AMv10 | T:The Downward Path | 1900 | A. Marvin | PN: | St:Biograph | sbw | Dram | | | Le(3m) | |
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WRB | title %first? | @1901 | D:Booth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WRB10 | T:The Magic Sword or A Medieval Mystery | 1891 | Booth | PN: | Su: | sbw | Fant | | England | Seen(23Oct1990) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CPa | title %first | @1902 | D:Pathe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CPa1 | T:La Passion | 1902 | Pathe | P:Pathe | St:Pathe | | | | | Nt(first movie co.) | |
| CPa50 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1909 | Pathe | PN: | Su: | sbw | Dram | | Paris, France | Nt(\#1) Le(4reels) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHa | title %first | @1902 | D:Haggar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WHa1 | T:The Maniac's Guillotine | 1902 | Haggar | P:Haggar | Su: | bws | Horr | | | Le(short) | |
| WHa8 | T:The Life of Charles Pierce | 1905 | Haggar | P:Haggar | Su: | bws | BioP | | | Le(short) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WMc | title %first? | @1903 | D:McCutcheon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WMc10 | T:Kit Carson | 1903 | McCutcheon | PN: | St:Biograph | bws | Advt | aw | lc | C(McCutcheon) Le(21m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThE | title % first? | @1904 | D:[Edison | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThE10 | T:Parsifal | 1904 | Edison | PN:Edison | St:Edison | bws | Musc, BioP | | Nt(score distinct) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GKS | title %first | @1907 | D:Spoor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GKS60 | T:The Dead Man's Claim | 1912 | Spoor | P:Spoor | St:Essanay | bws | West | | West Le(15min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LMi | title %first | @1908 | D:Maggi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LMi1 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1908 | Maggi | PN: | L:Italy | bws | Hist | | Pompeii, Italy | | |
| LMi5 | T:Nero and the Burning of Rome | 1909 | Maggi | PN:Arturo Ambrosio | St:Ambrosio | bws | Hist | | Rome, Italy | Le(16min) | |
| LMi23 | T:Autumn Sunset Dream | 1911 | Maggi | PN: | St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | | | B(Gabrielle d'Annunzio) | |
| LMi25 | T:The Ship with the Lions | 1912 | Maggi | PN: | St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | | Italy | | |
| LMi35 | T:The Lion of Venice | 1914 | Maggi | PN: | St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | | Venice, Italy | B(P.G.\ Piatti) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DWG | title %all after 1915, many prior | @1908 | D:Griffith] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DWG02 | T:At the French Ball | 1908 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(DWG:A only) | |
| DWG03 | T:Calamitous Elopement | 1908 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(DWG:A only) | |
| DWG1 | T:The Adventures of Dolly | 1908 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(750feet) | | |
| DWG3 | T:For the Love of Gold | 1908 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG5 | T:The Call of the Wild | 1908 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG6 | T:Lines of White on a Sullen Sea | 1908 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG7 | T:The Sealed Room | 1909 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DWG8 | T:A Corner in Wheat | 1909 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | sbw | Dram | | MidWest | Le(15min) Seen([MO]) | |
| DWG9 | T:The Lonely Villa | 1909 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DWG10 | T:The Life of Edgar Allen Poe | 1909 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | | | |
| DWG11 | T:The Curtain Pole | 1909 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | C(Billy Bitzer) Le(11min)) | |
| DWG15 | T:Song of the Wildwood Flute | 1910 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | bws | West | | | C(G.W.\ Bitzer) Le(12min) | |
| DWG16 | T:Love Among the Roses | 1910 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG25 | T:The Lonedale Operator | 1911 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG26 | T:Paradise Lost | 1911 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG27 | T:Enoch Arden | 1911 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| DWG29 | T:The Cowboy Doctor | 1911 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG33 | T:Man's Genesis | 1912 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG35 | T:The Musketeers of Pig Alley | 1912 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG40 | T:The Raven | 1912 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | | B(Edgar Allen Poe) | Er(1909)|
| DWG47 | T:The New York Hat | 1912 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | NYC, NY | |
| DWG49 | T:The Battle at Elderbush Gulch | 1913 | Griffith | PN: | St:Biograph | bws | West | | West | C(G.W.\ Bitzer) Le(13m) | |
| DWG50 | T:Judith of Bethulia | 1913 | Griffith | PN: | St:Biograph | bws | Dram | | | Le(60min) | |
| DWG51 | T:The Birth of a Nation | 1915 | Griffith | PN: | St:D.W.Griffith | b-w | Epic | NFR, CC\#8 | USA | |
| DWG52 | T:Intolerance | 1916 | Griffith | P:Griffith | L:USA | bws | Epic, Dram | H*** | T(1910, 20AD, 1572,1000BC) | W(Griffith) CoD(vonStroheim, T.Browning, vanDyke) C(Billy Bitzer, Karl Brown) Nt(with coloring) Le(2h) | |
| DWG53 | T:Hearts of the World | 1918 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG55 | T:The Greatest Question | 1919 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DWG57 | T:Broken Blossoms | 1919 | Griffith | P:Griffith | St:U.A. | bws | Dram | H** | | W(Griffith) B(Thomas Burke: The Chink and the Child) W(Billy Bitzer) | |
| DWG58 | T:True Heart Susie | 1919 | Griffith | P: | Su: | bws | Romt | | | | |
| DWG64 | T:Way Down East | 1920 | Griffith | P:Griffith | St:Griffith | silent, col | Dram | H** | ice floe, csd, US | W(Billy Bitzer, Hendrik Sartov) | |
| DWG66 | T:One Exciting Night | 1922 | Griffith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG67 | T:Orphans of the Storm | 1922 | Griffith | PN: | St:U.A. | sbw | Epic | H* | Paris, France T(1789) | Le(2h) W(Griffith) | |
| DWG71 | T:America | 1924 | Griffith | P:Griffith | St:U.A. | sbw,b-w | West,Dram | | H** | USA; T(1770) | C(G.W.\ Bitzer) W(John L.ER.\ Pell) B(Robert W.\ Chambers) | |
| DWG72 | T:Isn't life Wonderful | 1924 | Griffith | PN: | St:Griffith | sbw | Dram,Docu | | Germany; T(1919) | | |
| DWG80 | T:Abraham Lincoln | 1930 | Griffith | PN:Joseph Schenck | St:U.A. | | BioP | W50 | town, IL; Washington, DC V(Menzies) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z02 | title %first? | @1908 | D:Unknown2 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0210 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1908 | Unknown2 | PN: | L:USA | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z03 | title %first? | @1908 | D:Unknown3 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0310 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1908 | Unknown3 | PN: | L:\It | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0401 | title %first? | @1908 | D:Unknown4 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0410 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1908 | Unknown4 | PN: | L:\GB | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EiC | title %first? | @1909 | D:Cohl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EiC10 | T:Le Binetoscope | 1909 | Cohl | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Cart | aw | lc | Le(shorts) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GdL | title %first? | @1909 | D:deLiguoro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GdL10 | T:Marin Valiero, Doge of Venice | 1909 | deLiguoro | PN: | St:SaffiComerio | bws | Hist | aw | Venive, Italy | Le(14min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCs | title % | @1909 | D:Caserini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCs2 | T:The Pilgrim's Progress | 1912 | Caserini | PN: | St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | aw | | | |
| MCs3 | T:Macbeth | 1913 | Caserini | PN: | St:Cines | bws | Dram | aw | | B(Shakespeare) | |
| MCs10 | T:Love Everlasting | 1913 | Caserini | PN: | St:Artistica Gloria | bws | Dram | aw | Wallenstein; Paris, France | Seen(25Feb95) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WMk | title %first? | @1909 | D:Mackay | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WMk10 | T:Gertie the Dino | 1909 | Mackay | PN: | Su: | bws | Cart | aw | T(1,000,000BC) | | |
|
1910: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1910, arranged by year, dcode
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FkP | title %first? | @1910 | D:F.Powell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FkP10 | T:All on Account of Milk | 1910 | F.Powell | PN: | St:Biograph | bws | Romt | aw | lc | C(Arthur Marvin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GlS | title %first? | @1910 | D:loSavio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GlS10 | T:The Merchant of Venice | 1910 | loSavio | PN: | St:Film d'Arte Italia | bws | Dram | aw | Venice, Italy | Le(8min; incomplete) B(Shakespeare) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ISB | title %first? | @1910 | D:Blackton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ISB10 | T:Life of Moses | 1910 | Blackton | PN: | St:Vitagraph | col, silent | Biop | aw | lc | Le(4 reels, 18m remaining) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThB | title %first, scores of others | @1910 | D:Bentley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThB10 | T:The Old Curiosity Shop | 1913 | Bentley | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
| ThB30 | T:The Old Curiosity Shop | 1921 | Bentley | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
| ThB50 | T:Young Woodley | 1930 | Bentley | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThB55 | T:Hobson's Choice | 1931 | Bentley | PN: | St:BIP | |
| ThB65 | T:Those Were the Days | 1934 | Bentley | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThB70 | T:The Old Curiosity Shop | 1935 | Bentley | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | B(Dickens) | |
| ThB80 | T:Lucky to Me | 1939 | Bentley | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UgF | title %first? | @1910 | D:Falena | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UgF10 | T:Salome | 1910 | Falena | PN: | St:Film d'Arte Italiana | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(10min) | |
| UgF12 | T:Francesca di Rimini | 1911 | Falena | PN: | St:Film d'Arte Italiana, Film d'Art Paris | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Dante) Le(10min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
APv | title %first? | @1911 | D:Padovan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APv10 | T:Dante's Inferno | 1911 | Padovan | PN: | St:Milano Films | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Dante) CoD(Francesco Bertolini, Guiseppe diLiguoro) Le(30min) | |
| APv11 | T:Homer's Odyssey | 1911 | Padovan | PN: | St:Milano Films | prc | Advt | aw | lc | B(Homer) CoD(Francesco Bertolini) Le(6min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AuB | title %first? | @1911 | D:Blom | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AuB10 | T:The Vampire Dancer | 1911 | Blom | PN: | St:Great Northern | bws | Dram | aw | lc | WValdemar Hansen) Le(24m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LcP | title %first? | @1911 | D:Perret | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LcP15 | T:L'Enfant de Paris | 1913 | Perret | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(115min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OrM | title %first? | @1911 | D:Mentasti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OrM10 | T:Clios and Phyletes | 1911 | Mentasti | PN: | St:Itala | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(21min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThI | title %first? | @1911 | D:Th.Ince | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThI10 | T:Little Dove's Romance | 1911 | Th.Ince | PN: | St:Bison | bws | West | | West | Le(15m) | |
| ThI18 | T:Battle of the Red Men | 1912 | Th.Ince | PN: | St:Bison | bws | West | H- | lc | Le(14m; incomplete) | |
| ThI20 | T:Custer's Last Fight | 1912 | Th.Ince | PN: | Su: | bws | CTxx | H- | lc | | |
| ThI33 | T:The Death Mask | 1914 | Th.Ince | P:Th.Ince | St:Kay Bee Columbia | bws | West | | West | Er(D) | |
| ThI40 | T:Civilization | 1915 | Th.Ince | PN:none | St:Triangle | bws | Fant | H*** | battlefields | Nt(sound added 1931) | |
| ThI60 | T:Human Wreckage | 1924 | Th.Ince | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H- | lc | | |
| ThI65 | T:Custer's Last Fight | 1925 | Th.Ince | P:Th.ince | St:Quality Amusememt Inc. | bws | West | | West | Le(50min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UrG | title %first? | @1911 | D:Gad | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UrG10 | T:The Aviator's Generosity | 1911 | Gad | PN: | St:Great Northern | bws | Dram | aw | lc | W(Christian Nobel) Le(29m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WmH | title % first | @1911 | D:Humphrey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WmH10 | T:A Tale of Two Cities | 1911 | Humphrey | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | | B(Dickens) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z5Z | title %first? | @1911 | D:Unknown5 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z5Z10 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1911 | Unknown5 | PN: | L:USA | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z6Z | title %first? | @1911 | D:Unknown6 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z6Z10 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1911 | Unknown6 | PN: | L:\It | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADw | title %hundreds before 1920 | @1912 | D:Dwan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADw5 | T:Maiden and Men | 1912 | Dwan | PN: | St:AMF | bws | Dram | | lc | W(G.P.\ Hamilton) Le(15m) | |
| ADw6 | T:Their Hero Son | 1912 | Dwan | PN: | St:AMF | bws | Dram | | lc | W(G.P.\ Hamilton) Le(14m) | |
| ADw17 | T:Robin Hood | 1922 | Dwan | P:Fairbanks~sr | Su: | bws | Advt | H** | England | V(Wilfred Buckland, Anton~Grot) | |
| ADw22 | T:The Iron Mask | 1922 | Dwan | P:Fairbanks~sr | St:U.A. | b-w,bws | Advt | | | Nt(part sound, music) | |
| ADw27 | T:Manhandled | 1924 | Dwan | PN:William leBaron | St:Paramount | bws | Romt | | | | |
| ADw35 | T:Heidi | 1937 | Dwan | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | cld | Romt | H*csd, Austria | | |
| ADw40 | T:Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | 1938 | Dwan | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| ADw41 | T:Suez | 1938 | Dwan | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | b-w | | H* | Egypt | C(Pev~Marley;AAN) M(Louis Silvers; AAN) W(Dunne) | |
| ADw45 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1939 | Dwan | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | Actn | H**, [47] | France | B(Dumas) | |
| ADw52 | T:Around the World | 194e | Dwan | P:Dwan | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | aw | mil.inst., Pacific; Europe T(1943) | | |
| ADw60 | T:Sands of Iwo Jima | 1949 | Dwan | PN:Edward Grainger | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | mil.inst., Pacific; T(1945) | W(Harry Joe Brown, James Edward Grant, Milestone) | |
| ADw70 | T:Cattle Queen of Montana | 1954 | Dwan | P:Bogeaus | St:RKO | \Tcol | West | H | ranch, MT | | |
| ADw72 | T:Passion | 1954 | Dwan | P:Bogeaus | St:RKO | \Tcol | West | | CA; T(1840) | | |
| ADw75 | T:Tennessee's Partner | 1954 | Dwan | P:Bogeaus | St:RKO | \Tcol | West | | CA; T(1850) | | |
| ADw78 | T:Pearl of the South Pacific | 1955 | Dwan | P:Bogeaus | St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | | island, Pacific | | |
| ADw80 | T:Slightly Scarlet | 1956 | Dwan | P: | St:RKO | col | Dram | | city, Midwest | W(Robert Blees) B(J.M.Caine) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AEG | title %first | @1912 | D:A.E.Green | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AEG25 | T:The Ghost Breaker | 1922 | A.E.Green | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | | | |
| AEG37 | T:Baby Face | 1933 | A.E.Green | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | |
| AEG39 | T:I Loved a Woman | 1933 | A.E.Green | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | | H* | |
| AEG41 | T:Dangerous | 1935 | A.E.Green | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| AEG50 | T:The Gracie Allen Murder Case | 1935 | A.E.Green | PN: | Su: | b-w | Myst | | | B(S.S. VanDine:Philo Vance) | |
| AEG60 | T:The Jolson Story | 1946 | A.E.Green | PN:Sidney Skolsky | St:Columbia | \Tcol | BioP,Musc | H**** | theater, NYC, NY | M(Morris Stoloff; AA) C(Joseph Walker; AAN) | |
| AEG70 | T:The Eddie Cantor Story | 1953 | A.E.Green | PN:Sidney Skolsky | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP,Musc | H | theater, NYC, NY | M(Ray Heindorf) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCw | title %first | @1912 | D:Conway | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCw16 | T:Step On It | 1922 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw41 | T:Bringing Up Father | 1928 | Conway | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| JCw44 | T:Our Modern Maidens | 1929 | Conway | PN: | Su: | bws | Romt | aw | parties, USA | | |
| JCw47 | T:The Unholy Three | 1930 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw50 | T:Just a Gigolo | 1931 | Conway | P: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| JCw51 | T:Ars\`ene Lupin | 1932 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw53 | T:Red-headed Woman | 1932 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Anita Loos) B(Katherine Brush) | |
| JCw57 | T:Viva Villa | 1934 | Conway | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Epic | aw | Mexico | W(Ben Hecht, Hawks) CoD(Hawks; fired) | |
| JCw61 | T:A Tale of Two Cities | 1935 | Conway | PN:Selznick | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H**, AAN, [47] | England; France; T(1780) | B(Dickens) | |
| JCw62 | T:Libeled Lady | 1936 | Conway | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | F77,H**, AAN | |
| JCw63 | T:Sarasota | 1937 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw64 | T:A Yank at Oxford | 1938 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| JCw65 | T:Too Hot To Handle | 1938 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw67 | T:Lady of the Tropics | 1939 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw68 | T:Boom Town | 1940 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw69 | T:Love Crazy | 1940 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw70 | T:Honky Tonk | 1940 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw73 | T:Dragon Seed | 1944 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw75 | T:The Hucksters | 1947 | Conway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JDu | title %first? | @1912 | D:Durand | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JDu10 | T:Comedy of the absurd | 1912 | Durand | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Le(shorts) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaT | title %first? | @1912 | D:M.Tourneur | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaT10 | T:Alias Jimmy Valentine | 1915 | M.Tourneur | PN:World | Su: | bws | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| MaT25 | T:The Pride of the Clan | 1917 | M.Tourneur | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MaT27 | T:Poor Little Rich Girl | 1917 | M.Tourneur | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LMe | title % first? | @1912 | D:Mercanton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LMe10 | T:Queen Elizabeth | 1912 | Mercanton | PN: | St:Engadine Amusement Co, L:\Fr, Di:Famous | bws | BioP | | court, England | | Le(40m, 4 reels) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LoW | title % | @1912 | D:Weber | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LoW3 | T:How Men Propose | 1913 | Weber | PN: | St:Crystal | sbw | Dram | | Le(6m) W(Lois Weber) | |
| LoW5 | T:Where are My Children | 1916 | Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | Dram | | | CoD(Phillips Smalley) W(Lois Weber) | |
| LoW5 | T:Where are My Children | 1916 | Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | Dram | | | CoD(Phillips Smalley) W(Lois Weber) | |
| LoW10 | T:The Dumb Girl of Portici | 1916 | Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
| LoW11 | T:The Juvenile Dancer Supreme, Lena Basquette in a Group of Classical Dances | 1916 | Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
| LoW20 | T:The Dance of Love | 1920 | Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
| LoW21 | T:Shoes | 1920 | Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ME | title %first | @1912 | D:Elvey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ME40 | T:Nelson | 1919 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ME60 | T:The Elusive Pimpernel | 1912 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | France | |
| ME100 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1921 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | csd, England | |
| MEl130 | T:Balalava | 1928 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MEl150 | T:The School for Scandal | 1930 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ME180 | T:The Lodger | 1932 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | b-w | Susp | | London, England | |
| ME200 | T:The Tunnel | 1934 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ME240 | T:The Spider | 1940 | Elvey | PN:Victor M.\ Greene | St:Admiral | b-w | Susp | H | train, England | | |
| ME270 | T:Beware of Pity | 1946 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ME300 | T:My Wife's Lodger | 1952 | Elvey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSe | title %first? | @1912 | D:Mack~Sennett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSe10 | T:Dough and Dynamite | 1914 | Mack~Sennett | PN:Mack~Sennett | St:Keystone | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Mack~Sennett) Le(33m) Nt(no D named) | |
| MSe15 | T:Fatty and Mabel at the San Diego Exposition | 1915 | Mack~Sennett | PN:Mack~Sennett | St:Keystone | bws | Comd | aw | San Diego, CA | W(Mack~Sennett) Le(30m) Nt(no D named) | |
| MSe18 | T:Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life | 1915 | Mack~Sennett | PN:Mack~Sennett | St:Keystone | bws | Comd | aw | San Diego, CA | W(Mack~Sennett) Le(14m) Nt(no D named) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSt | title %first | @1912 | D:M.Stiller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSt10 | T:Vampyren | 1912 | M.Stiller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MSt20 | T:Sir Arne's Treasure | 1919 | M.Stiller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MSt30 | T:Erotikon | 1920 | M.Stiller | PN: | St:Svensk Film Industri | bws | Comd, Dram | H* | Sweden | |
| MSt40 | T:The Saga of Gosta Berlin | 1924 | M.Stiller | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | Sweden | |
| MSt50 | T:The Blizzard | 1926 | M.Stiller | PN: | L:USA | |
| MSt53 | T:The Temptress | 1927 | M.Stiller | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | Paris, Francs; csd, Argentinia | W(Dorothy Farnum) CoD(Niblo, Humberstone) Seen(15Apr90) (Dod(garbo)) | |
| MSt55 | T:Hotel Imperial | 1927 | M.Stiller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | hotel | |
| MSt60 | T:Street of Sin | 1928 | M.Stiller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SiO | title %first? | @1912 | D:Olcott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SiO10 | T:From the Manger to the Cross | 1912 | Olcott | PN: | St:Kalem | bws | Hist | aw | Palestine | W(Gene Gauntier) Cost(100K+) | |
| SiO30 | T:Monsieur Beaucaire | 1924 | Olcott | PN: | St:Zokor-Lasky | bws | Hist | aw | Palestine | W(Forrest Halsey) B(Booth Tarkinton) C(Harry Fischbeck) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VSj | title %first | @1912 | D:Seastrom | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VSj1 | T:Tradgardsmastaren | 1912 | Seastrom | PN: | St:Svenska Biografteaten | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| VSj3 | T:The Phantom Carriage | 1920 | Seastrom | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VSj5 | T:He Who gets Slapped | 1924 | Seastrom | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VSj6 | T:The Scarlet Letter | 1926 | Seastrom | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | aw | New England; T(1700) | W(Francis Marion) B(Hawthorne) | |
| VSj7 | T:The Divine Woman | 1927 | Seastrom | PN: | St:MGM | bws | BioP | H* | France | |
| VSj8 | T:The Wind | 1927 | Seastrom | PN:Lars Hanson | St:MGM | sbw | Dram | H*** | prarie, TX | Nt(b-w in 1928, reissued 1984) W(Franz Mars) V(C.Gibbons, Edward Witheerspoon) M(Arthur Kleiner) Er(P2, sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ElR | title %first? | @1913 | D:Rodolfo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ElR10 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1913 | Rodolfo | PN: | St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(BulwerLytton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NOx | title %first? | @1913 | D:Oxilia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NOx10 | T:Il Cadavere Vivente | 1913 | Oxilia | PN: | St:Savoia | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Oreste Mentasti) | |
| NOx20 | T:Rhapsodia Satanica | 1917 | Oxilia | PN: | St:Cines | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(: Faust) M(Pietro Mascagni) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AcG | title %first? | @1913 | D:Gonsalvi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AcG10 | T:Fedora, or Piu Forte dell'Odio e Amore | 1913 | Gonsalvi | PN: | St:Aquila | bws | DRam | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BuG | title %first? | @1913 | D:George | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BuG10 | T:Blade O'Grass | 1915 | George | PN: | St:Edison | bws | West | aw | lc | Le(42min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CDM | title %first | @1913 | D:DeMille | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CDM0 | T:California | | 1913 | DeMille | PN:Lasky | Su: | n.a. | Musc | aw | | Nt(play, not a movie) | |
| CDM1 | T:The Squaw Man | 1913 | DeMille | PN:Lasky | St:Feature Play | bws | West | aw | csd, West | CoD(Oscar Apfel) B(Edwin Milton Royle) C(Alfred Gandolfi) Le(72min) | |
| CDM3 | T:The Virginian | 1914 | DeMille | PN:Lasky | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Owen Wister) C(Alvin Wyckoff) | |
| CDM5 | T:Brewster's Millions | 1914 | DeMille | P:Lasky | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CDM6 | T:Rose of the Rancho | 1914 | DeMille | P:Lasky | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CDM7 | T:The Ghost Breaker | 1914 | DeMille | P:Lasky | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CDM8 | T:Call of the North | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | | | |
| CDM9 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1915 | DeMille | P: | St:Feature Play, Paramount | bws | Dram | | West | Le(70m) W(DeMille) C(Alvin Wyckoff) B(David Belasco) Seen(17Nov1993) | |
| CDM10 | T:The Wild Goose Chase | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM11 | T:The Warrens of Virginia | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM12 | T:The Arab | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM13 | T:The Goose Girl | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM15 | T:Carmen | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | | Spain | CoD(Raoul Walsh) Le(60m) | |
| CDM16 | T:Maria Rosa | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | | | |
| CDM17 | T:The Captive | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | | Montenegro; T(1912) | C(Alvin Wyckoff) Le(65m) | |
| CDM18 | T:The Cheat | 1915 | DeMille | PN: | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | W(Hector Turnbull, Jeanie McPherson) C(Alvin Wyckoff) Le(60m) Nt(Changed in 1918 to exonerate Japan) | |
| CDM19 | T:The Trail of the Lonesome Pine | 1916 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Ozarks | | |
| CDM22 | T:Joan, the Woman | 1917 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | | | |
| CDM32 | T:The Squaw Man | 1918 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | bws | West | aw | csd, West | | |
| CDM40 | T:The Affairs of Anatol | 1921 | DeMille | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | NYC, NY | B(Arthur Schnitzler) | |
| CDM44 | T:Adam's Rib | 1923 | DeMille | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM45 | T:The Ten Commandments | 1923 | DeMille | P:DeMille | Su: | bws | Epic | | Egypt, Palestine | | |
| CDM51 | T:The King of Kings | 1927 | deMille | P:deMille | St:Path\'e | sbw | Epic | H** | Palestine | Nt(Has many reproductions of famous paintings) | |
| CDM52 | T:Madame Satan | 1930 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | dirigible, NYC, NY | | |
| CDM54 | T:The Godless Girl | 1931 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Nt(some sound scenes added later) | |
| CDM55 | T:The Squaw Man | 1931 | DeMille | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | aw | csd, West | | |
| CDM56 | T:The Sign of the Cross | 1932 | DeMille | P:DeMille | St:Paramount | b-w | Epic | H*** | Rome, Italy | C(Karl Struss; AAN) | |
| CDM59 | T:Cleopatra | 1934 | DeMille | P:deMille | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | AAN,H** | Egypt | C(Victor Milner;AA) | |
| CDM60 | T:The Crusades | 1935 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM64 | T:The Plainsman | 1936 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | West | | west | | |
| CDM68 | T:The Buccaneer | 1938 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Epic, Advt | -H | T(1812) | | |
| CDM70 | T:Union Pacific | 1939 | DeMille | P:deMille | St:Paramount | b-w | | H** | West | nt(last deMille b-w) | |
| CDM73 | T:Union Pacific | 1939 | DeMille | P:deMille | St:Paramount | b-w | | H** | West | nt(last deMille b-w) | |
| CDM75 | T:Reap the Wild Wind | 1942 | DeMille | PN: | Su: | col | Epic | aw | lc | | |
| CDM77 | T:Unconquered | 1947 | DeMille | P:deMille | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Epic | H | USA; T(1720) | M(Victor Young) B(Neil H.\ Swanson) W(Charles Benney, Frederic M.\ Frank, Jesse Lasky~jr.) | |
| CDM79 | T:The Greatest Show on Earth | 1952 | DeMille | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Epic | AA | circus | Inc(12M) | |
| CDM80 | T:The Ten Commandments | 1956 | DeMille | PN:Henry Wilcoxon | St:Paramount | \Tcol \VsVis | Epic | AAN, H* | Egypt; Palestine | Seen(26Mar89) Le(219Min) C(Loyal Griggs:AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EGz | title %first? | @1913 | D:Guazzoni | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EGz10 | T:Anthony and Cleopatra | 1913 | Guazzoni | PN: | St:Cines | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Shakespeare) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GBS | title %first | @1913 | D:Seitz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GBS10 | T:The Perils of Pauline | 1913 | Seitz | PN: | Su: | sbw | Dram | aw | lc | Er(1913?) | |
| GBS20 | T:The Fatal Ring | 1917 | Seitz | PN: | Su: | sbw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GBS30 | T:Velvet Fingers | 1921 | Seitz | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | Er(1921?) | |
| GBS40 | T:The Sky Ranger | 1925 | Seitz | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | Er(1925?) | |
| GBS42 | T:The Vanishing American | 1925 | Seitz | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Docu | aw | West | B(Zane Grey) | |
| GBS90 | T:The Woman in his Life | 1935 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GBS92 | T:The Last of the Mohicans | 1936 | Seitz | PN:Edward Small | St:Reliance | b-w | Dram,West | H | csd, NY; T(1757) | M(Roy Webb) B(James Fenimore Cooper) Seen(4Dec1992) | |
| GBS93 | T:A Family Affair | 1936 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 1) | |
| GBS95 | T:You're Only Young Once | 1938 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 2) | |
| GBS96 | T:Judge Hardy's Children | 1938 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 3) | |
| GBS97 | T:Love Finds Andy Hardy | 1938 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 4) | |
| GBS98 | T:Out West With the Hardys | 1938 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 5) | |
| GBS100 | T:6000 Enemies | 1939 | Seitz | PN:Lucien Hubbard | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | | Seen(May89) | |
| GBS102 | T:The Hardys Ride High | 1939 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 6) | |
| GBS103 | T:Judge Hardy and Son | 1939 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 8) | |
| GBS110 | T:Andy Hardy Meets a Debutante | 1939 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 9) | |
| GBS115 | T:Kit Carson | 1940 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | West | aw | West | | |
| GBS120 | T:Sky Murder | 1940 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GBS130 | T:Andy Hardy's Private Secretary | 1941 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 10) | |
| GBS132 | T:Life Begins for Andy Hardy | 1941 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 11) | |
| GBS140 | T:China Caravan | 1942 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H- | lc | | |
| GBS144 | T:The Courtship of Andy Hardy | 1942 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 12) | |
| GBS145 | T:Andy Hardy's Double Life | 1942 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 13) | |
| GBS150 | T:Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble | 1944 | Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 14) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BHd | title %first? | @1913 | D:Haldane | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BHd10 | T:East Lynne | 1913 | Haldane | P:William George Barker | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Mrs.~Henry Wood) Le(1h+) Er(1916) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DGP | title %first | @1913 | D:Phalke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DGP1 | T:Raja Harishchandra | 1913 | Phalke | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(first Indian movie) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HBn | title %first? | @1913 | D:Brenon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HBn5 | T:Ivanhoe | 1913 | Brenon | PN: | Su: | bws | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| HBn8 | T:Neptune's Daughter | 1914 | Brenon | PN: | St:Universal | bws | Fant | aw | Bermuda | Cost(50K) | |
| HBn10 | T:The Kreuzer Sonata | 1913 | Brenon | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn12 | T:War Brides | 1916 | Brenon | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn15 | T:The Passing of the Third Floor Back | 1918 | Brenon | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn18 | T:The Sign on the Door | 1921 | Brenon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn21 | T:The Spanish Dancer | 1923 | Brenon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn25 | T:Peter Pan | 1924 | Brenon | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | aw | lc | B(J.M.Barrie) W(Willis goldbeck) C(Howe) | |
| HBn30 | T:Beau Geste | 1926 | Brenon | P:Brenon | St:Paramount | bws, col | Actn | H** | desert, North Africa | B(P.C.\ Wren) | |
| HBn40 | T:Beau Ideal | 1931 | Brenon | PN:William leBaron | St:Paramount | b-w | Actn | H | desert, North Africa | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HHS | title %first | @1913 | D:Schomburgk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HHS1 | T:The White Goddess of the Wangora | 1913 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | St:, Di:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | C(James Samuel Hodgson) | |
| HHS3 | T:The Heroes of Paratau | 1914 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | St:, Di:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | | |
| HHS6 | T:The Outlaw of the Sudu Mountains | 1914 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | St:, Di:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | | |
| HHS8 | T:Odd Man Out | 1914 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | St:, Di:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | | |
| HHS9 | T:Deutsche bin Sudan | 1914 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Togoland | | |
| HHS12 | T:Eine Weisse unter Kannibalen | 1919 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS13 | T:Ein Abenteurer | 1920 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS14 | T:Tropengift | 1920 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS15 | T:Goldfieber | 1920 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS16 | T:Im Kampf um die Diamantfelder | 1921 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS22 | T:Geheimbundrieten der Frauen in Liberia | 1923 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS24 | T:Mensch und Tier im Urwald | 1924 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS26 | T:Fahrten und F\"ahrten | 1926 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Togoland | | |
| HHS28 | T:Verlorenes Land | 1926 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bws | Docu | | Togoland | | |
| HHS36 | T:Das Letzte Paradis | 1932 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bw | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS38 | T:Die Wildnis Stribt | 1933 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bw | Docu | | Liberia | Er(19xx) | |
| HHS48 | T:Fauen, Masken, und Dam\"onen | 1948 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bw | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS50 | T:Abschied von Afrika | 1956 | Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | Su: | bw | Docu | | Africa | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PW | title %first | @1913 | D:Wegener | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PW1 | T:The Student of Prag | 1913 | Wegener | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PW2 | T:R\"ubezahls Hochzeit | 1916 | Wegener | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PW3 | T:Der Rattenf\"anger von Hameln | 1918 | Wegener | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PW4 | T:Der Golem | 1920 | Wegener | PN: | St:UFA | sbw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z1A | title %first? | @1913 | D:Unknown42 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z1A10 | T:Tarzan the Ape Man | 1913 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 1) | |
| Z1A15 | T:Romance of Tarzan | 1918 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 2) | |
| Z1A20 | T:Return of Tarzan | 1920 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 3) | |
| Z1A22 | T:Son of Tarzan | 1920 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) | |
| Z1A25 | T:Adventures of Tarzan | 1921 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 4) | |
| Z1A30 | T:Tarzan and the Golden Lion | 1927 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 5) | |
| Z1A40 | T:Tarzan the Mighty | 1928 | Unknown42 | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 11-20) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADA | title % | @1914 | D:DegliAbbati | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADA10 | T:The Memory of the Other | 1914 | DegliAbbati | PN: | St:Aristica Gloria | bws | Comd | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AK | title %first | @1914 | D:A.Korda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AK1 | T:The Duped Journalist | 1914 | A.Korda | PN: | St:Hungary | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK19 | T:The Man with the Golden Touch | 1918 | A.Korda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK26 | T:The Prince and the Pauper | 1920 | A.Korda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK40 | T:The Private Life of Helen of Troy | 1927 | A.Korda | PN: | L:USA | |
| AK45 | T:Her Private Life | 1929 | A.Korda | PN: | L:USA | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK49 | T:The Princess and the Plumber | 1931 | A.Korda | PN: | L:USA | | | | |
| AK50 | T:Marius | 1931 | A.Korda | PN: | St:Paris | | Dram | | cafe, Marseille, France | B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol; 1) | |
| AK57 | T:The Private Life of Henry VIII | 1933 | A.Korda | P:A.Korda | St:England | | | | |
| AK58 | T:The Girl from Maxim's | 1933 | A.Korda | P:A.Korda | St:England | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK59 | T:The Private Life of Don Juan | 1934 | A.Korda | P:A.Korda | St:England | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| AK78 | T:Rembrandt | 1936 | A.Korda | P:A.Korda | St:London Films | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK90 | T:That Hamilton Woman | 1941 | A.Korda | P: | St:London Films, Goldwyn | b-w | Romt,BioP | [47] | Naples, Italy; Trafalgar, Atlantic | Seen(24Aug90) Nt(Winston Churchill's favorite movie) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CC | title %first | @1914 | D:Chaplin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CC1 | T:Making A Living | 1914 | Chaplin | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| CC43 | T:The Tramp | 1915 | Chaplin | P: | St:Mutual | bws | Dram | H* | | Le(20min) | |
| CC50 | T:Shangheid | 1916 | Chaplin | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | Le(short) | |
| CC52 | T:A Night at the Show | 1916 | Chaplin | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | Le(short) | |
| CC62 | T:The Immigrant | 1917 | Chaplin | P: | St:Mutual | bws | Comd | | | Le(20m) | |
| CC64 | T:The Adventurer | 1917 | Chaplin | PN: | St:Mutual | b-w | | H*** | | Le(short) | |
| CC66 | T:A Dog's Life | 1918 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First National | bws | Comd | H* | | Le(30min) | |
| CC68 | T:Shoulder Arms | 1918 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First National | bws | Dram | | | | |
| CC70 | T:The Kid | 1920 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First National | bws | Dram | H*** | slums | W(Chaplin) C(Rollie Totheroh) Le(52min) | |
| CC72 | T:Shoulder Arms | 1922 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First National | bws | Dram | | | | |
| CC73 | T:The Gold Rush | 1925 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | Su: | bws | Dram | NFR, H*** | | W(Chaplin) | |
| CC75 | T:Circus | 1927 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:U.A. | sbw | Comd | AAN, H* | lc | | |
| CC76 | T:City Lights | 1931 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:U.A. | sbw | | H***, CC\#10 | | Nt(sound effects) | |
| CC77 | T:Modern Times | 1936 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | L:USA | b-w | | H*** | lc | W(A.B.\ Guthrie jr.) VT(N:HQ6, begin only) | |
| CC78 | T:The Great Dictator | 1940 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | F48, H**, AAN | Germany; T(1936) | C(Karl Struss, Rollie Totheroth) VT(N:CO1) | |
| CC79 | T:The Gold Rush | 1942 | Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:Republic | b-w | | F25, H*** | snow, AL | W(Chaplin) M(Chaplin) Nt(sound added) | |
| CC80 | T:Monsieur Verdoux | 1947 | Chaplin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CC80 | T:Limelight | 1952 | Chaplin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CC82 | T:A King in New York | 1957 | Chaplin | PN: | St:England | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CC83. | T:A Countess from HongKong | 1966 | Chaplin | PN: | St:England | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CGl | title %first? | @1914 | D:Gallone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CGl10 | T:La donna nuda | 1914 | Gallone | PN: | St:Cines | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Henri Bataille) | |
| CGl25 | T:Malombra | 1917 | Gallone | PN: | St:Cines | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl35 | T:Maman poupee | 1920 | Gallone | PN: | St:Olympus | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl42 | T:Fabiola | 1923 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Epic | aw | lc | Er(192x) CoD(Palermi) | |
| CGl44 | T:Mesalina | 1924 | | P:Gallone | Su: | prc | Epic | aw | lc | Er(192x) CoD(Palermi) | |
| CGl46 | T:Quo Vadis | 1925 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Epic | aw | lc | Er(192x) CoD(Palermi) | |
| CGl48 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1926 | Gallone | PN: | St:S.A. Grandi | prc | Epic | aw | lc | Le(250min) CoD(Palermi) M(Antinio Coppola) | |
| CGl55 | T:Pawns of Passion | 1928 | Gallone | P:Gallone | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl70 | T:Madame Butterfly | 1939 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl75 | T:Manon Lescaut | 1940 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl85 | T:La Traviata | 1947 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl90 | T:Faust and the Devil | 1949 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl95 | T:La Forza del Destino | 1951 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl103 | T:Tosca | 1956 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl107 | T:Michel Strogoff | 1959 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl109 | T:Cathage in Flames | 1959 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl115 | T:Carmen di Travestere | 1962 | Gallone | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CoC | title %first | @1914 | D:C.Campbell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CoC10 | T:The Spoilers | 1914 | C.Campbell | P:Selig | Su: | sbw | | | Alaska | Le(80min) Seen([MO]) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CWl | title %first? | @1914 | D:Wilhelm | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CWl10 | T:Der Stolz der Firma | 1914 | Wilhelm | PN: | St:Union | bws | Comd | aw | Berlin, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ECs | title %first? | @1914 | D:E.Curtis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ECs10 | T:In The Land of the War Canoes | 1914 | E.Curtis | PN: | Su: | bws | Docu,Dram | aw | Kwakiutl islands, Oceania? | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EL | title %first | @1914 | D:Lubitsch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
El9 | T:Schuhpalast Pinkus | 1915 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Ernst Sch\"onfelder) | |
| El13 | T:Wenn Vier Dasselbe Tun | 1917 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Lubitsch, Ernst Schonfelder) | |
| El15 | T:Ein Fideles Gef\"angnis | 1918 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Johann Strauss: die Fledermaus) | |
| El15 | T:Ein Fideles Gef\"angnis | 1918 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Johann Strauss: die Fledermaus) | |
| EL19 | T:Die Augen der Mumie Ma | 1918 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Egypt; Berlin, Germany; T(1915) | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Emil Rameau) Seen(24May1992)) | |
| EL21 | T:Gipsy Blood | 1918 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Spain | Seen(25Jan92) | |
| EL28 | T:Meyer in Berlin | 1919 | Lubitsch | P: | Su: | bws | Comd | | Berlin, Germany | | |
| EL29 | T:Die Austernprinzessin | 1919 | Lubitsch | P: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Dram | | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly) | |
| EL31 | T:Madame Dubarry | 1919 | Lubitsch | P: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| EL32 | T:Die Puppe | 1919 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(E.T.A.\ Hoffman) W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL33 | T:Romeo und Julia im Schnee | 1920 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Meester Film | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Shakespeare) W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL34 | T:Kohliesel's T\"ochter | 1920 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Meester Film | bws | Comd | aw | csd, Bavaria, Germany | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) Seen(24May1992)) | |
| El35 | T:Ich M\"ochte Kein Mann Sein | 1920 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL36 | T:Sumurun | 1920 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Arabia | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL37 | T:Anna Boleyn | 1920 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union, Meester, Di:UFA, Paramount | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EL38 | T:Die Bergkatze | 1921 | Lubitsch | P: | St:Union Di:UFA | bws | Dram | | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL39 | T:Das Weib des Pharao | 1922 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Lubitsch Film Di:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Egypt | | |
| EL40 | T:Die Flamme | 1923 | Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:Lubitsch Film, EFA Di:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Paris, France | Nt(only fragments left) | |
| EL41 | T:Rosita | 1923 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EL42 | T:The Marriage Circle | 1924 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Warners | bws | Romt | H** | | B(Lothar Schmidt) | |
| EL44 | T:Forbidden Paradise | 1924 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Romt,BioP | | court, Russia | W(Edwin Justus Meyer) B(Lajos Biro, Melchior Lengyel) V(Hans Dreier) | |
| EL46 | T:Lady Windermere's Fan | 1925 | Lubitsch | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | | |
| EL48 | T:The Student Prince | 1927 | Lubitsch | P: | St:MGM | bws | Romt | aw | Heidelberg, Germany | W(Kraly) | |
| EL49 | T:The Patriot | 1928 | Lubitsch | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| EL51 | T:The Love Parade | 1929 | Lubitsch | P:Zukor, Lasky | St:Paramount | b-w | | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Paris, France; Sylvania | Nt(sound) M(Leo Robin, Victor Scherzinger) W(Ernst Vajda, Guy Bolton) C(Victor Milner; AAN) Seen(5Feb88) | |
| EL52 | T:Paramount on Parade | 1930 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | | Musc | | lc | Nt(many CoD) | |
| EL53 | T:Monte Carlo | 1930 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | | Monte Carlo | Seen(6Feb88) W(Ernest Vadja) B(Booth Parkinson: Monsieur Beaucaire, Hans Mueller: The Blue Coast) C(Victor Milner) M(Leo Robin, Richard A.\ Whiting, L.Frank Harling) | |
| EL54 | T:The Smiling Luitenant | 1931 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | | Musc | | | | W(Samuel Raphaelson, Ernest Vadja) | |
| EL55 | T:The Man I Killed | 1932 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | | Paris, France; T(1919) | | |
| EL56 | T:One Hour With You | 1932 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt,Musc | | Paris, France | Seen(6Feb88) W(Samuel Raphaelson) M(Oscar Strauss, Richard A.\ Whiting, John M.\ Leipold, Leo Robin) | |
| EL57 | T:Trouble in Paradise | 1932 | Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H**** | Venice, Italy; Paris France | W(Samson Raphaelson) Seen(20Feb88) VT() | |
| EL58 | T:If I had a Million | 1932 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(only E,P) | |
| EL60 | T:Design For Living | 1933 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | | | B(Noel Coward) W(Hecht) Seen(20Feb88) | |
| EL61 | T:The Merry Widow | 1934 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | | Paris, France | M(Lehar) W(Samuel Raphaelson, Ernest Vadja) Seen(9Feb88) | |
| EL62 | T:Angel | 1937 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | | | | | W(Samuel Raphaelson) Seen(29Feb88) | |
| EL63 | T:Bluebeard's Eighth Wife | 1938 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | | Comd | | Cannes, France | Seen(29Feb88) | |
| EL64 | T:Ninotchka | 1939 | Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H***, AAN | Paris, France | W(Brackett, B.Wilder, Walter Reisch; AAN) B(Michael Lengyel; AAN) Seen(27Feb88) | |
| EL65 | T:The Shop around the Corner | 1940 | Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | F53, H** | town, Hungary | W(Samuel Raphaelson) Seen(27Feb88) | |
| EL67 | T:To Be or Not To Be | 1942 | Lubitsch | P:A.Korda | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | F20, | Warsaw, Pland | Seen(5Mar88) | |
| EL68 | T:Heaven Can Wait | 1943 | Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | AAN, AAN dir,H*** | NYC, NY | C(Edward Cronjager) W(Samuel Raphaelson) Seen(5Mar88) | |
| EL69 | T:Cluny Brown | 1946 | Lubitsch | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | | | Seen(88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PFo | title %first? | @1914 | D:Fosco | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PFo10 | T:Cabiria | 1914 | Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws? | Dram,Epic,Actn | aw | lc | B(Gabrielle d'Annunzio) M(Idlebrando Pizzetti) | |
| PFo15 | T:Il Fuoco | 1915 | Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws, cld | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PFo20 | T:Tigre Reale | 1916 | Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Giovanni Verga) | |
| PFo25 | T:Hedda Gabler | 1919 | Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Henrik Ibsen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ReB | title %first? | @1914 | D:Barker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ReB8 | T:The Italian | 1914 | Barker | P:Th.Ince | St:New York | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(75m) | |
| ReB10 | T:The Typhoon | 1914 | Barker | P:Th.Ince | St:New York | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(50m) | |
|
1915: Interesting Early Movies
Directors starting 1915
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASa | title %first | @1915 | D:Santell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASa14 | T:Bluebeard's Seven Wives | 1926 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa29 | T:The Sea Wolf | 1930 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa30 | T:Body and Soul | 1931 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | H | lc | | |
| ASa31 | T:Daddy Long Legs | 1931 | Santell | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | school, MA | B(Jean Webster) | |
| ASa34 | T:Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | 1932 | Santell | P: | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| ASa39 | T:People Will Talk | 1935 | Santell | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ASa41 | T:Winterset | 1936 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa47 | T:Our Leading Citizen | 1939 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa49 | T:Betond the Blue Horizon | 1942 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa50 | T:Jack London | 1943 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| ASa51 | T:The Hairy Ape | 1944 | Santell | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Eugene ONeil) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ECa | title %first | @1915 | D:Carewe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ECa10 | T:The Final Judgement | 1915 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa20 | T:The trail to Yesterday | 1918 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa30 | T:Rio Grande | 1920 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa40 | T:San of the Sahara | 1924 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa50 | T:Resurrection | 1927 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa55 | T:Ramona | 1928 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa60 | T:Evangeline | 1929 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa62 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1929 | Carewe | PN: | St:First National | bws | Dram | | lc | | |
| ECa64 | T:New Moon | 1930 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | lc | Er(D, Tm) | |
| ECa65 | T:The Spoilers | 1930 | Carewe | PN:Lloyd Sheldon | St:Paramount | b-w | Advt | H* | Alaska | |
| ECa75 | T:Are We Civilized? | 1934 | Carewe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GD | title %first | @1915 | D:Dulac | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GD1 | T:Les Soeurs Ennemies | 1915 | Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD2 | T:Geo le Mysterieux | 1916 | Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD3 | T:Venus Victrix | 1916 | Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD7 | T:La Fete Espanole | 1919 | Dulac | PN: | Su: | sbw | Ctxx | | | W(Delluc) | |
| GD10 | T:La Belle Dame Sans Merci | 1920 | Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD13 | T:La Souriante Madame Beudet | 1923 | Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD19 | T:La Coquille et le Clergyman | 1926 | Dulac | PN: | Su: | sbw | Surr | | | B(Artaud), Le(30min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GMf | title %first | @1915 | D:Melford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GMf20 | T:Tennessee's Pardner | 1915 | Melford | PN: | St:Feature Play | bws | Romt | aw | | W(Marion Fairfax) B(Bret Harte) Le(65m) | |
| GMf21 | T:Gentleman of Leisure | 1915 | Melford | PN: | St:Feature Play | bws | Dram | aw | | W(W.DeMille) B(John Stapleton, P.G.\ Wodehouse) C(Walter Stradling) Le(65m) | |
| GMf40 | T:Pettigrew's Girl | 1919 | Melford | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| GMf50 | T:The Sheik | 1921 | Melford | P:Lasky | St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | Arabia | B(Edith Hull) | |
| GMf60 | T:Dracula | 1931 | Melford | PN:Lasky | St:MCA | b-w | Horr | aw | Transylvania | B(Bram Stoker) Nt(shot on same sets as TBr55) Lang(\Sp) | |
| GMf70 | T:The Light That Failed | 1940 | Melford | P: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram | | London, England | B(Kipling) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GuS | title %first? | @1915 | D:Serena | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GuS10 | T:Assunta Spina | 1915 | Serena | PN: | St:Ceasar | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Salvatore di Giacomo) | |
| GuS12 | T:The Woman of the Camelias | 1915 | Serena | PN: | St:Ceasar | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Alexandre Dumas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IGA | title %first? | @1915 | D:Adolfi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IGA30 | T:The Little Red Schoolhouse | 1923 | Adolfi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| IGA40 | T:The Phantom Express | 1925 | Adolfi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| IGA50 | T:Alexander Hamilton | 1931 | Adolfi | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | H | lc | | |
| IGA60 | T:The Man Who Played God | 1932 | Adolfi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| IGA70 | T:Voltaire | 1933 | Adolfi | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMa | title % first | @1915 | D:J.May | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMa30 | T:Asphalt | 1929 | J.May | PN: | St:UFA | b-w | Dram | | Berlin, Germany; T(1920) Seen(20Jun92) | |
| JMa50 | T:Music in the Air | 1934 | J.May | PN: | St:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JMa60 | T:The House of Seven Gables | 1940 | J.May | PN:Burt Kelly | St:Universal | b-w | | H | | M(Frank Skinner; AAN) | |
| JMa70 | T:Johnny Doen't Live Here Any More | 1944 | J.May | PN: | St:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LaW | title %first? | @1915 | D:L.West | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LaW10 | T:The Corporal's Daughter | 1915 | L.West | PN: | St:Thomas Edison | bws | Comd | aw | lc | Le(12min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LFl | title %first? | @1908 | D:Feuillade | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LFl30 | T:Les Vampires | 1915 | Feuillade | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Nt(10 episodes) Le(421min) | |
| LFl50 | T:Fantomas | 1916 | Feuillade | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Crim | aw | lc | Nt(multiple episodes) | |
| LFl70 | T:Judex | 1917 | Feuillade | PN: | St:Gaumont | pws | CnR | aw | Paris, France | Nt(12 episodes) Le(335min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RaW | title % first | @1915 | D:Walsh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RaW2 | T:The Thief of Bagdad | 1924 | Walsh | P:Fairbanks~sr | Su: | sbw | Advt | H*** | | Seen(17Jul89) VT()(part) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| RaW13 | T:What Price Glory | 1926 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | Nt(Movietone sound) | |
| RaW20 | T:The Loves of Carmen | 1927 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | | |
| RaW24 | T:Sadie Thompson | 1928 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | bws | | | | B(W.Somerset Maugham: Rain) Er(bws?) | |
| RaW40 | T:The Man Who Came Back | 1930 | Walsh | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | | | |
| RaW41 | T:The Big Trail | 1930 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW44 | T:The Yellow Ticket | 1931 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW47 | T:The Bowery | 1933 | Walsh | PN:Darryl F.\ Zanuck | St:20th Cent. | b-w | Dram | H*** | NYC, NY; T(1890) | V(Richrad Day) M(A.Newman) W(Howard Estabrook, James Gleason) | |
| RaW59 | T:The Roaring Twenties | 1939 | Walsh | PN:Hal B.\ Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Advt,BioP,Musc | H*** | NYC, NY; T(1920) | | |
| RaW60 | T:St.~Louis Blues | 1939 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | Musc | | St.Louis MO | | |
| RaW61 | T:They Drive by Night | 1940 | Walsh | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | | | | | |
| RaW62 | T:High Sierra | 1941 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW63 | T:They Died With Their Boots On | 1941 | Walsh | PN:Robert Fellows | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | H** | Montana | C(Bert Glennon) | |
| RaW64 | T:The Strawberry Blonde | 1941 | Walsh | PN:William Cagney | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H** | Brooklyn, NY | W(Julius~Epstein, Philip~Epstein) C(Howe) M(Heinz Roemheld; AAN) | |
| RaW65 | T:Manpower | 1941 | Walsh | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW66 | T:Desperate Journey | 1942 | Walsh | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | H** | | Seen(17Mar90) | |
| RaW67 | T:Northern Pursuit | 1943 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW70 | T:Objective Burma | 1945 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | | |
| RaW72 | T:The Man I Love | 1946 | Walsh | PN:Arnold Albert | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | | | |
| RaW73 | T:One Sunday Afternoon | 1949 | Walsh | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H | Brooklyn, NY | | |
| RaW74 | T:White Heat | 1949 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW75 | T:Colorado Territory | 1949 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | | |
| RaW77 | T:Distant Drums | 1951 | Walsh | PN: | St:Republic | col | West | aw | West | | |
| RaW78 | T:Blackbeard the Pirate | 1952 | Walsh | P:Grainger | St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | H | Carribean; T(1650) | M(Victor Young) Seen(17Feb1991) | |
| RaW80 | T:Gun Fury | 1953 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | 3D | West | aw | West | | |
| RaW81 | T:Sea Devils | 1953 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | prc | | aw | | | |
| RaW85 | T:Band of Angels | 1957 | Walsh | P:none | St:Warners | \Wcol | Dram | H | plantation, LA | Seen(23Sep90)|
| RaW87 | T:The Naked and the Dead | 1958 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Mailer) | |
| RaW93 | T:A Distant Trumpet | 1964 | Walsh | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SG | title %first | @1915 | D:Guitry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SG10 | T:Ceux de Chez Nous | 1915 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG15 | T:La Voyante | 1925 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | sbw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG20 | T:Les Deaux Couverts | 1932 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG25 | T:Bonne Chance | 1935 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG30 | T:Le Roman d'un Tricheur | 1936 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Guitry) Lang(\Fr) | |
| SG33 | T:The Pearls of the Crown | 1937 | Guitry | T:Les Perles de la couronne | |
| SG33 | T:Les Perles de la couronne | 1937 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | CoD(Jaque) W(Guitry) CoD(ChristianJaque) Lang(\Fr, \It, \GB, Abessynian (French spoken backwards) | |
| SG35 | T:Quadrille | 1938 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG37 | T:Champes-Elyse\'es | 1938 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| SG40 | T:Ils Etaient Neuf Celibataires | 1939 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG43 | T:Le Destin Fabuleux de Desiree Clary | 1942 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| SG45 | T:Donne-moi Tes Yeux | 1943 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG49 | T:La Diable Boiteux | 1948 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG50 | T:Le Comedien | 1949 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG54 | T:La Poison | 1951 | Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Myst | aw | lc | | |
| SG55 | T:Debureau | 1951 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG60 | T:Versailles | 1954 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | palace, Versaiiles, France | | |
| SG65 | T:Napoleon | 1955 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG66 | T:Si Paris m'etait cont\'e | 1955 | Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France | | |
| SG69 | T:Les Trois Font la Paire | 1957 | Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Myst | aw | studio, France | W(Guitry) | |
| SG70 | T:Le Vie a Dieux | 1957 | Guitry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG71 | T:Assassins et Voleurs | 1957 | Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont | | Myst,Comd | | | suburb, Paris, France | W(Guitry) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WDT | title %first | @1915 | D:W.D.Taylor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WDT17 | T:Tom Sawyer | 1917 | W.D.Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mark Twain) | |
| WDT19 | T:Johanna Enlists | 1918 | W.D.Taylor | PN: | St:Pickford | bws | Romt | aw | farm, PA | W(Frances Marion) | |
| WDT20 | T:Huck and Tom | 1918 | W.D.Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mark Twain) | |
| WDT27 | T:Anne of Green Gables | 1919 | W.D.Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WDT31 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1920 | W.D.Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mark Twain) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z3A | title %first? | @1915 | D:Unknown43 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z3A10 | T:Two Orphans | 1915 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A12 | T:The Clemenceau Case | 1915 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A14 | T:The Stain | 1915 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A16 | T:Lady Audley's Secret | 1915 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A18 | T:The Vixen | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A20 | T:A Fool There Was | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A22 | T:Sin | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A24 | T:The Light | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A26 | T:Destruction | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A28 | T:Gold and the Woman | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A30 | T:The Serpent | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A32 | T:Eternal Sappho | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A36 | T:Her Double Life | 1916 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A38 | T:Cleopatra | 1917 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A40 | T:Madame Du Barry | 1917 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A42 | T:Under Two Flags | 1917 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A44 | T:Camille | 1917 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A46 | T:Heart and Soul | 1917 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A48 | T:The Tiger Woman | 1917 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A50 | T:Salome | 1918 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A52 | T:When A Woman Sins | 1918 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A54 | T:The Forbidden Path | 1918 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A56 | T:The She Devil | 1918 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A58 | T:Rose of the Blood | 1918 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A60 | T:Kathleen Mavourneen | 1919 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A62 | T:La Belle Russe | 1919 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A64 | T:When Men Desire | 1919 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A66 | T:The Siren's Song | 1919 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A68 | T:A Woman There Was | 1920 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A70 | T:The Price of Silence | 1921 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A72 | T:Her Greatest Love | 1921 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A76 | T:The Unchastened Woman | 1925 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A78 | T:Madame Mystery | 1926 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| Z3A80 | T:The Dancer of Paris | 19268 | Unknown43 | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1916: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1916
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AB | title %first | @1916 | D:A.Bragaglia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AB1 | T:Perfido Incanto | 1916 | A.Bragaglia | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AB2 | T:Thais | 1916 | A.Bragaglia | PN: | St:Novissima L:Italy | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Ricardo Cassano) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AG | title %first | @1916 | D:Gance | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AG10 | T:J'accuse | 1919 | Gance | PN: | L:\Fr | | | | | Nt(impressionistic) | |
| AG20 | T:Napoleon | 1927 | Gance | PN: | St:WESTI | bws,col | BioP,Epic | H**** | France | W(Gance) Le(6hours) | |
| AG30 | T:{La Fin du Monde | 1930 | Gance | PN:Gance | St:Ecran d'Art | 19-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| AG40 | T:Napoleon | 1934 | Gance | PN: | St:Soc.Gen.des Films | b-w,col | BioP,Epic | H**** | France | W(Gance) Le(2hours 20min) M(Honegger) Nt(other ? music added 1979, Thames) Nt(three screen process) | |
| AG50 | T:J'accuse | 1937 | Gance | PN: | L:\Fr | | Dram | | mil.inst., France | | |
| AG65 | T:Magirama | 1955 | Gance | PN: | Su: | | Hist | | France | |
| AG70 | T:Austerlitz | 1960 | Gance | PN: | Su: | | Hist | | France | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HK | title %first | @1916 | D:H.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HK1 | T:Who Pays? | 1916 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK10 | T:Tol'able David | 1921 | H.King | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK20 | T:The White Sister | H.King | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK25 | T:Stella Dallas | 1925 | H.King | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | bws | Dram | H* | | Nt(The tear-jerker of all time) | |
| HK50 | T:State Fair | 1933 | H.King | PN:Winfield Sheehan | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | AAN, H** | M(Louis deFrancesco) W(Paul Green, Sonya Levien; AAN) | | |
| HK56 | T:Way Down East | 1936 | H.King | PN:Winfield Sheehan | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| HK58 | T:Lloyd's of London | 1936 | H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Hist | H** | London, England; T(1780) | C(Ben Glennon) | |
| HK63 | T:Ramona | 1936 | H.King | PN: | St:Fox | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK66 | T:In Old Chicago | 1938 | H.King | P:MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H***, AAN | | B(Niven~Busch; AAN) M(Louis Silver; AAN) Seen(88) | |
| HK67 | T:Alexander's Ragtime Band | 1938 | H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck, Harry Joe Brown | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | AAN, H*** | | M(Irving Berlin; AAN) B(Irving Berlin; AAN) M(A.Newman; AA) Cost($2M) | |
| HK69 | T:Stanley and Livingstone | 1939 | H.King | P:Kenneth MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | H*** | | M(A.Newman) | |
| HK71 | T:Maryland | 1940 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK72 | T:Chad Hanna | 1940 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK73 | T:A Yank in the RAF | 1941 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK75 | T:The Black Swan | 1942 | H.King | PN:Robert Bassler | St:Fox | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | C(Leon Shamroy; AA) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| HK76 | T:The Song of Bernadette | 1943 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK77 | T:Wilson | 1944 | H.King | PN:Darryl Zanuck | St:Fox | col | BioP | AAN | Princeton, NJ; Washington, DC | C(;AA) W(; AA)|
| HK79 | T:Margie | 1946 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK80 | T:Captain from Castile | 1947 | H.King | PN: | Su: | | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| HK82 | T:Twelve OClock High | 1949 | H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H***, AAN | mil.inst, England; T(1945) | | |
| HK83 | T:The Gunfighter | 1950 | H.King | PN: | Su: | | West | aw | West | | |
| HK86 | T:David and Bathsheeba | 1950 | H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | \Tcol | Epic | H* | Palestine | W(Philip Dunne; AAN) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(A.Newman) | |
| HK89 | T:The Snows of Kilimandjaro | 1952 | H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | \Tcol | Advt,Romt | H** | Africa | C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(Herrmann) | |
| HK91 | T:Love is a many Splendored Thing | 1955 | H.King | PN:Buddy Adler | St:Fox | \DeLuxe,\CS | Romt | AAN, H* | Hong Kong; T(1950) | B(Han Suyin) M(A.Newman, Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster; AA) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) | |
| HK92 | T:Untamed | 1955 | H.King | PN:Bert E.\ Friedlob, William A.\ Bacher | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | Advt | H | | Seen(11Mar90) VT() | |
| HK94 | T:The Sun also Rises | 1957 | H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck | Su: | \Mlab | Advt | | Paris, France; Spain; T(1919) | B(Hemingway) | |
| HK99. | T:Tender is the Night | 1961 | H.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqF | title %first | @1916 | D:Feyder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqF2 | T:T\^etes de Femmes, Femmes de T\^ete | 1916 | Feyder | PN: | St:Gaumont | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Feyder) Le(short) | |
| JqF4 | T:Un Conseil d'Ami | 1917 | Feyder | PN: | St:Gaumont | bws | Comd | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| JqF6 | T:La Faute d'Orthographe | 1918 | Feyder | PN: | St:Gaumont | bws | Comd | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| JqF10 | T:L'Atlantide | 1921 | Feyder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqF20 | T:Les Noveuax Messieurs | 1929 | Feyder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqF25 | T:The Kiss | 1929 | Feyder | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JqF30 | T:Le Grand Jeu | 1934 | Feyder | PN:Albert Lewin | St:MGM | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(MGM's last silent film) | |
| JqF40 | T:La Kermesse Heroique | 1935 | Feyder | PN: | St:Tobis | b-w | Comd | H** | Flanders; T(1616) | | |
| JqF50 | T:Knight Without Armor | 1937 | Feyder | P:A.Korda | St:London | b-w | Advt,Romt | H** | Ru|
| JqF60 | T:La Lois du Nord | 1939 | Feyder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaN | title %first many others | @1916 | D:Neilan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaN30 | T:Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | 1917 | Neilan | PN: | St:First National | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MaN40 | T:Dady Long-Legs | 1919 | Neilan | PN: | Su: | b-w | Romt | | school, MA | B(Jean Webster) | |
| MaN70 | T:Tess of the D'Ubervilles | 1925 | Neilan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MaN110 | T:Sweethearts on Parade | 1930 | Neilan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SFr | title % first | @1916 | D:S.Franklin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SFr42 | T:Private Lives | 1931 | S.Franklin | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram,Comd | aw | lc | B(Noel Coward) | |
| SFr43 | T:The Guardsman | 1931 | S.Franklin | PN:Albert Lewin | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | | B(Ferenc Molnar) | |
| SFr46 | T:Reunion in Vienna | 1933 | S.Franklin | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SFr50 | T:Dark Angel | 1935 | S.Franklin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SFr60 | T:The Good Earth | 1937 | S.Franklin | PN:Irving Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | csd, China | C(Karl Freund; AA) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EJL | title %first? | @1916 | D:LeSaint | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EJL10 | T:The Three Godfathers | 1916 | LeSaint | P: | St:Universal | bws | West | aw | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WDM | title %first | @1916 | D:W.DeMille | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WDM3 | T:The Ragamuffin | 1916 | W.DeMille | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Sir James Barrie) | |
| WDM5 | T:What Every Woman Knows | 1921 | W.DeMille | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Sir James Barrie) | |
| WDM10 | T:Nice People | 1922 | W.DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WDM20 | T:Craig's Wife | 1928 | W.DeMille | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z7Z | title %first? | @1916 | D:Unknown7 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z7Z10 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1916 | Unknown7 | PN: | Su: | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | ||
|
---|
Z1Z | title %first? | @1916 | D:Unknown8 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z8Z10 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1916 | Unknown8 | PN: | Su: | bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AbA | title %first? | @1917 | D:deAntoni | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AbA10 | T:Il processo Clemenceau | 1917 | deAntoni | PN: | St:Ceasar | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(2h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlW | title %first | @1917 | D:Werker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlW40 | T:The House of Rothschild | 1934 | Werker | PN:William Goetz, R.Griffith | St:2oth C. | b-w | | H** | | Nt(\Tcol sequence) | |
| AlW60 | T:The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes | 1939 | Werker | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | b-w | | H*** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BsK | title %first | @1917 | D:Keaton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BsK10 | T:One Week | 1920 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK12 | T:Hard Luck | 1921 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK13 | T:The Paleface | 1921 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK14 | T:The Boat | 1921 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK16 | T:The Blacksmith | 1921 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK25 | T:My Wife's Relations | 1922 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK26 | T:Day Dreams | 1922 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK27 | T:Cops | 1922 | Keaton | PN:Joseph F.\ Schenk | St:First National | sbw | | H*** | | Er(Keaton D?) | |
| BsK32 | T:The Love Nest | 1923 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK35 | T:The Baloonatic | 1923 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK37 | T:Our Hospitality | 1923 | Keaton | PN:Joseph M.\ Schenk | St:Metro, Keaton | sbw | Comd | H** | | Er(Keaton D?) | |
| BsK39 | T:The Three Ages | 1923 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | T(4000BC, AD, 1920) | |
| BsK40 | T:The Navigator | 1924 | Keaton | PN:Joseph M.\ Schenk | St:Metro-Goldwyn | sbw | Comd | H*** | ocean liner, Atlantic | CoD(Donald Crisp) | |
| BsK42 | T:Sherlock jr. | 1924 | Keaton | PN:Joseph M.\ Schenk | St:Metro | sbw | Comd | H** | movie theater | | |
| BsK52 | T:Go West | 1925 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | |
| BsK55 | T:Seven Chances | 1925 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | |
| BsK58 | T:Estrallos | 1925 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | Lang(\Sp) | |
| BsK59 | T:Battling Butler | 1926 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | |
| BsK70 | T:College | 1927 | Keaton | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | |
| BsK90 | T:One-Run Elmer | 1935 | Keaton | PN: | St:Povert Row's Educational Pictures | b-w | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK91 | T:Tars and Stripes | 1935 | Keaton | PN: | St:Povert Row's Educational Pictures | b-w | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK95 | T:Grand Slam Opera | 1936 | Keaton | PN: | St:Povert Row's Educational Pictures | b-w | | | | Le(short) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FbM | title %first? | @1917 | D:Mari | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FbM10 | T:Cenere | 1917 | Mari | PN:Arturo Ambrosio | St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FLl | title %first many others | @1917 | D:F.Lloyd | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FLl4 | T:The Only Way | 1918 | F.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities) | |
| FLl7 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1918 | F.Lloyd | PN: | L:USA,England | | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(\#3) | |
| FLl10 | T:Madame X | 1920 | F.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Alexandre Bisson) | |
| FLl20 | T:Oliver Twist | 1922 | F.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FLl30 | T:The Divine Lady | 1929 | F.Lloyd | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | H*, AA dir | England | C(J.F.Seitz; AAN) | |
| FLl40 | T:East Lynne | 1931 | F.Lloyd | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H, AAN | | C(J.F.Seitz) B(Mrs.~Henry Wood) | |
| FLl50 | T:Passport to Hell | 1932 | F.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FLl59 | T:Cavalcade | 1933 | F.Lloyd | PN:Winfield Sheehan | Su: | prc | Dram | AA | London, England; T(1Jan1900); Titanic, Atlantic | B(Noel Coward) | |
| FLl62 | T:Berkeley Square | 1933 | F.Lloyd | PN:Jessse L.\ Lasky | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | N** | London, England | B(Henry James: The Sense Of The Past) | |
| FLl70 | T:Mutiny on the Bounty | 1935 | F.Lloyd | P:Irving Thalberg | St:MGM | cld | Dram | AA, AAN dir [8], H*** | ship, Pacific | B(Charles Nordhof, James Norman Hall) W(Talbot Jennings, al.; AAN) M(Herbert Stothart; AAN) Seen(1Aug89) | |
| FLl75 | T:Under Two Flags | 1936 | F.Lloyd | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | [47] | North Africa | B(Ouida) | |
| FLl80 | T:Wells Fargo | 1937 | F.Lloyd | P:F.Llloyd | St:Paramount | b-w | West | H* | West | | |
| FLl85 | T:Maid of Salem | 1961 | F.Lloyd | PN:Howard Estabrook | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram,BioP | | Salem, MA; T(1692) | M(Victor Young) VT(N:HT4,HP7) | |
| FLl89 | T:If I were King | 1939 | F.Lloyd | P:Lloyd | St:Paramount | b-w | Advt | H* | France; T(1300) | W(P.Sturges) B(Justin McCarthy) M(Richard Hageman; AAN) | |
| FLl99 | T:Blood on the Sun | 1945 | F.Lloyd | PN:William Cagney | St:U.A.,Cagney | b-w | Actn | H* | Tokyo, Japan; T(1929) | M(Rosza) Seen(1991) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GM | title %first | @1917 | D:Geo.Marshall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GM200 | T:Destry Rides Again | 1939 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Joe Pasternal | St:Universal | b-w | West | H**** | Bottleneck, town, West | W(Felix Jackson< Gertrude Purcell, Henry Meyers) B(Max Brand) C(Hal Mohr) M(Frank Skinner) | |
| GM190 | T:The Goldwyn Follies | 1938 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Sam Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | \Tcol | Musc | H** | Hollywood, CA | M(A.Newman, George Gershwin; AAN) | |
| GM210 | T:The Ghost Breakers | 1940 | Geo.Marshall | P:Hornblow | St:Paramount | b-w | | H*** | haunted mansion, Cuba | | |
| GM220 | T:Murder He Says | 1944 | Geo.Marshall | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GM222 | T:Incendiary Blonde | 1945 | Geo.Marshall | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | speakeasies, NYC, NY | |
| GM223 | T:The Blue Dahlia | 1946 | Geo.Marshall | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Noir | | W(Raymond Chandler) | |
| GM224 | T:Monsieur Beaucaire | 1946 | Geo.Marshall | PN:John Paul Jones | St:Paramount | col | | H* | | W(Frank, Panama) | |
| GM226 | Tm:The Perils of Pauline | 1947 | Geo.Marshall | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GM227 | T:Variety Girl | 1947 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Daniel Dare | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | Hollywood, CA | | |
| GM230 | T:Fancy Pants | 1950 | Geo.Marshall | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GM237 | T:Houdini | 1953 | Geo.Marshall | PN:George Pal | St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP,Dram,Romt | H* | fairgrounds, USA | M(Roy Webb) C(Ernest Laszlo) | |
| GM238 | T:Scared Stiff | 1953 | Geo.Marshall | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | | haunted mansion | | |
| GM240 | T:Red Garters | 1954 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Pat Duggan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd,West | aw | West | V(Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson) C(Arthur Arling) | |
| GM242 | T:Money From Home | 1954 | Geo.Marshall | PN: | St:Paramount | col, 3D | Comd | aw | race tracks, US | B(Damon Runyon) | |
| GM300 | T:Destry | 1954 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Stanley Rubin | St:U-I | \Tcol | West | H* | West | W(Edmund North) | |
| GM305 | T:The Gazebo | 1959 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | \Tcol | Susp, Comd | H* | garden | | |
| GM310 | T:Papa's Delicate Condition | 1963 | Geo.Marshall | PN:Jack Rose | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | town, TX | M(James vanHeusen, Sammy Cahn; AA) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IF | title %first | @1917 | D:J.Ford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IF15 | T:Marked Men | 1920 | J.Ford | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | West | | West | B(Peter Pernard Kyrs) | NT(D listed as Jack Ford)|
| IF43 | T:The Iron Horse | 1924 | J.Ford | PN: | St:Fox | sbw | West | | West | W(Charles Kenyon, John Russell) C(George Schneideman, Burnett Guffey) Le(2h) | |
| IF63 | T:Men Without Women | 1930 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF68 | T:Arrowsmith | 1931 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF73 | T:The Lost Patrol | 1934 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(D.Nichols) | |
| IF75 | T:Judge Priest | 1934 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | town, KE | |
| IF76 | T:The Whole Town's Talking | 1935 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IF77 | T:The Informer | 1935 | J.Ford | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO | b-w | | AAN, AA dir, H*** | | B(Liam O'Flaherty) W(D.Nichols; AA) M(Steiner; AA) | |
| IF78 | T:Steamboat Round the Bend | 1935 | J.Ford | P:Sol M.\ Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | river, MS | W(D.Nichols) Nt(last Will Rogers picture) | |
| IF79 | T:The Prisoner of Shark Island | 1936 | J.Ford | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Hist | H** | USA, T(1860) | W(Nunally~J.) C(Bert Glennon) | |
| IF81 | T:Wee Willie Winkie | 1937 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| IF83 | T:The Hurricane | 1937 | J.Ford | P:Merrit Hulburd | St:Sam Goldwyn | b-w | Dram | H** | island, Pacific | C(Nykvist) B(Charles Nordhof, James Norman Hall) W(D.Nichols) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| IF86 | T:Stagecoach | 1939 | J.Ford | P:Wanger | St:U.A. | b-w | West | H****, AAN, AAN dir | West | M(Richard Hageman, al.; AA) C(Bert Glennon, Ray Binger; AAN) W(D.Nichols) | |
| IF87 | T:Young Mr.~Lincoln | 1939 | J.Ford | P:MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | BioP | H***, [47] | town, IL | W(Lamar Trotti; AAN) B(Earnest Haycox) Seen(10Oct89) | |
| IF88 | T:Drums Along the Mohawk | 1939 | J.Ford | PN:Raymond Griffin | St:Fox | \Tcol | West | H** | NY | W(Lamarr Trooti, Sonya Levien) M(Alfred Newman) | |
| IF89 | T:The Grapes of Wrath | 1940 | J.Ford | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | | AA dir; AAN prod; H**** | OK; CA | C(Gregg Toland) W(Nunally~J.) B(Steinbeck) | |
| IF90 | T:The Long Voyage Home | 1940 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | ocean | W(Dudley Nichols) B(Eugene ONeil) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| IF91 | T:Tobacco Road | 1941 | J.Ford | PN:Jack Kirkland, Harry H.\ Oshrin | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H*** | csd, GA | | |
| IF92 | T:How Green Was my Valley | 1941 | J.Ford | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | AA, H*** | village, Wales | V(Juran; AA) C(Arthur Miller; AA) W(Dunne; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| IF94 | T:December 7 | 1942 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioG | | Pearl Harbor, HI | | |
| IF98 | T:My Darling Clementine | 1946 | J.Ford | PN:Samuel G.\ Engel | St:Fox | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| IF99 | T:Fort Apache | 1948 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | col | West | | AZ | | |
| IF100 | T:The Three Godfathers | 1948 | J.Ford | P:J.Ford | St:MGM | \Tcol | West | H* | West | Nt(dedicated to Harry Carey) | |
| IF101 | T:She Wore a Yellow Ribbon | 1949 | J.Ford | P:Ford, M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | col | West | aw | lc | | |
| IF103 | T:Wagon Master | 1953 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | West | | West | M(Sons of the Pioneers) | |
| IF106 | T:The Quiet Man | 1952 | J.Ford | PN: | St:Republic | prc | Dram | AA | Ireland | |
| IF108 | T:Mogambo | 1953 | J.Ford | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | col | Advt | H* | Africa | W(John Lee Mahin) C(Surtees, Freddie Young) | |
| IF109 | T:The Sun Shines Bright | 1954 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF111 | T:Mr.~Roberts | 1955 | J.Ford | PN:Leland Hayward | St:Warners | \Wcol\CS | Comd,Actn | AAN; H** | cargo ship; T(1943) | CoD(M.LeRoy) W(Frank~Nugent, J.Logan) | |
| IF112 | T:The Searchers | 1956 | J.Ford | PN:C.V.\ Whitney | St:Warners | \Tcol\VsVis | Actn,West | H**, CC\#6 | ranch, TX; T(1886) | C(Winton Hoch) W(Frank~Nugent) M(Steiner) | |
| IF113 | T:The Wings of Eagles | 1957 | J.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF115 | T:The Last Hurrah | 1958 | J.Ford | P:Ford | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H** | | W(Frank~Nugent) B(Edwin O'Connor) | |
| IF120 | T:The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance | 1962 | J.Ford | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | West | aw | Shinbone, town, West | | |
| IF125 | Tm:Donovan's Reef | 1963 | J.Ford | P:Ford | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | | W(Frank~Nugent) | |
| IF129 | T:Cheyenne Autumn | 1964 | J.Ford | PN: | St:Warners | col | West | | West | W(James R.\ Webb) M(Alex North) | |
| IF135 | T:Seven Women | 1966 | J.Ford | P:Bernard~Smith | St:MGM | $\Mcol | Dram | H* | China; T(1935) | M(Elmer Bernstein) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ISR | title % | @1917 | D:Robertson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ISR5 | T:Little Miss Hoover | 1920 | Robertson | P:Zuckor | St:Famous Players, Paramount | bws | Comd | | chicken farm, MD; T(1918) | | |
| ISR10 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1920 | Robertson | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | |
| ISR20 | T:Captain of the Guard | 1930 | Robertson | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | |
| ISR30 | T:Our Little Girl | 1935 | Robertson | PN:Edward Butcher | St:Fox | b-w | Horr | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RAB | title % | @1917 | D:Baldwin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RAB10 | T:The Black Mantilla | 1917 | Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
| RAB11 | T:A Dream of Egypt | 1917 | Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
| RAB12 | T:A Romany Rose | 1917 | Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
| RAB13 | T:Little Mariana's Triumph | 1917 | Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
| RAB14 | T:Amelita's Friend | 1917 | Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWN | title %first etc | @1917 | D:R.W.Neill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWN2 | T:The Good Bad Girl | 1931 | R.W.Neill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWN10 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon | 1942 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN15 | T:Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man | 1943 | R.W.Neill | PN:George Waggner | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H** | Vasaria | W(C.Siodmak) C(George Robinson) | |
| RWN20 | T:Sherlock Holmes in Washington | 1943 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | Washington, DC | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN24 | T:Sherlock Holmes Faces Death | 1943 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) W(Bertram Millhauser) | |
| RWN26 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Spider Woman | 1944 | R.W.Neill | P:R.W.Neill | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) W(Bertram Millhauser) Ser(SpiderWoman; 1) | |
| RWN28 | T:The Scarlet Claw | 1944 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN30 | T:The Pearl of Death | 1944 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) B(A.C.Doyle: The Adventure of the Six Napoleons) | |
| RWN34 | T:The Woman in Green | 1945 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) B(A,C.Doyle) | |
| RWN36 | T:The House of Fear | 1945 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN38 | T:Pursuit to Algiers | 1946 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN41 | T:Black Angel | 1946 | R.W.Neill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Woolrich) | |
| RWN44 | T:Terror by Night | 1946 | R.W.Neill | PN:Howard Benedict | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | train, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN46 | T:Dressed to Kill | 1946 | R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RyB | title %first | @1917 | D:Boleslawski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RyB4 | T:The Girl with the Hatbox | 1927 | Boleslawski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | Er(D) | |
| RyB8 | T:Rasputin and the Empress | 1932 | Boleslawski | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | | Russia | |
| RyB9 | T:Hollywood Party | 1934 | Boleslawski | P: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd, Cart | | Hollywwod, CA | CoD(Allan Dwan, Roy Rowland) | |
| RyB10 | T:The Painted Veil | 1934 | Boleslawski | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | China | |
| RyB11 | T:Clive of India | 1935 | Boleslawski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RyB12 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1935 | Boleslawski | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:20th Century | b-w | Dram | AAN, H**** | | Nt(Mis\#7) | |
| RyB14 | T:Metropolitan | 1935 | Boleslawski | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | H* | opera house, NYC, NY | | |
| RyB16 | T:Theodora Goes Wild | 1935 | Boleslawski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mary McCarthy) | |
| RyB17 | T:The Garden of Allah | 1936 | Boleslawski | P:Selznick | St:U.A. | \Tcol | | North Africa | | |
| RyB18 | T:The Three Godfathers | 1936 | Boleslawski | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | prc | West | H- | West | B(Peter Bernard Kyrs) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ViS | title %first | @1917 | D:Schertzinger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ViS5 | T:The Clodhopper | 1917 | Schertzinger | P:Th.Ince | St:Ice-Kay Bee | bws | Comd | | | | |
| ViS53 | T:The Return of Peter Grimm | 1926 | Schertzinger | PN: | Su: | bws | | | | | |
| ViS58 | T:Forgotten Faces | 1928 | Schertzinger | P:Selznick | St:Paramount Famous Lasky | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ViS60 | T:Redskin | 1929 | Schertzinger | PN: | St:Paramount | 2 color \Tcol,b-w | West | | Navajo reservation, West | | |
| ViS81 | T:The Mikado | 1939 | Schertzinger | PN: | L:\G.B. | \Tcol | Musc | | Japan | M(William S.\ Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan) W(Geoffrey Toye) | |
| ViS83 | T:Rhythm on the River | 1940 | Schertzinger | PN: | Su: | b-w | Musc | | |
| ViS84 | T:Road to Singapore | 1940 | Schertzinger | PN:Harlan Thompson | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H* | |
| ViS86 | T:Road to Zanzibar | 1941 | Schertzinger | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H** | |
| ViS87 | T:The Fleet's In | 1942 | Schertzinger | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | | |
|
1918: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1918
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChB | title %first | @1918 | D:Brabin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChB2 | T:So Big | 1923 | Brabin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChB5 | T:The Bridge of San Luis Rey | 1923 | Brabin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChB9 | T:The Mask of Fu Manchu | 1932 | Brabin | P:Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Myst | | China | CoD(Ch.Vidor) Ser(FuManchu; 18) V(C.Gibbons) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EvS | title %first | @1918 | D:vonStroheim | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EvS1 | T:Blind Husbands | 1918 | vonStroheim | PN: | L:USA | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EvS2 | T:The Devil's Passkey | 1919 | vonStroheim | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EvS3 | T:Foolish Wives | 1921 | vonStroheim | PN: | L:USA | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EvS5 | T:Greed | 1923 | vonStroheim | P:vonStroheim | St:MGM | sbw | | | SFO, CA | Le(420mins) B(Frank Norris: McTeague) W(Gibson Gow, Frank Norris) | |
| EvS6 | T:The Merry Widow | 1925 | vonStroheim | P:Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | | | | |
| EvS7 | T:The Wedding March | 1927 | vonStroheim | P: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram | H** | Austria; T(1800) | Le(196m) | |
| EvS8 | T:Queen Kelly | 1928 | vonStroheim | PN: | L:USA | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrN | title %first | @1918 | D:Niblo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrN2 | T:Sex | 1920 | Niblo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrN3 | T:The Mark of Zorro | 1920 | Niblo | P:Fairbanks~sr | Su: | bws | Advt | | LA, CA; T(1820, spanish) | |
| FrN4 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1921 | Niblo | PN: | Su: | | Advt | |
| FrN5 | T:Blood and Sand | 1923 | Niblo | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| FrN8 | T:Ben Hur | 1927 | Niblo | P:Goldwyn | St:MGM | col,b-w | Advt | H*** | lc | | |
| FrN9 | T:Camille | 1927 | Niblo | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrN11 | T:The Mysterious Lady | 1928 | Niblo | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H | Russia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMS | title %first | @1918 | D:Stahl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMS10 | T:Husbands and Lovers | 1923 | Stahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IMS20 | T:Back Street | 1932 | Stahl | PN:Carl Laemmle~jr. | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H* | Cincinnati, OH; NYC, NY; T(1900-1931) | B(Fanny Hurst) | |
| IMS25 | T:Imitation of Life | 1934 | Stahl | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | AAN, H** | South | VT(N:HP7) B(Fannie Hurst) | |
| IMS30 | T:The Magnificent Obsession | 1935 | Stahl | P:Stahl | St:Universal | b-w | Romt | H** | lc | W(Robert Blees) B(Llloyd C.\ Douglas | |
| IMS35 | T:Parnell | 1937 | Stahl | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | BioP | W50 | lc | | |
| IMS40 | T:When Tomorrow Comes | 1939 | Stahl | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | B(J.B.Cain) | |
| IMS50 | T:Holy Matrimony | 1943 | Stahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IMS55 | T:The Keys of the Kingdom | 1944 | Stahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IMS60 | T:Leave Her to Heaven | 1945 | Stahl | PN:William A.\ Bacher | St:Fox | \Tcol | Dram | H | csd, NM | B(Ben Ames Wiliams) C(Leon Shamroy; AA) | |
| IMS70 | T:Oh You Beautiful Doll | 1949 | Stahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaC | title %first | @1918 | D:Cruze | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaC1 | T:Too Many Millions | 1918 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC10 | T:The Covered Wagon | 1923 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC12 | T:Hollywood | 1918 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC15 | T:Ruggles of Red Gap | 1918 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC20 | T:Beggars on Horseback | 1925 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC23 | T:Pony Express | 1925 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC25 | T:Old Ironsides | 1926 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | Atlantic coast; T(1790) | | |
| JaC33 | T:Washington Merry Go Round | 1932 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC35 | T:I Cover the Waterfront | 1933 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC40 | T:Sutter's Gold | 1936 | Cruze | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JKf | title %first? | @1918 | D:J.Kaufman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JKf10 | T:Song of Songs | 1918 | J.Kaufman | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KV | title %first | @1918 | D:K.Vidor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KV1 | T:The Turn in the Road | 1918 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV23 | T:The Big Parade | 1925 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | NFR | lc | | |
| KV24 | T:La Boheme | 1926 | K.Vidor | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Comd | | Paris, France; T(1810) | W(Fred DeGressac) B(Henri Murger) | |
| KV25 | T:The Patsy | 1927 | K.Vidor | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| KV26 | T:The Crowd | 1928 | K.Vidor | P:K.Vidor | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H***, AAN dir | |
| KV27 | T:Show People | 1928 | K.Vidor | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | aw | lc | W(Laurence Stallings,) | |
| KV28 | T:Hallelujah | 1929 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV30 | T:Billy the Kid | 1930 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV31 | T:Street Scene | 1930 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV32 | T:The Champ | 1931 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV34 | T:Bird of Paradise | 1932 | K.Vidor | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Romt,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| KV36 | T:Our Daily Bread | 1934 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV38 | T:The Wdding Night | 1935 | K.Vidor | P: | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Dram | H* | csd, CN | W(Edith Fitzgerald) M)(Alfred Newman) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| KV40 | T:Stella Dallas | 1936 | K.Vidor | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Dram | H* | | Nt(The tear-jerker of all time) B(Olive Higgins Prouty) | |
| KV41 | T:The Citadel | 1938 | K.Vidor | PN: | St:England | | | | | |
| KV42 | T:Northwest Passage | 1939 | K.Vidor | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | \Tcol | Advt | H*** | Canada | | |
| KV43 | T:My Son My Son | 1940 | K.Vidor | PN:Edward Small | St:US | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| KV50 | T:An American Romance | 1944 | K.Vidor | P:K.Vidor | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | C(Harod Rosson) | |
| KV54 | T:Cover Girl | 1944 | K.Vidor | PN:Arthur Schwartz | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Musc | H** | lc | M(Ira Gershwin, Jerome Kern, Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon; AA) W(Virginia vanUpp) G(Donen,Kelly,Seymour Felix, Jack Cole) C(Mate: AAN) | |
| KV55 | T:Together Again | 1944 | K.Vidor | PN:Edward Small | St:US | b-w | Comd | | small town, USA | | |
| KV56 | T:Duel in the Sun | 1946 | K.Vidor | PN:Edward Small | St:Selznick | \Tcol | Romt,West | H** | West | B(Niven~Busch) M(Tiomkin) CoD(VonSternberg, B.Reeves Eason, Selznick) | |
| KV58 | T:The Fountainhead | 1949 | K.Vidor | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H** | buildings | B(Ayn Rand) C(Burks) | |
| KV59 | T:Beyond the Forest | 1949 | K.Vidor | PN:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | town, Midwest | M(Steiner; AA) C(Burks) | |
| KV60 | T:Ruby Gentry | 1952 | K.Vidor | PN: | St:Selznick | \Tcol | Romt | | South | | |
| KV61 | T:The Man Without a Star | 1955 | K.Vidor | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:UI | \Tcol | West | H* | west | | |
| KV62 | T:Love Me Or Leave Me | 1955 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | BioP | |
| KV64 | T:War and Peace | 1956 | K.Vidor | P:Carlo Ponti | St:DeLaurentiis | \Tcol | | AAN, dir | Russia | |
| KV67 | T:A Farewell to Arms | 1957 | K.Vidor | P:Selznick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | H | Italy | W(Ben Hecht) Nt(last Selznick production) | |
| KV70 | T:Song Without End | 1960 | K.Vidor | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | BioP | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TB | title %first etc | @1918 | D:T.Browning | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TB10 | T:The Virgin of Stamboul | 1920 | T.Browning | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB15 | T:Under Two Flags | 1922 | T.Browning | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB34 | T:The Big City | 1927 | T.Browning | PN: | St:MGM | bws | CtxxDram | H | | W(T.Browning) | |
| TB35 | T:London After Midnight | 1927 | T.Browning | PN:T.Browning | St:MGM | bws | Horr | H* | | Nt(no remaining prints) | |
| TB40 | T:West of Zanzibar | 1928 | T.Browning | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB45 | T:The Unholy Three | 1929 | T.Browning | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | Er(T.Browning D? 1929?-- used in remakes) | |
| TB50 | T:The Unholy Three | 1930 | T.Browning | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB55 | T:Dracula | 1930 | T.Browning | PN:Carl Laemmle~jr. | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H*** [8] | Transylvania, Romania | C(Karl Freund) M(Tchaikowsky) B(Bram Stoker) VT(N:HQ6) | |
| TB60 | T:Freaks | 1932 | T.Browning | P:T.Browning | St:MGM | b-w | Horr | H** | circus | | |
| TB67 | T:The Mark of the Vampire | 1935 | Dr{T.Browning | PN:E.J.\ Mannix | St:MGM | b-w | Horr | H* | lc | C(Howe) | |
| TB70 | T:The Devil Doll | 1936 | T.Browning | PN: | Su: | | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WAS | title %first | @1918 | D:Seiter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WAS50 | T:Boy Crazy | 1922 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS70 | T:Girl Crazy | 1932 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS77 | T:Sons of the Desert | 1933 | Seiter | PN:Hal Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | H**** | Chicago, IL | | |
| WAS80 | T:The Richest Girl in The World | 1932 | Seiter | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | W(Norman Krasna) | |
| WAS82 | T:If Only You Could Cook | 1935 | Seiter | P: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Nt(accidentally P=Capra) | |
| WAS83 | T:Roberta | 1935 | Seiter | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w,\Tcol | Musc | H* | Paris, France | M(Jerome Kern;AAN) B(Alice Duer Miller) | |
| WAS85 | T:The Moon's Our Home | 1936 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Isabel Dawn, Boyce DeGaw, Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell) | |
| WAS90 | T:This Is My Affair | 1937 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS95 | T:Room Service | 1938 | Seiter | P:Berman | St:Warners | b-w | Comd | H* | hotel | |
| WAS100 | T:Three Blind Mice | 1938 | Seiter | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| WAS110 | T:Broadway | 1942 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS115 | Tm:A Lady Takes a Chance | 1943 | Seiter | P:F.Ross | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H | ranch, OR | | |
| WAS120 | T:The Affairs of Susan | 1945 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS125 | T:Lover Come Back | 1945 | Seiter | PN:Howard Benedict | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| WAS130 | T:A Touch of Venus | 1948 | Seiter | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | Macy's, NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WvD | title %first | @1918 | D:VanDyke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WvD33 | T:Spoilers of the West | 1928 | VanDyke | P:Selznick | St:MGM | bws | West | aw | West | | |
| WvD34 | T:Wyoming | 1928 | VanDyke | P:Selznick | St:MGM | bws | Dram | | WY | |
| WvD36 | T:White Shadows in the South Seas | 1928 | VanDyke | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | Marquesas | Nt(sound added later) C(Clyde deVinna; AAN) CoD(Flaherty) | |
| WvD38 | T:Trader Horn | 1930 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WvD43 | T:Tarzan the Ape Man | 1932 | VanDyke | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | H** | | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan, 31) | |
| WvD49 | T:Forsaking All Others | 1934 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | | lc | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| WvD50 | T:Manhattan Melodrama | 1934 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | NYC, NY | |
| WvD51 | T:The Thin Man | 1934 | VanDyke | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | F57, H****, AAN, AAN dir | | W(Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett; AAN) B(Dashiell~Hammett) VT() Ser(Thin Man; 1) C(James Wong Howe) | |
| WvD53 | T:Naughty Marietta | 1935 | VanDyke | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H**, AAN | West | M(Victor Herbert) | |
| WvD54 | T:I Live My Life | 1935 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | | Europe | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| WvD56T:San Francisco | 1936 | VanDyke | PN:John Emerson | St:MGM | b-w | | H**** | S.F., CA | |
| WvD57 | T:Love on the Run | 1936 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | | Europe | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| WvD58 | T:Rose Marie | 1936 | VanDyke | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | | csd, Canada | M(Hamerstein, Friml) V(C.Gibbons)|
| WvD60 | T:After The Thin Man | 1936 | VanDyke | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H** | S.F., CA | W(Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett; AAN) Ser(Thin Man; 2) | |
| WvD64 | T:Marie Antoinette | 1938 | VanDyke | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Epic, BioP | [47] | Paris, France | le(160m) W(David Ogden Stewart, Claudine West, Ernest Vajda) | |
| WvD65 | T:Sweethearts | 1938 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| WvD67 | T:It's A Wonderful World | 1939 | VanDyke | PN:Frank Davis | St:MGM | b-w | Myst,Comd | H** | | W(Hecht, J.Mankiewicz) C(Oliver Marsh) | |
| WvD69 | T:Another Thin Man | 1939 | VanDyke | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | Long Island, NY | Ser(Thin Man; 3) | |
| WvD70 | T:Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever | 1939 | vanDyke | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy, 7) | |
| WvD72 | T:Bitter Sweet | 1939 | VanDyke | P:Saville | St:MGM | \Tcol | Romt | H | | B(Noel Coward) | |
| WvD75 | T:Rage in Heaven | 1941 | VanDyke | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | | Susp | | | W(Christopher Inglewood, Robert Thoeren) B(James Hilton) C(Oliver T.\ Marsh) | |
| WvD76 | T:Shadow of the Thin Man | 1941 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Thin Man; 4) | |
| WvD78 | T:I Married an Angel | 1942 | VanDyke | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WvD79 | T:Cairo | 1942 | VanDyke | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Comd,Dram | H* | Cairo, Egypt | |
|
1919: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1919
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlP | title %first? | @1919 | D:Albert~Parker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlP10 | T:The Eyes of Youth | 1919 | Albert~Parker | PN: | St:Standard | bws | Dram | | lc | | |
| AlP50 | Tm:Blind Man's Bluff | 1936 | Albert~Parker | PN: | St:British Fox | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
C | title %first | @1919 | D:Curtiz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
C30 | T:The Way of Terror | 1921 | Curtiz | PN: | L:Austria | bws | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| C40 | T:Moon of Israel | 1924 | Curtiz | PN: | L:Austria | bws | Epic | aw | Egypt | | |
| C65 | T:The Third Degree | 1926 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(first C US film) | |
| C76 | T:Mammy | 1930 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C87 | T:Doctor X | 1932 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C89 | T:Twenty-Thousand Years in Sing Sing | 1933 | Curtiz | P:Warners | Su: | b-w | | | jail, NY | |
| C91 | T:The Mystery of the Wax Museum | 1933 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | | tmuseum, town | Nt(no prints left?) | |
| C94 | T:The Kennel Murder Case | 1933 | Curtiz | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Myst | H* | | Ser(Philo Vance) | |
| C98 | T:British Agent | 1934 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C101 | T:Black Fury | 1935 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C102 | T:Front Page Woman | 1935 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C104 | T:Captain Blood | 1935 | Curtiz | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | AAN, H** | England; T(1600) | W(C.Robinson) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| C106 | Tm:Charge of the Light Brigade | 1936 | Curtiz | P:Wallis, Bischoff | St:Warners | | Advt | H*** | Greece | M(Steiner; AAN) | |
| C112 | T:The Adventures of Robin Hood | 1938 | Curtiz | P:Wallis | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H****, AAN | csd, England | M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AA) V(Carl Jules Weyl; AA) CoD(Keighly) | |
| C113 | T:Four Daughters | 1938 | Curtiz | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H***, AAN, AAN dir | lc | W(Julius~Epstein, Leoneore Coffee; AAN) Ser(4daughter,1) | |
| C115 | T:Angels with Dirty Faces | 1938 | Curtiz | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H***, AAN dir | Brooklyn, NY | B(Rowland Brown; AAN) | |
| C117 | T:Daughters Courageous | 1938 | Curtiz | P:Wallis | St:First National | b-w | Romt | | lc | W(Julius~Epstein, Philip Epstein) | |
| C118 | T:The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex | 1939 | Curtiz | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP | H** | England; T(1600?) | C(Sol Polito; AAN) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AAN) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| C119 | T:Dodge City | 1939 | Curtiz | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | \Tcol | West | H*** | West | C(Sol Polino, Ray Rennahan) Nt(based on Wyatt Earp) | |
| C120 | T:Four Wives | 1939 | Curtiz | PN:Hal Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | | lc | W(Julius~Epstein, Phillip Epstein, Maurice Hander) Ser(4daughter,2) | |
| C121 | T:The Sea Hawk | 1940 | Curtiz | PN:Hal B.\ Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | | H*** | sea; England | M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AAN) W(Koch) V(Anton~Grot; AA) | |
| C122 | T:The Santa Fe Trail | 1940 | Curtiz | PN:Robert Fellows | St:Warners | b-w | West | H** | West | R(NR) | |
| C123 | T:Virginia City | 1940 | Curtiz | PN:Robert Fellows | St:Warners | b-w | West1 | HD** | West | R(NR) | |
| C124 | T:The Sea Wolf | 1941 | Curtiz | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H** | | B(Jack London) | |
| C126 | T:Yankee Doodle Dandy | 1942 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | b-w | Musc | | |
| C127 | T:Casablanca | 1942 | Curtiz | PN:Hal B.\ Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | | AA, AA dir, H****, AFI77 \#3, CC\#3 | Cafe Americain, Casablanca, Morocco | W(Julius~Epstein, Philip G.\ Epstein, Koch; AA) C(Arthure Edeson; AAN) M(Steiner; AAN) B(Murray Burnett, Joan Alison: `Everybody Comes to Rick's') V(D.Siegel) | |
| C129 | T:This is The Army | 1943 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C131 | T:Passage to Marseilles | 1944 | Curtiz | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H | Devils's Island, Guinea | W(C.Robinson) Nt(flashbacks in flashbacks in flashbacks) | |
| C134 | T:Mildred Pierce | 1945 | Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | AAN | restaurant, US | V(Anton~Grot) C(Ernest Haller) B(J.M.Cain) | |
| C135 | T:Night and Day | 1946 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc,BioP | aw | Yale, university | M(Cole~Porter; 27 songs) | |
| C136 | T:Life with Father | 1947 | Curtiz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C140 | T:Flamingo Road | 1949 | Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | small town, South | | |
| C142 | T:Young Man with a Horn | 1950 | Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | H* | | B(Dorothy Baker) | |
| C143 | T:The Breaking Point | 1950 | Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | H* | sea | |
| C146 | T:Force of Arms | 1951 | Curtiz | P:Anthony Veiller | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H* | | B(Hemingway) | |
| C157 | T:The Jazz Singer | 1953 | Curtiz | PN:Louis F.\ Edelman | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| C160 | T:We're No Angels | 1954 | Curtiz | PN:Pat Duggan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | South America | |
| C161 | T:White Christmas | 1954 | Curtiz | PN:Robert Emmet Dolan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | | hotel, North East; Mil.Inst, USA | M(Irving Berlin) W(Norman Panama, Melvin Frank, Norman Krasna) Inc(25M) | |
| C165 | T:The Vagabond King | 1956 | Curtiz | PN:Pat Duggan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H | France; T(14th) | M(Rudolf Friml) | |
| C171 | T:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn | 1960 | Curtiz | P:Greenhut | St:MGM | \Mcol | Advt | H* | MO | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBa | title % first? | @1919 | D:Badger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBa30 | T:The Golden Princess | 1919 | Badger | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | West | H- | CA; T(1850) | | |
| CBa40 | T:It | 1927 | Badger | P:B.P.\ Schulberg | St:Famous Players-Lasky | bws | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| CBa45 | T:Paris | 1929 | Badger | P: | St:Warners | b-w,\Tcol | Romt | H | Champs Elysees, Paris | | |
| CBa50 | T:No No Nanette | 1930 | Badger | P: | St:Warners | b-w,\Tcol | Romt | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EmC | title %first? | @1919 | D:Chautard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EmC10 | T:The Mystery of the Yellow Room | 1919 | Chautard | PN:Paramount | St{ L:\Fr | bws | Myst | | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FL | title %first | @1919 | D:F.Lang | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FL4 | T:Hara Kiri | 1919 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL8 | T:Der M\"ude Tod | 1921 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | bws | Fant | H* | T(1850) | W(Thea vonHarou, F.Lang) | |
| FL9 | T:Dr.~Mabuse, der Spieler | 1922 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | bws | Susp | aw | lc | Le(5h) Note(restored) | |
| FL11 | T:Sigfried | 1923 | F.Lang | P:Pommer | St:Decla-Bioscoop | bws | Epic | H*** | Germany | | |
| FL12 | T:Krimhild's Revenge | 1924 | F.Lang | P:Pommer | St:Decla-Bioscoop | bws | Epic | H*** | Germany | |
| FL13 | T:Metropolis | 1926 | F.Lang | PN:Erich Pommer | St:UFA | bws | ScFi | H*** | Germany; T(2000) | W(Thea VonHarbou) C(Karl Freund, G\"unther Rittau)M(sound added Giorgio Moroder; 1984, Club Foot Orchestra; 1900) Cost(8M mark) Seen(16Apr1991), 5Jan1992 | |
| FL14 | T:The Spy | 1927 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FL15 | T:Die Frau im Mond | 1928 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | bws | Fant | | space | V(Hermann Oberth, Willy Ley) B(Thea vonHarbou) Nt(Last F.Lang bws) | |
| FL16 | T:M | 1931 | F.Lang | PN:Seymour Nebenzal | St:Nero Film | b-w | Dram,Susp | H*** | Dusseldorf, Germany; T(1929) | M(Grieg: In the Hall of the Mountain King) Nt(first Lang sound) | |
| FL17 | T:Das Testament des Dr.~Mabuse | 1932 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL18 | T:Liliom | 1933 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL19 | T:Fury | 1936 | F.Lang | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H*** | town, US | B(Norman Krasna; AAN) C(Joseph Rutenberg) M(Fritz Waxman) Nt(similar to M in style) | |
| FL20 | T:You only Live Once | 1937 | F.Lang | P:Wanger | St:U.A. | b-w | Actn | | Midwest | | |
| FL23 | T:Western Union | 1941 | F.Lang | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Fox | \Tcol | West | H** | west | | |
| FL24 | T:Man Hunt | 1941 | F.Lang | P:MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | | Susp | csd, Germany; Lyme Regis, England; London, England | |
| FL26 | T:Hangmen Also Die | 1942 | F.Lang | PN: | L:USA | | | | | |
| FL27 | T:The Woman in the Window | 1944 | F.Lang | P:Nunally~J. | St:International | b-w | Susp | H*** | college, NYC, NY | B(E.H.\ Wallis) M(Arthur Lang, Hugo Friedhoffer; AAN) W(Nunally~J.) B(J.H.\ Wallis) C(Krasner)) | |
| FL28 | T:Ministry of Fear | 1944 | F.Lang | PN:Seton I.\ Miller | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H** | England; T(1944) | B(Graham Greene) | |
| FL29 | T:Scarlet Street | 1945 | F.Lang | P:Wanger | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H** | lc | B(George delaFourchadiere: La Chienne) C(Krasner) Er(M krasner) | |
| FL30 | Tm:Cloak and Dagger | 1946 | F.Lang | PN:Milton Sperling | St:United States Pictures | b-w | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| FL35 | Tm:Clash by Night | 1952 | F.Lang | PN:Harriet Parsons | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| FL37 | T:The Big Heat | 1953 | F.Lang | PN:Robert Arthur | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H** | | W(Sidney Boehm) | |
| FL40 | T:Human Desire | 1954 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL41 | T:Moonfleet | 1955 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL42 | T:While the City Sleeps | 1955 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL43 | T:Beyond a Reasonable Doubt | 1956 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL44 | T:Der Tiger von Ischnapur | 1958 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL45 | T:Das Indische Grabmal | 1958 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL46. | T:Die Tausend Augen des Dr.~Mabuse | 1960 | F.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FM | title %first | @1919 | D:F.W.Murnau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FM3 | T:Nosferatu | 1921 | F.W.Murnau | PN: | St:Prana, Kino | bws | Horr | H*** | Transylvania; Hamburg | Seen(30Oct89) B(Bram Stoker) | |
| FM4 | T:Der Letzte Mann | 1924 | F.W.Murnau | PN: | St:UFA | bws | Dram | H*** | | W(Carl Meyer) C(Karl Freund)Nt(no subtitles!) | |
| FM6 | T:Faust | 1926 | F.W.Murnau | P: | St:UFA | bws | Dram | H** | lc | W(Hans Kyser,) C(Carl Hoffman) Seen(12Jan92) | |
| FM7 | T:Sunrise | 1927 | F.W.Murnau | P: | St:Fox | sbw | Romt | H** | village, seaside, Germany; Tilsit, Germany | C(Karl Struss, Charles Rosher; AA)Seen(2Mar88) W(Carl Mayer) V(;AA) C(Karl Struss, Charles Rosher; AA) | |
| FM9 | T:City Girl | 1930 | F.W.Murnau | P:Fox | L:USA | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FM10 | T:Tabu | 1931 | F.W.Murnau | P:F.W.Murnau, Flaherty | L:USA, Di:Paramount | bws | Dram,Romt | aw | Tahiti, Bora Bora | CoD(Flaherty) C(Floyd~Crosby; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GAr | title % first | @1919 | D:Archainbaud | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GAr50 | T:College Coquette | 1929 | Archainbaud | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Abbott) | |
| GAr58 | T:Thirteen Women | 1932 | Archainbaud | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Myst | H | boarding school | W(Tiffany Thayer) | |
| GAr59 | T:The Penguin Pool Murder | 1932 | Archainbaud | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Susp,Comd | H* | | W(Abbott) | |
| GAr60 | T:The Lost Squadron | 1932 | Archainbaud | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Advt,Dram | aw | planes, France; airfields, US; T(1918) | | |
| GAr80 | T:Some Like It Hot | 1939 | Archainbaud | PN:William C.\ Thomas | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H | circus | B(Wilkie C.\ Mahoney, Ben Hecht, Gene Fowler: `The Great Magoo')|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GF | title % first | @1919 | D:Fitzmaurice | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GF30 | T:The Man from Home | 1922 | Fitzmaurice | PN: | St:FPL | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(Titles by Hitchcock) | |
| GF31 | T:The Three Ghosts | 1922 | Fitzmaurice | PN: | St:FPL | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(Titles by Hitchcock) | |
| GF40 | T:Bella Donna | 1923 | Fitzmaurice | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GF60 | T:Dark Angel | 1925 | Fitzmaurice | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GF70 | T:Son of The Sheik | 1926 | Fitzmaurice | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GF90 | T:Lilac Time | 1928 | Fitzmaurice | P:Fitzmaurice | L:\GB | bws, sound effects | Romt | H* | France; T(1918) | | |
| GF150 | T:Mata Hari | 1932 | Fitzmaurice | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | France; T(1914) | C(William Daniels) | |
| GF160 | T:As You Desire Me | 1932 | Fitzmaurice | P:Fitzmaurice | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(D.Markey) B(Luigi Pirandello) C(William Daniels) | |
| GF170 | T:Suzy | 1936 | Fitzmaurice | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | | Paris, France; London, England | W(Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Horace Jackson, Lenore Coffee) | |
| GAr100 | T:The Kansan | 1943 | Archainbaud | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | KA | W(Abbott) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HB | title %first | @1919 | D:H.Beaumont | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HB30 | T:Main Street | 1923 | H.Beaumont | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | Midwest | | |
| HB40 | T:Beau Brummel | 1924 | H.Beaumont | P: | St:Warners | sbw | | H* | court, England | W(Dorothy Farnum) | |
| HB50 | T:Babbitt | 1924 | H.Beaumont | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | Midwest | B(Niven~Busch) | |
| HB60 | T:His Majesty Bunker Bean | 1925 | H.Beaumont | PN: | Su: | sbw | Comd | | | B(Harry Leon Wilson) | |
| HB70 | T:Our Dancing Daughters | 1928 | H.Beaumont | P:Stromberg | Su: | sbw | |
| HB80 | T:Broadway Melody | 1929 | H.Beaumont | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w,\Tcol | | H* AA | NYC, NY | M(Nacio Herb Brown, Freed) W(James Gleason, Norman Houston, E.Goulding) Nt(sound!) | |
| HB85 | T:Dance, Fools, Dance | 1931 | H.Beaumont | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Actn | aw | Chicago, IL | | |
| HB86 | T:Laughing Sinners | 1931 | H.Beaumont | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Dram | aw | | | |
| HB90 | T:When Ladies Meet | 1933 | H.Beaumont | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HB95 | T:Murder in the Private Car | 1934 | H.Beaumont | P:Hubbard | St:MGM | b-w | Susp | H* | train | Le(60min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HuF | title %first? | @1919 | D:H.Ford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HuF8 | T:Mrs.~Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch | 1919 | H.Ford | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Comd,Dram | | | B(Alive Hegan Rice) | |
| HuF10 | T:The Great Day | 1920 | H.Ford | PN: | St:FPL | bws | | | | NT(titles by Hitchcock) | |
| HuF11 | T:The Call of Youth | 1920 | H.Ford | PN: | St:FPL | bws | | | | NT(titles by Hitchcock) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuD | title %first | @1919 | D:Duvivier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuD2 | T:Poil de Carotte | 1925 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | sbw | |
| JuD3 | T:Poil de Carotte | 1932 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD5 | T:Maria Chapdelaine | 1933 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD6 | T:Le Golem | 1935 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD7 | T:La Belle Equipe | 1936 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD8 | T:P\'ep\'e le Moko | 1937 | Duvivier | P: | St:Paris Film | b-w | Romt | H** | Casbah, Algiers | | |
| JuD9 | T:Une Carnet de Bal | 1937 | Duvivier | PN: | St:French | b-w | | | | Nt(widely imitated) | |
| JuD10 | T:The Great Waltz | 1938 | Duvivier | PN:Bernard Hyman | St:MGM | b-w | Dram,Musc | | Vienna, Austria | | M(Johann Strauss, Tiomkin) | |
| JuD11 | T:La Fin de Jour | 1939 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD11 | T:La Fin de Jour | 1939 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD12 | T:Lydia | 1941 | Duvivier | PN: | L:USA | | | | | |
| JuD13 | T:Tales of Manhattan | 1942 | Duvivier | PN:Boris Morros, Sam Spiegel | Su: | | Comd | | Manhattan, NYC,NY | W(Ben Hecht, Donald Odgen Stewart, Ferenc Molnar, al.) Nt(5 vignettes) | |
| JuD15 | T:Panique | 1946 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | F, NoirSusp | aw | suburb, Paris, France | B(Simenon) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JuD16 | T:Anna Karenina | 1948 | Duvivier | P:A.Korda | St:London | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| JuD19 | T:Don Camillo | 1952 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | B(Guareschi Giovanni) | |
| JuD20 | T:La Fete a Henriette | 1952 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd,Romt | | Paris; T(14Jul) | M(Georger Auric) W(Duvivier, Henri Jeanson) | |
| JuD25 | T:The Man in the Raincoat | 1957 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD34 | T:Pot-Boullie | 1957 | Duvivier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Zola) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RhS | title %first | @1919 | D:Schunzel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RhS1 | T:Around The World in 80 Days | 1919 | Schunzel | PN: | Su: | | Adctx | | world | |
| RhS15 | T:Die Dreigroschenoper | 1931 | Schunzel | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | Hamburg | W(Bela~Balazs) | |
| RhS20 | T:Viktor und Viktoria | 1933 | Schunzel | PN: | St:UFA | b-w | Dram | H- | | W(Schunzel) B(Hans Hoemburg) | |
| RhS30 | T:Amphityron | 1937 | Schunzel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhS35 | T:Rich Man, Poor Girl | 1938 | Schunzel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhS40 | T:The Great Awakening | 1941 | Schunzel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiO | title %first? | @1919 | D:R.Oswald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiO10 | T:Pagu | 1916 | R.Oswald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiO15 | T:Round the World in Eighty Days | 1919 | R.Oswald | PN: | Su: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| RiO25 | T:Victoria and Her Hussar | 1931 | R.Oswald | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RiO30 | T:Der Hauptmann von K\"openick | 1932 | R.Oswald | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RiO40 | T:I Was A Criminal | 1941 | R.Oswald | PN: | L:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiO42 | T:Isle of Missing Men | 1942 | R.Oswald | PN: | L:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiO50 | T:The Lovable Cheat | 1949 | R.Oswald | PN: | L:US | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RW | title %first | @1919 | D:Wiene | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RW1 | T:Das Kabinett des Dr.~Caligari | 1919 | Wiene | PN:Erich Pommer | St:Decla-Bioscoop | bws | Horr | H*** | asylum, Germany | Cost(18K) W(Carl Meyer, Hans Janowitz) C(Willy Hameister) V(Hermann Warm, Walter Reiman, Walter R\"ohrig: cubist) | |
| RW10 | T:Genuine | 1920 | Wiene | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RW20 | T:Raskolnikov | 1923 | Wiene | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RW30 | T:The Hands of Orlac | 1924 | Wiene | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
1920: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBw | title %first | @1920 | D:Cl.Brown | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBw9 | T:The Eagle | 1925 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:U.A.,MGM | bws | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| CBw10 | T:The Goose Woman | 1925 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | | | | | |
| CBw12 | T:Flesh and the Devil | 1926 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | ice floe | B(Hermann Suderman) | |
| CBw15 | T:A Woman of Affairs | 1928 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H | | c(William Daniels) B(Michael Srlen) | |
| CBw17 | T:Anna Christie | 1930 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AAN dir, H** | town, Sweden | Nt(first taklkie with Garbo) C(William Daniels; AAN) B(Eugene ONeill) | |
| CBw18 | T:Romance | 1930 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H*, AAN dir | town, Sweden | C(William Daniels; AAN) B(Edward Sheldon) | |
| CBw19 | T:Inspiration | 1930 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H | Paris, France | C(William Daniels) | |
| CBw22 | T:Possessed | 1931 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H**NYC, NY | | |
| CBw26 | T:Night Flight | 1933 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CBw27 | T:Sadie McKee | 1934 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt,Musc | aw | | | |
| CBw28 | T:Chained | 1934 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | aw | ship, South Atlantic | | |
| CBw29 | T:Anna Karenina | 1935 | Cl.Brown | P:Selznick | St:MGM | b-w | | H** | Moscow, Russia | B(Tolstoy) C(William Daniels; AAN) | |
| CBw30 | T:Ah Wilderness | 1935 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | | lc | | |
| CBw31 | T:The Gorgeous Hussy | 1936 | Cl.Brown | P:J.L.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Romt,BioP | H* | Washington, DC | C(George Foley; AAN) | |
| CBw32 | T:Wife vs Secretary | 1936 | Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt,Comd | | lc | | |
| CBw33 | T:Conquest | 1937 | Cl.Brown | PN:Bernard Hyman | St:MGM | b-w | BioP | H** | France,; T(1790) | | |
| CBw35 | T:Idiot's Delight | 1939 | Cl.Brown | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | hotel, Switzerland | |
| CBw36 | T:The Rains Came | 1939 | Cl.Brown | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H*** | India | W(Dunne) | |
| CBw37 | T:Edison The Man | 1940 | Cl.Brown | PN:John W.\ Considine~jr | St:MGM | b-w | BioP | H** | Menlo Park, NJ | W(Dore Schary, Hugo Butler; AAN) | |
| CBw38 | T:Come Live With Me | 1941 | Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown | St:MGM | | Comd, Romt | H* | USA | |
| CBw40 | T:The Human Comedy | 1943 | Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown | St:MGM | prc | CTxx | aw | loc | | |
| CBw41 | T:The White Cliffs of Dover | 1944 | Cl.Brown | PN:Sidney Franklin | St:MGM | b-w | Romt,Epic | | mansion, England; Tulsa, OK; T(1914,1945) | |
| CBw42 | T:National Velvet | 1945 | Cl.Brown | P:Berman | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | csd, KY | Er(lc) | |
| CBw43 | T:The Yearling | 1946 | Cl.Brown | P:S.Franklin | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | | C(Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling; AA) | |
| CBw45 | T:Intruder in the Dust | 1949 | Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H*** | Oxford, MS | B(Faulkner) W(Ben~Maddow, Faulkner) C(Surtees) | |
| CBw48 | T:Angels in the Outfield | 1952 | Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown | St:MGM | b-w | Comd, Romt | H | baseballfields, USA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CDr | title %first | @1920 | D:Dreyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CDr2 | T:Leaves from Satan's Book | 1920 | Dreyer | PN: | Su: | sbw | |
| CDr5 | T:Once Upon a Time | 1922 | Dreyer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDr9 | T:The Passion of Joan of Arc | 1928 | Dreyer | P:Dreyer | Su: | sbw | Dram | H* | Rouen, France | C(Mate) Nt([2]:greatest ever) | |
| CDr10 | T:Vampyr | 1932 | Dreyer | PN:Dreyer, Nicholas DeGunzburg | St:Klang | b-w | Horr | | Courtempierre, village, France; flour mill, France; mansion, France | C(Mate, Freund) Lang(\Ge) B(Sheridan LeFanu: In a Glass Darkly, Camilla) M(Wolfgang Zeller) Seen(29Oct1993) | |
| CDr30 | T:Vredens Dag | 1943 | Dreyer | PN: | St:Palladium L:Denmark | b-w | Dram | H*** | | B(Wiers Jensen: Anne Pedersdotter) M(Paul Schierbeck: Dies Irae) Lang(\Da) | |
| CDr40 | T:Ordet | 1955 | Dreyer | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | B(Kaj Munk) Lang(\Da) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CuB1 | title %first etc | @1920 | D:Bernhardt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CuB30 | T:Devotion | 1944 | Bernhardt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuB32 | T:My Reputation | 1946 | Bernhardt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuB33 | T:A Stolen Life | 1946 | Bernhardt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuB34 | T:Possessed | 1947 | Bernhardt | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | Nt(Not a rmk of CBw14) | |
| CuB37 | T:The Merry Widow | 1952 | Bernhardt | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | | Paris, France | M(Lehar) | |
| CuB39 | T:Miss Sadie Thompson | 1953 | Bernhardt | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| CuB40 | T:Beau Brummel | 1954 | Bernhardt | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | \Ecol | Dram | H*, RFP | Court, England | | |
| CuB44 | T:Kisses for My President | 1964 | Bernhardt | P:Bernhardt | St:Warners | b-w | Comd | H | Washington, DC | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FB | title %first | @1920 | D:Borzage | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FB13 | T:Seventh Heaven | 1927 | Borzage | P: | St:Fox | bws | Romt | AAN, AA dir, H** | Paris, France | C(Ernst Palmer, Valentine) W(Benjamin Glazer; AA) ER(J.A. = Joseph Valentine) | |
| FB15 | T:Street Angel | 1928 | Borzage | P: | St:Fox | bws,b-w | Romt | H* | circus, USA | C(Ernst Palmer; AAN) | |
| FB21 | T:Lucky Star | 1929 | Borzage | PN: | Su: | bws,b-w | Dram | aw | csd, USA | | |
| FB21 | T:Liliom | 1930 | Borzage | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FB27 | T:A Farewell to Arms | 1932 | Borzage | P:Borzage | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | AAN, H** | | B(Hemingway) C(Ch.Lang; AA) | |
| FB29 | T:A Man's Castle | 1933 | Borzage | P:Borzage | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | | |
| FB39 | T:Desire | 1936 | Borzage | P:Lubitsch | Su: | b-w | Romt | | | Seen(15Feb88) | |
| FB40 | T:Hearts Divided | 1936 | Borzage | P:Harry Joe Brown | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | | | M(Al Dubin, Harry~Warren) | |
| FB42 | T:The Big City | 1937 | Borzage | PN:Norman Krasna | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(Dore Schary, Hugo Butler) | |
| FB43 | T:Mannequin | 1937 | Borzage | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | | |
| FB45 | T:Three Comrades | 1938 | Borzage | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | Germany; T(1920) | B(Erich Maria Remarque) W(F.Scott Fitzgerald, Edward A.\ Paramore) | |
| FB51 | T:Strange Cargo | 1940 | Borzage | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | French penal colony, Guiana | M(Franz Waxman) | |
| FB52 | T:The Mortal Storm | 1940 | Borzage | P:S.Franklin | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | Germany | Nt(banned by Goebbels, with all MGM movies) | |
| FB61 | T:Moonrise | 1949 | Borzage | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GCt | title % First? | @1920 | D:Cutts | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GCt20 | T:The White Shadow | 1923 | Cutts | P:Balcon | St:B-S-F, Di:Wardour | sbw | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(Hitchcock) | |
| GCt21 | T:The Prude's Fall | 1923 | Cutts | P:Balcon | St:B-S-F, Di:Wardour | sbw | | | | CoD(Hitchcock) | |
| GCt27 | T:Woman to Woman | 1926 | Cutts | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | Er(same as H3, 1922?) | |
| GCt30 | T:The Rat | 1927 | Cutts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GCt40 | T:The Sign of Four | 1932 | Cutts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GCt30 | T:The Rat | 1927 | Cutts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GCt50 | T:Three Men in a Boat | 1933 | Cutts | PN: | St:ATP | | Comd | | | B(Jerome K.\ Jerome) | |
| GCt60 | T:Aren't Men Beasts | 1937 | Cutts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GCt70 | T:Just William | 1927 | Cutts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GRi | title %first? | @1920 | D:Righelli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GRi10 | T:L'innamorata | 1920 | Righelli | PN: | St:Pert-Pittalunga | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Augusto Genina: L'Orizzontale) | |
| GRi50 | T:Peddlin' in Society | 1946 | Righelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HBl | title %first? | @1920 | D:Blanche | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HBl10 | T:Stronger than Death | 1920 | Blanche | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| HBl20 | T:The Saphead | 1921 | Blanche | PN: | Su: | bws,cld | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HWx | title %first | @1920 | D:H.Wilcox | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HWx4 | T:Nell Gwynn | 1924 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HWx5 | T:Dawn | 1928 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:British and Dominion | sbw | | H* | lc | | |
| HWx9 | T:The Little Demozel | 1933 | H.Wilcox | PN: | St:British and Dominion | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
| HWx10 | T:Bitter Sweet | 1933 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:British and Dominion | b-w | | H | lc | | |
| HWx11 | T:Nell Gwynn | 1934 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| HWx16 | T:Victoria the Great | 1937 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:British Lion | b-w,\Tcol | BioP | H*** | England | |
| HWx17 | T:Sixty Glorious Years | 1938 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:Imperator | \Tcol | BioP | H** | England | |
| HWx19 | T:Nurse Edith Cavell | 1939 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:RKO | b-w | | H | England | |
| HWx20 | T:Sunny | 1939 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:RKO | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| HWx21 | T:No No Nanette | 1940 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:Warners | b-w | Romt,Musc | H | lc | | |
| HWx22 | T:Irene | 1940 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:RKO | b-w,col | Musc | H | NYC, NY | M(Anthony Collins; AAN) | |
| HWx45 | T:Picadilly Incident | 1946 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:ABP | b-w | Dram | H* | London, England | |
| HWx47 | T:Spring in Park Lane | 1948 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | Su: | prc | CTxx | | London, Emgland | |
| HWx50 | T:Odette | 1950 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HWx54 | T:Trent's Last Case | 1952 | H.Wilcox | PN:Herbert J.\ Yates | St:Republic | b-w | Susp | H | mansion, England | | |
| HWx55 | T:Lilacs in the Spring | 1954 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:Republic | \Trucolor | Dram | H | England; T(1944) | | |
| HWx60 | T:The Man Who Wouldn't Talk | 1957 | H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:British Lion | b-w | Dram | | England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JWH | title %first? | @1920 | D:Horne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JWH10 | T:The Third Eye | 1920 | Horne | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH12 | T:The High Sign | 1920 | Horne | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | lc | Le(short) Er(D) | |
| JWH13 | T:The Scarecrow | 1920 | Horne | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | lc | Le(short) Er(D) | |
| JWH14 | T:The Goat | 1921 | Horne | PN: | Su: | pws | Comd | | lc | Le(short) Er(D) | |
| JWH20 | T:American Manner | 1924 | Horne | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH30 | T:College | 1927 | Horne | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH40 | T:Big Business | 1929 | Horne | P:Roach | Su: | bws | Comd | NFR,H**** | | W(Leo mcCarey, H.M.\ Walker) E(Richard Currier) | |
| JWH48 | T:Laughing Gravy | 1931 | Horne | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | H*** | | | |
| JWH50 | T:Beau Hunks | 1931 | Horne | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | H** | Desert, NorthAfrica | | |
| JWH60 | T:The Painted Desert | 1931 | Horne | P: | St:MGM | b-w | West | -H | West | Er(D) | |
| JWH70 | T:Bonnie Scotland | 1935 | Horne | P:Roach | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H** | Scotland | VT(N:CO1) Seen(22Nov89) | |
| JWH75 | T:The Bohemian Girl | 1936 | Horne | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH80 | T:Way Out West | 1937 | Horne | PN:Stan Laurel | St:Roach | b-w | Comd | F65, H**** | West | M(Marvin Hatley; AAN) | |
| JWH100 | T:The Spider Returns | 1941 | Horne | P: | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H | USA | Nt(serial, 15eps) Ser(Spider, 16) | |
| JWH120 | T:Holt of the Secret Sevice | 1942 | Horne | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LD | title %all | @1920 | D:Delluc | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LD1 | T:Le Silence | 1921 | Delluc | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Rene Coiffard) W(Delluc) | |
| LD2 | T:Fi\`evre | 1921 | Delluc | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD3 | T:Le Chemin d'Enroa | 1921 | Delluc | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD4 | T:Le Tonnerre | 1921 | Delluc | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD5 | T:La femme de nulle part | 1922 | Delluc | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD6 | T:L'innodation | 1924 | Delluc | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPo | title %first? | @1920 | D:Poirier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LPo10 | T:Narayana | 1920 | Poirier | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Fant | aw | Cote, France | B(Balzac: ``La Peau de Chagrin'') Seen(19Feb1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoF | title %first | @1920 | D:R.Flaherty | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoF1 | T:Nanook of the North | 1920 | R.Flaherty | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | | | Alaska | |
| RoF10 | T:Moana | 1926 | R.Flaherty | PN: | Su: | bws | Docu | | | safune, Sauaii, Western Samoa | | |
| RoF20 | T:Man of Aran | 1934 | R.Flaherty | PN:Michael Balcon | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Docu | H** | island, Scotland | | |
| RoF30 | T:Elephant Boy | 1937 | R.Flaherty | PN:Alexander Korda | Su: | b-w | Docu | H** | India | W(Rudyard Kipling) CoD(Zoltan Korda) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SW | title %first etc | @1920 | D:S.Wood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SW2 | T:Beyond the Rocks | 1922 | S.Wood | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram | | | B(Elinor Glyn)|
| SW3 | T:Bluebeard's Eighth Wife | 1923 | S.Wood | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | England | |
| SW6 | T:Paid | 1932 | S.Wood | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | |
| SW7 | T:The Barbarian | 1933 | S.Wood | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt,Musc | [47] | Egypt | W(Anita Loos) M(Freed, Nacio Herb Brown) | |
| SW8 | T:Hold Your Man | 1933 | S.Wood | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Brooklyn, NY | W(Anita Loos) | |
| SW10 | T:A Night at the Opera | 1935 | S.Wood | P:Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | F31,H**** | N.Y., NY; ship, Atlantic | W(George S.\ Kaufman, Morrie Roskind) | |
| SW12 | T:A Day at the Races | 1937 | S.Wood | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | | Ascot, England | |
| SW13 | T:Madame X | 1937 | S.Wood | PN:James K.\ McGuiness | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| SW15 | T:Goodbye Mr.~Chips | 1939 | S.Wood | P:Saville | St:MGM L:London | b-w | Dram | H*** | school, England | |
| SW17 | T:Our Town | 1940 | S.Wood | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | town, Midwest | | |
| SW18 | T:Kitty Foyle | 1940 | S.Wood | PN:Harry E.\ Edgington, David Hempstead | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | NYC, NY | W(Trumbo, Donald Odgen Stewart; AAN) B(Christopher Morley) | |
| SW19 | T:The Devil and Miss Jones | 1941 | S.Wood | PN:Frank Rose, Norman Krasna | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H** | store, USA | W(Norman Krasna; AAN) C(Harry Stradling) | |
| SW21 | T:King's Row | 1940 | S.Wood | PN:David Lewis | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H****, AAN, AAN dir | town, USA | W(C.Robinson) C(Howe; AAN) | |
| SW22 | T:For Whom the Bell Tolls | 1943 | S.Wood | P:S.Wood | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | AAN, H** | csd, Spain; T(1938) | W(D.Nichols) B(Ernest Hemingway) M(Victor Young; AAN) C(Ray Rennahan; AAN) V(Hans~Dreier) | |
| SW28 | T:Saratoga Trunk | 1945 | S.Wood | P:Wallis | St:Warners | \Tcol | Deam | | New Orleans, LA | B(Edna Ferber) | |
| SW30 | T:Heartbeat | 1946 | S.Wood | PN:Robert Hakim, Raymond Hakim | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H | Paris, France | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VF | title %first | @1920 | D:V.Fleming | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VF17 | T:Lord Jim | 1925 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram|
| VF19 | T:Mantrap | 1926 | V.Fleming | PN:B.P.\ Shulman | St:Paramount | bws | Dram | | lc | B(Sinclair Lewis) W(Ethel Doherty, Adelaide Heilbron) | |
| VF23 | T:The Way of All Flesh | 1928 | V.Fleming | P: | St:Paramont | bws | Dram | H*, AAN | | | |
| VF25 | T:Wolf Song | 1929 | V.Fleming | P: | St:Paramont | b-w,bws | Dram | H- | csd, West | |
| VF26 | T:The Virginian | 1929 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VF31 | T:Around the World in Eighty Minutes | 1931 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | | world | CoD(Douglas Fairbanks) | |
| VF32 | T:The Wet Parade | 1932 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VF33 | T:Red Dust | 1932 | V.Fleming | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | H*** | Vietnam | W(John Lee Mahin) Er(Lc=Africa) | |
| VF36 | T:Treasure Island | 1934 | V.Fleming | PN:Hunt Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | H** | ship, Pacific | W(John Lee Mahin) B(Robert Louis Stevenson) | |
| VF37 | T:Our Daily Bread | 1934 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | | farm, Midwest | W(Elizabeth Hill, J.L.Mankiewicz, K.Vidor) | |
| VF38 | T:Bombshell | 1935 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Com,Romt | | Hollywwod, CA | CW(John Lee Mahin, Jules Furtman) | |
| VF39 | T:Reckless | 1935 | V.Fleming | P:Selznick | St:MGM | b-w | BioP | H | Hollywwod, CA | W(Columbus)|
| VF41 | T:Captains Courageous | 1937 | V.Fleming | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | H**, AAN | ocean liner, Atlantic; village, Portugal | W(John Lee Mahin, Marc Conelly, Dave VanElroy; AAN) B(Rudyard Kipling) C(Harold Brown)) | |
| VF42 | T:Test Pilot | 1938 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| VF43 | T:The Wizard of Oz | 1939 | V.Fleming | P:M.LeRoy | St:MGM | \Tcol | Fant | H***, AAN, CC\#9 | csd, KA; Oz | CoD(K.Vidor) M(Richard Stothart; AA) C(Harold Rosson) B(L.Frank Baum) W(Noel Lanley) | |
| VF44 | T:Gone with the Wind | 1939 | V.Fleming | P:Selznick | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | AA, AA dir, AFI77 \#1, CC\#2 | mansion, South, Atlanta, GA | M(Steiner) B(Margaret Mitchell) E(Hal Kern, ; AA, Newcom; AA)) V(Menzies; AA, Lyle Wheeler; AA) W(Sidney Howard; AA, Ben Hecht) C(Ernest k., ; AA) VT(N:BA3, `The Making of a Legend') Inc(2000M) | |
| VF45 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1941 | V.Fleming | P:Saville | St:MGM | col | Fant | [8] | London, England | |
| VF46 | T:Tortilla Flat | 1942 | V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | | Dram | | Monterey, CA | B(John Steinbeck) | |
| VF47 | T:A Guy Named Joe | 1944 | V.Fleming | PN:Everett Riskin | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H | | B(David Bucan, Chandler Sprague; AAN) | |
| VF48 | T:Joan of Arc | 1948 | V.Fleming | P:Wanger | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H | France | C(Valentine; AA) M(Hugo Friedhofer; AAN) Er(St? RKO?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ViH | title %first | @1920 | D:Heerman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ViH20 | T:Animal Crackers | 1930 | Heerman | PN: | St:Paramount L:Astoria L.I. | b-w | Comd | H*** | Rittenhouse manor, L.I., NY | W(George S.\ Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind) M(Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z3Y | title %first? | @1920 | D:Unknown23 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z3Y10 | T:Within Our Gates | 1920 | Unknown23 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
|
1921: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1921
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AdB | title %first | @1921 | D:Brunel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AdB10 | T:The Man Without Desire | 1923 | Brunel | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AdB20 | T:Blighty | 1927 | Brunel | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AdB21 | T:The Constant Nymph | 1927 | Brunel | P:Balcon | St:Islington | b-w | Romt | H* | csd, Austria | E(Reville) W(B(Margaret Kennedy)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnD | title %first? | @1921 | D:Deed | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnD10 | T:L'Uomo Meccanico | 1921 | Deed | PN: | St:Milano | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EdS | title %first | @1921 | D:Sedgwick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EdS50 | T:The Camaraman | 1928 | Sedgwick | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | | H*** | |
| EdS60 | T:Free and Easy | 1930 | Sedgwick | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | |
| EdS65 | T:Parlor, Bedroom, and Bath | 1931 | Sedgwick | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | |
| EdS70 | T:The Passionate Plumber | 1932 | Sedgwick | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | |
| EdS75 | T:Speak Easily | 1932 | Sedgwick | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EHG | title % First | @1921 | D:E.H.Griffith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EHG15 | T:Holiday | 1930 | E.H.Griffth | PN:E.B.\ Derr | St:Pathe | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | B(Philip Barry) W(Horace Jackson; AAN) | |
| EHG20 | T:The Animal Kingdom | 1932 | E.H.Griffth | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EHG30 | T:Next Time We Love | 1936 | E.H.Griffth | P:Paul Kohner | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EHG38 | T:Safari | 1940 | E.H.Griffth | P:Anthony Veiller | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | Africa | | |
| EHG48 | T:Young and Willing | 1942 | E.H.Griffith | PN:Edward H.\ Griffith | St:Paramount, Di:U.A. | b-w | Comd | H | NYC, NY | | |
| EHG50 | T:The Sky's the Limit | 1943 | E.H.Griffth | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H | night club, NY | M(Harry~Warren, Al Dubin, Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer; AAN) W(Frank Fenton, Lynn Root) Seen(11Feb1991) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PRo | title %first | @1921 | D:Rosen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PRo30 | T:Abraham Lincoln | 1925 | Rosen | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | midwest; Washington, DC | |
| PRo55 | T:Sphinx | 1933 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | b-w | Susp | |
| PRo80 | T:Charlie Chan in the Secret Service | 1944 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | | Comd, Myst | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 31) | |
| PRo83 | T:The Chinese Cat | 1944 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 32) | |
| PRo86 | T:Charlie Chan in Black Magic | 1944 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | | Comd, Myst | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 33) | |
| PRo90 | T:The Jade Mask | 1945 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 34) | |
| PRo93 | T:The Scarlet Clue | 1945 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 35) | |
| PRo96 | T:The Red Dragon | 1945 | Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 37) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RaI | title %first | @1921 | D:R.Ince | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RaI50 | T:Murder at Monte Carlo | 1934 | R.Ince | PN:Irving Asher | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H | casino, Monte Carlo | | |
| RaI60 | T:The Man Who Made Diamonds | 1937 | R.Ince | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | H- | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCS | title %first? | @1921 | D:Smallwood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCS10 | T:Camille | 1921 | Smallwood | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RxI | title %first | @1921 | D:Rex~Ingram | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RxI1 | T:The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse | 1921 | Rex~Ingram | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | Argentina; T(1916) | C(J.F.Seitz) B(Vincente Blasco Ibanez) W(June Mathis) | |
| RxI10 | T:Prisoner of Zenda | 1922 | Rex~Ingram | PN: | Su: | sbw | | | | C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| RxI20 | T:Scaramouche | 1923 | Rex~Ingram | PN: | Su: | sbw | |
| RxI30 | T:Mare Nostrum | 1926 | Rex~Ingram | PN: | Su: | sbw | |
| RxI40 | T:The Garden of Allah | 1927 | Rex~Ingram | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RxI50 | T:Love in Morocco | 1933 | Rex~Ingram | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SaT | title %first | @1921 | D:Sam~Taylor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SaT4 | T:Dr.~Jack | 1922 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | Er(D) | |
| SaT5 | T:Grandma's Boy | 1922 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | Er(D) | |
| SaT6 | T:Why Worry | 1923 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | Er(D) | |
| SaT8 | T:Girl Shy | 1924 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | CoD(Fred Newmeyer) | |
| SaT9 | T:Hot Water | 1924 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | CoD(Fred Newmeyer) | |
| SaT10 | T:For Heaven's Sake | 1926 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | | |
| SaT12 | T:My Best Girl | 1927 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SaT13 | T:The Woman Disputed | 1927 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(H.King) | |
| SaT15 | T:The Taming of the Shrew | 1927 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | B(William Shakespeare) Nt(wide screen reissue 1976) | |
| SaT17 | T:Coquette | 1929 | Sam~Taylor | PN:Mary Pickford | St:U.A. | b | w | Dram | aw | lc | C(Karl Struss) Note(First U.A. talkie) | |
| SaT20 | T:The Cat's Paw | 1934 | Sam~Taylor | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| SaT23 | T:Nothing But Trouble | 1945 | Sam~Taylor | P:B.F.\ Ziedman | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z7X | title %first? | @1921 | D:Unknown17 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z7X10 | T:The Great Impersonation | 1921 | Unknown17 | PN: | St:|
|
1922:
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBy | title %first? | @1922 | D:C.Bryant | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBy10 | T:Salome | 1922 | CBryant | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | V(Natacha Rambova) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FNm | title %first? | @1922 | D:Newmeyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FNm10 | T:Doctor Jack | 1922 | Newmeyer | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HL | title %first | @1922 | D:H.Lloyd | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HL2 | T:Grand-Ma's Boy | 1922 | H.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HL8 | T:The Freshman | 1925 | H.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | college, US | | |
| HL20 | T:Feet First | 1930 | H.Lloyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JEp | title %first | @1922 | D:J.Epstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JEp5 | T:Coeur Fidele | 1923 | J.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp13 | T:The Three Paneled Mirror | 1927 | J.Epstein | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp15 | T:The Fall of the House of Usher | 1928 | J.Epstein | PN: | L:\Fr | bws | Horr | H | England | B(Edgar Allen Poe) CoD(Luis Bunuel) | |
| JEp16 | T:Finis Terrae | 1928 | J.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp20 | T:Mor Vran | 1930 | J.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp31 | T:Le Tempestaire | 1947 | J.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuB | title %first | @1922 | D:Berger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuB15 | T:Waltztime in Vienna | 1934 | Berger | PN: | L:\Ge | b-w | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| LuB20 | T:Pygmalion | 1937 | Berger | PN:Rudolf Meyer | St:Cinetone | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LuB21 | T:Ergens in Nederland | 1937 | Berger | PN:Rudolf Meyer | St:Cinetone | b-w | Dram | | Holland | Nt(Last prewar Dutch film) | |
| LuB40 | see MP4 1940|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SeH | title %first | @1922 | D:Hicks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SeH20 | T:Sleeping Partners | 1926 | Hicks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
| SeH40 | T:The Secret of the Loch | 1934 | Hicks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
| SeH48 | T:Vintage Wine | 1935 | Hicks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
| SeH60 | T:Pastor Hall | 1939 | Hicks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WR | title %first | @1922 | D:Ruggles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WR20 | T:Silk Stockings | 1927 | Ruggles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR31 | T:Honey | 1930 | Ruggles | P:Selznick | St:PFL | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WR40 | T:Cimarron | 1931 | Ruggles | PN:Louis Sarecky | St:RKO | b-w | West | AA, AAN dir,H* | csd, OK; T(1890) | B(Edna Ferber) W(Howard Estabrook; AA) C(Edward Cronjager; AAN) | |
| WR42 | T:No Man of her Own | 1932 | Ruggles | P:Zuckor | St:Paramount | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| WR50 | T:Roar of the Dragon | 1932 | Ruggles | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WR60 | T:The Monkey's Paw | 1933 | Ruggles | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WR70 | T:I'm No Angel | 1933 | Ruggles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR72 | T:Shoot the Works | 1934 | Ruggles | PN:Gene Fowler | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H | lc | B(Ben Hecht, Gene Fowler: `The Great Magoo')|
| WR80 | T:Bolero | 1934 | Ruggles | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H* | N.Y., NY; France; T(1910-1918) | G(Leroy ... ) M(Ravel) VT(N:HP4) | |
| WR86 | T:The Gilded Lily | 1935 | Ruggles | PN:Albert Lewis | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H* | parkbench, library, NYC, NY | | |
| WR110 | T:I met him in Paris | 1937 | Ruggles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR112 | T:True Confessions | 1937 | Ruggles | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | | | Seen(17Feb88) | |
| WR115 | T:Sing you Sinners | 1938 | Ruggles | P:Ruggles | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR120 | T:Too Many Husbands | 1938 | Ruggles | P:Ruggles | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd,Romt | H** | town, US | B(W.Somerset Maugham) Seen(89)|
|
1923:
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AGe | title %first? | @1923 | D:Genina | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AGe10 | T:Cirano de Bergerac | 1923 | Genina | PN: | St:Extra | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Edmond Rostand) | |
| AGe20 | T:Scampolo | 1928 | Genina | PN: | St:Nero | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Dario Nicodemi) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AC | title %first | @1923 | D:Crosland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AC5 | T:Don Juan | 1926 | Crosland | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H** | Italy; T(1600) | M(William Axt) Nt(Vitaphone sound!) | |
| AC6 | T:The Beloved Rogue | 1927 | Crosland | PN: | St:U.A. | bws | Actn | H* | court, France; T(1400) | V(Menzies) | |
| AC7 | T:In Old San Francisco | 1927 | Crosland | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Ctxx | aw | Chinatown, SF, CA | | |
| AC8 | T:The Jazz Singer | 1927 | Crosland | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | | H*** | | W(Alfred A.\ Cohn; AAN) Nt(sound!) | |
| AC9 | T:Glorious Betsy | 1928 | Crosland | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | | | | B(Rida Johnson Young) | |
| AC20 | T:The Great Impersonation | 1935 | Crosland | PN:Edmund Grainger | St:Universal | b-w | Advt | H* | England; T(1917) | B(E.Phillips Oppenheim) C(Krasner) M(Franz Waxman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BtK | title %first? | @1923 | D:B.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BtK10 | T:None so Blind | 1923 | B.King | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CMt | title %first? | @1923 | D:Mitchell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CMt10 | T:Daniel Boone | 1923 | Mitchell | PN: | St:Chronicles of America | bws | BioP | aw | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FNm | title %first? | @1923 | D:Newmayer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GHl | title %first etc | @1923 | D:G.Hill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GHl7 | T:The Big House | 1930 | G.Hill | P: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AAN, H** | prison, US | W(Frances Marion; AA) | |
| GHl8 | T:Min and Bill | 1930 | G.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GHl9 | T:The Secret Six | 1931 | G.Hill | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| GHl15 | T:Tarzan the Fearless | 1933 | G.Hill | PN:Sol Lesser | St:Principal | b-w | | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 32-47) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GP | title %first | @1923 | D:G.W.Pabst | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GP3 | T:Die Freudlose Gasse | 1925 | G.W.Pabst | PN:Hirschel, Sofar | L:Germany | sbw | Dram | H* | Vienna, Austria; T(1920) | Seen(28Jun93) | |
| GP4 | T:Secrets of a Soul | 1926 | G.W.Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | | | | | |
| GP6 | T:The Love of Jeanne Ney | 1927 | G.W.Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | | | | | |
| GP7 | T:Die B\"uchse der Pandora | 1928 | G.W.Pabst | PN: | St:Nero Film | bws | | H* | Berlin, Germany; Marseille, France; London,England | Nt(Jack the Ripper) B(Wedekind) | |
| GP9 | T:Diary of a Lost Girl | 1929 | Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | | | | | |
| GP11 | T:Westfront 1918 | 1930 | Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | | | | | |
| GP13 | T:Dreigroschenoper | 1931 | Pabst | PN: | St:Germany, Di:Warners | b-w | | H** | London, England | M(Kurt Weil, Brecht) B(John Gay: `The Beggar's opera') Lang(\Ge) | |
| GP14 | T:Kamaradschaft | 1931 | Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | b-w | Docu | | mines, Germany; mines, France | | |
| GP18 | T:Feuertaufe | 1933 | Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | | | | Nt(Propaganda for Hitler) | |
| GP21 | T:M\"adchen in Uniform | 1939 | Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | | | | | |
| GP25 | T:Der Proze\ss | 1948 | Pabst | PN: | L:Austria | | | | | | |
| GP28 | T:Ten Days to Die | 1954 | Pabst | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KGr | title %first | @1923 | D:Grune | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KGr10 | T:Die Strasse | 1923 | Grune | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H- | |
| KGr20 | T:At the Edge of the World | 1927 | Grune | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KGr30 | T:Waterloo | 1928 | Grune | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KGr40 | T:Abdul the Damned | 1935 | Grune | PN: | L:\GB | | | | | | |
| KGr50 | T:Pagliacci | 1935 | Grune | PN: | L:\GB | | | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KMz | title %first | @1923 | D:Mizoguchi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KMz10 | T:A Paper Doll's Whisper in the Spring | 1925 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz20 | T:The Gorge Between Love and Hate | 1932 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz25 | T:Osaka elegy | 1936 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Osaka, Japan | | |
| KMz26 | T:Sisters of the Gion | 1936 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Kyoto, Japan | | |
| KMz30 | T:The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums | 1939 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz40 | T:Woman of Osaka | 1940 | Mizoguchi | PN: | L:Japan | | | | | | |
| KMz50 | T:The Fourty-nine Ronin | 1942 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz55 | T:Utamaro and his Five Women | 1946 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
| KMz57 | T:Women of the Night | 1946 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
| KMz60 | T:The Life of O'Haru | 1952 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz70 | T:Ugetsu Monogatari | 1952 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | town, Japan | |
| KMz75 | T:Sansho the Bailiff | 1954 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | town, Japan; T(1600) | Lang(\Jp) | |
| KMz80 | T:Streets of Shame | 1956 | Mizoguchi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MR | title %first | @1923 | D:Man~Ray | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRa1 | T:Retour \'a la raison | 1923 | Man~Ray | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(dada) | |
| MRa2 | T:Emak Bakia | 1927 | Man~Ray | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(dada) | |
| MRa3 | T:L'Etoile de mer | 1929 | Man~Ray | PN: | Su: | | | | | Ty(dada) | |
| MRa5 | T:Dreams that Money Can Buy | 1946 | Man~Ray | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Man~Ray) Ty(dada) Er(D Hans Richter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RC | title %first | @1923 | D:Clair | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RC2 | T:Entr'acte | 1924 | Clair | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Man~Ray) Ty(dada) | |
| RC5 | T:Un Chapeau de Paille d'Italie | 1927 | Clair | PN: | St:Albatross | bws | | H*** | lc | | |
| RC8 | T:Sous les Toits de Paris | 1930 | Clair | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RC9 | T:Le Million | 1931 | Clair | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RC10 | T:A nous la Libert\'e | 1931 | Clair | PN: | St:Tobis | b-w | | H**** | lc | | |
| RC13 | T:The Ghost Goes West | 1936 | Clair | PN: | St:London, Goldwyn | b-w | Comd | [47] | Scotland; USA; T(1700,1900) | W(Robert E.\ Sherwood) | |
| RC16 | T:I Married a Witch | 1942 | Clair | P:Clair | St:U.A. | b-w | Romt,Fant | | | W(Robert Pirosh, Marc Connelly) B(Thorne Smith) | |
| RC18 | T:It Happened Tomorrow | 1944 | Clair | P:Pressburger | St:U.A. | b-w | Fant | H*** | | M(Robert Stolz; AAN) C(Archie Stout) W(D.Nichols) | |
| RC19 | T:And Then There Were None | 1945 | Clair | P:Clair | St:Popular Pictures | b-w | Susp | H**** | island | W(D.Nichols) B(Agatha Christie) C(Lucien Andriot) M(Mario CastelNuevo-Tedesco) | |
| RC20 | T:Le silence est d'or | 1947 | Clair | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | T(1906) | B(Moliere: L'ecole des femmes) | |
| RC21 | T:La Beaut\'e du Diable | 1949 | Clair | PN: | St:AYJM | b-w | Dram | H*** | lc | M(Roman Vlad) B(Goethe: Faust) | |
| RC22 | T:Les Belles de Nuit | 1952 | Clair | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | T(1900-1900BC) | M(Georges vanParys) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RuJ | title %first etc | @1923 | D:Julian | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RuJ3 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1925 | Julian | P:Carl Laemmle | St:Universal | bws, Tcol | Horr | H*** | Paris, France | Nt(\Tcol sequence) B(Gaston Leroux) Nt(sound added; 1930) CoD(Sedgwick) C(Charles vanEnger, Virgil Miller) V(Dan Hall) | |
| RuJ8 | T:The Cat Creeps | 1930 | Julian | P:Laemle~jr | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TWh | title %first | @1923 | D:Whelan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TWh1 | T:Safety Last | 1923 | Whelan | PN:Harold Lloyd | Su: | bws | Comd | H*** | clock, skyscaper, city | CoD(Fred Newmeyer) CoD(Sam~Taylor) | |
| TWh20 | T:The Murder Man | 1935 | Whelan | PN:Harry Rapf | St:MGM | b-w | Susp | H* | NYC, NY | | |
| TWh24 | T:Farewell Again | 1937 | Whelan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh25 | T:The Divorce of Lady X | 1937 | Whelan | P:A.Korda | St:London | \Tcol | Comd | H** | lc | | |
| TWh30 | T:St.~Martin's Lane | 1938 | Whelan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh35 | T:Q Planes | 1938 | Whelan | PN: | L:\GB | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh37 | T:The Mad Doctor | 1939 | Whelan | PN:George Arthur | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| TWh40 | T:Twin Beds | 1942 | Whelan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh41 | T:Seven Days Leave | 1942 | Whelan | P:Whelan | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H | resort | ds{11May1991 Nt(great dance scene, Apache style) | |
| TWh45 | T:Higher and Higher | 1943 | Whelan | P:Whelan | St:RKO | b-w | Comd,Romt | H* | town, USA | M(Jimmy McHugh, Harold Adamson, Constantin Bakaleinoff; AAN) Seen(25Sep90) | |
| TWh50 | T:Step Lively | 1944 | Whelan | PN:Robert Fellows | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H* | hotel | P(George Abbott) | |
| TWh60 | T:Texas Lady | 1955 | Whelan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | lc | | |
| TWh62 | T:Rage at Dawn | 1955 | Whelan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiB | title %first | @1923 | D:Beaudine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiB25 | T:Little Annie Roonie | 1925 | Beaudine | PN:Mary Pickford | St:Pickford | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WiB30 | T:Sparrows | 1926 | Beaudine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WiB50 | T:Penrod and Sam | 1931 | Beaudine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WiB100 | T:Crazy Knights | 1944 | Beaudine | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Monogram | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| WiB180 | T:The Chinese Ring | 1947 | Beaudine | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 42) | |
| WiB183 | T:The Shanghai Chest | 1948 | Beaudine | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 44) | |
| WiB186 | T:The Mystery of the Golden Eye | 1948 | Beaudine | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 45) | |
| WiB190 | T:The Feathered Serpent | 1948 | Beaudine | PN: | St:Monogram | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 46) | |
| WiB199 | T:Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla | 1952 | Beaudine | PN:Jack Broder | Su: | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSt | title %first | @1923 | D:Stromberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSt1 | T:Breaking into Society | 1923 | Stromberg | P:Stromberg | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Stromberg) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
W | title %first | @1923 | D:Wellman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
W30 | T:Wings | 1927 | Wellman | P:B.B.\ Schulberg, Lucien Hubbard | St:Paramount | bws | Advt | AA, H* | | W(Saunders) Nt(first Oscar) Seen(10Jul1993) | |
| W38 | T:Woman Trap | 1929 | Wellman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | H- | lc | Nt(P\ne Selznick) | |
| W40 | T:Chinatown Nights | 1929 | Wellman | P:Selznick | St:Paramount-Famous-Lasky | b-w | Dram | | |
| W41 | T:The Man I Love | 1929 | Wellman | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:Paramount-Famous-Lasky | b-w | Dram | H- | lc | Nt(director actually Selznick, simplified for SDBD) W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| W50 | T:The Public Enemy | 1931 | Wellman | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Actn | H*** | slums,USA | W(Harvey Thew, Kubec Glasmon, John Bright; AAN) M(; I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles) | |
| W55 | T:The Conquerors | 1932 | Wellman | PN:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | West | H | town, NE; T(1870) | W(Robert Lord) | |
| W56 | T:The Hatchet Man | 1932 | Wellman | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | | lc | | |
| W60 | T:College Coach | 1933 | Wellman | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| W66 | T:Call of the Wild | 1935 | Wellman | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:20th Century | b-w | Advt | H* | B(Jack London) | |
| W70 | T:Small Town Girl | 1936 | Wellman | PN:Hunt Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | aw | town, USA | B(Ben Ames Williams) | |
| W73 | T:A Star is Born | 1937 | Wellman | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | Hollywood, CA | B(Dorothy Parker; AA) C(W.Howard Greene; AA) W(Wellman; AAN) Seen(2Mar88) | |
| W74 | T:Nothing Sacred | 1937 | Wellman | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | \Tcol | Dram | H**** | newspaper office, USA | W(Ben Hecht) Nt(P omitted in SDBD) | |
| W75 | T:Men with Wings | 1938 | Wellman | P:Wellman | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Epic | H | airplanes | | |
| W76 | T:Made For Each Other | 1939 | Wellman | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY; airplane, West | Seen(9Aug1996) | |
| W77 | T:Beau Geste | 1939 | Wellman | P:Wellman | St:Paramount | b-w | Actn | H** | desert, North Africa | | |
| W78 | T:The Light That Failed | 1940 | Wellman | P:Wellman | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | London, England; Sudan | B(Kipling) M(Victor Young) | |
| W80 | T:Roxie Hart | 1942 | Wellman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| W82 | T:Lady of Burlesque | 1943 | Wellman | PN:Hunt Stromberg | Su: | b-w | Comd,Myst | H* | | M(Arthur lange;; AAN) | |
| W83 | T:The Ox-bow Incident | 1943 | Wellman | PN:Lamar Trotti | St:Fox | b-w | West,Dram | AAN, H** | West | | |
| W85 | T:Buffalo Bill | 1944 | Wellman | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | West | aw | West | B(Aeneas MacKenzie, Clements Ripley) C(Leon Shamroy) | |
| W90 | T:The Story of GI Joe | 1945 | Wellman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| W98 | T:Island in the Sky | 1953 | Wellman | P:Robert Fellows | St:Batjac | b-w | Advt | H* | Greenland | C(Archie Stout) | |
| W100 | T:The High and the Mighty | 1954 | Wellman | P:Wayne-Fellows | St:Batjac | \Wcol | Advt | H*, AAN dir | airplane, Pacific | M(Tiomkin; AA) W(Ernest K.\ Gann) | |
| W101 | T:The Track of the Cat | 1954 | Wellman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WWo | title %first? | @1923 | D:Worsley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WWo10 | T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame | 1923 | Worsley | PN: | St:Universal | bws | Horr | H** | lc | | |
| WWo20 | T:The Perfect Crime | 1928 | M.Gordon | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | | B(Israel Zangwill: The Big Ben Mystery) Er(D) | |
|
1924: Interesting Movies, after 1924
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMH | title %first? | @1924 | D:E.Hopper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMH10 | T:Janice Meredith | 1924 | E.Hopper | P: | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H | NJ, France; T(1790) | Le(153m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GLp | title %first? | @1924 | D:Lamprecht | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GLp10 | T:Buddenbrooks | 1924 | Lamprecht | PN: | Su: | prc | Epic | aw | lc | B(Thomas Mann) Er(19xx) | |
| GLp15 | T:Die Verufenen | 1925 | Lamprecht | PN: | St:National Film | prc | Dram | aw | slums, Berlin, Germany | | |
| GLp17 | T:Die Unehlichen | 1926 | Lamprecht | PN: | St:Lamprecht Film | prc | Dram | aw | slums, Berlin, Germany | | |
| GLp30 | T:Emil und die Detective | 1931 | Lamprecht | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | Lang(Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FeL | title %first | @1924 | D:F.Leger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FeL1 | T:Le ballet mechanique | 1924 | F.Leger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(cubist) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JR | title %first | @1924 | D:J.Renoir | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JR1 | T:La Fille de l'Eau | 1924 | J.Renoir | P:J.Renoir | Su: | bws | Dram | | France | V(J.Renoir) | |
| JR5 | T:Nana | 1926 | J.Renoir | PN:J.Renoir | Su: | bws | Dram | | | B(Zola) | |
| JR10 | T:Charleston | 1927 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR15 | T:The Little Match-seller | 1928 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR20 | T:La Chienne | 1931 | J.Renoir | PN:Braunberger | St:Richebe | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | B(George delaFourchadiere: La Chienne) | |
| JR25 | T:Boudu Sauv\'e Les Eaux | 1932 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | F100, H*** | Seine, river, France | W(J.Renoir,) C(Marcel Lucien) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR30 | T:Toni | 1934 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR33 | T:La Nuit du Carrefour | 1934? | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR35 | T:Madame Bovary | 1934 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JR40 | T:Le Crime de Monsieur Lange | 1935 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR45 | T:Les Bas Fonds | 1936 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(clip in Cinema Paradiso) | |
| JR50 | T:Une Partie de Campagne | 1937 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | b-w | Romt, Dram | aw | csd, France | M(Kosma) C(C.Renoir, Jean Bourgoin) W(Guy deMaupassant) Le(42m) Lang(\Fr) W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| JR55 | T:La Grande Illusion | 1937 | J.Renoir | PN:Charles Spaak | Su: | b-w | | | T(1917) | Nt(multi-lingual:F,G,E) W(Charles Spaak,J.Renoir) M(Kosma) C(christian Matras, Claude Renoir) | |
| JR60 | T:La Marseillaise | 1938 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Hist | aw | Paris, France | | |
| JR65 | T:La B\^ete Humaine | 1938 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | trains, France; Gare St.Lazare, Paris, France; T(1938) | B(Emile Zola) | |
| JR70 | T:La regle du jeu | 1939 | J.Renoir | P:C.Renoir, Rolang Hakim, Robert Hakim | St:NEF | b-w | Dram | H*** | chateau, csd, France | Nt(reconstructed 1958) M(Mozart, Monsigny, SaintSaens: Danse Macabre, Monsigny: Le Deserteur) C(C.Renoir) Seen(5Feb1993) W(J.Renoir, Carl Koch) M(Kosma, Roger Desormieres) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR75 | T:Swamp Water | 1939 | J.Renoir | P:Pichel | St:Fox | b-w | Horr | H** | | W(Dudley Nichols) C(Pev~Marley) | |
| JR77 | T:This Land is Mine | 1943 | J.Renoir | PN:J.Renoir, Dudley Nichols | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | town, Holland; T(1941) | Seen(9Aug90) | |
| JR79 | T:The Southerner | 1944 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR81 | T:The Diary of a Chambermaid | 1946 | J.Renoir | P:Bogeaus | L:\Fr | b-w | Comd | H* | | B(Octave Mirbeau) | |
| JR85 | T:The Woman on the Beach | 1947 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | beach, CA | M(Hanns Eisler) | |
| JR90 | T:The River | 1951 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | India | | |
| JR92 | T:The Golden Coach | 1952 | J.Renoir | PN:Valentine Brosio | St:Hoche | \Tcol | Dram | H | theater, Peru | C(Claude Renoir) M(Vivaldi) W(J.Renoir) B(Prosper Merrimee) | |
| JR94 | T:French Cancan | 1955 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | aw | Moulin Rouge, cabaret, Paris, France | | |
| JR96 | T:El\'ena et les Hommes | 1956 | J.Renoir | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Romt | aw | Paris, France; T(1880) | C(Claude Renoir) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR98 | T:Lunch on the Grass | 1959 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR100 | T:The Vanishing Corporal | 1961 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR105 | T:C'est la Revolution | 1967 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR110 | T:Le Petit Theatre de Jean Renoir | 1969 | J.Renoir | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PlL | title %first | @1924 | D:Leni | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PlL1 | T:Waxworks | 1924 | Leni | PN: | Su: | bws | Susp | |
| PlL2 | T:The Cat and the Canary | 1927 | Leni | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | Susp | H*** | lc | | |
| PlL3 | T:The Man Who Laughs | 1928 | Leni | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | | | | B(Victor Hugo) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SET | title %first | @1924 | D:S.E.V.Taylor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SET1 | T:Roulette | 1924 | S.E.V.Taylor | P:Selznick | St:Aetna | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(first Selznick) | |
| SET8 | T:Du Barry, Woman of Passion | 1930 | S.E.V.Taylor | P: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | Er(right taylor D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SE | title %first | @1924 | D:Eisenstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SE1 | T:Glumov's Diary | 1924 | Eisenstein | PN: | Su: | | txx | | | Note(incomplete) Er(19xx) | |
| SE3 | T:Strike | 1924 | Eisenstein | PN: | St:Goskino | bws | | H*** | | W(Eisenstein) note(debut of Montage rechnique) | |
| SE4 | T:Bronenosets Potemkin | 1925 | Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein | St:Goskino | bws,b-w | Dram | H****, judged best film ever made | Odessa, Crimea, USSR; T(1905) | C(Edouard Tiss\'e, V.\ Popov) | |
| SE6 | T:Oktober | 1927 | Eisenstein | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | | Title(Ten days that Shook the World) | |
| SE8 | T:The General Line | 1928 | Eisenstein | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | | Title(Ten days that Shook the World) | |
| SE10 | T:Mysery and Fortune of Women | 1929 | Eisenstein | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | | Note(topiux Sexual Hygiene) | |
| SE15 | T:Que Viva Mexico | 1932 | Eisenstein | PN:Upton Sinclair | Su: | | Docu | | | Note(unfinshed, restored) Titlee(Time in the Sun) | |
| SE20 | T:Alexander Nevsky | 1937 | Eisenstein | PN: | St:Mosfilm | b-w | BioP | H**** | Leningrad | Seen(M) 20Jan90 M(Sergei Prokofiev) C(Eduard Tisse). Lang(\Ru) | |
| SE25 | T:Ivan the Terrible, part I | 1944 | Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein | L:USA | col,b-w | BioP | H**, W50 | Moscow, USSR | M(Prokofiev) W(Eisenstein) | |
| SE26 | T:Ivan the Terrible, part II | 1946 | Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein | L:USA | | BioP | W50 | | M(Prokofiev) W(Eisenstein) | |
| SE27 | T:Ivan the Terrible, part III | 1946 | Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein | L:USA | | BioP | | | Le(4 min; rest lost) W(Eisenstein) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlD | title %first? | @1924 | D:Dieudonne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlD10 | T:Catherine | 1924 | Dieudonne | PN:J.Renoir | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(J.Renoir) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DBu | title %first? | @1924 | D:Buchowetzski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DBu10 | T:Lily of the Dust | 1924 | Buchowetzski | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram,Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHK | title %first etc | @1924 | D:W.K.Howard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WKH1 | T:East of Broadway | 1924 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH10 | T:The Main Event | 1927 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH14 | T:The Valiant | 1929 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH20 | T:Scotland Yard | 1930 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH30 | T:Sherlock Holmes | 1932 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH35 | T:The Power and The Glory | 1933 | W.K.Howard | P:Jesse L.\ Lasky | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| WKH40 | T:The Cat and the Fiddle | 1934 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH44 | T:Vanessa, her Love Story | 1935 | W.K.Howard | P:Selznick | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | England | W(Leonore Coffee) V(C.Gibbons) | |
| WKH45 | T:Mary Burns Fugitive | 1935 | W.K.Howard | P:Wanger | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH50 | T:Fire over England | 1936 | W.K.Howard | PN: | St:Pendennis, London | b-w | Dram | [47] | England; T(1587) | | |
| WKH52 | T:The Princess Comes Across | 1936 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| WKH60 | T:Johnny Come Lately | 1943 | W.K.Howard | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1925: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AES | title %first many others | @1925 | D:A.E.Sutherland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AES10 | T:Putting Pants on Philip | 1926 | A.E.Sutherland? | P:Roach | Su: | bws | Comd | H* | wharf, NYC, NY | Ser(Laurel and Oliver 1) Le(2 reels) | |
| AES11 | T:It's the Old Army Game | 1926 | A.E.Sutherland | P: | St:Paramount | bws | Comd | | | | |
| AES70 | T:Diamond Jim | 1935 | A.E.Sutherland | P:Grainger | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| AES80 | T:The Flying Deuces | 1939 | A.E.Sutherland | P:Roach | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Laurel and Oliver x) | |
| AES85 | T:The Invisible Woman | 1939 | A.E.Sutherland | PN:Burt Keyes | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | | V(Joseph P.\ Felton B(Joe Siodmak) | |
| AES90 | T:One Night in the Tropics | 1939 | A.E.Sutherland | PN:Leonard Spiegelglass | St:Universal | b-w | Comd,Musc | H | island, Carribean | B(Earl Derr Biggers) M(Andre Previn, Oscar Hammerstein, H.Jerome Kern, Dorothy Fields) | |
| AES85 | T:The Invisible Woman | 1939 | A.E.Sutherland | PN:Burt Keyes | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | | V(Joseph P.\ Felton B(Joe Siodmak) | |
| AES100 | T:Follow the Boys | 1944 | A.E.Sutherland | PN:Charles K.\ Feldman | St:Universal | b-w | Musc | H* | mil.inst.; T(1944) | M(Jule~Styne, Sammy Cahn;AAN) C(David Abel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AJG | title %first? | @1925 | D:A.Goulding | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AJG50 | T:A Chump at Oxford | 1939 | A.Goulding | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | H** | Oxford, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArF | title %first? | @1925 | D:Fanck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArF10 | T:\UN | 1925 | Fanck | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first many others | year | D:Ch.Reisner ChR] @1925 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChR4 | T:The Man in the Box | 1925 | Ch.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR10 | T:Steamboat Bill jnr. | 1928 | Ch.Reisner | P:Keaton | St:U.A. | bws | Comd | H* | Mississippi river, South | | |
| ChR13 | T:Hollywood Revue | 1929 | Ch.Reisner | PN:Harry Rapf | St:MGM | b-w, \Tcol | Musc | | lc | Nt(no story) | |
| ChR20 | T:Reducing | 1932 | Ch.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR30 | T:The Show-Off | 1934 | Ch.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR40 | T:Sophie Lang Goes West | 1937 | Ch.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR50 | T:The Big Store | 1941 | Ch.Reisner | PN:Louis K.\ Sidney | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | department store | |
| ChR60 | T:Lost in a Harem | 1944 | Reisner | PN:George Haight | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(A+C; 12) | |
| ChR70 | T:The Cobra Strikes | 1948 | Ch.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR80 | T:The Travelling Saleswoman | 1950 | Ch.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CLa | title %first? | @1925 | D:Lamont | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CLa40 | T:Love, Honor, and Oh Baby | 1941 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa60 | T:The Merry Monahans | 1944 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa65 | T:Bowery to Broadway | 1944 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa70 | T:Frontier Gal | 1945 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa75 | T:The Runaround | 1946 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa80 | T:Slave Girl | 1947 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa90 | T:Bagdad | 1949 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa95 | T:Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion | 1950 | Lamont | PN:Robert Artur | St:UI | b-w | Comd | H | Brooklyn, NY; Sahara | R(G) W(John Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 26) | |
| CLa100 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man | 1951 | Lamont | PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | R(G) W(John Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 27) | |
| CLa110 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet Captain Kidd | 1952 | Lamont | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Warners | Supercinecolor | Comd | H* | lc | R(G) Ser(A+C; 31) | |
| CLa114 | T:Abbott and Costello Go To Mars | 1953 | Lamont | PN:Howard Christie | St:UI | b-w | Comd | H | space; New Orleans, LA; Venus | W(John Grant, D.D.\ Beauchamp) Ser(A+C; 32) | |
| CLa115 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1953 | Lamont | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | W(Leo Loeb, John Grant) Ser(A+C; 33) | |
| CLa117 | T:Ma and Pa Kettle in Paris | 1953 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | |
| CLa120 | T:Untamed Heiress | 1954 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | |
| CLa121 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops | 1954 | Lamont | PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | ; T(1910) | W(John Grant, al.) R(G) Ser(A+B 34) | |
| CLa125 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy | 1955 | Lamont | PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | Egypt | W(John Grant) R(G) Ser(A+B; 35, last-1) | |
| CLa125 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy | 1955 | Lamont | PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | Egypt | W(John Grant) R(G) Ser(A+B; 35, last-1) | |
| CLa127 | T:Dance With me, Henry | 1956 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(A+C; 36, last) Er(D) | |
| CLa135 | T:The Kettles in the Ozarks | 1956 | Lamont | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | |
| CLa150 | T:The World of Abbott and Costello | 1965 | none | PN:Max L.\ Rosenberg, Milton Subotsky | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | | Nt(pastiche of clips) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EAD | title %first? | @1925 | D:Dupont | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EAD10 | T:Vaudeville | 1925 | Dupont | PN: | St:UFA | bws | Dram | H** | lc | W(Dupont, Leo Birinsky) C(Freund) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EG | title %first | @1925 | D:E.Goulding | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EG3 | T:Love | 1927 | E.Goulding | P:E.Goulding | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | Russia | B(Tolstoy: Anna Karenina) Nt(two alternate endings) | |
| EG6 | T:The Trespasser | 1929 | E.Goulding | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(E.Goulding) | |
| EG11 | T:Grand Hotel | 1932 | E.Goulding | P:Irving Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AA, H** | hotel | Seen(27Jul89)VT() V(C.Gibbons) B(Vicki Baum) | |
| EG13 | T:The Flame Within | 1935 | E.Goulding | P:E.Goulding | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(E.Goulding) | |
| EG14 | T:That Certain Woman | 1936 | E.Goulding | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(E.Goulding) | |
| EG16 | T:The Dawn Patrol | 1938 | E.Goulding | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Actn | H** | sky | M(Steiner) | |
| EG17 | T:Dark Victory | 1939 | E.Goulding | PN:David Lewis | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H**, AAN | | M(Steiner; AAN) | |
| EG18 | T:The Old Maid | 1939 | E.Goulding | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EG19 | T:We Are Not Alone | 1939 | E.Goulding | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EG21 | T:The Great Lie | 1941 | E.Goulding | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EG23 | T:The Constant Nymph | 1943 | E.Goulding | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H* | csd, Austria | W(Kathryn Scola) B(Margaret Kennedy) | |
| EG24 | T:Claudia | 1943 | E.Goulding | PN:W. Perlheim | St:Fox | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | Er(Pr?)|
| EG25 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1946 | E.Goulding | PN:Henry Blake | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| EG20 | T:The Razor's Edge | 1946 | E.Goulding | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | Chicago, IL; England; India | B(W.Somerset Maugham) W(Lamar Tutti) M(A.Newman) Seen(11Jan90) Nt(camp) | |
| EG27 | T:Nightmare Alley | 1947 | E.Goulding | PN: | St:fox | prc | Dram | aw | carnivals, USA | B(William Gresham) | |
| EG28 | T:Everybody does it | 1949 | E.Goulding | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | H | NYC, NY | W(Nunally~J.) B(J.B.Cain) | |
| EG30 | T:We're not Married | 1952 | E.Goulding | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ESl | title %first? | @1925 | D:Sloman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ESl10 | T:His People | 1925 | Sloman | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ESl30 | T:There's Always Tomorrow | 1934 | Sloman | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | B(Ursula Parrott) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GLC | title %first | @1925 | D:LaCava | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GLC2 | T:So's Your Old Man | 1926 | LaCava | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GLC3 | T:Smart Woman | 1931 | LaCava | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GLC4 | T:Symphony of Six Million | 1932 | LaCava | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| GLC6 | T:Age of Consent | 1932 | LaCava | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GLC7 | T:The Half-Naked Truth | 1932 | LaCava | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GLC9 | T:What Every Woman Knows | 1934 | LaCava | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GLC11 | T:She Married Her Boss | 1935 | LaCava | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| GLC12 | T:My Man Godfrey | 1936 | LaCava | PN:Charles R.\ Rogers | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | NYC, NY | Seen(88) CoD(Koster) | |
| GLC13 | T:Stage Door | 1937 | LaCava | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Dram,Comd | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | NYC, NY | W(Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller; AAN) M(Roy Webb) V(Polglase) | |
| GLC15 | T:The Primrose Path | 1940 | LaCava | P:LaCava | St:RKO | b-w | | H | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IGB | title %first | @1925 | D:Blystone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IGB10 | T:Seven Chances | 1925 | Blystone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IGB20 | T:Sky Hawk | 1929 | Blystone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IGB30 | T:Tolable David | 1930 | Blystone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IGB40 | T:Charlie Chan's Chance | 1932 | Blystone | PN: | Su: | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 6) | |
| IGB50 | T:Blockheads | 1938 | Blystone | PN:Roach, Stan Laurel | Su: | b-w | Comd | H*** | garage | Ser(Laurel-Hardy) M(Marvin Hatley; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrC | title %first? | @1925 | D:I.Cummings | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrC51 | T:Behind That Curtain | 1929 | I.Cummings | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 3) | |
| IrC56 | T:The Cisco Kid | 1931 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | | | B(OHenry: The Cabellero's Way) | |
| IrC60 | T:The Man Hunt | 1933 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | | | | |
| IrC66 | T:It's a Small World | 1935 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | |
| IrC67 | T:Curly Top | 1935 | I.Cummings | PN:D.F.Zanuck, Winfield Sheehan | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | school, MA | B(Jean Webster) | |
| IrC73 | T:Poor Little Rich Girl | 1936 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | Romt | | | | |
| IrC74 | T:Little Miss Broadway | 1936 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | NYC, NY | | |
| IrC76 | T:The Story of Alexander Graham Bell | 1938 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | | | | |
| IrC77 | T:Hollywood Cavalcade | 1939 | I.Cummings | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Fox | col | Dram | | Hollywood, CA | | |
| IrC79 | T:Lillian Russell | 1940 | I.Cummings | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | prc | Musc,BioP | | | | |
| IrC80 | T:Down Argentine Way | 1940 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | |
| IrC81 | T:That Night in Rio | 1941 | I.Cummings | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | nightclub, Rio, Brazil | | |
| IrC86 | T:Sweet Rosie O'Grady | 1943 | I.Cummings | P:Perlberg | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| IrC89 | T:The Dolly Sisters | 1945 | I.Cummings | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | |
| IrC95 | T:Double Dynamite | 1951 | I.Cummings | P:Cummings | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Seen(16Mar90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LM | title %first | @1925 | D:Milesstone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LM2 | Tm:The Cave Man | 1926 | Milestone | PN: | St:Warners | bws | Comd | H | lc | W(D.F.Zanuck) | |
| LM4 | T:Two Arabian Knights | 1930 | Milestone | P:H.Hughes | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA | |
| LM9 | T:All Quiet on the Western Front | 1930 | Milestone | P:Laemmle~jr | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | AA, AA dir, H**** | csd, France; T(1914) | B(Erich Maria Remarque) W(Milestone, Maxwell Anderson, Del Andrews, George Abbott; AAN) C(Artur Edeson; AAN) | |
| LM10 | T:The Front Page | 1930 | Milestone | P:H.Hughes | St:Hughes | b-w | Dram | AAN, AA dir | Chicago, IL | W(MacArthur) | |
| LM11 | T:Rain | 1932 | Milestone | P:F.Howard | St:U.A. | b-w | Advt,Romt | H | Pago Pago, island, Pacific | R(PG) B(W.Somerset Maugham: Rain) | |
| LM12 | T:Hallelujah, I'm a Bum Again | 1933 | Milestone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LM14 | T:Paris in the Spring | 1935 | Milestone | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Paris, France | |
| LM15 | T:Anything Goes | 1936 | Milestone | PN:Benjamin Glazer | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H** | ship, Atlantic | M(Cole~Porter, Victor Young) W(Guy Bolton, P.G.\ Wodehouse) | |
| LM16 | T:The General died at Dawn | 1936 | Milestone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LM17 | T:Of Mice and Men | 1939 | Milestone | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Dram | H*** | farm, AAN | M(Aaron Copeland; AAN) C(Norbert Brodine) B(John Steinbeck) | |
| LM20 | T:Edge of Darkness | 1943 | Milestone | PN:Henry Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | Norway; T(1943) | | |
| LM22 | T:The Puple Heart | 1944 | Milestone | PN:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | mil.inst., Pacific; Japan; T(1943) | | |
| LM25 | T:A Walk in the Sun | 1946 | Milestone | PN:Milestone | Su: | b-w | Dram | H*** | Salerno, Italy; T(1943) | | |
| LM26 | T:The Strange Love of Martha Ivers | 1946 | Milestone | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H** | town, USA | B(Jack Patrick; AAN) M(Rosza) | |
| LM29 | T:Arch of Triumph | 1948 | Milestone | P:Milestone | St:Enterprise | prc | Dram | | Paris, France; T(1944) | B(Erich Maria Remarque) W(Milestone, Harry Brown) C(Russell Metty) | |
| LM32 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1952 | Milestone | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox | b-w | | H** | csd, France; Paris, France | Nt(Mis\#9) W(Rich.Murphy) | |
| LM38. | T:Mutiny on the Bounty | 1962 | Milestone | P:Aaron Rosenberg | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, H | Pacific | B(Charles Nordhof, James Norman Hall) C(Surtees; AAN) M(Bronislau Kaper;AAN) | |
| LM100 | T:The Bull Skinner | 1958 | Milestone | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w | Susp | | | TV(7Apr1958) Le(1h) | |
| LM110 | T:Ocean's II | 1960 | Milestone | P:Milestone | St:Warners | \Tcol | CnR | H* | Las Vegas, NV | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MoB | title %first? | @1925 | D:Mo.Bell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MoB10 | T:The Torrent | 1925 | Mo.Bell | PN:Hunt Stromberg | St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | Paris, France | Nt(first US Greta Garbo film) W(Dorothy Farnum) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PSl | title %first? | year | D:Sloane] 1925 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PSl10 | T:Too many Kisses | 1925 | Sloane | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first | @1925 | D:Sternberg= S | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
S1 | T:The Salvation Hunters | 1925 | Sternberg | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S3 | T:Underworld | 1927 | Sternberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S5 | T:Last Command | 1928 | Sternberg | P: | St:Paramount | bws | Dram | AAN, H** | | B(Lajos Biro; AAN) | |
| S6 | T:Docks of New York | 1928 | Sternberg | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | | NYC, NY | W(Jules Furthman)|
| S9 | T:Der Blaue Engel | 1930 | Sternberg | P:Zuckmayer, Pommer | St:UFA | b-w | | H**** | Berlin, Germany | Seen(2Feb88) B(H.Mann) M(Waxman, Friedrich H\"ollander) | |
| S10 | T:Morocco | 1930 | Sternberg | PN:Louis S.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | NFR, H***, AAN dir | Morocco | C(Lee Garmes; AAN) Seen(16Feb88) | |
| S11 | T:Dishonoured | 1931 | Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S12 | T:An American Tragedy | 1931 | Sternberg | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H** | USA | B(Theodore Dreiser) W(Sternberg) C(Lee Garmes) | |
| S13 | T:Shanghai Express | 1932 | Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | H***, AAN, AAN dir | train, China | C(Lee Garmes; AA) W(James Furthman) B(Harry Hervey) Seen(16Feb88) | |
| S14 | T:Blonde Venus | 1932 | Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | Enland | | |
| S15 | T:The Scarlet Empress | 1934 | Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | BioP | H*** | | M(Wagner) Seen(16Feb88) | |
| S16 | T:The Devil is a Woman | 1935 | Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S17 | T:The King Steps Out | 1936 | Sternberg | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Musc | | | M(Kreisler) Seen(7Feb88) | |
| S18 | T:Crime and Punishment | 1936 | Sternberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S21 | T:The Shanghai Gesture | 1941 | Sternberg | PN:Arnold Pressburger | St:Arnold Productions | B-w | Dram | | Shanghai, China | |
| S22 | T:Jet Pilot | 1950 | Sternberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S23 | T:Macao | 1951 | Sternberg | P:H.Hughes | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Macao | coD(H.Hughes, N.Ray)|
| S24. | T:The Saga of Anatahan | 1953 | Sternberg | PN: | L:Japan | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThD | title %first | @1925 | D:Dickinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThD20 | T:The High Command | 1936 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | |
| ThD28 | T:The Arsenal Stadium Mystery | 1939 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | |
| ThD30 | T:Gaslight | 1939 | Dickinson | PN:John Cornfield | St:British National | b-w | | H**** | |
| ThD35 | T:The Prime Minister | 1941 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | |
| ThD36 | T:Next of Kin | 1941 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | |
| ThD40 | T:Men of Two Worlds | 1945 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | |
| ThD45 | T:The Queen of Spades | 1947 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | prc | | V(Ken~Adam) | |
| ThD50 | T:The Secret People | 1952 | Dickinson | PN:Sidney Cole | St:Ealing | b-w | Susp | H* | London, England T(1932) | C(Gordon Dines) | |
| ThD55 | T:Hill 24 Doesn't Answer | 1955 | Dickinson | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WW | title %first | @1925 | D:Wyler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WW12 | T:Hell's Heroes | 1929 | Wyler | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | | | | B(Peter Bernard Kyrs) | |
| WW23 | T:A House Divided | 1931 | Wyler | PN:Paul Kohner | St:Universal | b-w | | H* | | W(J.Huston) | |
| WW30 | T:Counsellor at Law | 1933 | Wyler | PN:Henry Henigson | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(Elmer Rice) | |
| WW38 | T:The Good Fairy | 1935 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WW41 | T:These Three | 1936 | Wyler | P: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | B(Lillian Hellman) | |
| WW42 | T:Dodsworth | 1936 | Wyler | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | | B(Sinclair Lewis) W(Sidney Howard; AAN) C(Mate) | |
| WW43 | T:Dead End | 1937 | Wyler | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Dram | AAN, H*** | NYC, NY | C(Toland; AAN) W(Lillian Hellman) B(Sidney Kingsley) | |
| WW44 | T:Jezebel | 1938 | Wyler | P:wyler, Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H***, AAN | New Orleans, LA; T(1830) | C(Ernest Haller; AAN) M(Steiner; AAN) Er(M:AA) W(J.Huston) | |
| WW45 | T:Wuthering Heights | 1939 | Wyler | P:Goldwyn | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H****, AAN, AAN dir | Yorkshire moors, England; T(1870) | W(Hecht, MacArthur; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN, Mozart: Turkish March) Seen(27Nov89) B(Emily Bronte) V(James Basevi) C(Gregg Toland; AA) | |
| WW46 | T:The Letter | 1940 | Wyler | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | | AAN, AAN dir, H**** | | R(NR) B(W.Somerset Maugham) M(Steiner; AAN) C(Tony Gadio; AAN) | |
| WW47 | T:The Westerner | 1940 | Wyler | PN:Sam Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | West | H** | West | W(Jo Swerling, Niven~Busch) B(Stuart N.\ Lake; AAN) | |
| WW48 | T:The Little Foxes | 1941 | Wyler | P:Goldwyn | Su: | b-w | | AAN, H***, AAN dir | |
| WW54 | T:Mrs.~Miniver | 1942 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | AA | lc | | |
| WW60 | T:The Memphis Belle | 1944 | Wyler | PN:War Activities Comission | Su: | b-w | Docu | H | airplanes, England; Germany | |
| WW61 | T:The Fighting Lady | 1945 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | England; Germany | |
| WW63 | T:The Best Years of our Lives | 1946 | Wyler | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyb | b-w | Dram | H****, AA, AA dir | town, Midwest | W(Robert Sherwood; AA) M(Hugo Friedhofer; AA) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| WW64 | T:The Heiress | 1949 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, CG**** | NYC, NY; T(1900) | C(Leo Tover; AAN) B(Henry James: Washington Square) M(Aaron Copeland) | |
| WW65 | T:Detective Story | 1951 | Wyler | P:Wyler | Su: | b-w | CnR | AAN dir | police station, Manhattan, NY | Seen(26Jun93) W(Robert Wyler, Philip Yourdon; AAN) B(Sidney Kingsley) C(Lee Garmes) | |
| WW66 | T:Carrie | 1952 | Wyler | P:Wyler | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H** | Columbus, OH; Chicago, IL; T(1900) | M(Raskin)C(Victor Milner) B(Dreiser) | |
| WW67 | T:Roman Holiday | 1953 | Wyler | P:Wyler | St:Cinecitta, Paramount | b-w | Romt | AAN, AAN dir, H** | Rome, Italy | B(Dalton Trumbo; AA; accepted by Ian McLellan Hunter) W(John Digton; AAN) C(Franz Planer, Henri Alekan; AAN) Seen(9Mar88) | |
| WW73 | T:Desperate Hours | 1955 | Wyler | P:Wyler | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | suburb, USA | | |
| WW69 | T:The Friendly Persuasion | 1956 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WW80 | T:The Big Country | 1958 | Wyler | P:Wyler, Gregory Peck | St:U.A. | \TR | West | H*** | West | C(Franz Planer) M(Jerome Moross; AAN) | |
| WW81 | T:Ben Hur | 1959 | Wyler | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | \Tcol | | AA, AA dir, H** | Palestine; Rome, Italy | M(Rosza; AA) C(Surtees; AA) R(G) B(Lew Wallace) | |
| WW82 | T:The Children's Hour | 1962 | Wyler | P:Wyler | St:U.A., Mirisch | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(B(Lillian Hellman)) | |
| WW83 | T:The Collector | 1965 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) | |
| WW84 | T:How to Steal a Million | 1966 | Wyler | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St:Fox | prc | Comd | aw | lc | C(Charles Lang) | |
| WW85 | T:Funny Girl | 1968 | Wyler | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Musc | H**, AAN | NYC, NY | R(G) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) M(Walter Scharf, Jule~Styne, Bob Merrill; AAN) W(Isobel Lennart) | |
| WW87 | T:The Liberation of L.B.\ Jones | 1970 | Wyler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Sterling Silliphant, Jesse Hill Ford) | |
|
1926: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACa | title %first | @1926 | D:Cavalcanti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACa10 | T:Rien que les Heures | 1926 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa17 | T:En Rade | 1927 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa20 | T:Sea Fever | 1929 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa30 | T:North Sea | 1938 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa36 | T:Men of the Lightship | 1941 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa40 | T:Went the Day Well? | 1942 | Cavalcanti | PN:S.C.\ Balcon | St:Ealing | b-w | Dram | H*** | village, England T(1942) | B(Graham Greene) | |
| ACa46 | T:Champagne Charlie | 1945 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa50 | T:Dead of Night | 1945 | Cavalcanti | P:Sidney Cole, John Croydon | St:Ealing | b-wc | Horr | H**** | | CoD(Charles Crichton, Robert Hamer: Mirror of Crime, B.Dearden) W(John Baines, Angus MacPhail, H.G. Wells, E.F. Benson) M(Georges Auric) | |
| ACa60 | T:Nicholas Nickleby | 1947 | Cavalcanti | PN:John Croydon, Michael Balcon | St:Ealing | b-w | Dram,Comd | H** | London, England | B(Dickens) | |
| ACa62 | T:They made Me a Fugitive | 1947 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa64 | T:The First Gentleman | 1948 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa66 | T:For Them That Trespass | 1949 | Cavalcanti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa70 | T:O Canto do Mar | 1953 | Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Brazil | |
| ACa80 | T:Herr Puntila | 1955 | Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Germany | |
| ACa90 | T:La Prima Notte | 1958 | Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Italy | |
| ACa95 | T:Yerma | 1962 | Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Italy | | | H- | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AM | title %first etc | @1926 | D:Mayo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AM8 | T:Svengali | 1931 | Mayo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM12 | T:Ever in My Heart | 1931 | Mayo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM15 | T:Bordertown | 1934 | Mayo | P:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| AM16 | T:Go Into Your Dance | 1935 | Mayo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM18 | T:The Petrified Forest | 1936 | Mayo | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H** | way station, AZ | |
| AM20 | T:Gambling Lady | 1936 | Mayo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM23 | T:Adventures of Marco Polo | 1938 | Mayo | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w, sepiatone | Advt | H* | Kublai Khan, China | M(Alfred Newman) | |
| AM27 | T:The House Across the Bay | 1940 | Mayo | P:Wanger | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | H | San Quentin, CA? | R(NR) | |
| AM29 | T:Charley's Aunt | 1941 | Mayo | PN:William Perlberg | St:Fox | b-w | | H** | lc | | |
| AM31 | T:Orchestra Wives | 1942 | Mayo | PN:William LeBaron | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | H** | Kalamazoo, MI | M(Alfred Newman, Harry~Warren, Mack Gordon: I've got a Girl in Kalamazoo; AAN) C(Lucien Ballard) | |
| AM35 | T:A Night in Casablanca | 1945 | Mayo | PN:David A.\ Loew | L:USA | b-w | | H** | Casablanca, Morocco | W(Kibee) | |
| AM36 | T:Angel On My Shoulder | 1946 | Mayo | PN:Charles R.\ Rogers | St:U.A. | b-w | Fant | H** | | W(Harry Segall, Kibbee) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASR | title %first | @1926 | D:Rogell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASR15 | T:Carnival Boat | 1926 | Rogell | PN:Charlss R.\ Rogers | St:RKO-Pathe | b-w | Advt | aw | lumber camps; show boat; run-awat train; cable car | | |
| ASR25 | T:Mamba | 1932 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR35 | T:Argentine Nights | 1940 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR38 | T:Trouble Chaser | 1940 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR40 | T:The Black Cat | 1941 | Rogell | PN:Burt Kelly | St:Universal | b-w | Myst | H* | spooky house | | |
| ASR42 | T:Tight Shoes | 1942 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR45 | T:In Old Oklahoma | 1943 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR51 | T:Heaven Only Knows | 1947 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR56 | T:Northwest Stampade | 1948 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR59 | T:The Admiral Was a Lady | 1943 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Rogell) | |
| ASR65 | T:Men Agains Speed | 1958 | Rogell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EBS | title %first etc | @1926 | D:Schoedsack | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EBS02 | T:The Lost World | 1925 | Schoedsack | PN: | Su: | prc | SciF | aw | lc | Er(D) V(Willis~OBrien) | |
| EBS03 | T:The Creation | 1926 | Schoedsack | PN: | Su: | prc | SciF | aw | lc | Er(D) Note(not completed) V(Willis~OBrien) | |
| EBS20 | T:Chang | 1927 | Schoedsack | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBS30 | T:The Four Feathers | 1929 | Schoedsack | P:Selznick | St:PFL | b-w | Advt | | | CoD(M.C.Cooper, Mendes) C(M.C.Cooper) | |
| EBS40 | T:The Hounds of Zaroff | 1932 | Schoedsack | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBS50 | T:King Kong | 1933 | Schoedsack | P:Selznick, M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | H**** | island, Pacific; NYC, NY | C(Edward Linden, Verne Walker; AAN) V(Linwood~Dunn, Willis~OBrien) M(Steiner) VT(N:Ad1) | |
| EBS60 | T:Son of Kong | 1934 | Schoedsack | PN: | Su: | | Advt | | island, Indonesia | Seen(25Oct91) | |
| EBS70 | T:Dr.~Cyclops | 1939 | Schoedsack | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBS90 | T:Mighty Joe Young | 1949 | Schoedsack | P:J.Ford, M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | prc | Advt | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FC | title %first | @1926 | D:Capra | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FC1 | T:The Strong Man | 1926 | Capra | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| FC3 | T:Long Pants | 1927 | Capra | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Arthur Ripley) | |
| FC10 | T:The Younger Generation | 1928 | Capra | PN:Harry Cohn | St:Columbia | sbw,b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FC15 | T:Rain or Shine | 1931 | Capra | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| FC17 | T:The Miracle Woman | 1931 | Capra | PN: | Su: | | BioP | |
| FC21 | T:Platinum Blonde | 1932 | Capra | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Robert Riskin) | |
| FC22 | T:American Madness | 1932 | Capra | P: | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H** | bank, town, USA | W(Robert Riskin) | |
| FC23 | T:The Bitter Tea of General Yen | 1933 | Capra | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | China | |
| FC24 | T:Lady For a Day | 1933 | Capra | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H***, AAN, AAN dir | NYC, NY | W(Robert Riskin; AAN) B(Damon Runyon) | |
| FC25 | T:It Happened One Night | 1934 | Capra | P:Capra | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt, Musc | F18,H****, AA, AA dir | buses, USA | W(Robert Riskin; AA) B(Samuel Hopkins Adams: 'Night Bus') | |
| FC26 | T:Mr.~Deeds Goes to Town | 1936 | Capra | P:Capra | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | AAN dir, H***, AAN | NYC, NY | W(Robert Riskin; AAN) | |
| FC27 | T:Lost Horizon | 1937 | Capra | P:Capra | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt, Advt | H****, AAN | csd, Tibet | B(James Hilton) M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
| FC28 | T:You Can't Take It With You | 1938 | Capra | P:Capra | St:Columbia | b-w | | | | AA | lc | | |
| FC29 | T:Mr.~Smith goes to Washington | 1939 | Capra | P:Capra | St:Columbia | b-w | | H****, AAN, AAN dir | | Seen(19Aug88),13Dec89 W(Sidney Buchman) | |
| FC30 | T:Meet John Doe | 1941 | Capra | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | AAN Dir | lc | | |
| FC34 | T:Arsenic and Old Lace | 1944 | Capra | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Myst | F98, H*** | Brooklyn, NY; T(1935) | C(Sol Polito) B(Joseph Kesselring) W(Julius~Epstein) Seen(28Dec1991) | |
| FC35 | T:It's a Wonderful Life | 1946 | Capra | P:Capra | St:RKO-Liberty | b-w | Fant,Romt | H****, AAN, AAN dir, CC\#4 | Bedford Falls, town, Midwest | B(Philip vanDorenStern) | |
| FC36 | T:State of the Union | 1948 | Capra | P:Capra | St:MGM, Liberty | b-w | Dram | H*** | lc | M(Victor Young) | |
| FC38 | T:A Hole in the Head | 1959 | Capra | PN:Frank Sinatra | St:Ua.A. | \DELuxe | Comd,Musc | H* | hotel, Miami, FL | M(Jimmy vanHeusen, Smmy Cahn; AA) | |
| FC40 | T:A Pocketful of Miracles | 1961 | Capra | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | NYC, NY | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GMy | title %first | @1926 | D:Machaty | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GMy10 | T:Die Kreuzer Sonate | 1926 | Machaty | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | |
| GMy20 | T:Erotikon | 1929 | Machaty | PN: | St:Gem film, Warners | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GMy28 | T:Within the Law | 1932 | Machaty | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GMy40 | T:Extase | 1933 | Machaty | P: | St:Universal Elektra, Warners | b-w | Romt | H* | csd, Czecholovakia | W(Machaty) Nt(Hedy Lamarr's later husband tried to destroy all copies) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GuB | title %first? | @1926 | D:Brignone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GuB10 | T:Maciste in Hell | 1926 | Brignone | PN: | St:FertPittalunga | bws | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HH | title %first | @1926 | D:Hawks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HH9 | T:Dawn Patrol | 1930 | Hawks | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | H** | sky | W(Saunders; AAN) VT() | |
| HH12 | T:Scarface | 1932 | Hawks | P:H.Hughes | St:RKO | b-w | Actn | H*** | Chicago, IL | Er(RKO ?) | |
| HH13 | T:Tiger Shark | 1932 | Hawks | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | sea | B(Houston Branch: Tuna) | |
| HH14 | T:Today We Live | 1933 | Hawks | P:Hawks | St:MGM | | Dram | H* | csd, England; T(1916) | Seen(10Nov90) | |
| HH15 | T:Twentieth Century | 1934 | Hawks | PN:Hawks | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H*** | train, East | B(Charles Bruce Millholland) W(Hecht, Charles MacArthur) | |
| HH19 | T:Road to Glory | 1936 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH21 | T:Bringing Up Baby | 1938 | Hawks | P:Hawks | St:RKO | b-w,cld | Comd | H***, F05 | suburb, CN; museum, NYC, NY | W(D.Nichols, Hagar Wilde) V(Linwood~Dunn) M(Roy Webb) Seen(12Mar88) | |
| HH22 | T:Only Angels Have Wings | 1939 | Hawks | P:Hawks | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | H** | | Seen(11Jan90) | |
| HH23 | T:His Girl Friday | 1940 | Hawks | P:Hawks | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | F16, H**** | lc | W(Charles Lederer, Ben Hecht) | |
| HH25 | T:Ball of Fire | 1944 | Hawks | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Comd | H* | mansion, Manhattan, NY | W(Ch.Brackett, B.Wilder) B(Theodore Monroe, B.Wilder: based on "Snowhite and the Seven Dwarfs"; AAN) M(Alfred Newman; AAN) | |
| HH27 | T:To Have and Have Not | 1944 | Hawks | P:Hawks | St:Warners | b-w | Comd | H** | Martinique | W(Jules Furthman, William Faulkner) B(Ernest Hemingway) | |
| HH28 | T:The Big Sleep | 1946 | Hawks | P:Hawks | St:Warners | b-w | Susp,Noir | H*** | city | B(Raymond Chandler) W(William Faulkner, Leigh Brackett) | |
| HH29 | T:A Song is Born | 1948 | Hawks | PN: | St:Goldwyn | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| HH30 | T:Red River | 1948 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | | West | | Abiline, TX | M(Tiomkin) | |
| HH31 | T:I Was A Male War Bride | 1949 | Hawks | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | b-w | Comd,Romt | H** | mil.inst., Germany | M(Lionel Newman) Seen(50) | |
| HH32 | T:The Big Sky | 1952 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH33 | T:Monkey Business | 1952 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH34 | T:Gentlemen Prefer Blondes | 1953 | Hawks | PN:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd, Romt | H* | cruiseboat, Atlantic; Paris, France | B(Anita Loos) M(Lionel Newman, Jule~Styne, Leo Robin) | |
| HH35 | T:Land of the Pharaos | 1955 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH36 | T:Rio Bravo | 1958 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | TX | W(Jules Furthman, Brackett) | |
| HH37 | Tm:Hatari! | 1961 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH39 | T:Man's Favorite Sport | 1964 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH40 | T:Red Line 7000 | 1965 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH42 | Tm:Rio Lobo | 1970 | Hawks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LlB | title %first | @1926 | D:Bacon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LlB11 | T:The Singing Fool | 1928 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB21 | T:Moby Dick | 1930 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| LlB32 | T:Miss Pinkerton | 1932 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB35 | T:Footlight Parade | 1933 | Bacon | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | NFR, H*** | NYC, NY; Shanghai, China | G(Berkeley) | |
| LlB36 | T:42nd Street | 1933 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Musc | aw | NYC, NY | B(Bradford Ropes) G(Berkeley) M(Harry~Warren, Al Dubin) C(Sol Polito) | |
| LlB37 | T:Picture Snatcher | 1933 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB40 | T:Wonder Bar | 1934 | Bacon | P:R.Lloyd | St:Warners | b-w | | H** | |
| LlB44 | T:Here Comes the Navy | 1934 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB45 | T:Devil Dogs of the Air | 1935 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Saunders) | |
| LlB50 | T:The Goldiggers of 1937 | 1937 | Bacon | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | H* | | G(Berkeley) M(Al Dubin, Harry~Warren, E.Y.Harburg, Harold Allen) | |
| LlB53 | T:Marked Woman | 1937 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LlB55 | T:San Quentin | 1937 | Bacon | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | | H* | prison, San Quentin, CA | |
| LlB57 | T:A Slight Case of Murder | 1938 | Bacon | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Susp,Comd | H*** | csd | B(Damon Runyon) | |
| LlB59 | T:Boy Meets Girl | 1938 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB61 | T:Wings of the Navy | 1939 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Actn | aw | mil.inst | | |
| LlB62 | T:The Oklahoma Kid | 1939 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | West | aw | OK | M(Steiner) | |
| LlB64 | T:Invisible Stripes | 1939 | Bacon | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| LlB67 | T:Knut Rockne --- All-American | 1940 | Bacon | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | | college | | |
| LlB68 | T:Brother Orchid | 1940 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB78 | T:Action in the North Atlantic | 1943 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | cld | | | | Seen(23May88) | |
| LlB80 | T:Sunday Dinner for a Soldier | 1944 | Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB83 | T:Wake Up and Dream | 1946 | Bacon | PN:Walter Morosco | St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | H | town, IO; swamp | Seen(6Apr1991) | |
| LlB85 | Tm:I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now? | 1947 | Bacon | PN: | Su: | col | BioP,Musc | CG*** | T(1890) | R(PG) | |
| LlB90 | T:Miss Grant Takes Richmond | 1950 | Bacon | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| LlB95 | T:Golden Girl | 1951 | Bacon | PN:George Jessel | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc, BioP | H* | S.F., CA | M(Lionel Newman, Eliot Daniel: Never; AAN) | |
| LlB100 | T:The French Line | 1954 | Bacon | PN:Edmund Granger | St:RKO | 3D, col | Musc, Comd | | ranch, TX; ocean liner; Paris, France | M(Josef Meyrow, Ralph Blane, Robert Wells) W(Mary Loos,Richard Sale) Seen(87) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MlW | title %first? | @1926 | D:M.Webb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MlW5 | T:The Sea Beast | 1929 | M.Webb | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | | sea | B(Herman Melville: Moby Dick) | |
| MlW10 | T:Glorifying the American Girl | 1929 | M.Webb | P:Ziegfeld | Su: | b-w, \Tcol | Musc | | | G(Ted Shawn) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSC | title %first? | year | D:StClair] 1926 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSC10 | T:The Show-Off | 1926 | StClair | PN: | St:Paramount | bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first? | @1926 | D:R.West= RlW | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RlW10 | T:The Bat | 1926 | R.West | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd,Dram, Susp,Fant | aw | lc | V(Menzies) Note(restored 1990) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RVL | title %first | @1926 | D:R.V.Lee | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RVL6 | T:The Mysterious Dr.~Fu Manchu | 1929 | R.V.Lee | PN: | Su: | prc | Myst | aw | lc | B(Sax Rohmer) | |
| RVL8 | T:Zoo in Budapest | 1933 | R.V.Lee | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RVL10 | T:The Count of Monte Christo | 1934 | R.V.Lee | PN:Edward Small | St:Reliance | | Advt | H*** | Castle, France | B(Alexandre Dumas) W(Philip Dunne, Dan Totheroh, R.V.Lee) | |
| RVL14 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1935 | R.V.Lee | PN: | Su: | | Advt | |
| RVL16 | T:Love From A Stranger | 1936 | R.V.Lee | PN:Max Schach | St:Trafalgar | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| RVL17 | T:The Toast of New York | 1937 | R.V.Lee | PN:Edward Small | St:RKO | b-w | BioP | H** | NYC, NY | |
| RVL25 | T:Mother Carey's Chickens | 1938 | R.V.Lee | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H | lc | Er(193x) | |
| RVL28 | T:The Son of Frankenstein | 1939 | R.V.Lee | P:R.V.Lee | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H*** | Transylvania | C(George Robinson) M(Frank Skinner) V(Jack Otterson) | |
| RVL30 | T:Tower of London | 1939 | R.V.Lee | P:Lee | St:Universal | b-w | | H** | lc | W(Robert N.\ lee) | |
| RVL32 | T:The Son of Monte Christo | 1941 | R.V.Lee | P:Small | St:U.A. | b-w | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| RVL34 | T:The Bridge of San Luis Rey | 1944 | R.V.Lee | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RyT | title %first | @1926 | D:Ray~Taylor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RyT40 | T:Roaring West | 1936 | Ray~Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | Ser() Er(xTaylor) | |
| RyT50 | T:Dick Tracy | 1937 | Ray~Taylor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| RyT55 | T:The Spider's Web | 1938 | Ray~Taylor | P: | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H | USA | CoD(Horne) Ser(Spider,1/15) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TD | title % Pudovkin | year | D:VsP]>y1926 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VsP10 | T:Mat | 1926 | Pudovkin | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | Russia; T(1905) | B(Maxim Gorky) | |
| VsP20 | T:The End of St.\ Petersburg | 1927 | Pudovkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VsP30 | T:Storm Over Asia | 1928 | Pudovkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VsP40 | T:The Deserter | 1933 | Pudovkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VsP50 | T:General Suorov | 1941 | Pudovkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first | @1926 | D:Dieterle= WlD | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlD3 | T:Ludwig | 1929 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(D, title) | |
| WlD5 | T:The Last Flight | 1931 | Dieterle | P: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram,Romt | H*** | Paris, France; T(1919) | W(Saunders) | |
| WlD6 | T:Ihre Majestaet Befehlt | 1931 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | b-w | Romt | | Ruritania | | Nt(German) Er(title)|
| WlD7 | T:La majeste demande | 1931 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | b-w | Romt | | Ruritania | | Nt(rench) Er(title) | |
| WlD10 | T:Lawyer Man | 1932 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | | | | |
| WlD15 | T:Adorable | 1933 | Dieterle | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | Ruritania | | |
| WlD18 | T:Firebird | 1934 | Dieterle | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H | | | |
| WlD19 | T:Fog Over Frisco | 1934 | Dieterle | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H*** | S.F., CA | |
| WlD20 | T:Madame du Barry | 1934 | Dieterle | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H | cort, France | |
| WlD24 | T:A Midsummernight's Dream | 1935 | Dieterle | PN:Max Reinhardt | St:Warners | b-w | Fant | H***, AAN, [47] | forest, Athens, Greece | B(Shakespeare) | |
| WlD25 | T:The Story of Louis Pasteur | 1935 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | | BioP | |
| WlD29 | T:Satan Met A Lady | 1936 | Dieterle | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H* | | B(Dashiell~Hammett: The Maltese Falcon) | |
| WlD33 | T:The Life of Emile Zola | 1937 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA | |
| WlD35 | Tm:Juarez | 1939 | Dieterle | P:Wallis, Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | H** | Mexico | W(J.Huston, Wolfgang Reinhardt) C(Tony Gaudio) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold) | |
| WlD36 | T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame | 1939 | Dieterle | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Horr | H**** | Paris, France; T(~1400) | M(A.Newman; AAN) W(Sonya Levien, Bruno Frank) C(Joseph H.\ August) V(Polglase, Linwood~Dunn) Seen(4Jan91) VT() | |
| WlD37 | T:Dr.~Ehrlich's Magic Bullet | 1940 | Dieterle | PN:Wolfgang Reinhardt | St:Warners | b-w | | H*** | | W(J.Huston; AAN) | |
| WlD38 | T:A Dispatch from Reuters | 1940 | Dieterle | PN:Henry Blake | St:Warners | b-w | | H** | lc | | |
| WlD39 | T:All That Money Can Buy | 1941 | Dieterle | P:Dieterle | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H**** | farm, NH; T(1850) | V(Polglase) M(Herrmann; AA) W(Dan Totheroh) B(Stephen Vincent Benet: The Devil and Daniel Webster; Goethe: Faust) | |
| WlD42 | T:Kismet | 1944 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WlD43 | T:I'll Be Seeing You | 1944 | Dieterle | P:Schary | St:Selznick | b-w | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| WlD49 | T:Portrait of Jennie | 1948 | Dieterle | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | \Tcol | Romt,Fant | aw | lc | | |
| WlD51 | T:Rope of Sand | 1949 | Dieterle | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | b-w | Actn,Romt | H* | csd, S.A. | | |
| WlD53 | T:Dark City | 1950 | Dieterle | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H | NYC, NY; LA, CA; Las Vegas, NE | M(Franz Waxman) Seen(15Feb1991) | |
| WlD54 | T:Volcano | 1950 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WlD55 | T:Peking Express | 1951 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WlD58 | T:The Turning Point | 1952 | Dieterle | PN:Irving Asher | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | | C(Surtees) | |
| WlD59 | T:Salome | 1953 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WlD61 | T:Elephant Walk | 1954 | Dieterle | PN:Irving Asher | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Ceylon | | |
| WlD65 | T:Magic Fire | 1956 | Dieterle | PN: | Su: | | BioP, Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first multiple | @1926 | D:Unknown55= WlD | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z5510 | T:Mademoiselle from Armentieres | 1926 | | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Z5512 | T:Lili Marlene | 1927? | | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
1927:Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AJs | title %first? | @1927 | D:Jacobson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AJs1 | T:The Noose | 1927 | Jacobson? | PN: | St:Paramount? | sbw | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ByH | title %first | @1927 | D:Haskin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ByH5 | T:I Walk Alone | 1947 | Haskin | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| ByH8 | T:Treasure Island | 1950 | Haskin | PN:Perce Pearce | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | island, Pacific | R(G) | |
| ByH10 | T:Tarzan's Peril | 1951 | Haskin | P:Lesser | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 65) Nt(Filmed in Kenya) C(Karl Struss) CoD(Sholem) | |
| ByH12 | Tm:Long John Silver | 1953 | Haskin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Robert Louis Stevenson) | |
| ByH13 | Tm:War of the Worlds | 1953 | Haskin | PN:George Pal | St:Paramount | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | midwest | B(H.G.\ Wells) | |
| ByH15 | T:The Naked Jungle | 1954 | Haskin | PN:George Pal | St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H* | | Seen(8Sep88) | |
| ByH20 | Tm:From the Earth to the Moon | 1958 | Haskins | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ByH25 | T:Captain Sinbad | 1963 | Haskin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ByH26 | T:Robinson Crusoe on Mars | 1964 | Haskin | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | space | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBm | title %first | @1927 | D:Bruckman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBm10 | T:The General | 1927 | Bruckman | P:Keaton | St:U.A., republic | sbw | Comd | F09, H**** | csd, South | W(Bruckman) | |
| CBm11 | T:The Battle of the Century | 1927 | A.E.Sutherland? | P:Roach | Su: | bws | Comd | H* | boxing ring, NYC, NY | Ser(Laurel and Oliver 1) Le(2 reels, first lost) C(G.Stevens~sr.) CoD(Leo McCarey) | |
| CBm40 | T:Feet First | 1930 | Bruckman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Bruckman) | |
| CBm60 | T:Movie Crazy | 1932 | Bruckman | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CBm90 | T:The Man on The Flying Trapeze | 1935 | Bruckman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaB | title %first | @1927 | D:D.Butler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaB3 | T:Sunny Side Up | 1929 | D.Butler | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | H* | |
| DaB4 | T:Just Imagine | 1930 | D.Butler | P: | St:Fox | b-w | ScFi | H | NYC, NY; T(1930,1980) | | |
| DaB5 | T:A Conneticut Yankee | 1931 | D.Butler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaB8 | T:The Littlest Rebel | 1935 | Butler | PN:B.G.\ deSylva | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H | South; T(1860) | Nt(Early Shirley Temple production) C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| DaB9 | T:The Little Colonel | 1935 | Butler | PN:B.G.\ deSylva | St:Fox | b-w,col | Romt | H** | South; T(1860) | Nt(first major Shirley Temple production) | |
| DaB11 | T:Captain January | 1936 | Butler | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| DaB13 | T:You're a Sweetheart | 1937 | Butler | PN:B.G.\ deSilva | St:Universal | b-w | Musc | | lc | W(Monte Brice, Charles Grayson) | |
| DaB17 | T:Playmates | 1941 | D.Butler | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| DaB18 | T:Caught in the Draft | 1941 | D.Butler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaB19 | T:Road to Morocco | 1942 | D.Butler | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | | H** | |
| DaB20 | T:They Got Me Covered | 1943 | D.Butler | PN:Samuel Goldwyn | Su: | b-w | | H* | |
| DaB21 | T:Thank Your Lucky Stars | 1943 | D.Butler | PN:Mark Hellinger | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | H*** | | W(Frank, Panama, James V.\ Kern) | |
| DaB26 | T:My Wild Irish Rose | 1947 | D.Butler | P:William Jacobs | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaB28 | Tm:Tea for Two | 1950 | D.Butler | PN:William Jacobs | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H*, CG** | lc | | |
| DaB29 | T:The Daughter of Rosie O'Grady | 1950 | D.Butler | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| DaB30 | T:Painting the Clouds with Sunshine | 1951 | D.Butler | PN:William Jacobs | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H | Las Vegas, NV | | |
| DaB31 | T:Lullaby of Broadway | 1951 | D.Butler | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| DaB32 | T:April in Paris | 1952 | D.Butler | PN:William Jacobs | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | aw | art festival, Paris, France | | |
| DaB33 | T:Where's Charley? | 1952 | D.Butler | PN: | St:England, Di:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | | | M(Frank Loesser) | |
| DaB35 | T:Calamity Jane | 1953 | D.Butler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DAz | title % first | @1927 | D:Arzner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DAz5 | T:The Wild Party | 1929 | Arzner | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H- | Brooklyn, NY | | |
| DAz6 | T:Sarah and Son | 1930 | Arzner | P:Selznick | St:PFL | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DAz17 | T:Merrily We Go to Hell | 1932 | Arzner | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DAz21 | T:Christopher Strong | 1933 | Arzner | P:Selznick, Pandro S.\ Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| DAz23 | T:Nana | 1934 | Arzner | P: | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Dram | H* | Paris, France | B(Zola) C(gregg Toland) M(A.Newman) | |
| DAz27 | T:Craig's Wife | 1936 | Arzner | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DAz35 | T:Dance Girl Dance | 1940 | Arzner | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Romt, Musc | aw | NYC, NY | B(Vicki Baum) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMD | title %first | @1927 | D:D.MacDonald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMD1 | T:Double Alibi | 1927 | D.MacDonald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMD10 | T:This Man is News | 1938 | D.MacDonald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMD15 | T:Spies of the Air | 1939 | D.MacDonald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMD25 | T:Desert Victory | 1943 | D.MacDonald | PN:MOI | St:British Army Film Unit | b-w | Docu | H**** | lc | | |
| DMD35 | T:The Brothers | 1947 | D.MacDonald | PN:Sydney Box | St:GFD | b-w | Dram | H** | fishing village, Skye, Great Britain; T(1900) | | |
| DMD40 | T:Christopher Columbus | 1949 | D.MacDonald | P:B.Box | St:Rank, Gainsborough | \Tcol | Advt | H | court, Spain; Atlantic Ocean; T(1492) | Seen(12Oct92) | |
| DMD50 | T:The Moonraker | 1958 | D.MacDonald | PN:Hamilton Inglis | St:ABPC | \col | Advt | H* | inn, England; T(1700) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DzV | title %first? | @1927 | D:Vertov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DzV35 | T:One Sixth of the World | 1927 | Vertov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DzV40 | T:The Man With the Movie Camera | 1928 | Vertov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DzV50 | T:Three Songs of Lenin | 1934 | Vertov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DzV60 | T:In the Line of Fire | 1941 | Vertov | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FTu | title %first | @1927 | D:Tuttle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FTu7 | T:Marquis Preferred | 1929 | Tuttle | P:Tuttle | St:Paramount | bws | Comd | | lc | | |
| FTu10 | T:True to the Navy | 1930 | Tuttle | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| FTu19 | T:The Big Broadcast | 1933 | Tuttle | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H** | lc | B(William Ford Manley: Wild Waves | |
| FTu20 | T:Roman Scandals | 1933 | Tuttle | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Musc,Comd | H**, [47] | Rome, Italy | G(Berkeley) M(Al Dubin, Harry~Warren) W(George S.\ Kaufman, Robert Sherwood,) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| Ftu23 | T:Here Is My Heart | 1934 | Tuttle | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H | Riviera, France | M(Leo Robin, Ralph Ranger) | |
| Ftu25 | T:The Glass Key | 1935 | Tuttle | PN:E.Llloyd Sheldon | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H** | | B(Dashiel~Hammett) | |
| FTu30 | T:I Stole a Million | 1939 | Tuttle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FTu40 | T:True to the Army | 1940? | Tuttle? | PN: | Su: | | Comd | H- | |
| FTu50 | T:This Gun for Hire | 1942 | Tuttle | PN:Richard.\ M.\ Blumenthal | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram,Actn | H** | lc | C(J.F.Seitz) B(Graham Greene) | |
| FTu60 | T:Don Juan Quilligan | 1955 | Tuttle | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt,Comd | H | Hudson river, NY | | |
| FTu80 | T:Hell on Frisco Bay | 1955 | Tuttle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | S.F., CA | C(J.F.Seitz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HDA | title % first | @1927 | D:DArrast | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HDA6 | T:Laughter | 1930 | DArrast | P:J.Mankiewicz, Selznick | St:Paramount-Publix | b-w | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | W(David Ogden Stewart) | |
| HDA7 | T:Topaze | 1933 | DArrast | P:Selznick | St:Paramount-Publix | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | B(Marcel Pagnol) W(Benn W.\ Levy, Ben Hecht; uncredited) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoB | title %first | @1927 | D:Bretherton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoB25 | T:Ladies they Talk About | 1933 | Bretherton | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | CoD(Keighley) | |
| HoB35 | T:Western Gold | 1937 | Bretherton | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | -H | | | |
| HoB50 | T:The Trap | 1947 | Bretherton | PN: | St:Monogram | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 41) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JkN | title %first? | @1927 | D:J.Nelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JkN10 | T:The Shamrock and the Rose | 1927 | J.Nelson | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JTg | title %first | @1927 | D:Tinling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JTg1 | T:Silk Legs | 1927 | Tinling | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTg4 | T:Charlie Chan in Shanghai | 1935 | Tinling | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | Shanghai, China | Ser(Charlie Chan; 12) | |
| JTg5 | T:Under the Pampas Moon | 1935 | Tinling | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | H | pampas, Argentina | | |
| JTg7 | T:Mr.~Moto's Gamble | 1938 | Tinling | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | boxing ring | Ser(Mr.~Moto, 3) Nt(was to be next Charlie Chan film) | |
| JTg13 | T:Tales of Robin Hood | 1952 | Tinling | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LoM | title %first | @1927 | D:Mendes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LoM2 | T:The Marriage Playground | 1929 | Mendes | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | | | B(Edith Wharton) | |
| LoM6 | T:Payment Deferred | 1932 | Mendes | P: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | | B(Jeffrey Dell) | |
| LoM10 | T:Jew Suss | 1934 | Mendes | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont | b-w | Dram | H** | | B(Dorothy Farnum) | |
| LoM12 | T:The Man Who Could Work Miracles | 1936 | Mendes | P:A.Korda | L:London | b-w | | | | B(H.G.Wells) | |
| LoM17 | T:The International Squadron | 1941 | Mendes | PN: | St:US | |
| LoM20 | T:Flight for Freedom | 1943 | Mendes | PN: | St:US | b-w | Actn | | Airplanes, South Pacific | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LwS | title %first | @1925 | D:Seiler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LwS90 | T:Destry Rides Again | 1927 | Seiler | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | CoD() | |
| LwS100 | T:Air Circus | 1928 | Seiler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD() | |
| LwS130 | T:Charlie Chan in Paris | 1935 | Seiler | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 10) | |
| LwS150 | T:Crime School | 1938 | Seiler | PN:Brian Foy | St:Warners | b-wc | | H* | | CoD() | |
| LwS160 | T:You Can't Get Away With Murder | 1939 | Seiler | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | | H | | Seen(13Apr1989) | |
| LwS180 | T:Pittsburgh | 1942 | Seiler | PN:Charlie K.\ Feldman | Su: | b-w | Dram | H | Pittsburgh, PA; T(1942) | Seen(10Dec1990) | |
| LwS190 | T:Something for the Boys | 1944 | Seiler | PN:Irving Starr | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H | plantation, South; T(1944) | M(Cole~Porter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MDK | title %first? | @1927 | D:DeKobra | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MDK10 | T:La Sir\`ene des Tropiques | 1927 | DeKobra | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLR | title %first | @1927 | D:M.LeRoy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLR4 | T:Little Caesar | 1930 | M.LeRoy | P: | St:Warners | b-w | CnR | H**** | Chicago, IL | W(Francis Faragoh, Robert E.\ Lee; AAN) | |
| MLR5 | T:Three on A Match | 1932 | M.LeRoy | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(Lucien Hubbard) | |
| MLR6 | T:Big City Blues | 1932 | Dr{M.LeRoy | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Comd,Dram | H | NYC, NY | | |
| MLR6 | T:Five Star Final | 1932 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR8 | T:I am Fugitive from a Chain Gang | 1932 | M.LeRoy | PN:Hal B.\ Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H****, AAN | jail, South | | |
| MLR10 | T:Tugboat Annie | 1932 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR11 | T:Two Seconds | 1932 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR12 | T:Three on a Match | 1933 | M.LeRoy | PN:Sam Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | NYC, NY | W(Lucien Hubbard) C(Sol Polito) | |
| MLR13 | T:Oil for the Lamps of China | 1933 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR14 | T:Gold Diggers of 1933 | 1933 | M.LeRoy | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | H*** | | M(Harry~Warren,Al Dubin) G(Berkeley) | |
| MLR15 | T:Heat Lightning | 1934 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR16 | T:I Found Stella Parrish | 1935 | M.LeRoy | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | | W(Saunders, Casey Robinson?) | |
| MLR17 | T:Oil For The Lamps of China | 1935 | M.LeRoy | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| MLR18 | T:Anthony Adverse | 1936 | M.LeRoy | PN:Henry Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | AAN, H* | USA; T(1810) | C(Tony Gaudio; AA) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AA) V(Anton Grot; AAN) | |
| MLR19 | T:Three Men on a Horse | 1936 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR20 | T:They Won't Forget | 1936 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR22 | T:Waterloo Bridge | 1940 | M.LeRoy | P:Franklin | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H** | London, England | | |
| MLR23 | T:Escape | 1940 | M.LeRoy | P:Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | town, Bavaria, Germany; T(1939) | B(Ethel Vance) Seen(18Nov90) | |
| MLR25 | T:Waterloo Bridge | 1940 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR27 | T:Random Harvest | 1942 | M.LeRoy | PN:Sidney Franklin | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H***, AAN, AAN dir | T(1918) | W(Claudine West, Geogge Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis; AAN) M(Herbert Stothart; AAN) | |
| MLR28 | T:Madame Curie | 1943 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Seen(86) | |
| MLR29 | T:Thirty Seconds over Tokyo | 1944 | M.LeRoy | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | b-w | Docu,Actn | H** | mil.inst, Pacific; T(1943) | | |
| MLR30 | Tm:Without Reservations | 1946 | M.LeRoy | PN:Jesse L.\ Lasky | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H | lc | R(G) | |
| MLR31 | T:Desire Me | 1947 | M.LeRoy | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | town, France | Cod(Cokor, Conroy) Nt(directors unlisted) R(G) | |
| MLR32 | T:Little Women | 1949 | M.LeRoy | P:M.LeRoy | St:MGM | \Tcol | | H* | T(1870) | C(Robert Planck,Charles Schoenbaum; AAN) | |
| MLR33 | T:Any Number Can Play | 1949 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR34 | T:East Side West Side | 1950 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR35 | T:Quo Vadis | 1951 | M.LeRoy | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | \Tcol | Epic | AAN, H** | Rome; T(64) | C(Surtees, William V.\ Skall; AAN) M(Rosza; AAN) B(Henryk Sienkiewicz) Le(3h) Seen(3Jan1993) Cost( | M) Income(25M) Note(org D: J.Huston, A: Elizabeth Taylor, Gregory Peck) | |
| MLR39 | T:Million Dollar Mermaid | 1952 | M.LeRoy | PN:Arthur J.\ Hornblow~jr. | St:MGM | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| MLR40 | T:Lovely To Look At | 1952 | M.LeRoy | P:J.Cummings | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H* | NYC, NY | M(Cole~Porter; AAN) W(Jack McGowan, Sid Silvers, B.G.\ DeSylva) | |
| MLR42 | T:Rose-Marie | 1954 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | csd, Canada | B(Rudolf Friml, Herbert Stothart) | |
| MLR43 | T:The Bad Seed | 1956 | M.LeRoy | P:M.LeRoy | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H* | subburb, USA | B(Willaim March, Maxwell Anderson) C(Harold Rosson; AAN) | |
| MLR46 | T:A Majority of One | 1960 | M.LeRoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR50 | T:The Devil at Four o'clock | 1960 | M.LeRoy | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Advt,Dram | H | island, South Pacific | Seen(10Oct89) W(Liama OBrien) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RFl | title %first | @1927 | D:Florey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RFl3 | T:The Battle of Paris | 1929 | Florey | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H | | W(D.Markey) M(Cole~Porter) C(Bill Steiner) | |
| RFl5 | T:Life and Death of A Hollywood Extra | 1930 | Florey | PN:Slavko Vorkapich | Su: | bws | Dram | H* | | Le(11m) C(Slavko Vorkapich, Gregg Toland) | |
| RFl10 | T:One Hour of Love | 1929 | Florey | PN: | L:USA | b-w | | | | Nt(first US) | |
| RFl20 | T:Murders in the Rue Morgue | 1932 | Florey | PN:Carl Laemmle jr, | St:Universal | b-w | | H* | Paris, France | W(J.Huston) B(Poe) | |
| RFl28 | T:The Raven | 1935 | Florey | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | | | | B(Poe) Er(D) | |
| RFl30 | T:The Woman in Red | 1935 | Florey | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | | B(Wallace Irwin: North Shore) | |
| RFl33 | Tm:Hollywood Boulevard | 1936 | Florey | PN:A.M.\ Botsford | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | Hollywood, CA | |
| RFl40 | T:The Magnificent Fraud | 1939 | Florey | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | |
| RFl48 | T:Flesh and Fantasy | 1943 | Florey | PN:, Charles Boyer | St:Universal | b-w | | | | Nt(three stories) B(Oscar Wilde: Lord Arthur Savile's Crime) Er(D) | |
| RFl50 | T:God is my Co-Pilot | 1944 | Florey | PN: | Su: | b-w | |
| RFl60 | T:The Beast with Five Fingers | 1946 | Florey | PN: | Su: | b-w | |
| RFl70 | T:Monsieur Verdoux | 1947 | Florey | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | CoD(Florey) Er(Cod) | |
| RFl75 | T:Tarzan and the Mermaids | 1948 | Florey | P:Lesser | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | | Africa | W(Carroll Young) M(Tiomkin) Ser(Tarzan, 62) | |
| RFl100 | T:Change of Heart | 1961 | Florey | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | town, USA | TV(3Jan1961) Le(30m) W(B(Robert~Bloch)) Seen(23Feb91) VT(N:HT4) | |
| RFl101 | T:A Jury of Her Peers | 1961 | Florey | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | town, USA | TV(26Dec1961) Le(30m) | |
| RFl102 | T:Golden Opportunity | 1962 | Florey | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(22May1962) Le(30m) W(Bryce Walton, Henry SlesarSeen(Apr1991) VT() | |
| RFl103 | T:The Children of Alda Nuova | 1962 | Florey | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | town, Italy | TV(5Jun1962) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ7) | |
| RFl104 | T:Where Beauty Lies | 1962 | Florey | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(26Jun1962) Le(30m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
REn | title %first | @1927 | D:Enright | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
REn6 | T:Dames | 1934 | Enright | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | H** | | G(Berkeley) | |
| REn18 | T:China Clipper | 1936 | Enright | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | aircraft, Pacific | | |
| REn20 | T:Earthworm Tractors | 1936 | Enright | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Comd | H | | B(William Hazlett Upson) | |
| REn30 | T:The Singing Marine | 1937 | Enright | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | | M(Berkeley, Al Dubin, Harry~Warren: The Song of the Marines) | |
| REn32 | T:Slim | 1937 | Enright | P:wallis | St:Warners | | Romt | |
| REn35 | T:Swing Your Lady | 1937 | Enright | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| REn40 | T:Gold Diggers in Paris | 1938 | Enright | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| REn45 | T:Angels Wash Their Faces | 1939 | Enright | P:M.Siegel | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | NYC, NY | |
| REn50 | T:Law of the Tropics | 1941 | Enright | PN:Ben Stoloff | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| REn53 | T:The Spoilers | 1942 | Enright | PN:Frank Lloyd | St:Universal | b-w | West | H** | Alaska | |
| REn55 | T:The Iron Major | 1943 | Enright | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | BioP | H | lc | | |
| REn60 | T:Man Alive | 1945 | Enright | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWa | title %first | @1927 | D:Wallace | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWa10 | T:The Shopworn Angel | 1928 | Wallace | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | bws,b-w | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | |
| RWa12 | T:Seven Days Leave | 1929 | Wallace | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H | London, England | |
| RWa50 | T:Young at Heart | 1938 | Wallace | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | Romt | H*** | | C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(Waxman; AAN) | |
| RWa65 | T:A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob | 1941 | Wallace | P:Harold Lloyd | Su: | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
| RWa72 | T:A Night to Remember | 1943 | Wallace | P:Bischoff | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd,Myst | H* | Greenwich village, NYC, NY | |
| RWa80 | T:It's in the Bag | 1945 | Wallace | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWa90 | T:Sinbad the Sailor | 1946 | Wallace | PN:Stephen Ames | St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | H | Arabia | Seen(17Feb1991) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RZL | title %first | @1927 | D:Leonard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RZL5 | T:The Divorcee | 1930 | Leonard | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL15 | T:Susan Lenox, Her Fall and Rise | 1931 | Leonard | PN:Paul Bern | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | | city | |
| RZL16 | T:Strange Interval | 1932 | Leonard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL17 | T:Dancing Lady | 1932 | Leonard | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | Manhattan, NY | | |
| RZL19 | T:Riff Raff | 1935 | Leonard | P:Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RZL20 | T:The Great Ziegfeld | 1936 | Leonard | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Musc,BioP | H**, AA, AAN dir | | W(William Anthony McGuire; AAN) Le(3H) | |
| RZL22 | T:The Firefly | 1937 | Leonard | PN:Hunt Sromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | France; T(1790) | | |
| RZL23 | T:Maytime | 1938 | Leonard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL24 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1938 | Leonard | PN:William Anthony McGuire | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H | lc | M(Sigmund Romberg, Gus Kahn) Nt(prc was sepia | |
| RZL25 | T:New Moon | 1940 | Leonard | P:Leonard | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | LA; T(1800) | | |
| RZL26 | T:Pride and Prejudice | 1940 | Leonard | PN:Hunt Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H*** | lc | | |
| RZL28 | T:Ziegfeld Girl | 1942 | Leonard | P:Berman | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | theatre, NYC, NY | G(Berkeley) | |
| RZL31 | T:Weekend at the Waldorf | 1945 | Leonard | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H* | | hotel, NYC, NY | |
| RZL35 | T:B.F.'s Daughter | 1948 | Leonard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL37 | T:In the Good Old Summertime | 1949 | Leonard | PN: | St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| RZL39 | T:The Duchess of Idaho | 1950 | Leonard | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H | Sun Valley, ID | M(Georgie Scholl | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TeW | title %first? | @1927 | D:T.Wilde | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TeW10 | T:The Kid Brother | 1927 | T.Wilde | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | CoD(J.A.\ Howe) | |
| TeW15 | T:Speedy | 1928 | T.Wilde | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VrS | title %first | @1927 | D:Saville | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VrS10 | T:The Arcadians | 1927 | Saville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS15 | T:Roses of Picardy | 1928 | Saville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS20 | T:Woman to Woman | 1929 | Saville | PN: | L:US | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS23 | T:The Good Companions | 1932 | Saville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS24 | T:I was A Spy | 1933 | Saville | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont | b-w | Dram | H** | Belgium; T(1914) | | |
| VrS25 | T:Friday the Thirteenth | 1933 | Saville | P:Balcon | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Comd,Dram | H*** | bus, csd, England | W(Gilliat) | |
| VrS26 | T:Evergreen | 1934 | Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS27 | T:The Iron Duke | 1936 | Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS28 | T:Dark Journey | 1937 | Saville | PN: | L:US | | Dram | | | |
| VrS29 | T:South Riding | 1938 | Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS30 | T:Tonight and Every Night | 1944 | Saville | P:Saville | L:US | |
| VrS31 | T:The Green Years | 1946 | Saville | P:Saville | L:US | |
| VrS32 | T:If Winter Comes | 1947 | Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS34 | T:The Long Wait | 1954 | Saville | P:Saville | L:US | |
| VrS40 | T:Evergreen | 1934 | Saville | PN: | L:US | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WRU | title %first? | @1927 | D:Ruttmann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WRu10 | T:Berlin: die Symphonie einer Grossstadt | 1927 | Ruttmann | P: | St:Fox-Europa | bws | Docu | H*** | Berlin, Germany | W(Ruttman, Karl Freund, Carl Mayer) C(Reimar Kuntze, Robert Baberske, Laszlo Sch\"affer) M(Edmund Meisel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAr | title %first? | @1927 | D:Arlen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAr15 | T:The Green Hat | 1928 | Arlen | PN: | Su: | bws | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WLa | title %first | @1927 | D:W.Lang | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WLa14 | T:Wife, Doctor, and Nurse | 1937 | W.Lang | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| WLa18 | Tm:The Little Princess | 1939 | W.Lang | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| WLa19 | T:The Blue Bird | 1939 | W.Lang | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | b-w,\Tcol | Fant | H*** | | W(Ernest Pascal) C(Arthur Miller,Ray Rennahan; AAN) B(Maurice Maeterlinck) | |
| WLa20 | T:Star Dust | 1940 | W.Lang | PN:Kenneth McGowan | St:Fox | b-w | | H* | |
| WLa21 | T:The Great Profile | 1940 | W.Lang | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | | H* | |
| WLa22 | T:Tin Pan Alley | 1940 | W.Lang | PN:Kenneth MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | | H*** | NYC, NY | |
| WLa23 | T:Moon over Miami | 1941 | W.Lang | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Fox | \Tcol | | H* | |
| WLa24 | T:Weekend in Havana | 1941 | W.Lang | PN:William leBaron | St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt,Musc | H | Havana, Cuba | M(A.Newman) G(Hermes Pan) | |
| WLa27 | T:Coney Island | 1943 | W.Lang | P:Perlberg | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| WLa28 | T:Greenwich Village | 1944 | W.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| WLa29 | T:State Fair | 1945 | W.Lang | PN:William Perlberg | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc,Comd | H** | M(Richard Rogers; AA, Alfred Newman;AAN) | | |
| WLa33 | T:Sitting Pretty | 1948 | W.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WLa36 | T:Cheaper by the Dozen | 1950 | W.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | town, Midwest | | |
| WLa38 | T:On The Riviera | 1951 | W.Lang | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd | H** | nightclub, Riviera, France | M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| WLa39 | T:With a Song in my Heart | 1951 | W.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WLa40 | T:Call me Madam | 1953 | W.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WLa41 | T:There's no Business like Show Business | 1954 | W.Lang | PN:Sol C.\ Siegel | Su: | \DeLuxe, \Cscope | Musc | aw | lc | W(Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron) B(Lamar Trotti) M(Irving Berlin) | |
| WLa42 | T:The King and I | 1956 | W.Lang | PN:Charles Brackett | St:Fox | \Ecol, \Cscope | Musc | AAN, AAN dir, H* | Bangkok, Thailand | W(E.Lehman) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(Richard Rogers, Oscar Hammerstein, Alfred Newman, Ken Darby; AA) | |
| WLa43 | T:The Desk Set | 1957 | W.Lang | P:H.Ephron | St:Fox | \Ecol \Cscope | Comd | H** | studio library | W(Phoebe Ephron, H.Ephron) B(William Marchant) | |
| WLa45 | T:Can Can | 1960 | W.Lang | P:Jack Cummins | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H | Paris, France | W(Dorothy Kingsley, Walter Lederer) M(Cole~Porter) M(Nelson Riddle; AAN) Seen(Dec89) | |
| WLa50 | T:Snowwhite and the Three Stooges | 1961 | W.Lang | P:Charles Wick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xDo | title %first? | @1927 | D:Donatien | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xDo10 | T:L'Arp\`ete | 1928 | Donatien | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YOz | title % | @1927 | D:Ozu | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YOz7 | T:Thi Night's Wife | 1930 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz8 | T:I Flunked, But ... | 1930 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz9 | T:Walk Cheerfully | 1930 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz10 | T:The Lady and the Beard | 1931 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz11 | T:Chorus of Tokyo | 1931 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz12 | T:I Was Born, But ... | 1932 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Tokyo, Japan | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz15 | T:Woman of Tokyo | 1933 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | bws | Dram | H- | Tokyo, Japan | Le(short) | |
| YOz16 | T:Passing Fancy | 1933 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz18 | T:A Mother should be Loved | 1934 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz20 | T:A Story of Floating Weeds | 1934 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | bws | Dram | | csd, Japan | |
| YOz22 | T:An Inn in Tokyo | 1935 | Ozu | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | T(1930) | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz40 | T:Late Spring | 1949 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz45 | T:Early Summer | 1951 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz50 | T:The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice | 1952 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz55 | T:Tokyo Monogatari | 1953 | Dr{Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | H- | Tokyo, Japan | |
| YOz65 | T:Early Spring | 1956 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | H- | Japn | |
| YOz75 | T:Floating Weeds | 1959 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | col | Dram | H- | csd, Japan | |
| YOz85 | T:Late Autumn | 1961 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz95 | T:Early Autumn | 1962 | Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | | H- | Japan | |
|
1928: Interesting Movies
after 1928
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AA | title %first | @1928 | D:Asquith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AA1 | T:Shooting Stars | 1928 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA2 | T:Underground | 1930 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA13 | T:Pygmalion | 1938 | Asquith | P:G.Pascal | L:GB | b-w | Comd | H****, AAN | London, England | CoD(Leslie Howard) W(Anatole deGrunwald; AAN) B(G.B.\ Shaw; AA) E(Lean) M(Arthur Honegger) CoD(G.Pascal) | |
| AA14 | T:French Without Tears | 1939 | Asquith | PN:David E.~Rose | St:Paramount | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA16 | T:Quiet Wedding | 1940 | Asquith | PN:Paul Soskin | St:Paramount | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| AA20 | T:The Demi-Paradise | 1943 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA23 | T:Fanny by Gaslight | 1944 | A.Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA24 | T:The Way to the Stars | 1945 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA26 | T:The Winslow Boy | 1948 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA28 | T:The Browning Version | 1950 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | Baer-S | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA29 | T:The Importance of Being Earnest | 1951 | Asquith | PN:Teddy Baird | St:Rank | \Tcol | Comd | H** | England | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA35 | T:Orders to Kill | 1958 | Asquith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA37 | T:Libel | 1960 | Asquith | PN:Anatole deGruenwald | St:MGM,Comet | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| AA38 | T:The Millionairess | 1961 | Asquith | PN:Dimitri deGruenwald | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | | B(G.B.\ Shaw) | |
| AA41 | T:The VIPs | 1963 | Asquith | PN:Anatole deGrunwald | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H** | airport, London, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FeF | title %first | @1928 | D:Feist | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FeF12 | T:The Deluge | 1933 | Feist | P:Bischoff | St:Admiral,RKO | prc | Advt | -H | cave, `40 miles from where NYC was' | | |
| FeF8 | T:George White's Scandals | 1945 | Feist | PN:Jack E.\ Gross, Nat Holt, George White | St:RKO | b-w | Comd,Musc | H* | lc | | |
| FeF80 | Tm:The Big Trees | 1952 | Feist | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FeF85 | T:Donovan's Brain | 1953 | Feist | PN:Tom Gries | St:U.A. | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | W(Feits) B(C.Siodmak) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GRv | title %first? | @1928 | D:Ravel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GRv10 | T:Figaro | 1928 | Ravel | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | aw | palace, France | B(Beaumarchais) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GzB | title %first | @1928 | D:Bolvary | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GzB1 | T:Number Seventeen | 1928 | Bolvary | PN: | L:Germany | bws | Susp | | train | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HLa | title %first | @1928 | D:Lachman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HLa30 | T:Dante's Inferno | 1935 | Lachman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HLa35 | T:Charlie Chan at the Circus | 1936 | Lachman | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 14) | |
| HLa40 | T:Our Relations | 1936 | Lachman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HLa50 | T:They Came by Night | 1940 | Lachman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| HLaD55 | T:Murder over New York | 1940 | Lachman | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | NYC, NY | Ser(Charlie Chan; 27) | |
| HLa60 | T:Dead Men Tell | 1941 | Lachman | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 28) | |
| HLa65 | T:Charlie Chan in Rio | 1941 | Lachman | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 29) | |
| HLa70 | T:The Loves of Edgar Allen Poe | 1941 | Lachman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HLa75 | T:Castle in the Desert | 1942 | Lachman | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 30) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HLg | title %first | @1928 | D:Langdon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HLg1 | T:The Chaser | 1928 | Langdon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HMR | title %first? | @1928 | D:McRae | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HMR10 | T:Tarzan the Tiger | 1928 | McRae | PN: | St:Universal | bws | Advt | H | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan, 21-30) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IvM | title %first | @1928 | D:Montagu | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IvM10 | T:Day Dreams | 1934 | Montagu | PN: | Su: | bws | Comd | | | Le(23m) W(H.G.\ Wells) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LB | title %first | @1928 | D:Bunuel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LB1 | T:Un Chien Andalou | 1928 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | bws | Surl | | Spain? | Le(17min) Nt(surreal) CoD(Salvador Dali) | |
| LB2 | T:L'\^age d'Or | 1930 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | W(Bunuel, Salvador Dali) Lang(Fr) | |
| LB6 | T:Los Olvidados | 1950 | Bunuel | PN: | L:Mexico | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LB12 | T:Wuthering Heights | 1952 | Bunuel | PN: | L:Mex | prc | Dram | H- | lc | B(Emily Bronte) | |
| LB13 | T:The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe | 1952 | Bu\~nuel | PN:Oscar Dancigers | St:Tepeyac L:Mexico | Pathecolor | | | | B(Daniel Defoe) | |
| LB14 | T:El | 1953 | Bunuel | PN:Oscar Dancigers | St:Nacional L:Mexico | b-w | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| LB18 | T:Los Ambiciosas | 1959 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Mexico | Lang(Sp) Title(Republic of Sin) | |
| LB19 | T:Nazarin | 1961 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Mexico | Lang(Sp) | |
| LB24 | T:Viridiana | 1961 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Sp) | |
| LB25 | T:El Angel Exterminador | 1962 | Bunuel | PN:Gustavo Alatriste | St:Unici | b-w | Fant | H*** | dining room; church | | |
| LB26 | T:Le Journal d'une Femme de Chambre | 1964 | Bunuel | PN:Serge Silberman | St:Speva | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| LB27 | T:Simon of the Desert | 1965 | Bunuel | PN: | L:Mexico | | | | | Le(45m) | |
| LB28 | T:Belle du Jour | 1966 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LB30 | T:La Voie Lact\'ee | 1968 | Bunuel | PN:Serge Silberman | St:Greenwich | \Ecol | Dram | H* | France | | |
| LB32 | T:Tristana | 1970 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | | Dram,surreal | | Spain | |
| LB33 | T:The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeousie | 1972 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | |
| LB34 | T:Le Fantome de la Liberte | 1974 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | |
| LB35. | T:Cet obscur objet du d\'esir | 1977 | Bunuel | PN: | Su: | col | | | | W(Carriere) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeJ | title %first? | @1928 | D:Jason | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeJ2 | T:The Price of Fear | 1928 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ4 | T:Wolves of the City | 1929 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ6 | T:High Gear | 1933 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ8 | T:The Mad Miss Minton | 1938 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd, Noir | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ10 | T:Lady for a Night | 1939 | Jason | PN:Albert J.\ Cohen | St:Republic | b-w | Comd | H | boat, river, MS | |
| LeJ11 | T:Model Wife | 1941 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ12 | T:Three Girls About Town | 1941 | Jason | P: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H* | NYC, NY | |
| LeJ16 | T:Nine Girls | 1944 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ20 | T:Out of the Blue | 1947 | Jason | PN: | St:Eagle Lion | b-w | CTxx | (H) | lc | | |
| LeJ26 | T:Okinawa | 1952 | Jason | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeL | title %first | @1928 | D:Lindtberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeL20 | T:Die Letzte Chance | 1945 | Lindtberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | Cannes Peace prize | lc | | |
| LeL25 | T:Swiss Tour | 1949 | Lindtberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeL30 | T:Die Vier Im Jeep | 1951 | Lindtberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | Baer-G | lc | | |
| LeL35 | T:Unser Dorf | 1953 | Lindtberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeL38 | T:Daughter of the Storm | 1954 | Lindtberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuH | title %first? | @1928 | D:Hubbard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuH8 | T:Rose-Marie | 1929 | Hubbard | PN: | St:MGM | bws | Romt | | csd, Canada | M(Rudolf Friml, Herbert Stothart) | |
| LuH10 | T:Mysterious Island | 1929 | Hubbard | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | island, ocean | B(Jules Verne) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MKv | title %first | @1928 | D:Kalatozov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKv10 | T:Their Kingdom | 1928 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv15 | T:Salt for Sventia | 1930 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv20 | T:A Nail in a Boat | 1932 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv30 | T:The Conspiracy of the Doomed | 1950 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv35 | T:The Cranes are Flying | 1957 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv40 | T:The Unsent Letter | 1960 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv45 | T:I am Cuba | 1964 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Cuba | W(Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Enrique Pineda Barnet) Lang(\Sp, \Ru,\Am | |
| MKv50 | T:The Red Tent | 1969 | Kalatozov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NT | title %first | @1928 | D:Taurog | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NT10 | T:Lucky Boy | 1928 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT20 | T:Skippy | 1931 | Taurog | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Advt | AA dir, AAN | slum | W(H.Mankiewicz, McLeod, AAN) B(Percy Crosby; comic strip)|
| NT30 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1931 | Taurog | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Advt | | MO | |
| NT31 | T:The Phantom President | 1932 | Taurog | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H* | Washington, DC | M(Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart) | |
| NT32 | T:The Way to Love | 1933 | Taurog | PN:Benjamin Glazer | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H | Paris, France | | |
| NT36 | T:We're Not Dressing | 1934 | Taurog | PN:Benjamin Glazer | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd, Musc | H* | island, Pacific | C(Charles Lang) B(J.M.\ Barrrie) | |
| NT40 | T:Mrs.~Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch | 1935 | Taurog | PN:Douglas MacLean | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | slum | | |
| NT44 | T:The Big Broadcast of 1936 | 1936 | Taurog | PN:Ben Glazer | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| NT45 | T:Strike Me Pink | 1936 | Taurog | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Comd | H* | ammusement park, Millwood Union, USA | C(Toland) M(Harold Arlen, Lew Brown) | |
| NT50 | T:Mad About Music | 1938 | Taurog | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | scool, Switzerland | C(Joseph Valentine; AAN) M(Frank Skinner, Charles Previn; AAN) B(Marcella Burke, Frank Kohner; AAN) | |
| NT55 | T:The Adventures of Tom Sawyer | 1938 | Taurog | P:W.Wright | St:Selznick | \Tcol | Dram | H*** | river, MS | B(Mark Twain) | |
| NT60 | T:Boys' Town | 1938 | Taurog | PN:John W.\ Considine~jr. | St:MGM | b-w | Dram,Docu | AAN, AAN Dir, H** | Boys' Town, NE | B(Eleanor Griffin, Dore Schary; AA) W(Dore Schary,John Meeham; AAN) | |
| NT70 | T:Broadway Melody of 1940 | 1940 | Taurog | P:J.Cummings | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | NYC, NY | M(Cole~Porter: Begin the Beguine) W(Schary, Jack McGowan, Leon Gordon, George Oppenheimer) | |
| NT75 | T:Young Tom Edison | 1940 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | N.J. | |
| NT80 | T:A Yank at Eton | 1942 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | England | |
| NT85 | T:Girl Crazy | 1942 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT90 | T:The Hoodlum Saint | 1946 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT92 | T:The Beginning or the End | 1947 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | West | | |
| NT94 | T:Big City | 1948 | Taurog | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | aw | WEast Side, Manahaatan, NY | n | |
| NT95 | T:The Bride Goes Wild | 1948 | Taurog | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Musc | aw | lc | n | |
| NT100 | T:Please Believe Me | 1950 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT105 | T:Room for one More | 1952 | Taurog | PN:Henry Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| NT110 | T:Living it Up | 1954 | Taurog | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | newspaper office, USA | | |
| NT115 | T:The Birds and the Bees | 1956 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT120 | T:Bundle of Joy | 1957 | Taurog | PN:Edmund Granger | St:RKO | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
| NT121 | T:The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown | 1957 | Taurog | PN:Robert Westfield | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| NT125 | T:Don't Give Up the Ship | 1959 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT127 | Tm:Blue Hawaii | 1961 | Taurog | PN:Wallis | Su: | \Tcol | Musc | H | lc | | |
| NT128 | T:Girls! Girls! Girls! | 1962 | Taurog | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | col | Musc | | boats, HW | |
| NT130 | T:Palm Springs Weekend | 1963 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Palm Springs, CA | |
| NT135 | T:Tickle Me | 1965 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT140 | T:Sergeant Deadhead | 1965 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT145 | T:Speedway | 1967 | Taurog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RTh | title %first, etc | @1928 | D:R.Thorpe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RTh3 | T:Tarzan Escapes | 1936 | R.Thorpe | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | H** | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 51) CoD(John Farrow, | |
| RTh4 | T:Three Loves has Nancy | 1938 | R.Thorpe | PN:Norman Krasna | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| RTh5 | T:Tarzan Finds a Son | 1939 | R.Thorpe | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 54) | |
| RTh6 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1939 | R.Thorpe | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | H** | MO | C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| RTh7 | T:The Earl of Chicago | 1940 | R.Thorpe | P:Saville | St:MGM | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| RTh8 | T:Wyoming | 1940 | R.Thorpe | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | West | H | lc | | |
| RTh9 | T:Tarzan's Secret Treasure | 1941 | R.Thorpe | PN:B.P.\ Fineman | St:MGM | b-w | | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 55) | |
| RTh10 | T:Tarzan's New York Adventure | 1942 | R.Thorpe | PN:Frederick Stephani | St:MGM | b-w | | | NYC, NY | NT(NYFA: worst film of the year) Ser(Tarzan, 56) | |
| RTh12 | T:Above Suspicion | 1943 | R.Thorpe | PN:Victor Saville | St:MGM | b-w | Comd,Dram | H* | Oxford, England | | |
| RTh15 | T:The Thin Man Goes Home | 1945 | R.Thorpe | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(Thin Man; 5) | |
| RTh23 | T:A Date With Judy | 1948 | R.Thorpe | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| RTh25 | T:The Sun Comes Up | 1949 | F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | | | Ser(Lassie; 5) | |
| RTh26 | T:Challenge to Lassie | 1949 | F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | | | Ser(Lassie; 6) | |
| RTh27 | T:Three Little Words | 1950 | R.Thorpe | PN:Jack Caummings | St:MGM | prc | BioP,Musc | aw | lc | M(Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Andre Previn) | |
| RTh30 | T:The Great Caruso | 1951 | R.Thorpe | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| RTh35 | T:The Prisoner of Zenda | 1953 | R.Thorpe | P:Berman | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| RTh37 | T:Ivanhoe | 1953 | R.Thorpe | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol | Fant | | England | W(Noel Lanley) C(Freddie~Young) | |
| RTh40 | T:Knights of the Round Table | 1954 | R.Thorpe | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol | Fant | | England; T(500) | W(Noel Lanley, Talbot Jennings, Jan Lustig) C(Freddie~Young) | |
| RTh42 | T:The Student Prince | 1954 | R.Thorpe | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Ancol\CS | Musc,Romt | H | Heidelberg, Germany | M(Sigmund Romberg) W(William Ludwig, Sonya Levien) B(Wilhelm MeyerFoerster, Dorothy Donnelly) Er(MGM?) | |
| RTh52 | T:The Venetian Affair | 1954 | R.Thorpe | P:R.Thorpe, E.Jack Newman | St:MGM | col | Advt | Venice, Italy | | |
| RTh58 | T:Jailhouse Rock | 1957 | R.Thorpe | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TG | title % first | @1928 | D:Garnett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TG8 | T:One Way Passage | 1932 | Garnett | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TG11 | T:China Seas | 1935 | Garnett | PN: | St:MGM | cld | RomtAdvt | aw | ship, south Pacific | W(Jules Furthman, James K.\ McGuiness) B(Crosbie Garstin) | |
| TG15 | Tm:Stand-In | 1937 | Garnett | P:Wanger | Su: | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| TG16 | T:Love is News | 1937 | Garnett | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TG17 | T:The Slave Ship | 1937 | Garnett | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TG19 | T:Eternally Yours | 1939 | Garnett | P:Wanger | Su: | b-w | Comd,Susp | H* | theaters, England; airport, Croydon, England | Seen(17Jun90) | |
| TG20 | T:Trade Winds | 1939 | Garnett | P:Wanger | Su: | b-w | Comd,Romt | H | boat, pacific | W(Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Frank R.\ Adams) C(Mate) | |
| TG21 | T:Seven Sinners | 1940 | Garnett | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:Univeral | b-w | Romt | H* | bar cafe, South Seas | Seen(23Feb1993) M(Frank Skinner) | |
| TG22 | T:Cheers for Miss Bishop | 1941 | Garnett | PN:Richard A.\ Rowland | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H* | school, town, Midwest | M(Edward Ward; AAN) | |
| TG27 | T:Mrs.~Parkinton | 1944 | Garnett | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | | |
| TG30 | T:The Postman Always Rings Twice | 1946 | Garnett | PN:Carey Wilson | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | | W(Harry Ruskin, Niven~Busch) B(J.M.Cain) | |
| TG32 | T:A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court | 1949 | Garnett | PN:Robert Fellows | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H* | England | M(Victor Young) | |
| TG39 | T:The Black Knight | 1954 | Garnett | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | England | |
| TG42 | T:The Delta Factor | 1970 | Garnett | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WaF | title %first, many others | @1928 | D:W.Forde | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WaF10 | T:The Ghost Train | 1931 | W.Forde | PN:Michael Balcon | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | H**** | railroad station, Cornwall, Wales | | |
| WaF15 | T:Rome Express | 1932 | W.Forde | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont | b-w | Susp | H*** | train | W(Gilliat) | |
| WaF20 | T:Chu Chin Chow | 1934 | W.Forde | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont | b-w | Musc | H* | Arabia | W(Gilliat) | |
| WaF25 | T:Bulldog Jack | 1935 | W.Forde | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont | b-w | Advt | H* | underground train, London, England; British museum, London, England | Ser(Bulldog,7) W(Gilliat) | |
| WaF35 | T:Saloon Bar | 1940 | W.Forde | PN:Michael Balcon | St:Ealing | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| WaF40 | T:The Ghost Train | 1941 | W.Forde | PN:Edwark Black | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | H** | railroad station, Cornwall, Wales | | |
| WaF45 | T:Atlantic Ferry | 1941 | W.Forde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WaF48 | T:Charley's Bighearted Aunt | 1941 | W.Forde | P:Edward Black | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | | csd, England | |
| WaF50 | T:It's that Man Again | 1942 | W.Forde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WD | title %first | @1928 | D:Disney | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WD1 | T:Steamboat Willie | 1928 | Disney | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | | | Len(Short) | |
| WD2 | T:Flowers and Trees | 1932 | Disney | PN: | Su: | car | Fant | | | Note(handcolored short) | |
| WD101 | T:Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | 1937 | Disney | P:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant,Cart | H**** | | M(Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline, Paul Smith; AAN) B(Grimm) | |
| WD102 | T:Pinocchio | 1939 | Disney | P:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H**** | | M(Leigh Harline: When You Wish Upon a Star; AA) CoD(Ben Sharpsteen, Hamilton Luke) | |
| WD103 | T:Fantasia | 1940 | Disney | PN:Walt Disney | L:USA | \Tcol | Fant | H**** | car | M(Bach: Toccata and Fugue, Tchaikowsky: Nutcracker, Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Strawinsky: The Rite of Spring, : Dance of the Hours, Beethoven: The Pastoral Symphony, : Mousorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain, :Ave Maria, Leopold Stokowski) | |
| WD105 | T:The Three Caballeros | 1945 | Disney | PN:Norman Ferguson | St:Disney | \Tcol, car | Fant | H*** | South America | CoD(Various) M(Edward Plumb, Paul J.\ Smith, Charles Wolcott; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z1X | title %first? | @1928 | D:Unknown12 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z2X10 | T:They Knew What They Wanted | 1928 | Unknown12 | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Napa, CA | B(Sidney Howard) | |
|
1929: {Interesting Movies with sound, prod. after 1929
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AD | title %first | @1929 | D:Dovzhenko | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AD10 | T:Arsenal | 1929 | Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | bws | Dram | | Russia; T(1914) | W(Dovzhenko) | |
| AD20 | T:Earth | 1930 | Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | bws | Epic | 'world's 10 best' | | | |
| AD30 | T:Ivan | 1932 | Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | | Epic | | Ru | Nt(also Ivan the Terrible?) | |
| AD40 | T:Aerograd | 1935 | Dovzhenko | PN: | St:Mosfilm, Ukrainfilm | b-w | Actn | H** | Siberia, USSR | W(Dovzhenko) | |
| AD50 | T:Life in Blossom | 1947 | Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | | | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArR | title %first | @1929 | D:Robinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArR10 | T:The Informer | 1929 | Robinson | PN: | St:BIP | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Liam O'Flaherty) M(Steiner) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BVi | title %first | @1929 | D:Viertel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BVi5 | T:Seven Faces | 1929 | Viertel | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| BVi10 | T:The Wise Sex | 1931 | Viertel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| BVi12 | T:The Man from Yesterday | 1932 | Viertel | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | Swizerland | | | |
| BVi20 | T:Rhodes of Africa | 1931 | Viertel | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CJu | title %first? | @1929 | D:Junghans | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CJu10 | T:So ist das Leben | 1929 | Junghans | P:Junghans | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Prague, \Cz | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DGz | title %first? | @1929 | D:Gaziadis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DGz10 | T:Ramona | 1929 | Gaziadis | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ELa | title %first? | @1929 | D:E.Laemmle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ELa10 | T:Der Teufelsreporter | 1929 | E.Laemmle | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(E.Laemmle) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FRJ | title %first | @1929 | D:? [F.R.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FRJ30 | T:Bulldog Drummond | 1929 | F.R.Jones | P:S.Goldwyn | St:U.A. | b-w | Advt | H* | nursing home | W(Sidney Howard) B(H.C.\ McNeile: Sapper) V(Menzies; AA) C(George~Barnes, Gregg Toland) Ser(3) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GgA | title % first | @1929 | D:Abbott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GgA3 | T:Manslaughter | 1930 | Abbott | P:Selznick | St:Paramount Publix | b-w | | | | W(Abbott) | |
| GgA8 | T:Boy Meets Girl | 1938 | Abbott | P:Abbott | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| GgA9 | T:Too Many Girls | 1940 | Abbott | PN:Harry Edginton, Abbott | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H | college | M(Rodgers, Hart) Nt(first film with Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HnS | title %first? | @1929 | D:Schwarz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HnS10 | T:The Wonderful Life of Nina Petrovna | 1929 | Schwarz | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HPo | title %first? | @1929 | D:Pollard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HPo10 | T:Show Boat | 1929 | Pollard | P:Laemle | St:Universal | b-w | Musc | aw | river boat, MS | M(Jerome Kern) P(Hammerstein) B(Edna Ferber) Nt(sound added as a post-production) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ICr | title %first | @1929 | D:Cromwell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ICr2 | T:The Dance of Life | 1929 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:PFL | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(A.E.Sutherland) | |
| ICr4 | T:Street of Chance | 1930 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:PFL | b-w | Dram | H | NYC, NY | W(Howard Estabrook, Lenore Coffee; AAN) | |
| ICr5 | T:Tom Sawyer | 1930 | Cromwell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Missouri, USA | |
| ICr6 | T:The Texan | 1930 | Cromwell | PN:Howard Turnbull,Selznick | St:Paramount,Publix | b-w | West | H | West | | |
| ICr7 | T:For the Defense | 1930 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:Paramount-Publix | b-w | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| ICr10 | Tm:The Vice Squad | 1931 | Cromwell | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| ICr15 | T:Sweepings | 1933 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ICr16 | T:The Silver Cord | 1933 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ICr19 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1934 | Cromwell | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H** | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| ICr24 | T:Little Lord Fauntleroy | 1936 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | Dram | aw | NY; England | | |
| ICr25 | T:Banjo on my Knee | 1936 | Cromwell | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | Comd,Musc | H** | town,MS | |
| ICr27 | T:The Prisoner of Zenda | 1937 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | Dram | H***, [47]* | central Europe; England | W(Donald Ogden Steewart, John Balderston, Wills Root) B(Anthony Hope) C(Howe) | |
| ICr28 | T:Algiers | 1938 | Cromwell | P:Wanger | Su: | b-w | Romt | H** | Algiers | C(Howe;AAN) | |
| ICr30 | T:Made for Each Other | 1939 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | Romt,Dram | H* | NYC, NY; airplane, UT | |
| ICr35 | T:Since You Went Away | 1944 | Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | | H***, AAN | | M(Steiner; AA) C(Stanley Cortez; AAN) W(Selznick) Cost(3M) | |
| ICr36 | T:The Enchanted Cottage | 1945 | Cromwell | PN: | St:US | prc | Fant,Romt | | cottage, New England | W(DeWitt Bodeen. H.Mankiewicz) | |
| ICr38 | T:Anna and the King of Siam | 1946 | Cromwell | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H** | Thailand; T(1862) | B(Margaret Landon) W(Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson; AAN) M(Herrmann; AAN) C(Arthur Miller; AA) V(Lyle~Wheeler) Seen(30Jul90) | |
| ICr40 | T:Dead Reckoning | 1947 | Cromwell | PN:Sidney Biddell | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| ICr42 | T:The Company She Keeps | 1951 | Cromwell | PN:John Houseman | St:RKO | b-w | | H | | Seen(23Jun89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IFD | title %first etc | @1929 | D:Dillon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IFD20 | T:Kismet | 1930 | Dillon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFD25 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1930 | Dillon | PN:Robert North Warren | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| IFD50 | T:Call Her Savage | 1932 | Dillon | PN:Sam E.\ Rork | St:Paramount | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IlT | title %first? | @1929 | D:Trauberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IlT10 | T:Blue Express | 1929 | Trauberg | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | train | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JdL | title %first? | @1929 | D:deLimur | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JdL10 | T:Jealousy | 1929 | deLimur | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | H | | B(Louis Verneuil) | |
| JdL12 | T:The Letter | 1929 | deLimur | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H* | Far East | B(Somerset Maugham) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGr | title %first? | @1929 | D:Gremillon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGr5 | T:Da\"inah la M\'etisse | 1931 | Gremillon | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Le(48 min) | |
| JGr15 | T:Remorques | 1939 | Gremillon | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JGr18 | T:Lumieres d'Et/'e | 1942 | Gremillon | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JGr23 | T:L'Etrange Monsieur Victor | 1949 | Gremillon | PN: | Su: | b-w | Susp | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Er(19xx) | |
| JGr30 | T:Pattes Blanches | 1949 | Gremillon | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | fishing village, Breton | W(Anouilh) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JS | title %first | @1929 | D:Santley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JS1 | T:Cocoanuts | 1929 | Santley | PN: | St:Paramount L:Astoria L.I. | b-w | Comd | | csd. FL | CoD(Florey) Nt(first Marx bros feature) M(Irving Berlin) | |
| JS5 | T:Million Dollar Baby | 1934 | Santley | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JS36 | T:Remember Pearl Harbor | 1942 | Santley | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JS42 | T:Brazil | 1944 | Santley | P:Robert North | St:Republic | b-w | Musc | | | M(Walter Scharf, Ary Barossa: Rio de Janeiro; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LiB | title %all | @1929 | D:Barrymore | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LiB1 | T:Madame X | 1929 | Barrymore | P: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AAN dir,H* | lc | | |
| LiB2 | T:The Unholy Night | 1929 | Barrymore | P: | St:MGM | b-w | Susp | aw | London, England | W(Ben Hecht) | |
| LiB3 | T:The Green Ghost | 1929 | Barrymore | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiB4 | T:His Glorious Night | 1930 | Barrymore | P:Barrymore | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiB5 | T:The Rogue Song | 1930 | Barrymore | P:Barrymore | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiB6 | T:Ten Cents A dance | 1931 | Barrymore | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LMC | title %first | @1929 | D:McCarey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LMC6 | T:The Kid From Spain | 1932 | McCarey | PN: | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Musc | H** | | G(Busby Berkely) W(William Anthony McGuire, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| LMC9 | T:Duck Soup | 1933 | McCarey | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | F07, H**** | Freedonia | M(Harry Ruby, Bert Kalmar) W(Harry Ruby, Bert Kalmar,Arthur Shekkman, Nat Perrin) | |
| LMC12 | T:Ruggles of Red Gap | 1935 | McCarey | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd,West | AAN, H** | ranch, West | | |
| LMC13 | T:The Milky Way | 1936 | McCarey | P:H.Lloyd | St:Paramount | b-w | | H* | |
| LMC14 | T:Make Way for Tomorrow | 1937 | McCarey | P:McCarey | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| LMC15 | T:The Awful Truth | 1937 | McCarey | P:McCarey | St:Columbia | b-w | | AAN, AA dir, H*** | | W(McCarey) | |
| LMC16 | T:Love Affair | 1939 | McCarey | P:McCarey | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H***, AAN | ship, Atlantic; Empire State building, NYC, NY | W(McCarey; AA) M(Buddy deSylva; AAN) | |
| LMC18 | T:Going My Way | 1944 | McCarey | P:McCarey | St:Paramount | b-w | | AA, AA dir, H** | | W(Frank Butler, al; AA) M(Johnny Burke, James VanHeusen; AA) C(Lionel Lindon; AAN) Seen(Mar88) | |
| LMC19 | T:The Bells of St.~Mary's | 1945 | McCarey | P:McCarey | St:RKO,Universal | cld | Musc | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | W(D.Nichols) M(Robert Emmett Dolan;AAN) Song(Jimmy vanHeusen, Johnny Burke; AAN) | |
| LMC23 | T:An Affair to Remember | 1957 | McCarey | PN:McCarey, Jerry Wald | St:Fox | prc | Romt | aw | Empire State building, NYC, NY | W(McCarey, Delmer Daves) | |
| LMC24 | T:Heaven Knows Mr.~Allison | 1957 | McCarey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxxx | aw | | Er(D,19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuR | title %first? | @1929 | D:L.Reed | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuR8 | T:Rio Rita | 1929 | L.Reed | PN:William leBaron | St:RKO | b-w,\Tcol | Musc | H | | B(Florenz Ziegfield) M(Harry Tierney,Joe McCarthy) W(L.Reed, Russell Mack) | |
| LuR10 | T:Hit the Deck | 1930 | L.Reed | PN: | St:RKO | b-w, col | Musc | H | SF, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
McR | title %first | @1929 | D:Rogers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
McR10 | T:The Third Eye | 1929 | Rogers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR40 | T:Busman's Holiday | 1936 | Rogers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR50 | T:Woman to Woman | 1946 | Rogers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR60 | T:The Story of Shirley Yorke | 1949 | Rogers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR80 | T:Johnny on the Spot | 1954 | Rogers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR90 | T:Not a Hope in Hell | 1960 | Rogers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MkD | title %first? | @1929 | D:Donskoi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MkD3 | T:The Pigeon | 1929 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD5 | T:Alien Shore | 1930 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD7 | T:Fire | 1931 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD10 | T:The Childhood of Maxim Gorki | 1938 | Donskoi | PN: | St:Soyuzdetfilm | b-w | BioP | H*** | riverside, Volga, Russia | Ser(Gorki,1) | |
| MkD11 | T:Out in the World | 1939 | Donskoi | PN: | St:Soyuzdetfilm | b-w | BioP | H*** | Russia | Ser(Gorki,2) | |
| MkD12 | T:My Universities | 1940 | Donskoi | PN: | St:Soyuzdetfilm | b-w | BioP | H*** | Russia | Ser(Gorki,3) | |
| MkD15 | T:How the Steel was Tempered | 1942 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD17 | T:The Rainbow | 1944 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD20 | T:The Village teacher | 1947 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD30 | T:Mother | 1956 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD35 | T:Gordeyev's Family | 1959 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD40 | T:A Mother's Heart | 1966 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD41 | T:A Mother's Devotion | 1967 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD47 | T:Nadyezhda | 1973 | Donskoi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NoL | title %first? | @1929 | D:N.Lee | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NoL8 | T:Streets of London | 1929 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL22 | T:pride of the Force | 1932 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL28 | T:French Leave | 1937 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL30 | T:Bulldog Drummond at Bay | 1937 | N.Lee | PN: | St:Wardour,ABPC | prc | Advt | H | peace club, London, England | Ser(Bulldog, 9) | |
| NoL32 | T:Almost a Honeymoon | 1938 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL34 | T:Murder in Soho | 1939 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL36 | T:The Door with Seven Locks | 1940 | N.Lee | P:Argyle | St:Monogram | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | B(Edgar Wallace) | |
| NoL45 | T:The Monkey's Paw | 1948 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | -H | lc | | |
| NoL48 | T:The Case of Chatles Peace | 1949 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL52 | T:The Girl who Couldn't Quite | 1950 | N.Lee | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PJ | title %first | @1929 | D:Jutzi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PJ7 | T:Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Gl\"uck | 1929 | Jutzi | PN: | St:Prometheus | prc | Dram | | Berlin, Germany | | |
| PJ12 | T:Berlin-Alexanderplatz | 1931 | Jutzi | PN: | L:Germany | prc | Dram | | Berlin, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RdR | title %first sound film @1929 | D:delRuth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
| RdR10 | T:Gold Diggers of Broadway | 1929 | delRuth | P: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H* | | M(Al Dubin, Joe Burke) W(Robert Lord) | |
| RdR14 | T:Terror | 1931 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | sbw | |
| RdR30 | T:Blonde Crazy | 1931 | delRuth | P: | St:Warners | b-w | Comd | H* | hotel | | |
| RdR32 | T:The Maltese Falcon | 1931 | delRuth | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H** | S.F., CA | B(Dashiell~Hammett) | |
| RdR37 | T:Taxi! | 1932 | delRuth | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Comd, Dram | aw | lc | | |
| RdR38 | T:Blessed Event | 1932 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR40 | T:Employees' Entrance | 1933 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR44 | T:Lady Killer | 1933 | delRuth | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Comd,Dram | H*** | town; Hollywood, CA | W(Ben Markson) B(Rosalind Keating Shaffer: The Finger Man) | |
| RdR46 | T:Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back | 1934 | delRuth | PN: | St:U.A., 20thCent. | b-w | Advt | H* | London, England | Ser(Bulldog, 8) | |
| RdR38 | T:Upperworld | 1934 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR48 | T:Folies Bergere | 1935 | delRuth | P:William Goetz, R.Griffith | St:20th Cent. | b-w | Musc | H*** | nightclub, Paris, France | |
| RdR50 | T:Thanks a Million | 1935 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR52 | T:Born to Dance | 1936 | delRuth | P:Cummings | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | lc | M(Cole~Porter; AAN) | |
| RdR53 | T:Broadway Melody of 1936 | 1936 | DeLRuth | P:Considine | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | AAN, H** | theater, NYC, NY | W(Moss Hart; AAN) M(Nacio Herb Brown, Freed) | |
| RdR54 | T:On the Avenue | 1937 | delRuth | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | aw | NYC, NY | W(D.Markey) M(Irving Berlin) | |
| RdR56 | T:Broadway Melody of 1938 | 1938 | DeLRuth | P:J.Cummings | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | theater, NYC, NY | W(Jack McGowan, Sid Silvers) M(Nacio Herb Brown, Freed) | |
| RdR61 | T:He Married his Wife | 1940 | delRuth | P:R.Griffiths | St:Fox | b-w | | H | lc | | |
| RdR62 | T:Topper Returns | 1941 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR63 | T:The Chocolate Soldier | 1941 | delRuth | P:Saville | St: MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | lc | M(Oscar Strauss, Herbert Stohart, Broislau Kaper; AAN) C(Karl Freund; AAN) | |
| RdR64 | T:Topper Returns | 1941 | delRuth | P:Roach | St:MGM | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| RdR66 | T:Maisie Gets Her Man | 1942 | DelRuth | P:Ruben | St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 5) | |
| RdR68 | T:DuBarry Was a Lady | 1943 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Musc | aw | lc | | |
| | RdR70 | T:The Babe Ruth Story | 1948 | delRuth | P:DelRuth | St:Allied | b-w | BioP | H | Baltimore, MD; Boston, MA; NYC, NY | | |
| RdR72 | T:West Point Story | 1950 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR76 | T:Stop! You're Killing Me | 1952 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | | Susp | |
| RdR80 | T:Phantom of the Rue Morgue | 1954 | delRuth | PN: | Su: | 3D | Susp | | Paris, France | | |
| RdR90 | T:Why Must I Die? | 1960 | delRuth | PN:Richard Bernstein | St:AIP | b-w | Dram | | nightclub, USA | W(George Waters, Richard Bernstein) | |
| |
---|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RM | title %first | @1929 | D:Mamoulian | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RM1 | T:Applause | 1929 | Mamoulian | PN:Jesse L.\ Lasky, Wanger | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H*** | NYC,NY | Seen(8Feb88) | |
| RM2 | T:City Streets | 1931 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | | | Seen(8Feb88) W(B(Dashiell~Hammett)) | |
| RM3 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1932 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount | | Horr | | London, England | Seen(10Feb88) B(Robert Louis Stevenson) | |
| RM4 | T:Love Me Tonight | 1932 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | | Paris, France | M(Rodgers and Hart: Isn't it Romantic) C(Victor Milner) Seen(2Feb88) | |
| RM5 | T:Song of Songs | 1933 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | | | B(Hermann Sudermann) Seen(15Feb88) | |
| RM6 | T:Queen Christina | 1933 | Mamoulian | P:Wanger | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H*** | court, Sweden | Seen(19Feb88) | |
| RM-- | T:Oklahoma | 1934 | Mamoulian | PN: | Su: | | stage musical | | OK | |
| RM7 | T:We Live Again | 1934 | Mamoulian | P:Goldwyn | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Seen(21Feb88) | |
| RM8 | T:Becky Sharp | 1935 | Mamoulian | PN:Kenneth MacGowan | St:RKO | \Tcol | | H** | | Nt(first\Tcol\ feature) B(Thackeray: Vanity Fair) Seen(24Feb88) | |
| RM9 | T:The Gay Desperado | 1936 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:U.A. | |
| RM10 | T:High, Wide, and Handsome | 1937 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| RM11 | T:Golden Boy | 1939 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Columbia | | | | | Seen(28Feb88) | |
| RM12 | T:The Mark of Zorro | 1940 | Mamoulian | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | | H*** | LA, CA; T(1820, spanish) | Seen(26Feb88) | |
| RM13 | T:Blood and Sand | 1940 | Mamoulian | PN:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | H* | | C(Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan; AA) Seen(26Feb88) | |
| RM14 | T:Rings on her Fingers | 1942 | Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount | |
| RM15 | T:Summer Holiday | 1948 | Mamoulian | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H** | town, USA | B(Eugene O'Neil) C(Charles Schoenbaum) G(Charles Walters) Nt(released 1948) | |
| RM16 | T:Silk Stockings | 1957 | Mamoulian | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Mcol\CS | Musc | H* | Paris, France | M(Cole~Porter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSi | title %first others | @1929 | D:R.Siodmak | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSi2 | T:Menschen am Sonntag | 1929 | R.Siodmak | PN: | St:Idial Film | prc | Docu | aw | Berlin, Germany | W(B.Wilder, Fred Zinneman) CoD(Edgar G.\ Ulmer) C(Edgar G.\ Ulmer) B(C.Siodmak, Bela Balasz) | |
| RSi14 | T:Pi\`eges | 1939 | R.Siodmak | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi17 | T:Son of Dracula | 1943 | R.Siodmak | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | aw | LA | | |
| RSi18 | T:Cobra Woman | 1944 | R.Siodmak | P: | Su: | b-w | Camp | | island, South Seas | B(W.Scott Darling) W(Gene Lewis, R.Brooks) | |
| RSi20 | T:Phantom Lady | 1944 | R.Siodmak | P:J.Harrison | St:Universal | b-w | Noir | H** | | B(Woolrich) W(Bernard C.\ Schoenfeld) Nt(first for P J.Harrison) | |
| RSi25 | T:The Spiral Staircase | 1945 | R.Siodmak | P:Schary | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H*** | mansion, town, NE; T(1906) | M(Roy Webb) C(Nicholas Musuraca) V(Albert S.\ DAgostino, Jack Okey) B(Ethel Lina White: Some Must Die) | |
| RSi29 | T:Nocturne | 1946 | R.Siodmak | P:J.Harrison | Su: | b-w | Myst | | | Er(Siodmak) | |
| RSi30 | T:The Killers | 1946 | R.Siodmak | P:Hellinger | St:Universal | b-w | Susp,Noir | H*** | Brentwood, NJ; T(1946) | B(Hemingway) M(Rosza) W(Anthony Weilere, J.Huston) Seen(12Mar1993) | |
| RSi31 | T:The Dark Mirror | 1946 | R.Siodmak | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi40 | T:Criss Cross | 1948 | R.Siodmak | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi41 | T:The Spiral Staircase | 1948 | R.Siodmak | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi45 | T:The Crimson Pirate | 1952 | R.Siodmak | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | ships | W(Roland Kibbee) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThF | title %first | @1929 | D:Freeland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThF5 | T:Whoppee | 1930 | Freeland | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThF6 | T:Be Yourself | 1930 | Freeland | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThF11 | T:Love Affair | 1932 | Freeland | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
| ThF15 | T:Flying Down to Rio | 1933 | Freeland | PN:M.C.Cooper, Lou Brock | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H** | , airplane wing, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | M(Vincent Youmans: the Carioca) G(Anne Caldwell) Seen(10Dec90) | |
| ThF17 | T:George White's Scandals | 1934 | Freeland | PN:Winfield Sheean | St:Fox | b-w | Comd,Musc | H* | NYC, NY | W(Jack Yellen) B(George White) CoD(Harry Lachman, George White) | |
| ThF25 | T:So This is London | 1939 | Freeland | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt, Comd | H | London, England | | |
| ThF30 | T:Too Many Blondes | 1941 | Freeland | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TRu | title %first? | @1929 | D:Ruggiero | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TRu10 | T:La Iocandiera | 1929 | Ruggiero | PN: | St:A.G.Film | bws | Dram | aw | Venice, Italy | B(Carl Goldini: The Inn Keeper's Wife | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WeK | title %first? | @1929 | D:Hochbaum | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WeK10 | T:Br\"uder | 1929 | Hochbaum | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Hamburg, Germany; T(1896) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WTh | title %first etc | @1929 | D:Thiele | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WTh3 | T:Drei von der Tankstelle | 1930 | Thiele | PN: | St:UFA | b-w | Musc | H | lc | | |
| WTh5 | T:Lottery Lover | 1934 | Thiele | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WTh10 | T:The Jungle Princess | 1936 | Thiele | PN:E.Lloyd Sheldon | St:Paramount | b-w | Advt | H* | jungle | | |
| WTh18 | T:Tarzan Triumphs | 1943 | Thiele | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 57) | |
| WTh19 | T:Tarzan's Desert Mystery | 1943 | Thiele | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 58) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xGa | title %first? | @1929 | D:Gastyne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xGa10 | T:St.Joan -- The Maid | 1929 | Gastyne | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z9A | title %first? | @1929 | D:Unknown49 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z9A10 | T:Black and Tan | 1929 | Unknown49 | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Z9A11 | T:St.~Louis Blues | 1929 | Unknown49 | PN: | St:Sack Amusement Enterprises | prc | Musc | aw | lc | Er(1939) | |
| Z9A14 | T:Hi de Ho | 1930 | Unknown49 | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | Er(title, 19xx) | |
| Z9A15 | T:Jitterbig Party | 1931 | Unknown49 | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | Er(title, 19xx) | |
| Z9A17 | T:Bundle of Blues | 1933 | Unknown49 | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Z9A20 | T:Symphony in Black | 1935 | Unknown49 | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
1930: Interesting Movies
Now with sound, prod. after 1930
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BDn | title %first | @1930 | D:Dean | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BDn2 | T:Escape | 1932 | Dean | P:Dean | St:ATP | b-w | Dram | H | Dartmoor, England | B(John Galsworthy) W(Dean) | |
| BDn5 | T:The Impassive Footman | 1932 | Dean | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn7 | T:The Constant Nymph | 1933 | Dean | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont | b-w | Romt | | csd, Austria | E(Reville) B(Margaret Kennedy) W(Dean) | |
| BDn9 | T:Java Head | 1934 | Dean | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn11 | T:Sing as We Go | 1934 | Dean | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn13 | T:Lorna Doone | 1935 | Dean | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn20 | T:Twenty-one Days | 1939 | Dean | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GBW | title %first? | @1930 | D:J.B.Williams | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GBW10 | T:The Chinese Bungalow | 1930 | J.B.Williams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GC | title %first | @1930 | D:Cukor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GC1 | T:Grumpy | 1930 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GC4 | T:The Royal Family of Broadway | 1931 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | CoD(Cyril Gardner) | |
| GC6 | T:One Hour with You | 1932 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Lubitsch) | |
| GC7 | T:What Price Hollywood | 1932 | Cukor | P:Selznick, Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | Hollywood, CA | Seen(11Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| GC8 | T:A Bill of Divorcement | 1932 | Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| GC9 | T:Rockabye | 1932 | Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO, Pathe | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GC10 | T:Our Betters | 1933 | Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GC11 | T:Dinner at Eight | 1933 | Cukor | P:Selznick | St:MGM | b-w | Comd,Dram | F45, H*** | lc | Er(St) | |
| GC12 | T:Little Women | 1933 | Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | | H***, AAN, AAN dir | | W(Sarah Y.\ Mason, Heerman; AA) B(Louisa May Alcott) Seen(Feb88) | |
| GC13 | T:David Copperfield | 1934 | Cukor | P:Selznick | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H****, AAN | London, England | B(Dickens) | |
| GC15 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1936 | Cukor | P:Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AAN, H* | Verona, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
| GC16 | T:Camille | 1936 | Cukor | PN:Irving Thalberg | St:MGM | b-w | | H** | France | B(Alexandre Dumas) | |
| GC17 | T:Holiday | 1936 | Cukor | PN:Everett Riskin | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | H*** | lc | W(Donald Odgen Stewart) | |
| ndGC18 | T:Sylvia Scarlett | 1936 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | Marseille, France; Engl | B(Compton Mackenzie) C(Joseph August) | |
| GC19 | T:The Women | 1939 | Cukor | PN:Hunt Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w,\Tcol | Dram | H*** | NYC,NY | W(Anita Loos, Jane Murfin) B(Clare Booth Luce) Note(No male parts) | |
| GC20 | T:Susan and God | 1940 | Cukor | P:Stromberg | St:MGM | b-w | | H* | | B(Rachel Crothers) W(Anita Loos) | |
| GC21 | T:The Philadelphia Story | 1940 | Cukor | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H****, AAN, AAN dir [8] | | Seen( B)(Philip Barry) W(Donald Ogden Stewart) M(Waxman) | |
| GC22 | T:Two-Faced Woman | 1942 | Cukor | \P{G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| GC23 | T:A Woman's Face | 1942 | Cukor | P:Saville | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| GC25 | T:Keeper of the Flame | 1943 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GC26 | T:Gaslight | 1944 | Cukor | PN:Arthur J.\ Hornblow~jr. | St:MGM | b-w | | H**, AAN | | V(John VanDruten; AAN) C(Joseph Ruttenberg; AAN) VT() Seen(20Mar90) | |
| GC27 | T:Winged Victory | 1944 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GC28 | T:A Double Life | 1947 | Cukor | P:Hellinger | St:Universal | b-w | | H**, AAN dir | | W(Garson Kanin; AAN) M(Mikl\'os R\'ozsa;AA) | |
| GC29 | T:Adam's Rib | 1949 | Cukor | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | NFR,F44, H*** | courtroom | Seen(13Mar88) | |
| GC30 | T:Edward My Son | 1960 | McCarey | PN:Edwin H.\ Knopf | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | | W(David Ogden Stuart) B(Robert Morley) | |
| GC31 | T:Born Yesterday | 1950 | Cukor | P:S.Simon | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | F59, AAN,AAN dir | | W(Albert Mannheimer;AAN) | |
| GC36 | T:Pat and Mike | 1952 | Cukor | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | | | |
| GC38 | Tm:It Should Happen to You | 1954 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) | |
| GC39 | T:A Star is Born | 1954 | Cukor | PN: | St:Warners | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| GC40 | T:Bhowani Junction | 1956 | Cukor | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | India | | |
| GC41 | T:Les Girls | 1957 | Cukor | P:S.C.Siegel | St:MGM | \Mcol \CS | Musc | RFP, H* | | M(Cole~Porter) | |
| GC43 | T:Let's Make Love | 1960 | Cukor | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CSc | Muusc | H* | shows, NYC, NY | M(Lionel Newman, Earl H. Hagen; AAN, Sammy Cahn, Jimmy vanHeusen) | |
| GC44 | T:Song Without End | 1960 | Cukor | PN:William Goetz | St:Columbia | \Ecol | BioP | H | Paris, France; Weimar, Germany; Rome, Italy | M(Morris Stoloff, Henry Sukman; AA) | |
| GC46 | T:Something's Got To Give | 1963 | Cukor | PN:Henry Weinstein (1962)Henry Schipper(1990) | St:Fox | Tcol,TV | Romt,Comd | | island, Pacific | NT(not finished, partially shown 1990) Le(1h) | |
| GC47 | T:My Fair Lady | 1963 | Cukor | PN:J.Warner | St:CBS, Warners | \Tcol | Musc | AA, H*** | London, England | R(G) B(George Bernard Shaw) C(Harry Stradling; AA) M(Frederick Loewe) W(Alan Jay Lerner; AAN) | |
| GC50 | T:The Blue Bird | 1976 | Cukor | PN:Edward Lewis | St:Fox, Lenfilm | \Tcol | Fant | H | | NT(US,USSR coproduction) | |
| GC53 | Tm:Rich and Famous | 1981 | Cukor | PN:William Allyn | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H, CG** | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HAA | title %first? | @1930 | D:dAbbabie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HAA10 | T:Laughter | 1930 | dAbbabie | P:Selznick | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | | |
| HAA15 | T:Topaze | 1933 | dAbbabie | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Comd,Romt | aw | France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HHu | title %first etc. | @1930 | D:H.Hughes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HHu1 | T:Hell's Angels | 1930 | H.Hughes | P:H.Hughes | Su: | b-w,col | Advt | H**** | | C(Tony Gaudio, Harry Perry, E.Burton Steene; AAN)Seen(10Jan1990) | |
| HHu2 | T:The Outlaw | 1948 | H.Hughes | P:H.Hughes | Su: | | West | H* | West | CoD(Hawks) | | |
| HHu3 | T:Vendetta | 1950 | H.Hughes | P:H.Hughes | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HMF | title %first etc. | @1930 | D:MacFadden | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HMF10 | T:Harmony at Home | 1930 | MacFadden | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HMF20 | T:Charlie Chan Carries On | 1931 | MacFadden | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 4) | |
| HMF22 | T:Black Camel | 1931 | MacFadden | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 5) | |
| HMF25 | T:Charlie Chan's Greatest Case | 1933 | MacFadden | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 7) | |
| HMF30 | T:Second Hand Wife | 1933 | MacFadden | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoH | title %first? | @1930 | D:Henley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoH10 | T:The Big Pond | 1930 | Henley | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | Atlantic | W(P.Sturges) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HPC | title %first? | @1930 | D:H.Carver | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HPC10 | T:The Silent Enemy | 1930 | H.Carver | PN: | St:Paramount | sbw | Docu | aw | reservation, West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IB | title %first? | @1930 | D:Brahm | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IB8 | T:Broken Blossoms | 1936 | Brahm | PN:Julius Hagen | St:Twickenham | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IB14 | T:Escape to Glory | 1940 | Brahm | PN:Sam Bisschoff | St:Columbia | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IB16 | T:The Undying Monster | 1942 | Brahm | PN: | St:England | |
| IB17 | T:Tonight We Raid Calais | 1942 | Brahm | PN: | St:England | |
| IB18 | T:Wintertime | 1943 | Brahm | PN:William LeBaron | St:Fox | b-w | | | | Seen(14Mar88) | |
| IB19 | T:The Lodger | 1944 | Brahm | PN: | St:England | | Susp | | London, England | Nt(Jack the Ripper) | |
| IB20 | T:Hangover Square | 1944 | Brahm | PN:Robert Bassler | St:Fox, SL:England | b-w | Horr,Susp,Dram | H* | London, England; T(1903) | M(Herrmann) V(Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford) C(Joseph LaShelle) | |
| IB21 | T:Guest in the House | 1944 | Brahm | P:Stromberg | SL:USA | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | M(Werner Janssen; AAN) | |
| IB22 | T:The Locket | 1946 | Brahm | PN: | St:England | | Susp, Noir | |
| IB30 | T:The Mad Magician | 1954 | Brahm | PN: | Su: | | Horr | |
| IB100 | T:A Night With the Boys | 1959 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | slum, NorthEast | TV(10May1959) Le(30m) Seen(18Dec90) VT(N:HP2,HR3) | |
| IB101 | T:Dry Run | 1959 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | SF, CA; winery, CA | TV(8Nov1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| IB102 | T:Madame Mystery | 1960 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | cottage, csd, USA | TV(27Mar1960) Le(30m) B(Robert~Bloch) VT()n(HP4, names inc.) | |
| IB103 | T:The Cuckoo Clock | 1960 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | cabin, csd, NorthEast | TV(17Apr1960) Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) VT() Seen(6Jan90) | |
| IB104 | T:The Hero | 1960 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Revue, CBS | b-w | Susp | | ship, South Atlantic | TV(1May1960) Le(30m) B(H.deVere Stacpoole) Seen(18Dec92) VT(N:HD1-2) | |
| IB105 | T:Insomnia | 1960 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(9May1960) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP5) | |
| IB106 | T:The Five-Forty-Eight | 1960 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | train, NYC, NY | TV(25Oct1960) Le(30m) B(John Cheever) VT(N:HP6) Seen(15Feb1991) | |
| IB107 | T:Pen Pal | 1960 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | home | TV(1Nov1960) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar, Jay Folb) VT(N:HP4) Seen(9Feb1991) | |
| IB108 | T:The Throwback | 1961 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(28Feb1961) Le(30m) | |
| IB109 | T:Don't Look Behind You | 1962 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(27Sept1962) Le(1h) | |
| IB110 | T:Death and the Joyful Woman | 1963 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(12Apr1963) Le(1h) | |
| IB111 | T:Murder Case | 1964 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | London, England | TV(6Mar1964) Le(1h) B(Rex Marquis) | |
| IB112 | T:Final Performance | 1965 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:CBS | b-w | Susp | | town, USA | TV(18Jan65) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) | |
| IB113 | T:The Trap | 1965 | Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:CBS | b-w | Susp | | town, USA | TV(2Feb1965) Le(1h) B(Stanley Abbott) | |
| IB150 | T:Hot Rods to Hell | 1967 | Brahm | PN:Sam Katzman | St:MGM | \Mcol | Actn | | roads, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JC | title %first | @1930 | D:Cocteau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JC1 | T:Le Sang d'un Po\'ete | 1930 | Cocteau | PN: | Su: | | Surr | | | W(Cocteau) M(Georges Auric) C(Georges Perinal) | |
| JC6 | T:La Belle et la B\^ete | 1946 | Cocteau | PN: | Su: | b-w | Fant | | | castle, village, France; T(1750) | Nt(first full-length) C(Henri Alekan) V(Christian B\'erard) | |
| JC9 | T:Les Parents Terribles | 1949 | Cocteau | P: | St:Sirius | b-w | Dram,Comd | H** | lc | M(Georges Auric) WB((Cocteau)) | |
| JC10 | T:Orph\'ee | 1949 | Cocteau | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Ty(surreal) W(Cocteau) | |
| JC11 | T:Le Testament d'Orph\'ee | 1959 | Cocteau | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Ty(surreal) W(Cocteau) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPa | title %first? | @1930 | D:Parrott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPa7 | T:Hog Wild | 1930 | Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | b-w | Comd | H*** | | Le(20m) W(McCarey, H.M.\ Walker) | |
| JPa8 | T:Blotto | 1930 | Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | b-w | Comd | H* | | W(McCarey, H.M.\ Walker) | |
| JPa9 | T:Jailbirds | 1931 | Parrott | P: | Su: | b-w | Comd | H* | | W(McCarey, H.M.\ Walker) | |
| JPa10 | T:Helpmates | 1932 | Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | b-w | Comd | H*** | | W(H.M.\ Walker) | |
| JPa12 | T:The Music Box | 1932 | Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | b-w | Comd | H****, AA | house with long flight of steps, town, US | Le(short) W(H.M.\ Walker) | |
| JPa14 | T:County Hospital | 1932 | Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | b-w | Comd | H** | hospital, USA | W(H.M.\ Walker) | |
| JPa40 | T:Sing, Sister, Sing | 1935 | Parrott | P: | Su: | b-w | | H- | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JVi | title %All | @1930 | D:Vigo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JVi10 | T:Z\'ero de Conduite | 1932 | Vigo | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Fant | | school, France | Le(42 min) | |
| JVi11 | T:Taris de Natation | 1932 | Vigo | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | | | Le(10) | |
| JVi21 | T:A propos de Nice | 1934 | Vigo | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Le(11 min) C(Boris Kaufman) | |
| JVi23 | T:L'Atalante | 1934 | Vigo | PN:Jacques LouisNounez | St:Gaumont | b-w | Romt | | Seine river, France | M(Maurice Jaubert) Nt(restored: 1940,1990) E(Louis Chavance)C(Boris Kaufman) Seen(11Jan91) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JW | title %first | @1930 | D:Whale | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JW1 | T:Waterloo Bridge | 1931 | Whale | P:Laemmle~jr. | St:Universal | b-w | | H* | london. England | | |
| JW2 | T:Frankenstein | 1931 | Whale | P:Laemmle~jr. | St:Realart, Universal | b-w | Horr | H**** | Transsylvania | W(Garret Fort, Francis Edward Faragoh, John L.\ Barderston, Florey), B(Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley) C(Arthur Edeson) V(Charles D.\ Hall) | |
| JW4 | T:The Old Dark House | 1932 | Whale | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr,Comd | aw | mansion, csd, Wales | | |
| JW6 | T:The Invisible Man | 1933 | Whale | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | ScFi | aw | lc | B(H.G.Wells) | |
| JW9 | T:The Bride of Frankenstein | 1935 | Whale | P:Laemmle~jr | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H**** | Transylvania | W(John Balderston, Anthony Veiller) M(Waxman) B(Mary Shelley) | |
| JW10 | T:Remember Last Night | 1935 | Whale | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JW11 | T:Show Boat | 1936 | Whale | P:Laemmle~jr | St:Universal | b-w | Musc | H*** | | M(Jerome Kern) P(Hammerstein) B(Edna Ferber) | |
| JW16 | T:Port of Seven Seas | 1938 | Whale | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Marcel Pagnol) | |
| JW17 | T:The Man in the Iron Mask | 1939 | Whale | PN:Edward Small | L:USA | b-w | | H** | |
| JW18 | T:Green Hell | 1940 | Whale | PN:Harry Edgington | St:Universal | b-w | | H* | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LSw | title %first? | @1930 | D:Schwab | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LSw10 | T:Follow Thru | 1930 | Schwab | PN: | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | golf links, USA | CoD(Lloyd Corrigan) W(DeSylva, Brown, Henderson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MOp | title %first | @1930 | D:Max~Ophuls | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MOp3 | T:Die Verkaufte Braut | 1932 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp4 | T:Liebelei | 1932 | Max~Ophuls | PN:Fred Lisa | Su: | b-w | Dram | H* | Vienna, Austria; T(1900) | C(Fritz Planer) | |
| MOp5 | T:Une Histoire d'Ammour | 1933 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp8 | T:Trouble With Money | 1934 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp11 | T:Yoshimara | 1937 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp12 | T:Werther | 1938 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Goethe) | |
| MOp14 | T:The Exile | 1947 | Max~Ophuls | P:Fairbanks~jr | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | England; T(1700) | W(Fairbanks~jr) C(Franz Planer) | |
| MOp15 | T:Caught | 1948 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | lc | | |
| MOp16 | T:Letter From an Unknown Woman | 1948 | Max~Ophuls | PN:John Houseman | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | NFR, H**** | Vienna, Austria; T(1850) | B(Stefan Zweig) | |
| MOp18 | T:The Reckless Moment | 1949 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp19 | T:La Ronde | 1950 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | St:Sacha Gordine | b-w | Romt,Comd | H*** | Vienna, Austria; T(1900) | W(Jaques Natanson, Max~Ophuls; AAN) M(Oscar Strauss) | |
| MOp20 | T:Le Plaisir | 1952 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Guy deMaupassant; 3 episodes) | |
| MOp21 | T:Madame de | 1953 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | St:Franco-London | prc | Dram | H* | France | M(Gluck, Mozart) C(Christian Matras) Lang(\Fr) | |
| MOp22 | T:Lola Montes | 1955 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | col,\Cscope | Romt,Musc | aw | Vienna, Austria | Lang(\Fr) | |
| MOp30 | T:Banana Peel | 1968 | Max~Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSa | title %first | @1930 | D:Sandrich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSa6 | T:The Gay Divorcee | 1934 | Sandrich | PN:Pandro S.\ Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H****, AAN | London, England | M(Cole~Porter, Con Conrad, Herb Magidson: The Continental; AA Best Song) | |
| MSa7 | T:Top Hat | 1935 | Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H****, AAN | London, England | M(Irving Berlin; AAN best song) Inc(3.3M) | |
| MSa8 | T:Follow the Fleet | 1936 | Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H** | port, USA | VT() M(Irving Berlin) | |
| MSa9 | T:A Woman Rebels | 1936 | Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | | England; T(1850) | Seen(2Jul90) VT() | |
| MSa10 | T:Shall We Dance | 1937 | Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H** | | M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin; AAN) Seen(11Nov89) VT() | |
| MSa12 | T:Carefree | 1938 | Sandrich | P:Pandro S.\ Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H* | | M(Irving Berlin, Victor Bravelle; AAN) VT() | |
| MSa16 | T:Holiday Inn | 1942 | Sandrich | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MSa19 | T:Here Come the Waves | 1944 | Sandrich | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MdO | title %first? | @1930 | D:deOliveira | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MdO10 | T:Douro, Fana Fluvial | 1931 | deOliveira | P:DeOliveira | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Oporto, Portugal | Le(21min) | |
| MdO30 | T:Aniki-B/'ob\'o | 1942 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Oporto, Portugal | W(deOliveiro) | |
| MdO60 | T:Acto da Primavera | 1962 | deOliveira | PN:deOliveira | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Curalha, village, Portugal | W(deOliveiro) | |
| MdO62 | T:A Ca{\cca | 1964 | deOliveira | PN:deOliveira | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Curalha, village, Portugal | W(deOliveiro) Title(The Hunt) | |
| MdO70 | T:Benilde ou a Virgem M\~ae | 1975 | deOliveira | PN:deOliveira | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Jose Regio) | |
| MdO75 | T:Amor de Perdi{\cc\~ao | 1978 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | T(1800) | W(deOliveiro) Le(278min) B(Jose Regio) | |
| MdO81 | T:Francisca | 1981 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Fanny Owen,) Ser(Branco; 1) Le(166min) | |
| MdO85 | T:Sapato de Setim | 1985 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Dram | aw | csd, Italy; Escurial, palace, Spain; ships, North Sea | W(deOliveiro) B(Paul Claudel: Le Soulier de Satin) Le(7h) Lang{\Fr Le(410min) | |
| MdO87 | T:O Meu Caso | 1986 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Jose Regio) Lang(\Po,\GB) | |
| MdO100 | T:No, or the Vain Glory of Command | 1990 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Avant Garde | aw | lc | | |
| MdO105 | T:A Divina Com\'edia | 1986 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Dante Aleghieri) | |
| MdO111 | T:O Dia do Desespero | 1992 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) Ser(Branco; 2) | |
| MdO115 | T:Vale Abrao | 1992 | deOliveira | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Flaubert: Madame Bovary) Lang{\Pg | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NGr | title %first? | @1930 | D:Grinde | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NGr10 | T:Good News | 1930 | Grinde | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H | college, US | | |
| NGr20 | T:Before I Hang | 1940 | Grinde | PN:Wallace MacDonald | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Horr | H* | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SGB | title %first? | @1930 | D:Bennet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SGB10 | T:Rogue of the Rio Grande | 1930 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB30 | T:Mysteriouys Pilot | 1937 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB50 | T:Arizona Bound | 1942 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB70 | T:Batman and Robin | 1948 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB90 | T:Adventures of Sir Galahad | 1951 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB110 | T:Brave Warrior | 1952 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| SGB120 | T:The Atomic Submarine | 1960 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| SGB130 | T:The Bounty Killer | 1965 | Bennet | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SlD | title %first? | @1930 | D:Dudow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SlD10 | T:K\"uhle Wampe | 1932 | Dudow | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram,Musc | aw | lc | W(Berthold Brecht, Ernst Ottwald) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z1X | title %first? | @1930 | D:Unknown11 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z1X10 | T:They Knew What They Wanted | 1930 | Unknown11 | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Napa, CA | B(Sidney Howard) | |
|
1931: Interesting Movies with sound, Directors starting 1931
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CWi | title %first? | @1931 | D:C.Wiene | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CWi10 | T:So Lang noch ein Waltzer von Strauss Erklingt | 1931 | C.Wiene | PN: | Su: | b-w | Musc | aw | Vienna, Austria | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ELC | title %first | @1931 | D:E.L.Cahn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ELC2 | T:Law and Order | 1932 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | St:Universal | \Tcol | | | | W(J.Huston) | |
| ELC195 | T:Curse of the Faceless Man | 1958 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | St:U.A. | b-w | Horr | | Pompei, Italy | | |
| ELC200 | T:Pier 5, Havana | 1959 | E.L.Cahn | PN:Robert E.\ Kent | St:U.A. | b-w | Advt | | Havana, Cuba | | |
| ELC201 | T:The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake | 1959 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC202 | T:Riot in Juvenile Prison | 1959 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC203 | T:Invisible Invaders | 1959 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC204 | T:Vice Raid | 1959 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC205 | T:Inside the Mafia | 1959 | E.L.Cahn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ETG | title %first? | @1931 | D:Greville | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ETG3 | T:Train of the Suicides | 1931 | Greville | PN: | Su: | prc | | aw | train | Lang(French) | |
| ETG10 | T:Beat Girl | 1960 | Greville | PN: | St:Renown | prc | Dram,Docu | aw | England | M(John Barry) | |
| ETG12 | T:The Hands of Orlac | 1961 | Greville | PN:Steven Pallos, Donald taylor | St:Continental | b-w | Horr | aw | Marseille, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FNK | title %first | @1931 | D:Kortner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FNK2 | T:So Ein M\"adel Vergisst Man Nicht | 1933 | Kortner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FNK6 | T:Lysistrata | 1962 | Kortner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeG | title %first? | @1931 | D:Gerrard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeG10 | Tm:Out of the Blue | 1931 | Gerrard | PN: | St:BIP | b-w | CTxx | (H) | lc | CoD(John Orton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeK | title %first | @1931 | D:G.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeK1 | T:Too Many Crooks | 1931 | G.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GeK5 | T:Sweeny Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street | 1936 | G.King | P:G.King | Su: | b-w | Dram | H* | London, England | B(George DidbinPitt) | |
| GeK10 | T:The Chinese Bungalow | 1939 | G.King | P:G.King | Su: | b-w | Dram | H | China | | |
| GeK20 | T:Tomorrow We Live | 1942 | G.King | P:G.King | St:British Aviation | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| GeK25 | T:Candlelight in Algeria | 1942 | G.King | P:G.King | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GeK30 | T:The Shop at Sly Coner | 1946 | G.King | P:G.King | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IAg | title %first? | @1931 | D:Argyle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IAg10 | T:Paradise Alley | 1931 | Argyle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IAg12 | T:Smiling Along | 1931 | Argyle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IAg10 | T:Send For Paul Temple | 1931 | Argyle | P:Argyle | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JNm | title %first | @1931 | D:J.Newman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JNm25 | T:Dangerous Crossing | 1953 | J.Newman | P:Robert Bassler | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H* | | VT() Seen(22Nov89) B(John Dickson Carr) Nt(based on radio serial: Cabin 18B) | |
| JNm30 | T:This Island Earth | 1955 | J.Newman | PN:William Alland | St:U-I | \Tcol | ScFi | H** | space | R(PG) | |
| JNm32 | T:Flight to Hong Kong | 1956 | J.Newman | P:Newman | Su: | prc | CTxx | | HongKong | |
| JNm40 | T:Tarzan, The Ape Man | 1959 | J.Newman | PN:Al Zimbalist | St:MGM | col | | H** | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 73) | |
| JNm60 | T:Dear Uncle George | 1963 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(10May1963) Le(1h) B(Richard Levinson, William Link) W(Richard Levinson, William Link, James Bridges) | |
| JNm61 | T:Death of A Cop | 1963 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(24May1963) Le(1h) B(Douglas Warner) W(Leigh Brackett) | |
| JNm62 | T:Three Wives Too Many | 1964 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Jan1964) Le(1h) | |
| JNm63 | T:Beast in View | 1964 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Mar1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Margaret Millar) | |
| JNm64 | T:The Gentleman Caller | 1964 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Apr1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Veronica Johns) | |
| JNm65 | T:Body in the Barn | 1964 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Jul1964) Le(1h) W(Harold Swanton) B(Margaret Manners) | |
| JNm66 | T:See the Monkey Dance | 1964 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Nov1964) Le(1h) W(B(Lewis Davidson)) | |
| JNm67 | T:Misadventure | 1964 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(7Dec1964) Le(1h) W(B(Lewis Davidson)) | |
| JNm68 | T:An Unlocked Window | 1965 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Feb1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Ethel Lina White) | |
| JNm69 | T:The Second Wife | 1965 | J.Newman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(26Apr1965) Le(1h) W(Robert~Bloch) B(Richard Denning) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JWR | title %first | @1931 | D:J.W.Ruben | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JWR2 | T:Secret Service | 1931 | J.W.Ruben | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JWR7 | T:The Great Jasper | 1931 | J.W.Ruben | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JWR8 | T:The Phantom of Crestwood | 1932 | J.W.Ruben | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| JWR9 | T:Ace of Aces | 1935 | J.W.Ruben | PN:Sam Jaffe | St:RKO | b-w | Dram,Advt | mil.inst, France; airplanes; T(1916) | Seen(7Dec1990) | |
| JWR12 | T:Java Head | 1935 | J.W.Ruben | PN:Basil Dean | St:ATP | b-w | | H* | |
| JWR13 | T:Public Hero Number One | 1935 | J.W.Ruben | PN:Lucien Hubbard | St:MGM | b-w | CnR | H | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHe | title %first? | @1919 | D:LHerbier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHe2 | T:Rose France | 1919 | LHerbier | PN: | L:\Fr | bws | Fant | | Cote, France | Le(47 min) | |
| LHe4 | T:El Dorado | 1921 | LHerbier | PN: | L:\Fr | b-w | Dram,Fant | | cabarert, France | Nt(score lost) | |
| LHe10 | T:The Mystery of the Yellow Room | 1930 | LHerbier | PN:Osso | L:\Fr | b-w | Myst | H* | | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
| LHe30 | T:The Queen's Necklace | 1947 | LHerbier | PN: | Su: | prc | Myst | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAl | title %first etc | @1931 | D:M.Allegret | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAl2 | T:Fanny | 1932 | M.Allegret | PN: | St:Paris | | | | | B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol, 2) | |
| MAl5 | T:Zou Zou | 1934 | M.Allegret | PN: | St:Paris | prc | BioP | aw | Paris, France; T(1925) | | |
| MAl13 | T:Lady Chatterley's Lover | 1955 | M.Allegret | PN:Gilbert Cohen-Seat | St:Orsay Film | b-w | Dram | H | csd, England | B(D.H.\ Lawrence) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBa | title %first | @1931 | D:Banks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBa10 | T:Almost a Honeymoon | 1931 | Banks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa15 | T:Tonight's the Night | 1932 | Banks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa25 | T:No Limit | 1935 | Banks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa27 | T:Keep Your Seats Please | 1936 | Banks | PN:Basil Dean | St:ATP | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| MBa32 | T:We're Going to be Rich | 1938 | Banks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa40 | T:Great Guns | 1941 | Banks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NML | title %first etc | @1931 | D:McLeod | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NML1 | T:Monkey Business | 1931 | McLeod | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | | | W(S.J.Perelman, al.) | |
| NML2 | T:Horse Feathers | 1932 | McLeod | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H**** | college, Midwest | Seen(17Apr90) | |
| NML4 | T:Alice In Wonderland | 1933 | McLeod | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | b-w | Fant | H** | | W(J.Mankiewicz, William Cameron Menzies) B(Lewis Carroll) M(Tiomkin) | |
| NML5 | T:It's a Gift | 1934 | McLeod | PN:William leBaron | St:Paramount, Kartes | b-w | Comd | F29, H** | store, ranch, CA | B(W.C.\ Fields) | |
| NML7 | T:Topper | 1937 | McLeod | P:Roach | St:MGM | b-w | Comd,Fant | H** | | B(Thorne Smith) | |
| NML10 | T:Topper Takes a Trip | 1938 | McLeod | P:Roach | St:MGM | b-w | | H* | |
| NML20 | T:Swing Shift Maisie | 1943 | McLeod | PN:George Haight | St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 6+?) | |
| NML22 | T:The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | 1947 | McLeod | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| NML23 | T:The Paleface | 1947 | McLeod | PN:Robert L.\ Welch | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H*** | wagon train, West | M(Victor Young, Jay Livingston, Ray Evans: AA) W(Edmund Hartman, Tashlin) | |
| NML24 | T:Road to Rio | 1947 | McLeod | PN:Daniel Dare | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd,Musc | H** | Miami, FL; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; planes | M(Robert Emmett Dolan; AAN) Seen(7Mar1991) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OrL | title %first? | @1931 | D:Laskos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OrL10 | T:Daphnis and Chloe | 1931 | Laskos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Lesbos, island, Greece | Lang(\Gr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OsM | title %first? | @1931 | D:Micheaux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OsM10 | T:The Exile | 1931 | Micheaux | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(An all colored cast) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StW | title %first | @1931 | D:S.Walker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StW6 | T:The Eagle and the Hawk | 1933 | S.Walker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StW7 | Tm:White Woman | 1933 | S.Walker | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H | jungle, Malaysia | | |
| StW9 | T:Great Expectations | 1934 | S.Walker | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H | London, Emgland | B(Charles Dickens) | |
| StW10 | T:Werewolf of London | 1935 | S.Walker | PN:Stanley Bergerman | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H* | London, England | C(Charles Stumar) | |
| StW13 | T:Bulldog Drummond's Bride | 1939 | S.Walker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Bulldog, 16) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WCM | title %first | @1931 | D:Menzies | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WCM2 | T:The Spider | 1931 | Menzies | P: | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H | theatre, USA | CoD(Kenneth McKenna) | |
| WCM3 | T:Almost Married | 1932 | Menzies | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCM6 | T:Things To Come | 1936 | Menzies | P:A.Korda | St:London | b-w | Dram | H**** | London(1940) | B(H.G.\ Wells) C(Perinal) M(Arthur Bliss) Nt(prophetic) V(Menzies) Seen(3Mar91) VT(N:SF2) | |
| WCM22 | T:Address Unknown | 1944 | Menzies | P:Menzies | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H* | US | M(Ernst Toch; AAN) | |
| WCM32 | T:Invaders From Mars | 1954 | Menzies | PN:Edward D.\ Alperson | L:USA | \Ccol 3D | ScFi | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xFl | title %first? | @1931 | D:Frohlich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xFl10 | T:Luise, K\"onigin von Preussen | 1931 | Frohlich | PN: | Su: | bb-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YAl | title %first etc | @1931 | D:Y.Allegret | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YAl3 | T:Une Si Jolie Petite Plage | 1948 | Y.Allegret | PN: | St:Paris | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| YAl10 | T:Les Orgeilleux | 1953 | Y.Allegret | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Veracruz, Carribean | B(JeanPaul Satre: L'Amour Redempteur) Lang(\Fr) C(Alex Phillips) | |
|
1932: Interesting Movies, Directors starting 1932
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EDF | title %first? | @1932 | D:DeFilippo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EDF10 | T:Side Street Story | 1952 | DeFilippo | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(B(DeFilippo)) Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AL | title %first | @1932 | D:Litvak | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AL2 | T:Nie wieder Liebe | 1932 | Litvak | PN: | L:Germany | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL8 | T:Mayerling | 1936 | Litvak | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL9 | T:The Woman I Love | 1937 | Litvak | PN: | L:USA | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL10 | T:Tovarich | 1937 | Litvak | P:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| AL12 | T:All This and Heaven Too | 1940 | Litvak | PN:Jack L.\ Warner, Hal B.\ Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H** | castle, France; T(1830) | AAN | C(Ernest Haller; AAN) M(Steiner) B(Rachel Feld) | |
| AL13 | T:Castle on the Hudson | 1940 | Litvak | P:Bischoff | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | prison, NY | | |
| AL14 | T:Confessions of a Nazi Spy | 1939 | Litvak | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| AL16 | T:City for Conquest | 1940 | Litvak | PN:Anatole Litvak | St:Warners | b-w | | H** | lc | | |
| AL20 | T:The Long Night | 1947 | Litvak | PN: | L:USA | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL21 | T:Sorry Wrong Number | 1948 | Litvak | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| AL22 | T:The Snake Pit | 1948 | Litvak | PN:Litvak, Robert Bassler | St:Foxb-w | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | mental hospital, USA | B(Mary Jane Ward) C(leo Tover) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| AL23 | T:Decision before Dawn | 1952 | Litvak | PN: | L:USA | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL26 | T:Anastasia | 1956 | Litvak | {Buddy Adler | St:Fox | \Ecol | BioP | H** | Paris, France; T(1928) | M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| AL27 | T:The Journey | 1959 | Litvak | P:Litvak | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlH | title %first | @1932 | D:A.Hall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlH8 | T:Little Miss Marker | 1934 | A.Hall | PN:B.P.\ Schulberg | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H** | racetracks, USA | B(Damon Runyon) | |
| AlH10 | T:Going to Town | 1935 | A.Hall | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AlH21 | T:The Doctor Takes a Wife | 1940 | A.Hall | PN:William Perlberg | St:Columbia | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| AlH22 | T:He Stayed for Breakfast | 1940 | A.Hall | PN:B.P.\ Schulberg | St:Columbia | b-w | | H | lc | | |
| AlH23 | T:This Thing Called Love | 1940 | A.Hall | PN:William Perlberg | St:Columbia | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| AlH24 | T:Here Comes Mr.~Jordan | 1941 | A.Hall | PN:Everett Riskin | St:Columbia | | Romt | H*** | boxing rings, USA | B(Harry Segall: Heaven Can Wait) | |
| AlH27 | T:My Sister Eileen | 1942 | A.Hall | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AlH30 | T:Once Upon A Time | 1944 | A.Hall | PN:Louis Edelman | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd,Romt | H* | | |
| AlH36 | T:Because You're Mine | 1952 | A.Hall | PN: | Su: | prc | |
| AlH38 | T:Let's do it Again | 1953 | A.Hall | PN:Oscar Saul | St:Columbia | \Tcol | | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARs | title %first? | @1932 | D:Roosevelt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARs10 | T:Goona-Goona | 1932 | Roosevelt | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Bali, Indonesia | COD(Armand Denis) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CMF | title %first | @1932 | D:Ch.Franklin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CMF1 | T:Vanity Fair | 1932 | Ch.Franklin | P:Hoffman | St:Allied | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EaK | title %first? | @1932 | D:Kenton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EaK8 | T:Island of Lost Souls | 1932 | Kenton | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Horr | H* | island, South Seas | C(Karl Struss) B(H.G.\ Wells) | |
| EaK10 | T:From Hell to Heaven | 1933 | Kenton | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | hotel, racetrack | | |
| EaK30 | T:The Cat Creeps | 1933 | Kenton | PN:Howard Welsch | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | aw | | Nt(not remake of 1930 Tm) | |
| EaK50 | T:Who Done It? | 1942 | Kenton | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(A+C) | |
| EaK51 | T:Pardon my Sarong | 1942 | Kenton | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(A+C) | |
| EaK60 | T:House of Dracula | 1945 | Kenton | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EBz | title %first etc | @1932 | D:Buzzell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EBz5 | T:Virtue | 1932 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz10 | T:Ann Carver's Profession | 1933 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz15 | T:Cross Country Cruise | 1934 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz20 | T:Transient Lady | 1935 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz25 | T:As Good as Married | 1937 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz30 | T:At the Circus | 1939 | Buzzell | P:M.LeRoy | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H** | lc | | |
| EBz35 | T:Go West | 1940 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | NYC, NY; west | | |
| EBz40 | T:Ship ahoy | 1942 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz45 | T:The Youngest Profession | 1940 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz46 | T:The Getaway | 1946 | Buzzell | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | CnR | H | lc | | |
| EBz50 | T:Easy To Wed | 1946 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz55 | T:Song of the Thin Man | 1947 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Thin Man; 6) | |
| EBz60 | T:Neptune's Daughter | 1949 | Buzzell | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Musc | aw | lc | M(Xavier Cugat; AA) | |
| EBz65 | T:A Woman of Distinction | 1950 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz70 | T:Confidentially Connie | 1953 | Buzzell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz75 | T:Aint Misbehavin' | 1955 | Buzzell | PN: | L:\GB | | | | | W(Buzzell) | |
| EBz80 | T:Mary Had a Little | 1961 | Buzzell | PN: | L:\GB | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ElN | title %first | @1932 | D:Nugent | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ElN1 | T:The Mouthpiece | 1932 | Nugent | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(James Flood) | |
| ElN2 | T:If I Were Free | 1933 | Nugent | P:M.C.Cooper, McGowan | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| ElN3 | T:Three Cornered Moon | 1933 | Nugent | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ElN5 | T:She Loves Me Not | 1935 | Nugent | PN:Benjamin Glazer | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H* | | M(; Love in Bloom) | |
| ElN7 | T:Never Say Die | 1939 | Nugent | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| ElN8 | T:The Cat and The Canary | 1939 | Nugent | P:Hornblow | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H*** | |
| ElN10 | T:Nothing But the Truth | 1941 | Nugent | P:Hornblow | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ElN11 | T:The Male Animal | 1942 | Nugent | PN:Wolfgang Reinhardt | St:Warners | b-w | Comd | H* | college, USA | B(James Thurber, Nugent) | |
| ElN13 | T:My Favourite Brunette | 1947 | Nugent | PN:Daniel Dare | St:Paramount, Hope Enterprises | b-w | | F74,H* | | Seen(29Dec88), part | |
| ElN14 | T:My Girl Tisa | 1948 | Nugent | PN:Milton Sperling | St:United States pictures | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| ElN15 | T:The Great Gatsby | 1949 | Nugent | PN:Richard Maibaum, David Merrick | St:Paramount | b-w | Myst | H* | Long Island, NY | W(Richard Maibaum) B(F.\ Scott Fitzgerald) M(Robert Emmet Dolan) | |
| ElN20 | T:Just for You | 1952 | Nugent | PN:Pat Duggan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H | lc | W(Robert Carson) B(Stephen Voncent Benet) M(Emil Newman, Harry~Warren, Leo Robin; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ELM | title %first | @1932 | D:E.Marin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ELM2 | T:The Death Kiss | 1932 | E.Marin | PN: | Su: | | Myst | | movie studio, Hollywood, USA | |
| ELM8 | T:The Casino Murder Case | 1935 | E.Marin | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| ELM15 | T:A Christmas Carol | 1938 | E.Marin | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Fant | H* | R(G) | |
| ELM17 | T:Maisie | 1939 | E.Marin | P:Ruben | St:MGM | prc | Advt | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 1) | |
| ELM19 | T:Gold Rush Maisie | 1940 | E.Marin | P:Ruben | St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 3) | |
| ELM21 | T:Maisie Was a Lady | 1940 | E.Marin | P:Ruben | St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 4) | |
| ELM22 | T:Show Business | 1944 | E.Marin | PN:Eddie Cantor | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H*** | theater, USA | G(Nick Castle) Seen(2Mar1991) | |
| ELM24 | T:Tall in the Saddle | 1944 | E.Marin | PN: | Su: | col | West | aw | lc | | |
| ELM26 | T:Johnny Angel | 1945 | E.Marin | PN:William L.\ Pereira | St:RKO | b-w | Myst | H* | ship, Gulf of Mexico | |
| ELM29 | T:Lady Luck | 1946 | E.Marin | PN:Warren Duff | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ELM31 | T:Race Street | 1948 | E.Marin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELM33 | T:Canadian Pacific | 1949 | E.Marin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ELu | title %first | @1932 | D:Ludwig | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ELu10 | T:The Man Who Reclaimed His Head | 1934 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu20 | T:The Last Gangster | 1937 | Ludwig | PN:J.J.\ Cohn | St:MGM | b-w | Draam | H* | alcatraz, S.F., CA | |
| ELu25 | T:That Certain Age | 1938 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu30 | T:Swiss Family Robinson | 1940 | Ludwig | PN:Gene Towne, Graham Baker | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | H | island, Pacific | | |
| ELu34 | T:The Man Who Lost Himself | 1941 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu39 | T:The Fighting Seabees | 1944 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | mil.Inst., Pacific | | |
| ELu45 | T:Wake of the Red Witch | 1948 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu49 | T:Caribbean | 1952 | Ludwig | PN:William H.\ Pine, William C.\ Thomas | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | H | Carribbean; T(1750) | | |
| ELu50 | T:Sangaree | 1953 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu60 | T:The Gun Hawk | 1963 | Ludwig | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FBu | title %first | @1932 | D:Buck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FBu5 | T:Bring Them Back Alive | 1932 | Buck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu8 | T:Wild Cargo | 1934 | Buck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu10 | T:Fang and Claw | 1936 | Buck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu12 | T:Jungle Menace | 1937 | Buck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu20 | T:Icare, Killer of the Amazon | 1942 | Buck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrW | title %first? | @1932 | D:Woodruff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrW1 | T:Play Girl | 1932 | Woodruff | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO | b-w | | | | VT()(part) | |
| FrW10 | T:Lady Scarface | 1941 | Woodruff | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO | b-w | | H | | Seen(23Jun89D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HBH | title %first etc | @1932 | D:Humberstone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HBH10 | T:Charlie Chan at the Racetrack | 1936 | Humberstone | PN: | St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 15) | |
| HBH15 | T:Charlie Chan at the Opera | 1936 | Humberstone | PN: | St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 16) | |
| HBH20 | T:Charlie Chan at the Olympics | 1937 | Humberstone | PN: | St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 17) | |
| HBH25 | T:Charlie Chan in Honolulu | 1937 | Humberstone | PN: | St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 20) | |
| HBH30 | T:Sun Valley Serenade | 1941 | Humberstone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH31 | T:I Wake up Screaming | 1941 | Humberstone | PN:Milton Sperling | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H** | lc | C(Edward Cronjager) | |
| HBH35 | T:Hello, Frisco, Hello | 1943 | Humberstone | PN: | St:Fox | col | Musc | | S.F., CA | Seen(31Jul89) | |
| HBH40 | T:Wonder Man | 1945 | Humberstone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH45 | T:Three Little Girls in Blue | 1946 | Humberstone | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| HBH50 | T:Fury at Furnace Creek | 1948 | Humberstone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH55 | T:East of Java | 1949 | Humberstone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH60 | T:She's Working Her Way Through College | 1952 | Humberstone | PN:William Jacobs | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | college, USA | | |
| HBH68 | T:Tarzan and the Lost Safari | 1957 | Humberstone | PN:John Croydon | St:MGM | \Tcol, \CS | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 69) | |
| HBH70 | T:Tarzan's Fight for Life | 1958 | Humberstone | PN:Sol Lesser | St:MGM | \Mcol | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 70) | |
| HBH72 | T:Tarzan and the Trappers | 1958 | Humberstone | P:Lesser | St:TV | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 71) | |
| HBH75 | T:Madison Avenue | 1961 | Humberstone | P:Humberstone | St:Fox | b-w \CS | Dram | H | | Seen(part) 3Sep89 W(Norman Corwin) | |
| HBH90 | T:Without a Trace | 1983 | Humberstone | PN:Stanley R.\ Jaffe | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Myst | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeE | title %first? | @1932 | D:H.Edwards | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeE3 | T:The Barton Mystery | 1933 | H.Edwards | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| HeE10 | T:Scrooge | 1935 | H.Edwards | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HHa | title %first | @1932 | D:Hathaway | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HHa3 | T:Man of the Forest | 1933 | Hathaway | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | | West | B(Zane Grey) | |
| HHa10 | Tm:Now and Forever | 1934 | Hathaway | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram, Comd | H* | lc | | |
| HHa12 | T:Lives of a Bengal Lancer | 1935 | Hathaway | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | b-w | Advt | H**, AAN, AAN dir | frontier, India | W(Waldemar Young, al; AAN) | |
| HHa13 | T:Peter Ibbetson | 1935 | Hathaway | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | | B(duMaurier) | |
| HHa15 | T:Go West Young Man | 1936 | Hathaway | PN:Emanuel R.\ Cohen | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
| HHHa16 | T:The Trail of the Lonesome Pine | 1936 | Hathaway | P:Wanger | St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | H* | csd, Ozarks, USA | Nt(first outdoor \Tcol) M(Louis Alter, Sidney Mitchell) | |
| HHa20 | T:Brigham Young, Frontiersman | 1940 | Hathaway | PN:Kenneth MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | BioP | H* | | B(Louis Bromfield) W(Lamar Trotti) Cost(2.7M) C(Arthur Miller) Seen(22Nov89) | |
| HHa21 | T:Johnny Apollo | 1940 | Hathaway | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Fox | b-w | ram | H | lc | | |
| HHa22 | T:Sheppard of the Hills | 1941 | Hathaway | PN:Jack Moss | St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H* | lc | | |
| HHa27 | T:Nob Hill | 1945 | Hathaway | PN:Andr\'e Daven | St:Fox | \Tcol-w | Dram | H* | SFO, CA | Seen(15Apr1991) VT(N:H) | |
| HHa28 | T:The House on 92nd Street | 1945 | Hathaway | PN:Louis deRochemont | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H**** | NYC, NY; T(1944) | W(Barre Lyndon, Charles G.\ Booth, John Monks~jr.) B(Charles G.\ Booth; AA) Seen(22Jul89) | |
| HHa31 | T:Kiss of Death | 1947 | Hathaway | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox | b-w | | H** | Susp | B(E.\ Lipsky;AAN) | |
| HHa32 | T:Call Northside 777 | 1948 | Hathaway | P:Otto Lang | St:Fox | b-w | BioP | H** | lc | | |
| HHa33 | T:Down to the Sea in Ships | 1949 | Hathaway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HHa38 | T:The Desert Fox | 1951 | Hathaway | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | (H**) | desert, North Africa | W(Nunally~J.) C(Norbert Brodine) W(Desmond Young) Seen(1985) | |
| HHa39 | T:Fourteen Hours | 1951 | Hathaway | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | b-w | BioP | H*** | | Nt(Ending changed) C(Alfred Newman) W(John Paxton) Er(C->M) | |
| HHa43 | T:Niagra | 1952 | Hathaway | P:Brackett | St:Fox | \Tcol | Susp | |
| HHa47 | T:Prince Valiant | 1954 | Hathaway | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | England | |
| HHa50 | T:Legend of the Lost | 1957 | Hathaway | PN:Robert Haggiac | St:U.A. | \TR | Advt | H | Sahara, Algiers | Seen(14Oct88) | |
| HHa53 | T:North to Alaska | 1960 | Hathaway | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HHa54 | T:How the West Was Won | 1963 | Hathaway | P:Bernard~Smith | St:MGM | \Tcol Cinerama | West | H*, AAN | csd, West | CoD(J.Ford, Geo.Marshall) C(William Daniels, Krasner, Ch.Lang~jr., Joseph LaShelle; AAN) W(J.R.Webb; AA) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| HHa56 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1964 | Hathaway | PN:James Woolf | St:MGM,7Arts | 19-w | Dram | H | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| HHa60 | T:The Last Safari | 1967 | Hathaway | P:Hathaway | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | Africa | H | W(John Gay) B(Gerald hanley: Gilligan's Last Elephant) | |
| HHa65 | T:True Grit | 1969 | Hathaway | PN:Wallis, Paul Nathan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | H* | West | R(G) M(Elmer Bernstein, Don Black; AAN) | |
| HHa72 | T:Shootout | 1971 | Hathaway | P:Wallis | St:Universal | \Tcol | West | H | | M(Dave Grusin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrP | title %first | @1932 | D:Pichel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrP1 | T:The Most Dangerous Game | 1932 | Pichel | PN: | Su: | | Susp | | | CoD(Ernest B.\ Shoedsack) | |
| IrP3 | T:She | 1935 | Pichel | P:M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | b-w | Epic | | kingdom Kor | B(H.Rider Haggard) CoD(Lansing C.\ Holden) | |
| IrP11 | T:The Man I Married | 1940 | Pichel | PN:Raymond Griffith | St:Fox | b-w | | H* | Germany | | |
| IrP12 | T:Hudson's Bay | 1940 | Pichel | P:MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | | H** | Canada | | |
| IrP15 | Tm:The Pied Piper | 1942 | Pichel | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | AAN H** | France; T(1942) | W(Nunally~J.) C(Edward Cronjager; AAN) | |
| IrP17 | T:The Moon is Down | 1943 | Pichel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrP18 | T:Happy Land | 1943 | Pichel | P:McGowan | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| IrP19 | T:and Now Tomorrow | 1944 | Pichel | P:Kohlmar | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | W(Frank partos, Raymond Chandler) | |
| IrP21 | T:Tomorrow is Forever | 1946 | Pichel | PN:David Lewis | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| IrP24 | T:O.S.S. | 1946 | Pichel | PN: | St:Paramount | prc | Docu | aw | France; T(1944) | | |
| IrP27 | T:They Won't Believe Me | 1947 | Pichel | P:J.Harrison | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| IrP34 | T:Santa Fe | 1951 | Pichel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KFr | title %two only | @1932 | D:Freund | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KFr1 | T:The Mummy | 1932 | Freund | P:Laemmle~jr. | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | [47] | Cairo, Egypt; London, England | C(Charles Strumar) W(John L.\ Balderston) VT(N:HT11) | |
| KFr10 | T:Mad Love | 1935 | Freund | P:Considine | St:MGM | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | Nt(The Hands of Orlac) C(Gregg Toland) Nt(last Freund movie) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KuN | title %first etc | @1932 | D:K.Neumann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KuN4 | T:The Big Cage | 1933 | K.Neumann | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Actn | H | circus, US | | |
| KuN5 | T:The Secret of the Blue Room | 1933 | K.Neumann | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | [47] | castle, Germany | | |
| KuN12 | Tm:Island of Lost Men | 1939 | K.Neumann | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Actn | H | waterfront, Orient; island, Pacific | | |
| KuN30 | T:Tarzan and the Amazons | 1945 | K.Neumann | PN: | Su: | | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 59) | |
| KuN33 | T:Tarzan and the Leopard Woman | 1946 | K.Neumann | P:K.Neumann | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | | Africa | W(Carroll Young) Ser(Tarzan, 60) | |
| KuN36 | T:Tarzan and the Huntress | 1947 | K.Neumann | P:K.Neumann | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 61) | |
| KuN40 | T:Son Of Ali Baba | 1952 | K.Neumann | PN:Leonard Goldstein | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | | Badgad, Arabia | | |
| KuN42 | T:Tarzan and the She-Devil | 1953 | K.Neumann | P:Lesser | St:RKO | b-w | Advt,Comd | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 67) W(Karl Kamb, Carroll Young) | |
| KuN45 | T:Carnival Story | 1954 | K.Neumann | PN:Maurice King, Frank King | St:RKO | \Agcol | Dram | | circus, Bavaria, Germany | W(Hans Jacoby, K.Neumann) | |
| KuN46 | T:Rummelplatz der Liebe | 1954 | K.Neumann | PN:Maurice King, Frank King | St:RKO | \Agcol | Dram | | circus, Bavaria, Germany | W(Hans Jacoby, K.Neumann) | |
| KuN49 | T:The Deerslayer | 1957 | K.Neumann | P:K.Neumann | St:Fox | col \CS | West | | | W(Carroll Young, K.Neumann) | |
| KuN14 | T:The Fly | 1958 | K.Neumann | P:K.Neumann | St:Fox | \Ecol \CS | Horr | H | laboratory, USA | B(George Langelaan) W(James Clavell) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeR | title %first | @1932 | D:Riefenstahl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeR5 | T:The Blue Light | 1932 | Riefenstahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LeR10 | T:Triumph of the Will | 1934 | Riefenstahl | P:Riefenstahl | St:Nazi party | b-w | Docu | H**** | Hitler Rally, Party Congress, Nuremberg, Germany; T(1934) | Nt(banned 1945-1949) | |
| LeR15 | T:Olympische Spiele 1936 | 1938 | Riefenstahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeR25 | T:Tiefland | 1945 | Riefenstahl | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(started in 1941) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MGe | title %first? | @1932 | D:Gering | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MGe5 | T:Madame Butterfly | 1932 | Gering | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(no music) B(John Luther Long) | |
| MGe10 | T:Jennie Gerhardt | 1933 | Gering | PN:B.P.\ Schulberg | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | B(Theodore Dreiser) | |
| MGe12 | T:Thirty-Day Princess | 1934 | Gering | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | B(Clarence Budington Kelland) W(P.Sturges, Sam Hellman, Edwin Justus Mayer) C(Leon Shamroy) | |
| MGe50 | T:Sarumba | 1950 | Gering | PN:, Gering | Su: | | Ctcxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OP | title %first | @1932 | D:Preminger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OP8 | T:Laura | 1944 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Susp | | | CoD(Mammoulian) C(Joseph LaShelle) V(Lyle~Wheeler) | |
| OP10 | T:A Royal Scandal | 1945 | Preminger | P:Lubitsch | St:Fox | prc | Hist,Romt | | court, Russia | M(A.Newman) W(Edwin Justus Meyer) B(Lajos Biro, Melchior Lengyel) | |
| OP12 | T:Fallen Angel | 1946 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP13 | T:Forever Amber | 1947 | Preminger | P:Perlberg | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Kathleen Windsor) W(Dunne) | |
| OP14 | T:Daisy Kenyon | 1947 | Preminger | P: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| OP13 | T:Forever Amber | 1947 | Preminger | P:Perlberg | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Kathleen Windsor) W(Dunne) | |
| OP15 | Tm:The Fan | 1949 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | | R(R) | |
| OP17 | T:Whirlpool | 1950 | Preminger | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | | | W(Hecht, A.~Soltier) | |
| OP18 | T:Where the Sidewalk Ends | 1950 | Preminger | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Noir | N.Y., NY | | W(Hecht) | |
| OP20 | T:Angel Face | 1952 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(Frank~Nugent, Oscar Millard) C(Harry Stradling) M(Tiomkin) | |
| OP21 | T:The Moon is Blue | 1953 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP23 | T:River of No Return | 1961 | Preminger | PN:Stanley Rubin | St:Fox | \Tcol \CS | Advt | aw | river, West | | |
| OP24 | T:Carmen Jones | 1954 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | NFR, H* | parachute factory, Jacksonville, FL; Chicago,IL; T(1943) | M(Bizet, Oscar Hammerstein~II) Seen(11Dec90) | |
| OP26 | T:The Man with the Golden Arm | 1956 | Preminger | P:Preminger | Su: | b-w | Dram | H* | Chicago, IL | M(Elmer Bernstein; AAN) C(Sam Leavitt) B(Nelson Algren) | |
| OP28 | T:Saint Joan | 1957 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Dramn | aw | France | | |
| OP29 | T:Porgy and Bess | 1959 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP30 | T:Anatomy of a Murder | 1959 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Columbia | \CS, b-w | Dram | H**, AAN | town, Michigan | M(Duke Ellinton) W(Wendell Mayes; AAN) C(Sam Leavitt; AAN) B(Robert Traver?,John D.\ Voelker?: Justice) Er(B) | |
| OP31 | T:Exodus | 1960 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | col | Hist, Dram | aw | Israel; T(1948) | B(Leon Uris) Le(3:45h) | |
| OP32 | T:Advise and Consent | 1961 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP33 | T:The Cardinal | 1963 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP34 | T:In Harm's Way | 1965 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP35 | T:Bunny lake is Missing | 1965 | Preminger | PN: | L:\GB | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP40 | T:Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon | 1969 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H | house | |
| OP44 | T:Such Good Friends | 1971 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | Manhattan, NY | W(Elaine May; under pseudonym) B(Lois Gould) | |
| OP50 | T:The Human Factor | 1979 | Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Rank | \Tcol | Susp | H | London, England | W(Stoppard) | |
| OP48 | T:Rosebud | 1979 | Preminger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PCz | title %first | @1932 | D:Czinner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PCz10 | T:Der Tr\"amende Mund | 1932 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PCz15 | T:Catherine the Great | 1933 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PCz20 | T:Escape Me Never | 1935 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PCz25 | T:As You Like It | 1936 | Czinner | P:Joseph M.\ Schenk | St:Fox British | b-w | Comd | H* | | B(Shakespeare) | |
| PCz30 | T:Dreaming Lips | 1937 | Czinner | P:Czinner | St:Trafalgar | b-w | Romt,Dram | H* | lc | | |
| PCz35 | T:Stolen Life | 1939 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCz50 | T:The Bolshoi Ballet | 1955 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| PCz60 | T:The Royal Ballet | 1959 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| PCz65 | T:Der Rosenkavalier | 1961 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | Vienna, Austria | | |
| PCz70 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1966 | Czinner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PPr | title %first | @1932 | D:Prevert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PPr5 | T:L'Affaire est dans le Sac | 1932 | Prevert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| PPr10 | T:Adieu Leonard | 1943 | Prevert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PPr20 | T:Voyage Suprise | 1946 | Prevert | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | bus, France; brothel | M(Kosma) Lang(\Fr) W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMi | title % first? | @1932 | D:Milton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RM110 | T:Westward Passage | 1932 | Milton | P:Selznick | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoS | title %first | @1932 | D:Stevenson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoS3 | T:Tudor Rose | 1936 | Stevenson | PN:Michael Balcon | St:GFD, Gainsborough | b-w | BioP | H* | court, England; T(1533) | | |
| RoS4 | T:The Man Who Changed His Mind | 1936 | Stevenson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoS6 | T:King Solomon's Mines | 1937 | Stevenson | PN:Geoffrey Barkas | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Advt | H* | Ethiopia | B(H.Rider Haggard) | |
| RoS11 | T:Tom Brown's Schooldays | 1940 | Stevenson | PN:Gene Towne, Graham Baker | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | Rugby, England | |
| RoS13 | T:Back Street | 1941 | Stevenson | PN:Bruce Manning | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H* | Cincinnati, OH; NYC, NY; Paris, France; T(1900-1931) | M(Andre Previn, Frank Skinner; AAN) B(Fanny Hurst) | |
| RoS15 | T:Jane Eyre | 1943 | Stevenson | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | csd, England | B(Emily Bronte) | |
| RoS17 | T:To the Ends of the Earth | 1948 | Stevenson | PN:Sidney Buchman | St:Columbia | b-w | | H** | lc | | |
| RoS50 | T:Don't Come Back Alive | 1955 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | lc | TV(23Oct1955) Le(30m) | |
| RoS51 | T:The Long Shot | 1955 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | NYC,NY; SFO, CA | TV(27Nov1955) Le(30m) | |
| RoS52 | T:The Derelicts | 1956 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | mansion | TV(5Feb1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ5) Seen(24Jun1991) | |
| RoS53 | T:And so Died Riabouchinska | 1956 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(27Nov1955) Le(30m) | |
| RoS54 | T:There was an Old Woman | 1956 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(18Mar1956) Le(30m) | |
| RoS55 | T:Mink | 1956 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(3Jun1956) Le(30m) | |
| RoS60 | Tm:Old Yeller | 1957 | R.Stevenson | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | R(G) | |
| RoS65 | Tm:Darby O'Gill and the Little People | 1959 | Stevenson | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | (H*) | lc | R(G) | |
| RoS68 | T:The Shaggy Dog | 1959 | Stevenson | PN:Bill Walsh | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | lc | R(G) | |
| RoS70 | T:An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge | 1959 | Stevenson | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp,Fant | | Shiloh, VA; T(1862) | TV(20Dec1959) Le(30m) B(Ambrose Bierce) Seen(3Mar1991) VT(N:HD1-6,HP8) | |
| RoS80 | T:Kidnapped | 1960 | Stevenson | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RoS85 | T:The Absent-Minded Professor | 1961 | Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RoS87 | T:In Search of the Castaways | 1962 | Stevenson | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| RoS90 | T:Mary Poppins | 1964 | Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H***, AAN, AAN dir | London, England | M(Richard M.\ Sherman, Robert B.\ Sherman; AA) | |
| RoS92 | T:That Darn Cat | 1965 | Stevenson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoS94 | Tm:Gnome-Mobile | 1967 | Stevenson | PN:James Algar | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | csd, Fant | R(G) | |
| RoS95 | Tm:Blackbeard's Ghost | 1967 | Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(G) | |
| RoS98 | T:The Love Bug | 1969 | Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H** | roads | |
| RoS100 | T:Bedknobs and Broomsticks | 1971 | Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | | |
| RoS110 | T:One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing | 1975 | Stevenson | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| RoS112 | T:The Shaggy DA | 1976 | Stevenson | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | Town, USA | M(Buddy Baker) R(G) | |
| RoS120 | T:Island at the Top of the World | 1981 | Stevenson | PN:Winston Hibler | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H** | Shangri-La | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SLa | title %first | @1932 | D:Lanfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SLa2 | T:Moulin Rouge | 1934 | Lanfield | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:20th Cent | b-w | Romt | H | lc | M(Alfred Newman, Harry~Warren, Al Dubin) | |
| SLa3 | T:King of Burlesque | 1935 | Lanfield | P:MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | | Broadway, NYC, NY | C(Pev~Marley) | |
| SLa10 | T:Wake Up and Live | 1939 | Lanfield | P:MacGowan | St:Fox | b-w | Musc,Comd | | radio, USA | | |
| SLa14 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1939 | Lanfield | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | b-w | | H** | | Ser(5) | |
| SLa15 | T:Swanee River | 1939 | Lanfield | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Dunne) | |
| SLa18 | T:You'll Never Get Rich | 1941 | Lanfield | P:Bischoff | St:Columbia | b-w | | H* | | M(Cole~Porter, Morris Stoloff; AAN) | |
| SLa19 | T:The Lady Has Plans | 1941 | Lanfield | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SLa20 | T:My Favorite Blonde | 1942 | Lanfield | P:Lanfield | St:Paramount | b-w | | H*** | | W(Hartman, Frank, D.Butler?, Panama) | |
| SLa22 | T:The Meanest Man in the World | 1943 | Lanfield | P: | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | H | town, USA | B(George M.\ Cohan) | |
| SLa30 | T:Sorrowful Jones | 1949 | Lanfield | PN:Robert L.\ Welch | St:Paramount | b-w | | (H*) | Comd,Dram | W(Shavelson, Hartman, Jack Rose) B(Damon Runyon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StR | title %first | @1932 | D:S.Roberts | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StR5 | T:One Sunday Afternnon | 1933 | S.Roberts | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H** | Brooklyn, NY; T(1910) | B(James hagan) C(Victor Milner) | |
| StR8 | T:Star of Midnight | 1935 | S.Roberts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StR9 | T:The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo | 1935 | S.Roberts | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StR10 | T:The Ex-Mrs.~Bradford | 1936 | S.Roberts | PN:Edward Kaufman | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | town, USA | VT() Seen(10Feb89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StT | title %first? | @1932 | D:Tatassopoulos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StT10 | T:Social Decay | 1932 | Tatassopoulos | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VHa | title %first? | @1932 | D:Halperin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VHa10 | T:White Zombie | 1932 | Halperin | PN:Edward Halperin | St:American Securities | b-w | Horr | H** | sugar mill, Haiti | | |
|
VrM | title %first | @1932 | D:Mr.Varnel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
film | title %first Keighly WmK @1932
|
---|
WmK8 | T:Babbitt | 1934 | Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK11 | T:G-men | 1935 | Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK15 | T:The Singing Kid | 1936 | Keighley | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | H | nightclub, U.S. | | |
| WmK16 | T:The Green Pastures | 1936 | Keighley | PN:Henry Blanke | St:Warners | prc | Musc | H**** | South | CoD(Marc Connelly) W(Marc Connelly) ) B(Roark Bradford) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold) | |
| WmK18 | T:The Prince and The Pauper | 1937 | Keighley | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | | year | director | producers | studio | prc | cat | award | locale | notes | |
|
---|
VrM10 | T:The Silent Witness | 1932 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM20 | T:Girls Will Be Boys | 1934 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM30 | T:Good Morning Boys | 1936 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM40 | T:Oh Mr.~Porter | 1938 | Mr.Varnel | PN:Edward Black | St:GFD, Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | H**** | railroad station, Ireland | | |
| VrM42 | T:Convict 99 | 1938 | Mr.Varnel | PN:Edward Black | St:Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | H** | prison, England | | |
| VrM45 | T:Alf's Button Afloat | 1938 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM47 | T:Old Bones of the River | 1938 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM50 | T:Ask a Policeman | 1939 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| VrM52 | T:The Frozen Limits | 1939 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM60 | T:The Ghost of St.Michaels | 1941 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM65 | T:King Arthur was a Gentleman | 1942 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM80 | T:This Man is Mine | 1946 | Mr.Varnel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
[47] | England | B(Mark Twain) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold) | |
| WmK21 | T:Valley of the Giants | 1938 | Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK23 | T:Brother Rat | 1938 | Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK25 | T:Each Dawn I Die | 1939 | Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WmK27 | T:Torrid Zone | 1940 | Keighley | P:Wallis | St:Warners | | Romt | |
| WmK28 | T:Four Mothers | 1940 | Keighly | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | | lc | Ser(4daughter,3) | |
| WmK31 | T:The Man Who Came to Dinner | 1942 | Keighley | PN:Jack Saper, Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xTo | title %first? | @1932 | D:Tourjansky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xTo10 | T:L'Aiglon | 1932 | Tourjansky | PN: | L:\Fr | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ZK | title %first | @1932 | D:Z.Korda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ZK1 | T:Cash | 1932 | Z.Korda | PN: | St:Z.Korda | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ZK2 | T:Sanders of the River | 1935 | Z.Korda | P:A.Korda | Su: | b-w | | | Congo | V(V.Korda) | |
| ZK3 | T:The Four Feathers | 1939 | Z.Korda | P:Z.Korda | St:London | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | V(V.Korda) | |
| ZK4 | T:The Jungle Book | 1942 | Z.Korda | P:W.Howard Greene | St:A.Korda | \Tcol | Advt | H* | India | B(Rudyard Kipling) CoD(deToth) C(Lee Garmes, W.Howard Greene; AAN) M(Miklos Rosza; AAN) | |
| Zk5 | T:Sahara | 1943 | Z.Korda | PN:Harry Joe Brown | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | H** | | C(Rudulph Mat\'e; AAN) | |
| ZK7 | T:The Macomber Affair | 1947 | Z.Korda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(C.Robinson) | |
| ZK9 | T:Cry the Beloved Country | 1951 | Z.Korda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | Baer-B | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0Y | title %first? | @1932 | D:Unknown30 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0Y10 | T:Unholy Love | 1932 | Unknown30 | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Er(same as Jr35) | |
|
1933: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BW | title %first | @1933 | D:B.Wilder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BW1 | T:Mauvaise Graine | 1933 | B.Wilder | PN: | L:\Fr | b-w | Dram | | | | |
| BW2 | T:The Major and the Minor | 1942 | B.Wilder | P:Hornblow | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H** | Mil.inst. | W(B.Wilder, Brackett) Seen(15May1993) | |
| BW3 | T:Five Graves to Cairo | 1943 | B.Wilder | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Mil.Inst., North Africa | W(B.Wilder, Brackett) | |
| BW4 | T:Double Indemnity | 1944 | B.Wilder | PN:Joseph Sistrom | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | NFR, H****, AAN, AAN dir | | B(J.M.Caine) W(B.Wilder, Raymond Chandler) M(Mikl\'os R\'ozsa;AAN) C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| BW5 | T:The Lost Weekend | 1945 | B.Wilder | P:Brackett | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H****, AA, AAdir | NYC, NY | C(J.F.Seitz; AAN) M(Rozsa; AAN) W(Brackett, B.Wilder) | |
| BW7 | T:A Foreign Affair | 1948 | B.Wilder | P:Brackett | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram,Comd | H** | Berlin, Germany | Seen(1987) W(Brackett, B.Wilder, Richard Breen: AAN) C(Charles Lang~jr; AAN) | |
| BW8 | T:Sunset Boulevard | 1950 | B.Wilder | P:Brackett | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | AAN, AAN dir; H*** | Hollywood, CA | M(Waxman; AA) C(J.F.Seitz; AAN) W(B.Wilder, Brackett, D.M.\ Marshman~jr.) Seen(12Nov1994) | |
| BW9 | T:The Big Carnival | 1951 | B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H*** | small town, NM | W(B.Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman; AAN) | |
| BW10 | T:Stalag 17 | 1953 | B.Wilder | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | | PoW camp, Austria; T(1944) | W(B.Wilder, Edwin Blum) | |
| BW11 | T:Sabrina | 1954 | B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | AAN dir | Long Island, NY | B(Samuel Taylor) W(B.Wilder; AAN) C(Ch.Lang~jr; AAN) Seen(10Mar88) | |
| BW12 | T:The Seven Year Itch | 1955 | B.Wilder | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| BW13 | T:The Spirit of St.~Louis | 1957 | B.Wilder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BW14 | T:Love In The Afternoon | 1957 | B.Wilder | P:Wilder | St:Allied | b-w | Romt | | Paris, France | W(Wilder, I.A.L.\ Diamond) Seen(9Mar88), 3Aug96 | |
| BW15 | T:Witness for the Prosecution | 1958 | B.Wilder | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(B.Wilder, Harry Kunitz) B(Agatha Christie) | |
| BW16 | T:Some Like It Hot | 1959 | B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder | St:U.a., Mirisch | b-w | Comd | F02,H***, AAN dir | Chicago, IL; Miami, FL; T(~1925) | W(I.A.L.\ Diamond, B.Wilder; AAN) C(Charles Lang jr.; AAN) Seen(87) | |
| BW17 | T:The Apartment | 1960 | B.Wilder | P:Mirisch | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd,Romt | AA, AA dir, Z* | NYC, NY; T(1959) | C(Joseph LaShelle; AAN) W(B.Wilder, I.A.L.\ Diamond; AA) | |
| BW18 | T:One, Two, Three | 1961 | B.Wilder | P: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | Berlin, Germany; T(1955) | W(B.Wilder, I.A.L.\ Diamond) | |
| BW19 | T:Irma la Douce | 1963 | B.Wilder | PN:B.Wilder | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Comd,Romt | H* | Paris, France | C(Joseph LaShelle; AAN) M(Andre Previn; AA) W(B.Wilder, I.A.L.\ Diamond) | |
| BW21 | T:Kiss Me Stupid | 1964 | B.Wilder | PN:B.Wilder | St:U.A. | b-w, 3D | Comd,Musc | H* | Climax, NE | M(Andre Previn, George and Ira Gershwin) W(B.Wilder, I.A.L.\ Diamond) | |
| BW25 | T:The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes | 1970 | B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder | St:U.A. | col | Susp | Scotland | M(Miklos Rosza) W(B.Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond) Ser(Sherlock Holmes)|
| BW30 | T:Buddy Buddy | 1981 | B.Wilder | P:Jay Weston | St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | H | | W(B.Wilder) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CAL | title %first etc | @1933 | D:AutantLara | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CAL10 | T:Fric Frac | 1939 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL15 | T:Le Diable au Corps | 1946 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Raymond Radiguet) W(Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost) | |
| CAL20 | T:Occupe-Toi d'Amelie | 1949 | AutantLara | PN:Lois Wipf | St:Lux | b-w | Romt | H*** | | B(Feydeau) C(Andr\'e Bac) | |
| CAL25 | T:L'Auberge Rouge | 1951 | AutantLara | PN: | St:Memnon | b-w | Susp | H* | Ardeche mountains, France; T(1833) | W(Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost) | |
| CAL30 | T:Ripening Seed | 1953 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL35 | T:Le Bl\'e en herbe | 1954 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | seaside | B(Colette) Lang(\Fr) | |
| CAL36 | T:Le Rouge et Le Noir | 1954 | AutantLara | P: | St:Franco London | \Ecol | Dram | H* | France | B(Stendhal) | |
| CAL40 | T:Marguerite de la Nuit | 1955 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL45 | T:En Cas de Malheur | 1957 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL46 | T:La Travers\'ee de Paris | 1957 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,CnR | aw | Paris, France; T(1944) | W(Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost) B(Marcel Aym\'e: Crossing Paris) | |
| CAL50 | T:The Count of Monte Christo | 1961 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dumas) | |
| CAL55 | T:The Woman In White | 1965 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL60 | T:Le Rouge et le Blanc | 1970 | AutantLara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DeD | title %first? | @1933 | D:Daves | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DeD18 | T:Destination Tokyo | 1943 | Daves | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Actn | H* | Pacific | B(Steve Fisher; AAN) | |
| DeD30 | T:Hollywood Canteen | 1944 | Daves | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Warners | b-w | Docu | H* | Hollywood, CA | M(Ray Heindorf; AAN) | |
| DeD40 | T:The Red House | 1947 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DeD42 | T:Dark Passage | 1947 | Daves | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H** | S.F., CA | W(Daves) Seen(26Sep1991) | |
| DeD50 | T:Broken Arrow | 1950 | Daves | PN:Julian Blaustein | St:Fox | \Tcol | West | H* | AZ; T(1860) | B(Elliott Arnold: Blood Brothers) W(Michael Blankfort; AAN) C(Ernest Palmer; AAN) | |
| DeD52 | T:Bird of Paradise | 1951 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD55 | T:Never Let Me Go | 1952 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| DeD58 | T:Demetrius and the Gladiators | 1954 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| DeD60 | T:Jubal | 1956 | Daves | PN:William Fadiman | St:Columbia | \CS \Tcol | West | H | West,Romt | | |
| DeD61 | T:The Last Wagon | 1956 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD62 | T:3:10 to Yuma | 1956 | Daves | PN:David Heilwell | St:Columbia | b-w | West | H** | West | C(Charles Laughton~jr,) | |
| DeD65 | T:The Badlanders | 1958 | Daves | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:MGM | \Mcol,\Cscope | West | H* | West | C(John Seitz) | |
| DeD67 | T:Cowboy | 1958 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD70 | T:The Hanging Tree | 1959 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | | |
| DeD75 | T:Parrish | 1961 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD77 | T:Spencer's Mountain | 1962 | Daves | P:Daves | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD80 | T:Youngblood Hawke | 1964 | Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD83 | T:The Battle of Villa Florita | 1956 | Daves | P:Daves | St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMu | title %first? | @1933 | D:D.Murphy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMu10 | T:Emperor Jones | 1933 | D.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Eugene ONeil) W(Dubose Heyward) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EuF | title %first | @1933 | D:E.Forde | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EuF1 | T:Charlie Chan's Courage | 1933 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-wc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 8) CoD(Hadden) | |
| EuF10 | T:Charlie Chan in London | 1933 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-wc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 9) | |
| EuF30 | T:Charlie Chan on Broadway | 1937 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-wc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 18) | |
| EuF40 | T:Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo | 1938 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-wc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 19) | |
| EuF50 | T:Charlie Chan's Murder Cruise | 1940 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 25) Er(E.Forde D?) | |
| EuF51 | T:Michael Shayne, Private Detective | 1940 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 1) B(Brett Halliday)|
| EuF53 | T:Dressed To Kill | 1940 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 2)|
| EuF55 | T:The Man Who Wouldn't Die | 1940 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 3)|
| EuF57 | T:Time To Kill | 1940 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 4) B(Chandler: Farewell, My Lovely)|
| EuF59 | T:Blue and White and Perfect | 1940 | E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 5)|
| EuF60 | T:Berlin Correspondent | 1942 | E.Forde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FSt | title %first? | @1933 | D:Strayer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FSt10 | T:Vampire Bat | 1933 | Strayer | PN:Phil Goldstone | St:Majestic | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| FSt20 | T:Blondie | 1938 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H* | town, US | Ser(Blondie,1) W(Robert Flournoy) B(Chic Young) | |
| FSt22 | T:Blondie Meets the Boss | 1939 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,2) | |
| FSt24 | T:Blondie Takes a Vacation | 1939 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,3) | |
| FSt26 | T:Blondie Brings Up Baby | 1939 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,4) | |
| FSt28 | T:Blondie on a Budget | 1940 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,5) | |
| FSt30 | T:Blondie has Servant Trouble | 1940 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,6) | |
| FSt32 | T:Blondie Plays Cupid | 1940 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,7) | |
| FSt34 | T:Blondie Goes Latin | 1941 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,8) | |
| FSt36 | T:Blondie in Society | 1941 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,9) | |
| FSt38 | T:Blondie Goes to College | 1942 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,10) | |
| FSt40 | T:Blondie's Blessed Event | 1942 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,11) | |
| FSt42 | T:Blondie for Victory | 19428 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,12) | |
| FSt44 | T:It's a Great Life | 1943 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,13) | |
| FSt46 | T:Footlight Glamour | 1943 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,14) | |
| FSt48 | T:Leave it to Blondie | 1945 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,15) | |
| FSt50 | T:Blondie Knows Best | 1946 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,16) | |
| FSt52 | T:Life With Blondie | 1946 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,17) | |
| FSt54 | T:Blondie's Lucky Day | 1946 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,18) | |
| FSt56 | T:Blondie's Big Moment | 1947 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,19) | |
| FSt58 | T:Blondie's Holiday | 1947 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,20) | |
| FSt60 | T:Blondie in the Dough | 1947 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,21) | |
| FSt62 | T:Blondie's Anniversary | 1947 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,22) | |
| FSt64 | T:Blondie's Reward | 1948 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,23) | |
| FSt66 | T:Blondie's Secret | 1949 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,24) | |
| FSt68 | T:Blondie's Big Deal | 1949 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,25) | |
| FSt70 | T:Blondie hits the Jackpot | 1949 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,26) | |
| FSt72 | T:Blondie's Hero | 1950 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,27) | |
| FSt74 | T:Beware of Blondie | 1950 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,28,last) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSt | title %first | @1933 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSt1 | T:Cohens and Kellys in Trouble | 1933 | G.Stevens~sr. | P: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | lc | | |
| GSt2 | T:Alice Adams | 1935 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | AAN, H** | small town, Midwest; T(1922) | B(Booth Parkinton) | |
| GSt3 | T:Annie Oakley | 1935 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd,West | | | | |
| GSt3 | T:The Nitwits | 1935 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | office,NYC,NY | Seen(6Jul90) | |
| GSt4 | T:Swing Time | 1936 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | M(Jerome Kern; AA) | |
| GSt5 | T:A Damsel in Distress | 1937 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:Berman | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H* | England | B(P.G.\ Wodehouse) M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin) | |
| GSt6 | T:Quality Street | 1937 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSt7 | T:Vivacious Lady | 1938 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:RKO | b-0w | Comd,Romt | H* | Old Sharton, college town, NorthEast | C(Robert deGrasse; AAN) | |
| GSt8 | T:Gunga Din | 1939 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H*** | mil.inst., India | B(Kipling) | |
| GSt9 | T:Vigil in the Night | 1940 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
| GSt10 | T:Penny Serenade | 1941 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSt11 | T:Woman of the Year | 1941 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSt12 | T:Talk of the Town | 1942 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | courtroom, US | | |
| GSt13 | T:The More the Merrier | 1943 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | H***, AAN, AAN dir | Washington, DC; T(1944) | B(F.Ross, Robert Russell) | |
| GSt14 | T:I Remember Mama | 1947 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | SFO, CA; T(1910) | B(Kathryn Forbes) | |
| GSt15 | T:A Place in the Sun | 1951 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | AA dir, AAN, H** | lc | c(willaim C.\ Mellor; AA) M(Waxman; AA) V(Hans~Dreier) | |
| GSt17 | T:Shane | 1953 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr., Ivan Moffat | St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | | W(A.B.\ Guthrie~jr.; AAN) C(Loyal Griggs; AA) | |
| GSt18 | T:Giant | 1956 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | Su: | prc | West | AA dir | ranch, TX | B(Edna Ferber) Le(3H 18min) M(Tiomkin) | |
| GSt19 | T:The Diary of Anne Frank | 1959 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:Fox | b-w,CS | Docu | AAN, AAN dir, H** | Amsterdam, Holland; T(1944) | Le(3h) c(William C.\ Mellor; AA) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| GSt20 | T:The Greatest Story Ever Told | 1965 | G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Epic | | Palestine | Le(225min) | |
| GSt30 | T:The Only Game in Town | 1970 | G.Stevens~sr. | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | Las Vegas, NE | Le(225min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HRo | title %first | @1933 | D:Roach | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HRo2 | T:The Devil's Brother | 1933 | Roach | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd,Musc | aw | | CoD(Charles Rogers) Ser(Laurel and Hardy) M(Daniel Auber) | |
| HRo5 | T:One Million Years B.C. | 1940 | Roach | P:Roach | St:U.A. | b-w | Advt | aw | ; T(BC) | CoD(Hal Roach~jr.) | |
| HRo10 | T:Turnabout | 1941 | Roach | P:Roach | | b-w | | | | Seen(2Apr88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBL | title %first | @1933 | D:BenoitLevy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBL10 | T:La Maternelle | 1933 | BenoitLevy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBL20 | T:Helene | 1937 | BenoitLevy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBL30 | T:La Mort du Cygne | 1938 | BenoitLevy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBL40 | T:Fire in the Straw | 1933 | BenoitLevy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LlF | title %first? | @1933 | D:L.French | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LlF10 | T:Dirty Work | 1933 | L.French | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | H*** | | W(H.M. \ Walker) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCC | title %first? | @1933 | D:M.C.Cooper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCC12 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1935 | M.C.Cooper | P:M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | b-w | Epic | H*, [47] | Pompeii, Italy; T(100) | M(Roy Webb) CoD(Schoedsack) B(Lord Lytton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MEp | title %first | @1933 | D:M.Epstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MEp5 | T:La Maternelle | 1933 | M.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MEp10 | T:La Mort du Cygne | 1938 | M.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ML | title %first | @1933 | D:Leisen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ML1 | T:Cradle Song | 1933 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML2 | T:Death Takes a Holiday | 1933 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML6 | T:Hands Across the Table | 1935 | Leisen | PN:E.Lloyd Sheldon, Ernst Lubitsch | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt,Comd | H** | | B(Vi\~na Delmar) C(Tetzlaff)Seen(20Oct89) | |
| ML8 | T:Thirteen Hours by Air | 1936 | Leisen | PN:E.Lloyd Sheldon | St:Paramount | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| ML9 | T:The Big Broadcast of 1937 | 1937 | Leisen | PN:Lewis Genster | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H** | lc | | |
| ML10 | T:Easy Living | 1937 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(P.Sturges) B(Vera Caspary) | |
| ML12 | T:The Big Broadcast of 1938 | 1938 | Leisen | PN:Harlan Thompson | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc | H** | ship, Atlantic | M(Ralph Rainger, Leo Robin; AA) | |
| ML13 | T:Midnight | 1939 | Leisen | P:Hornblow | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H*** | | W(B.Wilder) | |
| ML14 | T:Remember the Night | 1940 | Leisen | P:Leisen | St:Paramount | b-w | | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| ML15 | T:Arise, My Love | 1940 | Leisen | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. | St:Paramount | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| ML17 | T:Hold Back the Dawn | 1941 | Leisen | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. | St:Paramount | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| ML18 | T:The Lady is Willing | 1942 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ML20 | T:No Time for Love | 1943 | Leisen | P:Leisen | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML21 | T:Lady in the Dark | 1944 | Leisen | PN:Richard Blumenthal | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | H** | | W(Mitch Leisen) M(Kurt Weil, Ira Gershwin, Robert Emmet Dolan; AAN) C(Ray Rennahan; AAN) | |
| ML23 | T:Practically Yours | 1944 | Leisen | P:Leisen | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML24 | T:Kitty | 1945 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML32 | T:The Mating Season | 1951 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | Baer-G | lc | | |
| ML30 | T:No Man of her Own | 1950 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| ML39 | T:The Girl Most Likely | 1957 | Leisen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMk | title %first? | @1933 | D:Mack | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMk10 | T:Once in a Lifetime | 1933 | Mack | PN:Carl Laemmle~jr | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H** | Hollywood, CA | B(Moss Hart, George S.\ Kaufman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xCm | title %first? | @1933 | D:Camerini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xCm10 | T:Cento Di Questo Giorni | 1933 | Camerini | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| xCm20 | T:Ulysses | 1954 | Camerini | PN:Pont deLaurentiis | St:Lux | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Mediterranean | W(Franco Brusati, Camerini, Ennio deConcini, Hugh Gray, Ben Hecht, Ivo Perelli, Irwin Shaw) B(Homer) | |
|
1934: Interesting Movies
Now with color 1934
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABW | title %first | @1934 | D:Woods | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABW5 | T:On Secret Service | 1934 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW10 | T:Radio Parade | 1935 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW15 | T:Drake of England | 1935 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW20 | T:The Dark Stairway | 1937 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW25 | T:The Return of Carol Deane | 1938 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW30 | T:They Drive by Night | 1938 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW35 | T:The Nursemaid Who Disappeared | 1939 | Woods | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW40 | T:Busman's Honeymoon | 1940 | Woods | P:Harold Huth | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArL | title %first | @1934 | D:Lubin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArL9 | T:California Straight Ahead | 1937 | Lubin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArL17 | T:Risky Business | 1938 | Lubin | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | | H | |
| ArL22 | T:Black Friday | 1940 | Lubin | PN:Burt Kelly | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H* | | Seen(12Nov89) | |
| ArL26 | T:San Francisco Docks | 1941 | Lubin | PN:Marshall Grant | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H | FFO, CA | |
| ArL28 | T:Buck Privates | 1941 | Lubin | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | mil.inst | Ser(A+C; 1) M(Previn, Hugh Prince, Don Raye; AAN) C(Krasner) | |
| ArL29 | T:Hold That Ghost | 1941 | Lubin | PN:Burt Kelly, Glenn Tryon | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | Ser(A+C; 3) | |
| ArL36 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1943 | Lubin | P:George Waggner | St:Universal | \Tcol | Horr | H* | Paris, France | C(Hal Mohr, W.Howard Greene; AA) V(John B.\ Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; AA) B(Gaston Leroux) M(Edward Ward) | |
| ArL39 | T:The Spider Woman Strikes Back | 1946 | Lubin | PN:Howard Welsch | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | H | | W(Eric Taylor) Ser(SpiderWoman, 2) | |
| ArL43 | T:Francis | 1950 | Lubin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArL46 | T:Rhubarb | 1951 | Lubin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArL55 | T:Star of India | 1956 | Lubin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArL58 | T:Thief of Bagdad | 1961 | Lubin | PN: | St:Titanus, Lux | \Ecol\CS | | H | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChE | title %first etc | @1934 | D:Erskine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChE1 | T:Call It Murder | 1934 | Erskine | P:Erskine | St:Universal | b-w | |
| ChE2 | T:The Egg and I | 1947 | Erskine | P:Erskine | St:U-I | b-w | Comd | H* | farm | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CdG | title %only | @1934 | D:C.Gibbons | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CdG1 | T:Tarzan and his Mate | 1934 | C.Gibbons | PN:Bernard Hyman | St:MGM | b-w | | H*** | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 49) W(James kevin McGuiness) CoD(Conway) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CR | title %first | @1934 | D:C.Reed | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CR5 | T:Bank Holiday | 1938 | C.Reed | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Brighton, England; T(1938) | | |
| CR9 | T:The Stars Look Down | 1939 | C.Reed | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CR10 | T:The Night Train to Munich | 1940 | C.Reed | PN:Edward Black | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H*** | train, Germany | B(Gordon Wellesly; AAN) W(Gilliat) | |
| CR12 | T:Kipps | 1941 | C.Reed | PN:Edward Black | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H*** | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| CR13 | T:The Young Mr.~Pitt | 1942 | C.Reed | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CR14 | T:The Way Ahead | 1944 | C.Reed | PN:John Sutro, Norman Walker | St:GFD,Two Cities | b-w | Advt | H*** | France; T(1944) | W(Eric Ambler, Peter Ustinov) | |
| CR15 | T:The True Glory | 1945 | C.Reed | P:MoI | L:\GB | b-w | Docu | H**** | | CoD(Garson Kanyn) | |
| CR16 | T:Odd Man Out | 1946 | C.Reed | PN: | St:Kino | b-w | Dram | aw | Belfast, N.Ireland | W(R.C.\ Sherriff, F.L.\ Green) B(R.L.\ Green) | |
| CR17 | T:The Fallen Idol | 1948 | C.Reed | P:A.Korda | St:British Lion | b-w | Susp | AAN dir; H*** | embassy, London, England | B(Graham Greene; AAN) | |
| CR18 | T:The Third Man | 1949 | C.Reed | P:A.Korda | St:British Lion, Selznick | b-w | Susp | AAN dir, H**** | Vienna, Austria | B(Graham Greene) M(Anton Karas) C(Robert Krasker; AA) | |
| CR19 | T:An Outcast of the Islands | 1951 | C.Reed | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Joseph Conrad) | |
| CR24 | T:Our Man in Havana | 1959 | C.Reed | P:C.Reed | St:Columbia | b-w \CS | | H* | Cuba | W(Graham Greene) | |
| CR27 | T:Oliver! | 1968 | C.Reed | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA dir | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DBr | title %first? | @1934 | D:D.Burton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DBr5 | T:Lady by Choice | 1934 | D.Burton | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DBr10 | T:The Man Who Wouldn't Talk | 1940 | D.Burton | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSk | title %first | @1934 | D:Sirk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSk10 | T:April, April | 1935 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk15 | T:Das Hofkonzert | 1936 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H- | |
| DSk20 | T:La Habanera | 1937 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk25 | T:Home is Calling | 1937 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk30 | T:Hitler's Madman | 1943 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(first US) | |
| DSk32 | T:Strange Illusion | 1945 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| DSk34 | T:Lured | 1947 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk35 | T:Sleep My Love | 1948 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk37 | T:Slightly French | 1949 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk38 | T:Shockproof | 1949 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk42 | T:Weekend with Father | 1951 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk44 | T:Has Anybody Seen My Gal? | 1952 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk46 | T:Take Me to Town | 1953 | Sirk | P:Hunter | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk48 | T:The Sign of the Pagan | 1954 | Sirk | PN:Albert J.\ Cohen | St:U-I | \Tcol | Comd | H | Europe; T(200) | | |
| DSk49 | T:Magnificent Obsession | 1954 | Sirk | P:Hunter | St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| DSk50 | T:There's Always Tomorrow | 1955 | Sirk | P:Hunter | St:Universal | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk51 | T:All that Heaven Allows | 1955 | Sirk | PN:Hunter | St:Universal | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk54 | T:Written on the Wind | 1957 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | TX | B(Robert Wilder) Nt(some AA) | |
| DSk58 | T:Battle Hymn | 1956 | Sirk | PN:Hunter | St:Universal | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk62 | T:Interlude | 1957 | Sirk | PN: | St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | Munich, Germany | B(J.M.Cain) | |
| DSk66 | T:A Time to Love and a Time to Die | 1958 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG*** | Germany | B(Erich Maria Remarque) | |
| DSk67 | T:The Tarnished Angels | 1958 | Sirk | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt,Dram | aw | New Orleans, LA; T(1931) | B(Faulkner: Pylon) | |
| DSk69 | T:Imitation of Life | 1959 | Sirk | P:R.Hunter | St:U-I | \Ecol | Dram | H* | South | B(Fannie Hurst) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EGU | title %first | @1934 | D:Ulmer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EGU1 | T:The Black Cat | 1934 | Ulmer | PN:Carl Laemmle~jr. | St:Universal,MCA | b-w | Noir, Horr | H* | modern Bauhaus castle, Austria; T(1919) | C(John Mescall) | |
| EGU17 | T:Bluebeard | 1944 | Ulmer | PN: | St:PRC | b-w | Horr | H* | Paris, France | | |
| EGU20 | T:Detour | 1946 | Ulmer | PN: | Su: | | Noir | NFR | | | |
| EGU30 | T:Ruthless | 1954 | Ulmer | PN: | Su: | | Noir | | | Er(19xx) | |
| EGU40 | T:Daughter of Dr.~Jekyll | 1954 | Ulmer | PN:Jack Pollexfen | St:Allied Artists | b-w | Horr | | | | |
| EGU70 | T:The Naked Dawn | 1960 | Ulmer | PN: | Su: | | Noir | | | Er(19xx) | |
| EGU84 | T:Atlantis, The Lost Kingdom | 1962 | Ulmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GMe | title %first? | @1934 | D:Meins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GMe10 | Tm:Babes in Toyland | 1934 | Meins | PN: | Su: | prc | H** | Musc | lc | CoD(, ``Buddy''? Charles Rogers) |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GvM | title %first? | @1934 | D:Molander | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GvM7 | T:Swedenhielms | 1935 | Molander | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | W(Molander) B(Hjalmar Bergman) Lang(\Sw) Er(1934) | |
| GvM10 | T:Intermezzo | 1936 | Molander | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | W(Molander, Gosta Stevens) B(Molander) Lang(\Sw) Er(1934) | |
| GvM12 | T:A Woman's Face | 1938 | Molander | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | W(Gosta Stevens, et al.) B(Molander) Lang(\Sw) | |
| GvM13 | T:Dollar | 1938 | Molander | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | ski resort | W(Stina Bergman, Mollander) B(Hjalmar Bergman) Lang(\Sw) | |
| GvM14 | T:Only One Night | 1938 | Molander | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | | W(Gosta Stevens) Lang(\Sw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HY | title %first | @1934 | D:H.Young | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HY1 | T:The Scarlet Pimpernel | 1934 | H.Young | P:A.Korda | St:Goldwyn, L:England | b-w | Dram | H***, [47] | csd, France | W(S.N.\ Behrman, Robert Sherwood, Arthur Wimperis, Lajos Biro) | |
| HY10 | T:Little Tough Guy | 1934 | H.Young | PN: | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | H | NYC, NY | |
| HY17 | T:There's One Born Every Minute | 1942 | H.Young | PN:Ken Goldsmith | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | | NYC, NY | |
| HY20 | T:Jungle Captive | 1944 | H.Young | PN:Morgan B.\ Cox | St:Universal | b-w | Horr,Romt | H | Ser(ape-woman, 3,last) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JN | title %first | @1934 | D:Negulesco | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JN2 | T:Singapore Woman | 1941 | Negulesco | PN:Harlan Thompson | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | Singapore | |
| JN3 | T:The Mark of Dimitrios | 1944 | Negulesco | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H** | Holland; Middle East | | |
| JN7 | T:Humoresque | 1946 | Negulesco | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JN9 | T:Roadhouse | 1948 | Negulesco | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | CA;WM | | |
| JN10 | T:Johnny Belinda | 1948 | Negulesco | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Ctxx | AAN | lc | | |
| JN13 | T:Three Came Home | 1950 | Negulesco | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JN14 | T:The Mudlark | 1951 | Negulesco | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | PRF | lc | | |
| JN15 | T:Phone Call from a Stranger | 1952 | Negulesco | PN:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | | lc | | |
| JN16 | T:Lure of The Wilderness | 1952 | Negulesco | PN:Robert J.\ Lacks | St:Fox | \Tcol | Horr | H | lc | | |
| JN19 | T:Titanic | 1953 | Negulesco | P:Brackett | St:Fox | b-w | | H* | ship, Atlantic; T(1912) | W(Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen; AA) Seen(14Nov90) | |
| JN20 | T:How to Marry a Millionaire | 1953 | Negulesco | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \CS | | H** | NYC, NY | |
| JN21 | T:Three Coins in the Fountain | 1954 | Negulesco | P:Sol~Spiegel | St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \Cscope | Romt | AAN, H** | Rome, Italy | C(Milton Krasner; AA) M(Sammy~Cahn; AA) | |
| JN22 | T:Woman's World | 1954 | Negulesco | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JN23 | T:Daddy Longlegs | 1955 | Negulesco | PN:Samuel G.\ Engel | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H* | school, MA | Seen(9Jun90) B(Jean Webster) G(Roland Petit) | |
| JN25 | T:The Rains of Ranchipur | 1955 | Negulesco | P:F.Ross | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | Dram | H | town, India | Seen(22Sep90) B(Louis Bromfield) | |
| JN31 | T:The Pleasure Seekers | 1964 | Negulesco | PN:David Weisbart | St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \Cscope | Romt | H | Madrid, Spain | M(Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JRa | title %first? | @1934 | D:Raymond | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JRa10 | T:A Royal Divorce | 1938 | Raymond | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JRa12 | T:The Mind of Mr.~Reeder | 1939 | Raymond | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LoS | title %first? | @1933 | D:L.Sherman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LoS2 | T:She Done Him Wrong | 1933 | L.Sherman | PN:William LeBaron | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | F87, H***, AAN | West | B(Mae West: Diamond Lil) C(Charles Lang) | |
| LoS3 | T:Morning Glory | 1933 | L.Sherman | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | NYC. NY | B(Zoe Atkins) | |
| LoS10 | T:Born to Be Bad | 1941 | L.Sherman | P:William Goetz, R.Griffith | St:20th Cent | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MkR | title % first | @1934 | D:Romm | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MkR1 | T:Boule de Suif | 1934 | Romm | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | (Guy deMaupassant) | |
| MkR5 | T:Lenin in October | 1937 | Romm | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | Russia | |
| MkR10 | T:Lenin in 1918 | 1938 | Romm | PN: | Su: | | BioP | |
| MkR15 | T:The Russian Question | 1948 | Romm | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkR20 | T:Nine Days of One Year | 1961 | Romm | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MkR25 | T:Ordinary Fascism | 1964 | Romm | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MPa | title %etc | @1934 | D:Pagnol | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MPa1 | T:C\'esar | 1934 | Pagnol | PN: | St:Paris | b-w | | | | B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol, 3) | |
| MPa3 | T:Gribouille | 1937 | Pagnol | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | -H | Paris, France | Er(D?) | |
| MPa4 | T:La Femme du Boulanger | 1938 | Pagnol | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | village, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| MPa5 | T:La Fille du Puisatier | 1946 | Pagnol | P:Pagnol | L:\Fr | b-w | | H* | csd, France | |
| MPa7 | T:Manon des Sources | 1952 | Pagnol | PN: | St:Willy | b-w | Dram | | csd, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaM | title %first? | @1934 | D:P.Martin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaM10 | T:Orient Express | 1934 | P.Martin | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | aw | train, Europe | Nt(mini-stories) W(P.Martin, Carl Hovy, Oscar Levant) B(Graham Greene) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWB | title %first | @1934 | D:R.W.Baker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWB10 | T:The October Man | 1947 | R.W.Baker | PN:Eric Ambler | St:GFD | b-w | Susp | H** | town, England | | |
| RWB15 | T:The Weaker Sex | 1948 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB20 | T:Morning Departure | 1950 | R.W.Baker | PN:Jay Lewis (Leslie Parkyn) | St:Rank | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| RWB25 | T:I'll Never Forget You | 1951 | R.W.Baker | PN: | L:USA | |
| RWB30 | T:Inferno | 1952 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB32 | T:Don't Bother to Knock | 1952 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB33 | T:Inferno | 1954 | R.W.Baker | PN: | St:Fox | col, 3D | Dram | aw | desert, USA | | |
| RWB35 | T:Passage Home | 1954 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB38 | T:Jaqueline | 1956 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB40 | T:Tiger in the Smoke | 1956 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB42 | T:The One that got Away | 1957 | R.W.Baker | PN:Julian Wintle | St:Rank | b-w | BioP | H** | prisoner-of-war camps, \GB | W(Howard Clewes) | |
| RWB45 | T:A Night to Remember | 1958 | R.W.Baker | PN:William Macquitty | St:rank | b-w | Dram | H*** | ocean liner, Atlantic; T(1912) | W(Eric Ambler) C(geoffrey Unsworth) | |
| RWB50 | T:The Singer Not the Song | 1960 | R.W.Baker | PN:R.W.Baker | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB52 | T:Flame in the Streets | 1961 | R.W.Baker | PN:R.W.Baker | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB54 | T:The Valiant | 1961 | R.W.Baker | PN:R.W.Baker | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB56 | T:Two Left Feet | 1964 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB58 | T:Quatermass and the Pit | 1967 | R.W.Baker | PN:Anthony Nelson Keys | St:Hammer | \Tcol | ScFi | H** | London, England | |
| RWB60 | T:The Anniversary | 1968 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB65 | T:Scars of Dracula | 1971 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Transylvania, Romania | | |
| RWB67 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Sister Hyde | 1971 | R.W.Baker | PN:Albert Fennell, Brin Clemens | St:Hammer, AIP British | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Brian Clemens) | |
| RWB69 | T:Asylum | 1972 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB71 | T:And Now the Screaming Starts | 1973 | R.W.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB73 | T:The Vault of Horror | 1973 | Francis | PN:Milton Subotsky, Max J.\ Rosenberg | St:Amicus | \Cinerama | Horr | H | cemetary | Note(5 E.C, comic book stories: 1:Midnight Mess, 2: Neat Job, 3:Bargain in Death, 4:This Trick'll kill You, 5:Drawn and Quatered) Ser(2, Crypt) | |
| RWB77 | Tm:The Monster Club | 1981 | R.W.Baker | PN:Milton Subotsky | St:ITC | col | Horr | H | lc | | |
| RWB82 | T:Mission: Monte Carlo | 1985 | R.W.Baker | PN:Robert S.\ Baker | St:ITC | col | Susp | | Monte Carlo, MC | Er(19yy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThA | title %first? | @1934 | D:Atkins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThA10 | T:The Silver Streak | 1934 | Atkins | PN:Glendon Allvine | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | | train; NV | | |
|
1935: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBe | title %first | @1935 | D:Berkeley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBe1 | T:The Goldiggers of 1935 | 1935 | Berkeley | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | b-w | Musc | H** | | M(AlDubin, Harry~Warren; AA) | |
| BBe14 | T:Babes in Arms | 1939 | Berkeley | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| BBe17 | T:Strike Up the Band | 1940 | Berkeley | P:Freed | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H* | town, IL | M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Georgie Stoll, Roger Edens; AAN) Seen(7Jul90) Nt(poorly paced) | |
| BBe19 | T:Babes on Broadway | 1941 | Berkeley | P:Freed | St:MGM | | Musc | aw | lc | M(Minnelli, Harold Rome, Ralph Freed, Burton Lane) | |
| BBe20 | T:For Me and My Gal | 1942 | Berkeley | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| BBe21 | T:The Gang's All Here | 1943 | Berkeley | PN:William leBaron | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | aw | Brazil; NYC, NY | | |
| BBe23 | T:Take Me Out To The Ball Game | 1949 | Berkeley | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Comd,Musc | aw | T(1890) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeH | title %first all | @1935 | D:Hecht | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeH1 | T:The Scoundrel | 1935 | Hecht | P:MacArthur | St:Paramount | b-w | | H** | | W(Hecht; AA) | |
| BeH2 | T:Angels over Broadway | 1940 | Hecht | P:Hecht | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Lee Garmes) W(Hect) Er(1946) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CMA | title %first all | @1935 | D:MacArthur | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CMA1 | T:Crime Without Passion | 1935 | MacArthur | PN:Hecht | St:Astoria, Paramont | b-w | Susp | H** | nightclub | CoD(Hecht) W(Hecht, MacArthur) V(Slavko Vorkapich) C(Lee Garmes) | |
| CMA2 | T:Soak the Rich | 1936 | MacArthur | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Hecht) | |
| CMA3 | T:Once in a Blue Moon | 1936 | MacArthur | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EdK | title %first? | @1935 | D:Kull | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EdK10 | T:The New Adventures of Tarzan | 1935 | Kull | PN:Dearholt-Stout, Cohen | Su: | b-w | Advt | aw | Guatemala | CoD(W.F.\ McGaugh) Ser(Tarzan, 50) | |
| EdK15 | T:Tarzan and the Green Goddess | 1935 | Kull | PN:Dearholt-Stout, Cohen | Su: | b-w | Advt | aw | Guatemala | CoD(W.F.\ McGaugh) Ser(Tarzan, 52) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EDm | title %first | @1935 | D:Dmytryk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EDm18 | T:Tender Comrade | 1943 | Dmytryk | PN:David Hempstead | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H | factory, USA; T(1943) | W(Trumbo) | |
| EDm20 | T:Captive Wild Woman | 1943 | Dmytryk | PN:Ben Pivar | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | | | Ser(ape-woman, 1) | |
| EDm22 | T:Murder, My Sweet | 1944 | Dmytryk | P:Adrian Booth | St:RKO | b-w | Noir | H*** | | B(Raymond Chandler: Farewell, My Lovely) W(John Paxton) | |
| EDm24 | T:Cornered | 1945 | Dmytryk | PN:Adrian Booth | St:RKO | b-w | Noir | | | W(John Paxton) | |
| EDm25 | T:Till the End of Time | 1946 | Dmytryk | P:Schary | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | LA, CA | B(Niven~Busch) M(Chopin) Seen(2Mar1991) | |
| EDm26 | T:Crossfire | 1947 | Dmytryk | P:Adrian Booth | St:RKO | b-w | Noir | AAN, AAN dir | | B(R.Brooks) CoD(R.Brooks) W(John Paxton; AAN) C(J.Roy Hunt) | |
| EDm34 | T:The Caine Mutiny | 1954 | Dmytryk | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Herman Wouk) | |
| EDm35 | T:Broken Lance | 1954 | Dmytryk | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | West | H* | ranch, AZ | B(Philip Yordan; AA) W(Rich.Murphy) | |
| EDm37 | T:Soldier of Fortune | 1955 | Dmytryk | PN: | St:Fox | \Tcol, \CS | Advt | aw | Hong Kong | W(Ernest K.\ Gann) Er(19xx) | | |
| EDm38 | T:The Left Hand of God | 1955 | Dmytryk | PN:Buddy Adler | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H | csd, China | B(William E.\ Barrett) | |
| EDm39 | T:The Mountain | 1956 | Dmytryk | P:Dmytryk | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Chamonix, Switzerland | B(Henry Troyat) Seen(26Sep92) | |
| EDm40 | T:Raintree County | 1958 | Dmytryk | PN:David Lewis | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H | South | C(Surtees) M(Johnny Green; M) | |
| EDm41 | T:The Young Lions | 1958 | Dmytryk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(3h) | |
| EDm43 | T:The Blue Angel | 1959 | Dmytryk | PN:Jack Cummings | St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \CS | Dram | H | lc | | |
| EDm44 | T:Warlock | 1959 | Dmytryk | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | | |
| EDm46 | T:The Carpetbaggers | 1963 | Dmytryk | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA; T(1920) | W(J.M.Hayes) B(Harold Robbins) Seen(21Oct91) | |
| EDm54 | T:Mirage | 1965 | Dmytryk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EDm55 | T:Alvarez Kelly | 1966 | Dmytryk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Franklin Coen) | |
| EDm58 | T:Bluebeard | 1972 | Dmytryk | PN:Alexander Salkind | St:Geiselgasteig | \Tcol | Comd, Horr | aw | castle, Austria | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GuE | title %first? | @1935 | D:Edgren | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GuE10 | T:Walpurgis Night | 1935 | Edgren | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Comd | aw | lc | Lang(\Sw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GWh | title %only? | @1935 | D:White | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GWh10 | T:George White's 1935 Scandals | 1935 | White | PN:Winfield Sheean | St:Fox | b-w | Comd,Musc | H* | NYC, NY | W(Jack Yellen, Patterson McNutt) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HRv | title %first? | @1935 | D:Revier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HRv10 | Tm:The Lost City | 1935 | Revier | PN:Krellberg | L:USA | b-w | ScFi | H | Central Africa | Ser(Lost City, 1/12) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HJB | title %first | @1935 | D:H.Biberman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HJB10 | T:The Master Race | 1935 | H.Biberman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HJB50 | T:Salt of the Earth | 1954 | H.Biberman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | NFR | mine, NM; T(1951) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IEn | title %first | @1935 | D:English | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IEn1 | T:His Fighting Blood | 1935 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | | |
| IEn10 | T:Arizona Days | 1937 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | AZ | | |
| IEn20 | T:Dick Tracy Returns | 1938 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | Ser(eps) | |
| IEn90 | T:Drums of Fu Munchu | 1940 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | Cod(Witney) Ser(eps) | |
| IEn180 | T:Westward Ho! | 1941 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | Ser(eps) | |
| IEn220 | T:Captain America | 1944 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | Advt | aw | lc | Cod(Elmer Clifton) Ser(eps) | |
| IEn280 | T:Don't Fence Me In | 1945 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | | |
| IEn290 | T:Murder in the Music Hall | 1946 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| IEn300 | T:Riders in the Sky | 1949 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | | |
| IEn310 | T:Valley of Fire | 1951 | English | PN: | Su: | b-w | West | aw | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHA | title %first | @1935 | D:Auer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHA1 | T:Frankie and Johnny | 1935 | Auer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA15 | T:Women in War | 1940 | Auer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA23 | T:Gangway for Tomorrow | 1943 | Auer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA30 | T:Angel on the Amazon | 1948 | Auer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA31 | T:The Avengers | 1950 | Auer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA33 | T:Thunderbirds | 1952 | Auer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA34 | T:City That Never Sleeps | 1953 | Auer | P:Auer | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA35 | T:Hell's Half Acre | 1953 | Auer | P:Auer | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA36 | T:The Eternal City | 1953 | Auer | P:Auer | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JKa | title %first | @1935 | D:Kane | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JKa10 | T:The Man from Music Mountain | 1938 | Kane | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa20 | T:The Man from Cheyenne | 1942 | Kane | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| JKa40 | T:The Cheaters | 1945 | Kane | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa47 | T:Wyoming | 1947 | Kane | PN: | St:Republic | b-w | West | H | WY | | |
| JKa50 | T:The Plunderers | 1948 | Kane | P:Kane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa55 | T:Rock Island Trail | 1950 | Kane | P:Kane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa56 | T:Transcontinent Express | 1950 | Kane | P:Kane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa60 | T:California Passage | 1951 | Kane | P:Kane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa70 | T:Jubilee Trail | 1953 | Kane | P:Kane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa80 | T:Spoilers of the Forest | 1953 | Kane | P:Kane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LoK | title %first? | @1934 | D:L.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LoK3 | T:Murder in Trinidad | 1935 | L.King | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | | |
| LoK9 | T:Charlie Chan in Egypt | 1935 | L.King | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 11) Er(Louis~King) | |
| LoK20 | T:Bulldog Drummond Comes Back | 1937 | L.King | PN: | Su: | b-w | Advt | Ser(Bulldog, 11) | |
| LoK30 | T:The Way of All Flesh | 1940 | L.King | P:Zukor | St:Parmount | b-w | Dram | H | |
| LoK50 | T:Dangerous Mission | 1954 | L.King | PN:Irwin Allen | St:RKO | \Tcol, 3D | Dram | | NYC, NY; national park, MT | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MxR | title %first? | @1935 | D:M.Reinhardt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MxR10 | T:A Midsummer Night's Dream | 1935 | M.Reinhardt | P:Reinhardt | St:Warners | b-w | Fant | H*** AANdir | Athens, Greece | CoD(Dieterle) B(Shakespeare) M(Mendelsohn) C(Hal Mohr, Fred Jackman, Haskin, H.F.\ Koenekamp; AA) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLS | title %first? | @1935 | D:P.Stein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLS10 | T:Mimi | 1935 | P.Stein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Paris, France; T(1810) | M(Puccini) | B(Henri Murger) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TWa | title %first? | @1935 | D:Walls | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TWa10 | T:Foreign Affaires | 1935 | Walls | P:Balcon | St:Gainsborough | b-w | comd | H | casino | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xEn | title %first? | @1935 | D:Engel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xEn10 | T:Pygmalion | 1935 | Engel | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(G.B.Shaw: Pygmalion) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xMe | title %first? | @1935 | D:Merzbach | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xMe10 | T:Invitation to the Waltz | 1935 | Merzbach | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1936: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BDH | title %first? | @1936 | D:Hurst | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BDH10 | T:The Tenth Man | 1936 | Hurst | PN: | St:BIP | b-w | Dram | H | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| BDH30 | T:Scrooge | 1950 | Hurst | PN: | Su: | prc-w | Dram | | | B(Dickens) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMv | title %first? | @1936 | D:E.Marvin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMv10 | T:Speed | 1936 | E.Marvin | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Romt,Actn | H- | speedway, Indianapolis, IN; Muroc Dry Lake, CA | Seen(15Jun90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FkS | title %first? | @1936 | D:Stephani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FkS10 | T:Flash Gordon | 1936 | Stephani | PN:Henry MacRae | St:Univeral | b-w | ScFi | aw | space | Ser(Flash, 1; 13eps) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GDo | title %first? | @1936 | D:G.Douglas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GDo2 | T:Bored of Education | 1936 | G.Douglas | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | AA | school, USA | Le(12min) | |
| GDo4 | T:Broadway Limited | 1941 | G.Douglas | P:Roach | Su: | b-w | Comd | H* | train, USA | M(Charles Previn) | |
| GDo18 | T:If You Knew Susie | 1948 | G.Douglas | PN:Eddie Cantor | St:RKO | b-w | Musc | H* | mansion, England | | |
| GDo23 | T:Rogues of Sherwood Forest | 1950 | G.Douglas | PN:Fred M.\ Packard | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Advt | H* | England | Cost(1M) Inc(5M) | |
| GDo32 | T:The Charge at Feather River | 1953 | G.Douglas | PN: | St:Warners | col,3D | West | | csd, CO | W(James R.\ Webb) M(Steiner) | |
| GDo37 | T:Them! | 1954 | G.Douglas | PN:David Weisbart | St:Warners | b-w | ScFi | H*** | desert,NM; sewers, LA, CA | Nt(first oversixed bug movie) | |
| GDo49 | T:Bombers B-52 | 1958 | G.Douglas | PN:Richard Whorf | St:Warners | \Wcol\CS | Dram, Actn | H | Mil.Inst | | |
| GDo50 | T:The Fiend Who Walked the West | 1958 | G.Douglas | PN:Herbert B.\ Swope jr. | St:Fox | \CS | West | H | | | |
| GDo71 | T:Harlow | 1965 | G.Douglas | PN:Joseph E.\ Levine | St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP | H | Hollywood, CA | W(J.M.Hayes) | |
| GDo74 | T:Stagecoach | 1966 | G.Douglas | PN:Martin Rackin | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | West | H | West | M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| GDo76 | T:In Like Flint | 1967 | G.Douglas | PN:Saul David | St:Fox | col | Advt | | Washington, DC | | |
| GDo78 | T:Tony Rome | 1967 | G.Douglas | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | | houseboat, Miami, FL | Ser(Tony Rome,1) B(Marvin H.\ Albert) | |
| GDo79 | T:The Detective | 1968 | G.Douglas | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:Fox, Arcola | \DeLuxe | Actn | H** | NYC, NY | | |
| GDo81 | T:Lady in Cement | 1968 | G.Douglas | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | | houseboat, Miami, FL | Ser(Tony Rome,2, last) | |
| GDo83 | Tm:They Call Me Mr.~Tibbs | 1970 | G.Douglas | PN:Herbert Hirshman | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | S.F., CA | R(PG) Ser(Mr.Tibbs, 2) | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| GDo92 | Tm:Viva Knievel | 1977 | G.Douglas | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HaF | title %etc | @1936 | D:French | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HaF16 | T:Dear Octopus | 1943 | H.French | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HaF20 | T:English Without Tears | 1943 | H.French | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HaF23 | T:Mr.~Emanuel | 1944 | H.French | PN:William Sistrom | St:Two Cities L:\GB | b-w | Ctxx | aw | Germany,; T(1936) | | |
| HaF29 | T:Quiet Weekend | 1946 | H.French | PN:Warwick Ward | St:Associated | b-w | | H | lc | | |
| HaF31 | T:My Brother Jonathan | 1947 | H.French | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HaF35 | T:The Man Who Watched Trains Go By | 1952 | H.French | PN:Raymond Stross | L:\GB | \Tcol | Susp | H | | B(Georges Simenon) C(Heller) | |
| HaF37 | T:Rob Roy the Highland Rogue | 1953 | H.French | P:Disney | Su: | \Tcol | | RFP, H | |
| HaF40 | T:The Man Who Loved Redheads | 1955 | H.French | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HCP | title %first | @1936 | D:H.Potter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HCP1 | T:Beloved Enemy | 1936 | Porter | PN:George Haight | St:Goldwyn | b-w | Romt | H* | Ireland; T(1921) | |
| HCP4 | T:The Shopworn Angel | 1938 | Porter | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | |
| HCP5 | T:Congo Maisie | 1938 | H.Potter | P:Ruben | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | | jungle | Ser(Maisie, 2)|
| HCP6 | T:The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle | 1939 | H.Potter | P:George Haight, Pandro S.\ Berman | St:RKO | b-w | BioP,Musc | H** | lc | | |
| HCP10 | T:Helzapoppin | 1942 | H.Potter | PN:Jules Levey, Glenn Tryon, Alex Gottlieb | St:Universal, Mayfair | b-w | Comd | H*** | | Ser(Ole and Chic; 1) | |
| HCP11 | T:Victory through Air Power | 1943 | H.Potter | P:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Docu, Cart | H*** | Mil.Inst | M(Edward J.\ Plumb, Paul J.\ Smith, Oliver J.\ Wallace; AAN) | |
| HCP12 | T:Mr.~Lucky | 1943 | H.Potter | PN:David Hempstead | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| HCP22 | T:The Farmer's Daughter | 1947 | H.Potter | P:Schary | St:Selznick | | | H** | lc | | |
| HCP24 | T:Mr.~Baldings Builds His Dream House | 1948 | H.Potter | PN:Panama, Frank | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H*** | | W(Frank, Panama) | |
| HCP28 | T:Three for the Show | 1955 | H.Potter | P:Jonie Taps | St:Columbia | \Tcol \CS | Romt | H* | theater, NYC, NY | G(Jack Cole) B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeM | title %first | @1936 | D:Mason | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeM10 | T:His Lordship | 1936 | Mason | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeM20 | T:Strange Boarders | 1938 | Mason | PN:Edward Black | St:GFD | b-w | Comd,Susp | H* | England | W(A.R.\ Rawlinson, Gilliatt) C(Jack Cox) | |
| HeM30 | T:Back Room Boy | 1941 | Mason | PN:Edward Black | St:GFD, Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | H* | lighthouse, Scotland | | |
| HeM40 | T:Flight from Folly | 1945 | Mason | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HKo | title %first | @1936 | D:Koster | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HKo6 | T:Three Smart Girls | 1936 | Koster | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| HKo7 | T:One Hundred Men and a Girl | 1937 | Koster | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HKo9 | T:Three Smart Girls Grow Up | 1939 | Koster | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| HKo10 | T:First Love | 1939 | Koster | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:Universal | b-w | Romt | H* | lc | R(R) M(Andre Previn; AAN) | |
| HKo12 | T:Spring Parade | 1940 | Koster | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:Universal | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| HKo13 | T:It Started with Eve | 1941 | Koster | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:Universal | b-w | | H** | lc | M(Andre Previn, Hans Salter; AAN) | |
| HKo17 | T:Luck of the Irish | 1947 | Koster | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox | b-w | Homo | H* | lc | | |
| HKo18 | T:The Bishop's Wife | 1948 | Koster | P:Goldwyn | Su: | prc | Romt | AAN, RFP | |
| HKo21 | T:The Inspector General | 1949 | Koster | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H** | Russia | B(Nikolai Gogol) | |
| HKo22 | T:Wabash Avenue | 1950 | Koster | P:Perlberg | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | | M(Josef Myrow; AAN) | |
| HKo24 | T:Harvey | 1950 | Koster | P:John Beck | St:U-I | b-w | Comd | H*** | town, USA | W(; Pulizer Prize) | |
| HKo26 | T:No Highway in the Sky | 1951 | Koster | PN:Louis D.\ Lightob | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | | airplane, Atlantic | B(Nevil Shute) Seen(52) | |
| HKo29 | T:The Robe | 1953 | Koster | P:F.Ross | St:Fox | \Tcol\CS | Epic | AAN, H** | Palestine | Nt(first \CS) W(Dunne) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) | |
| HKo30 | T:D\'esir\'ee | 1954 | Koster | PN:Julian Blaustein | St:Fox | \CS | BioP | H | France | V(Lyle~Wheeler; AAN) ER(U.A.) V(Hans~Dreier; AAN) | |
| HKo36 | T:My Man Godfrey | 1957 | Koster | PN:R.Hunter | St:Universal | \Ecol, CS | Comd | | | | |
| HKo39 | T:The Naked Maja | 1959 | Koster | PN:Goffredo Lombardo | St:MGM | \TR | BioP | H | Spain | |
| HKo41 | T:Flower Drum Song | 1960 | Koster | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HWa | title %first | @1936 | D:Watt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HWa1 | T:Night Mail | 1936 | Watt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HWa5 | T:Nine Men | 1936 | Watt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Watt) | |
| HWa9 | T:Where No Vultures Fly | 1951 | Watt | PN:Leslie Norman | St:Ealing | \Tcol | | RFP | |
| HWa10 | T:West of Zanzibar | 1953 | Watt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFl | title %first? | @1936 | D:Flood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFll | T:We're Only Human | 1936 | Flood | PN: | Su: | b-w | | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LaH | title %first? | @1936 | D:Hillyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LaH10 | T:Dracula's Daughter | 1936 | Hillyer | PN:E.M.\ Asher | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | W(Garrett Fort) B(Bram Stoker: Dracula's Guest) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeS | title %first | @1936 | D:Selander | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeS80 | T:The Vampire's Ghost | 1946 | Selander | PN:Rudy Abel | St:Republic | b-w | Horr | aw | west coast, Africa | W(Leigh~Brackett, John K,\ Butler) | |
| LeS90 | T:Belle Starr's Daughter | 1948 | Selander | PN: | Su: | | West | | | | |
| LeS100 | T:Sky Dragon | 1949 | Selander | PN: | St:Monogram | | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 47) | |
| LeS110 | T:Fort Algiers | 1953 | Selander | PN: | St:U.A. | b-w | West | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MC | title %first | @1936 | D:Carne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MC2 | T:Drole de Drames | 1937 | Carne | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| MC3 | T:Quai des Brumes | 1938 | Carne | P:Rabinovitch | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| MC4 | T:Hotel du Nord | 1938 | Carne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MC5 | T:Le Jour se L\`eve | 1939 | Carne | PN: | St:Sigma | b-w | Dram | H*** | room,France | W(Jacques~Prevert) V(Alexander Trauner) | |
| MC6 | T:Les Visiteur du Soir | 1942 | Carne | PN: | Su: | b-w | Fant | H* | France | W(Jacques~Prevert, Pierre Laroche) | |
| MC7 | T:Les Enfants du Paradis | 1944 | Carne | PN:Fred Orain | St:Path\'e | b-w | Romt,Epic | H**** | Paris, France; T(1840) | W(Jacques~Prevert) Lang(\Fr) | |
| MC8 | T:Les Portes de la Nuit | 1946 | Carne | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Metro station entrance, Paris, France; T(1945) | W(Jacques Pr\'evert) | |
| MC9 | T:La Marie du Port | 1950 | Carne | PN:Sacha Gordine | Su: | prc | Romt,Comd | aw | Cherbourg, Normandy, France | M(Kosma) B(George Simenon) | |
| MC11 | T:Th\`eres\'e R\'aquin | 1953 | Carne | PN: | St:Paris | prc | Noir | aw | Lyon, France | W(Charles Spaak) B(Emile Zola) | |
| MC15 | T:Terrain Vague | 1960 | Carne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NF | title %first | @1936 | D:N.Foster | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NF1 | T:I Cover Chinatown | 1936 | N.Foster | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| NF3 | T:Think Fast, Mr.~Moto | 1937 | N.Foster | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | S.F., CA; Shanghai, China | Ser(Mr.Moto, 1) B(James Marchand) | |
| NF4 | T:Thank You, Mr.~Moto | 1937 | N.Foster | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Mr.Moto, 2) | |
| NF6 | T:Mr.~Moto Takes a Chance | 1938 | N.Foster | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | | Ser(Mr.Moto, 4) | |
| NF7 | T:Mysterious Mr.~Moto | 1938 | N.Foster | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | | Myst | b-w | Devil's Island, Caribbean; London, England | Ser(Mr.Moto, 5) W(N.Foster) | |
| NF9 | T:Charlie Chan in Reno | 1939 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 21) | |
| NF10 | T:Mr.~Moto's Last Warning | 1939 | N.Foster | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | Suez Canal, Egypt | Ser(Mr.Moto, 6) | |
| NF12 | T:Mr.~Moto Takes a Vacation | 1939 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst | | S.F., CA | Ser(Mr.Moto, 8) | |
| NF13 | T:Charlie Chan at Treasure Island | 1939 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst,Comd | | S.F, CA | Ser(Charlie Chan; 22) | |
| NF14 | T:Charlie Chan in Panama | 1940 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 24) | |
| NF16 | T:Journey into Fear | 1942 | N.Foster | PN:Orson Welles | St:RKO-Mercury | b-w | Dram | H*** | Istanbul, Turkey | B(Welles) W(Joseph Cotten, Welles) B(Eric Ambler) C(Karl Struss) | |
| NF21 | Tm:Davy Crockett | 1955 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Advt | H* | | R(G) | |
| NF25 | Tm:Davy Crockett and the River Pirates | 1958 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Disney | | Advt | | | R(G) | |
| NF27 | T:The Sign of Zorro | 1960 | N.Foster | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| NF29 | T:Indian Paint | 1965 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Tejas | col | West | | West | W(N.Foster) | |
| NF30 | T:The Return of Mr.~Moto | 1965 | N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox | | Myst | | | Ser(Mr.Moto, 9) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VtH | title % | @1936 | D:Harlan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VtH5 | T:Kreuzer Sonata | 1936 | Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH10 | T:Jew Suss | 1940 | Harlan | PN: | St:Tarra | b-w | Dram | H* | | Nt(notorious remake, recommended by Goebbels) | |
| VtH15 | T:Der Grosse Konig | 1941 | Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH20 | T:Opfergang | 1943 | Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH23 | T:Kolberg | 1943 | Harlan | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | | |
| VtH25 | T:Die Baue Stunde | 1951 | Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH30 | T:The Third Sex | 1957 | Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WCl | title %first | @1936 | D:Clemens | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WCl1 | T:Man Hunt | 1936 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl5 | T:Here Comes Carter | 1936 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl12 | T:Accidents Will Happen | 1938 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl14 | T:Nancy Drew Detective | 1938 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl15 | T:Nancy Drew Reporter | 1939 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl16 | T:Nancy Drew Trouble Shooter | 1939 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl17 | T:Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase | 1939 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl18 | T:The Dead End Kids on Dress Parade | 1940 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl19 | T:Calling Philo Vance | 1938 | Clemens | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Myst | H | | Ser(Philo Vance) W(Tom Reed) | |
| WCl21 | T:Devil's Island | 1940 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl22 | T:She Couldn't say No | 1941 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl28 | T:The Falcon in Danger | 1943 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl29 | T:The Falcon and The Co-Eds | 1943 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl30 | T:The Falcon Out West | 1944 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
| WCl31 | T:Crime By Night | 1944 | Clemens | PN: | Su: | | Myst | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlH | title %first? | @1936 | D:W.Hamilton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlH10 | T:Bunker Bean | 1936 | W.Hamilton | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | CoD(Edward Killy) B(Harry Leon Wilson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xWi | title %first | @1936 | D:Wiles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xWi1 | T:Charlie Chan's Secret | 1936 | Wiles | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 13) | |
|
1937: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AKi | title %first | @1937 | D:Kimmins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AKi1 | T:Keep Fit | 1937 | Kimmins | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | W(Kimmins) | |
| AKi7 | T:It's in the Air | 1938 | Kimmins | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | W(Kimmins) | |
| AKi20 | T:Mine Own Executioner | 1947 | Kimmins | P:Kimmins | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AKi25 | T:Mr.~Denning Drives North | 1951 | Kimmins | PN: | Su: | | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| AKi30 | T:The Captain's Paradise | 1953 | Kimmins | P:Kimmins | Su: | | Comd | | | lc | W(Kimmins) | |
| AKi40 | T:The Amorous Prawn | 1962 | Kimmins | P:Kimmins | Su: | | Comd | | | W(Kimmins) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMx | title %first | @1937 | D:A.Malraux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMx1 | T:L'Espoir | 1937 | A.Malraux | P:A.Malraux | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMx5 | T:Sierra de Teruel | 1938 | A.Malraux | PN: | St:Continentale Cinematographique | b-w | Docu | aw | Spain; T(1937) | M(Darius Milhaud) Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GrR | title %first | @1937 | D:Ratoff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GrR1 | T:Lancer Spy | 1937 | Ratoff | P: | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | H* | Germany; T(1917) | M(Athur Lange) | |
| GrR3 | T:Intermezzo | 1939 | Ratoff | P:Selznick | St:Selznick | b-w | Romt | H*** | | M(Robert Hennning, Heinz Provost, Lou Forbes; AAN) CoD(Wyler) W(Gosta Stevens, Molander) | |
| GrR4 | T:Barricade | 1939 | Ratoff | PN:Edward Kaufman | St:Fox | b-w | Advt | H | lc | | |
| GrR5 | T:Daytime Wife | 1939 | Ratoff | P: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt,Comd | H | lc | | |
| GrR6 | T:Rose of Washington Square | 1939 | Ratoff | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | | |
| GrR7 | T:Wife, Husband and Friend | 1939 | Ratoff | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Romt,Musc | H* | NYC, NY | W(Nunally~J.) B(J.B.Cain) Seen(26Sep92) | |
| GrR10 | T:I was an Adventuress | 1940 | Ratoff | P:Zanuck | St:fox | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| GrR12 | T:Adam Had Four Sons | 1941 | Ratoff | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GrR22 | T:Black Magic | 1957 | Ratoff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GrR30 | T:Abdullah the Great | 1957 | Ratoff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GrR32 | T:Oscar Wilde | 1960 | Ratoff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBt | title %first | @1937 | D:J.Boulting | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBt4 | T:Pastor Hall | 1939 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt5 | T:Thunder Rock | 1942 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt8 | T:Journey Together | 1945 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt9 | T:Fame is the Spur | 1946 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt10 | T:Brighton Rock | 1946 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt11 | T:The Guinea Pig | 1949 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt12 | T:Seven Days to Noon | 1950 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt18 | T:Private's Progress | 1954 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt19 | T:Brother's in Law | 1956 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt20 | T:Happy is the Bride | 1957 | J.Boulting | PN:Paul Soskin | St:British Lion | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| IBt21 | T:Lucky Jim | 1957 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt24 | T:I'm Allright Jack | 1959 | J.Boulting | P:R.Boulting | St:British Lion | b-w | Comd | H*** | England,; T(1950) | W(Frank Harvey, J.Boulting) | |
| IBt27 | T:Heavens Above | 1963 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt33 | T:Endless Night | 1971 | J.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt38 | T:Soft Beds, Hard Battles | 1973 | J.Boulting | P:J.Boulting | St:Rank | col | Comd | H | brothel, Paris | W(Leo Marks, J.Boulting) | |
| |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IFa | title %first | @1937 | D:Farrow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IFa8 | T:Broadway Musketeers | 1938 | Farrow | PN:Brian Foy | St:Warners | b-w | Dram, Romt | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| IFa10 | T:Five Came Back | 1939 | Farrow | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa13 | T:Married and in Love | 1940 | Farrow | P:[1] | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa14 | T:A Bill of Divorcement | 1940 | Farrow | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | | H* | lc | | |
| IFa17 | T:China | 1943 | Farrow | PN:Richard Blumenthal | St:Paramount | b-w | Actn | H | China; T(1942) | | |
| IFa18 | T:The Hitler Gang | 1944 | Farrow | P:B.G.\ deSylva | St:Paramount | b-w | BioP | H** | Germany | |
| IFa24 | T:Calcutta | 1947 | Farrow | PN:Seton E.\ Miller | St:Paramount | b-w | Actn | H | Calcutta, India | | |
| IFa25 | T:The Big Clock | 1948 | Farrow | P:Farrow | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | C(Seitz) | |
| IFa28 | T:Alias Nick Beal | 1949 | Farrow | PN:Endre Boehm | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H*** | W(John Latimer) C(Lionel Lindon) B(Mindret Lord; Goethe: Faust) | |
| IFa32 | T:His Kind of Woman | 1951 | Farrow | P:H.Hughes | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa34 | T:Hondo | 1954 | Farrow | P:Wayne-Fellows | St:Batjac | \Wcol 3D | West | H* | NM | C(Burks, Archie Stout) | |
| IFa35 | T:Plunder of the Sun | 1954 | Farrow | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa39 | T:Back from Eternity | 1956 | Farrow | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa45 | T:The Unholy Wife | 1957 | Farrow | P:Farrow | St:RKO | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
| IFa50 | T:John Paul Jones | 1959 | Farrow | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPH | title %first etc | @1937 | D:J.Hogan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPH1 | T:The Last Train from Madrid | 1937 | J.Hogan | PN:George M.\ Arthur | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H | Spain; T(1930) | B(Louis Stevens, Wyler) | |
| JPH2 | T:Ebb Tide | 1938 | J.Hogan | PN:Lucien Hubbard | St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H** | | B(R.L.\ Stevenson) | |
| JPH10 | T:The Farmer's Daughter | 1940 | J.Hogan | PN:William C.\ Thomas | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DvH | title %first? | @1937 | D:Hand | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DvH10 | T:Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | 1937 | Hand | P:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H**** | | B(Grimm) M(Frank Churchill,Leigh Harline,Paul Smith; AAN) Nt(reissued 1993) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeS | title %first? | @1937 | D:G.Sherman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeS15 | T:Mantrap | 1943 | G.Sherman | P:G.Sherman | St:Republic | b-w | Myst | H | | W(R.Siodmak) | |
| GeS17 | T:The Lady and the Monster | 1943 | G.Sherman | P:G.Sherman | St:Republic | b-w | ScFi | | | | |
| GeS25 | T:The Bandit of Sherwood Forest | 1946 | G.Sherman | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | csd, England | |
| GeS27 | T:Johnny Comes Flying Home | 1946 | G.Sherman | PN: | St:Republic | b-w | Dram | H | airplanes, USA | Er(Republic?) | |
| GeS29 | T:Last of the Redmen | 1947 | G.Sherman | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Columbia | \Vitacolor | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| GeS50 | T:Son of Robin Hood | 1958 | G.Sherman | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | csd, England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HDc | title %first | @1937 | D:Decoin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HDc1 | T:Abus de Confiance | 1937 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc6 | T:Battement de Coeur | 1940 | Decoin | PN: | St:Cine Alliance L:\Fr | b-w | Romt | H** | Paris, France | |
| HDc10 | T:Les Iconnus dans la Maison | 1942 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc20 | T:La Fille du Diable | 1946 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc30 | T:Three Telegrams | 1950 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc35 | T:The Truth About Bebe Donge | 1952 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc40 | T:The Lovers of Toledo | 1953 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Spain | |
| HDc50 | T:Razzia sur la Chnouf | 1955 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Algeria | |
| HDc56 | T:Charmants Garcons | 1957 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc60 | T:The Face of the Cat | 1958 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc70 | T:Outcasts of Glory | 1964 | Decoin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMu | title %first? | @1937 | D:Musso | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMu3 | T:Le Puritain | 1938 | Musso | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | Prix Louis Delluc 1938 | lc | W(Musso) B(Liam O'Flaherty) CoD(Dimitri Dragomir) Cost(27K) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MP | title %first | @1937 | D:M.Powell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MP2 | T:The Spy in Black | 1938 | M.Powell | PN: | Su: | prc | Myst | aw | lc | | |
| MP4 | T:The Thief of Bagdad | 1940 | M.Powell | P:A.Korda | St:London | \Tcol | Fant | H**** | Bagdad, Arabia | V(Vincent~Korda; AA) C(Perinal; AA), CoD(Berger; Whelan; Z.Korda; Menzies) E(Charles Crichton) | |
| MP6 | T:49th Parallel | 1941 | Powell | PN:John Sutro, Powell | St:GFD | b-w | Actn,Susp | AAN, H*** | sea; Canada | W(Rodney Auckland; AAN) B(Emerett Pressburger;AA) M(Vaughn Williams) | |
| MP7 | T:One of our Aircraft is Missing | 1942 | M.Powell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MP8 | T:The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp | 1943 | M.Powell | P:M.Powell, Pressburger | St:GFD | \Tcol | Dram | H*** | England, Germany | W(M.Powell) CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP9 | T:The Volunteer | 1943 | M.Powell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP11 | T:I Know Where I Am Going | 1945 | M.Powell | P:Pressburger | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | island, Hebrides, Scotland | | |
| MP12 | T:A Matter of Life and Death | 1946 | M.Powell | PN:Emeric Pressburger | St:GFD | \Tcol | | H****, RFP | |
| MP13 | T:Black Narcissus | 1946 | M.Powell | P:Pressburger | Su: | \Tcol | | H*** | |
| MP15 | T:The Red Shoes | 1946 | M.Powell | P:Pressburger | St:GFD | \Tcol | Musc | H****, AAN | ballet | W(M.Powell, Pressburger; AAN) C(Jack Cardiff) M(Brian Easdale; AA) V(Hein Keckroth) B(Hans Christian Anderson; ballet theme) Nt(conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham) | |
| MP17 | T:Gone to Earth | 1950 | M.Powell | P:M.Powell, Pressburger, Selznick | St:London | \Tcol | Romt | H | csd,Shropshire, England; T(1890) | CoD(Pressburger) W(M.Powell, Pressburger) | |
| MP18 | T:The Elusive Pimpernel | 1951 | M.Powell | P:M.Powell | St:London | \Tcol | |
| MP19 | T:The Tales of Hoffman | 1951 | M.Powell | P:Pressburger | St:Brtiish Lion | col | Musc | H**, Baer-S | | CoD(Pressburger) Seen(52) M(Offenbach) G(Frederic Ashton) V(Hein Heckroth) | |
| MP20 | T:The Wild Heart | 1952 | M.Powell | P:Emeric Pressburger, Selznick | St:RKO | | | | | CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP25 | T:Oh Rosalinda!! | 1955 | M.Powell | P:Emeric Pressburger | L:\GB | \Tcol | Musc | | Vienna, Austria; T(1946) | M(Johann Strauss: Die Fledermaus) CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP31 | T:The Battle of the River Plate | 1956 | M.Powell | PN:Emeric Pressburger | St:Rank | \Tcol \VsVis | | H*, RFP | Argentina | |
| MP35 | T:Peeping Tom | 1960 | M.Powell | P:M.Powell | St:AngloAmalgamated | \Ecol | Horr,Susp | H* | studio, London, England | | |
| MP47 | T:The Age of Consent | 1969 | M.Powell | PN: | Su: | | | | Australia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OtV | title %first? | @1937 | D:Vavra | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OtV10 | T:Virginity | 1937 | Vavra | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RfH | title %first? | @1937 | D:Hansen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RfH10 | T:Ave Maria | 1954 | Hansen | PN: | St:Neue Ufer | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Er(St) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSS | title %first? | @1937 | D:S.Simon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSS15 | T:A Girl with Ideas | 1937 | S.Simon, | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | |
| SSS20 | T:Four Girls in White | 1939 | S.Simon, | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | |
| SSS25 | T:Whistling in the Dark | 1941 | S.Simon, | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | |
| SSS45 | T:Rio Rita | 1942 | S.Simon | P:Berman | St:MGM | b-w | Comd,Musc | H | dude ranch, West | Ser(A+C; 6) | |
| SSS50 | T:Song of the Open Road | 1944 | S.Simon, | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | | |
| SSS55 | T:Son of Lassie | 1945 | S.Simon | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | | | Ser(Lassie; 2) | |
| SSS58 | T:Abbott and Costello in Hollywood | 1945 | S.Simon | PN:Martin Gosch | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H* | studio, Hollywood, CA | Ser(A+C; 16) | |
| SSS62 | T:Her Husband's Affairs | 1947 | S.Simon | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | | |
| SSS65 | T:I Love Trouble | 1948 | S.Simon | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | | |
| SSS70 | T:The Lust for Gold | 1949 | S.Simon | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WWn | title %first | @1937 | D:Witney | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WWn10 | T:The Lone Ranger | 1938 | Witney | P: | St:Republic | b-w | West | H | West | M(:William Tell Ouverture) CoD(John English)Ser(15eps) | |
| WWn12 | T:Under Western Stars | 1938 | Witney | PN: | St:Republic | b-w | West | | West | Ser(Roy Rogers; 1) | |
| WWn30 | T:The Lone Ranger Rides Again | 1939 | Witney | P: | St:Republic | b-w | West | H | West | M(:William Tell Ouverture) CoD(John English) Ser(15eps) | |
| WWn35 | T:The Drums of Fu Manchu | 1940 | Witney | P: | St:Republic | b-w | Advt | H* | China | CoD(John English) Ser(FuManchu;19..33) | |
| WWn40 | T:Jungle Girl | 1940 | Witney | PN: | St:Republic | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Er(D) Ser(Jungle Girl; 1) | |
| WWn80 | T:The Perils of Nyoka | 1942 | Witney | PN:W.J.\ OSullivan | St:Republic | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Girl; 2) | |
| WWn100 | T:The Cowboy and the Senorita | 1944 | Witney | P: | St:Republic | b-w | West | | West | Note(first with Dale Evans) Ser(Roy Rogers) Er(D) | |
| WWn101 | T:Yellow Rose of Texas | 1944 | Witney | P: | St:Republic | b-w | West | | West | Ser(Roy Rogers) Er(D,19xx) | |
| WWn170 | T:The Last Musketeer | 1952 | Witney | P: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| WWn200 | T:The Cool and the Crazy | 1958 | Witney | P: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WWn205 | T:Juvenile Jungle | 1958 | Witney | PN:Sidney Picker | St:Republic | b-w | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| WWn220 | T:Master of the World | 1961 | Witney | P: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WWn300 | T:The Republic Story | 1991 | Witney | PN: | St:AMC, Republic | b-w,col | Docu | aw | LA, CA | Nt(collage) VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar91) Er(Witney) | |
|
1938:
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BKB | title %first? | @1938 | D:Blake | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BKB10 | T:Two Sisters | 1938 | Blake | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChJ | title %first | @1938 | D:ChristianJaque | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChJ10 | T:Symphonie Fantastique | 1942 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ12 | T:Carmen | 1943 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ15 | T:Un Revenant | 1946 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ20 | T:Boule de Suif | 1945 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ25 | T:Bluebeard | 1951 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | | BioP | |
| ChJ30 | T:Fanfan la Tulipe | 1951 | ChristianJaque | PN: | St:Filmsonor | b-w | Advt | H* Baer-S | France | ; T(1750) | Seen(51) | |
| ChJ35 | T:Nana | 1954 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ36 | T:Madame DuBarry | 1954 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ40 | T:Tous les Gars du Monde | 1955 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ45 | T:Babette goes to War | 1959 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ50 | T:Madame Sans G\^ene | 1961 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ55 | T:The Black Tulip | 1963 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ60 | T:Secret Agents | 1966 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD() | |
| ChJ65 | T:The Saint Versus ... | 1966 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ70 | T:Two Tickets to Mexico | 1967 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ74 | T:Lady Hamilton | 1967 | ChristianJaque | PN: | Su: | prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EP | title %first | @1938 | D:Pommer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EP1 | T:Vessel of Wrath | 1938 | Pommer | P:Pommer | St:Mayflower | b-w | Comd | H** | Dutch East Indies | B(Somerset Maugham: The Vessel of Wrath) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FoB | title %first? | @1938 | D:Beebe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FoB30 | T:Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars | 1938 | Beebe | PN:Barney Sarecky | St:Univeral | b-w | ScFi | aw | space | CoD(R.F.Hill) Ser(Flash, 2; 15eps) | |
| FoB50 | T:Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe | 1940 | Beebe | PN:Henry MacRae | St:Univeral | b-w | ScFi | aw | space | CoD(Ray Taylor) Ser(Flash, 3; 12eps) | |
| FoB70 | T:The Golden Idol | 1954 | Beebe | P:Beebe | St:Allied Artists | b-w | Advt | aw | Africa | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GaK | title %first etc | @1938 | D:Kanin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GaK1 | T:A Man to Remember | 1938 | Kanin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GaK2 | T:Next Time I Marry | 1938 | Kanin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GaK3 | T:The Great Man Votes | 1938 | Kanin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GaK4 | T:Bachelor Mother | 1939 | Kanin | P:Pandro S.\ Berman, B.G.\ deSylva | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H*** | | B(Felix Jackson; AAN) | |
| GaK5 | T:My Favourite Wife | 1940 | Kanin | PN:Leo McCarey | St:RKO | b-w | | H*** | | W(Sam and Bella Spewack;AAN) M(Roy Webb; AAN) Seen(27May89) VT() | |
| GaK6 | T:They Knew What They Wanted | 1940 | Kanin | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Napa, CA | B(Sidney Howard) | |
| GaK7 | T:Tom, Dick and Harry | 1941 | Kanin | PN:Robert Sisk | St:RKO | b-w | | H** | | W(Paul Jarrico; AAN) | |
| GaK10 | T:Some Kind of a Nut | 1970 | Kanin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kanin) | |
| GaK20 | Tm:Some Kind of Hero | 1982 | Kanin | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:U.A. | \Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GWg | title %first | @1938 | D:Waggner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GWg13 | T:Mystery Plane | 1939 | Waggner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GWg16 | T:The Wolf Man | 1940 | Waggner | P:Waggner | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H* | spooky castle, Wales, England | W(Siodmak) C(Joseph Valentine) M(Andre Previn) | |
| GWg23 | T:The Climax | 1944 | Waggner | P:Waggner | St:Universal | \Tcol | Horr | H* | lc | | |
| GWg24 | T:Frisco Sal | 1945 | Waggner | P:Waggner | Su: | prc | CTxx | | S.F., CA | |
| GWg25 | T:Shady Lady | 1945 | Waggner | P:Waggner | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GWg26 | T:Tangier | 1946 | Waggner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HIL | title %first | @1938 | D:Leeds | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HIL5 | T:Mr.~Moto in Danger Island | 1938 | Leeds | PN:John Stone | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | | Puerto Rico | Ser(Mr.Moto, 7) | |
| HIL15 | T:Island in the Sky | 1938 | Leeds | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HIL20 | T:The Cisco Kid and the Lady | 1939 | Leeds | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HIL25 | T:Charlie Chan in the City of Darkness | 1939 | Leeds | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 23) | |
| HIL40 | T:Time to Kill | 1943 | Leeds | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoL1 | title %first all | @1938 | D:J.Logan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoL1 | T:Met My Love Again | 1956 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JoL2 | T:Picnic | 1956 | J.Logan | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St{Columbia | \CS,\Tcol | Dram | H***, AAN AAN dir | town, KA | M(George Dunning; AAN) W(William Inge) | |
| JoL3 | T:Bus Stop | 1956 | J.Logan | PN:Buddy Adler | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | Romt | H** | Tucson, AZ | Seen(Dec89) W(G.Axelrod) | |
| JoL4 | T:Sayonara | 1957 | J.Logan | PN:William Goetz | St:Goetz, Pennebaker | \TR | Romt | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Japan | C(Ellsworth Fredericks; AAN) W(Paul Osborn; AAN) | |
| JoL5 | T:South Pacific | 1958 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | island, Pacific | |
| JoL6 | T:Tall Story | 1960 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JoL7 | T:Fanny | 1960 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Marcel Pagnol) | |
| JoL8 | Tm:Ensign Pulver | 1964 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JoL9 | T:Camelot | 1967 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(G) B(T.H.\ White) Cost(excessive) | |
| JoL10 | T:Paint Your Wagon | 1969 | J.Logan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaW | title %first? | @1938 | D:Waszynski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaW10 | T:The Dybbuk | 1938 | Waszynski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBS | title %first? | @1938 | D:Sinclair | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBS3 | T:Woman Against Woman | 1938 | Sinclair | P: | Su: | b-w | | | lc | | |
| RBS4 | T:Dramatic School | 1938 | Sinclair | P: | Su: | b-w | | | lc | | |
| RBS7 | T:Mr.~and Mrs.~North | 1941 | Sinclair | P: | Su: | b-w | | | lc | | |
| RBS9 | T:Mr._District Attorney | 1946 | Sinclair | P: | Su: | b-w | | | lc | | |
| RBS15 | T:That Wonderful Urge | 1948 | Sinclair | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlN | title %first? | @1938 | D:Nigh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlN10 | T:Mr.~Wong, Detective | 1938 | Nigh | PN:Scott R.\ Dunlap | St:Monogram | b-w | Myst | aw | lc | Ser(Mr.Wong, 1) | |
| WlN12 | T:Mr.~Wong in Chinatown | 1939 | Nigh | PN:Scott R.\ Dunlap | St:Monogram | b-w | Myst | aw | lc | Ser(Mr.Wong, 2?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xLe | title %first? | @1938 | D:Lederman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xLe10 | T:Tarzan's Revenge | 1938 | Lederman | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 53) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xMa | title %first? | @1938 | D:Maisch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xMa10 | T:Andalusische N\"achte | 1938 | Maisch | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xUc | title %first? | @1938 | D:Ucicky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xUc10 | T:Das M\"adchen Johanna | 1938 | Ucicky | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | France | | |
|
1939: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnS | title %first | @1939 | D:And.Stone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnS1 | T:The Great Victor Herbert | 1942 | And.Stone | PN:And.Stone | St:Paramount | b-w | Musc,BioP | H* | T(1900) | ER(Andrew L. Stone) M(Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange, Victor Herbert) C(Victor Milner) | |
| AnS3 | T:Stormy Weather | 1942 | And.Stone | PN: | Su: | | Musc,BioP | | | G(Clarence Robinson, Nick Castle) | |
| AnS15 | T:Julie | 1956 | And.Stone | PN:And.Stone, Marty Melcher | St:MGM | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS17 | T:Cry Terror | 1958 | And.Stone | P:And.Stone | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS29 | T:The Secret of my Success | 1965 | And.Stone | P:And.Stone | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS31 | T:Song of Norway | 1969 | And.Stone | P:And.Stone | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS33 | T:The Great Waltz | 1972 | And.Stone | P:And.Stone | St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | lc | Nt(Kael: 'an atrocity') M(Johann Strauss) C(Onna White) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaS | title %first? | @1939 | D:Stafford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BaS10 | T:Sing, Bing, Sing | 1939 | Stafford | PN:Mack Sennett | Su: | b-w | Comd, Musc | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChV | title %first? | @1939 | D:Ch.Vidor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChV2 | T:Blind Alley | 1939 | Ch.Vidor | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | | | |
| ChV8 | T:The Lady in Question | 1940 | Ch.Vidor | P: | St:Columbia | b-w | Romt | H* | Paris, France | |
| ChV13 | T:The Tuttles of Tahiti | 1942 | Ch.Vidor | PN:Sol Lesser | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | | island, South Seas | |
| ChV15 | T:A Song To Remember | 1944 | Ch.Vidor | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | | Paris, France | |
| ChV20 | T:Gilda | 1946 | Ch.Vidor | PN:Virginia vanUpp | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H**** | Buenos Aires, Argentina | | |
| ChV26 | T:The Loves of Carmen | 1948 | Ch.Vidor | P:CH.Vidor | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | H | Sevilla, Spain; T(1820) | B(Prosper Merrimee) M(Mario CastelnuevoTedsco) C(William Snyder; AAN) Seen(14Mar1992) | |
| ChV35 | T:Hans Christian Andersen | 1952 | Ch.Vidor | PN:Samuel Goldwyn | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Denmark | W(Moss Hart) | |
| ChV45 | T:The Joker is Wild | 1957 | Ch.Vidor | P:Ch.Vidor | St:Paramount | b-w | BioP | aw | New York, NY | M(Jimmy vanHeusen, Sammy~Cahn; AA) W(Oscar Saul) B(Art Cohn) | |
| ChV46 | T:A Farewell to Arms | 1957 | Ch.Vidor | P:Selznick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \CS | Romt | H | Italy; T(1918) | B(Heningway) W(Ben Hecht) V(Hans~Dreier; AAN) Note(last Selznick) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DFl | title %first? | @1939 | D:D.Fleischer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DFl10 | T:Gulliver's Travels | 1939 | D.Fleischer | P:M.Fleischer | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Cart | H** | lc | M(Victor Young, Ralph Rainger, Leo Robin; AAN) | |
| DFl11 | T:Mr.~Bug goes to Town | 1941 | D.Fleischer | P:M.Fleischer | Su: | \Tcol | Cart | H* | lc | Note(last) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeK | title %first | @1939 | D:Kautner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeK5 | T:In Jenen Tagen | 1947 | Kautner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeK8 | T:Rotation | 1949 | Kautner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeK9 | T:Des Teufels General | 1955 | Kautner | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | B(Carl Zuckmayer) | |
| HeK10 | T:Ludwig II | 1955 | Kautner | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HBu | title %first | @1939 | D:Bucquet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HBu5 | T:Young Dr.~Kildare | 1939 | Bucquet | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBu8 | T:On Borrowed Time | 1939 | Bucquet | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBu30 | T:Dragon Seed | 1944 | Bucquet | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IPC | title %first many | @1939 | D:Carstairs | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IPC5 | T:The Saint in London | 1939 | Carstairs | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IPC25 | T:Sleeping Car to Trieste | 1948 | Carstairs | PN:George H.\ Brown | St:GFD | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| IPC75 | T:Weekend With Lulu | 1961 | Carstairs | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqT | title %first etc | @1939 | D:J.Tourneur | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqT1 | T:Volpone | 1939 | J.Tourneur | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd,Dram | | Venice, Italy; T(renaissance) | W(Stephan Zweig, Jules Romains) B(Ben Jonson) | |
| JqT2 | T:Cat People | 1942 | J.Tourneur | P:VaL~Lewton | St:RKO | b-w | Horr | H** | NYC, NY | | |
| JqT3 | T:I Walked with a Zombie | 1943 | J.Tourneur | P:VaL~Lewton | St:RKO, Turner | prc | Horr | aw | Carribean | | |
| JqT4 | T:The Leopard Man | 1943 | J.Tourneur | P:VaL~Lewton | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H**aw | border, Mexicoc | M(Roy Webb) B(Woolrich) | |
| JqT6 | T:Experiment Perilous | 1944 | J.Tourneur | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqT7 | T:Out of the Past | 1947 | J.Tourneur | PN:Warren Duff | St:RKO | | Noir | H** | town, Northeast | W(B(Geoffrey Homes= Daniel Mainwaring: Build My Gallows High)) VT(N:HT3) | |
| JqT8 | T:Berlin Express | 1948 | J.Tourneur | PN:Bert Granet | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H* | train, Germany | W(Harold Medford) C(Lucien Ballard) | |
| JqT14 | T:Curse of the Demon | 1957 | J.Tourneur | PN:Frank Bevis | St:Columbia, Sabre | b-w | Horr | H*** | England | W(Charles Bennett, Hal E\. Chester) B(M.R.\ James) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JVK | title %first? | @1939 | D:Kern | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JVK10 | T:That's Right, You're Wrong | 1939 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK13 | T:You'll Find Out | 1940 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK16 | T:Thank Your Lucky Stars | 1943 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK18 | T:The Doughgirls | 1944 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kern) | |
| JVK21 | T:Never Say Goodbye | 1946 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kern) | |
| JVK25 | T:Stallion Road | 1947 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK27 | T:April Showers | 1948 | Kern | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK30 | T:The Second Woman | 1949 | Kern | PN:Mort Briskin | St:U.A. | b-w | Susp | H | Carmel, CA | Seen(10Sep92) | |
| JVK35 | T:Two Tickets to Broadway | 1951 | Kern | PN:Jerry Wald, H.Hughes | St:RKO | \Tcol | building roof, NYC, NY | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeG | title %first | @1939 | D:Goodwins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeG10 | T:The Girl from Mexico | 1939 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 1) | |
| LeG12 | T:Mexican Spitfire | 1939 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 2) | |
| LeG14 | T:Mexican Spitfire Out West | 1940 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 3) | |
| LeG16 | T:Mexican Spitfire's Baby | 1941 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 4) | |
| LeG18 | T:Mexican Spitfire at Sea | 1941 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 5) | |
| LeG20 | T:Mexican Spitfire Sees a Ghost | 1942 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 6) | |
| LeG22 | T:Mexican Spitfire's Elephant | 1942 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 7) | |
| LeG23 | T:The Mummy's Tomb | 1942 | Goodwins | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | | Er(D) | |
| LeG24 | T:Mexico Spitfire's Blessed Event | 1943 | Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 8) | |
| LeG32 | T:The Mummy's Ghost | 1944 | Goodwins | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | | Er(D) | |
| LeG36 | T:The Mummy's Curse | 1944 | Goodwins | PN:Oliver Drake | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H | Comd,Horr | | |
| LeG40 | T:Fireman Save My Child | 1954 | Goodwins | PN:Howard Christie | St:UI | b-w | Comd,Actn | H | SFO, CA; T(1910) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PGy | title %first | @1939 | D:Godfrey] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PGy10 | T:That Hagen Girl | 1948 | Godfrey | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Warners | prc | Comd | W50 | town, OH | | |
| PGy12 | T:The Woman in White | 1948 | Godfrey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PGy16 | T:Barricade | 1950 | Godfrey | P:Saul Elkins | St:Warners | | Susp,West | H | lc | | |
| PGy20 | T:Please Murder Me | 1956 | Godfrey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RRw | title %first? | @1939 | D:Rowland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RRw15 | T:Lost Angel | 1943 | Rowland | PN:Robert Sisk | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | | lc | W(Isabel Lennart) C(Surtees) | |
| RRw20 | T:Our Vines Have Tender Grapes | 1945 | Rowland | PN:Robert Sisk | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | | csd, WI | C(Surtees) B(George Victor Martin) W(Trumbo) | |
| RRw32 | T:The 5000 Fingers of Dr.~T | 1953 | Rowland | P:St.Kramer | St:Columbia | prc | Comd,Fant | | piano class | W(Dr.~Seuss (Theodore Geisel), Alan Scott) | |
| RRw33 | T:Affair with a Stranger | 1953 | Rowland | PN:Robert Sparks | St:RKO | b-w | Comd | H* | town, NY | | |
| RRw35 | T:Hit the Deck | 1955 | Rowland | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Ecol | Musc | H | SF, CA | M(Vincent Youmans) | |
| RRw37 | T:These Wilder Years | 1956 | Rowland | PN:Jules Schermer | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TMo | title %first | @1939 | D:Morse | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TMo6 | T:British Intelligence | 1940 | Morse | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TMo10 | T:Shadows Over Chinatown | 1946 | Morse | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 39) | |
| TMo11 | T:Dangerous Money | 1946 | Morse | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 40) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThR | title %first? | @1939 | D:T.Reed | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThR10 | T:What a Life | 1939 | T.Reed | PN: | Su: | b-w | Musc | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WMG | title %first? | @1939 | D:McGann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WMG10 | T:Blackwell's Island | 1939 | McGann | PN:Bryan Foy | St:Warners | b-w | Dram,Actn | H | prison, US | | |
|
1940: Early Interesting Wartime Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADT | title % first | @1940 | D:deToth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADT9 | T:Dark Waters | 1944 | deToth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ADT12 | T:Ramrod | 1947 | deToth | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | West | H | ranch, West | B(Luke Steel) | |
| ADT18 | T:House of Wax | 1953 | deToth | PN:Bryan Foy | St:Warners | \Wcol 3D | Horr | | | W(Charles Belden) R(PG) | |
| ADT23 | T:Tanganyika | 1954 | deToth | PN: | Su: | | Advt | | Tanganyika | |
| ADT26 | T:Monkey on my Back | 1957 | deToth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ADT33 | T:Gold for the Caesars | 1964 | deToth | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BHl | title %first? | @1940 | D:B.Hill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BHl10 | Tm:The East Side Kids | 1940 | B.Hill | PN:Katzman | St:Monogram | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CJo | title %first? | @1940 | D:Ch.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CJo20 | T:Duck Amuck | 1945 | Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners | | Cart, | Comd | | | Er(1945?) | |
| CJo30 | T:What's Opera, Doc? | 1957 | Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners | | Cart,Comd | NFR | | | |
| CJo40 | T:Gay Puree | 1962 | Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners | | Cart,Comd | |
| CJo50 | T:The Phantom Tollbooth | 1969 | Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners | col | Cart,Comd | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EdC | title %first? | @1940 | D:Cline | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EdC10 | T:My Little Chickadee | 1940 | Cline | PN:Leslie Cowan | St:Universal | b-w | West, Comd | aw | lc | | |
| EdC20 | T:Crazy House | 1943 | Cline | PN:Erle C.\ Kenton | St:Universal | b-w | Musc, Comd | aw | NYC, NY | Ser(Ole and Chic; 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FAl | title %first? | @1940 | D:F.Allen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FAl10 | T:Beyond the Rockies | 1940 | F.Allen | PN:Tom Keene | St:RKO | b-w | West | H- | | Er(1940?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GPa | title %first | @1940 | D:G.Pascal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GPa1 | T:Major Barbara | 1940 | G.Pascal | P:G.Pascal | L:GB | b-w | | H*** | | B(GBShaw) | |
| GPa2. | T:Caesar and Cleopatra | 1945 | G.Pascal | P:G.Pascal | St:GB | | Comd | | | Nt(Anthony and Cleopatra) B(George Bernard Shaw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IgR | title %first first | @1940 | D:Reis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IgR2 | T:I'm Still Alive | 1940 | Reis | PN:Frederic Ullman,~jr. | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H- | Hollywood, CA | W(Edmund North) Seen(8Jun90) | |
| IgR5 | T:The Big Street | 1942 | Reis | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Dram,Romt | H* | N.Y., NY; Miami FL | B(Damon Runyon: Little Pinky) M(Roy Webb) Seen(4Jan91) | |
| IgR10 | T:The Bachelor and the Bobbysoxer | 1947 | Reis | P:Schary | St:RKO | b-w | | H*** | | W(Sidney~Sheldon) | |
| IgR12 | T:All My Sons | 1948 | Reis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IgR14 | T:Dancing in the Dark | 1949 | Reis | P:George Jessel | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| IgR15 | T:Three Husbands | 1950 | Reis | PN:I.G.\ Goldsmith | St:U.A. | b-w | Romt,Comd | H | lc | | |
| IgR19 | T:New Mexico | 1952 | Reis | PN:Irving Allen | St:U.A. | \Anscocolor | West | H | NM | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHw | title %first? | @1940 | D:Harlow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHw10 | T:Spellbound | 1940 | Harlow | PN:R.Murray Leslie | St:Amalgamated Pyramid | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHL | title %first etc | @1940 | D:J.H.Lewis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHL6 | T:My Name is Julia Ross | 1945 | J.H.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL7 | T:So Dark the Night | 1946 | J.H.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL8 | T:The Al Jolson Story | 1946 | J.H.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL11 | T:The Undercover Man | 1949 | J.H.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL12 | T:Gun Crazy | 1949 | J.H.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| JHL17 | T:The Big Combo | 1955 | J.H.Lewis | PN:Sidney Harmon | St:Allied Artists | pb-w | Susp | H* | airport | W(Philip Yordan) | |
| JHL20 | T:Terror in a Texas Town | 1958 | J.H.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | TX | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JnD | title %first | @1940 | D:Delannoy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JnD6 | T:L'Eternel Retour | 1943 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Jean Cocteau) M(Jean Auric) Lang{\Fr | |
| JnD10 | T:Symphonie Pastorale | 1946 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | Switzerland | B(Andre Gide) M(Georges Auric) | |
| JnD11 | T:Les Jeux Sont Faits | 1947 | Delannoy | PN: | St:Gibe | b-w | Romt | H* | | W(Jean-Paul Satre) M(Georges Auric) | |
| JnD16 | T:Dieu a besoin des Hommes | 1949 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD21 | T:Le Garcon Sauvage | 1951 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD26 | T:The Moment of Truth | 1952 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD28 | T:Destinees | 1953 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | France | Nt(Trilogy: Love, Soldiers, and Women) | |
| JnD31 | T:Marie Antoinette | 1956 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD33 | T:Notre Dame de Paris | 1956 | Delannoy | P:Robert Hakim, Raymond Hakim | St:Paris film | \Ecol | Horr | H | lc | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| JnD36 | T:Inspector Maigret | 1957 | Delannoy | PN:J.P.\ Guilbert | St:Jolly | b-w | CnR | H* | Paris, France | B(Michel Simenon) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JnD41 | T:Le Soleil des Voyous | 1967 | Delannoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LSh | title %first | @1940 | D:Shores | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LSh1 | T:Charlie Chan at the Wax Museum | 1940 | Shores | PN:Walter Morosco, Ralph Dietrich | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | | museum, USA | Ser(Charlie Chan; 26) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NSm | title %first? | @1940 | D:N.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NSm10 | T:Calling All Husbands | 1940 | N.Smith | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H- | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OW | title %first | @1940 | D:Welles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OW1 | T:Citizen Kane | 1940 | Welles | P:Welles | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | NYFC, H***, AAN, AAN dir, AFI77 \#2, CC\#1, [47] | S.F., CA; castle, CA | C(Greg Tolland) M(Herrmann) E(R.Wise) W(H.Mankiewicz, Welles) V(Linwood~Dunn) VT(N:HQ8, end missing) | |
| OW2 | T:The Magnificent Ambersons | 1942 | Welles | P:Welles | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | AAN, H**** | town, USA | C(Stanley Cortez) M(Herrmann) V(MarkLee Kirr) B(Booth Tarkinton) W(Welles) E(R.Wise) | |
| OW3 | T:It's all True | 1942 | Welles | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | | W(Welles) Nt(Never released) | |
| OW4 | T:The Stranger | 1946 | Welles | PN:S.P.\ Eagle, Sam Spiegel | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | | Seen(17Mar90) VT() B(Victor Trivas, Decia Dunning; AAN) C(Russell Metty) W(Anthony Veiller, J.Huston) | |
| OW5 | T:The Lady From Shanghai | 1947 | Welles | PN:Richard Wilson,William Castle | St:Columbia | b-w | BioP | H** | SFO, CA | | |
| OW6 | T:Macbeth | 1948 | Welles | P:Welles | St:Republic | b-w | Dram | H* | Scotland | B(Shakespeare) | |
| OW7 | T:Othello | 1951 | Welles | P:Welles | St:Mercury, Films Marceau | b-w | Dram | aw | b-w | H* | castle, Italy | B(Shakespeare) W(Welles) | |
| OW8 | T:Confidential Report | 1955 | Welles | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| OW9 | T:A Touch of Evil | 1958 | Welles | PN:Albert Zugsmith | St:Universal | b-w | Dram,Noir | aw | border town | W(Welles) B(Whit Masterson) | |
| OW10 | T:The Trial | 1962 | Welles | PN: | L:\Fr | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Kafka) Lang(French, English) | |
| OW11 | T:Chimes at Midnight | 1966 | Welles | PN:Alessandro Tasca | St:Internacional Films Espanola | b-w | Dram | H* | court, \GB | W(Shakespeare: Henry V) | |
| OW12 | T:The Immortal Story | 1969 | Welles | P: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OW13 | T:The Deep | 1969 | Welles | P:Welles | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(Never released) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLi | title %first? | @1940 | D:Lindberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLi10 | T:June Night | 1940 | Lindberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PS | title %first | @1940 | D:P.Sturges | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PS1 | T:The Great McGinty | 1940 | P.Sturges | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | | H** | | W(P.Sturges; AA) Cost(350K) | |
| PS2 | T:Christmas in July | 1940 | P.Sturges | P: | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H** | lc | W(P.Sturges) C(Victor Milner) | |
| PS3 | T:Sullivan's Travels | 1941 | P.Sturges | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | Fant | H**** | roads, USA | W(P.Sturges) C(J.F.Seitz) V(Hans~Dreier) | |
| PS4 | T:The Lady Eve | 1941 | P.Sturges | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H*** | ship, Atlantic | B(Monckton Hoffe; AAN) | |
| PS5 | T:The Palm Beach Story | 1942 | P.Sturges | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H*** | Palm Beach, FL | | |
| PS6 | T:The Great Moment | 1943 | P.Sturges | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PS7 | T:The Miracle of Morgan's Creek | 1943 | P.Sturges | P:P.Sturges | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | F13, H*** | | C(J.F.Seitz) W(P.Sturges; AAN) | |
| PS8 | T:Hail the Conquering Hero | 1944 | P.Sturges | P:P.Sturges | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | F42, H*** | | C(J.F.Seitz) W(P.Sturges; AAN) | |
| PS9 | T:Mad Wednesday | 1946 | P.Sturges | P:H.Hughes | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PS13 | T:The Sin of Harold Diddlebook | 1947 | P.Sturges | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| PS20 | T:Unfaithfully Yours | 1948 | P.Sturges | P:P.Struges | St:Fox | b-w | | F10, H** | concert hall | M(Rossinni: Semiramide Ouverture(murder), Wagner: Tannhauser Venusberg (surrender) Tchaikovsky: Francesca de Rimini (Russian roulette) ) Seen(8Mar88) | |
| PS21 | T:The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend | 1949 | P.Sturges | P:P.Struges | St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd,West | H* | West | W(P.Sturges) | |
| PS22 | T:Les Carnets de Major Thompson | 1950 | P.Sturges | P:Paul Wagner | St:SNE Gaumont | b-w | Comd | H | | W(P.Sturges) B(Pierre Daninos) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TBs | title %first? | @1940 | D:Brass | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TBs2 | T:La Chiavi | 1940 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs4 | T:Mirandi | 1941 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs6 | T:Capriccio | 1942 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs8 | T:Chi Lavora \'e Perduta | 1943 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs10 | T:Col Curve in Gula | 1945 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs12 | T:Il Disco Volante | 1947 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs14 | T:NerosuBianco | 1949 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs16 | T:L'Urlo | 1951 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs20 | Tm:Salon-Kitty | 1960 | \DiF{Tinto Brass | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(X) Er(1981?) | |
| TBs28 | T:La Vacanca | 1969 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs40 | Tm:Caligula | 1980 | Brass | PN:Bob Guccione | St:Penthouse | \Ecol | Porn | H | | R(X,R) W(Gore Vidal) | |
| TBs46 | T:Action | 1982 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs48 | T:Snack Bar Budapest | 1986 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn | aw | Hungary | ER(19xx) | |
| TBs50 | T:Scandal | 1989 | Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | BioP,Porn | aw | London, England; T(1963) | | |
| TBs52 | T:Los Bordeles de Paprika | 1991 | Brass | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | | Er(Tm-lang) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xCa | title %first? | @1940 | D:Castellvi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xCa10 | T:Julieta y Romeo | 1940 | Castellvi | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1941: Interesting Wartime Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaD | title %first | @1941 | D:B.Dearden | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BaD9 | T:The Captive Heart | 1946 | B.Dearden | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BaD13 | T:The Blue Lamp | 1950 | B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph | St:Ealing | b-w | Susp | H*** | docks, London, England | Nt(led to TV series: Dixon of Dock Green) | |
| BaD16 | T:I Believe in You | 1952 | B.Dearden | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(?) | |
| BaD22 | T:Who Done It | 1956 | B.Dearden | PN:Michael Ralph, B.Dearden | St:Ealing | b-w | Comd | H | ice rink, England | | |
| BaD25 | T:Sapphire | 1959 | B.Dearden | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BaD26 | T:The League of Gentlemen | 1960 | B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph | St:Rank | b-w | Comd | H*** | | W(Bryan~Forbes) | |
| BaD28 | T:All Night Long | 1961 | B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph | St:Rank | b-w | | H* | | R(R) M(Dave Brubeck, Tubby Hayes, Johnny Dankworth) | |
| BaD29 | T:Victim | 1961 | B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph | St:Rank | b-w | Susp | H*** | | W(Janet Green, John McCormick) C(Otto Heller) | | |
| BaD35 | T:Masquerade | 1965 | B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Susp | H* | Arabia | C(Otto Heller) B(Victor Canning) | |
| BaD39 | T:The Man who Haunted Himself | 1970 | B.Dearden | P:Relph | St:ABP,Excalibur | \Tcol | Susp | H | lc | CoD(Relph) W(Relph, B.Dearden) B(AAnthony Armstrong: The Case of Mr.Pelham) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBo | title %first | @1941 | D:Boetticher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBo10 | T:The Bullfighter and The Lady | 1951 | Boetticher | PN:Boetticher | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Boetticher) | |
| BBo20 | T:East of Sumatra | 1953 | Boetticher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BBo27 | T:The Tall T | 1957 | Boetticher | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | | |
| BBo30 | T:Buchanan Rides Alone | 1958 | Boetticher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BBo40 | T:The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond | 1960 | Boetticher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BBo50 | T:Arruza | 1968 | Boetticher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSh | title %first? | @1941 | D:Sharpsteen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSh10 | T:Dumbo | 1941 | Sharpsteen | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | H*** | circus | M(Frank Churchill,Oliver Wallace); AA, AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DBy | title %first | @1941 | D:Bradley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DBy1 | T:Perr Gynt | 1941 | Bradley | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DBy2 | T:Julius Ceasar | 1950 | Bradley | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | -H | lc | | |
| DBy4 | T:Talk About a Stranger | 1952 | Bradley | PN:Richard Goldstein | St:MGM | b-w | Noir | aw | citrus farm, CA | | |
| DBy5 | T:Twelve to the Moon | 1960 | Bradley | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| DBy10 | T:They Saved Hitler's Brain | 1963 | Bradley | PN:Carl Edwards | St:Crown | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaM | title %first etc | @1941 | D:D.Miller] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMi5 | T:Billy the Kid | 1941 | D.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMi10 | T:Flying Tigers | 1943 | D.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| DMi15 | T:Love Happy | 1949 | D.Miller | PN:Lester Cowan | Su: | b-w | | H* | | Nt(last Marx Brothers together) | |
| DMi20 | T:Sudden Fear | 1953 | D.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMi25 | T:The Opposite Sex | 1956 | D.Miller | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | H | NYC,NY | W(Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin) M(Nicholas Brodsky, Sammy~Cahn) B(Clare Booth Luce) | |
| DMi27 | T:The Story of Esther Costello | 1957 | | PN:James Woolf | S:Columbia, SL:\GB | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| DMi30 | T:Midnight Lace | 1960 | D.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | London, England | | |
| DMi32 | T:Back Street | 1961 | D.Miller | PN:Ross Hunter | St:U-I | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| DMi35 | T:Lonely Are the Brave | 1962 | D.Miller | PN:Edward Lewis | St:Universal | b-w | West | H*, Z* | |
| DMi45 | Tm:Executive Action | 1973 | D.Miller | PN:Edward Orloff | St:EA Enterprises | col | BioP | H* | lc | W(Trumbo) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSy | title %first etc | @1941 | D:Sidney] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSy4 | T:Anchors Aweigh | 1945 | Sidney | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H**, AAN | LA, CA | M(George Stoll, Jules Styene, Sammy~Cahn ; AA) C(George Planck; AAN) |
| GSy5 | T:The Harvey Girls | 1946 | Sidney | PN: | St:MGM | prc | aw | lc | | |
| GSy7 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1948 | Sidney | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol | Advt | H*** | France | | |
| GSy9 | T:Annie Get Your Gun | 1950 | Sidney | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Musc | | lc | Inc(70M) | |
| GSy10 | T:Showboat | 1951 | Sidney | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H** | boat, Mississippi, MS | T(1850) | |
| GSy11 | T:Sacaramouche | 1952 | Sidney | PN:Carey Wilson | St:MGM | \Tcol | | H** | | B(Ralph Sabbatini) Nt(longest swordfight) | |
| GSy13 | T:Kiss Me Kate | 1953 | Sidney | PN:Jack Cummings | St:MGM | Anscocolor, 3D | Musc | H** | Padua, Italy; T(1600) | W(Dorothy Kingsley) B(Shakespeare: The Taming of the Shrew; Cole Porter, Samuel Spewack, Bella Spewack) M(Cole~Porter, Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin; AAN) G(Fosse, Hermes Pan) | |
| GSy16 | T:Jeanne Eagles | 1957 | Sidney | PN: | St:MGM | |
| GSy17 | T:Pal Joey | 1957 | Sidney | PN:Fred Kolmar | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H** | nightclub | W(B(John OHare)) M(Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart)|
| GSy30 | T:Bye Bye Birdie | 1963 | Sidney | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Musc | H | | M(Johnny Green; AAN) W(Irving Brecher) | |
| GSy40 | T:Half a Sixpence | 1967 | Sidney | P:Charles H.\ Schneer, Sidney | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrR | title %first | @1941 | D:Rapper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrR5 | T:The Gay Sisters | 1942 | Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR6 | T:Now, Voyager | 1942 | Rapper | P:Wallis | St:Warners | | Dram | | Boston, MA; Brazil | B(Olive Higgins Prouty) M(Steiner; AA) | |
| IrR8 | T:The Adventures of Mark Twain | 1944 | Rapper | PN:Jesse L.\ Lasky | St:Warners | b-w | | H** | MS | |
| IrR10 | T:The Corn is Green | 1945 | Rapper | PN:Jack Chertok | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | school, Wales | M(Steiner) | |
| IrR12 | T:Rhapsody in Blue | 1945 | Rapper | P:Lasky | St:Warners | b-w | BioP,Musc | H** | lc | M(George Gershwin, Ray Heindorf, Steiner; AAN) | |
| IrR16 | T:Deception | 1946 | Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | | Manhattan, NY | Nt(camp) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Chopin) B(Louis Verneuil) W(Joan Collier, Joseph Than) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| IrR18 | T:The Voice of the Turtle | 1948 | Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR20 | T:The Glass Menagerie | 1950 | Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR23 | T:Another Man's Poison | 1952 | Rapper | P:Fairbanks~jr | L:\GB | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR27 | T:The Brave One | 1958 | Rapper | P: | St:King Bros | \Tcol | Dram | H* | bullring, West | C(Cardiff) B(Dalton Trumbo; AAA; under pseudonym Robert Rich) | |
| IrR30 | T:Marjorie Morningstar | 1958 | Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IrR32 | T:The Miracle | 1959 | Rapper | PN:Henry Blanke | St:Warners | \Trama | Fant | Spain; T(1935?) | M(Elmer Bernstein) | |
| IrR50 | Tm:Born Again | 1978 | Rapper | PN:Robert L.\ Minger, Frank Capra~jr. | Su: | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IH | title %first | @1941 | D:J.Huston | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IH1 | T:The Maltese Falcon | 1941 | J.Huston | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H**** | S.F., CA | B(Dashiell~Hammett) Seen(22Mar88) VT() | |
| IH2 | T:This is our Life | 1942 | J.Huston | P: | Su: | b-w | Romt | | | | |
| IH3 | T:Across the Pacific | 1942 | J.Huston | P:Wallis | St:Warners | b-w | Susp | H***, CG*** | Panama | Nt(finished by V.Sherman) CoD(V.Sherman) | |
| IH4 | T:The Battle of San Pietro | 1943 | J.Huston | P: | Su: | b-w | Docu | H- | village, Italy; T(1943) | W(J.Huston) | Le(33min) | |
| IH11 | T:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre | 1948 | J.Huston | PN:Henry Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | West | H**, AA dir, AAN | Tampico, Mexico; csd, Mexico | M(Steiner) B(Dashiell~Hammett) W(John Huston; AA) | |
| IH12 | T:Key Largo | 1948 | J.Huston | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H*** | boat, FL | W(R.Brooks) B(Maxwell Anderson) C(Karl Freund) | |
| IH14 | T:The Asphalt Jungle | 1950 | J.Huston | P:Hornblow, Ben~Maddow | St:MGM | b-w | Susp | AAN dir, H*** | school, US | W(Ben~Maddow, J.Huston; AAN) C(Harold Rossen; AAN) M(Miklos Rosza) | |
| IH15 | T:Red Badge of Courage | 1951 | J.Huston | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | mil.inst, USA; T(1850) | B(Stephen Crane) W(J.Huston) M(Bronislau Kaper) C(Harold Rossen) | |
| IH16 | T:The African Queen | 1951 | J.Huston | PN:Sam Spiegel | St:IFD Romulus-Horizon | \Tcol | | H***, AAN dir | boat, Tanganyika | B(C.S.Foster) W(James Agee; AAN) Seen(12Mar88) | |
| IH17 | T:Moulin Rouge | 1952 | J.Huston | PN:Jack Clayton | St:Romulus | \Tcol | BioP | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Montmartre, Paris, France; T(1850) | C(Oswald Morris) V(Paul Sheriff) W(J.Huston, Anthony Veiler) Note(20 min Can-Can sequence) | |
| IH18 | T:Beat the Devil | 1954 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | | Comd, Susp | | ship, Atlantic | W(Truman Capote, J.Huston) B(James Helvich, pseudonym(Claud Cockburn)) | |
| IH19 | T:Moby Dick | 1956 | J.Huston | P:J.Huston | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H** | East; sea | B(Herman Melville) W(Ray~Bradbury, J.Huston) | |
| IH20 | T:Heaven Knows Mr.~Allison | 1957 | J.Huston | PN:Buddy Adler, Eugene Franks | St:Fox | \Tcol, \Cscope | Advt,Romt | H* | island, Pacific; T(1944) | W(John Lee Mahin, J.Huston) B(Charles Shaw) | |
| IH22 | T:The Unforgiven | 1960 | J.Huston | PN:James Hill | St:U.A. | \Tcol | West | H* | West | B(Ben~Maddow) Er(B) W(David Webb Peoples) | |
| IH23 | T:The Misfits | 1961 | J.Huston | PN:Frank E.\ Taylor | St:U.A., Seven Arts | b-w | West | H* | West | Seen(21Oct88) W(Arthur Miller) | |
| IH25 | T:Freud | 1962 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IH26 | T:The List of Adrian Messenger | 1963 | J.Huston | PN:Edward Lewis | St:UI | b-w | Susp | H** | lc | M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| IH27 | T:The Night of the Iguana | 1964 | J.Huston | P:Ray~Stark | St:MGM, Seven Arts | b-w | Dram | H*** | hotel, Mexico | C(Gabriel Figueroa; AAN) B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| IH28 | T:The Bible | 1966 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Palestine | |
| IH29 | T:Casino Royale | 1967 | J.Huston | PN:Richard K.\ Feldman, Jerry Bresler | St:Columbia, Famous Artists | \Tcol | Advt | | | CoD(Ken Hughes, Val Guest Robert Parrish, Joe McGrath Richard Talmadge) B(Ian Fleming) W(Ralph Mankowitz, Woody~Allen, al.) Ser(Bond 6) VT(N:JB5) | |
| IH30 | T:Reflections in a Golden Eye | 1967 | J.Huston | PN:Ray Stark | St:Waner seven Arts | \Tcol | Dram,Romt | H* | mil.inst., South | B(Carson McCuller) | |
| IH31 | T:A Walk with Love and Death | 1968 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | T(1600) | | |
| IH34 | T:The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean | 1972 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| IH35 | T:Fat City | 1972 | J.Huston | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Dram | H* | Stockton, CA | W(Leonard Gardener) B(Leonard Gardener)|
| IH38 | T:The Man Who Would Be King | 1975 | J.Huston | PN:John Foreman | St:Columbia, Allied | col | Comd,Dram | | Kafristan; T(1880) | R(PG) B(Rudyard Kipling) W(John Huston, Gladys Hill; AAN) M(Maurice Jarre) | |
| IH39 | T:Wise Blood | 1979 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Flannery O'Connor) | |
| IH42 | Tm:Victory | 1981 | J.Huston | PN:Tom Stern, Freddie Fields | St:Lorimar | \Mcol | Actn | H | prison camp, Germany; T(1941) | R(PG) | |
| IH43 | T:Annie | 1982 | Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Carol Sobleski) | |
| IH45 | T:Under the Volcano | 1984 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Malcom Lowry) Er(J.Huston D?) | |
| IH47 | T:Prizzi's Honor | 1985 | J.Huston | P:John Foreman | St:ABC | \DeLuxe | Comd, Noir | AAN, AAN dir, H*, T90 | | W(Richard Condon, Janet Roach; AAN, BFA) E(; AAN) | |
| IH50 | T:The Dead | 1987 | J.Huston | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | NSFC | Dublin, Ireland | B(James Joyce) Seen(Jul88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KuH | title %first | @1941 | D:K.Hoffman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KuH10 | T:Quax der Bruchpilot | 1941 | K.Hoffman | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| KuH20 | T:I think often of Piroschka | 1955 | K.Hoffman | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| KuH25 | T:The Confessions of Felix Krull | 1957 | K.Hoffman | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| KuH29 | T:Wir Wunderkinder | 1958 | K.Hoffman | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LaC | title %first | @1941 | D:Comfort | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LaC10 | T:When We are Married | 1942 | Comfort | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaC20 | T:Great Day | 1945 | Comfort | PN:Victor Hanbury | St:RKO British | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| LaC25 | T:Silent Dust | 1948 | Comfort | PN:Nat Bronstein | St:ABP | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| LaC35 | T:Eight O'Clock Walk | 1948 | Comfort | PN:George King | St:Br.Lion | b-w | Susp | H | London; T(1946) | Seen(13Jan1993) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHo | title %first | @1941 | D:L.Howard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHo1 | T:Pimpernel Smith | 1941 | L.Howard | P:L.Howard | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LHo2 | T:The First of the Few | 1942 | L.Howard | PN:L.Howard, George King, Adrian Brunel, John Stafford | St:Melbourne, British Aviation | b-w | BioP | H** | England | |
| LHo3 | T:The Gentle Sex | 1943 | L.Howard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaJ | title %first? | @1941 | D:P.Jackson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaJ2 | T:Ferry Pilot | 1941 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ2 | T:Ferry Pilot | 1941 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ5 | T:Western Approaches | 1944 | P.Jackson | PN: | St:Crown Film Unit | \Tcol | Dram,Docu | H*** | submarines, Atlantic T(1943) | W(P.Jackson) M(Clifton Parker) C(Cardiff) | |
| PaJ10 | T:Shadow on the Wall | 1948 | P.Jackson | P:Sisk | St:MGM | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ12 | T:White Corr1dors | 1950 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ15 | T:Something Money Can't Buy | 1952 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ18 | T:The Feminine Touch | 1955 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ22 | T:Virgin Island | 1958 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ26 | T:Don't Talk to Strange Men | 1962 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ28 | T:Seventy Deadly Pills | 1964 | P.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ReC | title %first | @1941 | D:Castellani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ReC1 | T:Un Colpa di Pistola | 1941 | Castellani | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ReC4 | T:Two Cents worth of Hope | 1952 | Castellani | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | Vesuvius, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| ReC5 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1953 | Castellani | PN:Joe Janni, Sandro Ghenzi | St:Rank | \Tcol | Dram | H | Verona, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMp | title %first | @1941 | D:R.Murphy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMp10 | T:The Gay City | 1941 | R.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp13 | T:Night Plane from Chungking | 1942 | R.Murphy | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H | airplane, China; India | | |
| RMp15 | T:Mrs.~Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch | 1942 | R.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp25 | T:Rainbow Island | 1944 | R.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp28 | T:The Man from Half Moon Street | 1944 | R.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp50 | T:Desert Rats | 1953 | R.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp53 | T:The Lady in the Iron Mask | 1953 | R.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TTz | title %first | @1941 | D:Tetzlaff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TTz2 | T:Fighting Father Dunne | 1942 | Tetzlaff | PN:Phil L.\ Ryan | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | | St.Louis, MO; T(1920) | Er(19xx)|
| TTz4 | T:Riff Raff | 1946 | Tetzlaff | PN:Nat Holt | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | H* | Panama | |
| TTz6 | T:The Window | 1948 | Tetzlaff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TTz8 | T:Johnny Allegro | 1948 | Tetzlaff | PN:Irving Starr | St:Columbia | b-w | Myst | H* | lc | | |
| TTz9 | T:The Window | 1949 | Tetzlaff | PN:Frederick Ullman | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H*** | slum, NYC, NY | W(Mel Dinelli) M(Roy Webb) | |
| TTz10 | T:The White Tower | 1950 | Tetzlaff | P:Rogell | St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | aw | Switzerland; Mont Blanc, France | | |
| TTz11 | T:Gambling House | 1950 | Tetzlaff | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | aw | | | |
| TTz15 | T:Time Bomb | 1953 | Tetzlaff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TTz20 | T:Son of Sinbad | 1955 | Tetzlaff | PN:Robert Sparks | St:RKO | \Tcol \SS | Porn | aw | harems, Arabia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VdS | title %first etc | @1941 | D:deSica | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VdS2 | T:I Bambini ci Guardino | 1942 | deSica | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| VdS4 | T:Sciusci\`a | 1946 | deSica | PN:Paolo W.\ Tamburella | L:Italy | b-w | Dram | AA for, H** | Rome, Italy; T(1944) | W(Cesare Zavattini, Sergio Amadei, Adolphe Franci, C.G.\ Viola; AAN) | |
| VdS5 | T:Bicycle Thieves | 1948 | deSica | PN:Umberto Scarparelli | St:PDS-ENIC | \Ecol | Dram | | AA for, H**** | Rome, Italy | W(Cesare Zavattini; AA) Lang(\It) | |
| VdS6 | T:Miracle in Milan | 1950 | deSica | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Milano, Italy | |
| VdS7 | T:Umberto D | 1952 | deSica | PN: | St:Dear Films | b-w | Dram | H** | Italy | B(Cesare Zavattini) C(G.R.\ Aldo) | |
| VdS8 | T:The Gold of Naples | 1952 | deSica | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | Naples, Italy; T(1950) | Lang(\It) | |
| VdS13 | T:Indiscretion of an American Wife | 1954 | deSica | P:Selznick | St:Columbia | prc | Dram | | RR station, Rome, Italy | |
| VdS14 | T:The Roof | 1956 | deSica | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | | Lang(\It) | |
| VdS15 | T:Two Women | 1961 | deSica | PN:Carlo Ponti | St:Champion | b-w | Dram | H* | Rome, Italy; csd, Italy; T(1943) | CoD(Cesare Zavattini) B(Alberto Moravia) Seen(28Dec91) | |
| VdS17 | T:Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow | 1964 | deSica | PN:Joseph E.\ Levin, Carlo Ponti | St:Concordia | Technoscope | | AA for | |
| VdS18 | T:Marriage Italian Style | 1964 | deSica | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VdS21 | T:After the Fox | 1966 | deSica | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(N.Simon, Cesare Zavatini) M(Burt Bacharach) | |
| VdS24 | T:The Garden of the Finzi-Continis | 1971 | deSica | PN:Gianni Hecht Lucari | Su: | | Dram | | Rome, Italy | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlM | title %first? | @1941 | D:W.Morgan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlM10 | T:Mr.~District Attorney | 1941 | W.Morgan | PN:Leonard Fields | St:Republic | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xRi | title %first? | @1941 | D:Richebe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xRi10 | T:Madame San G\^ene | 1941 | Richebe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1942: Interesting Wartime Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ALe | title %first Albert | @1942 | D:Lewin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ALe1 | T:The Moon and Sixpence | 1942 | Lewin | P:St.Kramer | Su: | b-w,col | | H*** | Paris, France;island, South Pacific | B(Somerset Maugham) W(Lewin) C(J.F.Seitz) M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
| ALe2 | T:The Picture of Dorian Gray | 1944 | Lewin \ | PrF{ | Su: | prc | CTxx | | mansion, England | |
| ALe4 | T:Pandora and the Flying Dutchman | 1951 | Lewin | P:Lewin | St:Romulus | \Tcol | Fant | H* | Spain | W(Lewin) C(Jack Cardiff) | |
| ALe7 | T:Saadia | 1953 | Lewin | P:Lewin | St:MGM | \Tcol | Romt | H | Sahara | W(Lewin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnM | title %first | @1942 | D:Ant.Mann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnM16 | T:The Furies | 1950 | Ant.Mann | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | West | aw | West | V(Victor Milner; AAN) | |
| AnM17 | T:The Reign of Terror | 1950 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | France; T(1790) | | |
| AnM20 | T:Winchester 73 | 1950 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| AnM22 | T:Bend of the River | 1951 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| AnM24 | T:The Naked Spur | 1953 | Ant.Mann | PN: | St:MGM | prc | West | aw | West | | |
| AnM25 | T:The Glenn Miller Story | 1954 | Ant.Mann | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:U-I | \Tcol | BioP,Musc | H** | Mil.inst, Europe | M(Henry~Mancini, Joseph Gershenson, Glenn Miller, Harry~Warren, AAN) W(Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney; AAN) C(William Daniels) Seen(1955) | |
| AnM28 | T:The Man from Laramie | 1955 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| AnM30 | T:Serenade | 1955 | Ant.Mann | PN: | St:Warners | col | Musc,Romt | aw | S.F., CA; ranch, Miguel Allende, Mexico | B(J.M.Cain) | |
| AnM32 | Tm:Men in War | 1957 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnM33 | Tm:God's Little Acre | 1958 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Erskine Caldwell) | |
| AnM34 | T:Man of the West | 1958 | Ant.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| AnM35 | T:Cimarron | 1960 | Ant.Mann | P:Grainger | St:MGM | \Mcol, \Cscope | West | H* | csd, OK; T(1890) | B(Edna Ferber) C(Surtess) | |
| AnM37 | T:El Cid | 1961 | Ant.Mann | PN:Samuel Bronston | Su: | \TR | Epic, Advt | H* | Spain; T(1200) | M(Miklos Rosza; AAN) | |
| AnM40 | T:The Fall of the Roman Empire | 1964 | Ant.Mann | PN:Samuel Bronston | St:US, Spain | \Tcol | Epic | H** | Rome; T(400) | M(Tiomkin; AAN) Nt(largest set ever built) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASj | title %first | @1942 | D:Sjoberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASj10 | T:The Road to Heaven | 1942 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj15 | T:Hets | 1942 | Sjoberg | PN: | St:Svensk Filmindustri | b-w | Dram | H* | school, Sweden | |
| ASj20 | T:Only a Mother | 1949 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj25 | T:Miss Julie | 1951 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj30 | T:Barabbas | 1953 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj35 | T:Karin Mansdotter | 1954 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj40 | T:Wild Birds | 1955 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj45 | T:The Judge | 1960 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj50 | T:The Island | 1966 | Sjoberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChF | title %first | @1942 | D:Frend | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChF3 | T:San Demetrio London | 1943 | Frend | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Frend) | |
| ChF7 | T:Scott of The Antarctic | 1948 | Frend | PN:Sidney Cole | St:Ealing | \Tcol | | H**, RFP | | W(Frend) | |
| ChF10 | T:The Cruel Sea | 1953 | Frend | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Er(W(Frend)) B(Nicholas Monsarrat) W(Eric Ambler; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DL | title %first | @1942 | D:Lean | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DL1 | T:In Which We Serve | 1942 | Lean | PN:Noel Coward | St:Rank | b-w | | AA Special; AAN | mil.inst.; England | CoD(Noel Coward) B(Noel Coward) | |
| DL3 | T:Blithe Spirit | 1945 | Lean | PN:Anthony HavelockAllan | St:Iwo Cities,Cineguild | \Tcol | Comd | H*** | | W(Noel Coward) V(Lean, Anthony HavelockAllan, Ronald Neame; AA) C(Ronald Neame) | |
| DL4 | T:Brief Encounter | 1946 | Lean | P:Anthony HavelockAllan | St:Cineguild | b-w | Romt | H****, AAN dir | | W(Noel Coward) | |
| DL5 | T:Great Expectations | 1946 | Lean | P:Anthony HavelockAllen | St:Rank | b-w | Dram | H****, AAN, AAN dir | London, England | B(Charles Dickens) C(Guy Green; AA) V(John Brown; AA) W(Ronald Neame, David Lean; AAN) | |
| DL6 | T:Oliver Twist | 1948 | Lean | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Charles Dickens) | |
| DL7 | T:Passionate Friends | 1948 | Lean | PN:Eric Ambler | St:GFD | b-w | Romt | H** | | B(H.G.\ Wells) | |
| DL9 | T:The Sound Barrier | 1951 | Lean | P:Lean | St:London | b-w | Advt,Docu | H** | airplanes | Seen(52) W(Terrence Rattigan) | |
| DL10 | T:Hobson's Choice | 1954 | Lean | PN:Norman Spencer | St:British Lion, London | b-w | | H*** | lc | | |
| DL11 | T:Summertime | 1955 | Lean | P:A.Korda | L:USA | \Ecol | Romt | H*** | Venice, Italy | W(Arthur Laurents) | |
| DL12 | T:The Bridge on the River Kwai | 1957 | Lean | P:Sam~Spiegel | St:Columbia L:\GB | \Tcol\CS | Advt | AA, AA dir, H*** | | B(Pierre Boulle) W(Carl Foreman; AA) C(Jack Hildyard; AA) M(Malcolm Arnold; AA) Seen(1970) VT() | |
| DL13 | T:Lawrence of Arabia | 1962 | Lean | PN:Sam Spiegel | St:Columbia British | \Tcol,\Mcol | Advt,Epic | AA, AA dir | desert, Arabia | C(Freddie~Young; AA) M(Maurice Jarre; AA) W(Robert Bolt; AAN) Nt(remade 1989) R(G) VT() Seen(19Jun92) | |
| DL14 | T:Dr.~Zhivago | 1965 | Lean | PN: | L:USA | \Mcol, \Cscope | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | | Moscow, Russia; T(1914) | W(Robert Bolt; AA) C(Freddie~Young; AA) M(Maurice Jarre; AA) B(Boris Pasternak) | |
| DL15 | T:Ryan's Daughter | 1970 | Lean | PN:Anthony Havelock | St:MGM | | Dram | prc | village, Ireland; T(1916) | C(Freddie Young; AA) | |
| DL16 | T:A Passage to India | 1984 | Lean | PN:John Brabourne | St:EMI,HBO | \Tcol | | H** | India | B(E.M.Foster; AAN) V(John Box) Seen(20Nov1993) Le(2.75h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FZ | title %first | @1942 | D:Zinneman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FZ3 | T:The Seventh Cross | 1944 | Zinneman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| FZ6 | T:Die Gezeichneten | 1947 | Zinneman | PN: | L:Switzerland | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FZ8 | T:The Men | 1945 | Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | Su: | b-w | Dram,Docu | H*** | hospital, CA; T(1945) | Er(1950) W(Carl Foreman; AAN) | |
| FZ8 | T:The Men | 1950 | Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | Su: | b-w | Dram, Docu | H*** | lc | W(Carl Foreman; AAN) | |
| FZ10 | T:High Noon | 1952 | Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | L:USA | b-w | West | H****, AAN, AAN dir | | M(Tiomkin; AA) W(Carl Foreman; AA) C(Floyd~Crosby) | |
| FZ11 | T:The Member of the Wedding | 1953 | Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H* | kitchen, house, US | B(Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt) Er(B(Carson McCuller)) W(Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt) | |
| FZ12 | T:From Here to Eternity | 1953 | Zinneman | PN:Buddy Adler | St:Columbia | b-w | | AA, AA dir, H*** | Hawaii; T(1940) | W(Daniel Taradash; AA) B(James Jones) C(Burnett Guffey; AA) M(George Dunning; AAN) | |
| FZ13 | T:Oklahoma! | 1955 | Zinneman | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. | St:Magna | \Tcol | Musc | H** | csd, OK; T(1850) | M(Rodgers, Hammerstein; AA) C(Surtees; AAN) | |
| FZ14 | T:The Nun's Story | 1960 | Zinneman | P:Blanke | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H***, AAN, AAN dir | convent, Belgium; Congo | C(Franz Planner; AAN) M(Waxman; AAN) | |
| FZ15 | T:The Sundowners | 1960 | Zinneman | PN:Gerry Blatner | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H** | sheepfarms, Australia | W(Isabel Lennart; AAN) | |
| FZ17 | T:Behold a Pale Horse | 1964 | Zinnemann | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(J.P.\ Miller) | |
| FZ18 | T:A Man for All Seasons | 1966 | Zinneman | PN: | St:Columbia | col | | AA | | C(Ted Moore;AA) | |
| FZ19 | Tm:Day of the Jackal | 1973 | Zinneman | PN:John Woolf, David Deutsch | St:Universal, Warwick | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | R(PG) B(Frederick Forsyth) | |
| FZ20 | T:Julia | 1977 | Zinneman | PN:Richard Roth, Julien Derode | St:Fox | \Tcol | Dram | aw | Europe,; T(1941) | Seen(28Jul89) R(PG) B(Lillian Hellman) W(Alvin Sargent; AA) M(Georges Delerue) | |
| FZ20ZZ | T:The Real Julia, Muriel Gardiner's Story | 1980 | Zinneman | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | | | Seen(28Jul89) Er(1980?) | |
| FZ21 | T:Five Days One Summer | 1982 | Zinneman | P:Ladd | St:Warners | \Tcol | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GLA | title % first | @1942 | D:Lacombe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GLa2 | T:Le Journal Tombe a Cinq Heures | 1942 | Lacombe | PN: | St:Gaumont | b-w | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GLa10 | T:Martin Roumagnac | 1946 | Lacombe | PN:Marc Le Pelletier | St:Alcina | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoA | title %first? | @1942 | D:Alessandrini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoA10 | T:We, The Living | 1942 | Alessandrini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HGC | title %first | @1942 | D:Clouzot | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HGC2 | T:Le Corbeau | 1943 | Clouzot | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | | town, France | | |
| HGC3 | T:Quai des Orf\`evres | 1947 | Clouzot | PN: | Su: | b-w | CnR | | Menilmontant, Paris, France | C(Armand Thirard) | |
| HGC5 | T:L'Assassin habite au 21 | 1947 | Clouzot | PN: | St:Mage,Liote | b-w | Susp | H** | | | |
| HGC6 | T:Jenny Lamour | 1947 | Clouzot | PN: | Su: | b-w | Susp | | | | |
| HGC14 | T:Manon | 1949 | Clouzot | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | T(1944) | B(Abbe Prevost: Manon Lescaut) | |
| HGC16 | T:Le Salaire de la Peur | 1952 | Clouzot | PN: | St:CICC | b-w | Noir,Susp | Palm, H*** | csd, South America | B(George Arnaud) | |
| HGC17 | T:Les Diaboliques | 1954 | Clouzot | PN: | Su: | | Noir | | school, province, France | B(Boileau, narcejac: 'Celle qui n'etait plus') | |
| HGC19 | T:la Myst\`ere de Picasso | 1956 | Clouzot | PN: | Su: | col, \Cscope | Docu | | home, csd, France | C(Claude Renoir) M(Georges Auric) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IRa | title %first? | @1942 | D:Rawlins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IRa4 | T:The Great Impersonation | 1942 | Rawlins | PN:Paul Malvern | St:Universal | b-w | Advt | H* | England; T(1917) | B(E.Phillips Oppenheim) C(George Robinson) M(Hans Salter) | |
| IRa5 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror | 1942 | Rawlins | PN:Howard Benedict | St:Universal | b-w | Susp | | England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes Universal 1) | |
| IRa10 | T:Dick Tracy vs. Cueball | 1946 | Rawlins | PN:Herman Schlom | St:RKO | b-w | Actn | (H) | | |
| IRa12 | T:Dick Tracy's Dilemma | 1947 | Rawlins | PN:Herman Schlom | St:RKO | b-w | Actn | (H) | | |
| IRa14 | T:Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome | 1947 | Rawlins | PN:Herman Schlom | St:RKO | b-w | Actn | (H) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JD | title %first | @1942 | D:Dassin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JD7 | T:Brute Force | 1947 | Dassin | P:Hellinger | St:U-I | b-w | Actn | H** | | W(R.Brooks) M(Rozsa) | |
| JD8 | T:The Naked City | 1948 | Dassin | P:Hellinger | St:Universal | b-w | | H**** | Dram | London, England | B(Gerald Kersh) W(Malvin Wald ;AAN) C(William Daniels; AA) M(Miklos Rozsa) | |
| JD10 | T:Night and the City | 1950 | Dassin | P:Samuel T.\ Engel | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H | London, England | B(Gerald Kersh) C(Max Greene) | |
| JD12 | T:Rififi | 1954 | Dassin | PN: | St:Indus, Pathe L:USA | b-w | Advt | H** | jewelery store, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JD14 | T:He Who Must Die | 1958 | Dassin | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | Crete; T(1921) | Lang(\Fr) B(Nikos Kazantakis) | |
| JD15 | T:Never on Sunday | 1959 | Dassin | P:Dassin | St:Lopert \dis{Melinafilm | b-w | Romt | AAN dir, H* | Pireaus, Greece | W(Dassin; AAN) M(Manos Hadjikakis; AA) Cost(150K) Seen(13May1994) | |
| JD16 | T:Phaedra | 1961 | Dassin | PN: | SL:Greece | prc | Greece; Paris, France | B(Euripedes) | |
| JD17 | T:Topkapi | 1964 | Dassin | PN: | St:U.A. | col | CnR,Comd | aw | Istanbul, Turkey | M(Manos Hadjikakis) W(Monja Danischwesky; Ransohoff?) B(Eric Ambler) | |
| JD25 | T:A Dream of Passion | 1978 | Dassin | PN: | SL:USA | col | Dram | aw | Greece | | |
| JD30 | Tm:Circle of Two | 1980 | Dassin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeY | title %first? | @1942 | D:Yarborough | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeY5 | Tm:Killer Bat | 1942 | Yarborough | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JeY10 | T:The Naughty Nineties | 1945 | Yarborough | PN:Edward L.\ Hartman, John Grant | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H | showboat, river, MS | Nt(contains `Who's on first'' routine) W(John Grant, al.)Ser(A+C; 15) | |
| JeY30 | T:Abbott and Costello Lost in Alaska | 1952 | Yarborough | PN:Howard Christie | St:UI | b-w | Comd | H | SF, CA; Alaska | Ser(A+C; 30) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqB | title %first | @1942 | D:J.Becker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqB5 | T:Goupi Mains Rouges | 1942 | J.Becker | P: | St:Minerva | b-w | Comd,Noir | H* | village, France | | |
| JqB10 | T:Falbalas | 1944 | J.Becker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqB15 | T:Antoine et Antoinette | 1947 | J.Becker | PN:C.F. Cavenau | St:Gaumont | b-w | Romt,Comd | H* | suburb, Paris, France | M(JeanJaques Grunenwald) Seen(21Feb1994) | |
| JqB18 | T:Rendevouz de Julliet | 1949 | J.Becker | PN:Neves Gaston Vouatoux | St:Gaumany | b-w | Dram,Romt | aw | Paris, France | Ser(Paris, 2) | |
| JqB20 | T:Edouard et Caroline | 1951 | J.Becker | PN: | St:UGC,CICC | b-w | Comd | H** | home, France | | |
| JqB22 | T:Casque d'Or | 1952 | J.Becker | PN: | Su: | b-w | Romt | aw | Paris; T(1900) | W(Becker, Companeez) V(Jean dEaubonne) | |
| JqB23 | T:Rue de l'Estrapade | 1952 | J.Becker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqB25 | T:Touchez pas au Grisbi | 1953 | J.Becker | PN:Robert Dorfman | St:Antares | b-w | Susp | H* | Paris, France; T(1948) | | |
| JqB28 | T:Montparnasse 19 | 1955 | J.Becker | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | -H | Paris, France; T(1906) | | |
| JqB33 | T:Ali Baba | 1957 | J.Becker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqB38 | T:Le Trou | 1960 | J.Becker | PN:Sege Silberman | St:PlayArt,Filsonor,Titanus | b-w | CnR | H* | prison, Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LAr | title %first | @1942 | D:Arliss | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LAr2 | T:The Man in Grey | 1943 | Arliss | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LAr3 | T:Love Story | 1944 | Arliss | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LAr4 | Tm:Wicked Lady | 1945 | Arliss | PN:R.J.\ Minney | St:GFD-Gainsborough | b-w | Comd | H* | csd, England; T(Charles I) | Nt(reshot for US with less decolletage) | |
| LAr5 | T:A Man about the House | 1947 | Arliss | |
| LAr8 | T:Miss Tulip Stays the Night | 1955 | Arliss | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuV | title %first | @1942 | D:Visconti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuV1 | T:Ossessione | 1942 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | csd, Italy | Seen(18Jan1992) B(James M.\ Cain) | |
| LuV2 | T:La Terra Trema | 1948 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | | Epic | | Aci-Tressa, Sicily, Italy | CoD(Francesco Rossi, Zeffirelli) Nt(The best boring movie made) Ser(Rocco, 1) | |
| LuV3 | T:Bellisima | 1951 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | aw | movie studio, Italy | CoD(Francesco Rosi, Franco Zefferelli) | |
| LuV20 | T:Senso | 1953 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Venice, Italy; T(1866) | M(Verdi, Bruckner) | |
| LuV30 | T:Rocco and His Brothers | 1960 | Visconti | PN:Goffredo Lombardo | St:Titanus,Les Films Marceau | b-w | Epic | H** | Sicily, Italy; Milano, Italy | Lang(\It) M(Nino Rota) Le(3h) Ser(Rocco, 2) | |
| LuV40 | T:Boccaccio 70 | 1962 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(deSica, Fellini) Note(3 stories) | |
| LuV50 | T:Il gattopardo | 1963 | Visconti | PN:Goffredo Lombardo | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | Cannes 63, Z* | Sicily, Italy; T(1860) | Nt(remastered) Le(3h) W(Visconti) B(Giuseppe Tomasi diLampedusa) C(Giuseppe Rotunno) | |
| LuV60 | T:The Damned | 1969 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Essen, Germany; T(19390 | | |
| LuV64 | T:Death in Venice | 1971 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Venice, Italy; T(1911) | B(Thomas Mann) M(Mahler) V(Ferdianando Scarfiotti) | |
| LuV68 | T:Ludwig | 1973 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| LuV70 | T:Conversation Piece | 1976 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LuV80 | T:The Innocent | 1979 | Visconti | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Comd | aw | lc | R(R) B(D'Annunzio) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiG | title %first | @1942 | D:M.Gordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiG3 | T:Crime Doctor | 1943 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | B(Israel Zangwill: The Big Ben Mystery) Ser(Crime Doctor, 1) Nt(also in 1934) | |
| MiG5 | T:Crime Doctor's Strangest Case | 1943 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 2) | |
| MiG7 | T:Crime Doctor's Strangest Case | 1943 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 3) | |
| MiG9 | T:Shadows in the Night | 1944 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 4) | |
| MiG11 | T:Crime Doctor's Courage | 1944 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 5) | |
| MiG13 | T:Crime Doctor's Warning | 1945 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 6) | |
| MiG15 | T:Crime Doctor's Manhunt | 1946 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 7) | |
| MiG17 | T:Just Before Dawn | 1946 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 8) | |
| MiG19 | T:the Millerson Case | 1947 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 9) | |
| MiG21 | T:The Web | 1947 | M.Gordon | PN: | Su: | | |
| MiG23 | T:Crime Doctor's Gamble | 1948 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 10) | |
| MiG25 | T:Another Part of the Forest | 1948 | M.Gordon | PN:Jerry Bresler | St:U-I | b-w | | H* | |
| MiG27 | T:An Act of Murder | 1948 | M.Gordon | PN:Jerry Bresler | St:U-I | b-w | | H** | |
| MiG29 | T:Crime Doctor's Diary | 1949 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 10) | |
| MiG30 | T:Cyrano de Bergerac | 1950 | M.Gordon | P:St.Kramer | St:U.A. | b-w | Romt | H* | France; T(1650) | VT() B(Edmond Rostand) | |
| MiG32 | T:I can get it for you Wholesale | 1951 | M.Gordon | PN: | Su: | | |
| MiG35 | T:Pillow Talk | 1959 | Mi.Gordon | PN:Ross Hunter, Martin Melcher | St:Universal | \Ecol\CS | Romt | H** | lc | W(Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin; AA) M(Frank deVol; AA) | |
| MiG39 | T:Move Over, Darling | 1963 | M.Gordon | PN: | St:RFP | | | | |
| MiG45 | T:A Very Special Favor | 1965 | M.Gordon | P:Robert~Arthur | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H* | mansion, France | |
| MiG50 | T:The Impossible Years | 1968 | M.Gordon | P:Weingarten | St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | H | college town, CA | C(William Daniels) B(Bob Fisher, Arthur Marx) Seen(16Nov1990) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StH | title %first? | @1942 | D:Heisler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StH5 | T:The Glass Key | 1942 | Heisler | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H** | lc | C(Theodor Sparkuhl) M(Victor Young) B(Dashiel~Hammett) | |
| StH10 | Tm:Along Came Jones | 1945 | Heisler | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) | |
| StH13 | T:Blue Skies | 1945 | Heisler | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H* | nightclubs, USA | M(Irving Berlin, Robert Emmett Dolan; AAN) Cost(3m) Inc(10M) Seen(3Dec90) | |
| StH15 | T:Smash-Up | 1947 | Heisler | P:Wanger | St:UI | b-w | Dram | H | | W(Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett; AAN) | |
| StH18 | T:Tulsa | 1949 | Heisler | P:Wanger | St:Eagle-Lion | \Tcol | West | H* | oilfields, OK | W(Frank~Nugent, Curtis Kenyon) | |
| StH20 | T:Chain Lightning | 1950 | Heisler | PN:Anthony Veiller | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | H | lc | | |
| StH23 | T:I died a Thousand Times | 1955 | Heisler | PN:Willlis Goldbeck | St:Warners | \Wcpol | Dram | H | | |
| StH30 | T:Hitler | 1961 | Heisler | PN:E.Charles Strauss | St:Three Crown | b-w | BioP | H | Germany | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VSh | title %first? | @1942 | D:V.Sherman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VSh7 | T:All Through the Night | 1942 | V.Sherman | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | b-w | Advt | H* | NYC, NY; T(1944) | C(Sid Hickox) | |
| VSh9 | T:The Hard Way | 1943 | V.Sherman | PN:Jerry Wald | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | miil town, PA | B(Jerry Wald) C(Howe) | |
| VSh10 | T:Old Acquaintenance | 1943 | V.Sherman | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| VSh15 | T:Mr.~Skeffington | 1943 | V.Sherman | PN:Julius~Epstein, Phillip G.\ Epstein | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H*** | lc | | |
| VSh23 | T:The Adventures of Don Juan | 1949 | V.Sherman | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners | \Tcol | Epic | H** | lc | | |
| VSh25 | T:The Hasty Heart | 1949 | V.Sherman | P:V.Sherman | St:ABP | b-w | Dram | H* | hospital, Burma | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WFo | title %first? | @1942 | D:W.Fox | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WFo10 | Tm:Bowery at Midnight | 1942 | W.Fox | PN: | St:Monogram | b-w | Horr | H | Nyc, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xSe | title %first? | @1942 | D:Selim | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xSe10 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1942 | Selim | PN: | L:\Eg | prc | romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1943: More Interesting Wartime Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AkK | title %first | @1943 | D:Kurosawa | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AkK5 | T:The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail | 1945 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AkK10 | T:Stray Dog | 1949 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | CnR | | Tokyo, Japan | Lang(\Ja) | |
| AkK12 | T:Rashomon | 1950 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Epic | | csd, Japan | |
| AkK13 | T:Ikiru | 1952 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| AkK14 | T:Ugetsu | 1953 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| AkK15 | T:Shichinin no Samurai | 1954 | Kurosawa | P:Shojiro Motoki | St:Toho | b-w | Advt | H*** | village, Japan | Le(3.5h, shortened to 155m) Lang(\Ja) Note(Kinema Junpo: best Japanse Film) | |
| AkK17 | T:Throne of Blood | 1956 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AkK19 | T:The Hidden Fortress | 1958 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AkK21 | T:Yojimbo | 1961 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Susp,Comd | | town, Japan | |
| AkK23 | T:Sanjuro | 1963 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Japan | |
| AkK24 | T:High and Low | 1963 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Susp | | suburb, Japan; Bullet train, Japan; slums, Japan | B(Ed McBain: King's Ransom) | |
| AkK25 | T:Derzu Uzala | 1975 | Kurosawa | PN: | St:\Dtr{NWP | | Ctxx | AA for | Japan | |
| AkK27 | T:Kagemusha | 1981 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | col | Epic | AA for | Japan; T(1700)Lang(\Ja) | |
| AkK35 | T:Ran | 1986 | Kurosawa | PN:Masato Hara, Serge Silberman | St:Herald | col | Epic | H***, AA dir | Japan | W(Kurasowa, Hideo Oguni, Masato Ide) C(Takao Saito; AAN) V(; AA; costumes) | |
| AkK40 | T:Akira Kurosawa Dreams | 1990 | Kurosawa | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Japan | Nt(8 episodes) | |
| AkK42 | T:Rhapsody in August | 1991 | Kurosawa | PN: | St:Shochiku | | Dram | | Nagasaki, Japan; T(1945) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChW | title % first? | @1943 | D:Walters | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChW2 | T:Good News | 1947 | Walters | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H* | college, US | M(Lennie Hayton, Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin, Roger Edens; AAN) | |
| ChW3 | T:Easter Parade | 1947 | Walters | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H** | | M(Roger Edens, Johnny Green; AA) | |
| ChW4 | T:The Barkleys of Broadway | 1949 | Walters | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Muscl | H* | | C(Harry Stradling; AAN) | |
| ChW6 | T:Lili | 1953 | Walters | PN:Edwin H.\ Knopf | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc, Romt | AAn dir,H* | carnival | B(Paul Gallico) W(Helen Deutsch; AAN) C(Robert Planck; AAN) M(Bronislau Kaper; AA) G(Walters) | |
| ChW7 | T:Dangerous when Wet | 1953 | Walters | PN:George Wells | St:MGM | \Tcol | Comd | H** | AK; channel, England | B(Dorothy Kingsley) M(Harold Rossen, Johnny Mercer, Argur Schwartz) | |
| ChW8 | T:The Tender Trap | 1955 | Walters | PN: | St:MGM | | Muscl | |
| ChW12 | T:High Society | 1956 | Walters | P:S.C.Siegel | St:MGM | \Tcol | Muscl | H | | M(Cole~Porter, Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin; AAN) | |
| ChW16 | T:Ask any Girl | 1959 | Walters | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM | \Mcol \CS | Romt | H* | NYC, NY|
| ChW18 | T:Please Dont Eat the Daisies | 1960 | Walters | PN: | St:MGM | | Muscl | |
| ChW22 | T:The Unsinkable Molly Brown | 1964 | Walters | PN: | St:MGM | | Muscl | |
| ChW25 | T:Walk, Don't Run | 1966 | Walters | P:Sol~Spiegel | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | Tokyo, Japan; T(1964) | M(Quincy Jones) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FLd | title %first | @1943 | D:Launder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FLd5 | T:Millions Like Us | 1943 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd7 | T:2000 Women | 1943 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd10 | T:I see a Dark Stranger | 1945 | Launder | P:Launder, Gilliat | St:GFD | b-w | Comd | H** | Ireland; England | W(Launder, Gilliat, Wolfgang Wilhelm) | |
| FLd15 | T:Captain Boycott | 1947 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd18 | T:The Blue Lagoon | 1948 | Launder | P:Launder, Gilliat | St:GFD | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Fiji | W(Launder, John Baines, Michael Hogan) B(H.\ DeVere Stackpole) C(George Unsworth) | |
| FLd20 | T:The Happiest Day of Your Life | 1950 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd25 | T:The Belles of St.~Trinian's | 1954 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd27 | T:Geordie | 1955 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd30 | T:The Bridal Path | 1959 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd35 | T:Joey Boy | 1965 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd37 | T:The Great St.~Trinian's Tarin Robbery | 1966 | Launder | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FWx | title %first? | @1943 | D:F.M.Wilcox | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FWx10 | T:Lassie Come Home | 1943 | F.M.Wilcox | PN:Samuel Marx | St:MGM | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Yorkshire, USA | C(Leonard Smith; AAN) B(Eric Knight) Ser(Lassie; 1) | |
| FWx15 | T:Courage of Lassie | 1946 | F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | | | Ser(Lassie; 3) | |
| FWx18 | T:The Hills of Home | 1948 | F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | | | | Ser(Lassie; 4) | |
| FWx20 | T:The Secret Garden | 1949 | F.M.Wilcox | P:Cl.Brown | St:MGM | b-w,col | Dram | | | B(Frances Hodgson Burnett) W(Robert Ardey) C(Ray June) | |
| FWx30 | T:Forbidden Planet | 1956 | F.M.Wilcox | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSm | title %first? | @1943 | D:Simonelli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSm10 | T:Non Mi Muovo! | 1943 | Simonelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeL | title %first | @1943 | D:Levin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeL10 | T:The Mating of Millie | 1948 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL20 | T:Belles on their Toes | 1952 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL23 | T:The President's Lady | 1953 | Levin | P:Sol~Spiegel | Su: | b-w | BioP | aw | csd, VA; T(1789) | C(Leo Tover) | |
| HeL30 | T:Journey to the Center of the Earth | 1959 | Levin | P:Brackett | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Fant | H*** | Iceland; Stromboli, Italy | B(Jules Verne) W(Walter Reisch, Brackett) M(Herrmann) | |
| HeL33 | Tm:Where the Boys Are | 1960 | Levin | PN:Joe Paternak | St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | H | beach, Fort Lauderdale, FLA; mil.ins, FL | B(Glendon Swarthout) | |
| HeL36 | T:The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | 1962 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL40 | T:Come Fly With Me | 1963 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL43 | T:Honeymoon Hotel | 1964 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL46 | T:Genghis Kahn | 1965 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL50 | T:Murderers' Row | 1967 | Levin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Herbert Baker) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSc | title %first? | @1943 | D:Schuster | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSc5 | T:My Friend Flicka | 1943 | Schuster | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | | W(B(Mary OHara)) | |
| HSc7 | T:Thunderhead --- Son of Flicka | 1945 | Schuster | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | | | |
| HSc15 | T:Tarzan's Hidden Jungle | 1955 | Schuster | PN: | St:RKO | | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 68) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSh | title %first? | @1943 | D:Shumlin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSh5 | T:Watch on the Rhine | 1945 | Shumlin | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Washington, DC | B(Lillian Hellman) W(Dashiell~Hammett | |
| HSh10 | T:Confidential Agent | 1945 | Shumlin | PN:Robert Buckner | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H** | London, England; Spain? | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HuJ | title %first? | @1943 | D:Jennings | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HuJ5 | T:The Silent Village | 1943 | Jennings | PN:Jennings | St:Minstry of Information L:\GB | b-w | Docu | H* | Lidice, Czechoslovakia; T(1942) | W(Jennings) | |
| HuJ10 | T:A Diary for Timothy | 1945 | Jennings | PN:Basil Wright | St:Crown Film Unit L:\GB | b-w | Docu | H**** | England; T(1960) | W(E.M.\ Forster) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRs | title %first | @1943 | D:Robson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRs1 | T:The Seventh Victim | 1943 | Robson | P:Val~Lewton | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | aw | Greenwich village, NY | W(Dewitt Bodeen, Charles ONeal) | |
| MRs2 | T:The Ghost Ship | 1943 | Robson | P:Val~Lewton | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | aw | ship, ocean | C(Nicholas Musuraca) | |
| MRs4 | T:Bedlam | 1946 | Robson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | |
| MRs13 | T:Isle of the Dead | 1949 | Robson | PN:Val~Lewton | St:RKO, Kingston | b-w | Horr | H**, [47] | island, Balkan; T(1912) | C(Jack Mackenzie) | |
| MRs6 | T:Champion | 1949 | Robson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | |
| MRs21 | T:Bright Victory | 1951 | Robson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | |
| MRs25 | T:The Bridges at Toko-Ri | 1954 | Robson | PN: | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Actn | aw | aircraft carrier, Korea; T(1952) | B(Michener) Seen(13Dec90) VT() | |
| MRs26 | T:Phffft | 1954 | Robson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| MRs21 | T:Peyton Place | 1958 | Robson | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | CN | M(Waxman) W(J.M.Hayes) | |
| MRs32 | T:Inn of the Sixth Happiness | 1958 | Robson | PN:Mark Robson | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | BioP,Romt | AANdir H** | csd, China | R(G) | |
| MRs36 | T:The Prize | 1963 | Robson | P:Pandro S.\ Berman | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H*** | | W(E.Lehman) B(Irving Wallace) C(William daniels) M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| MRs37 | T:Von Ryan's Express | 1965 | Robson | P:Robson | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | |
| MRs39 | T:Valley of the Dolls | 1967 | Robson | PN:David Weisbart, Robson | St:Fox | prc | Ctxx | W50 | MyC, NY; New England | Inc(20M) W(Jaqueline Susann) | |
| MRb43 | T:Earthquake | 1974 | Robson | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | W(George Fox, Mario Puzo) C(Philip Lathrop; AAN) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PBi | title %first? | @1943 | D:Billon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PBi10 | T:Vautrin | 1943 | Billon | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | T(1800)c | B(Balzac: Splendeurs et Miseres de Courtisanes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PHy | title %first | @1943 | D:Hyams | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PHy6 | T:Capricorn One | 1978 | Hyams | PN:Lew Grade | St:Associated | col | Advt | | | R(PG) | |
| PHy7 | Tm:Hanover Street | 1979 | Hyams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Peter Hyams) | |
| PHy9 | Tm:Outland | 1981 | Hyams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Peter Hyams) | |
| PHy12 | T:2010 | 1984 | Hyams | PN: | St:MGM | col | ScFi | aw | space | VT(N:FA4) | |
| PHy15 | T:Running Scared | 1986 | Hyams | PN:Peter Hyams | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Comd,Dram | H, CG** | Chicago, IL | | |
| PHy20 | T:Presidio | 1988 | Hyams | PN:D.Constantin Conte | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | | S.F., CA | Seen(88) | |
| PHy25 | T:Narrow Margin | 1990 | Hyams | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | aw | train, Canadian Rockies | | |
| PHy28 | T:Stay Tuned | 1990 | Hyams | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| PHy29 | T:The Star Chamber | 1991 | Hyams | PN:Frank Yablans | St:Fox | col | CmR | aw | L.A., CA | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
| PHy31 | T:The Quest | 1993 | Hyams | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | China; T(1890) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCl | title %first | @1943 | D:Clement | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCl1 | T:Bataille du Rail | 1943 | Clement | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCl4 | T:Au del\`a des Grilles | 1948 | Clement | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | port, Genoa, Italy | W(Cesare Zavattini, Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost) | |
| RCl5 | T:Les Jeux Interdits | 1951 | Clement | PN:Robert Dorfman | Su: | b-w | Romt,Noir | H***, AA for | Paris; T(1940) | B(Francois Boyer) Lang(\Fr) M(Narcisi Yepes; guitar) | |
| RCl7 | T:Gervaise | 1955 | Clement | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCl13 | T:Is Paris Burning? | 1966 | Clement | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Paris, France | Le(3h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SGi | title %first | @1943 | D:Gilliat | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SGi2 | T:Waterloo Road | 1944 | Gilliat | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi3 | T:The Rake's Progress | 1945 | Gilliat | P:Gilliat, Launder | St:GFD | b-w | Dram | H** | ; T(1930) | W(Gilliat, Franklin) | |
| SGi4 | T:Green for Danger | 1946 | Gilliat | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi6 | T:I See A Dark Stranger | 1947 | Gilliat | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) Er(19xx) | |
| SGi8 | T:State Secret | 1950 | Gilliat | P:Launder | St:British Lion | b-w | Susp | H** | Ruritania | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi14 | T:Only Two Can Play | 1962 | Gilliat | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi18 | T:The Great St.~Trinians Train Robbery | 1965 | Gilliat | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi30 | Tm:Endless Night | 1982 | Gilliat | PN:Gilliat | St:BL,EMI | \Ecol | Susp | H* | lc | R(R) B(Agatha Christie) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VGu | title %first | @1943 | D:V.Guest | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VGu10 | T:Mr.~Drake's Duck | 1951 | V.Guest | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VGu12 | T:The Runaway Bus | 1954 | V.Guest | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VGu19 | T:The Quatermass Experiment | 1955 | V.Guest | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Exclusive, Hammer | b-w | ScFi | H** | space | |
| VGu23 | T:Quatermass II | 1957 | V.Guest | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Hammer | b-w | ScFi | H** | space | |
| VGu25 | Tm:Up the Creek | 1958 | V.Guest | PN:Henry Halsted | St:Byron | b-w | Comd | H* | milt.inst., England? | | |
| VGu29 | T:Expresso Bongo | 1960 | V.Guest | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VGu34 | T:Jigsaw | 1963 | V.Guest | P:V.Guest | St:British Lion | b-w | Myst | H** | Brighton, England | W(V.Guest) | |
| VGu36 | T:The Beauty Jungle | 1964 | V.Guest | P:V.Guest | St:Rank | \Ecol\Cscope | Dram | H* | | W(Robert Muller, V.Guest) | |
| VGu40 | T:When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth | 1970 | V.Guest | P:Aida Young | St:Hammer, Warners | col | ScFi | | | W(V.Guest) V(Jim Danforth) Lang(27 words total) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VM | title %first | @1943 | D:Minnelli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VM1 | T:Cabin in the Sky | 1943 | Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | H** | town, South | M(George Stoll, Harold Arlen, E.Y.\ Harburg, Vernon Duke) C(Sidney WEagner) Seen(8Jul90) | |
| VM3 | T:Ziegfeld Follies | 1944 | Minnelli | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | NYC, NY | |
| VM4 | T:Meet Me in St.Louis | 1944 | Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | b-w | Musc | | 5135 Kensington Ave., St.Louis, MO; T(1904) | B(Sally Benson) C(George Folsey) | |
| VM5 | T:The Clock | 1944 | Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | b-w | Romt | H** | Grand Central Stration, NYC, NY | W(Paul Gallico, Pauline Gallico) | |
| VM8 | T:Madame Bovary | 1949 | Minnelli | P:Berman | St:MGM | b-w,cld | Dram | H | Jonville, France; T(1957) | B(Gustave Flaubert) M(Rosza) V(C.Gibbons) | |
| VM9 | T:Father of the Bride | 1950 | Minnelli | P:Berman | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H**, AAN | home, town, USA | W(Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett; AAN) | |
| VM10 | T:An American in Paris | 1951 | Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | AA, H****, AAN dir | | W(Alan Jay Lerner; AA) C(Al Gilks,John Alton; AA) M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin) G(Gene Kelly) Cost(2724K) | |
| VM11 | T:The Bad and the Beautiful | 1952 | Minnelli | PN:John Houseman | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H** | Hollywood, CA | C(Surtees; AA) W(Charles Schnee; AA) V(Gloria Grahame; AA) | |
| VM13 | T:The Band Wagon | 1953 | Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H*** | | W(Adolph Green, Betty Comden; AAN) M(Adolph Deutsch; AAN) | |
| VM15 | T:Brigadoon | 1954 | Minnelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VM17 | T:Kismet | 1955 | Minnelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VM19 | T:Lust for Life | 1956 | Minnelli | PN:John Houseman | St:MGM | \Mcol | BioP | H** | France | M(Miklos Sosza) V(C.Gibbons) B(Irving Stone) W(Norman Corwin; AAN) | |
| VM21 | T:The Reluctant Debutante | 1958 | Minnelli | P:Berman | St:MGM | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| VM22 | T:Gigi | 1958 | Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | AAN, AA dir, H*** | Paris, France | W(Alan Jay Lerner; AA) C(Joseph Ruttenberg; AA) M(Andre Previn; AA) costumes(Cecil Beaton; AA) V(Preston Ames, Keogh Gleason; AA) E(Adrienne Fazan; AA) | |
| VM28 | T:Goodbye, Charlie | 1964 | Minnelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| VM32 | T:On A Clear Day You Can See Forever | 1964 | Minnelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| VM33 | T:A Matter of Time | 1976 | Minnelli | PN:Jack H.\ Skirball, Grainger | St:AIP | \Tcol | Porn | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiC | title %first | @1943 | D:W.Castle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiC30 | T:Macabre | 1943 | W.Castle | P:W.Castle | St:Allied Artists | b-w | Horr | aw | small town, USA | | |
| WiC50 | T:House on Haunted Hill | 1959 | W.Castle | P: | Su: | | Horr | aw | | | |
| WiC51 | T:The Tingler | 1959 | W.Castle | P:W.Castle | St:Columbia | b-w,red, seat buzzers | Horr | aw | | | |
| WiC55 | T:Homicidal | 1961 | W.Castle | P:W.Castle | St:Columbia | b-w | Horr | aw | USA; Denmark | | |
| WiC60 | T:Strait-Jacket | 1964 | W.Castle | P: | Su: | | Horr | aw | | | |
| WiC70 | T:Shanks | 1974 | W.Castle | P: | Su: | | Horr | aw | | | |
| WiC90 | T:Project X | 1974 | W.Castle | P: | St:Paramount | | ScFi,Cart | aw | | T(2118) | |
|
1944: Interesting Late Wartime Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMs | title %first | @1944 | D:Mattsson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMs20 | T:Woman in White | 1949 | Mattsson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMs25 | T:Hon Dansade en Sommar | 1951 | Mattsson | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | Baer-G | csd, Sweden | | |
| AMs40 | T:The Lady in White | 1962 | Mattsson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMs50 | T:The Murderer | 1967 | Mattsson | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChC | title %first | @1944 | D:Ch.Crichton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChC4 | T:Hue and Cry | 1946 | Ch.Crichton | P:Cornelius | St:Ealing | b-w | Comd | | London, England | B(T.E.B.Clarke) | |
| ChC9 | T:The Lavender Hill Mob | 1951 | Ch.Crichton | PN:M.Truman | St:Ealing | b-w | Susp | F63, AA | London, England | B(T.E.B.Clarke) | |
| ChC11 | T:The Titfield Thunderbolt | 1953 | Ch.Crichton | PN:Michael Truman | St:Ealing | \Tcol | Comd | H*** | town, England | Seen(31May89) | |
| ChC30 | T:A Fish Named Wanda | 1988 | Ch.Crichton | PN:Michael Shamberg | St:MGM Twickenham | col | Comd | F14, | London, England | W(John Cleese) Seen(14Aug88) Er(A Fish Called Wanda) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClO | title %first? | @1944 | D:Odets | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClO10 | Tm:None But the Lonely Heart | 1944 | Odets | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSy | title %only? | @1944 | D:Schary | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSy1 | T:Act One | 1963 | Schary | P:Schary | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Schary) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ECl | title %first? | @1944 | D:Clifton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ECl10 | Tm:Seven Doors to Death | 1944 | Clifton | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeD | title %first? | @1944 | D:Dell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeD10 | T:Don't Take it to Heart | 1944 | Dell | PN:Sidney Box | St:GFD | b-w | Comd | H* | castle, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LAl | title %first | @1944 | D:L.Allan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LAl2 | T:The Uninvited | 1944 | L.Allan | PN:Charles Brackett | St:Paramount | b-w | Horr | H** | home | C(Charles Lang; AAN) M(Victor Young) | |
| LAl4 | Tm:The Unseen | 1945 | Le.Allan | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | H | London, England | |
| LAl4 | T:Those Endearing Young Charms | 1946 | L.Allan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LAl17 | T:Another Time, Another Place | 1958 | L.Allan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LOl | title %first | @1944 | D:L.Olivier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LOl1 | T:Henry V | 1944 | L.Olivier | P:L.Olivier | St:Rank | \Tcol | Dram | H****, AAN, AA Special | England | M(William Walton; AAN) C(Robert Krasker) B(Shakespeare) Ed(Reginald Beck) | |
| LOl2 | T:Hamlet | 1945 | L.Olivier | PN: | St:L.Olivier | b-w | Dram | AA | castle, Denmark | B(Shakespeare) | |
| LOl3 | T:Richard III | 1956 | L.Olivier | P:L.Olivier | St:A.Korda | | Dram | | England | |
| LOl4 | T:The Prince and the Showgirl | 1958 | L.Olivier | P:L.Olivier | St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt | H* | London, England; T(George V) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAu | title %first | @1944 | D:Auger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAu10 | T:The Story of O | 1959 | Auger | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | France | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhK | title %first | @1944 | D:Karlson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhK4 | T:Shanghai Cobra | 1945 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | | Comd | | Shanghai, China | Ser(Charlie Chan; 36) | |
| PhK7 | T:Dark Alibi | 1946 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 38) | |
| PhK11 | T:Ladies of the Chorus | 1949 | Karlson | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Musc | H | burlesque theater, NYC, NY | | |
| PhK25 | T:Scandal Sheet | 1952 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK27 | T:Kansas City Confidential | 1953 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK28 | T:99 River Street | 1953 | Karlson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK33 | T:The Phenix City Story | 1955 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK39 | T:The Young Doctors | 1961 | Karlson | P:St.Millar | St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| Phk40 | T:Kid Galahad | 1962 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK42 | T:The Silencers | 1966 | Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK46 | T:Hornet's Nest | 1969 | Karlson | PN:Stanley S.\ Kantor | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | Italy; T(1944) | | |
| PhK50 | Tm:Walking Tall | 1973 | Karlson | PN:Mort Broskin | St:Bing Crosby Prod. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H* | csd, TN | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBt | title %first | @1944 | D:R.Boulting | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBt1 | T:Desert Victory | 1944 | R.Boulting | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RBt6 | T:The Guinea Pig | 1948 | R.Boulting | PN:J.Boulting | St:Pilgrim | b-w | Dram | aw | public school, England | | |
| RBt17 | T:There's a Girl in My Soup | 1970 | R.Boulting | P:J.Boulting | St:Columbia, Ascot | \Ecol | Comd | H* | | R(R) W(Terence Frisby) | |
| RBt20 | T:The Last Word | 1973 | R.Boulting | PN: | St:Variety | col | Ctxx | aw | | R(PG) Er(1973?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLB | title %first? | @1944 | D:LeBorg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLB10 | T:San Diego, I love You | 1944 | LeBorg | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RLB12 | T:Jungle Woman | 1944 | LeBorg | PN:Will Cowan | St:Universal | b-w | Horr | H* | | Ser(ape-woman, 2) | |
| RLB22 | T:The Black Sheep | 1956 | LeBorg | P:Koch | St:U.A. | col | Horr | | England; T(1800) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWh | title %first | @1944 | D:Whorf | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWh8 | T:Blonde Fever | 1944 | Whorf | P:W.Wright | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | W(William H.\ Wright) B(Ferenc Molnar) | |
| RWh10 | Tm:Till the Clouds Roll By | 1946 | \Dr{Whorf | PN:Arthur Freede | St:MGM | \Tcol | BioP, Musc | H** | lc | M(Harry Stradling) | |
| RWh15 | T:Love From A Stranger | 1947 | Whorf | P:James J.\ Geller | St:Eagle Lion | b-w | Susp | H | lc | | |
| RWh20 | Tm:Champagne for Caesar | 1950 | \Dr{Whorf | PN:George Moskov | St:Cardinal | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | R(G) | |
| RWh50 | T:Most Likely to Succeed | 1962 | Whorf | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(8May1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWi | title %first | @1944 | D:R.Wise | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWi1 | T:Mademoiselle Fifi | 1944 | R.Wise | PN:Val Newton | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | France; T(1870) | B(Guy deMaupassant: Mademoiselle Fifi, Boule de Suif) C(Harry Wild) | |
| RWi2 | T:The Curse of the Cat People | 1944 | R.Wise | P:VaL~Lewton | St:RKO | b-w | Fant | H* | M(Roy Webb) | | |
| RWi3 | T:The Body Snatchers | 1945 | R.Wise | PN:Val Newton | St:RKO | b-w | Horr | H*** | |
| RWi4 | T:A Game of Death | 1945 | \Dr{R.Wise | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H | lc | | |
| RWi7 | T:Blood on the Moon | 1948 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | prc | West | | West | B(Luke Short) C(Nicholas Musuraca) | |
| RWi9 | T:The Set-Up | 1949 | R.Wise | PN:Richard Goldstone | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H*** | Paradsise City, US | W(Art Cohen) | |
| RWi12 | T:The House on Telegraph Hill | 1951 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | | |
| RWi13 | T:The Day the Earth Stood Still | 1951 | \Dr{R.Wise | P:Cacoynnis | St:Fox | b-w | ScFi | (H**) | Washington, DC | R(G) M(Bernard Herrmann) | |
| RWi19 | T:Executive Suite | 1954 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWi24 | T:I Want To Live | 1958 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | jail, San Quentin, CA | |
| RWi25 | T:Run Silent, Run Deep | 1958 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | | Actn | | Submarine, Atlantic | |
| RWi28 | T:West Side Story | 1961 | R.Wise | P:R.Wise | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Musc | AA, AA dir, RFP, H*** | Manhattan, NYC | CoD(Jerome Robbins) C(Daniel L.\ Fapp; AA) M(Bernstein, Steven Sondheim) W(E.Lehman; AAN) B(Shakespeare) | |
| RWi29 | T:The Haunting | 1963 | R.Wise | P:R.Wise | St:MGM | b-w | Horr | H* | mansion, NewEngland | M(Humphrey Searle) B(Shirley Jackson) | |
| RWi31 | T:The Sound of Music | 1965 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | AA | csd, Austria; T(1938) | W(E.Lehman) M(Richard Rogers, Oscar Hammerstein) Inc(57M) | |
| RWi33 | T:Star! | 1968 | R.Wise | PN:R.Wise, Saul Chaplin | St:Fox | \DeLuxe, b-w | BioP,Musc | H** | London, England; Cape Cod, MA; T(1927) | M(Lennie Hayton, James vanHeusen, Sammy Kahn; AAN) C(Laszlo; AAN) Seen(23Feb1993) | |
| RWi34 | T:The Andromeda Strain | 1970 | R.Wise | P:R.Wise | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H** | lc | W(M.Crichton) | |
| RWi36 | T:The Hindenburg | 1975 | R.Wise | P:R.Wise | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H* | NY; T(1937) | C(Surtees) R(PG) | |
| RWi37 | T:Audrey Rose | 1977 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RWi38 | T:Star Trek, the Motion Picture | 1979 | R.Wise | PN: | Su: | col | ScFi | | | R(PG) B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 1) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xPe | title %first? | @1944 | D:Petrov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xPe10 | T:Kutuov/1812 | 1944 | Petrov | PN: | Su: | prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
| xPe20 | T:The First Front | 1949 | Petrov | PN: | Su: | prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
1945: Interesting Postwar Directors Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChD | title %first? | @1945 | D:David | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChD10 | T:Last on a Train | 1945 | David | PN: | Su: | prc | Myst | aw | train, NY | B(Leslie Charteris) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CoB | title %first | @1945 | D:Bennett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CoB1 | T:The Seventh Veil | 1945 | Bennett | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoB3 | T:The Years Between | 1946 | Bennett | PN:Sidney Box | St:GFD | b-w | Romt | H | lc | B(Daphne duMaurier) | |
| CoB5 | T:That Forsythe Woman | 1949 | Bennett | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | PRF | |
| CoB6 | T:King Solomon's Mines | 1950 | Bennett | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | \Tcol | | H*, AAN | | C(Surtees; AA) | |
| CoB15 | T:How to Undress in Public Without Undue Embarrassement | 1965 | Bennett | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| CoB1 | T:The Seventh Veil | 1945 | Bennett | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSi | title % first | @1945 | D:D.Siegel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DS1 | T:Hitler Lives | 1945 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | Le(short) | |
| DS5 | T:Night unto Night | 1945 | D.Siegel | PN:Owen Crump | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | nuthouse, USA | |
| DS6 | T:The Verdict | 1946 | D.Siegel | PN:William Jacobs | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | W(Peter Milne) B(Israel Zangwill: The Big Ben Mystery) | |
| DS8 | T:The Big Steal | 1949 | D.Siegel | PN:Jack J.\ Gross | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | H** | csd, Mexico | Nt(3 car chase) B(Richard Wormser: the Road to Carmichaels) | |
| DS9 | T:Private Hell 36 | 1954 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS10 | T:Riot in Cell Block 11 | 1954 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS13 | T:The Invasion of the Body Snatchers | 1956 | D.Siegel | P:Wanger | St:Allied Artists | \SS | Horr, ScFi | H**** | town, CA | B(Jack Finney) R(PG) | |
| DS16 | T:Baby Face Nelson | 1957 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS17 | T:The Lineup | 1958 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS23 | T:The Killers | 1964 | D.Siegel | P:D.Siegel | St:Universal | Pathecolor | Actn | H* | lc | | |
| DS27 | T:Cogan's Bluff | 1968 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS30 | Tm:The Beguiled | 1970 | D.Siegel | P:Siegel | St:Universal | \Tcol | H* | R(R) | lc | |
| DS32 | T:Dirty Harry | 1972 | D.Siegel | P:D.Siegel | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | H** | | R(R) | |
| DS33 | T:Charley Varrick | 1973 | D.Siegel | P:D.Siegel | St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H** | junkyard, West | R(PG) Seen(28Jun92)) | |
| DS35 | T:The Shootist | 1976 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS36 | Tm:Telefon | 1977 | D.Siegel | PN:James B.\ Harris | St:MGM | \Mcol | Myst | H* | lc | R(PG) Seen(85) | |
| DS37 | Tm:Escape from Alcatraz | 1979 | D.Siegel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| DS38 | Tm:Rough Cut | 1980 | D.Siegel | PN:David Merrick | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H | England | R(PG) | |
| DS40 | T:Jinxed! | 1982 | D.Siegel | PN:Herb Jaffe | St:MGM-UA | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| DS49 | T:Marathon | 1987 | D.Siegel | PN:Sidney Beckerman, Robert Daley | St:Universal | \Tcol \Pan | West | | West | Ser(Dirty Harry) M(Lalo Schiffrin) Er(1987? D.Siegel D?)) | |
| DS50 | T:The Dead Pool | 1988 | D.Siegel | PN:David Valdes | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | S.F., CA? | Ser(Dirty Harry) Seen(12Jan1989) Er(1988? D.Siegel D?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EAB | title %first | @1945 | D:Blatt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EAB10 | T:Escape in the Desert | 1945 | Blatt | PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Warners | b-w | | H | desert | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EK | title %first | @1945 | D:E.Kazan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EK1 | T:A Tree Grows in Brooklyn | 1945 | E.Kazan | PN:Louis D.\ Lighton | St:Fox,Playhouse | b-w | Dram | H*** | Brooklyn, NY | W(Tess Slesinger,Frank Davis; AAN) B(Betty Smith) M(Alfred Newman) | |
| EK2 | T:America, America | 1946 | E.Kazan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Constantonople, Turkey; U.S. | W(E.Kazan) | |
| EK3 | T:Boomerang | 1947 | E.Kazan | PN:Louis deRochemont | St:Fox | b-w | Duco | H*** | | W(Richard Murphy; AAN) | |
| EK4 | T:Gentlemen's Agreement | 1947 | E.Kazan | PN: | St:Fox | | Dram | AA, AA dir | |
| EK5 | T:Panic in the Streets | 1950 | E.Kazan | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | b-w | Actn | H*** | watefront, New Orleans, LA | B(Edward Anhalt, Edna Anhalt; AA) | |
| EK6 | T:A Streetcar Named Desire | 1951 | E.Kazan | PN:Charles K.\ Feldman | St:[3] | b-w | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | New Orleans, LA | B(Tennessee~Williams; AAN) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) M(Alex North; AAN) V(Richard Day, G.J.\ Hopkins; AA) Nt(restored 1993) | |
| EK7 | T:Viva Zapata | 1952 | E.Kazan | PN: | St:Key | prc | BioP | aw | Mexico | | |
| EK9 | T:On the Waterfront | 1954 | E.Kazan | PN: | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | AA, AA dir, CC\#5 H*** | Brooklyn, NY | W(Bud Schulberg: AA) M(Leonard Bernstein; AAN) C(Boris Kaufman; AA) V(Richard Day; AA) | |
| EK10 | T:East of Eden | 1955 | E.Kazan | PN:E.Kazan | St:Warners | \Wcol | Romt | AAN dir, H** | Salinas, CA | C(Ted McCord) W(Paul Osborn; AAN) B(John Steinbeck) | |
| EK11 | T:Baby Doll | 1956 | E.Kazan | PN: | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | aw | MS | B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| EK12 | T:A Face in the Crowd | 1957 | E.Kazan | P:E.Kazan | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H*** | town, USA | W(Badd Schulberg) | |
| EK14 | T:Splendor in the Grass | 1961 | E.Kazan | P:E.Kazan | Su: | col | Romt | | town, KA | B(William Inge) | |
| EK15 | T:The Arrangement | 1969 | E.Kazan | PN: | St:Warners | | Dram,BioP | | NYC, NY | B(E.Kazan)|
| EK18 | T:The Last Tycoon | 1976 | E.Kazan | PN:Sam Spiegel | Su: | prc | BioP | | Hollywood, CA | W(Harold Pinter) B(F.\ Scott Fitzgerald) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FdC | title %first | @1945 | D:deCordova | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FdC2 | T:Her Kind of Man | 1946 | deCordova | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FdC14 | T:Bedtime for Bonzo | 1951 | deCordova | PN:Michael Kraike | St:U-I | b-w | |
| FdC16 | T:Little Egypt | 1951 | deCordova | PN:Jack Gross | St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H | Chicago, IL; T(1900) | | |
| FdC19 | T:Bonzo Goes to College | 1952 | deCordova | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FdC23 | T:Frankie and Johnny | 1966 | deCordova | PN:Edward Small | St:U.A. | col | Romt | aw | showboat, MI | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FMD | title %first? | @1945 | D:F.McDonald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FMD10 | T:Scared Stiff | 1945 | F.McDonald | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| FMD20 | T:Along the Navajo Trail | 1946 | F.McDonald | P: | St:Republic | b-w | West | | West | Ser(Roy Rogers) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GS | title %first | @1945 | D:Seaton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GS3 | T:Miracle on 34th Street | 1947 | Seaton | PN:Seaton, William Perlberg | St:Fox | cld | Comd | AAN, H*** | | W(Seaton; AAN) B(Valentine Davies; AN) | |
| GS6 | T:For Heaven's Sake | 1950 | Seaton | PN:William Perlberg | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | H | NYC, NY | W(Seaton) B(Harry Segall) M(A.Newman) | |
| GS9 | T:The Country Girl | 1954 | Seaton | PN:Perlberg | St:Paramount | b-w | | AA | | M(Ira Gershwin) | |
| GS12 | T:The Pleasure of his Company | 1961 | Seaton | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GS16 | T:Airport | 1970 | Seaton | PN:Jaque Mapes | St:Universal | \Tcol \AO | | AAN, AA dir, H*** | | C(Ernest Laszlo; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN) W(Seaton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HaW | title %first | @1945 | D:Walker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HaW4 | T:Road to Utopia | 1945 | Walker | PN:Paul Jones | St:Paramount | b-w | | H** | |
| HaW9 | T:Road to Bali | 1952 | Walker | PN:Hary Tugend | St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H* | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
InB | title %first | @1945 | D:I.Bergman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
InB1 | T:Crisis | 1945 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB2 | T:It Rains on Our Love | 1946 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB3 | T:A Ship Bound for India | 1947 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB4 | T:Night is Our Future | 1947 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB5 | T:Port of Call | 1948 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB6 | T:Prison | 1948 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB7 | T:Thirst | 1949 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB8 | T:Till Gladje | 1949 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB9 | T:Summer Interlude | 1950 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Dram | aw | Sweden | Lang(\Sw) C(Gunnar Fischer) Nt(first Bergman style film) | |
| InB11 | T:Waiting Women | 1952 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB12 | T:A Summer with Monika | 1952 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB13 | T:Sawdust and Tinsel | 1953 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) | |
| InB14 | T:A Lesson in Love | 1954 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Sw) W(I.Bergman) | |
| InB15 | T:The Naked Night | 1955 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(T:Journey into Autumn) | |
| InB16 | T:Smiles of a Summer Night | 1955 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| InB17 | T:The Seventh Seal | 1956 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| InB18 | T:Wild Strawberries | 1957 | I.Bergman | PN:Allan Ekelund | St:Svensk F.I. | b-w | Dram | H*** | Sweden | W(I.Bergman; AAN) C(Gunnar Fisher) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB20 | T:Ansiktet | 1958 | I.Bergman | PN: | St:Svensk Filmindustri | b-w | Fant | H*** | csd, Sweden; T(1810) | W(I.Bergman) C(Gunnar Fischer) | |
| InB21 | T:The Virgin Spring | 1959 | I.Bergman | PN:Allan Ekelund | L:Sweden | b-w | Dram | AA, H* | | C(Nykvist) | |
| InB22 | T:The Devil's Eye | 1960 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | |
| InB23 | T:Through a Glass Darkly | 1961 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA777 | |
| InB24 | T:Winter Light | 1962 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) | |
| InB25 | T:Trystnaden | 1963 | I.Bergman | P: | St:Svensk Filmindustri | b-w | Dram | H* | hotel | M(J.S.\ Bach) C(Nykvist) W(I.Bergman) | |
| InB27 | T:Persona | 1965 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Romt | aw | nursing home, beach | C(Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB28 | T:Hour of the Wolf | 1968 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB29 | T:Shame | 1968 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Nyquist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB31 | T:The Passion of Anna | 1968 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB32 | Tm:The Touch | 1971 | \Dr{I.Bergman | PN:Owe Carlburg | St:ABC, Cinematograph AB | \Ecol | Dram | H* | town, Sweden | R(R) | |
| InB33 | T:Cries and Whispers | 1972 | \Dr{I.Bergman | PN: | St:\Dtr{NWP | col | Dram | AA ? | | | |
| InB34 | T:Scenes from A Marriage | 1974 | I.Bergman | PN: | Su: | prc | dram | aw | lc | Le(2.75h) C(Nykvist) | |
| InB35 | T:Face to Face | 1976 | I.Bergman | P:I.Bergman | St:Cinematograph | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(I.Bergman) Inc(3.2M in US) | |
| InB37 | T:Autumn Sonata | 1978 | I.Bergman | PN: | St:Personafilm, ITC | prc | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) C(Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB41 | T:Fanny and Alexander | 1982 | I.Bergman | P:Jorn Donner | St:AB Cinematograph | \Ecol | Dram | H** | theater, Uppsala, Sweden; T(1907) | Seen(82) C(Nykvist) Le(3h10min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBe | title %first | @1945 | D:Berry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBe4 | T:Casbah | 1948 | Berry | PN:Erik Charell | St:Universal | b-w | Musc | H | | M(Harold Arlen; AAN) | |
| IBe10 | T:Don Juan | 1956 | Berry | PN: | L:\It | prc | Romt | -H | | | |
| IBe16 | T:The Bad News Bears Go to Japan | 1978 | \Dr{Berry | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LLi | title %first? | @1945 | D:Lindtberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LLi10 | T:The Last Chance | 1945 | Lindtberg | PN: | SL:\Sw | prc | Advt | H[1] | mountains, Italy | Nt(best Swiss film) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MNo | title %first? | @1945 | D:Nosseck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MNo10 | T:Dillinger | 1945 | Nosseck | PN:Frank King, Maurice King | St:Monogram | b-w | Susp | (H*) | W(Philip Yourdan; AAN) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PiG | title %first many others | @1945 | D:Germi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PiG10 | T:In the Name of the Law | 1949 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG20 | T:Man of Iron | 1956 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG30 | T:Maledotto Imbroglio | 1959 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG40 | T:Divorce Italian Style | 1961 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG50 | T:Seduced and Abandoned | 1963 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Sicily, Italy | | |
| PiG60 | T:The Birds, the Bees and the Italians | 1965 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG70 | T:Alfredo Alfredo | 1973 | Germi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHa | title %first | @1945 | D:Hamer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHa3 | T:It Always Rains on Sunday | 1947 | Hamer | PN:Henry Cornelius | St:Ealing | b-w | Dram | H*** | London, England | W(Angus, Macphail, Hamer) | |
| RHa4 | T:Kind Hearts and Coronets | 1949 | Hamer | PN:Michael Relph | St:Ealing | b-w | Comd,Noir | F39, H*** | England | W(Hamer) | |
| RHa5 | T:The Spider and the Fly | 1949 | Hamer | PN:Maxwell Setton, Aubrey Baring | St:GFD | b-w | Comd | H* | Paris, France; T(1913) | W(Robert Westerby) M(Gerges Auric) | |
| RHa8 | T:Father Brown | 1954 | Hamer | PN:Vivian a.\ Cox | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H*** | church, France | W(Hamer) | |
| RHa9 | Tm:To Paris With Love | 1955 | Hamer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RHa10 | T:The Scapegoat | 1959 | Hamer | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| RHa11 | T:School for Scoundrels | 1960 | Hamer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RRo | title %first others | @1945 | D:Rossellini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RRo1 | T:Open City | 1945 | Rossellini | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Rome, Italy; T(1944) | W(Sergio Amidei) | |
| RRo5 | T:Paisa | 1946 | Rossellini | PN: | St:OFI | prc | Docu | H* | Italy,; T(1944) | W(Fellini, Rosselini, Sergio Amedei) | |
| RRo8 | T:The Miracle | 1948 | Rossellini | P:Rossellini | St:Tania | b-w | H | csd, Italy | W(Tullio Pinelli, Fellini, Rosselini) Le(40m) | |
| RRo9 | T:Francesca, Giullare di Dio | 1949 | Rossellini | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| RRo12 | T:Stromboli | 1949 | Rosselini | P:Rosselini | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | H | town, Italy | W(Rosselini) Lang(\It) | |
| RRo15 | T:Europa | 1951 | Rossellini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RRo16 | T:A Trip To Italy | 1953 | Rossellini | PN: | St:Titanus | prc | Romt | French: 1/10 best ever | Naples, Italy | | |
| RRo18 | T:Fear | 1954 | Rossellini | PN: | St:Minerva | prc | Dram | aw | town, Italy | | |
| RRo20 | T:General della Rovere | 1959 | Rosselini | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Genoa; T(1943) | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlB | title %first? | @1945 | D:Berke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlB10 | T:Dick Tracy | 1945 | Berke | PN:Herman Schlom | St:RKO | b-w | Actn | H | lc | | |
| WlB12 | T:Jungle Jim | 1948 | Berke | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; 1/16) | |
| WlB14 | T:Treasure of Monte Christo | 1949 | Berke | PN:Lippert | St:Screen Guild | b-w | Dram | H | S.F., CA | | |
| WlB17 | T:Zamba the Gorilla | 1951 | Berke | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | | | Er(19xx) | |
| WlB20 | T:The Jungle | 1952 | Berke | PN:Lippert, Berke | St:Lippert | b-w, sepia | S.F. | | ; T(BC) | Ser(Lost Continent; 2) | |
|
1946: Interesting Post-War Movies, after 1946
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AxJ | title %first | @1946 | D:A.Joffe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AxJ6 | T:Du Rififi chez les Femmes | 1959 | A.Joffe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DuN | title % first, all | @1946 | D:D.Nichols | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DuN1 | T:Sister Kenney | 1946 | D.Nichols | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(D.Nichols) | |
| DuN2 | T:Mourning Becomes Electra | 1947 | D.Nichols | P:D.Nichols | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | USA,; T(1760) | W(D.Nichols) B(Eugene ONeil, Euripedes) Le(3h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GLm | title %first? | @1946 | D:Lampin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GLm10 | T:The Idiot | 1946 | Lampin | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | B(Dostoyevski) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ISt | title % first | @1946 | D:J.Sturges | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ISt9 | Tm:The Sin of Harold Diddlebock | 1947 | DrF{Preston Sturges | P:H.Hughes | prc | CTxx | aw | W(Preston Sturges) | lc | Er(D Preston) |
| ISt10 | Tm:Unfaithfully Yours | 1948 | J.Sturges | P:Sturges | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | H** | lc | R(PG) W(Sturges) | |
| ISt11 | T:The Sign of the Ram | 1948 | J.Sturges | PN:Irving Cummings~jr. | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H | lc | W(Charles Bennett) | |
| ISt20 | T:Bad Day at Black Rock | 1954 | J.Sturges | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| ISt24 | T:Gunfight at the OK Corral | 1957 | J.Sturges | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | West,BioP | H** | West; T(1881) | M(Tiomkin) | |
| ISt26 | T:The Old Man and the Sea | 1958 | J.Sturges | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | boat, Gulf of Mexico | B(Hemingway) M(Tiomkin; AA) | |
| ISt29 | T:The Magnificent Seven | 1960 | J.Sturges | P:J.Sturges | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H** | village, Mexico | C(Charles Lang~jr.) M(Elmer Bernstein; AAN) | |
| ISt30 | T:By Love Possessed | 1961 | J.Sturges | P:Walter Mirisch | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | MA | Nt(first inflight movie shown, TWA) | |
| ISt31 | T:Sergeants Three | 1961 | J.Sturges | PN:Frank Sinatra | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ISt33 | T:The Great Escape | 1963 | J.Sturges | P:J.Sturges | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Advt | H** | prison camp, Germany; T(1944) | Le(3h) | |
| ISt36 | Tm:Marooned | 1969 | J.Sturges | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(Mayo Simon) | |
| ISt38 | Tm:Joe Kidd | 1972 | JSturges | PN:Sidney Beckerman | St:Universal, malpaso | \Tcol | West | H | West | R(PG) | |
| ISt40 | Tm:Chino | 1975 | J.Sturges | P:deLaurentiis | Su: | col | West | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| ISt42 | T:The Eagle Has Landed | 1977 | J.Sturges | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLM | title %first | @1946 | D:J.Mankiewicz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLM2 | T:Dragonwyk | 1946 | J.Mankiewicz | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | H* | csd, NY; T(1940) | M(A.Newman) B(Anya Seton) | |
| JLM3 | T:The Ghost and Mrs.~ Muir | 1947 | J.Mankiewicz | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St:Fox | b-w | Romt | aw | coast, England | C(Charles Lang) M(Herrmann) W(Philip Dunne) | |
| JLM5 | T:Escape | 1948 | J.Mankiewicz | P:Perlberg | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | Dartmoor, England | W(J.Mankiewicz) B(John Galsworthy) | |
| JLM6 | T:A Letter to Three Wives | 1949 | J.Mankiewicz | PN:Sol C.\ Siegel | St:Fox | b-w | Romt,Dram | AA dir, AAN, H** | csd; subburb | W(J.Mankiewicz; AA) | |
| JLM8 | T:House of Strangers | 1949 | J.Mankiewicz | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H** | | VT() Seen(3Mar89) | |
| JLM9 | T:All About Eve | 1950 | J.Mankiewicz | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | AA, AA dir, H*** | theater, NYC, NY | W(J.Mankiewicz; AA) C(Krasner; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| JLM10 | T:No Way Out | 1950 | J.Mankiewicz | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | city, US | | |
| JLM12 | T:Julius Ceasar | 1953 | J.Mankiewicz | P:John Houseman | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | AAN, H** | | W(J.Mankiewicz) C(Joseph Rutenberg; AAN) M(Rosza; AAN) | |
| JLM13 | T:The Barefoot Contessa | 1954 | J.Mankiewicz | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | Madrid, Spain; Hollywood, CA | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM14 | T:Guys and Dolls | 1953 | J.Mankiewicz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM15 | T:The Quiet American | 1957 | J.Mankiewicz | P:J.Mankiewicz | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM16 | T:Suddenly, Last Summer | 1958 | J.Mankiewicz | PN:Sam Spiegel | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H* | beach | B(Tennessee~Williams) W(Tennessee~Williams, J.Mankiewicz, Gore Vidal) | |
| JLM17 | T:Cleopatra | 1963 | J.Mankiewicz | P:Wanger | St:Cinecitta, Pinewood, Di:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H[8] | Egypt; Rome, Italy; T(100BC) | C(Leon Shamroy; AA) V(:Special Effects Costumes Set Design; AA) Nt(most expensive movie: 40M) W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM20 | T:Sleuth | 1972 | J.Mankiewicz | PN:Morton Gottlieb | St:Palomar | col | Susp | H** AANdir | lc | R(PG) M(John Addison; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KeA | title % first | @1946 | D:Annakin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeA10 | T:Hotel Sahara | 1951 | Anakin | PN:George H.\ Brown | St:GFD | b-w | Advt | H* | desert, North Africa | W(George H.\ Brown) Seen(1951) | |
| KeA19 | T:Three Men in a Boat | 1956 | Anakin | P:Clayton | St:Romulus | \Ecol\CS | Comd | H | | B(Jerome K.\ Jerome) | |
| KeA23 | T:Swiss Family Robinson | 1960 | Annakin | PN:Bill Anderson, Basil Keys | St:Disney | \Tcol | Advt | H* | treehouse, island, Pacific | |
| KeA25 | T:Very Important Person | 1961 | Annakin | PN:Julian Wintle, Leslie Parkyn | St:Rank | b-w | Susp | H** | Germany; T(1943) | | |
| KeA26 | T:The Longest Day | 1962 | Annakin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Normandy, France; T(1944) | Le(3h) | |
| KeA29 | T:The Informers | 1963 | Annakin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KeA30 | T:The Fast Lady | 1963 | Annakin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KeA31 | T:Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines | 1964 | Annakin | PN:Stan Marguilies, Jack Davies | St:Fox | \Tcol \AO | Advt | H** | London, England; Channel; T(1910) | W(Jack Davies, Annakin; AAN) | |
| KeA32 | Tm:Battle of the Bulge | 1965 | Annakin | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| KeA34 | T:Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies | 1969 | Anakin | PN:Annakin, Basil Keys | St:Paramount, deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Advt | H | Monte Carlo | W(Jack Davies, Annakin) | |
| KeA36 | T:Call of the Wild | 1972 | Annakin | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:Massfilms | \Ecol | Advt | H | | R(PG) B(Jack London) | |
| KeA38 | T:Fifth Musketeer | 1978 | Annakin | PN:Ted Richmond | St:Sacha-Wien | \Ecol | Advt | H | France | R(PG) W(David Ambrose) | |
| KeA43 | T:The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking | 1988 | Annakin | PN:Adahm, Mehlman, Moshy | St:Svenska Filmindustri, Columbia | col | Advt | | Scandanavia | W(Annakin) B(Astrid Lindgren) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LZa | title %first? | @1946 | D:Zampa | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LZa10 | T:To Live in Peace | 1946 | Zampa | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LZa20 | T:City on Trial | 1952 | Zampa | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LZa25 | T:The Woman of Rome | 1954 | Zampa | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MxS | title % first etc | @1946 | D:Shane | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MxS5 | T:Fear in the Night | 1946 | Shane | PN: | Su: | Susp | Ctxx | aw | New Orleans, LAlc | W(Shane) B(Woolrich) | |
| MxS10 | T:The Naked Street | 1955 | Shane | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Shane) | |
| MxS12 | T:Nightmare | 1956 | Shane | PN: | Su: | b-w | Susp | aw | prison, New Orleans, LA | W(Shane) B(Woolrich) M(;jazz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PUs | title %first | @1946 | D:Ustinov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PUs1 | T:School for Secrets | 1946 | Ustinov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PUs2 | T:Vice Versa | 1948 | Ustinov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PUs3 | T:Private Angelo | 1949 | Ustinov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PUs4 | T:Romanoff and Juliet | 1961 | Ustinov | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| PUs5 | Tm:Billy Budd | 1962 | Ustinov | PN:A.Ronald Lubin | St:Anglo-Allied | b-w \CS | Dram | H* | lc | B(Herman Melville) | |
| PUs6 | T:Lady L. | 1965 | Ustinov | PN:Carlo Ponti | St:Concordia, MGM | \Ecol | Romt | H | Paris, France | | |
| PUs7 | T:Hammersmith is Out | 1972 | Ustinov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RcF | title %first? | @1946 | D:Freda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RcF10 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1946 | Freda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(Mis \#8) | |
| RcF20 | T:Theodora, Slave Express | 1954 | Freda | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcF30 | T:The Terror of Dr.~Hitchcock | 1962 | Freda | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcF34 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1962 | Freda | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| RcF40 | T:Coplan FX 18 Casse Tout | 1965 | Freda | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiF | title % first | @1946 | D:R.Fleischer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiF4 | T:So This is New York | 1952 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | NYC, NY; T(1925) | B(Ring Lardner) W(Carl Foreman) | |
| RiF10 | T:The Narrow Margin | 1951 | R.Fleischer | PN:Stanley Rubin | St:RKO | b-w | Susp | H*** | train, US | B(Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard; AAN) C(George E.\ Diskant) | |
| RiF11 | T:The Happy Time | 1952 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF13 | T:Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea | 1954 | R.Fleischer | P: | St:Disney | \Tcol,\Cscope | ScFi | H** | submarine, ocean; T(1886) | B(Jules Verne) R(G) | |
| RiF15 | T:The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing | 1955 | R.Fleischer | P:Brackett | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | BioP | H* | NYC, NY; T(1900) | M(Bach: Toccata in D-minor) | |
| RiF18 | T:The Vikings | 1957 | R.Fleischer | PN:Jerry Bresler | St:U.A. | \Tramal | Hist, Dram | H*** | Norway; Britain; T(600) | Seen(2Feb1995) | |
| RiF20 | T:Compulsion | 1957 | R.Fleischer | P:R.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w \CS | BioP | H** | Chicago, IL; T(1924) | B(Meyer Levin) | |
| RiF21 | T:Crack in the Mirror | 1960 | R.Fleischer | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
| RiF22 | T:Barrabas | 1962 | R.Fleischer | P:deLaurentiis | St:Columbia | \TR | Epic | H* | Rome, Italy | Nt(contains real eclipse, filmed in Nice) | |
| RiF24 | Tm:Fantastic Voyage | 1966 | R.Fleischer | PN:Saul David | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | ScFi | H* | inside a human body | C(Ernest Laszlo; AAN) V(Dale Hennessey; AA) | |
| RiF25 | Tm:Doctor Doolittle | 1967 | R.Fleischer | PN:Arthur P.\ Jacobs | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | AAN, H | | R(G) M(Lionel Newman, Alex Courage; AA) C(Surtees; AAN) | |
| RiF26 | T:The Boston Strangler | 1968 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF27 | T:Che! | 1969 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF28 | T:Tora! Tora! Tora! | 1970 | R.Fleischer | PN:Elmo Williams | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram.Docu | | Pearl Harbor, HW | CoD(Toshio Masuda, Kinji Fuksaka) R(G) | |
| RiF30 | T:The Last Run | 1971 | R.Fleischer | PN:Carter deHaven | St:MGM | prc | Actn | aw | csd, Spain | C(Nykvist) | |
| RiF33 | Tm:Soylent Green | 1973 | R.Fleischer | PN:Walter Seltzer, Russell Thatcher | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | H* | NYC, NY; T(2022) | R(PG) B(Harry Harrison) Seen(88) | |
| RiF35 | Tm:Mr.~Majestyk | 1974 | R.Fleischer | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H* | csd,CO | R(PG) | |
| RiF36 | Tm:Mandingo | 1975 | R.Fleischer | PN:Peter Herald | St:deLaurenttis | \Tcol | Dram | H | csd, LA | R(R) B(Kyle Onstott) | |
| RiF39 | T:Crossed Swords | 1978 | R.Fleischer | PN:Pierre Spengler | St:Warners | \Pan | Romt | | | B(Mark Twain) | |
| RiF41 | T:The Jazz Singer | 1980 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF42 | Tm:The New Centurions | 1980 | R. Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Sterling Silliphant) Er(19xx?) | |
| RiF47 | Tm:Amityville | 1983 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | 3D Arrivision | | | | R(PG) | |
| RiF48 | Tm:Tough Enough | 1983 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG* | TX; Detroit, MI | R(PG) | |
| RiF52 | T:Conan the Destroyer | 1984 | R.Fleischer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMo | title % first | @1946 | D:Montgomery | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMo1 | T:The Lady in The Lake | 1946 | Montgomery | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMo2 | T:Ride the Pink Horse | 1947 | Montgomery | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMo3 | T:Once More My Darling | 1946 | Montgomery | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WGo | title %first? | @1946 | D:Goldbeck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WGo10 | T:Love Laughs at Andy Hardy | 1946 | Goldbeck | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy, 15) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WS | title % first | @1946 | D:W.Staudte | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WS1 | T:Die M\"order sind unter uns | 1946 | W.Staudte | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WS5 | T:Die Dreigroschenoper | 1963 | W.Staudte | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1947: Interesting Post War Movies, after 1947
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlT | title %first? | @1947 | D:Travers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlT10 | T:Dual Alibi | 1947 | Travers | PN:Louis H.\ Jackson | St:British National | b-w | Dram | H | circus, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BrW | title %first etc | @1947 | D:Windust | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BrW5 | T:June Bride | 1949 | Windust | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | town, Indiana | |
| BrW8 | T:Pretty Baby | 1951 | Windust | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BrW10 | T:The Enforcer | 1951 | Windust | PN:Milton Sperling | St:United States Pictures | | | H*** | | C(Burks) | |
| BrW16 | T:The Pied Piper of Hamelin | 1957 | Windust | PN: | Su: | prc | Fant | aw | lc | B(Brothers Grimm) | |
| BrW100 | T:The Avon Emeralds | 1959 | Windust | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | hotel, London, England; mansion, Nice, France | TV(22Mar1959) Le(30m)Seen(14Dec90). 3Jan1992 VT(N:HR3) | |
| BrW101 | T:Cheap is Cheap | 1959 | Almond | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(5Apr1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3) Seen(19Dec1990) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHa | title %first | @1947 | D:Hartman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHa1 | T:It Had To Be You | 1947 | Hartman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DHa2 | T:Every Girl Should Be Married | 1947 | Hartman | P:Schary | St:RKO | Romt | | | | W(Hartman) Seen(24Nov89) | |
| DHa3 | T:Mr.~Imperium | 1947 | Hartman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DHa10 | T:Every Girl Should Be Married | 1955 | Hartman | P:Schary | St:RKO | b-w | Romt | | | Er(1955?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSK | title %only | @1947 | D:G.S.Kaufman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSK1 | T:The Senator was Indiscreet | 1947 | G.S.Kaufman | P:Nunally~J. | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Charles MacArthur) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaH | title %first etc | @1947 | D:J.Hill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaH8 | T:Giuseppina | 1961 | J.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA | | W(J.Hill) | |
| JaH16 | T:A Study in Terror | 1965 | J.Hill | PN: | Su: | | Susp | |
| JaH20 | T:Born Free | 1966 | J.Hill | PN:Carl Foreman | St:Columbia | \Tcol \Pan | | H** | Kenya | M(John Barry;AA) | |
| JaH22 | T:Captain Nemo and the Underwater City | 1969 | J.Hill | PN:Steven pallos, Bertram Ostrer | St:MGM, Omnis | \Mcol | Advt | H | submarine, ocean, Atlantic; Atlantis | | |
| JaH24 | T:Black Beauty | 1971 | J.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JEG | title %first? | @1947 | D:Grant | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JEG10 | Tm:Angel and the Badman | 1947 | Grant | PN:John Wayne | St{republic | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LGt | title %first | @1947 | D:L.Gilbert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LGt10 | T:Albert RN | 1953 | L.Gilbert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LGt12 | T:The Good Die Young | 1954 | L.Gilbert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LGt14 | T:Reach for the Sky | 1956 | L.Gilbert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LGt19 | T:Sink the Bismarck | 1960 | L.Gilbert | PN:John Brabourne | St:Fox | b-w \CS | Actn | H** | sea; England; T(1941) | | |
| LGt23 | T:Alfie | 1966 | L.Gilbert | P:L.Gilbert | St:Paramount | \TS | Romt,Porn | H** AAN | England | Ser(Alfie, 1) W(Bill Naughton; AAN) M(Sonny Rollins; AAN) Cost(500K) | |
| LGt25 | T:You Only Live Twice | 1967 | L.Gilbert | P:Cubby | Su: | \Tcol | Advt | | island, Japan, Pacific | B(Ian V.Fleming) B(Roald Dahl) V(Ken~Adams) Ser(Bond 5) R(PG) | |
| LGt31 | T:The Spy Who Loved Me | 1977 | L.Gilbert | P:Cubby | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Advt | H | Rio deJaneiro, Egypt | Seen(1987) B(Ian V.Fleming) M(Marvin Hamlich; AAN) W(Richard Maibaum `not at all like the book') C(Claude Renoir)Ser(Bond 11) R(PG) V(Ken~Adam) VT(N:JB4) | |
| LGt32 | T:Moonraker | 1979 | L.Gilbert | P:Cubby | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H | space | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 12) R(PG) VT(N:JB4) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| LGt33 | T:Educating Rita | 1983 | L.Gilbert | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Willy Russell) | |
| LGt40 | T:Shirley Valentine | 1989 | L.Gilbert | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Greece | W(Willy Russell) | |
| LGt45 | T:Stepping Out | 1991 | L.Gilbert | PN: | Su: | | Musc,Comd | | Buufalo,NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NR | title %first | @1947 | D:N.Ray | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NR1 | T:They Live By Night | 1947 | N.Ray | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | csd,USA | |
| NR2 | T:A Woman's Secret | 1949 | N.Ray | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | |
| NR1 | T:They Live By Night | 1947 | N.Ray | PN: | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H* | csd,USA | |
| NR4 | T:Born to Be Bad | 1950 | N.Ray | PN:Robert Sparks | St:RKO | b-wc | Dram | H | | Seen(22Nov89) B(Edith Sommer: All Kneeling) | |
| NR5 | T:In a Lonely Place | 1950 | N.Ray | PN:Robert Lord | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H* | LA, CA | W(Andrew Solt, Edmund H.\ North) B(Dorothy B.\ Hughes) | |
| NR6 | T:Flying Leathernecks | 1951 | N.Ray | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NR7 | T:On Dangerous Ground | 1951 | N.Ray | PN:John Houseman | St:FimMakers, RKO | b-w | Noir | H | NYC, NY | | |
| NR8 | Tm:The Lusty Men | 1952 | N.Ray | PN:Jerry Wald | St:RKO | b-w | West | H* | lc | | |
| NR10 | T:Johnny Guitar | 1953 | N.Ray | P:N.Ray | St:Republic | \Trucolor | West | H* | saloon, AZ | Ty(`homoerotic') | |
| NR11 | T:Rebel Without a Cause | 1955 | N.Ray | PN:David Weisbart | St:Warners | \Wcol | Dram | H** | lc | B(N.Ray; AAN) | |
| NR14 | T:Party Girl | 1961 | N.Ray | PN: | St:MGM | col | Noir | aw | lc | | |
| NR19 | T:King of Kings | 1961 | N.Ray | PN:Samuel Bronston | St:MGM | \Trama | BioP | H* | Palestine | M(Rosza) | |
| NR20 | T:55 Days at Peking | 1961 | N.Ray | PN:Samuel Bronston | L:Us, Spain | \TR | Dram | H* | China | M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoN | title %first | @1947 | D:Neame | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoN3 | T:The Card | 1952 | Neame | P:Neame | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoN4 | T:The Million Pound Note | 1953 | Neame | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoN5 | T:The Man Who Never Was | 1956 | Neame | PN:Andr\'e Hakim | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | BioP | H** | London, England; Gibraltar | Seen(17Feb89) VT() | |
| RoN8 | T:The Horse's Mouth | 1959 | Neame | PN:John Bryan | St:U.A. | \Tcol | | RFP,H* | | W(Alec Guiness; AAN) | |
| RoN9 | T:Tunes of Glory | 1960 | Neame | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoN16 | T:The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie | 1968 | Neame | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | school, Edinburgh, Scotland | |
| RoN17 | T:Scrooge | 1970 | Neame | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
| RoN18 | T:The Poseidon Adventure | 1972 | Neame | P:I.Allen | St:Fox | col | Actn | aw | liner, Atlantic Ocean | M(John Williams) | |
| RoN22 | Tm:The Odessa File | 1974 | Neame | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Kenneth Ross, George Markstein) B(Frederick Forsythe) | |
| RoN28 | T:Meteor | 1979 | Neame | PN:Sandy Howard,Gabriel Katzka | St:AI | \Mlab | ScFi | H | government offices, mil.inst., USA | R(PG) | |
| RoN30 | Tm:Hopscotch | 1980 | Neame | PN:Otto Plaschkes | St:Avco | \Mlab | Advt | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| RoN32 | Tm:First Monday in October | 1981 | Neame | PN:Paul Heller, Martha Scott | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Comd | H | Washington, DC | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoR | title %first | @1947 | D:Rossen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoR1 | T:Body and Soul | 1947 | Rossen | PN:Bob Roberts | St:Enterprise | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(Abraham Polonsky; AAN) | |
| RoR2 | T:All the King's Men | 1949 | Rossen | P:Rossen | St:Columbia | b-w | BioP | AA, AAN dir | LA | W(Rossen; AAN) | |
| RoR3 | T:The Brave Bulls | 1950 | Rossen | PN: | St:Rossen | |
| RoR4 | T:Mambo | 1954 | Rossen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Rossen) | |
| RoR5 | T:Alexander the Great | 1956 | Rossen | P:Rossen | St:U.A. | \Tcol\CS | Epic,BioP | H* | Greece; Persia | W(Rossen) Seen(3Apr90) Le(135min) | |
| RoR6 | T:Island in the Sun | 1957 | Rossen | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox | \Tcol \CS | Romt | H* | West Indies | |
| RoR8 | T:The Hustler | 1961 | Rossen | P:Rossen | St:Fox | b-w, \Cscope | Dram | AAN, Z* | pool hall, St.Paul, MN | B(Walter Tevis) W(Rossen, Sidney Carroll) | |
| RoR10 | T:Lilith | 1964 | Rossen | PN: | St:Rossen | | | | | W(Rossen) | |
| RoR25 | Tm:They Came to Cordura | 1980 | Rossen | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Ivan Moffet) Er(19xx?) | |
|
GdS | title %first | @1947 | D:DeSantis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
film | title %first Melville JPM @1947
|
---|
JPM5 | T:Les Enfants Terribles | 1948 | Melville | P:Melville | Su: | b-w | Dram | H* | Pigalle, Paris, France | W(Melville) B(Cocteau) M(Bach, Vivaldi) CoD(Cocteau) C(Henri Decae) | |
| JPM10 | T:Bob Le Flambeur | 1955 | Melville | PN: | Su: | | Susp | | | C(Henri Decae) | |
| JPM15 | T:Leon Morin Priest | 1961 | Melville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JPM20 | T:The Samurai | 1967 | Melville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JPM25 | T:Dirty Money | 1972 | Melville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
TFi | title | @1947 | D: %first | year | director | producers | studio | prc | cat | award | locale | notes | |
|
---|
GdS2 | T:Bitter Rice | 1949 | DeSantis | P:DeLaurentiis | St:Lux | b-w | Dram | H* | | W(Carlo Lizzani, al.; AAN) | |
| GdS4 | T:Rome 11 O'Clock | 1952 | DeSantis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
Dir [Fisher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TFi3 | T:Marry Me | 1949 | Fisher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TFi8 | T:The Curse of Frankenstein | 1957 | Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | | | | |
| TFi9 | T:Dracula | 1958 | Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Hammer, Warner | \Tcol | Horr | H*** | Sweden | Seen(30Sep90)) W(Jimmy Sangster) C(Jack Asher) M(James Bernard) V(Bernard Robinson) B(Bram Stoker | |
| TFi10 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1958 | Fisher | P:Hinds,Hammer | St:U.A. | b-w | Susp | H* | | | |
| TFi11 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace | 1962 | Fisher | P: | St:Screen Gems L:\Ge | col | | CoD(Frank Witherstein) W(Frank Siodmak) Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| TFi12 | T:The Mummy | 1959 | Fisher | PN:Michael Carreras | St:Hammer, UI | col | Horr | | Egypt; T(1900) | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
| TFi15 | T:Brides of Dracula | 1960 | Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Hammer, UI | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+1) | |
| TFi20 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1962 | Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Hammer, UI | \Ecol | Horr | H | Paris, France | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
| TFi24 | T:The Gorgon | 1964 | Fisher | PN:Anthony Nelson Keys | St:Hammer | \Tcol | Horr | H* | |
| TFi30 | T:Dracula, Prince of Darkness | 1965 | Fisher | P:Hinds, Anthony NelsonKeys | St:Hammer, UI | col | Horr | | Karpathian mountains, Transsylvania | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+2) Er(st UI-> fox) | |
| TFi33 | T:Frankenstein Created Woman | 1967 | Fisher | P:Anthony NelsonKeys | St:Hammer, Fox | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+3) W(Hinds) | |
| TFi35 | T:Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed | 1969 | Fisher | PN:Anthony NelsonKeys | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+4) W(Bert Batt) | |
| TFi40 | T:Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell | 1973 | Fisher | PN:Roy Skeggs | St:Hammer, Paramount | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+5) | |
|
1948: Interesting Post War Movies, after 1948
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
APo | title %first? | @1948 | D:Polonsky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APo10 | T:Force of Evil | 1948 | Polonsky | PN:Bob Roberts | St:MGM | b-w | Susp | H*** | | C(George~Barnes) W(Polonsky) B(Ira Wolfert: Tuckers' People) | |
| APo40 | T:Rosemary's Baby | 1968 | Polonsky | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | | | |
| APo43 | T:Tell Them Willie Boy is Here | 1969 | Polonsky | PN:Philip A.\ Waxman | St:Universal | \Tcol | West | | lc | R(PG) W(Polonsky) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeK | title %first? % | @1948 | D:Knowles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeK10 | Tm:Easy Money | 1948 | Knowles | PN:A.Frank Bundy | St:GFD Gainsborough | b-w | Dram | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CTB | title %first? | @1948 | D:Barton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CTB10 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein | 1948 | Barton | P:Robert~Arthur | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | F23, H**,CG*** | lc | W(John Grant, al.) | |
| CTB15 | T:Africa Screams | 1949 | Barton | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(A+C; 24) | |
| CTB16 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff | 1949 | Barton | P:Robert~Arthur | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | hotel, csd; cavern | W(John Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 25) | |
| CTB25 | T:The Shaggy Dog | 1959 | Barton | P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | b-w | Advt | H* | | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoP | title %first | @1948 | D:Parry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoP5 | T:Bond Street | 1948 | Parry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GoP12 | T:Tom Brown's Schooldays | 1950 | Parry | PN:Gene Towne, Graham Baker | St:RKO | b-w | Dram | H | Rugby, England | |
| GoP15 | T:Innocents in Paris | 1952 | Parry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GoP25 | T:Tread Softly, Stranger | 1958 | Parry | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HCs | title %first | @1948 | D:Cornelius | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HCs1 | T:Passport to Pimlico | 1948 | Cornelius | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Pimlico, England | B(T.E.B.\ Clarke) M(Georges Auric) | |
| HCs2 | T:The Galloping Major | 1951 | Cornelius | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cornelius) | |
| HCs3 | T:Genevieve | 1953 | Cornelius | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | roads, London, England; Brighton, England | | |
| HCs4 | T:I am a Camera | 1955 | Cornelius | PN:Jack Clayton | St:Romulus | b-w | BioP | H | | B(Christopher Isherwood, John van Druten) | |
| HCs5 | T:Next to No Time | 1957 | Cornelius | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HCs6 | T:Law and Disorder | 1958 | Cornelius | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IGg | title %first? | @1948 | D:Gage | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IGg10 | T:The Velvet Touch | 1948 | Gage | PN:Frederick Brisson | St:RKO | b-w | Dram,CnR | H* | Hollywood, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLo | title %first | @1948 | D:Losey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLo3 | T:The Prowler | 1950 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo4 | T:M | 1951 | Losey | PN:Seymour Nebenzal | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram,Susp | H* | LA, CA | M(Grieg: Peer Gynt) | |
| JLo8 | T:The Intimate Stranger | 1956 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo11 | T:Blind Date | 1960 | \Dr{Losey | PN:David Deutsch | St:Rank | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | R(R) ER(1983) | |
| JLo13 | T:The Damned | 1961 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo14 | T:Eva | 1962 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo15 | T:The Sevant | 1963 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo17 | T:Modesty Blaise | 1966 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Cnr | aw | lc | | |
| JLo18 | T:Accident | 1967 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo22 | T:The Assination of Trotsky | 1972 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo23 | T:A Doll's House | 1973 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Henrik Ibsen) | |
| JLo24 | T:Galileo | 1974 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo25 | Tm:Romantic Englishwoman | 1975 | Losey | PN:Daniel M.\ Angel | St:Dial | \Ecol | Romt | H* | Baden Baden, Germany | R(R) W(Stoppard) B(Thomas Wiseman) | |
| JLo26 | T:Mr.~Klein | 1977 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JLo27 | T:Don Giovanni | 1979 | Losey | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | aw | lc | M(Mozart) Lang{\It | |
| JLo35 | T:The Trout | 1982 | Losey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo30 | Tm:Steel | 1980 | Losey | PN:Lee Majors | St:Columbia | \Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPL | title %first? | @1948 | D:LeChanois | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPL10 | T:L'Ecole Buissoni\`ere | 1948 | LeChanois | P: | St:UGC,CGCF | b-w | Comd | H* | village, France | W(LeChanois, Elise Freinet) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqA | title %first? | @1948 | D:Audry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqA10 | T:Gigi | 1948 | Audry | PN:Claude Dolbert | St:Codo Cinema | b-w | Romt | H* | Paris, France | |
| JqA20 | T:Olivia | 1951 | Audry | PN: | Su: | prc | | | lc | | |
| JqA30 | T:Mitsou | 1957 | Audry | PN: | Su: | prc | | | lc | | |
| JqA40 | T:Soledad | 1966 | Audry | PN: | Su: | prc | | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LCs | title %first? | @1948 | D:Collins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LCs10 | T:Jungle Goddess | 1948 | Collins | PN:William Stephens | St:Lippert | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LRF | title %first | @1948 | D:L.R.Foster | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LRF10 | T:Manhandled | 1949 | L.R.Foster | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(L.R.Foster) | |
| LRF15 | T:Hong Kong | 1951 | L.R.Foster | PN: | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | H | Hong kong | | |
| LRF20 | T:Tropic Zone | 1953 | L.R.Foster | PN: | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H | | W(L.R.Foster) | |
| LRF25 | T:The Bold and the Brave | 1956 | L.R.Foster | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LRF30 | T:Tonka | 1958 | L.R.Foster | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(L.R.Foster) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RaT | title %first? | @1948 | D:R.Thomas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RaT1 | T:Helter Skelter | 1948 | R.Thomas | PN:Anthony Darnborough | St:GFD | b-w | Comd | H | BBC, radio studio, England | | |
| RaT9 | T:Appointment with Venus | 1948 | R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Warners | \Tcol | comd,Actn | H** | Channel Islands, North Sea | | |
| RaT14 | T:Doctor in The House | 1954 | R.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT16 | T:Doctor at Sea | 1955 | R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Rank | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RaT20 | T:Campbell's Kingdom | 1957 | R.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT21 | Tm:Doctor At Large | 1957 | R.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT22 | T:A Tale of Two Cities | 1957 | R.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT26 | T:The Thirty-nine Steps | 1959 | R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Rank, Fox | \Ecol | | H | | | W(Frank Harvey) | |
| RaT30 | T:A Pair of Briefs | 1961 | R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Rank | b-w | Comd | H | courtroom, England | | |
| RaT36 | T:Deadlier Than the Male | 1966 | R.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Bulldog, 23) | |
| RaT38 | T:Some Girls Do | 1968 | R.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Bulldog, 23) | |
| RaT42 | T:Percy | 1971 | R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:MGM | col | Comd | | | | W(Hugh Leonard) | |
| RaT46 | T:It's not the Size That Counts | 1975 | R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Joseph Brenner | col | Comd | | | | W(Sid Colin) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RdM | title %first? | @1948 | D:Mate | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RdM8 | T:The Dark Past | 1948 | Mate | PN:Buddy Adler | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H** | | |
| RdM10 | T:D.O.A. | 1949 | Mate | PN: | Su: | b-w | Noir,Myst | | Blanning, CA | C(Laszlo) | |
| RdM18 | T:Second Chance | 1953 | Mate | PN:Edmung Grainger | St:RKO | \Tcol | Dram | | SouthAmerica | |
| RdM20 | T:Miracle in the Rain | 1954 | Mate | PN:Frank P.\ Rosenberg | St:Warners | b-w | Romt | H** | church, NYC, NY | W(Ben Hecht) C(Russell Metty) M(Waxman)|
| RdM30 | T:The 300 Spartans | 1962 | Mate | PN:Mate, George StGeorge | St:Fox | \DELuxe,\CS | Epic | H* | Greece; T(480BC) | M(Manos Hadjokakis)|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SIC | title %first? | @1948 | D:Clowes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SIC10 | T:No Orchids for Miss Blandish | 1948 | Clowes | PN:A.R.\ Shipman, Oswald Mitchell | St:Renown | b-w | Actn | H | | B(Hadley Chase) Nt(Hilariously awful, one of the worst films ever made) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TYg | title %first | @1948 | D:T.Young | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TYg2 | T:One Night With You | 1948 | T.Young | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TYg8 | T:Safari | 1956 | T.Young | PN:Adrian Worker | S:Warwick | \Tcol, \CS | Dram | H* | Kenya | W(Anthony Veiller) | |
| TYg12 | T:Too Hot to Handle | 1960 | T.Young | PN:Phil C.\ Samuel | St:Topaz | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TYg17 | T:Dr.~No | 1962 | T.Young | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | | Jamaica; China | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 1) VT(N:HP9) C(Ted Moore) V(Ken Adam) E(Peter Hunt) | |
| TYg18 | T:From Russia With Love | 1963 | T.Young | P:Cubby | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H*** | Istanbul, Turkey; Venice, Italy | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 2) M(John Barry) VT(N:JB1) Seen(4Mar1991) VT(N:JB2) | |
| TYg20 | T:Thunderball | 1965 | T.Young | PN:Kevin McClory | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | | sea, Caribbean | Seen(5Aug88), B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 4) VT(N:JB1) W(John Hopkins) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| TYg21 | T:The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders | 1965 | T.Young | P:Marcel J.Hellman | St:Southhampton Studios, Di:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | | Seen(Dec89), part B(Daniel Defoe) | |
| TYg25 | T:Wait Until Dark | 1967 | T.Young | P:M.Ferrer | St:Warner seven Arts | \Tcol | Dram | H** | aparment, NYC, NY | C(Charles Lang) | |
| TYg40 | T:Bloodline | 1967 | T.Young | PN:David V.\ Bicker, Sidney Becckerman | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WAr | title %first? | @1948 | D:W.Asher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WAr30 | T:The Shadow on the Window | 1957 | W.Asher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAr40 | T:Beach Party | 1963 | W.Asher | PN:James H.\ Nicholson, Lou Rusoff | St:AIP | Pathecolor | Musc | H* | beach, CA | M(Les Baxter) W(Lou Rusoff) Ser(Beach, 1) Ser(surf; 4) | |
| WAr42 | T:Johnny Cool | 1964 | W.Asher | P:W.Asher | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | -H | Idlewild airport, NY; L.A., CA | | |
| WAr44 | T:Muscle Beach Party | 1964 | W.Asher | PN:James H.\ Nicholson, Robert Dillon | St:AIP | col | Musc | -H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 3) Ser(surf,6) | |
| WAr46 | T:Bikini Beach | 1964 | W.Asher | PN:James H.\ Nicholson, Samuel Z.\ Arkuff | St:AIP | Pathecol | Musc | H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 4) Ser(surf, 7) | |
| WAr50 | T:Beach Blanket Bingo | 1965 | W.Asher | PN:James H.\ Nicholson, Samuel Z.\ Arkuff | St:Paramount | col | Comd | -H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 5) Ser(surf,8) | |
| WAr54 | T:How to Stuff a Wild Bikini | 1965 | W.Asher | PN: | St:AIP | col | Musc | -H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 6) Ser(surf,9) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xAb | title %first? | @1948 | D:Abrahams | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xAb1 | T:Docks of New Orleans | 1948 | Abrahams | PN: | St:Monogram | | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 43) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xFa | title %first? | @1948 | D:Falconi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xFa10 | T:The Loves of Don Juan | 1948 | Falconi | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xHu | title %first? | @1948 | D:xHussein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xHu10 | T:Anjuman | 1948 | xHussein | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | B(Shakespeare ``Romeo and Juliet'' | |
|
1949: Interesting Post-War Movies, after 1949
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACy | title %first? | @1949 | D:Cayatte | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACy10 | T:Les Amants de Verone | 1949 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | | Verona, Italy | W(Jacques~Prevert) M(Joseph Kosama) C(Henri Alekan) | |
| ACy14 | T:Justice est Fait | 1950 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | court, France | W(Charles Spaak) | |
| ACy16 | T:Nous Sommes Tous les Assasins | 1952 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy20 | Tm:Eye for an Eye | 1956 | Cayatte | PN:Cayatte | St:UGC L:\Fr | \Tcol | Dram, Advt | H | lc | | |
| ACy22 | T:The Mirror has two Faces | 1957 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy26 | T:The Crossing of the Rhine | 1960 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy29 | T:La Vie Conjugale | 1963 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy32 | T:A Trap for Cinderella | 1965 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy34 | T:Die of Loving | 1970 | Cayatte | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy38 | T:Verdict | 1974 | Cayatte | PN:Carlo Ponti | St:Concordia | \Ecol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlL | title %first | @1949 | D:Lamorisse | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlL2 | T:Crin Blanc | 1952 | Lamorisse | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | Camargue, France | Le(short) W(James Agee; English) | |
| AlL3 | T:Le ballon rouge | 1955 | Lamorisse | PN: | Su: | col, silent | Romt | | Paris, France | Le(short) Seen(1955) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CLB | title %first? | @1949 | D:C.Bragaglia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CLB10 | T:Toto and Peppino Divided in Berlin | 1949 | C.Bragaglia | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx, D) | |
| CLB20 | T:Figaro Qua, Figaro la | 1950 | C.Bragaglia | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd, Musc | aw | lc | M(Rossini: Marriagge of Figaro) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FBr | title %first? | @1949 | D:Brannon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FBr50 | T:King of the Rocketmen | 1949 | Brannon | PN:Franklin Adreon | St:Republic | b-w | ScFi | aw | NYC, NY | Le(short?) | |
| FBr60 | T:Zombies of the Stratosphere | 1952 | Brannon | PN:Franklin Adreon | St:Republic | b-w | ScFi | aw | space | Le(short?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FlM | title %first | @1949 | D:F.Markle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FlM1 | T:title | 1949 | F.Markle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FlM | title %first | @1949 | D:F.Markle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FlM1 | T:Jigsaw | 1949 | F.Markle | PN:The Danzigers | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | H | lc | W(F.Markle) | |
| FlM2 | T:Night Into Morning | 1951 | F.Markle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FlM3 | T:The Man Without a Cloak | 1951 | F.Markle | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Dram,Susp | H* | NYC, NY | |
| FlM4 | T:The Incredible Journey | 1963 | F.Markle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GFr | title %first | @1949 | D:Franju | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GFr10 | T:Le Sang des B\^etes | 1949 | Franju | PN: | Su: | short | |
| GFr15 | T:H\^otel des Invalides | 1951 | Franju | PN: | Su: | short | |
| GFr20 | T:Le Grand Melies | 1951 | Franju | PN: | Su: | short | |
| GFr30 | T:La T\^ete contre les Murs | 1958 | Franju | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GFr35 | T:Les Yeux sans Visage | 1959 | Franju | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | | B(Jean Redon) C(Eugen Sch\"ufftan) M(Maurice Jarre) Nt(gowns by Givenchy) | |
| GFr40 | T:Judex | 1963 | Franju | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| GFr50 | T:Les Rideaux Blancs | 1965 | Franju | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GFr60 | T:La Faute de l'Abb\'e Mouret | 1970 | Franju | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Zola) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GKe | title %first | @1949 | D:Gene~Kelly | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GKe1 | T:On the Town | 1949 | Gene~Kelly | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H**** | NYC, NY | M(Lennie Hayton, Roger Edens; AA) CoD(Donen) C(Harold Rosson) | |
| GKe2 | T:Singin' in the Rain | 1952 | Gene~Kelly | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H**** | Paris, France | M(Lennie Hayton, Roger Edens; AAN) W(Adolph Green, Betty Comden) CoD(Donen) C(Harold Rosson) | |
| GKe3 | T:Invitation to the Dance | 1956 | Gene~Kelly | PN: | Su: | | |
| GKe4 | T:The Happy Road | 1957 | Gene~Kelly | P:Gene~Kelly | Su: | prc | CTxx | | |
| GKe5 | T:The Tunnel of Love | 1958 | Gene~Kelly | PN: | Su: | | |
| GKe6 | T:Gigot | 1968 | Gene~Kelly | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GKe7 | T:A Guide for the Married Man | 1967 | Gene~Kelly | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GKe8 | T:Hello Dolly | 1969 | Gene~Kelly | PN:Ernest Lehman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H**, AAN | NYC, NY; Yonkers, NY | M(Lennie Hayton, Lionel Newman; AA) B(Thornton Wilder) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) V(John deCuir, AA) | |
| GKe9 | T:The Cheyenne Social Club | 1970 | Gene~Kelly | P:Gene~Kelly | St:National General | \Tcol | West | | Cheyenne, WY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HKl | title %first | @1949 | D:Keller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HKl17 | T:The Unguarded Moment | 1956 | Keller | PN:Gordon Kay | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| HKl20 | T:The Female Animal | 1958 | Keller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HKl23 | T:Step Down to Terror | 1959 | Keller | PN:Joseph Gershenson | St:U-I | b-w | Susp | H | lc | | |
| HKl40 | T:Tammy and the Doctor | 1963 | Keller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IGu | title %first | @1949 | D:Guillermin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IGu11 | T:Town on Trial | 1956 | Guillermin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | |
| IGu13 | T:I was Monty's Double | 1958 | Guillermin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | |
| IGu15 | T:Tarzan Greatest Adventure | 1959 | Guillermin | PN: | L:\GB | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan: 72) | |
| IGu18 | T:Tarzan Goes to India | 1962 | Guillermin | PN:Weintraub | St:MGM | \Tcol \CS | Advt | aw | India | Ser(Tarzan: 75) Er(ser 72) | |
| IGu21 | T:The Blue Max | 1966 | \Dr{Guillermin | PN:Christian Ferry | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | H* | mil.inst.; T(1913)c | | |
| IGu26 | T:Shaft in Africa | 1973 | Guillermin | PN:Roger Lewis | St:MGM | \Mcol\Pan | actn | H | Africa | M(Parks) | |
| IGu28 | T:The Towering Inferno | 1974 | Guillermin | P:I.Allen | St:Fox, Warners | \DeLuxe | Actn | H*** | LA, CA | CoD(I.Allen) W(Stirling Siliphant) B(Richard Martin Stern) M(John Williams; AAN, Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn; AA) V(William Creber) C(Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Birov; AA) | |
| IGu29 | T:King Kong | 1976 | Guillermin | P:deLaurentiis | Su: | \Mcol | Advt | H | | C(Richard H.\ Kline; AAN) R(PG) V(Rick Baker) | |
| IGu31 | T:Death on the Nile | 1978 | Guillermin | PN:John Brabourne, Richard Goodwin | St:EMI | \Tcol | Susp | (H*) | | Egypt; T(1930) | W(A.Shaffer) R(PG) B(Agatha Christie) | |
| IGu33 | T:King Kong Lives | 1986 | Guillermin | P:deLaurentis | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IvB | title %first | @1949 | D:Barnett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IvB10 | Tm:Fall of the House of Usher | 1949 | Barnett | PN: | St:Valiant | b-w | Horr | H | England | B(Edgar Allen Poe) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JpS | title %first? | @1949 | D:Seiden | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JpS10 | T:God, Man, and Devil | 1949 | Seiden | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JT | title %first | @1949 | D:Tati | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JT1 | T:Jour de F\^ete | 1949 | Tati | PN:Fred Orain | St:Francinex | b-w | Comd | H*** | Saint-Severere-sur-Indre, village, France | W(Tati,Henri Marquet) Nt(later hand cld) Lang(giberish) | |
| JT2 | T:Monsieur Hulot's Holiday | 1952 | Tati | P:Fred Orain | St:Cady | b-w | Comd | F55, H*** | | W(Tati, Henri Marquet; AAN) Lang(\Fr) Seen(70) | |
| JT3 | T:Mon Oncle | 1958 | Tati | P:Louis Dolivet | St:Specta | \Ecol | Comd | H*, AA for | plastics factory, France | Seen(58) | |
| JT4 | T:Playtime | 1968 | Tati | PN:Rene Silvera | St:Specta | \Ecol | Comd | H* | airport, France; restaurant, France | | |
casts.tex
| JT5 | T:Traffic | 1971 | Tati | PN:Robert Dorfman | St:Corona | \Ecol | Comd | H | Paris, France; Belgium; RAI, Amsterdam, Holland | Seen(1971) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LLa | title %first? | @1949 | D:Landers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LLa5 | T:Jungle Manhunt | 1949 | Landers | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16) | |
| LLa10 | T:Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land | 1952 | Landers | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16) | |
| LLa20 | T:Man in The Dark | 1953 | Landers | PN: | Su: | 3D | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LSm | title %first? | @1949 | D:Sholem | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LSm10 | T:Tarzan's Magic Fountain | 1949 | Sholem | P:Lesser | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 63) W(C.Siodmak, Harry Chandlee) | |
| LSm13 | T:Tarzan and the Slave Girl | 1950 | Sholem | P:Lesser | St:RKO | b-w | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 64) | |
| LSm17 | T:Jungle Man-Eaters | 1954 | Sholem | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SaF | title %first | @1949 | D:Fuller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SaF13 | T:The Crimson Kimono | 1959 | Fuller | P:Fuller | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H | lc | | |
| SaF19 | T:Dead Pigeon on Beethoven Street | 1972 | Fuller | P:Fuller | St:Bavaria | \DeLuxe | Susp | H | | W(Fuller) Er(Fuller P?) | |
| SaF20 | Tm:Big Red One | 1972 | Fuller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AxM | title %first | @1949 | D:Mackendrick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SM1 | T:Whiskey Galore | 1949 | Mackendrick | P:Mackendrick | Su: | b-w | |
| SM3 | T:The Man in The White Suit | 1951 | Mackendrick | P:Mackendrick, Sidney Cole | St:Ealing | b-w | Comd | H**** | | W(Roger MacDougall, John Douglas, Mackendrick; AAN) | |
| SM4 | T:Mandy | 1952 | Mackendrick | PN:Leslie Norman | St:Ealing | b-w | Docu | H*** | lc | | |
| SM6 | T:The Ladykillers | 1955 | Mackendrick | PN:Seth Holt | St:Ealing | \Tcol | CnR,Comd | F12, H* | England | W(William Rose; AAN) | |
| SM7 | T:The Sweet Smell of Success | 1956 | Mackendrick | PN:James Hill | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | H*** | NYC, NY | C(Howe) M(Elmer Bernstein) | |
| SM8 | T:Sammy Going South | 1962 | Mackendrick | PN:Hal Mason | St:Bryanston | \Ecol\CS | | H*, RFP | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StD | title %first | @1949 | D:Donen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StD1 | T:On the Town | 1949 | Donen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Donen) | |
| StD4 | T:Royal Wedding | 1951 | Donen | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H | Ocean liner, Atlantic; London, England | M(Burton Lane, Alan Jay Lerner; AAN) VT() | |
| StD6 | T:Singin' in The Rain | 1952 | Donen | PN: | Su: | cld | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| StD7 | T:Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | 1954 | Donen | P:J.Cummings | St:MGM | \Ancol \CS cld | Musc | H**, AAN | | M(Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin;AA) C(George Folsey; AAN) | |
| StD24 | T:Deep in My Heart | 1954 | Donen | PN:Roger Edens | St:MGM | \Ecol | BioP,Musc | H* | Nyc, NY | M(Sigmund Romberg) W(Leonard Spiegelglass) | |
| StD33 | T:Funny Face | 1957 | Donen | PN:Roger Edens | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H** | NYC, NY; Paris, France | M(Gershwin) C(Ray June; AAN) W(Leonard Gershe; AAN) V(Richard Avedon) | |
| StD35 | T:The Pajama Game | 1957 | Donen | P:Abbott, Donen | St:Warners | \Wcol | Musc | H*** | | CoD(Abbott) W(Abbott, Richard Bissell) B(Richard Bissell) G(Fosse) | |
| StD41 | T:Indiscreet | 1958 | Donen | P:Donen | St:Grandon L:\GB | \Tcol | Romt,Comd | H** | | W(B(Norma Krasna)) | |
| StD42 | T:Damn Yankees | 1958 | Donen | P:Abbott, Donen | Su: | | Dram | | NYC, NY | CoD(Abbott) W(Abbott, Douglass Wallop) | |
| StD51 | T:Charade | 1963 | \Dr{Donen | PN:Donen | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd,Susp | H** | Paris, France | VT() W(Peter Stone) M(Henry~Mancini, Johnny Mercer; AAN) C(Charles Lang) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| StD58 | T:Arabesque | 1966 | Donen | P:Donen | St:Universal | \Tcol | | H** | Oxford, England; Arabia | R(R) W(Pierre Marton) | |
| StD61 | T:Bedazzled | 1967 | Donen | P:Donen | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | F83, H* | | R(R,PG) | |
| StD62 | T:Two for the Road | 1967 | Donen | P:Donen | St:Fox | | Romt | | France | W(Frederic Raphael) | |
| StD72 | T:Movie Movie | 1978 | Donen | P:, Donen | Su: | b-w,col | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| StD80 | T:Blame it on Rio | 1984 | \Dr{Donen | P:Donen | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Charlie Peters and Larry Gelbart) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlJ | title %first? | @1949 | D:W.Jackson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlJ10 | T: | 1949 | W.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WlJ12 | T:Cinderella | 1949 | W.Jackson | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H**, Baer-G | | B(Perreault) M(Oliver Wallace, Paul J.\ Smith; AAN : ``Bibbidy Bobbidy Boo'') | |
| WlJ14 | T:Alice In Wonderland | 1951 | W.Jackson | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | | CoD(Clyde Geronimo, Hamilton Luske) M(Oliver Wallace; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xSx | title %first? | @1949 | D:Stroux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xSx10 | T:Begegnung mit Werther | 1949 | Stroux | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ZJu | title %first? | @1949 | D:Junil | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ZJu10 | T:Crows and Sparrows | 1949 | Junil | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1950: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FF | title %first | @1950 | D:Fellini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FF1 | T:Luci del Varieta | 1950 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | Rome, Italy | CoD(Alberto Lattuada) Lang(\It) | |
| FF2 | T:The White Sheik | 1951 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | Rome, Italy | | |
| FF3 | T:I Vitelloni | 1953 | Fellini | P: | St:Kino | b-w | Dram | aw | town, Italy; Rome, Italy | M(Nino Rota) | |
| FF4 | T:La Strada | 1954 | Fellini | P:DeLaurentiis | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FF5 | T:Il Bidone | 1955 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| FF6 | T:Notte di Cabiria | 1957 | Fellini | P:DeLaurentiis | Su: | b-w | Dram | AA foreign | suburb, Rome, Italy | | |
| FF7 | T:La Dolce Vita | 1959 | Fellini | PN: | St:Republic | b-w | Dram | GP | Rome, Italy | Le(3h) Seen(1960) W(Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi) Lang(\It) | |
| FF9 | T:Otto e Mezzo | 1962 | Fellini | PN: | St:Cineriz | b-w | Dram | AA foreign, AAN, AAN dir | Rome, Italy | Inc(9.5M in US) W(Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi; AAN M(Nino Rota) | |
| FF10 | T:Giulietta degli Spiriti | 1965 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | C(Gianni DiVenanzo) | |
| FF12 | T:Satyricon | 1969 | Fellini | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A., PAA | \DeLuxe | Fant | AAN dir, H* | Rome, Italy; T(100) | B(Petronius) W(Fellini, Bernadino Zapponi) | |
| FF13 | T:The Clowns | 1971 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | village, Italy | | |
| FF14 | T:Fellini's Roma | 1972 | Fellini | PN: | St:MGM | col | Fant,Docu | | Rome, Italy | V(Danilo Donati) C(Guiseppi Rotunno) | |
| FF15 | T:Amacord | 1974 | Fellini | PN:Francp Christaldi | St:FC Produzione, Warners | \Tcol | Dram,Comd | F38, H**, AA for, AAN dir | town, Italy; T(1942) | M(Nino Rota) W(Fellino, Tonino Guerra; AAN) Lang(\It) | |
| FF18 | T:Fellini's Casanova | 1974 | Fellini | PN: | St:Universal | col | Comd,BioP | | Venice, Italy; T(1850) | V(Danilo Donati; AA) M(nino Rata) | |
| FF23 | T:La Citta delle Donne | 1980 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | train, Italy; small town, Italy | C(Guiseppe Rotunno) | |
| FF30 | T:And the Ships Sail On | 1983 | Fellini | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Dram | | luxury liner, Mediterranean; T(1914) | |
| FF40 | T:Ginger e Fred | 1986 | Fellini | PN: | St:MGM-U.A. | col | Dram | | TV studio, Rome, Italy | M(Nicole Piovani) | |
| FF48 | T:Voices of the Moon | 1990 | Fellini | PN: | Su: | prc | | | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| FF50 | T:Intervista | 1992 | Fellini | PN:Buseo Mabos | Su: | col, b-w | Dram,BioP | | Cinecitta, Rome, Italy | Seen(28Dec1992) Er(sp P) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoG | title %first | @1950 | D:Grayson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoG10 | T:Room to Let | 1950 | Grayson | PN: | Su: | | Susp | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HFr | title %first | @1950 | D:Fregonese | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HFr18 | Tm:Decameron Nights | 1953 | Fregonese | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) B(Boccacio) | |
| HFr20 | T:Blowing Wild | 1953 | Fregonese | PN:Milton Sperling | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| HFr30 | T:Man in the Attic | 1954 | Fregonese | PN: | Su: | | Susp | |
| HFr50 | T:Appaches Last Battle | 1964 | Fregonese | PN: | L:\Ge | | West | aw | West | B(; Old Shatterhand) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HLF | title %first? | @1950 | D:Fraser | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HLF10 | T:Chained for Life | 1950 | Fraser | PN:George Moscov | St:Classic | b-w | Horr | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IdL | title %first | @1950 | D:Lupino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IdL1 | T:Not Wanted | 1950 | Lupino | PN:Collier Young | St:FilmMakers | b-w | Dram | -H | | W(Lupino, Collier) CoD(Elmer Clifton; died) | |
| IdL2 | T:Outrage | 1950 | Lupino | PN:Collier Young | St:FilmMakers | b-w | Dram | -H | | | |
| IdL3 | T:Hard, Fast and Beautiful | 1951 | Lupino | PN:Collier Young | St:FilmMakers, RKO | b-w | Dram,Romt | H | tennis courts | | |
| IdL4 | T:The Hitch Hiker | 1953 | Lupino | PN: | Su: | | | | | W(Lupino) | |
| IdL5 | T:The Bigamist | 1953 | Lupino | PN: | St:FilmMakers | | | | | | |
| IdL10 | T:Sybilla | 1960 | Lupino | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | home,USA | TV(6Dec1960) Le(30m) Seen(8Mar1991) VT(N:HP9) | |
| IdL11 | T:A Crime For Mothers | 1961 | Lupino | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | subburb, USA | TV(24Jan1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar1991) | |
| IdL20 | T:The Trouble With Angels | 1966 | Lupino | PN: | Su: | | | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JDh | title % | @1950 | D:Donohue | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JDh5 | Tm:Babes in Toyland | 1961 | Donohue | PN:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | M(George Bruns; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGe | title %first? | @1950 | D:Genet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGe10 | T:Un Chant d'Amour | 1950 | Genet | PN: | Su: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLT | title %first | @1950 | D:LeeThompson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLT2 | T:The Yellow Balloon | 1952 | LeeThompson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLT12 | T:Flame over India | 1959 | LeeThompson | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | India | | |
| JLT15 | T:The Guns of Navarone | 1961 | LeeThompson | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | M(Tiomkin) W(Carl Foreman) B(Alistair McLean) | |
| JLT17 | T:Taras Bulba | 1962 | LeeThompson | PN: | L:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | M(Waxman) | |
| JLT19 | T:Cape Fear | 1962 | LeeThompson | PN:Sy Bartlett | St:U.I. | b-w | Susp | H | M(Herrmann) | W(James R.\ Webb) B(John D.\ MacDonald: The Executioners) | |
| JLT21 | T:Return from the Ashes | 1962 | LeeThompson | PN:LeeThompson | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | H* | ; T(1946) | | |
| JLT24 | T:Before Winter Comes | 1968 | LeeThompson | PN:Robert Emmett Ginna | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Austria; T(1945) | |
| JLT27 | T:Conquest of the Planet of the Apes | 1972 | LeeThompson | PN: | St:US | | Fant | | space: T(1991) | Ser(Planet of the Apes; 4) | |
| JLT29 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1974 | LeeThompson | P:Robert Greenhut | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Advt | H | MO | |
| JLT32 | T:St.\ Ives | 1976 | LeeThompson | PN:Pancho Kohner, Stanley Kanter | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H | school, England | R(PG) | |
| JLT34 | Tm:The Greek Tycoon | 1978 | LeeThompson | PN:Allan Klein, Ely Landau | St:Universal | \Tcol | BioP | H | Greece | R(R) | |
| JLT35 | T:Caboblanco | 1980 | LeeThompson | PN:Martin V.\ Smith | St:Avco | col | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| JLT36 | Tm:MacKenna's Gold | 1980 | LeeThompson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Carl Foreman) B(Will Henry) Er(19xx?) | |
| JLT39 | Tm:Ten to Midnight | 1983 | LeeThompson | PN:19 | St:Golan-Globus | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| JLT40 | T:The Ambassador | 1984 | LeeThompson | PN: | St:Cannon | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLT50 | T:King Solomon's Mines | 1985 | LeeThompson | PN: | St:Cannon | \CS | Advt | H | Etheopia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoP | title %first | @1950 | D:Pevney | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoP2 | T:Undercover Girl | 1950 | Pevney | PN: | St:U-I | b-w | CnR | H | NYC, NY | W(Harry Essex) | |
| JoP20 | T:Foxfire | 1955 | Pevney | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:U-I | \Tcol | Romt | H | NYC, NY; csd, AZ | B(Anya Seton) | |
| JoP25 | T:Man of a Thousand Faces | 1957 | Pevney | P:Robert~Arthur | St:U-I | b-w | BioP | H** | | W(R.Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts; AAN) | |
| JoP40 | T:Bonfire | 1962 | Pevney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Dec1963) Le(30m) W(Alfred Hayes, William D.\ Gordon) B(V.S.\ Pritchett) | |
| JoP41 | T:A Nice Touch | 1963 | Pevney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | hollywood, CA | TV(4Oct1963) Le(30m) W(B(Mann Rubin)) | |
| JoP42 | T:Starring the Defense | 1963 | Pevney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Nov1963) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| JoP43 | T:Memo from Purgatory | 1964 | Pevney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(21Dec1964) Le(30m) W(B(Harlan Ellison)) | |
| JoP44 | T:One of the Family | 1965 | Pevney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Feb1965) Le(30m) B(James Yaffe) | |
| JoP50 | T:Mysterious Island of Beautiful Women | 1979 | Pevney | P:Freeman | Su: | b-w | Advt | H- | amphibian, Pacific Island; T(1979) | Er(19xx) Seen(30Jul90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MA | title %first | @1950 | D:Antonioni | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MA2 | T:Il Grido | 1957 | Antonioni | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | PO valey, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| MA3 | T:L'Avventura | 1959 | Antonioni | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | Italy | Le(145min) | |
| MA4 | T:La Notte | 1960 | Antonioni | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | Milano, Italy | | |
| MA5 | T:L'Eclisse | 1962 | Antonioni | PN:Robert Hakim, Raymond Hakim | St:Interopa-Cineriz | b-w | Romt | H* | Rome, Italy | CoD(Tonino Guerra, Elisa Bertoni) | |
| MA6 | T:The Passenger | 1963 | Antonioni | P:Ponti | St:MGM,CCC | \Mcol | Susp | H* | desert, Africa; Barcelona, Spain | W(Mark Peploe, Peter Wollen, Antonioni) | |
| MA7 | T:Il deserto rosso | 1963 | Antonioni | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MA8 | T:Blowup | 1965 | Antonioni | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | studio, London, England | C(Carlo diPalma) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MFr | title %first | @1950 | D:Frank | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MFr1 | T:The Reformer and the Redhead | 1950 | Frank | P:Panama | St:MGM | b-w | | H* | | W(Frank, Panama) | |
| MFr2 | T:Above and Beyond | 1952 | Frank | P:Frank, Pnanama | St:MGM | b-w | BioP | H* | Mil.inst., 1944 | B(Beirne Lay~jr.; AAN) M(Hugo Friedhofer) | |
| MFr5 | T:Knock on Wood | 1952 | Frank | PN: | St:Paramount | Tcol | Comd | aw | lc | W(Panama) G(Sylvia Fine) | |
| MFr13 | T:That Certain Feeling | 1956 | Frank | P:Panama | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MFr16 | T:L'il Abner | 1959 | Frank | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | WV | Er(Frank D?) | |
| MFr20 | T:The Facts of Life | 1961 | Frank | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | RFP | |
| MFr23 | T:Road to Hong Kong | 1962 | Frank | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | HongKong | |
| MFr29 | T:A Touch of Class | 1972 | Frank | P:Frank | St:Avco | \Tcol | | H**, AAN | | W(Frank, Melvin Rose; AAN) M(John Cameron; AAN) | |
| MFr33 | Tm:Prisoner of 2nd Avenue | 1975 | Frank | PN:Melvin Frank | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram, Comd | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| MFr40 | Tm:Lost and Found | 1979 | Frank | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Melvin Frank, Jack Rose) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiA | title %first | @1950 | D:M.Anderson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiA6 | T:The Dam Busters | 1955 | M.Anderson | PN:Robert Clark | St:ABPC | b-w | Epic | H** | csd, England; airplanes, Germany | |
| MiA7 | T:1984 | 1955 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| MiA8 | T:Around the World in 80 Days | 1956 | M.Anderson | PN:Mike Todd | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H***, AA, AAN dir | balloon, world | W(James Poe, John Farrow, S.J.\ Perelman; AA) B(Jules Verne) C(Lionel Linden; AA) M(Victor Young; AA) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| MiA11 | T:The Wreck of the Mary Deare | 1959 | M.Anderson | PN:David Blaustein | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H* | wreck, English Channel | W(Eric Ambler) Note(intended D: Hitchcock) | |
| MiA17 | T:The Quiller Memorandum | 1966 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiA18 | T:The Shoes of the Fisherman | 1968 | M.Anderson | PN:George Englund | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H** | Russia; Rome, Italy; T(1960) | M(Alex North; AAN) VT(N:HP2) | |
| MiA21 | T:Conduct Unbecoming | 1975 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MiA22 | T:Logan's Run | 1976 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(D:R.Day) | |
| MiA24 | Tm:Dominique is Dead | 1979 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Edward) | |
| MiA25 | Tm:Orca the Killer Whale | 1979 | M.Anderson | PN:Luciano Vincenzoni | St:Famous films, Dino deLaurentis | \Tcol | Horr | H | | R(PG) | |
| MiA27 | Tm:The Martian Chronicles I/II/III | 1979 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) B(Ray Bradbury) | |
| MiA35 | T:Murder by Phone | 1982 | M.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RcB | title %first | @1950 | D:R.Brooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RcB1 | T:Crisis | 1950 | R.Brooks | P:Freed | St:MGM | cld | Susp | H* | | W(R.Brooks) M(Rosza) Seen(1Feb1990) | |
| RcB3 | T:Deadline USA | 1952 | R.Brooks | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | city, East | |
| RcB5 | T:The Last Time I Saw Paris | 1954 | R.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | Paris, France | B(F.Scott Fitzgerald) | |
| RcB8 | T:The Blackboard Jungle | 1955 | R.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | school, US | M(Bill Haley and his Comets) W(R.Brooks; AAN) B(Evan Hunter) | |
| RcB9 | T:The Last Hunt | 1956 | R.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcB12 | T:The Brothers Karamazov | 1958 | R.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Fyodor Dostoyevsky) | |
| RcB13 | T:Cat on a Hot Tin Roof | 1958 | R.Brooks | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H** | town, South | W(R.Brooks, James Poe; AAN) B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| RcB14 | T:Elmer Gantry | 1960 | R.Brooks | P:Bernard~Smith; AA | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Dram | AAN, H** | | W(R.Brooks; AA) M(Andre Previn; AAN) B(Sinclair Lewis) | |
| RcB15 | T:Sweet Bird of Youth | 1962 | R.Brooks | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| RcB16 | T:Lord Jim | 1965 | R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | St:Columbia | \Tcol | | H*, RFP | | W(R.Brooks) B(Joseph Conrad) | |
| RcB17 | T:The Professionals | 1966 | R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | St:Columbia | \Tcol | West | AAN dir, H** | West | W(R.Brooks; AAN) C(Conrad Hall; AAN) M(Maurice Jarre) | |
| RcB18 | T:In Cold Blood | 1967 | R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | Su: | prc | Dram | | csd, KS | R(R) W(R.Brooks; AAN) B(Truman Capote) | |
| RcB19 | T:Happy Ending | 1970 | R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcB21 | T:Dollars | 1971 | R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcB25 | T:Bite the Bullet | 1975 | R.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(R.Brooks) | |
| RcB30 | T:Looking for Mr.~Goodbar | 1977 | R.Brooks | PN:Freddie Fields | Su: | col | Romt | RE*** | NYC, NY | R(R) W(R.Brooks) B(Judith Rossner) R(R) | |
| RcB40 | T:Wrong is Right | 1981 | R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | St:Columbia | col | Actn | | NYC, NY; North Africa; Washington DC | R(R) C(Fred Koenekamp) W(R.Brooks) VT() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RPo | title %first? | @1950 | D:Pottier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
| RPo10 | T:Caroline Ch\'erie | 1950 | Pottier | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Ctxx | aw | Paris, France; T(14Jul1789) | | \c
|
---|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSB | title %first | @1950 | D:R.S.Baker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSB1 | T:Blackout | 1950 | R.S.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSB5 | T:Jack the Ripper | 1958 | R.S.Baker | P:R.S.Baker, Monte Nerman | St:MidCentury | b-w | Horr | H | London, England | C(R.S.Baker, Monty Berman) | |
| RSB8 | T:The Treasure of Monte Christo | 1961 | R.S.Baker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtB | title %first | @1950 | D:Bresson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtB10 | T:Journal d'un Cur\'e de Campagne | 1950 | Bresson | P:Leon Carre | St:UGC | b-w | Dram | H*** | csd, France | B(George Bernanos) | |
| RtB12 | T:The Trial of Joan of Arc | 1962 | Bresson | P: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | |
| RtB15 | T:Un Condamn\'e \`a Mort s'est Echapp\'e | 1966 | Bresson | P: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | T(1943) | | |
| RtB19 | T:Mouchette | 1966 | Bresson | P: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | |
| RtB20 | T:Au Hazard, Balthazar | 1966 | Bresson | P: | Su: | b-w | BioP,Dram | Montluc, fortress, France | C(Leonce-Henry Burel) M(Mozart: Mass in Dminor) Lang(\Fr) | |
| RtB24 | T:Une Femme Douce | 1969 | Bresson | P: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| RtB30 | T:Lancelot du Lac | 1975 | Bresson | P: | Su: | b-w | Fant | H- | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ShI | title %first | @1950 | D:Imamura | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ShI20 | T:Intentions of Murder | 1964 | Imamura | PN: | L:Japan | b-w | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| ShI50 | T:Black Rain | 1989 | Imamura | PN: | L:Japan | b-w | Dram | Palm | Hiroshima, Japan | B(Masuji Ibuse) C(DeBont) Er(Japan:Kuroi Ame?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xdH | title %first? | @1950 | D:deHeredia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xdH10 | T:The Loves of Don Juan | 1950 | deHeredia | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1951: Interesting Movies, after 1951
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AR | title %first | @1951 | D:Resnais | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AR2 | T:Night and Fog | 1956 | Resnais | PN: | St:Hen's Tooth | b-w | Docu | | Germany; T(1944) | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AR4 | T:Hiroshima, Mon Amour | 1959 | Resnais | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Duras) | |
| AR5 | T:Last Year in Marienbad | 1960 | Resnais | PN:Raymond Froment | St:Cineriz, Astor | b-w | Surr | W50 | baroque hotel, town, Switzerland; T(1920) | W(Alain Robbe-Grillet) C(Sacha Vierney) | |
| AR6 | T:Muriel | 1963 | Resnais | PN: | St:Hen's Tooth | b-w | Noir | | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AR8 | T:Stavisky | 1974 | Resnais | PN: | Su: | b-w | Noir | | Paris, France; T(1930) | M(Sondheim) C(Sacha Vierny) | |
| AR10 | T:Providence | 1976 | Resnais | PN: | Su: | b-w | Noir | aw | lc | R(R) W(David Mercer) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CrR | title %first? | @1951 | D:Rim] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CrR10 | T:Seven Capital Sins | 1951 | \Dr{Rim | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | H-, CR- | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CSi | title %first? | @1951 | D:C.Siodmak | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CSi6 | T:Bride of the Gorilla | 1951 | C.Siodmak | PN:Jack Broder, Herman Cohen | St:Realart | b-w | Horr | aw | planbtation, Africa | | |
| CSi10 | T:Love-Slaves of the Amazon | 1957 | C.Siodmak | P:C.Siodmak | St:Universal | col | Horr | aw | Brazil | W(C.Siodmak) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CyE | title %first? | @1951 | D:Endfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CyE8 | T:Try and Get Me | 1951 | Endfield | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | | |
| CyE10 | T:Tarzan's Savage Fury | 1952 | Endfield | PN: | Su: | | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 66) | |
| CyE30 | Tm:Mysterious Island | 1961 | Endfield | PN:Charles Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | island, ocean | R(PG) B(Jules Verne) | |
| CyE40 | T:De Sade | 1961 | Endfield | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DoW | title %first | @1951 | D:D.Weis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DoW5 | T:Bannerline | 1951 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW10 | T:I Love Melvin | 1953 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | | | |
| DoW15 | T:A Slight Case of Larceny | 1953 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | | | |
| DoW50 | T:Santa Claus and the 10th Avenue Kid | 1955 | D.Weis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(18Dec1955) Le(30m) B(Margaret Cousins) Seen(27Dec90) VT(N:HP2) | |
| DoW51 | T:The Big Switch | 1956 | D.Weis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Jan1956) Le(30m) B(Woolrich) VT(N:HQ2) | |
| DoW70 | T:Ride the High Iron | 1951 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW80 | T:The Pearl Necklace | 1961 | D.Weis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(2May1961) Le(30m) | |
| DoW81 | T:A Secret Life | 1961 | D.Weis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | Acapulco, Mexico; | TV(30May1961) Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) B(Nicholas Montserrat) | |
| DoW82 | T:First-Class Honeymoon | 1962 | D.Weis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(12Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| DoW95 | T:Critics Choice | 1963 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW97 | T:Pajama Party | 1963 | D.Weis | PN:James M.\ Nicholson, Samuel Z.\ Arkoff | St:AIP | col | ScFi | | | Ser(Beach; 2) | |
| DoW99 | T:Looking For Love | 1964 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW102 | T:Billie | 1965 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW107 | T:Pajama Party in A Haunted House | 1966 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | Ser(Beach; 7) | |
| DoW110 | T:The King's Pirate | 1966 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW120 | T:The Munster's Revenge | 1981 | D.Weis | PN:Don Nelson | St:Universal | TV | Comd,Horr | | | TV(12Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| DoW130 | T:Crazy | 1985 | D.Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EBe | title %first? | @1951 | D:Bernds | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EBe5 | T:Gold Raiders | 1951 | Bernds | PN:Bernard Glasser | St:U.A. | b-w | West,Comd | aw | West | Ser(3 Stooges; 1?) | |
| EBe10 | T:Jungle Gents | 1954 | Bernds | PN:Ben Schwalb | St:Allied Artists | b-w | Actn | aw | jungle | | |
| EBe30 | T:The Three Stooges Meet Hercules | 1962 | Bernds | P:Maurer | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | Ithaca, NY; Ithaca, Greece; T(961BC) | Ser(3 Stooges;2?) | |
| EBe32 | T:The Three Stooges in Orbit | 1962 | Bernds | P:Maurer | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | Ithaca, NY; Ithaca, Greece; T(961BC) | Ser(3 Stooges; 3?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GHo | title %first? | @1951 | D:Hoellering | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GHo10 | T:Murder in the Cathedral | 1951 | Hoellering | P:Hoellering | Su: | b-w | Dram | H | Canterbury Cathedral, England; T(1139-1189) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GrG | title %first? | @1951 | D:Grigoriou | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GrG10 | T:Bitter Bread | 1951 | Grigoriou | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HgH | title %first? | @1951 | D:H.Haas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HgH10 | T:The Girl on the Bridge | 1951 | H.Haas | P:H.Haas | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HKr | title %first? | @1951 | D:Kress | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HKr10 | T:The Painted Hills | 1951 | Kress | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Lassie; 7) | |
| HKr20 | T:Lassie's Great Adventure | 1962 | Kress | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Lassie; 8) Er(D) | |
| HKr30 | T:Lassie | 1992 | Kress | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | csd | Ser(Lassie; 9) Er(D, 19xx) Seen(12Nov1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HrJ | title %first | @1951 | D:H.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HrJ14 | T:Wolf Larsen | 1958 | H.Jones | P:Lindsey Parsons | St:AA | b-w | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LBu | title % first, only? | @1951 | D:Bunin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LBu1 | T:Alice In Wonderland | 1951 | Bunin | P:Bunin | St:UGC,Rank | Ansco-color | FantH* | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MZa | title %first? | @1948 | D:Zampi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MZa5 | T:The Fatal Night | 1948 | Zampi | P:Zampi | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
| MZa10 | T:Laughter in Paradise | 1951 | Zampi | P:Zampi | St:ABPC | b-w | Comd | H* | | C(William McLeod) M(Stanley Black) | |
| MZa15 | T:Top Secret | 1952 | Zampi | P:Zampi | Su: | col | Comd | | | | |
| MZa20 | T:Happy Ever After | 1954 | Zampi | P:Zampi | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
| MZa23 | Tm:Now and Forever | 1955 | Zampi | P:Zampi | St:ABPC | \Tcol | Romt | H | England | | |
| MZa25 | T:The Naked Truth | 1956 | Zampi | P:Zampi | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
| MZa30 | T:Too Many Crooks | 1958 | Zampi | P:Zampi | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
| MZa35 | T:Five Golden Hours | 1961 | Zampi | P:Zampi | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaH | title %first | @1951 | D:Henreid | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaH1 | T:For Men Only | 1951 | Henreid | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaH3 | T:A Woman's Devotion | 1957 | Henreid | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaH50 | T:Vicious Circle | 1957 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | city neighborhood, US | TV(14Apr1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HD-17, inc ,have space); HP5 Seen(27Jan93) | |
| PaH51 | T:A Little Sleep | 1957 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(16Jun1957) Le(30m) | |
| PaH52 | T:Silent Witness | 1957 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(3Nov1957) Le(30m) B(Joan Barry) | |
| PaH53 | T:Enough Rope for Two | 1957 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(17Nov1957) Le(30m) | |
| PaH54 | T:Last Request | 1957 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(24Nov1957) Le(30m) B(Helen Fislar Brooks) VT(N:HP5) | |
| PaH55 | T:The Diplomatic Corpse | 1957 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(8Dec1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5) | |
| PaH60 | T:Live Fast, Die Young | 1958 | Henreid | PN:Harry Rybnich, Richard Kay | St:Universal | b-w | CnR | | lc | | |
| PaH61 | T:Girls on the Loose | 1958 | Henreid | PN:Harry Rybnich, Richard Kay | St:Universal | b-w | CnR | | S.F., CA | | |
| PaH106 | T:Guest for Breakfast | 1958 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(23Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| PaH107 | T:Death Sentence | 1958 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | NorthEast | TV(27Apr1958) Le(30m) Seen(26Jan91) VT() | |
| PaH108 | T:The Impromptu Murder | 1958 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(22Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
| PaH109 | T:The Crooked Road | 1958 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(26Oct1958) Le(30m) | |
| PaH110 | T:A Personal Matter | 1959 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(18Jan1959) Le(30m) | |
| PaH111 | T:Out there, Darkness | 1959 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(25Jan1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3) Seen(5Jan1992) | |
| PaH112 | T:The Kind Waitress | 1959 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(22Mar1959) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) | |
| PaH113 | T:Hitch Hike | 1960 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | SF, CA | TV(21Feb1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP10?) | |
| PaH114 | T:Cell 227 | 1960 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(5Jun1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4,only part) | |
| PaH115 | T:Letter of Credit | 1960 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(19Jun1960) Le(30m) | |
| PaH116 | T:The Last Escape | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | b-w | lc | TV(31Jan1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8) Seen(3Mar1991) | |
| PaH117 | T:The Landlady | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | b-w | town, England | TV(21Feb1961) Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) B(Roald Dahl)VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar91) | |
| PaH118 | T:Museum Piece | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | museum | TV(4Apr1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| PaH119 | T:You Can't Trust a Man | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(9May1961) Le(30m) | |
| PaH120 | T:Self Defense | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(23May1961) Le(30m) | |
| PaH121 | T:Ambition | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(4Jul1961) Le(30m) | |
| PaH122 | T:Cop for a Day | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | NYC, NY | TV(31Oct1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar))Seen(11Feb1991) vt{6 | |
| PaH123 | T:The Old Pro | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(28Nov1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ6) Seen(15Apr1991) B(H.A.\ deRosso) | |
| PaH124 | T:Services Rendered | 1961 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(12Dec1961) Le(30m) W(B(Richard Levinson, William Link)) | |
| PaH125 | T:The Kerry Blue | 1962 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(17Apr1962) Le(30m) | |
| PaH126 | T:What Frightened You, Fred? | 1962 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(1May1962) Le(30m) | |
| PaH127 | T:Victim Four | 1962 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(15May1962) Le(30m) | |
| PaH128 | T:Annabel | 1962 | Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(1Nov1962) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) | |
| PaH215 | Tm:Ballad in Blue | 1965 | \Dr{Henreid | PN:Herman Blaser | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLo | title %first? | @1951 | D:Lorre | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLo10 | T:Der Verlone | 1951 | Lorre | P:Pressburger | L:Germany | prc | Dram | aw | Hamburg, Germany T(1944) | Lang(\Ge) W(Lorre, Axel Eggebrecht, Benno Vigny) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCv | title %first? | @1951 | D:Clavel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCv10 | T:Une Histoire d'Amour | 1951 | Clavel | PN:Jaques Roitfeld | St:Cite Fils | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RPa | title %first? | @1951 | D:Parrish | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RPa10 | T:Cry Danger | 1951 | Parrish | P:Sam Wiesenthal,W.R.\ Frank | St:RKO-Olympic | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| RPa15 | T:The San Francisco Story | 1952 | Parrish | P:Howard Welsch | St:Warners | b-w | Dram | H* | S.F., CA | |
| RPa25 | Tm:A Town Called Hell | 1971 | Parrish | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiQ | title %first etc | @1951 | D:Quine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiQ1 | T:Rainbow Round My Shoulder | 1951 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(, Quine) | |
| RiQ2 | T:So This is Paris | 1951 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ4 | T:Sunny Side of the Street | 1951 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ10 | T:My Sister Eileen | 1955 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ15 | T:Solid Gold Cadillac | 1956 | Quine | P:Kohlmar | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | H** | | B(George S.\ Kaufman, Howard Teichman) C(Ch.Lang) Er(C:Ch.Lang~jr.) | |
| RiQ17 | T:Bell, Book, and Candle | 1958 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ20 | T:The World of Suzie Wong | 1960 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ23 | T:Paris When it Sizzles | 1964 | Quine | P:Quine | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | | Paris, France | C(Charles Lang) W(G.Axelrod) | |
| RiQ27 | T:Sex and The Single Girl | 1964 | Quine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ29 | T:Synanon | 1965 | Quine | P:Quine | St:Columbia | b-w | Docu | H | hospital, CA | W(Harry Stradling) | |
| RiQ30 | T:How to Murder Your Wife | 1965 | Quine | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| RiQ35 | T:The Prisoner of Zenda | 1979 | Quine | P:Walter Mirisch | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSn | title %first? | @1951 | D:Snyder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSn10 | T:The Titan: Story of Michelangelo | 1951 | Snyder | PN: | Su: | | Docu | AA | Italy | |
| RSn100 | T:Michelangelo | 1989 | Snyder | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | Italy | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SNe | title %first? | @1951 | D:Newfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SNe8 | T:The Terror of Tiny Town | 1951 | Newfield | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SNe10 | T:The Lost Continent | 1951 | Newfield | PN:Sigmund Neufeld | St:Lippert | b-w | ScFi | -H | ; T(BC) | W(Richard H.\ Landau) Ser(Lost Continent; 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SS | title %first | @1951 | D:Spielberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SS0 | T:Escape to Nowhere | 1951 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | short | |
| SS1 | T:Amblin' | 1969 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | short | |
| SS2 | Tm:Duel | 1971 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | TV | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| SS3 | T:Something Evil | 1972 | Spielberg | PN: | St:Universal | TV | |
| SS4 | T:Savage | 1972 | Spielberg | PN: | St:Universal | TV | |
| SS5 | T:The Sugarland Express | 1973 | \Dr{Spielberg | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H* | TX | R(PG) W(M.Robbins) | |
| SS6 | T:Jaws | 1975 | Spielberg | PN:William S.\ Gilmore~jr. | St:MCA,Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H**, AAN | Amity, Long Island, NY | M(John Williams; AA) R(PG) B(P.Benchley) CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) W(Gottlieb,P.Benchley) | |
| SS7 | T:Close Encounters of the Third Kind | 1975 | Spielberg | PN:Julia Philips, Michael Philips | St:Columbia | \Ecol | ScFi | AAN dir; H* | csd, USA | M(John Williams; AAN) W(Spielberg) C(Zsigmond; AA) Cost(20M) V(Douglas Trumbull) R(PG) Nt(rereleased 1980) | |
| SS8 | T:1941 | 1979 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | H* | L.A., CA; Pacific Ocean; T(1941) | R(PG) W(N:Zemeckis, Bob Gale) | |
| SS9 | T:Raiders of the Lost Ark | 1981 | Spielberg | PN:F.Marshall | St:G.Lucasfilm, Di:Paramount | \Mcol | Advt | H** | Nepal; Cairo, Egypt; Tunis; T(1936) | M(John Williams) V(; AA) Ser(Indiana Jones; 1) R(PG) | |
| SS10 | T:E.T. | 1983 | Spielberg | P:Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy | St:Laird International Studios, Culver City, MCA, Di:Universal | \DeLuxe | Fant | H*** [8], T90, AAN, AA dir | town, USA | M(John Williams; AA, BFA) V(;AA) E(;AAN) W(Mellissa Mathison; AAN) C(Allen Daviau; AAN) Nt(The Extra-Terrestrial)|
| SS11 | T:Twilight Zone | 1983 | Spielberg | P:Spielberg | Su: | col | Fant | RE***+ | | Nt(4 segments) CoD(Landis, Dante, Miller) W(Landis, George Johnson, Richard Matheson*2) R(PG) | |
| SS12 | T:Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom | 1984 | Spielberg | P:G.Lucas | Su: | \DeLuxe\Pan | | H* | India | R(PG13) M(John Williams; AAN) Ser(Indiana Jones; 2) | |
| SS13 | T:The Color Purple | 1985 | Spielberg | PN:Spielberg, Jon Peters, Peter Guber | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Dram | H**, AAN | | M(Quincy Jones; AAN) C(Allen Daviau; AAN) Inc(47.9M) | |
| SS15 | T:Empire of the Sun | 1987 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | col | | NBR, NBRdir | |
| SS16 | T:The Land Before Time | 1988 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | ; T(1,000,100BC | M(James Horner) Er(sp)|
| SS18 | T:Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | 1989 | Spielberg | PN:Robert Watts | St:Lucasfilm, Di:Paramount | col | Advt | | Spain; Venice, Italy; Berlin, Germany; Palestine; Sudan | M(John Williams;AAN) Ser(Indiana Jones; 3) | |
| SS19 | T:Indiana Jones and the Holy Grail | 1990 | Spielberg | PN: | St:Lucasfilm, Di:Paramount | col | Advt | | Egypt | W(G.Lucas) Ser(Indiana Jones; 4) | |
| SS20 | T:Always | 1990 | Spielberg | PN: | St:, Di:Universal | col | Fant | aw | lc | Er(Jaglom: P, CoD?) | |
| SS21 | T:Hook | 1991 | Spielberg | PN:Kathleen Kennedy, F.Marshall, Geral A.\ Molen | St:Tristar | col | Fant | aw | lc | M(John Williams; AAN) B(J.M.\ Barrie: Peter Pan) Cost(60M) V(Gannet Lewis; AAN) | |
| SS24 | T:Jurassic Park | 1993 | Spielberg | PN:Kathleen Kennedy, Gerald R.\ Molen | St:Universal | col | ScFi | aw | island, CostaRica | R(PG13) Seen(30Jul1993) V(; AA) Note(also sound; AA) M(John Williams) W(David Koepp) Cost(70M) | |
| SS26 | T:Schindler's List | 1993 | Spielberg | PN:Brandon? | St:Universal | b-w | Dram,Docu | AA, AA dir | Krakow, Poland; T(1943) | B(Thomas Keneally) W(Zaillian; AA) M(John Williams; AA) V(; AA) E(: AA) C(Janusz Kaminski: AA) R(R) Cost(23M) | |
| SS29 | T:To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar | 1995 | Spielberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | lc | | |
|
1952: Interesting Movies, after 1952
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BF | title %first | @1952 | D:Fosse | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BF5 | T:Sweet Charity | 1968 | Fosse | P:Robert~Arthur | St:Universal | \Tcol | | H* | | C(Surtees) | |
| BF6 | T:Cabaret | 1972 | Fosse | PN:Cy Feuer | St:Bavaria, Di:Allied Artists | \Tcol | Musc, BioP | H***, AAN, Z*, AA dir | Berlin, Germany; T(1931) | B(Christopher Ishwood: Goodbye to Berlin) C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AA) M(Ralph Burns; AA, Josef Kunda) W(Jay Person Allen, Joe Masterhoff) G(Fosse) Seen(9Jul89) R(PG) VT() | |
| BF7 | Tm:Lenny | 1974 | Fosse | PN:Marvin Worth King | St:U.A. | b-w | BioP | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | R(R) W(Julian Barry; AAN) C(Bruce? Surtees; AAN) | |
| BF8 | T:All That Jazz | 1979 | Fosse | P:Daniel Melnick | St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H** | | R(R) C(Guiseppe Rotunno; BFA) M(Ralph Burns) W(Robert Alan Arthur, Fosse) | |
| |
| BF9 | T:Star 80 | 1983 | Fosse | PN:Wolfgang Glattes, Kenneth Utt | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram, BioP | | H | C(Nykvist)W(Fosse) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CMk | title %first | @1952 | D:Marker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CMk10 | T:The Train Rolls On | 1974 | Marker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | train | | |
| CMk20 | T:La Jete\'ee | 1978 | Marker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| CMk30 | T:The Koumiko Mystery | 1982 | Marker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| CMk40 | T:Sans Soleil | 1992 | Marker | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | africa; Japan; T(4000) | M(Moussorgsky: Sunless) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CNy | title %first | @1952 | D:Nyby | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CNy1 | T:The Thing | 1951 | Nyby | P:Hawks | St:RKO | b-w | ScFi | H** | | W(Charles Lederer) R(PG) | |
| CNy15 | T:First to Fight | 1967 | Nyby | P:Conrad | St:Warners | \Tcol | Hist | H | Mil.inst.; T(1944) | C(Harold Wellman) M(Fred Steiner) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaM | title %first | @1952 | D:Dan.Mann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaM1 | T:Come Back Little Sheba | 1952 | Dan.Mann | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | b-w | | H* | |
| DaM3 | T:I'll Cry Tomorrow | 1955 | Dan.Mann | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | BioP,Dram | H* | NYC, NY; Hollywood, CA | B(Lillian Roth) C(Arthur E.\ Arling; AAN) M(Alex North) | |
| DaM4 | T:The Rose Tatoo | 1956 | Dan.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Dram | aw | town, Gulf Coats, South | B(Tenessee Williams) C(Howe; AA) | |
| DaM5 | T:The Teahouse of the August Moon | 1956 | Dan.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaM6 | T:Butterfield Eight | 1960 | Dan.Mann | P:Berman | St:MGM | \Cscope \Mcol | H | | C(Joseph Guttenberg, Charles Harten; AAN) B(John OHara)|
| DaM7 | T:The Last Angry Man | 1959 | Dan.Mann | P:Kohlmar | St:Columbia | | RFP; H* | |
| DaM10 | T:Ada | 1961 | Dan.Mann | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM, Avon | \Mcol\CS | | H* | lc | | |
| DaM30 | T:Journey into Fear | 1976 | Dan.Mann | PN: | St:NewWorld | | Dram | H* | Istanbul, Turkey | B(Eric Ambler) | |
| DaM35 | Tm:Matilda | 1978 | Dan.Mann | PN:Albert s.\ Ruddy | St:AIP | \Mlab | Comd | H | Australia | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrQ | title %first? | @1952 | D:Quimby | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrQ10 | T:Johann Mouse | 1952 | Quimby | P:Quimby | St:MGM | \Tcol | Cart | AA, H*** | Vienna, Austria; T(1750) | Ser(Tom and Jerry) M(Johann Strauss) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrT | title %first? | @1952 | D:Tashlin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrT5 | T:Son of Paleface | 1958 | Tashlin | PN:Robert L.\ Welch | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | | W(Tashlin) M(Jack Brooks; AAN) | |
| FrT7 | T:Susan Slept Here | 1954 | Tashlin | PN:Harriet Parsons | St:RKO | \Tcol | Comd | H | Hollywood, CA | M(Jack Lawrence, Richard Myers; AAN) | |
| FrT10 | T:Artists and Models | 1955 | Tashlin | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT13 | T:The Girl Can't Help It | 1957 | Tashlin | P:Tashlin | St:Fox | \Ecol | Comd,Musc | H* | Hollywood, CA | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT16 | T:Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? | 1957 | Tashlin | P:Tashlin | St:Fox | \Ecol, \CS | Comd | H | | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT20 | T:Rock a Bye Baby | 1958 | Tashlin | PN:Jerry Lewis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT22 | T:Say One For Me | 1959 | Tashlin | PN:Bing Crosby | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H | | M(Lionel Newman; AAN, Sammy~Cahn, James van Heusen) W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT23 | T:Cinderfella | 1960 | Tashlin | PN:Jerry Lewis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | | | W(Taslin) | |
| FrT30 | T:The Alphabet Murders | 1965 | Tashlin | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | B(David Pusall, Jack Seddon) | |
| FrT32 | T:The Glass Bottom Boat | 1966 | Tashlin | PN:Martin Melcher | St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | | defense plant, LA; boat, Pacific | W(Everett Freeman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GH | title %first | @1952 | D:G.Hamilton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GH3 | T:An Inspector Calls | 1954 | G.Hamilton | PN:A.D.\ Peters | St:British Lion | b-w | Dram | H** | Yorkshire, England; T(1912) | | |
| GH8 | T:The Devil's Disciple | 1959 | G.Hamilton | PN:Harold Hecht | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | H* | ; T(1777) | B(George Bernard Shaw) | |
| GH12 | T:Goldfinger | 1964 | G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Tcol | Advt | Z* | | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 3) R(PG) VT(N:JB1) M(John Barry) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| GH15 | T:Diamonds are Forever | 1971 | G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Tcol | Advt | | Monte Carlo? | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 8) R(PG) | |
| GH16 | T:Live and Let Die | 1972 | G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman | St:U.A.-Eon | \Ecol | Advt | H* | Caribean | M(Paul McCatney, Linda McCartney; AAN) B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 9) R(PG) VT(N:JB3) W(Tom Mankiewicz) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| GH17 | T:The Man with the Golden Gun | 1974 | G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Ecol | Advt | H* | Hong Kong | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 10) Seen(10Jul89) R(PG) VT(N:JB3) | |
| GH25 | Tm:Force 10 From Navarone | 1978 | G.Hamilton | PN:Oliver A.\ Unger | St:Columbia, AIP | \Tcol | Advt | H | csd, Yugoslavia | R(PG) B(Alistair MacLean) | |
| GH30 | T:The Mirror Cracked | 1980 | G.Hamilton | PN:John Brabiourne, Richard Goodwin | St:EMI | \Tcol | Myst | H | village, England; T(1953) | R(PG) B(Agatha Christie) Seen(5Nov1993) | |
| GH35 | Tm:Tendres Cousines | 1983 | D.Hamilton | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Er(D:David Hamilton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiF | title %first? | @1952 | D:Franciolini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiF10 | T:Hello, Elephant | 1952 | Franciolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HaB | title %first? | @1952 | D:Bartlett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HaB1 | T:Navajo | 1952 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | AAN | | W(Bartlett) | |
| HaB3 | T:Crazylegs | 1954 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | BioP | | | Er(19xx) | |
| HaB5 | T:Unchained | 1955 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | | prison, Chino, CA | W(Bartlett) | |
| HaB7 | T:Drango | 1956 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | | town, South; T(1860) | W(Bartlett) | |
| HaB9 | T:Zero Hour | 1957 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| HaB15 | T:All the Young Men | 1960 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | | | Korea; T(1955) | |
| HaB20 | T:The Caretakers | 1964 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| HaB24 | T:Changes | 1969 | Bartlett | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| HaB27 | T:The Wild Pack | 1972 | Bartlett | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| HaB28 | T:Johnathan Livingston Seagull | 1973 | Bartlett | P:Bartlett | Su: | prc | Dram | | | W(, Bartlett) | |
| HaB35 | T:Children of Sanchez | 1978 | Bartlett | PN:Bartlett | L:Mexico | col | Dram | H | | R(R) Nt([ 4]: glum) B(Oscar Lewis) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HHo | title %first? | @1952 | D:Horner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HHo3 | T:Beware, My Lovely | 1952 | Horner | PN:Collier Young | St:FilmMakers, RKO | b-w | Susp | H | LA, CA | | |
| HHo5 | T:Vicki | 1953 | Horner | PN:Leonard Goldstein | St:Fox | b-w | Susp | H* | | | | |
| HHo10 | T:The Wild Party | 1956 | Horner | PN:Sidney Harmon | St:U.A. | b-w | Actn | H | LA, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHo | title %first | @1952 | D:J.Hopper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHo1 | T:Atomic City | 1952 | J.Hopper | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHo5 | T:Hurricane Smith | 1952 | J.Hopper | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHo15 | T:The Private War Of Major Benson | 1955 | J.Hopper | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHo20 | T:One Desire | 1953 | J.Hopper | P:Hunter | St:U-I | \Tcol | Dram | H | west | | |
| JHo24 | T:Toy Tiger | 1956 | J.Hopper | PN:Howard Christie | St:U-I | \Tcol | Dram | H | | | |
| JHo40 | T:Day of Reckoning | 1962 | J.Hopper | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(22Nov1962) Le(1h) B(John Garden) W(Richard Levinson, William Link) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JmH | title %only | @1952 | D:Howe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JmH1 | T:Go Man, Go | 1952 | Howe | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KHu | title %first | @1952 | D:K.Hughes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KHu8 | T:Joe Macbeth | 1955 | K.Hughes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KHu13 | T:The Trials of Oscar Wilde | 1960 | K.Hughes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | V(Ken~Adam) | |
| KHu15 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1964 | K.Hughes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KHu18 | T:Chitty Chitty Bang Bang | 1969 | K.Hughes | P:Cubby | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Fant,Comd | | csd, England | V(Ken~Adam) Seen(70) | |
| KHu19 | T:Cromwell | 1970 | K.Hughes | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | England | |
| KHu21 | Tm:Oh Alfie | 1975 | K.Hughes | PN:Dugald Rankin | St:EMI | \Tcol | Romt,Porn | CG* | England | Ser(Alfie, 2?) | |
| KHu22 | Tm:Sextette | 1978 | K.Hughes | PN:Warren G.\ Toub | St:Briggs and Sullivan | \Mcol | Dram | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeK | title %first? | @1952 | D:Kardos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeK10 | T:Small Town Girl | 1952 | Kardos | P:Pasternak | St:MGM | col | musc | aw | lc | G(Berkeley) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LGB | title %first? | @1952 | D:Berlanga | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LGB10 | T:Welcome Mr.~Marshall | 1952 | Berlanga | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Docu | aw | village, Spain | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MuB | title %first | @1952 | D:Box | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MuB1 | T:The Happy Family | 1952 | Box | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MuB5 | T:The Beachcomber | 1954 | Box | P:Pommer, William McQuitty | St:GFD | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Dutch East Indies | |
| MuB10 | T:The Truth About Women | 1957 | Box | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NJu | title %first | @1952 | D:Juran | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NJu3 | T:Law and Order | 1953 | Juran | PN: | St:Universal | \Tcol | |
| NJu9 | T:Attack of the 50-foot Woman | 1957 | Juran | PN:Bernard Woolner | St:Allied Artists | b-w | Fant | | | | |
| NJu10 | T:Hellcats of the Navy | 1957 | Juran | PN:Charles H.Schneer | St:Columbia | b-w | Actn | | Pacific | |
| NJu12 | T:The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad | 1958 | Juran | PN:Charles Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H* | Arabian sea; | R(G) Seen(88) V(Ray Harryhausen; great) M(Herrmann) | |
| NJu15 | T:Jack the Giant Killer | 1962 | Juran | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NJu20 | T:Siege of the Saxons | 1962 | Juran | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PeB | title %all | @1952 | D:Brook | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PeB1 | T:The Beggar's Opera | 1952 | Brook | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Musc | aw | Londoin, England | M(John Gay, Arthur Bliss) W(Dennis Cannan, Christopher Fry) | |
| PeB2 | T:Moderato Cantabile | 1960 | Brook | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| PeB3 | T:Lord of the Flies | 1963 | Brook | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | island, Pacific | | |
| PeB4 | T:The Marat-Sade | 1966 | Brook | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | France | |
| PeB5 | T:Tell Me Lies | 1967 | Brook | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PeB6 | T:King Lear | 1970 | Brook | PN:Michael Birkett | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H* | csd,England | B(Shakespeare) | |
| PeB8 | T:Meetings with Remarkable Men | 1972 | Brook | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(29xx) | |
| PeB10 | T:The Mahabharata | 1989 | Brook | PN: | Su: | | Epic | | India; T(1000BC) | W(JeanClaude Carriere) Le(3h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhL | title %first | @1952 | D:Ph.Leacock | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhL10 | T:The Brave Don't Cry | 1952 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL12 | T:The Kidnappers | 1953 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL13 | T:Escapade | 1955 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL15 | T:High Tide at Noon | 1957 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL16 | T:Innocent Sinners | 1958 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL19 | T:Take a Giant Step | 1961 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL21 | T:13 West Street | 1962 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL100 | T:Bed Of Roses | 1964 | Ph.Leacock | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(22May1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
| PhL124 | T:Adam's Woman | 1970 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL125 | T:The Birdmen | 1971 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | TV | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL135 | T:The Curse of King Tut's Tomb | 1980 | Ph.Leacock | PN: | Su: | TV | Ctxx | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHW | title %first? | @1952 | D:W.Wright | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WHW10 | T:Shadow in the Sky | 1952 | W.Wright | PN:Fred Wilcox | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | aw | T(1946) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WTy | title %first? | @1952 | D:Toye | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WTy10 | T:The Stranger Left No Card | 1952 | Toye | PN:George K.\ Arthur | St:Briish Lion | b-w | Susp | H** | town, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xSc | title %first? | @1952 | D:Scotese | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xSc10 | T:Carmen Prohibida | 1952 | Scotese | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1953: Interesting Movies, after 1953
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADx | title %first | @1953 | D:Delvaux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADx2 | T:Nous Etions Treize | 1956 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Le(short) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx3 | T:Forges | 1956 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx4 | T:Cin\'ema, bonjour | 1958 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx5 | T:La Plan\`ete Fauve | 1959 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Le(short) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx10 | T:Le temps des \'ecoliers | 1962 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx11 | T:De Man Die Zijn Haar Kort Liet Knippen | 1967 | Delvaux | PN:Belgian Cul.Min. | Su: | b-w | Dram | school, Belgium; town, Belgium | B(Johan Daisne) Seen(14May94) Lang(\Du,Flemish) | |
| ADx12 | T:Un Soir, Un Train | 1968 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Brussels, Belgium; train, Belgium | Lang(\Du, \Fr) W(Delvaux) B(Johan Daisne) | |
| ADx13 | T:Rendevous at Bray | 1973 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France; train, France; T(1918) | Lang(\Du, \Fr) W(Delvaux) B(Julien Gracq) | |
| ADx14 | T:Belle | 1973 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | train, Belgium; Ardennes, Belgioum) | W(Delvaux) | |
| ADx20 | T:1001 Films | 1973 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | aw | film archive, Belgium | Note(homage to Jaques ..., filmarchivist, dob(1921) Dod(1988); unseen)le(8min) Lang(\Du, Flemish) Seen(14May1994) | |
| ADx25 | T:Met Deric Bouts | 1975 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | Belgium; T(1470, 1970) | Le(30min) Lang(\Du, Flemish) W(Delvaux, Ivo Michiels) Seen(14May1994) | |
| ADx30 | T:Een Vrouw tussen Hond en Wolf | 1979 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Belgium; T(1943) | Lang(\Du, \Fr, Flemish) W(Delvaux, Ivo Michiels) | |
| ADx35 | T:To Woody Allen with Love | 1983 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | movie setr, NY | | |
| ADx37 | T:Benvenuta | 1983 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | B(Suzanne Lilar) | |
| ADx39 | T:Babel Opera | 1983 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | aw | Belgium) | M(Mozart: Don Giovanni) Lang(\Du, Flemish) | |
| ADx45 | T:L'Oevre au Noir | 1988 | Delvaux | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Bruges, Belgium; T(1500) | Lang(\Du, Flemish) B(Marguerite Yourcenar) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AFo | title %first? | @1953 | D:A.Ford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AFo10 | T:Five Boys from Barska | 1953 | A.Ford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ALv | title %first? | @1953 | D:Laven | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ALv10 | Tm:Vice Squad | 1953 | Laven | PN:Jules Levy, Arthur Gardner | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | H | police ward | | |
| ALv100 | T:Decoy | 1956 | Laven | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(10Jun1956) Le(30m) Seen(20May19993) VT(N:HD2-11; no names) | |
| ALv101 | T:The Return of Verge Likens | 1964 | Laven | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | barbershop, town, USA | TV(5Oct1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Davis~Grubb) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASu | title %first? | @1953 | D:Sucksdorff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASu10 | T:The Great Adventure | 1953 | Sucksdorff | P:Sucksdorff | L:\Sw | b-w | Natu | H** | csd, Sweden | W(Sucksdorff) C(Sucksdorff) E(Sucksdorff) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AtH | title %first? | @1953 | D:Hilton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AtH10 | T:Cat Women of the Moon | 1953 | Hilton | PN:Al Zimbalist | St:Astor | col, 3D | Fant | aw | moon | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CFr | title %first? | @1953 | D:Ch.Frank | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CFr10 | T:Intimate Relations | 1953 | Ch.Frank | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DkP | title %first etc | @1953 | D:D.Powell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DkP3 | T:You Can't Run Away From It | 1956 | D.Powell | P:D.Powell | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | Susp | H* | destroyer + submarine, South Atlantic | |
| DkP4 | T:The Enemy Below | 1957 | D.Powell | P:D.Powell | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | Susp | H* | destroyer + submarine, South Atlantic | |
| DkP5 | T:The Hunters | 1958 | D.Powell | P:D.Powell | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | | H | | Seen(Nov1988) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Kurys | title %first | @1953 | D:DKu | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DKu1 | T:Entre Nous | 1953 | Kurys | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | AAN | | | | |
| DKu10 | T:Apres l'Amour | 1993 | Kurys | PN:Robert Benmussa | St:Alexandre | col | Romt | AAN | | W(Kurys, Antoine Lacombiez) C(Fabio) M(Ives Simon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EDW | title % first? | @1953 | D:E.D.Wood~jr | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EDW10 | T:Glen or Glenda | 1953 | E.D.Wood~jr | PN:George Weiss | St:Paramount, Screen Classics | b-w | Dram | H | | Nt(Worst movie ever) | |
| EDW14 | T:Jail Bait | 1954 | E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Cost(22K) | |
| EDW14 | T:Bride of the Monster | 1955 | E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| EDW22 | T:Plan 9 From Outer Space | 1956 | E.D.Wood~jr. | PN:William J.\ Reynolds | L:US | b-w | ScFi | H | lc | W(E.D.Wood~jr.) Nt(Worst film ever made) CoD(Eichorn) | |
| EDW26 | T:Night of the Ghouls | 1958 | E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| EDW30 | T:The Sinister Urge | 1961 | E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EuL | title %first? | @1953 | D:Lourie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EuL10 | T:The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms | 1953 | Lourie | PN:Jack Dietz | St:Warners | b-w | ScFi | aw | Arctic; NYC, NY | B(Ray Bradbury: The Foghorn) V(Harryhausen) Cost(200K) | |
| EuL20 | T:The Giant Behemoth | 1959 | Lourie | PN:Ted Lloyd | St:Allied Artists | b-w | ScFi | aw | London, England | CoD(Douglas Hickok) B(Ray Bradbury: The Foghorn) V(Willis OBrien) | |
| EuL30 | T:Gorgo | 1961 | Lourie | PN:Wilfred Eades | St:MGM | col | ScFi | aw | coast, Ireland; London, England | CoD(Douglas Hickok) B(Ray Bradbury: The Foghorn) V(Willis OBrien) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FFe | title %first? | @1953 | D:Ferrin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FFe10 | T:The Hindu | 1953 | Ferrin | P:Ferrin | St:U.A. | col | Dram | aw | India | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HEs | title %first? | @1953 | D:Essex | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HEs10 | T:I, The Jury | 1953 | Essex | PN:Victor Saville | St:Parklane | b-w 3D | Actn | H, CG** | | B(Mickey Spillane) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoC | title %first? | @1953 | D:Carr | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoC10 | Tm:Captain Scarlett | 1953 | Carr | PN:Howard Dimsdale | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JA | title %first? | @1953 | D:Arnold | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JA5 | T:It Came From Outer Space | 1953 | Arnold | PN: | St:MCA | b-w, 3D | ScFi | aw | desert, USA | W(Harry Essex) B(Ray Bradbury) | |
| JA10 | T:The Glass Web | 1953 | Arnold | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JA13 | T:Creature From the Black Lagoon | 1954 | Arnold | PN:William Alland | St:U-I | b-w, 3D | ScFi | H | Amazon, river, Brazil | Seen(2Mar1991) | |
| JA20 | T:The Incredible Shrinking Man | 1957 | Arnold | PN:Albert Zugsmith | St:Universal | b-w | ScFi | aw | basement | Seen(90) | |
| JA30 | T:High School Confidential! | 1958 | Arnold | P:Zugsmith | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | CG** | high school, USA | |
| JA35 | T:The Mouse that Roared | 1959 | Arnold | PN: | L:\GB | col | Comd | aw | Grand Fenwick; NYC, NY | W(Roger MacDougall, Stanley Mann) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHi | title %first | @1953 | D:Hibbs | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHi7 | T:The Spoilers | 1955 | Hibbs | P:Hunter | St:U-I | \Tcol | Advt | H* | csd, AK | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JIv | title %first | @1953 | D:Ivory | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JIv6 | T:Shakespeare Wallah | 1965 | Ivory | P:Ismael Merchant | L:India | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Jhabvala, Ivory) | |
| JIv8 | T:Bombay Talkie | 1970 | Ivory | P:Ismael Merchant | L:India | | Musc | | | W(Jhabvala, Ivory) | |
| JIv10 | T:Helen --- Queen of the Nautch Girls | 1972 | Ivory | P:Ismael Merchant | L:India | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JIv11 | Tm:Savages | 1972 | Ivory | PN:Joseph Saleh | St:Angelika | pcol | Fant | H | lc | | |
| JIv15 | T:The Wild Party | 1974 | Ivory | P:Merchant | St:AIP | \Mlab | Dram | H | ; T(1929) | | |
| JIv20 | T:Maurice | 1975 | Ivory | P:Ivory | Su: | | Dram | h- | | B(E.M.\ Foster) Er(1975) | |
| JIv21 | T:The Slaves of New York | 1975 | Ivory | P:Ivory | Su: | | Dram | | | B(Tama Janovitz) Er(1975) | |
| JIv28 | T:The Europeans | 1979 | Ivory | P:Ivory | L:\GB | col | Dram | H* | | R(PG) B(Henry James) | |
| JIv30 | T:Heat and Dust | 1982 | Ivory | PN:Ismail Marchant | L:\GB | col | Dram | H** | India | W(Jhabvala; BFA) R(R) | |
| JIv33 | T:The Bostonians | 1984 | Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant | St:WGBH | col | Dram | H | Boston, MA | B(Henry James) | |
| JIv35 | T:A Room with A View | 1986 | Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant | St:Cinecom | col | Romt | AAN | Florence, Italy: T(1900) | B(E.M.\ Foster) W(Jhabvala) Inc(25M) C(Tony PierceRoberts: AAN) | |
| JIv37 | T:Maurice | 1987 | Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Cambridge, England | B(E.M.\ Foster) | |
| JIv40 | T:Mr.~and Mrs.~Bridge | 1990 | Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant | Su: | col | Dram | aw | suburb, Kansas City, KA; T(1940) | W(Jhabvala) B(Evan S. Connell) | |
| JIv42 | T:Howard's End | 1992 | Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant | St:Orion | col | Dram | aw | London, England; country-house, Hilton, England; T(1900) | B(E.M.\ Foster) W(Jhabvala; AA) Seen(15May1992) V(Luciana Arighi, Ian Whittaker; AA) C(Tony PierceRoberts) | |
| JIv42 | T:The Remains of the Day | 1993 | Ivory | PN:Mike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant | St:Orion, Columbia | col | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | Darlington, estate, csd, England; T(1935) | W(Jhabvala; AAN) B(Kazuo Ishiguro) M(Richard Robbins; AAN) V(; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KaS | title %first | @1953 | D:Shindo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KaS10 | T:Children of Hiroshima | 1953 | Shindo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KaS14 | T:The Wolf | 1956 | Shindo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KaS20 | T:The Island | 1961 | Shindo | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | aw | barren island | Seen(1962) Nt(No dialogue) | |
| KaS23 | T:Ningen | 1963 | Shindo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KaS25 | T:Onibaba | 1964 | Shindo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KaS30 | T:Kuroneko | 1967 | Shindo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LgC | title %first? | @1953 | D:Comencini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LgC10 | T:Bread, Love, and Dreams | 1953 | Comencini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| LgC30 | T:La Boheme | 1988 | Comencini | PN: | Su: | col | Dram, Musc | aw | Paris, France; T(1810) | B(Henri Murger) M{Puccini) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LiA | title %first | @1953 | D:L.Anderson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LiA10 | T:This Sporting Life | 1963 | L.Anderson | PN:Karel Reisz | St:Rank | b-w | Dram | H** | England | C(Denys Coop) | |
| LiA20 | T:If ... | 1968 | L.Anderson | PN:L.Anderson, Michael Medwin | St:Paramount L:\GB | \Ecol, b-w | Dram | H*** | school, England | |
| LiA30 | T:O Lucky Man | 1972 | \Dr{L.Anderson | PN:Michael Medwin | St:Warners | \Ecol | Dram | H** | England | R(R) C(Ondricek) Le(3H) | |
| LiA40 | T:Brittania Hospital | 1982 | L.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiA50 | T:The Whales of August | 1987 | L.Anderson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCy | title %first | @1953 | D:Cacoyannis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCy2 | T:Stella | 1955 | Cacoyannis | PN: | St:, Di:U.A. | b-w | Dram | | Athens, Greece | Lang(\Gr | |
| MCy3 | T:The Girl in Black | 1955 | Cacoyannis | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Hydra, Greece | | |
| MCy5 | T:Electra | 1962 | Cacoyannis | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Argos, Greece | B(Euripides) Lang(\Gr) Seen(19Dec1992) | |
| MCy8 | T:Zorba the Greek | 1965 | Cacoyannis | PN: | Su: | | Actn | | Pireus, Greece | B(Kazantzakis) | |
| MCy10 | T:The Trojan Women | 1971 | Cacoyannis | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Troy, Turkey; Athens, Greece | R(PG) W(Michael Cacoyannis) B(Edith Hamilton, Euripides) Lang(English) | |
| MCy11 | T:Iphigenia | 1976 | Cacoyannis | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | beach, Aulis, Greece | B(Euripides) Lang(\Gr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NLr | title %first? | @1953 | D:McLaren | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NLr10 | T:Beggone Dull Care | 1953 | McLaren | PN:McLaren | St:National Film Board | col | Cart | H**** | abstract | M(Oscar Peterson trio: jazz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NuJ | title %first | @1953 | D:Nunally~J. | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NuJ1 | T:Night People | 1954 | Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \Tcol \CS | Susp | H* | Berlin, Germany; T(1946) | W(Nunally~J.) Seen(19Sep90) B(Jed Harris, Tom Reed; AAN) | |
| NuJ2 | T:Black Widow | 1954 | Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | | H* | | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ3 | T:How to Be Very Very Popular | 1955 | Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | Comd | H | | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ4 | T:The Man in The Grey Flannel Suit | 1956 | Nunally~J. | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ6 | T:The Three Faces of Eve | 1957 | Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | b-w, \Cscope | Dram | aw | South | B(Corbett Thigpen, Hervey Checkley) W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ7 | T:The Man Who Understood Women | 1957 | Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \Ecol | Romt | H | | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ10 | T:The World of Henry Orient | 1964 | Nunally~J. | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(?) W(Nunally~J.) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDW | title %first | @1953 | D:R.D.Webb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDW2 | Tm:Beneath the 12-Mile Reef | 1953 | R.D.Webb | P:Bassler | Su: | \Tcol | Advt | aw | Cuba | | |
| RDW7 | T:Caribbean Mystery | 1954 | R.D.Webb | PN:William Girard | St:Fox | | Myst | b-w | island, Carribbean; London, England | | |
| RDW10 | T:Love Me Tender | 1956 | R.D.Webb | PN:David Weisbart | St:Foc | b-w | Musc | aw | South; T(1850) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoA | title %first | @1953 | D:Aldrich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoA3 | T:Apache | 1954 | Aldrich | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoA4 | T:Vera Cruz | 1953 | Aldrich | PN:James Hill | St:U.A. | \CS \Tcol | West,Dram | H** | csd, Mexico; T(1860) | Er(MGM?) W(Kibbee) | |
| RoA5 | T:Kiss Me, Deadly | 1955 | Aldrich | P:Saville, Aldrich | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | NYC, NY; L.A., CA | B(Mickey Spillane) | |
| RoA7 | T:The Big Knife | 1955 | Aldrich | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA | | |
| RoA11 | T:Attack! | 1957 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| RoA22 | T:Sodom and Gomorrah | 1962 | Aldrich | PN:Gottfredo Lambardo | St:Titanus, S.N.Pathe | col | Hist | H | Palestine | M(Miklos Rosza) | |
| RoA23 | T:Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? | 1962 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:Warners | b-w | | H* | Hollywood, CA | CoD(Ernst Haller; AAN) B(Henry Farrell) Seen(62) | |
| RoA25 | T:Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte | 1964 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:Fox | b-w | Dram,Horr | H* | mansion, LA | B(Henry Farrell) | |
| RoA26 | T:The Flight of the Phoenix | 1965 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | H* | desert, Libya | Seen(66) | |
| RoA28 | T:Dirty Dozen | 1966 | Aldrich | PN:Raymond Anzarut | St:MGM | \Mcol | Actn | H** | ; T(1944) | | |
| RoA30 | T:The Killing of Sister George | 1968 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoA32 | T:The Legend of Lylah Clare | 1968 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H* | Hollywood, CA | Seen(27Aug89) | |
| Roa35 | Tm:Too Late the Hero | 1969 | Aldrich | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| RoA41 | T:Grissom Gang | 1971 | \Dr{Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:ABC | \Mcol | Actn | H | NYC, NY; T(1929) | R(R) B(Hadley Chase) | |
| RoA45 | T:Ulzana's Raid | 1972 | Aldrich | P: | St:MCA | prc | West | | desert, AZ | C(Joseph Biroc) W(Alan Sharp) | |
| RoA48 | T:Emperor of the North Pole | 1973 | Aldrich | P: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| RoA57 | Tm:Hustle | 1975 | \Dr{Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:Paramount | \Ecol | Dram | H | | R(R) | |
| RoA64 | T:The Longest Yard | 1975 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:Paramount | prc | Comd | | prison, football field, USA | |
| RoA65 | T:Twilight's Last Gleaming | 1976 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoA66 | T:The Choirboys | 1977 | Aldrich | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Johnseph Wambaugh) | |
| RoA68 | T:The Frisco Kid | 1979 | Aldrich | PN:Aldrich, Howard W.\ Koch~jr. | St:Warners | \Tcol | West,Comd | H | S.F., CA | R(PG) | |
| RoA70 | T:All the Marbles | 1981 | Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | aw | MidWest | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StK | title %first | @1953 | D:Kubrick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StK1 | T:Fear and Desire | 1953 | Kubrick | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | | |
| StK2 | T:Killer's Kiss | 1955 | Kubrick | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | | factory, New York, NY | E(Kubrick) W(Kubrick) | |
| StK3 | T:The Killing | 1956 | Kubrick | PN:J.B.\ Harris | St:U.A. | b-w | Susp | H** | racetrack | | |
| StK4 | T:Paths of Glory | 1958 | Kubrick | PN:James B.~Harris | St:Geiselgasteig, Di:U.A. | b-w | Dram | NFR, H**** | mil.inst., France; T(1917) | Cost(900K) C(Georg Krause) Seen(9Mar93) | |
| StK5 | T:Spartacus | 1960 | \Dr{Kubrick | PN:Edward Lewis | St:U-I | \TR 70 | Epic | H** | Rome, Italy; T(70BC) | C(Russell Metty: AA) W(Trumbo; unlisted) M(Alex North; AAN) Le(196m) | |
| StK6 | T:Lolita | 1962 | Kubrick | PN:James B.\ Harris | St:MGM | b-w | | H** | | B(Nabokov) | |
| StK7 | T:Dr.~Strangelove; Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb | 1963 | Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Columbia | col | Noir | F11, BFA, UN award, Z* | mil.inst., USA | W(Terry~Southern,) B(Peter George) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| StK8 | T:2001, A Space Odyssey | 1969 | Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:MGM | col | ScFi | Z* | space | B(Arthur C.\ Clarke) W(Kubrick, Arthur C.\ Clarke) VT(N:SF1;HP11) M(Strauss: Also Sprach Zarahustra) | |
| StK9 | T:A Clockwork Orange | 1975 | Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Warners | col | ScFi | Z* | England | R(R) B(Anthony Burgess) | |
| StK10 | T:Barry Lyndon | 1975 | Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Warners | \Ecol | Advt | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | R(PG) W(Kubrick; AAN) B(Thackeray) C(John Alcott;AA) M(Leonard Rosenman;AA) V(Ken~Adam; AA) Cost(12M) | |
| StK15 | T:The Shining | 1979 | Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Warners | col | Horr | H* | mountain resort, CO | R(R) W(Kubrick, Diane Johnson) B(St.King) M(Bela Bartok) Seen(24Feb90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VeS | title %first? | @1953 | D:Sewell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VeS10 | Tm:Ghost Ship | 1953 | Sewell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) W(Vernon Sewell) | |
| VeS30 | T:The Vampire Beast Craves Blood | 1968 | Sewell | PN:Arnold L.\ Miller | St:Tigon, Pacemaker | col | Horr | aw | village, England; T(1850) | W(Peter Byran) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WoR | title %first? | @1953 | D:Rilla | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WoR20 | Tm:Village of the Damned | 1960 | Rilla | PN:Ronald Kinnoch | St:MGM | b-w | ScFi | H** | village, England | R(PG) | |
| WoR25 | T:Cairo | 1963 | Rilla | PN:Ronald Kinnoch | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | museum, Cairo, Egypt | | R(PG) | |
|
1954: Interesting Movies, producers starting 1954-1958
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMa | title %first ? | @1954 | D:Marton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMa10 | T:Prisoner of War | 1954 | Marton | PN:Henry Berman | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | Korea | | W(Allan Rivkin) | |
| AMa50 | Tm:The Longest Day | 1962 | Marton | P:D.F.Zanuck, Elmo Williams | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H**, AAN | | CoD(Ken Annakin, Bernard Wicki) C(Henry Persin, al.; AA) | |
| AMa56 | T:Crack in the World | 1965 | Marton | PN: | Su: | col | ScFi | | | | |
| AMa60 | T:Birds Do It | 1966 | Marton | PN:Stanley Colbert | St:Columbia | col | Comd | Cape Kennedy, FL | | | |
| AMa61 | T:Around the World Under the Sea | 1966 | Marton | PN:Ivan Tors, Marton | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | | underwater, oceans | CoD(Ricou Browning) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AWj | title %first | @1954 | D:Wajda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AWj5 | T:A Generation | 1954 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Poland; T(1942) | | |
| AWj7 | T:Kanal | 1955 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | GP dir | Poland; T(1943) | |
| AWj10 | T:Ashes and Diamonds | 1958 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Poland | | |
| AWj12 | T:Lotna | 1959 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Poland; T(1939) | | |
| AWj13 | T:Innocent Sorcerers | 1960 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| AWj15 | T:The Siberian Lady Macbeth | 1961 | Wajda | PN: | L:\Yu | prc | Dram | aw | Russia | B(Nikolai Leskov) | |
| AWj16 | T:Samson | 1961 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| AWj20 | T:Everything for Sale | 1967 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj22 | T:Landscape after Battle | 1970 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | concentration camp, Poland | M(Vivaldi) | |
| AWj23 | T:Birch Wood | 1970 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | forest | | |
| AWj25 | T:The Wedding | 1972 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | csd, Poland; T(1900)c | |
| AWj27 | T:The Promised Land | 1974 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Lodz, Ploand; T(1890) | | |
| AWj29 | T:The Shadow Line | 1976 | Wajda | PN: | St:Thames | TV | Dram | aw | South Sea | B(Joseph Conrad) | |
| AWj30 | T:Man of Marble | 1977 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj31 | T:Without Anesthesia | 1978 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Poland | | |
| AWj33 | T:The Young Girls of Wilko | 1979 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | manor, csd, Poland | | |
| AWj34 | T:Orchestra Conductor | 1980 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj35 | T:Man of Iron | 1980 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj37 | T:Danton | 1983 | Wajda | PN: | St:Gaumont | col | Dram | H*, BFA | France; T(1780) | R(PG) | |
| AWj38 | T:A Love in Germany | 1983 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | | Germany; Poland | | |
| AWj41 | T:The Possessed | 1988 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | col | | | | B(Dostoyevsky) | |
| AWj43 | T:Chronicle of a Love Affair | 1990 | Wajda | PN: L:\Po | Su: | col | Romt | | Poland; T(12939) | Er(198x) B(Tadeus Konwicki) | |
| AWj45 | T:Korczak | 1990 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | col | | | Poland; T(1942) | W(A.Holland) | |
| AWj46 | T:Crime and Punishment | 1990 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | TV | | | | | |
| AWj48 | T:Hamlet IV | 1991 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | TV | | | | | |
| AWj50 | T:The Horse Hair Ring | 1992 | Wajda | PN: | Su: | col | | | Warsaw, Poland,; T(1946) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GGr | title %first | @1954 | D:Guy~Green | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GGr1 | T:River Beat | 1954 | Guy~Green | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr8 | T:SOS Pacific | 1959 | Guy~Green | P:Sidney Box, John Nash | St:Pinewood | | | H- | | M(Georges Durac) Seen(30Oct89) | |
| GGr9 | T:The Mark | 1960 | Guy~Green | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr10 | T:The Angry Silence | 1960 | Guy~Green | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr12 | T:Diamond Head | 1963 | Guy~Green | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr18 | T:Once is Not Enough | 1975 | Guy~Green | P:Koch | St:Paramount | prc | Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA | B(Jaqueline Susann) W(Julius~Epstein) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HLS | title %first? | @1954 | D:Strock | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HLS10 | T:Gog | 1954 | Strock | PN:Ivan Tors | St:U.A. | 3D | ScFi | aw | lc | W(Ivan Tors) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoK | title %first? | @1954 | D:Koch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoK5 | T:Big House USA | 1954 | Koch | PN:Aubrey Schenk | St:U.A. | b-w | Actn | | | |
| HoK8 | T:The Girl in Black Stockings | 1957 | Koch | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | |
| HoK10 | T:Frankenstein - 1970 | 1958 | Koch | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | CG* | Transsylvania | |
| HoK12 | T:Andy Hardy Comes Home | 1958 | Koch | PN: | St:MGM | b-w | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy, 16) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IIl | title %first? | @1954 | D:Ireland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IIl10 | T:The Fast and Furious | 1954 | Ireland | P:Corman | St:ARC | b-w | Actn | aw | Pebble Beach, CA; Mexico | CoD(Edwards Sampson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JAl | title %first? | @1954 | D:Algar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JAl10 | T:The Vanishing Prarie | 1954 | Algar | PN: | St:Disney | col | Docu, Cart | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JJu | title %first? | @1954 | D:Judge | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JJu10 | T:The Golden Mistress | 1954 | Judge | PN:Richard Key, Hary Ribnick | St:U.A. | b-w | Advt | aw | Haiti | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JWb | title %first | @1954 | D:J.Webb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JWe1 | T:Dragnet | 1954 | J.Webb | PN:Stanley Meyer | St:Warners | prc | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| JWe3 | T:Pete Kelly's Blues | 1955 | J.Webb | P:J.Webb | St:Warners | \Wcol | Dram | H* | Kansas City, MO | | |
| JWe5 | T:The D.I. | 1957 | J.Webb | P:J.Webb | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JWe6 | T:-30- | 1959 | J.Webb | P:J.Webb | St:Warners | col | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| JWe7 | T:The Last Time I Saw Archie | 1962 | J.Webb | P:J.Webb | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JWe12 | T:Dragnet | 1966 | J.Webb | P:J.Webb | Su: | TV | CnR | aw | lc | Nt(first shown 1969) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KoI | title %first | @1954 | D:Ichikawa | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KoI5 | T:The Heart | 1954 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI8 | T:The Punishment Room | 1955 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI10 | T:The Burmese Harp | 1956 | Ichikawa | PN:Masuyuki Takagi | St:Nikkatsu | b-w | Dram | H*** | jungle Burma; T(1946) | W(Natto Wadas) C(Minoru Yokohama) | |
| KoI15 | T:Odd Obsessions | 1958 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI20 | T:Fires on the Plain | 1959 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI25 | T:The Sin | 1961 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI30 | T:An Actor's Revenge | 1963 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI35 | T:Alone in the Pacific | 1966 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI40 | T:To Love Again | 1971 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI45 | T:The Wanderers | 1973 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI50 | T:I am a Cat | 1975 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI55 | T:The Inugami Family | 1976 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI60 | T:Matababi | 1977 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI65 | T:Queen Bee | 1978 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI67 | T:Devil's Island | 1978 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI70 | T:The Phoenix | 1977 | Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LaB | title %first? | @1954 | D:Benedek | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LaB10 | T:The Wild One | 1954 | Benedek | P:St.Kramer | Su: | col | BioP | aw | Hollister, CA; T(1947) | B(Frank Rooney: The Cyclists' Raid) W(John Paxton) | |
| LaB30 | T:The Evil of Adelaide Winters | 1964 | Benedek | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(7Feb1964) Le(1h) W(B(Arthur Ross)) | |
| LaB31 | T:Thanatos Palace Hotel | 1965 | Benedek | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(1Feb1965) Le(1h) W(Arthur Ross) B(Andre Maurois) Nt(B similar to Robert Louis Stevenson: `The Suicide Club') | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LNm | title %first? | @1954 | D:Norman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LNm10 | T:The Night My Number Came Up | 1954 | Norman | PN:Tom Morahan | St:Ealing | b-w | Dram | H* | airplanes, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MT | title %first | @1954 | D:Truman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MT10 | T:Secret Agent | 1980 | Truman | P:Cole | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1980?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NKo | title %first? | @1954 | D:Koundouros | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NKo10 | T:Magic City | 1954 | Koundouros | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NKo15 | T:Dracos -- The Ogre of Athens | 1956 | Koundouros | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| NKo25 | T:1922 | 1978 | Koundouros | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Hist | aw | Turkey; T(1922) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PeG | title % first | @1954 | D:Glenville | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PeG3 | T:Summer and Smoke | 1960 | Glenville | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | \VsVis \Tcol? | | H | | B(Tenessee Williams) M(Elmer Bernstein; AAN) | |
| PeG4 | T:Becket | 1964 | Glenville | P:Wallis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Canterbury Cathedral; T(1150) | B(Anouilh) C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AAN) W(Edward Anhalt; AA) M(Laurence Rosenthal; AAN) | |
| PeG6 | Tm:Hotel Paradiso | 1966 | Glenville | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | CG* | Paris, France; T(1900) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PtF | title %first? | @1954 | D:Francisci | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PtF5 | T:Attilo Flagello di Dio | 1954 | Francisci | PN:Georgio Andriani | St:Lux Ponti de Lauretiis | \Tcol | Actn | aw | Europe | C(Aldo Tonti) | |
| PtF10 | T:Le Fatiche di Ercole | 1957 | Francisci | PN:Federico Teti | St:Kit Parker | \Ecol | Actn | aw | Greece | C(Mario Bava) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SR | title %first? | @1954 | D:S.Ray | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SR10 | T:Pather Panchali | 1954 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dra | aw | lc | | |
| SR15 | T:Aparajito | 1956 | S.Ray | P:S.Ray | St:Epic | b-w | Dram | H*** | India | M(Ravi Shankar) W(S.Ray) | |
| SR20 | T:The Music Room | 1958 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR25 | T:The World of Apu | 1959 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR30 | T:The Goddess | 1960 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR35 | T:Kachenjunga | 1962 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR36 | T:Mahangar | 1963 | S.Ray | PN:R.D.\ Bansai | L:India | b-w | Dram | H** | Calcutta, India | W(S.ray) M(S.Ray) Le(2h) | |
| SR38 | T:The Hero | 1966 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | India | Lang(Bengali) | |
| SR40 | T:The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha | 1968 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR45 | T:The Adversary | 1971 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR50 | T:Company Limited | 1972 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR55 | T:Distant Thunder | 1974 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | Golden Bear | lc | Title(Ashani Sanket) | |
| SR60 | T:The Middle Man | 1976 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR65 | T:The Chess Players | 1977 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR80 | T:The Stranger | 1992 | S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | Calcutta, India | Lang(Bengali) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TKg | title %first? | @1954 | D:Kinegusa | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TKg10 | T:Gate of Hell | 1954 | Kinegusa | PN: | Su: | col | Dram, Romt | aw | Kyoto, Japan T(1150) | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToT | title %first? | @1954 | D:Tanaka | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToT10 | T:Godzilla, King of the Monsters | 1954 | Tanaka | P:Honda, Terry Morse | St:Embassy | b-w | ScFi | aw | Tokyo, Japan | V(Giji Tsuburaya) M(Akira Ifukube) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UsI | title %first? | @1954 | D:Ismael | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UsI10 | T:After the Curfew | 1954 | Ismael | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xTu | title %first? | @1954 | D:Tucker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xTu10 | T:Robot Monster | 1954 | Tucker | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YvR | title %first? | @1954 | D:Y.Robert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YvR3 | T:Men Only Think of That | 1954 | Y.Robert | P:Y.Robert | St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Romt | -H | France | Er(gn D) | |
| YvR6 | T:Le Grand Blond avec une Chaussure Noire | 1972 | Y.Robert | PN: | St:Gaumont | col | Susp | | France | | |
| YvR10 | T:Courage Fuyons | 1979 | Y.Robert | P:Y.Robert | St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Romt | H* | France | W(Dabadie, Y.Robert) | |
| YvR15 | T:My Mother's Castle | 1981 | Y.Robert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | Lang(\Fr) Er(19xx) | |
| YvR16 | T:My Father's Glory | 1982 | Y.Robert | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | Lang(\Fr) Er(19xx) | |
|
1955: Interesting Movies, after 1955
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABl | title %first? | @1955 | D:Blasetti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABl10 | T:Too Bad She's Bad | 1955 | Blasetti | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) B(Alberto Moravia) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASk | title %first? | @1955 | D:Sakellarios | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASk10 | T:Music, Poverty, and Pride | 1955 | Sakellarios | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BE | title %first | @1955 | D:B.Edwards | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BE5 | T:Cruising Down the River | 1959 | B.Edwards | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | ER(dir, 19xx) | |
| BE7 | T:Breakfast at Tiffany's | 1961 | B.Edwards | PN:Martin Jurow, Richard Shepherd | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | NYC, NY | W(G.Axelrod; AAN) B(Truman Capote) M(Henry~Mancini, Johnny Mercer; AA) Seen(10Feb1995) | |
| BE8 | T:Days of Wine and Roses | 1962 | B.Edwards | PN:Martin Manulia | St:Warners | b-w | Comd,Dram | H** | SFO, CA | M(Henry~Mancini, Johnny Mercer; AA) C(Philip Lathrop) | |
| BE9 | T:Experiment in Terror | 1962 | B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards | St:Columbia | b-w | Susp | H** | S.F.,CA | M(Henry~Mancini) | |
| BE10 | T:The Pink Panther | 1963 | B.Edwards | PN:Martin Jurow | St:U.A. | \TR | Comd | H** | | M(Henry~Mancini; AAN) Ser(Pink Panther; 1) R(PG) | |
| BE12 | T:The Great Race | 1964 | B.Edwards | PN:Martin Jurow, B.Edwards | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt,Comd | H*** | roads NY; roads, Paris, France; T(1908) | W(B.Edwards) C(Russell Harlan; AAN) M(Nenry Macini, Johnny Mercer; AAN) V(Fernando Carrere) Er(U.A.) | |
| BE13 | T:A Shot in the Dark | 1964 | B.Edwards | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Pink Panther; 2) R(PG) | |
| BE16 | T:The Party | 1968 | B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards | Su: | | Comd | | | W(B.Edwards) | |
| BE19 | Tm:Tamarind Seed | 1974 | B.Edwards | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BE20 | T:The Return of the Pink Panther | 1974 | B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe \Pan | Comd | H* | Paris, France | M(Henry~Mancini; AAN) R(G) Ser(Pink Panther; 4) | |
| BE21 | T:The Pink Panther Strikes Again | 1976 | B.Edwards | PN: | St:U.A. | | Comd | | Paris, France | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther; 5) | |
| BE22 | T:Revenge of the Pink Panther | 1978 | B.Edwards | PN: | St:U.A. | col | Comd | | | Ser(Pink Panther; 6) | |
| BE23 | T:10 | 1979 | B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards, Tony Adams | St:Warners, Orion | col | Porn | H | Acapulco, Mexico | R(R) M(Henry~Mancini) | |
| BE30 | Tm:S.O.B. | 1981 | B.Edwards | PN:Tony Adams | St:Lorimar | col | Comd | H | | R(R) | |
| BE34 | T:Victor/Victoria | 1982 | B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards, Tony Adams | St:Pinewood, Di:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | F24,H* | Paris, France; Chicago, IL; T(1934) | Seen(3Oct89) R(PG) M(Henry~Mancini; AA) W(B.Edwards; AAN) V(Roger Maus; AAN) VT() | |
| BE35 | T:Trail of the Pink Panther | 1982 | B.Edwards | PN:B.Edwards, Tony Admams | St:MGM-U.A. | \Tcol | Comd | | | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther; 7) | |
| BE36 | T:Curse of the Pink Panther | 1983 | B.Edwards | PN: | St:U.A. | col | Comd | H | | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther; 8) | |
| BE37 | T:The Man Who Loved Women | 1983 | B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | | | R(R) W(B.Edwards, Milton Wexler, Geoffrey B.Edwards) | |
| BE41 | T:Skin Deep | 1989 | B.Edwards | PN: | St:Fox | col | Comd | \Tcol | | R(R) | |
| BE45 | T:Switch | 1991 | B.Edwards | PN: | St:U.A. | col | Comd | | | | |
| BE50 | T:Son of the Pink Panther | 1993 | B.Edwards | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | R(PG) Er(D) Ser(Pink Panther; 9) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BVS | title %first? | @1955 | D:VeSota | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BVS3 | T:Female Jungle | 1955 | VeSota | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BVS10 | T:The Brain Eaters | 1975 | VeSota | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CL | title %first | @1955 | D:Laughton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CL1 | T:The Night of the Hunter | 1955 | Laughton | PN:Paul Gregory | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram,Horr | NFR, H** | town, USA | B(Davis~Grubb) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CoW | title %first | @1955 | D:C.Wilde | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CoW1 | T:Strom Fear | 1955 | C.Wilde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoW2 | T:Maracaibo | 1958 | C.Wilde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoW3 | T:Lancelot and Guinevere | 1963 | C.Wilde | PN: | L:\GB | \Ecol | Dram | H* | Englan; T(800) | |
| CoW5 | T:Beach Red | 1967 | C.Wilde | P:C.Wilde | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H* | island, Pacific | | |
| CoW6 | T:No Blade of Grass | 1971 | C.Wilde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoW7 | T:Shark's Treasure | 1975 | C.Wilde | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CSG | title %first? | @1955 | D:Gould | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CSG10 | T:Jungle Moon Men | 1955 | Gould | PN:Sam Katzman | St:Columbia | b-w | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim;17) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DeM | title %first | @1955 | D:Del.Mann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DeM1 | T:Marty | 1955 | Del.Mann | P:Hecht | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | AA, AA dir, H**** | Bronx, NYC, NY | B(Paddy Chayefsky; AA) C(Joseph LaShelle; AAN) | |
| DeM2 | T:The Bachelor Party | 1957 | Del.Mann | PN:Harold Hecht | St:U.A. | b-w | | H*** | | B(Paddy Chayefsky) | |
| DeM4 | T:Desire Under the Elms | 1958 | Del.Mann | PN:Don Hartman | St:Paramount | \VsVis | Dram | H | farm, NewEngland | W(Irwin Shaw) B(Eugene ONeil, Euripidus) M(Elmer Bernstein) C(Daniel L.\ Fapp; AAN) | |
| DeM6 | T:The Dark at the Top of the Stairs | 1960 | Del.Mann | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DeM8 | T:Lover Come Back | 1961 | Del.Mann | PN:Stanley Shapiro, Marty Melcher | St:U-I | \Ecol | Comd | F52, H** | manhattan, NY | W(Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning; AAN) | |
| DeM17 | Tm:Night Crossing | 1980 | Del.Mann | PN:Tom Leetch | St:Disney | \Tcol | Dram | H | | R(G) | |
| DeM20 | T:Separate Tables | 1983 | \Dr{Del.Mann | PN:Harold Hecht | St:U.A. | | | AAN, H** | hotel, seaside, England | C(Ch.Lang; AAN) ER(C:Ch.Lang~jr.) M(David Raskin; AAN) W(Terence Rattigan; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMe | title %first | @1955 | D:Medford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DM100 | T:Triggers in Leash | 1955 | Medford | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | West | TV(16Oct1955) Le(30m) | |
| DM101 | T:The Vanishing Lady | 1955 | Medford | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | Paris, France; T(1899) | TV(30Oct1955) Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell) B(Alexander Woollcott) VT(N:HQ7; end only) | |
| DM200 | T:To Trap a Spy | 1965 | Medford | PN: | St:MGM | col | Advt | | | Ser(Solo, 1) | |
| DM230 | T:The Organization | 1971 | Medford | PN:Walter Mirrisch | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Advt | H | SFO, CA | Ser(Mr.Tibbs, 3) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GFj | title %first | @1955 | D:Fowler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GFj10 | T:I Married a Monster From Outer Space | 1958 | Fowler | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | ScFi | aw | lc | W(Louis Vittes) Nt(classic) | |
| GFj15 | T:I Was a Teenage Werewolf | 1957 | Fowler | PN:Herman Cohen | St:AIP | -w | Comd,Horr | H | | | |
| GFj20 | T:The Rebel Set | 1959 | Fowler | PN: | St:Allied Artists | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GTz | title %first? | @1955 | D:Tzavellas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GTz3 | T:Counterfeit Coin | 1955 | Tzavellas | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | | |
| GTz10 | T:Antigone | 1961 | Tzavellas | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Thebes, Greece | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeH | title %first? | @1955 | D:H.Hoffman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeH10 | T:The Bar Sinister | 1955 | H.Hoffman | P:Berman | St:MGM | \Ecol\CS | Comd | H | Bowery, NYC, NY | |
| HeH12 | T:The Invisible Boy | 1957 | H.Hoffman | PN:Nicholas Nyfack | St:MGM | col | ScFi | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HLu | title %first? | @1955 | D:Luske | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HLu10 | T:Lady and the Tramp | 1955 | Luske | PN:Erdmann Penner | St:Disney | \Tcol\CS | Cart | H** | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HVe | title %first? | @1955 | D:Verneuil | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HVe10 | T:Les Amants du Tage | 1955 | Verneuil | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Lisbon, Portugal | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HWo | title %first? | @1955 | D:Wolff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HWo1 | T:Drei von der Tankstelle | 1955 | Wolff | PN: | L:Germany | | Romt | | gasstation, Germany | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
InA | title %first | @1955 | D:I.Allen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
InA10 | T:Animal World | 1955 | I.Allen | P:I.Allen | St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi | | ; T(BC) | W(I.Allen) V(Harryhausen) | |
| InA15 | T:The Story of Mankind | 1957 | I.Allen | PN:I.Allen | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H, W50 | heaven; T(2010) | Nt(weird) | |
| InA28 | T:Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea | 1961 | I.Allen | P:I.Allen | St:Fox | col | Advt | aw | submarine, ocean | W(I.Allen, Charles Bennett) C(Lamb) | |
| InA30 | T:Five Weeks in a Ballon | 1962 | I.Allen | P:I.Allen | St:Fox | col | Advt | aw | ballon, Africa | | |
| InA50 | Tm:The Swarm | 1978 | I.Allen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | Er(D=:P) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IPa | title %first? | @1955 | D:J.Parker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IPa10 | T:Dementia | 1955 | J.Parker | P:J.Parker | St:VanWolf,API | b-w | Horr,Fant | aw | city, USA | Le(1H) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCn | title %first | @1955 | D:Clayton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCn1 | T:The Bespoke Overcoat | 1956 | Clayton | P:Clayton | St:Remus | b-w | Dram | H** | | B(Gogol) Le(33min) C(Wolfgang Suschitzky) M(Georges Auric) | |
| JCn2 | T:Room at The Top | 1958 | Clayton | P:Clayton | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCn3 | T:The Innocents | 1961 | Clayton | P:Clayton | St:Fox | b-w\CS | Susp | H** | | Seen(9Mar90) VT() B(Henry James: The Turning of the Screw) W(William Archibald, Truman Capote, John Mortimer) M(Georges Auric) C(Freddie Francis) | |
| JCn4 | T:The Pumpkin Eater | 1964 | Clayton | P:Clayton | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCn6 | T:The Great Gatsby | 1974 | Clayton | PN:David Merrick | St:Paramount | \Ecol | Myst | H** | Long Island, NY; T(1920) | R(PG) W(Coppola) B(F.\ Scott Fitzgerald) M(Nelson Riddle; AA) | |
| JCn20 | T:Something Wicked This Way Comes | 1983 | Clayton | PN:Peter Vincent Douglas | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | surreal circus, town, MidWest | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuA | title %Hitch TV | @1955 | D:Addis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuA100 | T:Salvage | 1955 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(6Nov1955) Le(30m) | |
| JuA101 | T:A Bullet for Baldwin | 1956 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(1Jan1956) Le(30m) | |
| JuA102 | T:Safe Conduct | 1956 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | train, Eastern Europe | TV(19Feb1956) Le(30m) Seen(6Oct88) VT(N:HP3 | |
| JuA103 | T:Nightmare in 4-D | 1957 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Jan1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3) Seen(10Jan92) | |
| JuA104 | T:The Night the World Ended | 1957 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(28Apr1957) Le(30m) B(Frederic Brown) VT(N:HP5 | |
| JuA105 | T:Martha Mason, Movie Star | 1957 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(19May1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5 | |
| JuA106 | T:The West Warlock Time Capsule | 1957 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | town, USA | TV(26May1957) Le(30m) | |
| JuA107 | T:The Indestructible Mr.~Weems | 1957 | Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Jun1957) Le(30m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MvS | title %first | @1955 | D:Shavelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MvS1 | T:The Seven Little Foys | 1955 | Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | | Seen(25Nov1994) | |
| MvS2 | T:Beau James | 1957 | Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose | St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP | H* | N.Y., NY; T(1920) | Seen(13Aug1993) | |
| MvS3 | T:Houseboat | 1958 | Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | water | M(Jay Livingston, Ray Evans; AAN) W(Shavelson, Jack Rose; AAN) | |
| MvS6 | T:On the Double | 1961 | Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | England | |
| MvS10 | T:The Pigeon That Took Rome | 1962 | Shavelson | P:Shavelson | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H | Rome, Italy; T(1943) | |
| MvS12 | T:A New Kind of Love | 1963 | Shavelson | P:Shavelson | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Romt,Comd | H | Paris, France | M(Leith Stevens; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NPa | title %first | @1955 | D:Panama | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NPa3 | T:The Court Jester | 1956 | Panama | P:Frank, Panama | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | F61, H*** | court; T(1200) | CoD(Frank) W(Panama, Frank) | |
| NPa10 | T:The Maltese Bippy | 1969 | Panama | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NPa20 | T:Coffee, Tea, or Me? | 1973 | Panama | | | TV | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NPS | title %first? | @1955 | D:dosSantos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NPS10 | T:Rio 40 Gauss | 1955 | dosSantos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| NPS15 | T:Vidas Secas | 1963 | dosSantos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| NPS20 | T:Fome de Amor | 1968 | dosSantos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| NPS25 | T:Como era Gostoso o Meu Frances | 1971 | dosSantos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhD | title %first | @1955 | D:Dunne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhD1 | T:Prince of Players | 1955 | Dunne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Dunne) | |
| PhD2 | T:A View from Pompey's Head | 1955 | Dunne | P:Dunne | St:Fox | \Ecol, \Cscope | CRomt | H* | lc | W(Dunne) | |
| PhD5 | T:Ten North Frederick | 1958 | Dunne | P:Brackett | St:Fox | b-w \CS | Romt | H* | | W(Dunne) | |
| PhD9 | Tm:Wild in the Country | 1961 | Dunne | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H | lc | | |
| PhD10 | T:Lisa | 1962 | Dunne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhD15 | T:Blindfold | 1966 | Dunne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Dunne) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RAl | title %first | @1955 | D:Altman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RAl1 | T:The Delinquents | 1955 | Altman | P: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| RAl5 | T:The James Dean Story | 1957 | Altman | P:Altman | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| RAl20 | T:The Young One | 1957 | Altman | P:Hitchcock, Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | town, USA | TV(1Dec1957) Le(30m) Seen(24Jan93) VT(N:HD1-16 | |
| RAl21 | T:Together | 1958 | Altman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | town, USA | TV(12Jan1958) Le(30m) | |
| RAl50 | T:Countdown | 1968 | Altman | PN: | Su: | col, \CScope | Dram,ScFi | | | W(Loring Mandel) | |
| RAl55 | T:The Happy Ending | 1969 | Altman | P:Altman | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H* | | M(Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman; AAN) | |
| RAl56 | T:M*A*S*H | 1970 | Altman | PN:Ingo Preminger | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | F34, Palm, NSFC1970, H***, AAN, AAN dir, Z* | Korea | W(Ring Lardner~jr; AA) R(PG) | |
| RAl62 | T:Brewster McCloud | 1971 | Altman | P:LouAdler | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Fant | H | | R(R) | |
| RAl68 | T:McCabe and Mrs.~Miller | 1971 | Altman | P:D.Foster, Mitchell Brower | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | West | | |
| RAl69 | T:Images | 1972 | Altman | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | | | C(Zsigmond)|
| RAl70 | T:The Long Goodbye | 1973 | Altman | PN:Elliott Kastner | Su: | | Susp | RE*** | | B(Raymond Chandler) | |
| RAl71 | T:Thieves Like Us | 1973 | Altman | PN:Robert Eggenwiler | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | csd, MS; T(1935) | B(Edward Anderson) | |
| RAl72 | T:California Split | 1974 | Altman | PN:Altman, Joseph Walsh | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RAl73 | T:Nashville | 1975 | Altman | PN:Martin Starger | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc | NFR, H** | Nashville, TN | M(Richard Baskin) R(PG) | |
| RAl74 | Tm:Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson | 1976 | Altman | P:Altman | St:U.A. | col | West | H | West | | |
| RAl75 | T:3 Women | 1978 | Altman | PN: | Su: | prc | Fant | aw | health spa, AZ | | |
| RAl76 | T:A Wedding | 1978 | Altman | P:Altman | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | suburb, Chicao, IL | | |
| RAl80 | T:Popeye | 1980 | Altman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Jules Feiffer) | |
| RAl85 | T:Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean | 1982 | Altman | PN:Mark Goodman | St:Sandcastle 5 | \DuArt | |
| RAl87 | T:Streamers | 1983 | \Dr{Altman | PN:Daniel Meknick | Su: | \Mlab | Drama | H, GC*** | mil.inst., USA | R(R) B(David Rabe) | |
| RAl88 | T:Secret Honor | 1984 | Altman | PN: | St:Sandcastle 5 | col | BioP | | Washington, DC | C(Pierre Mignot) | |
| RAl90 | T:Vincent and Theo | 1990 | Altman | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | aw | Holland, France; T(1879) | P(Jean Lepine) W(Julian Mitchell) | |
| RAl93 | T:The Player | 1992 | Altman | PN: | St:EIM | col | Noir | AAN dir | Hollywood, CA | B(Micael Tolkin) R(R) V(Stephen Altman) | |
| RAl95 | T:Short Cuts | 1993 | Altman | PN: | Su: | col | Noir | AAN dir | L.A., CA | B(Raymond Carver) Le(3h) Nt(9 stories) | |
| RAl98 | T:Ready to Wear (Pret-a-porter) | 1994 | Altman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RbG | title %first? | @1955 | D:Rbt.Gordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RbG10 | T:It Came from beneath the Sea | 1955 | Rbt.Gordon | PN:Charles H.\ Schneer | St:Columbia | b-w | ScFi | | S.F., CA | V(Harryhausen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCo | title %first | @1955 | D:Corman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCo3 | T:Swamp Women | 1955 | Corman | PN:Bernard Woolner | St:AIP | prc | Advt | W50 | Swamps, LA | | |
| RCo4 | T:It Conquered the World | 1955 | Corman | PN:Bernard Woolner | St:AIP | prc | ScFi | | | | |
| RCo9 | T:Cry Baby Killer | 1957 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Corman P?) | |
| RCo10 | T:Not of This Earth | 1957 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo11 | T:Attack of the Crab Monster | 1957 | Corman | P:Corman | St:Allied Artists | prc | ScFi | aw | island | Le(64m) | |
| RCo13 | Tm:Carnival Rock | 1957 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo14 | T:Machine Gun Kelly | 1958 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | b-w | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| RCo15 | T:I, Mobster | 1958 | Corman | P:Corman, Gene Corman | St:Fox | b-w | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| RCo23 | T:The Wasp Woman | 1959 | Corman | P:Corman | St:Allied | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | W(Leo Grdon) Cost(50K) V(Daniel Haller) | |
| RCo24 | T:A Bucket of Blood | 1959 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | b-w | Horr,Comd | aw | beat hangouts, CA; T(1950) | W(Charles P.\ Griffith) M(Fred Katz, Paul Horn) | |
| RCo26 | T:House of Usher | 1960 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | \Ecol | Horr | H* | mansion, England | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo27 | T:The Little Shop of Horrors | 1960 | Corman | P:Corman | St:Filmgroup | b-w | Horr | | flower store | Le(70min) M(Fred Katz) W(Charles B.\ Griffith) | |
| RCo30 | T:The Pit and the Pendulum | 1961 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | Pathecol | Horr | H* | | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo32 | T:The Premature Burial | 1962 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | | Horr | | | M(: Sweet Molly Malone) | |
| RCo33 | T:The Intruder | 1962 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo34 | T:Tales of Terror | 1962 | Corman | P:Corman, Joyce Janis | St:AIP | Pathecol | Horr | | | B(Edgar Allan Poe: Morella, The Black Cat, Facts in the case of M.Valdemar) W(Richard Matheson) Er(sp P2) Seen(10May93), part | |
| RCo35 | T:Tower of London | 1962 | Corman | PN:Gene Corman | St:U.A. | b-w | Hist | aw | London, England | Nt(Francis Ford Coppola: dialogue director) | |
| RCo36 | T:The Raven | 1963 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | Pathecolor | Fant | H* | | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo37 | T:The Terror | 1963 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | | Horr | |
| RCo38 | T:The Haunted Palace | 1963 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP,HBO | col | Horr | | mansion, Arkham, England; T(1765,1965) | W(Ch.Beaumont) B(H.P.\ Lovecraft) Nt(not Poe) | |
| RCo41 | T:The Masque of the Red Death | 1964 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | | Horr | | | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo43 | T:The Tomb of Ligeia | 1965 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | \Ecol\CS | Horr | | H** | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo44 | T:The Wild Angels | 1966 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | col | Actn | aw | funeral chapel | W(Charles P.\ Griffith) | |
| RCo45 | T:The St.~Valentine's Day Massacre | 1967 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo46 | Tm:The Trip | 1967 | Corman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo47 | T:Bloody Mama | 1970 | Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP | col | Horr | | csd,FL; T(1930) | R(R) | |
| RCo48 | T:Gas-s-s! | 1970 | Corman | PN: | St:AIP | | Horr | | AL; TX; NM | R(R) | |
| RCo49 | T:von Richthoven and Brown | 1971 | Corman | P:Corman | St:U.A. | prc | Ctxx | aw | air | Cost(1M) | |
| RCo60 | T:Streetwalkin' | 1980 | Corman | P:Corman | Su: | | Porn | | | Er(1980?) | |
| RCo70 | T:Watchers II | 1987 | Corman | P: | Su: | | Horr | | | Er(1987?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMl | title %first | @1955 | D:Milland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMl1 | T:A Man Alone | 1955 | Milland | P: | St:Republic | \Trucolor | West | H | desert, West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RrS | title %first? | @1955 | D:Sale | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RrS10 | T:Gentlemen Prefer Brunettes | 1955 | Sale | PN:Sale | Su: | \Tcol, \Cscope | Comd | H | Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RStn | title %first? | @1955 | D:R.Stevens | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSt100 | T:Premonition | 1955 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Oct1955) Le(30m) | |
| RSt101 | T:Our Cook's a Treasure | 1955 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Nov1955) Le(30m) B(Dorothy L.\ Sayers) | |
| RSt102 | T:Guilty Witness | 1955 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(11Dec1955) Le(30m) | |
| RSt103 | T:The Cheney Vase | 1955 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(25Dec1955) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ7) Seen(17Jun1991) | |
| RSt104 | T:You Got to Have Luck | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Jan1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt105 | T:The Older Sister | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(22Jan1956) Le(30m) B(Lillian delaTorre) VT(N:HQ3 | |
| RSt106 | T:Shopping for Death | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Jan1956) Le(30m) W(B(Ray Bradbury)) | |
| RSt107 | T:Place of Shadows | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | monastery | TV(26Feb1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HS7=broken) Seen(10Oct92) | |
| RSt108 | T:The Perfect Murder | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | France; T(1905) | TV(11Mar1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ7) Seen(29Jun1991) | |
| RSt109 | T:Portrait of Jocelyn | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | beach town, East | TV(8Apr1956) Le(30m) Seen(26Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-5 | |
| RSt110 | T:Never Again | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(22Apr1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt111 | T:The Gentleman from America | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | pretend haunted house, England | TV(29Apr1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt112 | T:The Baby Sitter | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(6May1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HD2-8,HQ8) Seen(14Jul1991) | |
| RSt113 | T:The Hidden Thing | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(20May1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt114 | T:Momentum | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(24Jun1956) Le(30m) B(Woolrich) W(F.Cottrell) Seen(14Jan1991) VT(N:HP3 | |
| RSt115 | T:De Mortuis | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(14Oct1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt116 | T:None are so Blind | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | mansion; clockstore | B(John Collier) TV(21Oct1956) Le(30m) Seen(15Dec90),22Feb92 VT(N:HRr3 | |
| RSt117 | T:Toby | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(4Nov1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt118 | T:John Brown's Body | 1956 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(30Dec1956) Le(30m) Seen(30Dec90) VT(N:HP3 | |
| RSt201 | T:The Big Caper | 1957 | R.Stevens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSt319 | T:Manacled | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | train, LA, CA | TV(27Jan1957) Le(30m) W(Silliphant) B(Sanford Wolf) Seen(31Dec90) VT(N:HD1-14,HP3 | |
| RSt320 | T:Number Twenty-two | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(17Feb1957) Le(30m) Seen(27Jan93) VT(N:HD1-16 | |
| RSt321 | T:The End of Indian Summer | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(24Feb1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HD1-10) Seen(1Jan1993) | |
| RSt322 | T:One for the Road | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(3March1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt323 | T:I Killed the Count | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | Nt(three parts) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ9) Seen(21Jul1991) TV(17Mar1957, 24Mar1957, 31Mar1957) | |
| RSt324 | T:The Hands of Mr.~Ottermole | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | slum, London, England; T(1900) | TV(5May1957) Le(30m) B(Thomas Burke) VT() Seen(16Jan1991) | |
| RSt325 | T:The Dangerous People | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | train station, WI | TV(23Jun1957) Le(30m) W(Francis Cockerell) B(Frederic Brown) VT(N:HP5) Seen(28Jan91) | |
| RSt326 | T:The Glass Eye | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | Emmy dir | | TV(6Oct1957) Le(30m) | |
| RSt327 | T:Heart of Gold | 1957 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | modest apartment, town, East | TV(27Oct1957) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) Seen(20Apr92)) VT(N:HS1 | |
| RSt328 | T:Lord Arthur Savile's Crime | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Sh
| amley, Shamley,NBCb-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Jan1958) Le(30m) W(F.Cockrell) B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| RSt329 | T:The Motive | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(26Jan1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt330 | T:Miss Bracegirdle Does her Duty | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | hotel, Paris, France | TV(2Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt331 | T:Heartbeat | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Feb1958) Le(1h) | |
| RSt332 | T:Foghorn | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | SFO, CA | TV(16Mar1958) Le(30m) Seen(2Jan91) | |
| RSt333 | T:The Eye of Truth | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(17Mar1958) Le(1h) B(Eric Ambler) | |
| RSt334 | T:The Canary Sedan | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | Hong Kong | TV(15Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt335 | T:Don't Interrupt | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(12Oct1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt336 | T:Design for Loving | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Nov1958) Le(30m) B(Ray Bradbury) Seen(20Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-4 | |
| RSt337 | T:A Man with a Problem | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | NYC, NY | TV(16Nov1958) Le(30m) Seen(14Jul1991) VT(N:HQ8 | |
| RSt338 | T:Tea Time | 1958 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(14Dec1958) Le(30m) B(Margaret Manners) | |
| RSt339 | T:I'll Take Care of You | 1959 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | carlot, town, USA | TV(15Mar1959) Le(30m) VT()n(,HR3) Seen(16Dec90) | |
| RSt340 | T:The Waxwork | 1959 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp, Docu | | SFO CA; T(1857) | TV(12Apr1959) Le(30m) | |
| RSt341 | T:The Impossible Dream | 1959 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(19Apr1959) Le(30m) | |
| RSt342 | T:Appointment at Eleven | 1959 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | bar | TV(11Oct1959) Le(30m) Seen(27Dec90) VT(N:HD1-11,HP3 | |
| RSt343 | T:Specialty of the House | 1959 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Dec1959) Le(30m) | |
| RSt344 | T:The Greatest Monster of Them All | 1961 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(14Feb1961) Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) | |
| RSt405 | T:I Thank A Fool | 1962 | R.Stevens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSt410 | T:In the Cool of the Day | 1963 | R.Stevens | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSt440 | T:Goodbye, George | 1963 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Dec1963) Le(1h) B(Robert Arthur) W(William Fay) | |
| RSt441 | T:The Magic Shop | 1964 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Jan1964) Le(1h) B(H.G.\ Wells) W(John Collier) | |
| RSt442 | T:The Ordeal of Mrs.~Snow | 1964 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(17Apr1964) Le(1h) B(Patrick Quentin) | |
| RSt445 | T:Consider Her Ways | 1964 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | ScFi,Susp | | | TV(28Dec1964) Le(1h) B(John Wyndham) | |
| RSt446 | T:The Monkey's Paw, A Retelling | 1965 | R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | Bahamas | TV(19Apr1965) Le(1h) B(W.W.\ Jacobs) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SK | title %first | @1955 | D:St.Kramer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SK1 | T:Not as a Stranger | 1955 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK2 | T:Pride and the Passion | 1957 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Spain; T(1810) | | |
| SK3 | T:The Defiant Ones | 1958 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | W(Nathan E.\ Douglas, Harold Jacob Smith; AA) C(Sam Leavitt; AA) R(NR) | |
| SK4 | T:On the Beach | 1959 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK5 | Tm:Inherit the Wind | 1960 | St.Kramer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Jerome Lawrence, Robert~E.~Lee) | |
| SK6 | T:Judgement at Nuremberg | 1961 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:Roxlom, U.A. | b-w | Dram | Z* | Nurnberg, Germany | B(Abby Mann) Seen(26Jan91) | |
| SK8 | Tm:It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World | 1963 | St.Kramer | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | R(G) | |
| SK10 | T:Ship of Fools | 1965 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:U.A. | b-w | | H*** | ocean liner, Atlantic; T(1933) | B(Katherine Ann Porter) W(Abbey Mann; AA) | |
| SK12 | T:Guess Who's Coming to Dinner | 1967 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | mansion, S.F., CA | M(Frank deVol; AAN) W(William Rose; AA) | |
| SK14 | T:The Secret of Santa Vittoria | 1969 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK16 | T:R.P.M. | 1971 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK17 | T:Bless the Beasts and Children | 1971 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK20 | T:Oklahoma Crude | 1973 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Surtees) | |
| SK22 | T:Bless the Beasts and Children | 1973 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:Columbia | col | Advt | H* | lc | M(barry deVorzon, Perry Botkin~jr.; AAN) | |
| SK26 | T:The Domino Principle | 1977 | St.Kramer | PN:Lew Grade, Martin Starger | St:Associated General | \CFcol | Susp | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
| SK30 | T:The Runner Stumbles | 1979 | St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToG | title %first | @1955 | D:Gries | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToG3 | T:Will Penny | 1968 | Gries | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gries) | |
| ToG6 | T:The Hawaiians | 1970 | Gries | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | HA | W(J.R.Webb) B(Michener) | |
| ToG8 | T:Glass House | 1972 | Gries | PN: | Su: | TV | CTxx | aw | lc | W(T.K.Wynn) B(Truman Capote, Wyatt Cooper) | |
| ToG9 | Tm:Lady Ice | 1973 | Gries | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Alan Trustman, Harold Clemens) B(Alan Trustman) | |
| ToG10 | T:Breakout | 1975 | Gries | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Howard B.\ Krietsek, Marc Norman, Elliott Baker) | |
| ToG15 | Tm:Breakheart Pass | 1976 | Gries | PN:Jerry Gershwin | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Susp | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| ToG20 | Tm:QB VII | 1980 | Gries | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Edward Anhalt) Er(19xx?) | |
| ToG22 | Tm:The Greatest | 1980 | Gries | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | boxing rings; T(1960-1975) | R(PG) W(Ring Lardner~jr). B(Muhammed Ali, Herbert Muhammed, Richard Durham) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VDa | title %first? | @1955 | D:V.Davies | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VDa10 | T:The Benny Goodman Story | 1955 | V.Davies | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:U-I | \Tcol | Misc,BiopP | H* | Chicago, IL | W(V.Davies) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiF | title %first? | @1955 | D:Fairchild | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiF10 | Tm:John and Julie | 1955 | Fairchild | PN:Herbert Mason | St:Group Three | \Ecol | Romt,Comd | H | London, England | |
|
1956: Interesting Movies, after 1956
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AbB | title %first | @1956 | D:A.Biberman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AbB1 | T:The Price of Fear | 1956 | A.Biberman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABd | title %first | @1956 | D:Band | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABd | T:The Young Guns | 1956 | Band | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Inc(43M) | |
| ABd4 | T:I Bury the Living | 1957 | Band | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AVL | title %first | @1956 | D:McLaglen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AVL2 | T:The Abductors | 1956 | McLaglen | PN:Ray Wander | St:Fox | b-w | Dram | H* | ; T(1870) | | |
| AVL6 | T:McLintock | 1963 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL7 | T:Shenandoah | 1965 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL9 | T:The Way West | 1966 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | MO; OR | Er(title) | |
| AVL10 | T:Bandolero! | 1968 | McLaglen | PN:Robert L.\ Jacks | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | -H | AZ; Mexico | Seen(2Nov90) | |
| AVL11 | T:The Undefeated | 1969 | McLaglen | PN:Robert L.\ Jacks | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | H | AZ | | |
| AVL13 | T:Hellfighters | 1971 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | oilfields, USA | |
| AVL17 | T:One More Train to Rob | 1971 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL18 | T:Something Big | 1971 | McLaglen | P:McLaglen | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL19 | Tm:The Abductors | 1971 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Er(Dir) | |
| AVL21 | T:The Train Robbers | 1973 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL29 | T:Fantastic Journey | 1977 | McLaglen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL30 | T:The Wild Geese | 1978 | McLaglen | PN:Euan Lloyd | St:Rank | \Ecol | Advt | H | central Africa | R(R) | |
| AVL35 | Tm:The Sea Wolves | 1980 | McLaglen | PN:Euan Lloyd | St:Richmond, Lorimar | \Ecol | Advt | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CD | title %first | @1956 | D:C.Donner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CD7 | T:Nothing But the Best | 1963 | C.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CD8 | T:What's New Pussycat? | 1965 | C.Donner | PN:Charles K.\ Feldman | St:U.A., Famous Artists | \Tcol | Comd | aw | Paris, France | W(Woody~Allen) M(Burt Bacharach; AAN) | |
| CD10 | T:Here we go Round the Mulberry Bush | 1967 | C.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CD11 | Tm:Luv | 1967 | C.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Elliott Baker) B(Murray Schisgal) | |
| CD20 | T:Old Dracula | 1973 | C.Donner | PN:Jach C.\ Wiener | St:AIP | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Jeremy Lloyd) | |
| CD22 | T:Vampira | 1974 | C.Donner | PN:Jack H.\ Wiener | St:Columbia | col | Comd | H | castle | |
| CD28 | T:The Thief of Bagdad | 1981 | C.Donner | PN: | Su: | | Fant | H- | | TV(1981) | |
| CD29 | T:Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen | 1981 | C.Donner | PN:Jerry Sherlock | St:U.A. | \CFcol | Advt | H | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 48) R(PG) | |
| CD31 | T:The Scarlet Pimpernel | 1982 | C.Donner | PN: | Su: | TV | | | | TV(1982) | |
| CD33 | T:A Christmas Carol | 1982 | C.Donner | PN: | Su: | TV | | | | Er(x.Donner) B(Dickens) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMG | title %first | @1956 | D:McGuire | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMG1 | T:Johnny Concho | 1956 | McGuire | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMG2 | T:The Delicate Delinquent | 1957 | McGuire | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FCk | title % only | @1956 | D:F.Cockrell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FCk1 | T:Whodunit | 1956 | F.Cockrell | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | W(F.Cockrell, M.Cockrell) TV(25Mar1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ5) Seen(28Jun1991) | |
| FCk2 | T:The Rose Garden | 1956 | F.Cockrell | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | mansion, LA | TV(16Dec1956) Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell) Seen(12Dec90) VT()n(,HR3 | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FiC | title %first | @1956 | D:F.Cook] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FiC1 | T:Patterns | 1956 | F.Cook | PN:Jed Harris, Michael Myerberg | St:U.A. | b-w | Dram | H*** | NYC, NY | W(Rod Sterling) | |
| FiC3 | T:Big Hand for a Little Lady | 1966 | F.Cook | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FiC4 | T:How to Save A Marriage | 1967 | F.Cook | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FiC5 | T:Prudence and the Pill | 1968 | F.Cook | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FiC11 | T:Miracle on 34th Street | 1973 | F.Cook | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FiC13 | T:This Is The West That Was | 1974 | F.Cook | PN: | Su: | TV | |
| FiC20 | T:A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story | 1980 | F.Cook | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Blanche Hanalis) Er(1980?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrE | title %first? | @1956 | D:Eichorn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrE10 | T:The Violent Years | 1956 | Eichorn | PN:OCamp, A.O.\ Bayer | St:Headliner | b-w | Porn | aw | lc | W(E.D.Wood~jr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrL | title %first? | @1956 | D:Lyon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrL10 | Tm:Great Locomotive Chase | 1956 | Lyon | PN:Lawrence Edward Watkin | St:Disney | \Tcol\CS | Advt | H* | South | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeP | title %first | @1956 | D:Pollock | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeP10 | T:Murder She Said | 1963 | Pollock | PN:George H.\ Brown | St:MGM | b-w | Mystp | H* | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP15 | T:Murder at the Gallop | 1963 | Pollock | PN: | Su: | | Myst | | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP15 | T:Murder Most Foul | 1964 | Pollock | PN:Lawrence P.\ Bachman | St:MGM | b-w | Myst | H | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP18 | T:Murder Ahoy | 1964 | Pollock | PN: | Su: | | Myst | | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP25 | T:Ten Little Indians | 1965 | Pollock | PN: | Su: | | Myst | H* | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP40 | Tm:The Electric Horseman | 1979 | \Dr{Pollock | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia, Universal | \Tcol | West | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GOw | title %first? | @1956 | D:G.Oswald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GOw10 | T:Kiss Before Dying | 1956 | G.Oswald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOw15 | T:Screaming Mimi | 1958 | G.Oswald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOw20 | T:Agent for H.A.R.M. | 1966 | G.Oswald | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Daugherty | title %Hitch TV | @1956 | D:HeD] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeD100 | T:The Belfry | 1956 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | school, csd, USA | TV(13May1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HD2-7) Seen(4Mar1993) | |
| HeD101 | T:The Creeper | 1956 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | NorthEast | TV(17Jun1956) Le(30m) VT() Seen(11Dec90) | |
| HeD102 | T:Fog Closing In | 1956 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | big house, csd, Midwest | TV(7Oct1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HP1 | |
| HeD103 | T:Kill with Kindness | 1956 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(21Oct1956) Le(30m) | |
| HeD104 | T:The Better Bargain | 1956 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(2Dec1956) Le(30m) B(Richard Deming) VT(N:HP2 | |
| HeD105 | T:My Brother Richard | 1957 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(1Jan1956) Le(30m) Seen(9Sep88), 7Feb1992 VT(N:HP1, HR3) | |
| HeD106 | T:A Bootle of Wine | 1957 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Feb1957) Le(30m) | |
| HeD107 | T:The Cream of the Jest | 1957 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Mar1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5 | |
| HeD108 | T:Father and Son | 1957 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | London; T(1912) | TV(26May1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5, inc.) | |
| HeD109 | T:Sylvia | 1958 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Jan1958) Le(30m) B(Ira Levin) | |
| HeD110 | T:The Return of the Hero | 1958 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(23Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| HeD111 | T:The Way Up to Heaven | 1958 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(4Apr1958) Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell) B(Roald Dahl) | |
| HeD112 | T:Little White Frock | 1958 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
| HeD113 | T:The Morning After | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(11Jan1959) Le(30m) B(Henry Slezar) VT(N:HQ5 | |
| HeD114 | T:The Last Dark Step | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Feb1959) Le(30m) B(Margaret Manners) | |
| HeD115 | T:The Diamond Necklace | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(22Feb1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HD2-10) | |
| HeD116 | T:The Dusty Drawer | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(31May1958) Le(30m) B(Harry Mulheim [36]) | |
| HeD117 | T:Coyote Moon | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(19Oct1959) Le(30m) | |
| HeD118 | T:The Blessington Method | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Nov1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HD1-8 incomplete) | |
| HeD119 | T:Graduating Class | 1959 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(27Dec1959) Le(30m) Seen(30Oct92) VT(N:HD1-5,HS4) | |
| HeD120 | T:The Cure | 1960 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | Amazon, Brazil | TV(24Jan1960) Le(30m) | |
| HeD121 | T:Mother, May I go out to Swim? | 1960 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | town, USA | TV(10Apr1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4) | |
| HeD122 | T:Outlaw in Town | 1960 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | West | TV(1Nov1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8) | |
| HeD123 | T:Summer Shade | 1961 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | Salem, MA | TV(10Jan1961) Le(30m) | |
| HeD124 | T:The Door Without a Key | 1962 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Jan1962) Le(30m) | |
| HeD125 | T:The Star Juror | 1963 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Mar1963) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Francis Didelot) | |
| HeD126 | T:A Home Away From Home | 1963 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(27Sep1963) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) | |
| HeD127 | T:Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale | 1963 | Daugherty | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Nov1963) Le(1h) B(Robert Twohy) Seen(90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HuC | title %first | @1956 | D:Cornfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HuC4 | T:The Third Voice | 1959 | Cornfield | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HuC7 | T:The Night of the Following Day | 1969 | Cornfield | P:Cornfield | St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | W(Cornfield, Robert Pippeney) | |
| HuC1 | T:title | 1956 | Cornfield | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IML | title %first? | @1956 | D:J.M.Lucas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IML100 | T:Jonathan | 1956 | J.M.Lucas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(2Dec1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HP7) | |
| IML101 | T:Crackpot | 1957 | J.M.Lucas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | hotel, Santa Barbara, CA | TV(6Jan1957) Le(30m) Seen(17Dec90) VT(N:HP1,HR3) | |
| IML102 | T:Malice Domestic | 1957 | J.M.Lucas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | town; SFO, CA | TV(10Feb1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3; inc) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaK | title %first | @1956 | D:Kadar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaK4 | T:The Shop on Main Street | 1964 | Kadar | PN: | St:Barranov | b-w | | AA for, Z* | | W(Elmer Klos) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JAn | title %first | @1956 | D:Anthony | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JAn1 | T:The Rainmaker | 1956 | Anthony | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | town, USA | W(B(B.Richard Nash)) | |
| JAn2 | T:The Matchmaker | 1958 | Anthony | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JAn6 | T:Tomorrow | 1972 | Anthony | PN:Gilbert Pearlman, Paul Roebling | St:b-w | Z* | | | | B(W.Faulkner) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JNs | title %first? | @1956 | D:Neilson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JNs100 | T:Help Wanted | 1956 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(1Apr1956) Le(30m) Seen(31Jan93)VT(N:HD2-1) | |
| JNs101 | T:The Orderly World of Mr.~Appleby | 1956 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(15Apr1956) Le(30m) Seen(1Feb93) VT(N:HD2-3) | |
| JNs102 | T:The Legacy | 1956 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(13May1956) Le(30m) | |
| JNs103 | T:Crack of Doom | 1956 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(25Nov1956) Le(30m) B(Don Marquis) | |
| JNs104 | T:A Man Greatly Beloved | 1957 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | town, MA | TV(12May1957) Le(30m) B(A.A.\ Milne) VT(N:HD1-12) | |
| JNs105 | T:The Mail Order Prophet | 1957 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(13Oct1957) Le(30m) | |
| JNs106 | T:Reward to Finder | 1957 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(10Nov1957) Le(30m) Seen(26Apr1992)VT(N:HS1) | |
| JNs107 | T:Rainy Day | 1957 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w, TV | Susp | | West-Africa | TV(12Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| JNs108 | T:The Percentage | 1958 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(5Jan1958) Le(30m) Seen(20Apr92)VT(N:HS1) | |
| JNs109 | T:The Equalizer | 1958 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(9Feb1958) Le(30m) B(C.B.\ Guilford) Er(sp Gilford) VT(N:HQ7) | |
| JNs110 | T:Meeting in Paris | 1958 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w, TV | Susp | | Paris, France | TV(10Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| JNs111 | T:Bull in a China Shop | 1958 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(30Mar1958) Le(30m) B(C.B.\ Guilford) Er(sp Gilford) | |
| JNs112 | T:The Safe Place | 1958 | Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w, TV | Susp | | | TV(8Jun1958) Le(30m) Seen(88) | |
| JNs210 | Tm:Summer Magic | 1963 | Neilson | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Boston, MA; T(1912) | C(William Syder) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqR | title %first | @1956 | D:Rivette | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqR5 | T:Le Coup du Berger | 1956 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqR10 | T:Paris Nous Appartient | 1960 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqR15 | T:La Religieuse | 1956 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Rivette) | |
| JqR17 | T:Paris Belongs to Us | 1962 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | theater, Paris, France | | |
| JqR20 | T:L'Amour Fou | 1968 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Rivette) Le(4:12h) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqR23 | T:Out 1 | 1971 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | Le(13h) | |
| JqR25 | T:Celine and Julie Go Boating | 1974 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd, Romt | aw | spooky house, France | | |
| JqR30 | T:La Vengeresse | 1976 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqR35 | T:Merry Go Round | 1978 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1978?) | |
| JqR43 | T:Hurlevent | 1985 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqR50 | T:La Belle Noiseuse | 1991 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | mansion, Montpellier, France | Le(4h) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqR55 | T:Divertimento | 1993 | Rivette | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | mansion, Montpellier, France | Le(2h) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuB | title %first | @1956 | D:Bricken | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuB100 | T:Alibi Me | 1956 | Bricken | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | town, Northeast | TV(11Nov1956) Le(30m) Seen(11Dec91) VT(N:HP1) | |
| JuB101 | T:Conversation Over A Corpse | 1956 | Bricken | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | old house | TV(18Nov1956) Le(30m) Seen(27Dec90) VT(N:HP2) | |
| JuB102 | T:The Three Dreams of Mr.~Findlater | 1957 | Bricken | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(21Apr1957) Le(30m) B(A.A.\ Milne; Winnie-the-Pooh author) Seen(27Jan91) VT(N:HP5) | |
| JuB103 | T:Night of the Execution | 1957 | * | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | TV(29Dec1957) B(Henry Slesar) W(Schoenfeld) Seen(27Apr92)VT(N:HS1) | |
| JuB104 | T:Touch\'e | 1959 | * | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(14Jun1959) VT(N:HP2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LMa | title %first etc | @1956 | D:Malle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LMa2 | T:Frantic | 1957 | Malle | PN: | Su: | b-w | CnR | aw | lc | M(Miles Davis) Nt(debut D) Lang(\Fr) | |
| LMa3 | T:The Lovers | 1958 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LMa4 | T:Zazie dans le Metro | 1961 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Paris,France | | |
| LMa5 | T:Le fue Follet | 1963 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LMa7 | T:Le Voleur | 1967 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LMa8 | T:Souffle au Coeur | 1971 | Malle | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | spa, France | W(Malle; AA) Nt(re-released 1989) | |
| LMa9 | T:Lacombe Lucien | 1975 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LMa11 | T:Pretty Baby | 1978 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | brothel, Storyville, New Orleans, LA; T(1917) | W(Pollyn Platt) C(Nykvist) M(Jelly Roll Morton) R(R) | |
| LMa13 | T:My Dinner With Andre | 1981 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | dinner, France; T(1975-1981) | W(Wallace Shawn) R(PG) | |
| LMa14 | T:Atlantic City | 1981 | Malle | PN: | Su: | | Comd | BFA | casino, Atlantic City, NJ | |
| LMa16 | Tm:Crackers | 1984 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| LMa18 | T:Alamo Bay | 1987 | Malle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1987?) | |
| LMa20 | T:Au Revoir Les Enfants | 1988 | Malle | PN: | Su: | | Dram | AAN | village, France | |
| LMa25 | T:May Fools | 1990 | Malle | PN: | St:Novelle editions, Di:Orion | | Comd | | csd, France | W(Carriere?) | |
| LMa27 | T:Damage | 1992 | Malle | PN:Vincent Malle, Simon Relph | St:NewLine | col | Dram | | London, England | B(Josephine Hart) W(David Hare) R(R) | |
| LMa30 | T:Vanya on 42nd Street | 1994 | Malle | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | B(Chekov) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MFe | title %first | @1956 | D:Ferreri | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MFe10 | T:Queen Bee | 1963 | Ferreri | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MFe20 | T:Liza | 1972 | Ferreri | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MFe25 | T:Das Grosse Fressen | 1973 | Ferreri | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Er(title original)|
| MFe30 | T:Blowout | 1975 | \Dr{Ferreri | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx)|
| MFe40 | T:Tales of Ordinary Madness | 1981 | \Dr{Ferreri | PN: | Su: | | Porn | | B(Charles Bukowski) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MR | title %first | @1956 | D:Ritt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MR1 | T:Edge of the City | 1956 | Ritt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MR2 | T:No Down Payment | 1957 | Ritt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MR3 | T:The Long Hot Summer | 1958 | Ritt | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Town, MS | B(Faulkner) W(Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank~jr.) | |
| MR4 | T:Black Orchid | 1958 | Ritt | PN:Carlo Ponti, Marcello Girosi | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt,Dram | H*, Venice Film Festival | NYC, NY | C(Burks) | |
| MR5 | T:The Sound and the Fury | 1959 | Ritt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MR9 | T:Hud | 1963 | Ritt | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | C(Howe; AA) B(L.McMurty) | |
| MR11 | T:The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | 1965 | Ritt | P:Ritt | St:Paramount | b-w | Susp | | | B(John Carre) C(Oswald Morris) | |
| MR12 | T:Hombre | 1967 | Ritt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MR13 | T:The Brotherhood | 1968 | Ritt | PN:Kirk Douglas | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| MR14 | T:The Great White Hope | 1970 | Ritt | P:Turman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Docu | H** | USA; T(1910) | C(John deCuir) W(B(Howard Sackler)) | |
| MR15 | T:The Molly Macguires | 1970 | Ritt | PN:Ritt, Walter Bernstein | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Docu,Dram | | town, PA | |
| MR17 | T:Pete 'n Tillie | 1972 | Ritt | P:Julius~Epstein | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd,Romt | H* | S.F., CA | W(Julius~Epstein; AAN) B(Peter deVries: 'Witch's Milk') M(John T.\ Williams) | |
| MR19 | T:The Front | 1976 | Ritt | P:Ritt | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd,Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA; T(1950) | W(Walter Bernstein) R(PG) | |
| MR21 | T:Norma Rae | 1979 | Ritt | P:Tamara Asseyev, Alex Rose | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | south | R(PG) | |
| MR25 | T:Back Roads | 1980 | Ritt | PN:Ronald Shedlo | St:CBS | \DeLuxe | Romt | H | rods, CA | R(R) M(Henry~Mancini) | |
| MR29 | T:Cross Creek | 1983 | Ritt | PN:Robert B.\ Radnitz | St:EMI | \Tcol | BioP | (H*) | swamps, FL | | |
| MR30 | T:Nuts | 1987 | Ritt | P:Streisand | St:Barwood, Di:Warners | \Tcol | Dram,BioP | | NYC, NY | M(Strisand, Ravi Shankar | |
| MR34 | T:Iris and Stanley | 1989 | Ritt | PN: | St:MGM | \DuArtcol | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NAC | title %first? | @1956 | D:Cerf | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NAC10 | T:Jungle Hell | 1956 | Cerf | P:Cerf | Su: | b-w | ScFi | aw | lc | W(Cerf) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoL | title %first? | @1956 | D:R.Lewis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoL10 | T:Anything Goes | 1956 | R.Lewis | PN:Robert Emmett Dolan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | aw | show, Paris, France; liner, Atlantic; theater, NYC, NY | M(Cole~Porter) G(Nick Castle) | |
| RoL59 | Tm:Fallen Angel | 1980 | Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(19xx) W(Lew Hunter) Er(19xx?) | |
| RoL60 | Tm:If Things Were Different | 1980 | Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Bill Froehlich, Mark Liesson) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoV | title %first | @1956 | D:Vadim | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoV1 | T:And God Created Woman | 1956 | Dr{Vadim | PN:Raoul Levy | St:Iena | \Ecol\CS | Porn | H | beach, St.Tropez, France | R(R) | |
| RoV2 | T:Heaven Fell That Night | 1957 | Vadim | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Vadim) | |
| RoV3 | T:Les Liaisons Dangereuses | 1959 | \Dr{Vadim | PN: | St:Film Marceau | b-w | Dram | H* | France | B(Laclos) W(Vadim) M(Thelonius Monk) | |
| RoV5 | T:Blood and Roses | 1964 | Vadim | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | | | |
| RoV7 | T:La Ronde | 1964 | Vadim | P:DeLaurentiis | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Romt | H | Paris, France; T(1913) | W(Anouilh) | |
| RoV10 | T:Barbarella | 1968 | Vadim | PN:Robert Hakim, Raymond Hakim | L:\Fr | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | space | R(PG) W(Terry~Southern,) | |
| RoV13 | T:Pretty Maids All in a Row | 1971 | Vadim | PN:Gene Roddenberry | St:MGM | \Mcol | Horr | H* | lc | W(Gene Roddenberry) | |
| RoV15 | T:Don Juan | 1973 | Vadim | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | -H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TPo | title %first | @1956 | D:Post | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TPo8 | Tm:Hang 'Em High | 1967 | Post | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| TPo12 | T:The Harrad Experiment | 1973 | Post | PN:Dennis F.\ Stevens | St:Cinema Arts | \Ecol | Porn | H | lc | B(Kinsey: report) | |
| TPo13 | T:Magnum Force | 1973 | Post | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H | | Ser(Dirty Harry, 2) R(R) W(Milius, Michael Cimino) | |
| TPo14 | Tm:The Baby | 1973 | Post | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Abe Polsky) | |
| TPo16 | T:The Harrad Summer | 1974 | Post | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | lc | Er(D) | |
| TPo20 | Tm:Go Tell the Spartans | 1978 | Post | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| TPo21 | Tm:Good Guys Wear Black | 1978 | Post | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | CG* | Vietnam | R(PG) | |
| TPo24 | Tm:Diary of a Teenage Hitchhiker | 1979 | Post | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) W(Robert Malcolm Young) | |
|
1957: Interesting Movies, after 1957
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArH | title %first | @1957 | D:Hiller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArH101 | T:Flight to the East | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(23Mar1958) Le(30m) Seen(2oct92) VT(N:HS7=broken) | |
| ArH102 | T:Disappearing Trick | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harerison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(6Apr1958) Le(30m) B(Victor Canning) | |
| ArH103 | T:The Festive Season | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | T(Christmas) | TV(4May1958) Le(30m) VT() Seen(22Dec90) | |
| ArH104 | T:Post-Mortem | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(18May58) Le(30m) B(Woolrich) W(Robert C.\ Dennis) | |
| ArH105 | T:The Voice in the Night | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp,ScFi | | island | TV(26May1958) Le(30m) W(Siliphant) | |
| ArH106 | T:The Jokester | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | morgue | TV(10Oct1958) Le(30m) | |
| ArH107 | T:And the Desert Shall Blossom | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | cabin, csd, NV | TV(21Dec1958) Le(30m) | |
| ArH108 | T:Mrs.~Herman and Mrs.~Fenimore | 1958 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | London, England | TV(28Dec1958) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ5) Seen(26Jun1991) | |
| ArH109 | T:The Morning of the Bride | 1959 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(15Feb1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HD2-9) Seen(5Mar1993) | |
| ArH110 | T:The Right Price | 1959 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(8Mar1959) Le(30m) Seen(21Dec90) VT() | |
| ArH111 | T:Not the Running Type | 1960 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | | | TV(7Feb1960) Le(30m) W(Jerry Sohl) B(Henry Slesar) Seen(1Mar1991) VT(N:HD1-4,HP8) | |
| ArH112 | T:Across the Threshold | 1960 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | | | TV(28Feb1960) Le(30m) W(Charles Armstrong) VT() | |
| ArH113 | T:Forty Detectives Later | 1960 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | | | TV(17Apr1960) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) Seen(14Jan1991) VT(N:HP3) | |
| ArH114 | T:One Grave Too Many | 1960 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w | Susp | | | TV(22May1960) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) | |
| ArH115 | T:The Doubtful Doctor | 1960 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w | Susp, Romt | | NYC, NY; T(1960) | TV(4Oct1960) Le(30m) B(Louis Paul) W(Jerry Sohl) VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar91) | |
| ArH116 | T:The Baby Blue Expression | 1960 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | b-w | | TV(12Dec1960) Le(30m) | |
| ArH117 | T:A Woman's Help | 1961 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w | Susp | | mansion, USA | TV(21Mar1961) Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) Seen(17Mar1991) | |
| ArH118 | T:Make my Deathbed | 1961 | Hiller | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w | Susp | | | TV(27Jun1961) Le(30m) | |
| ArH204 | T:The Americanization of Emily | 1964 | Hiller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Ransohoff) | |
| ArH207 | T:The Out-of-Towners | 1970 | Hiller | PN:Paul Nathan | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | NYC, NY | W(N.Simon) | |
| ArH208 | T:Love Story | 1970 | Hiller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Erich Segal) | |
| ArH209 | Tm:Plaza Suite | 1971 | Hiller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(N.Simon) | |
| ArH210 | T:The Hospital | 1971 | Hiller | PN:Howard Gottfried | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd,Horr | H**H | lc | R(PG) B(Paddy Chayefsky; AA) | |
| ArH211 | T:Man of La Mancha | 1972 | Hiller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArH215 | T:Silver Streak | 1977 | Hiller | PN:Martin Ranshoff, Frank Yablans | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Actn,Comd | F85,H* | train, Chicago, IL; T(1930) | R(PG=13) W(Higgins) | |
| ArH216 | T:The In-Laws | 1979 | Hiller | PN:Alan Arkin | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | F80,H | South-America | R(PG) W(A.Bergman) | |
| ArH217 | T:Author, Author | 1982 | Hiller | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Greenwich village, NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| ArH218 | Tm:Making Love | 1982 | Hiller | PN:Allen Adler, Danny Melnick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| ArH220 | Tm:Romantic Comedy | 1983 | Hiller | PN:Walter Mirrisch, Morton Gottlieb | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Romt | H | town, New England | R(PG) | |
| ArH225 | Tm:The Lonely Guy | 1984 | Hiller | P:Hiller | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ArH227 | T:Teacher | 1984 | Hiller | PN:Aaron Russo | St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| ArH230 | T:See No Evil, Hear No Evil | 1989 | Hiller | PN:Marvin Worth | St:TriStar | \Tcol | Comd | | NYC, NY | R(R) Seen(23mar90) | |
| aname | dow | bn | gn | X | 19aa | \UN | \Ro{sr | \Ct | |
| ArH236 | T:The Babe | 1992 | Hiller | PN: | St:Universal | col | BioP | | Baltimore, MD; Boston. MA; NYC, NY | R(PG) W(John Fusco) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARy | title %first | @1957 | D:Ryazanov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARy10 | T:Carnival Night | 1957 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy15 | T:Nowhere Man | 1960 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy20 | T:Look Out For Cars | 1963 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy30 | T:Garage | 1979 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy40 | T:A Ruthless Romance | 1985 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy45 | T:Dear Elena Sergeivna | 1987 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy50 | T:A Forgotten Tune for the Flute | 1987 | Ryazanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AuJ | title %first | @1957 | D:? [Jewell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AuJ10 | T:Hold That Hypnotist | 1957 | Jewell | PN:Ben Schwalb | St:Allied | b-w | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BuB | title % first | @1957 | D:Burt~Balaban | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BuB3 | T:Murder, Incorporated | 1957 | Burt~Balaban | P:Burt~Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg | St:Fox | b-w \CS | Dram | H | NYC, NY | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DTa | title %first? | @1957 | D:D.Taylor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DTa100 | T:The Deadly | 1957 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(15Dec1957) Le(30m) | |
| DTa101 | T:The Right Kind of House | 1958 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(9Mar1958) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) | |
| DTa102 | T:Fatal Figures | 1958 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(20Apr1958) Le(30m) | |
| DTa103 | T:Listen! Listen! | 1958 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(11May1958) Le(30m) | |
| DTa104 | T:The Crocodile Case | 1958 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | England | TV(25May1958) Le(30m) Seen(4Jun1991) VT(N:HQ3) | |
| DTa105 | T:Total Loss | 1959 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(1Feb1959) Le(30m) | |
| DTa106 | T:Invitation to an Accident | 1959 | D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(14Jun1959) Le(30m) | |
| DTa150 | T:Ride the Wild Surf | 1964 | D.Taylor | PN:Jo Napleon, Art Napoleon | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Romt | H | surf, HA | Ser(surf;5) W(Jo Napleon, Art Napoleon) | |
| DTa210 | Tm:Great Scout and Cathouse Thursday | 1976 | D.Taylor | PN:Jules Buck, David Korda | St:AIP | \Tcol | West | H | West | R(PG) | |
| DTa211 | T:The Island of Dr.~Moreau | 1977 | D.Taylor | PN:Skip Steloff, John TempleSmith | St:AIP | \Mlab | Advt | H* | island, Pacific | R(PG) B(H.G.\ Wells) | |
| DTa212 | Tm:Damien: Omen II | 1978 | D.Taylor | PN:Harvey Bernard | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Horr | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
| DTa215 | Tm:The Final Countdown | 1980 | D.Taylor | PN:Peter Vincent Douglas | St:U.A. | \TVCcol | ScFi | H* | Pacific; Pearl Harbor, HA | R(PG) | |
| DTa220 | T:Oedipus the King | 1985 | D.Taylor | PN: | St:BBC | TV | Dram | | Greece | B(Sophocles) Er(19xx) | |
| DTa221 | T:Oedipus at Colonus | 1985 | D.Taylor | PN: | St:BBC | TV | Dram | | Greece | B(Sophocles) Er(19xx) | |
| DTa222 | T:Antigone | 1985 | D.Taylor | PN: | St:BBC | TV | Dram | | Greece | B(Sophocles) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMo | title %first | @1957 | D:Molinaro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMo5 | T:Le Dos Au Mur | 1958 | Molinaro | PN: | St:Gaumont | b-w | Susp | aw | suburb, Paris, France | /ds{15Mar1994 | |
| EMo10 | T:Girls for the Summer | 1960 | Molinaro | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EMo15 | T:The Gentle Art of Seduction | 1964 | Molinaro | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EMo17 | T:Dracula, Pere et fils | 1976 | Molinaro | PN:Alain Poir\'e | St:Quarter Films | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | lc | | |
| EMo20 | T:La Cage Au Folles | 1978 | Molinaro | PN:Marcello Danon | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Comd | F84,H*, AAN dir | nightclub, Nice, France | B(Jean Poiret) W(Molinaro, Jean Poiret, Marcello Danon) Lang(\Fr) | |
| EMo25 | T:La Cage Au Folles II | 1980 | Molinaro | PN:Marcello Danon | St:U.A | \Tcol | Comd | H | nightclub, Nice, France | B(Jean Poiret) W(Jean Poiret, Francis Veber, Marcello Danon) | |
| EMo30 | T:Sunday Lovers | 1980 | Molinaro | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FMe | title %first? | @1957 | D:Mendez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FMe10 | T:El Vampiro | 1957 | Mendez | PN:Abel Salazar | St:K.Gordon Murray L:\Me | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | Ser(Vampiro, 1) | |
| FMe12 | T:El Ataud del Coffin | 1958 | Mendez | PN:Abel Salazar | St:K.Gordon Murray L:\Me | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | Ser(Vampiro, 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrR | title %first? | @1957 | D:Rosi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrR1 | T:La Sfida | 1957 | Rosi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| FrR8 | T:The Moment of Truth | 1964 | Rosi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrR11 | T:More Than a Miracle | 1968 | Rosi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrR17 | T:Christ Stopped at Eboli | 1979 | Rosi | PN:Franco Christaldo, Nicola Carraro | St:Gaumont | col | Dram | BFA, H* | lcsd, South, Italy; T(1935) | B(Carlo Levi) | |
| FrR20 | T:Carmen | 1984 | Rosi | PN:Patrice Ledoux | St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Musc | H** | town, Andalusia, Spain | M(Bizet) C(Pasqualino DeSantis) Seen(22Mar1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GTh | title %first | @1957 | D:G.Thomas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GTh5 | T:Vicious Circle | 1957 | G.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | VT(N:HP5) | |
| GTh10 | T:Carry On Sergeant | 1958 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | St:Anglo Amalgamated | b-wd | Comd | H | mil.inst., Rnglandlc | Ser(Carry On; 1) | |
| GTh12 | T:Carry On Nurse | 1959 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 2) | |
| GTh14 | T:Carry On Teacher | 1960 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 3) | |
| GTh16 | T:Carry On Constable | 1960 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 4) | |
| GTh18 | T:Carry On Regardless | 1961 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 5) | |
| GTh20 | T:Carry On Cruising | 1961 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 6) | |
| GTh22 | T:Carry On Cabby | 1962 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 7) | |
| GTh23 | T:Twice Round the Daffodils | 1962 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | |
| GTh24 | T:Carry On Jack | 1964 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 8) | |
| GTh26 | T:Carry On Spying | 1964 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 9) | |
| GTh28 | T:Carry On Cleo | 1964 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 10)|
| GTh30 | T:Carry On Cowboy | 1966 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 11) | |
| GTh32 | T:Carry On Screamming | 1966 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 12) | |
| GTh36 | T:Follow that Camel | 1967 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 13) | |
| GTh37 | T:Don't Loose Your Head | 1966 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 14) | |
| GTh38 | T:Carry On Doctor | 1967 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 15) | |
| GTh40 | T:Carry On Up The Khyber | 1968 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 16) | |
| GTh42 | T:Carry On Camping | 1968 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 17) | |
| GTh44 | T:Carry On Again Doctor | 1969 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 18) | |
| GTh46 | T:Carry On Loving | 1970 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 19) | |
| GTh48 | T:Carry On Up the Jungle | 1970 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 20) | |
| GTh50 | T:Carry On Henry | 1971 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 21) | |
| GTh52 | T:Carry On At Your Convenience | 1971 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 22) | |
| GTh54 | T:Carry On Matron | 1972 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 23) | |
| GTh55 | T:Carry On Abroad | 1972 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 24) | |
| GTh56 | T:Carry On Girls | 1973 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 25) | |
| GTh57 | T:Carry On Dick | 1974 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 26) | |
| GTh58 | T:Carry On Behind | 1974 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 27) | |
| GTh60 | T:Carry On England | 1976 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 28) | |
| GTh62 | T:Carry On Emanuelle | 1977 | G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers | Su: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 29) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IFr | title %first | @1957 | D:Frankenheimer] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IFr1 | T:The Young Stranger | 1957 | Frankenheimer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr4 | T:The Manchurian Candidate | 1962 | Frankenheimer | PN:Axelrod, Koch | St:U.A. | b-w | Susp | H***, Z* | | W(G.Axelrod) B(Richard Condon) | |
| IFr5 | T:Birdman of Alcatraz | 1962 | Frankenheimer | PN:St.Milar | Su: | prc | Dram | AAN | S.F., CA | R(PG) | |
| IFr6 | T:Seven Days in May | 1964 | Frankenheimer | P:Frankenheimer | St:Seven Arts | b-w | Susp | H*** | Washington, DC | W(Rod Sterling) | |
| IFr7 | Tm:The Train | 1965 | Frankenheimer | PN: | Su: | b-w | Actn | | France; T(1944) | W(Franklin Coen, Frank Davis; AAN) | |
| IFr8 | T:Seconds | 1966 | Frankenheimer | PN:Edward Lewis | St:Paramount | b-w | ScFi, Horr | H** | Scarsdale, NY; CA | C(Howe; AAN) M(Jerry Goldsmith) W(Lewis John Carlino) V(Saul Bass: titles) | |
| IFr9 | T:Grand Prix | 1967 | Frankenheimer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr12 | T:The Gypsy Moths | 1969 | Frankenheimer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr15 | T:The Iceman Cometh | 1973 | Frankenheimer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr18 | T:The French Connection II | 1975 | Frankenheimer | PN:Philip D'Antoni | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | | | | C(Claude Renoir) | |
| IFr19 | T:Black Sunday | 1976 | Frankenheimer | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | superbowl, Miami, FL | R(R) W(E.Lehman) | |
| IFr25 | Tm:Prophecy | 1979 | Frankenheimer | PN:Robert L. Rosen | St:Paramount | \Mlab | ScFi | H | | R(PG) | |
| IFr30 | Tm:The Challenge | 1982 | Frankenheimer | PN:Lyle Poncher | St:CBS | \Ecol | Actn | H | | R(R) | |
| IFr35 | T:52 Pickup | 1986 | Frankenheimer | PN:Henry T.\ Weinstein | St:Cannon | \TVCcol | Actn | H | | B(Elmore Leonard) Seen(18Dec1990) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
InH | title %first? | @1957 | D:Honda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
InH2 | T:Rodan | 1957 | Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho,DCA | col | Horr | aw | mine, Japan | | |
| InH8 | T:Godzilla, King of the Monsters | 1964 | Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho, AIP | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| InH15 | T:Godzilla vs. the Thing | 1964 | Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho, AIP | col | ScFi | aw | | Ser(Godzilla; 2) | |
| InH18 | T:Ghidrah, The Three-Headed Monster | 1965 | Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| InH25 | T:Godzilla's Revenge | 1969 | Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | Ser(Godzilla;) |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBC | title %first | @1957 | D:J.B.Clark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBC2 | T:Under Fire | 1957 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC3 | T:Sierra Baron | 1958 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC6 | T:The Sad Horse | 1960 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC10 | T:A Dog of Flanders | 1960 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC12 | T:A Foot in Hell | 1960 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC14 | T:The Big Show | 1960 | J.B.Clark | PN:Ted Sherdiman | St:Fox,API | \DeLuxe \CS | Dram | H | circus | | |
| JBC16 | T:Misty | 1961 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC18 | T:Flipper | 1963 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC20 | T:Island of the Blue Dolphins | 1964 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC24 | T:My Side of the Mountain | 1968 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC27 | T:Debbie does Dallas | 1969 | J.B.Clark | P:J.B.Clark | Su: | col | Porn | aw | town, Texas | Er(19xx) | |
| JBC30 | T:The Little Ark | 1971 | J.B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiW | title %first | @1957 | D:Winner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiW10 | T:The System | 1964 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiW12 | T:The Jokers | 1966 | Winner | PN:Maurice Foster, Ben Arbeid | St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp,Comd | H** | London, England | | |
| MiW13 | T:I'll Never Forget Whatshisname | 1967 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiW16 | T:Lawman | 1970 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiW18 | T:The Nightcomer | 1970 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Henry James) | |
| MiW20 | Tm:The Mechanic | 1972 | Winner | PN: | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Actn | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| MiW21 | T:Chato's Land | 1972 | Winner | P:Winner | St:Scimitar | col | West | | West | | |
| MiW22 | T:Death Wish | 1974 | Winner | PN:Hal Landers, Bobby Roberts, Michael Winner | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Actn | H* | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Brian Garfield) | |
| MiW23 | T:Won Ton Ton, The Dog Who Saved Hollywood | 1976 | Winner | PN:David V.~Picker | St:Paramount | col | |
| MiW27 | T:Sentinel | 1976 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiW30 | Tm:The Big Sleep | 1978 | Winner | PN:Elliot Kastner | St:ITC | \DeLuxe | Susp | H | | R(R) B(Raymond Chandler) | |
| MiW35 | Tm:The Stone Killer | 1980 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Gerald Wilson) B(John Gardner) Er(19xx?) | |
| MiW40 | Tm:Death Wish II | 1982 | Winner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MiW43 | Tm:Wicked Lady | 1983 | Winner | PN: | St:Cannon | col | Comd | H | csd, England | R(R) C(Jack Cardiff) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRe | title %first | @1957 | D:Relph | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRe5 | T:Davy | 1957 | Relph | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MRe7 | T:Rockets Galore | 1957 | Relph | P:Relph, Dearden | St:Rank | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NAA | title %first? | @1957 | D:Acub | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NAA10 | T:Three Fugitives | 1957 | Acub | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLd | title %first? | @1957 | D:Landres | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLd10 | T:The Vampire | 1957 | Landres | PN:Arthur Gardner, Jules Levy | St:U.A. | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RuB | title %first? | @1957 | D:Birdwell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RuB10 | T:The Girl in the Kremlin | 1957 | Birdwell | P:Zugsmith | St:Universal | b-w | Dram | aw | Greece | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDa | title %first | @1957 | D:R.Day | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDa1 | T:The Green Man | 1957 | R.Day | P:Launder, Gilliat | St:BL | b-w | Comd | H* | lc | W(Launder, Gilliat) | |
| RDa3 | T:First Man Into Space | 1958 | R.Day | PN:John Croydon, Charles F.\ Vetter~jr. | St:Amalagamated,MGM | b-w | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| RDa5 | T:Two-Way Stretch | 1960 | R.Day | PN:M.Smedley Ashton | St:British Lion | b-w | Comd | H** | lc | | |
| RDa6 | T:Tarzan the Magnificent | 1960 | R.Day | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 74) | |
| RDa8 | T:Operation Snatch | 1962 | R.Day | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RDa9 | T:Tarzan's Three Challenges | 1964 | R.Day | PN:Sy Weintraub | St:MGM | col | Advt | aw | Thailand | Ser(Tarzan, 76) Er(lc=Africa?) | |
| RDa10 | T:She | 1965 | R.Day | PN: | St:, Di:MGM | prc | Advt | aw | kingdom Kor | B(H.Merle Haggard) | |
| RDa11 | T:Tarzan and the Valley of Gold | 1966 | R.Day | PN:Sy Weintraub | St:AIP | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 77) W(Clair Huffakep) | |
| RDa12 | T:Tarzan and the Great River | 1967 | R.Day | PN:Sy Weintraub | St:Paramount | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 78) | |
| RDa14 | T:Tarzan and the Jungle Boy | 1968 | R.Day | PN:Robert Day | St:Paramount L:USA,Switzerland | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 79) W(Stephen Lord) | |
| RDa21 | Tm:Initiation of Sarah | 1978 | R.Day | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(Don Ingalls) | |
| RDa22 | T:The Grass is Always Greener over the Septic Tank | 1978 | R.Day | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | |
| RDa23 | T:Murder by Natural Causes | 1979 | R.Day | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | |
| RDa25 | T:The Man With Bogart's Face | 1980 | R.Day | PN:Melvin Simon | St:Fox | \CFcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMu | title %first | @1957 | D:Mulligan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMu5 | T:The Great Impostor | 1961 | Mulligan | P:Robert~Arthur | St:U-I | b-w | BioP | H* | lc | B(Robert Crichton) C(Burks) | |
| RMu6 | T:To Kill a Mockingbird | 1962 | Mulligan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | town, AL | B(Harper Lee) | |
| RMu7 | T:The Spiral Road | 1962 | Mulligan | P:Robert~Arthur | St:U-I | \Ecol | Dram | H | jungle, Java, Indonesia,; T(1936) | | |
| RMu17 | T:Love With the Proper Stranger | 1964 | Mulligan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMu18 | Tm:Baby, The Rain Must Fall | 1965 | Mulligan | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Horton Foote) | |
| RMu19 | T:Inside Daisy Clover | 1965 | Mulligan | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | Hollywood, CA; T(1930) | |
| RMu25 | T:Up the Down Staircase | 1967 | Mulligan | P:Pakula | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H* | tough school, NYC, NY | |
| RMu33 | T:Summer of '42 | 1971 | Mulligan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMu37 | T:Same Time Next Year | 1978 | Mulligan | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:Universal | col | Comd | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| RMu41 | Tm:Bloodbrothers | 1978 | Mulligan | PN:Stephen Friedman | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| RMu46 | Tm:Kiss Me Goodbye | 1983 | Mulligan | P:Mulligan | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | H | | R(PG) | |
| RMu50 | T:The Man in the Moon | 1991 | Mulligan | PN: | St:MGM-U.A. | col | Romt | | | town, LA; T(1950) | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SJF | title %first | @1957 | D:Furie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SJF9 | T:The Leather Boys | 1963 | Furie | PN:Raymond Stross | St:British Lion | b-w, \CS | Dram | H* | England | |
| SJF11 | T:The Ipcress File | 1965 | Furie | P:Saltzman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | V(Ken~Adam) | |
| SJF17 | T:Lady Sings the Blues | 1972 | Furie | PN:Jay Weston, James S.\ White | St:Paramount | \Ecol | BioP,Dram | H* | | R(R) W(Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne dePasse; AAN) M(Gil Askey; AAN) | |
| SJF19 | T:Hit! | 1976 | Furie | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Actn | | | | |
| SJF20 | T:Gable and Lombard | 1976 | Furie | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | | Er(BioP?) | |
| SJF21 | Tm:The Boys in Company C | 1977 | Furie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Sidney J.\ Furie, Rick Natkin) | |
| SJF22 | T:The Entity | 1982 | Furie | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| SJF23 | Tm:Purple Hearts | 1984 | Furie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SL | title %first | @1957 | D:Lumet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SL1 | T:Twelve Angry Men | 1957 | Lumet | PN:Henry Fonda, Reginald Rose | St:Orion, U.A. | b-w | Dram | H***, AAN, AAN dir | lc | W(B(Reginald Rose; AAN)) | |
| SL3 | T:That Kind of Woman | 1959 | Lumet | PN: | St:Paramount | b-w | Romt | H | lc | | |
| SL4 | T:The Fugitive Kind | 1960 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| SL5 | T:A View from the Bridge | 1961 | Lumet | PN:Paul Graetz | St:Transcontinental | b-w | Dram | H | Brooklyn, NY | M(Maurice Leroux) Nt(shot in several languages) | |
| SL7 | T:Fail Safe | 1964 | Lumet | PN:Max E.\ Youngstein | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H*** | milt.Inst, USA; bomber, air | W(Walter Bernstein) B(Eugene Burdick) | |
| SL8 | T:The Pawnbroker | 1965 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SL9 | T:The Hill | 1965 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SL10 | T:The Group | 1965 | Lumet | PN:Sidney Buchman | St:U.A., Famous | /DeLuxe | Dram | H*** | Vassar, college, East; T(1933) | B(Mary McCarthy) C(Boris Kaufman) | |
| SL14 | T:Bye Bye Braverman | 1968 | Lumet | P:Lumet | St:Warners | col | Comd | H* | Brooklyn, NY | B(Wallace Markfield) Seen(1991) part) | |
| SL15 | T:The Appointment | 1969 | Lumet | PN:Martin Poll | St:MGM | col | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| SL19 | T:The Anderson Tapes | 1971 | Lumet | PN:Robert M.\ Weitman | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | H* | lc | W(Frank R.\ Pierson) | |
| SL20 | T:Serpico | 1973 | Lumet | P:Bregman | St:DeLaurentiis, Paramount | col | BioP,Actn | H* | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Peter Maas) W(Norman Wexler, W.Salt; AAN) M(Puccini: Tosca) | |
| SL21 | T:Murder on the Orient Express | 1974 | Lumet | PN:John Brabourne, Richasrd Goodwin | St:EMI Elstree,Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H** | train, Yugoslavia | B(Agatha Christie) W(Paul Dehn; AAN) C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AAN) M(Richard Rodney Bennett; AAN) | |
| SL22 | T:Dog Day Afternoon | 1975 | Lumet | P:Bregman | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY; T(1972) | W(Pierson) R(R) | |
| SL23 | T:Network | 1976 | Lumet | PN:Howard Gottfried | St:MGM-U.A. | col | | Z* | | B(Paddy Chayefsky; AA) R(R) | |
| SL26 | Tm:Just Tell Me What You Want | 1980 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SL29 | Tm:The Wiz | 1978 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H | lc | R(PG) C(Oswald Morris; AAN) m(Quincy Jones; AAN) | |
| SL33 | T:Prince of the City | 1981 | Lumet | PN:Jay Presson Allen | St:Warners, Orion | \Tcol | Docu | AANdir H* | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| SL35 | Tm:The Verdict | 1982 | Lumet | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown | St:Fox | \Tcol | Docu | AAN AANdir RW**** H* | hospitals, Boston, MA | W(Mamet) B(Barry Reed)R(R) | |
| SL37 | T:Deathtrap | 1982 | Lumet | PN:Burt Harris | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H* | mansion, East Hampton, LI, NY | Seen(19Jun89) R(PG) W(Jay Presson Allen) B(Ira Levin) | |
| SL39 | T:Daniel | 1983 | Lumet | PN:John VanRyssen | St:World Film Services | \Tcol | Horr,Docu | (H) | lc | R(R) B(E.L.\ Doctorow) | |
| SL44 | T:The Morning After | 1986 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | La, CA | R(R) | |
| SL49 | T:Family Business | 1989 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SL50 | T:Running on Empty | 1989 | Lumet | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol\Pan | Dram | aw | lc | W(Naomi Foner) Seen(11Apr89) | |
| SL52 | T:Q and A | 1990 | Lumet | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | | | | W(Lumet) | |
| SL53 | T:The Maid | 1991 | Lumet | PN: | St:Jaguar | col | Romt | | NYC, NY; Paris, France | Er(D) R(PG) | |
| SL54 | T:A Stranger Among Us | 1992 | Lumet | PN: | Su: | col | | | NYC | W(Robert Avrech) | |
| SL56 | T:Guilty as Sin | 1993 | Lumet | P:Ransohoff | St:Hollywood Pictures | col | | | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSi | title %first? | @1957 | D:Siliphant | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSi115 | T:The Woman Who Turned to Salt | 1958 | Siliphant | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(16Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WPr | title %first? | @1957 | D:W.Price | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WPr10 | T:Rock, Rock, Rock | 1957 | W.Price | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
1958: Interesting Movies, producers starting 1958-1959
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACt | title %first? | @1958 | D:Crabtree | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACt8 | T:Horror of the Black Museum | 1958 | Crabtree | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | | | |
| ACt10 | T:Fiend Without a Face | 1958 | Crabtree | PN:John Croydon | St:Amalagamated,MGM | b-w | ScFi | aw | Mil.Inst., Canada | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlR | title % | @1958 | D:A.Reisner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlR1 | T:Saint Louis Blues | 1958 | A.Reisner | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc, BioP | aw | lc | Note(All blackk cast) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AN | title %first? | @1958 | D:Napoleon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AN10 | T:Too Much Too Soon | 1958 | Napoleon | P:Blanke | St:Warners | b-w | BioP | H* | Hollywood, CA | B(Diane Barrymore) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnQ | title %first? | @1958 | D:Quinn] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnQ10 | T:The Buccaneer | 1958 | Quinn | PN:deMille | Su: | col | Epic | -H | T(1812) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArP | title %first | @1958 | D:A.Penn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArP1 | T:The Left Handed Gun | 1958 | A.Penn | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | B(Gore Vidal) | |
| ArP2 | T:The Miracle Worker | 1962 | A.Penn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArP5 | T:Bonnie and Clyde | 1967 | A.Penn | P:Beatty | St:Warner, Seven Arts | \Tcol | CnR | NFR, H****, AAN, AAN dir | MidWest | C(Burnett Guffey; AA) W(David Newman, Robert Benton;AAN) R(NR) | |
| ArP6 | T:Alice's Restaurant | 1969 | A.Penn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArP10 | T:Little Big Man | 1970 | A.Penn | P:Hiller | St:Stockbridge | col | West | aw | lc | C(Harry Stradling~jr.) B(Thomas Berger) | |
| ArP15 | T:Night Moves | 1975 | A.Penn | PN:Robert M.\ Sherman | St:Warners | \Tcol | Myst | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| ArP16 | T:The Missouri Breaks | 1976 | A.Penn | PN:Elliott Kastner | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | West | H | ranches, MT | R(PG) W(Thomas McGuane) | |
| ArP18 | Tm:The Miracle Worker | 1979 | A.Penn | PN:Fred Coe | St:U.A. | b-w | BioP | AANdir H* | lc | R(G) W(William Gibson; AAN) | |
| ArP20 | Tm:Four Friends | 1981 | A.Penn | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AtR | title %first? | @1958 | D:Ripley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AtR10 | T:Thunder Road | 1958 | Ripley | P:Mitchum | St:U.A. | b-w | Actn | aw | csd, TN | W(Mitchum) M(Mitchum) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BoS | title %first | @1958 | D:Sagal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BoS50 | T:Maria | 1961 | Sagal | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | circus, USA | TV(24Oct1961) Le(30m) W(John Collier) B(John Wyndham) | |
| BoS61 | T:The Test | 1962 | Sagal | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Feb1962) Le(30m) W(Henry Slesar) B(Henry Slesar) | |
| BoS62 | T:The Big Score | 1962 | Sagal | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(6Mar1962) Le(30m) | |
| BoS70 | T:The Helicopter Spies | 1968 | Sagal | PN: | St:MGM | col | Actn | | | Ser(Solo, 7) | |
| BoS75 | T:The Omega Man | 1971 | Sagal | PN:Walter Seltzer | St:Warners | col | ScFi | | L.A., CA | | |
| BoS80 | T:Rich Man, Poor Man | 1976 | Sagal | PN: | St:ABC | TV | Dram | | | Le(12H; mini-series) CoD(Boris Sagal) B(Irwin Shaw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClC | title %first | @1958 | D:Chabrol | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClC1 | T:Le Beau Serge | 1958 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC2 | T:The Cousins | 1959 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | university, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ClC10 | T:Ophelia | 1967 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ClC11 | T:Landru | 1967 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ClC19 | T:The Road to Corinth | 1968 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC20 | T:Les Biches | 1968 | Chabrol | PN:Andre Genoves | St:La Boetie | \Ecol | Dram | H** | St.Tropez, France | C(Jean Rabier) | |
| ClC21 | T:La Femme Infidele | 1969 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | | Susp | aw | France | W(Chabrol) Lang(\Fr | |
| ClC22 | T:The Beast Must Die | 1969 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC24 | T:Le Boucher | 1970 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp,Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ClC31 | T:Ophelia | 1973 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC35 | T:Une Partie de Plaisir | 1975 | Chabrol | P:Andre Genoves | St:La Boetie | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Paul Gegauff) | |
| ClC38 | T:Alice | 1977 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC45 | T:The Cry of the Owl | 1987 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | B(Patricai Highwater) | |
| ClC49 | T:Stille Tage in Clichy | 1990 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Paris, France | Er(title orig) B(Henry Miller) W(Chabrol, Ugo Lenzio) | |
| ClC50 | T:Story of Women | 1990 | Chabrol | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | | W(Chabrol, Colo Travenier OHagan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DLR | title %first | @1958 | D:Rich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DLR3 | T:To Catch a Butterfly | 1963 | Rich | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(1Feb1963) Le(1h) | |
| DLR4 | T:A Matter of Murder | 1964 | Rich | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(3Apr1963) Le(1h) | |
| DLR5 | T:Madame X | 1965 | Rich | P:R.Hunter | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
| DLR8 | T:Eye of The Cat | 1969 | Rich | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DLR10 | T:The Concorde --- Airport 79 | 1979 | Rich | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | | H | |
| DLR15 | Tm:A Family Upside Down | 1980 | Rich | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Gerald DePego) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DvS | title %first? | @1958 | D:Swift | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DVs1 | T:Murder Me Twice | 1958 | Swift | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(7Dec1958) Le(30m) | |
| DvS3 | T:The Parent Trap | 1961 | Swift | PN:George Golitzen | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| DvS10 | T:How To Succed in Business Without Really Trying | 1967 | Swift | P:Kohlmar | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | W(Swift) M(Frank Loesser) G(Dale Moreda, Bob Fosse) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FT | title %first all | @1958 | D:Truffaut | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FT1 | T:Miston | 1958 | Truffaut | | Su: | b-w | Dram | | | Le(23min) W(Truffaut) | |
| FT2 | T:Les Quatre-Cents Coups | 1959 | Truffaut | | St:Carosse | b-w, Dyaliscope | Dram | Palm dir, H** | Paris, France; seashore, France | W(Truffaut; AAN) C(Henri~Decae) Lang{\Fr Ser(Antoine Doinel, 1) | |
| FT3 | T:Tirez sur le pianiste | 1960 | Truffaut | PN: | St:laPleiade | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, Marcel Moussy) B(David Goodis) Lang{\Fr | |
| FT4 | T:Jules et Jim | 1961 | Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert | St:Carosse | b-w | Dram | H** | Paris; T(1910,1937) | W(Truffaut, Jean Grualt) B(HenryPierre Roch\'e) | |
| FT6 | T:La peau douce | 1964 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | b-w | Romt | aw | airplane, Lisbon, Portugal | Lang{\Fr Seen(25May89) VT() | |
| FT7 | T:Fahrenheit 415 | 1966 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Pinewood, Di:Universal | col | Dram | [8] | | B(Ray Bradbury) C(Roeg) M(Herrmann) Lang(English) | |
| FT8 | T:La Marie Etait En Noir | 1967 | Truffaut | PN:Marcel B\'ebert | St:Carosse, Di:MGM | \Ecol | Susp | H* | | B(William Woolrich) Nt(hommage to Hitchcock) | |
| FT9 | T:Baisers Vol\'es | 1968 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Romt | aw | Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) Ser(Antoine Doinel, 2) | |
| FT10 | T:La Sir\'ene du Missisippi | 1969 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Dram, Noir | | Reunion, island; France | Lang(\Fr) B(Woolrich) Nt(dedicated to J.Renoir) | |
| FT10 | USA | T:Mississippi Mermaid | France | FT10 | T:La Sir\'ene du Mississippi | |
| FT11 | T:L'Enfant Sauvage | 1969 | Truffaut | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | | csd, France; T(1810) | C(Nestor Almendros) B(Jean Itard) | |
| FT12 | T:Domicile Conjugal | 1970 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) Ser(Antoine Doinel, 3) | |
| FT13 | T:Les deux anglaises et le continent | 1972 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Romt | | France | B(HenryPierre Roch\'e) | |
| FT14 | T:Une belle fille comme moi | 1972 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Comd | aw | prison, France | Lang(\Fr) W(Dabadie, Truffaut) B(Henry Farrell) | |
| FT15 | T:La Nuit Americaine | 1973 | Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert | St:Carosse | \Ecol | Comd | AA for, AAN dir, H*** | Victorian studios, Nice, Riviera, France | W(Truffaut, JeanLouis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman; AAN) VT(N:HP0,1) | |
| FT16 | T:L'histoire d'Ad\`ele H. | 1975 | Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert, Claude Miller | St:Carosse, Di:MGM | \Ecol | BioP | H* | France | C(Nestor Almendros) Lang(\Fr) | |
| FT18 | T:L'argent de poche | 1976 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse, Di:MGM | col | Romt | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman Lang(\Fr) | |
| FT20 | T:l'homme qui aimait les femmes | 1977 | Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert | St:Carosse | \Ecol | Dram | Z* | C(Nestor Almendros) M(Maurice Jaubert) | |
| FT21 | T:La chambre verte | 1978 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse, Di:MGM | col | Dram | France; T(1928) | C(Nestor Almendros) | |
| FT22 | T:L'amour en fuite | 1979 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Romt | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, MarieFrance Pisier, Jean Aurel, Suzanne Schiffman) Lang(\Fr) Ser(Antoine Doinel, last) | |
| FT24 | T:Le Dernier Metro | 1980 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Dram | Cesar, Cesar dir | Paris, France; T(1942) | C(Nestor Almendros; Cesar) Lang(\Fr) Nt(based in part on actor Louis Jouvet's flight to South America) | |
| FT28 | T:La femme d'\`a c\^ot\'e | 1981 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col | Romt | aw | Grenoble, France | | |
| FT30 | T:Vivement Dimanche | 1983 | Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | b-w | Noir | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman) B(Charles Williams) C(Nestor Almendros) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GDu | title %first? | @1958 | D:Dunn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GDu10 | Tm:Cosmic Monster | 1958 | Dunn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IGi | title %first? | @1958 | D:Gilling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IGi10 | T:The Man Inside | 1958 | Gilling | PN:Harold Huh | St:Columbia | b-w, \CS | Susp | H | Europe | | |
| IGi20 | T:Fury at Smuggler's Bay | 1958 | Gilling | PN:Michael Green, Joe Vegoda | St:Regal | \Ecol | Dram | H | coast, Cornwall, England | C(Harry Waxman) W(Gilling) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrE | title %first | @1958 | D:Elman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrE1 | T:On the Nose | 1958 | Elman | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(16Feb1958) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) VT(N:HQ7) Er(James Neilson D?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrK | title %first | @1958 | D:Kershner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrK2 | T:The Hoodlum Priest | 1961 | Kershner | PN:Don Murray, Walter Wood | St:U.A. | b-w | BioP | H* | lc | C(Haskell Wexler) | |
| IrK7 | T:The Flim Flam Man | 1967 | Kershner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrK10 | T:The Eyes of Laura Mars | 1978 | Kershner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| IrK14 | T:The Empire Strikes Back | 1980 | Kershner | PN:Gary Kurtz | St:Fox | \Ecol\Pan | | H** | space | W(G.Lucas) | |
| IrK15 | T:Never Say Never Again | 1983 | Kershner | PN:Jack Schwarzman | St:Warners | \Tcol\Pan | Advt | H* | | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 15) R(PG) | |
| IrK25 | T:Robocop II | 1990 | Kershner | PN:Jon Davidson | St:Orion | col | Actn | | Detroit, MI | R(R) | |
| IrK27 | T:Robocop III | 1991 | Kershner | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | Detroit, MI | ER(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrL | title %first? | @1958 | D:Lerner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrL10 | T:Murder by Contract | 1958 | Lerner | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | V(Lucien Ballard) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IvY | title %first? | @1958 | D:Yeaworthy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IvY10 | T:The Blob | 1958 | Yeaworthy | PN:Jack H.\ Harrris | St:Paramount | prc | ScFi, Horr | aw | town, USA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCa | title %first | @1958 | D:Cardiff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCa4 | T:Sons and Lovers | 1960 | Cardiff | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Fox | b-w, \CS | BioP | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | town, England | B(D.H.\ Lawrence) W(Gavin Lambert, T.E.B.\ Clarke; AAN) C(Freddie Frances; AA) | |
| JCa7 | T:My Geisha | 1962 | Cardiff | PN:Steve Parker | St:Paramount | \TR | Comd | H | Japan | C(Shunichuro Nakao) | |
| JCa9 | T:The Liquidator | 1965 | Cardiff | PN:Leslie Elliott | St:MGM British | \Mcol | Comd | H* | Monaco; London, England | B(John Gardner) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCv | title %first | @1958 | D:Clavell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCv2 | T:Five Gates to Hell | 1958 | Clavell | P:Clavell | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv4 | T:Walk like A Dragon | 1960 | Clavell | P:Clavell | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv6 | T:The Sweet and the Bitter | 1962 | Clavell | P:Clavell | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv10 | T:To Sir With Love | 1965 | Clavell | P:Clavell | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | H | slums, London, England | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv12 | T:Where's Jack | 1969 | Clavell | P:Clavell | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W( Clavell) | |
| JCv16 | Tm:The Last Valley | 1971 | Clavell | PN:Clavell | St:ABC | \Ecol | Actn | H | Switzerland | R(R) W(Clavell) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFe | title %first? | @1958 | D:J.Ferrer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFe10 | T:I Accuse! | 1958 | J.Ferrer | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | b-w, \CS | Dram | H* | Paris, France; T(1894) | | |
| JFe20 | T:State Fair | 1962 | J.Ferrer | PN:Charles Brackett | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | Comd | H | csd. US | M(Alfred Newman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KRz | title %first | @1958 | D:Reisz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KRz4 | T:Saturday Night and Sunday Morning | 1960 | Reisz | P:T.Richardson | St:, Di:Continental Distributing | b-w | | Z* | | B(Allan Sillitoe) | |
| KRz14 | T:Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment | 1966 | Reisz | PN:Leon Clore | St:British Lion | b-w | Comd,Romt | H** | London, England | W(B(David Mercer)) C(Larry Pizer, Gerry Turpin) | |
| KRz16 | T:Isadora | 1968 | Reisz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KRz25 | T:The Gambler | 1974 | Reisz | P:I.Winkler, Chartoff | St:Paramount | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Toback) B(Dostojevsky) | |
| KRz32 | T:Who'll Stop the Rain | 1978 | Reisz | PN:Gabriel Katzka, Herb Jaffe | St:U.A. | col | Dram,Actn | H | Vietnam; US | B(Robert Stone) | |
| KRz36 | T:The French Luitenant's Woman | 1981 | Reisz | PN:Leon Clore | St:Twickenham, U.A. | col | Ctxx | aw | | B(John Fowles) W(Harold Pinter) C(Freddie Francis) Seen(1982) R(R) | |
| KRz40 | T:Sweet Dreams | 1985 | Reisz | PN:Bernard Schwartz | St:TriStar, HBO | \Tcol | | H | |
| KRz50 | T:Everybody Wins | 1989 | Reisz | PN: | Su: | col | | | Norwich, CN | W(Arthur Miller) NT(Kael***) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LFo | title %first? | @1958 | D:Foder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LFo10 | T:tom thumb | 1958 | Foder | P:Pal | St:MGM | col | Fant | aw | lc | B(Grimm brothers) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBc | title %first? | @1958 | D:Benacerraf | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBc10 | T:Araya | 1958 | Benacerraf | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | aw | toen, coast, Venezuela | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCm | title %main | @1958 | D:Camus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCm1 | T:Black Orpheus | 1958 | Camus | PN:Sacha Gordine | St:Dispatfilm | \CS | | H*, AA for | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | R(PG) Lang(Portuguese) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MdC | title %first? | @1958 | D:daCosta | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MdC10 | T:Auntie Mame | 1958 | daCosta | P:daCosta | St:Warners | \Trama, col | Musc | AAN, H* | New York, NY | C(Harry Stradling; AA) W(Robert~E.~Lee | |
| MdC16 | T:The Music Man | 1962 | daCosta | P:daCosta | St:Warners | \Trama, col | Musc | AAN, H*** | town, IO | C(Robert Burks) B(Meredith Wilson) M(Meredith Wilson, Ray Heindorf; AA) Le(151min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MPi | title %first | @1958 | D:Pialat | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MPi1 | T:L'Amour Existe | 1958 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | Palm | | Le(short) | |
| MPi10 | T:L'Enfance Nue | 1968 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | Prix Jean Vigo 1969 | |
| MPi11 | T:We Will Not Grow Old Together | 1972 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MPi13 | T:La Guele Ouverte | 1973 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MPi23 | T:Lou-lou | 1979 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | -H | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| MPi40 | T:A Nos Amours | 1983 | Pialat | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Romt | | | | |
| MPi20 | T:Police | 1985 | Pialat | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | CnR | | France | | |
| MPi45 | T:Under the Sun of Satan | 1987 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | | Dram | Palm | | |
| MPi50 | T:van Gogh | 1992 | Pialat | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | | Auvers-sur-Oise, Provence, France | Seen(1Jan1993)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NLl | title %first? | @1958 | D:N.LLoyd | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NLl93 | T:The 2,000,000 Dollar Defense | 1958 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(2Nov1958) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ3, no names) | |
| NLl94 | T:Safety for the Witness | 1958 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | city; T(1927) | TV(2Nov1958) Le(30m) Seen(27Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-6, HQ3, no names) | |
| NLl95 | T:Six People, No Music | 1959 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(4Jan1959) Le(30m) | |
| NLl96 | T:Your Witness | 1959 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(17May1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5) | |
| NLl97 | T:The Human Interest Story | 1959 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | ScFi,Susp | | town, USA | TV(24May1959) Le(30m) W(B(Frederic Brown)) VT(N:HD1-15) Seen(24Jan1993)) | |
| NLl98 | T:No Pain | 1959 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(25Oct1959) Le(30m) B(John Collier) VT(N:HD1-7) | |
| NLl99 | T:Anniversary Gift | 1959 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(25Oct1959) Le(30m) | |
| NLl100 | T:Special Delivery | 1959 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(29Nov1959) W(B(Ray Bradbury)) Le(30m) | |
| NLl101 | T:Man From The South | 1960 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(3Jan1960) Le(30m) B(Roald Dahl) | |
| NLl102 | T:The Day of the Bullet | 1960 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(14Feb1960) Le(30m) | |
| NLl103 | T:Hooked | 1960 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(25Sep1960) Le(30m) | |
| NLl104 | T:A Very Moral Theft | 1960 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(11Oct1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| NLl105 | T:The Contest of Aaron Gold | 1960 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(18Oct1960) Le(30m) B(Philip Roth) | |
| NLl106 | T:Oh Youth, oh Beauty | 1960 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(22Nov1960) Le(30m) B(John Cheever) Seen(16Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| NLl107 | T:Incident in a Small Jail | 1961 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(21Mar1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP10?) Seen(16Mar1991) | |
| NLl108 | T:You Can't Be a Little Girl All Your Life | 1961 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(21Nov1961) Le(30m) | |
| NLl109 | T:I, Spy | 1961 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(21Nov1961) Le(30m) W(John Collier) B(John Mortimer) | |
| NLl110 | T:The Faith of Aaron Menefee | 1962 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(30Jan1962) Le(30m) | |
| NLl111 | T:Strange Miracle | 1962 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(13Feb1962) Le(30m) B(George Langelaan) | |
| NLl112 | T:Act of Faith | 1962 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(10Apr1962) Le(30m) W(Nicholas Monsarrat) B(Eric Ambler) Er(B.Girard in []) VT(N:HTP11,HS2) Seen(7Apr1991) Er(sp W) | |
| NLl113 | T:Final Vow | 1962 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(25Oct1962) Le(1h) B(W(Henry Slesar)) | |
| NLl114 | T:The Jar | 1964 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | csd, USA | TV(14Feb1964) Le(1h) B(Ray Bradbury) | |
| NLl115 | T:The Life Work of Juan Diaz | 1964 | N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w | Susp | | csd, USA | TV(26Oct1964) Le(1h) W(B(Ray Bradbury)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCu | title %first? | @1958 | D:Cunha | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCu10 | T:Frankenstein's Daughter | 1958 | Cunha | PN:Marc Frederic | St:Astor | b-w | Fant | aw | lc | W(M.E.\ Barrie) | |
| RCu12 | T:Missile to the Moon | 1959 | Cunha | PN:Marc Frederic | St:Astor | b-w | Fant | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHa | title %first | @1958 | D:Hayers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHa6 | T:Payroll | 1961 | Hayers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SHa7 | T:Night of the Eagle | 1962 | Hayers | PN:Albert Fennel | St:Independent Artists | b-w | Horr | H** | lc | | |
| SHa10 | T:The Trap | 1966 | Hayers | PN:George E.\ Brown | St:Rank, Hollyburn | col | Advt,Romt | | csd, BC, Canada; T(1840) | M(Ron Goodwin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHo | title %first | @1958 | D:S.Holt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHo2 | T:Taste of Fear | 1961 | S.Holt | PN:Jimmy Sangster | St:Columbia, Hammer | b-w | Susp | H** | Riviera, France | |
| SHo3 | T:Station Six Sahara | 1963 | S.Holt | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | desert, Africa | |
| SHo4 | T:The Nanny | 1965 | S.Holt | PN:Jimmy Sangster | St:ABP,Hammer | b-w | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| SHo6 | T:Monsieur Lecoq | 1968 | S.Holt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WWh | title %first | @1958 | D:Whitney | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WWh50 | T:Final Escape | 1964 | Whitney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | B(Thomas H. Cannon~jr. and Randall Hood) W(John Resko) TV(21Feb1964) Le(1h) Seen(12Dec89) Er(1965? Whitney D) | |
| WWh80 | T:Tarzan's Jungle Rebellion | 1970 | Whitney | PN: | L:USA | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 80) | |
|
1959: Interesting Movies, after 1959
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnT | title %first | @1959 | D:Tarkovsky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnT4 | T:Andrei Rublev | 1966 | Tarkovsky | PN: | St:Mosfilm | b-w,col | Dram | | csd, Russio; T(1400) | Le(3h) Lang(\Ru) | |
| AnT5 | T:Solaris | 1972 | Tarkovsky | PN: | St:Mosfilm | Sovcolor | | H** | | B(Stanislaw Lem) Seen(73)? | |
| AnT6 | T:Mirror | 1978 | Tarkovsky | PN: | St:Mosfilm | | Ctxx | | | | |
| AnT16 | T:The Sacrifice | 1986 | Tarkovsky | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | C(Sven Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChH | title %first | @1959 | D:C.Haas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChH3 | T:Girls Town | 1959 | C.Haas | P:Zugsmith | St:MGM | b-w | Advt | aw | jail | | |
| ChH10 | T:Forecast: Low Clouds and Coastal Fog | 1963 | C.Haas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | CA | TV(18Jan1963) Le(1h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DiD | title %first? | @1959 | D:Dimopoulos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DiD10 | T:Astero | 1959 | Dimopoulos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | mountains, Greece | B(:Rama | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DoS | title %first? | @1959 | D:D.Sharp | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DoS5 | T:Witchcraft | 1964 | D.Sharp | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DoS8 | T:The Face of Fu Manchu | 1965 | D.Sharp | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:Anglo Amalgamted, Seven Arts | col | Horr | aw | London, England | W(Harry Alan Towers) Ser(FuManchu; 34) | |
| DoS9 | T:The Brides of Fu Manchu | 1966 | D.Sharp | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:Anglo Amalgamted, Seven Arts | col | Horr | aw | North Africa | W(Harry Alan Towers) Ser(FuManchu; 35) | |
| DoS11 | T:Rocket to the Moon | 1967 | D.Sharp | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DoS12 | Tm:Psychomania | 1971 | D.Sharp | PN:Andrew Donally | St:Benmar | \Tcol | Horr | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| DoS16 | T:The Thirty-nine Steps | 1978 | D.Sharp | PN:James Kenelm Clarke | St:Pinewood Rank | \Ecol | | H* | | Seen(24Jan89) VT(N:HT7) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DPt | title %first | @1959 | D:Petrie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DPt1 | T:The Bramble Bush | 1959 | Petrie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DPt2 | T:Raisin in the Sun | 1961 | Petrie | PN:David Susskind, Philip Rose | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H* | Chicago, IL | W(B(Lorraine Hansberry)) | |
| DPt3 | T:The Main Attraction | 1963 | Petrie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DPt6 | T:The Spy with a Cold Nose | 1967 | Petrie | PN:Robert Porter | St:Paramoount | \Ecol | Comd | H | | | |
| DPt16 | T:Eleanor and Franklin | 1976 | Petrie | PN: | Su: | TV | Hist | | | | |
| DPt17 | T:Eleanor and Franklin, The White House Years | 1977 | Petrie | PN: | Su: | TV | Hist | | | | |
| DPt19 | T:The Betsy | 1978 | Petrie | PN:Robert R.\ Weston | St:Allied | \Tcol | Dram | | Detroit?, MI | B(Harold Robbins) | |
| DPt21 | Tm:Fort Apache, The Bronx | 1981 | Petrie | PN:David Susskind | St:TimeLife | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| DPt23 | Tm:Six Pack | 1982 | Petrie | PN:Michael Trikilis | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt, Musc | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| DPt30 | T:Mystic Pizza | 1988 | Petrie | P:Mark Levinson | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Mystic, CN | Er(Donald Petrie D?) Inc(12.8) W(Amy Holden Jones) | |
| ) |
| DPt33 | T:Toy Soldiers | 1990 | Petrie | PN:Jack E.\ Freedman | Su: | \Tcol | Actn | aw | boarding school, csd, South | W(Petrie, David Koepp) B(William P. Kennedy) Er(19xx) Seen(31Mar1992) | |
| DPt35 | T:Grumpy Old Men | 1994 | Petrie | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | lakes, MN | | |
| DPt36 | T:The Favor | 1994 | Petrie | P: | Su: | col | Romt | | Portland, OR; Denver, CO | Er(Donald Petrie D!) W(Sara Parriott, Josann McGibbon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ERr | title %first | @1959 | D:Rohmer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ERr5 | T:Le Signe du Lion | 1959 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr10 | T:La Boulangerie de Monceau | 1963 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr12 | T:La Carriere de Suzanne | 1964 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr17 | T:La Collectioneuse | 1967 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr20 | T:Ma Nuit Chez Maude | 1969 | Rohmer | PN: | St:Films du Losange | b-w | Romt | AAN foreign, H* | town, France | W(Rohmer; AAN) | |
| ERr22 | T:La Genou de Claire | 1970 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | France | | |
| ERr25 | T:Love in the Afternoon | 1972 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr30 | T:La Marquise d'O | 1976 | Rohmer | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Dram | aw | T(1750) | B(Heinrich vonKleist) C(Nestor Almendros) Lang(\Ge) | |
| ERr33 | T:Perceval Le Gallois | 1978 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | England | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr37 | T:Le Beau Marriage | 1981 | Rohmer | P: | St:Carosse | col | Romt | | | W(Rohmer) | |
| ERr40 | T:Pauline at the Beach | 1983 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | beach, France | Seen(1984) | |
| ERr43 | T:Summer | 1986 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr45 | T:Le Rayon Vert | 1987 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | | Ser(Comedies and Proverbs, 5) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr47 | T:Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle | 1989 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | csd, France; Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr50 | T:A Tale of Springtime | 1992 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Ser(seasons; 1) | |
| ERr52 | T:A Tale of Winter | 1994 | Rohmer | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Ser(seasons; 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
INw | title %first? | @1959 | D:Newland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
INw30 | T:The Silk Petticoat | 1962 | Newland | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(2Jan1962) Le(30m) | |
| INw31 | T:Bad Actor | 1962 | Newland | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | hotel suite, NYC, NY | TV(9Jan1962) Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) B(Max Franklin) VT(N:HP6) Seen(23Feb1991) | |
| INw32 | T:Burglar Proof | 1962 | Newland | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(27Feb1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| INw33 | T:The Twelve Hour Caper | 1962 | Newland | Pr{Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(29May1962) Le(30m) | |
| INw50 | T:The Spy with my Face | 1967 | Newland | PN: | St:MGM | prc | CnR | aw | | Se(Solo, 2) | |
| INw60 | T:My Love, My Son | 1970 | Newland | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Dram | aw | houseboat, Thames, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLG | title %first | @1959 | D:Godard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLG1 | T:A Bout de Souffle | 1959 | Godard | PN:Chabrol, Georges deBeauregard | St:SNC | b-w | Advt | H** | Paris, France | W(Truffaut, Godard) Cost(90K) Nt(dedicated to St(Monogram)) C(Raoul Coutard) | |
| JLG4 | T:Le Petit Soldat | 1960 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Dram | aw | lc | W(Godard, Jean Godard, Roberto Rossellini) | |
| JLG8 | T:Les Caribiniers | 1963 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Godard, Jean Godard, Roberto Rossellini) | |
| JLG10 | T:Une Femme Mari\'ee | 1964 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLG11 | T:Band of Outsiders | 1964 | Godard | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | Paris, France | W(Godard) B(Dolores Hitchens: Fool's Gold) | |
| JLG14 | T:Masculine Feminine | 1965 | Godard | PN: | Su: | | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| JLG15 | T:Alphaville | 1965 | Godard | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| JLG16 | T:Pierrot le Fou | 1965 | Godard | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | riviera, France | W(Godard) B(Lionel White: Obsession) C(Raoul Coutard) | |
| JLG21 | T:La Chinoise | 1967 | Godard | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | apartment, Paris, France; T(1968) | W(Godard) | |
| JLG22 | T:Two Or Three Things I Know About Her | 1967 | Godard | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | Paris, France | |
| JLG24 | T:Weekend | 1968 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLG25 | T:Le Gai Savoir | 1968 | Godard | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JLG30 | T:Tout Va Bien | 1972 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Syn) CoD(JeanPierre Gorin) | |
| JLG40 | T:Sauve Qui Peut | 1980 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | city, Switzerland | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JLG50 | T:Pr\'enom Carmen | 1984 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France | M(vonBeethoven) C(Raoul Coutard) | |
| JLG52 | T:Je Vous Salue Marie | 1985 | Godard | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Comd | aw | Switzerland | | |
| JLG60 | T:Aria | 1987 | Godard | PN:Boyd's Co. | St:Lightyear Entertainment | col | Musc | aw | gym, Paris; Albania; fant; asylum; | CoD( Roeg, K.Russell, Altman, Sturridge, Beresford, Roddam, Jarman, Bill Bryden) M(Lully, Verdi, Rameau: Les Boreades,) | |
| JLG65 | T:Germany Year 90 Nine Zero | 1991 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | East Berlin, Germany | Lang(/Fr,/Ge) | |
| JLG69 | T:JLG by JLG | 1994 | Godard | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | Lang(/Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Leh | title %first | @1959 | D:Horn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeH10 | T:Curtains for Me | 1959 | Horn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(7Jun1959) Le(30m) | |
| Leh20 | T:The Last Remains | 1962 | Horn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(27Mar1962) Le(30m) | |
| Leh21 | T:The Tender Poisoner | 1962 | Horn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(20Dec1962) Le(1h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MeF | title %first? | @1959 | D:M.Ferrer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MeF10 | T:Green Mansions | 1959 | M.Ferrer | P:Grainger | St:MGM, Avon | prc | Dram | aw | Amazon forest, Brazil | W(Dorothy Kingsley) B(W.H.\ Hudson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PlA | title %first | @1959 | D:Almond | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PlA100 | T:Relative Value | 1959 | Almond | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(1Mar1959) Le(30m) W(F.Cockrell) VT(N:HQ9) | |
| PlA101 | T:The Ikon of Elijah | 1960 | Almond | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | antiqueshop, Greece; monastery, Cyprus | TV(10Jan1960) Seen(7Jan1991) Le(30m) VT(N:HP3) | |
| PlA120 | T:Isabel | 1968 | Almond | PN: | Su: | col | Dram,Susp | | coast, Quebec, Canada | M(Mark Strange) W(Almond) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PWe | title %first? | @1959 | D:Wendkos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PWe2 | T:Gidget | 1959 | Wendkos | PN:Lewis KJ.\ Rachmill | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Romt | H | surf, CA | Ser(surf; 1) | |
| PWe4 | T:Gidget goes Hawaiian | 1961 | Wendkos | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | surf, HA | Ser(surf; 2) Er(D) | |
| PWe6 | T:Gidget Goes to Rome | 1959 | Wendkos | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | Rome, Italy | Ser(surf; 3) Er(D, surf) | |
| PWe10 | T:Special Delivery | 1976 | Wendkos | PN:Richard Berg | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Susp | R(PG) | lc | |
| PWe15 | T:A Woman Called Moses | 1978 | Wendkos | P: | St:Xenon Entertainment | col,TV | BioP,Dram | aw | USA; T(1830) | Le(200min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RAs | title %first? | @1959 | D:R.Asher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RAs10 | Tm:Make Mine Mink | 1960 | R.Asher | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RAs20 | T:The Intelligence Man | 1965 | R.Asher | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RuM | title %first | @1959 | D:Russ~Meyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RuM30 | T:Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill! | 1965 | Russ~Meyer | PN: | Su: | | Porn | | | | |
| RuM37 | T:Beyond the Valley of the Dolls | 1970 | Russ~Meyer | P:Russ~Meyer | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd,Porn | F96,H | Hollywood, CA | | |
| RuM40 | T:The Seven Minutes | 1971 | Dr{Russ~Meyer | P:Russ~Meyer | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Porn | | LA, CA | B(Irving Wallace) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SB | title %first | @1959 | D:Bondartchuk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SB1 | T:Destiny of Man | 1959 | Bondartchuk | PN: | L:USSR | |
| SB2 | T:War and Peace | 1964 | Bondartchuk | PN: | St:Mosfilm | col | | AA for | Russia | Le(7 hours) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SRo | title %first | @1959 | D:Rosenberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SRo1 | T:Dead Weight | 1959 | Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | town | TV(22Nov1959) Le(30m) B(Herb Golden) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| SRo2 | T:Road Hog | 1959 | Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | csd, USA | TV(29Nov1959) Le(30m) B(Harold Daniels) VT(N:HD1-9) Seen(26Dec1992) | |
| SRo3 | T:Backward, Turn Backward | 1960 | Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(31Jan1960) Le(30m) W(Ch.Beaumont) | |
| SRo4 | T:Escape to Sonoita | 1960 | Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | desert, NM | TV(26Jun1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4, no names) | |
| SRo5 | T:The Man With Two Faces | 1960 | Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | East | TV(13Dec1960) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP8) Seen(3Mar1991) | |
| SRo20 | T:Cool Hand Luke | 1967 | Rosenberg | PN:Gordon Carrol | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H**, Z* | prison, USA | B(Donn Pearce) W(Donn Pearce, Frank R.\ Pierson; AAN) M(Lalo Schiffrin) | |
| SRo32 | T:The Laughing Policeman | 1973 | Rosenberg | P:Rosenberg | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | CnR | | S.F., CA | B(Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo: ``the Locked Room'') | |
| SRo35 | Tm:Drowning Pool | 1975 | Rosenberg | P:Turman, David Foster | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H | New Orleans, LA | R(PG) | |
| SRo37 | T:Voyage of the Damned | 1976 | S.Rosenberg | PN:Robert Fryer | St:ITC | \Ecol | BioP,Epic | H* | ship, Atlantic; T(1939) | M(Lalo Schiffrin; AAN) W(Steve Shagan, David Butler; AAN) | |
| SRo39 | Tm:Amityville Horror | 1979 | Rosenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Jay Anson) | |
| SRo40 | Tm:Brubaker | 1980 | \Dr{Rosenberg | PN:Ron Silverman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | R(R) W(W,D.\ Richter; AAN) C(Nuytten) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TRs | title %first? | @1959 | D:T.Richardson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TRs1 | T:Look Back in Anger | 1959 | T.Richardson | PN:Saltzman, Gordon L.T.\ Scott | St:ABP | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | C(Oswald Morris) B(John~Osborne) | |
| TRs3 | T:The Entertainer | 1960 | T.Richardson | P:John Croydon | St:BL | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| TRs4 | T:A Taste of Honey | 1961 | T.Richardson | P:T.Richardson | St:British Lion | b-w | Dram | H*** | | P(Shelagh Delaney) | |
| TRs8 | T:The Loneliness of the Long-distance Runner | 1962 | T.Richardson | P:T.Richardson | St:British Lion | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| TRs12 | T:Tom Jones | 1963 | T.Richardson | P:T.Richardson | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Dram | H***, AA, AA dir | csd, England | B(Henry Fielding) W(John~Osborne; AA) M(John Addison; AA) | |
| TRs15 | T:The Loved One | 1965 | T.Richardson | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | cemetary, La, CA | B(Evelyn Waugh) W(Christopher Isherwood, Terry~Southern) | |
| TRs16 | T:The Charge of the Light Brigade | 1968 | T.Richardson | PN: | Su: | | Actn | | | | |
| TRs17 | T:Laughter in the Dark | 1969 | T.Richardson | PN:Neil Hartley | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | B(Vladimir Nabukov) | |
| |
| TRs18 | T:Hamlet | 1969 | T.Richardson | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | | | |
| TRs19 | T:Ned Kelly | 1970 | T.Richardson | PN: | Su: | | Actn | | | | |
| TRs20 | T:A Delicate Balance | 1973 | T.Richardson | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | | |
| TRs21 | T:Dead Cert | 1974 | T.Richardson | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | W(TR.Richardson,) | |
| TRs22 | Tm:Joseph Andrews | 1977 | T.Richardson | PN:Neil Hartley | St:A.A., Woodfall | \Ecol | Advt | H | England | R(R) | |
| TRs23 | Tm:The Border | 1981 | T.Richardson | PN:Neil Hartley | St:Universal,RKO | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| TRs25 | T:The Hotel New Hampshire | 1984 | T.Richardson | P:Neil Hartley | St:Orion | \Tcol | Fant | H | | W(Richardson) B(John Irving) R(R) | |
| TRs32 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1990 | T.Richardson | P:Scherek | St:NBC | \CFcol | Horr | | | W(Arthur Knight) B(Gaston Leroux) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VJD | title %first all | @1959 | D:Donehue | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VJD1 | T:Lonelyhearts | 1959 | Donehue | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VJD2 | T:Sunrise at Campobello | 1960 | Donehue | P:Schary | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H* | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xDe | title %first? | @1959 | D:Demicheli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xDe10 | T:Carmen, de la Ronda | 1959 | Demicheli | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1960: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1960
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACj | title %first | @1960 | D:Crosland~jr | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACj110 | T:I Can Take Care of Myself | 1960 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(15May1960) Le(30m) W(Fred McMorrow, Thomas Grant?) Seen(20Oct92)) VT(N:HD1-3,HS4) | |
| ACj111 | T:The Money | 1960 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Nov60) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HT4) | |
| ACj112 | T:The Man Who Found The Money | 1960 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | town, USA | TV(27Dec1960) Le(30m) | |
| ACj113 | T:The Kiss-Off | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(7Mar1961) Le(30m) Seen(17Feb1991) VT(N:HP5) B(John Foran) | |
| ACj114 | T:Deathmate | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(18Apr1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8) | |
| ACj115 | T:Gratitude | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(25Apr1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4) | |
| ACj116 | T:The Gloating Place | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(5May1961) Le(30m) W(B(Robert~Bloch)) | |
| ACj117 | T:Servant Problem | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | W(B(Henry Slesar)) TV(6Jun1961) Le(30m) | |
| ACj118 | T:The Hat Box | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | campus, NorthEast | TV(10Oct1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) vtn{HP6 Seen(15Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| ACj119 | T:Keep Me Company | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(7Nov1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| ACj120 | T:Beta Delta Gamma | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(14Nov1961) Le(30m) | |
| ACj121 | T:The Right Kind of Medicine | 1961 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(19Dec1961) Le(30m) Seen(17Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| ACj122 | T:The Case of M.J.H. | 1962 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(23Jan1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| ACj123 | T:The Woman Who Wanted to Live | 1962 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(6Feb1962) Le(30m) | |
| ACj124 | T:Apex | 1962 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(20Mar1962) Le(30m) | |
| ACj125 | T:The Big Kick | 1962 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(19Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Robert~Bloch)) | |
| ACj126 | T:The Night of the Owl | 1962 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | | Le(1h) TV(4Oct1962) | |
| ACj127 | T:House Guest | 1962 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | campground, USA | Le(1h) TV(8Nov1962) W(Henry Slesar, Marc Brandel) | |
| ACj128 | T:Last Seen Wearing Bluejeans | 1963 | Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | aw | cafe, AZ | Le(1h) TV(19apr1963) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlZ | title %first? | @1960 | D:Zugsmith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlZ4 | T:College Confidential | 1960 | Zugsmith | P:Zugsmith | St:Universa; | b-w | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| AlZ5 | T:Sex Kittens go to College | 1960 | Zugsmith | P:Zugsmith | St:Allied | col | aw | Advtxx | W(R.Hill) | |
| AlZ25 | T:On Her Bed of Roses | 1966 | Zugsmith | PN:Robert Caramico | St:Famous | b-w | aw | Dram | W(Zugsmith) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BiK | title %first? | @1960 | D:Karn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BiK10 | T:Ma Barker's Killer Brood | 1960 | Karn | PN:William J.\ Farris | St:Filmservice | b-w | Actn | aw | OK; FL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClS | title %all? | @1960 | D:Lelouch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClL1 | T:Le Propre de l'homme | 1960 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL2 | T:Une Fille et des Fusils | 1963 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL3 | T:Avec des Si | 1964 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL4 | T:Secret Paris | 1964 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL5 | T:Un homme et une femme | 1966 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | col | | AA dir | |
| ClL6 | T:Vivre Pour vivre | 1967 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL7 | T:Challenge in the snow | 1968 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL8 | T:Far from Vietnam | 1969 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL9 | T:A Man I Like | 1969 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL10 | T:Life Love Death | 1969 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL11 | T:Le Rose et le Noir | 1970 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL12 | T:The Crook | 1971 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL13 | T:Smic, Smac, Smoc | 1971 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL14 | T:Simon the Swiss | 1971 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL15 | T:Adventure is Adventure | 1972 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL16 | T:La Bonne Anne\'e | 1973 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL17 | T:And now My Love | 1975 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL18 | T:Seven Suspects for Murder | 1977 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL19 | T:Another Man, another Chance | 1977 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL20 | T:The Good and the Bad | 1977 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL21 | T:A Nos Deux | 1979 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL22 | T:Les Uns et les autres | 1980 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
| ClL23 | T:Edith and Marcel | 1983 | Lelouch | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClS | title %first? | @1960 | D:Sautet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClS10 | T:The Big Risk | 1960 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClS16 | T:Head First | 1964 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClS22 | T:Les choses de la vie | 1969 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ClS28 | T:Vincent, Francois, Paul and the others | 1976 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| ClS31 | T:Mado | 1978 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | Aaw | lc | | |
| ClS33 | T:Un Mauvais Fils | 1980 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClS36 | T:Garcon! | 1983 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClS40 | T:Un coeur en hiver | 1992 | Sautet | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | Cesar dir | M(Ravel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DuC | title %first? | @1960 | D:Coletti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DuC10 | T:Under Ten Flags | 1960 | Coletti | P:DeLaurentiis | St:Paramount | b-w | Docu | -H | Atlantic; London; Paris; T(1943) | Seen(26May90) | X(A)|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DPo | title %first | @1960 | D:D.Potter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DPo1 | T:Between Two Rivers | 1960 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | b-w TV | |
| DPo2 | T:Stand Up, Nigel Barton | 1965 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | b-w TV | |
| DPo3 | T:Son of Man | 1969 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | b-w TV | |
| DPo4 | T:Follow the Yellow Brick Road | 1972 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col TV | |
| DPo5 | T:Double Date | 1974 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col TV | |
| DPo6 | T:Pennies From Heaven | 1978 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col TV | Dram | | | W(D.Potter) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| DPo7 | T:The Singing Detective | 1986 | D.Potter | P:Amiel | St:BBC | col TV | Comd,Noir | | town, England; hospital, London, England | W(D.Potter) Le(6h?) Seen(12Dec88) | |
| DPo15 | T:The Green Man | 1990 | D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col TV | Horr | manor restaurant, England | Seen(24Nov91) Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSm | title %first? | @1960 | D:D.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSm10 | Tm:Pollyanna | 1960 | D.Smith | PN:George Golitzen | St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H* | small town | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ECo | title %first? | @1960 | D:Coutinho | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ECo20 | T:Cabra Marcadao Para Morrer | 1984 | Coutinho | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang{P: | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FCo | title %first? | @1960 | D:Cortes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FCo10 | T:El Fantasma de la Opera | 1960 | Cortes | PN: | L:Mexico | | Comd | |
| FCo20 | T:En Este Pueblo No Hay Ladrones | 1964 | Cortes | PN: | L:Mexico | | Comd | | | | Title(In This Town There Are No Thieves) B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez) Lang(\Sp) Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeR | title %first | @1960 | D:G.Reynolds | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeR1 | T:Craig's Will | 1960 | G.Reynolds | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | TV(6Mar1960) Le(30m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiP | title %first | @1960 | D:Pontocorvo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiP10 | T:The Battle of Algiers | 1966 | Pontocorvo | PN:Antonio Musu | St:Rizzoli, Allied Artists | b-w | | Z* | |
| GiP20 | T:Burn! | 1970 | Pontocorvo | PN: | Su: | | Epic | | island, Caribbean; T(1850) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GOu | title %first | @1960 | D:Oury | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GOu10 | T:Le Corniaud | 1964 | Oury | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOu20 | T:The Brain | 1969 | Oury | PN:Alain Poire | St:Gaumont Int., Di:Paramount | col | Advt | H | London, England; csd, France | Seen(14Jun90) M(Gore Delvue) | |
| GOu30 | T:Le Coup de Parapluie | 1980 | Oury | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOu35 | T:L'As des As | 1980 | Oury | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany; T(1936) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GPl | title %first? | @1960 | D:Pal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GPl10 | T:The Time Machine | 1960 | Pal | PN:George Pal | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | H* | England; T(1830, 802701) | B(H.G.\ Wells) V(;AA) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSj | title %first | @1960 | D:G.Stevens~jr. | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSj1 | T:The Little Man Who Was There | 1960 | G.Stevens~jr. | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | aw | saloon, Copper Pocket, West | TV(3Apr1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| GSj2 | T:Coming, Mama | 1961 | G.Stevens~jr. | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | TV(11Apr1961) Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HAG | title %first | @1960 | D:H.A.Green | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HAG1 | T:Party Line | 1960 | H.S.Green | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | aw | lc | TV(29May1960) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMx | title %first | @1960 | D:Moxey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMx10 | T:Foxhole in Cairo | 1960 | Moxey | PN:Steven Pallos, Donald Taylor | St:Omnia | b-w | BioP | H | Cairo, Egypt; Lybia; T(1944) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ISl | title %first | @1960 | D:Schlesinger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IS1 | T:Terminus | 1960 | Schlesinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IS2 | T:A Kind of Loving | 1962 | Schlesinger | PN:Joe Janni | St:Anglo-Amalgamated | b-w | Dram | H*** | town,North, England | C(Denys Coop) B(Stan Barstow) | |
| IS3 | T:Billy Liar | 1963 | Schlesinger | PN:Joe Janni | St:Vic Films | b-w \CS | | H*** | lc | | |
| IS4 | T:Darling | 1965 | Schlesinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | E(J.Clark) | |
| IS5 | T:Far from the Madding Crowd | 1967 | Schlesinger | P:Joseph Janni | St:EMI | \Tcol | Dram | H* | csd, Wessex, England | M(Richard Rodney Bennett; AAN) B(Hardy) C(Nicholas Roeg) | |
| IS6 | T:Midnight Cowboy | 1969 | Schlesinger | P:J.Hellman | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | | AA, H***, Z* | NYC, NY | R(X,R) B(James Leo Herlihy) M(John Barry) W(W.Salt) | |
| IS7 | T:Sunday, Bloody Sunday | 1972 | Schlesinger | PN: | Su: | | Horr,Dram | | | R(X) W(Penelope~Gilliatt; AAN) | |
| IS8 | T:The Day of the Locust | 1975 | Schlesinger | P:J.Hellman, Sheldon Shrager | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | (H**) | lc | R(R) C(Conrad Hall; AAN) B(Nathaniel West) E(J.Clark) | |
| IS9 | T:Marathon Man | 1976 | Schlesinger | PN:Robert Evans | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | H** | NYC, NY | R(R) W(William Goldman) B(William Goldman) E(J.Clark) | |
| IS10 | T:Yanks | 1979 | Schlesinger | PN:Joe Lanni | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Romt | H** | town, England; T(1944) | E(J.Clark) | |
| IS11 | T:Honky Tonk Freeway | 1981 | Schlesinger | PN:Don Boyd | St:EMI, HTF co | \Tcol | Comd | H | town, FL | E(J.Clark) | |
| IS16 | T:The Believers | 1985 | Schlesinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Horr | -H | | Er(198x) | |
| IS20 | T:Madame Sousatzka | 1988 | Schlesinger | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | | Seen(31Oct88) | |
| IS25 | T:Pacific Heights | 1990 | Schlesinger | PN:James Robinson | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | | SFO, CA | R(R) | |
| IS29 | T:The Innocent | 1993 | Schlesinger | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | lc | B(Ian McEwan) | |
|
JL | title %first? | @1960 | D:J.Lewis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
film | title %first JqD Demy 1960
|
---|
JqD1 | T:Lola | 1960 | Demy | PN: | St:Franscope | b-w | | H* | Paris, France; T(1939) | M(Legrand) Nt(dedicated to Max~Ophuls) | |
| JqD2 | T:Bay of the Angels | 1962 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | W(Demy) C(Jean Rabier) M(Michel Legrand) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqD3 | T:The Blond Sinner | 1963 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | NT(title orig) | |
| JqD4 | T:Les Parpluies de Cherbourg | 1964 | Demy | P: | St:Parc | \Ecol | Musc | h**, GP | Cherbourg, France | W(Demy; AAN) M(Legrand; AAN) | |
| JqD5 | T:Demoiselles de Roquefort | 1964 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| JqD6 | T:The Model Shop | 1970 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqD7 | T:The Pied Piper | 1971 | Demy | PN:David Puttnam, Sanford Lieberson | St:Sagittarius | \Ecol | Fant | H | Hamelin, Germany; T(1349) | B(Brothers Grimm) W(Jacques Demy, Mark Peploe, Andrew Birkin) | |
| JqD8 | T:L'Evenement le plus important depuis que l'homme marchr sur la lune | 1973 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqD12 | T:Donkey Skin | 1975 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| JqD15 | Tm:A Slightly Pregnant Man | 1978 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| JqD17 | T:Lady Oscar | 1979 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqD20 | T:L'Naissance du Jour | 1981 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JqD22 | T:Une Chambre en Ville | 1982 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc,Comd | Grand Prix Nationale | lc | | |
| JqD28 | T:Trois Places Pour la 26 | 1988 | Demy | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
JSq | title | @1960 | D: %first? | year | director | producers | studio | prc | cat | award | locale | notes | |
|
---|
JL5 | T:The Bellboy | 1960 | \Dr{J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H* | hotel, Miami, FL | W(J.Lewis) | |
| JL10 | Tm:The Errand Boy | 1961 | \Dr{J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | h | lc | | |
| JL13 | T:The Nutty Professor | 1963 | \Dr{J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | F46, H | college | W(Jerry Lewis) | |
| JL15 | Tm:The Patsy | 1964 | \Dr{J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | Hollywood, CA | W(J.Lewis) | |
| ids | films | year | director | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSq10 | T:The 3 Worlds of Gulliver | 1960 | Sher | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JWa | title %all | @1960 | D:J.Wayne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JWa1 | T:The Alamo | 1960 | J.Wayne | P:J.Wayne | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Epic | H* | fort, TX | C(William H.\ Clothier; AAN) M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
| JWa2 | T:The Green Berets | 1968 | J.Wayne | PN:J.Wayne | St:Warners, Batjac | \Tcol | Actn | H | mil.inst., Vietnam | R(PG) B(Robin Moore) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LRg | title %first? | @1960 | D:Rogosin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LRg10 | T:Come Back Africa | 1960 | Rogosin | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Johannesburg, SA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LSt | title %first | @1960 | D:L.Stevens | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LSt10 | T:Private Property | 1960 | L.Stevens | P:L.Stevens | St:Citation | b-w | Actn | aw | Hollywood, LA | W(L.Stevens) C(Ted McCord) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaB | title %first | @1960 | D:Bava | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaB1 | T:Black Sunday | 1960 | Bava | PN:Massimo Derita | St:AIP L:\It | col | Horr | aw | lc | B(Gogol: ``The Vij'') M(Les Baxter) | |
| MaB10 | T:Blood and Black Lace | 1964 | Bava | PN:Lou Moss | St:Woolner | prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| MaB12 | T:Kill, Baby, Kill! | 1964 | Bava | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB15 | T:Planet of the Vampyres | 1965 | Bava | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB21 | T:Dange:, Diabolik! | 1968 | Bava | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB23 | T:Hartchet for the Honeymoon | 1969 | Bava | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB28 | T:Bay of Blood | 1971 | Bava | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB30 | T:Antefatto | 1972 | Bava | PN:Guiseppe Zacciarello | St:Hallmark | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Bava, Carl Reali) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBo | title %first? | @1960 | D:Bonnard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBo10 | T:Ultimi Giorni di Pompeii | 1960 | Bonnard | PN:Paolo Moffa | St:U.A. | col | Hist | aw | Pompeii, Italy | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MeW | title %first? | @1960 | D:M.Welles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MeW10 | T:Code of Silence | 1960 | M.Welles | PN:Berj Hagopian | St:Sterling | b-w | Susp | aw | village, Mexico | W(Norman Toback, Allen Adrian) R(R) | |
| MeW30 | T:Lady Frankenstein | 1972 | M.Welles | PN:Harry Cushing | St:New World | \Mcol | ScFi | aw | laboratory | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiD | title %first | @1960 | D:Dunlap | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiD1 | T:The Schartz-Metterklume Method | 1960 | Dunlap | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | aw | mansion, csd, England | TV(12Jun1960) Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell) B(H.H.\ Munro, aka Saki) Seen(3Jan1991) VT()n(HD1-1) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RhL | title %first? | @1960 | D:Ri.Leacock | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RhL10 | T:Primary | 1960 | Ri.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhL13 | T:The Chair | 1962 | Ri.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhL15 | T:Quints | 1963 | Ri.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhL20 | T:Chiefs | 1968 | Ri.Leacock | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMD | title %first? | @1960 | D:MacDougall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMD10 | T:The Subterraneans | 1960 | MacDougall | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Mcol,\CS | Musc,Porn | aw | S.F., CA | B(Jack Kerrouac) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMr | title %only | @1960 | D:Rich.Murphy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMr1 | T:The Wackiest Ship in the Army | 1960 | Rich.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RRu | title %first? | @1960 | D:Rush | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RRu3 | T:The Savage Seven | 1963 | Rush | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| RRu5 | T:Psych-Out | 1965 | Rush | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| RRu7 | T:Hell's Angels on Wheels | 1967 | Rush | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RRu10 | Tm:Getting Straight | 1970 | Rush | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Robert Kaufman) B(Ken Kolb) | |
| RRu15 | Tm:Freebie and the Bean | 1974 | Rush | PN:Rush | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| RRu20 | Tm:The Stunt Man | 1980 | Rush | PN:Rush, Melvin Simon | Su: | \Mcol | Dram | H*, AANdir | lc | R(R) W(Rush, Lawrence B.\ Marcus; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtP | title %first? | @1960 | D:Polselli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtP10 | T:The Vampire and the Ballerina | 1960 | Polselli | PN:Bruna Bolognesi | St:A.A. | b-w | Horr | aw | castle | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SiA | title %first? | @1960 | D:Amadio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SiA10 | T:The Minotaur | 1960 | Amadio | PN:Dino Mordini, Georgia Aglaini, Rudolphe Solmsen | St:U.A. L:Italy | col | Advt | aw | Naxos, Greece | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StB | title %first | @1960 | D:Burge | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StB2 | T:Uncle Vanya | 1962 | Burge | P:Oliver | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(filmed theater production: Chichester Festival) B(Anton Chekhov) | |
| StB3 | T:Othello | 1965 | Burge | PN:Richard Goodwin | St:BHE | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| StB4 | T:The Mikado | 1967 | Burge | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StB5 | T:Julius Caesar | 1970 | Burge | P:Peter Snell | St:Coomonweath United | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
1961: Interesting Movies, after 1961
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AKj | title %first | @1961 | D:Kjellin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AKj10 | T:Coming Home | 1961 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | NYC, NY | TV(13Jun1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) Seen(10Feb1991) VT(N:HP5) | |
| AKj11 | T:Captive Audience | 1962 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(18Oct1962) Le(1h) | |
| AKj12 | T:The 31st of February | 1963 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(4Jan1963) Le(1h) | |
| AKj13 | T:A Tangled Web | 1963 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(25Jan1963) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
| AKj14 | T:The Cadaver | 1963 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Nov1963) Le(1h) | |
| AKj15 | T:How to get Rid of Your Wife | 1963 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Dec1963) Le(1h) W(B(Robert Gould)) | |
| AKj16 | T:Beyond the Sea of Death | 1964 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(24Jan1964) Le(1h) | |
| AKj17 | T:Night Caller | 1964 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(31Jan1964) Le(1h) | |
| AKj18 | T:Ten Minutes From Now | 1964 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(1May1964) Le(1h) | |
| AKj19 | T:Isabel | 1964 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(5Jun1964) Le(1h) W(William Fay, Henry Slesar) | |
| AKj20 | T:Where the Woodbine Twineth | 1965 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(11Jan1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
| AKj21 | T:Completely Foolproof | 1965 | Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Mar1965) Le(1h) B(Andrew N.\ Benedict) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AxS | title %first? | @1961 | D:Singer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AxS10 | T:A Cold Wind in August | 1961 | Singer | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Floyd Crosby) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BFo | title %first | @1961 | D:B.Forbes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BFo1 | T:Whistle Down the Wind | 1962 | B.Forbes | PN:Richard Attenborough | St:Rank | b-w | Dram | H* | north, England | |
| BFo2 | T:The L-shaped Room | 1962 | B.Forbes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BFo3 | Tm:Seance on a Wet Afternoon | 1964 | B.Forbes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BFo4 | Tm:King Rat | 1965 | B.Forbes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(B.Forbes) | |
| BFo6 | T:The Whisperers | 1967 | B.Forbes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Bryan~Forbes) | |
| BFo12 | T:The Stepford Wives | 1974 | B.Forbes | P:Edgar J.\ Sherrick | St:Fadsin,Palomar | \TVCcol | Dram | H* | town, CN | B(Ira Levin) | |
| BFo13 | T:The Slipper and The Rose | 1976 | B.Forbes | PN:David Frost, Stuart Lyons | St:Paradine L:\GB | Tcol | Fant | H* | | B(`Cinderella') M(Robert Sherman, Richard Sherman; AAN) | |
| BFo14 | T:International Velvet | 1978 | B.Forbes | P:B.Forbes | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBl | title %first? | @1961 | D:Blackwood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBl20 | T:Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel | 1978 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Le(58min) | |
| CBl25 | T:Tapdancin' | 1980 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | | Le(58min) | |
| CBl26 | T:Memoirs of a Movie Palace | 1980 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Loew's, theatre, flatbush Ave., Brooklyn, NY | Le(45min) Seen(7Aug1993) | |
| CBl30 | T:Edith Head | 1981 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Hollywood, CA | Le(28min) | |
| CBl32 | T:Yesterday's Witness | 1981 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | | Le(58min) | |
| CBl35 | T:Sam Fuller | 1982 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Le(18min) | |
| CBl40 | T:All By Myself | 1982 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl60 | T:Observations Under the Volcano | 1984 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | movie set, Guernavaca, Mexico | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl67 | T:Private Conversations | 1982 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl69 | T:Nik and Murray | 1986 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| CBl70 | T:My Life for Zarah Leander | 1986 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | house, Germany | C(Blackwood) Seen(7Aug1993) | |
| CBl73 | T:Signed: Lino Brocka | 1987 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Phillipines | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl80 | T:Motel | 1989 | Blackwood | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | motel, Santa Fe, NM; Motel, AZ; operahouse, Death Valley, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ElP | title %first? | @1961 | D:Petri | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ElP10 | T:The Assassin | 1961 | Petri | P:Blackwood | Su: | prc | H** | | lc | |
| ElP30 | T:Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion | 1970 | Petri | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | Rome, Italy | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EOB | title %first | @1961 | D:OBrien | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EOB1 | T:Mantrap | 1961 | OBrien | P:OBrien | St:Paramount | b-w \Pan | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrF | title %first | @1961 | D:Francis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrF15 | T:The Evil of Frankenstein | 1961 | Francis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrF22 | T:They Came from Beyond Space | 1966 | Francis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrF26 | T:Dracula Has Risen from the Grave | 1968 | Francis | PN:Aida Young | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | aw | Transylvania, Romania | W(Hinds) | |
| FrF28 | T:Girly | 1970 | Francis | PN:Ronald j.\ Kahn | St:Cinerama releasing | col | Horr | aw | manor, England | R(R) | |
| FrF30 | T:Gebissen Wird Nur Nachts | 1972 | Francis | PN:Pier Caminneci | St:Acquila, SL:\Ge | col | Horr, Comd | | lc | | |
| FrF35 | T:Tales from the Crypt | 1972 | Francis | PN:Milton Subotsky, Max J.\ Rosenberg | St:Amicus | \Cinerama | Horr | H | cemetary | Note(5 E.C, comic book stories: 1:Poetic Justice, 2: Blind Alleys, 3:All Through the house, 4:Reflection of Death, 5:Wish you were Here) Ser(1, Crypt) W(Milton Subotsky) | |
| FrF40 | T:Tales That Witness Madness | 1973 | Francis | PN:Norman Priggen | St:Amicus, Paramount | col | Horr, Comd | | clinic | W(: cannibalism, :living plant, : imagenary tiger, : time machine) | |
| FrF45 | T:Craze | 1974 | Francis | PN:Herman Cohen | St:Warners | col | Horr, Comd | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeW | title % first | @1961 | D:G.Wilder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeW3 | T:World's Greatest Lover | 1977 | G.Wilder | P:G.Wilder | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | T(1920) | R(PG) W(G.Wilder) | |
| GeW5 | T:The Woman in Red | 1984 | G.Wilder | P:Victor Drai | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GnN | title %first? | @1961 | D:Gn.Nelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GnN10 | T:Hand of Death | 1961 | Gn.Nelson | PN:Eugene Ling | St:Fox | b-w | Horr | aw | laboratory, desert, West | | |
| GnN14 | T:Kissin' Cousins | 1964 | Gn.Nelson | PN:Sam Katzman | St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | csd, TN | | |
| GnN15 | T:Harum Scarum | 1965 | Gn.Nelson | PN:Sam Katzman | St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | desert, MiddleEast | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoH | title %first etc | @1961 | D:Hessler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoH10 | T:Final Arrangements | 1961 | Hessler | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Jun1961) Le(30m) W(Lawrence Page) B(Robert Arthur) | |
| GoH50 | T:The Oblong Box | 1969 | Hessler | P:Hessler | St:AIP | col | Susp | | Paris, France B(Edgar Allen Poe) W(Lawrence Huntington, Christopher Wicking) | |
| GoH51 | T:Scream and Scream Again | 1964 | Hessler | PN:Max J.\ Rosenberg, Milton Subotsky | St:Amicus, AIP | \Ecol | Susp | H* | B(Peter Saxon) W(Christopher Wicking) | |
| GoH52 | T:Cry of the Banshee | 1970 | Hessler | P:Hessler | St:AIP | col | Susp | | T(1500) | M(Les Baxter) W(Jim Kelly, Charles Wicking) | |
| GoH53 | T:Murders in the Rue Morgue | 1971 | Hessler | PN:Louis M.\ Heyward | St:AIP | col Foto Film | Susp | H* | Paris, France B(Edgar Allen Poe) W(Charles Wicking, Henry Slesar) | |
| GoH54 | Tm:The Golden Voyage of Sinbad | 1974 | Hessler | PN:Charles H.\ Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H* | Arabia | M(Rosza) R(G) V(Harryhausen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GxR | title %first? | @1961 | D:G.Reinhardt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GxR03 | T:Comrade X | 1940 | unknown | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR05 | T:Command Decision | 1948 | unknown | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR06 | T:The Great Sinner | 1949 | unknown | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR07 | T:The Red Badge of Courage | 1951 | unknown | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR10 | T:Betrayed | 1954 | G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | \Ecol | Drm, Romt | H | Holland; T(1943) | | |
| GxR15 | T:Town Without Pity | 1961 | G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GxR20 | T:Situation hopeless -- but not Serious | 1965 | G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GxR10 | T: | 1954 | G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | \Ecol | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR10 | T: | 1954 | G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | \Ecol | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HiT | title %first | @1961 | D:Teshigahara | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HiT10 | T:Pitfall | 1961 | Teshigahara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT15 | T:Woman of the Dunes | 1964 | Teshigahara | PN:Kiichi Ichikawa | St:Tesigahara | b-w | Dram,Romt | AAN dir, H* | deserted beach, Japan | |
| HiT20 | T:The Face of Another | 1966 | Teshigahara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT25 | T:The Man Without a Map | 1968 | Teshigahara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT30 | T:Out of Work for Years | 1975 | Teshigahara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT35 | T:Rikyu | 1990 | Teshigahara | PN: | L:Japan | prc | Dram | | teahouse, Japan; T(1500) | Nt(Teadius) Er(1990?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HrC | title %first? | @1961 | D:Colpi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HrC10 | T:Une Aussi Longue Absence | 1961 | Colpi | PN:Jacques Nahum | St:Prcinex, Lyre | b-w | Romt | H* | Paris, France | M(Georges Delrue) W(Marguerite Duras, Gerald Jarlot) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HrR | title %first? | @1961 | D:Reinl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HrR10 | T:Die Unsichtbaren Krallen des Dr.~Mabuse | 1961 | Reinl | PN:Arthur Brauner | St:Thunder Pictures L:W.Germany | b-w | Horr | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| HrR12 | T:Im Stahlnetz des Dr.~Mabuse | 1962 | Reinl | PN:Arthur Brauner | St:A Jay | b-w | Horr | aw | Chicago, IL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ICs | title %first | @1961 | D:Cassavetes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ICs1 | T:Shadows | 1961 | Cassavetes | PN:Maurice MbEndree | St:Cassavetes | b-w | Dram | H* | Manhattan, NY | W(the cast) | |
| ICs2 | T:Too Late Blues | 1962 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ICs3 | T:A Child Is Waiting | 1962 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ICs4 | T:Faces | 1968 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ICs5 | T:Husbands | 1970 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cassavetes) | |
| ICs6 | T:Minnie and Moskowitz | 1971 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cassavetes) | |
| ICs7 | T:A Woman Under the Influence | 1974 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | LA, CA | W(Cassavetes) | |
| ICs8 | T:Opening Night | 1978 | Cassavetes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cassavetes) | |
| ICs9 | T:The Killing of a Chinese Bookie | 1976 | Cassavetes | PN:Cassavetes | Su: | col | Dram | H | L.A., CA | W(Cassavetes) | |
| ICs10 | T:Gloria | 1980 | Cassavetes | P:Cassavetes | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cassavetes) R(PG) | |
| ICs11 | T:Love Streams | 1983 | Cassavetes | P:Cassavetes | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cassavetes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGf | title %first? | @1961 | D:Garfein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGf10 | T:Something Wild | 1961 | Garfein | PN:George Justin | St:U.A. | b-w | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoQ | title %first? | @1961 | D:Quintero | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoQ10 | T:The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone | 1961 | Quintero | PN:Louis deRochemont | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Rome. Itay | W(Gavin Lambert) B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JRo | title %first? | @1961 | D:Rouch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JRo10 | T:Chronique d'un \'Et\'e | 1961 | Rouch | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Edgar Morin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBd | title %first? | @1961 | D:Brando | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBd10 | Tm:One Eyed Jacks | 1961 | Brando | PN:Frank P.\ Rosenberg | St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | H | | C(Ch.Lang~jr.; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NKp | title %first? | @1961 | D:N.Kaplan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NKp1 | T:Gustave Moreau | 1961 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | museum, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) Le(20min) | |
| NKp5 | T:Rudolphe Breslin | 1962 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) Le(17min) | |
| NKp10 | T:Le Regard Picasso | 1969 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Grand Palais, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp12 | T:La Fianc\'ee du Pirate | 1969 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | village, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp22 | T:Charles et Lucie | 1979 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp30 | T:Adolph Gance and his Napoleon | 1986 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | studio, Paris; T(1934) | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp40 | T:Plaisir D'Amour | 1991 | N.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaP | title %first? | @1961 | D:Pasolini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaP2 | T:Accettone | 1961 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | slum, Italy | W(Pasolino) | |
| PaP10 | T:Mamma Roma | 1962 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Rome, Italy; T1946 | C(Tonino DElli Colli) | |
| PaP15 | T:Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo | 1964 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | b-w | Bio | H* | South, Italy | M(Bach, Mozart, Prokofiev, Luis Enrique Bacalov; AAN) | |
| PaP19 | T:Oedipus Rex | 1967 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Greece | B(Sophocles) | |
| PaP20 | T:Teorema | 1968 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Fant | aw | middleclass household, Italy | | |
| PaP25 | T:Medea | 1970 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Greece | B(Euripides) | |
| PaP26 | T:Decameron | 1970 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaP28 | T:The Canterbury Tales | 1971 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| PaP32 | T:The Arabian Nights | 1974 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaP35 | T:The 120 days of Sodom | 1975 | Pasolini | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PdB | title %first? | @1961 | D:DeBroca | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PdB3 | T:Cartouche | 1961 | DeBroca | PN:Georges Danciger | St:Ariane,Filmsonor | \Ecol | Comd | H** | village, France; T(1750) | M(Georges Delerue) W(Daniel Boulanger, deBroca) | |
| PdB10 | T:King of Hearts | 1967 | DeBroca | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | village, France; T(1918) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PMo | title %first | @1961 | D:Morrissey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PMo1 | T:sm | 1961 | Morrissey | PN: | Su: | b-w | Noir | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| PMo3 | T:Mary Martin Does It | 1963 | Morrissey | PN: | Su: | b-w | Noir | aw | lc | Le(short) Er(19xx) | |
| PMo5 | T:Civilization and its Discontents | 1964 | Morrissey | PN: | Su: | b-w | Noir | aw | lc | Le(short) Er(19xx) | |
| PMo12 | T:Flesh | 1968 | Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | Su: | col | Comd, Porn | aw | lc | | |
| PMo13 | T:Trash | 1970 | Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | Su: | col | AvGa | aw | lower East-side, N.Y.C., NY | | |
| PMo15 | T:Heat | 1972 | Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | Su: | prc | AvGa, Porn | aw | lc | | |
| PMo17 | T:Women in Revolt | 1972 | Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | Su: | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PMo19 | T:L'Amour | 1973 | Morrissey | PN: Warhol | Su: | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PMo20 | T:Andy Warhols's Frankenstein | 1973 | Morrissey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PMo22 | T:Andy Warhols's Dracula | 1974 | Morrissey | PN:carlo Ponti, Andrew Braunsberg | Su: | col | Horr,Porn | H | Italy | W(Morrissey) | |
| PMo24 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1977 | Morrissey | PN:John Goldstone | St:Atlantic L:England | col | Comd | aw | lc | W(Dudley Moore, Peter Cook, Morrissey) | |
| PMo27 | T:Madame Wang's | 1981 | Morrissey | PN:Jack Simmons | Su: | col | Dram, Porn | aw | L.A., CA | |
| PMo30 | T:Beethoven' Nephew | 1986 | Morrissey | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PTa | title %first | @1961 | D:Taviani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PTa1 | T:A Man for Burning | 1961 | Taviani | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Italy ) | Cod(Vittorio Taviani) | |
| PTa8 | T:Saint Michael Had a Rooster | 1971 | Taviani | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Italy | Cod(Vittorio Taviani) | |
| PTa10 | T:Allonsenfan | 1973 | Taviani | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Italy; T(1816) | Cod(Vittorio Taviani) | |
| PTa20 | T:Padro Padrone | 1977 | Taviani | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PTa40 | T:The Night of the Shooting Star | 1982 | Taviani | PN:Guiliani G.\ deNegri | L:It? | prc | Dram | aw | village, Tuscany, Italy; T(1944) | Nt(Patrice Kahn's favorite) W(Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, deNegri, Tonino Guerra) M(Nicole Piovani) C(Franco diGiacomo) | |
| PTa50 | T:Good Morning, Babylon | 1987 | Taviani | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, BioP | aw | Hollywood, USA | | |
| PTa60 | T:Fiorile | 1994 | Taviani | P:V.Taviani | Su: | prc | Dram, Hist | aw | csd, Tuscany, Italy; T(1790, 1903, 1990) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDL | title %first | @1961 | D:R.Lester | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDL3 | T:A Hard Day's Night | 1964 | R.Lester | PN:Walter Shenson | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | F40, H**** | | W(Alun Owen; AAN) C(George Martin; AAN) | |
| RDL4 | T:The Knack | 1965 | R.Lester | PN:Oscar Lewenstein | St:U.A. | | | H*** | lc | | |
| RDL5 | T:Help! | 1965 | R.Lester | PN:Walter Shenson | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RDL6 | T:A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to The Forum | 1966 | R.Lester | P:Frank | St:U.A., Quadrangle | \DeLuxe | Comd | F35, H** | Rome, Italy | M(Sondheim, Ken Thorne;AA) | |
| RDL7 | T:How I Won the War | 1967 | R.Lester | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RDL8 | T:Petulia | 1968 | R.Lester | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Roeg) | |
| RDL10 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1973 | R.Lester | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | csd, France | R(PG) W(George MacDonald Fraser) B(Alexander Dumas) | |
| RDL11 | T:Juggernaut | 1974 | Lester | P:Richard Alan Simmons | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd, Susp | H** | lc | | |
| RDL12 | T:The Four Musketeers | 1975 | R.Lester | PN:Alexander Salkind, Michael Salkind | St:Fox | \Tcol | Actn | H* | France | R(PG) Nt(additional title: The Revenge of Milady) | |
| RDL13 | T:Royal Flash | 1975 | Lester | PN:David V.\ Picker | St:Fox | \Tcol | Advt,BioP | H | Ruritania, Germany | |
| RDL15 | T:Robin and Marian | 1976 | Lester | PN:Dennis ODell | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | England; T(1500) | H* | R(PG) W(James Goldman) | |
| RDL17 | T:Butch and Sundance, the Early Days | 1979 | Lester | PN:Gabriel Katzka, Stephen Bach | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | H* | West | | |
| RDL18 | Tm:Cuba | 1979 | R.Lester | PN:Alex Winitsky, Arlene Sellers | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
| RDL19 | T:Superman II | 1980 | R.Lester | PN:Pierre Spengler | St:Warners | \Tcol | Fant | H | | | R(PG) | |
| RDL20 | T:Superman III | 1983 | R.Lester | PN:Pierre Spengler | St:Dovemead | col | Fant | H | | R(PG) | |
| RDL24 | T:Finders Keepers | 1984 | Lester | PN:Sandra Marsh, Terence Marsh | St:CBS | \Tcol | Comd, Susp | H | train, Ca; NYC, NY; T(1973) | M(Beach Boys) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMe | title %first etc | @1961 | D:R.Metzger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMe5 | T:The Lickerish Quartet | 1970 | R.Metzger | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | | |
| RMe12 | T:The Cat and the Canary | 1978 | R.Metzger | P:Rich.Gordon | St:Quartet, Gala, Grenadier | \Tcol | Myst,Romt | H | mansion, England | W(R.Metzger) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoP | title %first | @1961 | D:Polanski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoP1 | T:Knife in the Water | 1961 | Polanski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Polish) | |
| RoP2 | T:Repulsion | 1965 | Polanski | PN:Gene Gutowski | St:Compton | b-w | Dram,Horr | H** | London, England | W(Polanski, Gerard Brach) | |
| RoP3 | T:Cul-de-Sac | 1966 | Polanski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoP4 | T:The Fearless Vampire Killers | 1967 | Polanski | PN:Gene Gutowski | St:MGM, Cadre Films, Filmways | \Mcol | Horr,Comd | H* | lc | C(Douglas Slocombe) W(Gerald Brach, Polanski) | |
| RoP5 | T:Rosemary's Baby | 1968 | Polanski | PN:William Castle | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Horr | | Manhattan, NY | W(Polanski; AAN) R(R) B(Ira Levin) | |
| RoP6 | T:Macbeth | 1971 | Polanski | PN:Andrew Braunsberg | St:Playboy | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Scotland | B(Shakespeare) M(Third Ear Band) | |
| RoP7 | T:Che?/What?/Was? | 1972 | Polanski | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | oceanside villa, Italy | | |
| RoP8 | T:Chinatown | 1974 | Polanski | PN:Robert Evans | St:Paramount | \Tcol\CS | Myst | H***, Z*, AAN, AAN dir | L.A., CA; T(1939) | C(John A.\ Alonso; AAN) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) W(Towne; AA) R(R) Ser(J.J.Gites, 1) | |
| RoP9 | T:Le Locataire | 1976 | Polanski | PN:Andrew Braunsberg | St:Paramount | \Ecol | Horr | H | France | R(R) C(Nykvist) | |
| RoP10 | T:Tess | 1980 | Polanski | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Gerard Brach, Roman Polanski, John Brownjohn) B(Thomas Hardy) | |
| RoP15 | T:Frantic | 1988 | Polanski | PN:Thom Mount, Tim Hampton | Su: | | Susp | RE*** | Paris, France | | |
| RoP20 | T:Bitter Moon | 1994 | Polanski | P:Polanski | Su: | col | Noir,Porn | | cruise ship, Indian Ocean | W(Polanski) | |
| RoP22 | T:Death and the Maiden | 1994 | Polanski | P:Polanski | Su: | col | Susp | South America | | B(Arial Dorfman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SaP | title %first | @1961 | D:Peckinpah | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SaP2 | T:Ride the High Country | 1962 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | prc | West | NFR | West | | |
| Peckinpah | PN:Phil Feldman | St:Warner Seven Arts | \Pan, \Tcol | West | H*** | Mexico | W(Jerry Fielding; AAN) | |
| SaP6 | Tm:The Ballad of Cable Hogue | 1970 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | csd, USA | | |
| SaP10 | Tm:Straw Dogs | 1971 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SaP11 | T:The Getaway | 1972 | Peckinpah | P:D.Foster, Mitchell Brower | St:Solar, First Artists | \Tcol | Actn | H** | TX | R(PG) W(Walter Hill) B(Walter Thompson) | |
| SaP13 | Tm:Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid | 1973 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | prc | West | H | lc | R(R) | |
| SaP15 | T:Killer Elite | 1975 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SaP19 | Tm:Cross of Iron | 1977 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SaP20 | Tm:Convoy | 1978 | Peckinpah | PN:Robert M.\ Sherman | St:U.A., EMI | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | csd, AZ | R(R) Seen(26May90) | |
| SaP25 | Tm:Major Dundee | 1980 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Harry Julian Fink, Oscar Saul, Peckinpah) Er(19xx?) | |
| SaP30 | T:The Osterman Weekend | 1983 | Peckinpah | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | lc | B(Robert Ludlum) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SCl | title %first? | @1961 | D:Clarke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SCl5 | T:The Connection | 1961 | Clarke | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | NY | B(Warren Miller) M(Charlie Parker, Freddie Redd) | |
| SCl10 | T:The Cool World | 1964 | Clarke | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Harlem, NY | B(Warren Miller) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SeL | title %first | @1961 | D:S.Leone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SeL1 | T:Le collosse de Rhodes | 1961 | S.Leone | PN: | St:loc{\It | prc | Advt | aw | Greece | | |
| SeL20 | T:A Fistful of Dollars | 1964 | S.Leone | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | | Cost(245K) Inc(5M)|
| SeL26 | T:For a Few Dollars More | 1966 | S.Leone | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | | |
| SeL28 | T:Man with No Name | 1967 | S.Leone | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | | |
| SeL30 | T:The Big Gundown | 1968 | S.Leone | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | Er(D) Inc(2M) | |
| SeL35 | T:The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | 1968 | S.Leone | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SeL45 | T:Once Upon A Time in the West | 1976 | S.Leone | PN: | St:San Marco, Paramount | col | Dram,Actn | H* | West | W(S.Leone, Sergio Donati, Bertolucci) B(Dario Argento, Bertolucci, S.Leone) Le(168min, credits 12min) | |
| SeL55 | T:Once Upon A Time in America | 1984 | S.Leone | PN:Aaron Milchan | St:Warners,Embassy | \Tcol | CnR,Actn | H** | USA; T(1922-1968) | W(S.Leone, al) B(Harry Grey: The Hoods) R(R) M(Ennio Morricone; BFA) Le(228min, 147min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SlV | title %first? | @1961 | D:Vorkapich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SlV10 | T:The Mask | 1961 | Vorkapich | PN: | Su: | b-w, 3D col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ViM | title %first? | @1961 | D:Morrow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ViM10 | T:Sledge | 1961 | Morrow | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WRe | title %first? | @1961 | D:Reitherman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WRe10 | T:101 Dalmatians | 1961 | Reitherman | PN: | St:Disney | col | Cart | aw | \GB | CoD(Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton S.\ Luke) | |
| WRe20 | T:The Jungle Book | 1967 | Reitherman | P: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | H* | India | B(Rudyard Kipling) M(Richard Sherman, Robert Sherman, Terry Gilkyson; AAN) | |
| WRe25 | T:The Aristocats | 1970 | Reitherman | P: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | H** | | | |
| WRe35 | T:The Many Adventures of Winnie-the-Pooh | 1983 | Reitherman | P: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | | csd, England | B(Milne) Nt(combined from three earlier shorts) Er(D) | |
| WRe38 | T:The Great Mouse Detective | 1986 | Reitherman | P: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | | | Er(D) | |
| WRe40 | T:Daffy Duck's Quackbusters | 1988 | Reitherman | P: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | | | Er(D) | |
|
1962: Interesting Movies, after 1962
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMg | title %first? Margheriti | @1962 | D: | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMg7 | T:The Golden Arrow | 1962 | Margheriti | PN:Goffredo Lombardo | St:MGM, L:Italy | col | Fant | aw | Damascus, Syria | | |
| AMg10 | T:Castle of Blood | 1964 | Margheriti | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARG | title %all | @1962 | D:RobbeGrillet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARG1 | T:L'immortelle | 1962 | RobbeGrillet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARG2 | T:Trans-Europe Express | 1966 | RobbeGrillet | PN: | Su: | | Susp | | train, France | W(RobbeGrillet) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AVo | title %first? | @1962 | D:Vohrer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AVo10 | T:Die T\"ur mit den Sieben Schl\:ossern | 1962 | Vohrer | PN: | St:UCC | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | B(Edgar Wallace) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BB | title %first | @1962 | D:Bertolucci | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BB2 | T:Before the Revolution | 1964 | Bertolucci | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | GP | Parma, Italy | | |
| BB5 | T:The Spider's Stratagem | 1970 | Bertolucci | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:RTV Italiana \dtr{U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H* AAN dir | Sabbioneta, town, N.Italy; T(1936,1950) | B(Jorge Luis Borges: The Theme of the Hero and the Traitor) C(Vittorio Storaro) Lang(\It) | |
| BB6 | T:Il Conformista | 1971 | Bertolucci | PN: | St:Mars,Marianne,Maran | col | Dram | | Italy; T(1938) | B(Alberto Moravia) C(750K) C(Vittorio Storaro) Lang(\It) W(Bertolucci) | |
| BB7 | T:Last Tango in Paris | 1972 | Bertolucci | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Romt | AAN dir | Paris, France | C(Vittorio Storaro) R(X) | |
| BB8 | T:Novecento | 1976 | Bertolucci | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:Fox, Pea | \Tcol | Epic | H* | csd, Emilia, Italy; T(1900-1945) | Le(5h) Nt(two parts) | |
| BB9 | T:Luna | 1977 | Bertolucci | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | |
| BB10 | T:Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man | 1981 | Bertolucci | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Italy | Er(title original) | |
| BB11 | T:The Last Emperor | 1987 | Bertolucci | PN:Jeremy Thomas | Su: | col | BioP | AA, T90, AA dir | Bejing, China; Manchuria | Seen(Dec87) C(Ferdinando Scarfiotti) | |
| BB15 | T:The Sheltering Sky | 1990 | Bertolucci | PN:Jeremy Thomas | Su: | col | Dram | | desert, Tangier; Morocco; T(1946) | B(Paul Bowles) W(Mark Peploe) C(Storaro) R(R) | |
| BB17 | T:The Little Buddha | 1994 | Bertolucci | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Dram | | Nepal | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeB | title %first | @1962 | D:Blier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeB3 | T:Going Places | 1974 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Comd | | France | Lang(\Fr) C(Bernard Nuytten) M(Stephane Grappelli: jazz violin) | |
| BeB5 | T:Preparez Vos Mouchoirs | 1978 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA for | |
| BeB7 | T:Buffet Froid | 1980 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| BeB13 | T:Menage | 1982 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1982?) | |
| BeB19 | T:Going Places | 1985 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nuytten) Er(1985?) | |
| BeB25 | T:Too Beautiful for You | 1990 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | France | M(Schubert) | |
| BeB29 | T:Une, deux, trois, soleil | 1994 | Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BGi | title %first | @1962 | D:B.Girard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BGi10 | T:Profit-Sharing Plan | 1962 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(13Mar1962) Le(30m) W(B(Richard Levinson, William Link)) | |
| BGi11 | T:Ten O'clock Tiger | 1962 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | boxing rinks | TV(3Apr1962) Le(30m) W(B(William Fay)) VT(N:HS2) Seen(31May1992) | |
| BGi13 | T:The Matched Pearl | 1962 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(24Apr1962) Le(30m) VT()n(HS3) Seen(30May1992)) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| BGi14 | T:A Piece of the Action | 1962 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(20Sep1962) Le(1h) | |
| BGi15 | T:Ride the Nightmare | 1962 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(29Nov1962) Le(1h) W(B(Richard Matheson)) | |
| BGi16 | T:Hangover | 1962 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(6Dec1962) Le(1h) B(John D.\ MacDonald, Charles Runyon) | |
| BGi17 | T:An out for Oscar | 1963 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(5Apr1963) Le(1h) B(Henry Kane) | |
| BGi18 | T:Run for Doom | 1963 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(17May1963) Le(1h) B(Henry Kane) W(James Bridges) | |
| BGi19 | T:Blood Bargain | 1963 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(25Oct1963) Le(1h) B(Henry Kane) W(James Bridges) | |
| BGi20 | T:The Dividing Wall | 1963 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(6Dec1963) Le(1h) | |
| BGi21 | T:Water's Edge | 1964 | B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(19oct1964) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) W(Alfred Hayes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CJ | title %first | @1962 | D:Jarrot | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CJ2 | T:Anne of a Thousand Days | 1970 | Jarrot | P:Wallis | St:Universal | \Tcol\Pan | | H*, AAN | | W(John Hale, Bridget Boland, AAN) C(Arthur Ibbetson; AAN) M(Geroges Delerue; AAN) | |
| CJ3 | T:Mary, Queen of Scots | 1972 | Jarrot | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CJ4 | T:Lost Horizon | 1973 | Jarrot | P:Hunter | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Advt | H* W50 | Tibet | Cost(6M) | |
| CJ6 | T:the Other Side of Midnight | 1977 | Jarrot | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | B(Sidney~Sheldon) | |
| CJ8 | Tm:Last Flight of Noah's Ark | 1981 | Jarrot | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Advt | H | island, Pacific | R(G) | |
| CJ9 | Tm:Condor Man | 1981 | Jarrott | PN:Jan Williams | St:Disney | \Tcol | CTxx | (H) | lc | R(G) | |
| CJ10 | Tm:The Amateur | 1982 | Jarrott | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ElS | title %first | @1962 | D:Silverstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ElS2 | Tm:Cat Ballou | 1965 | Silverstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(Walter Newman, Frank R.\ Pierson) | |
| ElS4 | T:A Man Called Horse | 1969 | Silverstein | PN:Howard | Su: | col | West | aw | lc | | |
| ElS10 | T:The Car | 1977 | Silverstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FPy | title %first | @1962 | D:F.Perry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FPy1 | T:David and Lisa | 1962 | F.Perry | PN:Paul M.\ Heller | St:Continental | b-w | Dram | Z*, H*, AAN dir | school, csd, NY | W(Eleanor Perry; AAN) | |
| FPy8 | T:Last Summer | 1969 | F.Perry | PN:Alfred Crown, F.Perry | St:Alsid | \Ecol | Dram,Comd | H* | seasaide, USA | W(Eleanor Perry) | |
| FPy10 | Tm:Diary of a Mad Housewife | 1970 | F.Perry | P:F.Perry | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | (H**) | lc | R(R) | |
| FPy20 | Tm:Mommie Dearest | 1981 | F.Perry | PN:Frank Yablans | St:Paramount | \Mcol | BioP | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| FPy22 | Tm:Monsignor | 1982 | F.Perry | PN:Frank Yablans | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| FPy30 | T:On The Bridge | 1982 | F.Perry | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | | hospital | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GgE | title %first? | @1962 | D:Englund | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GgE10 | T:The Ugly American | 1962 | Englund | P:Englund | St:U-I | \Ecol | Dram | aw | SoutEast Asia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GlR | title %first? | @1962 | D:Rocha | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GlR10 | T:Barravento | 1962 | Rocha | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | fishing village, Bahia, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| GlR15 | T:Deua e o diabo na terra do sol | 1963 | Rocha | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Bahia, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| GlR20 | T:Terra em Transe | 1962 | Rocha | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| GlR25 | T:Antonio das Mortes | 1962 | Rocha | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GRH | title %first | @1962 | D:G.R.Hill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GRH1 | T:Period of Adjustment | 1962 | G.R.Hill | PN:Lawrence Weingarten | St:MGM | b-w | Dram | H | | B(Tenessee Williams) W(Isabel Lennart) | |
| GRH2 | T:Toys in the Attic | 1963 | G.R.Hill | PN: | St:U.A. | prc | Dram | | mansion, South | B(Lillian Hellman) W(James Poe) | |
| GRH3 | T:The World of Henry Orient | 1964 | G.R.Hill | P:J.Hellman | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Romt | H** | NYC, NY | W(Nora Johnson, Nunally~J.) | |
| GRH4 | T:Hawaii | 1966 | G.R.Hill | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | HA | W(Daniel Taradash, Trumbo) B(Michener) C(Russell Harlan; AAN) | |
| PN:Su: | prc | CTxx | | HA | |
| GRH5 | T:Thoroughly Modern Millie | 1967 | G.R.Hill | PN:Ross Hunter | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H* | N.Y., NY; T(1920) | C(Russell Metty) M(Elmer Bernstein; AA) M(Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson; AAN) Le(2h) | |
| GRH6 | T:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid | 1969 | G.R.Hill | PN:John Foreman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | H***, AAN, AAN dir, Z* | West | W(William Goldman; AA) C(Conrad Hall; AA) M(Burt Bacharach; AA) R(PG) CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) | |
| GRH7 | T:Slaughterhouse Five | 1972 | G.R.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Dresden, Germany; T(1944) | R(R) C(Ondricek) B(Kurt Vonnegut | |
| GRH8 | T:The Sting | 1966 | G.R.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | AAdir | ; T(1930) | R{PG CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) | |
| GRH9 | T:The Great Waldo Pepper | 1975 | G.R.Hill | P:G.R.Hill | St:Universal | \Tcol\AO | Advt | H* | airplanes, Midwest; Hollywood; T(1920) | M(Henry~Mancini) C(Surtees) | |
| GRH10 | T:Slap Shot | 1977 | G.R.Hill | PN:Robert F.\ Wunsch, Stephen Friedman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd,Actn | H* | hockey field, milltown, PA | M(Maxine Nightingale) W(Nancy Dowd (first)) R(R) | |
| GRH11 | T:A Little Romance | 1979 | G.R.Hill | PN:Patrick Kelly | St:Warner,Orion | \Tcol | Romt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| GRH12 | T:The World According to Garp | 1982 | G.R.Hill | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | R(R) B(John Irving) | |
| GRH20 | T:The Little Drummer Girl | 1984 | G.R.Hill | PN:Robert L.\ Crawford | Su: | col | Dram | RE** | Israel | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ILb | title %first? | @1962 | D:Lamb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ILb10 | T:The Mermaids of Tiburon | 1962 | Lamb | PN:Lamb | St:Art Films Int. | col | Advt | aw | underwater | C(Lamb) | |
| ILb12 | T:Aqua Sex | 1965 | Lamb | PN:Lamb | St:Art Films Int. | col | Porn | aw | underwater | C(Lamb) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HHH | title %only commercial | @1962 | D:Herk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HHH1 | T:Carnival of Souls | 1962 | Herk | P:Herk | St:Herts-Lion | b-w | Horr | Z* | | C(Maurice Prather) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JsL | title %first | @1962 | D:Leytis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JsL10 | T:The Sorcerer's Apprentice | 1962 | Leytis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | b-w,TV | Susp,Horr | | lc | TV(*) Le(30m)Nt(not shown in first run) W(B(Robert~Bloch)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPd | title %first? | year | D:deAndrade] 1962 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPd10 | T:Garrincha, Alegria do Povo | 1962 | deAndrade | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | soccer fields | Lang(\Pg) | |
| JPd20 | T:Macunaima | 1969 | deAndrade | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd; city | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first? | @1962 | D:Frost= LFr | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LFr10 | T:House on Bare Mountain | 1962 | Frost | PN:Bob Cresse, David Andrew, Wesdon Bishop | St:Olympic | prc | Porn,Horr | aw | girls' school | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHM | title %first etc | @1962 | D:Martinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHM1 | T:PT-109 | 1962 | Martinson | PN:Brian Foy | St:Warners | \Pan, \Tcol | BioP,Advt | H | sea, Pacific | Seen(13Nov1988) R(PG) | |
| LHM3 | T:Batman | 1962 | Martinson | PN:William Dozier | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Fant | H* | NYC, NY | |
| LHM10 | T:The Kid with the Broken Halo | 1965 | Martinson | PN:James Begg | Su: | col | Comd | | | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PY | title %first | @1962 | D:Yates | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PY1 | T:Summer Holiday | 1962 | Yates | PN:Kenneth Harper | St:ABP | \Tcol | Musc | H* | bus, England; Europe | |
| PY3 | T:Robbery | 1967 | Yates | PN: | St:Britain | |
| PY4 | T:Bullit | 1968 | Yates | PN: | St:US | | CnR | | SF, CA | R(PG) B(Robert L.\ Pike) M(Lalo Schifrin) | |
| PY6 | T:The Hot Rock | 1972 | Yates | PN: | St:Fox | col | |
| PY7 | T:The Friends of Eddie Coyle | 1973 | Yates | PN:Paul Monash | Su: | col | CnR | Boston, MA | B(George V.\ Higgins) W(Paul Monash) | |
| PY10 | T:The Deep | 1977 | Yates | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | aw | lc | R(PG) W(P.Benchley, T.K.Wynn) B(P.Benchley) | |
| PY11 | T:Breaking Away | 1979 | Yates | P:Yates | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | Seen(29Jul89) | |
| PY13 | Tm:For Pete's Sake | 1980 | Yates | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin) Er(19xx?) | |
| PY15 | Tm:Eyewitness | 1981 | Yates | PN: | Su: | col | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Steve Tesich) | |
| PY19 | Tm:Krull | 1983 | Yates | PN:Ted Mann, Ron Silverman | St:Columbia | \Mcol | ScFi | H | planet | R(PG) | |
| PY20 | Tm:The Dresser | 1983 | Yates | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Ronald Harwood) | |
| PY25 | T:Suspect | 1987 | Yates | PN:John Veitch, Daniel E.\ Sherkov | St:TriStar | col | Susp | RE**+ | Washington, DC | Seen(11Nov88) | |
| PY32 | T:Roommates | 1995 | Yates | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RD | title %first etc | @1962 | D:R.Donner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RD1 | T:X-15 | 1962 | R.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RD4 | T:The Omen | 1976 | R.Donner | PN:Harvey Bernard | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Horr | H** W50 | | R(R) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AA) Cost(2.8M) Inc(200M) | |
| RD5 | T:Superman | 1978 | R.Donner | PN:Pierre Spengler | St:Warners | col | Fant | H | NYC, NY | Seen(78) M(John Williams; AAN) | |
| RD7 | Tm:Inside Moves | 1980 | R.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RD8 | Tm:The Toy | 1982 | R.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Carol Sobleski) | |
| RD9 | T:Ladyhawke | 1984 | R.Donner | PN:Lauren Shuler, R.Donner | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | England; T(1300) | C(Storaro) | |
| R.Donner | P:J.Silver | St:Warners | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA | W(Shane Black) | |
| RD15 | T:Lady Luck | 1985 | R.Donner | PN:R.Donner, Lauren Shuler | St:Warners | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Storaro) Er(19xx, Tm) | |
| RD18 | T:Absolute Beginners | 1987 | R.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | Er(D, 19xx) | |
| RD20 | T:Scrooged | 1988 | R.Donner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RD25 | T:Lethal Weapon II | 1989 | R.Donner | P: | St:Warners | col | Actn | aw | S.A. | | |
| RD30 | T:Radio Flyer | 1989 | R.Donner | PN:Lauren Shuler | St:Columbia | col | Dram | aw | lc | cost(45M) W(David Mickey Evans) | |
| RD35 | T:Lethal Weapon III | 1992 | R.Donner | P:R.Donner | St:Warners | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA | R(R) C(DeBont) | |
| RD37 | T:Maverick | 1994 | R.Donner | PN:Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey | St:Warners | col | Comd,West | aw | | R(PG) Note(based on TV show) W(William Goldman) C(Vilmos Zsigmond) Cost(40M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoT | title %first | @1962 | D:Tronson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoT5 | T:The Man at the Carleton Towers | 1962 | Tronson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoT10 | T:The Traitors | 1962 | Tronson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoT15 | T:On the Run | 1963 | Tronson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoT20 | T:Ring of Spies | 1964 | Tronson | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | London, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RNe | title %first | @1962 | D:R.Nelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RNe1 | T:Requiem for A Heavyweight | 1962 | R.Nelson | PN:David Susskind | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| RNe2 | T:Lilies of the Field | 1963 | R.Nelson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RNe10 | T:Charly | 1968 | R.Nelson | PN:R.Nelson | St:Selmur | \TS | ScFi | H* | hospital, USA | R(PG) B(Daniel Keyes) | |
| RNe15 | T:Soldier Blue | 1970 | R.Nelson | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG*** | csd, CO; T(1864) | |
| RNe23 | Tm:Embryo | 1976 | R.Nelson | PN:Arnold H.\ Orgolini, Anita Doohan | St:Cine Artists | col | ScFi | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SP | title %first | @1962 | D:S.Pollack | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SP5 | T:The Black Curtain | 1962 | S.Pollack | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(15Nov1962) Le(1h) B(Cornell Woolrich) | |
| SP6 | T:Diagnosis: Danger | 1963 | S.Pollack | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | La, CA | TV(1Mar1963) Le(1h) B(Roland Kibee, E.Kazan) W(Roland Kibee) | |
| SP25 | T:Castle Keep | 1964 | S.Pollack | PN:Ransohoff, John Calley | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H* | castle, Romania | M(Michel Legrand) W(Ransohoff) | |
| SP31 | T:The Slender Thread | 1965 | S.Pollack | PN:Stephen Alexander | St:Paramount | b-w | Ctxx | H* | Seattle | W(Sterling Silliphant) Seen(20Mar1995) | |
| SP33 | T:This Property is Condemmed | 1966 | S.Pollack | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Tennessee~Williams) W(Coppola) | |
| SP35 | T:They Shoot Horses, Don't They? | 1969 | S.Pollack | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | marathon dance, Hollywood, CA; T(1930) | R(PG) W(Horace McCoy) | |
| SP40 | Tm:Jeremiah Johnson | 1972 | \Dr{S.Pollack | PN:Joe Wizan | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H** | mountain, West | R(PG) | |
| SP45 | T:The Yakuza | 1975 | S.Pollack | PN:S.Pollack, Michael Hamilburg | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | H | Japan; LA, CA | R(R) | |
| SP46 | T:The Way We Were | 1975 | S.Pollack | P:Ray~Stark, Guber | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Dram,Comd | H** | | R(PG) B(Arthur Laurents) B(Arthur Laurents) M(Martin Heimlich; AA) C(Harry Stradling~jr.; AAN) R(PG) | |
| SP47 | T:Three Days of the Condor | 1976 | S.Pollack | PN:Stanley Schneider | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | R(PG) | |
| SP49 | Tm:Bobby Deerfield | 1977 | \Dr{S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack | St:Warners | \Mcol | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SP55 | T:Absence of Malice | 1981 | S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack | St:Columbia, Mirage | \DeLuxe | Dram | H*, CG**** | | W(Kurt Luedtke; AAN) R(PG) | |
| SP57 | T:Tootsie | 1982 | S.Pollack | PN: | St:Columbia, TriStar | col | Comd | F08 | NYC, NY | R(PG) W(Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal, Don McGuire, Elaine May) Seen(1982) | |
| SP61 | T:Out of Africa | 1985 | S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack | St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt, Advt, BioP | AA, AA dir, H**, T90 | csd, Kenya; T(1914) | Seen(2Dec88) B(Isak Dinesen: Karen Blixen) M(John Barry, Mozart; AA) C(Stephen Grimes; AA) V(; AA) W(Kurt Luedtke; AAN) | |
| SP65 | T:Havana | 1990 | S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack, Richard Roth | St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | Havana, Cuba; T(1958) | M(Dave Grusin) | |
| SP67 | T:The Firm | 1993 | S.Pollack | PN:Scott Rudin, John Davis | St:Paramount | col | Susp | aw | Memphis TN | M(Dave Grusin; AAN) C(John Seale) B(John Grisham) | |
|
1963: Interesting Movies, after 1963
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMk | title %first? | @1963 | D:Munk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMk10 | T:Pasazerka | 1963 | Munk | PN: | St:Kadr L:Poland | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASe | title %first? | @1963 | D:A.Segal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASe10 | T:All The Way Home | 1963 | A.Segal | P:David Susskind | St:Paramount | b-w | Dram | H** | town, TN; T(1916) | C(Boris Kaufman) B(James Agee) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AWa | title %first | @1963 | D:Warhol | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AWa1 | T:Sleep | 1963 | \Dr{Warhol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(underground) | |
| AWa10 | T:The Chelsea Girls | 1966 | \Dr{Warhol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(shown on two Screens) Ty(underground) | |
| AWa12 | T:Bike Boy | 1967 | \Dr{Warhol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(underground) | |
| AWa13 | T:The Nude Restaurant | 1967 | \Dr{Warhol | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(underground) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BdY | title %first | @1963 | D:Bud~Yorkin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BdY1 | T:Come Blow Your Horn | 1963 | Bud~Yorkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BdY3 | T:Divorce American Style | 1967 | Bud~Yorkin | P:Norman~Lear | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| BdY4 | T:Inspector Clouseau | 1968 | Bud~Yorkin | PN:Lewis J.\ Rachmill | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Comd | H | London, England | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther; 3) | |
| BdY5 | T:Start the Revolution without me | 1970 | Bud~Yorkin | P:Norman~Lear | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| BdY6 | T:The Thief Who Came to Dinner | 1973 | Bud~Yorkin | PN: | St:Warners | col | Ctxx | aw | | M(Henry~Mancini) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BoW | title %first | @1963 | D:Widerberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BoW1 | T:Raven's End | 1963 | Widerberg | PN: | L:Sweden | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BoW4 | T:Elvira Madigan | 1967 | Widerberg | PN:Waldemar Bergendahl | St:Europfilm L:Sweden | \Ecol | | H* | Sweden | M(Mozart) C(Jorgen Peterson) | |
| BoW6 | T:Joe Hill | 1971 | Widerberg | PN: | St:Saggitarius | | | Prix sp\'ecial de Jury, Cannes 1971 | |
| BoW20 | T:Man on the Roof | 1977 | Widerberg | PN: | Su: | prc | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BuT | title %first? | @1963 | D:Topper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BuT10 | T:The Strangler | 1963 | Topper | PN: | St:AA | b-w | Horr | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CDi | title %first? | year | D:Digues] 1963 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
10CDi | T:Ganga Zumba | 1963 | Digues | PN: | St:AA | prc | | | Brazil; T(1800) | Lang(\Pg | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first | @1963 | D:Harrington= CuH | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CuH2 | T:Voyage to a Prehstoric Planet | 1964 | Harrington | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuH10 | T:Killer Bees | 1974 | Harrington | PN: | Su: | TV | |
| CuH14 | Tm:Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell | 1978 | Harrington | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx, D) W(Steven) | |
| CuH20 | T:Mata Hari | 1985 | Harrington | PN:Rony Yacov | St:Cannon | \Ecol | Dram | H | France | Seen(14Nov88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DCh | title %first? | @1963 | D:Chaffey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DCh10 | T:Jason and the Argonauts | 1963 | Chaffey | PN:Charles H.\ Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H*** | Mediterranean sea | R(G) M(Bernard Herrmann) V(Harryhausen) | |
| DCh15 | T:One Million Years B.C. | 1967 | Chaffey | P:Carreras | St:Hammer, Fox | col | Porn | aw | ; T(BC) | V(Ray Harryhausen) | |
| DCh25 | T:Creatures the World Forgot | 1971 | Chaffey | P:Carreras | St:Hammer, Columbia | col | Porn | aw | ; T(BC) | V(Ray Harryhausen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FFC | title %first | @1963 | D:Coppola | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FFC1 | T:Dementia 13 | 1963 | Coppola | P:Corman | St:AIP | b-w | Horr | | | Cost(22K) | |
| FFC2 | T:You're a Big Boy Now | 1966 | \Dr{Coppola | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FFC3 | T:Finian's Rainbow | 1968 | Coppola | P:Joseph Landon | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc,Comd | | | M(Ray Heindorf; AAN) | |
| FFC4 | Tm:The Rain People | 1969 | Coppola | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| FFC5 | T:The Godfather | 1972 | Coppola | PN:Albert S.\ Ruddy | St:Paramount | col | Actn | AA, CC\#7 | NYC, NY | R(R) W(Coppola, Mario Puzo; AA) B(Mario Puzo) C(Wills) | |
| FFC6 | T:The Conversation | 1974 | Coppola | P:Coppola | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | W(Coppola) E(Walter Murch) R(PG) | |
| FFC7 | T:The Godfather, Part II | 1974 | Coppola | P:Coppola | Su: | col | Actn | AA | NYC, NY | R(R) M(Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola) C(Wills) | |
| FFC8 | T:Apocalypse Now | 1979 | Coppola | P:Coppola | St:Omni Zoetrope, U.A. | \Tcol | Actn | BFA, Z*, H** | Vietnam | B(Joseph Conrad: Heart of Darkness) R(R) C(Vittorio Storaro) M(Carmine Coppola) W(John Milius) | |
| FFC9 | T:One from the Heart | 1982 | Coppola | PN: | St:Zoetrope | col | Comd | aw | LasVegas, NE | R(R) W(Armyan Bernstein, Coppola) G(Ortega) | |
| FFC10 | T:The Outsiders | 1983 | Coppola | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | T(1965) | R(PG) | |
| FFC11 | T:Rumblefish | 1983 | Coppola | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FFC12 | T:The Cotton Club | 1984 | Coppola | PN:Robert Evans | St:Zoetrope | \Tcol | Dram | H | Harlem, NY | Cost(50M) M(John Barry) Ed(Barry Malkin, Robert Lovett; AAN) V(; AAN) | |
| FFC15 | T:Peggy Sue Got Married | 1986 | Coppola | PN:Paul R.\ Gurian | St:Tristar | \DeLuxe | Dram | H** | high school, USA | M(John Barry) Ed(Barry Malkin) | |
| FFC20 | T:Tucker, the Man and his Dream | 1989 | Coppola | PN:Fred roos, Fred Fuchs | St:Paramount | col | BioP | | town, MI | |
| FFC24 | T:The Godfather, Part III | 1990 | Coppola | P:Coppola | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram,Actn | AA | Sicily, Italy; NYC, NY; T(1979) | W(Coppola, Mario Puzo) R(R) Cost(50M) Inc(65M) M(Mascagni: Cavallaria Rusticana) | |
| FFC26 | T:Bram Stoker's Dracula | 1992 | Coppola | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Horr | | Cost(40M) R(R) V(Eiko Ishioka, Thomas Sanders; AA) C(Ballhaus) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FJS | title %first? | @1963 | D:Schaffner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FJS2 | T:The Best Man | 1964 | Schaffner | P:St.Millar | St:U.A. | \Tcol | | H*** | | W(Gore Vidal) | |
| FJS3 | T:The War Lord | 1965 | Schaffner | PN: | Su: | | |
| FJS5 | T:The Double Man | 1967 | Schaffner | PN:Hal E.\ Chester | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H* | |
| FJS10 | T:Planet of the Apes | 1968 | Schaffner | PN:Arthur P.\ Jacobs | St:Fox | col | Fant | F* | space | B(Pierre Boulle) Ser(Planet of the Apes; 1) | |
| FJS13 | T:Patton | 1970 | Schaffner | PN:Frank McCarthy | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | BioP | H***, AA, AA dir | Belgium; T(1944) | W(Francis Ford Coppola, Edwin H.\ North; AA) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) C(Fred Koenekamp; AAN) Seen(1Feb89) R(PG) | |
| FJS14 | T:Nicholas and Alexandra | 1971 | Schaffner | PN:Sam Spiegel | St:Colmbia | col | Hist | aw | Russia; T(1920) | Le(3h) R(PG) W(James Goldman) B(Robert K.\ Massie) V(; AA) | |
| FJS16 | T:Papillon | 1973 | Schaffner | PN:Robert Dorfmann | St:Corona | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Devils Island, French Guinea | R(R) M(Jerry Goldsmithh; AAN) Le(2.5h) B(Henri Charriere) | |
| FJS18 | T:The Boys From Brazil | 1973 | Schaffner | P:Martin Richards, Stanley OToole | St:ITC | \DeLuxe | Susp | H** | | M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) R(R) B(Ira Levin) | |
| FJS22 | T:Islands in The Stream | 1976 | Schaffner | PN: | Su: | | Actn,Dram,BioP | | islands, Bahamas; T(1940) | B(Hemingway) M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| FJS29 | T:Sphinx | 1980 | \Dr{Schaffner | PN:Stanley O'Toole | St:Warners, Orion | \Tcol | Susp | H | | R(PG) | |
| FJS35 | T:Yes, Giorgio | 1982 | Schaffner | PN:Peter Fetterman | St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol | Musc | H* | Italy; Boston, MA | Seen(Mar87) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GLt | title %first? | @1963 | D:Lautner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GLt2 | T:Les Tontons Flingeurs | 1963 | Lautner | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Comd | | | |
| GLt10 | T:La Cage Au Folles III | 1985 | Lautner | PN: | L:\Fr,Italy | \Ecol | Comd | H | nightclub, Nice, France | |
| GLt20 | T:La maison assassinee | 1990 | Lautner | PN: | L:\Fr | col | Susp | | town, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HvH | title %first | @1963 | D:Hart | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HvH10 | T:Terror at Northfield | 1963 | Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | town | TV(11Oct1963) W(Leigh Brackett) B(Ellery Queen) Le(1h) | |
| HvH11 | T:Lonely Place | 1964 | Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | farm | TV(16Nov1964) Le(1h) | |
| HvH12 | T:Triumph | 1964 | Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | India | TV(14Dec1964) Le(1h) | |
| HvH13 | T:Death Scene | 1965 | Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(1Mar1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
| HvH14 | T:Power of Attorney | 1965 | Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(5Apr1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ILa | title %first? | @1963 | D:Landis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ILa10 | T:The Sadist | 1963 | Landis | PN:L.Steven Snyder | St:Fairway | prc | Horr | [16] | NY | W(Landis) C(Zsigmond) | |
| ILa15 | T:Schlock | 1976 | Landis | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | | | |
| ILa31 | T:Kentucky Fried Movie | 1978 | Landis | PN: | St:Media | col | Comd | F89 | lc | R(R) | |
| ILa32 | T:Animal House | 1978 | Landis | PN:Matty Simmmons,Reitman | St:MCA-Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H*, F33 | fraternity house, campus, USA | W(Ramis) R(R) Ser(National Lampoon; 1) | |
| ILa33 | T:Blues Brothers | 1980 | Landis | P:Robert K.\ Weiss | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(R) Cost(33M) | |
| ILa34 | T:American Werewolf in London | 1981 | Landis | PN:George Folsdey~jr. | St:Universal | col | Horr | aw | moors, England | R(R) W(John Landis) M(Credence Clearwater, Elmer Bernstein) V(Rick Baker; AA) | |
| ILa38 | T:Trading Places | 1983 | Landis | PN:Aaron Russo | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H** | lc | R(R) | |
| ILa40 | T:Into the Night | 1985 | Landis | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | La, CA | |
| ILa50 | T:Oscar | 1991 | Landis | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | T(1930) | |
| ILa55 | T:Coming to America | 1991 | Landis | PN:Wachs, Lipsky | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | kingdom, Africa; Queens, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaS | title %first | @1963 | D:Smight | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaS10 | T:What Really Happened | 1963 | Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(11Jan1963) Le(1h) B(Mary Belloc Lowndes) W(Henry Slesar) | |
| JaS11 | T:The Paragon | 1963 | Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(8Feb1963) Le(1h) B(Rebecca West) W(Alfred Hayes) | |
| JaS12 | T:The Lonely Hour | 1963 | Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(8Mar1963) Le(1h) | |
| JaS13 | T:The Dark Pool | 1963 | Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(3May1963) Le(1h) | |
| JaS13 | T:The Dark Pool | 1963 | Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(3May1963) Le(1h) | |
| JaS20 | T:I'd Rather be Rich | 1964 | Smight | PN:Ross Hunt | St:U-I | \Ecol | Romt,Comd | H* | | M(Percy Faith) | |
| JaS38 | T:No Way to Treat a Lady | 1968 | Smight | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Paramount-I | \Tcol | Susp,Noir | H* | Broadway, NYC, NY | B(William Goldman) | |
| JaS40 | Tm:The Secret War of Harry Frigg | 1968 | Smight | PN:Hal E.\ Chester | St:Universal | \TS | Advt | H | lc | | |
| JaS42 | T:The Travelling Executioner | 1970 | Smight | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Porn | aw | jails, USA | | |
| Jas44 | T:Double Indemnity | 1973 | Smight | P: | St:TV | TV | Dram | | | | |
| JaS46 | T:Airport 1975 | 1974 | Smight | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Pan, \Tcol | Actn | H, W50 | airport, USA | Inc(25M) | |
| JaS48 | Tm:Midway | 1976 | Smight | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:Universal | \Tcol \SR | Actn | H* | Pacific; T(1942) | Len(3h) R(PG) | |
| JaS56 | Tm:Fastbreak | 1979 | Smight | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Sandor Stern) | |
| JaS65 | Tm:Loving Couples | 1981 | Smight | PN:Renee Valente | St:TimeLife | \Mcol | Romt | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGi | title %first? | @1963 | D:Girault | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGi10 | T:Pouic-Pouic | 1963 | Girault | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLw | title %first? | @1963 | D:Littlewood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLw10 | T:Sparrows Can't Sing | 1963 | Littlewood | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSn | title %first | @1963 | D:Sheldon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSn10 | T:I'll Be The Judge, I'll Be The Jury | 1963 | Sheldon | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | Mexico | | TV(15Feb1963) Le(1h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KgD | title %first? | @1963 | D:K.Donovan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KgD10 | T:Promises! Promises! | 1963 | D.F.Taylor | PN:Tommy Noonan, D.F.Taylor | St:NDT | b-w | Comd | aw | Ocean liner | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LiW | title %first | @1963 | D:Wertmuller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LiW1 | T:The Lizards | 1963 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW6 | T:The Seduction of Mimi | 1972 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW7 | T:Love and Anarchy | 1973 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW8 | T:All Screwed Up | 1974 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | | Comd,Dram | | Sicily, Italy; Milan, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| LiW9 | T:Swept Away | 1975 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | island, Mediterranean | |
| LiW10 | T:Seven Beauties | 1976 | Wertmuller | P:Wertmuller | St:Cinema 5 | col | | Z* | Italy; T(1943,1933) | Lang(\It) | |
| LiW14 | T:Blood Feud | 1980 | Wertmuller | P: | Su: | col | | | Er(19xx)|
| LiW20 | T:Summer Night | 1987 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW25 | T:Saturday, Sunday, and Monday | 1990 | Wertmuller | PN:Carlo Ponti | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Naples, Italy; T(1930) | B(Eduardo deFillipo) | |
| LiW30 | T:Ciao, professore | 1994 | Wertmuller | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | village, Naples, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MOs | title %first | @1963 | D:M.Ophuls | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MOs2 | T:The Sorrow and the Pity | 1969 | M.Ophuls | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NJ | title %first | @1963 | D:Jewison | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NJ1 | T:Fourty Pounds of Trouble | 1963 | Jewison | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | | |
| NJ5 | T:The Cincinnati Kid | 1965 | Jewison | PN: | Su: | prc | West | | West | W(Terry~Southern,) | |
| NJ6 | T:The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming | 1966 | Jewison | P:Jewison | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NJ7 | T:In the Heat of the Night | 1967 | Jewison | PN:Walter Mirrisch, Jewison | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H**, AA | Sparta, town, south | W(Sterling Silliphant; AA) Ser(Mr.Tibbs, 1) M(Quincy Jones, Ray Carles) | |
| NJ8 | T:The Thomas Crown Affair | 1968 | \Dr{Jewison | P:Mirisch, Jewison | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Myst | H** | Boston, MA | R(R) M(Legrand) | |
| NJ11 | T:Fiddler on the Roof | 1971 | \Dr{Jewison | P:Jewison | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Musc | H**, AAN, AAN dir | village, Russia; NYC, NY | R(G) B(Joseph Stein, Sholem Aleichem) C(Oswald Morris; AA) M(John Williams; AA) | |
| NJ12 | T:Jesus Christ Superstar | 1973 | Jewison | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NJ13 | T:Rollerball | 1975 | Jewison | P:Jewison | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Actn | H* | T(2040) | R(R) B(William Harrison) M(Bach: Toccata and Fugue) | |
| NJ14 | Tm:F.I.S.T. | 1978 | Jewison | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| NJ15 | T:And Justice for All | 1979 | Jewison | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson) | |
| NJ16 | T:Best Friends | 1982 | Jewison | PN:Joe Wizan | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H* | | R(PG) | |
| NJ20 | T:Agnes of God | 1985 | Jewison | PN:Patrick Palmer, Jewison | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H* | | M(Georges Delerue; AAN) C(Nykvist) V(Ken Adam) | |
| NJ25 | T:Moonstruck | 1987 | Jewison | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol | Romt | F90 | Brooklyn, NYC, NY | W(Shanley; AA) M(Puccini) Seen(1988) | |
| NJ30 | T:Other People's Money | 1991 | Jewison | P:Jewison | St:Warners | col | Comd | | NYC, NY; factory, RI | R(R) | Seen(12Feb92) | |
| NJ34 | T:A Soldier's Story | 1991 | Jewison | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | Mil.inst., GA; T(1945) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NMa | title %first? | @1963 | D:Maurer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NMa10 | T:The Three Stooges Go Around the World in A Daze | 1963 | Maurer | P:maurer | St:Columbia | b-w | Comd | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PdR | title %first? | @1963 | D:deRoubais | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PdR10 | T:Allegro Ma Troppo | 1963 | deRoubais | PN: | St:Films je Vois Tout | \Ecol | Docu | aw | Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PK | title %first | @1963 | D:Ph.Kaufman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PK3 | Tm:White Dawn | 1975 | Ph.Kaufman | P:Ransohoff | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H | arctic; T(1900) | R(R,PG) | |
| PK5 | T:The Invasion of the Body Snatchers | 1978 | Ph.Kaufman | P:Wanger | St:U.A. | col | Horr | | S.F., CA | Seen(1979) | |
| PK6 | Tm:The Wanderers | 1980 | Ph.Kaufman | PN: | St:PSO | \Tcol | Actn | H | lc | R(R) | |
| PK7 | T:The Right Stuff | 1983 | Ph.Kaufman | P:I.Winkler, Chartoff | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP | AAN, H* | mil.Inst, USA; space; T(1947-1963) | R(PG) C(Caleb Deschanel; AAN) B(Tom Wolfe) M(Bill~Conti; AA) | |
| PK15 | T:The Unbearable Lightness of Being | 1987 | Ph.Kaufman | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | Prague, Czechoslovakia; T(1968) | Seen(Aug88) W(Kundera) W(Carriere?) | |
| PK20 | T:Henry and June | 1990 | Ph.Kaufman | PN:Peter Kaufman | St:Universal | col | BioP | | France | R(NC17) Seen(11Nov90) (Sidney Bechet, others) | |
| PK22 | T:Rising Sun | 1993 | Ph.Kaufman | PN: | Su: | col | Susp,CnR | | L.A., CA | B(Michael Crichton) C(Michael Chapman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtD | title %first | @1963 | D:R.Douglas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtD10 | T:The Long Silence | 1963 | R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(22Mar1963) Le(1h) | |
| RtD11 | T:You'll Be the Death of Me | 1963 | R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | | TV(18Oct1963) Le(1h) | |
| RtD12 | T:Behind the Locked Door | 1964 | R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | mansion | TV(27Mar1964) Le(1h) B(Henry Slesar) W(Henry Slesar, Joel Murcott) | |
| RtD13 | T:Sign of Satan | 1964 | R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | Hollywood, CA | TV(8May1964) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RyS | title %first? | @1963 | D:Steckler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RyS10 | T:The Incredible Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies | 1963 | Steckler | PN: | Su: | Terrorama, col | Horr,Musc | aw | lc | Nt(First monster musical) Er(Beckler?) | |
| RyS20 | T:The Thrill Killers | 1965 | Steckler | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | C() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SPv | title %first? | @1963 | D:Previn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SPv10 | T:The Waltz King | 1963 | Previn | PN:Peter V.\ Herald | St:Disney | \Tcol | Musc | H | Vienna, Austria; T(1850) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSe | title %first? | @1963 | D:Sekely | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSe10 | Tm:Day of the Triffids | 1963 | Sekely | PN:George Pitcher | L:\GB | \Ecol\CS | ScFi | (H*) | lc | R(PG) | |
|
1964: Interesting Movies, after 1964
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AaB | title %first? A.Bennett | @1964 | D: | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AaB10 | T:A Private Function | 1984 | A.Bennett | PN:Mark Shivas | St:Handmade | col | Comd | H** | Yorkshire, England; T(1947) W(A.Bennett) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeW | title %first? | @1964 | D:Wicki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeW10 | T:The Visit | 1964 | Wicki | PN:Julien Derode, Anthony Quinn | St:Fox, Cinecitta | b-w,\CS | Dram | H | village, Austria | W(Friedrich Durrematt) | |
| BeW12 | T:The Saboteur, Code Name Morituri | 1965 | Wicki | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:Fox, Arcola | b-w | Dram | H* | ship, ocean; T(1942) | C(Conrad Hall; AAN) M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CB | title %first | @1964 | D:Cl.Berri | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CB3 | T:Le Vieil Homme et l'Enfant | 1967 | Cl.Berri | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CB14 | T:Jean de Florette | 1988 | Cl.Berri | PN: | St:Rene Prod. | col | Dram | | csd, France | C(Nuytten) Er(1988?) | |
| CB15 | T:Manon des Sources | 1988 | Cl.Berri | PN: | St:Rene Prod. | col | Dram | | csd, France | C(Nuytten) Seen(13May88) Er(1988?) | |
| CB18 | T:Germinal | 1994 | Cl.Berri | PN: | St:Sony | col | Dram | | mines, France; T(1850) | B(Zola) Lang(\Fr) R(R) Cost(30M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HaM | title %first | @1964 | D:H.Morgan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HaM10 | T:Who needs an Enemy? | 1964 | H.Morgan | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(15May1964) Le(1h) W(Arthur Ross) B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| HaM11 | T:The World's Oldest Motive | 1965 | H.Morgan | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(12Apr1965) Le(1h) W(Lewis Davidson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IDk | title %first | @1964 | D:Derek | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IDk3 | T:Tarzan, the Ape Man | 1981 | Derek | PN: | St:MGM | col | Advt,Porn | aw | | C(Derek) R(R) Ser(Tarzan, 82) | |
| IDk4 | T:Fantasies | 1981 | Derek | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Derek) R(R) Er(1973?) | |
| IDk6 | T:Greystoke | 1983 | Derek | PN: | St:MGM | col | Advt,Porn | aw | | Ser(Tarzan, 83) | |
| IDk10 | T:Bolero | 1984 | Derek | PN:Bo Derek | St:Cannon | col | Porn | H | | W(John Derek) C(John Derek) Seen(84) | |
| IDk30 | T:Tarzan in Manhattan | 1989 | Derek | PN: | St:Buena Vista | TV \DeLuxe | Advt | aw | NYC, NY | Seen(14Apr89) Er(D) Ser(Tarzan, 85) | |
| IDk32 | T:Ghosts Can't Do It | 1990 | Derek | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Porn | aw | HongKong; csd, MO; Maldive Islands | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IvP | title % first | @1964 | D:Passer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IvP10 | T:Born to Win | 1971 | Passer | PN: | Su: | col | H | lc | | |
| IvP15 | T:Law and Disorder | 1974 | Passer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IvP20 | T:Crime and Passion | 1976 | Passer | PN: | Su: | | H0 | | | R(R) | |
| IvP24 | Tm:Silver Bears | 1978 | Passer | PN:Martin Schute | St:EMI | \Tcol | Comd | H | Las Vegas, NE | | |
| IvP27 | Tm:Cutter's Way | 1981 | Passer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| IvP40 | T:Stalin | 1992 | Passer | PN:Mark Carliner | St:HBO | col | BioP | | USSR | C(Zsigmond) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JEu | title %first? | @1964 | D:Eustache | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JEu15 | T:Bad Company | 1969 | Eustache | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | Paris, France; town, France | Nt(2 stories: Robinson's Place Le(40m), Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes (48m)) | |
| JEu20 | T:La Maman et La Putaine | 1973 | Eustache | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Noir | aw | left bank, Paris, France | Le(3.5h) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGs | title %first | @1964 | D:Goldstone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGs6 | T:A Man Named Gannon | 1964 | Goldstone | PN: | St:Universal | \Tcol | West | H | west | | |
| JGs20 | T:Winning | 1969 | Goldstone | PN:John Foreman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram,Actn | H* | racetracks,USA | M(Grusin) | |
| JGs30 | T:The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight | 1976 | Goldstone | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | NYC, NY | B(Jimmy Breslin) | |
| JGs40 | Tm:Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess | 1983 | Goldstone | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KRu | title %first | @1964 | D:K.Russell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KRu2 | T:Women in Love | 1969 | K.Russell | PN:Larry Kramer | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Romt | AANdir H*** | midlands, England; T(1920) | W(Larry Kramer; AAN) B(D.H.\ Lawrence) C(Billy Williams; AAN) R(R) | |
| KRu3 | T:The Music Lovers | 1970 | K.Russell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KRu4 | T:The Devils | 1971 | K.Russell | PN:Robert H.\ Solo | St:Warners | \Tcol | Horr, Porn | (H*) | ; T(1350) | R(R) W(K.Russell) B(Aldous Huxley) | |
| KRu6 | T:The Boyfriend | 1971 | K.Russell | PN:K.Russell | St:MGM | | Musc | aw | T(1920) | W(K.Russell) B(Sandy Wilson) | |
| KRu7 | T:Mahler | 1974 | K.Russell | PN: | Su: | | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| KRu8 | T:Tommy | 1975 | K.Russell | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | aw | lc | R(PG) W(K.Russell) | |
| KRu9 | T:Lisztomania | 1975 | K.Russell | PN:Roy Baird | St:David Puttnam | col | BioP,Musc,Porn | H | Vienna, Austria | W(K.Russell) M(John Forsyth) Seen(77) | |
| KRu10 | T:Valentino | 1977 | K.Russell | PN:Harry Benn | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Fant,BioP | H* | Hollywood, CA | | |
| KRu12 | T:Altered States | 1980 | K.Russell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| KRu16 | T:Crimes of Passion | 1984 | K.Russell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KRu20 | T:Gothic | 1987 | K.Russel | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KRu22 | T:The Lair of the White Worm | 1988 | K.Russel | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | csd, England | B(Bram Stoker) Ser(Gothic; 2) | |
| KRu23 | T:Salome's Last Dance | 1988 | K.Russell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Ser(Gothic; 3) | |
| KRu25 | T:Rainbow | 1989 | K.Russell | P:K.Russell | St:Vestron, Swank | col | Dram | (RE***) | lc | W(K.Russell, Vivian Russell) B(D.H.\ Lawrence) | |
| KRu25 | T:Rainbow | 1989 | K.Russell | P:K.Russell | St:Vestron, Swank | col | Dram | (RE***) | lc | W(K.Russell, Vivian Russell) B(D.H.\ Lawrence) | |
| KRu28 | T:Women and Men, Stories of Seduction | 1989 | Russel | PN: | St:HBO | TV | Romt | | | C(K.Russell) Er(198x) | |
| KRu30 | T:Whore | 1991 | Russel | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | | | |
| KRu32 | T:Prisoner of Honor | 1991 | Russel | PN:Judith Rutherford James, Richard Dreyfuss | St:HBO | TV | Hist | | France T(1917?) | | |
| KRu37 | T:The Insatiable Mrs.~Kirsch | 1994 | Russel | PN:Ronald Vasconcellos | St:Ziegler | col | Romt | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeP | title %first | @1964 | D:L.Penn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeP10 | T:Anyone for Murder? | 1964 | L.Penn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(13Mar1964) Le(1h) W(Arthur Ross) B(Jack Richie)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LFa | title %first? | @1964 | D:Favio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LFa10 | T:Cronica de un Nino Solo | 1964 | Favio | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang{\Sp | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHz | title %first? | year | D:Hirszman] 1964 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHz15 | T:S\~ao Bernardo | 1973 | Hirszman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang{P: Le(25min) | |
| LHz20 | T:Maiorita Absoluta | 1984 | Hirszman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang{P: Le(25min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first | @1964 | D:Teague= LwT | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LwT10 | T:Second Verdict | 1964 | Teague | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(29May1964) Le(1h) W(Alfred Hayes) B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| LwT20 | T:The Lady in Red | 1978 | Teague | PN: | St:NewWorld | \Mcol | Dram | H | Chicago, MI | R(R) | |
| LwT25 | T:Alligator | 1981 | Teague | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LwT30 | T:Fighting Back | 1983 | Teague | PN:D.Constantine Conte | St:deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | store | R(R) | |
| LwT33 | T:Cujo | 1983 | Teague | PN: | St:Sunn Classic | \CFcol | Horr | (H) | car, Highway, US | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| LwT39 | T:Jewel of the Nile | 1985 | Teague | P:Michael Douglas | St:Fox | \Tcol | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| LwT43 | T:Cat's Eye | 1986 | Teague | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | | B(St.King) | |
| LwT50 | T:Navy Seals | 1990 | Teague | PN:Brenda Feigen, Bernard Williams | St:Orion | col | Actn | | Mediterranean, sea; T(1962) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAp | title %first | @1964 | D:Apted | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAp7 | T:7Up | 1964 | not Apted | PN: | St:Granada | TV | Docu | | GB | W(Apted) | |
| MAp14 | T:7+7 | 1971 | Apted? | PN: | Su: | TV | Docu | | GB | | |
| MAp21 | T:21 | 1978 | Apted | PN: | Su: | TV | Docu | | GB | | |
| MAp24 | T:Agatha | 1979 | Apted | PN:Jarvis Astaire, Gavrik Loosey | St:Warners, First Artists | \Tcol | | H* | | | |
| MAp25 | T:Coal Miner's Daughter | 1980 | Apted | PN: | Su: | | BioP | RE | | R(PG) | |
| MAp27 | Tm:Continental Divide | 1981 | Apted | PN:Bob Larson | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| MAp29 | T:Gorky Park | 1983 | Apted | PN:Gene Kirkwood, Howard W.\ Koch~jr. | St:Orion | \Tcol | Dram | H | Moscow, Russia | R(R) W(Dennis Potter) B(Martin Cruz Smith) | |
| MAp34 | T:28 Up | 1985 | Apted | PN: | Su: | TV | Docu | | GB | | |
| MAp39 | T:Gorillas in the Mist | 1988 | Apted | P:Glimcher | Su: | | BioP | | | Inc(22.6M) | |
| MAp41 | T:35 Up | 1992 | Apted | PN: | Su: | TV | Docu | | GB | | |
| MAp42 | T:Thunderheart | 1992 | Apted | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | | csd, West | W(Fred Fusco) | |
| MAp43 | T:Incident at Ogala | 1992 | Apted | PN:Robert Redford | Su: | prc | Docu | | reservation, SD; T(1977) | | |
| MAp43 | T:Moving the Mountain | 1994 | Apted | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | | Tianmen Square, Beijung, China; T(1989) | | |
| MAp45 | T:Blink | 1994 | Apted | PN:David Blocker | St:NewLine | col | Susp | | | R(R) W(Dana Stevens) C(Dante Spinotti) | |
| MAp47 | T:Nell | 1995 | Apted | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MF | title %first | @1964 | D:Forman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MF2 | T:Lasky Jedne Plavovlasky | 1965 | Forman | PN: | St:Barrandov | b-w | | AAN for, H* | |
| MF3 | T:Fireman's Ball | 1967 | Forman | PN: | St:Barrandov | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MF4 | T:Taking Off | 1971 | Forman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Carriere) | |
| MF5 | T:One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest | 1975 | Forman | PN:Saul Zaentz, Michael Douglas | St:U.A. | col | Dram | AA, Z* | | R(R) W(Lawrence Haubman, Bo Goldman) B(Ken Kesey) | |
| MF6 | T:Hair | 1979 | Forman | PN:Lester Persky, Michael Butler | St:U.A.. CIP | \Tcol | Musc | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) Seen(80) | |
| MF7 | T:Ragtime | 1981 | Forman | P:deLaurentiis | St:Paramount, Sunley | \Tcol | | H* | NYC,NY | Seen(81) R(PG) C(Miroslav Ondricek; AAN) M(Randy Newman; AAN) B(Doctorow) Seen(1981) | |
| MF8 | T:Amadeus | 1983 | Forman | PN:Saul Zaentz | St:Paramount | \Pan, \Tcol | BioP | H**, AA, AA dir | Vienna, Austria | M(Mozart) C(Miroslav Ondricek; BFA, AAN) Seen(84) | |
| MF9 | T:Valmont | 1989 | Forman | PN: | Su: | \Pan, \Tcol | Dram | | | B(Choderlos deLaclos) R(R) W(Carriere) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MZ | title %first? | @1964 | D:Zetterling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MZ1 | T:Loving Couples | 1964 | Zetterling | PN:Rune Waldekranz | St:Sandrew | b-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| MZ15 | T:Scrubbers | 1982 | Zetterling | PN: | Su: | prc | | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PTw | title %first | @1964 | D:Tewkesbury | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PTw1 | T:Sunday in New York | 1964 | Tewkesbury | PN:Everett Freeman | St:Seven Arts, MGM | \Mcol | | H* | NYC, NY | |
| PTw9 | T:Stay Away, Joe | 1968 | Tewkesbury | PN: | St:MGM | col | Comd,West | | West | B(Dan Cushman) W(Burt Kennedy, Michael A.\ Hovey) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHn | title %first? | @1964 | D:Hossein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHn10 | T:The Vampire of Dusseldorf | 1964 | Hossein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Dusseldorf, Germany; T(1929) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RuT | title %first? | @1964 | D:Thome | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RuT30 | T:Liebe auf den ersten Blick | 1992 | Thome | PN: | St:Moana Film | col | Romt,Comd | aw | lc | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TyN | title %first? | @1964 | D:Ty.Noonan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TyN10 | T:Three Nuts in Search of a Bolt | 1964 | Ty.Noonan | P:Ty,Noonan, Ian McGlashan | St:Harlequin Int. | b-w,col | Porn,Comd | aw | lc | W(Ty.Noonan, Ian McGlashan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UbR | title %first? | @1964 | D:Ragona | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UbR10 | T:The Last Man on Earth | 1964 | Ragona | PN:Robert L.\ Lippert | St:AIP | b-w | ScFi | aw | lc | CoD(Sidney Salkow; US version) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WFr | title %first | @1964 | D:Friedkin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WFr10 | T:Change of Address | 1964 | Friedkin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | beach house | TV(12Oct1964) Le(1h) B(Andrew Benedict) | |
| WFr11 | T:The McGregor Affair | 1964 | Friedkin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | Edinburgh, Scotland; T(1857) | TV(23Nov1964) Le(1h) B(Sidney Rowland) | |
| WFr12 | T:Crimson Witness | 1965 | Friedkin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | village, MN | TV(4Jan1965) Le(1h) B(Nigel Elliston) | |
| WFr13 | T:Thou Still Unravished Bride | 1965 | Friedkin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | ship, Atlantic; London, England | TV(22Mar1965) Le(1h) B(Nigel Elliston) | |
| WFr14 | T:Off Season | 1965 | Friedkin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | village, MN | TV(10May1965) Le(1h) B(Edward D. Hoch: Winter Run [36]) Nt(last Hitchcock TV) | |
| WFr33 | T:The Night They Raided Minsky's | 1968 | Friedkin | P:Norman~Lear | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| WFr35 | T:The French Connection | 1971 | Friedkin | PN:Philip D'Antoni | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Susp,Actn | H***, AA, AA dir, Z* | NYC, NY | W(Ernest Tidyman; AA) E(Jerry Greenberg; AA) C(Owen Roizman; AAN) Seen(28Dec88) | |
| WFr36 | T:The Exorcist | 1971 | Friedkin | PN:Willaim Peter Blatty | St:Warners | \Mcol | Horr | H*, AAN, AAN dir | Long Island, NY | B(William Peter Blatty; AA) C(Owen Roizman; AAN) R(R) | |
| WFr38 | Tm:The Boys in the Band | 1976 | \Dr{Friedkin | PN:Mart Crowley, Kenneth Utt | St:Cinema Center | \Tcol | Dram | H* | | R(R) | |
| WFr39 | T:Sorcerer | 1977 | Friedkin | P:Friedkin | St:Universal | \Tcol | Actn | H | cjungle, South America | Cost(20M) B(George Arnaud) | |
| WFr42 | T:Cruising | 1980 | Friedkin | PN: | St:Lorimar | | | H | lc | R(R) | |
| WFr45 | T:Deal of the Century | 1983 | \Dr{Friedkin | PN:Bud Yorkin | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| WFr60 | T:To Live and Die in LA | 1985 | Friedkin | PN:Irving H.\ Levin | Su: | col | Actn | RE**** | LA, CA | | |
| WFr70 | T:The Guardian | 1990 | Friedkin | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0Y | title %first? | @1964 | D:Unknown20 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0Y10 | T:Dog Star Man | 1964 | Unknown20 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
|
1965: {Interesting Movies, directors starting 1965
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AHb | title %first? | @1965 | D:Hunebelle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AHb20 | T:Furia a Bahia pour OSS 117 | 1965 | Hunebelle | PN:Paul cadeac | St:Embassy | col | Actn | | RioDeJaneiro, Brazil | Ser(OSS117) Nt(French Bond) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlM | title %first? | @1965 | D:March | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlM10 | T:The Photographer and the Undertaker | 1965 | March | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | village, MN | TV(15Mar1965) Le(1h) W(Alfred Hayes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CCG | title %first | @1965 | D:CostaGavras | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CCG1 | T:The Sleeping Car Murders | 1965 | CostaGavras | PN: | Su: | | Susp | | | B(Sebastien Japrisot) | |
| CCG2 | T:Un Homme de Trop | 1967 | CostaGavras | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCG3 | T:Z | 1969 | Costa-Gravas | PN:Jacques P\'errin | St:Reggane L:\Fr | \Ecol | Susp | AA for, AAN dir, Palmdir, H*** | | R(PG) E(;AA) Inc(15M in US) | |
| CCG4 | T:L'Aveu | 1970 | CostaGavras | P:Robert Dorfman | St:Films Corona | \Ecol | Docu | | London, England; Czekoslovakia; T(1952) | B(Artur London) W(Jorge Semprun) | |
| CCG5 | T:State of Siege | 1972 | CostaGavras | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCG6 | T:Special Section | 1975 | CostaGavras | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCG7 | T:Missing | 1982 | CostaGavras | P:Guber, Peters | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H*, AAN | | W(CostaGavras; AA) Inc(7.9M) R(PG) | |
| CCG8 | T:Hannah K | 1983 | CostaGavras | PN: | St:Paris | \Fcol | Dram | aw | Israel; T(1980) | | |
| CCG10 | T:Betrayed | 1988 | CostaGavras | P:I.Winkler | St:MGM | col | Dram | | Chicago, IL | W(Joe Esterhaz) M(Bill~Conti) Er(1988?) | |
| CCG15 | T:Music Box | 1989 | CostaGavras | PN: | St:TriStar | | Susp | | | R(PG13) W(Joe Eszterhaz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EtS | title % first | @1965 | D:Scola | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EtS1 | T:Let's talk About Women | 1965 | Scola | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS2 | T:The Devil in Love | 1966 | Scola | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS3 | T:The Pizza Triangle | 1970 | Scola | PN: | | | | | | W(Scola) | |
| EtS4 | T:We all Loved Each Other So Much | 1975 | Scola | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS5 | T:A Special Day | 1977 | Scola | P:Ponti | Su: | prc | Romt,Dram | aw | Rome, Italy; T(8May1938) | W(Scola) C(Pasqualino deSantis) | |
| EtS6 | T:Passione d'Amore | 1981 | Scola | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS7 | T:La Nuit de Varennes | 1981 | Scola | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Dram, Hist | aw | Varennes, France; T(1780) | W(Scola) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrC | title %first | @1965 | D:F.Coe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrC1 | T:A Thousand Clowns | 1965 | F.Coe | P:F.Coe | St:U.A. | b-w | Comd | AAN, H* | | W(Herb Gardner; AAN) M(Don Walker; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrP | title %first | @1965 | D:Pierson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrP2 | T:A Star is Born | 1976 | Pierson | P:Peters | St:Warners | col | Musc | | | M(Ty(rock)) | |
| FrP10 | T:King of the Gypsies | 1978 | Pierson | PN:Anna Gross | St:Paramount, deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) W(Pierson) C(Nykvist, Edward Lachman) | |
| FrP14 | Tm:The Looking Glass War | 1980 | Pierson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Pierson) B(John Le Carre) Er(19xx?) | |
| FrP25 | T:Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture | 1989 | Pierson | PN: | St:HBO | TV | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Pierson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HCo | title %first? | @1965 | D:Coleman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HCo10 | T:Night Fever | 965 | Coleman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | hospital | TV(3May1965) Le(1h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBo | title %first | @1965 | D:Boorman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBo2 | T:Point Blank | 1967 | Boorman | PN: | St:US | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IBo3 | T:Hell in the Pacific | 1969 | Boorman | PN: | St:US | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IBo4 | T:Leo the Last | 1969 | Boorman | PN: | St:U.A. | col | Romt | aw | mansion, black neighborhood, London, England | | |
| IBo5 | T:Deliverance | 1972 | Boorman | P:Boorman | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram,Advt | AAN, AAN dir, Z*, H** | canoe, csd, | R(R) B(James Dickey) C(Zsigmond) | |
| IBo7 | T:Exorcist II: The Heretic | 1973 | Boorman | PN:Boorman, Richard Lederer | St:Warners | \Tcol | Fant | H | Long Island, NY | R(R) | |
| IBo10 | Tm:Zardoz | 1974 | Boorman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBo20 | T:Excalibur | 1981 | Boorman | PN:Boorman | St:Warners,Orion | \Tcol | Fant | H | England; T(800) | R(PG) M(Trevor Jones, Wagner, Carl Orff: Carmina Burana) | |
| IBo27 | T:The Emerald Forest | 1985 | \Dr{Boorman | P:Boorman | St:Embassy | \Tcol | Actn | H** | jungle, Brazil | | |
| IBo30 | T:Hope and Glory | 1987 | \Dr{Boorman | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IKo | title %some | @1965 | D:Korty | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IKo1 | T:The Crazy Quilt | 1965 | Korty | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | SFO, CA | | |
| IKo5 | T:The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman | 1965 | Korty | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(T.K.Wynn) B(Ernest J.\ Gaines) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBH | title %first | @1965 | D:J.B.Harris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBH10 | T:The Bedford Incident | 1965 | J.B.Harris | P:J.B.Harris | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H*** | arctic ocean | W(James Poe) | |
| JBH20 | Tm:Some Call it Loving | 1973 | J.B.Harris | PN:James B.\ Harris | St:Pleasant Pastures | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | R(R) | |
| JBH30 | T:Boiling Point | 1993 | J.B.Harris | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | lc | W(J.B.Harris) B(Gerald Petievich: Money Men) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBw | title %first? | @1965 | D:J.Brown | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBw10 | T:Wally the Beard | 1965 | J.Brown | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | b-w | Susp | | village, MN | TV(1Mar1965) Le(1h) W(Arthur Ross) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JkH | title %first? | @1965 | D:Jack~Hill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JkH10 | T:Portrait in Terror | 1965 | Jack~Hill | PN: | St:AIP | col | Horr | aw | Venica, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JTl | title %first | @1965 | D:Troell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JTl4 | T:The Emigrants | 1971 | Troell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTl6 | T:Zandy's Bride | 1974 | Troell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTl7 | T:Bang! | 1977 | Troell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTl8 | T:The Flight of the Eagle | 1978 | Troell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTl9 | T:Hurricane | 1979 | Troell | P:Lorenzo Semple~jr. | St:deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | island, Pacific | B(Charles Nordhof, James Norman Hall) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KLo | title %first? | @1965 | D:Loach | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KLo10 | T:Up the Junction | 1965 | Loach | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo13 | T:Cathy Come Home | 1966 | Loach | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo15 | T:Poor Cow | 1967 | Loach | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | London, England | B(Nell Dunn) Nt(first feature film) | |
| KLo17 | T:Kes | 1969 | Loach | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo30 | T:Singing the Blues in Red | 1986 | Loach | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo40 | T:The Hidden Agenda | 1990 | Loach | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Docu | GP | Belfast, Ireland | W(Jim Allen) | |
| KLo43 | T:RiffRaff | 1991 | Loach | PN: | St:Fine Line Features | col | Comd | | London, England | Lang(Cockney) | |
| KLo46 | T:Raining Stones | 1993 | Loach | PN: | Su: | col | Docu, Dram | | England | | |
| KLo48 | T:Ladybird, Ladybird | 1994 | Loach | PN: | Su: | col | BioP, Dram | | England | W(Rona Munro) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBe | title %first | @1965 | D:Bellocchio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBe1 | T:Fists in the Pocket | 1965 | Bellocchio | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | villa, Italy | | |
| MBe2 | T:China is Near | 1967 | Bellocchio | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | town, Italy | W(Elda Tattoli, Belloccchio) | |
| MBe4 | T:In the Name of the Father | 1971 | Bellocchio | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | boarding school, Italy | | |
| MBe5 | T:Salto nel Vuato | 1979 | Bellocchio | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBe10 | T:Devil in the Flesh | 1987 | Bellocchio | PN: | Su: | | Dram,Porn | | | R(X) B(Raymond Radiguet) Lang(\It) | |
| MBe18 | T:The Conviction | 1994 | Bellocchio | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | museum, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRv | title %first? | @1965 | D:Reeves | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRv2 | T:Sister of Satan | 1965 | Reeves | PN: | SL:\It | prc | Horr | aw | | | |
| MRv4 | T:The Sorcerers | 1967 | Reeves | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | | | |
| MRv6 | T:Witchfinder General | 1968 | Reeves | PN:Arnold Miller | St:Tigon, Houshin | \Ecol | Horr | aw | csd, England; T(1945) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RKp | title %first? | @1965 | D:R.Kaplan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RKp10 | T:The Eleanor Roosevelt Story | 1965 | R.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | AA | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SkT | title % | @1965 | D:Taniguchi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SkT1 | T:What's Up, Tiger Lily | 1965 | Taniguchi | PN:Reuben Berkovitch | St:Japan, AIP | \Ecol | Comd | | | W(Woody~Allen) CoD(Woody~Allen, redone) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSa | title %first? | @1965 | D:Salkow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSa10 | T:The Great Sioux Massacre | 1965 | Salkow | PN:Leon Fromkess | St:Columbia | col, \CS | West | aw | West; T(1876) | W(Alias: Fred C.\ Dobbs) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StA | title %first? | @1965 | D:Apostoloff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StA10 | T:Orgy of the Dead | 1965 | Apostoloff | P:Apostoloff | St:FOG | col | Porn,Horr | aw | lc | W(E.D.Wood~jr.) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VGg | title %first? | @1965 | D:Georgiadis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VGg10 | T:Blood on the Land | 1965 | Georgiadis | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Greece | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WaL | title %first? | year | D:Lima] 1965 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WaL10 | T:Menino de Engenho | 1965 | Lima | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | plantation, Brazil; T(1920) | Lang(\Pg) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first? | @1965 | D:Conrad= WCo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WCo10 | T:Two on a Guillotine | 1965 | Conrad | PN:Conrad | St:Warners | b-w | Horr | aw | mansion | W(Slezar, John Kneubuhl) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WTN | title %first? | @1965 | D:Naud | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WTN10 | T:Thunder in Dixie | 1965 | Naud | P:Naud | St:MPI | b-w | Actn | aw | race tracks, South | | |
| WTN12 | T:Hot Rod Hullabaloo | 1966 | Naud | PN:Martin T.\ Low, Naud | St:Allied Artists | col | Actn | aw | race tracks, VA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xDr | title %first? | @1965 | D:Dreville | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xDr10 | T:La Fayette | 1965 | Dreville | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1966: {Interesting Movies, after 1966
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AxD | title %first? | @1966 | D:Damianos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AxD10 | T:Until the Ship Sails | 1966 | Damianos | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaB | title %first? | @1966 | D:Br.Brown | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBw10 | T:Endless Summer | 1966 | Br.Brown | P:Br.Brown | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Romt | H | | W(Br.Brown) C(Br.Brown) | |
| BBw20 | T:Bruce Brown's The Endless Summer II | 1966 | Br.Brown | P:Br.Brown | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Romt | | beaches, Australia; beaches, South Africa; Fiji | W(Br.Brown, Dana Brown) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DoH | title %first? | @1966 | D:Heyes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DoH10 | T:Beau Geste | 1966 | Heyes | PN:Walter Seltzer | St:Universal | \TS | Actn | H | desert, North Africa | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DrH | title %first? | @1966 | D:Hallenbeck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DrH10 | T:One of Our Spies is Missing | 1966 | Hallenbeck | PN:Boris Ingster | St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 3) Nt(Based on `A Man from U.N.C.L.E.') | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EBy | title %first? | @1966 | D:Bellamy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EBy10 | T:Munster, Go Home | 1966 | Bellamy | PN:Joe Connelly, Bob Mosker | St:Universal | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | estate, England | | |
| EBy20 | T:Flood! | 1976 | Bellamy | P:I.Allen | Su: | TV | Disa | aw | | W(Don Ingalls) | |
| EBy22 | T:Fire! | 1977 | Bellamy | P:I.Allen | Su: | TV | Disa | aw | mountain, US | W(Norman Kraow, Arthur Weiss) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FZe | title %first | @1966 | D:Zefferelli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FZe1 | T:The Taming of the Shrew | 1966 | Zefferelli | PN: | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | B(Shakespeare) | |
| FZe2 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1968 | Zeffirelli | P:deLaurentiis | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram,Romt | H*, AAN, AAn dir | Verona, Italy | R(PG) C(Pasquale deSantis; AA) B(William Shakespeare) | |
| FZe3 | T:Brother Sun and Sister Moon | 1973 | Zefferelli | PN:Luciano Perugia | St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP | H | | R(PG) | |
| FZe5 | T:The Champ | 1979 | Zefferelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FZe6 | T:Endless Love | 1981 | Zeffirelli | PN:Keith Barish | St:Plygram | \Tcol | Romt | H | lc | R(R) B(Scott Spencer) | |
| FZe7 | T:La Traviata | 1983 | Zefferelli | PN: | Su: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| FZe10 | T:Otello | 1986 | Zefferelli | PN:John Thompson, Fulvio Lucisano | St:Cannon, RAI | \Ecol | Musc | H* | | M(Verdi) B(Shakespeare) | |
| FZe15 | T:Hamlet | 1990 | Zefferelli | PN:Dyson Lovell | St:Shepperton | col | Dram | | castle, Denmark | M() B(Shakespeare) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GAd | title %first etc | @1966 | D:G.Axelrod | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GAd5 | T:Lord Love a Duck | 1966 | G.Axelrod | P:Axelrod | Su: | | Comd | | LA, CA | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| GAd10 | T:The Secret Life of an American Wife | 1968 | G.Axelrod | P:Axelrod | Su: | | Comd | | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiG | title %first? | @1966 | D:Gazcon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiG10 | Tm:Rage | 1966 | Gazcon | P:Gazcon | St:Columbia,Cinematografico Jalisco | \Tcol | Dram | H | Mexico | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HbD | title %first? | @1966 | D:Danska | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HbD10 | T:Sweet Love, Bitter | 1966 | Danska | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HyA | title %first | @1966 | D:Averback | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HyA2 | T:I Love You, Alice B.\ Toklas! | 1968 | Averback | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | L.A., CA | W(Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker) | |
| HyA3 | T:Chamber of Horrors | 1970 | Averback | P:Averback | St:Warners | col | Horr | | wax museum, Baltimore, MD | | |
| HyA10 | T:Suppose They Gave a War | 1970 | Averback | PN:Fred Engel | St:ABC | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | town, USA | R(PG) | |
| HyA30 | T:Where the Boys Are | 1984 | Averback | PN: | St:ITC | col | Comd | H | | R(R) Nt(unsufferably coy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JAT | title %first? | @1966 | D:Triana | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JAT3 | T:Tiempo de Morir | 1989 | Triana | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeH | title %first? | @1966 | D:J.Hellman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeH10 | T:The Shooting | 1966 | \Dr{J.Hellman | PN:Jack Nicholson | St:Santa Clara | \DeLuxe | West | H | lc | | |
| JeH30 | Tm:Promises in the Dark | 1980 | J.Hellman | P:J.Hellman | St:Warners, Orion | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JM | title %first | @1966 | D:Menzel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JM1 | T:Closely Watched Trains | 1966 | Menzel | PN: | St:Czech | b-w | | AA for | town, Czechoslovakia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JNe | title %first? | @1966 | D:Nemec | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JNe5 | T:Report on the Party and its Guests | 1966 | Nemec | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JNe6 | T:Oratorio for Prague | 1966 | Nemec | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Prague, Czechoslovakia | |
| JNe10 | T:Martyrs of Love | 1973 | Nemec | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1973?) | |
| JNe20 | T:Czeslaw Milosz: the Poet Remebers | 1989 | Nemec | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | Gdansk, Poland | |
| JNe25 | T:In the Heat of Royal Love | 1991 | Nemec | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1991?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSg | title %first? | @1966 | D:Sargent] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSg5 | T:One Spy Too Many | 1966 | Sargent | PN:Victor | St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 4) Nt(Based on `A Man from U.N.C.L.E.') | |
| JSg6 | T:The Spy in the Green Hat | 1967 | Sargent | PN:Victor | St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 5) Nt(Based on `A Man from U.N.C.L.E.') | |
| JSg10 | Tm:Taking of Pelham 1, 2, 3 | 1974 | Sargent | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Peter Stone) B(John Godey) | |
| JSg12 | Tm:Hustling | 1975 | Sargent | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Fay Kanin) B(Gail Sheehy) | |
| JSg18 | T:MacArthur | 1977 | Sargent | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown | St:Universal | \Tcol | BioP | H* | Philipines; Washington, USA; Japan | R(PG) | |
| JSg20 | Tm:Goldengirl | 1979 | Sargent | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| JSg22 | Tm:Coast-to-Coast | 1980 | Sargent | PN:Terry Carr | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSk | title %first | @1966 | D:Skolimowski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSk5 | T:The Barrier | 1966 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk7 | T:The Departure | 1967 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk8 | T:Habds Up | 1967 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk12 | T:The Adventures of Gerard | 1970 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk15 | T:Deep End | 1971 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk17 | T:King, Queen, Knave | 1972 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk20 | T:The Shout | 1978 | Skolimowski | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk25 | T:Moonlighting | 1981 | Skolimowski | PN:Mark Skioros, Michael White, Skolimowski | St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | London, England | W(Skolimowski) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuF | title %first? | @1966 | D:Fukuda] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuF4 | T:Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster | 1966 | Fukuda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | | Ser(Godzilla;) | |
| JuF6 | T:Son of Godzilla | 1968 | Fukuda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho,AIP | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | Ser(Godzilla;) |
| JuF10 | T:Godzilla on Monster Island | 1971 | Fukuda | PN: | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | amusement park | R(G) | |
| JuF18 | T:Godzilla vs. Megalon | 1973 | Fukuda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | desert | Ser(Godzilla; 14) | |
| JuF20 | T:Godzilla vs. the Cosmic Monster | 1974 | Fukuda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | Tokyo, Japan | Ser(Godzilla; 14) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LBn | title %first? | @1966 | D:Buchanan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LBn10 | T:Zontar, The Thing from Venus | 1966 | Buchanan | PN:Buchanan | St:AIO | col | ScFi | aw | | W(Buchanan, H.\ Taylor) | |
| LBn30 | T:Mistress of the Apes | 1981 | Buchanan | PN:John F.\ Rickert | St:Cineword | col | Advt | aw | Africa | C(Nicholas Josef vonSternberg) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MlC | title %first? | @1966 | D:Carreras | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MlC10 | T:Prehistoric Women | 1967 | Carreras | P:Carreras | St:Hammer, Fox | prc | Porn | aw | ; T(BC) | | |
| MlC15 | T:The Lost Continent | 1968 | Carreras | P:Carreras | St:Hammer | \Tcol | ScFi | aw | V(Arthur Larson) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MeG | title %first | @1966 | D:Golan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MeG4 | T:Tevye and his Seven Daughters | 1968 | Golan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MeG10 | T:Diamonds | 1976 | Golan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MeG12 | Tm:Lepke | 1977 | Golan | PN:Menahem Golan | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | lc | R(R) | |
| MeG15 | Tm:Eagles Attack at Dawn | 1978 | Golan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MeG20 | T:The Magician of Lubin | 1979 | Golan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MeG30 | T:Over the Brooklyn Bridge | 1983 | Golan | PN: | St:Golan-Globus | \Mcol | Dram | H | R(R) | lc | |
| MeG40 | T:Delta Force | 1986 | Golan | P:Golan | St:Cannon | col | Actn | H | | Beirut, Lebanon | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MN | title %first | @1966 | D:M.Nichols | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MN1 | T:Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf | 1966 | M.Nichols | P:E.Lehman | St:Warners | b-w | | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | | C(Haskell Wexler; AA) W(E.Lehman; AAN) B(Edward Albee) M(Alex North; AAN) | |
| MN2 | T:The Graduate | 1967 | M.Nichols | P:Turman | St:U.A., Embassy | \Tcol | Comd | F19, AA dir, H*** | | VT() W(Calder Willingham, Henry; AAN) C(Surtees; AAN) M(Paul Simon, Dave Grusin) | |
| MN3 | T:Catch 22 | 1970 | M.Nichols | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Joseph Heller) | |
| MN4 | T:Carnal Knowledge | 1971 | M.Nichols | P:M.Nichols | St:Avco | col | | Z* | college, USA | R(R) W(Jules Feiffer) C(Guiseppe Rotunno) Nt(First display of a codom) | |
| MN5 | Tm:The Day of the Dolphin | 1973 | M.Nichols | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MN6 | T:The Fortune | 1975 | M.Nichols | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Comd | aw | lc | W(Adrien~Joyce) | |
| MN8 | T:Silkwood | 1983 | M.Nichols | PN: | Su: | col | BioP,Dram | aw | lc | R(R) W(N.Ephron, Alice Arlen) | |
| MN11 | T:Heartburn | 1986 | M.Nichols | PN:Nichols, Robert Greenhut | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Washington, DC | C(Almendros) W(Nora Ephron) | |
| MN15 | T:Working Girl | 1989 | M.Nichols | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MN20 | T:Postcards from the Edge | 1990 | M.Nichols | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) W(Carrie Fisher) Inc(40M) | |
| MN22 | T:Regarding Henry | 1991 | M.Nichols | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | yuppie land | W(Jeffrey~Abrams Nt(worst MN film) | |
| MN25 | T:Wolf | 1994 | M.Nichols | PN: | Su: | col | Nor,Comd,Horr | aw | csd, VT | W(Jim Harrison, Wesley Strick) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiS | title %first | @1966 | D:Sarne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiS2 | T:Joanna | 1967 | Sarne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiS3 | T:Myra Breckenridge | 1969 | Sarne | PN:Robert Fryer | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Porn,Fant | W50 | Hollywood, CA | R(X) Nt(contains many clips) B(Gore Vidal) Cost(5M) Inc(4.3M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PlM | title %first? | @1966 | D:Mart | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PlM1 | T:Sinderella and the Golden Bra | 1966 | Mart | PN: | Su: | | Porn | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
REM | title %first? | @1966 | D:R.E.Miller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
REM5 | T:Any Wednesday | 1966 | R.E.Miller | P:Julius~Epstein | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| REM10 | Tm:The Baltimore Bullet | 1980 | R.E.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SeC | title %first? | @1966 | D:Corbucci | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SeC10 | T:Django | 1966 | Corbucci | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| SeC20 | T:The Payoff | 1978 | Corbucci | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SNz | title %first? | @1966 | D:Narizzano | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SNz10 | T:Goergy Girl | 1966 | Narizzano | PN:Otto Plasckes, Robert A.\ Goldston | St:Columbia | b-w | Dram | H** | London, England? | C)Ken Higgins; AAN) M(Tom Springfield, Jim Dale; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SRm | title %first? | @1966 | D:Rothman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SRm1 | T:Blood Bath | 1966 | Rothman | P:Corman | St:AIP | b-w | Horr | aw | Venice, CA; T(1960) | CoD(Jack~Hill, fired) W(Jack~Hill) | |
| SRm5 | T:The Student Nurses | 1971 | Rothman | PN:Charles Swartz, Corman | St:NWP | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Cost(150K) Inc(1M) | |
| SRm10 | T:The Velvet Vampire | 1971 | Rothman | P:Charles Swartz | St:New World | prc | Horr,Comd | aw | Mojave desert, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WKl | title %first? | @1966 | D:Klein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WKl10 | T:Who Are You, Polly Magoo? | 1966 | Klein | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WKl17 | T:Mister Freedom | 1968 | Klein | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| WKl19 | T:PanAfrican Cultural Festival | 1969 | Klein | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| WKl20 | T:Eldridge Cleaver, Black Panther | 1970 | Klein | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| WKl30 | T:The Model Couple | 1976 | Klein | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WKl35 | T:The Little Richard Story | 1970 | Klein | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| WKl40 | T:Mode in France | 1985 | Klein | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WKl41 | T:The French | 1985 | Klein | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VoS | title %first | @1966 | D:Schlondorff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VoS2 | T:A Degree of Murder | 1967 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VoS8 | T:The Tin Drum | 1966 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | AA dir | | B(Gunther Grass) W(Carriere) | |
| VoS20 | T:The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum | 1975 | Schlondorff | PN: | L:Germany | col | Dram | | city, WestGermany | CoD(vonTrotta) R(R) | |
| VoS22 | T:Coup de Grace | 1976 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | B(Marguerite Yourcenar) | |
| VoS30 | T:Hotel de la Paix | 1983 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VoS32 | T:Swann in Love | 1984 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Proust) | |
| VoS40 | T:The Handmaid's Tale | 1990 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | | | B(Margaret Atwood) Lang(\Fr) | |
| VoS42 | T:Voyager | 1991 | Schlondorff | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | Europe; T(1950) | B(Max Frisch) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z1Y | title %first? | @1966 | D:Unknown21 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z1Y10 | T:Castro Street | 1966 | Unknown21 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z7A | title %first? | @1966 | D:Unknown47 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z7A10 | T:Requiem for a Secret Agent | 1966 | Unknown47 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1967: {Interesting Movies, after 1967
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NPk | title %first? | @1967 | D:Papatakis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NPk10 | T:Thanos and Despina | 1967 | Papatakis | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| NPk30 | T:The Photograpf | 1986 | Papatakis | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt, Dram | aw | Greece; Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADr | title %first? | @1967 | D:Dreifuss | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADr10 | T:The Love-Ins | 1967 | Dreifuss | PN:Katzman | St:Columbia | col | Dram, Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARa | title %first? | @1967 | D:Rafkin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARa10 | T:The Shakiest Gun in the West | 1967 | Rafkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBl | title %first | @1967 | D:B.Blier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBl1 | T:Breakdown | 1967 | B.Blier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BuK | title %first? | @1967 | D:Kennedy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BuK5 | T:The War Wagon | 1967 | Kennedy | PN:Marvin Schwartz | St:Universal,batjac | \Tcol | West | H** | mine, West | | |
| BuK10 | Tm:Support Your Local Sheriff | 1969 | Kennedy | PN:William Bowers | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Comd,West | H** | village, West | M(Tiomkin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CaR | title %first | @1967 | D:C.Reiner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CaR1 | T:Enter Laughing | 1967 | C.Reiner | PN:C.Reiner, Joseph Stein | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | NYC,NY; T(1931) | W(Joseph Stein)|
| CaR5 | T:The Comic | 1969 | C.Reiner | P:C.Reiner | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | Hollywood, CA | W(C.Reiner, Aaron Rubin) | |
| CaR7 | T:Where's Poppa? | 1970 | C.Reiner | PN:Jerry Tokovsky, Martin Worth | St:Key | \DeLuxe | Noir,Comd | F76,H* | | R(R) | |
| CaR15 | T:Oh, God | 1977 | C.Reiner | PN:Jerry Weintraub | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H* | | |
| CaR20 | T:Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid | 1982 | C.Reiner | PN:David V.\ Picker, William E.\ McEuen | St:Universal | b-w | Comd | H* | | W(C.Reiner, George Sipe, Steve Martin) M(Rosza) | |
| CaR21 | T:The Jerk | 1983 | C.Reiner | PN: | St:Warners | col | | | W(Gottlieb) | |
| CaR22 | T:The Man With Two Brains | 1983 | C.Reiner | PN: | St:Warners | col | Comd | F43 | | R(R) | |
| CaR24 | T:All of Me | 1989 | C.Reiner | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Comd | F78 | lc | | |
| CaR27 | T:Summer School | 1986 | C.Reiner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| CaR30 | T:Show-Biz Nose | 1989 | C.Reiner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(C.Reiner) | |
| CaR31 | T:Sibling Rivalry | 1990 | C.Reiner | P:Don~Miller | Su: | col | Comd | aw | town,NJ | R(PG13) | |
| CaR35 | T:Fatal Instinct | 1993 | C.Reiner | PN:Katie Jacobs, Pierce Gardner | St:MGM | col | Sup, Comd | aw | | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CfO | title %first? | @1967 | D:Owen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CfO10 | T:The Vengeance of She | 1967 | Owen | PN:Harry Allan Towers | St:Hammer,Fox | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(She,2) | |
| CfO20 | T:The Return of She | 1983 | Owen | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(She,3) Er(Dir,Tm) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrW | title %first? | @1967 | D:Wiseman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrW10 | T:Titicut Follies | 1967 | Wiseman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | insane hospital, Bridgewater, MA | | |
| FrW14 | T:High School | 1969 | Wiseman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | high school, city, East | | |
| FrW18 | T:Basic Training | 1971 | Wiseman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Fort Knox, KY | | |
| FrW22 | T:Juvenile Court | 1973 | Wiseman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | court, Memphis, TN | | |
| FrW30 | T:Racetrack | 1981 | Wiseman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | racetrack, Belmont, NY | | |
| FrW50 | T:High School II | 1994 | Wiseman | P:Wiseman | St:ZZipporah | col | Docu | aw | school, Harlem, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSs | title %first | @1967 | D:Saks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSs1 | T:Barefoot in the Park | 1967 | Saks | PN: | Su: | | Romt | H** | | R(G) W(N.Simon) | |
| GSs2 | T:The Odd Couple | 1967 | Saks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSs3 | Tm:Cactus Flower | 1969 | Saks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(I.A.L.\ Diamond) | |
| GSs4 | T:Last of the Red Hot Lovers | 1972 | Saks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IAv | title %first | @1967 | D:J.G.Avildsen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IAv4 | Tm:Joe | 1970 | \Dr{J.G.Avildsen | PN:David Gil | St:Cannon | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | R(R) W(Norman Wexler; AAN) | |
| IAv7 | Tm:Save the Tiger | 1973 | \Dr{J.G.Avildsen | PN:Steve Shagan | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H* | | W(Steve Shagan;AAN) R(R) | |
| IAv10 | T:Rocky | 1976 | J.G.Avildsen | PN:Gene Kirkwood | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Romt | H**, AA, AA dir | Philadelphia, PA | R(PG) W(Sylvester Stallone; AAN) M(Bill~Conti, Carol Conners; AAN) | |
| IAv14 | T:Neighbors | 1981 | J.G.Avildsen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Larry Gelbart) | |
| IAv16 | Tm:The Formula | 1981 | \Dr{J.G.Avildsen | PN:Steve Shagan | St:MGM, CIP | \Mcol | Susp | H | West Germany | R(R) C(James Crabe; AAN) | |
| IAv18 | T:Happy New Year | 1987 | \Dr{J.G.Avildsen | PN:Jerry Weintraub | St:Columbia | \DeLuxe | CnR,Comd | | Harry Winston jewelery store, Miami, FL; New York, NY | R(PG) | |
| IAv19 | T:Lean on Me | 1989 | J.G.Avildsen | PN:Norman Twain | St:Warners | col | Docu,Dram | | high school, Paterson, NJ; T(1967) | Er(which D:Avildson) | |
| IAv20 | T:Karate Kid III | 1989 | J.G.Avildsen | PN:Jerry Weintraub | Su: | \DeLuxe | Actn | | | C(Stephen Yacobelli) | |
| IAv21 | T:Rocky V | 1990 | J.G.Avildsen | PN: | St:U.A. | | Actn | | | R(PG13) W(Sylvester Stallone?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JrS | title %first? | @1967 | D:Summers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JrS10 | T:The Vengeance of Fu Manchu | 1967 | Summers | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:Anglo Amalgamted, Seven Arts | col | Horr | aw | palace, China | W(Harry Alan Towers) Ser(FuManchu; 36) Nt(shown in b-w) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSi | title %first? | @1967 | D:Strick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSi10 | T:Ulysses | 1967 | Strick | P:Strick | St:Walter Reade | b-w | Dram | H* | Dublin, Ireland | B(James Joyce) W(Strick, Fred Haines) C(Wolfgang Suschitsky) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JTh | title %first? | @1967 | D:J.Thorpe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JTh10 | T:The Venetian Affair | 1967 | J.Thorpe | PN:Thorpe,E.Jack Neuman | St:MGM | col | CnR | aw | Venice, Italy | W(E.Jack Neuman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LaJ | title %first | @1967 | D:L.Johnson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LaJ5 | T:The Mackenzie Break | 1970 | L.Johnson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaJ9 | T:You'll like My Mother | 1972 | L.Johnson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaJ13 | T:Lipstick | 1976 | L.Johnson | PN:Freddie Fields | St:Paramount, deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| LaJ17 | T:Foxes | 1980 | L.Johnson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaJ18 | Tm:Crisis at Central High | 1980 | L.Johnson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(1980) W(Richard Levinson, William Link) Er(19xx?) | |
| LaJ20 | Tm:Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone | 1983 | L.Johnson | PN:Don Carmody, Andre Link, John Dunning | St:Columbia | \Mcol 3D | Fant | H | ; T(2200) | R(PG) W(Edith Ray, David Preston, Dan Goldberg, Len Blum) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRt | title %first | @1967 | D:Ritchie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRt3 | T:Downhill Racer | 1967 | Ritchie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MRt5 | T:The Candidate | 1972 | Ritchie | P:Redford | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H** | lc | R(PG) | |
| MRt6 | T:Smile | 1975 | Ritchie | P:Ritchie | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | F81,H* | beauty pageants, USA | | |
| MRt7 | T:The Bad News Bears | 1976 | Ritchie | PN:Stanley Jaffe | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | | | | |
| MRt8 | T:Semi-Tough | 1977 | Ritchie | PN: | St:Fox | prc | Comd | aw | football Fields, USA | R(R) | |
| MRt9 | T:An Almost Perfect Affair | 1979 | Ritchie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MRt10 | T:Divine Madness | 1980 | Ritchie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MRt11 | Tm:The Island | 1980 | Ritchie | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt,Horr | H | island, Carribean | R(R) B(Robert Benchley) | |
| MRt15 | T:The Survivors | 1983 | Ritchie | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Michael Leeson) | |
| MRt18 | T:Fletch | 1986 | Ritchie | PN:Douglas, Gresman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | |
| MRt20 | T:Wild Cats | 1986 | Ritchie | P:Goldie Hawn, Anthea Sylbert | St:Warners | col | Comd | | school, town, Midwest | VT() | |
| MRt25 | T:Diggstown | 1992 | Ritchie | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | | |
| MRt27 | T:The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader Murdering Mom | 1993 | Ritchie | PN: | St:HBO | col | BioP | | TX | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSn | title %first? | @1967 | D:Snow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSn10 | T:Wavelength | 1967 | Snow | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MVP | title %first? | @1967 | D:MlVanPeebles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MVP5 | T:The Story of a Three Day Pass | 1967 | MlVanPeebles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP10 | T:Watermelon Man | 1969 | MlVanPeebles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP20 | T:Sweet Sweetback's Badasssss Song | 1971 | MlVanPeebles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP22 | T:Don't Play Us Cheap | 1972 | MlVanPeebles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP40 | T:Identity Crisis | 1989 | MlVanPeebles | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(MrVanPeebles?) | |
| MVP47 | T:Vroom! | 1993 | MlVanPeebles | PN: | St:WDR | col | Romt | aw | bayou, LA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PCo | title %first | @1967 | D:Collinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PCo4 | T:The Italian Job | 1969 | Collinson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCo11 | T:And Then There Were None | 1974 | Collinson | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:EMI | \Tcol | Susp | H | Hotel, Persia | W(Peter Welbeck) | |
| PCo12 | T:The Spiral Staircase | 1975 | Collinson | PN:Peter Shaw | St:Waners | \Tcol | Susp | H | mansion, NE | | |
| PCo13 | Tm:The Sell-Out | 1976 | Collinson | PN:Josef Shaftel | St:Warners | col | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
| PCo16 | T:The House on Garibaldi Street | 1979 | Collinson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCo17 | Tm:The Earthling | 1980 | Collinson | PN: | Su: | | Advt | CG* | csd, Australia | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PWi | title %first | @1967 | D:P.Williams | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PWi2 | T:Out of It | 1969 | P.Williams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(P.Williams) | |
| PWi3 | T:The Revolutionary | 1970 | P.Williams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(P.Williams) | |
| PWi4 | T:Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues | 1972 | P.Williams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PWi5 | T:Nunzio | 1978 | P.Williams | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDh | title %first? | @1967 | D:Dhery | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDh10 | T:Le `Petit Baigneur' | 1967 | Dhery | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | San Remo, Italy; csd, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SaG | title %first | @1967 | D:Gallu] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SaG10 | T:Theater of Death | 1967 | Gallu | PN:Michael SmedleyAnn | St:Hemispher L:\GB | prc | Horr | aw | Grand Guignol theater, Paris, France | C(Gilbert Taylor) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToL | title %first | @1967 | D:Laughlin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToL1 | Tm:Born Losers | 1967 | T.Laughlin | PN:Delores Taylor | St:AIP | col | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) Nt(first Billy Jack film) | |
| ToL10 | Tm:Billy Jack | 1971 | T.Laughlin | PN:Mary Rose Solti | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H* | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WBz | title %first | @1967 | D:Borowczyck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WBz5 | T:The Theatre of M.~and Mme.~Kobal | 1967 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz7 | T:Goto, Island of Love | 1968 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz10 | T:Blanche | 1972 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz13 | T:Immoral Tales | 1974 | Borowczyck | PN:Anatole Dauman | St:Argos, NewLine | \Ecol | Romt,Porn | H | ; T(1498,,,1970) | R(X) | |
| WBz15 | T:The Story of Sin | 1974 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz17 | T:La Bete | 1975 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz19 | T:The Streetwalker | 1976 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz25 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and the Women | 1981 | Borowczyck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WH | title %first | @1967 | D:Herzog | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WH3 | T:Even Dwarfs Started Small | 1970 | Herzog | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | | |
| WH5 | T:Aguirre, the Wrath of God | 1973 | Herzog | P:Herzog | St:Hessischer RF | col | | H** | pero; T(1500) | | |
| WH9 | T:Nosferatu the Vampyre | 1978 | Herzog | P:Herzog | St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Horr | H* | ship; harbor, Holland | W(Herzog) Lang(\Ge) | |
| WH11 | T:Fitzcarraldo | 1982 | Herzog | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WH30 | T:Schrei aus Stein | 1991 | Herzog | PN: | St:Sera-Molecule-Stock | col | Advt | aw | Cerro Torre, Patagonia, Argentinia | Lang{\Ge Title(Scream of Stone) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BrS | title %first? | @1967 | D:Shear | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BrS10 | T:The Karate Killers | 1967 | Shear | PN: | St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 6) | |
| BrS12 | T:Wild in the Streets | 1968 | Shear | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
1968: Interesting Movies, after 1968
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlF | title %first? | @1968 | D:Francia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlF10 | T:Valparaiso Mon Amour | 1968 | Francia | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Valparaiso, Chile | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AHv | title %first? | @1968 | D:A.Harvey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AHv10 | T:The Lion in Winter | 1968 | A.Harvey | PN:Martin Poll | St:Avco Embassy | \Ecol | Dram | H*; AAN; AAN dir | court, England; T(Plantagenets) | R(PG) W(B(James Goldman; AA)) M(John Barry; AA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnP | title %first | @1968 | D:A.Page | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnP1 | T:Inadmissable Evidence | 1968 | A.Page | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnP7 | T:I Never Promised You a Rose Garden | 1977 | A.Page | P:Corman | St:New World | col | Dram | H | hospital, USA | R(R) B(Hannah Green) | |
| AnP8 | T:The Lady Vanishes | 1979 | A.Page | PN:Michael Carreras, Tom Sachs | St:Rank, Hammer | \Ecol \Pan | | H | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| AnP18 | T:Middlemarch | 1979 | A.Page | PN: | St:BBC | col | Dram | | town, Midlands, \GB; T(1850) | W(Andrew Davies) B(George Elliott) Note(6 episodes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BKo | title %first? | @1968 | D:Kowalski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BKo10 | T:Krakatoa, East of Java | 1968 | Kowalski | PN:Lester A.\ Sansom | St:ABC | \Tcol Cinerama | H | ship, Java Sea; T(1883) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BdP | title %first | @1968 | D:dePalma | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BdP1 | T:unknown | 1968 | dePalma | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | | |
| BdP2 | T:Hi, Mom! | 1970 | dePalma | PN:Charles Hirsch | Su: | | Comd | | | | |
| BdP8 | Tm:Sisters | 1973 | dePalma | P:E.Pressman | Su: | | Susp | | | R(R) Nt(homage to Hitchcock) | |
| BdP10 | T:Phantom of The Paradise | 1974 | dePalma | P:E.Pressman | St:Fox | \Mlab | Musc | H* | SingSing, prison, NY; Paradise, rock place, hell | M(Paul Williams; AAN) B(Gaston Leroux:The Phantom of the Opera) W(dePalma) | |
| BdP11 | T:Obsession | 1976 | DePalma | PN:Robert S.\ Bremson | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | H* | New Orleans, LA | M(Herrmann; AAN) Nt(Homage to Hitchcock) R(PG) | |
| BdP12 | T:Carrie | 1976 | DePalma | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | prom; graveyard | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| BdP13 | T:The Fury | 1979 | DePalma | PN:Ron Pressman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | ScFi,Susp | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| BdP14 | T:Dressed to Kill | 1980 | DePalma | PN:Samuel Z.\ Arkoff | St:Filmways | \Tcol | Comd,Horr | H** | Manhattan, NYC, NY | R(R) W(Brian DePalma) | |
| BdP15 | T:Blow Out | 1981 | DePalma | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| BdP16 | T:Scarface | 1983 | dePalma | P:Bregman | St:Universal | \Tcol\Pan | | H | | W(Oliver Stone) R(R) | |
| BdP17 | T:Body Double | 1984 | dePalma | P:dePalma | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Susp,Porn | H | | Nt(Scenes from Hitchcock: Vertigo, Rear Window) | |
| BdP18 | T:Wise Guys | 1984 | dePalma | PN:Aaron Russo | St:MGM-U.A. | \Tcol | CnR | H | | | |
| BdP19 | T:The Untouchables | 1987 | dePalma | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Actn | aw | | Seen(Nov88) | |
| BdP21 | T:Casualties of War | 1989 | dePalma | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Dram | | csd, Vietnam | B(Daniel Lang) W(David Rabe) | |
| BdP23 | T:The Bonfire of the Vanities | 1990 | dePalma | P:dePalma | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | B(Tom Wolfe) R(R) Inc(15M) Seen(18Jan93) | |
| BdP25 | T:Raising Cain | 1992 | dePalma | PN: | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | W(dePalma) | |
| BdP26 | T:Carlito's Way | 1993 | dePalma | PN: | St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | East Harlem, NY; T(1975) | W(David Koepp) B(Edwin Torres) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CPR | title %first? | @1968 | D:PenningtonRichards | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CPR10 | T:A Challenge for Robin Hood | 1968 | PenningtonRichards | PN:Clifford Parkes | St:Hammer | \Tcol | Advt | H* | England | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FeS | title %first? | @1968 | D:Solanas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FeS10 | T:The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | Solanas | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Argentinia | Le(4h20m) Lang(\sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GgD | title %first? | @1968 | D:Dunning | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GgD10 | T:Yellow Submarine | 1968 | Dunning | PN:Al Brodax | St:King Features | \DeLuxe | Cart | H* | Pepperland | M(John Lennon, Paul McCartney) V(Heinz Edelmann) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GRo | title %first | @1968 | D:Romero | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GRo1 | T:The Night of The Living Dead | 1968 | Romero | PN:Russel Steiner, Karl Hardman | St:Walter Reade Org., Continental | b-w | Horr | Z*, H | | | |
| GRo5 | Tm:Season of the Witch | 1972 | Romero | PN: | Su: | | Horr | |
| GRo7 | T:The Crazies | 1972 | Romero | PN:Alvin C.\ Croft | St:Cambist | col | Horr | | Evans City, PA | | |
| GRo12 | T:Martin | 1978 | Romero | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| GRo15 | T:Dawn of the Dead | 1979 | Romero | PN: | Su: | | Horr | |
| GRo18 | Tm:Knightriders | 1981 | Romero | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(George Romero) | |
| GRo20 | T:Creepshow | 1982 | Romero | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| GRo30 | T:The Night of The Living Dead - the Remake | 1990 | Romero | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | | | | |
| GRo35 | T:The Dark Half | 1990 | Romero | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | | | B(Stephen King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GPi | title %first? | @1968 | D:Pires | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GPi10 | T:Erotissimo | 1968 | Pires | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GPi13 | T:Fantasia chez les ploucs | 1970 | Pires | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | AL, USA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GuL | title %first? | @1968 | D:Lefranc | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GuL10 | T:Beru et ces Dames | 1968 | Lefranc | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HGL | title %first? | @1964 | D:H.G.Lewis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HGL6 | T:Two Thousand Maniacs | 1964 | H.G.Lewis | PN:David Friedman | St:Box Office Spectaculars | col | Horr | aw | Pleasant Valley, town, South | C(H.G.Lewis) W(H.G.Lewis) M(H.G.Lewis) | |
| HGL10 | Tm:She-Devils on Wheels | 1968 | H.G.Lewis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HMo | title %first? | @1968 | D:H.Morris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HMo10 | Tm:With Six You Get Eggroll | 1968 | H.Morris | PN:Martin Melcher | St:Cinema Center | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JOC | title %first? | @1968 | D:OConnelly | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JOC10 | T:The Valley of Gwangi | 1968 | OConnelly | PN:Charles H.\ Schneer | St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi,West | H | Mexico | V(Harryhausen) B(Willis OBrien) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JfH | title %first? | @1968 | D:J.Hale | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JfH10 | T:Thank You, Mask Man | 1968 | J.Hale | PN: | St:Imagination | col | Cart | aw | West | Le(7min) B(Lenny Bruce) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFr | title %first? | @1968 | D:Franco | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFr8 | T:Marquis de Sade: Justine | 1968 | Franco | P: | St:AIP | col | Horr | aw | France | | |
| JFr10 | T:Kiss and Kill | 1968 | Franco | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:Commonwealth United | col | Horr | aw | jungles, Brazil | W(Harry Alan Towers, Manfread K\"ohler, Franco) Ser(FuManchu; 37) | |
| JFr12 | T:The Castle of Fu Manchu | 1968 | Franco | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:International Cinema | col | Horr | aw | Instanbul, Turkey | W(Harry Alan Towers) (FuManchu; 38, last) Nt(released 1970) | |
| JFr15 | T:Venus in Furs | 1970 | Franco | PN:Harry Alan Towers | St:AIP | | Horr | aw | Instanbul, Turkey; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Nt(distinct from 1970 \It, 1967 \Am films of same names) R(R) | |
| JFr22 | T:Jack the Ripper | 1976 | Franco | PN: | Su: | | Horr | aw | London, England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGo | title %first | @1968 | D:Gold | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGo1 | T:The Bofors Gun | 1968 | Gold | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JGo3 | T:The National Health | 1973 | Gold | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JGo10 | T:Man Friday | 1976 | Gold | PN:Jules Buck | St:Avco-Embassy | \Ecol | Dram | H | island, Pacific | R(PG) Seen(20Dec1992) | |
| JGo13 | Tm:The Medusa Touch | 1978 | Gold | PN:Arnon Milchan, Elliott Kastner | St:ITC | \Tcol | Actn | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| JGo20 | T:The Tenth Man | 1988 | Gold | PN:Norman Rosemont | St:MGM | col | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(4Dec88) VT() B(Graham Greene) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHe | title %first? | @1968 | D:Herman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHe10 | T:Adieu L'Ami! | 1968 | Herman | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JiC | title %first | @1968 | D:J.Clark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JiC2 | T:The Christmas Tree | 1968 | J.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JiC4 | T:Every Home Should Have One | 1970 | J.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JiC10 | Tm:Think Dirty | 1970 | J.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Marty Feldman) Er(same Jim Clark) | |
| JiC14 | T:Rentadick | 1972 | J.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JiC20 | Tm:Madhouse | 1974 | J.Clark | PN:Milton Subotsky | St:AIP | \Ecol | Comd,Horr | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMB | title %first | @1968 | D:McBride | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMB1 | T:David Holzman's Diary | 1968 | McBride | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1968?) | |
| JMB2 | T:Glenn and Randa | 1971 | McBride | PN:Sidney Glazier | St:UMC | col | ScFi | aw | Metropolis; T(2050) | R(X) | |
| JMB3 | T:Breathless | 1983 | McBride | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| JMB4 | T:The Big Easy | 1986 | McBride | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1986?) | |
| JMB5 | T:Great Balls of Fire | 1989 | McBride | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JMB7 | T:The Wrong Man | 1993 | McBride | PN: | St:Showtime | col | Noir,Romt | aw | roads,Mexico | W(Roy Carlson, Michael Thomas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMG | title %first? | @1968 | D:McGrath | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMG4 | T:The Bliss of Mrs.\ Blossom | 1968 | McGrath | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Comd | aw | lc | | |
| JMG10 | Tm:30 is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia | 1980 | McGrath | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Dudley Moore, Joseph McGrath, John Wells) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JRl | title %first? | @1968 | D:Rollin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JRl10 | T:The Vampire's Rape | 1968 | Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;1) | |
| JRl15 | T:The Naked Vampire | 1969 | Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;2) | |
| JRl20 | T:The Vampire's Thrill | 1970 | Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;3) | |
| JRl10 | T:Virgins and Vampires | 1972 | Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;4) Nt(also released under other titles) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JrP | title %first? | @1968 | D:Paris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JrP10 | Tm:Don't Raise the Bridge - Lower the River | 1968 | Paris | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(Max Wilk) | |
| JrP20 | Tm:How to Break Up a Happy Divorce | 1980 | Paris | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Gerald Gardner, Dee Caruso) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KBi | title %first? | @1968 | D:Billington | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KBi5 | T:Interlude | 1968 | Billington | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Dram | H | | R(PG) B(J.M.Caine) | |
| KBi10 | T:The Light at the Edge of the World | 1971 | Billington | PN:Kirk Douglas, Ilya Salkind | St:Byrna, Triumfilm | | | H | | R(PG) B(Jules Verne) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Kfu | title %first? | @1968 | D:Fukasaku | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KFu10 | T:Black Lizard | 1968 | Fukasaku | PN: | Su: | Shochiku GrandScope | Susp | aw | Osaka, Japan; Tokyo, Japan | W(Yukio Mishima) B(Edogawa Rampo) Lang(\Ja) Seen(30Dec91) | |
| KFu30 | T:Virus | 1980 | Fukasaku | PN:Haruli Kadokawa | St:Toho | col | Disa | | Antarctica | M(Janis Ian) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KlW | title %first? | @1968 | D:Wildenhahn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KlW10 | T:Harlem Theatre | 1968 | Wildenhahn | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | black theatre, Harlem, NY | C(Blackwood) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MB | title %first | @1968 | D:Mel~Brooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MB1 | T:The Producers | 1968 | Mel~Brooks | PN:Sidney Glazier | St:Avco-Embassy, Di:MGM | Pathecolor | Comd | F06, H*, Z* | NYC, NY | R(PG) Nt(Play in it: Springtime for Hitler) W(Mel Brooks; AA) | |
| MB2 | Tm:The Twelve Chairs | 1970 | Mel~Brooks | PN:Michael Herzog | St:UMC | \Mlab | Comd | H | Russia | R(PG) B(Ilfand Petrov) | |
| MB3 | T:Blazing Saddles | 1974 | Mel~Brooks | PN:Michael Herzberg | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | F27, H* | West; T(1860) | R(R) Seen(24Feb1990) M(John Morris, Mel Brooks; AAN) | |
| MB4 | T:Young Frankenstein | 1974 | Mel~Brooks | P:Michael Gruskoff | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | F37,H** | med.school, USA; Transylvania | R(PG) W(B.Wilder, Mel~Brooks; AAN) | |
| MB5 | T:Silent Movie | 1976 | Mel~Brooks | PN:Michael Hertzberg | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | | H* | |
| MB6 | T:High Anxiety | 1978 | Mel~Brooks | P:Mel~Brooks | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | | hospital, CA; S.F., CA | R(PG) | |
| MB9 | Tm:History of the World Part I | 1981 | Mel~Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MB10 | T:Blue Skies Again | 1982 | Mel~Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MB15 | T:When Things were Rotten | 1985 | Mel~Brooks | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | csd, England | | Er(1975?)|
| MB20 | T:Life Stinks | 1991 | Mel~Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | LA, CA | W(Mel~Brooks) | |
| MB22 | T:Robin Hood: Men in Tights | 1993 | Mel~Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | England | W(Mel~Brooks) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MgT | title %first? | @1968 | D:Tully | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MgT10 | Tm:Battle Beneath the Earth | 1968 | \Dr{Tully | PN:Charles Reynolds | St:MGM | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRy | title %first | @1968 | D:Rydell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRy1 | T:The Fox | 1968 | Rydell | PN:Howard Koch | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | farm, csd, USA | M(Lalo Schifrin; AAN) | |
| MRy5 | Tm:Harry and Walter Go to New York | 1976 | Rydell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | N.Y., NY | R(PG) W(Byrum, Robert Kaufman) | |
| MRy7 | T:The Cowboys | 1971 | Rydell | PN: | Su: | prc | West | lc | | |
| MRy9 | T:The Rose | 1979 | Rydell | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MRy10 | T:On Golden Pond | 1981 | Rydell | PN:Bruce Gilbert | St:ITC | col | Romt | H***, AA dir | New England | W(Ernest Thompson; AA) M(Dave Grusin; AAN) R(PG) B(Ernest Thompson) | |
| MRy19 | T:For the Boys | 1991 | Rydell | PN: | Su: | col | BioP,Musc | aw | London, England; NorthAfrica; Korea; Vietnam | | |
| MRy21 | T:Intersection | 1994 | Rydell | PN:Bud Yorkin, Golchan | St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | Vancouver, BC | C(Zsigmond) W(Marshall Brickman, David Rayfiel) Seen(10Jun1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NoB | title %first? | @1968 | D:N.Black | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NoB3 | T:Pretty Poison | 1968 | N.Black | PN:Marshall Backlear | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Susp | H** | Housatonic, river, West.MA | | |
| NoB10 | T:Private School | 1983 | N.Black | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | CG* | high school, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PBo | title %first | @1968 | D:Bogdanovich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PBo2 | T:Targets | 1968 | Bogdanovich | P:Bogdanovich, Corman | St:Paramount | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Bogdanovich) C)Laszlo Kovacs) | |
| PBo3 | T:The Last Picture Show | 1971 | Bogdanovich | PN:Stephen J.\ Friedman | St:BBS | b-w | Romt | AAN, AAN dir, Z*, H*** | town, TX; T(1951) | B(L.McMurty) W(L.McMurty, Bogdanovich) C(Surtees; AAN) | |
| PBo5 | T:What's Up, Doc? | 1972 | Bogdanovich | P:Peters | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | F70,H** | SF, CA | | |
| PBo6 | T:Paper Moon | 1973 | Bogdanovich | P:Bogdanovich | St:Paramount | b-w | Comd | H** | Midwest | W(Alvin Sergeant; AAN) B(Joe David Brown: ``Addie Pray'') | |
| PBo7 | T:Daisy Miller | 1974 | Bogdanovich | P:Bogdanovich | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PBo9 | T:Nickelodeon | 1976 | Bogdanovich | PN:Frank Marshall | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram, Hist | H* | Hollywwod; T(1910) | | |
| PBo11 | T:They All Laughed | 1982 | \Dr{Bogdanovich | PN:George Morfogan, Blaine Novak | St:Time-Life | \Mlab | Comd | H*, CG* | NYC, NY | R(PG) W(Bogdanovich) | |
| PBo15 | T:The Mask | 1985 | Bogdanovich | PN:Martin Starger | St:Universal | \Tcol | Docu | H** | lc | | |
| PBo20 | T:Noises Off | 1992 | Bogdanovich | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | lc | B(Michael Frayn) W(Mart Kaplan) | |
| PBo22 | T:The Thing Called Love | 1993 | Bogdanovich | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | lc | | \c
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PlB | title %first | @1968 | D:P.Bogart | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PlB2 | T:Marlowe | 1968 | P.Bogart | PN:Sergei Petchnikoff | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H* | | B(Chandler: The Little Sister) Seen(17Jul89) | |
| PlB12 | T:The Skin Game | 1971 | P.Bogart | PN:Harry Keller | St:Warners | \Tcol | West | H* | | W(Peter Stone, Richard Alan Simmons) | |
| PlB20 | Tm:Class of '44 | 1973 | \Dr{P.Bogart | PN:P.Bogart | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| PlB32 | T:Torch Song Trilogy | 1988 | P.Bogart | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | N.Y.C., NY; T(1971) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PNe | title %first | @1968 | D:P.Newman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PNe1 | T:Rachel, Rachel | 1968 | P.Newman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | NYFCdir | | |
| PNe2 | T:Sometimes A Great Notion | 1971 | P.Newman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PNe3 | T:Harry and Son | 1984 | P.Newman | P:P.Newman | Su: | prc | CTxx | H | CG* | R(PG) W(P.Newman) | |
| PNe4 | T:The Glass Menagerie | 1987 | P.Newman | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SuR | title %first? | @1968 | D:Roley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SuR5 | T:How to Steal the World | 1968 | Roley | PN: | St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 8) | |
| SuR10 | Tm:The Loners | 1974 | Roley | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UlG | title %first | @1968 | D:Grosbard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UlG1 | T:The Subject was Roses | 1968 | Grosbard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| UlG2 | T:Who is Henry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? | 1971 | Grosbard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| UlG3 | T:Straight Time | 1978 | Grosbard | PN:Stanley Beck, Tim Zinneman | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H | | R(R) | |
| UlG10 | Tm:True Confessions | 1981 | Grosbard | PN:James D.\ Brubaker | St:U.A. | col | Myst,BioP | H** | LA, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WLW | title %first? | @1968 | D:W.Wilder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WLW10 | T:The Omegans | 1968 | W.Wilder | P:W.Wilder | St:Paramount | TV | Horr, ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YYa | title %first | @1968 | D:Yamada | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YYa1 | T:Otoko wa Tsurayo | 1968 | Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | | Dram | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 1) | |
| YYa58 | T:Otoko wa Tsurayo | 1989 | Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | | Dram | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 39?) | |
| YYa59 | T:Tora-San, the Memorial Day of Salad | 1989 | Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | | Comd | | | Ser(Tora-San, 40) | |
| YYa60 | T:Tora-San Goes to Vienna | 1989 | Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | | Dram | | Vienna, Austria | Ser(Tora-San, 41) | |
| YYa62 | T:What A Life! My Uncle Tora | 1990 | Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | col | Comd | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 42) | |
| YYa78 | T:Gakko | 1993 | Yamada | PN:Shigehiro Nakagawa | St:Shochiku | col, \Cscope | Romt | film, dir | Japan | Lang(\Ja) Title(A Class to Remember) W(Yamada, Yoshitaka Asama; aw) | |
| YYa82 | TZ: | 1996 | Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | col | Comd | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 49) | |
|
1969: {Interesting Movies, after 1969
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlA | title %first? | @1969 | D:Adamson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlA10 | T:Dracula vs. Frankenstein | 1969 | Adamson | P:Adamason | St:Independent-International | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| AlA50 | Tm:Jessi's Girls | 1983 | Adamson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Budd Donnelly) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlG | title %first | @1969 | D:A.Gibson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlG11 | T:Dracula A.D. 1972 | 1972 | A.Gibson | PN:Josephine Douglas | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | | England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ATe | title %first | @1969 | D:Techine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ATe2 | T:Souveniers d'en France | 1975 | Techine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ATe3 | T:Barocco | 1977 | Techine | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nuytten) Lang(\fr) | |
| ATe10 | T:Scene of the Crime | 1987 | Techine | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Susp | aw | csd, France | C(Nuytten) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSc | title %first? | @1969 | D:Schroeder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSc2 | T:More | 1969 | Schroeder | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BSc5 | T:The Valley | 1972 | Schroeder | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BSc7 | T:General Idi Amin | 1974 | Schroeder | PN: | Su: | | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| BSc9 | T:Maitresse | 1975 | Schroeder | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BSc11 | T:Koko, the Talking Gorilla | 1977 | Schroeder | PN: | Su: | | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| BSc20 | T:Barfly | 1987 | Schroeder | P:Schroeder, Fred Roos, Tom Luddy | St:Cannon | | BioP | |
| BSc25 | T:Reversal of Fortune | 1990 | Schroeder | P:E.Pressman, O.Stone | St:Warners | col | BioP | | Newport, RI; NY | B(Alan Dershowitz) W(N.Kazan) R(R) | |
| BSc28 | T:Single White Female | 1992 | Schroeder | P:Schroeder | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | | Manhattan, NY | W(Don Roos) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CAm | title %first? | @1969 | D:Akerman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CAm5 | T:Jeanne Dielman | 1969 | Akerman | PN: | Su: | prc | AvGa | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(Mangolte) | |
| CAm7 | T:23 Quai du Commerce | 1970 | Akerman | PN: | Su: | prc | AvGa | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(Mangolte) | |
| CAm12 | T:News From Home | 1976 | Akerman | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | N.Y.C., NY | C(Mangolte) | |
| CAm25 | T:D'Est | 1993 | Akerman | PN: | St:Paradise | col | Docu | aw | East Germany; Poland, Moscow, Russias | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CHo | title %first | @1969 | D:C.Howard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CHo5 | Tm:Lovers and Other Strangers | 1970 | C.Howard | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHo | title %first | @1969 | D:D.Hopper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHo1 | T:Easy Rider | 1969 | D.Hopper | PN:Peter Fonda | St:Columbia | col | | Z*, Cannes | | R(R) W(Peter Fonda, D.Hopper, Terry~Southern) Cost(375K) Inc(50M+) | |
| DHo18 | T:Out of the Blue | 1982 | D.Hopper | PN:Gary Jules Jouvenat | Su: | prc | Dram | RE***? | lc | | |
| DHo22 | T:Backtrack | 1988 | D.Hopper | PN:Dick Clark | Su: | prc | Actn | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DnH | title %first? | @1969 | D:Haller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DnH30 | T:The Wild Racers | 1973 | Haller | P:Corman | St:NWP | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(Almendros) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HbR | title %first | @1969 | D:H.Ross | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HbR1 | T:Goodbye Mr.~Chips | 1969 | H.Ross | PN:Arthur P.\ Jacobs | St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | H* | school, England | W(Terrence Rattigan) V(Ken~Adam) M(John Williams; AAN) | |
| HbR2 | T:The Owl and the Pussycat | 1970 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Henry) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| HbR4 | T:Play it Again, Sam | 1972 | H.Ross | PN:Arthur P.\ Jacobs | St:Paramount | | Comd | | NYC, NY | W(Woody Allen) | |
| HbR5 | Tm:The Last of Sheila | 1973 | H.Ross | P:Ross | St:Warners | \Tcol | Myst | H* | Hollywood, CA | R(PG) W(Stephen Sondheim, Anthony Perkins) | |
| HbR6 | T:Funny Lady | 1975 | H.Ross | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Comd | H* | lc | C(James Wong Howe; AAN) M(Peter Matz, Fred Ebb, John Kander; AAN) | |
| HbR7 | T:The Sunshine Boys | 1975 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HbR8 | T:The Seven-Per-Cent Solution | 1976 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | | Myst | | | R(PG) B(N.Meyer) W(N.Meyer) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| HbR9 | T:The Turning Point | 1977 | H.Ross | PN:Ross, Arthur Laurents, Nora Kaye | St:Fox | col | Dram | AAN, EB***+ | town, USA; NYC, NY | Seen(1978) | |
| HbR10 | T:California Suite | 1978 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | hotel, Beverly Hills, CA | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
| HbR15 | T:The Goodbye Girl | 1980 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
| HbR17 | T:Pennies from Heaven | 1981 | H.Ross | PN: | St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | T(1932) | G(Danny Daniels) V(Ken~Adam, Bob Mackie) C(Gordon Willis) W(Dennis Potter) Note(paintings of Edward Hopper, Reginald Marsh)R(R) | |
| HbR18 | T:I Ought to be in Pictures | 1982 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
| HbR21 | Tm:Footloose | 1984 | H.Ross | PN:Lewis J.\ Rachmil, Craig Zadan | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H | town | R(PG) | |
| HbR22 | T:Protocol | 1984 | H.Ross | PN:Anthea Sylbert | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | town, OR; Arabia; Washington DC | Seen(1Jan92) | |
| HbR30 | T:Steel Magnolias | 1989 | H.Ross | P:Ray~Stark | St:TriStar | \Tcol | Romt,Dram | aw | Matichcochee, LA | M(Georges DelRue) Seen(21May90) Inc(79M) | |
| HbR31 | T:Straight Talk | 1992 | H.Ross | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | Romt,Dram | aw | Chicago, IL | Seen(aug92) Er(D) | |
| HbR32 | T:Undercover Blues | 1994 | H.Ross | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,CnR | aw | New Orleans, LA | W(Ian Abrams) | |
| HbR34 | T:Boys on The Side | 1995 | H.Ross | PN:Arnon Milchan, Steven Reuther, H.Ross | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) M(David Newman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HJL | title %first? | @1969 | D:Leder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HJL10 | Tm:The Candy Man | 1969 | Leder | P:Leder | St:Sagittarius | \Ecol | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IDx | title %first? | @1969 | D:Dexter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IDx5 | T:The Virgin Soldiers | 1969 | Dexter | PN:Carl Foreman | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H** | Singapore; T(1960) | B(Leslie Thomas) W(John Hopkins) Ser(Virgin Soldiers; 1) | |
| IDx10 | T:Pidgeons | 1971 | Dexter | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IWa | title %first | @1969 | D:Waters | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IWa1 | T:Mondo Trasho | 1969 | Waters | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu,Horr | aw | Baltimore MD | | |
| IWa2 | T:Multiple Maniacs | 1970 | Waters | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa7 | T:Pink Flamingos | 1972 | Waters | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| IWa10 | T:Female Trouble | 1974 | Waters | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa14 | T:Desparate Living | 1977 | Waters | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa20 | T:Polyester | 1981 | Waters | PN: | Su: | col, Odorama | Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa30 | T:Hairspray | 1988 | Waters | PN: | Su: | | Musc, Comd | | Baltimore, MD; T(1962) | Nt(pop Dadaist) W(Waters) | |
| IWa35 | T:Cry-Baby | 1990 | Waters | PN: | Su: | | Weird | | Baltimore, MD; T(1954) | |
| IWa40 | T:Serial Mom | 1993 | Waters | PN:John Fiedler, Mark Tarlov | St:Savoy | col | Comd, Noir | | suburb, Towson, MD; T(1954) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHK | title %first | @1969 | D:Katzin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHK3 | T:Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? | 1969 | Katzin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| LHK5 | T:Le Mans | 1971 | Katzin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LHK12 | Tm:Man from Atlantis | 1977 | Katzin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Mayo Smith) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MkK | title %first? | @1969 | D:Kitchell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MkK10 | T:Berkeley in the Sixties | 1969 | Kitchell | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Berkele, CA | Er(196x) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRr | title %first? | @1969 | D:Roemer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRr5 | T:The Plot Against Harry | 1969 | Roemer | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd | | | Nt(released 1989) C(Robert Young) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NiR | title %first | @1969 | D:Roeg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NiR1 | T:Performance | 1970 | Roeg | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR, Dram | aw | lc | CoD(Cammell) | |
| NiR2 | T:Walkabout | 1971 | Roeg | PN: | St:Fox | col | Dram | aw | outback, Australia | | | |
| NiR3 | T:Don't Look Now | 1973 | Roeg | PN:Peter Katz | St:British Lion; Paramount | \Tcol | Susp,Horr | H*** Z* | Venice, Italy | R(R) B(Daphne duMaurier) | |
| NiR4 | T:The Man Who Fell to Earth | 1976 | Roeg | PN:Michael Deeley | St:Lion | col | ScFi | H* | Earth | |
| NiR20 | T:Bad Timing | 1979 | Roeg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1979?) | |
| NiR30 | T:Eureka | 1983 | Roeg | PN: | St:U.A. | \Tcol | |
| NiR31 | T:Insignificance | 1984 | Roeg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1984?) | |
| NiR40 | T:Castaway | 1986 | Roeg | PN: | Su: | | BioP,Romt | | island, Pacific | |
| NiR42 | T:Track 29 | 1988 | Roeg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OuS | title %first? | @1969 | D:Sembene | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OuS5 | T:Black Girl | 1969 | Sembene | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | | |
| OuS6 | T:Mandabi | 1969 | Sembene | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | | |
| OuS10 | T:Emitai | 1971 | Sembene | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Senegal; T(1944) | Lang(Wolof) | |
| OuS20 | T:Guelwaar | 1992 | Sembene | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PHt | title %first | @1969 | D:Hunt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PHt1 | T:On Her Majesty's Secret Service | 1969 | Hunt | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Tcol | Advt | | Switzerland | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 7) R(PG) B(Richard Maibaum) VT(N:DE3) Seen(10Mar1991) | |
| PHt8 | Tm:1776 | 1972 | Hunt | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(Peter Stone) | |
| PHt11 | T:Gold | 1974 | Hunt | PN:Michael Klinger | St:Hemdale | \Tcol | Advt | H** | mine, South africa | B(Wilbur Smith) C(ousama Rawi) M(Elmer Bernstein, Don Black; AAN) VT(N:JB3,JB1,JB4) | |
| PHt13 | T:Gulliver's Travels | 1976 | Hunt | PN:Josef Shaftel | St:EMI | \Ecol | Advt, Fant, Cart | H | | | |
| PHt15 | T:Death Hunt | 1981 | Hunt | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | CG*** | csd, Canada; T(1930) | R(R) | |
| PHt20 | T:Wild Geese II | 1985 | Hunt | PN:Euan Lloyd | St:Thorn EMI | \Tcol | Advt | H | Berlin, Germany | B(Daniel Carney) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RA | title %first | @1969 | D:Attenborough | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RA1 | T:Oh What a Lovely War | 1969 | Attenborough | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RA2 | T:Young Winston | 1972 | Attenborough | PN:Carl Foreman | St:Columbia | \Ecol | BioP | H** | England | | |
| RA3 | T:A Bridge too Far | 1977 | Attenborough | P:Joseph E.\ Levine | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H** | Arnhem, Holland; T(1944) | Seen(80) R(PG) | |
| RA4 | T:Magic | 1978 | Attenborough | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| RA5 | T:Gandhi | 1982 | Attenborough | P:Attenborough | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Epic,BioP | AA, AA dir, BFA, BFAdir, H*** | S.A.; csd, India | W(John Briley; AA) C(Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor; AA) V(Stuart Craig,Bob Laing; AA) E(John Bloom; AA) Seen(82) R(PG) | |
| RA8 | T:A Chorus Line | 1985 | Attenborough | PN:Cy Feuer, Ernest Martin | St:Embassy | \Tcol | Musc | H | Broadway, NYC, NY | M(Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban) E(John Bloom; AAN) | |
| RA10 | T:Cry Freedom | 1987 | Attenborough | P:Attenborough | St:Marble Arch | col | Dram,BioP | RE**+ | town, S.A. | Seen(28Jun90) | |
| RA15 | T:Chaplin | 1992 | Attenborough | PN:Attenborough, Mario Kassar | St:Tristar | col | BioP | | | C(Nykvist) M(John Barry) | |
| RA17 | T:Shadowlands | 1994 | Attenborough | PN:Spelling | St:Savoy | col | BioP | | Oxford, England | W(William Nicholson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWF | title %first | @1969 | D:Fassbinder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWF1 | T:Why does Herr R run amok | 1969 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:AntiTheater | col | Dram | aw | | Er(after Katzelmacher) | |
| RWF2 | T:Katzelmacher | 1969 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:AntiTheater | b-w | Dram | aw | Munich, Germany | CoD(Michael Fengler) W(Fassbinder, Michael Fengler) | |
| RWF3 | T:Gods of the Plague | 1969 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:AntiTheater | b-w | Noir | aw | lc | | |
| RWF4 | T:The American Soldier | 1970 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:AntiTheater | b-w | CnR | aw | lc | Nt(see Wim Wenders) Er(Tm:... Friend) | |
| RWF5 | T:Whity | 1970 | Fassbinder | PN:Peter Berling | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) | |
| RWF6 | T:Beware of a Holy Whore | 1970 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | | | ty(autobiographical) | |
| RWF7 | T:The American Soldier | 1970 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | b-w | | | | |
| RWF8 | T:The Merchant of Four Seasons | 1971 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:Tango | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Fassbinder) | |
| RWF10 | T:The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant | 1972 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:Tango | col | Dram | aw | | C(Ballhaus) W(Fassbinder) B(Fassbinder) Seen(10Apr1993) | |
| RWF15 | T:Ali: Fear Eats the Soul | 1974 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:Tango | col | Romt, Dram | aw | Germany | Lang(\Ge) W(Fassbinder) | |
| RWF16 | T:Effi Briest | 1974 | Fassbinder | P: | St:Tango | b-w | Dram, Romt | H* | port city, Baltic | W(Fassbinder) B(Thomas Fontane) | |
| RWF18 | T:Fox and his friends | 1975 | Fassbinder | PN: | St:Tango | col | Romt | aw | carnival, Germany | W(Fassbinder, Christian Hohoff) | |
| RWF20 | T:Satansbraten | 1976 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) | |
| RWF21 | T:Mother K\"usters Goes to Heaven | 1976 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWF22 | T:Chinese Roulette | 1976 | Fassbinder | P:Fassbinder | St:Albatross | \Ecol | | H* | lc | | |
| RWF23 | T:Bolwieser | 1977 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) Er(1977?) | |
| RWF24 | T:Martha | 1977 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) Er(1977?) | |
| RWF26 | T:Despair | 1978 | Fassbinder | PN:Peter Marthesheimer | St:NF Geria, Bavaria | \Ecol | Dram | H* | Berlin, Germany | C(Ballhaus)W(Stoppard) B(Vladimir Nabukov) | |
| RWF27 | T:The Marriage of Maria Braun | 1978 | Fassbinder | PN:Michael Fengler | St:FDA, Tango | \Fcol | Dram,Romt | H* | Berlin, Germany; T(1945) | C(Ballhaus) | |
| RWF28 | T:The Third Generation | 1979 | Fassbinder | | St:FDA | col | | H | | C(Fassbinder) | |
| RWF29 | T:Lola | 1979 | Fassbinder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(not in [6]) | |
| RWF32 | T:Berlin-Alexanderplatz | 1979 | Fassbinder | PN: | L:Germany | | | | Berlin, Germany | |
| RWF33 | T:Lili Marleen | 1980 | Fassbinder | PN:Luggi Waldleitner | St:Roxy, Bayrisher Rundfunk | col | Dram,Comd | H* | Germany; T(1944) | | |
| RWF35 | T:Veronica Voss | 1982 | Fassbinder | PN:Thomas Sch\"uhly | St:Maura | b-w | | H** | lc | | |
| RWF37. | T:Querelle | 1982 | Fassbinder | | St:Gaumont | \Ecol | | H | | W(Fassbinder) B(Jean Genet) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WA | title %first | @1969 | D:Woody~Allen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WA1 | T:Take the Money and Run | 1969 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd | F49 | | R(PG) W(Woody~Allen,) | |
| WA2 | T:Bananas | 1971 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | F21 | subway, NYC, NY; Central America | R(PG) | |
| WA3 | T:Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex and Were Afraid to Ask | 1972 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | | | R(R) | |
| WA4 | T:Sleeper | 1973 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | ; T(2173) | M(Preservation Hall Jazz Band) W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen) R(PG) | |
| WA5 | T:Love and Death | 1976 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | | | R(PG) VT() | |
| WA6 | T:Annie Hall | 1977 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Romt | NFR, F04, AA, AA dir, Z*, H*** | NYC, NY; csd, NY | W(Woody~Allen, Marshall Brickman; AA) Seen(14Apr1989) VT() W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen) | |
| WA7 | T:Interiors | 1978 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \Tcol | | H*, AAN dir | |
| WA8 | T:Manhattan | 1979 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \Pan b-w | Romt | BFA, H*** | loft, Manhattan, NY | R(R) W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen) C(Wills) | |
| WA9 | T:Stardust Memories | 1980 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | b-w | Romt | | resort, NJ; NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| WA10 | T:A Midsummernights Sex Comedy | 1982 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:Orion | \Pan, \Tcol | Comd | | csd, NY | W(Woody~Allen) R(PG) VT() Seen(22Dec89) M(Mendelsohn) | |
| WA11 | T:Zelig | 1983 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:Orion-Warners | b-w | Comd | | NYC, NY; Berlin, Germany | R(PG) Seen(1983) | |
| WA12 | T:Broadway Danny Rose | 1984 | Woody~Allen | P:Greenhut | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Romt | H*, AAN dir | NYC, NY | W(Woody~Allen, BFA AAN) R(PG) Seen(1985) | |
| WA13 | T:Hannah and Her Sisters | 1985 | Woody~Allen | P:C.R.Joffe, Rollins, Greenhut | St:Orion | \Tcol | Romt | H***, Ebert:best Woody Allen | NYC, NY | Seen(1985) M(Puccini) | |
| WA14 | T:The Purple Rose of Cairo | 1985 | Woody~Allen | P:Greenhut | St:Orion, Warners | \Tcol | Comd | T90, H*, BFA | | W(Woody~Allen; BFA) | |
| WA15 | T:Radio Days | 1987 | Woody~Allen | P:Greenhut | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Romt | | NYC, NY | Seen(Sum87) | |
| WA16 | T:Another Woman | 1988 | Woody~Allen | P:Rollins, C.R.Joffe | St:Orion | col | Ctxx | aw | NYC, NY | W(Woody~Allen) | |
| WA17 | T:Crimes and Misdemeanors | 1989 | Woody~Allen | PN: | St:Orion | col | Comd | AAN dir | NYC, NY | C(Nykvist) | |
| WA18 | T:Alice | 1990 | Woody~Allen | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | NYC, NY | | |
| WA19 | T:Shadows and Fog | 1992 | Woody~Allen | PN:Robert Greenhut | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Comd | | city, Europe | C(Carli diPalma)|
| WA20 | T:Husbands and Wives | 1993 | Woody~Allen | PN: | St:Tristar | col | Dram | | Cost(15M) Inc(10M) | |
| WA21 | T:Manhattan Murder Mystery | 1993 | Woody~Allen | PN:Jack Rollins, Charles H.\ Joffe | St:Tristar | \DuArt | Dram | N.Y., NY | W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen | |
| WA22 | T:Bullets Over Broadway | 1994 | Woody~Allen | PN: | St:Tristar | col | Dram | Greenwich Village, NY; T(1920) | Seen(Dec1994) C(Carlo diPalma) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WEd | title %first? | @1969 | D:W.Edwards | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WEd10 | T:Dracula, the Dirty Old Man | 1969 | W.Edwards | P:W.Edwards | St:Art | col | Porn,Horr | aw | lc | W(W.Edwards) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WGr | title %first? | @1969 | D:Grauman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WGr10 | T:Daughter of the Mind | 1978 | Grauman | P:Grauman | Su: | TV | Susp | aw | lc | W(Luthere Davis) | |
| WGr50 | T:Are You in the House Alone? | 1978 | Grauman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(Judith Parker) B(Richard Peck) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiG | title %first? | @1969 | D:Graham | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiG10 | Tm:Change of Habit | 1969 | Graham | PN: | St:Universal | col | Dram | H | lc | R(G) | |
| WiG15 | T:The Last Generation | 1971 | Graham | PN:Luther Davis | St:R and S | col | Scfi | | T(2100) | W(Earl Hammer~jr.) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xOz | title %first? | @1969 | D:Ozerov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xOz10 | T:The Great Battle | 1969 | Ozerov | PN: | Su: | prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0X | title %first? | @1969 | D:Unknown10 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0X10 | T:Putney Swope | 1969 | Unknown10 | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Comd | F99 | ad agency | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z2Y | title %first? | @1969 | D:Unknown22 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z2Y10 | T:Salesman | 1969 | Unknown22 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
| \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | \hrf | |
|
1970: Interesting recent directors Movies, 1970
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AML | title % | @1970 | D:Lanza | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AML1 | T:The Incredible Two-headed Monster | 1970 | Lanza | PN:John Lawrence | St:Mutual General | \DeLuxe | | H | | Ty(cult) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AyM | title %first? | @1970 | D:Milligan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AyM10 | T:Bloodthirsty Butchers | 1970 | Milligan | PN:William Miskin | St:Constitution | col | Horr | aw | England | C(Milligan) | |
| AyM15 | T:The Man With two Heads | 1972 | Milligan | PN:William Miskin | Su: | col | Horr | aw | England | C(Milligan) | |
| AyM18 | T:Fleshpots on 42nd Street | 1972 | Milligan | PN:William Miskin | Su: | col | Porn | aw | NYC, NY | C(Milligan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BGH | title %first? | @1970 | D:Hutton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BGH10 | Tm:Kelly's Heroes | 1970 | Hutton | PN:Irving Leonard | St:MGM | \Mcol | Actn | H | Yoguslavia | R(PG) | |
| BGH20 | Tm:First Deadly Sin | 1980 | Hutton | PN:Elliott Kastner | St:Filmways | \TVCcol | Actn | H | city | R(R) | |
| BGH26 | Tm:High Road to China | 1983 | Hutton | PN:Fred Weintraub | St:Golden Harvest | \Tcol | Advt | H | Afghanistan | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BRf | title %first | @1970 | D:Rafelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BRf1 | T:Five Easy Pieces | 1970 | Rafelson | PN:Bert Schneider | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Romt | Z*, AAN | restaurant, USA | W(Carol~Eastman) M(Chopin) | |
| BRf2 | T:King of Marvin Gardens | 1972 | Rafelson | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Dram | Atlantic City, NY | W(Jacob Brackman) | |
| BRf4 | T:Stay Hungry | 1976 | Rafelson | PN:Harold Schneider, Rafelson | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H, RE | estate, AL | | |
| BRf20 | T:The Postman Always Rings Twice | 1981 | Rafelson | PN:Charles Mulvehill, Harold Schneider, Rafelson | St:Warners | \Mcol | Actn | H*, Re**+ | T(1930) | C(Nykvist) B(James M.\ Cain) W(Mamet) | |
| BRf30 | T:Mountains of the Moon | 1990 | Rafelson | PN: | Su: | col | Advt,BioP | | | C(Roger Deakins) B(William Harrison) W(Rafelson) | |
| BRf32 | T:Man Trouble | 1992 | Rafelson | PN: | St:Fox | col | Romt | | | W(Carole Eastman) R(PG13) | |
| BRf34 | T:Wet | 1993 | Rafelson | PN: | St:Ziegler | col | Romt | | bathroom, L.A., CA | W(Rafelson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BzK | title %first? | @1970 | D:Kulik | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BzK10 | Tm:Brian's Song | 1970 | Kulik | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(William Blinn) | |
| BzK15 | Tm:Shamus | 1973 | Kulik | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Barry Beckerman) | |
| BzK20 | Tm:The Hunter | 1980 | Kulik | PN:Mort Engelberg | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Actn | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaA | title %first etc | @1970 | D:Argento | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaA1 | T:The Bird with the Crystal Plumage | 1970 | Argento | PN:Salvatore Argento | L:Italy | \Tcol Chronoscope | | H | | Seen(16Nov88) R(PG) | |
| DaA3 | T:The Cat O'Nine Tails | 1971 | Argento | PN:Salvatore Argento | St:National General L:Italy | col | Susp | | | | |
| DaA5 | T:Suspira | 1976 | Argento | P:Argento | St:Fox | \Tcol,\CS | Horr,Musc | aw | danceschool, Freiburg, Germany | R(R) M(The Goblins) | |
| DaA7 | T:The Gallery Murders | 1977 | Argento | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DaA9 | T:Four Flies on Gray Velvet | 1978 | Argento | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DaA11 | T:Inferno | 1979 | Argento | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaA13 | T:Tenenbrae | 1980 | Argento | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DaA18 | T:Two Evil Eyes | 1991 | Argento | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) CoD(George Romero) Note(2 stories) B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| DaA20 | T:Edgar Allan Poe | 1992 | Argento | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DCs | title %first | @1970 | D:D.Curtis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DCs1 | T:House of Dark Shadows | 1974 | D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | St:MGM | prc | Horr | | | Nt(based on TV Series Dark Shadows) | |
| DCs10 | T:Dracula | 1974 | D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | Su: | col, TV | Horr | | castle, Transylvania; Whitby, England | Seen(28Nov1992) | |
| DCs12 | T:Burnt Offerings | 1976 | D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| DCs15 | T:The Winds of War | 1976 | D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | Su: | prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
| DCs30 | T:War and Remembrance | 1988 | D.Curtis | PN:Barbara Steele, D.Curtis | St:ABC Circle | TVm | | | | B(Herman Wouk) Nt(14 episodes) Le(30hrs) Seen(Nov1988) Er(1988?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DCr | title %first | @1970 | D:Cronenberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DCr1 | T:Crimes of the Future | 1970 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DCr4 | T:Squirm | 1974 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DCr6 | T:Shivers | 1975 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DCr10 | T:Rabid | 1977 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DCr14 | T:The Brood | 1979 | Cronenberg | PN: | St:Orion | prc | Horr | aw | Toronto, ON | | |
| DCR15 | Tm:Scanners | 1980 | Cronenberg | PN:Claude Heroux | St:Filmplan | \Ecol | ScFi | H | | R(R) | |
| DCr17 | T:The Dead Zone | 1983 | Cronenberg | PN:Cebra Hill | St:Lorimar, deLaurentiis | p\Tcol | Susp | H* | | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| DCr18 | T:Videodrome | 1983 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| DCr19 | Tm:Fast Company | 1985 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1977?) | |
| DCr20 | T:The Fly | 1986 | Cronenberg | PN:Stuart Cornfeld | St:Fox, Brooksfilms | \DeLuxe | Horr | H*, T90 | laboratory, Toront, On, Canada | Seen(25Nov88) | |
| DCr22 | T:Dead Ringers | 1991 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | col | Susp,BioP | | NYC, NY | M(Howard Shore) | |
| DCr25 | T:Naked Lunch | 1991 | Cronenberg | PN: | St:Fox | col | Fant | | USA | R(R) B(William S.\ Burroughs) | |
| DCr30 | T:M.Butterfly | 1993 | Cronenberg | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Dram | | | China | W(David Henry Hwang) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHe | title %first? | @1970 | D:D.Heller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHe10 | Tm:Dunwich Horror | 1970 | D.Haller | PN:Corman, Jack Bohrer | St:AIP | \Mlab | Horr | H* | village, England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DoC | title %first? | @1970 | D:Coscarelli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DoC1 | T:Jim --- the World's Greatest | 1970 | Coscarelli | PN: | Su: | col | | | | Er(19xx; Dir was 18) | |
| DoC2 | T:Kenny and Co. | 1971 | Coscarelli | PN: | Su: | col | | | | Er(19xx) | |
| DoC7 | T:Phantasm | 1979 | Coscarelli | PN:Coscarelli, Paul Pepperman | St:Avco Embassy | col | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| DoC10 | T:The Beastmaster | 1982 | Coscarelli | PN: | St:Leisure Investments | col | Fant | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EdA | title %first | @1970 | D:deAntonio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EdA5 | T:Rush to Judgement | 1970 | deAntonio | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | | Er(1970?) | |
| EdA10 | T:Point of Order | 1975 | deAntonio | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | | Er(1975?) | |
| EdA15 | T:In the Year of the pig | 1980 | deAntonio | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | | Er(1980?) | |
| EdA20 | T:Mr.~Hoover and I | 1989 | deAntonio | PN: | Su: | | Docu | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMa | title %first? | @1970 | D:E.May | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMa10 | T:A New Leaf | 1970 | E.May | PN:Joe Manduke | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| EMa15 | T:Heartbreak Kid | 1972 | E.May | PN:Edgar J.\ Scherick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | F62 | lc | W(N.Simon) R(PG) | |
| EMa25 | T:Ishtar | 1987 | E.May | PN:Warren Beatty | St:Columbia | col | CTxx | RE+ | Morocco | R(PG13) Inc(Cost-25M) W(E.May) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FKr | title %first? | @1970 | D:F.Kramer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FKr15 | T:Sabata | 1970 | F.Kramer | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A. | prc | West | | West | Er(1970) | |
| FKr17 | T:Adios, Sabata | 1971 | F.Kramer | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A. | prc | West | | West | Er(1970) | |
| FKr20 | T:Return of Sabata | 1970 | F.Kramer | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A. | prc | West | W50 | Hobsonville, TX; T(1850) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrB | title %first? | @1970 | D:Back | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrB1 | T:Abracadabra | 1970 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB3 | T:Inon ou Las Conquete du Feu | 1971 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB5 | T:La Creation des Oiseaux | 1973 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB7 | T:Illusion | 1974 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB9 | T:Taratata | 1977 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB11 | T:Tout Rien | 1978 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | AAN 1981 | lc | | |
| FrB13 | T:Crac | 1981 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | AA 1982 | lc | | |
| FrB17 | T:L'Homme qui plantait Les Arbres | 1987 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | AA 1988 | lc | | |
| FrB21 | T:Le Fleuve aux Grandes Eaux | 1993 | Back | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | AAN 1994 | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FSc | title %first? | @1970 | D:Schepisi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FSc1 | T:The Priest | 1970 | Schepisi | PN: | Su: | | Dram | silver Aussie | Australia | W(Thomas Keneally) Le(30m) | |
| FSc2 | T:the Devil's Playground | 1976 | Schepisi | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | seminary | Er(19xx) | |
| FSc5 | T:The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith | 1978 | Schepisi | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Australia | B(Thomas Keneally) Cost(1M) | |
| FSc10 | T:Barbarosa | 1982 | Schepisi | PN:Paul N.\ Lazarus | St:ITC | \Ecol | West | H* | R(PG) | West | | |
| FSc13 | T:Iceman | 1984 | Schepisi | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| FSc15 | T:Plenty | 1985 | Schepisi | PN:E.Pressman, Verity Lambert | St:fox, RKO | \Tcol | Dram | H* | csd, France; England; T(1946) | W(David Hare) | |
| FSc18 | T:Roxanne | 1987 | Schepisi | PN: | St:Columbia,Tristar | col | Comd | F36 | | | |
| FSc20 | T:A Cry in the Dark | 1988 | Schepisi | PN: | St:\distr{Cannon | col | Dram | RE*** | csd, Australia | Seen(88) | |
| FSc25 | T:The Russia House | 1990 | Schepisi | PN: | St:Mosfilm | col | Dram | | Moscow, USSR | B(John leCarre) W(Stoppard) C(Ian Baker) R(R) | |
| FSc27 | T:Mr.~Baseball | 1992 | Schepisi | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | | |
| FSc29 | T:Six Degrees of Separation | 1993 | Schepisi | PN:Schepisi. A.Milchan | St:MGM | col | Dram | | NYC, NY | B(John Guare) R(R) Seen(1Jan1994) | |
| FSc31 | T:I.Q. | 1994 | Schepisi | PN:Scott Rudin | Su: | col | Comd,Docu | aw | Princeton, NJ; T(1950) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiB | title %first? | @1970 | D:Bachmann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiB10 | T:Ciao, Federico | 1970 | Bachmann | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiK | title %first | @1970 | D:Karnad | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiK1 | T:Samskara | 1970 | Karnad | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | President's Golg Medal | India | W(Karnad) Nt(tm==Funeral Rites) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HAs | title %first | @1970 | D:Ashby | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HAs2 | T:Harold and Maude | 1971 | Ashby | P:Higgins | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Romt | H* | town | W(Colin Higgins) R(PG) Seen(71) | |
| HAs3 | T:The Last Detail | 1974 | Ashby | PN:Gerald Ayres | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | H** | mil.inst., US | R(R) W(Towne) | |
| HAs4 | T:Shampoo | 1975 | Ashby | P:Guber, Beatty | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | Hollywood, CA | W(Towne, Beatty; AAN) | |
| HAs5 | T:Bound for Glory | 1975 | Ashby | PN:Robert F.\ Blumhofe, Harold Leventhal | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Musc, Dram | AAN, H* | TX; CA; T(1936) | C(Haskell Wexler; AA) M(Leonard Rosenman; AA; Woody Guthrie) W(Robert Gretchell; AAN) Cost(7M) | |
| Ashby | ISy15 | T:Matewan | Kevin Tighe | \Und | \Ro{sr | |
| HAs6 | T:Coming Home | 1978 | Ashby | P:J.Hellman | Su: | prc | Dram | AA | Los Angeles; T(1968) | Seen(Nov88) W(W.Salt) C(Haskell Wexler) Er(AA film) | |
| HAs7 | T:Being There | 1979 | Ashby | PN:Andrew Braunsberg | St:Lorimar | \Mcol \Pan | Comd | H | NYC, NY; Washington, DC | B(Jerzy Kosinsky) Seen(20Nov88) C(Deschanel) | |
| HAs9 | T:Second-hand Hearts | 1981 | Ashby | PN:James william Guerico | St:Paramount | col | Comd,Dram | | roads, TX; CA | Nt(cast Ww(Hitchcock | |
| HAs10 | Tm:Lookin' to Get Out | 1982 | Ashby | PN:Robert Schaffel | St:Lorimar | col | Comd | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HWe | title %first? | @1970 | D:Wexler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HWe10 | T:Medium Cool | 1970 | Wexler | PN:Tully Friedman | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H** | TV station, Chicago, USA; T(1968) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HPr | title %first? | @1970 | D:Prince | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HPr10 | T:Something for Everyone | 1970 | Prince | PN: | Su: | | Comd | |
| HPr20 | T:A Little Night Music | 1977 | Prince | PN:Elliott Kastner | St:Sascha Films | \Ecol | Musc | H* | Vienna, Austria | R(PG) M(Stephen Sondheim) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaB | title %first | @1970 | D:Bridges | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaB2 | T:The Paper Chase | 1973 | Bridges | PN:Robert C.\ Thompson, Rodrick Paul | St:Fox | \DeLuxec | Comd | H** | university, Harvard, Cambridge, MA | R(PG) W(Bridges; AAN) | |
| JaB5 | T:China Syndrome | 1979 | \Dr{Bridges | PN:Bruce Gilbert | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H** | power plant, USA | R(PG) W(Mike Gray, T.S.\ Cook, Bridges) | |
| JaB6 | T:Urban Cowboy | 1980 | \Dr{Bridges | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Aaron Latham, James Bridges) B(Aaron Latham) | |
| JaB10 | T:Bright Lights, Big City | 1989 | \Dr{Bridges | P: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(McInerey) Inc(16M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JAu | title %first? | @1970 | D:Aurel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JAu10 | T:Etes-vous fiancee a un marin grec ou a un pilote de ligne? | 1970 | Aurel | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSb | title %first | @1970 | D:Schatzberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSb3 | T:Puzzle of a Downfall Child | 1970 | Schatzberg | PN:John Foreman, Jennings Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dramd | H | Nantucket, MA; NYC, NY | Seen(19Mar1992) | |
| JSb5 | T:Panic in Needle Park | 1971 | Schatzberg | PN:Dominick Dunne | St:Gadd Productions | \DeLuxe | Dramd | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| JSb8 | Tm:Scarecrow | 1973 | Schatzberg | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| JSb10 | T:The Seduction of Joe Tynan | 1979 | Schatzberg | PN:Martin Bregman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Washington, DC | R(R) W(Alan Alda) | |
| JSb13 | Tm:Honeysuckle Rose | 1980 | Schatzberg | P:S.Pollack | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| JSb20 | Tm:No Small Affair | 1984 | Schatzberg | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| JSb27 | T:Street Smarts | 1987 | Schatzberg | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | RE*** | lc | | |
| JSb30 | T:The Reunion | 1990 | Schatzberg | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | Stuttgart, Germany; T(1980) | W(Harold Pinter) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KCo | title %first? | @1970 | D:Connor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KCo15 | T:The Land that Time Forgot | 1974 | Connor | PN:John Dark | St:Amicus | \Tcol | Fant | H* | island; T(3000BC, 1916) | R(PG) M(Douglas Gramley) V(Maurice Carter; dinosaurs) Ser(Time Forgot; 1) | |
| KCo20 | Tm:Trial by Combat | 1976 | Connor | PN:Fred Wientraub, Paul Heller | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt,Comd | H | | R(PG) Er(Conner sp?) | |
| KCo22 | T:The People that Time Forgot | 1977 | Connor | PN:John Dark | St:AIP | \Tcol | Fant | H | island; T(3000BC, 1916) | R(PG) Ser(Time Forgot; 2) | |
| KCo25 | T:An Arabian Adventure | 1979 | Connor | PN:John Dark | St:Associated Film Production | col | Fant | H | Jaddur, Arabia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LJe | title %all | @1970 | D:Jeffries | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LJe1 | T:The Railway Children | 1970 | Jeffries | PN:Robert Lynn | St:EMI | \Tcol | Dram | H*** | csd, Yorkshire, England; T(1880) | C(Arthur Ibbetson) | |
| LJe2 | T:The Amazing Mr.~Blunden | 1972 | Jeffries | PN:Barry Levinson | St:Hemdale | \Ecol | Fant | H** | mansion, England; T(1908,1808) | | |
| LJe3 | T:Baxter | 1972 | Jeffries | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| LJe4 | T:The Water Babies | 1978 | Jeffries | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| LJe5 | T:Wombling Free | 1978 | Jeffries | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LKa | title %only | @1970 | D:Kastle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LKa1 | T:The Honeymoon Killers | 1970 | Kastle | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | | NY | W(Kastle) M(Gustav Mahler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MS | title %first | @1970 | D:Scorsese | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MS1 | T:Who's That Knocking on My Door | 1970 | Scorsese | PN: | St:NYU | prc | | aw | lc | | |
| MS2 | T:Boxcar Bertha | 1972 | Scorsese | PN:Julie Corman | St:AIP | prc | Actn | aw | lc | R(R) Cost(1M) | |
| MS3 | T:Mean Streets | 1973 | Scorsese | PN:Jonathan Taplin | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Little Italy, NYC, NY | W(Scorsese, Mardik Martin) | |
| MS4 | T:Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore | 1974 | Scorsese | PN:David Susskind | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H** | town, AZ | W(Robert Getchell; AAN) R(PG) | |
| MS5 | T:Taxi Driver | 1976 | Scorsese | PN:Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips | St:Columbia | col | Dram | Z* | NYC, NY | M(Herrmann) R(R) W(Schrader) Seen(76)? | |
| MS6 | T:White Line Fever | 1974 | Scorsese | PN: | St:NWP | prc | Actn | | roads, USA | Inc(35M) | |
| MS7 | Tm:New York, New York | 1977 | Scorsese | PN:Gene Kirkwood | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram, Musc | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| MS10 | T:The Last Waltz | 1978 | Scorsese | PN: | Su: | | Docu,Musc | | S.F., CA | | |
| MS18 | T:Raging Bull | 1980 | Scorsese | P:Chartoff, I.Winkler | St:U.A. | col | BioP | AAN, AAN dir, H*, T90 | | R(R) E(Thelma Schoonmaker; AA, BFA) W(Schrader, Mardik Martin) C(Ballhaus) | |
| MS19 | T:The King of Comedy | 1982 | Scorsese | PN:Arnon Milchan | St:Fox, Embassy | \Tcol | Comd,Dram | H*** | studio, USA | R(PG) W(Paul D.\ Zimmerman; BFA) | |
| MS20 | T:After Hours | 1985 | Scorsese | PN:Amy Robinson, Griffin Dunne, Robert F.\ Colesberry | St:Warners, Geffen, Double Play | \DuArt | Fant | H** | SoHo, NYC,NY | C(Ballhaus) | |
| MS21 | T:The Color of Money | 1986 | Scorsese | PN: | Su: | col | | | | C(Ballhaus) Er(1986?) | |
| MS22 | T:The Last Temptation of Christ | 1988 | Scorsese | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | Seen(7Oct88) B(Kazantzakis) C(Ballhaus) | |
| MS23 | T:New York Stories | 1989 | Scorsese | P:I.Winkler | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | NYC, NY | C(Ballhaus) CoD(Coppola, Woody~Allen) Er(I.Winkler P?) | |
| MS25 | T:Goodfellas | 1990 | Scorsese | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | BFA, BFA dir, AAN dir | Queeens, NY | C(Ballhaus) B(Nicholas Pileggi: Wiseguy) | |
| MS26 | T:Cape Fear | 1991 | Scorsese | PN:Barbara deFina | St:Universal | col | Susp | | town, South; houseboat, river | R(R) M(Herrmann) Seen(21Feb92) | |
| MS28 | T:The Age of Innocence | 1993 | Scorsese | PN:Barbara deFina | St:Columbia | col | Romt | | New York, NY; T(1870) | R(PG)B(Edith Wharton) W(Jay Cocks, Scorses; AAN) M(Elmer Bernstein; AAN) Cost(32M) Seen(24Sep1993) V(; AA; costumes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MWa | title %first? | @1970 | D:Wadleigh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MWa4 | T:Woodstock | 1970 | Wadleigh | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | H | csd, NY; T(1969) | Le(3h, 4h) | |
| MWa10 | Tm:Wolfen | 1981 | Wadleigh | PN:Rupert Hitzig | St:Warners | \Tcol | Horr | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaS | title %first? | @1970 | D:Schiffer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaS10 | T:The Black Train | 1970 | Schiffer | PN:Peter J. Oppenheimer | St:Mescom, Hungary | \Ecol | Dram | | train, Hungary | Seen(13Nov88) Er(Tm,D,P) Lang(\Hu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PeS | title %first? | @1970 | D:Sasdy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PeS3 | T:Countess Dracula | 1970 | Sasdy | PN:Alexander Paal | St:Hammer | \Ecol | Horr | H | Hungary | C(Ken Talbot) | |
| PeS5 | T:Hands of the Ripper | 1971 | Sasdy | PN:Aida Young | St:Hammer | \Tcol | Susp | H | London, England | V(Roy Stannard) | |
| PeS10 | Tm:The Lonely Lady | 1983 | Sasdy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H- | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PFC | title %first? | @1970 | D:Campanile | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PFC10 | T:When Women Had Tails | 1970 | Campanile | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PFC12 | T:When Women Lost Their Tails | 1971 | Campanile | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) W(Linda Wertmuller, et al) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PM | title %first | @1970 | D:Mazursky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PM1 | T:Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice | 1970 | Mazursky | PN:M.J.\ Frankovich | St:Columbia | \Tcol | | Z*, H** | LA, CA | W(Mazursky, Larry Tucker; AAN) C(Ch.Lang; AAN) Er(Ch. E. Lang~jr.) R(R) | |
| PM2 | T:Alex in Wonderland | 1970 | Mazursky | PN:Larry Tucker | St:MGM | col | BioP, Comd | H | Hollywood, CA | W(Mazursky, Larry Tucker) | |
| PM3 | T:Blume in Love | 1973 | Mazursky | P:Mazursky | St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | H* | L.A,, CA; Venice, Italy | W(Mazursky) | |
| PM4 | T:Harry and Tonto | 1974 | Mazursky | P:Mazursky | St:Fox | col | | Z* | | W(Josh Greenfield, Mazursky; AAN) | |
| PM5 | T:Next Stop, Greenwich Village | 1976 | Mazursky | P:Mazursky | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PM6 | T:An Unmarried Woman | 1978 | Mazursky | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PM7 | T:Willie and Phil | 1980 | Mazursky | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) | |
| PMa8 | Tm:The Tempest | 1982 | Mazursky | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Mazursky, Leon Capetanos) | |
| PM9 | T:Moscow on the Hudson | 1984 | Mazursky | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) W(Paul Mazursky, Leon Capetanos) C(Donald~McAlpine) | |
| PM10 | T:Down and Out in Beverly Hills | 1986 | Mazursky | P:Mazursky | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Romt | F100, H* | Beverly Hills, CA | C(Donald~McAlpine) | |
| PM11 | T:Moon Over Parador | 1988 | Mazursky | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | Central America | |
| PM12 | T:Enemies, A Love Story | 1989 | Mazursky | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | NYC, NY | B(Isaac Bashevis Singer) W(Mazursky; AAN) | |
| PM15 | T:Scenes from a Mall | 1991 | Mazursky | PN:Paul Simon, Mazursky | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | | LA, CA | Seen(20Oct1991) W(Roger Simon) R(R) M(Cole~Porter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RAu | title %first? | @1970 | D:Austin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RAu10 | T:The Virgin Witch | 1970 | Austin | PN:Ralph Solomons | St:Tigon | col | Porn | aw | London, England | R(R) W(Klause Vogel) | |
| RAu40 | T:The Return of the Man from UNCLE | 1983 | Austin | PN: | St:MGM | TV | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo,9) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBe | title %first | @1970 | D:Benton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBe1 | T:Bad Company | 1972 | Benton | PN: | Su: | prc | West | | | | |
| RBe2 | T:The Late Show | 1977 | Benton | P:Altman | St:Warners | \Mcol | Myst | AAN dir, H* | LA, CA | W(Benton) | |
| RBe3 | T:Kramer vs.\ Kramer | 1979 | Benton | PN:Stanley Jaffe | St:Columbia | \Tcol | | AA, AA dir | | R(PG) W(Benton; AA) B(Avery Corman) | |
| RBe5 | Tm:Still of the Night | 1982 | Benton | PN:Arlene Donovan | St:MGM/U.A. | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | R(PG) | |
| RBe6 | T:Places in the Heart | 1983 | Benton | PN:Arlene Donovan | Su: | col | Ctxx | AAN | | W(Benton)|
| RBe12 | T:Billy Bathgate | 1991 | Benton | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | CnR | | Bronx, New York City, NY; T(1935) | B(E.L.\ Doctorow) W(Tom Stoppard) R(R) | |
| RBe15 | T:Nobody's Fool | 1994 | Benton | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | town, NY | B(Richard Russo) W(Benton; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
|
id | title %first? Fuest RFu @1970 | \Und | \Ro{sr | |
|
---|
RFu10 | T:Wuthering Height | 1970 | Fuest | PN:John PellJessica Tandyat | St:AIP | \Mlab | Dram | H* | Yorkshire moors, England; T(1870) | B(Bronte) C(John Coquillon) M(Legrand) | |
| RFu20 | Tm:Devil's Rain | 1975 | Fuest | PN:Sandy Howard | Su: | col | Fant | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SaD | title | @1970 | D: %first? | year | D: Melanie Griffith[Daley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SaD10 | T:Robert Having His Nipple Pierced | 1970 | Daley | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ShB | title %first? | @1970 | D:Benegal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ShB10 | T:Manthan | 1970 | Benegal | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram,Docu | aw | milk cooperative, Gujerat | Er(1970) | |
| ShB20 | T:Mandi | 1985 | Benegal | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram | aw | | Er(1985) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThC | title %first? | @1970 | D:T.Carter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThC40 | T:Swing Kids | 1993 | T.Carter | PN:John Bard Manulis, Mark Gordon | St:Hollywood Pictures | col | Dram | aw | Berlin; T(1939) | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSg | title %first? | @1970 | D:Segall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSg20 | T:Drive-In Massacre | 1976 | Segall | P:Sedall | St:New American | col | Horr | aw | movie, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VME | title %first? | @1970 | D:McEveety | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VME8 | Tm:Gus | 1970 | McEveety | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | college, USA | R(G) | |
| VME9 | T:The Brotherhood of Satan | 1971 | McEveety | PN:L.Q.\ Jones, Alvy Moore | St:Columbia | \Tscope | Horr | H* | village, USA | R(PG) | |
| VME11 | T:One Little Indian | 1972 | McEveety | PN:Winston Hibbler | St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H | West | | |
| VME13 | T:Herbie Rides Again | 1974 | McEveety | P:Bill~Walsh | Su: | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, West | R(G) Ser(Herbie 2) | |
| VME14 | T:Treasure of Matecumbe | 1976 | McEveety | PN:Bill Anderson | St:Disney | \Tcol | Advt | H | shore, FL | | |
| VME15 | T:Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo | 1977 | McEveety | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, MonteCarlo | R(G) Ser(Herbie 3) | |
| VME18 | T:The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again | 1979 | McEveety | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | West | H- | | R(G) | |
| VME20 | T:Herbie Goes Bananas | 1980 | McEveety | PN:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, SouthAmerica | R(G) Ser(Herbie 4) | |
| VME35 | T:A Bird in the Hand | 1992 | McEveety | PN:Christopher Seiter | St:ABC | col | CnR | | L.A., CA | | |
| VME40 | T:Blame it on the Bellboy | 1993 | McEveety | PN: | St:Disney | col | Comd | | | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WCr | title %first | @1970 | D:W.Craven | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WCr4 | T:Last House on the Left | 1972 | W.Craven | PN:Sean S.\ Cunnningham | St:AIP,Hallmark | col | Horr | | lc | R(R) W(W.Craven) | |
| WCr5 | T:The Hills Have Eyes | 1977 | Craven | PN:Peter Locke | St:Vanguard | col | Horr | | Cleveland, OH; desert, CA | R(R) W(Craven) | |
| WCr6 | T:Stranger in Our House | 1980 | W.Craven | P: | St:NBC | TV | Horr | | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| WCr10 | T:Swamp Thing | 1981 | W.Craven | PN:Benjamin Melniker Michael Uslan | Su: | | Horr | RE*** | | R(PG) W(Craven) | |
| WCr15 | T:A Nightmare on Elm Street | 1984 | W.Craven | PN:Robert Shaye | St:NewLine | \DeLuxe | Horr | H | lc | | |
| WCr20 | T:The Return of the Swamp Thing | 1986 | W.Craven | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | | ER(D, 19xx) | |
| WCr40 | T:New Nightmare | 1994 | W.Craven | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHu | title %first? | @1970 | D:Hussein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WHu7 | Tm:Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx | 1970 | Hussein | PN:John H.\ Cummingham | St:UMC | \Ecol | Comd | H* | Ireland | R(R) | |
| WHu10 | T:Henry VIII and His Six Wives | 1972 | Hussein | P:Roy Bard | St:EMI | \Tcol | BioP | H* | lc | | |
| WHu20 | T:The Summer House | 1993 | Hussein | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | W(Martin Sherman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xFr | title %first? | @1970 | D:Friend | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xFr10 | T:Tarzan's Deadly Silence | 1970 | Friend | PN: | L:USA | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 81) CoD(Dobkin) | |
|
1971: {\Interesting Movies, after 1971
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AJP | title %first? | @1971 | D:Pakula | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AJP1 | T:Klute | 1971 | Pakula | P:Pakula | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H*** | lc | R(R) W(Andy K.\ Lewis, Dave Lewis; AAN) C(Wills) | |
| AJP2 | T:The Parallax View | 1974 | \Dr{Pakula | P:Pakula | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H* | lc | R(R) C(Wills) | |
| AJP3 | T:All the President's Men | 1976 | Pakula | PN:Redford, Walter Coblenz | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP | H***, AAN, AAN dir | Washington, DC | R(PG) W(William Goldman; AA) B(Bob Woodward, Carl Bernstein) C(Wills) | |
| AJP5 | T:Starting Over | 1980 | Pakula | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | | C(Nykvist) R(R) | |
| AJP6 | T:Rollover | 1981 | Pakula | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| AJP7 | T:Sophie's Choice | 1982 | Pakula | PN:Keth Barish | St:Universal, ITC | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Polnad; NYC, NY | R(R) W(Pakula; AAN) C(Nestor Almendros; AAN) M(Marvin Hamlish) V(George Jenkins; AAN) | |
| AJP15 | T:Presumed Innocent | 1982 | Pakula | P:S.Pollack | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | city, Midwest | R(R) W(Pakula) B(Sott Turow) | |
| AJP25 | T:Pelican Brief | 1993 | Pakula | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | B(John Grisham) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ATa | title %first? | @1971 | D:Tanner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ATa5 | T:La Salamandre | 1971 | Tanner | PN: | L:Switzerland | | | | | W(Myriam Mezieres) | |
| ATa10 | T:Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 | 1976 | Tanner | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | T(1975) | W(John Berger, Tanner) | |
| ATa30 | T:A Flame in My Heart | 1987 | Tanner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Myriam Mezieres) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AJy | title %first | @1971 | D:Jodorowsky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AJy10 | T:Magic Mountain | 1973 | Jodorowsky | PN:Allan Klein | L:Mexico | col | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(30May89) W(Jodorowsky) | |
| AJy12 | T:Topo | 1975 | Jodorowsky | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1975?) | |
| AJy20 | T:Santa Sangre | 1990 | Jodorowsky | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CEa | title %first | @1971 | D:Eastwood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CEa1 | Tm:Play Misty for Me | 1971 | Eastwood | PN:Robert Daley | Su: | | Susp | | Carmel, CA | R(R) | |
| CEa4 | T:High Plains Drifter | 1973 | Eastwood | PN:Robert Daley | St:Universal | \Tcol | West | H* | town, West | R(R) | |
| CEa8 | T:The Outlaw Josey Wales | 1976 | Eastwood | PN:Robert Daley | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | West | H* | South | R(PG) | |
| CEa10 | T:The Gauntlet | 1977 | Eastwood | PN:Robert Daly | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | | H* | | R(R) Nt(first film to give credit for First Aid) | |
| CEa15 | T:Bronco Billy | 1980 | Eastwood | PN: | Su: | col | West | | | | |
| CEa17 | T:The Eiger Sanction | 1981 | Eastwood | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H* | | R(R) | |
| CEa20 | Tm:Firefox | 1982 | Eastwood | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| CEa22 | Tm:Honkytonk Man | 1982 | Eastwood | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| CEa23 | Tm:Sudden Impact | 1983 | \Dr{Eastwood | PN:Eastwood | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H | | R(R) | |
| CEa25 | T:Pale Rider | 1985 | Eastwood | PN: | St:Malpaso | col | West | | | M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa27 | T:Straight No Chaser | 1986 | \Dr{Eastwood | PN:Eastwood | Su: | prc | | | | Er(D) Er(19xx) | |
| CEa30 | T:Bird | 1988 | Eastwood | PN: | St:Malpaso | | BioP | | | M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa35 | T:White Hunter, Black Heart | 1990 | Eastwood | PN: | St:Malpaso | | BioP | | Africa | B(Peter Viertel) W(Peter Viertel, James Bridges, Burt Kennedy) | |
| CEa37 | T:Rookie | 1990 | Eastwood | PN:David Valdes | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | | L.A., CA | | |
| CEa39 | T:Unforgiven | 1992 | Eastwood | PN: | Su: | col | West | AA, AA dir | Big Whiskey, WY; csd, KA; T(1880) | W(David Webb Peoples) E(Joel Cox; AA) M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa40 | T:A Perfect World | 1993 | Eastwood | PN:Mark Johnson, David Valdes | St:Warners | col | CnR | | roads, TX; T(1963) | R(PG13) M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CH | title %first | @1971 | D:Heston | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CH5 | T:Anthony and Cleopatra | 1971 | Heston | PN:Peter Snell | St:Transac(Zurich), Izuro(Madrid),Folio Films(London) | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Egypt; Rome, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
| CH10 | Tm:Mother Lode | 1982 | Heston | PN:Fraser Clarke Heston, Andrew Snell | St:Agamemnon | col | West | H | West | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CoH | title %first | @1971 | D:Higgins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CoH1 | T:Foul Play | 1978 | Higgins | PN:Thomas L.\ Miller | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | | R(PG) W(Higgins) | |
| CoH2 | T:Nine to Five | 1980 | Higgins | PN:Bruce Gilbert | Su: | col | Comd | RE*** | NYC, NY | W(Higgins, Patricia Resnick) Seen(81) | |
| CoH3 | T:Best Little Whorehouse in Texas | 1982 | Higgins | PN:Thomas L.\ MilerPN: | St:Universal, RKO | \Tcol | Comd | H | Chicken ranch, TX | R(R) W(, Higgins) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CWr | title %first? | @1971 | D:Wrede | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CWr3 | T:A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovitch | 1971 | Wrede | P:Wrede | St:Norsk | \Ecol | Dram | H* | camp, Siberia, USSR | C(Nykvist) B(Alexander Solzhenitsyn) CoD(E.Thompson?) | |
| CWr10 | Tm:Ransom | 1984 | Wrede | PN:Peter Rawley | St:Lion Int. | \Ecol | Susp | H* | Scandinavia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaT | title %first? | @1971 | D:Trumbo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaT10 | T:Johnny Got His Gun | 1971 | Trumbo | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Trumbo) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DKa | title %first? | @1971 | D:Katsouridis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DKa10 | T:What Did You Do in the War, Thanassis? | 1971 | Katsouridis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DTr | title %first | @1971 | D:Trumbull | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DTr3 | T:Silent Running | 1971 | Trumbull | PN:Trumbull | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | space; T(2001) | M(Peter Schickele) | |
| DTr10 | T:Brainstorm | 1983 | Trumbull | PN:Trumbull | St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol | ScFi | H | lc | R(PG) W(Bruce Joel Robin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EPe | title %first? | @1971 | D:Perier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EPe10 | T:Zeppelin | 1971 | Perier | PN:Owen Crump | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Friedrichshafen, Germany; T(1917) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FAs | title %first | @1971 | D:Ashton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FAs1 | T:Peter Rabbitt and Tales of Beatrix Potter | 1971 | Ashton | PN: | L:\GB | prc | Musc | aw | cumberland, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GgL | title %first | @1971 | D:G.Lucas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GgL1 | T:THX 1138 | 1971 | G.Lucas | PN:Lawrence Sturhahn, Francis Ford Coppola | St:American Zoetrope, Warners | col | ScFi | RE*** | ; T(2500) | W(G.Lucas, Walter Murch) R(PG) Er(RE***?) | |
| GgL2 | T:American Graffiti | 1973 | G.Lucas | PN:Coppola, Gary Kurtz | St:Universal | \TS | Dram | H** | small town, USA; T(1962) | R(PG) | |
| GgL3 | T:Star Wars | 1977 | G.Lucas | PN:Spielberg, Gary Kurtz | St:Fox | \Tcol | ScFi | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | space | W(G.Lucas; AAN) M(John Williams) C(Gilbert Taylor) Ser(Star Wars; 1) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GPk | title %first? | @1971 | D:Parks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GPk10 | T:Shaft | 1971 | Parks | PN:Joel Freeman | St:MGM | \Mcol | CnR | H* | Harlem, NY | R(R) M(Isaac Hayes; AA, AAN) | |
| GPk12 | Tm:Superfly | 1972 | Parks | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| GPk14 | T:Shaft's Big Score | 1972 | Parks | PN:Richard Lewis, Ernest Tidyman | St:MGM | \Mcol | CnR | H | Harlem, NY | M(Buddy Baker) W(Ernrest Tidyman) M(Parks) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HJg | title %first | @1971 | D:Jaglom | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HJ1 | T:A Safe Place | 1971 | Jaglom | PN: | St:, Di:Columbia | |
| HJ5 | T:Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? | 1983 | Jaglom | PN: | St:International Rainbow | \DuArt | Comd,Romt | H, CG** | NYC, NY | R(R) ER(R=PG) | |
| HJ7 | Tm:Sitting Ducks | 1980 | Jaglom | PN:Meira Atta Dor | St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| HJ9 | T:Someone to Love | 1988 | Jaglom | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1988?) | |
| HJ10 | T:New Year's Day | 1990 | Jaglom | P:Judith Wolinsky | St:Jagfilm | col | Comd | |
| HJ12 | T:Eating | 1991 | Jaglom | PN: | St:Jagfilm | col | Comd | | LA, CA,; NYC, NY | |
| HJ14 | T:Babyfever | 1994 | Jaglom | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HKu | title %first? | @1971 | D:Kumel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HKu10 | T:Daughters of Darkness | 1971 | Kumel | PN:Howard J.\ Zucker, Alain Guillaume, Paul Collet | St:Gemini | col | Horr | aw | hotel, seaside, Belgium | R(R) Seen(31Oct1991) W(Pierre Drouot, Kumel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBa | title %first | @1971 | D:Badham | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBa7 | T:The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars | 1976 | \Dr{Badham | P:R.Cohen | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | baseball fields, US; T(1939) | R(PG) Nt(Badham debut?) | |
| IBa9 | Tm:Saturday Night Fever | 1977 | Badham | PN:Milt Felsen | St:Paramount | Movielab | Musc | H* | | R(R, PG) | |
| IBa10 | T:Dracula | 1979 | Badham | PN:Marvin Mirisch, Tom Pevsner | St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt,Horr | H* | Transylvania, Romania | R(R) B(Bram Stoker) M(John Williams) | |
| IBa11 | Tm:Whose Life is it Anyway? | 1981 | Badham | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| IBa12 | T:War Games | 1983 | Badham | PN:Leonard Goldberg | St:MGM/U.A. | \Mcol | Advt | | village, Washington;miltary installation, CO | VT() Seen(84) R(PG) | |
| IBa13 | T:Blue Thunder | 1983 | Badham | PN:Gordon Carroll | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Actn | H* | LA, CA | R(R) W(Dan OBannon, Don Jakoby) C(John A.\ Alonzo, Frank Holgate) E(Frank Morton, Edward Abroms; AAN) Seen(1983) | |
| IBa16 | T:Short Circuit | 1986 | Badham | PN: | Su: | col | ScFi | | | R(PG) | VT(N:Fa10 -10min) | |
| IBa20 | T:The Hard Way | 1991 | Badham | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Actn | | L.A, CA; NYC, NY | | |
| IBa22 | T:Another Stakeout | 1992 | Badham | PN:Jim Kouf, Cathleen Summers, | St:Touchstone | col | Actn | | Las Vegas, AZ; island. WA | R(PG13) Seen(3Dec1994) | |
| IBa23 | T:Point of No Return | 1993 | Badham | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHk | title %first? | @1971 | D:Hough | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHk10 | T:Treasure Island | 1971 | Hough | PN:Harray Alan Towers | St:Massfilms,CCC | col | fant | H | island, Pacific | R(G) | W(O.W.\ Jeeves = Orson Welles) | |
| IHk20 | Tm:Brass Target | 1978 | \Dr{Hough | PN:Berle Adams | St:MGM | \Mcol | BioP | H | lc | B(Frederick Nolan) | |
| IHk25 | Tm:The Incubus | 1981 | Hough | PN: | L:Canada | col | Horr | H | lc | B(Ray Russell) R(R) | |
| IHk30 | Tm:Triumphs of a Man Called Horse | 1982 | Hough | PN:Sandy Howard | St:Redwing L:Spain | \CFcol | West | H | lc | R(R) Ser(Horse, 3) | |
|
IvR | title %first | @1971 | D:Reitman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
film | title %first? Bigood JBi @1971
|
---|
JBi10 | T:Pink Narcissus | 1971 | Bigood | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | B(Genet: Une Chant d''Amour) | |
|
JeA | title | @1971 | D: %first | year | director | producers | studio | prc | cat | award | locale | notes | |
|
---|
IvR3 | Tm:Meatballs | 1980 | Reitman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| IvR4 | T:Stripes | 1981 | Reitman | P: | St:Columbia | col | Comd | F58 | Mil.Inst., USA | R(R) W(Len Blum, Dan Goldbert, Ramis) | |
| IvR6 | T:Ghostbusters | 1984 | Reitman | P:Spielberg, Gross, Medjok | St:Columbia, Tristar | col | Comd | F47 | NYC, NY | W(Ramis, Ackroyd) M(Elmer Bernstein, Ray Parkeer~jr.) | |
| IvR10 | T:Twins | 1988 | Reitman | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| IvR12 | T:Ghostbusters II | 1989 | Reitman | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| IvR14 | T:Kindergarten Cop | 1990 | Reitman | PN:Reitman, Brian Grazier | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | Astoria, Or | R(PG13) Seen(21May1991) C(Michael Chapman) | |
| IvR19 | T:Dave | 1993 | Reitman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Washington, DC | R(PG13) W(Gary Ross; AAN) | |
| IvR21 | T:Junior | 1994 | Reitman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | | W(Chris Conrad) | |
| ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
[Abel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeA10 | T:Is There Sex After Death? | 1971 | Abel | PN:Alan Able | Su: | col | Porn | aw | lc | W(Jeanne Abel, Alan Abel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JJA | title %first? | @1971 | D:Annaud | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JJA5 | T:Quest for Fire | 1971 | Annaud | PN:Michael Gruskoff | St:ICC | Pathecolor | Fant | H | Africa; T(80000BC) | M(Wagner, Stravinsky) B(J.H.\ Rosny~sr.) R(R) W(Gerard Brach) | |
| JJA7 | T:Black and White in Color | 1977 | Annaud | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | West Africa; T(!915) | | |
| JJA10 | T:The Name of the Rose | 1986 | Annaud | PN:Bernd Eichinger | St:Fox | col | Dram | | monastary, csd, Italy | B(Umberto Ecco) Seen(86) | |
| JJA15 | T:The Beau | 1988 | Annaud | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JJA20 | T:The Lover | 1992 | Annaud | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Porn | aw | Saigon, Vietnam; T(1929) | W(Annaud, Gerard Brach) B(Duras: The North China Lover) Cost(30M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLr | title %first? | @1971 | D:Larraz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLr10 | T:Vampyres, Daughters of Dracula | 1975 | Larraz | PN:Brian SmedleyAston | St:Cambist | col | Porn,Horr | aw | castle | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JVl | title %first? | @1971 | D:Viola | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JVl10 | T:Angels Die Hard | 1971 | Viola | P:Demme | St:NWP | prc | Actn | aw | lc | W(Viola, Demme) | |
| JVl12 | T:Angels Hard as They Come | 1971 | Viola | P:Demme | St:NWP | prc | Actn | aw | lc | W(Viola, Demme) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LnK | title %first? | @1971 | D:Kaminsky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LnK10 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and the Wolfman | 1971 | Kaminsky | PN:Jose Frade | St:Int.Cinema Films, SL:\Sp | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LTu | title %first? | @1971 | D:Turman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LTu10 | T:Marriage of A young Stockbroker | 1971 | Turman | PN:Turman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H** | lc | B(Charles Webb) C(Laszlo Kovacs) | |
| LTu30 | Tm:Second Thoughts | 1982 | Turman | PN: | St:EMI | \Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiL | title % | @1971 | D:Leigh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiL1 | T:Bleak Moments | 1971 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL4 | T:Nuts in May | 1976 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL5 | T:Abigail's Party | 1977 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL7 | T:Who's Who | 1979 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL9 | T:Grown Ups | 1980 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL11 | T:Home Sweet Home | 1982 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL12 | T:Meantime | 1983 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL14 | T:For Days in July | 1984 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | Belfast, North.Ireland,\GB | | |
| MiL17 | T:The Short and Curlies | 1987 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | Le(20min) | |
| MiL20 | T:High Hopes | 1989 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | TV | Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL22 | T:Life is Sweet | 1991 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt,Comd | aw | Enfield, town, Middlesex, England | | |
| MiL24 | T:Naked | 1993 | Leigh | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | | London, England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiT | title %first | @1971 | D:Tuchner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiT1 | T:Villain | 1971 | Tuchner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiT3 | T:Mister Quilp | 1975 | Tuchner | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | | B(Dickens: The Old Curiosity Shop) | |
| MiT7 | T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame | 1981 | Tuchner | PN: | Su: | TV | |
| MiT8 | T:Trenchcoat | 1983 | \Dr{Tuchner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MiT15 | T:The Misadventures of Mr.~Wilt | 1990 | Tuchner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | csd, England | B(Tom Sharpe) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSL | title %first? | @1971 | D:M.Laughlin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSL10 | Tm:Strange Behavior | 1981 | M.Laughlin | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | CG** | college town, Midwest | R(R) | |
| MSL15 | Tm:Strange Invaders | 1984 | M.Laughlin | PN:Walter Coblenz | St:EMI | \DeLuxe | ScFi | H* | town, IL | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MvC | title %first? | @1971 | D:Chomsky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MvC10 | Tm:Evel Knievel | 1971 | Chomsky | PN:George Hamilton | St:MGM-Fanfare | \Mcol | BioP | H | lc | | |
| MvC20 | Tm:Little Ladies of the Night | 1977 | Chomsky | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) | |
| MvC30 | Tm:Tank | 1984 | Chomsky | PN:Irwin Yablans | St:Lorimar, Universal | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PDu | title %first? | @1971 | D:Duffell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PDu3 | T:The House That Dripped Blood | 1971 | Duffell | PN:Max J.\ Rosenberg, Miton Subotsky | St:Amicus L:\GB | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(PG) | B(Robert~Bloch) Nt(4 stories)|
| PDu10 | Tm:Experience Preferred...But Not Essential | 1982 | Duffell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| PDu10 | Tm:Experience Preferred...But Not Essential | 1971 | M.Laughlin | PN: | St:MGM | col | Actn | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PMa | title %first | @1971 | D:Magwood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PMa5 | T:Chandler | 1971 | M.Laughlin | PN: | St:MGM | col | Actn | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PWr | title %first | @1971 | D:Weir | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PWr2 | T:The Cars That Ate Paris | 1971 | Weir | P:Jim McElroy, Howard McElroy | St:Saltpan L:Australia | \Ecol | Susp | H* | town, Australia | W(Weir) | |
| PWr3 | T:Picnic at Hanging Rock | 1975 | Weir | PN:Hal McElroy, Jim McElroy, | St:Australia Film Corp. | \Ecol | Myst | H* | desert, Australia | C(Russell Boyd) R(PG) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr4 | T:The Last Wave | 1977 | Weir | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | csd, Australia | W(Weir, Tony Morphett, Peter Popescu) | |
| PWr5 | T:Gallipoli | 1981 | Weir | PN:Martin Cooper, Ben Gannon | St:Associated R and R L:Australia | \Ecol | Act,Dram | H* | desert, Australia; Gallipoli, USSR R(PG) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr6 | T:The Year of Living Dangerously | 1982 | Weir | P:McElroy | St:MGM | \Ecol | Romt,Dram | H* | Indonesia; T(1965) | R(PG) B(C.J.\ Koch) M(R.Strauss, Maurice Jarre, Little Ricard, ) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr8 | T:Witness | 1985 | Weir | P:Edward S.\ Feldman | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H***, AAN, AAN dir | NYC, NY; Lancaster County, PA | E(Thom Noble; AA) W(Earl W.\ Wallace, William Kelly) C(John~Seale; AAN) M(Maurice Jarre; AAN, BFA) V(Stan Jolley; AAN) Seen(12Mar1992) | |
| PWr10 | T:The Mosquito Coast | 1986 | Weir | P:J.Hellman | St:Warners | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | csd, Central America | B(Theroux) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr12 | T:Dead Poets Society | 1989 | Weir | PN:Steve Haft | Su: | col | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | school, East | W(Tom Schulman; AA) Seen(20Aug89) | |
| PWr14 | T:Green Card | 1989 | Weir | PN:Duncan Henderson, Jean Gunther | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Romt,Comd | | Manhattan, NY | W(Weir) Seen(17May1991) | |
| PWr16 | T:Fearless | 1993 | Weir | PN: | Su: | col | Advt,Romt | | | C(Allen Daviau) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBa | title %first | @1971 | D:Bakshi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBa1 | T:Fritz the Cat | 1971 | Bakshi | P:Krantz | St:Aurica | \DeLuxe | Cart,Porn,Comd | H** | NYC, NY | W(Bakshi) V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa2 | T:Heavy Traffic | 1973 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa3 | T:The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat | 1975 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa4 | T:Coonskin | 1975 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa5 | T:Wizards | 1977 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa6 | T:Lord of The Ring | 1978 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa7 | T:American Pop | 1981 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa8 | T:Hey Good Lookin' | 1982 | Bakshi | PN: | Su: | | Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa12 | T:Cool World | 1992 | Bakshi | PN:Frank Marcuso~jr. | St:Paramount | col | Cart,Romt | | lc | V(Bakshi) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBB | title %first? | @1971 | D:Bean | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBB10 | Tm:Made for Each Other | 1971 | Bean | PN:Roy Townsend | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | H* | Brooklyn, NY | W(Renee Taylor, Joe Bologna)|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSa | title %first? | @1971 | D:Sarafian | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSa5 | T:Vanishing Point | 1971 | Sarafin | PN:Norman Spencer | St:Cupid, Fox | \DeLuxe | Actn,Susp | H* | desert, NV | R(PG) C(John A.\ Alanzo) | |
| RSfl0 | Tm:The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing | 1973 | Sarafian | PN:Martin Poll, Eleanor Perry | St:MGM | \Mcol | West | | trains, USA | R(PG) W(Perry) | |
| RSf20 | Tm:Sunburn | 1979 | Sarafian | PN:David Korda | St:Hemdale | \Tcol | Myst | H | Acapulco, Mexico | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSl | title % first? | @1971 | D:Slatzer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSl10 | Tm:Big Foot | 1971 | Slatzer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RvP | title %first? | @1971 | D:vonPraunheim | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RvP1 | T:It is not the Homosexual who is perverse, but the situation in which he lives | 1971 | vonPraunheim | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(VonPraunheim) | |
| RvP6 | T:Underground and Emigrants | 1976 | vonPraunheim | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | NYC, NY | W(VonPraunheim) | |
| RvP9 | T:Armee der Lievenden oder Aufstand der Perversen | 1979 | vonPraunheim | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | S.F., CA; New Orleans, LA; Atlanta, GA, L.A., CA | W(vonPraunheim) | |
| RvP13 | T:City of Lost Souls | 1983 | vonPraunheim | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany | W(vonPraunheim) Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SPo | title %first | @1971 | D:Poitier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SPo1 | T:Buck and the Preacher | 1971 | Poitier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Ernest Kinoy) | |
| SPo2 | T:Let's Do It Again | 1975 | Poitier | PN:Melville Tucker, Pembroke J.\ Herring | St:Warners, First Artists | \Tcol | Comd | H | Atlanta, GA | R(PG) | |
| SPo6 | Tm:Stir Crazy | 1981 | Poitier | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Bruce Jay Friedman) | |
| Spo8 | T:Hanky Panky | 1982 | Poitier | P:Ransohoff | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Susp | H | Banville, Maine; NYC, NY; T(1981) | W(Henry Rosenbaum, David Taylor) M(Tom Scott) VT() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StF | title %first | @1971 | D:Frears | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StF1 | T:Gumshoe | 1971 | Frears | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StF3 | T:My Beautiful Laundrette | 1986 | Frears | P:Sarah Radclyffe, Tim Bevan | St:SAF | col | Dram | | slums, London, England | Cost(850K) Seen(1Aug89) | |
| StF4 | T:Sammy and Rosie Get Laid | 1987 | Frears | PN: | St:SAF | col | Dram | | slum, London, England | | |
| StF5 | T:Dangerous Liasons | 1987 | Frears | PN:Norma Heyman, Hank Moonjean | St:Warners, Taksen | \Ecol | Romt | | castle, France | Seen(20Dec88); Voy | |
| StF10 | T:The Grifters | 1990 | Frears | PN:Scorsese | Su: | col | Noir | AAN dir | LA, CA | B(Jim Thompson) | |
| StF12 | T:Hero | 1992 | Frears | PN:Laura Ziskin | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd,Dram | | Chicago, IL | R(PG13) W(David Webb Peoples) Seen(21Nov93) | |
| StF14 | T:The Snapper | 1993 | Frears | PN: | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd,Dram | | Dublin, Ireland | W(B(Roddy Doyle)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YBa | title %first? | @1971 | D:Banno | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YBa10 | T:Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster | 1971 | Banno | P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | Mount Fuji, Japan | Ser(Godzilla; 11) | |
|
1972: {Interesting Movies, after 1972
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaP | title %first? | @1972 | D:B.Pollack | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BaP10 | T:Cool Breeze | 1972 | B.Pollack | PN:Gene Corman | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BCl | title %first | @1972 | D:B.Clark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BCl1 | T:Deathdream | 1972 | B.Clark | P:B.Clark | St:Europix L:\Ca | col | Myst | H | | W(Allan Ormsby) | |
| BCl4 | T:Murder by Decree | 1979 | B.Clark | PN:Robert A.\ Goldstone | St:Avco | \Mcol | Myst | H | London, England | R(PG) | |
| BCl5 | Tm:Tribute | 1979 | B.Clark | PN:Joel B.\ Michaels, Garth B.\ Drabinsky | St:Fox | col | Dram | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| BCl7 | Tm:Porky's | 1981 | B.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| BCl10 | T:A Christmas Story | 1983 | B.Clark | PN:Rene Dupont | St:MGM/U.A. | col | Comd | F69, H* | Midwest; T(1940) | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BIG | title %first? | @1972 | D:Gordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BIG10 | Tm:The Mad Bomber | 1972 | Gordon | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CAN | title %first? | @1972 | D:C.Nichols | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CAN10 | T:Charlotte's Web | 1972 | C.Nichols | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | Cart | aw | farmyard | B(E.B.\ White) CoD(Iwao Takamoto) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaH | title %first | @1972 | D:Hemmings | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaH1 | T:Running Scared | 1972 | Hemmings | PN:Gareth Wigan | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H | university, USA | R(PG) | |
| DaH2 | T:Just A Gigolo | 1978 | Hemmings | PN:Rolf Thiele | SL:FRG | col | Dram | H | Berlin, Germany; T(1919) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DuW | title %first? | @1972 | D:Wood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DuW10 | T:Some Will, Some Won't | 1972 | Wood | PN:Giulio Zampi | St:ABP | \Tcol | Comd | aw | lc | M(Howard Blake) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EgM | title %first? | @1972 | D:E.Martin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EgM10 | Tm:Bad Man's River | 1972 | E.Martin | PN:Bernard Gordon | St:Zurbano | \Ecol | West | H | lc | |
| EgM12 | Tm:Horror Express | 1973 | E.Martin | PN: | St:Granada Madrid | \Tcol | Horr | H | train, China? | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ELh | title %first | @1972 | D:E.Lehman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ELh1 | T:Portnoy's Complaint | 1972 | E.Lehman | P:E.Lehman | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Philip Roth) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EuM | title %first? | @1972 | D:Eu.Marin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EuM10 | Tm:Pancho Villa | 1972 | Eu.Marin | PN:Bernard Gordon | St:Granada | \Tcol | Advt | H | Mexico; T(1916) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FLe | title %first? | @1972 | D:F.Levinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FLe10 | Tm:Mail | 1972 | F.Levinson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Larry Spiegel, Phil Dusenberry) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GCS | title %first? | @1972 | D:G.C.Scott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GCS10 | T:Rage | 1972 | G.C.Scott | PN:Fred Weintraub | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GBl | title %first? | @1972 | D:Bloomfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GBl10 | Tm:To Kill a Clown | 1972 | Bloomfield | PN:Theodore Sills | St:Palomar | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | island, New England | R(R) | |
| GBl20 | Tm:Nothing Personal | 1980 | Bloomfield | PN:David M.\ Perlmutter | St:AIP | \Mlab | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GDa | title %first? | @1972 | D:G.Davidson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GDa10 | Tm:Trial of the Catonsville 9 | 1972 | G.Davidson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Daniel Berrigan, Saul Levitt) B(Daniel Berrigan, Saul Levitt) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GrD | title %first? | @1972 | D:Damiano | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GrD10 | T:Deep Throat | 1972 | Damiano | PN: | Su: | \Ecol | Porn | aw | Miami, FL | R(X) Cost(25K) Inc(600M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSm | title %first | @1972 | D:H.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSm10 | Tm:Marjoe | 1972 | \Dr{H.Smith | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) CoD(Sara Kernochen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HwM | title %first? | @1972 | D:H.Morse | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HwM10 | T:Daughters of Satan | 1972 | H.Morse | PN:Schenck | St:U.A. L:Phillipines | col | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeJ | title %first | @1972 | D:Jameson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeJ10 | T:Airport '77 | 1977 | Jameson | PN:William Frye | St:Universal | \Pan, \Tcol | Actn | Hairport, USA | | |
| JeJ15 | Tm:Raise the Titanic! | 1980 | Jameson | PN:William Frye | St:Lord Grade | \DeLuxe | Advt | H | Atlantic | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqL | title %first? | @1972 | D:Lacerte | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqL10 | T:Love Me Deadly | 1972 | Lacerte | P:Buck~Edwards | St:Cinema National | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MeW | title %first? | @1972 | D:M.Welles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MeW10 | T:Daughter of Frankenstein | 1972 | M.Welles | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MiK | title %first | @1972 | D:Katselas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
film | title %first? | @1972 | D: | year | director | producers | studio | prc | cat | award | locale | notes | |
|
---|
MiK1 | Tm:Butterflies are Free | 1972 | Katselas | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Leonard Gershe) C(Charles B.\ Lang; AAN) | |
| MiK2 | Tm:Forty Carats | 1973 | Katselas | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Leonard Gershe) | |
| MiK10 | Tm:Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter | 1979 | Katselas | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Michael DeGuzman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MoH | title [M.Hellman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MoH3 | T:Ride the Whirlwind | 1972 | M.Hellman | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | W(Jack Nicholson) | |
| MoH10 | T:Cockfighter | 1977 | M.Hellman | PN:Corman | St:NWP | prc | Dram | aw | csd, South | ER(197x) C(Almendros) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PBa | title %first | @1972 | D:Bartel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PBa1 | T:Private Parts | 1972 | Bartel | P:Corman | St:MGM | col | Porn | | seedy hotel, LA, CA | | |
| PBa3 | T:Death Race 2000 | 1975 | Bartel | P:Corman | St:New World | col | Noir | H* | roads, USA | R(R) B(Ib Melchior) Cost(300k) | |
| PBa4 | Tm:Cannonball | 1976 | Bartel | PN: | St:Samuel W.\ Gelfman | \Mcol | Actn | H | | R(PG) | |
| PBa6 | T:Eating Raoul | 1982 | Bartel | PN:Anne Kimmel | St:Bartel | col | Noir | H* | | R(R) | |
| PBa8 | T:Lust in the Dust | 1985 | Bartel | PN:Allan Glaser, Tab Hunter | St:Fox run | \CFcol | Comd | H | West | | |
| PBa9 | T:Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills | 1989 | Bartel | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | | R(R) | |
| PBa12 | T:Shelf Life | 1993 | Bartel | PN:Anne Kimmel, Bradkey Laven | Su: | col | Dram | aw | fallout shelter; T(1963, 1993) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PMe | title %first? | @1972 | D:Medak | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PMe10 | Tm:The Ruling Class | 1972 | Medak | PN:Jules Buck, Jack Hawkins | St:Keep Films | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | estate, England | R(PG) | |
| PMe15 | Tm:The Changeling | 1979 | Medak | PN:Joel B.\ Michaels | L:Canada | col | Horr | H | lc | R(R) | |
| PMe20 | T:Zorro, the Gay Blade | 1981 | Medak | PN:George Hamilton, C.O.\ Erickson | St:Melvin Simon | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| PMe30 | T:The Krays | 1990 | Medak | PN:Dominic Anciano, Ray Burdis | St:Miramax | col | Actn | | London, England | W(Philip Ridley) R(R) | |
| PMe32 | T:Let Him Have It | 1991 | Medak | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | London, England | | |
| PMe36 | T:Romeo is Bleeding | 1993 | Medak | PN:Hilary Henkin | St:Polygram | col | Actn | | | W(Hilary Henkin) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PVg | title %first? | @1972 | D:Voulgaris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PVg10 | T:The Engagement of Anna | 1972 | Voulgaris | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RAC | title %first? | @1972 | D:Colla | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RAC10 | T:Fuzz | 1972 | Colla | PN:Jack Farren | St:U.A., Fimways | \DeLuxe | CnR,Comd | H* | Boston, MA | R(PG) B(Ed McBain; alias Evan Hunter) | |
| RAC20 | Tm:Battlestar Galactica | 1978 | Colla | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | CG** | space | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtY | title %first? | @1972 | D:Rbt.Young | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtY10 | T:Vampire Circus | 1972 | Rbt.Young | PN:Wilbur Stark | St:Hammer, Fox | col | Horr | | T(1850) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWl | title %first? | @1972 | D:R.Williams | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWl10 | T:A Christmas Carol | 1972 | R.Williams | PN: | Su: | prc | Cart | aw | lc | Le(25m) B(Dickens) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StM | title %first | @1972 | D:St.Millar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StM2 | T:Rooster Cogburn | 1975 | St.Millar | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlC | title %first? | @1972 | D:Crain | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlC10 | T:Blacula | 1972 | Crain | PN:Joseph T.\ Naar | St:AIP | \Mlab | ScFi,Horr | H | Transylvania; L.A., CA; T(1815,1965) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WSt | title %first? | @1972 | D:Sterling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WSt10 | T:Alice's Adventures in Wonderland | 1972 | Sterling | PN:Derek Horne | St:Fox | \Ecol | Fant | H* | Wonderland | M(John Barry) | |
|
1973: Interesting Movies, after 1973
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlG | title %first? | @1896 | D:Guy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlG10 | T:La F\'ee aux choix | 1896 | Guy | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(precedes Melies) | |
| AlG30 | T:unknown | 1906 | Guy | PN: | St:Gaumont | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(precedes Melies) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMy | title %first? | @1973 | D:A.Meyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMy10 | T:Night of the Cobra Woman | 1973 | A.Meyer | PN:Kerby Magness, Harvey Marks | St:NWP | prc | Horr | aw | jungle, Phillipines | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
APa | title %first | @1973 | D:A.Parker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APa5 | T:Bugsy Malone | 1977 | A.Parker | PN:David Puttnam | St:Rank | \Ecol | Musc | H** | | R(G) W(Parker) M(Paul Williams; AAN) | |
| APa6 | T:Midnight Express | 1978 | A.Parker | P:Puttnam | Su: | prc | CTxx | BFA | lc | R(R) W(Ol.Stone; AA) | |
| APa7 | T:Fame | 1979 | A.Parker | PN:David deSilva, Alan Marshall | St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | aw | NYC, NY | R(R) W(Christopher Gore; AA) M(Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford; AA) W(Parker) | |
| APa9 | T:Pink Floyd: The Wall | 1982 | A.Parker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| APa12 | T:Shoot the Moon | 1982 | A.Parker | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | | W(Bo Goldman) R(R) | |
| APa20 | T:Mississippi Burning | 1988 | A.Parker | PN: | St:Orion | col | Dram,Hist | AAN | MS | Seen(17Jun94) | |
| APa24 | T:Come See the Paradise | 1990 | A.Parker | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | camps, CA; T(1942) | | |
| APa25 | T:The Commitments | 1991 | A.Parker | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | Ireland | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BGu | title %first? | @1973 | D:Gunn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BGu10 | T:Ganja and Hess | 1973 | Gunn | PN:Kelly Jordan | L:USA | col | Dram,Horr | aw | Myrtha, Africa | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CSe | title %not first | @1973 | D:Serreau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CSe2 | T:On s'Est Tromp\'e d'Histoire de l'Amour | 1973 | Serreau | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Serreau) Er(Serreau D?) | |
| CSe4 | T:Why Not | 1978 | Serreau | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CSe6 | T:But What Do Women Want | 1978 | Serreau | PN: | Su: | | Docu | |
| CSe10 | T:Three Men and a Cradle | 1985 | Serreau | PN: | Su: | | Comd | AAN,Cesar | |
| CSe15 | T:Mama, There's a Man in Your Bed | 1989 | Serreau | PN:Phillipe Carcassonne | Su: | | Romt | | USA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DDu | title %first? | @1973 | D:D.Duke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DDu10 | Tm:Payday | 1973 | D.Duke | PN:Ralph J.\ Gleason | St:Cinerama, Fantasy | col | Dram | H | | R(R) W(Don Carpenter) | |
| DDu15 | Tm:The Silent Partner | 1978 | D.Duke | PN:Garth H.\ Drabinsky | St:Carolco | col | Susp | H | Toronto, ON | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ECo | title %first? | @1973 | D:deConcini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ECo10 | Tm:Hitler: The Last Ten Days | 1973 | deConcini | PN:Wolfgang Reinhardt | St:MGM | \Tcol | BioP | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GKc | title %first | @1973 | D:Kaczender | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GKc1 | T:U-turn | 1973 | Kaczender | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GKc2 | T:In Praise of Older Women | 1978 | Kaczender | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| GKc4 | T:Chanel Solitaire | 1981 | Kaczender | PN:Larry G.\ Spangler | St:Todrest | col | BioP | H | Paris, France | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GlJ | title %first? | @1973 | D:G.Jordan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GlJ10 | T:Frankenstein | 1973 | G.Jordan | PN:D.Curtis | Su: | TV | Horr | aw | lc | Le(3h) | |
| GlJ40 | Tm:Only When I Laugh | 1980 | G.Jordan | PN:Roger M.\ Rothstein, N.Simon | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) W(N.Simon) | |
| GlJ50 | T:Barbarians at the Gate | 1993 | G.Jordan | P:Ray~Stark | St:HBO | col | Docu,Dram | aw | WinstonSalem, NC; Atlanta GA; NYC, NY | B(Bryan Burrough, John Helyar) Cost(7M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHc | title %first? | @1973 | D:Hancock | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHc10 | T:Bang the Drum Slowly | 1973 | Hancock | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMi | title %first | @1973 | D:Milius | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMi1 | T:Dillinger | 1973 | Milius | PN:Buzz Feittshans | St:AIP | \Mlab | Actn | H* | | R(R) | |
| IMi4 | T:Conan the Barbarian | 1982 | Milius | P:E.Pressman | St:deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Advt | H | | R(R) W(Milius, Ol.Stone) | |
| IMi10 | Tm:Red Dawn | 1984 | Milius | PN:Buzz Feithans, Barry Beckerman | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Actn | H | town, CO | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IWo | title %first? | @1973 | D:Woo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IWo10 | T:The Young Dragons | 1973 | Woo | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IWo15 | T:Countdown in Kung Fu | 1973 | Woo | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| IWo25 | T:A Better Tomorrow | 1986 | Woo | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IWo35 | T:Hard Target | 1993 | Woo | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | LA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCJ | title %first? | @1973 | D:J.C.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCJ10 | T:The Nelson Affair | 1973 | J.C.Jones | PN:Hal Wallis | St:Universal | \Tcol | Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JkS | title %first? | @1973 | D:Starrett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JkS5 | T:Cleopatra Jones | 1973 | Starrett | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | L.A., CA | C(David Walsh) | |
| JkS10 | Tm:A Small Town in Texas | 1976 | Starrett | PN: | St:AIP | col | Susp | H | town, TX | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMP | title %first? | @1973 | D:Pelissie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMP10 | T:The Bride | 1973 | Pelissie | PN:John Grissmer | St:Unisphere | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KrD | title %first? | @1973 | D:K.Douglas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KrD10 | T:Scalawag | 1973 | K.Douglas | PN:Anne Douglas | St:Byrna | \Tcol | Actn | H | Mexico; T(1940) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LJo | title %first? | @1973 | D:L.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LJo10 | Tm:Invasion of the Girl Snatchers | 1973 | \Dr{L.Jones | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCi | title %first | @1973 | D:Cimino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCi1 | T:Thunderbolt and Lightfoot | 1974 | Cimino | PN:Robert Daley | St:U.A.,Malpaso | \DeLuxe | Actn | H* | | R(R) | |
| MCi2 | T:The Deer Hunter | 1978 | Cimino | PN:Barry Spikins | St:EMI, Universal | col | Dram | AA, AA dir, Z* | Vietnam; csd, PA | R(R) | |
| MCi3 | T:Heaven's Gate | 1980 | Cimino | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MCi10 | T:Desperate Hours | 1989 | Cimino | P:deLaurentiis | St:MGM | col | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiC | title %first | @1973 | D:M.Crichton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiC5 | T:Westworld | 1976 | M.Crichton | PN:Paul Lazarus~III | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | AA,H** | resort, CA | R(PG) | |
| MiC11 | T:The First Great Train Robbery | 1978 | M.Crichton | PN:John Foreman | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Actn | H* | railroads, England; T(1855) | | |
| MiC15 | T:Coma | 1978 | M.Crichton | PN:Martin Erlichman | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H*,RE*** | hospital, Boston, MA | Seen(20Jun90) W(Crichton) Er(Robin Moore B? Cook B?) R(PG) | |
| MiC20 | T:Looker | 1981 | M.Crichton | PN:Howard Jeffrey | St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi | H | | W(M.Crichton) R(PG) | |
| MiC25 | T:Runaway | 1984 | M.Crichton | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MMG | title %first? | @1973 | D:Ginsberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MMG10 | T:Werewolf of Washington | 1973 | Ginsberg | PN:Nina Schulman | St:Diplomat | col | Comd | aw | Watergate, hotel, Washington, DC | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MWu | title %first? | @1973 | D:Willutzki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MWu10 | T:Der Lange Jammer | 1973 | Willutzki | PN: | St:basis Film | prc | Docu | aw | M\"arkisch, Berlin, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PCr | title %first? | @1972 | D:Crane | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PCr8 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1972 | Crane | PN:Stanley Kallis | St:TV | TV | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| PCr10 | Tm:The Assassin | 1973 | Crane | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PHz | title %first? | @1973 | D:Henzell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PHz10 | T:The Harder They Come | 1973 | Henzell | PN: | St:\Dtr{NWP | prc | Musc,Docu | aw | Jamaica | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RbC | title %first? | @1973 | D:Clouse] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RbC10 | T:Enter the Dragon | 1973 | \Dr{Clouse | PN:Fred Wientraub, Paul Heller | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H* | | R(R) | |
| RbC17 | T:Amsterdam Kill | 1977 | \Dr{Clouse | PN:Raymond Chow | St:Golden Harvest L:Hong Kong | | | | | R(R) W(Clouse, Gregory Tiefer) | |
| RbC20 | Tm:The Pack | 1977 | Clouse | PN: | St:Warners | col | Susp | H | island | R(R) | |
| RbC30 | T:Run Stranger, Run | 1980 | Clouse? | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Clouse) Er(1980?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCm | title %first? | @1973 | D:Compton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCm10 | Tm:Macon County Line | 1973 | Compton | PN:Max Baer | Su: | \Ecol | Actn | H | csd, LA; T(1955) | |
| RCm15 | T:Return to Macon County | 1975 | Compton | PN:Sam Arkuff | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLa | title %first | @1973 | D:Laloux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLa1 | T:Fantastic Planet | 1973 | Laloux | PN: | St:\Dtr{NWP | col | Cart | | | Er(1973?) | |
| RLa2 | T:Light Years | 1987 | Laloux | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | | | W(Isaac Asomov) Seen(23Apr88) Er(1987?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ShM | title %first? | @1973 | D:Moritani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ShM5 | T:The Submersion of Japan | 1973 | Moritani | PN:Max E.\ Youngstein, R.Corman | St:Toho | col | Disa, Epic | aw | | | |
| ShM10 | T:Last Days of Planet Earth | 1974 | Moritani | PN: | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | T(1999) | | |
| ShM15 | T:Tidal Wave | 1975 | Moritani | PN:Max E.\ Youngstein, R.Corman | St:Toho, New World | col | Disa | aw | | CoD(A.Meyer) Le(1.5hr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SRd | title %first? | @1973 | D:S.Raymond | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SRd10 | T:An American Family | 1973 | S.Raymond | PN: | St:PBS | col | Docu | | | Er(197x) | |
| SRd30 | T:I am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School | 1993 | S.Raymond | PN:Sheila Nevin | St:HBO | col | Docu | AA | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TMa | title %first | @1973 | D:Malick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TMa1 | T:Badlands | 1973 | Malick | P:Malick, Pressman | St:Columbia | Consolidated Color | Actn,Dram | H*** | SD | M(Carl Orff, Erik Satie) R(PG) | |
| TMa10 | Tm:Days of Heaven | 1978 | Malick | PN:Bert Schneider, Harold Schneider | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | (H) | lc | R(PG) M(Enrico Morricone; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z4A | title %first? | @1973 | D:Unknown44 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z4A10 | T:Behind the Green Door | 1973 | Unknown44 | PN: | St:Mitchell Brothers | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
1974: Interesting Movies, after 1974
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BbM | title %first? | @1974 | D:Mangolte | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BbM5 | T:The Camera: Je | 1977 | Mangolte | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | US | C(Mangolte) | |
| BbM10 | T:The Sky on Location | 1982 | Mangolte | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | US | C(Mangolte) | |
| BbM19 | T:Visible Cities | 1982 | Mangolte | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | CA | C(Mangolte) | |
| BbM22 | T:Four Pieces by Morris | 1994 | Mangolte | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | US | C(Mangolte) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BTv | title %first | @1974 | D:Tavernier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BTv1 | T:The Watchmaker of Saint Paul | 1974 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv2 | T:Que La Fete Commence | 1975 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv3 | T:The Judge and the Assasin | 1976 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv5 | T:Les Enfants G\^at\'es | 1977 | Tavernier | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| BTv7 | T:Death Watch | 1980 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv8 | T:Coup de Torchon | 1982 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv9 | T:A Week's Vacation | 1982 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv16 | T:'Round Midnight | 1986 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc,Docu | aw | Paris, France; T(1959) | | |
| BTv20 | T:Beatrice | 1988 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv22 | T:La Vie et Rien d'Autre | 1990 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | France,; T(1919) | | |
| BTv24 | T:Daddy Nostalgia | 1990 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | France, | | |
| BTv26 | T:La Guerre sans nom | 1992 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Algiers | Er(1993) | |
| BTv29 | T:L.627 | 1994 | Tavernier | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | Paris, France | W(Tavernier, Michel Alexandre) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CWh | title %first? | @1974 | D:Whatham | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CWh10 | Tm:That'll be the Day | 1974 | Whatham | P:Putnam, Sanford Lieberson | St:EMI | \Tcol | Dram,Comd | H* | fairgrounds, England | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaG | title %first? | @1974 | D:D.Greene | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaG3 | T:The Count of Monte Christo | 1974 | D.Greene | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | France | | |
| DaG6 | T:Gray Lady Down | 1978 | D.Greene | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H | submarine, Atlantic | B(David Levallee) | |
| DaG10 | T:What Ever Happend to Baby Jane? | 1991 | D.Greene | PN:William~Aldrich, | St:ABC | col | Susp | | Hollywodd, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ERz | title %first | @1974 | D:Reitz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ERz3 | T:In Danger and Dire Distress the Middle Road Leads to Death | 1974 | Reitz | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(Alexander Kluge) | |
| ERz6 | T:Zero Hour | 1977 | Reitz | P:Reitz | Su: | prc | Dram | | | | |
| ERz10 | T:Heimat | 1984 | Reitz | P:Reitz | St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Nt(Serial, 5 segments) | |
| ERz18 | T:Heimat II: The Wedding | 1992 | Reitz | P:Reitz | St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Ser(Heimat, 8/13) | |
| ERz19 | T:Heimat II: Eternal Daughter | 1992 | Reitz | P:Reitz | St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Ser(Heimat, 9/13) | |
| ERz20 | T:Heimat II: The End of the Future | 1992 | Reitz | P:Reitz | St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Ser(Heimat, 10/13) | |
| ERz21 | T:Heimat II: Time of Silence | 1992 | Reitz | P:Reitz | St:WDR | col | Dram | H** | | Ser(Heimat, 11/13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GLe | title %first? | @1974 | D:Levitt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GLe10 | T:The Phantom of Hollywood | 1974 | Levitt | PN: | St:MGM | TV | Horr | | Hollywood, CA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GNe | title %first | @1974 | D:Gary~Nelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GNe5 | T:Freaky Friday | 1976 | Gary~Nelson | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | | R(G) | |
| GNe9 | T:Enigma | 1982 | Gary~Nelson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GPC | title %first | @1974 | D:Cosmatos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GPC5 | T:The Cassandra Crossing | 1977 | Cosmatos | PN:Lew Grade, Carlo Ponti | St:AGF, CCC | \Tcol | Advt | H | Switzerland; Poland | W(Tom Mankiewicz) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Seen(27Feb90) R(R) | |
| GPC10 | Tm:Escape to Athena | 1979 | Cosmatos | PN:David Niven,Jr., Jack Wiener | St:ITC Pimlico | \Ecol | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
| GPC20 | T:Rambo: First Blood Part Two | 1985 | Cosmatos | PN:Buzz Feitshans | St:TriStar | \Tcol | Actn | H | Vietnam | W(Sylvester Stallone, James Cameron) C(Jack Cardiff) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Ser(Rambo; 2) | |
| GPC25 | T:Rambo: III | 1989 | Cosmatos | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | | Er(D) | |
| GPC29 | T:Tombstone | 1993 | Cosmatos | PN: | Su: | col | West | | Tombstone, AZ; T(1881) | W(Callie Khourie) Er(D!) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ICa | title %first | @1974 | D:Carpenter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ICa1 | T:Dark Star | 1974 | Carpenter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(G) | |
| ICa3 | T:Assault on Precinct 13 | 1976 | Carpenter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(John Carpenter) | |
| ICa5 | T:Halloween | 1978 | Carpenter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ICa6 | T:The Fog | 1979 | Carpenter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ICa8 | T:Escape from New York | 1981 | Carpenter | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| ICa9 | T:The Thing | 1982 | Carpenter | P:Turman, David Foster | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H | | R(R) | |
| ICa10 | T:Christine | 1983 | Carpenter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Bill Phillips) B(St.King) | |
| ICa20 | T:Memoirs of an Invisible Man | 1991 | Carpenter | PN:B? Bodner | St:Regency | \Tcol | Comd | aw | ScFi, CA | B(H.FSaint) Cost(25M) Seen(May92) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JDe | title %first? | @1974 | D:J.Demme | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JDe1 | T:Caged Heat | 1974 | J.Demme | PN:Evelyn Purcell | St:New Worlf | \DeLuxe | Actn | | prison, USA | W(J.Demme) R(R) | |
| JDe3 | T:Crazy Mama | 1975 | J.Demme | PN:Julie Corman | St:New World | col | Comd | H | ; T(1950) | W(Evelyn Purcell) R(PG) | |
| JDe5 | Tm:Fighting Mad | 1976 | J.Demme | P:Corman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | H | ranch, AR | W(J.Demme) | |
| JDe8 | T:Last Embrace | 1980 | J.Demme | PN:Michael Taylor, Dan Wigutow | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Susp | H | Niagra Falls, NY | M(Rosza) | |
| JDe10 | T:Melvin and Howard | 1980 | J.Demme | PN:Terry Nelson | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | roads, NV | R(R) W(Bo Goldman) | |
| JDe12 | T:Something Wild | 1982 | J.Demme | PN: | St:Orion? | | Dram | | roads, East | Er(1982?) | |
| JDe14 | T:Stop Making Sense | 1984 | J.Demme | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1984?) | |
| JDe15 | T:Swing Shift | 1984 | J.Demme | PN:Jerry Bick | St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt | H | factory, USA | R(PG) | |
| JDe19 | T:Swimming to Cambodia | 1987 | J.Demme | P:J.Demme | Su: | col | Docu | RE*** | theater, USA | W(Spalding Gray) | |
| JDe20 | T:Married to the Mob | 1988 | J.Demme | PN: | St:Orion | col | Comd | | NYC, NY | Er(Orion St?) | |
| JDe23 | T:The Silence of the Lambs | 1991 | J.Demme | PN:Edward Saxon, Kenneth Hutte, Ron Salzman | Su: | col | Horr | col | AA dir; AA | B(Thomas Harris) R(R) Inc(130) Cost(19M) | |
| JDe25 | T:Cousin Boy | 1992 | J.Demme | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | col | | | |
| JDe27 | T:Who's the Man? | 1993 | J.Demme | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | col | Harlem, NY | | |
| JDe28 | T:Philadelphia | 1993 | J.Demme | PN:J.Demme, Edwaed Saxon | St:Tristar | col | Dram | col | | W(Ron Nyswaner; AAN) M(Bruce Springsteen; AA) Cost(26M) Inc(200M) | |
| JDe32 | T:The Birds | 1995 | J.Demme | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | col | | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHr | title %first? | @1974 | D:Haley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHr10 | T:That's Entertainment | 1974 | Haley | PN:Daniel Melmick | St:MGM | col,b-w | Musc | H** | studio, Hollywood | W(Haley) Nt(compilation of clips) VT() | |
| JHr30 | T:That's Entertainment III | 1994 | Haley | PN: | St:MGM | col,b-w | Musc | | | Er(Haley: D) Nt(compilation of clips) | \rc
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLe | title %first? | @1974 | D:Lemmon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLe10 | Tm:Kotch | 1974 | Lemmon | PN:Richard C | Su: | prc | CTxx | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMS | title %first | @1974 | D:J.M.Silver | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMS1 | T:Hester Street | 1974 | J.M.Silver | P:R.D.Silver | St:Midwest Films | b-w | Dram | Z*, H** | lower east side, NYC, NY | W(Silver; AAN)R(PG) | |
| JMS2 | T:Between the Lines | 1977 | J.M.Silver | P:R.D.Silver | St:Midwest Films | TVCcolor | Dram | H* | newspaper office, Boston, MA | | |
| JMS7 | T:Crossing Delancy | 1988 | J.M.Silver | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(11Jan89) | |
| JMS9 | T:Loverboy | 19896 | J.M.Silver | PN:Gary Foster, Willie Hunt | St:TriStar | col | Comd | | L.A., CA | VT() Seen(11Dec89) Er(1986) R(PG13) | |
| JMS12 | T:Stepkids | 1991 | J.M.Silver | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSz | title %first | @1974 | D:Szwarc | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSz3 | T:Jaws 2 | 1980 | \Dr{Szwarc | PN:Stephen Deutsch | St:Univeral | \Tcol | Susp | H | Amity, Long Island, NY | R(PG) CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) W(Gottlieb) | |
| JSz4 | T:Somewhere in Time | 1980 | \Dr{Szwarc | PN:Stephen Deutsch | St:Univeral | \Tcol | | H* | Mackinac Island, MI | R(PG) M(John Barry) | |
| JSz10 | Tm:Enigma | 1983 | Szwarc | PN:Peter Shaw | St:Embassy | col | Advt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| JSz12 | Tm:Supergirl | 1984 | Szwarc | PN:Pierre Spengler, Timothy Burrill | St:Catharus | col | Fant | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuJ | title % first? | year | D:Jaeckin] 1974 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuJ1 | T:Emmanuelle | 1974 | \Dr{Jaeckin | PN:Yves Rousset-Rouard | St:Trinacra | \Ecol | Porn | H* | | B(Emmanuelle Arsan) R(X) | |
| JuJ2 | T:Emmanuelle, The Joys of a Woman | 1975 | Jaekin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(X) Er(Jaekin D?) | |
| JuJ3 | T:Black Emanuelle | 1976 | \Dr{Jaeckin | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | Africa | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ4 | T:Emanuelle's Amazon Adventure | 1977 | \Dr{Jaeckin | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | Amazon river, Brazil | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ5 | T:Emanuelle in Bangkok | 1978 | \Dr{Jaeckin | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ10 | T:Lady Chatterley's Lover | 1981 | \Dr{Jaeckin | PN: | St:Cannon | col | Porn | H | csd, England | |
| JuJ15 | T:Emmanuelle IV | 1984 | Jaeckin | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ17 | T:The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik Yak | 1985 | Jaeckin | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| JuJ19 | T:Emmanuelle V | 1987 | Jaeckin | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | Cannes, France | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first? | @1974 | D:Burns= KBu | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KBu10 | T:Brooklyn Bridge | 1981 | Burns | PN: | St:PBS | prc | Docu | AAN | lc | | |
| KBu20 | T:The Statue of Liberty | 1981 | Burns | PN: | St:PBS | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBu22 | T:The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God | 1981 | Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBu24 | T:Huey Long | 1981 | Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBu40 | T:The Civil War | 1990 | Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV | Docu | aw | mil.inst., South | | |
| KBu45 | T:Empire of the Air | 1992 | Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV | Docu | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPh | title %first? | @1974 | D:Phillips | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Ph4 | T:The Red Badge of Courage | 1977 | Phillips | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | aw | lc | |
| LPh10 | Tm:The Spell | 1977 | Phillips | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Brian Taggert) | |
| LPh15 | Tm:Louis Armstrong Chicago Style | 1980 | Phillips | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(James Lee) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiD | title %first? | @1974 | D:Drach | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiD10 | T:Les Violons du Bal | 1974 | Drach | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | T(1944) | | |
| MiD20 | T:Le pull-over rouge | 1974 | Drach | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLd | title %first? | @1974 | D:Ludcke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLd10 | T:Die Drosse Flatter | 1978 | Ludcke | PN: | St:Regina Ziegler Film | prc | Dram | aw | GBerlin, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLi | title %first? | @1974 | D:Light | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLi10 | T:Flesh Gordon | 1974 | Light | PN:Bill Osco, Howard Ziem | St:Graffiti | col | Porn | | | CoD(Michael Benveniste) R(X) V(Jim Danforth) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NSi | title %first? | @1974 | D:N.Simon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NSi10 | T:The Star Spangled Girl | 1974 | N.Simon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(yy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PGD | title %first? | @1974 | D:GranierDeferre | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PGD10 | T:The Widow Coudere | 1974 | GranierDeferre | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang{\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBl | title %first? | @1974 | D:Blackburn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBl10 | T:Lemora, the Lady Dracula | 1974 | Blackburn | PN:Robert Fern | St:Media Cinema | col | Horr | aw | csd, GA; T(1920) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SBs | title %first? | @1974 | D:Bass | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SBs10 | Tm:Phase IV | 1974 | Bass | PN:Paul B.\ Radin | St:Paramount | \Tcol | ScFi | H | desert, AZ | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StC | title %first | @1974 | D:S.Carver | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StC10 | T:Big Bad Mama | 1974 | S.Carver | P:Corman | St:Santa Cruz | \Mcol | Advt | H | | R(R) W(Frances Doel, William Norton) | |
| StC20 | T:Eye for an Eye | 1981 | S.Carver | PN: | St:Wescom | \CFcol | Advt | H | | R(R) | |
| StC30 | T:Lone Wolf McQuade | 1983 | S.Carver | PN: | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | West | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToA | title %first? | @1974 | D:Andersen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToA10 | T:Eadward Muybridge, Zoopraxograher | 1974 | Andersen | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | aw | Stanford, CA T(1890) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToH | title % | @1974 | D:T.Hooper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToH1 | T:The Texas Chain Saw Massacre | 1974 | T.Hooper | PN:Hooper | St:Vortex | \CFIcol | Horr | H | csd, TX | |
| ToH3 | T:Death Trap | 1976 | T.Hooper | PN:Mohaammed Rustam | St:Mars | col | Horr | H | lc | | |
| ToH10 | T:Eaten Alive | 1977 | T.Hooper | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ToH14 | T:The Funhouse | 1981 | T.Hooper | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | |
| ToH20 | T:Poltergeist | 1982 | T.Hooper | P:Spielberg | St:MGM | \Mcol | Fant | H** | suburb, USA | R(PG) M(Goldsmith: AAN) V(Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson; AAN) | |
| ToH26 | T:Lifeforce | 1985 | T.Hooper | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | | B(Colin Wilson: The Space Vampires) | |
| ToH30 | T:Invaders from Mars | 1986 | T.Hooper | PN:Menahem Golan, Yoram Globus | St:Cannon | \TVCcol | ScFi | H | lc | | |
| ToH40 | T:The Mangler | 1995 | T.Hooper | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | | lc | B(St.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VSt | title %first? | @1974 | D:V.Stone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VSt10 | Tm:The Treasure of Jamaica Reef | 1974 | V.Stone | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xGr | title %first? | @1974 | D:Greene | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xGr10 | Tm:The Count of Monte Cristo | 1974 | \Dr{Greene | PN: | L:GB | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Dumas) W(Edmond Dantes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YRa | title %first? | @1974 | D:Rainer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YRa10 | T:About a Woman Who ... | 1974 | Rainer | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Mangolte) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z6X | title %first? | @1974 | D:Unknown16 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z6X10 | T:The Phantom of Hollywood | 1974 | Unknown16 | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | MGM backlot, Hollywood, CA | | |
|
1975: Interesting Movies, after 1975
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClW | title %first? | @1975 | D:Weill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClW10 | Tm:It's My Turn | 1975 | Weill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Eleanor Bergstein) | |
| ClW20 | T:Girlfriends | 1978 | Weill | P:Weill | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | W(Weill,Vicki Polon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DGi | title % first? | @1975 | D:Giler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DGi10 | Tm:Black Bird | 1975 | Giler | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(David Giler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DRi | title %first? | @1975 | D:Richards | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DRi10 | T:Farewell My Lovely | 1975 | Richards | PN:Elliott Kastner | St:Avco Embassy | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | R(R) B(Raymond Chandler) | |
| DRi14 | Tm:March or Die | 1977 | Richards | PN:Dick Richards, Jerry Bruckheimer | St:ITC | \Tcol | Dram | H | Tunesia | R(PG) | |
| DRi20 | Tm:Man, Woman and Child | 1983 | Richards | PN: | St:Gaylord | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) W(Erich Segal) B(Erich Segal) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EFo | title %first? | @1975 | D:E.Forsyth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EFo10 | T:Chesty Anderson, U.S.\ Navy | 1975 | E.Forsyth | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | H- | | Er(19xx) W(Paul Pompian, H.F.\ Green) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeB | title %first? | @1975 | D:Babenco | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeB1 | T:King of the Night | 1975 | Babenco | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| HeB3 | T:Lucio Flavio: Passenger of Agony | 1978 | Babenco | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| HeB5 | T:Pixote | 1980 | Babenco | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) Er(19xx) | |
| HeB10 | T:Kiss of the Spider Woman | 1985 | Babenco | PN: | L:Brazil | | Romt | | jail, South America | B(Manuel Puig) | |
| HeB12 | T:Ironweed | 1986 | Babenco | PN: | St:Columbia | | Romt | col | Albany, NY | B(William Kennedy) Seen(Nov1991) | |
| HeB15 | T:At Play in the Field of the Lord | 1990 | Babenco | PN:Saul Zaentz | St:Universal | col | Docu | | csd, Brazil | W(JeanClaude Carriere) R(R) Cost(36M) Le(3:10h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCT | title %first? | @1975 | D:Tacchella | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCT1 | T:Cousin, Cousine | 1975 | Tacchella | PN:Bertrand Javal | St:Gaumont | \Ecol | | H** | csd, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JiS | title %first? | @1975 | D:Sharman] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JiS10 | T:The Rocky Horror Picture Show | 1975 | Sharman | PN:Michael White | St:Fox L:\GB | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Sharman, Richard OBrien) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JKp | title %first? | @1975 | D:J.Kaplan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JKp8 | Tm:White Line Fever | 1975 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Ken Friedman, Jonathan Kaplan) | |
| JKp10 | T:Mr.~Billion | 1976 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKp15 | T:Over the Edge | 1980 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | lc | R(PG) | |
| JKp18 | T:Heart Like a Wheel | 1982 | J.Kaplan | PN:Charles Rovin | St:Aurora | \CFcol | Actn | H* | garage, USA | R(PG) | |
| JKp20 | Tm:Death Ride to Osaka | 1983 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JKp30 | T:The Accused | 1989 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JKp32 | T:Unlawful Entry | 1992 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | L.A., CA | | |
| JKp33 | T:Love Field | 1992 | J.Kaplan | PN:Sarah Pillsbury, Midge Sanford | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| JKp35 | T:Bad Girls | 1994 | J.Kaplan | PN: | Su: | col | West | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LQJ | title %first? | @1975 | D:L.Q.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LQJ10 | Tm:A Boy and His Dog | 1975 | L.Q.Jones | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Harlan Ellison) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MxA | title %first? | @1975 | D:Angel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MxA10 | T:Love Butcher | 1975 | Angel | PN:Gary Wiliams, Mickey Belski | St:Mirror | col | Horr | aw | L.A., CA | CoD(Don Jones) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NoT | title %first? | @1975 | D:Tokar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NoT3 | T:The Ugly Dachshund | 1975 | Tokar | PN:Winston Hibler | St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H* | | | |
| NoT10 | Tm:Apple Dumpling Gang | 1975 | Tokar | PN:Bill Anderson | St:Disney | \Tcol | West,Romt | H | Quake City, CA | R(G) Seen(3Nov90) | |
| NoT12 | Tm:Snowball Express | 1975 | Tokar | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(G) | |
| NoT15 | Tm:Cat from Outer Space | 1978 | Tokar | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NSg | title %first? | @1975 | D:Sgarro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NSg10 | Tm:The Happy Hooker | 1975 | Sgarro | PN:Fred Caruso | St:Double, Cannon | \Mlab | porn | H | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Xaviera Hollander) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaC | title %first? | @1975 | D:Chereau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaC10 | T:The Flesh of the Orchid | 1975 | Chereau | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Hadley Chase) | |
| PaC20 | T:Queen Margot | 1994 | Chereau | PN: | Su: | prc | Hist, Epic | aw | PARIS, FRANCE; T(1572) | Lang(/Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RaK | title %first | @1975 | D:Kleiser | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RaK5 | T:Grease | 1978 | Kleiser | PN:Robert Stigwood, Allan Carr | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc | H** | high school, USA | M(Jim Jacobs, Warren Casey; AAN)R(PG) | |
| RaK7 | T:The Blue Lagoon | 1981 | Kleiser | P:Kleiser | St:Columbia | \Cof | Romt,Porm | H | island, Pacific | R(R) W(Douglas Day Stewart) B(H.\ deVere Stacpole) C(Nestor Almendroz; AAN) | |
| RaK8 | Tm:Summer Lovers | 1982 | Kleiser | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | CG* | island, Greece | R(R) | |
| RaK9 | Tm:Grandview U.S.A. | 1984 | Kleiser | PN: | Su: | col | Romt, Actn | CG** | town, Midwest | R(R) | |
| RaK10 | T:Big Top Pee-Wee | 1987 | \Dr{Kleiser | P: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(1987?) | |
| RaK12 | T:Getting it Right | 1989 | \Dr{Kleiser | PN:Jonathan D.\ Krane | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RaK15 | T:Honey, I Blew Up the Kid | 1992 | Kleiser | PN:Edward Feldman, Dawn Steele | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Las Vegas, NE | Seen(Nov1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RKi | title %first? | @1975 | D:Kibbee | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RKi10 | T:The Midnight Man | 1975 | Kibbee | P:Kibbee | St:Universal | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kibbee, Burt Lancaster) CoD(?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TGi | title %first? | @1975 | D:Gilliam | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TGi5 | T:Monty Python and the Holy Grail | 1975 | Gilliam | PN:Mark Forrester | St:EMI, Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | F95,H** | England; T(500) | CoD(T.Jones) W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam) | |
| TGi10 | T:Jabberwocky | 1977 | Gilliam | PN: | Su: | prc | Fant | | T(1000) | | |
| TiG12 | Tm:Jabberwocky | 1980 | Gilliam | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Charles Alverson, Terry Gilliam) | |
| TGi15 | T:Time Bandits | 1981 | Gilliam | P:Gilliam | St:HandMade Films | \Tcol | Fant | H* | | W(Michael Palin, Gilliam) R(PG) | |
| TGi20 | T:Brazil | 1985 | Gilliam | PN:Arnon Milchan | St:Universal | col | Fant | H*, T90, | | Seen(1986)? W(Gilliam, Stoppard, Charles McKeown; AAN) C(Roger Pratt) V(Norman Garwood; AAN) | |
| TGi25 | T:The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen | 1988 | Gilliam | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Fant | | Germany; T(1850) | |
| TGi28 | T:The Fisher King | 1991 | Gilliam | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | NYC, NY | Le(137min)|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TNu | title %first? | @1975 | D:Nunn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TNu3 | T:Hedda | 1975 | Nunn | PN:Robert Enders | St:Brut | \Tcol | Dram | H* | | B(Henrik Ibsen) | |
| TNu10 | T:Lady Jane | 1986 | Nunn | PN:Peter Snell | St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP | H | court, England; T(1553) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHl | title %first | @1975 | D:W.Hill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WHl1 | Tm:Hard Times | 1975 | W.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Walter Hill, Bryan Gindoff, Bruce Henstell) | |
| WHl2 | T:The Driver | 1978 | W.Hill | PN:Lawrence Gordon | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | |
| WHl4 | T:The Warriors | 1979 | W.Hill | PN:Laurence Gordon | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | H CG*** | NYC, NY; csd, US | R(R) | |
| WHl6 | Tm:The Long Riders | 1980 | W.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| WHl8 | Tm:Southern Comfort | 1981 | W.Hill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| WHl10 | T:48 Hrs. | 1982 | W.Hill | PN:Lawrence Gordon | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | H | SFO, CA | R(R) W(Larry Gross) Seen(8Aug1992) | |
| WHl15 | Tm:Streets of Fire | 1984 | W.Hill | PN: | St:Universal | col | Actn | aw | NYC NY;West; T(1955) | R(PG) M(: rock) C(Laszlo) | |
| WHl20 | T:Another 48 Hrs. | 1982 | W.Hill | PN: | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | | SFO, CA | R(R) Inc(80M) | |
| WHl30 | T:Trespass | 1992 | W.Hill | PN:Neil Canton | St:Universal | col | Actn | | factory, East St.Louis, IL | B(Freeman Davies?) W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale) M(Ry? Coder) | |
| WHl32 | T:Geronimo: An American Legend | 1993 | W.Hill | PN: | Su: | col | West, BioP | | | csd, AZ; T(1885) W(John Milius) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WWi | title %first? | @1975 | D:Wiard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WWi10 | Tm:Tom Horn | 1975 | Wiard | PN:Fred Weintraub | St:Warners | \Tcol | West,BioP | H | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xDB | title %first | @1975 | D:deBosio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xDB1 | T:Moses | 1975 | deBosio | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1976: Interesting Movies, after 1976
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARu | title %first? | @1976 | D:Rudolph | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARu4 | T:Welcome to L.A. | 1976 | Rudolph | P:Altman | Su: | | Comd | | | |
| ARu10 | T:Choose Me | 1984 | Rudolph | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | | W(Rudolph) M(Teddy Prendergrass) | |
| ARu20 | T:`L'Amour poursuite' | 1989 | Rudolph | PN: | Su: | | Susp,Romt | | Portland, OR | M(: Blue Danube) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaK | title %first | @1976 | D:Kopple | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BaK1 | T:Harlan County, USA | 1976 | Kopple | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | mines, KE; T(1973) | |
| BaK20 | T:American Dream | 1992 | Kopple | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | meatpacking plant, MN; T(1983) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeG | title %first? | @1976 | D:Gordy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeG10 | Tm:Mahogany | 1976 | Gordy | PN:R.Cohen, Jack Ballard | St:Paramount | col | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) M(Michael Masser; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBa | title %first | @1976 | D:B.Barreto | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBa1 | T:Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands | 1976 | B.Barreto | PN:L.C.\ Barreto | St:Carnaval | \Ecol | Comd,Romt,Porn | H | town, Brazil | Seen(80) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BrB | title %first? | @1976 | D:Beresford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BRB3 | Tm:Don's Party | 1976 | Beresford | PN: | St:Double | \Ecol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| BrB5 | T:Breaker Morant | 1979 | Beresford | PN:Matthew Carroll | St:South African Film Corp. | \Ecol | Dram,Actn | H* | S.A.,; T(1870) | R(PG) B(Kenneth G.\ Ross) W(Jonathan Hardy, Beresford, David Stevens ; AAN) C(Donald~McAlpine) | |
| BRB7 | Tm:The Getting of Wisdom | 1980 | \Dr{Beresford | PN:Phillip Adams | St:Southern Cross, AFC | \Ecol | Romt | H** | Melbourne, Australia | R(PG) | |
| BrB10 | Tm:Tender Mercies | 1983 | Beresford | PN:Horton Foote, Robert Duvall | St:EMI | \Mlab | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H* | | W(Horton Foote; AA) M(George Dreyfus; AAN) R(PG) | |
| BrB15 | Tm:Barry McKenzie On His Own | 1985 | Beresford | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(Bruce Beresford, Barry Humphries) | |
| BrB20 | T:Driving Miss Daisy | 1989 | Beresford | PN:D.Brown, R.Zanuck, L.F.Zanuck | Su: | col | Romt | AA | Atlanta, GA | B(Alfred Uhry) W(Alfred Uhry; AA) Cost(7.5M) | |
| BrB21 | T:Mister Johnson | 1991 | Beresford | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | West Africa | B(Joyce Cary) W(William Boyd) | |
| BrB22 | T:Black Robe | 1991 | Beresford | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | csd, Canada; T(1600) | W(B(Brian Moore)) | |
| BrB25 | T:Silent Fall | 1994 | Beresford | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BuR | title %first? | @1976 | D:B.Reynolds | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BuR10 | Tm:Gator | 1976 | B.Reynolds | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BuR14 | Tm:The End | 1978 | B.Reynolds | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BuR20 | Tm:Sharky's Machine | 1981 | B.Reynolds | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| BuR25 | T:Cop and a Half | 1992 | B.Reynolds | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CGo | title %first? | @1976 | D:Goretta | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CGo10 | T:The Wonderful Crook | 1976 | Goretta | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | furniture factory, Switzerland | W(Goretta) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CGr | title %first? | @1976 | D:C.Griffith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CGr10 | T:Eat My Dust! | 1976 | C.Griffith | PN:Jon Davison | St:NWP | prc | Actn | CG*** | town, CA | R(PG) | W(C.Griffith) Cost(300K) Inc(6M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CkB | title %first? | @1976 | D:Bail | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CkB10 | Tm:Gumball Rally | 1976 | Bail | PN:DFasvid Barber | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Actn | H | roads, USA | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChL | title %first | @1976 | D:Lane | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChL1 | T:A Place in Time | 1976 | Lane | PN: | Su: | bws | Dram | | | Le(36min) | |
| ChL2 | T:Sidewalk Stories | 1989 | Lane | PN: | St:, Di:Island Pictures | b-w | Comd,Dram | Cannes Prix de Public | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClM | title %first | @1976 | D:C.Miller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClM10 | T:The Best Way to Walk | 1976 | C.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClM12 | T:Tell Him I Love Him | 1977 | C.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClM30 | T:The Little Thief | 1989 | C.Miller | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | | W(Truffaut, Claude deGivray) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ClM40 | T:The Accompanist | 1993 | C.Miller | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Paris, France; T(1943) | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FDL | title %first? | @1976 | D:DiLeo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FDL10 | Tm:The Hit Men | 1976 | DiLeo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1976?) | |
| FDL15 | Tm:The Kidnap Syndicate | 1978 | Dileo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| FDL20 | Tm:Rulers of the City | 1980 | DiLeo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeB | title %first? | @1976 | D:G.Butler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeB3 | T:Pumping Iron | 1976 | G.Butler | PN: | Su: | | Docu | aw | body-building exhibitions, USA | CoD(Robert Fiore) | |
| GeB10 | T:In the Blood | 1989 | G.Butler | PN: | Su: | | Docu | | csd, Tanzania; T(1909,1986) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeO | title %first? | @1976 | D:OHara | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeO10 | T:The Bitch | 1979 | OHara | PN:Brent Walker | L:\GB | col | Advt | H | London, Emgland | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HGr | title %first? | @1976 | D:Gardner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HGr5 | T:Thieves | 1976 | Gardner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | NYC, NY | W(Gardner) CoD(Berry) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IFy | title %first? | @1976 | D:J.Flynn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IFy10 | Tm:Rolling Thunder | 1976 | J.Flynn | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | town, Midwest | R(R) W(Schrader) | |
| IFy20 | Tm:Defiance | 1980 | J.Flynn | PN: | St:AIP | \Mlab | Actn | H | | R(PG) | |
| IFy30 | T:Lock Up | 1985 | J.Flynn | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | Er(19xx) | |
| IFy40 | T:Brainscan | 1994 | J.Flynn | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ILn | title %first? | @1976 | D:J.Leone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ILn10 | Tm:The Great Smokey Roadblock | 1976 | J.Leone | PN:Allan F.\ Bodon | St:Marvista | col | Advt | H | csd, USA | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFg | title %first | @1976 | D:Fargo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFg10 | T:The Enforcer | 1976 | Fargo | PN:Robert Daley | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | | H | | Ser(Dirty Harry, 3) R(R) | |
| JFg20 | Tm:Forced Vengance | 1982 | Fargo | PN: | Su: | | Actn | CG** | Hong Kong | R(R) Er(Farg?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHj | title %first? | @1976 | D:Houck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHj10 | Tm:Creature from Black Lake | 1976 | Houck | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Jim McCullough~jr.) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoD | title %first? | @1976 | D:Dante | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoD5 | T:Hollywood Boulevard | 1976 | Dante | P:Jon Davison, Corman | St:NewWorld | prc | Porn,Comd | CG** | Hollywood, CA | R(R) Nt(shots from other Corman movies) CoD(Allan Arkush) Cost(80K) | |
| JoD9 | T:Piranha | 1978 | Dante | PN:Jon Davidson | St:NewWorld | prc | Horr | | | W(Sayles) R(R) | |
| JoD11 | T:The Howling | 1980 | Dante | PN:Ron Bottin | St:AVCO Embassy | \CFcol | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| JoD11 | T:The Howling | 1980 | Dante | PN:Ron Bottin | St:AVCO Embassy | \CFcol | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| JoD20 | T:Innerspace | 1987 | Dante | P:Michael Finnel | Su: | | Fant | | | R(PG) Inc(13.7M) | V(H.Jessup; AA) | |
| JoD26 | T:The 'Burbs | 1989 | Dante | PN: | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | suburb, East | | |
| JoD30 | T:Gremlins 2, The New Batch | 1990 | Dante | P:Spielberg, Miska Finnel, | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | office tower, Manhattan, NYC, NY | W(Charlie Hass) M(Jerry Goldsmith) CoD(Chuck Jones) Seen(24Jul90) | |
| JoD34 | T:Matinee | 1993 | Dante | PN:Michael Finnell | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | Key West, FL; T(1962) | M(Jerry Goldsmith) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JsF | title %first? | @1976 | D:Frawley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JsF10 | Tm:The Big Bus | 1976 | Frawley | PN:Fred Freeman, Lawrence J.\ Cohen | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| JsF20 | T:Spies, Lies, and Naked Thighs | 1986 | Frawley | PN:Robert Halmas~jr., Pat Henson | Su: | col | Comd | | United Nations, NYC, NY | W(Ed Self) Er(19xx, P) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LIC | title %first? | @1976 | D:Carlino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LIC10 | T:Sailor Who Fell from Grace With the Sea | 1976 | Carlino | PN:Martin Poll | St:AVCO | \Tcol | Porn | H | | R(R) | |
| LIC20 | Tm:The Great Santini | 1980 | Carlino | PN:Bing Crosby | St:Warners, Orion | \Tcol | Dram | H* | airplanes; town | R(PG) | |
| LIC30 | Tm:Class | 1983 | Carlino | P:Ransohoff | St:Orion | \Tcol | Dram | H | | R(R) | |
| LIC40 | T:Hick Chick | 1993 | Carlino | P:Quimby | St:MGM | col | Ctxx | | | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KSh | title %first? | @1976 | D:Shah | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KSh10 | Tm:The River Niger | 1976 | Shah | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG** | lc | R(R) B(Joseph A.\ Walker) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAk | title %first? | @1976 | D:Akkad | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAk10 | T:Mohammad, Messenger of God | 1976 | Akkad | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | Arabia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLH | title %first? | @1976 | D:LindsayHogg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLH5 | T:Nasty Habits | 1976 | LindsayHogg | PN:Robert Enders | St:Brut,Bowden | \Tcol | Comd | H* | nunnery, USA | Nt(reflects on Watergate) | |
| MLH10 | T:Dr.~Fisher of Geneva | 1980 | LindsayHogg | PN: | St:Consolidated | col | Noir | aw | Geneva, Switzerland | Er(19xx) | |
| MLH20 | T:The Object of Beauty | 1991 | LindsayHogg | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | hotel, London, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLn | title %first? | @1976 | D:M.Landon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLn10 | Tm:The Loneliest Runner | 1976 | M.Landon | PN:M.Landon | St{ | TV | CTxx | aw | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLu | title %first? | @1976 | D:Lucidi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLu10 | Tm:Street People | 1976 | Lucidi | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | SFO, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MMi | title %first? | @1976 | D:M.Miller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MMi10 | T:Jackson County Jail | 1976 | M.Miller | P:Corman | St:U.A., NWP | \Mcol | Actn | H | jail,AL | R(R) | |
| MMi20 | Tm:Silent Rage | 1982 | M.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Joseph Fraley) | |
| MMi21 | T:National Lampoon's Class Reunion | 1982 | M.Miller | PN:Marty Simmons | St:ABC | \Mcol | Comd | H | Lizzie Borden, high school, USA | R(R) W(J.Hughes) Ser(National Lampoon; 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSz | title %first? | @1976 | D:Schultz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSz8 | Tm:Car Wash | 1976 | Schultz | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MSz10 | Tm:Which Way is Up? | 1977 | Schultz | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
| MSz11 | Tm:Greased Lightning | 1977 | Schultz | PN:Hannah Weinstein | St:Third World | \Mlab | BioP | H | csd, VA | R(PG) | |
| MSz15 | Tm:Carbon Copy | 1981 | Schultz | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MSz25 | T:Livin' Large! | 1991 | Schultz | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MxB | title %first? | @1976 | D:Baer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MxB10 | Tm:Ode to Billy Joe | 1976 | Baer | PN: | Su: | | Dram | CG** | MS | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NiG | title %first? | @1976 | D:Gessner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NiG10 | Tm:The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane | 1976 | Gessner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| NiG20 | Tm:It Rained All Night the Day I Left | 1983 | Gessner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NOs | title %first? | @1976 | D:Oshima | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NOs10 | T:In the Realmm of the Senses | 1976 | Oshima | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | Japan; T(1930) | | |
| NOs15 | T:Empire of Passion | 1978 | Oshima | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn,Fant | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PSy | title %first? | @1976 | D:Sykes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PSy10 | Tm:To the Devil...A Daughter | 1976 | Sykes | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Dennis Wheatley) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RbM | title %first | @1976 | D:R.Moore | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RbM1 | T:Murder by Death | 1976 | R.Moore | P:Ray~Stark | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp, Comd | H* | mansion | W(N.Simon) R(PG) | |
| RbM10 | T:Chapter Two | 1979 | R.Moore | PN:Margaret Booth | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H* | | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHf | title %first? | @1976 | D:Heffron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHf10 | T:Futureworld | 1976 | Heffron | PN:James T.\ Aubrey~jr., Paul Lazurus~III | St:AIP | \Mcol | Fant, Susp | H* | factory | R(PG) | |
| RHf20 | Tm:I, The Jury | 1982 | Heffron | PN:Robert Solo | St:American Cinema | col | Actn | H | lc | R(R) B(Mickey Spillane) Er(Dir: Richard t.\ Heffron?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHo | title %first? | @1976 | D:R.Howard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHo1 | T:Grand Theft Auto | 1976 | R.Howard | P:Corman | St:NWP | col | Actn | | lc | | |
| RHo5 | T:Night Shift | 1982 | R.Howard | PN:Brian Glazer | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | orgue, NYC, NY | R(R) Seen(15May93) | |
| RHo10 | T:Splash | 1984 | R.Howard | PN:Brian Grazer | St:Touchstone-Disney | \Tcol | Romt | F17,H* | NYC, NY | Seen(85) | |
| RHo12 | T:Cocoon | 1985 | R.Howard | PN:R.Zanuck, D.Brown, Lili Zanuck | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt,ScFi | H** | FL | V(Ken Ralston) Seen(1986) | |
| RHo14 | T:Gung Ho | 1986 | R.Howard | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | factory, PA | | |
| RHo15 | T:Willow | 1987 | R.Howard | P:G.Lucas | Su: | col | Fant | | | Er(1987?) VT(N:FA3) | |
| RHo17 | T:Cocoon, the Return | 1988 | R.Howard | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | Fl | VT() Er(R.Howard D?) | |
| RHo20 | T:Parenthood | 1989 | R.Howard | PN:Brian Grazer | St:Universal | col | Comd | | | | W(Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel) | |
| RHo22 | T:Backdraft | 1991 | R.Howard | PN: | St:Universal | col | Actn | | | | |
| RHo24 | T:Far and Away | 1992 | R.Howard | PN: | Su: | col | Fant | | Ireland; slums, Boston, MA; OK; T(1890) | | |
| RHo27 | T:The Paper | 1994 | R.Howard | PN: | Su: | col | Fant | | newspaper, NYC, NY | W(David Koepp, Stephen Koepp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMt | title %first? | @1976 | D:Montero | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMt10 | T:Penetration | 1976 | Montero | P:Mishkin | Su: | prc | porn | | lc | R(X) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SOS | title %first? | @1976 | D:OSteen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SOS10 | T:Sparkle | 1976 | OSteen | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc,BioP | -H | lc | W(Joel Schumacher) M(Curtis Mayfield) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SRf | title %first? | @1976 | D:Raffill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SRf10 | T:Adventures of the Wilderness Family | 1976 | Raffill | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | R(G) | |
| SRf20 | Tm:The Ice Pirates | 1984 | Raffill | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SRf21 | Tm:The Philadelphia Experiment | 1984 | Rafill | PN:Joel B.\ Michaels, Douglas Curtis | St:New World | \CFcol | ScFi | H* | destroyer, ocean; T(1943) | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TKo | title %first? | @1976 | D:Kotcheff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TKo10 | Tm:Fun with Dick and Jane | 1976 | Kotcheff | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | LA, CA | R(PG) W(David Giller, Jerry Belson, Mordecai Richler) | |
| TKo15 | Tm:North Dallas Forty | 1979 | Kotcheff | PN:Frank Yablans | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | H | football fields, USA | R(R) B(Peter Gent) | |
| TKo19 | Tm:Split Image | 1982 | Kotcheff | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| TKo20 | T:First Blood | 1982 | Kotcheff | PN:Buzz Feitshans | St:Carolco | \Tcol | Actn | H | town, CA | W(Michael Kazall, William Sackheim, Sylvester Stallone) C(Andrew Laszlo) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Ser(Rambo; 1) | |
| TKo22 | Tm:Uncommon Valor | 1983 | Kotcheff | PN:John Milius, Buzz Feitshans | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | H | Vietnam | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WGi | title %first? | @1976 | D:Girdler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WGi5 | Tm:Grizzly | 1976 | Girdler | PN:David Sheldon, Hasrvey Flaxman | St:Film Ventures international | \Mlab \AO | Horr | H | | R(PG) | |
| WGi10 | Tm:Day of the Animals | 1977 | Girdler | PN:Edward L.\ Montero | St:Film Ventures Int. | \DeLuxe | Horr | H | | R(PG) | |
| WGi15 | Tm:The Manitou | 1978 | Girdler | PN:Melvin Simon | Su: | \CFcol | Horr | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiW | title %first | @1976 | D:Wenders | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiW1 | T:Kings of the Road | 1976 | Wenders | PN: | L:FRG | | | [4] | | |
| WiW2 | T:Alice in the Cities | 1977 | Wenders | PN: | L:US | | | [4] | Er(19xx) | |
| WiW4 | T:The American Friend | 1977 | Wenders | PN: | L:US | | | [4] | B(Patricia Highsmith) | |
| WiW9 | T:Hammett | 1982 | Wenders | P:Francis Coppola | St:Orion, Zoetrope | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | B(Joe Gores) Nt(Started in 1971 V(Sylvia Miles, Brian Keith)) | |
| WiW12 | T:Paris, Texas | 1984 | Wenders | PN:Don Guest, Anatole Dauman | St:road Movies L:US | col | Susp | H**, BFA dir, [10] | TX | W(Sam Sheppard) | |
| WiW20 | T:Wings of Desire | 1988 | Wenders | PN: | St:Miramax | | Fant | T90 | Berlin, Germany; T(1940,1950) | W(Wenders, Handke) R(PG13) | |
| WiW25 | T:Until the End of the World | 1992 | Wenders | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | Italy, France, Portugal, Germany, USA, Japan, Australia, Russia, China | W(Wenders, Solveig Dommartin) Cost(23M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z4W | title %first? | @1976 | D:Unknown34 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z4W10 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | Unknown34 | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Pacific; T(1937) | | |
| Z4W11 | T:The Day After Trinity | 1981 | Unknown34 | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Los Alomos, NM; T(1944) | Er(same D) | |
| Z4W12 | T:Enola Gay | 1980 | Unknown34 | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Pacific; T(1945) | Er(same D) | |
| Z4W14 | T:The Manhattan Project | 1986 | Unknown34 | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | USA; T(1943) | Er(same D) | |
|
1977: Interesting Movies, after 1977
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AGr | title %first? | @1977 | D:Grasshoff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AGr10 | T:The Last Dinosaur | 1977 | Grasshoff | PN:Arthur Rankin~jr., Jules Bass | L:Japan | TV | ScFi | aw | North Pole | CoD(Tom Kotani) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AsL | title %first? | @1977 | D:A.Lazarus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AsL10 | Tm:Golden Rendezvous | 1977 | A.Lazarus | PN:Milton Okun | St:Film Trust | col | Actn | H | ship | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASo | title %first? | @1977 | D:Sole | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASo1 | T:Alice, Sweet Alice | 1977 | Sole | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CSr | title %first? | @1977 | D:Saura | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CSr4 | T:Elisa, vida mia | 1977 | Saura | PN: | Su: | prc | | aw | | | |
| CSr5 | T:Cria! | 1977 | Saura | PN: | Su: | prc | | aw | Madrid, Spain | W(Saura) | |
| CSr7 | T:Horas Dulces | 1981 | Saura | PN: | Su: | Dram | | aw | | | |
| CSr8 | T:Bodas de Sangre | 1981 | Saura | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | | G(Antonio Gades) B(Federico Garcia Lorca) | |
| CSr10 | T:Carmen | 1983 | Saura | PN:Emiliano Piedra | St:Television Espanola, Orion | \Ecol | Musc | H** | studio, Madrid, Spain | C(Antonio Gades) Er(G?) W(Saura, Antonio Gades) B(Prosper Merrimee) M(Bizet, flamenco) Seen(21Mar1992) Lang(\Sp) | |
| CSr15 | T:Al Amor Brujo | 1986 | \Dr{Saura | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | aw | shantytown, Granada, Spain | G(Antonio Gades) M(deFalla) | |
| CSr20 | T:The Obscure Night | 1989 | \Dr{Saura | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CSr25 | T:Ay, Carmela! | 1991 | Saura | PN: | Su: | prc | | aw | Madrid, Spain | W(Saura) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DCa | title %first | @1969 | D:Cammell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DCa5 | T:Performance | 1969 | Cammell | PN:Sanford Lieberson | St:Warners | col | Actn | | | W(Cammell) CoD(Roeg) R(X) | |
| DCa10 | T:Demon Seed | 1977 | Cammell | PN:Herb Jaffe | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMt | title %first? | @1977 | D:Matalon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMt10 | T:Cauchemares | 1977 | Matalon | PN:Matalon, Nicole Mathieu Boisvert | St:21st Century, SL:Canada | \Ecol | Horr | aw | Canada | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrS | title % first? | @1977 | D:F.Simon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrS10 | T:The Chicken Chronicles | 1977 | F.Simon | | St:Avco | \CFcol | Comd,Dram | H | | Nt(cast Ww(Hitchcock)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HNe | title %first? | @1977 | D:H.Needham | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HNe10 | Tm:Smokey and the Bandit | 1977 | H.Needham | PN:Robert R.\ Levy | St:Universal | \Tcol | Actn | H* | csd, GA | R(PG) | |
| HNe12 | Tm:Hooper | 1978 | H.Needham | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| HNe15 | Tm:Smokey and the Bandit II | 1980 | H.Needham | PN:Mort Engeberg | St:Universal | \Tcol | Sctn | H | town, GA | R(PG) | |
| HNe17 | T:The Cannonball Run | 1981 | H.Needham | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | Actn | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| HNe20 | Tm:Stroker Ace | 1983 | H.Needham | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | lc | R(PG) | |
| HNe25 | Tm:Cannonball Run II | 1984 | H.Needham | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoG | title %first? | @1977 | D:Gaugh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoG10 | T:Goliathon | 1977 | Gaugh | PN:Rumme Shaw | St:Shwa Bros., World Northal, L:HK | col | Advt | aw | Africa; HK | W(Li Chen) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBr | title %first? | @1977 | D:Joe~Brooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBr10 | Tm:You Light Up My Life | 1977 | Joe~Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Joe~Brooks) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JlS | title %first? | @1977 | D:Seria | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JlS10 | T:The Cookies | 1977 | Seria | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JNi | title %first | @1977 | D:J.Nicholson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JNi1 | T:Drive, He Said | 1977 | J.Nicholson | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Dram | aw | school, USA | W(Jeremy Larner, Nicholson) | |
| JNi10 | T:Goin' South | 1978 | J.Nicholson | PN:Henry Gittes, Harold Schneider | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Comd,West | H | town, TX | R(PG) W(John Herman Shaner, Al Ramrus, Charles Shyer, Alan Mandel) | |
| JNi20 | T:The Two Jakes | 1990 | J.Nicholson | PN:Tom Erven, Harold Schneider | St:Paramount | col | Actn | aw | Chinatown, LA, CA | R(R) W(Towne) Ser(J.J.Gites, 2) | |
| JNi24 | T:Wolf | 1994 | J.Nicholson | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Hor | aw | | R(R) W(Jim Harrison, Wesley Strick) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPR | title %first | @1977 | D:Rappeneau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPR10 | T:Le Sauvage | 1977 | Rappeneau | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JPR25 | T:Cyrano de Bergerac | 1991 | Rappeneau | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MPr | title %first | @1977 | D:M.Pressman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MPr1 | T:The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training | 1977 | M.Pressman | PN:Leonard Goldberg | St:Paramount | \Mlab | | | | R(PG) | |
| |
| MPr4 | T:Boulevard Nights | 1979 | M.Pressman | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | Whittier boulevard, East L.A., CA W(Desmond Nakano) M(Lalo Schifren) C(John Baily) | |
| MPr6 | T:Some Kind of Hero | 1981 | M.Pressman | PN:Howard C.\ Koch | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H | | W(Robert Boris) B(James Kirkwood) Er(Howard W.\ Koch, ~jr?) | |
| MPr10 | Tm:Doctor Detroit | 1983 | M.Pressman | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
| MPr11 | T:Pirates of Penzance | 1983 | M.Pressman | PN: | St:Universal | \Tcol | Musc | CG***,H | ship; shore, England | R(G) M(B(Gilbert and Sullivan)) CoD(Leach) W(Leach) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NCh | title %first? | @1977 | D:N.Cohen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NCh10 | T:Stand Up Virgin Soldiers | 1977 | N.Cohen | PN:Greg Smith | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | Singapore; T(1950) | B(W(Leslie Thomas)) Ser(Virgin Soldiers; 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OlH | title %first | @1977 | D:O.Hellman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OlH1 | T:Tentacles | 1977 | O.Hellman | PN:E.F.\ Doria | St:Esse Cinematografica | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBn | title %first? | @1977 | D:Benner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBn10 | Tm:Outrageous | 1977 | Benner | PN: | L:Canada | col | Romt | CG*** | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCj | title %first? | @1977 | D:Cardona | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCj10 | T:Survive! | 1977 | Cardona | PN:Cardona | St:Paramount | prc | Horr | aw | Andes | | |
| RCj11 | T:Tintorera ... Bloody Waters | 1977 | Cardona | PN:Gerald Green | St:United Film Distribution | prc | Horr | aw | | R(R) | |
| RCj20 | T:Guyana, Cult of the Dammned | 1980 | Cardona | P:Cardona | St:Universal | prc | Horr | aw | Guyana | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDo | title %first? | @1977 | D:Donaldson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDo5 | Tm:Sleeping Dogs | 1977 | Donaldson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RDo10 | T:The Bounty | 1984 | Donaldson | PN:Bernard Williams | St:DeLauretiis | \Tcol | Dram | | Pacific | R(PG) | |
| RDo20 | T:No Way Out | 1987 | Donaldson | PN:Laura Ziskin, Robert Garland | Su: | col | Susp | | Pentagon, mil.inst., Washington, DC | R(R) | |
| RDo26 | T:Cocktail | 1989 | Donaldson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | bar, NYC, NY | |
| RDo28 | T:Cadillac Man | 1990 | Donaldson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Queens, NY | | |
| RDo30 | T:White Sands | 1990 | Donaldson | PN:William Sackheim, Scott Rudin | St:Warners | col | Dram | | desert | R(R) | |
| RDo32 | T:The Getaway | 1994 | Donaldson | PN:David Forster, Lawrence Turman, John Alan Simon | St:Largo | col | Susp | | | W(Walter Hill, Amy Jones) B(Walter Thompson) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMY | title %first? | @1977 | D:R.M.Young | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMY10 | Tm:Short Eyes | 1977 | R.M.Young | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | CG*** | prison, NYC, NY | R(R) W(Miguel Pinero) | |
| RMY15 | Tm:One Trick Pony | 1980 | R.M.Young | PN:Michael Tannen | Su: | prc | Muscl | RE***? | lc | R(R) M(Paul Simon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDV | title %first? | @1977 | D:R.DeVito | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RVD10 | Tm:Family Enforcer | 1977 | R.DeVito | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SCo | title %first? | @1977 | D:S.Cooper | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SCo10 | Tm:The Disappearance | 1977 | S.Cooper | PN:David Hemmings | St:Trafar, Tiberius L:Canada | \Ecol | Susp | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SLw | title %first? | @1977 | D:Lewicki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SLw10 | T:A Certain Sacrifice | 1981 | Lewicki | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Er(1981) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SRi | title %first? | @1977 | D:Raimi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SRi2 | T:Six Weeks to Live | 1977 | Raimi | PN:Bruce Campbell | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| SRi3 | T:Within the Woods | 1979 | Raimi | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| SRi5 | T:The Evil Dead | 1982 | Raimi | PN: | St:, Di:Palace | prc | Horr | aw | csd, USA | B(St.King) | |
| SRi6 | T:Crime Wave | 1984 | Raimi | PN: | St:Embassy | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| SRi8 | T:The Evil Dead II | 1987 | Raimi | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SRi9 | T:Night Crew | 1988 | Raimi | PN: | St:Universal | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SRi10 | T:Darkman | 1990 | Raimi | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | M(Danny Elfman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SWa | title %first? | @1977 | D:Wanamaker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SWa10 | Tm:Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger | 1977 | Wanamaker | PN:Charles H.\ Scheer, Ray Harrthausen | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Advt | H | lc | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TAb | title %first? | @1977 | D:Abduladze | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TAb10 | T:The Wishing Tree | 1977 | Abduladze | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | village, Georgia, USSR; T(1910) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TyH | title %first? | @1977 | D:Himena | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TyH10 | T:I-Omante | 1977 | Himena | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UlO | title %first? | @1977 | D:Ottinger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UlO10 | T:Madame X | 1977 | Ottinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | ocean | | |
| UlO12 | T:Ticket of no Return | 1979 | Ottinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany | | |
| UlO17 | T:The Portrait of Dorian Gray in the Yellow Press | 1984 | Ottinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn,Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany? | B(Oscar Wilde: | UlO17 | T:The Picture of Dorian Gray | |
| UlO20 | T:Freak Orlando | 1985 | Ottinger | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | Freak City | B(Virgina Woolf) Er(19xx) | |
| UlO25 | T:Joanne D'Arc of Mongolia | 1989 | Ottinger | PN: | Su: | col | Porn,Advt | aw | train, Siberia; csd, Mongolia | Lang(\Ge) Le(165m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WLe | title %first? | @1977 | D:Levey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WLe10 | Tm:Happy Hooker Goes to Washington | 1977 | Levey | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | CG* | Washington, DC | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WSa | title %first? | @1977 | D:Sachs | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WSa5 | T:The Incredible Melting Man | 1977 | Sachs | PN:Samuel W.\ Gelfman | St:AIP | col | ScFi | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| WSa10 | T:Galaxina | 1980 | Sachs | PN:Marylin J.\ Tenser | St:Crown | col | ScFi,Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
1978: Interesting Movies, after 1978
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlB | title %first? | @1978 | D:Bano | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlB10 | T:Dracula's Dog | 1978 | Bano | PN:Charles Band, Frank Ray Perilli | St:Crown | col | Horr | aw | Transylvania; csd, USA R(R) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BuH | title %first? | @1978 | D:Henry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BuH10 | Tm:Heaven Can Wait | 1978 | Henry | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | CoD(Beatty) R(PG) | |
| BuH15 | Tm:First Family | 1980 | Henry | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | CG** | lc | R(R) W(Henry) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BvH | title %first? | @1978 | D:vanHorn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BvH8 | Tm:Every Which Way But Loose | 1978 | vanHorn | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BvH10 | Tm:Any Which Way You Can | 1980 | vanHorn | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBP | title %first? | @1978 | D:C.B.Pierce | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBP10 | Tm:Norseman | 1978 | C.B.Pierce | P:C.B.Pierce | St:AIP | \Mlab | Advt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| CBP12 | Tm:The Evictors | 1979 | C.B.Pierce | PN: | St:AIP | \Mlab | Horr | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CoA | title %first? | @1978 | D:C.Allen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CoA1 | T:Thunder and Lightning | 1977 | C.Allen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| CoA10 | T:Avalanche | 1978 | C.Allen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(, C.Allen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DDy | title %first? | @1978 | D:Donnelly | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DDy10 | T:The Tool Box Murders | 1978 | Donnelly | PN:Tony Didio | St:Delected | col | Horr,Porn | aw | apartment building, CA | Nt(ultimate exploitation sickie) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DeJ | title %first? | @1978 | D:Jarman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DeJ10 | T:Jubilee | 1978 | Jarman | PN:Joseph Kane | St:Whaley-Malin | col | Fant | H* | London, England | | |
| DeJ18 | T:The Angelic Conversation | 1985 | Jarman | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | | |
| DeJ20 | T:The Last of England | 1987 | Jarman | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | | |
| DeJ28 | T:Edward II | 1992 | Jarman | PN: | St:Fine Line | col | Dram | | | B(Christopher Marlowe) R(R) | |
| DeJ30 | T:Wittgenstein | 1993 | Jarman | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | | |
| DeJ32 | T:Blue | 1994 | Jarman | PN: | Su: | col | Surl | | | Note(only blue screen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DLy | title %first | @1978 | D:D.Lynch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DLy1 | T:Eraserhead | 1978 | D.Lynch | P:D.Lynch | Su: | b-w | ScFi | H | lc | W(D.Lynch) | |
| DLy2 | Tm:Elephant Man | 1980 | \Dr{D.Lynch | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| DLy5 | Tm:Dune | 1984 | \Dr{D.Lynch | P:R.DeLaurentiis | St:DeLaurentiis, Di:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H | desert | W(Lynch) R(PG) Cost(50M) Seen(6Sep1991) | |
| DLy8 | T:Blue Velvet | 1986 | D.Lynch | PN: | Su: | | Comd,Fant,Dram | T90 | small town, USA; T(1950) | | |
| DLy12 | T:Wild at Heart | 1990 | D.Lynch | PN: | Su: | | Dram | GP90 | train | B(Barry gifford) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ErM | title %first | @1978 | D:E.Morris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ErM1 | T:Gates of Heaven | 1978 | E.Morris | PN: | St:none | | | | | C(Ned Burgess) | |
| ErM2 | T:Vernon, Florida | 1981 | E.Morris | PN: | St:none | | | | Vernon, FL | Er(Ned Burgess C?) | |
| ErM3 | T:The Thin Blue Line | 1988 | E.Morris | PN: | St:none | | Docu | | Dallas, TX | M(Philip Glass) Er(Ned Burgess C?) | |
| ErM10 | T:A Brief History of Time | 1988 | E.Morris | PN: | St:Triton | col | BioP,Docu | | | M(Philip Glass) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FDG | title %first? | @1978 | D:Gilroy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FDG10 | Tm:Once in Paris | 1978 | Gilroy | PN:Gilroy | Su: | TVCcol | Romt | H | lc | W(Gilroy) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FGi | title %first? | @1978 | D:Girod | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FGi10 | T:L'Etat Sauvage | 1978 | Girod | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Dram | aw | Africa; T(1960) | | |
| FGi20 | T:L'Elegant Criminel | 1990 | Girod | PN:Ariel Zeitman | St:RKO | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FMx | title %first? | @1978 | D:Mutrux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FMx10 | T:American Hot Wax | 1978 | Mutrux | PN:Art Linson | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc,BioP | H | lc | W(John Kaye) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeM | title %first | @1978 | D:Geo.Miller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeM2 | T:Mad Max | 1979 | Geo.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Fant | aw | lc | R(R)Nt(released 1987) Ser(Mad Max: 1) | |
| GeM5 | Tm:The Man from Snowy River | 1982 | Geo.Miller | PN:Michael Edgley | St:Cambridge | \Ecol | Actn | H | csd, Australia | R(PG) | |
| GeM6 | T:The Road Warrior | 1982 | Geo.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Ser(Mad Max: 2?) | |
| GeM15 | T:Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome | 1986 | Geo.Miller | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Mad Max: 3) | |
| GeM17 | T:The Witches of Eastwick | 1987 | Geo.Miller | PN:Neil Canton, PeterGuber, John Peters | St:Lenox | \Tcol | Fant | aw | town, MA | Inc(31.8M) M(Puccini, John Williams) Seen(16Dec90) C(Zsigmond) B(John Updike) | |
| GeM24 | T:Lorenzo's Oil | 1992 | Geo.Miller | PN: | Su: | col | Docu,Susp,Dram | aw | Washington DC; T(1984) | C(John~Seale) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IdB | title %first? | @1978 | D:deBello | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IdB10 | T:Attack of the Killer Tomatoes | 1978 | deBello | PN:Steve Pace, deBello | St:NAI | col | Horr, Comd | [16] | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ICd | title %first | @1978 | D:Cardos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ICd10 | T:The Dark | 1979 | Cardos | PN: | St:Film Ventures Int. | col | Horr | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HgS | title %first? | @1978 | D:Schallerup | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HgS10 | T:The Time Machine | 1978 | Schallerup | PN:James Simmons | St:Sunn Classics, NBC | TV | ScFi | aw | lc | B(H.G.\ Welles) W(Wallace Bennett) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoZ | title %first? | @1975 | D:Zieff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoZ5 | T:Hearts of the West | 1975 | Zieff | PN: | Su: | col | IO; West; T(1929) | | | | |
| HoZ10 | Tm:House Calls | 1978 | Zieff | PN:Alex Winitsky, Arlene Sellers | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H* | hospital | R(PG) | |
| HoZ12 | T:The Main Event | 1979 | Zieff | P:Peters, Streisand | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| HoZ14 | Tm:Private Benjamin | 1980 | Zieff | \S{Goldie Hawn | prc | CTxx | aw | R(R) | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| HoZ18 | Tm:Unfaithfully Yours | 1983 | Zieff | PN:Marvin Worth, Joe Wizan | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | H** | lc | R(PG) W(Sturges) | |
| HoZ23 | T:My Girl | 1993 | Zieff | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | lc | Er(D) | |
| HoZ24 | T:My Girl 2 | 1994 | Zieff | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Comd | | PA; CA; T(1974) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSu | title %first? | @1978 | D:Suso | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSu10 | Tm:Deathsport | 1978 | Suso | P:Corman | St:New World | \Mcol | Horr | H | | R(R) CoD(Allan Arkush) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCm | title %first? | @1978 | D:J.Cameron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCm5 | T:The Terminator | 1991 | J.Cameron | P:G.A.Hurd | Su: | col | ScFi,Actn | aw | LA, CA | W(G.A.Hurd) R(R) Cost(6.4M) Inc(40M) | |
| JCm10 | T:Aliens | 1986 | J.Cameron | P:G.A.Hurd | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | ScFi | aw | space | Seen(27Dec90) | |
| JCm13 | T:The Abyss | 1989 | J.Cameron | P:G.A.Hurd | Su: | | ScFi | aw | underwater | W(J.Cameron) V(;AA) | |
| JCm20 | T:Terminator 2 | 1991 | J.Cameron | PN:Mario Kassar, | St:Carolco | col | Actn,ScFi | aw | | W(J.Cameron, William Wisher) Cost(70M) | |
| JCm25 | T:True Lies | 1994 | J.Cameron | PN: | Su: | col | Actn,Romt | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHy | title %first? | @1978 | D:J.Hardy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHy10 | Tm:Return Engagement | 1978 | J.Hardy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(James Prideaux) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JTo | title %first | @1978 | D:Toback | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JTo1 | T:Finger | 1978 | Toback | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTo2 | T:Love and Money | 1982 | Toback | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTo3 | T:Exposed | 1983 | Toback | PN: | St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol | Advt | H | lc | R(R) W(Toback) | |
| JTo5 | T:The Pick-up Artist | 1986 | Toback | PN: | Su: | | Romt,Comd | | | Er(1986?) | |
| JTo7 | T:The Big Bang | 1990 | Toback | PN:Joseph Kanter | Su: | | Docu | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LCh | title %first? | @1978 | D:L.Cohen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LCh4 | T:The Private Files of J.\ Edgar Hoover | 1978 | L.Cohen | P:L.Cohen | St:AIP | \Mlab | BioP | H* | Washington, DC | M(Miklos Rosza) W(L.Cohen) | |
| LCh10 | Tm:Q | 1982 | L.Cohen | PN:Samuel Z.\ Ardkoff | Su: | | ScFi | RW**+ | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| LCh15 | T:God Told Me So | 1985 | L.Cohen | PN: | Su: | | Horr,ScFi | | lc | Er(198x) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PSc | title %first | @1978 | D:Schrader | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PSc5 | T:Blue Collar | 1978 | Schrader | PN:Don Guest | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Detroit, MI | R(R) W(Schrader, Leonard Schrader) | |
| PSc10 | T:Hardcore | 1979 | Schrader | PN:John Milius | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H* | L/A.,CA | R(R) W(Schrader) | |
| PSc12 | T:American Gigolo | 1979 | Schrader | PN:Freddie Fields | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | H | L.A., CA | R(R) | |
| PSc20 | T:Cat People | 1982 | Schrader | PN:Charles Fries | St:Universal | \Tcol | | H | | Seen(28Jan89) R(R) | |
| PSc30 | T:The Comfort of Strangers | 1991 | Schrader | PN:Gianni Quaranta | Su: | col | Horr | | Venice, Italy | W(Harold Pinter) C(Dante Spinotti) B(Ian McEwan) M(Angelo Badalamenti) | |
| PSc32 | T:Light Sleeper | 1992 | Schrader | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBu | title %first | @1978 | D:R.Butler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBu10 | Tm:Hot Lead and Cold Feet | 1978 | R.Butler | PN: | St:Disney | col | Comd,West | CG** | West | R(G) | |
| RBu15 | Tm:Night of the Juggler | 1980 | R.Butler | PN: | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Actn | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| RBu20 | Tm:Up the Creek | 1984 | R.Butler | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | white-water river, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHy | title %first? | @1978 | D:R.Hardy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHy10 | Tm:The Wicker Man | 1978 | R.Hardy | PN:Peter Snell | St:British Lion | \Ecol | Horr | H* | island, Scotland | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiL | title %first? | @1978 | D:R.Lang | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiL10 | Tm:Night Cries | 1978 | R.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(Brian Taggert) | |
| RiL14 | Tm:Change of Seasons | 1980 | R.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| RiL15 | Tm:The Mountain Men | 1980 | R.Lang | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Fraser Clarke Heston) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RKl | title %first? | @1978 | D:Klane | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RKl10 | Tm:Thank God it's Friday | 1978 | Klane | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Barry Armyan Bernstein) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoE | title %first? | @1978 | D:Enders | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoE10 | Tm:Stevie | 1978 | Enders | PN:Enders | St:First Artists | \Tcol | BioP | H* | London, England | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RS | title %first | @1978 | D:Ridley~Scott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RS1 | T:The Duelists | 1978 | Ridley~Scott | PN:David Puttnam | St:NFFC | col | Advt | H* | Geramny | R(PG) | |
| RS2 | T:Alien | 1979 | Ridley~Scott | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | | | Er(Dan O'Bannon W?) R(R) | |
| RS3 | T:Blade Runner | 1981 | Ridley~Scott | P:Michael Deelet | St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi, Noir | aw | L.A., CA; T(2019) | R(R) B(Philip K.\ Dick: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?) V(;AAN) V(visual effects ;AAN) | |
| RS8 | T:Legend | 1985 | Ridley~Scott | P:Arnon Milchan | St:Fox, Universal L:London | \Fcol | Fant | H* | lc | | |
| RS9 | T:Alien 2 | 1986 | Ridley~Scott | PN: | St:Fox | | ScFi | | | Seen(30May1992) Er(D) | |
| RS11 | T:Someone To Watch Over Me | 1987 | Ridley~Scott | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | M(Gershwin, The Sting, Roberta Flack, Gene Ammons) | |
| RS14 | T:Black Rain | 1989 | Ridley~Scott | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | Osaka, Japan | | |
| RS15 | T:Thelma and Louise | 1989 | Ridley~Scott | PN:Ridley~Scott, Mimi Scott | St:Pathe | \DeLuxe | Actn | AAN | OK; AR; West | W(Callie Khouri; AA) Seen(28Jan92) | |
| RS20 | T:1492: Conquest of Paradise | 1989 | Ridley~Scott | PN:Ridley~Scott, Roselyne Bosch | Su: | col | BioP | | Spain; Carribean | W(Roselyne Bosch) M(Vangelis) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TCh | title %first? | @1978 | D:Chong | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TCh1 | T:Up in Smoke | 1978 | Chong | PN: | St:Paramount | prc | Comd | F64 | lc | R(R) Er(Chong D?) | |
| TCh2 | T:Cheech and Chong's Next Movie | 1980 | Chong | PN:Howard Brown | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| TCh3 | T:Cheech and Chong's Nice Dreams | 1981 | Chong | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Cheech Marin) | |
| TCh4 | T:It Came from Hollywood | 1982 | Chong | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(Chong D?) | |
| TCh5 | T:Still Smokin' | 1983 | Chong | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) Er(Chong D?) | |
| TCh6 | T:Cheech and Chong's The Corsican Brothers | 1984 | Chong | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TMy | title %first? | @1978 | D:Maylam | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TMy10 | Tm:Riddle of the Sands | 1978 | Maylam | PN:Drummond Challis | St:Rank | \Ecol | Advt | H* | boat, North Sea; T(1910) | Seen(1988) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToZ | title %first? | @1978 | D:Zarindast | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToZ10 | Tm:Cat in the Cage | 1978 | \Dr{Zarindast | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Richard Vasques) | |
| ToZ20 | Tm:Guns and Fury | 1982 | \Dr{Zarindast | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Donald P.\ Fredette) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WaG | title %first? | @1978 | D:W.Green | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WaG10 | T:The Secret Life of Plants | 1978 | W.Green | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | plants | M(Stevie Wonder) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WBe | title %first | @1978 | D:Beatty | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WBe1 | T:Heaven Can Wait | 1978 | Beatty | P:Beatty | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Romt | AAN, AAN dir,H* | | C(William A.\ Fraker; AAN) M(Dave Grusin;AAN) W(Beatty, Elaine May) | |
| WBe2 | T:Reds | 1981 | Beatty | P:Beatty | St:Paramount | \Tcol | | AAN, AA dir,H** | Greenwich village, NY; Finland; T(1914) | C(Storaro; AA) B(John Reed: Ten Days That Shook the World) W(Beatty, Trevor Griffiths; AAN) R(PG) Le(3h27m) | |
| WBe10 | T:Dick Tracy | 1990 | Beatty | P:Beatty | St:Touchstone | col | Comd | | | R(PG) C(Vittorio Storaro) M(Steven Sondheim) | |
| WBe12 | T:Love Affair | 1993 | Beatty | P: | Su: | | Romt | | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z2B | title %first? | @1978 | D:Unknown52 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z2B10 | T:Rabbit Test | 1978 | Unknown52 | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
1979: Interesting Movies, after 1979
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MxS | title %first? | @1979 | D:Schell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MxS10 | T:Tales from the Vienna Woods | 1979 | Schell | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Vienna, \Os | B(Odon vonHorvath) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AAl | title %first | @1979 | D:Alda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AAl6 | T:The Four Seasons | 1981 | Alda | P:M.Bregman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H** | vacation | R(PG) M(Antonio Vivaldi) W(Alan Alda) | |
| AAl10 | T:Sweet Liberty | 1981 | Alda | P:M.Bergman | St:Universal | col | Romt | H | town, VA | W(Alda) Seen(88)|
| AAl20 | T:Betsy's Wedding | 1990 | Alda | PN:M.Bergman, Louis A.\ Stroller | St:Touchstone | col | Comd | | | W(Alda) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AAr | title %first? | @1979 | D:Arkush | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AAr10 | Tm:Rock 'N Roll High School | 1979 | Arkush | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | CG*** | high school, USA | R(R) | |
| AAr20 | Tm:Heartbeeps | 1981 | Arkush | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | CG* | | R(PG) costumes(Stan Winston; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABr | title %all | @1979 | D:A.Brooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABr1 | T:Real Life | 1979 | A.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | | | nt(Pseudo Docu) | |
| ABr2 | T:Modern Romance | 1981 | A.Brooks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) | |
| ABr3 | T:Lost in America | 1985 | A.Brooks | PN:Mart Katz | St:Warners | col | Dram | F67, RE**** | L.A., CA; Las Vegas, NV; csd, USA | W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) R(R) | |
| ABr4 | T:Defending Your Life | 1991 | A.Brooks | PN: | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | heaven, CA | R(R) W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) Seen(6Sep91) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlC | title %first? | @1979 | D:Corneau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlC10 | T:S\'erie Noir | 1979 | Corneau | PN: | St:Gaumont | col | Noir | | suburb, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AlC20 | T:Tous Les Matins Du Monde | 1992 | Corneau | PN: | Su: | col | Dram,BioP | Delluc, Cesar, Cesar dir | Versailles, France; T(1660,1720) | M(Jordi Savall ;Cesar) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnC | title %first? | @1979 | D:Cardoza | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnC10 | Tm:Smokey and the Hotwire Gang | 1979 | Cardoza | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(T.\ Gary Cardoza) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaB | title %first? | @1979 | D:Ba.Brown | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BaB10 | Tm:Cloud Dancer | 1979 | Ba.Brown | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(William Goodhart) B(Brown, Goodhart, Daniel Tamkus) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBi | title %first? | @1979 | D:Bilson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBi10 | Tm:North Avenue Irregulars | 1979 | Bilson | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BWN | title %first? only? | @1979 | D:Norton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BWN1 | T:More American Graffiti | 1979 | Norton | P:G.Lucas | St:Universal | \Tcol | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CiS | title %first? | @1979 | D:Santiago | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CiS10 | T:Sensuous Vampires | 1979 | Santiago | PN:Robert E,\ Waters | St:Capricorn Three | col | Porn | | R(R) W(Howard Cohen) | |
| CiS40 | T:Eye of the Eagle III | 1990 | Santiago | PN:Christopher R.\ Santiago | St:New Horizons | col | Actn | | mil.inst., Vietnam | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DLD | title %first? | @1979 | D:DeLuise | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DLD10 | T:Hot Stuff | 1979 | DeLuise | PN: | St:Rastar | \Mcol | CnR | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Michael Kane, Donald Westlake) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EWS | title %first? | @1979 | D:Swackhammer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EWS4 | T:Vampire | 1979 | Swackhammer | PN:Gregory Hoblit | St:ABC | col | Horr | aw | S.F., CA | | |
| EWS10 | T:The Secret Passion of Robert Clayton | 1992 | Swackhamer | PN: | St:USA | col | Dram | aw | town, GA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FWa | title %first? | @1979 | D:Walton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FWa10 | Tm:When a Stranger Calls | 1979 | Walton | PN:Melvin Simon | St:U.A. | col | Susp | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiA | title %first? | @1979 | D:Armstrong | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiA10 | T:My Brilliant Career | 1979 | Armstrong | PN:Margaret Fink | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Australia | R(G) W(Eleanor Whitcombe) B(Miles Franklin; pseudonym) | |
| GiA20 | T:High Tide | 1987 | Armstrong | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | trailer park | | |
| GiA30 | T:The Last Days of Chez Nous | 1993 | Armstrong | PN:Jan Chapman | St:Fine Line Features | col | Comd | aw | house, suburb, Sidney, Australia | R(R) | |
| GiA32 | T:Little Women | 1993 | Armstrong | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | N.E.; T(1860) | B(Louisa May Alcott) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HBe | title %first | @1979 | D:H.Becker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HBe1 | T:The Onion Field | 1979 | H.Becker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Joseph Wambaugh) B(Joseph Wambaugh) | |
| HBe2 | Tm:Black Marble | 1976 | H.Becker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| HBe10 | T:Sea of Love | 1989 | H.Becker | P:Bregman | St:Universal | col | Susp | | | Seen(20May90) | |
| HBe15 | T:Malice | 1993 | H.Becker | PN:Rachel Pfeffer, Charles Mulvehill, Becker | St:NewLine, Columbia | col | Susp | | creaky mansion, campus, U.S.A. | W(Aaron Sorkin, Scott Frank) C(Wills) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ICt | title %first | @1979 | D:Cotter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ICt10 | Tm:Mountain Family Robinson | 1979 | Cotter | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | CG** | csd, CA | R(G) Ser(Mountain Family, 3) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaF | title %first? | @1979 | D:Fanaka | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaF10 | Tm:Penitentiary | 1979 | Fanaka | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | CG* | prison, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPe | title %first? | @1969 | D:Peerce | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LPe3 | T:Goodbye, Columbus | 1969 | Peerce | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| LPe7 | T:Ash Wednesday | 19773 | Peerce | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(JeanClaude Tramont) | |
| LPe10 | Tm:The Bell Jar | 1979 | Peerce | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Sylvia Plath) | |
| LPe15 | Tm:Love Child | 1982 | Peerce | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG*** | prison, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBr | title %first? | @1979 | D:Brest | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBr5 | Tm:Going in Style | 1979 | Brest | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MBr10 | T:Beverly Hills Cop | 1984 | Brest | PN:Don Simpson, Jerry Bruckheimer, Spielberg | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | F82, H* | Beverly Hills, CA | |
| MBr14 | T:Midnight Run | 1988 | Brest | P:Brest | Su: | col | Comd | | | | |
| MBr19 | T:Scent of a Woman | 1992 | Brest | P:Brest | St:Universal | col | Comd | school, Midwest; NYC, NY | | W(Bo Goldman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCp | title %first? | @1979 | D:Ma.Chapman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCh5 | Tm:Hussy | 1979 | Ma.Chapman | PN: | St:Boyd's company | \Ecol | Dram | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MeS | title %first? | @1979 | D:Stuart | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MeS10 | Tm:Mean Dog Blues | 1979 | Stuart | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(George Lefferts) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiM | title %first? | @1979 | D:M.Mann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiM10 | Tm:Thief | 1979 | M.Mann | P:M.Mann | St:U.A. | \Ascol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) W(Mich.Mann) | |
| MiM20 | T:The Keep | 1983 | M.Mann | PN:Gene Kirkman, Howard W.\ Koch~jr. | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Fant | H | castle, Romania; T(1941) | | |
| MiM25 | T:The Manhunter | 1986 | M.Mann | P: | Su: | col | Horr,Susp | | lc | B(Richard Harris) C(M.Mann,) B(Thomas Harris: Red Dragon) | |
| MiM30 | T:The Last of the Mohicans | 1992 | M.Mann | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | csc, USA; T(1750) | B(James Fenimore Cooper) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLt | title %first? | @1979 | D:M.Lester | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLt5 | T:Gold of the Amazon Women | 1979 | M.Lester | PN:Alfred Leone | Su: | TV | Advt | | South America; Manhattan, NY | | |
| MLt10 | T:Class of '84 | 1982 | M.Lester | PN:Tom Holland | L:Canada | col | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| MLt15 | Tm:Firestarter | 1984 | M.Lester | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | suburb, USA | R(R) W(Stanley Mann) B(St.King) | |
| MLt17 | T:Amazon Women on the Moon | 1986 | M.Lester | PN: | Su: | TV | ScFi | | space | Er(D,yy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRb | title %first! | @1979 | D:Robbins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRb10 | Tm:Corvette Summer | 1979 | Robbins | PN:Hal Barwood | St:MGM | \Mcol | Advt | (H) | lc | R(PG) | |
| MRb15 | Tm:The Dragonslayer | 1981 | Robbins | P:Koch, Hal Barwood | St:Disney | \Mcol | Fant | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NiM | title %first | @1979 | D:N.Meyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NiM5 | T:Time After Time | 1979 | N.Meyer | PN:Herb Jaffe | St:Warners | col | Fant | aw | London, England; S.F., CA | R(PG) W(N.Meyer) M(Rosza) | |
| NiM12 | T:Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan | 1982 | N.Meyer | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | | | W(N.Meyer) R(PG) B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 2) | |
| NiM13 | T:The Day After | 1983 | N.Meyer | PN: | Su: | TV | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| NiM20 | T:The Deceivers | 1985 | N.Meyer | PN:Ismail Merchant | Su: | col | Advt | | | B(John Masters) Seen(1Nov89) Er(1985?) | |
| NiM30 | T:Star Trek VI, The Undiscovered Country | 1989 | N.Meyer | P:Nimoy | St:Paramount | col | ScFi | | space | W(N.Meyer) Cost(27M) B(J.M.\ Dillard, G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 6) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PAa | title %first | @1979 | D:Aaron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PAal | Tm:A Force of One | 1979 | Aaron | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDS | title %first | @1979 | D:R.D.Silver | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDS1 | T:On The Yard | 1979 | R.D.Silver | P:R.D.Silver | St:Midwest Films | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RDS2 | T:Walk on the Moon | 1985 | R.D.Silver | P:R.D.Silver | St:Midwest Films | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SDr | title %first? | @1979 | D:Dragoti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SDr1 | T:Love at First Bite | 1979 | Dragoti | PN:Joel Freeman | St:Simon | col | Comd,Romt | H* | NYC, NY; T(1970) | W(Robert Kaufman) R(PG) | |
| SDr10 | T:Mr.~Mom | 1983 | Dragoti | PN:Aaron Spelling | St:Sherwood | \Mcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SMa | title %first? | @1979 | D:Margolin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SMa10 | Tm:A Shining Season | 1979 | Margolin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(William Harrison) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SyS | title %first | @1979 | D:Stallone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SyS1 | T:Rocky II | 1979 | Stallone | P:I.Winkler, Chartoff | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H | Philadelphia, PA | W(Sylvester Stallone) M(Bill~Conti) R(PG) | |
| SyS2 | T:Rocky III | 1979 | Stallone | PN:James D.\ Brubaker, Chartoff | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H | Philadelphia, PA | W(Sylvester Stallone) M(Bill~Conti, Jim Peterik, Frankie Sullivan III; AAN) R(PG) | |
| Sys3 | T:Rocky IV | 1985 | Stallone | P:I.Winkler, Chartoff | St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol | Dram | H | Philadelphia, PA | W(Sylvester Stallone) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TJe | title %first? | @1979 | D:Jeffrey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TJe10 | Tm:The Odd Angry Shot | 1979 | Jeffrey | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TrJ | title %first? | @1979 | D:T.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TrJ10 | T:Monty Python's Life of Brian | 1979 | T.Jones | PN:John Goldstone | St:Universal | \Tcol | Fant | H** | Palestine; T(50) | W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam, T.Jones) R(R) | |
| TrJ12 | Tm:Secret Policeman's Ball | 1980 | T.Jones | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) Er(T.Jones D) | |
| TrJ14 | Tm:Secret Policeman's Other Ball | 1982 | T.Jones | prF{ | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| TrJ15 | T:Monty Python's the Meaning of Life | 1983 | T.Jones | PN:John Goldstone | St:Universal | \Tcol | Fant | H | England | W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam, T.Jones) | |
| TrJ20 | T:Personal Services | 1987 | T.Jones | PN: | Su: | | BioP | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YoK | title %first | @1979 | D:Kawajiri | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YoK1 | T:Lensman | 1979 | Kawajiri | PN: | St:Kodansha | col | ScFi | | space | CoD(Hirokawa) W(E.E.\ `Doc' Smith) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WRi | title %first? | @1979 | D:Richert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WRi10 | T:Winter Kills | 1979 | Richert | P:Frankenheimer | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Washington, DC | R(R) B(Richard Condon) W(Richart) C(Zsigmond) | |
| WRi20 | T:A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon | 1985 | Richert | PN:Russel Schwartz | St:Fox | col | Comd | aw | Chicago, IL | Er(19xx) | |
|
1980: Interesting Movies, producers starting 1980
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ALi | title %first? | @1980 | D:Linson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ALi10 | Tm:Where the Buffalo Roam | 1980 | Linson | PN: | St:Universal | \Tcol | Noir | H | lc | R(R) | |
| ALi15 | T:The Wild Life | 1984 | Linson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | high school, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMe | title %first? | @1980 | D:Meyerson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMe10 | Tm:Private Lessons | 1980 | Meyerson | PN: | Su: | col | Porn,Comd | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| AMe18 | T:Police Academy 5 | 1988 | Meyerson | PN:Paul Maslansky | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | Miami, FL | R(R) Er(D)|
| AMe20 | T:Police Academy 6 | 1989 | Meyerson | PN: | St:Warners | col | Comd | | | | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnA | title %first | @1980 | D:Ascot | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnA10 | Tm:The Gunslinger | 1980 | Ascot | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBr | title %first? | @1980 | D:B.Brooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBr10 | T:Tatoo | 1980 | B.Brooks | PN:Joseph E.~Levine | | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | C(Wurtzel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBy | title %first? | @1980 | D:Bryant | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBy10 | Tm:Lifepod | 1980 | Bryant | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BGr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Greenspan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BGr10 | Tm:Wilma | 1980 | Greenspan | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Bud Greenspan) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBd | title %first? | @1980 | D:C.Ballard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBd10 | Tm:Black Stallion | 1980 | C.Ballard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(G) C(Deschanel) | |
| CBd20 | T:Never Cry Wolf | 1983 | C.Ballard | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Arctic | R(PG) W(Curtis Hanson, Sam Hamm, Richard Ketter) B(Farley Mowat) C(Hiro Narita) | |
| CBd30 | T:Nutcracker, the Motion Picture | 1989 | C.Ballard | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | M(Tchaikowsky) V(Maurice Sendak) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClP | title %first? | @1980 | D:Pinoteau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClP10 | T:La Boum | 1980 | Pinoteau | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | Dram, Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DdP | title %first? | @1980 | D:delaPatelliere | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DdP10 | T:Le Conte de Monte Christo | 1980 | delaPatelliere | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | aw | lc | B(Alexandre Dumas) Le(205min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DeH | title %first? | @1980 | D:D.Harris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DeH10 | T:Silent Scream | 1980 | D.Harris | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | CG* | college dorm, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHx | title %first? | @1980 | D:Heroux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHx10 | Tm:Naked Massacre | 1980 | Heroux | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DIr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Irving | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DIr5 | Tm:C.H.U.D. | 1980 | Irving | PN:Jonathan D.\ Kramer | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Er(19xx?) | |
| DIr10 | Tm:C.H.U.D. II, Bud the Chud | 1984 | Irving | PN:Jonathan D.\ Kramer | St:Vestron | col | CTxx | CG* | lc | R(R) M(Nicholas Pike) C(arnie Sirlin) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DDo | title %first? | @1980 | D:Dorrie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DDo10 | T:Men | 1980 | Dorrie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DDo15 | T:Variety | 1985 | Dorrie | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DDo20 | T:Happy Birthday, Torke! | 1991 | Dorrie | PN: | St:Cobra | col | Susp,Comd | aw | lc | W(Dorrie) Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DWr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Wrye | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DWr10 | Tm:Ice Castles | 1980 | Wrye | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EBi | title %first? | @1980 | D:Bianchi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EBi10 | Tm:The Fan | 1980 | Bianchi | PN:Robert Stigwood | St:Paramount, Filmways | \Tcol | Susp | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ErK | title %first? | @1980 | D:Karsen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ErK10 | Tm:The Octagon | 1980 | Karsen | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ErK20 | Tm:Angel Town | 1989 | Karsen | PN:Ash K.\ Shah | Su: | col | Actn | | East La, CA | R(R) | |
| ErK30 | T:Nemesis | 1992 | Karsen | PN:Alan Schecter | St:Imperial | col | Actn | | | Er(D=Anders Jensen (\Da)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FOR | title %first | @1980 | D:F.O.Ray | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FOR10 | T:Beverly Hills Vamp | 1982 | F.O.Ray | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | Beverly Hills, CA | Er(19xx) | |
| FOR12 | T:Scream Queen Hot Tub Party | 1984 | F.O.Ray | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | Beverly Hills, CA | Er(19xx) | |
| FOR12 | T:Scream Queen Hot Tub Party | 1984 | F.O.Ray | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | | Er(19xx) | |
| FOR20 | T:Hollywood Chain Saw Hookers | 1988 | F.O.Ray | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | | | |
| FOR30 | T:Gad Girls from Mars | 1990 | F.O.Ray | PN: | Su: | col | ScFi,Porn | | Beverly Hills, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FRa | title %first? | @1980 | D:Rademakers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FRa10 | T:The Assault | 1980 | Rademakers | PN:Rademakers | St:, Di:MGM | col | Dram | AAfor | Holland; T(1945) Lang{Dutch | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GBo | title %first? | @1980 | D:Bowers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GBo5 | Tm:The Hearse | 1980 | Bowers | PN: | Su: | | Horr | CG** | | R(PG) | |
| GBo10 | T:Body and Soul | 1981 | Bowers | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Leon Isaac Kennedy) B(Abraham Polonsky) | |
| GBo15 | Tm:My Tutor | 1983 | Bowers | PN: | St:Crown | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GCl | title %first? | @1980 | D:G.Clark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GCl10 | T:Extraterrestrial Terror | 1980 | G.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi,Horr | aw | lc | Er(title) | |
| GCl20 | T:The Forbidden Dance | 1990 | G.Clark | PN:Menahem Golem | St:Century \distr{Columba | DeLuxe | Musc | | jungle, Brazil; Hollywood,CA | R(PG13) M("Lambada") Seen(12Dec1994) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GPe | title %first? | @1980 | D:Peppard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GPe10 | Tm:From Hell to Victory | 1980 | Peppard | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(19xx? D:Peppard?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GiC | title %first? | @1980 | D:Cates | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GiC10 | Tm:Last Married Couple in America | 1980 | Cates | PN:John Shaner | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd,Romt | H | LA, CA | R(R) | |
| GiC12 | Tm:Oh God, Book II | 1980 | Cates | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GMu | title %first | @1980 | D:G.Murphy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GMu1 | T:Goodbye Pork Pie | 1980 | G.Murphy | PN: | L:\NZ | prc | Adct | aw | lc | | |
| GMu2 | T:Utu | 1981 | G.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | Epic | aw | New Zealand; T(1800) | Er(1981) | |
| GMu9 | T:The Quiet Earth | 1985 | G.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | New Zealand | W(Bill Baer, Bruno Lawrence, Sam Pillsbury) | |
| GMu15 | T:Young Guns II | 1990 | G.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | Inc(40M) | |
| GMu17 | T:Freejack | 1992 | G.Murphy | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GMx | title %first? | @1980 | D:Mendelux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GMx2 | T:Meatballs part II | 1980 | Mendelux | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | [H-] | | R(PG) Er(Mendelux D?) Er(Mendeluk) | |
| GMx3 | T:Meatballs part III | 1980 | Mendelux | PN:Andre Link | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | M(Paul Zasa) | |
| GMx5 | T:The Kidnapping of the President | 1980 | Mendelux | PN:Mendelux, John Ryan | St:Sefel L:Canada | \DeLuxe | Susp | H* | Toronto, Canada | M(Paul Zasa) Seen(20Mar90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GNs | title %first? | @1980 | D:G.Nelson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GNs10 | Tm:The Black Hole | 1980 | G.Nelson | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| GNs15 | T:Get Crazy | 1983 | G.Nelson | P:G.Nelson | Su: | col | Comd | F50 | lc | Er(Dir) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GTr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Trikonis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GTr10 | Tm:Touched by Love | 1980 | Trikonis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Hesper Anderson) B(Lena Canada) | |
| GTr12 | Tm:Take this Job and Shove it | 1981 | Trikonis | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG** | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GaW | title %first? | @1980 | D:Weis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GaW10 | Tm:Wholly Moses | 1980 | Weis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Guy Thomas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HaR | title %first? | @1980 | D:Ramis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HaR1 | T:Caddyshack | 1980 | Ramis | PN: | St:Warners | col | Comd | F15 | golf course, USA | R(R) | |
| HaR10 | T:National Lampoon's Vacation | 1983 | Ramis | PN:Matty Sims | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, USA | W(J.Hughes) M(Ralph Burns) Seen(20Feb1993) Ser(National Lampoon; 3) | |
| HaR14 | T:National Lampoon's Last Resort | 1989 | Ramis | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | Er(D, 19xx) Ser(National Lampoon; 5) | |
| HaR18 | T:Groundhog Day | 1993 | Ramis | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Punxsutawney, PA | W(Ramis, Danny Rubin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBd | title %first? | @1980 | D:J.Ballard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBd10 | T:Friday the 13th ... The Orphan | 1980 | J.Ballard | PN: | St:World Northal | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBy | title %first? | @1980 | D:Byrum | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBy10 | Tm:Heartbeat | 1980 | Byrum | PN:Alen Greisman, Michael Shamberg | Su: | | BioP | RE**+ | SF, CA; csd, USA | B(Carolyn Cassaday)R(R) | |
| IBy15 | Tm:The Razor's Edge | 1984 | Byrum | PN:Robert P.\ Marcucci, Harry Bent | St:Columbia | col | Dram | H | England | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHm | title %first? | @1980 | D:Houseman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHm10 | Tm:Gideon's Trumpet | 1980 | Houseman | PN: | prc | CTxx | -H | R(TV) W(David W.\ Rintels) B(Anthony Lewis) | lc | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMz | title %first? | @1980 | D:Mackenzie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMz10 | Tm:The Long Good Friday | 1980 | Mackenzie | PN:Barry Hanson | St:Black Lion | col | Actn | H* | East End, London, England | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IIr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Irvin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IIr10 | T:The Dogs of War | 1980 | Irvin | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Frederick Forsyth) | |
| IIr12 | Tm:Ghost Story | 1981 | Irvin | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Peter Stroub) | |
| IIr17 | Tm:Champions | 1984 | Irvin | PN:Peter Shaw, Eva Monley | St:Embassy | col | BioP | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| IIr21 | T:Hamburger Hill | 1987 | Irvin | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | Vietnam | | |
| IIr30 | T:Widow's Peak | 1994 | Irvin | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | resort, ireland | W(Hugh Leonard) C(Ashley Rose) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IQd | title %first? | @1980 | D:Quested | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IQd10 | Tm:Loophole | 1980 | Quested | PN:Julian Holloway, David Korda | St:Brent Walker | col | Advt | H | London, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrW | title %first? | @1980 | D:Wohl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrW10 | T:Best Boy | 1980 | Wohl | P:Wohl | Su: | prc | Docu | AA doc, RE**** | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ISy | title %first? | @1980 | D:Sayles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ISy4 | T:Lianna | 1980 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ISy6 | T:Baby, It's You | 1980 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ISy8 | T:Brother From Another Planet | 1980 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ISy10 | T:Return of the Secaucus 7 | 1980 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ISy12 | T:8 Men Out | 1984 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ISy14 | T:Make One | 1986 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ISy15 | T:Matewan | 1987 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | coal mine, VA; T(1920) | W(Sayles) C(Haskell Wexler) | |
| ISy20 | T:City of Hope | 1991 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Hudson City, NJ | W(Sayles) | |
| ISy22 | T:Passion Fish | 1992 | Sayles | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | mansion, LA | Cost(3M) W(Sayles) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ITr | title %first | @1980 | D:Trent | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ITr1 | T:Middle-age Crazy | 1980 | John Trent | PN:Sid Kroft | St:Tormont | \DeLuxe | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JfW | title %first? | @1980 | D:J.Werner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JfW5 | T:Die Laughing | 1980 | J.Werner | PN: | L:US | \Tcol | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGl | title %first? | @1980 | D:Glickenhaus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGl10 | Tm:The Exterminator | 1980 | Glickenhaus | PN:Mark Buntzman | Su: | prc | Viol | RE- | lc | R(R) | |
| JGl15 | Tm:The Soldier | 1982 | Glickenhaus | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JiA | title %first? | @1980 | D:Abrahams | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JiA1 | T:Airplane! | 1980 | J.Abrahams | P:Koch | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Comd | F01,H** | airplane, USA | CoD(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker) W(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, J.Abrahams) R(PG) | |
| JiA5 | T:Hero | 1984 | J.Abrahams | P:David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, J.Abrahams | St:Pinewwod, Paramount | \Mcol | Comd | Z93 | East Germany | CoD(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker) W(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, J.Abrahams) R(PG) Seen(1Dec1993) | |
| JiA9 | T:When Twins are Interchanged | 1988 | J.Abrahams | P: | Su: | col | Comd | | town, USA | Er(title) | |
| JiA10 | T:The Naked Gun | 1988 | J.Abrahams | P: | St:Paramount | col | Comd | F75 | | R(PG13) | |
| JiA15 | T:Hot Shots! | 1991 | J.Abrahams | P: | Su: | col | Actn, Comd | | airplanes | W(J.Abrahams, Pat Proft) | |
| JiA18 | T:Hot Shots! Part Deux | 1993 | J.Abrahams | P: | Su: | col | Actn, Comd | | Iraq | W(J.Abrahams, Pat Proft) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoO | title %first? | @1980 | D:Oliansky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoO10 | T:The Competition | 1980 | Oliansky | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | S.F., CA | R(PG) W(Oliansky) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoS | title %first? | @1980 | D:Schumacher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoS1 | T:The Incredible Shrinking Woman | 1980 | Schumacher | PN:Hank Moonjean | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H | | R(PG) Er(D: Joe Wagner, also W) | |
| JoS5 | Tm:D.C.\ Cab | 1984 | Schumacher | PN:Guber, Peters | St:Universal | \Tcol | Actn | (H) | Washington, DC | R(R) | |
| JoS10 | T:Cousins | 1989 | Schumacher | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Vancouver, BC | | |
| JoS12 | T:Flatliners | 1990 | Schumacher | PN:Harper | St:Columbia | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | hospital, Chicago, IL | Inc(59M) Seen(14Sep91)|
| JoS13 | T:Dying Young | 1991 | Schumacher | PN: | St:Fox | col | Dram | aw | SF, CA | | |
| JoS15 | T:The Client | 1993 | Schumacher | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| JoS16 | T:Falling Down | 1993 | Schumacher | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | LA, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JrF | title %first? | @1980 | D:Freedman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JrF10 | Tm:Borderline | 1980 | Freedman | PN:Martin Stanger | St:ITC | col | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JsC | title %first? | @1980 | D:Caan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JsC10 | T:Hide in Plain Sight | 1980 | Caan | PN:Robert Christiansen, Rick Rosenberg | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSd | title % first? | @1980 | D:J.Sandrich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSd10 | Tm:Seems Like Old Times | 1980 | J.Sandrich | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JTM | title %first? | @1980 | D:Murkami | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JTM10 | T:Battle Beyond the Stars | 1980 | Murakami | PN:Corman, Ed Carlin | St:New World | \Mcol | ScFi | H* | space | R(PG) W(Sayles) | |
| JTM20 | T:Tokyo Decadence | 1980 | Murakami | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuT | title %first | @1980 | D:Temple | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuT5 | T:The Great Rock and Roll Swindle | 1980 | Temple | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | | | | |
| JuT15 | T:Earth Girls Are Easy | 1989 | Temple | PN:Tony Garnett | St:Vestron | col | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KeD | title %first? | @1980 | D:Dobson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeD10 | Tm:The Mango Tree | 1980 | Dobson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1980?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KW | title %first? | @1980 | D:Wiederhorn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KW10 | Tm:Eyes of a Stranger | 1980 | Wiederhorn | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn, Horr | CG0 | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LGG | title %first? | @1980 | D:Goldfarb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LGG10 | Tm:Stuckey's Last Stand | 1980 | Goldfarb | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Goldfarb) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LGr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Garrett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LGr10 | Tm:Terraces | 1980 | Garrett | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Lila Garrett, George Kirgo) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LSc | title %first? | @1980 | D:Schiller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LSc10 | Tm:Hey, I'm Alive | 1980 | Schiller | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Rita Lakin) B(Helen Kaben, Beth Day) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuP | title %first? | @1980 | D:Pintilie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuP30 | T:The Oak | 1991 | Pintilie | PN: | Su: | prc | Fant | aw | Romania; T(1990) | Lang(\Ro) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MHo | title %first? | @1980 | D:Hodges | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MHo10 | T:Flash Gordon | 1980 | Hodges | P:deLaurentiis | St:Universal L:\GB | col | ScFi | aw | lc | Cost(22M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MtD | title %first? | @1980 | D:M.Davidson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MtD10 | Tm:Hero at Large | 1980 | M.Davidson | PN:Stephen Freedman | St:MGM | p\Mcol | Dram | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBm | title %first | @1980 | D:M.Brickman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBm10 | Tm:Simon | 1980 | M.Brickman | PN:Louis A.\ Stroller, M.Bergman | St:Warners,Orion | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | | R(PG) | |
| MBm15 | T:Risky Business | 1983 | M.Brickman | PN:Steve Tisch, John Avnet | St:Geffen,Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | Chicago, IL | Seen(4Dec1992) W(M.Brickman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MDa | title %first? | @1980 | D:Damski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MDa5 | T:The Legend of Walks Far Woman | 1980 | Damski | PN:Gimbel | St:Welch | col | West | | | |
| MDa10 | Tm:Yellowbeard | 1983 | Damski | PN:Carter deHaven~jr | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MlB | title %first? | @1980 | D:Brault | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MlB10 | T:Paper Wedding | 1989 | Brault | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MNe | title %first? | @1980 | D:Newell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MNe10 | Tm:The Awakening | 1980 | Newell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MNe12 | T:Dance with a Stranger | 1982 | Newell | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | lc | | Er(19xx) |
| MNe15 | T:The Good Father | 1985 | Newell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | Er(19xx) |
| MNe18 | T:Wild Women | 1990 | Newell | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | | | Er(1994,D) | |
| MNe20 | T:Enchanted April | 1992 | Newell | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | London, England; villa, San Salvatore, Italy; T(1920) | W(Peter Barnes) B(Elizabeth vonArnim) | |
| MNe22 | T:Into the West | 1993 | Newell | PN:Jonathan Cavendish, Tim Palmer | St:Miramax | col | Romt | aw | Ireland | W(Jim Sheridan) B(Michael Pearce) R(PG) | |
| MNe24 | T:Siesta | 1994 | Newell | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | Er(Dir) | |
| MNe25 | T:Four Weddings and a Funeral | 1994 | Newell | PN:Duncan Kenworthy | St:Channel 4 films, Polygram | \Ecol | Romt | aw | London, England; Scotland | R(R) W(Richard~Curtis) M(Gershwin: But not for me) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRc | title %first? | @1980 | D:Reichert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRc10 | Tm:Union City | 1980 | Reichert | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Mark Reichert) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NRo | title %first? | @1980 | D:Rosenbloom | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NRo10 | T:America and Lewis Hine | 1986 | Rosenbloom | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| NRo12 | T:Through the Wire | 1980 | Rosenbloom | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PAl | title %first | @1980 | D:Almodovar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PAl1 | T:Pepi, Luci, Bom | 1980 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | Spain | |
| PAl2 | T:Dark Passion | 1981 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | | | | Spain | Er(19xx)|
| PAl3 | T:Labyrinth of Passion | 1982 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | | | | Spain | |
| PAl4 | T:Matador | 1985 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Spain | |
| PAl4 | T:Matador | 1985 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Spain | |
| PAl6 | T:Law of Desire | 1986 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PAl8 | T:What Have I Done to Deserve This? | 1987 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PAl10 | T:Women on the Verge of A Nervous Breakdown | 1988 | Almodovar | PN: | St:Spain | col | Comd | | Madrid, Spain | Seen(3Feb89) | |
| PAl12 | T:Tie Me Up, Tie Me Down | 1990 | Almodovar | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Comd | | Madrid, Spain | W(Almodovar) Seen(14Jul90) | |
| PAl14 | T:High Heels | 1991 | Almodovar | PN:Augustin Almodovar | St:Miramax | col | Comd | | | W(Almodovar) Lang(\Sp) R(R) | |
| PAl16 | T:Kika | 1994 | Almodovar | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Madrid, Spain | W(Almodovar) Lang(\Sp) R(NR) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PHa | title %first? | @1980 | D:Haggard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PHa10 | T:Fiendish Plot of Fu Manchu | 1980 | Haggard | PN:Hugh Heffner | St:Warners, Orion, Playby | \Tcol | Comd | H | USA | R(PG) | |
| PHa15 | T:Venom | 1981 | Haggard | P:Bregman | St:Aribage | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| PHa25 | T:Hugh Heffner: Once Upon A Time | 1992 | Haggard | PN: | Su: | col | BioP,Docu | | Chicago, IL | R(R) Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLy | title %first? | @1980 | D:Lynch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLy10 | Tm:Prom Night | 1980 | Lynch | PN: | L:Canada | col | Horr | CG** | high school, USA | R(R) | |
| PLy15 | Tm:Cross Country | 1983 | Lynch | PN: | St:Filmline L:Canada | col | Susp | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PMw | title %first? | @1980 | D:P.Maxwell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PMw10 | Tm:Touch and Go | 1980 | P.Maxwell | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PSt | title %first? | @1980 | D:Starr | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PSt10 | Tm:Take It To The Limit | 1980 | Starr | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ReD | title %first? | @1980 | D:Daalder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ReD10 | Tm:Massacre at Central High | 1980 | Daalder | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RbD | title %first? | @1980 | D:Downey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RbD10 | Tm:Greaser's Palace | 1980 | Downey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Robert Downey) Er(1980) | |
| RbD20 | T:Too Much Sun | 1990 | Downey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RFM | title %first? | @1980 | D:R.Maxwell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RFM10 | T:Little Darlings | 1980 | R.Maxwell | PN:Stephen Friedman | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Comd | H | summer camp, USA | R(R) | |
| RFM12 | T:Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia | 1981 | R.Maxwell | PN: | Su: | col | Musc | CG** | Nashville, TN | R(PG) | |
| RFM20 | T:Gettysburg | 1993 | R.Maxwell | PN:R.Maxwell | St:Turner | col | Hist | | Gettysburgh, PA | W(R.Maxwell) R(PG) Le(4h) B(Michael Shaara) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RGr | title %first? | @1980 | D:R.Greenwald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RGr10 | Tm:Xanadu | 1980 | R.Greenwald | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RGr30 | T:Forgotten Prisoners | 1980 | R.Greenwald | PN:Steve McGlothan | St:Turner | col TV | Docu | | London, England; Istanbul, Turkey | Nt(The Amnesty Files) B(Rex Weiner) Seen(20Nov90) VT() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RKa | title %first? | @1980 | D:Kaylor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RKa10 | Tm:Carny | 1980 | Kaylor | PN:Robbie Robertson | St:Lorimar | \Tcol | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLi | title %first? | @1980 | D:Lieberman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLi6 | T:Just Before Dawn | 1980 | Lieberman | PN: | St:Oakland | \Mlab | Horr | H | csd | | |
| RLi10 | Tm:Table for Five | 1982 | Lieberman | PN:Robert Schaffel | St:CBS | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | Europe | R(PG) | |
| RLi20 | T:All I want for Christmas | 1991 | Lieberman | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | NYC, NY | | |
| RLi25 | T:Fire in the Sky | 1993 | Lieberman | P:Lieberman | St:Paramount | col | ScFi | | forest, AZ; T(1975) | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoH | title %first? | @1980 | D:Houston | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoH10 | Tm:Shogun Assassin | 1980 | Houston | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | Japan; T(1400) | | |
| RoH30 | T:Caged Fear | 1990 | Houston | PN:Terry Kahn, Ed Elburt, Gregory Vaugn | Su: | col | Actn | | prison, South | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoW | title %first | @1980 | D:Wiemer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoW10 | Tm:Anna to the Infinite Power | 1980 | Wiemer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Wiemer) B(Mildred Ames) Er(19xx[0,1,4,5,10]0 | mv|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RR | title %first | @1980 | D:Redford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RR1 | T:Ordinary People | 1980 | Redford | PN:Ronald L.\ Schwary | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | AA, H** | U.S.A. | | R(R) W(Alvin Rakoff; AA) ER(W=Alvin Sargent; AA) B(Judith Guest) Seen(5Apr88) | |
| RR4 | T:The Milagro Beanfield War | 1988 | Redford | PN:Redford, Moctesuma Esparza | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | M(Dave Grusin; AA) B(John Nichols) W(David Ward) | |
| RR10 | T:A River Runs Through It | 1992 | Redford | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | csd, MT; T(1910-1935) | B(Norman Maclean) C(Philippe Rousselot; AA) | |
| RR15 | T:Quiz Show | 1994 | Redford | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | Dram | | TV studio; T(1950) | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSc | title %first? | @1980 | D:Scheerer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSc10 | Tm:How to Beat the High Cost of Living | 1980 | Scheerer | PN: | St:Filmways | \Mlab | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSp | title %first? | @1980 | D:Spottiswode | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSp8 | Tm:Terror Train | 1980 | Spottiswode | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | CG** | train, Canada | R(R) | |
| RSp10 | Tm:Under Fire | 1983 | Spottiswoode | PN:Jonathan Taplin | St:Orion | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Nicarugua | M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) W(Clayton Frohman, Ron Shelton) | |
| RSp13 | T:The Best of Times | 1985 | Spottiswode | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | high school, USA | Er(1985) | |
| RSp17 | T:Turner and Hooch | 1990 | Spottiswode | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RSp20 | T:and the Band Played On | 1993 | Spottiswode | PN: | St:HBO | \CFIcol | Hist | aw | S.F., CA; Atlanta, GA; Washington, DC | B(Randy~Shilts) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SBe | title %first? | @1980 | D:Bernasconi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SBe10 | T:The Adventures of Tin Tin: The Lure of Black Gold | 1990 | Bernasconi | PN:X Newman | St:Ellipse | col | Cart | aw | Arabia | Ser(Tin Tin) Le(1h) B(Herv\'e) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SfP | title %first? | @1980 | D:Stf.Paul | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SfP6 | T:Hotel Deutschland | 1991 | Stf.Paul | PN: | St:Arsenal | col | Docu,Musc | | Leipzig, Germany; BNerlin Germany; T(1989) | | W(Stf.Paul, Walter Grabowski) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SGr | title %first? | @1980 | D:Grieco | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SGr10 | Tm:Mad Dog | 1980 | Grieco | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SKw | title %first? | @1980 | D:Kwan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SKw20 | T:Full Moon in New York | 1991 | Kwan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| SKw23 | T:Actress | 1991 | Kwan | PN: | Su: | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SKw30 | T:Red Rose White Rose | 1995 | Kwan | PN: | Su: | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSC | title %first | @1980 | D:Cunningham | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSC1 | T:Friday the 13th | 1980 | Cunningham | P:Cunningham | St:Georgetown, Paramount,NewLine | | Horr | | Crystal Lake, camp, csd, USA | W(Cunningham) V(Tom Savini) R(R) | |
| SSC2l | T:Spring Break | 1983 | Cunningham | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(David Smilow) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSz | title %first? | @1980 | D:Szlingerbaum | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSz10 | T:Brussels Transit | 1980 | Szlingerbaum | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr,Yiddish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SvP | title %first? | @1980 | D:Stv.Paul | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SvP10 | T:Falling in Love Again | 1980 | Stv.Paul | PN:Stv.Paul | St:International Picture Show of Atlanta | col | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | W(Stv.Paul) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TaH | title %first? | @1980 | D:Hackford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TaH2 | Tm:The Idolmaker | 1980 | Hackford | PN:Gene Kirkwood, Koch | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| TaH5 | T:An Officer and a Gentleman | 1982 | Hackford | P:Martin Elfand | St:Paramount, Lorimar | \Mcol | Dram | H* | mil.inst., Pudget Sound, WA | R(R) W(Douglas Day Stewart) | |
| TaH6 | T:Against All Odds | 1983 | Hackford | PN:Jerry Brick | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Actn | aw | Yucatan, Mexica; LA, CA | R(R) W(Eric Hughes) | |
| TaH8 | T:White Nights | 1986 | Hackford | PN: | Su: | | Musc | | Siberia, Russia | |
| TaH10 | T:Everybody's All-American | 1988 | HackfordD | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | [4] | |
| TaH15 | T:Chuck Berry Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll | 1991 | Hackford | PN: | Su: | | Docu,Musc | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TBl | title %first? | @1980 | D:Bill | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TBl10 | Tm:My Bodyguard | 1980 | Bill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| TBl15 | Tm:Six Weeks | 1982 | Bill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(David Seltzer) | |
| TBl20 | T:Untamed Heart | 1993 | Bill | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | diner, Minneapolis, MN | | |
| TBl21 | T:A Home of Our Own | 1993 | Bill | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | L.A., CA; Hankston, ID | W(Patrick Duncan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TCl | title %first? | @1980 | D:Clegg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TCl10 | Tm:McVicar | 1980 | Clegg | PN: | St:The Who Films | \Ecol | BioP,Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TgD | title %first | @1980 | D:Danielson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TgD1 | T:The Adventures of Picasso | 1980 | Danielson | PN: | St:Svenska ord | col | Comd | | | Ty(silly) Seen(16Feb89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
THu | title %first? | @1980 | D:T.Hunter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
THu10 | T:Over the Edge | 1980 | T.Hunter | PN:Miller | Su: | prc | Dram | RE***? | R(PG) | W(C.Haas) Er(19xx?, ?Miller) | |
| THu13 | T:Tex | 1982 | T.Hunter | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney | prc | Dram | CG*** RE**? | csd, OK | R(PG) | B(S.E.\ Hinton) W(C.Haas) | |
| THu20 | T:River's Edge | 1987 | T.Hunter | PN: | Su: | | Docu,Dram | | Milpitas, CA; T(1981) | W(Neal Jimenez) | |
| THu25 | T:Paint it Black | 1989 | T.Hunter | PN:Ann Kilmer Hanes, Mark Forster | St:Vestron | col | Dram | | Santa Barbara, CA | Seen(16Jun1993) | |
| THu30 | T:Sylvester | 1991 | T.Hunter | PN:Martin Jurow | St:Columbia | col | Romt,West | | ranch, West | Seen(6Sep1993) Er(i9xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VeZ | title %first? | @1980 | D:Zimmerman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VeZ10 | T:Fade to Black | 1980 | Zimmerman | PN:George G.\ Brainsyein, Ron Hamady | Su: | prc | Susp | RE**+ | LA, CA | R(R) Er(1958 -- or another remake) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VlM | title %first? | @1980 | D:Menshov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VlM10 | Tm:Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears | 1980 | Menshov | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Moscow, Russia, USSR | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VLo | title %first? | @1980 | D:Lokkeberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VLo50 | T:De Gudene er Dode | 1992 | Lokkeberg | P:Lokkeberg | St:Norwegian Film Institute | Col | Dram, Docu | aw | Yougoslavia | Title(Where Gods Are Dead) Lang(\Yu, \No) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WaB | title %first? | @1980 | D:W.Bernstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WaB10 | Tm:Little Miss Marker | 1980 | W.Bernstein | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WBo | title %first Willy | @1980 | D:? [Bogner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WBo10 | T:Feuer, Eis, und Dynamit | 1982 | Bogner | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiH | title %first? | @1980 | D:W.Hale | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiH10 | Tm:Stalk the Wild Child | 1980 | W.Hale | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Peter Packer) Er(19xx?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WMi | title %first? | @1980 | D:Miles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WMi19 | T:Blacks in the Military | 1985 | Miles | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| WMi22 | T:Black Champions | 1987 | Miles | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| WMi25 | T:Liberators: Fighting on two Fronts in World War II | 1992 | Miles | P:Miles, Rosenblum | St:Miles Educational | B-w, col | Docu | aw | black tank battalion, Mil.Inst, USA; Germany; T(1944) | CoD(Rosenblum) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YMZ | title %first | @1980 | D:Zhang | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YMZ10 | T:Red Sorghum | 1980 | Zhang | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, China | | |
| YMZ20 | T:Ju Dou | 1990 | Zhang | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | AAN | NortWest, China; T(1920) | | |
| YMZ22 | T:Raise the Red Lantern | 1992 | Zhang | PN:Chiu FuSheng | St:ERA, Orion | col | Dram | AAN | Nortern, China; T(1920) | B(Su Tong) | |
| YMZ24 | T:The Story of Qiu Ju | 1993 | Zhang | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | village, China; city, China; T(1990) | Lang(Chinese) | |
| YMZ26 | T:To Live | 1994 | Zhang | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | China; T(1958) | lang(Chinese) B(Yu Hua) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YoM | title %first? | @1980 | D:Morita | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YoM10 | T:The Family Game | 1984 | Morita | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z8Y | title %first? | @1980 | D:Unknown28 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z8Y10 | T:Sexworld | 1980 | Unknown28 | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn, ScFi | aw | resort, CA | Er(198x) Note(oscar has tape) | |
|
1981: Interesting Movies, after 1981
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AbF | title %first? | @1981 | D:Ferrara | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AbF10 | T:Ms.~45 | 1981 | Ferrara | PN: | St:Navaron, Rochelle | col | Actn | CG** | NYC, NY | R(R) W(Nicholas StJohn) | |
| AbF12 | T:Driller Killer | 1982 | Ferrara | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | lc | Er(1980) | | |
| AbF14 | T:China Girl | 1983 | Ferrara | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | lc | Er(198x) | |
| AbF20 | T:King of New York | 1990 | Ferrara | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | NYC,NY | | |
| AbF25 | T:Bad Luitenant | 1992 | Ferrara | PN: | Su: | col | CnR | | NYC,NY | W(Ferrara, Zoe Lund) R(NC17) | |
| AbF26 | T:Dangerous Game | 1993 | Ferrara | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | | loc | R(R) | |
| AbF27 | T:Body Snatchers | 1994 | Ferrara | PN: | St:Warners | col | Horr, ScFi | | swamp, mil.inst., AL | R(R) W(Ferrara, Nicholas StJohn) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMD | title %first? | @1981 | D:Dawson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMD10 | Tm:The Rip Off | 1981 | Dawson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMD13 | Tm:The Stranger and the Gunfighter | 1982 | Dawson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Barth Jules Sussman) Er(1982?) | |
| AMD16 | Tm:Yor, the Hunter from the Future | 1983 | Dawson | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | CG* | T(5000BC) | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnB | title %first? | @1981 | D:A.Bergman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnB5 | T:Honeymoon in Vegas | 1981 | A.Bergman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Las Vegas NV | W(A.Bergman) R(PG13)Er(1980) | |
| AnB10 | Tm:So Fine | 1981 | A.Bergman | PN:Mike Lobell | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn,Comd | H | | R(R) W(A.Bergman) | |
| AnB20 | T:The Freshman | 1990 | A.Bergman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | R(R) W(A.Bergman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArN | title %first? | @1981 | D:Nicholson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArN10 | Tm:Deadline | 1981 | Nicholson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Walter Halsey Davis) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BoL | title %first? | @1981 | D:B.Logan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BoL10 | T:Meatballs 4 | 1981 | B.Logan | PN:Donald P.\ Borchers | Su: | col | Comd,Porn | aw | summercamp, USA | W(Logan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSe | title %first? | @1981 | D:B.Segal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSe10 | T:Dial M for Murder | 1981 | B.Segal | PN:Peter Katz | Su: | T | Susp | [16] | | | |
| BSe20 | T:Night Gallery | 1981 | B.Segal | PN: | Su: | T | Susp | | mansion, csd; mansion, NYC; Buenes Aires, Arg | CoD{Spielberg, Barry Shear) Nt(Three shorts) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BDC | title %first | @1981 | D:B.D.Clark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BDC8 | Tm:Galaxy of Terror | 1981 | \Dr{B.D.Clark | PN: | Su: | | ScFi | CG* | | R(R) Nt(Dir=B.D.Clark) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BiP | title %first? | @1981 | D:Persky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BiP10 | Tm:Serial | 1981 | Persky | PN:Sidney Beckman | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | lc | R(R) B(Cyra McFadden) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BMa | title %first? | @1981 | D:Malmouth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BMa10 | Tm:Nighthawks | 1981 | Malmouth | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CaG | title %first | @1981 | D:Gottlieb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CaG1 | T:Caveman | 1981 | Gottlieb | PN:Turman, David Foster | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Comd | H | T(BC) | V(David Allen) R(PG) M(Lalo Schifrin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBe | title %first? | @1981 | D:Ch.Beaumont | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBe10 | T:Death of a Centerfold: the Dorothy Stratten Story | 1981 | Ch.Beaumont | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram, BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CGi | title %first? | @1981 | D:Gion | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CGi10 | T:P\'etrole, p\'etrole | 1981 | Gion | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DBd | title %first? | @1981 | D:D.Boyd | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DBd10 | Tm:East of Elephant Rock | 1981 | D.Boyd | PN:Don Boyd | St:Boyd's Company | col | H | lc | Er(1976?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DDa | title %first? | @1981 | D:Davis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DDa10 | T:Clash of the Titans | 1981 | Davis | PN:Charles H.\ Schneer | St:MGM | \Mcol | Fant | H | | R(PG) V(Harryhausen) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSh | title %first? | @1981 | D:Shebib | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSh10 | Tm:Heartaches | 1981 | Shebib | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | CG** | Toronto, Canada | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSt | title %first? | @1981 | D:D.Steinberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSt10 | Tm:Paternity | 1981 | D.Steinberg | PN:Jerry Tokovsky | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Romt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DuM | title %first? | @1981 | D:Makavejev | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DuM5 | Tm:Montenegro | 1981 | Makavejev | PN:Bo Johnson | St:Viking | \Ecol | porn | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| DuM8 | T:Defence of the Realm | 1985 | Makavejev | PN: | Su: | prc | | | lc | Er(Dir) | |
| DuM10 | T:The Coca-Cola Kid | 1985 | Makavejev | PN:David Roe | St:Cinecom | col | Comd | | Sidney, Australia | VT()|
| DuM20 | T:Gorilla Bathes at Noon | 1993 | Makavejev | PN:Alfred Hurmer, Bojana Marijan, Joachim vonVietinghoff | St:Alert Film | col | Dram | | Berlin, Germany | Lang(\GB, \ru,\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ErD | title %first? | @1981 | D:E.Day | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ErD10 | Tm:Green Ice | 1981 | E.Day | PN:Jack Wiener | St:ITC | col | Susp | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ETi | title %first? | @1981 | D:Till | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ETi10 | Tm:Improper Channels | 1981 | Till | PN: | L:Canada | col | Dram | H | hosp, Canada | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FHe | title %first? | @1981 | D:Hennenlotter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FHe10 | T:Basket Case | 1981 | Hennenlotter | PN:Edgar Ievens | St:Analysis | prc | Horr | aw | hotel, Manhattan, NY | W(Hennenlotter) | |
| FHe30 | T:Basket Case II | 1990 | Hennenlotter | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| FHe31 | T:Frankenhooker | 1990 | Hennenlotter | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TD | title %first? Laloggia | year | D:FLg]>1981 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FLg10 | T:Fear No Evil | 1981 | Laloggia | PN:Laloggia, Charles M.\ Laloggia | St:Avco Embassy, Columbia, Tristar | prc | Horr | -H | parochial school | W(Laloggia) M(Johnny Rotten) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first? | @1981 | D:Ripploh= FRi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FRi10 | T:Taxi zum Klo | 1981 | Ripploh | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FRo | title %first? | @1981 | D:Roddam | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FRo10 | Tm:Lords of Discipline | 1981 | Roddam | PN: | St:Paramount | \Ecol | Dram | H | military school, Carolina | R(R) | |
| FRo20 | T:K2 | 1991 | Roddam | PN: | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Docu | | Seattle, WA; mountains, Tibet; T(1978) | B(Patrick Meyers) W(Patrick Meyers, Scott Roberts) Seen(10Jun93) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrV | title %first? | @1981 | D:Veber | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrV10 | T:La Che\`evre | 1981 | Veber | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| FrV20 | T:Les Fugitifs | 1986 | Veber | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GrB | title %first? | @1981 | D:G.Baker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GrB4 | Tm:The Final Conflict | 1981 | G.Baker | PN:Harvey Bernard | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Horr | H | embassy, London., England | R(R) | |
| GrB10 | T:Alien Nation | 1988 | G.Baker | PN:Gale Anne Hurd, Richard Kobritz | Su: | \DeLuxe | ScFi,CA | RE** | CA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HAv | title %first? | @1981 | D:Avedis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HAv10 | Tm:Mortuary | 1981 | Avedis | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IG | title %first | @1981 | D:Glen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IG1 | T:For Your Eyes Only | 1981 | Glen | P:Cubby | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | | | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond 13) R(PG) | |
| IG2 | T:Octopussy | 1983 | Glen | P:Cubby | St:MGM-U.A.-Eon | Panavision | Advt | | Udaipur,India; East Germany; Ramstein, West Germany | B(Ian V.Fleming) Seen(19Mar88) Ser(Bond 14) R(PG) | |
| IG3 | T:A View to A Kill | 1985 | Glen | P:Cubby | St:MGM/U.A. | col | Advt | | S.F., CA | Ser(Bond 16) VT() Inc(50M) | |
| IG4 | T:The Living Daylights | 1985 | Glen | PN: | St:Cubby | col | Advt | RE** | London, England; Prague, Czechslovakia; Gibraltar; csd, Afghanistan | Ser(Bond 17) W(Richard Maibaum, Michael G.\ Wilson) R(PG) Inc(50M) | |
| IG5 | T:License Revoked | 1988 | Glen | P:Cubby | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | | | Ser(Bond 18) Er(Glen D?) | |
| IG6 | T:License To Kill | 1989 | Glen | P:Cubby | Su: | col | Advt | | | Ser(Bond 19) W(Cubby, Michael G.\ Wilson) C(Alec Mills) Inc(34.6M)VT() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCL | title %first? | @1981 | D:Lord | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCL10 | Tm:Visiting Hours | 1981 | Lord | PN: | Su: | col | Susp,Actn | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCp | title %first? | @1981 | D:Camp | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCp10 | Tm:The Double McGuffin | 1981 | Camp | PN:Joe Camp | St:Mulberry Square | col | | H | | W(Joe Camp)R(PG) | |
| JCp15 | Tm:Hawmps | 1982 | Camp | PN: | St:Mulberry Square | col | Advt | H | csd, TX | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFi | title %first? | @1981 | D:Fisk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFi10 | Tm:Raggedy Man | 1981 | Fisk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JJB | title %first | @1981 | D:Beineix | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JJB1 | T:Diva | 1981 | Beineix | PN:Daniel Odier, Irene Silberman | St:Galaxie, Di:U.A. | col | Romt,Susp | | Paris, France | Seen(16Sep91) | |
| JJB10 | T:The Moon in the Gutter | 1985 | \Dr{Beineix | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | CG* | France | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
| JJB15 | T:L'Integrale | 1986 | Beineix | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | AAN | | Lang(\Fr) Le(3:12) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JnT | title %first? | @1981 | D:Tramont | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JnT10 | T:All Night Long | 1981 | Tramont | PN:Leonard Goldberg, Jerry Weintraub | St:Universal | \Tcol | aw | R(R) | lc | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KeS | title %first? | @1981 | D:K.Shapiro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeS10 | Tm:Modern Problems | 1981 | K.Shapiro | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCb | title %first? | @1981 | D:Cimber | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCb10 | Tm:Butterfly | 1981 | Cimber | PN:Matt Cimber | St:ParPar | \Mcol | | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLe | title %first? | @1981 | D:Leo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLe10 | Tm:This is Elvis | 1981 | Leo | PN:Malcolm Leo, Andrew Solt | Su: | prc | Docu,Musc | RE*** CG*** | Memphis, TN | R(PG) W(Malcolm Leo, Andrew Solt) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MMo | title %first? | @1981 | D:Monicello | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MMo10 | Tm:Lovers and Liars | 1981 | Monicello | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | Rome, Italy; Pisa, Italy | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MnB | title %first | @1981 | D:Burke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MnB10 | Tm:Power Play | 1981 | Burke | PN:Christopher Dalton | St:canada United Kingdom | col | Actn | H | South America? | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MyR | title %first? | @1981 | D:M.Rose | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MyR10 | Tm:Student Bodies | 1981 | M.Rose | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OlS | title %first? | @1981 | D:Ol.Stone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OlS3 | T:The Hand | 1986 | Ol.Stone | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | lc | B(Marc Brandell:The Lizard's Tail) W(Ol.Stone) | |
| OlS9 | T:Platoon | 1986 | Ol.Stone | PN: | St:Orion | | | AA, AA dir | Vietnam | |
| OlS12 | T:Wall Street | 1988 | Ol.Stone | PN: | Su: | col | CTxx | | |
| OlS15 | T:Born on the Fourth of July | 1989 | Ol.Stone | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | AAN, AA dir | Vietnam; USA; T(1965) | W(Ron Kovic) M(John Williams; AAN) | |
| OlS17 | T:The Doors | 1991 | Ol.Stone | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | | USA; T(1968) | | |
| OlS18 | T:JFK | 1991 | Ol.Stone | PN:A.\ Kittman Ho, O.Stone | St:Regency, Warners | col | BioP | AAN | USA; T(1963) | M(John Williams) C(Robert Richardson; AA) | |
| OlS20 | T:Heaven and Earth | 1993 | Ol.Stone | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | Vietnam | | |
| OlS22 | T:Natural Born Killers | 1994 | Ol.Stone | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OzS | title %first? | @1981 | D:O.Scott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OzS10 | Tm:Bustin' Loose | 1981 | O.Scott | PN:Richard Pryor | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PAd | title %first | @1981 | D:Adlon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PAd1 | T:Celeste | 1981 | Adlon | P:Eleonore Adlon | St:Pelemele, BRF | \Ecol | BioP | H* | | W(Adlon) B(Celeste Albaret: Monsieur Proust) | |
| PAd2 | T:Sugarbaby | 1984 | Adlon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| PAd3 | T:Five Last Days | 1985 | Adlon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Germany; T(1945) | Er(19xx) | |
| PAd4 | T:The White Rose | 1986 | Adlon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Munich, Germany; T(1943) | Er(198x) | |
| PAd13 | T:Bagdad Cafe | 1989 | Adlon | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | | mojave desert, AZ | C(Bernd Hienl) | |
| PAd14 | T:Rosalie Goes Shopping | 1990 | Adlon | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | USA | C(Bernd Hienl) | |
| PAd17 | T:Salmonberries | 1994 | Adlon | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | csd, AK | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PBz | title %first? | @1981 | D:Bonerz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PBz10 | Tm:Nobody's Perfekt | 1981 | Bonerz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Tony Kenrick) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PCx | title %first? | @1981 | D:P.Cox | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PCx10 | T:Lonely Hearts | 1981 | P.Cox | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCx13 | T:Man of Flowers | 1983 | P.Cox | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCx16 | T:Cactus | 1986 | P.Cox | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCx18 | T:Vincent - The Life and Times of Vincent Van Gogh | 1987 | P.Cox | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| PCx20 | T:A Woman's Tale | 1989 | P.Cox | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| PCx25 | T:Golden Braid | 1990 | P.Cox | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | B(Guy deMaupassant) | |
| PCx28 | T:The Exile | 1993 | P.Cox | P:P.Cox | St:Illumination | col | Advt, Romt | aw | csd, Australia; T(1800) | W)P.Cox) B(E.L.Grant Watson) | |
| PCx29 | T:Touch Me | 1994 | P.Cox | PN: | St:WDR | col | Romt | aw | csd, Australia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PrW | title %first | @1981 | D:Werner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PrWl | Tm:Don't Cry It's Only Thunder | 1981 | Werner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Paul Hensler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
QMa | title %first? | @1981 | D:Masters | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
QMa10 | Tm:A Dangerous Summer | 1981 | Masters | PN:McElroy | L:Australia | col | Dram | (H) | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RFr | title %first? | @1981 | D:R.Franklin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RFr10 | Tm:Road Games | 1981 | R.Franklin | PN: | St:Quest | col | Susp | H | Roads, Australia | R(PG) | |
| RFr15 | T:Psycho II | 1983 | R.Franklin | P:H.A.Green | St:Universal | \Tcol | Horr | H* | | R(R) | |
| RFr19 | Tm:Cloak and Dagger | 1984 | R.Franklin | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | CG** | | |
| RFr25 | T:FX2 | 1989 | R.Franklin | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | | | ER(y,D) | |
| RFr30 | T:FX2 - The Deadly Art of Illusion | 1991 | R.Franklin | PN: | Su: | prc | Advt | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiR | title %first? | @1981 | D:Rick~Rosenthal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiR10 | Tm:Halloween II | 1981 | Rick~Rosenthal | PN:Debra Hill, Carpenter | St:deLaurentiis | \Mcol | Horr | H | lc | R(R) | |
| RiR15 | Tm:Bad Boys | 1983 | Rick~Rosenthal | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLT | title %first? | @1981 | D:R.L.Thomas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLT10 | Tm:Ticket to Heaven | 1981 | R.L.Thomas | PN:Ronald Cohen | L:Canada | col | Docu | H* | csd, CA | R(PG) | |
| RLT15 | Tm:Terry Fox Story | 1983 | R.L.Thomas | PN: | St:CTV | col | BioPx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMq | title %first? | @1981 | D:Marquand | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMq5 | T:Eye of the Needle | 1981 | Marquand | PN:Stephen Friedman | St:U.A. kings Road | \Tcol | Susp | H | London, England; Scotland; T(1940) | R(R) B(Ken Follett) M(Rosza) | |
| RMq8 | T:Return of The Jedi | 1985 | Marquand | PN:Howard Kazanjian | St:Fox,Lucasfilm | \DeLuxe | ScFi | H* | space | W(Lawrence Kasdan, G.Lucas) M(John Williams; AAN) VT(N:FA5) Ser(Star Wars; 6) V(Ken Ralston) | |
| RMq10 | T:Jagged Edge | 1985 | Marquand | P:Ransohoff | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Myst | H** | | W(Joe Eszterhas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoM | title %first | @1981 | D:Ron.Mann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoM1 | T:Imagine the Sound | 1981 | Ron.Mann | PN: | Su: | | Docu | |
| RoM2 | T:Poetry in Motion | 1982 | Ron.Mann | PN: | Su: | | Docu | |
| RoM3 | T:Comic Book Confidential | 1989 | Ron.Mann | PN: | Su: | | Docu | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RZe | title %first? | @1981 | D:Zemeckis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RZe1 | T:Used Cars | 1980 | Zemeckis | PN:Bob Gale | Su: | prc | Comd | F26 | SouthWest | R(R) W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale) | |
| RZe3 | T:Romancing the Stone | 1984 | Zemeckis | P:M.Douglas | St:Fox | col | Advt | | | W(Diane Thomas) | |
| RZe5 | T:Back to the Future | 1985 | Zemeckis | P:Spielberg | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | F22,H***T(1980,1950) | | W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale; AAN) Inc(350+M) | |
| RZe10 | T:Who Framed Roger Rabbit | 1988 | Zemeckis | P:Spielberg, J.Silver | St:Disney | col | Cart | | LA, CA | Nt(cartoon and live) V(Ken Ralston) Cost(55M) Inc(510M) | |
| RZe12 | T:Back to the Future Part II | 1989 | Zemeckis | P:Spielberg | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | | | W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale) Er(Spielberg P?) | |
| RZe14 | T:Back to the Future Part III | 1990 | Zemeckis | PN:Bob Gale | St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi,West; T(1955,1885) | | West | W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale) | |
| RZe17 | T:Death Becomes Her | 1992 | Zemeckis | P:Zemeckis, Steve Starkey | St:Universal | col | Comd,Horr | | Hollywood, CA | W(Martin Donovan, David Koepp) V(Ken Ralston) Seen(27Nov92)) | | |
| RZe19 | T:Forrest Gump | 1994 | Zemeckis | PN:Steve Tisch, Wendy Finerman | St:NewLine, Paramount | col | Comd | AA, AA dir | USA; Vietnam; T(1960-1985) | W(Eric Roth) B(Winston Groom) R(PG13) Inc(200M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SGo | title %first? | @1981 | D:S.Gordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SGo10 | T:Arthur | 1981 | S.Gordon | P:Greenhut | St:Warners, Orion | \Tcol | Comd | F73, H* | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ShH | title %first? | @1981 | D:Horman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ShH10 | T:Leise Schatten | 1991 | Horman | PN: | St:Hager-Moss | col | Dram | aw | town, Germany | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHS | title %first? | @1981 | D:Stern | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHS5 | Tm:Devil and Max Devlin | 1981 | Stern | PN:Jerome Courtland | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | (H) | lc | R(G) | |
| SHS10 | T:Hostage Flight | 1989 | Stern | PN:James Hay | St:Lorimar, TNT | col | Susp | | airplane | Seen(3Apr90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SMi | title %first? | @1981 | D:Miner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Smi3 | T:Friday the 13th Part II | 1981 | Miner | PN:Miner, Dennis Murphy | St:Paramount,NewLine | col | Horr | | Crystal Lake, camp, csd, USA | W(Ron Kurz) R(R) | |
| Smi5 | T:Friday the 13th Part III | 1982 | Miner | P:Mancuso | St:Paramount, NewLine | 3D, col | Horr | | Crystal Lake, camp, csd, USA | W(Ron Kurz) R(R) | |
| SMi10 | T:Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken | 1991 | Miner | PN:Matt Williams | St:Buena Vista | col | BioP | | Atlantic City, NJ | W(Bucksey, Matt Williams) | |
| SMi14 | T:Forever Young | 1992 | Miner | PN: | Su: | col | Fant | aw | T(1939,1990) | R(R) W(Jeffrey~Abrams Er(Minor?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SRa | title %first? | @1978 | D:Rash | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SRa5 | T:The Buddy Holly Story | 1978 | Steven Rash | PN:Fred Bauer | St:Innavision, ECA,Columbia | \CFIcol | Musc, BioP | H | Lubbock, TX; T(1956) | R(PG) M(Joe Renzetti; AA) Seen(6Sep93) | |
| SRa10 | T:Under the Rainbow | 1981 | Steven Rash | PN:Fred Bauer | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Seen(25May89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StG | title %first? | @1981 | D:Gillard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StG10 | Tm:Paradise | 1981 | Gillard | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | CG* | desert, Middle East; T(1823) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SuG | title % | @1981 | D:St.Gordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SuG10 | T:The Reanimator | 1985 | Gordon | PN: | Su: | col | Hor | | hospital | Cost(800K) | |
| SuG20 | T:Fortress | 1993 | Gordon | PN: | Su: | col | Hor | | superprison | W(Steve Feinberg, Troy Neighbors, Terry Curtiss Fox) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TBu | title %first? | @1981 | D:Burstall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TBu10 | T:Attack Force Z | 1981 | Burstall | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TDS | title %first? | @1981 | D:DeSimone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TDS10 | Tm:Hell Night | 1981 | DeSimone | PN: | Su: | | Horr | CG* | fraternity, USA | R(R) | |
| TDS15 | Tm:The Concrete Jungle | 1983 | DeSimone | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | prison, USA | R(R) W(Alan Adler) Er(1983?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TKa | title %first? | @1981 | D:Katani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TKa10 | Tm:Bushido Blade | 1981 | Katani | PN:Arthur Rankin~jr. | St:Trident | col | Advt | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WlF | title %first? | @1981 | D:Fruet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WlF10 | Tm:Search and Destroy | 1981 | \Dr{William Fruet | PN: | Su: | col | Axtn | CG* | Niagra Falls, NY | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WoP | title %first? | @1981 | D:Petersen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WoP10 | T:Das Boot | 1981 | Petersen | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | | ship, Atlantic | R(R) W(Wolfgang Petersen) | |
| WoP12 | T:The Plastic Nightmare | 1990 | Petersen | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | S.F., CA | B(Richard Neely) | |
| WoP14 | T:Shattered | 1991 | Petersen | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | | |
| WoP17 | T:In the Line of Fire | 1993 | Petersen | PN:Jeff Apple | St:Columbia | col | CnR,Susp | | | W(Jeff Maguire; AAN) R(R) | |
| WoP20 | T:Outbreak | 1995 | Petersen | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | town, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xGc | title %first? | @1981 | D:Goodchild | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xGc10 | T:Oppenheimer | 1981 | Goodchild | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
1982: Interesting Movies, after 1982
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ALs | title %first? | @1982 | D:Lipstadt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ALs10 | T:Android | 1982 | Lipstad | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AmH | title %first? | @1982 | D:Heckerling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AmH10 | T:Fast Times at Ridgemont High | 1982 | Heckerling | PN:C.o.\ Erickson | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | high scool, CA | W(B(C.Crowe)) M(Rob Fahey) | |
| AmH20 | T:National Lampoon's European Vacation | 1985 | Ramis | PN:Matty Sims | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | Europe | W(J.Hughes, Robert Klane) Ser(National Lampoon; 4) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AOz | title %first? | @1982 | D:Ozgenturk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AOz10 | T:At | 1982 | Ozgenturk | PN: | St:Kentel | col | Dram | aw | Istanbul, Turkey | W(Isil Ozgenturk) Lang(\Tu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
APy | title %first? | @1982 | D:Pyun | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APy10 | Tm:The Sword and the Sorcerer | 1982 | Pyun | PN:Brandon Chase | St:Group One | \DeLuxe | Fant | H | T(1200) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARo | title %first? | @1982 | D:A.Roberts | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARo10 | Tm:Endangered Species | 1982 | A.Roberts | PN:Carolyn Pfeiffer | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BiF | title %first? | @1982 | D:B.Forsyth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BiF10 | Tm:Gregory's Girl | 1982 | B.Forsyth | PN:Davina Belling, Clive Parsons | St:Lake | col | Romt | H** | town, Scotland | W(B.Forsyth; BFA) R(PG) C(Michael Coulter) | |
| BiF13 | T:Local Hero | 1983 | B.Forsyth | PN:David Puttnam | St:Enigma, Warners | col | Comd | F28, H** | village, Scotland | W(Forsyth) R(PG) C(Chris Menges) | |
| BiF20 | T:Being Human | 1994 | B.Forsyth | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | Note(5 vignettes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BLe | title %first | @1982 | D:B.Levinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BLe1 | T:Diner | 1982 | B.Levinson | PN:Jerry Weintraub | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | F41, H** | Baltimore, MD | R(R) W(B.Levinson ;AAN) | |
| BLe4 | Tm:The Natural | 1984 | B.Levinson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Towne, Phil Dusenberry) C(Deschanel) | |
| BLe5 | T:Tin Men | 1987 | B.Levinson | PN:Mark Johnson | Su: | col | Comd | | | Seen(87) R(R) W(B.Levinson) | |
| BLe5 | T:Tin Men | 1987 | B.Levinson | PN:Mark Johnson | Su: | col | Comd | | Baltimore, MD | Seen(87) R(R) W(B.Levinson) | |
| BLe6 | T:Rain Man | 1988 | B.Levinson | PN: | St:U.A. | col | Dram | AA, AA dir | Chicago, IL; roads, USA; Las Vegas, NV; L.A., CA | W(Ronald Bass; AA) Inc(171.2M) C(John~Seale; AAN) | |
| BLe8 | T:Good Morning, Vietnam | 1989 | B.Levinson | PN:Mark Johnson | Su: | col | Comd | | radiostation, Vietnam; T(1970) | | |
| BLe10 | T:Avalon | 1990 | B.Levinson | PN: | St:TriStar | col | Romt,Comd | | Baltimore, MD; T(1917) | R(R) W(B.Levinson) | |
| BLe11 | T:Bugsy | 1991 | B.Levinson | PN:Mark Johnson, B.Levinson, Warren Beatty | St:TriStar | col | Romt,Comd | AAN | Hollywood, CA; Las Vegas, NE; T(1940) | R(R) W(James Toback, B.Levinson) C(Allan Daviau) V(Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh; AA) | |
| BLe12 | T:Toys | 1992 | B.Levinson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | toy factory | W(B.Levinson, Valerie Curtin) C(Ferdinando Scarfiotti) Cost(40M) | |
| BLe15 | T:Jimmy Hollywood | 1994 | B.Levinson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Hollywood, CA | | |
| BLe17 | T:Disclosure | 1994 | B.Levinson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | B(Michael-Crichton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BrP | title %first? | @1982 | D:Paltrow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BrP10 | T:A Little Sex | 1982 | Paltrow | P:Paltrow | St:Universal, MTM | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSz | title %first? | @1982 | D:Schulz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSz10 | T:The Adventurers of the Sierra Leone | 1982 | Schulz | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CDe | title %first? | @1982 | D:Deschanel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CDe10 | T:The Escape Artist | 1982 | Deschanel | PN:Doug Claybourne, Buck Houghton | St:Zoetrope | \Tcol | Advt | H** | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CHa | title %first? | @1982 | D:Hanson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CHa10 | Tm:Losin' It | 1982 | Hanson | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | -H | Tijuana, Mexico | R(R) | |
| CHa14 | T:Bad Influence | 1986 | Hanson | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | | Er (19xx) | |
| CHa17 | T:The Bedroom Window | 1988 | Hanson | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | | Er(19xx) | |
| CHa20 | T:The Hand that Rocks the Cradle | 1991 | Hanson | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | | W(A.Silver) R(R) Inc(90M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CsM | title %first? | @1982 | D:Musser | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CsM10 | T:Before the Nickelodeon | 1982 | Musser | P: | St:Films for Thought | B-w,col | BioP | aw | ; T(1896-1907) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DaD | title %first? | @1982 | D:Damiani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaD10 | Tm:Amityville II: The Possession | 1982 | Damiani | PN:Dino deLaurentis | St:Orion | prc | Horr | | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Vigne | title %first | @1982 | D:DaV | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DaV1 | T:Le Retour de Martin Guerre | 1982 | Vigne | PN:Marcel Dassault | St:SFP | \Fcol | | H* | csd, France; T(1500) | W(Carriere) Inc(4M in US) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DnR | title %first? | @1982 | D:Risi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DnR10 | T:Ein Sack Voll Flohe | 1982 | Risi | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | ER(Title original) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSc | title %first? | @1982 | D:Schmoeller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSc10 | Tm:The Seduction | 1982 | Schmoeller | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSW | title %first | @1982 | D:D.S.Ward | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSW1 | Tm:Cannery Row | 1982 | D.S.Ward | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) R(PG) B(John Steinbeck) | |
| DSW15 | T:King Ralph | 1991 | D.S.Ward | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Las Vegas, NV | W(D.S.Ward) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DvW | title %first? | @1982 | D:Winters | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DvW10 | Tm:The Last Horror Film | 1982 | Winters | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GAS | title %first? | @1982 | D:G.A.Sherman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GAS10 | Tm:Vice Squad | 1982 | \Dr{G.A.Sherman | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | C* | LA, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GrC | title %first | @1982 | D:Clifford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GrC1 | T:Frances | 1982 | Clifford | PN:Jonathan Sanger | St:EMI, Brooksfilm | \Tcol | Dram | H | Hollywood, CA | R(R) | |
| GrC5 | T:Gleaming the Cube | 1985 | Clifford | PN: | Su: | col | | | | Er(19xx) | |
| GrC12 | T:The Turn of the Screw | 1989 | Clifford | PN:Bridget Terry | St:Showtime | col | Susp | | mansion, England | B(Henry James) VT() Seen(8May1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GyM | title % first? | @1982 | D:Gey.Marshall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GyM4 | T:Young Doctors in Love | 1982 | Gey.Marshall | PN:Jerry Bruckheimer | St:Fox,ABC | \Mcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) Er(Garry Marshall?) | |
| GyM10 | T:Overboard | 1987 | Gey.Marshall | PN:Alexander Rose | St:MGM | col | Comd | | town, OR | Seen(22Apr88) | |
| GyM20 | T:Pretty Woman | 1990 | Gey.Marshall | P:Milchan | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Comd | | LA, CA; SFO, CA | R(R) Seen(28Aug90) Inc(250M) W(J.F. Lawton) | |
| GyM22 | T:Frankie and Johnny | 1991 | Gey.Marshall | P:Gey.Marshall | St:Paramount | col | Romt | | Restaurant, NYC, NY | M(Marvin Hamlisch) Seen(8Mar92) | |
| GyM26 | T:Exit to Eden | 1994 | Gey.Marshall | PN: | Su: | col | Romt, Porn | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HJS | title %first? | @1982 | D:Syberberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HJS10 | T:Parsifal | 1982 | Syberberg | PN: | St:Gaumont, Columbia | prc | Musc | aw | opera stage | M(Wagner) Le(4h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HuH | title %first? | @1982 | D:Hudson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HuH10 | T:Chariots of Fire | 1981 | Hudson | P:Puttnam | Su: | prc | AA | R(PG) W(Colin Welland) | lc | |
| HuH15 | T:Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | 1984 | Hudson | PN: | Su: | | Advt | | | R(PG) Ser(Tarzan, 84) | |
| HuH20 | T:Revolution | 1984 | Hudson | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | | Er(1985?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IaS | title %first? | @1982 | D:I.Sharp | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IaS10 | Tm:The Final Option | 1982 | I.Sharp | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IDu | title %first? | @1982 | D:Duigan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IDu10 | T:Far East | 1982 | Duigan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IDu16 | T:The Year my Voice Broke | 1987 | Duigan | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | town, NSW, Australialc | Ser(Danny, 1) | |
| IDu21 | T:Flirting | 1992 | Duigan | PN:Kennedy, Miller | St:Goldwyn | col | Romt | aw | boarding school, Australia | Ser(Danny, 2) | |
| IDu22 | T:Wide Saragossa Sea | 1993 | Duigan | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Horr | aw | Jamaica, West Indies; estate, England; T(1850) | B(Jean Rhys) C(Geoff Burton) M(Stewart Copeland) R(NC17) | |
| IDu24 | T:Sirens | 1994 | Duigan | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Romt, Comd | aw | town, Australia; T(1930) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBs | title %first? | @1982 | D:Belson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBs10 | Tm:Jekyll and Hyde...Together Again | 1982 | Belson | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | CG* | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFD | title %first? | @1982 | D:Davy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFD10 | T:Ca va faire mal | 1982 | Davy | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR,Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHs | title %first? | @1982 | D:Hofsiss | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHs10 | T:I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can | 1982 | Hofsiss | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | | lc | R(R) W(David Rabe) B(Barbara Gordon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPK | title %first? | @1982 | D:Kagan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPK10 | Tm:The Chosen | 1982 | Kagan | PN:Edie Landau, Ely Landau | Su: | \Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) B(Chaim Potok) | |
| JPK15 | Tm:The Sting II | 1983 | Kagan | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H | Chicago, IL | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMl | title %first | @1982 | D:Js.Miller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMl1 | T:That Championship Season | 1982 | Js.Miller | P:Golan | St:Cannon | \Mcol | Dram | H* | baseball fields, US | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSo | title %first? | @1982 | D:Sholder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSo10 | Tm:Alone in the Dark | 1982 | Sholder | PN: | St:NewLine-Masada | Cineffects | Horr | H | prison, USA | R(R) | |
| JSo15 | T:A Nightmare on Elm Street Part Two: Freddy's Revenge | 1985 | Sholder | P:Robert Shaye | St:NewLine | \DeLuxe | Horr | H | town, USA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KaK | title %first | @1982 | D:? [Makk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KaK10 | T:Another Way | 1982 | Makk | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | Hungary; T(1958) | | |
| KaK10 | T:Another Way | 1982 | Makk | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | Hungary; T(1958) | | |
| KaK12 | T:A Very Moral Night | 1983 | Makk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KaK14 | T:Lily in Love | 1984 | Makk | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KFi | title %first? | @1982 | D:Finkleman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KFi10 | T:Airplane II: The Sequel | 1982 | Finkleman | P:Koch | St:Paramount | col | Comd | | space plane | VT() W(Finkleman) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KrK | title %first | @1982 | D:Kieslovski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KrK5 | T:The Principles of Hygiene and Safety in a Copper Mine | 1982 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| KrK20 | T:A Short Film About Killing | 1982 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| KrK22 | T:Blind Chance | 1982 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Warsawa, Poland | Ser(Commandments:1-10) | |
| KrK25 | T:Decalogue | 1988 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Warsawa, Poland | Ser(Commandments:1-10) | |
| KrK30 | T:Ein kurzer Film Uber die Liebe | 1988 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | Warszawa, Poland | ER(title orig) | |
| KrK35 | T:Le Double Vie de Veronique | 1990 | Kieslovski | PN:Leonardo delaFuento | St:Aries | col | Romt | aw | Paris, France; Krakow, Poland | Er(Pr?,St?) M(Zbigniew Preisner) Seen(21Dec91) | |
| KrK38 | T:Blue | 1993 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | Paris, France | Ser(Tricol; 1) | |
| KrK39 | T:White | 1994 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | Paris, France | Ser(Tricol; 2) Lang(\Fr, \Po) | |
| KrK40 | T:Red | 1994 | Kieslovski | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | | Ser(Tricol; 3) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LKa1 | title %first | @1982 | D:Kasdan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LaK1 | T:Body Heat | 1982 | Kasdan | P:Fred T.\ Gallo | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | W(Kasdan) M(John Barry) Seen(7Aug1989) R(R) | |
| LaK2 | T:The Big Chill | 1983 | Kasdan | P:Kasdan, Michael Shawberg | Su: | col | Comd | aw | SC | R(R) W(Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek) | |
| LaK9 | T:Silverado | 1985 | Kasdan | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | B(Anne Tyler) | |
| LaK13 | T:The Accidental Tourist | 1989 | Kasdan | PN:Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | AAN, NYFC | Baltimore, MD; London, England; Paris, France | B(Anne Tyler) VT() Seen(5Dec1992) | |
| LaK14 | T:I Love You to Death | 1990 | Kasdan | PN: | Su: | col | Noir | | US | |
| LaK15 | T:Grand Canyon | 1991 | Kasdan | PN: | Su: | col | Noir | | L.A., CA | R(R) W(Kasdan, Meg Kasdan) | |
| LaK18 | T:Wyatt Earp | 1994 | Kasdan | PN:Jim Wilson, Kevin Costner, Kasdan | St:Warners | col | West | | Mo; Dodge City, Ka; Tombstone, AZ; T(1881) | R(PG13) W(Dan Gordon, Kasdan) Le(3.5h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCa | title %first? | @1982 | D:Caulfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCa10 | Tm:Fighting Back | 1982 | Caulfield | PN: | St:Samson L:Australia | \Ecol | Dram | H | school, Australia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRm | title %first? | @1982 | D:Rosman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRm10 | Tm:The House on Sorority Row | 1982 | Rosman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Mark Rosman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NeJ | title %first? | @1982 | D:N.Jordan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NeJ10 | T:Angel | 1982 | N.Jordan | P:Boorman | St:Eire | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Ireland | R(R) W(N.Jordan) | |
| NeJ12 | T:The Company of Wolves | 1984 | N.Jordan | PN:Chris Brown, Stephen Wooley | St:ITC | col | Fant | H** | T(1800) | C(Bryan Loftus) | |
| NeJ14 | T:Mona Lisa | 1986 | N.Jordan | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| NeJ15 | T:High Spirits | 1986 | N.Jordan | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| NeJ16 | T:We're No Angels | 1989 | N.Jordan | PN:Art Linson | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | | town, VT | Seen(25May90) | |
| NeJ20 | T:The Miracle | 1990 | N.Jordan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Bray, Ireland; Dublin, Ireland | M(: Stardust) C(Philippe Rousselot) | |
| NeJ22 | T:The Crying Game | 1992 | N.Jordan | PN:Stephen Wooley | St:Miramax | \Ecol | Susp | AAN, AAN dir | Belfast, Ireland; London, England | M(:When a Man Loves a Woman, Stardust) C(Philippe Rousselot) W(N.Jordan; AA) Seen(16Apr1993) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PaB | title %first? | @1982 | D:Birch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PaB10 | T:Grease 2 | 1982 | Birch | PN:Robert Stigwood, Allan Carr | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc | H | high school, USA | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PWa | title %first? | @1982 | D:P.Walker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PWa10 | Tm:House of the Long Shadows | 1982 | P.Walker | PN:Jenny Craven | St:Cannon | col | Horr | H | Victorian house | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiB | title %first | @1982 | D:Benjamin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiB1 | T:My Favourite Year | 1982 | Benjamin | PN:Michael Gruskoff | St:MGM-U.a., Brooksfilms | \Mcol | Comd | H** | | R(PG) | |
| RiB15 | Tm:Racing with the Moon | 1984 | Benjamin | PN:Alain Bernheim, John Kohn | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Romt | H | CA; T(1942) | R(PG) | |
| RiB21 | T:Mermaids | 1990 | Benjamin | PN:Lauren Lloyd, Wallis Nicita, Patrick Palmer | St:Orion | col | Comd,Romt | H | town, MA; T(1963) | R(PG13) V(Stuart Wurtzel) | |
| RiB25 | T:Made in America | 1993 | Benjamin | PN:Arnon Milchan, Michael Douglas, Rick Bieber | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | Berkeley, CA | R(PG13) W(Holly Goldberg Sloan) Seen(16Sep93) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLo | title %first? | @1982 | D:Loncraine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLo10 | Tm:Brimstone and Treacle | 1982 | Loncraine | PN:Alan E.\ Salke, Herbert Solow | St:Namar | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | R(R) W(D.Potter) | |
| RLo11 | Tm:The Missionary | 1982 | Loncraine | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | | East End, London, England | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RJR | title %first? | @1982 | D:Rob.Rosenthal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RJR10 | Tm:Zapped | 1982 | \Dr{Rob.Rosenthal | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG* | high school, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RT | title %first | @1982 | D:Towne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RT1 | T:Personal Best | 1982 | Towne | PN: | St:Warners | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Towne) R(R) | |
| RT20 | T:Tequila Sunrise | 1988 | Towne | PN:Thom Mount | Su: | col | Myst | RE**+ | LA, CA | W(Towne) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtW | title %first? | @1982 | D:Whitehead | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtW10 | T:Medea | 1982 | Whitehead | PN:Maria Ruscom | St:PBS | TV | Dram | aw | Corinth, Greece | B(Euripides) W(Robinson Jeffers) Seen(20Dec92) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RzB | title %first? | @1982 | D:Bugajski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RzB10 | T:Interrogation | 1982 | Bugajski | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Poland | Nt(Banned to 1990) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SLr | title %first? | @1982 | D:S.Leroy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SLr10 | Tm:The Intruder | 1982 | S.Leroy | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StL | title %first? | @1982 | D:Lisberger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StL10 | Tm:Tron | 1982 | Lisberger | PN:Lisberger, Kushner | St:Disney | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | lc | R(PG) W(Lisberger) C(Bruce Logan) M(Michael Femer; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SuS | title %first? | @1982 | D:Seidelman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SuS10 | Tm:Smithereens | 1982 | Seidelman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SuS12 | T:Desperately Seeking Susan | 1985 | Seidelman | PN:Sarah Pillsbury, Midge Sanford | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Comd | F86,H* | lc | | |
| SuS14 | T:She-Devil | 1986 | Seidelman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SuS16 | T:Making Mr.~Right | 1987 | Seidelman | PN:Mike Wise, Joel Tuber | Su: | col | Romt,ScFi | RE***+ | R(R) | |
| SuS20 | T:Cookie | 1989 | Seidelman | PN: | St:Lorimar, Warners | \DuArt | Comd,Susp | aw | NYC, NY; NJ | |
| SuS25 | T:The Dutch Master | 1993 | Seidelman | PN:Jonathan Brett | St:Ziegler | col | Romt | AAN | Brooklyn, NY: NJ | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TAv | title %first | @1982 | D:T.Avildsen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TAv1 | T:Things Are Tough All Over | 1982 | T.Avildsen | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | R(R) W(Cheech Marin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TeK | title %first? | @1982 | D:Karya | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TeK10 | T:Behind the Mosquito Net | 1982 | Karya | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
UEd | title %first? | @1982 | D:Edel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
UEd10 | T:Christiane F. | 1982 | Edel | PN:Hans H.\ Kadan | St:Maran, Di:Fox | col | Docu | H* | | R(R) | |
| UEd20 | T:Last Exit To Brooklyn | 1990 | Edel | PN: | St:Neue Constantin | col | Dram | | Brooklyn, NYC, NY | B(Hubert Selby~jr.) R(R) | |
| UEd25 | T:Body of Evidence | 1992 | Edel | P:deLaurentiis | Su: | col | Dram | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WaW | title % | @1982 | D:Wang] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WaW1 | T:Chan is Missing | 1982 | Wang | PN: | Su: | | Myst | | NY,NY | |
| WaW2 | T:Diem Sum | 1984 | Wang | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | SFO,CA | Seen( Er)(1984?) | |
| WaW3 | T:Slam Dance | 1987 | Wang | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | | |
| WaW4 | T:Eat a Bowl of Tea | 1989 | Wang | PN:Tom Sternberg | St:Columbia | \DeLuxe | Dram | | Chinatown, N.Y., NY | B(Louis Chu) | |
| WaW5 | T:Life is Cheap, but Toilet Paper is Expensive | 1989 | Wang | PN: | St:Columbia | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WaW10 | T:The Joy Luck Club | 1993 | Wang | P:Ol.Stone | St:Hollywood, Columbia | col | Dram | aw | S.F., CA; China | B(Amy Tan) W(Amy Tan, Ronald Bass) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WLu | title %first? | @1982 | D:Lustig | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WLu10 | Tm:Vigilante | 1982 | Lustig | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xHe | title %first | @1982 | D:Herz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xHe10 | T:Stuck on You! | 1982 | Herz | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | | CoD(Weil) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YlG | title %first? | @1982 | D:Guney | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YlG10 | T:Yol | 1982 | Guney | PN:Serif G\"oren | St:Cactus Film L:\Sz wizerland | col | Docu | aw | lc | W(Guney, Serif G\"oren) Lang(\Tu) | |
|
1983: Interesting Movies, after 1983
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABz | title %first? | @1983 | D:Buckhantz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABz10 | Tm:Portrait of a Hitman | 1983 | Buckhantz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Harold Yablonsky) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AdL | title %first? | @1983 | D:Lyne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AdL5 | T:Flashdance | 1983 | Lyne | PN:Don Simpson, Jerry Bruckman, Guber, Peters | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Musc | H* | Pittsburgh, PA | M(Giorgio Moroder, Irine Cara;AA) C(Don Peterman; AAN) Seen(83) Inc(36.2M) R(R) | |
| AdL6 | T:Nine 1/2 Weeks | 1986 | Lyne | PN:Anthony Rufus Isaacs, Z.King | St:MGM-U.A. | \Tcol | Porn | RE***+ | NYC, NY | W(Z.King) R(R) Seen(20Jun90) | |
| AdL10 | T:Fatal Attraction | 1988 | Lyne | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Romt | aw | lc | W(James Dearden) M(Puccini) | |
| AdL14 | T:Jacob's Ladder | 1990 | Lyne | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | W(Bruce Joel Robin) R(R) | |
| AdL16 | T:Indecent Proposal | 1993 | Lyne | PN:Sherry Lansing | St:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | Sant Monica, CA; Las Vegas, NV | W(Amy Holden Jones) B(.1 (John Updike: Rabbitt is Rich)) R(R) Seen(14Sep93)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AHu | title %first | @1983 | D:Hui | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AHu1 | T:Boat People | 1983 | Hui | PN: | L:China | | Docu | | Vietnam | | |
| AHu5 | T:Song of the Exile | 1990 | Hui | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AJo | title %first? | @1983 | D:A.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AJo10 | T:Love Letters | 1983 | A.Jones | P:Corman | St{Milenium | \DeLuxe | Romt | (H*) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AKa | title %first | @1983 | D:Kaurismaki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AKa5 | T:Ariel | 1983 | Kaurismaki | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | Lapland; Helsinki, Finland | | |
| AKa10 | T:Hamlet Goes Business | 1985 | Kaurismaki | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | France | Er(1985) | |
| AKa15 | T:The Match Factory Girl | 1989 | Kaurismaki | PN: | Su: | | Noir, Comd | | Finland | Er(1992) | |
| AKa20 | T:La Vie de Boh\`eme | 1993 | Kaurismaki | PN: | Su: | b-w | Dram | | Paris, France | W(Kaurismaki) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlJ | title %first? | @1983 | D:A.Johnson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlJ1 | T:To Be or Not To Be | 1983 | A.Johnson | P:Mel~Brooks | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | | Warsaw, Poland | Seen(10Mar88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BMs | title %first? | @1983 | D:Mattinsson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BMs10 | T:Mickey's Christmas Carol | 1983 | Mattinsson | P:Mattinsson | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | H*** | London, England | B(Charles Dickens) Le(26m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSt | title %first | @1983 | D:Streisand | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSt1 | T:Yentl | 1983 | Streisand | P:Streisand | Su: | col | Dram | | town, Poland | B(Isaac Bashevis Singer) W(Jack Rosenthal, Streisand) R(PG) | |
| BSt5 | T:Prince of Tides | 1991 | Streisand | PN:Streisand, R.Andrews Lane | St:Columbia | col | Dram | AAN | NYC, NY | B(John Conroy) W(John Conroy, Becky Johnston) Er(sp P) | |
| BSt10 | T:Innocent Blood | 1993 | Streisand | PN: | St:HBO | col | Dram | | | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSw | title %first? | @1983 | D:Swaim | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSw10 | T:La Balance | 1983 | Swaim | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ByB | title %first? | @1983 | D:Bliss | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ByB10 | T:Fords on Water | 1983 | Bliss | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | aw | \GB | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CoF | title %first? | @1983 | D:Ferris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CoF10 | T:Rembetiko | 1983 | Ferris | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Musc, BioP | aw | slums, Smyrna, Greece | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DCb | title %first? | @1983 | D:Crombie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DCb10 | T:Killing of Angel Street | 1983 | Crombie | PN: | St:Forest Home Films | col | Romt | H | town, Australia | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DdH | title %first? | @1983 | D:D.Hamilton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DdH10 | T:Tendres Cousines | 1983 | D.Hamilton | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | csd, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHi | title %first? | @1983 | D:Hills | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHi10 | T:Ator the Fighting Eagle | 1983 | Hills | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DLo | title %first? | @1983 | D:Lowry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DLo10 | T:Smokey and the Bandit III | 1983 | Lowry | PN:Mort Engelberg | L:US | \Tcol | Comd | H | town, GA | | |
| DLo13 | T:Wet Gold | 1984 | Lowry | PN:Bill Coker | Su: | col | Advt | | Key West, FL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DWi | title %first? | @1983 | D:Wickes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DWi10 | Tm:Silver Dream Racer | 1983 | Wickes | PN:Rene Dupont | St:Rank | \Ecol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EdE | title %first? | @1983 | D:DelaEglesia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EdE10 | T:Il Deputado | 1983 | DelaEglesia | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Spain | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EHo | title %first? | @1983 | D:Hong | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EHo10 | Tm:They Call Me Bruce | 1983 | Hong | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG** | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FOz | title %first | @1983 | D:Oz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FOz1 | T:Dark Crystal | 1983 | Oz | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FOz20 | T:What About Bob? | 1991 | Oz | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd, Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FOz22 | T:Housesitter | 1992 | Oz | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Dobbs Mill, NE | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GCh | title % | @1983 | D:Champion | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GCh10 | T:Short Time | 1983 | Champion | PN:Todd Black | Su: | col | Actn | aw | Seattle, WA | Seen(21Jul92) |
| GCh20 | T:The Cowboy Way | 1994 | Champion | PN: | Su: | col | West | aw | N.Y.C., NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GJo | title %first? | @1983 | D:Jordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GJo10 | T:Buddy System | 1983 | Jordon | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | CG** | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoR | title %first? | @1983 | D:Reggio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoR1 | T:Koyaanisqatsi | 1983 | Reggio | P:Reggio | St:Institute for Regional Education | \DeLuxe | Fant | H*, EB*** | | M(Philip Glass) C(Fricke) Seen(87) | |
| GoR2 | T:Powaqqatsi | 1988 | Reggio | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | M(Philip Glass) C(Fricke) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IoA | title % | @1983 | D:Auzins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IoA10 | T:We of the Never Never | 1983 | Auzins | PN:Adams Packer, Greg Tepper | St:Film Corporation of Western Australia | \Ecol | Dram | H* CG** | csd, Australia; T(1900) | R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JJm | title %first | @1983 | D:Jarmusch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JJm1 | T:Permanent Vacation | 1983 | Jarmusch | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JJm2 | T:Stranger Than Paradise | 1984 | Jarmusch | PN: | Su: | b-w | | F91, Cannes Camera d'Or | East village, NYC, NY; Cleveland, OH; FL | R(R) | |
| JJm3 | T:Down By Law | 1986 | Jarmusch | PN: | Su: | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JJm4 | T:Mystery Train | 1989 | Jarmusch | PN: | L:W.Germany | col | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JJm6 | T:Night on Earth | 1992 | Jarmusch | PN:Jarmusch | L:W.Germany | col | Comd | aw | L.A., CA; NYC, NY; Paris, France; Rome, Italy; Helsinki, Finland | W(Jarmusch) M(Tom Waits: jazz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JKw | title %first? | @1983 | D:Kanew | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JKw5 | Tm:Eddie Macon's Run | 1983 | Kanew | PN:Martin Bregman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| JKw7 | Tm:Revenge of the Nerds | 1984 | Kanew | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Tim Metcalfe, Miguel Tejada-Flores, Steve Zacharias, Jeff Buhai) | |
| JKw10 | T:Tough Guys | 1986 | Kanew | PN:Joe Wizan | St:Touchstone | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | old age home, USA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLB | title %first | @1983 | D:J.L.Brooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLB1 | T:Terms of Endearment | 1983 | J.L.Brooks | P:Eisner | St:Paramount | col | Romt | AA, AA dir | suburb, TX | R(PG) B(L.McMurty) W(J.L.Brooks) | |
| JLB7 | T:Broadcast News | 1987 | J.L.Brooks | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | | |
| JLB12 | T:I'll Do Anything | 1994 | J.L.Brooks | PN: | St:Gracie, Columbia | col | Comd | | Hollywood, CA | G(Twyla Harp) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLD | title % first? | @1983 | D:Dabadie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLD10 | T:Un Elephant Ca Trompe Enormement | 1983 | Dabadie | PN: | Su: | Comd | | | | Er(1983?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSa | title %first? | @1983 | D:Santino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSa10 | T:Miles of Smiles, Years of Struggle | 1983 | Santino | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Paul Wagner) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JsS | title %first? | @1983 | D:Signorelli | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JsS10 | Tm:Easy Money | 1983 | Signorelli | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Lco | title % | @1983 | D:Coates | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LCo10 | Tm:Hercules | 1983 | \Dr{Coates | PN: | Su: | col | Fant | CG* | Greece; T(1000BC) | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LDF | title %first? | @1983 | D:Foldes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LDF10 | Tm:Young Warriors | 1983 | Foldes | PN: | St:Cannon | col | Actn | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LyL | title %first | @1983 | D:Littman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LyL1 | T:Testament | 1983 | Littman | PN: | St:Entertainment Events | \CFcol | | H* | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Coolidge | title %first] MaC | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaC1 | Tm:Valley Girl | 1983 | Coolidge | PN:Wayne Crawford, Andrew Lane | Su: | | Romt | RW*** | LA, CA | R(R) | |
| MaC4 | T:Glory Days | 1987 | Coolidge | PN: | Su: | | Romt | aw | seattle, WA | | |
| MaC8 | T:Rambling Rose | 1991 | Coolidge | PN: | Su: | | Romt | aw | | W(B(Calder Willingham)) | |
| MaC10 | T:Crazy in Love | 1992 | Coolidge | PN:Loan Stein, Karen Dorr | St:TNT | col | Romt | aw | estate, Bainbridge island, WA | W(Gerald Ayres) B(Luanne Rice) | |
| MaC11 | T:Lost in Yonkers | 1993 | Coolidge | PN:Ray Stark | St:Columbia | col | Comd | aw | Yonkers, NY; T(1943) | W(B(N.Simon)) | |
| MaC12 | T:Angie, I says | 1993 | Coolidge | P:Roth | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Bensonhurst, NYC, NY | B(Avra Wing) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title | @1983 | D: %first? | year | D:[Chapman= MCh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCh1 | T:All the Right Moves | 1983 | Chapman | PN:Steven Deutsch | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MCh2 | T:Stranger's Kiss | 1984 | Chapman | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | CG*** | | R(R) Seen(15Apr89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MWh | title %first? | @1983 | D:M.Whitney | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MWh10 | T:Matter of Heart | 1983 | M.Whitney | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu, BioB | aw | Switzerlan | Nt(about C.G.\ Jung) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PB | title %first | @1983 | D:Borsos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PB1 | T:The Grey Fox | 1983 | Borsos | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | R(PG) | |
| PB10 | T:Bethune, the Making of a Hero | 1990 | Borsos | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | aw | Spain; China; T(1938) | Er(D: T.Allen) C(Raoul Coutard) | |
| PB12 | T:Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog | 1994 | Borsos | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | aw | Pacific Northwest | W(Borsos) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PGr | title %first? | @1983 | D:Greenaway | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PGr5 | T:The Draughtsman's Contract | 1983 | Greenaway | PN:David Payne | St:BFi | col | Susp | H** | csd, England | W(Greenway) | |
| PGr7 | T:A Zed and Two Naughts | 1985 | Greenaway | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | England | M(Michael Nyman) | |
| PGr10 | T:The Belly of an Architect | 1987 | Greenaway | PN:Colin Callender, Walter Donohue | St:Mondial, Paramount | col | Surr | aw | Rome, Italy | M(Wim Meters) Seen(30Aug90),2Jan92 C(Sacha Vierney) | |
| PGr12 | T:Drowning By Numbers | 1988 | Greenaway | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir, Comd | aw | lc | W(Greenaway) | |
| PGr15 | T:The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and her Lover | 1990 | Greenaway | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | restaurant, England | R(X) W(Greenaway) | |
| PGr16 | T:Prospero's Books | 1991 | Greenaway | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Dram | | Milan, Italy; island) | B(Shakespeare: The Tempest) M(Michael Nyman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLf | title %first? | @1983 | D:Lefebvre | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLf10 | T:Le juge | 1983 | Lefebvre | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP,Dram | aw | Masrseille, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PRb | title %first? | @1983 | D:P.Rosenberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PRb1 | Tm:Lovesick | 1983 | P.Rosenberg | P:P.Rosenberg | Su: | \Tcol | Dram | H- | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PrH | title %first? | @1983 | D:P.Hall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PrH10 | T:The Oresteia | 1983 | P.Hall | PN: | St:BBC | TV | Dram | aw | Greece | Nt(3 parts: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumendis) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PVh | title %first? | @1983 | D:P.Verhoeven | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PVh3 | T:The 4th Man | 1988 | P.Verhoeven | PN: | L:Holland | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PVh10 | T:Robocop | 1988 | P.Verhoeven | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Er(1988?) | |
| PVh15 | T:Total Recall | 1990 | P.Verhoeven | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | Mars,; T(2084) | R(R) B(Philip K.\ Dick) Inc(65M) | |
| PVh20 | T:Basic Instinct | 1992 | P.Verhoeven | PN:Shep Morgan | St:Tristar | col | Romt,Actn | aw | lc | R(R) M(Jerry Goldsmith) C(DeBont) W(Joe Eszterhas) Inc(85M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RbR | title % | @1983 | D:R.Reiner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RbR1 | T:This is Spinal Tap | 1983 | R.Reiner | PN: | Su: | | Musc | F03 | | M(rock) R(R) | |
| RbR2 | T:Stand By Me | 1986 | R.Reiner | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | | B(St.King) | |
| RbR3 | T:The Princess Bride | 1987 | R.Reiner | PN:Andrew Scheinman, R.Reiner | St:Fox | col | Romt | | fairyland | W(Wiliam Goldman) | |
| RbR10 | T:When Harry Met Sally | 1989 | R.Reiner | PN: | St:Castle Rock | col | Romt | | Univeristy, Chicago, IL; NYC, NY | W(N.Ephron) M(Harry Conick~jr.) Seen(89) | |
| RbR12 | T:Misery | 1990 | R.Reiner | PN:Andrew Scheinman, R.Reiner | St:Castle Rock, Columbia | col | Romt | | csd, CO | R(R) B(St.King) W(William Goldman) C(Sonneveld) | |
| RbR14 | T:A Few Good Men | 1992 | R.Reiner | PN: | St:Castle Rock,Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | AAN | Mil.Inst., Guantanamo, Cuba | Cost(41M) W(B(Aaaron Serkin)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDi | title %first? | @1983 | D:Dimsey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDi10 | Tm:Deathgames | 1983 | Dimsey | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RDu | title %first? | @1983 | D:Duvall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RDu10 | T:Angelo My Love | 1983 | Duvall | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | | R(R) W(Robert Duvall) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiC | title %first? | @1983 | D:Chase | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiC10 | Tm:Hell's Angels Forever | 1983 | Chase | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | CG* | roads, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMw | title %first? | @1983 | D:Markowitz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMw3 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1983 | Markowitz | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | aw | | | |
| RMw10 | T:Overexposed | 1991 | Markowitz | PN:Debra do Maio | St:ABC | \CFIcol | Dram | aw | suburb, Chicago, IL | Seen(11Oct92) | |
| RMw13 | T:Afterburn | 1992 | Markowitz | PN:Paul Kurta | St:HBO | \CFIcol | Actn | aw | airbase, USA | W(Elizabeth Chandler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoD | title %first? | @1983 | D:Dalva | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoD10 | Tm:The Black Stallion Returns | 1983 | Dalva | PN:Coppola | St:MGM-U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RPe | title %first? | @1983 | D:Pearce | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RPe8 | Tm:Threshold | 1981 | Pearce | PN: | Su: | col | docu,Dram | CG*** | | hospital, USA | R(PG) | |
| RPe12 | T:Country | 1984 | Pearce | P:William D.\ Witcliff | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | | H* | | R(PG) | |
| RPe20 | T:The Long Walk Home | 1991 | Pearce | P: | Su: | \Tcol | Dram | | Montgomery, Al; T(1951) | | |
| RPe22 | T:Leap of Faith | 1992 | Pearce | P: | Su: | \Tcol | Dram | | Rustwater, KA | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RVO | title %first? | @1983 | D:ONeil | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RVO10 | Tm:Angel | 1983 | ONeil | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | Er(=NeJ10) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWs | title %first? | @1983 | D:Watts | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWs10 | Tm:Hambone and Hillie | 1984 | Watts | PN:Gary Gillingham | Su: | col | Dram | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SaB | title %first? | @1983 | D:S.Brickman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SaB1 | T:Risky Business | 1983 | S.Brickman | PN: | Su: | \Tcol | Porn | | mansion, Chicago, IL | W(S.Brickman) | |
| SaB2 | T:Men Don't Leave | 1989 | S.Brickman | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | Baltimore MD | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SFi | title %first? | @1983 | D:Firstenberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SFi10 | Tm:Revenge of the Ninja | 1983 | Firstenberg | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SiN | title %first? | @1983 | D:Nuchtern | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SiN10 | T:New York Nights | 1983 | Nuchtern | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | R(R) W(Romano Vanderbes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SlT | title %first | @1983 | D:Tsukerman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SlT10 | Tm:Liquid Sky | 1983 | Tsukerman | PN: | Su: | col | Dram,Comd | CG*** | Manhattan, NYC, NY | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SvF | title %first? | @1983 | D:Fischler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SvF10 | T:I Promise to Remember | 1983 | Fischler | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TeB | title % first? | @1983 | D:Bedford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TeB10 | Tm:Slayground | 1983 | Bedford | PN:John Dark, Gower Frost | St:EMI | \Tcol | Actn | H | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TGr | title %first? | @1983 | D:T.Garrett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TGr10 | Tm:Deep in the Heart | 1983 | T.Garrett | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToS | title %first | @1983 | D:T.Scott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToS1 | T:The Hunger | 1983 | T.Scott | PN:Richard Shepard | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Horr | NYC, NY | R(R) Seen(26Jan92) | |
| ToS5 | T:Top Gun | 1986 | T.Scott | PN:Jerry Bruckheimer, Don Simpson | St:Paramount | col | Actn | | mil.inst., USA | C(Jeff.Kimball) | |
| ToS10 | T:Days of Thunder | 1986 | T.Scott | PN:Don Simpson, Jerry Bruckheimer | St:Paramount | | Actn | | racetracks, USA | R(PG13) | |
| ToS12 | T:Beverly Hills Cop II | 1987 | T.Scott | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Beverly Hills, CA | | |
| ToS15 | T:True Romance | 1990 | T.Scott | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | Detroit, MI; L.A., CA | W(Tarantino) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VZg | title %first? | @1983 | D:Zaggario | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VZg10 | T:Divine Waters | 1983 | Zaggario | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WiD | title %first? | @1983 | D:Dear | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WiD10 | Tm:Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swann | 1983 | Dear | PN: | Su: | col | Actn, ScFi | CG** | Mexico; T(1875) | R(PG) | |
| WiD20 | T:Angels in the Outfield | 1994 | Dear | PN:Irby Smith, Joe Roth, Roger Birnbaum | St:Disney | col | Fant | | baseball fields, USA | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WTMx | title %first | @1983 | D:Tianming | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WTMx | T:The Old Well | 1983 | Tianming | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | Er(1983?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YSt | title %first? | year | D:Strom] 1994 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YSt10 | T:Last Klezmer | 1994 | Strom | PN:Strom, Bernard Berkin | St:Maelstrom | col | Docu, Musc | aw | Poland | | |
|
1984: Interesting Movies, after 1984
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title %first? | @1984 | D:A.Cox= ACx | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACx10 | T:Repo Man | 1984 | A.Cox | PN: | St:MCA-Universal | prc | Comd | F32 | L.A., CA | W(A.Cox) R(R) | |
| ACx12 | T:Sid and Nancy | 1986 | A.Cox | PN:Eric Feliner | St:Zenith | col | BioPP | H | | W(A.Cox, Abbe Wood) M(punk) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AKu | title %first? | @1984 | D:Kuehn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AKu10 | Tm:Terror in the Aisles | 1984 | Kuehn | PN: | St:Universal | col | Horr | H | lc | Ty(pastiche) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AzC | title %first? | @1984 | D:Corti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AzC10 | T:A Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting | 1984 | Corti | PN: | St:ORF | prc | Ctxx | aw | Vienna, Austria | B(Franz Werfel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChS | title %first? | @1984 | D:Shyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChS10 | Tm:Irreconcilable Differences | 1984 | Shyer | PN: | St:Lantana,Warners | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| ChS20 | T:Father of the Bride | 1991 | Shyer | PN: | St:Touchstone | col | Comd | | lc | | |
| ChS24 | T:I Love Trouble | 1994 | Shyer | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Susp | | train, USA | W(Shyer, Nancy Meyers) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DWa | title %first? | @1984 | D:D.Walker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DWa10 | Tm:Making the Grade | 1984 | D.Walker | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | CG* | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EPy | title %first | @1984 | D:Palcy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EPy5 | T:Sugar Cane Alley | 1984 | Palcy | PN: | L:\Fr | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EPy10 | T:A Dry White Season | 1989 | Palcy | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Collin Welland) B(Andre Brink) Note(first U.S.) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FSh | title %first? | @1984 | D:Shields | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FSh10 | Tm:Savage Attraction | 1984 | Shields | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FKi | title %first? | @1984 | D:Kiersch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FKi10 | T:Children of the Corn | 1984 | Kiersch | PN:Donald P.\ Borchers, Terence Kirby | St:New World | \CFcol | Horr | H | lc | R(R) B(St.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HuW | title % | @1984 | D:H.Wilson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HuW10 | T:Police Academy | 1984 | H.Wilson | PN:Paul Malansky | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | town, USA | R(R) | |
| HuW12 | T:Police Academy 2 | 1984 | Wilson | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | | R(R) Er(D, Lusted?) | |
| HuW15 | T:Police Academy 3 | 1986 | Wilson | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | | R(R) | Er(D)|
| HuW22 | T:Guarding Tess | 1994 | Wilson | PN:Ned Tanen, Nancy Graham Tanen | St:Tristar | col | Comd | | waterfront, Washington DC | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHu | title %first? | @1984 | D:J.Hughes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHu5 | T:Sixteen Candles | 1984 | J.Hughes | P:J.Hughes | Su: | | Comd | CG*** | high school, USA | Ser(Ringwald, 2) R(PG) W(J.Hughes) | |
| IHu11 | T:The Breakfast Club | 1985 | J.Hughes | P:J.Hughes | Su: | | Comd | | | W(Columbus) | |
| IHu15 | T:Planes, Trains, and Automobiles | 1987 | J.Hughes | P:J.Hughes | Su: | | Comd | | NYC, NY; IA; Chicago, IL | W(J.Hughes) Er(1985?) | |
| IHu18 | T:Ferris Buellers Day off | 1988 | J.Hughes | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | Er(1988?) | |
| IHu22 | T:Uncle Buck | 1989 | J.Hughes | PN: | Su: | | Comd | | | | |
| IHu25 | T:Curly Sue | 1991 | J.Hughes | P:J.Hughes | St:Warners | col | Romt | | | R(PG) | W(J.Hughes) Seen(Mar1992) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCi | title %first | @1984 | D:Campion | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCi3 | T:A Girl's own Story | 1984 | Campion | PN: | St:school | col | Dram | Sydney Film Festival | T(1960) | M(Beatles) | |
| JCi5 | T:Two Friends | 1986 | Campion | PN: | St:TV | col | Dram | | | | |
| JCi10 | T:Sweetie | 1990 | Campion | PN: | St:Arena film Pty | col | Dram | | | W(Campion, Lee Gerard) | |
| JCi12 | T:An Angel at my Table | 1991 | Campion | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | N.Z. | Le(3h) | |
| JCi14 | T:The Piano | 1993 | Campion | PN:Jan Chapman | St:Miramax | col | Dram | GP, AAN, AAN dir | N.Z.; T(1850) | R(R) W(Campion: AA) M(Michael Nyman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JlC | title %first? | @1984 | D:J.Coen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JlC4 | T:Blood Simple | 1985 | J.Coen | P:E.Coen | Su: | col | Actn | aw | TX | W(E.Coen) C(Sonneveld) | |
| JlC7 | T:Raising Arizona | 1987 | J.Coen | P:E.Coen, Mark Silverman | St:Fox | col | Actn | F30 | | W(E.Coen) C(Sonnefeld) | |
| JlC10 | T:Miller's Crossing | 1990 | J.Coen | P:E.Coen | St:Fox | col | Actn | aw | T(1929) | W(J.Coen, E.Coen) B(Dashiell~Hammett: Red Harvest, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon) | |
| JlC11 | T:Barton Fink | 1991 | J.Coen | | P:E.Coen | Su: | col | Dram | AA, AA dir,GP, GP dir | hotel, Hollywood; T(1941) | W(J.Coen, E.Coen) V(Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh; AAN) | |
| JlC14 | T:The Hudsucker Proxy | 1994 | J.Coen | P: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | New York, NY; T(1958) | W(J.Coen, E.Coen, Sam Raimi) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JI | title %first | @1984 | D:Itami | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JI1 | T:Ososhiki | 1984 | Juzo Itami | PN: | L:Japan | col | Comd | aw | croweded hose, csd, Japan | W(Itami) Lang(\Ja) | |
| JI2 | T:Tampopo | 1987 | Itami | PN: | L:Japan | col | Comd | aw | restaurant, Tokyo, Japan | Seen(Jan88) | |
| JI4 | T:A Taxing Woman | 1988 | Itami | PN:Yasushi Tamaoki, Seigo Hosogoe | St:Itami, Seen(fox) | col | Comd | aw | Tokyo, Japan | Seen(15Mar1993) W(Itami) C(Yonego Maeda) VT(N:Ad1) | |
| JI5 | T:A Taxing Woman's Return | 1989 | Itami | PN: | L:Japan | col | Ctxx | aw | Tokyo, Japan | Seen(Jan88) | |
| JI6 | T:A-Ge-man | 1990 | Itami | PN: | L:Japan | col | Ctxx | aw | Tokyo, Japan | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JmF | title %first? | @1984 | D:Foley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JmF10 | Tm:Reckless | 1984 | Foley | PN: | Su: | col | | CG* | | R(R) | |
| JmF20 | T:Glengarry Glen Ross | 1992 | Foley | PN: | Su: | col, TV | | | | W(B(David Mamet)) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JRu | title %first? | @1984 | D:J.Ruben | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JRu1 | T:Dreamscape | 1984 | J.Ruben | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | R(PG13) | |
| JRu2 | T:The Stepfather | 1987 | J.Ruben | PN: | Su: | | Susp | | Seattle, WA; csd, WA | C(John W.\ Lindley) W(Donald E.\ Westlake) | |
| JRu3 | T:True Believer | 1989 | J.Ruben | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | C(John W.\ Lindley) | |
| JRu5 | T:Sleeping With the Enemy | 1991 | J.Ruben | PN:Leonard Goldberg | Su: | col | Romt,Susp | aw | Cape Cod, MA; Cedar Falls, IO | Cost(19M) Inc(124M) | |
| JRu12 | T:Stepfather 3 | 1992 | J.Ruben | PN: | St:ITS | col | Susp | | greenhouse | Seen(13Jun1992) Er(D) | |
| JRu14 | T:The Good Son | 1993 | J.Ruben | PN:Mary Ann Page, J.Ruben | St:Fox | col | Susp | | subburb, NE | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSe | title %first? | @1984 | D:Silberg] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSe0 | Tm:Breakin' | 1984 | Silberg | PN: | St:Cannon | \Mcol | Musc | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JZi | title %first? | @1984 | D:Zito | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JZi10 | Tm:Friday the 13th - The Final Chapter | 1984 | Zito | PN: | St:NewLine | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeN | title %first? | @1984 | D:Nimoy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeN3 | T:Star Trek III: The Search For Spock | 1984 | Nimoy | P:H.Bennett | St:Paramount | \Mcol | ScFi | H | space | W(H.Bennett) R(PG) VT(N:FA4) B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 3) | |
| LeN4 | T:Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | 1986 | Nimoy | P:H.Bennett | St:Paramont | \Tcol | ScFi | H | space; S.F., CA | W(H.Bennett, N.Meyer) B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 4) | |
| LeN8 | T:Three Men and A Baby | 1987 | Nimoy | PN: | St:Disney | | Comd | | | W(Serreau) | |
| LeN10 | T:The Good Mother | 1988 | Nimoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Sue Miller) | |
| LeN12 | T:Funny About Love | 1990 | Nimoy | PN:Aumet, Werner | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Tm) | |
| LeN10 | T:The Good Mother | 1988 | Nimoy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Sue Miller) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LdC | title %first? | @1984 | D:deCrescenzo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LdC10 | T:Thus spake Bellavista | 1984 | deCrescenzo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPi | title %first? | @1984 | D:L.Pierce | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LPi10 | Tm:Hard to Hold | 1984 | L.Pierce | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | CG* | lc | R(PG) | |
| LPi20 | T:Queenie, the Star of Calcutta | 1988 | L.Pierce | PN:x Siegel | St:Higate | TV | Dram | | Calcutta, India; London, England; T(1930) | W(Michael Korda) Nt(miniseries 3) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaM | title %first | @1984 | D:Mobray | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaM1 | T:A Private Function | 1984 | Mobray | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MaM2 | T:Out Cold | 1989 | Mobray | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaS | title %first | @1984 | D:M.Silver | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaS1 | T:Old Enough | 1984 | M.Silver | P:D.Silver | St:Midwest Films | b-w | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBu | title %first? | @1984 | D:Buntzman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBu10 | Tm:Exterminator 2 | 1984 | Buntzman | PN: | St:Cannon | TVC col | Horr | | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MGr | title %first? | @1984 | D:M.Griffiths | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MGr10 | Tm:Hardbodies | 1984 | M.Griffiths | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | beach, CA | R(R) W(Steve Greene, Eric Alter) | |
| MGr15 | T:Hardbodies II | 1990 | M.Griffiths | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | beach, CA | Er(D, 19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiR | title %first? | @1984 | D:Radford | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiR5 | T:1984 | 1984 | Radford | PN:Simon Perry | Su: | col | Dram | RE***+ | future | B(George Orwell) | |
| MiR10 | T:White Mischief | 1988 | Radford | PN:Simon Perry | Su: | col | BioP | RE*** | Happy Valley, Kenya | B(James Fox) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MKa | title %first? | @1984 | D:Kanievska | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKa10 | T:Another Country | 1984 | Kanievska | PN:Alan Marshall | St:Fox L:\GB | col | Dram | H* | Eton, school, Great Britain; Russia | W(Julian Mitchell) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MtB | title %first? | @1984 | D:Mt.Bell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MtB10 | T:Streetwise | 1984 | Mt.Bell | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | AAN | lcSeattle, WAMary Ellen Mark) | |
| MtB16 | T:American Heart | 1993 | Mt.Bell | PN:Rosilyn Heller, Jeff Bridges | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Seattle, WA | W(Peter Silverman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NaL | title %first? | @1984 | D:Loy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NaL10 | T:Picone sent me | 1984 | Loy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| NaL20 | T:Scugnizzi | 1989 | Loy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NBu | title %first? | @1984 | D:Buckner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NBu10 | T:The Good Fight | 1984 | Buckner | PN: | Su: | prc | Ducu | aw | Spain; T(1936) | CoD(Mary Dore, Sam Sills) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NiC | title %first? | @1984 | D:N.Castle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NiC10 | T:The Last Starfighter | 1984 | N.Castle | PN:Gary Adelson, Edward O.\ Denault | St:Lorimar | \Tcol | ScFi | aw | space | R(PG) Seen(1984) | |
| NiC30 | T:Dennis the Menace | 1993 | N.Castle | PN:John Hughes | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | lc | R(PG) inc(51M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NIs | title %first? | @1984 | D:Israel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NIs10 | Tm:Bachelor Party | 1984 | Israel | PN: | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | W(Neal Israel, Pat Proft, Bob Israel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PeC | title %first? | @1984 | D:P.Carter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PeC10 | Tm:Highpoint | 1984 | P.Carter | PN: | L:Canada | \Ecol | Susp | H | Toronto, Canada | R(PG) Nt(filmed 1979) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PeM | title %first? | @1984 | D:P.Markle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PeM10 | Tm:Hot Dog...The Movie | 1984 | P.Markle | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | CG** | Squaw valley, CA | R(R) | |
| PeM15 | T:Nightbreaker | 1989 | P.Markle | PN:William S.\ Greenblatt | St:TNT | col | Dram | aw | lc | B(T.S.\ Cook; Atomic Soldier) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Pri | title %first | @1984 | D:Prince | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Pri1 | T:Purple Rain | 1984 | Prince | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Pri2 | T:Graffiti Bridge | 1990 | Prince | PN:Arnold Stiefel, Randy Phillips | St:Warners | col | Musc | aw | lc | W(Prince) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RCh | title %first? | @1984 | D:R.Cohen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RCh10 | Tm:Scandalous | 1984 | R.Cohen | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RCh30 | T:Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story | 1993 | R.Cohen | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | aw | lc | R(PG13 | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
REp | title %first? | @1984 | D:R.Epstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
REp10 | T:The Times of Harvey Milk | 1984 | R.Epstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | AA | S.F.; T(1983?) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RhM | title %first? | @1984 | D:Mulcahy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RhM10 | Tm:Razorback | 1984 | Mulcahy | PN: | St:UAA Western L:Australia | col | Dram,Horr | H | csd, Australia | | |
| RhM30 | T:Ricochet | 1991 | Mulcahy | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | | |
| RhM34 | T:Blue Ice | 1992 | Mulcahy | PN:Bregman, Michael Caine | St:HBO | col | Susp | | London, England | M(Michael Kramer) W(Ron Hitchinson) | |
| RhM37 | T:The Shadow | 1994 | Mulcahy | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | | T(1930) | Note(Based on movie, radio Serial) W(David Koepp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RoJ | title %first? | @1984 | D:R.Joffe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RoJ1 | T:The Killing Fields | 1984 | R.Joffe | P:Puttnam | St:Goldcrest, Enigma | col | Dram,Docu | H***, AAN, BFA, EB**** | Cambodia | Er(19xx) C(Menges) | |
| RoJ10 | T:Fat Man and Little Boy | 1989 | R.Joffe | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | | Los Alomos, AZ; T(1944) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RTu | title %first | @1984 | D:Tuggle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RTu1 | T:Tightrope | 1984 | Tuggle | PN:Eastwood, Fritz Manes | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RYo | title %first? | @1984 | D:R.Young | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RYo10 | Tm:Lassiter | 1984 | R.Young | PN:Albert S. | Su: | prc | CTxx | H | lc | R(R) ER(PrF) | |
| RYo12 | Tm:Gulag | 1985 | R.Young | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Dan Gordon, Raphael Shauli, Yehoshua Ben-Porat) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PiS | title %first? | @1984 | D:Sauvage | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PiS10 | T:Weapons of the Spirit | 1984 | Sauvage | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | L'Eux Chambon, France; T(1940) | NT(provided by Bob Flexer) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TMk | title %first? | @1984 | D:Marketaki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TMk10 | T:The Price of Love | 1984 | Marketaki | PN: | Su: | | Dram | aw | Corfu, Greece; T(1900) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToP | title %first | @1984 | D:Palmer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToP10 | T:Testimony | 1987 | Palmer | PN: | Su: | TV | BioP | aw | lc | Le(2.5h) Er(lost entry) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z8Z | title %first? | @1984 | D:Unknown9 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z9Z10 | T:The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the 8th Dimension | 1984 | Unknown9 | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | F60 | lc | | |
|
1985: Interesting Movies, after 1985
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AAg | title %first? | @1985 | D:Angelidi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AAg10 | T:Topos | 1985 | Angelidi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AEy | title %first? | @1985 | D:Egoyan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AEy10 | T:The Adjuster | 1985 | Egoyan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| AEy20 | T:Calendar | 1993 | Egoyan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Armenia | | |
| AEy22 | T:Exotica | 1995 | Egoyan | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | strip club | W(Egoyan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AKo | title %first? | @1985 | D:Konchalovsky | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AKo10 | T:Runaway Train | 1985 | Konchalovsky | P:Golan, Yoram Globus | St:GolanGlobus | col | Advt | | train, csd, AK | B(Akira Kurosawa) Seen(25Feb1993) | |
| AKo15 | T:Tango and Cash | 1985 | Konchalovsky | PN: | Su: | | Advt | |
| AKo15 | T:The Inner Circle | 1992 | Konchalovsky | PN: | Su: | | Epic | | USSR | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARi | title %first? | @1985 | D:Ripstein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARi | T:Woman of the Port | 1985 | Ripstein | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AVa | title %first? | @1985 | D:Varda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AVa10 | T:Vagabond | 1985 | Varda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVa12 | T:Jaquot de Nantes | 1993 | Varda | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Nantes, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AZu | title %first | @1985 | D:Zulawski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AZu20 | T:Pacific Palisades | 1990 | Zulawski | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CLz | title %first | @1985 | D:Lanzman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CLz1 | T:Shoah | 1985 | Lanzman | P:Lanzman | Su: | b-w | Docu | aw | camps, Germany; T(1940-1945) | Le(9.5h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CST | title %first? | @1985 | D:Ching | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CST10 | T:A Chinese Ghost Story | 1985 | Ching | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| CST20 | T:The Terra-Cotta Warrior | 1990 | Ching | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DDe | title %first? | @1985 | D:Deitch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DDe10 | T:Desert Hearts | 1985 | Deitch | P:Deitch | St:Desert Hearts Productions | col | Romt | aw | Reno, NV | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DnA | title %first? | @1985 | D:Attias | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DnA10 | T:Silver Bullet | 1985 | Attias | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(ST.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GaT | title %first? | @1985 | D:Trousdale | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GaT7 | T:The Little Mermaid | 1990 | Trousdale | PN: | St:Disney | col | Cart | | lc | Er(D, 19xx) M(Alan Menken) | |
| GaT10 | T:Beauty and the Beast | 1992 | Trousdale | PN:Don Hahn | St:Disney | prc | Cart | AAN | lc | CoD{Kirk Wise) Inc(165M) M(Alan Menken, Howard Ashman; AA) | |
| GaT11 | T:Ferngully, The Last Rainforest | 1992 | Trousdale | PN: | St:Disney | col | Cart | | lc | Er(D) B(Diane Long) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoJ | title %first? | @1985 | D:Justiniano | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoJ10 | T:The Children of the Cold War | 1985 | Justiniano | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| GoJ20 | T:Caluga o Menta | 1990 | Justiniano | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | tenements, city, Chile | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GuM | title %first? | @1985 | D:Maddin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GuM5 | T:Tales from the Gimli Hospital | 1985 | Maddin | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| GuM10 | T:Archangel | 1990 | Maddin | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSB | title %first? | @1985 | D:SandersBrahms | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSB10 | T:Germany Pale Mother | 1985 | SandersBrahms | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| HSB18 | T:Apfelb\"aume | 1992 | SandersBrahms | PN: | St:Alert | col | Romtx | aw | East Germany, 1991 | Er(19xx) W(SandersBrahms) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IsS | title %first? | @1985 | D:Szabo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IsS3 | T:Mephisto | 1981 | Szabo | PN: | L:\Hu | prc | Ctxx | AA foreign | | | |
| IsS5 | T:Colonel Redl | 1985 | Szabo | PN: | L:\Hu | prc | Hist | aw | Sarajewo, Jugoslavia; T(1850) | B(John~Osborne) Lang(\Ge) | |
| IsS7 | T:Hanussen | 1985 | Szabo | PN: | L:\Hu | prc | Ctxx | aw | Sarajewo, Jugoslavia; T(1917) | Er(19xx) | |
| IsS10 | T:Meeting Venus | 1991 | Szabo | PN:David Puttnam | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | opera, Paris, France | R(PG13) M(Wagner) | |
| IsS11 | T:Sweet Emma, Dear Bobe | 1991 | Szabo | PN:Lajos Ovari, Babriella Grosz | St:Objectiv | col | Dram | aw | Budapest, Hungary | W(Szabo) M(Robert Schumann) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ITu | title %first? | @1985 | D:Turturro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ITu10 | T:Mac | 1992 | Turturro | PN:Nancy Tenenbaum, Brenda Goodman | St:World, Goldwyn | prc | Dram | Palm | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBd | title %first? | @1985 | D:J.Boyd | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBd10 | Tm:Eubie! | 1985 | J.Boyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | V(Gregory Hines) Er(1985?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCh | title %first? | @1985 | D:J.Chan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCh10 | T:Police Story | 1985 | J.Chan | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Actn | aw | HongKong | | |
| JCh13 | T:Armour of God | 1986 | J.Chan | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Actn | aw | HongKong | | |
| JCh15 | T:Dragons Forever | 1986 | J.Chan | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Actn | aw | HongKong | | |
| JCh20 | T:Police Story II | 1988 | J.Chan | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Actn | aw | HongKong | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoH | title %first? | @1985 | D:Heer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoH10 | T:The Other Eye | 1985 | Heer | | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Werner Schmiedel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JqS | title %first? | @1985 | D:Saurel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JqS10 | T:Joy et Joan | 1985 | Saurel | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSm | title % | @1985 | D:J.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSm10 | T:Flaming Creatures | 1985 | | J.Smith | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuI | title %first | @1985 | D:Ichikawa | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuI10 | T:No Life King | 1985 | J.Ichikawa | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | | Er(1985) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JVm | title %first? | @1985 | D:Vilsmaier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JVm10 | T:Herbstmilch | 1985 | Vilsmaier | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu, Dram | aw | Germany; T(1944) | Lang(\Ge) Er(19xx) | |
| JVm10 | T:Rama Dama | 1988 | Vilsmaier | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu, Dram | aw | Germany; T(1944) | Lang(\Ge) Er(19xx) | |
| JVm10 | T:Stalingrad | 1991 | Vilsmaier | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu, Dram | aw | Volgograd, Russia; T(1943) | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KBg | title %first | @1985 | D:Bigelow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KBg6 | T:Blue Steel | 1985 | Bigelow | P: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBg8 | T:Near Dark | 1985 | Bigelow | P:J.Corman | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | roads, MidWest | W(Eric Reed, Bigelow) M(Tangerine Dream) | |
| KBg10 | T:Point Break | 1991 | Bigelow | P:J.Corman, Robert Levy, Pater Abrahams | St:Largo, Fox | col | Susp | aw | shore, L.A., CA; Mexico; Australia | R(R) Inc(40M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KBw | title %first? | @1985 | D:K.Browning | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KBw10 | T:The Gospel at Colonus | 1985 | K.Browning | PN: | St:WNET | col | Dram | aw | Greece | B(Sophocles) W(Lee Breuer) M(Bob Telson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KGC | title %first? | @1985 | D:Chen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KGC10 | T:Life on a String | 1985 | Chen | PN: | Su: | prc | Cart | aw | lc | Er(19xx | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KZs | title %first? | @1985 | D:Zanussi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KZs10 | T:Inventory | 1985 | Zanussi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KZs18 | T:Leben f\"ur Leben Maximilian Kolbe | 1991 | Zanussi | PN: | St:Ifage | col | Dram | aw | Auschwitz, camp, Poland; T(1941) | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LAn | title %first | @1985 | D:Antonio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LAn1 | T:Thirteen at Dinner | 1985 | Antonio | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Agatha Christie) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LCa | title %first? | @1985 | D:Carax | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LCa10 | T:Les Amants du Pont-Neuf | 1985 | Carax | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France | Er(19xx) | |
| LCa15 | T:Mauvais Sang | 1987 | Carax | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France | Lang(\FR) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LiY | title %first? | @1985 | D:Yellen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LiY20 | T:Chantilly Lace | 1993 | Yellen | PN: | Su: | TV | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPt | title %first? | @1985 | D:Portillo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LPt10 | T:Las Madres: The Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo | 1985 | Portillo | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | AAN | Mexico Cite, Mexico | CoD(Susana Munoz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAF | title %first? | @1985 | D:Forcier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAF10 | T:Bar Salon | 1985 | Forcier | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| MAF15 | T:An Imaginary Tale | 1985 | Forcier | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | Montreal, QU | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBl | title %first | @1985 | D:Blanc | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBl5 | T:Zwei Fische auf dem Trockenen | 1985 | Blanc | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Romt | aw | lParis, France | W(Blanc) Er(19xx, title orig) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MDi | title %first? | @1985 | D:Dinner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MDi10 | T:Heaven Help Us | 1985 | Dinner | PN:Dan Wigutow, Mark Carliner | St:TriStar,HBO | \Mcol | Dram | H | Brooklyn, Ny; T(1965) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaG | title %first? | @1985 | D:Gisler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaG10 | T:Die Blaue Stunde | 1992 | Gisler | P:Gisler | Su: | col | Dram,Romt | aw | Berlin | W(Gisler, Andreas Herder, Rudolf Nadler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiP | title %first? | @1985 | D:Picazo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiP10 | T:Extramuros | 1985 | Picazo | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | convent, Spain; T(1550) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MKo | title %first? | @1985 | D:Koike | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKo10 | T:Town Alive | 1985 | Koike | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MoT | title %first | @1985 | D:Treut | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MoT1 | T:Verleitung, Die Grausame Frau | 1985 | Treut | PN: | Su: | | Porn | | | Seen(30Oct89) B(Leopold von SacherMasoch: Venus in Furs) CoD(Elfi Mikesch) | |
| MoT10 | T:Virgin Machine | 1988 | Treut | PN: | St:Hyana | col | Porn | | | W(Treut) Seen(30Oct89) | |
| MoT12 | T:My Father is Coming | 1992 | Treut | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | NYC, NY | W(Treut) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MTo | title %first | @1985 | D:Tolkin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MTo10 | T:The Rapture | 1985 | Tolkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | Er)19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OSo | title %first? | @1985 | D:Solum | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OSo10 | T:Orion's Belt | 1985 | Solum | PN: | St:Filmeffect L:Norway | \Ecol | Advt | aw | Spitsbergen, Norway | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PGa | title %first? | @1985 | D:Gardos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PGa10 | T:The Phiadelphia Attraction | 1985 | Gardos | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Hu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RNi | title %first? | @1985 | D:Nilsson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RNi10 | T:On the Edge | 1985 | Nilsson | P:Skouras | St:New Front Films | col | CTxx | H- | SFO, CA; csd, Marin, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SiS | title %first? | @1985 | D:Schonemann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SiS10 | T:Locked-Up Time | 1985 | | Schonemann | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSh | title %first | @1985 | D:Shore | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSh10 | Tm:Sudden Death | 1985 | Shore | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | CG** | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SuA | title %first? | @1985 | D:Amaral | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SuA10 | T:The Hour of the Star | 1985 | Amaral | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Sao Paulo, Brazil | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TAn | title %first? | @1985 | D:Angelopoulos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TAn10 | T:The Suspended Step of the Stork | 1985 | Angelopoulos | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
THo | title %first | @1985 | D:T.Holland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
THo10 | T:Vampire ... Did you say Vampire? | 1985 | T.Holland | PN: | Su: | | Comd | ER(title [-16])|
| THo20 | T:The Wizard | 1989 | T.Holland | PN: | Su: | | Romt | Er(first?)|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TiB | title %first? | @1985 | D:T.Burton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TiB1 | T:Pee-Wee's Big Adventure | 1985 | T.Burton | P: | St:Disney | col | Comd | F56 | L.A., CA; TX | VT() W(Paul Reubens, Phil Hartman, Michael Varhol) Er(Disney?) | |
| TiB5 | T:Beetlejuice | 1988 | T.Burton | PN:Michael Bender, Larry Wilson, Richard Hashimoto | St:Geffen, Di:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | village, CN | VT(N:FA1) W(Larry Wilson) V(Bo Welch) | |
| TiB6 | T:Batman | 1989 | T.Burton | PN:Jon Peters, Peter Guber | St:Pinewood, Di:Warners | \Tcol | Fant | | NYC, NY | V(Anton~Furst; AA)Seen(25Jun89) Inc(247.9M) C(Roger Pratt) B(Bob Kane) | |
| TiB8 | T:Edward Scissorhands | 1989 | T.Burton | PN: | St:Fox | col | Horr | | castle, suburb, Anytown, USA | W(Caroline Thompson) V(Bo Welch) | |
| TiB12 | T:Batman Returns | 1992 | T.Burton | PN: | St:Warners | col | Fant | | NYC, NY | Inc(247.9M) Er(D) V(Bo Welch) B(Bob Kane) | |
| TiB14 | T:Ed Wood | 1994 | T.Burton | PN: | Su: | b-w | BioP | | | C(Stefan Czapsky) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WTa | title %first? | @1985 | D:Tannen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WTa10 | Tm:Flashpoint | 1985 | Tannen | PN: | St:HBO | \Mcol | Actn | H | West | R(R) | |
| WTa20 | T:Heroes | 1985 | Tannen | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | | CnR | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xYa | title %first? | @1985 | D:Yanne | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xYa10 | T:Liberty, Equality, Sauerkraut | 1985 | Yanne | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ZlK | title %first? | @1985 | D:Z.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ZlK10 | T:Two Moon Junction | 1985 | Z.King | P:Borchers | St:Lorimar | col | Porn | | csd,LA | M(Jonathan Ellis) Seen(20Jun90) | |
| ZlK20 | T:Wild Orchid 2: Two Shades of Blue | 1992 | Z.King | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | | | | |
|
1986: Interesting Movies, after 1986
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABu | title %first? | @1986 | D:A.Burns | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABu10 | T:Just Between Friends | 1986 | A.Burns | PN:Edward Teets, A.Burns | St:Orion, MTM | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACv | title %first? | @1986 | D:Cavalier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACv10 | T:Therese | 1986 | Cavalier | PN: | St:AFC | col | BioP | aw | Normandy, France; T(1800) | M(Jacques Offenbach, Faure) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Perkins | title %first | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APe10 | T:Psycho III | 1986 | Perkins | PN:Hilton A.\ Green | St:Universal | col | Horr | H | lc | VT(N:HT6) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
bQs | title | @1986 | D: %first? | @1986 | D:[Quay | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
bQs10 | T:Street of Crocodiles | 1986 | Quay | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | aw | lc | Note(animated puppets) B(Bruno Schultz) | |
| bQs14 | T:Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies | 1988 | Quay | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | aw | lc | Note(animated puppets) | |
| bQs20 | T:Anamorphosis | 1991 | Quay | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | aw | lc | Note(animated puppets) | |
| bQs23 | T:The Comb | 1991 | Quay | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | aw | lc | Note(animated puppets) | |
| bQs25 | T:Are We Still Married | 1992 | Quay | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | aw | lc | Note(animated puppets) | |
| bQs30 | T:Long way down (Look What the Cat drug In) | 1993 | Quay | PN: | Su: | car | Dram | aw | lc | Note(animated puppets) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BrG | title %first? | @1986 | D:B.Gibson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BrG10 | T:Poltergeist II | 1986 | B.Gibson | PN:Freddie Fields | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Horr | H | suburb, USA | C(Andrew Laszlo) | |
| BrG20 | T:The Josephine Baker Story | 1992 | B.Gibson | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | | Paris, France | | |
| BrG25 | T:What's Love Got To Do With It | 1993 | B.Gibson | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | | USA, France | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BWb | title %first? | @1986 | D:B.Weber | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BWb10 | T:Let's Get Lost | 1988 | B.Weber | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | aw | lc | C(B.Weber) ER(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DBl | title %first? | @1986 | D:Bluth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DBl10 | T:An American Tail | 1986 | Bluth | P:Spielberg, Bluth | St:Universal | \DeLuxe | Cart | H* | US; T(1880) | | |
| DBl20 | T:Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina | 1994 | Bluth | P: | Su: | col | Cart | | | M(Barry Manilow, Jack Feldman, Bruce Sussman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FdP | title %first? | @1986 | D:F.dePalma | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FdP10 | T:Dracula, He Wrote | 1986 | F.dePalma | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Horr | aw | lc | Ser(Tales from the Darkside) VT(N:HP7) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GaM | title %first? | @1986 | D:G.Millar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GaM10 | T:Dreamchild | 1986 | G.Millar | PN: | Su: | | Fant | | NYC, NY; T(1932,1862) | W(D.Potter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoD | title %first? | @1986 | D:Deutsch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoD10 | T:Pretty in Pink | 1986 | Deutsch | PN:J.Hughes | Su: | \Tcol | Comd | H, CG*** | high-school, USA | W(J.Hughes) Nt(Brian Hughes) Ser(Ringwald, 1) | |
| HoD20 | T:Getting Even With Dad | 1994 | Deutsch | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeL | title %first | @1986 | D:London | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeL10 | T:Rent-a-Cop | 1986 | London (sp?) | PN:Raymond Wagner | St:Kings Road Productions, Cinecitta | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(11Jan89) Er(1986?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoR | title %first? | @1986 | D:Roth] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoR10 | T:Coupe de Ville | 1986 | Roth | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JoR15 | T:Revenge of the Nerds II | 1987 | Roth | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MdV | title %first | @1986 | D:? [deVille | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MdV5 | T:Le paltoquet | 1986 | deVille | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | large bar, France | | |
| MdV10 | T:Nuit d'ete en Ville | 1990 | deVille | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| MdV14 | T:Sweetheart | 1992 | deVille | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MrD | title %first | @1986 | D:Donovan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MrD1 | T:Signs of Wonder | 1986 | Donovan | PN: | Su: | | Noir | | | Nt(16mm) | |
| MrD2 | T:Apartment Zero | 1989 | Donovan | P:Donovan | St:Skouras | | Noir | | | W(David Koepp) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PFa | title %first? | @1986 | D:Faiman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PFa1 | T:Crocodile Dundee | 1986 | Faiman | P:Cornell | St:Paramount | Kodakcolour | | H* | | W(Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie) M(Frank Cordell; AAN) Inc(; top for 1986) | |
| PFa10 | T:Dutch | 1991 | Faiman | PN:J.Hughes, Richard Rave | St:Fox | | Comd | | | W(J.Hughes) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLu | title %first? | @1986 | D:Leduc | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLu10 | T:Frida: Naturaleza Vida | 1986 | Leduc | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Mexico | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMa | title %first? | @1986 | D:Mandel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMa10 | T:F/X | 1986 | Mandel | PN: | St:Orion | \Tcol | Susp, Actn | H | Hollywood, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PtM | title %first? | @1986 | D:Masterson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PtM10 | T:The Trip to Bountiful | 1986 | Masterson | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | Houston, TX; LA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RnF | title %first? | @1986 | D:Fricke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RnF10 | T:Chronos | 1986 | Fricke | PN:Mark Magdison | Su: | col | Docu,Epic | aw | lc | | |
| RnF14 | T:Baraka | 1992 | Fricke | PN:Mark Magdison | St:\dist(Sam Goldwyn | \Deluxe | Docu,Epic | aw | all over | C(Fricke) M(Michael Stearns) Seen(30Sep1993) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SpJ | title %first? | @1986 | D:Spike~Lee | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SpJ1 | T:She's Gotta Have It | 1987 | Spike~Lee | PN: | St:Fox | b-w | Comd | F51 | NYC, NY | R(R) Er(col) Seen(Sum87) | |
| SpJ2 | T:School Daze | 1988 | Spike~Lee | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | Atlanta, GA | Er(1986?) | |
| SpJ3 | T:Do The Right Thing | 1989 | Spike~Lee | P:Spike~Lee | Su: | col | Comd | | | W(Lee; AAN) M(Bill Lee; AAN) | |
| SpJ4 | T:`Mo' Better Blues | 1990 | Spike~Lee | P:Spike~Lee | Su: | col | Comd | | | W(Spike~Lee) M(Bill Lee, Terence Blanchard, Boys Choir of Harlem, Stevie Wonder) | |
| SpJ5 | T:Jungle Fever | 1991 | Spike~Lee | P:Spike~Lee | Su: | col | Comd | | | W(Spike~Lee) M(Steve Wonder) C(Dickerson) | |
| SpJ6 | T:New York City | 1992 | Spike~Lee | P:Spike~Lee | Su: | col | Ctxx | | | W(Lee) C(Dickerson) | |
| SpJ7 | T:Malcolm X | 1992 | Spike~Lee | P:Spike~Lee | St:Warners | col | BioP | | NYC, NY; Mecca, Saudi Arabia | Cost(33M) C(Dickerson) | |
| SpJ8 | T:Crooklyn | 1993 | Spike~Lee | P:Spike~Lee | St:Universal | col | Romt | | Brooklyn, NY | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SpK | title %first? | @1986 | D:St.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SpK10 | T:Maximum Overdrive | 1986 | St.King | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | W(St.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
STo | title %first? | @1986 | D:Toledo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
STo10 | T:Vera | 1986 | Toledo | PN: | L:Brazil | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TsH | title %first? | @1986 | D:Hark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TsH10 | T:Peking Opera Blues | 1986 | Hark | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | Peking, China; T(1913) | Lang(Cantonese) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YYo | title %first? | @1986 | D:Y.Yoshida | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YYo10 | T:A Promise | 1986 | Y.Yoshida | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z5W | title %first? | @1986 | D:Unknown35 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z5W10 | T:Say Yes | 1986 | Unknown35 | PN:Fount le Roy | Su: | col | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
1987: Interesting Movies, after 1987
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACl | title %first? | @1987 | D:A.Clark | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACl10 | T:Rita, Sue and Bob Too | 1987 | A.Clark | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | pubs, Bradford, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AlP | title %first? | @1987 | D:Pacino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AlP10 | T:Local Stigmatic | 1987 | Pacino | PN:Pacino | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Le(52min) B(HeathcoteWilliams) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARb | title %first? | @1987 | D:A.Robbins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARb1 | T:Batteries Not Included | 1987 | A.Robbins | PN:Ronald L.\ Schway | St:MCA | col | Romt | | NYC, NY | Seen(Sep88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ATu | title %first | @1987 | D:Turner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ATu1 | T:Celia | 1987 | Turner | PN: | Su: | | Horr | | csd, Australia | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BEE | title %first | @1987 | D:B.Ellis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BEE10 | T:Less Than Zero | 1987 | B.Ellis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| BEE15 | T:American Psycho | 1989 | B.Ellis | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CCo | title %first | @1987 | D:Columbus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CCo1 | T:Adventures in Babysitting | 1987 | Columbus | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CCo2 | T:Heartbreak Hotel | 1988 | Columbus | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Columbus) | |
| CCo3 | T:Home Alone | 1990 | Columbus | P:J.Hughes | St:Fox | col | Comd | F94 | house, suburb | W(J.Hughes) Cost(18M) Inc(281M) | |
| CCo4 | T:Only the Lonely | 1991 | Columbus | P:J.Hughes | Su: | col | Romt | aw | Chicago, IL | Inc(100M) | |
| CCo5 | T:Home Alone 2: Lost in New York | 1992 | Columbus | P:J.Hughes | St:Fox | col | Comd | | hotel, NYC, NY; house NYC, NY | W(J.Hughes) Cost(40M) | |
| CCo6 | T:Mrs.~Doubtfire | 1993 | Columbus | PN:M.G.Williams, Robin Williams, Havey Fierstein, Mark Radcliffe | St:Blue Wolf, Fox | col | Comd | | S.F., CA | C(Donald~McAlpine) V(;AA; makeup) Seen(19Feb1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CGy | title %first? | @1987 | D:Gormley] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CGy10 | T:The Miracle of Love | 1987 | Gormley | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | Glasgow, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CP | title %first | @1987 | D:Peploe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CP1 | T:Couples and Robbers | 1987 | C.Peploe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(short) Er(1987?) | |
| CP2 | T:High Season | 1988 | C.Peploe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(M.Peploe) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CVr | title %first? | @1987 | D:Vrettakos | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CVr10 | T:The Children of the Helidona | 1987 | Vrettakos | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Greece | Lang{\Gr | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DLe | title %first? | @1987 | D:Leland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DLe10 | T:Wish You Were Here | 1987 | Leland | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMa | title %first | @1987 | D:Mamet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMa1 | T:House of Games | 1987 | Mamet | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMa10 | T:Things Change | 1988 | Mamet | PN: | Su: | | Romt | | Chicago, IL; Lake Tahoe, CA | W(Shel Silverstein, Mamet) | |
| DMa12 | T:The Adventures of Charlie Chan | 1991 | Mamet | PN:Gene Kirkwood, John Hyde | St:Warners | | Myst | ; T(1930) | B(Earl Derr Biggers) W(Mamet) Ser(Charli Chan) | |
| DMa13 | T:Homicide | 1991 | Mamet | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | W(Mamet) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EtC | title %first? | @1987 | D:Chatiliez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EtC20 | T:Das Leben ist ein langer, ruhiger Fluss | 1987 | Chatiliez | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | town, France | Er(Title orig) | |
| EtC25 | T:Tatie Danielle | 1990 | Chatiliez | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | town, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JWy | title %first | @1987 | D:Wynorski | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JWy10 | T:The Haunting of Morella | 1990 | Wynorski | P:Corman | Su: | | Porn,Horr | | haunted mansion | B(Edgar Allen Poe) | |
| JWy15 | T:976-Evil | 1992 | Wynorski | PN:Paul Hertzberg | St:Cinetel | col | Porn,Horr | | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KHa | title %first? | @1987 | D:Hara | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KHa10 | T:The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On | 1987 | Hara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KYo | title %first | @1987 | D:K.Yoshida | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KYo1 | T:Twilight of the Cockroaches | 1987 | K.Yoshida | PN: | Su: | | Cart | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHa | title %first | @1987 | D:Hallstrom | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHa1 | T:My Life As a Dog | 1987 | Hallstrom | PN: | L:Sweden | col | BioP | | | B(J\"onssen) Seen(Nov87) | |
| LHa5 | T:Once Around | 1991 | Hallstrom | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Comd | | | Seen(19Jun1991) | |
| LHa10 | T:What's Eating Gilbert Grape | 1993 | Hallstrom | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | Endora, IA | W(B(Peter Hedges)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPs | title %first? | @1987 | D:Papastathis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LPs10 | T:Theophilos | 1987 | Papastathis | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | towns, Geece; T(1930) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LVa | title %first? | @1987 | D:Valdez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LVa10 | T:La Bamba | 1987 | Valdez | PN:Taylor Hackford, Bill Borden | Su: | col | Docu,Musc | EB*** | school | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MGn | title %first? | @1987 | D:Gornick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MGn10 | T:Creepshow 2 | 1987 | Gornick | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | B(St.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MNi | title %first? | @1987 | D:Nichetti | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MNi10 | T:The Icycle Thief | 1987 | Nichetti | PN:Ernesto diSarro | St:Bambu, ReteItalia | col,b-w | Comd | aw | Italy | W(Nichetti) Seen(25Nov90) | |
| MNi15 | T:Volare Volare | 1991 | Nichetti | PN: | St:NewLine | col | Comd,Cart | aw | Italy | W(Nichetti) V(Guido Manuli)Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRi | title %first? | @1987 | D:Risyaf | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRi10 | T:Naga Bonar | 1987 | Risyaf | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MWl | title %first? | @1987 | D:M.Wallace | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MWl10 | T:A League of their Own | 1987 | M.Wallace | PN:Kim Wilson, Kelly Candaele | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Chicago, IL | W(Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NMv | title %first | @1987 | D:Mikhalkov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NMv1 | T:Dark Eyes | 1987 | Mikhalkov | PN:Silvia d'Amico Bendico, CarloCucchi | Su: | | Romt | | spa, Italy? | W(Anton Chekhov) | |
| NMv3 | T:Oblomov | 1989 | Mikhalkov | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| NMv8 | T:Cllose to Eden | 1991 | Mikhalkov | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | Mongolia | Lang(\Ru, Mongolian) | |
| NMv10 | T:Urga | 1992 | Mikhalkov | PN: | St:Hachette | col | Dram | | Inner, Russia; China | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NoM | title %only? | @1987 | D:Mailer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NoM10 | T:Tough Guys Don't Dance | 1987 | Mailer | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Mailer) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PMG | title %first? | @1987 | D:Glaser | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PMG10 | T:The Running Man | 1987 | Glaser | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | quiz show | B(St.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PPm | title %first? | @1987 | D:Perelman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PPm10 | T:Imagen Latente | 1987 | Perelman | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Chile | Lang(\Sp) | |
| PPm15 | T:Archipielago | 1992 | Perelman | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | csd, Chile | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PRz | title %first? | @1987 | D:Rozema | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PRz10 | T:I've Heard the Mermaids Singing | 1987 | Rozema | PN:Rozema, Alexandra Raffe | Su: | prc | Fant | RE***+ | Toronto, ON | W(Rozema) B(T.S.~Elliot: 'The Love Song of J.Alfred Prufrock') | |
| PRz15 | T:White Room | 1991 | Rozema | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHv | title %first? | @1987 | D:R.Harvey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHv10 | T:Critters 4 | 1991 | R.Harvey | PN:Barry Oppen, Harvey | St:NewLine | \Fotokem | ScFi | aw | space | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtS | title %first? | @1987 | D:R.Stone | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtS10 | T:Radio Bikini | 1987 | R.Stone | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Bikini island, Oceania; T(1946) | le(57m) Nt(assembled from newscasts) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtT | title %first? | @1987 | D:Towsend | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtT10 | T:Hollywood Shuffle | 1987 | Towsend | PN: | St:Virgin | prc | Comd | F71 | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SiG | title %first? | @1987 | D:Getin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SiG10 | T:Berlin in Berlin | 1993 | Getin | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VNu | title %first? | @1987 | D:Nunez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VNu10 | T:Ruby in Paradise | 1993 | Nunez | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | csd, TN; Panama City, FL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ZKK | title %first? | @1987 | D:Kovacs | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ZKK10 | T:Cry and Cry Again | 1987 | Kovacs | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0A | title %first? | @1987 | D:Unknown41 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0A10 | T:Dirty Dancing | 1987 | Unknown41 | PN: | Su: | col | csd, NY | aw | lc | G(Ortega) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z4X | title %first? | @1987 | D:Unknown14 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z4X10 | T:Project X | 1987 | Unknown14 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1988: Interesting Movies, after 1988
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABi | title %first? | @1988 | D:Birkin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABi10 | T:Burning Secret | 1988 | Birkin | PN:Norma Heyman | St:Vestron L:Trickenham, GB | \Tcol\Pan | | sanatorium, Austria; T(1947) | W(Birkin) B(Stefan Zweig) M(Hans Zimmer) Seen(12Apr89) Er(1988?) | |
| ABi20 | T:The Cement Garden | 1994 | Birkin | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | slum, England | W(B(Ian McEwan)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADv | title %first? | @1988 | D:A.Davis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADv10 | T:Above the Law | 1988 | A.Davis | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | Palermo, Italy; Chicago, IL; Japan | | |
| ADv12 | T:Code of Silence | 1988 | A.Davis | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ADv14 | T:The Package | 1991 | A.Davis | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| ADv15 | T:Under Siege | 1992 | A.Davis | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | aw | USS Missouri, battleship, Pacific | W(J.F. Lawton) | |
| ADv17 | T:The Fugitive | 1993 | A.Davis | PN:Arnold Kopelson | St:Warners | col | Actn | AAN | train, MidWest; Chicago, IL | W(Jeb Stuart, David Twohy) M(James Newton Howard; AAN) C(: AAN R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AgH | title %first | @1988 | D:A.Holland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AgH1 | T:To Kill A Priest | 1988 | A.Holland | PN:David Putnam | St:Columbia | prc | Dram | aw | Poland; T(1984) | | |
| AgH5 | T:Angry Harvest | 1989 | A.Holland | PN:Arthur Brauner | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Poland; T(1940) | Er(19xx) | |
| AgH10 | T:Europa, Europa | 1991 | A.Holland | PN:Margaret Menegoz, Arthur Brauner | Su: | col | Dram | | Poland, Russia, Germany; T(1940) | B(Salomon Perl) W( ;AAN) Lang{\Ge, \Ru) Seen(10Apr1993) | |
| AgH13 | T:Olivier, Olivier | 1993 | A.Holland | PN: | St:Sony | col | Dram | | csd, France; Paris, France; T(1940) | | |
| AgH15 | T:The Secret Garden | 1993 | A.Holland | P:Coppola, Fred Fuchs, Fred Roos, Tom Luddy | St:American Zoetrope, Warners, Sony | col | Dram | | T(1900) | W(Caroline Thompson) R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AHo | title %first? | @1988 | D:Holleb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AHo1 | T:Candystripe Nurses | 1988 | Holleb | P:Julie Corman | Su: | col | Porn | | | Er(1988?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BiA | title %first | @1988 | D:August | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BiA1 | T:Pelle the Conqueror | 1988 | August | PN: | Su: | | Advt | AA for | csd, Denmark | C(Jorgen Peterson) Lang(\Da,\Sw) | |
| BiA5 | T:The Best Intentions | 1992 | August | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | GP | Sweden | W(I.Bergman) Lang(\Sw) | |
| BiA7 | T:The House of the Spirits | 1994 | August | PN:Brend Eichinger | St:Miramax | col | Dram | | Chile; T(1973) | R(R) W(Isabel Allende) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BmF | title %first? | @1988 | D:Ferren | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BmF10 | T:Funny | 1988 | Ferren | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | East Hampton, NY | Nt(jokes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBu | title %first? | @1988 | D:Bucksey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBu6 | T:Dealers | 1988 | Bucksey | PN: | St:USA | col | Susp | | | Er(19xx) | |
| CBu8 | T:Notorious | 1989 | Bucksey | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | | Er(19xx) | |
| CBu10 | T:Curiosity Kills | 1990 | Bucksey | PN: | St:USA | col | Susp | | LA, CA | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CCr | title %first? | @1988 | D:Ch.Crowe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CCr10 | T:Off Limits | 1988 | Ch.Crowe | PN:Alan Barnette | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | Saigon, Vietnam | | |
| CCr12 | T:Whispers in the Dark | 1988 | Ch.Crowe | PN:M.Bregman | St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Susp,Porn | aw | N.Y., NY | 1992 | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CEd | title %first? | @1988 | D:Edzard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CEd10 | T:Little Dorrit | 1988 | Edzard | PN:John Brabourne, Richard Goodwin | Su: | | Dram | RE**** | London, England | W(Edzard) B(Charles Dickens) Le(6h) R(G) | |
| CEd20 | T:As You like It | 1992 | Edzard | PN:Edzard | St:Sands | col | Dram | | England | B(Shakespeare) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClD | title %first | @1988 | D:Denis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClD1 | T:Chocolat | 1988 | Denis | P:Belmondo | St:Cameroon | \Ancol | Dram | | Zaire | W(Denis, Jean-Pol Fargeau) Seen(29Jul89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DGr | title %first | @1988 | D:David~Green | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DGr1 | T:Buster | 1988 | David~Green | PN:Norma Heyman | Su: | | Advt | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DH | title %first | @1988 | D:D.Huston | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DH1 | T:Mr.~North | 1988 | D.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DH5 | T:Becoming Colette | 1992 | D.Huston | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Ddv | title %first? | @1988 | D:D.deVito | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DdV1 | T:Throw Momma from the Train | 1988 | D.deVito | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DdV2 | T:The War of the Roses | 1989 | D.deVito | P:Milchan | St:Gracie, Fox | col | Comd | F88 | suburb, USA | R(R) Seen(16Jan90) | |
| DdV4 | T:Hoffa | 1992 | D.deVito | P: | St:Fox | col | Dram | | | W(Mamet) Cost(45M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EAy | title %first? | @1988 | D:Ayca | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EAy10 | T:Goguktu Ve Yagmur Ciseliyorau | 1988 | Ayca | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Tu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GAx | title %first? | @1988 | D:Axelrod | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GAx1 | T:Babette's Feast | 1988 | Axelrod | P: | St:Danish | col | Romt | AA for | csd, Danmark | Seen(1988) B(Isak Dinesen) Lang(\Da,\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GrA | title %first? | @1988 | D:Araki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GrA10 | T:The Living End | 1992 | Araki | PN:Marcus Hu, Jon Gerrans | St:Desperate Pictures, Stand | col | Noir | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GKo | title %first? | @1988 | D:Korras | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GKo10 | T:Deserter | 1988 | Korras | PN: | Su: | prc | dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Gr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GvR | title %first? | @1988 | D:Robert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GvR10 | T:Casual Sex | 1988 | Robert | PN:Ilona Herzberg, Sheldon Kahn | St:Universal | col | Comd | | resort, CA | VT() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GvS | title %first | @1988 | D:vanSant | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GvS01 | T:Cocktail Roadhouse | 1985 | vanSant | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | ER(!9xx) ER(not van Sant) | |
| GvS1 | T:Mala Noche | 1988 | vanSant | PN: | St:none | | | | Portland, OR | Cost(25K) | |
| GvS2 | T:Drugstore Cowboy | 1989 | vanSant | P:Nick Wechsler, Karen Murphy | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | W(vanSant,Dan Yost) Er(William S.L. Burroughs B?) R(R) | |
| GvS4 | T:Thanksgiving Prayer | 1990 | vanSant | PN: | St:none | b-w | Sati | | | Le(3min) B(William S.L. Burroughs) | |
| GvS5 | T:My Own Private Idaho | 1991 | vanSant | PN: | St:none | | | | Portland, OR; Italy; Seattle, WA; csd, ID | B(Shakespeare: Henry IV) | |
| GvS8 | T:Even Cowgirls get the Blues | 1994 | vanSant | PN:Laurie Parker | St:Fine Line | col | Romt, West | | Rubber rose, womens' ranch, West | B(Tom Robbins) R(R) M(k.d.lang) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HBo | title %first? | @1988 | D:Bouzagio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HBo10 | T:Fictitious Marriage | 1988 | Bouzagio | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | Tel Aviv, Israel | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HDu | title %first? | @1988 | D:Duparc | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HDu10 | T:Bal Poussi\`ere | 1988 | Duparc | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HeW | title %first | @1988 | D:H.Winkler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HeW1 | T:Memories of Me | 1988 | H.Winkler | PN:Alan King, Billy Chrystal, Michael Hertzberg | St:MGM | col | Dram | aw | lc | Seen(27Oct89) | |
| HeW5 | T:Cop and a Half | 1993 | H.Winkler | PN: | Su: | col | CnR | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HWi | title %first? | @1988 | D:H.Wise | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HWi10 | T:Reunion at Fairborough | 1988 | H.Wise | PN:William Hill | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(6Aug88) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBC | title %first? | @1988 | D:Caros | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBC10 | T:Act of Piracy | 1988 | Caros | PN:Hal Reed, Igo Kantor | St:Laurelwood, Blossom | col | Actn | aw | yacht, Atlantic, Indian ocean, Aegean | R(R) W(Reed Kantor) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ICo | title %first? | @1988 | D:Cornell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ICo10 | T:Crocodile Dundee II | 1988 | Cornell | PN:Jane Scott | St:Paramount | col | | | | W(Paul Hogan, Brett Hogan) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IGs | title %first? | @1988 | D:Greyson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IGs10 | T:Urinal | 1988 | Greyson | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | bathrooms, Toronto, ON | | |
| IGs20 | T:Zero Patience | 1994 | Greyson | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc, Comd | aw | Toronto, ON | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IlM | title %first | @1988 | D:Milonaka | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IlM5 | T:Emanuelle, the Seductress | 1988 | Milonaka | PN:Evangelist Fournasakis | St:Andromeda | col | Porn | | Greece | |
| IlM10 | T:Tiffany | 1988 | Milonaka | P:Fournasakis | St:Atals,Andromeda | col | Porn | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
McTiernan | title %first] IMT | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMT10 | T:Die Hard | 1988 | McTiernan | P:J.Silver | Su: | col | Actn | aw | office building, LA, CA | | |
| IMT15 | T:Hunt for Red October | 1991 | McTiernan | PN:Marc Neufeld | St:Paramount | col | Actn | | submarines, North Atlantic | B(Tom Clancy) C(DeBont) Seen(Dec90) | |
| IMT20 | T:Medicine Man | 1992 | McTiernan | PN: | St:Cinergi | col | Actn | | Amazon river, Brazil | B(Tom Schulman) W(Tom Schulman, Sally Robinson) | |
| IMT22 | T:Last Action Hero | 1993 | McTiernan | PN:Steve Roth, McTiernan | St:Columbia | col | Actn | | | R(PG13) | |
| IMT24 | T:Intersection | 1994 | McTiernan | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title | @1988 | D: %first? | year | D:[Hermosillo= JHH | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHH10 | T:The Summer of Miss Forbes | 1988 | Hermosillo | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Spanish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JrB | title %first? | @1988 | D:Bowen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JrB10 | T:The Wizards of Loneliness | 1988 | Bowen | PN: | Su: | \DuArt | Dram | aw | T(1943) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KOt | title %first? | @1988 | D:Otomo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KOt10 | T:Akira | 1988 | Otomo | PN: | St:Voyager | col | Cart | | Tokyo, Japan; T(future) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KSR | title %first | @1988 | D:K.S.Ruben | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KSR10 | T:Stripped to Kill | 1988 | K.S.Ruben | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1988?) | |
| KSR20 | T:Married With Children | 1989 | K.S.Ruben | P:Corman | Su: | | Porn | | | Er(K.S.Ruben D?) | |
| KSR30 | T:Streets | 1990 | K.S.Ruben | P:Corman | Su: | | Porn | | Venice Beach, LA, CA | |
| KSR35 | T:Poison Ivy | 1992 | K.S.Ruben | P:A.Ruben | St:NewLine | col | Dram | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LvT | title %first | @1988 | D:vonTrier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LvT10 | T:Zentropa | 1991 | vonTrier | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Europe; T(1945) | Ser(3) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MFi | title %first? | @1988 | D:Figgis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MFi5 | T:Stormy Monday | 1988 | Figgis | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Figges) M(Figgis) | |
| MFi10 | T:Internal Affairs | 1990 | Figgis | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | | M(Figgis,) W(Henry Bean) | |
| MFi15 | T:Mr.~Jones | 1993 | Figgis | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Susp | | hospital, USA | | |
| MFi16 | T:The Browning Version | 1994 | Figgis | PN:Ridley Scott, Mimi Polk | St:Paramount | col | Ctxx | aw | csd, England; T(1939) | B(Terence Rattigan) W(Ronald Harwood) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MGw | title %first? | @1988 | D:M.Greenwald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MGw1 | T:\UN | 1988 | M.Greenwald | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| MGw2 | T:The Kill Off | 1989 | M.Greenwald | PN: | Su: | prc | West | aw | lc | B(Jim Thhompson) | |
| MGw5 | T:The Ballad of Little Jo | 1993 | M.Greenwald | PN: | St:Fine Line | col | West | aw | csd, ID; T(1870) | Cost(4M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MKh | title %first? | @1988 | D:Khan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKh10 | T:Dreams of Hind and Camilla | 1988 | Khan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MMz | title %first? | @1988 | D:Meszaros | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MMz10 | T:Diary for My Loves | 1988 | Meszaros | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
POC | title %first? | @1988 | D:OConnor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
POC10 | T:A Month in the Country | 1988 | OConnor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | csd, Yorkshire, England; T(1919) | | |
| POC20 | T:Zelda | 1993 | OConnor | PN: | St:TNT | TV | BioP | aw | T(1920) | W(Anyhony Ivor, Benedict Fitzgerald) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PTh | title %first | @1988 | D:P.Thomas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PTh10 | T:Les maris, les femmes, les amants | 1988 | P.Thomas | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RkM | title %first? | @1988 | D:Morton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RkM10 | T:D.O.A. | 1988 | Morton | PN:Ian Sander, Laura Ziskin | Su: | prc | Susp | ER*** | CoD(Annabel Jankel) R(G) | |
| RkM16 | T:Super Mario Bros. | 1993 | Morton | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | Actn | | CoD(Annabel Jankel) R(G) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RNo | title %first? | @1988 | D:Nougmanov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RNo10 | T:Igla | 1988 | Nougmanov | PN: | St:Kazakkhfilm | col | Actn | aw | town, Khazakstan, USSR | Lang(\Ru) Title(The Needle) | |
| RNo20 | T:Diki Vostok | 1993 | Nougmanov | PN:Moyrat Noumanov, Noumanov | St:Studio King | col | Actn | aw | mountains, TianShan, Russia | Lang(\Ru) Title(The Wild East) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSh | title %first? | @1988 | D:Shelton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSh5 | T:Bull Durham | 1988 | Shelton | P:Thom Mount, Mark Burg | Su: | col | Romt | F66,RE***+ | | W(Shelton) | |
| RSh10 | T:Blaze | 1989 | Shelton | P:Don~Miller | St:Touchstone | \DuArt | BioP | | New Orleans, LA; Winnfield, LA | W(Shelton)Seen(3Apr90) | |
| RSh15 | T:White Men Can't Jump | 1992 | Shelton | PN:Don~Miller, David Lester | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | | Santa Monica, CA; East L.A., CA | W(Shelton) M(Aretha Franklin, Jimi Hendrix, James Brown, Ray Charles) Inc(60M) R(R) | |
| RSh18 | T:Cobb | 1994 | Shelton | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | | | W() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SLo | title %first | @1988 | D:Locke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SLo1 | T:Ratboy | 1988 | Locke | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | | Er(1988?) | |
| SLo2 | T:Impulse | 1990 | Locke | PN:Albert S.\ Ruddy, Andre Morgan | St:Warners | col | Noir | | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSR | title %first? | @1988 | D:Sheppard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSR10 | T:Far North | 1988 | Sheppard | PN:Carolyn Pfeiffer, Michael Hardin | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Sam Sheppard) | |
| SSR12 | T:True West | 1990 | Sheppard | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SSR15 | T:Silent Tongue | 1994 | Sheppard | PN: | Su: | col | West | aw | lc | W(Sheppard) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TAF | title %first? | @1988 | D:Fucci | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TAF4 | T:Nightsongs | 1988 | Fucci | PN: | Su: | TV | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TAF7 | T:Purple Haze | 1989 | Fucci | PN: | Su: | | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TAF10 | T:Don't Call Me Frankie | 1991 | Fucci | PN:Sam Braslau | St:S.K.,Sun | col | Comd,Noir | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ViW | title %first | @1988 | D:V.Ward | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ViW1 | T:The Navigator | 1989 | V.Ward | PN: | Su: | prc | ScFi | aw | Wales; T(1500) | | |
| ViW10 | T:Map of the Human Heart | 1993 | V.Ward | PN: | Su: | cold | Advt | aw | ; T(1930-1960) | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
yAn | title %first? | @1988 | D:Antel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
yAn10 | T:Johann Strauss, The King without a Crown | 1988 | Antel | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YoT | title %first? | @1988 | D:Takita | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YoT10 | T:The Yen Family | 1988 | Takita | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z3B | title %first? | @1988 | D:Unknown53 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z3B10 | T:Romero | 1988 | Unknown53 | PN: | Su: | prc | BioPxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z4B | title %first? | @1988 | D:Unknown54 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z4B10 | T:Surf II | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B20 | T:Running Hot | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B30 | T:The New Kids | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B40 | T:Code Name: Emerald | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B50 | T:Some Kind of Wonderful | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B60 | T:Sister Sister | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B70 | T:Manifesto | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B80 | T:Haunted Summer | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B90 | T:Illegally Yours | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B100 | T:The Fly II | 1988 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Z4B105 | T:Sleep with Me | 1994 | Unknown54 | PN: | St:MGM | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| Z4B110 | T:God's Army | 1995 | Unknown54 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z5X | title %first? | @1988 | D:Unknown15 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z5X11 | T:Hard to Kill | 1990 | Unknown15 | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Nt(A;Seagal) | |
| Z5X12 | T:Marked for Death | 1990 | Unknown15 | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Nt(A;Seagal) | |
| Z5X13 | T:Out for Justice | 1991 | Unknown15 | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | lc | Nt(A;Seagal) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z8A | title %first? | @1988 | D:Unknown48 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z8A10 | T:Vice Academy | 1988 | Unknown48 | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| Z8A15 | T:Vice Academy, part 2 | 1990 | Unknown48 | PN: | Su: | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
1989: Interesting Movies, after 1989
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AgV | title %first? | @1989 | D:Villaronga | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AgV10 | T:In Glass | 1989 | Villaronga | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Tm) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMc | title %first? | @1989 | D:MacLean | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMc10 | T:Kitchen Sink | 1989 | MacLean | PN: | Su: | b-w | Comd, Romt | GP delecxt, Tampere | lc | Le(14min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ArM | title %first? | @1989 | D:Mastroianni | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ArM10 | T:The Supernaturals | 1989 | Mastroianni | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARv | title %first? | @1989 | D:Ravett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARv10 | T:Everything's for you | 1989 | Ravett | PN: | Su: | prc | Cart | aw | lc | lang(English, Yiddish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AxR | title %first? | @1989 | D:Rogoschkin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AxR10 | T:The Guard | 1989 | Rogoschkin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BHo | title %first? | @1989 | D:Hoskins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BHo10 | T:Raggedy Rawney | 1989 | Hoskins | PN: | St:Handmade Films | | | | | W(Hoskins) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BNu | title %first | @1989 | D:Nuytten | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BNu1 | T:Camille Claudel | 1989 | Nuytten | P:Christian Fechner, Isabelle Adjani | St:Orion | | BioP | AAN, FAA (French Oscar) | Paris, France | B(Reine-Marie Paris) R(R) Lang(French) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BoB | title % first | @1989 | D:Bob~Balaban | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BoB1 | T:Parents | 1989 | Bob~Balaban | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| BoB4 | T:The Last Good Time | 1994 | Bob~Balaban | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | | old-age home, USA | B(Richard Bausch) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BRo | title %first? | @1989 | D:B.Robinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BRo7 | T:Withnail and I | 1989 | B.Robinson | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | | Er(1990) | |
| BRo10 | T:Jennifer 8 | 1992 | B.Robinson | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | town, CA | W(B.Robinson) C(Conrad Hall) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CaB | title %first? | @1989 | D:Breillat | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CaB1 | T:36 Fillette | 1989 | Breillat | PN:Emmanuel Schlumberger, Valerie Seydoux | Su: | | Dram | RE***+ | | W(Breillat) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CCw | title %first? | @1989 | D:C.Crowe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CCw1 | T:Say Anything | 1989 | C.Crowe | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCw2 | T:Singles | 1992 | C.Crowe | PN:C.Crowe, Richard Hashimoto | St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt,Comd | aw | Seattle, WA | W(C.Crowe) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChG | title %first | @1989 | D:Ch.Guest | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChG2 | T:The Big Picture | 1989 | Ch.Guest | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Comd | F79 | lc | R(PG13) | |
| ChG10 | T:Attack of the 50-foot Woman | 1993 | Ch.Guest | PN:Joseph Dougherty | St:Warners, HBO | \CFIcol | Fant | aw | town, AZ | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ClZ | title %first? | @1989 | D:Zidi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ClZ10 | T:Ripoux contre Ripoux | 1989 | Zidi | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | lc | Ser(; 2) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DeA | title %first? | @1989 | D:Arcand | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DeA10 | T:Jesus of Montreal | 1989 | Arcand | PN: | L:Canada | prc | CTxx | aw | Montreal, QB, Canada | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHL | title %first | @1989 | D:Little | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHL1 | T:Phantom of the Opera | 1989 | Little | PN: | St:Menahen Golan | | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| DHL6 | T:The Toymaker | 1991 | Little | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | L.A., CA | M(Jmaes horner) Er(Tm, 19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DOR | title %first? | @1989 | D:ORourke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DOR5 | T:Cannibal Tours | 1989 | ORourke | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| DOR8 | T:Half Life | 1990 | ORourke | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| DOR10 | T:The Good Woman of Bangkok | 1991 | ORourke | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | brothel, Bangkok, Thailand | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DvJ | title %first | @1989 | D:D.Jones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DvJ1 | T:Jacknife | 1989 | D.Jones | PN:John Bloom | St:Kings Road | col | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| DvJ2 | T:The Betrayal | 1990 | D.Jones | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DvJ4 | T:84 Charing Cross Road | 1991 | D.Jones | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DvJ6 | T:The Trial | 1993 | D.Jones | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Harold Pinter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EDj | title %first? | @1989 | D:Djarot | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EDj10 | T:Woman of Courage | 1989 | Djarot | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMu | title %first | @1989 | D:E.Murphy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMu1 | T:Harlem Nights | 1989 | E.Murphy | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | Harlem, NYC, NY; T(1918) | Seen(25Feb90) M(Duke Ellington, Herbie Hancock) Inc(60M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EZw | title %first? | @1989 | D:Zwick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EZw1 | T:Glory | 1989 | Zwick | PN:Freddie Fields | St:TriStar | col | BioP,Advt | | Charleston, NC | W(Kevin Jare) M(James Horner) R(R) B(Robert Gould Shaw) C(Freddie Francis) | |
| EZw4 | T:Leaving Normal | 1992 | Zwick | PN:Lindsay Doran | St:Universal | col | Dram | | Normal, WY; Portland, OR; Eternity Bluffs, AL | W(Edward Solomon) R(R) | |
| EZw5 | T:Legends of the Fall | 1994 | Zwick | PN: | St:TriStar | col | Actn | | | B(Jim Harrison) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FTy | title %first? | @1989 | D:Teglasy | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FTy10 | T:Never, Nowhere, To No-one | 1989 | Teglasy | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Hu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GCo | title %first? | @1989 | D:Corbiau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GCo1 | T:The Music Teacher | 1989 | Corbiau | PN:Jaqueline Pierreux | St:RTBF | col | Musc | | T(1900) | M(Mahler) Lang(\Fr) Seen(13Oct89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GDG | title %first | @1989 | D:Goldberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GDG1 | T:Dad | 1989 | Goldberg | PN:Joseph Stern | St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GTo | title %first | @1989 | D:Tornatore | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GTo1 | T:Cinema Paradiso | 1989 | Tornatore | PN:Franco Christaldi | St:Miramax | col | Dram | Palm special, AA for, BFA for | town, Italy | W(Tornatore) M(; BFA) | |
| GTo2 | T:Everybody's Fine | Tornatore | PN: | Su: | col | Fant | | Sicily, Italy | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HCa | title %first? | @1989 | D:Carow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HCa10 | T:Coming Out | 1989 | Carow | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Docu | aw | East Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HMB | title %first? | @1989 | D:Brode | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HMB10 | T:Let It Be | 1989 | Brode | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Frans vanderMeulen) Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IsJ | title %first? | @1989 | D:Julien | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IsJ10 | T:Looking for Langston | 1989 | Julien | PN: | Su: | | BioP | | Harlem, NYC, NY; T(1920,1980) | C(Robert Mapplethorpe) | |
| IsJ12 | T:Young Soul Rebels | 1990 | Julien | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | GP critics | | | East London, England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ITo | title %first? | @1989 | D:Tozum | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ITo10 | T:Ikili Oyunlar | 1989 | Tozum | PN: | St:Muhtesem | col | Dram | aw | ; T(1968) | W(Bilgesu Erenus) Lang(\Tu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHd | title %first? | @1989 | D:Hendrie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHd10 | T:Work Experience | 1989 | Hendrie | PN: | L:\GB | col | Comd | AA | lc | Le(11min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JJo | title %first | @1989 | D:Johnston | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JJo1 | T:Honey, I Shrunk the Kids | 1989 | Johnston | PN: | Su: | col | ScFi,Comd | | suburb, US | C(Hiro Narita) Seen(18Dec89) R(PG) | |
| JJo2 | T:The Rocketeer | 1991 | Johnston | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | Advt,ScFi | | S.F., CA; L.A., CA | | ; T(1930) | C(Hiro Narita) M(arti Shaw, Billie Holiday) B(Dave Stevens; comics | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMd | title %first? | @1989 | D:Maldonado | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMd10 | T:Hay Algo Alla Afuera | 1989 | Maldonado | PN: | St:GroupSuburbia | col | Fant | aw | city, Chile | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSh | title %first | @1989 | D:Sheridan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSh1 | T:My Left Foot | 1989 | Sheridan | PN:Noel Parson | Su: | | BioP | AAN, AAN dir | | W(Sheridan) C(Jack Conroy) W(Shane Connaughton) | |
| JSh2 | T:The Field | 1991 | Sheridan | PN: | Su: | | Dram,BioP | | csd, Ireland | B(John B.\ Keane) | |
| JSh4 | T:In the Name of The Father | 1993 | Sheridan | PN: | Su: | | Dram,BioP | AAN, AAN dir | pub, London; csd, Ireland; T(1974) | B(Gerry Conlon, John B.\ Keane) Er(W Keane) W(Terry George, Sheridan; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KBr | title %first | @1989 | D:Branagh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KBr1 | T:Henry V | 1989 | Branagh | PN: | Su: | | Dram | AA dir | |
| KBr3 | T:Dead Again | 1991 | Branagh | PN: | St:Paramount | col,b-w | Comd | | L.A., CA. Europe | B(Scott Frank) | |
| KBr10 | T:Strauss | 1992 | Branagh | P:S.Pollock | Su: | col | BioP | | Vienna, Os | Er(Tm, 1949?) | |
| KBr12 | T:Peter's Friends | 1992 | Branagh | P:Branagh | St:Renaissance, Goldwyn | col | Comd | | | country estate, England | W(Rita Rudner, Martin Bergman) | |
| KBr14 | T:Much Ado About Nothing | 1993 | Branagh | P:Branagh | Su: | col | Comd | | | villa, Tuscany, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KSk | title %first? | @1989 | D:Shaknazarov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KSk10 | T:Zero City | 1989 | Shaknazarov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LPu | title %first? | @1989 | D:Puenzo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LPu1 | T:Old Gringo | 1989 | Puenzo | PN:Lois Bonfiglio | St:Columbia, Fonda | col | Dram | aw | lc | B(Carlos Fuentes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MNa | title %first? | @1989 | D:Nair | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MNa10 | T:Salaam Bombay! | 1991 | Nair | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | GP | lc | Er(199x) W(Sooni Taraporevala) | |
| MNa13 | T:Missisipi Masala | 1992 | Nair | PN:Michael Nozik, Nair | St:Mirabai \dtr{Goldwyn | col | Romt | aw | Uganda; Greenwood, MS | R(R) W(Sooni Taraporevala) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MCJ | title %first | @1989 | D:CatonJones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MCJ1 | T:Scandal | 1989 | CatonJones | PN:Stephen Woolley | St:Miramax | |
| MCJ10 | T:Memphis Belle | 1990 | CatonJones | PN:Puttnam, Catherine Wyler | St:Enigma, Di:Warners | col | Advt | | airplanes, England; Germany; T(1945) | R(PG13) Seen(4Apr1991) | |
| MCJ12 | T:Doc Hollywood | 1991 | CatonJones | PN: | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Romt | | Grady, S.C. | | |
| MCJ14 | T:This Boy's Life | 1993 | CatonJones | PN: | St:Warners | col | BioP | | roads, US; Seattle, WA; csd, WA; T(1950) | W(Robert Getchell) B(Tobias Wolff) C(David Watkin) R(R) | |
| MCJ16 | T:Rob Roy | 1995 | CatonJones | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | Scotland; T(1850) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiB | title %first? | @1989 | D:Belikov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiB10 | T:Raspad | 1989 | Belikov | PN:Susam OConnell, Peter O.\ Almond | St:Pacific, Lucasfilm | col | Dram, Docu | aw | Chernobyl, USSAR | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLa | title %first? | @1989 | D:Lambert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLa10 | T:Pet Sematary | 1989 | Lambert | PN:Richard P.\ Rubenstein | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Horr | | csd, ME | B(St.King) W(St.King) R(R) Seen(25May90) | |
| MLa15 | T:Grand Isle | 1992 | Lambert | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | B(Kate Chopin: The Awakening) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLm | title %first? | @1989 | D:M.Lehman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLm1 | T:Heathers | 1989 | M.Lehman | PN: | St:Starmaker | col | Comd | F72 | high school, USA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MTU | title %first? | @1989 | D:Uno | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MTU10 | T:The Wash | 1989 | Uno | PN:Calvin Skaggs | St:American Playhouse | col | Dram | | Hawaii | Seen(11May90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PAR | title %first? | @1989 | D:P.A.Robinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PAR10 | T:Field of Dreams | 1989 | P.A.Robinson | PN: | Su: | | Fant | AAN | | M(James Horner) | |
| PAR14 | T:Sneakers | 1992 | P.A.Robinson | PN: | Su: | col | Susp,Comd | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhN | title %first? | @1989 | D:Noyce | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhN10 | T:Dead Calm | 1989 | Noyce | PN:Terry Hayes, Doug Mitchell, George Miller | St:Kennedy Miller, Di:Warners | col | Susp | RE*** | yacht, ocean, South Atlantic | R(R) M(Graeme Revelle) B(Charles Williams) Seen(7Jun93) | |
| PhN14 | T:Patriot Games | 1989 | Noyce | PN:Mace Nefer, Rich Rheiner | St:Paramount | col | Susp | | London, England; CIA, Washington, DC; Annapolis, MD; csd, MD | B(Tom Clancy) | Seen(25Jul92) Er(sp P) | |
| PhN17 | T:Sliver | 1993 | Noyce | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | skyscraper, NYC, NY | B(Ira Levin) W(Joe Eszterhas) Cost(50M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PPz | title %first? | @1989 | D:Patzak | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PPz10 | T:Frau Berta Garlan | 1989 | Patzak | PN: | St:ORF | prc | Romt | aw | Vienna, Austria | Lang(\Ge) B(Arthur Schnitzler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PTi | title %first? | @1989 | D:Timars | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PTi10 | T:Eh' die Fledermaus ihren Flug Beendet | 1989 | Timars | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Budapest, Hungary | Er(title orig) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PTV | title %first? | @1989 | D:Vince | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PTV10 | T:Fear | 1989 | Vince | PN: | St:Vestron | col | Susp | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RaH | title %first? | @1989 | D:Haines | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RaH7 | T:Children of a Lesser God | 1989 | Haines | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(John~Seale) | |
| RaH10 | T:The Doctor | 1990 | Haines | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | hospital | | |
| RaH15 | T:Wrestling Ernest Hemingway | 1993 | Haines | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | South FL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RaM | title %first? | @1989 | D:Menendez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RaM10 | T:Stand and Deliver | 1989 | Menendez | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | aw | school, East LA, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBi | title %first? | @1989 | D:Bierman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBi10 | T:Vampire's Kiss | 1989 | Bierman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd,Noir | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RJe | title %first | @1989 | D:Jean | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RJe1 | T:La Lectrice | 1989 | Jean | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | | Paris, France | Seen(Sep89) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ShT | title %first? | @1989 | D:Tsukamoto | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ShT10 | T:Tetsuo, the Iron Man | 1989 | Tsukamoto | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SKo | title %first | @1989 | D:Kloves | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SKo1 | T:The Fabulous Baker Boys | 1989 | Kloves | P:Paula A.\ Weinstein, Mark Rosenberg | St:Gladden, Mirage | \DeLuxe | Musc | | Seattle, WA | W(Kloves) M(Dave Grusin; AAN) R(R) Seen(2Dec89) C(Ballhaus; AAN) | |
| SKo2 | T:Flesh and Bone | 1993 | Kloves | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StS | title %first? | @1989 | D:Soderbergh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StS1 | T:sex, lies, and videotape | 1989 | Soderbergh | PN: | St:Orion | col | Porn | Palm | CA | W(Soderbergh) R(PG) Seen(28Sep89) Cost(1.2M) | |
| StS2 | T:Kafka | 1991 | Soderbergh | PN: | St:Orion | col | BioP | | Prague, Czekoslowakia | W(Soderbergh) R(PG13) | |
| StS5 | T:King of the Hill | 1993 | Soderbergh | PN:Barbara Maltby, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa | St:Gramercy | col | BioP | | residential hotel, St.Louis, MO; T(1933) | W(Soderbergh) B(A.E.\ Hotchner) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TBi | title %first? | @1989 | D:Bigat | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TBi10 | T:Star Trap | 1989 | Bigat | PN:Nigel Safford Clark | Su: | col | Horr | | town, Oxford, England | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
THy | title %first? | @1989 | D:Haynes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
THy6 | T:Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story | 1999 | Haynes | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Note(uses Barbie dolls) | |
| THy10 | T:Poison | 1991 | Haynes | PN:Christine Vachon | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Note(3 stories) B(Jean Genet: "Horror", "Horror", "Homo") | |
| THy14 | T:Safe | 1995 | Haynes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHB | title %first? | @1989 | D:Busnell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WHB10 | T:The Four Deuces | 1989 | Busnell | PN:Yoram Globus | St:Golan-Globus | col | Actn | | Chicago, IL | Seen(27Jun90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WSh | title % first? | @1989 | D:Shatner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WSh1 | T:Star Trek V: The Final Frontier | 1989 | Shatner | P:H.Bennett | Su: | col | ScFi | | space | W(David Loughery) B(Gene Rodenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 5) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z8X | title %first? | @1989 | D:Unknown18 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z8X10 | T:Meet the Applegates | 1989 | Unknown18 | PN: | Su: | \DuArt | ScFi,Comd | aw | town, OH | | |
| Z8X12 | T:Spies, Lies, and Naked Things | 1990 | Unknown18 | PN:P. Henson | Su: | \DuArt | Comd | aw | | Er(yy, D) W(Ed Self) | |
|
1990: Interesting Movies, after 1990
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Amo | title %first? | @1990 | D:Moyle | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Amo10 | T:Pump Up the Volume | 1990 | Moyle | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| Amo13 | T:The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag | 1992 | Moyle | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn, Romt | aw | Tetly, small town, MO | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AAt | title %first? | @1990 | D:Aristarain | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AAt10 | T:A Place in the World | 1994 | Aristarain | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACu | title %first? | @1990 | D:Cuaron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACu10 | T:Love in the Time of Hysteria | 1990 | Cuaron | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ACu15 | T:Murder, Obliquely | 1990 | Cuaron | PN:Pollock | Su: | col | Susp | aw | lc | Le(35m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AGo | title %first? | @1990 | D:Gopalakrishnan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AGo10 | T:Eau/Ganga | 1990 | Gopalakrishnan | PN:Vishwanadhan | Su: | \Fujicol | Docu | aw | river, India | Seen(7Nov1991) Nt(no dialogue) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AmN | title % first? | @1990 | D:Neckerling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AmN1 | T:Look Who's Talking | 1990 | Neckering | PN:Jonathan D.\ Krone | Su: | col | Comd | | NYC, NY | W(Neckerling) V(Reuben Freed) Seen(8Mar90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMz | title %first | @1990 | D:A.Metzger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMz1 | T:The China Lake Murders | 1990 | A.Metzger | PN: | St:USA | TV | Myst | | csd, CA | W(N.D.\ Schreiner) | |
| AMz5 | T:Back to School | 1990 | A.Metzger | PN:Chuck Russell | St:Orion | col | Comd | | NYC, NY; college, NY | Seen(5Feb1991) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
APk | title %first? | @1990 | D:Peschke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APk10 | T:Zeit der Rache | 1990 | Peschke | PN:Danny Krausz, Milan Dor | St:Kumural | col | BioP | | Turkey; Vienna, Austria | W(Milan Dor) Seen(20Oct90) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
APl | title %first? | @1990 | D:Palekar | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
APl10 | T:Let's Get Romantic | 1990 | Palekar | PN:Palekar | St:NFDC | col | Romt | aw | Lang(Hindi; subt) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASp | title %first? | @1990 | D:Sopsits | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASp10 | T:The Shooting Gallery | 1990 | Sopsits | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\hu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARt | title %first | @1990 | D:Reinert | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARt1 | T:For All Mankind | 1990 | Reinert | PN: | L:space | col | Docu | | space; T(1969) | M(Brian Eno) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASS | title %first? | @1990 | D:Sharma | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASS10 | T:The Chosen One (Shandou) | 1991 | Sharma | PN: | St:NFDC | col | Dram | aw | Manipur, India | Lang(Manipuri; subt) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BBz | title %first? | @1990 | D:Bozetto | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BBz10 | T:Allegro Non Troppo | 1990 | Bozetto | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CBt | title %first? | @1990 | D:Burnett | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CBt10 | T:To Sleep with Anger | 1990 | Burnett | PN:, Danny Glover | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | LA, CA | W(Burnett)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChM | title %first? | @1990 | D:Monger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChM20 | T:Waiting for the Light | 1990 | Monger | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | town, WA; T(1962) | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CSc | title %first? | @1990 | D:Schlingensief | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CSc10 | T:The German Chainsaw Massacre | 1990 | Schlingensief | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CWm | title %first? | @1990 | D:Workman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CWm10 | T:Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol | 1990 | Workman | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Pittsburgh PA; N.Y.C., NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DbC | title %first? | @1990 | D:Chasnoff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DbC10 | T:Deadly Deception: General Elecric, Nuclear Wepons and Our Environment | 1990 | Chasnoff | PN: | St:Fantasy | prc | Docu | AA | lc | Er(19yy, D=Vivienne VerdonRoe, Judith Montell,Robert Hillman; St) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DlB | title %first? | @1990 | D:Dan.Boyd | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DlB3 | T:Paradise Park | 1992 | Dan.Boyd | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | trailer park, Harper's Ferry, VA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EmE | title %first? | @1990 | D:Estevez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EmE10 | T:Men at Work | 1990 | Estevez | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FFf | title %first? | @1990 | D:Fairfax | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FFf10 | T:Spymaker | 1990 | Fairfax | PN:Aida Young | St:Turner | col | Actn,BioP | aw | lc | Ser(Bond) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FFo | title %first? | @1990 | D:Fokkema | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FFo10 | T:Kracht | 1990 | Fokkema | PN: | L:Holland | prc | CTxx | Gouden Kalf | lc | | R(16)|
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrM | title %first | @1990 | D:F.Marshall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrM1 | T:Arachnophobia | 1990 | F.Marshall | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | Brazil; Caiman, CA | | |
| FrM5 | T:Congo | 1995 | F.Marshall | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | Africa | W(M.Crichton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GaO | title %first? | @1990 | D:Orona | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GaO10 | T:Bikini Carwash Company 2 | 1990 | Orona | PN:Alan B.\ Bursteen | St:New City | col | Porn | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeA | title %first? | @1990 | D:Armitage | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeA10 | T:Miami Blues | 1990 | Armitage | P:J.Demme, Fred Ward | Su: | col | Actn | | Miami, FL | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSl | title %first? | @1990 | D:Sluizer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSl10 | T:The Vanishing | 1990 | Sluizer | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | riviera, France | Lang(Dutch, French) | |
| GSl12 | T:The Vanishing | 1993 | Sluizer | PN:Larry Brezner, Paul Schiff | St:fox | col | Susp | aw | | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HlH | title % | @1990 | D:Hartley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HlH1 | T:The Unbelievable Truth | 1990 | Hartley | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Noir | aw | Lindenhurst, Long Island, NY | W(Hartley)|
| HlH2 | T:Trust | 1991 | Hartley | PN: | Su: | prc | Noir | aw | Long Island, NY | |
| HlH3 | T:Simple Men | 1992 | Hartley | PN: | Su: | prc | CnR | aw | Long Island, NY | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HoF | title %first? | @1990 | D:Friedman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HoF10 | T:Quick Change | 1990 | Friedman | PN:Robert Gremla, Bill Murray | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | Brooklyn, NY | R(R) Seen(1Oct90) B(Hy Crowley) Er(Paramount) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HPe | title %first? | @1990 | D:Perello | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HPe10 | T:Howling VI, the Freaks | 1990 | Perello | PN:Robert Pringler | Su: | col | Horr | aw | desert, SouthWest | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IDa | title %first? | @1990 | D:Dahl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IDa10 | T:Kill Me Again | 1990 | Dahl | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | Prix du festival policier a Cognac | Reno, NE; Las Vegas, NE | | |
| IDa14 | T:Red Rock West | 1992 | Dahl | PN:?. Sightvassen | St:Polygram, Propaganda, HBO | \DeLuxe | Susp, Noir | | Red Rock, WY; Beston, town, NY | R(R) W(Dahl, Rick Dahl) Er(1994) | |
| IDa17 | T:The Last Seduction | 1994 | Dahl | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | | csd, NY | Er(1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IEl | title %first? | @1990 | D:Else | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IEl10 | T:The Day after Trinity: J. Oppenheimer and the Atomic Bomb | 1990 | Else | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | MacArthur Prize | Los Alamos, NM; T(1944) | Er(yy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IlE | title %first? | @1990 | D:Enyedi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IlE10 | T:My Twentieth Century | 1990 | Enyedi | PN: | St:, Di:Aries | prc | Romt | aw | lc | C(; GP) ER(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMN | title %first? | @1990 | D:McNaughton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMN10 | T:Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer | 1990 | McNaughton | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP,Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IMN12 | T:Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll | 1991 | McNaughton | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IMN15 | T:Mad Dog and Glory | 1993 | MacLauglin | P:Scorcese | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | city | Seen(9Jun93) R(R) Er(D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMR | title %first? | @1990 | D:J.Robinson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMR10 | T:Kid | 1990 | J.Robinson | PN: | St:Alpha Cine | prc | West | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IPS | title %first | @1990 | D:Shanley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IPS1 | T:Joe Versus the Volcano | 1990 | Shanley | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | South Seas | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IsF | title %first? | @1990 | D:Florentine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IsF10 | T:Desert Kickboxer | 1991 | Florentine | PN:Wells | St:21st Century | \DeLuxe | Actn | aw | desert, NM | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHs | title %first? | @1990 | D:Harrison | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ISH10 | T:Tales from the Darkside- The Movie | 1990 | Harrison | PN: | Su: | b-w | Horr | | | Er(Romero:D,P) B(St.King,,) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JdA | title %first? | @1990 | D:dAmato | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JdA10 | T:Peepshow | 1990 | dAmato | PN: | Su: | Telecolor | Porn | aw | town,Italy | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFC | title %first | @1990 | D:J.Collier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFC10 | T:China Cry | 1990 | J.Collier | PN:Don Parker | St:TBN | prc | Docu | aw | Beijin; T(1989) | R(PG13) M(Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn) Nt(christian funded) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGb | title %first? | @1990 | D:J.Gibbons | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGb3 | T:Living in the World | 1990 | J.Gibbons | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JGb7 | T:Fugitive in Paris | 1991 | J.Gibbons | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JGb10 | T:The Genius | 1992 | J.Gibbons | P:J.Gibbons, Breer | St:Fugitive Productions | col | ScFi | aw | Manhattan, NY; T(2000) | W(J.Gibbons) CoD(Breer) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JMe | title %first | @1990 | D:Mentges | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JMe1 | T:Of Flesh and Blood | 1990 | Mentges | PN: | Su: | | Porn, Docu | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JKz | title %first? | @1990 | D:Kawalarowicz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JKz10 | T:Bronstein's Children | 1990 | Kawalarowicz | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLz | title %first? | @1990 | D:Lauzon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLz1 | T:La Zoo Nuit | 1990 | Lauzon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JLz2 | T:Leolo | 1992 | Lauzon | PN: | St:Fine Line | col | Comd, Fant, Porn | aw | Montreal, QU | M(Tallis: Spem in Alius) Lang(\Fr) W(Lauzon) C(Guy Dufaux) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JmZ | title %first? | @1990 | D:Zeilinger | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JmZ10 | T:Little Sister | 1990 | Zeilinger | PN:Jeffrey R.\ Neuman | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JnL | title %first? | @1990 | D:Lynn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JnL10 | T:Nuns on the Run | 1990 | Lynn | PN: | St:Shepparton, Handmade Films | \Tcol | Comd | aw | London, England | Seen(16May92) | |
| JnL12 | T:My Cousin Vinny | 1992 | Lynn | PN:Dale Launer, Paul Schiff | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | aw | town, AL | W(Dale Launer) Er(gn Schiff) | |
| JnL13 | T:The Distinguished Gentleman | 1993 | Lynn | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Washington, DC | | |
| JnL15 | T:Greedy | 1994 | Lynn | PN:Brian Grazer | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | | R(PG13)
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JnN | title %first? | @1990 | D:Nickman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JnN9 | T:The Mind's Eye | 1990 | Nickman | PN: | Su: | prc | Cart | aw | lc | Le(40min) M(James Reynolds) | |
| JnN10 | T:Third Stone From the Sun | 1990 | Nickman | PN:Nickman | Su: | col | Fant | aw | lc | C(Nickman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoA | title %first? | @1990 | D:Amiel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoA10 | T:Tune in Tomorrow | 1990 | Amiel | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | Deauville90 | New Orleans, LA; T(1951) | B(Mario Vargas Llosa: Aunt Julie and the Scriptwriter; lc=Lima Peru) PG(13) | |
| JoA13 | T:Somersby | 1993 | Amiel | PN:Nicholas Meyer, Arnon Milchan, Steven Reuther | St:Warners | col | Romt,Dram | | mansion, TN; T(1870) | Seen(8May1993) C(Philippe Rousselot) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JWB | title %first? | @1990 | D:Benoit | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JWB10 | T:Comment faire l'amour avec un negre sans se fatigue | 1990 | Benoit | PN:Richard Sadler, Henri Lange | St:Angelika | col | Comd | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JZu | title %first? | @1990 | D:J.Zucker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JZu10 | T:Ghost | 1990 | J.Zucker | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | NYC, NY | W(Bruce Joel Robin; AA) M(Maurice Jarre; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MnK | title %first? | @1990 | D:Kaul | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MnK10 | T:The Fool | 1990 | Kaul | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19yy) | |
| MnK15 | T:Siddheshwari | 1992 | Kaul | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19yy) | |
| MnK20 | T:The Cloud Door | 1994 | Kaul | PN: | St:Ziegler | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KaB | title %first? | @1990 | D:Brandauer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KaB10 | T:Marleneken | 1990 | Brandauer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | Bayrischer Filmpreis 1990 | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KeC | title %first | @1990 | D:Costner | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeC1 | T:Dances with Wolves | 1990 | Costner | PN:Costner, Jim Wilson | St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Dram | AA, AA dir | West; T(1865) | Cost(22) Inc(130M) C(Dean Semler; AA) B(Michael Blake; AA) M(John Barry; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KvR | title %first? | @1990 | D:Rosenfeld | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KvR10 | T:20 Bucks | 1993 | Rosenfeld | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Dram | aw | Minneapolis Mn | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LiH | title %first? | @1990 | D:Hassani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LiH10 | T:Silk Stockings | 1990 | Hassani | PN: | Su: | col | CnR,Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LYa | title %first? | @1990 | D:Yansen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LYa10 | T:Misplaced | 1990 | Yansen | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuM | title %first? | @1990 | D:Mandoki | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuM10 | T:White Palace | 1990 | Mandoki | PN:Mark Rosenburg,, Amy Robinson, Griffin Dunne | St:Universal | col | Romt | aw | St.Louis, MO | R(R) | |
| LuM13 | T:Born Yesterday | 1993 | Mandoki | PN:D.Constantine Conte | St:Hollywood | col | Romt | aw | Washington, DC | Seen(31Aug1993) | |
| LuM16 | T:When a Man Loves a Woman | 1994 | Mandoki | PN:Jordan Kerner, John Avnet | St:Touchstone | col | Romt | aw | San Francisco, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LyD | title %first? | @1990 | D:Dayton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LyD10 | T:Dream Machine | 1990 | Dayton | P:Dayton | Su: | col | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LzB | title %first? | @1990 | D:L.Baer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LzB10 | T:Force of Circumstance | 1990 | L.Baer | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiJ | title %first? | @1990 | D:M.Jackson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiJ5 | T:L.A. Story | 1991 | M.Jackson | PN:Mario Kassar, Dan Melmick | St:Tristar, Carolco | col | Fant | | LA, CA | W(Steve Martin) M(Peter Melmick) C(Andrew Dunn) Seen(14Jun1991) | |
| MiJ10 | T:The Bodyguard | 1992 | M.Jackson | PN:Kasdan, Jim Wilson, Kevin Costner | St:Warners | col | Actn | | LA, CA | W(Kasdan) R(R) | |
| MiJ12 | T:Clean Slate | 1994 | M.Jackson | PN:Richard D.\ Zanuck, lilli Fini Zanuck | St:MGM | col | Comd | | | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MMr | title %first? | @1990 | D:M.Moore | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MMr10 | T:Roger and Me | 1990 | M.Moore | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | F97 | Flint, Michigan | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MPe | title %first? | @1990 | D:Pereira | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MPe5 | T:The Debt | 1990 | Pereira | PN: | L:\Ar | col | Dram | aw | | Er(19xx) Lang(\Sp) | |
| MPe10 | T:La Ultima Siembra | 1990 | Pereira | PN: | St:Yacoraite L:\Ar | col | Dram | aw | ranch, Argentina | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSm | title %first? | @1990 | D:M.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSm10 | T:The Tall Guy | 1990 | M.Smith | PN: | L:\GB | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Richard Curtis) | |
| MSm14 | T:Radioland Murders | 1994 | M.Smith | PN:George Lucas, Rick McCallum, Fred Roos | St:Universal | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MVh | title %first? | @1990 | D:M.Verhoeven | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MVh10 | T:Das Schrecklische M\"adchen | 1990 | M.Verhoeven | PN: | L:Germany | prc | BioP | aw | Bavaria, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Mvd | title %first? | @1990 | D:vonTrotta | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Mvd10 | T:The Return | 1990 | vonTrotta | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MYa | title %first? | @1990 | D:Yanagimachi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MYa10 | T:Fire Festival | 1990 | Yanagimachi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19yy) | | |
| MYa15 | T:Farewell to the Land | 1991 | Yanagimachi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19yy) | | |
| MYa20 | T:Ai Ni Tsuite, Tokyo | 1992 | Yanagimachi | PN:Masaru Koibuchi, Yanagimachi | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Tokyo, Japan | W(Yanagimachi) Lang(\ja, \Ch) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NGp | title %first? | @1990 | D:Gaup | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NGp10 | T:The Pathfinder | 1990 | Gaup | PN:John Jacobson | Su: | | Dram | | csd, Norway | W(Gaup) C(3M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NMk | title %first? | @1990 | D:Menkes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NMk10 | T:Queen of Diamonds | 1990 | Menkes | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NRe | title %first? | @1990 | D:Rene | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NRe6 | T:Longtime Companion | 1990 | Rene | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Craig Lucas) | |
| NRe10 | T:Prelude to a Kiss | 1992 | Rene | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | W(Craig Lucas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OhG | title %first? Ohn | @1990 | D:Guare | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OhG10 | T:Six Degrees of Seperation | 1990 | Ohn Guare | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OlA | title %first? | @1990 | D:Assayas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OlA10 | T:Paris s'eveille | 1990 | Assayas | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PnM | title %first? | @1990 | D:P.Marshall | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PnM8 | T:Big | 1989 | P.Marshall | PN: | St:Fox | col | Comd | F54 | | C(Sonneveld) | |
| PnM10 | T:Awakenings | 1990 | P.Marshall | PN: | Su: | col | BioP | aw | hospital, Bronx, NY | B(Oliver Sacks) W(Zaillian) R(PG13) | |
| PnM11 | T:Year of the Comet | 1992 | P.Marshall | PN: | St:NewLine, Columbia | col | Romt | aw | Scotland | Er(D) R(PG13) | |
| PnM12 | T:A League of their Own | 1992 | P.Marshall | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | baseball fields, USA; T(1944) | | |
| PnM14 | T:Renaissance Man | 1994 | P.Marshall | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | mil.inst, USA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhJ | title %first? | @1990 | D:Joanou | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhJ10 | T:State of Grace | 1990 | Joanou | PN: | Su: | Col | Actn | aw | Manhattan, NYC, NY | | |
| PhJ13 | T:Final Analysis | 1992 | Joanou | PN: | St:Warners | col | Susp | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhS | title %first? | @1990 | D:Setbon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhS10 | T:Mr.~Frost | 1990 | Setbon | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | saanatorium, Europe | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PLe | title %first? | @1990 | D:Leconte | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PLe10 | T:Monsieur Hire | 1990 | Leconte | PN: | St:Orion | col | Susp | | | B(Georges Simenon) | |
| PLe12 | T:Le Mari de la Coiffeuse | 1991 | Leconte | PN: | St:Triton | col | Romt | | | W(Claude Kotz, Leconte) Lang(\Fr) M(Michael Nyman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PRP | title %first? | @1990 | D:RobertsonPearce | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PRP10 | T:Merret Oppenheim | 1990 | RobertsonPearce | PN: | St:Imago | prc | BioP | aw | lc | Lang(English | \Ge) CoD(Anselm Spoerri; at MIT) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PuA | title %first? | @1990 | D:Avati | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PuA10 | T:A Story of Boys and Girls | 1990 | Avati | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | county school | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PvL | title %first | @1990 | D:Lungin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PvL1 | T:Taxi Blues | 1990 | Lungin | PN: | L:USSR | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ReH | title %first? | @1990 | D:Harlin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ReH10 | T:Die Hard 2 | 1990 | Harlin | P:J.Silver | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Actn | aw | airports, LA, CA | | |
| ReH16 | T:Cliffhanger | 1993 | Harlin | PN: | St:Tristar | col | Advt | aw | mountains, Rockies, MT | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RGu | title %first? | @1990 | D:Guerra | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RGu10 | T:Fabula de la Bella Palomera | 1988 | Guerra | PN: | St:Television Espanola | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Title(Fable of the Beautiful Pidgeon Fancier) B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Love in the Time of Cholera) Lang(\Sp) | |
| RGu15 | T:Er\'endira | 1991 | Guerra | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHe | title %first? | @1990 | D:R.Henson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHe10 | T:Trouble Behind | 1990 | R.Henson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHt | title %first? | @1990 | D:Herrington | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHr8 | T:Road House | 1990 | Herrington | PN:Joel Silver | St:U.A. | col | Actn | aw | bar, West | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
| RHr10 | T:Gladiator | 1992 | Herrington | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | boxing rinks, US | | |
| RHr12 | T:Striking Distance | 1992 | Herrington | PN:Arnon Milchan, Tony homopoulis, Hunt Lowry | St:Columbia | col | Actn | aw | rivers, Pittsburg, PA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RnH | title %first? | @1990 | D:R.Hudlin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RnH10 | T:House Party | 1990 | R.Hudlin | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
| RnH13 | T:Boomerang | 1992 | Hudlin | PN:Brian Grazer, Warrington Hudlin | St:Paramount | col | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RPr | title %first? | @1990 | D:Preuss | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RPr10 | T:Write to Kill | 1990 | Preuss | PN:Preuss, Bonnie Sugar | Su: | col | Fant | aw | lc | Er(199x) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RRe | title %first? | @1990 | D:Regan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RRe10 | T:A Few Good Men | 1992 | Regan | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Ctxx | aw | Mil.Inst., Guantanomo, Cuba; Washington, DC | W(Aaron Sorkin) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSS | title %first? | @1990 | D:R.S.Singleton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSS10 | T:Graveyard Shift | 1990 | R.S.Singleton | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | B(St.King) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtG | title %first? | @1990 | D:Rita~Gam | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtG10 | T:Selznick | 1990 | Rita~Gam | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | Er(19xx) Er(Title) | |
| RtG12 | T:Karol Bardosh | 1991 | Rita~Gam | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | Er(19xx) Er(Title) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWe | title %first? | @1990 | D:Wertheim | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWe10 | T:Twelfth Night | 1990 | Wertheim | PN: | St:Cendem | col | Porn | | | B(Shakespeare) Seen(27Jan90) Er(Cendem St?) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SBa | title %first? | @1990 | D:Barron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SBa10 | T:Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | 1990 | Barron | PN: | St:NewLine | col | Fant | | Manhattan, NYC, NY | B(Peter Laird, Kevin Eastman) | |
| SBa15 | T:Coneheads | 1993 | Barron | PN: | Su: | col | ScFi, Comd | | NJ | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SCz | title %first? | @1990 | D:Caiozzi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SCz10 | T:La Luna en el Espejo | 1990 | Caiozzi | PN:Garcia, Caiozzi | Su: | col | Dram | aw | house, Valparaiso, Chile | W(Caiozzi) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SgP | title %first? | @1990 | D:Parajanov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SgP10 | T:The Color of Pomegranates | 1990 | Parajanov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19yy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SnT | title %first? | @1990 | D:Tong | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SnT20 | T:Police Story III: Supercop | 1990 | Tong | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | HongKong | Lang(\Ch) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TDv | title %first? | @1990 | D:T.Davies | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TDv10 | T:Distant Voices, Still Lives | 1990 | T.Davies | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(T.Davies: Autoboigraphy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TSa | title %first | @1990 | D:Savin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TSa1 | T:Night of the Living Dead | 1990 | Savin | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TSt | title %first | @1990 | D:Stoppard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TSt1 | T:Rosenkrantz and Guildenstern are Dead | 1990 | Stoppard | PN: | Su: | | Dram | | castle, Denmark | W(B(Stoppard)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ViA | title %first? | @1990 | D:Aristov | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ViA10 | T:Satan | 1990 | Aristov | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WaC | title %first? | @1990 | D:W.Coe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WaC1 | T:Grim Prarie Tales | 1990 | W.Coe | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PMC | title %first? | @1990 | D:McCandless | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PMC10 | T:Pool of Thanatos | 1990 | McCandless | PN: | Su: | col | Surr | | | Seen(16Apr1991) Le(16min) M(Club Foot Orchestra) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WhS | title %first | @1990 | D:Stillman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WhS1 | T:Metropolitan | 1990 | Stillman | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram, Comd | aw | condos, NYC, NY | | |
| WhS3 | T:Barcelona | 1994 | Stillman | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | bus, Australia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
XaK | title %first? | @1990 | D:Koller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
XaK10 | T:Journey of Hope | 1990 | Koller | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Turkey; Switzerland | Lang(Turkish, It, Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YaY | title %first? | @1990 | D:Yosha | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YaY5 | T:Last Call | 1990 | Yosha | PN: | Su: | col | | aw | | Er(D) | |
| YaY10 | T:Sexual Response | 1992 | Yosha | PN:Ashol Amitraj | St:Vision | col | Susp,Romt | aw | L.A., CA | C(Nan Rosenberg) M(Richard Berger) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YKo | title %first? | @1990 | D:Kojima | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YKo10 | T:A Rough Sketch of a Spiral | 1990 | Kojima | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z2W | title %first? | @1990 | D:Unknown32 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z2W10 | T:The Wonder Years | 1990 | Unknown32 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z3X | title %first? | @1990 | D:Unknown13 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z3X10 | T:Black Magic Woman | 1990 | Unknown13 | PN: | St:Trimark | FotoKem | Horr | aw | art gallery, L.A., CA | M(Santana) Seen(27Sep92) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z9Y | title %first? | @1990 | D:Unknown29 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z9Y10 | T:Madame Bovary | 1991 | Unknown29 | PN: | St:Goldwyn | col | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1991: {Interesting Movies, after 1991
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ACp | title %first? | @1991 | D:Capuano | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ACp10 | T:Vito e gli Altri | 1991 | Capuano | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AdD | title %first? | @1991 | D:Drabo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AdD10 | T:Ta Dona | 1991 | Drabo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADz | title %first? | @1991 | D:Drazan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADz10 | T:Zebrahead | 1991 | Drazan | PN:Oliver Stone, Janet Yang | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Detroit, MI | | |
| ADz15 | T:Imaginary Crimes | 1991 | Drazan | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Portland, OR | B(Sheila Ballantyne) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AGl | title % | @1991 | D:Glimcher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AGl10 | T:The Mambo Kings | 1991 | Glimcher | PN: | St:Regency | \Tcol | Musc | aw | US; Cuba | B(Oscar Hijuelos) M(Latin: Guantamera) R(R) | |
| AGl12 | T:Just Cause | 1995 | Glimcher | PN:Lee Rich, Glimcher, Steve Perry | St:Regency, Warners | \Tcol | Susp | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AKe | title %first | @1991 | D:Keshishian | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AKe1 | T:Madonna, Truth or Dare | 1991 | Keshishian | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Docu,Musc | aw | music tour | R(R) Cost(4M) Inc(15M) | |
| AKe5 | T:With Honors | 1994 | Keshishian | PN:Paula Weinstein, Amy Robinson | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AMi | title %first? | @1991 | D:Minghella | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AMi10 | T:Truly, Madly, Deeply | 1991 | Minghella | PN:Robert Coup | St:Goldwyn | col | Comd, Fant | aw | London, England | Seen(28Jun1991) W(Minghella) M(Bach) Er(sp P) | |
| AMi12 | T:Mr.~Wonderful | 1993 | Minghella | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Comd | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASi | title %first? | @1991 | D:Sitaris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASi10 | T:Do or Die | 1991 | Sitaris | PN:Arlene Sitaris | Su: | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AvW | title %first? | @1991 | D:vanWarmerdam | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AvW10 | T:Voyeur | 1991 | vanWarmerdam | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| AvW12 | T:The Northerners | 1991 | vanWarmerdam | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Scandinavia; T(1960) | Lang(Dutch) W(vanWarmerdam) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AxC | title %first? | @1991 | D:Cassini | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AxC10 | T:Star Time | 1991 | Cassini | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BDu | title %first? | @1991 | D:B.Duke | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BDu2 | T:A Rage in Harlem | 1991 | B.Duke | PN: | St:HBO | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | South; Harlem, NY; T(1920) | | |
| BDu3 | T:The Cemetery Club | 1993 | B.Duke | PN:David Brown, Sophie Hurst, Bonnie Palef | St:Disney | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| BDu4 | T:Sister Act 2 | 1993 | B.Duke | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | lounge; Las Vegas, NV; school, convent,S,F., CA | R(PG) | |
|
BMo | title %first? | @1991 | D:Model | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
film | title %first Rouan BrR @1991
|
---|
BrR1 | T:Outremer | 1991 | Rouan | PN:Paul E.\ Cohen | St:Aries | col | Romt | aw | lNorth Africa; T(1946) | | |
|
BSo | title | @1991 | D: %first | year | director | producers | studio | prc | cat | award | locale | notes | |
|
---|
BMo10 | T:The Puerto Rican Mambo (not a Musical) | 1991 | Model | PN: | St:Cabriolet Films | prc | Docu | aw | N.Y.C., NY | | |
| ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
\dir [Sonneveld | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSo1 | T:The Addams Family | 1991 | Sonneveld | PN:Scott Rudin | St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Comd,Horr | aw | lc | R(PG13) Seen(23Nov91) W(Caroline Thompson, Larry Wilson, Paul~Rudnick (uncredited)) | |
| BSo4 | T:For Love or Money | 1993 | Sonneveld | PN: | Su: | | Romt | aw | hotel, Manhattan, NY | | |
| BSo5 | T:Addams' Family Values | 1993 | Sonneveld | PN:Scott Rudin | St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Comd,Horr | aw | Greenwich village, NY; summer camp, MN | R(PG13) W(Paul~Rudnick) V(Ken~Adam; AAN) | |
| BSo6 | T:For Love or Money | 1993 | Sonneveld | PN:Brian Grazer | St:Universal | col | Comd,Romt | aw | hotel, N.Y., NY | R(PG) Seen(12Mar94) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CDN | title %first? | @1991 | D:Nube | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CDN10 | T:Body Talk | 1991 | Nube | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CMe | title %first? | @1991 | D:Menges | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CMe1 | T:A World Apart | 1991 | Menges | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Er(19xx) | | |
| CMe10 | T:CrissCross | 1992 | Menges | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Key West, FL; T(1969) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CPc | title %first? | @1991 | D:C.Pascal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CPc10 | T:The Little Prince Said | 1991 | C.Pascal | PN: | Su: | prc | | | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DHr | title %first? | @1991 | D:Dm.Harris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DHr10 | T:Deceived | 1991 | Dm.Harris | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | B(Mary Agnes Donoghue) | |
| DHr12 | T:Bad Company | 1994 | Dm.Harris | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | B(Ross Thomas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DKl | title %first? | @1991 | D:Klaus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DKl10 | T:Future Kick | 1991 | Klaus | P:Corman | Su: | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMH | title %first? | @1991 | D:McHenry | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMH10 | T:House Party II | 1991 | McHenry | P:McHenry | St:NewLine | col | Comd | aw | lc | CoD(George Jackson) | |
| DMH15 | T:Jason's Lyric | 1994 | McHenry | PN: | St:Gramercy | prc | Dram | aw | city | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DMk | title %first? | @1991 | D:D.Markey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DMk10 | T:1991: The Year Punk Broke | 1991 | D.Markey | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc,Docu | aw | Europe; T(1991) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DSu | title %first? | @1991 | D:D.Sutherland | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DSu10 | T:Feast of the Gods | 1991 | D.Sutherland | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DSu20 | T:Out of Sight | 1993 | D.Sutherland | P:D.Sutherland | Su: | col | Docu,Dram | aw | CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DZu | title %first? | @1991 | D:Zucker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DZu12 | T:The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear | 1991 | D.Zucker | PN:Bob Weiss | St:ZAZ,Paramount | \Tcol | Comd,Actn | aw | Washington, DC | W(D.Zucker, Pat Proft) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ECh | title %first? | @1991 | D:E.Cohen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ECh10 | T:The Quarrel | 1991 | E.Cohen | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EDi | title %first? | @1991 | D:Dickerson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EDi10 | T:Juice | 1991 | Dickerson | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Actn | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| EDi12 | T:Surviving the Game | 1994 | Dickerson | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| EDi14 | T:Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight | 1995 | Dickerson | PN:Gilbert Adler | St:Universal | col | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EmB | title %first? | @1991 | D:Breer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EmB10 | T:Brute Charm | 1991 | Breer | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrG | title %first? | @1991 | D:Goodwin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrG10 | T:Curse II, The Bite | 1991 | Goodwin | PN:Ovdio GG.\ Assinitis, Kenichi Tominaga. Frederico Prorperi | Su: | col | Horr | aw | nuclear testing site, AZ | Er(19xx) Seen(18Apr1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrH | title %first? | @1991 | D:F.Harris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrH10 | T:After Shock | 1991 | F.Harris | PN:Roy McAree | Su: | col | ScFi | | USA; T(2100) | W(Michael Standing) Seen(11Mar1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FWs | title %first? | @1991 | D:Williamson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FWs10 | T:Three Days To A Kill | 1991 | Williamson | P:Williamson | St:21st Century | col | Actn | aw | Chicago, IL; Dallas, TX | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FxB | title %first? | @1991 | D:Bahr | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FxB10 | T:Hearts of Darkness | 1991 | Bahr | PN:George Zaloom, Les Mayfield | St:Triton | col | Docu | aw | Phillipines; studios, US; T(1977) | C(Eleanor Coppola) R(R) M(Carmine Coppola, Francis Coppola) Nt(The filming of `Apocalypse Now') | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HfK | title %first? | @1991 | D:Kureishi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HfK10 | T:London Kills Me | 1992 | Kureishi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | London, England | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HrH | title %first | @1991 | D:Huntgeburth | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HrH1 | T:Im Kreise der Lieben | 1991 | Huntgeburth | PN: | St:NDR | col | Comd,Noir | aw | Hamburg, Germany | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HyS | title %first? | @1991 | D:Selick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HyS7 | T:Slow Bob in the Third Dimension | 1991 | Selick | PN: | Su: | col | | | | Er(19xx) | |
| HyS10 | T:The Nightmare Before Christmas | 1993 | Selick | PN:T.Burton | St:Touchstone | col | Cart | | Halloweentown | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IBl | title %first? | @1991 | D:Bailey | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IBl10 | T:The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe | 1991 | Bailey | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Jane Wagner) | |
| IBl15 | T:China Moon | 1994 | Bailey | PN:Berrie M. Osborne | St:Orion, UA | col | Susp | aw | town, FL | C(Willy Kurant) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IiS | title %first? | @1991 | D:Softley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IiS5 | T:The Hours and Times | 1991 | Softley | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | Liverpool, England; T(1970) | Er(D) Note(on the Beatles) | |
| IiS10 | T:Backbeat | 1994 | Softley | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | Liverpool, England; Hamburg, Germany; T(1960) | W(Softley, Michael Thomas, Stephen Ward) R(R) Note(on the Beatles) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IrS | title %first? | @1991 | D:Scaraf | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IrS10 | T:In the Shadow of the Stars | 1991 | Scaraf | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | AA | Opera, S.F., CA | CoD(Allie Light) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ISn | title %first | @1991 | D:J.Singleton | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ISn1 | T:Boyz N the Hood | 1991 | J.Singleton | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | AAN dir | South L.A., CA | Cost(6.5) Inc(56) | |
| ISn3 | T:Poetic Justice | 1993 | J.Singleton | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | | road, CA | W(Singleton) M(; AAN) | |
| ISn4 | T:Higher Learning | 1993 | J.Singleton | PN:J.Singleton, Paul Hall | St:Columbia | col | | | university, USA | R(R) W(Singleton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IWk | title %first | @1991 | D:I.Winkler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IWk1 | T:Guilty by Suspicion | 1991 | I.Winkler | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Hollywwod, CA; T(1951) | W(I.Winkler) | |
| IWk3 | T:Night and the City | 1992 | I.Winkler | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Hollywwod, CA; T(1951) | W(I.Winkler) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JaR | title %first? | @1991 | D:Ruzicka | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JaR10 | T:In Sog der Angst | 1991 | Ruzicka | PN:Manfred Dumick | Su: | col | susp | aw | Germant; T(1989) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JAv | title %first? | @1991 | D:Avnet | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JAv10 | T:Fried Green Tomatoes | 1991 | Avnet | P:Avnet | St:Universal | col | Romt | aw | Birmingham, AL; T(1930-1990) | B(Fannie Flagg) R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBm | title %first? | @1991 | D:Balsmeyer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBm10 | T:The Room | 1991 | Balsmeyer | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | GP | room, NYC, NY | Le(12min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JDr | title %first? | @1991 | D:J.Dearden | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JDr10 | T:A Kiss Before Dying | 1991 | Dearden | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeR | title %first? | @1991 | D:Rees | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeR10 | T:The Marying Man | 1991 | Rees | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JiF | title %first? | @1991 | D:Felter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JiF10 | T:Run of the House | 1991 | Felter | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Washiungton, DC | W(Felter) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLi | title %first? | @1991 | D:Livingston | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLi10 | T:Paris is Burning | 1991 | Livingston | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | ballrooms | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoF | title %first | @1991 | D:J.Foster | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoF1 | T:Little Man Tate | 1991 | J.Foster | PN: | St:Orion | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Scott Frank) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLp | title %first | @1991 | D:Lapine | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLp1 | T:Impromptu | 1991 | Lapine | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | Paris, France; T(1830) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoB | title %first? | @1991 | D:Baier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoB10 | T:Wildfeuer | 1991 | Baier | PN: | St:Bavaria | Fujicolor | Romt, Biop | aw | Bavaria, Germany; Chicago, Il; T(1900-1928) | C(Gernolt Roll) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JSv | title %first? | @1991 | D:Sverak | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JSv10 | T:Elementary School | 1991 | Sverak | PN: | Su: | prc | UnDr | aw | village, \Cz; T(1945) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JVa | title %first? | @1991 | D:Vasquez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JVa10 | T:Hangin' with the Homeboys | 1991 | Vasquez | | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Harlem, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JVD | title %first? | @1991 | D:VanDormael | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JVD5 | T:Toto | 1991 | VanDormael | PN: | St:Real | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Er(D, 19xx, Tm) | |
| JVD10 | T:Toto le H\'eros | 1992 | VanDormael | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Artur | title %first] KaA | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KaA10 | T:Shadow of a Doubt | 1991 | Arthur | PN: | St:Columbia | TV | Susp | aw | town, CA; T(1953) | W(John Gay) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title | @1991 | D: %first? | year | D:[K.Reynolds= KeR | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeR10 | T:Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves | 1991 | K.Reynolds | PN:Costner, Jim Wilson | St:Paramount | col | Dram | England; T(1300) | B(Simon Green) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KeH | title %first? | @1991 | D:Hooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeH10 | T:Strictly Business | 1991 | Hooks | PN:Andre Harrell, Pam Gibson | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KuA | title %first? | @1991 | D:K.Anderson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KuA10 | T:Bounty Hunter | 1991 | K.Anderson | PN:Pierre David | Su: | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA | Seen(14May1993), partial Ey(y) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LBe | title %first? | @1991 | D:Besson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LBe5 | T:Subway | 1991 | Besson | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| LBe10 | T:La Femme Nikita | 1991 | Besson | PN: | St:Gaumont | \Kodakcol | Actn | aw | Paris, France | Seen(29Mar1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LrA | title %first? | @1991 | D:Lr.Anderson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LrA10 | T:Carmen | 1992 | Lr.Anderson | PN: | Su: | TV | Romt | aw | cigarette factory, Sevilla, Spain; roads, Sevilla, Spain; apartment, Sevilla, Spain | L(short) Seen(21Mar1992) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LFZ | title %first | @1991 | D:L.F.Zanuck | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LFZ1 | T:Rush | 1991 | L.F.Zanuck | P:R.Zanuck | St:MGM | prc | Dram | aw | towwn, TX | B(Kim Wozencraft) R(R) M(Eric Clapton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LSP | title %first? | @1991 | D:Person | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LSP10 | T:S\~ao Paulo, S.A. | 1991 | Person | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Sao Paulo, Brazil | Lang{P: | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MAD | title %first? | @1991 | D:Donoghue | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MAD10 | T:Paradise | 1991 | Donoghue | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | Romt | aw | lc | R(PG13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MiH | title %first? | @1991 | D:M.Hoffman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MiH10 | T:Soapdish | 1991 | M.Hoffman | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Hollywood, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Karbelnikoff | title %first] MKb | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKb10 | T:Mobsters | 1991 | Karbelnikoff | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
id | title | @1991 | D: %first? | year | D:[Kitrosser= MKi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKi10 | T:Dangerous Toys | 1991 | Kitrosser | PN:Richard N.\ Gladstein, Brian Yuzna | St:Still Silent Films | col | Horr | aw | town, USA | W(Brian Yuzna, Kitrosser) V(Screaming Mad George) Er(Tm) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MKl | title %first? | @1991 | D:Klier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MKl10 | T:Ostkreuz | 1991 | Klier | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MoA | title %first? | @1991 | D:Aguirre | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MoA10 | T:Amazonia: Voices from the Rainforest | 1991 | Aguirre | PN: | St:Colossal | col | Docu | aw | Amazon, river, Brazil | CoD(Glenn Swikes) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRP | title %first? | @1991 | D:MrVanPeebles | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRP10 | T:New Jack City | 1991 | MrVanPeebles | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| MRP14 | T:Posse | 1993 | MrVanPeebles | PN:Preston Holmes, Jim Steele | St:Gramercy | col | West | aw | West; T(Spanish-American war) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MtR | title %first | @1991 | D:M.Rich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MtR1 | T:Straight out of Brooklyn | 1991 | M.Rich | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | slum, Brooklyn, NY | | |
| MtR5 | T:The Inkwell | 1994 | M.Rich | PN: | St:Buena Vista | col | Dram | aw | beach town, Martha's Vineyard, MA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MTs | title %first? | @1991 | D:Troisi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MTs10 | T:I Thought It Was Love | 1991 | Troisi | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MuT | title %first? | @1991 | D:Toure | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MuT10 | T:Toubab Bi | 1991 | Toure | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NBr | title %first? | @1991 | D:Broomfield | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NBr10 | T:Dark Obsession | 1991 | Broomfield | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NiP | title %first? | @1991 | D:Park | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NiP5 | T:Creature Comforts | 1991 | Park | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | AA | lc | Er(19xx) Le(Short) | |
| NiP10 | T:The Wrong Trousers | 1993 | Park | PN: | Su: | col | Cart | AA | lc | Le(Short) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NyA | title %first? | @1991 | D:Adomenaite | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NyA10 | T:Dom Ne Peske | 1991 | Adomenaite | PN: | St:Lensfilm | col | Dram | aw | house, csd, Russia; T(1930) | Title(House Built on Sand) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OKa | title %first? | @1991 | D:Kavur | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OKa10 | T:Gizli Y\"uz | 1991 | Kavur | PN: | St:Alfa | col | Fant | aw | villages, Black Sea, Turkey | Lang(\Tu) W(B(Orhan Pamuk)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PGl | title %first? | @1991 | D:Glickler | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PGl10 | T:Cheerleaders | 1991 | Glickler | PN:Glickler | Su: | col | Porn | aw | lc | Er(199x) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PHw | title %first? | @1991 | D:Hewitt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PHw8 | T:Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure | 1991 | Hewitt | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | | Er(D) Ser(BnT; 1) W(Edward Solomon) | |
| PHw10 | T:Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey | 1991 | Hewitt | PN: | St:Orion | Deluxe | Fant,Comd | aw | Hell, Heaven, L.A., CA; T(2100) | Ser(BnT; 2) R(PG) Seen(3Dec1994) W(Edward Solomon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PlM | title %first? | @1991 | D:Mones | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PlM10 | T:Fathers and Sons | 1991 | Mones | PN: | St:Pacific | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PRs | title %first? | @1991 | D:P.Richardson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PRs10 | T:The Pope Must Die[t] | 1991 | P.Richardson | PN:Stephen Wooley | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Vatican | Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PSp | title %first? | @1991 | D:Spheeris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PSp10 | T:Prison Stories: Women on the Inside | 1991 | Spheeris | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | prison, USA | CoD(Donna Deitch, J.M.Silver) | |
| PSp12 | T:Wayne's World | 1991 | Spheeris | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | TV studio, Aurora, IL | | |
| PSp14 | T:The Beverly Hillbillies | 1993 | Spheeris | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Hollywwod,USA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RdD | title %first? | @1991 | D:Daniel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RdD10 | T:The Super | 1991 | Daniel | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLl | title %first? | @1991 | D:Linklater | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLl10 | T:Slacker | 1991 | Linklater | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Austin, college town, TX | | |
| RLl13 | T:Dazed and Confused | 1993 | Linklater | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | high school, TX; T(28May1976) | | |
| RLl15 | T:Before Sunrise | 1995 | Linklater | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | train, Europe; Vienna, Austria | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSm | title %first? | @1991 | D:R.Simon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSm10 | T:The `O' Case | 1991 | R.Simon | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RUn | title %first? | @1991 | D:Underwood | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RUn10 | T:City Slickers | 1991 | Underwood | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | F92 | NYC, NY; ranch, TX | W(Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SCa | title %first? | @1991 | D:Callow | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SCa10 | T:The Ballad of the Sad Cafe | 1991 | Callow | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | town, South | B(Carson McCuller) W(Michael Hirst) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SeP | title %first | @1991 | D:S.Penn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SeP1 | T:The Indian Runner | 1991 | S.Penn | PN: | Su: | prc | CTxx | aw | West | W(S.Penn) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHL | title %first? | @1991 | D:Li | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHL2 | T:Bloody Morning | 1991 | Li | PN:Lioa XiaoGeng, Tian YuPing | St:Peking Film Studio | col | | aw | csd, China | Lang{\Ch B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Chronicle of a Death Foretold) Title(Xuese Qingchen | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHp | title %first? | @1991 | D:Hopkins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHp5 | T:Predator II | 1991 | Hopkins | PN:Lawrence Gordon, Joel Silver, John Davis | St:Fox | col | Actn | aw | | | |
| SHp10 | T:Blown Away | 1994 | Hopkins | PN:John Watson, Pen Densham, Richard Lewis | St:Universal | col | Actn | aw | Northern Ireland; Boston, MA; Cape Cod, MA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SLe | title %first? | @1991 | D:Lettich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SLe10 | T:Double Impact | 1991 | Lettich | P:vanDamme | St:Stone Group, Di:Columbia | \DeLuxe | Actn | aw | Hong Kong | W(vanDamme) | |
| SLe12 | T:Lionheart | 1992 | Lettich | P:vanDamme | St:Imperial, Di: | | Actn | aw | | Er(D) Er(19xx) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SNa | title %first? | @1991 | D:Nakahara | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SNa10 | T:The Cherry Orchard | 1991 | Nakahara | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StN | title %first? | @1991 | D:S.Neumann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StN10 | T:Paris, Roman d'une Ville | 1991 | S.Neumann | PN: | Su: | b-w | Docu | aw | Paris, France | Le(52min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SyC | title %first? | @1991 | D:Cochran | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SyC5 | T:Another Damaging Day | 1991 | Cochran | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | | Le(short) | |
| SyC10 | T:My New Gun | 1992 | Cochran | PN: | St:IRS Media | col | Dram | aw | suburb, NJ | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
THg | title %first? | @1991 | D:T.Hughes | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
THg25 | T:The Butcher's Wife | 1991 | T.Hughes | PN:Wallis Nicate, Lauren Lloyd | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | | coast, NC; NYC, NY | M(Bessie Smith) C(Frank Tidy) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TLW | title %first | @1991 | D:T.L.Wallace | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TLW1 | T:And the Sea Will Tell | 1991 | T.L.Wallace | PN: | St:CBS | TV | BioP,Dram | aw | island, South Pacific; court, SF, CA | B(Vincent Bugliosi, Jim Henderson) VT() | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToC | title %first? | @1991 | D:Cookson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToC10 | T:And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird | 1991 | Cookson | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TuB | title %first? | @1991 | D:Basaran | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TuB10 | T:Piano Piano Bacaksiz | 1991 | Basaran | PN: | St:Cicek | col | Romt | aw | old house, Istanbul, Turkey; T(1940) | W(Basaran) Lang(\Tu) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VNf | title %first? | @1991 | D:Naefe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VNf10 | T:Meine Tochter geh\"ort mir | 1991 | Naefe | PN:Regina Ziegler | Su: | \Ecol | Dram | aw | Germany; Greece | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WHj | title %first | @1991 | D:W.Harris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WHj1 | T:Chameleon Street | 1991 | W.Harris | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z4Y | title %first? | @1991 | D:Unknown24 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z4Y10 | T:Deadlock | 1991 | Unknown24 | PN: | St:HBO | \CFIcol | Susp | aw | CA | Seen(12Jan93) | |
|
1992: Interesting Movies, after 1992
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AAn | title %first? | @1992 | D:Anders | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AAn10 | T:Gas Food Lodging | 1992 | Anders | PN: | St:IRS Media | prc | Dram | aw | trailer park, Laramie, NM | | |
| AAn12 | T:Mi Vida Loca | 1994 | Anders | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | barrios, L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AbH | title %first? | @1992 | D:Alb.Hughes] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AbH1 | T:Menace II Society | 1992 | Alb.Hughes | P:All.Hughes | St:NewLine | col | Dram | aw | downtown, L.A., CA | Cost(2.5M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ADg | title %first? | @1992 | D:Dienstag | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ADg10 | T:The Moneytree | 1992 | Dienstag | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AfA | title %first? | @1992 | D:Arau | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AfA10 | T:Like Water for Chocolate | 1992 | Arau | P:Arau | St:Miramax | col | Romt | aw | Mexico; T(1910) | R(R) Lang{\Sp W(B(Laura Esquivel)) Seen(27Mar1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ANe | title %first? | @1992 | D:Negrin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ANe10 | T:Voyage of Terror | 1992 | Negrin | PN: | Su: | TV | Docu | aw | ship, Mediterranean,; T(1985) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnW | title %first? | @1992 | D:Weeks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnW10 | T:Split: William to Chrysis | 1992 | Weeks | PN:Ellen Fisher Turk | Su: | col | BioP | aw | NewYork, NY; T(1970) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AWk | title %first? | @1992 | D:Wolk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AWk10 | T:Traces of Red | 1992 | Wolk | PN:Mark Gordon, David V.\ Picker | St:Goldwyn | col | Dram,Porn | | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BaL | title %first | @1992 | D:Luhrmann | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BaL1 | T:Strictly Ballroom | 1992 | Luhrmann | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | G(John ChaCha OConnell) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BCr | title %first? | @1992 | D:Crystal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BCr10 | T:Mr.~Saturday Night | 1992 | Crystal | P:Crystal | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Catskills, NY; FL | R(R) W(Crystal, Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeR | title %first? | @1992 | D:B.Rose | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeR10 | T:Candyman | 1992 | B.Rose | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Chicago, IL | B(Clive Barker) W(B.Rose) | |
| BeR12 | T:Immortal Beloved | 1995 | B.Rose | PN:Bruce Davey | St:Columbia | col | Romt, BioP | aw | Boonn, Germany; T(1810) | M(Beethoven, Solti) Seen(3Feb1995) W(B.Rose) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BKi | title %first? | @1992 | D:Kidron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BKi10 | T:Antonia and Jane | 1992 | Kidron | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| BKi12 | T:Used People | 1993 | Kidron | PN:Peggy Raiski | St:Fox,Largo | col | Romt | aw | Queens, NY; T(1969) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BLv | title %first? | @1992 | D:Levant | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BLv10 | T:Beethoven | 1992 | Levant | PN:J.Hughes | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | suburb,USA | W(Edmond Dantes, Amy Holden Jones) | |
| BLv12 | T:Beethoven's 2nd | 1992 | Levant | PN: | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | suburb,USA | Er(D,St) M(; AAN) | |
| BLv15 | T:The Flintstones | 1994 | Levant | PN: | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | suburb,USA; T(2000BC) | R(PG) B(Hanna-Barbara) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BLw | title %first? | @1992 | D:B.Lewin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BLw10 | T:The Favor, the Watch, and the Very Big Fish | 1992 | B.Lewin | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | lc | B(Marcel Ayme) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BPr | title %first? | @1992 | D:Primus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BPr10 | T:Mistress | 1992 | Primus | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Hollywood, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BrL | title %first? | @1992 | D:B.Leonard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BrL10 | T:The Lawnmower Man | 1992 | B.Leonard | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | B(St.King) | |
| BrL15 | T:Hideaway | 1995 | B.Leonard | PN: | Su: | prc | Susp | aw | lc | B(Dean R.\ Koontz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BSm | title %first? | @1992 | D:B.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BSm10 | T:Bebe's Kids | 1992 | B.Smith | PN:Reginald Hudlin, Warrington Hudlin, Willard Carroll, Thomas L.\ White | St:Paramount | prc | Cart | aw | lc | V(Robin Harris) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CaF | title %first? | @1992 | D:C.Franklin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CaF10 | T:One False Move | 1992 | C.Franklin | PN: | St:IRS Media | prc | CnR | aw | L.A, CA; Houston, TX; Star City, AK | W(Billy Bob Thornton, Tom Epperson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CrB | title %first? | @1992 | D:Bolotin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CrB10 | T:That Night | 1992 | Bolotin | PN:Arnon Milchan | St:Le Studio Canal+, Regency, Alcor | col | romt | aw | lc | R(PG13) C(Thomas Howell) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CRd | title %first? | @1992 | D:Randel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CRd10 | T:Amityville 1992: It's About Time | 1992 | Randel | PN:Christopher deFaria | Su: | col | Horr | | suburb, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CsS | title %first? | @1992 | D:Sturridge | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CsS10 | T:Where Angels Fear to Tread | 1992 | Sturridge | PN:Derek Granger | St:Sovereign | col | Romt | aw | England; Tuscany, Italy | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CVi | title %first? | @1992 | D:Vincent | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CVi10 | T:La Discrete | 1992 | Vincent | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CyS | title %first | @1992 | D:C.Scott | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CyS1 | T:Strangers in Good Company | 1992 | C.Scott | PN: | St:Nat.Film Board of Canada | prc | Dram | aw | bus, MontTremblant, Quebec | C(David deVolpi) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DeR | title %first? | @1992 | D:Ringel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DeR10 | T:Unbecoming Age | 1992 | Ringel | PN:Alfredo Ringel | Su: | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DFi | title %first? | @1992 | D:Fincher | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DFi10 | T:Alien 3 | 1992 | Fincher | PN:Gordon Carroll, David Gier, W.Hill | St:Fox | col | ScFi | aw | prison, end of the universe; T(2525) | W(Ward) R(R) Seen(18Jun93) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DJR | title %first? | @1992 | D:Roodt | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DJR10 | T:Sarafina! | 1992 | Roodt | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Soweto, S.A.; T(1976) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DPa | title %first? | @1992 | D:D.Parker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DPa10 | T:Hercules Returns | 1992 | D.Parker | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DPr | title %first? | @1992 | D:D.Price | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DPr10 | T:Children of the Corn II | 1992 | D.Price | PN: | St:Dimension | col | Horr | aw | lc | B(Stephen King) R(R) | |
| DPr12 | T:Needful Things | 1993 | D.Price | PN: | St:NewLine | col | Horr | aw | lc | Er(D) B(Stephen King) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DvR | title %first? | @1992 | D:Roe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DvR10 | T:Politics | 1992 | Roe | PN:E.Pressman | St:Fox | \CFIcol | Dram | | South | Seen(2Nov1993) Er(title,D) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EAr | title %first? | @1992 | D:Ardolino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EAr10 | T:Sister Act | 1992 | Ardolino | PN:Dawn Steele | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | convent, Manhattan, NY | W(Paul~Rudnick) | |
| EAr12 | T:Gypsy | 1993 | Ardolino | PN:Ardolino, Gilmore | St:TNT | col | Musc | aw | | M(Sondheim) G(Jerome Robbins) Seen(11Mar1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FLr | title %first? | @1992 | D:Leroi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FLr10 | T:Emmanuelle 7 | 1992 | Leroi | PN:Allan Siritski | St:Golan | col | Porn, ScFi | | castle, France | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FRK | title %first? | @1992 | D:Kuzui | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FRK10 | T:Buffy the Vampire Slayer | 1992 | Kuzui | PN:Kuzui, Howard Rosenman | St:Fox | col | Comd,Horr | aw | CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeE | title %first? | @1992 | D:Erschbamer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeE10 | T:Final Round | 1993 | Erschbamer | PN:Robert Vince | Su: | col | Actn | aw | CA T(2000) | W(Arne Olson) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GeQ | title %first? | @1992 | D:Quintano | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GeQ10 | T:National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 | 1992 | Quintano | PN: | St:NewLine | col | Comd | | | Er(19xx) Ser(National Lampoon; 6) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GGh | title %first? | @1992 | D:Ghose | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GGh5 | T:Paar | 1992 | Ghose | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| GGh10 | T:Padma Nadir Majhi | 1994 | Ghose | PN: | St:Ashirbad, Bangladesh; India | prc | Dram, Docu | aw | Ganga, river, West Bengal, India; Bangladesh | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GMK | title %first? | @1992 | D:MacKinnon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GMK10 | T:Playboys | 1992 | MacKinnon | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | town, Ireland; T(1957) | W(Shane Connaughton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSa | title %first? | @1992 | D:Salvatores | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSa10 | T:Mediterraneo | 1992 | Salvatores | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | AA | Aegeraqn Island; T(1941) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSi | title %first? | @1992 | D:Sinisi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSi10 | T:Of Mice and Men | 1992 | Sinisi | PN:Russ Smith, Gary Sinisi | St:MGM | col | Dram | aw | Soledad, CA | B(John Steinbeck) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GSr | title %first? | @1992 | D:G.Singer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GSr10 | T:Wisecracks | 1992 | G.Singer | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HaK | title %first? | @1992 | D:Katchatrian | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HaK10 | T:Return to the Promised Land | 1992 | Katchatrian | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Armenia, Russia | Er(19xx) | |
| HaK20 | T:Last Station | 1994 | Katchatrian | PN:Nora Armani | St:Armenfilm | Col | BioP | aw | Armenia, Russia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HCn | title %first? | @1992 | D:Carlsen | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HCn10 | T:Hunger | 1992 | Carlsen | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Knut Hamsun) Lang(\Sw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HDl | title %first? | @1992 | D:Dietl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HDl10 | T:Schtonk | 1992 | Dietl | PN: | St:Bavaria | col | Comd | aw | lc | W(Dietl) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HSa | title %first? | @1992 | D:Sander | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HSa10 | T:Krieg-Verwaltigungen-Kinder | 1992 | Sander | PN: | St:Bremer Institute | col,b-w | Docu | aw | Germany; T(1945,1991) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HwF | title %first? | @1992 | D:H.Franklin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HwF10 | T:The Public Eye | 1992 | H.Franklin | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | NYC, NY; T(1942) | C(Peter Suschitzky) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HWY | title %first? | @1992 | D:Yeh | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HWY10 | T:Five Girls and a Rope | 1992 | Yeh | PN: | St:/Loc{Taiwan | prc | Dram | aw | China | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IdO | title %first? | @1992 | D:Ouedraogo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IdO10 | T:Samba Traore | 1992 | Ouedraogo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IEy | title %first? | @1992 | D:Eyres | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IEy10 | T:Project Shadowchaser | 1992 | Eyres | PN:Geoff Griffiths, Eyres | St:EGM | col | ScFi | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ILs | title %first? | @1992 | D:Leslie | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ILs10 | T:The Chameleons | 1992 | Leslie | P:Leslie | St:VGA | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMu | title %first? | @1992 | D:Musker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMu10 | T:Aladdin | 1992 | Musker | PN:Musker, Ron Clements | St:Disney \Dis{Buena Vista | col | Cart | aw | Arabia | M(Alan Menken, Tim Rice; AA, AA) R(G) CoD(Ron Clements) Cost(28M) Inc(200M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JAx | title %first? | @1992 | D:Alexander | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JAx10 | T:Sex Symphony | 1992 | Alexander | P:Alexander | St:VGA | col | Porn | aw | suburb, Ca | M(Beethoven: Fifth Symphony, RimskyKorsakoff: Sheherazade, Ravel Bolero) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JbB | title %first? | @1992 | D:Bijl | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JbB10 | T:Beck | Bijl | PN:Rolf Orthel | St:Filmcase BV | col | CnR | | lc | B(Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo: ``The Locked Room'') | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JCB | title %first? | @1992 | D:Brisseau] | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JCB10 | \Tm(Celine | 1992 | Brisseau | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JDs | title %first? | @1992 | D:Dash | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JDs10 | T:Daughters of the Dust | 1992 | Dash | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JFs | title %first? | @1992 | D:Fansten | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JFs10 | T:Cross my Heart | 1992 | Fansten | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JGd | title %first? | @1992 | D:Goddard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JGd10 | T:De terre et de sang | 1992 | Goddard | PN: | St:TF2 | TV | Hist | aw | Italy; T(1200) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JoM | title %first? | @1992 | D:Moorhouse | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JoM10 | T:Proof | 1992 | Moorhouse | PN:Linda House | St:Fine Line Features | col | Comd, Dram | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JOx | title %first? | @1992 | D:Oxenberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JOx10 | T:Thank You and Goodnight | 1992 | Oxenberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Fant,BioP | aw | NYC, NY | W(Oxenberg) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JxS | title %first? | @1992 | D:Sevcikova | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JxS10 | T:Piemule | 1992 | Sevcikova | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Cz) | |
| JxS12 | T:Jakub | 1992 | Sevcikova | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Cz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KCm | title %first? | @1992 | D:K.Cameron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KCm10 | T:Bangkok Hilton | 1992 | K.Cameron | PN: | Su: | TV | Ctxx | aw | Bangkok, Thailand | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KeG | title %first? | @1992 | D:K.Gordon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KeG10 | T:A Midnight Clear | 1992 | K.Gordon | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Ardennes, Belgium; T(1944) | B(William Wharton) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KOr | title %first? | @1992 | D:Ortega | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KOr1 | T:Newsies | 1992 | Ortega | PN: | St:Disney | col | Musc | aw | NYC, NY; T(1899) | G(Ortega, Peggy Holmes) M(Alan Menken) R(PG) | |
| KOr2 | T:Hocus Pocus | 1993 | Ortega | PN:David Kirschner, Steven Haft | St:Disney | col | Comd | aw | Salem, MA | | R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KSt | title %first? | @1992 | D:K.Stein | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KSt10 | T:Rain Killer | 1992 | K.Stein | PN:Rodman Flender | St:Calfilm | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LHh | title %first? | @1992 | D:Hirshman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LHh10 | T:Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me | 1992 | Hirshman | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Las Vegas, NE; El Monte CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LNg | title %first? | @1992 | D:Ngabo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LNg10 | T:Gito the Ungrateful | 1992 | Ngabo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LuC | title %first? | @1992 | D:Carra | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LuC10 | T:The Inland Sea | 1992 | Carra | PN:Carra, M.Cotnoir | St:Voyager | col | Docu | aw | islands, bay, Japan | W(B(Donald Ritchie)) C(Hiro Narita) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MkP | title %first | @1992 | D:M.Peploe | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MkP1 | T:Afraid of the Dark | 1992 | M.Peploe | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | London, England | W(M.Pepoloe, Frederick Seidel) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MkG | title %first? | @1992 | D:Garris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MkG10 | T:Sleepwalker | 1992 | Garris | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | aw | lc | B(St.King) | |
| MkG12 | T:The Stand | 1994 | Garris | PN: | St:ABC | col | Ctxx | aw | Boulder, CO; Las Vegas, NV | B(Stephen King) Cost(28M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLs | title %first? | @1992 | D:Lessac | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLs10 | T:House of Cards | 1992 | Lessac | PN:Dale Pollock, Lianne Halfon, Wolfgang Glattes | St:, Di:Miramax | col | Dram | aw | Mexico, USA | R(PG13) Nt(First Feature) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MMz | title %first? | @1992 | D:Mitz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MMz10 | T:The Fall Guy | 1992 | Mitz | PN:Vittoria Principal | St:Globus | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | M(Jazz) Seen(4Apr1992) Er(Dir(=actor?)title) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MNv | title %first? | @1992 | D:Novaro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MNv10 | T:Danzon | 1992 | Novaro | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | dance halls, Mexico City, Mexico, veracruz, Mexico | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSw | title %first? | @1992 | D:Switzer | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSw10 | T:Children of the Dark | 1992 | Switzer | PN:Richard L.\ OConnor | Su: | col | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NcC | title %first? | @1992 | D:Conn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NcC10 | T:Claire of the Moon | 1992 | Conn | PN: | Su: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NJi | title %first? | @1992 | D:Jimenez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NJi10 | T:The Waterdance | 1992 | Jimenez | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | hospital | CoD(M.Steinberg) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NlM | title %first? | @1992 | D:Malmros | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NlM10 | T:Pain of Love | 1992 | Malmros | PN:Per Holst | L:\Da, Pathe | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NoE | title %first? | @1992 | D:N.Ephron | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NoE1 | T:This is my Life | 1992 | N.Ephron | PN:Lynda Obst | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | aw | Queens, NY; Las Vegas, NE | W(N.Ephron, Delia Ephron) B(Meg Wolitzer) | |
| NoE3 | T:Sleepless in Seattle | 1993 | N.Ephron | PN:Linda Obst, Mary Foster | St:Tristar | col | Romt | aw | New York, NY; Seattle, WA; Baltimore, MD; airport, Chicago, IL; Empire State building, NYC, NY | Seen(1Oct11993) W(Jeff Arch, N.Ephron, David S.\ Ward; AAN) M(Lo. Ary.; AAN) C(Nykvist) | |
| NoE5 | T:The Women | 1995 | N.Ephron | PN:Kathryn Galan | St:MewLine | col | Romt | aw | | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NSv | title %first? | @1992 | D:Svoboda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NSv10 | T:Household Saints | 1992 | Svoboda | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PCh | title %first? | @1992 | D:Chelsom | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PCh10 | T:Hear My Song | 1992 | Chelsom | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | music hall, Liverpool, England | W(Adrian Dunbar) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PmR | title %first | @1992 | D:Rooks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PmR1 | T:Miss Beatty's Children | 1992 | Rooks | PN: | St:National Film Development Corp. | col | Dram | aw | mission, South India; TY(1936) | M(Zakir Hussain) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
QTa | title %first | @1992 | D:Tarantino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
QTa1 | T:Reservoir Dogs | 1992 | Tarantino | PN: | Su: | col | CnR | aw | warehouse | W(Tarantino) | |
| QTa3 | T:Pulp Fiction | 1994 | Tarantino | PN: | St:Miramax | col | Actn,Comd | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RBx | title %first? | @1992 | D:Belvaux | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RBx10 | T:Man Bites Dog | 1992 | Belvaux | PN: | Su: | b-w | Actn | aw | lc | R(NC17) C(Andre Bonzel) Lang{\Fr | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RiS | title %first? | @1992 | D:Spence | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RiS10 | T:You, Me, and Marley | 1992 | Spence | PN:Chris Parr | St:BBC | col | Docu, Dram | aw | Northen Ireland | W(Graham Reid) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RlE | title %first? | @1992 | D:Emmerich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RlE10 | T:Universal Soldier | 1992 | Emmerich | PN: | St:Tristar | col | Actn | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMc | title %first? | @1992 | D:R.MacDonald | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMg5 | T:Kumu Hula | 1992 | Mugge | P: | Su: | col | Musc,Docu | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| RMc10 | T:Night Eyes II | 1992 | R.MacDonald | PN:Ashok Amitrai | Su: | col | CnR | aw | LA, CA | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RMg | title %first? | @1992 | D:Mugge | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RMg10 | T:Deep Blues | 1992 | Mugge | PN:Dave A.\ Stewart | Su: | col | Musc,Docu | aw | South | W(Robert Palmer) | |
| RMg15 | T:The Kingdom of Zydeco | 1994 | Mugge | P:Mugge | St:Mug Shot | col | Musc,Docu | aw | csd, LA | | |
| RMg17 | T:Gather at the River | 1994 | Mugge | P:Mugge | St:Mug Shot | col | Musc,Docu | aw | KY | M(Bluegrass) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RrB | title %first? | @1992 | D:Benigni | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RrB10 | T:Johnny Stecchino | 1992 | Benigni | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Palermo, Sicily, Italy | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSd | title %first? | @1992 | D:Shepard | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSd10 | T:The Linguini Incident | 1992 | Shepard | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RTa | title %first? | @1992 | D:Talalay | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RTa5 | T:Freddy's Dead: The Final Nighmare | 1992 | Talalay | PN: | Su: | col | Horr | | lc | Er(199x) | |
| RTa10 | T:Ghost in the Machine | 1994 | Talalay | PN:Paul Schiff | St:Fox | col | Horr,ScFi | | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RtM | title %first? | @1992 | D:Morin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RtM10 | T:Requiem pour un Beau Sanscoeur | 1992 | Morin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang{\Fr | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SGy | title %first? | @1992 | D:Gyllenhaal | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SGy5 | T:Paris Trout | 1992 | Gyllenhaal | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| SGy10 | T:Waterland | 1992 | Gyllenhaal | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Pittsburgh, PA; T(1974); Fens, East Anglia, England; T(1944) | B(Graham Swift) | |
| SGy12 | T:A Dangerous Woman | 1993 | Gyllenhaal | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | csd, AZ | W(Naomi Foner) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHD | title %first? | @1992 | D:Dolz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHD10 | T:Only The Brave | 1992 | Dolz | PN:Kees Ryninks | St:Scorpio | col | Ducu | aw | bullrings, Valencia, Spain | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SoW | title %first | @1992 | D:Wartman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SoW1 | T:Acting It Out | 1992 | Wartman | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | autobahn, Munich, Germany | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SvA | title %first? | @1992 | D:S.Anderson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SvA10 | T:South Central | 1992 | S.Anderson | PN:Oliver Stone, Janet Yang, William B.\ Sreakley | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SvN | title %first? | @1992 | D:Nykvist | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SvN10 | T:The Ox | 1992 | Nykvist | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
THk | title %first? | @1992 | D:Hanks | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
THk10 | T:None but the Lonely | 1992 | Hanks | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TDe | title %first? | @1992 | D:T.Demme | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TDe10 | T:The Bet | 1992 | T.Demme | PN: | Su: | col | Cond, Dram | aw | deli, Brooklyn | Le(22min) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ToK | title %first | @1992 | D:Kalin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ToK1 | T:Swoon | 1992 | Kalin | PN: | Su: | col | CnR,BioP | | T(1924) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TRb | title %first? | @1992 | D:T.Robbins | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TRb10 | T:Bob Roberts | 1992 | T.Robbins | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | ; T(1990) | M(T.Robbins, David Robbins) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TVe | title %first? | @1992 | D:Verheul | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TVe10 | T:Denial | 1992 | Verheul | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VAr | title %first? | @1992 | D:Aranda | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VAr10 | T:Lovers | 1992 | Aranda | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | Spain; T(1950) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VCh | title %first? | @1992 | D:Chytilova | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VCh5 | T:Daisies | 1992 | Chytilova | PN: | Su: | colc | Ctxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| VCh10 | T:The Inheritance | 1992 | Chytilova | PN:Jiri Jezek | St:Space Film | colc | Comd | aw | village, Moravia; T(1989) | Title(Dedictvi aneb Kurvahosigutntag) Lang(\Cz) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VyK | title %first? | @1992 | D:Krishtofovich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VyK10 | T:Adam's Rib | 1992 | Krishtofovich | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Russia; T(1990) | Lang(\Ru) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xNa | title %first? | @1992 | D:Napier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xNa10 | T:Killer Instinct | 1992 | Napier | PN: | St:Paramount | \FotoKem | Horr | aw | L.A., CA; Venice, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
VGl | title %first? | @1992 | D:Glowna | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
VGl10 | T:Der Brocken | 1992 | Glowna | PN: | St:Ecco fIlm, NDR | col | Comd | aw | farm, island, Germany; T(1990) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YiA | title %first? | @1992 | D:Arslan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YiA10 | T:Passages | 1992 | Arslan | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0B | title %first? | @1992 | D:Unknown50 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0B10 | T:In the Line of Duty: Siege at Marion | 1992 | Unknown50 | PN:Patchett Kaufman | Su: | col | Docu, Dram | aw | farm, Marion, UT; T(1988) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z5A | title %first? | @1992 | D:Unknown45 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z5A10 | T:L.A. Goddess | 1992 | Unknown45 | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram,Porn | aw | Hollywood, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z9X | title %first? | @1992 | D:Unknown19 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z9X10 | T:Beyond Justice | 1992 | Unknown19 | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | prepscholl, England; Marrakesh, Morrocco | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z5Y | title %first? | @1992 | D:Unknown25 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z5Y10 | T:Shining Through | 1992 | Unknown25 | PN: | St:HBO | col | Dram,Advt | aw | Washington, DC; Berlin, Germany; T(1943) | | |
|
1993: Interesting Movies
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ARw | title %first? | @1993 | D:Rockwell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ARw10 | T:In the Soup | 1993 | Rockwell | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARw12 | T:Somebody to Love | 1994 Rockwell | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ABo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Borman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ABo10 | T:And God Spoke | 1993 | Borman | PN:Mark Borman, Richard Raddon | St:Brookwwod | col | Comd | aw | Hollywwod, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AGs | title %first? | @1993 | D:Glassman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AGs10 | T:Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography | 1993 | Glassman | PN: | St:American Film Institute, Kino | prc | Docu | aw | lc | CoD(Todd McCarthy, Stuart Samuels) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AnL | title %first? | @1993 | D:A.Lee | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AnL10 | T:The Wedding Banquet | 1993 | A.Lee | PN: | L:\GB | col | Comd | AAN | N.Y., NY | Cost(1M) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ANo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Norris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ANo | T:Sidekicks | 1993 | Norris | PN: | St:Triumph | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ASh | title %first? | @1993 | D:A.Shapiro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ASh10 | T:The Crush | 1993 | A.Shapiro | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(A.Shapiro) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
AuG | title %first? | @1993 | D:Grimaldi | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
AuG10 | T:Alc\'a | 1993 | Grimaldi | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Sicily, Italy; T(1932) | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BeM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Melniker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BeM10 | T:Batman, Mask of The Phantasm | 1993 | Melniker | PN:Michael Uslan | St:Warners | col | Cart | | lc | Nt(no director listed, melniker; P) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BJR | title %first? | @1993 | D:Rubin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BJR10 | T:My Life | 1993 | Rubin | PN: | St:Columbia | col | Dram | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
BLu | title %first? | @1993 | D:Luna | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
BLu10 | T:Jam\'on, Jam\'on | 1993 | Luna | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | csd, Spain | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CaS | title %first? | @1993 | D:Schenkel | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CaS10 | T:Knight Moves | 1993 | Schenkel | PN: | St:Republic | prc | Actn | aw | lc | R(R) W(Brad Mirman) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CCa | title %first? | @1993 | D:Carlei | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CCa10 | T:Flight of the Innocent | 1993 | Carlei | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | Calabria, Italy; Rome. Italu | Lang(\It) W(Carlei, Gualtiero Rosella) | |
| CCa13 | T:Fluke | 1993 | Carlei | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CDv | title %first? | @1993 | D:Devers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CDv10 | T:Noir et Blanc | 1993 | Devers | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ChK | title %first? | @1993 | D:Kaige | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ChK10 | T:Farewell, my Concubine | 1993 | Kaige | PN: | SL:\HK | col | Dram,Romt | GP, AAN | Bejing, China T(1920-1977) | Le(2.5h) Lang(\Ch) C(; AAN) Seen(10Jan94) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
CNu | title %first? | @1993 | D:Nutley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
CNu10 | T:House of Angels | 1993 | Nutley | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | csd, Sweden | Lang(\Sw) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DAf | title %first? | @1993 | D:Afredson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DAf10 | T:Mannen Pa Balkongen | 1993 | Afredson | P:Hans Lonnerheden | St:Victoriafilm | col | CnR | aw | Stockholm, Sewden | Lang(\Sw) Title(Man on the Balcony) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DAP | title %first? | @1993 | D:Pennebaker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DAP10 | T:The War Room | 1993 | Pennebaker | PN:Chris Hegedus | Su: | col | Docu | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DGl | title %first? | @1993 | D:Geller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DGl10 | T:Frosh | 1993 | Geller | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Stanford University, Stanford, CA | CoD(Dayna Goldfine) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DME | title %first? | @1993 | D:Evans | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DME10 | T:The Sandlot | 1993 | Evans | PN:delaTorre, Gilmore | St:Fox | col | Comd | aw | base ball fields, town, USA | Seen(3Jul1993) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DmS | title %first | @1993 | D:Sena | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DmS1 | T:Kalifornia | 1993 | Sena | PN: | St:Polygram | col | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DRz | title %first? | @1993 | D:Rozenberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DRz10 | T:Carences | 1993 | Rozenberg | PN:Jean-Stephanie Michaux | St:Tokuma L:Japan | col | Dram Docu | aw | France; T(1984) | Lang(\Fr) Title(Deficiency) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
DZo | title %first? | @1993 | D:D.Zondag | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
DZo10 | T:We're Back! A Dinosaur Story | 1993 | D.Zondag | PN:Spielberg? | Su: | col | Cart | aw | NYC, NY | CoD(Ralph Zondag, Phil Nibbelink, Simon Wells) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
EMF | title %first? | @1993 | D:Frye | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
EMF10 | T:Amos and Andrew | 1993 | Frye | PN: | Su: | col | Dram | aw | island, South | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
FrD | title %first? | @1993 | D:Dekker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
FrD10 | T:RoboCop 3 | 1993 | Dekker | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GGM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Marino | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GGM10 | T:Johnny Cien Pesos | 1993 | Marino | PN:Abdullah Ommidvar | St:Catalina | col | Susp, Docu | aw | Santiago, Chile; T(1990) | Lang{\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GgW | title %first? | @1993 | D:G.Wright | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GgW10 | T:Romper Stomper | 1993 | G.Wright | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | Melbourne, Australia | R(NC17) W(G.Wright) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GnA | title %first? | @1993 | D:Amelio | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GnA10 | T:Il Ladro di Bambini | 1993 | Amelio | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | Milano, Italy; Sicily, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
GoM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Markovic | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
GoM10 | T:Tito and Me | 1993 | Markovic | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | Belgrade, \Yu; T(1954) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
HGe | title %first? | @1993 | D:Gerima | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
HGe10 | T:Sankofa | 1993 | Gerima | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | West Africa | W(Gerima) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IHo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Howley | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IHo10 | T:Happily Ever After | 1993 | Howley | PN: | Su: | prc | Cart | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ILf | title %first? | @1993 | D:Lafia | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ILf10 | T:Man's Best Friend | 1993 | Lafia | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
IMd | title %first? | @1993 | D:Madden | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
IMd10 | T:Ethan Frome | 1993 | Madden | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, England; T(1900) | B(Edith Wharton) | |
| IMd12 | T:Golden Gate | 1993 | Madden | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | S.F., CA; T(1955) | W(David Henry Hwang) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
INS | title %first? | @1993 | D:J.N.Smith | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
INS10 | T:The Boys of St.Vincent | 1993 | J.N.Smith | PN: | St:CBC | col | Dram | aw | orphanage, St.John, NewFoundland; T(1975, 1990) | Le(3h) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JBo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Boivin | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JBo10 | T:Barjo | 1993 | Boivin | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JeC | title %first? | @1993 | D:Chechik | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JeC10 | T:Benny and Joon | 1992 | Chechik | PN:Susan Arnold, Donna Roth | St:MGM | \DeLuxe | Romt | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Barry Berman) Seen(3Dec1994) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JHp | title %first? | @1993 | D:Heap | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JHp10 | T:Benefit of the Doubt | 1993 | Heap | PN: | Su: | col | Susp | aw | AZ | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JPB | title %first? | @1993 | D:Bekolo | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JPB10 | T:Quartier Mozart | 1993 | Bekolo | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JTa | title %first? | @1993 | D:Taymor | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JTa10 | T:Oedipus Rex | 1993 | Taymor | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JuM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Montell | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JuM10 | T:Women -- for America, for the World | 1993 | Montell | PN: | St:Fantasy | prc | Docu | AAN | lc | Er(19yy, D=Vivienne VerdonRoe, Debra Chasnoff,Robert Hillman; St) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
KTI | title %first? | @1993 | D:Im | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
KTI10 | T:Sop'Yongyi | 1993 | Im | PN: | St:Tae Hung | col | Dram | Bell | csd, Korea | W(Kim Myong-Gon) B(Lee Chung-Joon) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LeB | title %first? | @1993 | D:Blair | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LeB10 | T:Bad Behaviour | 1993 | Blair | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | Kentish town, London, England | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LLl | title %first? | @1993 | D:Llosa | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LLl10 | T:Sniper | 1993 | Llosa | PN: | Su: | prc | Actn | aw | Panama | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
JLy | title %first? | @1993 | D:J.Lynch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
JLy10 | T:Boxing Helena | 1993 | J.Lynch | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr,Porn | aw | lc | R(R) Seen(29Jan1995) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
LlH | title %first? | @1993 | D:L.Harris | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
LlH10 | T:Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. | 1993 | L.Harris | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MaH | title %first? | @1993 | D:Herskovitz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MaH10 | T:Jack the Bear | 1993 | Herskovitz | PN: | Su: | col | Ctxx | aw | Oakland, CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBb | title %first? | @1993 | D:Brambilla | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBb10 | T:Demolition Man | 1993 | Brambilla | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA; T(1996, 2032) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MBi | title %first? | @1993 | D:Binder | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MBi10 | T:Indian Summer | 1993 | Binder | PN: | Su: | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MkS | title %first? | @1993 | D:Salomon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MkS10 | T:A Far Off Place | 1993 | Salomon | PN: | St:Disney | col | Advt | aw | kKalahari desert, Africa | B(Laurens vanderPost) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MlG | title %first | @1993 | D:M.Gibson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MlG1 | T:The Man Without a Face | 1993 | M.Gibson | PN:Bruce Davey | St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG-13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MLz | title %first? | @1993 | D:M.Lazarus | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MLz10 | T:Defending Our Lives | 1993 | M.Lazarus | PN: | Su: | col | Docu | aw | lc | CoD(Renner Wunderlich) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MoF | title %first? | @1993 | D:Freeman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MoF10 | T:Bohpa! | 1993 | Freeman | PN:Lawrence Taubman | St:Paramount | col | Dram | | Moroka, South Africa | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MRg | title %first? | @1993 | D:Riggs | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MRg10 | T:Ethnic Notions | 1993 | Riggs | PN: | St:Fantasy | prc | Docu | Emmy | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MSb | title %first? | @1993 | D:M.Steinberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MSb10 | T:Bodies, Rest, and Motion | 1993 | M.Steinberg | PN:Eric Stoltz, | St:Fine Line | col | Romt, Comd | aw | Enfield, desert, SouthWest | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MoF | title %first | @1993 | D:Freeman | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MoF1 | T:Bopha! | 1993 | Freeman | PN:Lawrence Taubman | St:Paramount | col | Dram | | Moroka, South Africa | B(Percy Mtwa) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
MtM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Meshekoff | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
MtM10 | T:The Opposite Sex and How to Live with Them | 1993 | Meshekoff | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
NkM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Mead | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
NkM10 | T:Bank Robber | 1993 | Mead | PN:Lila Cazes | St:IRS Media | col | CnR | aw | hotel, L.A., CA | R(NC17) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OIo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Iosseliani | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OIo10 | T:La Chasse Aux Papillons | 1993 | Iosseliani | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | village, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OvH | title %first? | @1993 | D:Herbrich | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OvH10 | T:Rules of the Road | 1993 | Herbrich | P:Herbrich | St:Herbrich | vol | Docu | aw | roads, Ireland | W(Herbrich) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
OYa | title %first? | @1993 | D:Yanchuk | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
OYa10 | T:Famine-33 | 1993 | Yanchuk | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Ubraine, USSR; T(1933) | Lang(Ukrainian)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PDq | title %first? | @1993 | D:Danquart | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PDq10 | T:Black Rider | 1993 | Danquart | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | AA | lc | Le(short) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PeJ | title %first? | @1993 | D:Peter.Jackson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PeJ10 | T:Dead Alive | 1993 | Peter.Jackson | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | NewZealand | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PhH | title %first? | @1993 | D:P.Haas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PhH10 | T:The Music of Chance | 1993 | P.Haas | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, USA | B(Paul Auster) R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
PYu | title %first? | @1993 | D:Yule | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
PYu10 | T:Damned in the U.S.A. | 1993 | Yule | P:Yule | Su: | col | Ducu | aw | exhibts, USA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RbH | title %first? | @1993 | D:Harmon | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RbH8 | T:The Hitcher | 1993 | Harmon | PN: | Su: | col | Actn | aw | lc | R(R)Er(19xx) | |
| RbH10 | T:Nowhere to Run | 1993 | Harmon | PN:Craig Baumgarten, Gary Adelson | St:Columbia | col | Actn,Romt | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RcW | title %first? | @1993 | D:R.Wilson | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RcW10 | T:It's all True: Based on An Unfinished Film By Orson Welles | 1993 | R.Wilson | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | T(1942) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RdN | title %first? | @1993 | D:deNiro | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RdN10 | T:A Bronx Tale | 1993 | deNiro | PN: | Su: | prc | Dram | aw | E187st, Bronx, NY; T(1960) R(R) | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RgW | title %first? | @1993 | D:Weisberg | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RgW10 | T:Road Scholar | 1993 | Weisberg | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | West | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RHk | title %first? | @1993 | D:Hemecker | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RHk10 | T:Dead On | 1993 | Hemecker | PN:Stu Segall | St:Orion | col | Susp | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RkK | title %first? | @1993 | D:R.King | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RkK10 | T:Quick | 1993 | R.King | PN:David Lancaster | St:HBO | col | CnR | aw | L.A., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RlK | title %first? | @1993 | D:Kerbosch | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RlK10 | T:For a Lost Soldier | 1993 | Kerbosch | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Du) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RLn | title %first? | @1993 | D:Liebling | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RLn10 | T:High Lonesome | 1993 | Liebling | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | Appalachia | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RmF | title %first? | @1993 | D:Flender | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RmF8 | T:Leprechaun | 1993 | Flender | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| RmF10 | T:Leprechaun 2 | 1994 | Flender | PN: | Su: | prc | Horr | aw | CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RyM | title %first? | @1993 | D:Muller | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RyM10 | T:The Wonderful Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl | 1993 | Muller | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RRz | title %first? | @1993 | D:Rodriguez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RRz10 | T:Mariachi | 1993 | Rodriguez | PN: | St:Columbia | prc | CnR | aw | border town, Mexico | cost(7K) W(Rodriguez) Lang(\Sp) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RSv | title %first? | @1993 | D:R.Silver | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RSv10 | T:Lifepod | 1993 | R.Silver | PN: | St:Fox | TV | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
RWg | title %first? | @1993 | D:Wargnier | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
RWg10 | T:Indochine | 1993 | Wargnier | PN:Eric Heurant, Jeanne Adadre | Su: | Dram, Romt | col | AA | Vietnam; T(1950) | Lang(\Fr) R(PG13) Seen(6Apr1993) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SHk | title %first? | @1993 | D:Herek | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SHk10 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1993 | Herek | PN: | Su: | col | Advt | aw | lc W(David Loughery) | B(Alexandre Dumas) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SPt | title %first? | @1993 | D:S.Potter | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SPt10 | T:Orlando | 1993 | D.Potter | PN: | Su: | col | Romt,Porn | aw | England, Asia; T(1650,1750,1850,1950) | B(Virgina Woolf) W(D.Potter) V(; AAN) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Sommers | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSo10 | T:The Adventures of Huck Finn | 1993 | Sommers | PN: | St:Disney | prc | Advt | aw | lc | W(Sommers) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
SSu | title %first? | @1993 | D:Surjik | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
SSu5 | T:Kid's in the Hall | 1993 | Surjik | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| SSu10 | T:Wayne's World 2 | 1993 | Surjik | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | TV studio, Aurora, IL | PG(13) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
StZ | title %first | @1993 | D:Zaillian | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
StZ1 | T:Searching for Bobbie Fisher | 1993 | Zaillian | PN: | St:Paramount | prc | BioP | aw | park, Washington Square, NYC, NY | W(Zaillian) B(Fred Waitzkin) C(: AAN) R(PG) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TCn | title %first? | @1993 | D:T.Chan | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TCn10 | T:Combination Platter | 1993 | T.Chan | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | Queens, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TCr | title %first? | @1993 | D:Cruise | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TCr10 | T:The Frightening Frammis | 1993 | Cruise | P:Pollock | St:Showtime | TV | Susp | aw | lc | Le(35m) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TDa | title %first? | @1993 | D:T.Davis | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TDa10 | T:CB4 | 1993 | T.Davis | PN: | Su: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TFy | title %first? | @1993 | D:T.Flynn | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TFy10 | T:Watch It | 1993 | T.Flynn | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Chicago, IL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
ThS | title %first? | @1993 | D:Schlamme | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
ThS10 | T:So I Married an Axe Murderer | 1993 | Schlamme | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | S.F., CA | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TLo | title %first? | @1993 | D:Lopez | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TLo10 | T:Chain of Desire | 1993 | Lopez | PN: | Su: | prc | Romt | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TNa | title %first? | @1993 | D:Nakajima | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TNa10 | T:Okoge | 1993 | Nakajima | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd,Porn | aw | Tokyo, Japan | Lang(\Jp) W(Nakajima) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TTN | title %first? | @1993 | D:Nga | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TTN10 | T:From Hollywood to Hanoi | 1993 | Nga | PN: | Su: | prc | Docu | aw | Vietnam | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
TrH | title %first? | @1993 | D:Hung | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
TrH10 | T:The Scent of Green Papaya | 1993 | Hung | PN: | St:First Look | prc | Dram | Camera D'or, AAN | Saigon, Vietnam; T(1951) | La(\Vi) C(Benoit Delhomme) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
WhR | title %first? | @1993 | D:Ransick | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
WhR10 | T:Handgun | 1993 | Ransick | PN:Bob Gosse, Larry Meistrich | St:Shooting Gallery | col | Comd, Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
xBa | title %first? | @1993 | D:Batabas | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
xBa10 | T:Mazeppa | 1993 | Batabas | PN: | Su: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
YuB | title %first? | @1993 | D:Bogayevicz | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
YuB10 | T:Three of Hearts | 1993 | Bogayevicz | PN: | Su: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z0W | title %first? | @1993 | D:Unknown40 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z0W10 | T:Life With Mikey | 1993 | Unknown40 | PN: | St:Fox | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z1B | title %first? | @1992 | D:Unknown51 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z1B10 | T:Frankenstein Conquers the World | 1992 | Unknown51 | PN: | L:Japan | col | Fant | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z1W | title %first? | @1993 | D:Unknown31 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z1W10 | T:Traces of Red | 1993 | Unknown31 | PN: | Su: | col | CnR | aw | Palmbeach, FL | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z3W | title %first? | @1993 | D:Unknown33 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z3W10 | T:Consenting Adults | 1993 | Unknown33 | PN: | Su: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z7Y | title %first? | @1993 | D:Unknown27 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z7Y10 | T:The Man With Three Wives | 1993 | Unknown27 | PN: | St:CBS | col | Dram | aw | hospital, Stanford, CA | Seen(29Mar93)) | |
|
ids | films | year | director | | | | | | | | | | |
|
---|
Z9W | title %first? | @1993 | D:Unknown39 | producers | studio | cat | aw. | loc. | notes | |
|
---|
Z9W10 | T:Mr.~Baseball | 1993 | Unknown39 | PN: | Su: | col | Comd | aw | Baseball fields, Japan | ER(1993-) | |
|
1994: Interesting Movies
Directors after 1994
|