AMv10 | T:The Downward Path | 1900 | D:A. Marvin | PN: |
St:Biograph | sbw | Dram | | | Le(3m) | |
1901: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1901
WRB | title | @1901 | D:Booth | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WRB10 | T:The Magic Sword or A Medieval Mystery | 1891 | Booth |
PN: | SU: | sbw | Fant | | England | Seen(23Oct1990) | |
|
1902: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1902
CPa | title | @1902 | D:Pathe |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CPa1 | T:La Passion | 1902 | D:Pathe | P:Pathe | St:Pathe | | |
| | Nt(first movie co.) | |
| CPa50 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1909 | D:Pathe | PN: | SU: | sbw |
Dram | | Paris, France | Nt(\#1) Le(4reels) | |
|
WHa | title | @1902 | D:Haggar |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WHa1 | T:The Maniac's Guillotine | 1902 | D:Haggar | P:Haggar | SU: |
bws | Horr | | | Le(short) | |
| WHa8 | T:The Life of Charles Pierce | 1905 | D:Haggar | P:Haggar |
SU: | bws | BioP | | | Le(short) | |
|
1903: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1903
WMc | title | @1903 | D:McCutcheon |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WMc10 | T:Kit Carson | 1903 | D:McCutcheon | PN: | St:Biograph |
bws | Advt | aw | lc | C(McCutcheon) Le(21m) | |
|
1904: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1904
ThE | title | @1904 | D:Edison | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ThE10 | T:Parsifal | 1904 | D:Edison | PN:Edison | St:Edison | bws |
Musc, BioP | | Nt(score distinct) | |
|
1906: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1906
JaC | title | @1906 | D:Cruze |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JaC1 | T:The Wagon Trails | 1906 | D:Cruze | PU: | SU: | col |
Advt | | OR | Note(early Western) | |
| JaC7 | T:Too Many Millions | 1918 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC10 | T:The Covered Wagon | 1923 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | | |
| JaC12 | T:Hollywood | 1918 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JaC15 | T:Ruggles of Red Gap | 1918 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | | |
| JaC20 | T:Beggars on Horseback | 1925 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | | |
| JaC23 | T:Pony Express | 1925 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | | |
| JaC25 | T:Old Ironsides | 1926 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | bws |
Advt | aw | Atlantic coast; T(1790) | | |
| JaC33 | T:Washington Merry Go Round | 1932 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC35 | T:I Cover the Waterfront | 1933 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JaC40 | T:Sutter's Gold | 1936 | D:Cruze | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1907: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1907
GKS | title | @1907 | D:Spoor | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GKS60 | T:The Dead Man's Claim | 1912 | D:Spoor | P:Spoor |
St:Essanay | bws | West | | West Le(15min) | |
|
1908: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1908
LMi | title | @1908 | D:Maggi |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LMi1 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1908 | D:Maggi | PN: | L:Italy |
bws | Hist | | Pompeii, Italy | | |
| LMi5 | T:Nero and the Burning of Rome | 1909 | D:Maggi | PN:Arturo
Ambrosio | St:Ambrosio | bws | Hist | | Rome, Italy | Le(16min) | |
| LMi23 | T:Autumn Sunset Dream | 1911 | D:Maggi | PN: |
St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | | | B(Gabrielle d'Annunzio) | |
| LMi25 | T:The Ship with the Lions | 1912 | D:Maggi | PN: |
St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | | Italy | | |
| LMi35 | T:The Lion of Venice | 1914 | D:Maggi | PN: | St:Ambrosio |
bws | Dram | | Venice, Italy | B(P.G. Piatti) | |
|
DWG | title | @1908 | D:Griffith |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(all after 1915, many prior) | |
|
---|
DWG02 | T:At the French Ball | 1908 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(DWG:A only) | |
| DWG03 | T:Calamitous Elopement | 1908 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(DWG:A only) | |
| DWG1 | T:The Adventures of Dolly | 1908 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(750feet) | | |
| DWG3 | T:For the Love of Gold | 1908 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG5 | T:The Call of the Wild | 1908 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG6 | T:Lines of White on a Sullen Sea | 1908 | D:Griffith | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG7 | T:The Sealed Room | 1909 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DWG8 | T:A Corner in Wheat | 1909 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | sbw |
Dram | | MidWest | Le(15min) Seen([MO]) | |
| DWG9 | T:The Lonely Villa | 1909 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DWG10 | T:The Life of Edgar Allen Poe | 1909 | D:Griffith | PN: |
SU: | | BioP | | | | |
| DWG11 | T:The Curtain Pole | 1909 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | C(Billy Bitzer) Le(11min)) | |
| DWG15 | T:Song of the Wildwood Flute | 1910 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
bws | West | | | C(G.W. Bitzer) Le(12min) | |
| DWG16 | T:Love Among the Roses | 1910 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG25 | T:The Lonedale Operator | 1911 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG26 | T:Paradise Lost | 1911 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG27 | T:Enoch Arden | 1911 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| DWG29 | T:The Cowboy Doctor | 1911 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG33 | T:Man's Genesis | 1912 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG35 | T:The Musketeers of Pig Alley | 1912 | D:Griffith | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG40 | T:The Raven | 1912 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | | BioP |
| | B(Edgar Allen Poe) | Er(1909)|
| DWG47 | T:The New York Hat | 1912 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | NYC, NY | |
| DWG49 | T:The Battle at Elderbush Gulch | 1913 | D:Griffith | PN: |
St:Biograph | bws | West | | West | C(G.W. Bitzer) Le(13m) | |
| DWG50 | T:Judith of Bethulia | 1913 | D:Griffith | PN: | St:Biograph |
bws | Dram | | | Le(60min) | |
| DWG51 | T:The Birth of a Nation | 1915 | D:Griffith | PN: |
St:D.W.Griffith | bnw | Epic | NFR, CC\#8 | USA | |
| DWG52 | T:Intolerance | 1916 | D:Griffith | P:Griffith | L:USA |
bws | Epic, Dram | H*** | T(1910, 20AD, 1572,1000BC) | W(Griffith)
CoD(vonStroheim, T.Browning, vanDyke) C(Billy Bitzer, Karl Brown) Nt(with coloring) Le(2h)
| |
| DWG53 | T:Hearts of the World | 1918 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG55 | T:The Greatest Question | 1919 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DWG57 | T:Broken Blossoms | 1919 | D:Griffith | P:Griffith | St:U.A. |
bws | Dram | H** | | W(Griffith) B(Thomas Burke: The Chink and the Child)
W(Billy Bitzer) | |
| DWG58 | T:True Heart Susie | 1919 | D:Griffith | P: | SU: | bws |
Romt | | | | |
| DWG64 | T:Way Down East | 1920 | D:Griffith | P:Griffith |
St:Griffith | silent, col | Dram | H** | ice floe, csd, US | W(Billy Bitzer, Hendrik
Sartov) | |
| DWG66 | T:One Exciting Night | 1922 | D:Griffith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DWG67 | T:Orphans of the Storm | 1922 | D:Griffith | PN: | St:U.A. |
sbw | Epic | H* | Paris, France T(1789) | Le(2h) W(Griffith) | |
| DWG71 | T:America | 1924 | D:Griffith | P:Griffith | St:U.A. |
sbw,bnw | West,Dram | | H** | USA; T(1770) | C(G.W. Bitzer) W(John L.ER.
Pell) B(Robert W. Chambers) | |
| DWG72 | T:Isn't life Wonderful | 1924 | D:Griffith | PN: | St:Griffith |
sbw | Dram,Docu | | Germany; T(1919) | | |
| DWG80 | T:Abraham Lincoln | 1930 | D:Griffith | PN:Joseph Schenck |
St:U.A. | | BioP | W50 | town, IL; Washington, DC V(Menzies) | |
|
Z02 | title | @1908 | D:Unknown2 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0210 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1908 | D:Unknown2 | PN: | L:USA |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
Z03 | title | @1908 | D:Unknown3 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0310 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1908 | D:Unknown3 | PN: | L:\It |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
Z04 | title | @1908 | D:Unknown4 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0410 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1908 | D:Unknown4 | PN: | L:\GB |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1909: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1909
EiC | title | @1909 | D:Cohl | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EiC10 | T:Le Binetoscope | 1909 | D:Cohl | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
Cart | aw | lc | Le(shorts) | |
|
GdL | title | @1909 | D:deLiguoro | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GdL10 | T:Marin Valiero, Doge of Venice | 1909 | D:deLiguoro | PN: |
St:SaffiComerio | bws | Hist | aw | Venive, Italy | Le(14min) | |
|
MCs | title | @1909 | D:Caserini |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
MCs2 | T:The Pilgrim's Progress | 1912 | D:Caserini | PN: |
St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | aw | | | |
| MCs3 | T:Macbeth | 1913 | D:Caserini | PN: | St:Cines | bws |
Dram | aw | | B(Shakespeare) | |
| MCs10 | T:Love Everlasting | 1913 | D:Caserini | PN: | St:Artistica
Gloria | bws | Dram | aw | Wallenstein; Paris, France | Seen(25Feb1995) | |
|
WMk | title | @1909 | D:Mackay | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WMk10 | T:Gertie the Dino | 1909 | D:Mackay | PN: | SU: | bws |
Cart | aw | T(1,000,000BC) | | |
|
1910: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1910, arranged by year, dcode
FkP | title | @1910 | D:F.Powell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FkP10 | T:All on Account of Milk | 1910 | D:F.Powell | PN: |
St:Biograph | bws | Romt | aw | lc | C(Arthur Marvin) | |
|
GlS | title | @1910 | D:loSavio | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GlS10 | T:The Merchant of Venice | 1910 | D:loSavio | PN: | St:Film d'Arte
Italia | bws | Dram | aw | Venice, Italy | Le(8min; incomplete) B(Shakespeare)
| |
|
ISB | title | @1910 | D:Blackton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ISB10 | T:Life of Moses | 1910 | D:Blackton | PN: | St:Vitagraph | col,
silent | Biop | aw | lc | Le(4 reels, 18m remaining) | |
|
ThB | title | @1910 | D:Bentley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first), scores of others) | |
|
---|
ThB10 | T:The Old Curiosity Shop | 1913 | D:Bentley | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
| ThB30 | T:The Old Curiosity Shop | 1921 | D:Bentley | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
| ThB50 | T:Young Woodley | 1930 | D:Bentley | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThB55 | T:Hobson's Choice | 1931 | D:Bentley | PN: | St:BIP | |
| ThB65 | T:Those Were the Days | 1934 | D:Bentley | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThB70 | T:The Old Curiosity Shop | 1935 | D:Bentley | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | B(Dickens) | |
| ThB80 | T:Lucky to Me | 1939 | D:Bentley | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
UgF | title | @1910 | D:Falena | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
UgF10 | T:Salome | 1910 | D:Falena | PN: | St:Film d'Arte Italiana |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(10min) | |
| UgF12 | T:Francesca di Rimini | 1911 | D:Falena | PN: | St:Film d'Arte
Italiana, Film d'Art Paris | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Dante) Le(10min) | |
|
1911: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1911
APv | title | @1911 | D:Padovan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
APv10 | T:Dante's Inferno | 1911 | D:Padovan | PN: | St:Milano Films |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Dante) CoD(Francesco Bertolini, Guiseppe diLiguoro)
Le(30min) | |
| APv11 | T:Homer's Odyssey | 1911 | D:Padovan | PN: | St:Milano
Films | prc | Advt | aw | lc | B(Homer) CoD(Francesco Bertolini) Le(6min) | |
|
AuB | title | @1911 | D:Blom | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AuB10 | T:The Vampire Dancer | 1911 | D:Blom | PN: | St:Great
Northern | bws | Dram | aw | lc | WValdemar Hansen) Le(24m) | |
|
LcP | title | @1911 | D:Perret | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LcP15 | T:L'Enfant de Paris | 1913 | D:Perret | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(115min) | |
|
OrM | title | @1911 | D:Mentasti | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
OrM10 | T:Clios and Phyletes | 1911 | D:Mentasti | PN: | St:Itala |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(21min) | |
|
ThI | title | @1911 | D:Th.Ince | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ThI10 | T:Little Dove's Romance | 1911 | D:Th.Ince | PN: | St:Bison |
bws | West | | West | Le(15m) | |
| ThI18 | T:Battle of the Red Men | 1912 | D:Th.Ince | PN: | St:Bison |
bws | West | H- | lc | Le(14m; incomplete) | |
| ThI20 | T:Custer's Last Fight | 1912 | D:Th.Ince | PN: | SU: | bws |
CTxx | H- | lc | | |
| ThI33 | T:The Death Mask | 1914 | D:Th.Ince | P:Th.Ince | St:Kay Bee
Columbia | bws | West | | West | Er(D) | |
| ThI40 | T:Civilization | 1915 | D:Th.Ince | PN:none | St:Triangle |
bws | Fant | H*** | battlefields | Nt(sound added 1931) | |
| ThI60 | T:Human Wreckage | 1924 | D:Th.Ince | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | H- | lc | | |
| ThI65 | T:Custer's Last Fight | 1925 | D:Th.Ince | P:Th.ince | St:Quality
Amusememt Inc. | bws | West | | West | Le(50min) | |
|
UrG | title | @1911 | D:Gad |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
UrG10 | T:The Aviator's Generosity | 1911 | D:Gad | PN: | St:Great
Northern | bws | Dram | aw | lc | W(Christian Nobel) Le(29m) | |
|
WmH | title | @1911 | D:Humphrey | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WmH10 | T:A Tale of Two Cities | 1911 | D:Humphrey | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | | B(Dickens) | |
|
Z05 | title | @1911 | D:Unknown5 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0510 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1911 | D:Unknown5 | PN: | L:USA |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
Z06 | title | @1911 | D:Unknown6 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0610 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1911 | D:Unknown6 | PN: | L:\It |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1912: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1912
ADw | title | @1912 | D:Dwan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(hundreds before 1920) | |
|
---|
ADw5 | T:Maiden and Men | 1912 | D:Dwan | PN: | St:AMF | bws |
Dram | | lc | W(G.P. Hamilton) Le(15m) | |
| ADw6 | T:Their Hero Son | 1912 | D:Dwan | PN: | St:AMF | bws |
Dram | | lc | W(G.P. Hamilton) Le(14m) | |
| ADw17 | T:Robin Hood | 1922 | D:Dwan | P:Fairbanks~sr | SU: |
bws | Advt | H** | England | V(Wilfred Buckland, Anton~Grot) | |
| ADw22 | T:The Iron Mask | 1922 | D:Dwan | P:Fairbanks~sr | St:U.A. |
bnw,bws | Advt | | | Nt(part sound, music) | |
| ADw27 | T:Manhandled | 1924 | D:Dwan | PN:William leBaron |
St:Paramount | bws | Romt | | | | |
| ADw35 | T:Heidi | 1937 | D:Dwan | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox | cld |
Romt | H*csd, Austria | | |
| ADw40 | T:Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | 1938 | D:Dwan | P:R.Griffith |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| ADw41 | T:Suez | 1938 | D:Dwan | P:D.Markey | St:Fox | bnw |
| H* | Egypt | C(Pev~Marley;AAN) M(Louis Silvers; AAN) W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| ADw45 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1939 | D:Dwan | P:R.Griffith |
St:Fox | bnw | Actn | H**, [47] | France | B(Dumas) | |
| ADw52 | T:Around the World | 194e | Dwan | P:Dwan | St:RKO |
bnw | Musc | aw | mil.inst., Pacific; Europe T(1943) | | |
| ADw60 | T:Sands of Iwo Jima | 1949 | D:Dwan | PN:Edward Grainger |
SU: | prc | Actn | aw | mil.inst., Pacific; T(1945) | W(Harry Joe Brown, James
Edward Grant, Milestone) | |
| ADw70 | T:Cattle Queen of Montana | 1954 | D:Dwan | P:Bogeaus |
St:RKO | \Tcol | West | H | ranch, MT | | |
| ADw72 | T:Passion | 1954 | D:Dwan | P:Bogeaus | St:RKO | \Tcol |
West | | CA; T(1840) | | |
| ADw75 | T:Tennessee's Partner | 1954 | D:Dwan | P:Bogeaus | St:RKO |
\Tcol | West | | CA; T(1850) | | |
| ADw78 | T:Pearl of the South Pacific | 1955 | D:Dwan | P:Bogeaus |
St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | | island, Pacific | | |
| ADw80 | T:Slightly Scarlet | 1956 | D:Dwan | P: | St:RKO | col |
Dram | | city, Midwest | W(Robert Blees) B(J.M.Caine) | |
|
AEG | title | @1912 | D:A.E.Green | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AEG25 | T:The Ghost Breaker | 1922 | D:A.E.Green | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | | | |
| AEG37 | T:Baby Face | 1933 | D:A.E.Green | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | |
| AEG39 | T:I Loved a Woman | 1933 | D:A.E.Green | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | | H* | |
| AEG41 | T:Dangerous | 1935 | D:A.E.Green | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| AEG50 | T:The Gracie Allen Murder Case | 1935 | D:A.E.Green | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Myst | | | B(S.S. VanDine:Philo Vance) | |
| AEG60 | T:The Jolson Story | 1946 | D:A.E.Green | PN:Sidney Skolsky |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | BioP,Musc | H**** | theater, NYC, NY | M(Morris Stoloff;
AA) C(Joseph Walker; AAN) | |
| AEG70 | T:The Eddie Cantor Story | 1953 | D:A.E.Green | PN:Sidney
Skolsky | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP,Musc | H | theater, NYC, NY | M(Ray
Heindorf) | |
|
JCw | title | @1912 | D:Conway |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JCw16 | T:Step On It | 1922 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JCw41 | T:Bringing Up Father | 1928 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | |
| JCw44 | T:Our Modern Maidens | 1929 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: |
bws | Romt | aw | parties, USA | | |
| JCw47 | T:The Unholy Three | 1930 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw50 | T:Just a Gigolo | 1931 | D:Conway | P: | St:MGM | bnw |
Comd | H | lc | | |
| JCw51 | T:Ars\`ene Lupin | 1932 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw53 | T:Red-headed Woman | 1932 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | W(Anita Loos) B(Katherine Brush) | |
| JCw57 | T:Viva Villa | 1934 | D:Conway | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Epic | aw | Mexico | W(Ben Hecht, Hawks) CoD(Hawks; fired) | |
| JCw61 | T:A Tale of Two Cities | 1935 | D:Conway | PN:Selznick |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H**, AAN, [47] | England; France; T(1780) | B(Dickens)
| |
| JCw62 | T:Libeled Lady | 1936 | D:Conway | PN:Lawrence Weingarten |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | F77,H**, AAN | |
| JCw63 | T:Sarasota | 1937 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JCw64 | T:A Yank at Oxford | 1938 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| JCw65 | T:Too Hot To Handle | 1938 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw67 | T:Lady of the Tropics | 1939 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw68 | T:Boom Town | 1940 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw69 | T:Love Crazy | 1940 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw70 | T:Honky Tonk | 1940 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw73 | T:Dragon Seed | 1944 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCw75 | T:The Hucksters | 1947 | D:Conway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JDu | title | @1912 | D:Durand | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JDu10 | T:Comedy of the absurd | 1912 | D:Durand | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | Le(shorts) | |
|
MaT | title | @1912 | D:M.Tourneur | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MaT10 | T:Alias Jimmy Valentine | 1915 | D:M.Tourneur | PN:World |
SU: | bws | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| MaT25 | T:The Pride of the Clan | 1917 | D:M.Tourneur | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MaT27 | T:Poor Little Rich Girl | 1917 | D:M.Tourneur | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
LMe | title | @1912 | D:Mercanton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first ?) | |
|
---|
LMe10 | T:Queen Elizabeth | 1912 | D:Mercanton | PN: | St:Engadine
Amusement Co, L:\Fr, SD:Famous | bws | BioP | | court, England | | Le(40m,
4 reels) | |
|
LoW | title | @1912 | D:Weber |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
LoW3 | T:How Men Propose | 1913 | D:Weber | PN: | St:Crystal |
sbw | Dram | | Le(6m) W(Lois Weber) | |
| LoW5 | T:Where are My Children | 1916 | D:Weber | PN: |
St:Universal | sbw | Dram | | | CoD(Phillips Smalley) W(Lois Weber) | |
| LoW5 | T:Where are My Children | 1916 | D:Weber | PN: |
St:Universal | sbw | Dram | | | CoD(Phillips Smalley) W(Lois Weber) | |
| LoW10 | T:The Dumb Girl of Portici | 1916 | D:Weber | PN: |
St:Universal | sbw | |
| LoW11 | T:The Juvenile Dancer Supreme, Lena Basquette in a Group of Classical
Dances | 1916 | D:Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
| LoW20 | T:The Dance of Love | 1920 | D:Weber | PN: | St:Universal |
sbw | |
| LoW21 | T:Shoes | 1920 | D:Weber | PN: | St:Universal | sbw | |
|
ME | title | @1912 | D:Elvey |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ME40 | T:Nelson | 1919 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(1919) | |
| ME60 | T:The Elusive Pimpernel | 1912 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | France | |
| ME100 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1921 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | csd, England | |
| MEl130 | T:Balalava | 1928 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MEl150 | T:The School for Scandal | 1930 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ME180 | T:The Lodger | 1932 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Susp | | London, England | |
| ME200 | T:The Tunnel | 1934 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ME240 | T:The Spider | 1940 | D:Elvey | PN:Victor M. Greene |
St:Admiral | bnw | Susp | H | train, England | | |
| ME270 | T:Beware of Pity | 1946 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ME300 | T:My Wife's Lodger | 1952 | D:Elvey | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MSe | title | @1912 | D:Mack~Sennett |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MSe10 | T:Dough and Dynamite | 1914 | D:Mack~Sennett |
PN:Mack~Sennett | St:Keystone | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Mack~Sennett)
Le(33m) Nt(no D named) | |
| MSe15 | T:Fatty and Mabel at the San Diego Exposition | 1915 |
D:Mack~Sennett | PN:Mack~Sennett | St:Keystone | bws | Comd | aw | San
Diego, CA | W(Mack~Sennett) Le(30m) Nt(no D named) | |
| MSe18 | T:Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life | 1915 | D:Mack~Sennett |
PN:Mack~Sennett | St:Keystone | bws | Comd | aw | San Diego, CA |
W(Mack~Sennett) Le(14m) Nt(no D named) | |
|
MSt | title | @1912 | D:M.Stiller |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MSt10 | T:Vampyren | 1912 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MSt20 | T:Sir Arne's Treasure | 1919 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MSt30 | T:Erotikon | 1920 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | St:Svensk Film Industri |
bws | Comd, Dram | H* | Sweden | |
| MSt40 | T:The Saga of Gosta Berlin | 1924 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | SU: |
| Romt | | Sweden | |
| MSt50 | T:The Blizzard | 1926 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | L:USA | |
| MSt53 | T:The Temptress | 1927 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H* | Paris, Francs; csd, Argentinia | W(Dorothy Farnum) CoD(Niblo,
Humberstone) Seen(15Apr1990) (Dod(garbo)) | |
| MSt55 | T:Hotel Imperial | 1927 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | hotel | |
| MSt60 | T:Street of Sin | 1928 | D:M.Stiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
SiO | title | @1912 | D:Olcott | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SiO10 | T:From the Manger to the Cross | 1912 | D:Olcott | PN: |
St:Kalem | bws | Hist | aw | Palestine | W(Gene Gauntier) Cost(100K+) | |
| SiO30 | T:Monsieur Beaucaire | 1924 | D:Olcott | PN: | St:Zokor-
Lasky | bws | Hist | aw | Palestine | W(Forrest Halsey) B(Booth Tarkinton)
C(Harry Fischbeck) | |
|
VSj | title | @1912 | D:Seastrom | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VSj1 | T:Tradgardsmastaren | 1912 | D:Seastrom | PN: | St:Svenska
Biografteaten | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| VSj3 | T:The Phantom Carriage | 1920 | D:Seastrom | PN: | SU: |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VSj5 | T:He Who gets Slapped | 1924 | D:Seastrom | PN: | SU: |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VSj6 | T:The Scarlet Letter | 1926 | D:Seastrom | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | aw | New England; T(1700) | W(Francis Marion) B(Hawthorne) | |
| VSj7 | T:The Divine Woman | 1927 | D:Seastrom | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | BioP | H* | France | |
| VSj8 | T:The Wind | 1927 | D:Seastrom | PN:Lars Hanson | St:MGM |
sbw | Dram | H*** | prarie, TX | Nt(bnw in 1928, reissued 1984) W(Franz Mars)
V(C.Gibbons, Edward Witherspoon) M(Arthur Kleiner) Er(P2, sp) | |
|
Z12 | title | @1912 | D:UnYear12 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z1210 | T:Within the Law | 1912 | D:Unknown12 | PU: | SU: | prc |
CnR | | | |
| Z1220 | T:Within the Law | 1917 | D:Unknown12 | PU: | SU: | prc |
CnR | | | | |
| Z1230 | T:Within the Law | 1923 | D:Unknown12 | PU: | SU: | prc |
CnR | | | | |
|
1913: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1913
ElR | title | @1913 | D:Rodolfo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ElR10 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1913 | D:Rodolfo | PN: |
St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(BulwerLytton) | |
|
NOx | title | @1913 | D:Oxilia | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NOx10 | T:Il Cadavere Vivente | 1913 | D:Oxilia | PN: | St:Savoia |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Oreste Mentasti) | |
| NOx20 | T:Rhapsodia Satanica | 1917 | D:Oxilia | PN: | St:Cines |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(: Faust) M(Pietro Mascagni) | |
|
AcG | title | @1913 | D:Gonsalvi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AcG10 | T:Fedora, or Piu Forte dell'Odio e Amore | 1913 | D:Gonsalvi |
PN: | St:Aquila | bws | DRam | aw | lc | | |
|
BuG | title | @1913 | D:George | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BuG10 | T:Blade O'Grass | 1915 | D:George | PN: | St:Edison | bws |
West | aw | lc | Le(42min) | |
|
CDM | title | @1913 | D:DeMille |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CDM0 | T:California | | 1913 | D:DeMille | PN:Lasky | SU: |
n.a. | Musc | aw | | Nt(play, not a movie) | |
| CDM1 | T:The Squaw Man | 1913 | D:DeMille | PN:Lasky | St:Feature
Play | bws | West | aw | csd, West | CoD(Oscar Apfel) B(Edwin Milton Royle)
C(Alfred Gandolfi) Le(72min) | |
| CDM3 | T:The Virginian | 1914 | D:DeMille | PN:Lasky | St:Feature
Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Owen Wister) C(Alvin Wyckoff) | |
| CDM5 | T:Brewster's Millions | 1914 | D:DeMille | P:Lasky | St:Feature
Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CDM6 | T:Rose of the Rancho | 1914 | D:DeMille | P:Lasky | St:Feature
Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CDM7 | T:The Ghost Breaker | 1914 | D:DeMille | P:Lasky | St:Feature
Play | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CDM8 | T:Call of the North | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | | | |
| CDM9 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1915 | D:DeMille | P: | St:Feature
Play, Paramount | bws | Dram | | West | Le(70m) W(DeMille) C(Alvin Wyckoff)
B(David Belasco) Seen(17Nov1993) | |
| CDM10 | T:The Wild Goose Chase | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM11 | T:The Warrens of Virginia | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM12 | T:The Arab | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM13 | T:The Goose Girl | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM15 | T:Carmen | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | | Spain | CoD(Raoul Walsh) Le(60m) | |
| CDM16 | T:Maria Rosa | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | | | |
| CDM17 | T:The Captive | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | St:Feature Play |
bws | Dram | | Montenegro; T(1912) | C(Alvin Wyckoff) Le(65m) | |
| CDM18 | T:The Cheat | 1915 | D:DeMille | PN: | St:Feature Play |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | W(Hector Turnbull, Jeanie McPherson) C(Alvin Wyckoff)
Le(60m) Nt(Changed in 1918 to exonerate Japan) | |
| CDM19 | T:The Trail of the Lonesome Pine | 1916 | D:DeMille | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | Ozarks | | |
| CDM22 | T:Joan, the Woman | 1917 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | | | |
| CDM32 | T:The Squaw Man | 1918 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | bws |
West | aw | csd, West | | |
| CDM40 | T:The Affairs of Anatol | 1921 | D:DeMille | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | NYC, NY | B(Arthur Schnitzler) | |
| CDM44 | T:Adam's Rib | 1923 | D:DeMille | PN: | St:MGM | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM45 | T:The Ten Commandments | 1923 | D:DeMille | P:DeMille |
SU: | bws | Epic | | Egypt, Palestine | | |
| CDM51 | T:The King of Kings | 1927 | D:deMille | P:deMille |
St:Path\'e | sbw | Epic | H** | Palestine | Nt(Has many reproductions of famous
paintings) | |
| CDM52 | T:Madame Satan | 1930 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | sbw |
| | dirigible, NYC, NY | | |
| CDM54 | T:The Godless Girl | 1931 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | sbw |
| | | Nt(some sound scenes added later) | |
| CDM55 | T:The Squaw Man | 1931 | D:DeMille | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | aw | csd, West | | |
| CDM56 | T:The Sign of the Cross | 1932 | D:DeMille | P:DeMille |
St:Paramount | bnw | Epic | H*** | Rome, Italy | C(Karl Struss; AAN) | |
| CDM59 | T:Cleopatra | 1934 | D:DeMille | P:deMille | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | AAN,H** | Egypt | C(Victor Milner;AA) | |
| CDM60 | T:The Crusades | 1935 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDM64 | T:The Plainsman | 1936 | D:DeMille | P:Zukor |
S:Paramount | bnw | West | | St.Louis, MO; KA; T(1850) | C(Milner) | |
| CDM68 | T:The Buccaneer | 1938 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
Epic, Advt | -H | T(1812) | | |
| CDM70 | T:Union Pacific | 1939 | D:DeMille | P:deMille |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H** | West | nt(last deMille bnw) | |
| CDM73 | T:Union Pacific | 1939 | D:DeMille | P:deMille |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H** | West | nt(last deMille bnw) | |
| CDM75 | T:Reap the Wild Wind | 1942 | D:DeMille | PN: | SU: |
col | Epic | aw | lc | | |
| CDM77 | T:Unconquered | 1947 | D:DeMille | P:deMille |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Epic | H | USA; T(1720) | M(Victor Young) B(Neil H.
Swanson) W(Charles Benney, Frederic M. Frank, Jesse Lasky~jr.) | |
| CDM79 | T:The Greatest Show on Earth | 1952 | D:DeMille | PN: |
St:Paramount | col | Epic | AA | circus | Inc(12M) | |
| CDM80 | T:The Ten Commandments | 1956 | D:DeMille | PN:Henry
Wilcoxon | St:Paramount | \Tcol \VsVis | Epic | AAN, H* | Egypt; Palestine |
Seen(26Mar1989) Le(219Min) C(Loyal Griggs:AAN) | |
|
EGz | title | @1913 | D:Guazzoni | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EGz10 | T:Anthony and Cleopatra | 1913 | D:Guazzoni | PN: | St:Cines |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Shakespeare) | |
|
GBS | title | @1913 | D:Seitz | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GBS10 | T:The Perils of Pauline | 1913 | D:Seitz | PN: | SU: | sbw |
Dram | aw | lc | Er(1913?) | |
| GBS20 | T:The Fatal Ring | 1917 | D:Seitz | PN: | SU: | sbw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GBS30 | T:Velvet Fingers | 1921 | D:Seitz | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | Er(1921?) | |
| GBS40 | T:The Sky Ranger | 1925 | D:Seitz | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | Er(1925?) | |
| GBS42 | T:The Vanishing American | 1925 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | Docu | aw | West | B(Zane Grey) | |
| GBS90 | T:The Woman in his Life | 1935 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
| Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GBS92 | T:The Last of the Mohicans | 1936 | D:Seitz | PN:Edward Small |
St:Reliance | bnw | Dram,West | H | csd, NY; T(1757) | M(Roy Webb) B(James
Fenimore Cooper) Seen(4Dec1992) | |
| GBS93 | T:A Family Affair | 1936 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 1) | |
| GBS95 | T:You're Only Young Once | 1938 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 2) | |
| GBS96 | T:Judge Hardy's Children | 1938 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 3) | |
| GBS97 | T:Love Finds Andy Hardy | 1938 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 4) | |
| GBS98 | T:Out West With the Hardys | 1938 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 5) | |
| GBS100 | T:6000 Enemies | 1939 | D:Seitz | PN:Lucien Hubbard |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H | | Seen(May1989) | |
| GBS102 | T:The Hardys Ride High | 1939 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 6) | |
| GBS103 | T:Judge Hardy and Son | 1939 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 8) | |
| GBS110 | T:Andy Hardy Meets a Debutante | 1939 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 9) | |
| GBS115 | T:Kit Carson | 1940 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
West | aw | West | | |
| GBS120 | T:Sky Murder | 1940 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GBS130 | T:Andy Hardy's Private Secretary | 1941 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 10) | |
| GBS132 | T:Life Begins for Andy Hardy | 1941 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 11) | |
| GBS140 | T:China Caravan | 1942 | D:Seitz | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | H- | lc | | |
| GBS144 | T:The Courtship of Andy Hardy | 1942 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 12) | |
| GBS145 | T:Andy Hardy's Double Life | 1942 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 13) | |
| GBS150 | T:Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble | 1944 | D:Seitz | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy; 14) | |
|
BHd | title | @1913 | D:Haldane | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BHd10 | T:East Lynne | 1913 | D:Haldane | P:William George Barker |
SU: | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Mrs.~Henry Wood) Le(1h+) Er(1916) | |
|
DGP | title | @1913 | D:Phalke |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DGP1 | T:Raja Harishchandra | 1913 | D:Phalke | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | Nt(first Indian movie) | |
|
HBn | title | @1913 | D:Brenon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HBn5 | T:Ivanhoe | 1913 | D:Brenon | PN: | SU: | bws | Actn |
aw | lc | | |
| HBn8 | T:Neptune's Daughter | 1914 | D:Brenon | PN: | St:Universal |
bws | Fant | aw | Bermuda | Cost(50K) | |
| HBn10 | T:The Kreuzer Sonata | 1913 | D:Brenon | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn12 | T:War Brides | 1916 | D:Brenon | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn15 | T:The Passing of the Third Floor Back | 1918 | D:Brenon | PN: |
SU: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn18 | T:The Sign on the Door | 1921 | D:Brenon | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn21 | T:The Spanish Dancer | 1923 | D:Brenon | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBn25 | T:Peter Pan | 1924 | D:Brenon | P: | St:Paramount | bnw |
Romt | aw | lc | B(J.M.Barrie) W(Willis goldbeck) C(Howe) | |
| HBn30 | T:Beau Geste | 1926 | D:Brenon | P:Brenon | St:Paramount |
bws, col | Actn | H** | desert, North Africa | B(P.C. Wren) | |
| HBn40 | T:Beau Ideal | 1931 | D:Brenon | PN:William leBaron |
St:Paramount | bnw | Actn | H | desert, North Africa | | |
|
HHS | title | @1913 | D:Schomburgk |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HHS1 | T:The White Goddess of the Wangora | 1913 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | St:, SD:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | C(James Samuel
Hodgson) | |
| HHS3 | T:The Heroes of Paratau | 1914 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
St:, SD:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | | |
| HHS6 | T:The Outlaw of the Sudu Mountains | 1914 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | St:, SD:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | | |
| HHS8 | T:Odd Man Out | 1914 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | St:,
SD:MPSA | bws | Dram | | Togoland | | |
| HHS9 | T:Deutsche bin Sudan | 1914 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bws | Docu | | Togoland | | |
| HHS12 | T:Eine Weisse unter Kannibalen | 1919 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | SU: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS13 | T:Ein Abenteurer | 1920 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS14 | T:Tropengift | 1920 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | SU: |
bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS15 | T:Goldfieber | 1920 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk | SU: |
bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS16 | T:Im Kampf um die Diamantfelder | 1921 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | SU: | bws | Docu | | Africa | | |
| HHS22 | T:Geheimbundrieten der Frauen in Liberia | 1923 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | SU: | bws | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS24 | T:Mensch und Tier im Urwald | 1924 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | SU: | bws | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS26 | T:Fahrten und F\"ahrten | 1926 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bws | Docu | | Togoland | | |
| HHS28 | T:Verlorenes Land | 1926 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bws | Docu | | Togoland | | |
| HHS36 | T:Das Letzte Paradis | 1932 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bw | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS38 | T:Die Wildnis Stribt | 1933 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bw | Docu | | Liberia | Er(19xx) | |
| HHS48 | T:Fauen, Masken, und Dam\"onen | 1948 | D:Schomburgk |
P:Schomburgk | SU: | bw | Docu | | Liberia | | |
| HHS50 | T:Abschied von Afrika | 1956 | D:Schomburgk | P:Schomburgk |
SU: | bw | Docu | | Africa | | |
|
PW | title | @1913 | D:Wegener |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PW1 | T:The Student of Prag | 1913 | D:Wegener | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PW2 | T:R\"ubezahls Hochzeit | 1916 | D:Wegener | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PW3 | T:Der Rattenf\"anger von Hameln | 1918 | D:Wegener | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PW4 | T:Der Golem | 1920 | D:Wegener | PN: | St:UFA | sbw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
Z42 | title | @1913 | D:Unknown42 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z4210 | T:Tarzan the Ape Man | 1913 | D:Unknown42 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 1) | |
| Z4215 | T:Romance of Tarzan | 1918 | D:Unknown42 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 2) | |
| Z4220 | T:Return of Tarzan | 1920 | D:Unknown42 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 3) | |
| Z4222 | T:Son of Tarzan | 1920 | D:Unknown42 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) | |
| Z4225 | T:Adventures of Tarzan | 1921 | D:Unknown42 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 4) | |
| Z4230 | T:Tarzan and the Golden Lion | 1927 | D:Unknown42 | PN: |
SU: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 5) | |
| Z4240 | T:Tarzan the Mighty | 1928 | D:Unknown42 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Advt | aw | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan; 11-20) | |
|
1914: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1914
ADA | title | @1914 | D:DegliAbbati |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
ADA10 | T:The Memory of the Other | 1914 | D:DegliAbbati | PN: |
St:Aristica Gloria | bws | Comd | aw | | | |
|
AK | title | @1914 | D:A.Korda |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AK1 | T:The Duped Journalist | 1914 | D:A.Korda | PN: | St:Hungary |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK19 | T:The Man with the Golden Touch | 1918 | D:A.Korda | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK26 | T:The Prince and the Pauper | 1920 | D:A.Korda | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK40 | T:The Private Life of Helen of Troy | 1927 | D:A.Korda | PN: |
L:USA | |
| AK45 | T:Her Private Life | 1929 | D:A.Korda | PN: | L:USA | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK49 | T:The Princess and the Plumber | 1931 | D:A.Korda | PN: |
L:USA | | | | |
| AK50 | T:Marius | 1931 | D:A.Korda | PN: | St:Paris | | Dram |
| cafe, Marseille, France | B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol; 1) | |
| AK57 | T:The Private Life of Henry VIII | 1933 | D:A.Korda | P:A.Korda |
St:England | | | | |
| AK58 | T:The Girl from Maxim's | 1933 | D:A.Korda | P:A.Korda |
St:England | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK59 | T:The Private Life of Don Juan | 1934 | D:A.Korda | P:A.Korda |
St:England | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| AK78 | T:Rembrandt | 1936 | D:A.Korda | P:A.Korda | St:London
Films | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AK90 | T:That Hamilton Woman | 1941 | D:A.Korda | P: | St:London
Films, Goldwyn | bnw | Romt,BioP | [47] | Naples, Italy; Trafalgar, Atlantic |
Seen(24Aug1990) Nt(Winston Churchill's favorite movie) | |
|
CC | title | @1914 | D:Chaplin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CC1 | T:Making A Living | 1914 | D:Chaplin | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| CC43 | T:The Tramp | 1915 | D:Chaplin | P: | St:Mutual | bws |
Dram | H* | | Le(20min) | |
| CC50 | T:Shangheid | 1916 | D:Chaplin | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
| | Le(short) | |
| CC52 | T:A Night at the Show | 1916 | D:Chaplin | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | Le(short) | |
| CC62 | T:The Immigrant | 1917 | D:Chaplin | P: | St:Mutual | bws |
Comd | | | Le(20m) | |
| CC64 | T:The Adventurer | 1917 | D:Chaplin | PN: | St:Mutual |
bnw | | H*** | | Le(short) | |
| CC66 | T:A Dog's Life | 1918 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First
National | bws | Comd | H* | | Le(30min) | |
| CC68 | T:Shoulder Arms | 1918 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First
National | bws | Dram | | | | |
| CC70 | T:The Kid | 1920 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First National |
bws | Dram | H*** | slums | W(Chaplin) C(Rollie Totheroh) Le(52min) | |
| CC72 | T:Shoulder Arms | 1922 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:First
National | bws | Dram | | | | |
| CC73 | T:The Gold Rush | 1925 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | SU: | bws |
Dram | NFR, H*** | Klondike, Alaska | W(Chaplin) | |
| CC75 | T:The Circus | 1927 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:U.A. | sbw |
Comd | AAN, H* | circus | | |
| CC76 | T:City Lights | 1931 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:U.A. | sbw |
| H***, CC\#10 | | Nt(sound effects) | |
| CC77 | T:Modern Times | 1936 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | L:USA |
bnw | | H*** | lc | W(A.B. Guthrie jr.) VT(N:HQ6, begin only) | |
| CC78 | T:The Great Dictator | 1940 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:U.A. |
bnw | Comd | F48, H**, AAN | Germany; T(1936) | C(Karl Struss, Rollie Totheroth)
VT(N:CO1) | |
| CC79 | T:The Gold Rush | 1942 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | St:Republic |
bnw | | F25, H*** | snow, AL | W(Chaplin) M(Chaplin) Nt(sound added) | |
| CC80 | T:Monsieur Verdoux | 1947 | D:Chaplin | P:Chaplin | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | Paris | W(Chaplin) | |
| CC80 | T:Limelight | 1952 | D:Chaplin | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| CC82 | T:A King in New York | 1957 | D:Chaplin | PN: | St:England |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CC83. | T:A Countess from HongKong | 1966 | D:Chaplin | PN: |
St:England | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
CGl | title | @1914 | D:Gallone | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CGl10 | T:La donna nuda | 1914 | D:Gallone | PN: | St:Cines | bws |
Comd | aw | lc | B(Henri Bataille) | |
| CGl25 | T:Malombra | 1917 | D:Gallone | PN: | St:Cines | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl35 | T:Maman poupee | 1920 | D:Gallone | PN: | St:Olympus |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl42 | T:Fabiola | 1923 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc | Epic |
aw | lc | Er(192x) CoD(Palermi) | |
| CGl44 | T:Mesalina | 1924 | D: | P:Gallone | SU: | prc | Epic |
aw | lc | Er(192x) CoD(Palermi) | |
| CGl46 | T:Quo Vadis | 1925 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc | Epic |
aw | lc | Er(192x) CoD(Palermi) | |
| CGl48 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1926 | D:Gallone | PN: | St:S.A.
Grandi | prc | Epic | aw | lc | Le(250min) CoD(Palermi) M(Antonio Coppola)
| |
| CGl55 | T:Pawns of Passion | 1928 | D:Gallone | P:Gallone | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl70 | T:Madame Butterfly | 1939 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl75 | T:Manon Lescaut | 1940 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl85 | T:La Traviata | 1947 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl90 | T:Faust and the Devil | 1949 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl95 | T:La Forza del Destino | 1951 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl103 | T:Tosca | 1956 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| CGl107 | T:Michel Strogoff | 1959 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl109 | T:Cathage in Flames | 1959 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CGl115 | T:Carmen di Travestere | 1962 | D:Gallone | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
CoC | title | @1914 | D:C.Campbell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CoC10 | T:The Spoilers | 1914 | D:C.Campbell | P:Selig | SU: | sbw |
| | Alaska | Le(80min) Seen([MO]) | |
|
CWl | title | @1914 | D:Wilhelm | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CWl10 | T:Der Stolz der Firma | 1914 | D:Wilhelm | PN: | St:Union |
bws | Comd | aw | Berlin, Germany | | |
|
ECs | title | @1914 | D:E.Curtis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ECs10 | T:In The Land of the War Canoes | 1914 | D:E.Curtis | PN: |
SU: | bws | Docu,Dram | aw | Kwakiutl islands, Oceania? | | |
|
EL | title | @1914 | D:Lubitsch |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
El9 | T:Schuhpalast Pinkus | 1915 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Ernst Sch\"onfelder) | |
| El13 | T:Wenn Vier Dasselbe Tun | 1917 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Lubitsch, Ernst Schonfelder) | |
| El15 | T:Ein Fideles Gef\"angnis | 1918 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Johann Strauss: die Fledermaus) | |
| El15 | T:Ein Fideles Gef\"angnis | 1918 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Johann Strauss: die Fledermaus) | |
| EL19 | T:Die Augen der Mumie Ma | 1918 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union
SD:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Egypt; Berlin, Germany; T(1915) | W(Hans Kr\"aly,
Emil Rameau) Seen(24May1992)) | |
| EL21 | T:Gipsy Blood | 1918 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:UFA | bws |
Dram | aw | Spain | Seen(25Jan1992) | |
| EL28 | T:Meyer in Berlin | 1919 | D:Lubitsch | P: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | Berlin, Germany | | |
| EL29 | T:Die Austernprinzessin | 1919 | D:Lubitsch | P: | St:Union
SD:UFA | bws | Dram | | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly) | |
| EL31 | T:Madame Dubarry | 1919 | D:Lubitsch | P: | St:Union
SD:UFA | bws | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| EL32 | T:Die Puppe | 1919 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union SD:UFA |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(E.T.A. Hoffman) W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL33 | T:Romeo und Julia im Schnee | 1920 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Meester
Film | bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Shakespeare) W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL34 | T:Kohliesel's T\"ochter | 1920 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Meester
Film | bws | Comd | aw | csd, Bavaria, Germany | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch)
Seen(24May1992)) | |
| El35 | T:Ich M\"ochte Kein Mann Sein | 1920 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union
SD:UFA | bws | Comd | aw | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL36 | T:Sumurun | 1920 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union SD:UFA |
bws | Dram | aw | Arabia | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL37 | T:Anna Boleyn | 1920 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Union, Meester,
SD:UFA, Paramount | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EL38 | T:Die Bergkatze | 1921 | D:Lubitsch | P: | St:Union SD:UFA |
bws | Dram | | lc | W(Hans Kr\"aly, Lubitsch) | |
| EL39 | T:Das Weib des Pharao | 1922 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Lubitsch Film
SD:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Egypt | | |
| EL40 | T:Die Flamme | 1923 | D:Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:Lubitsch Film,
EFA SD:UFA | bws | Dram | aw | Paris, France | Nt(only fragments left) | |
| EL41 | T:Rosita | 1923 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:US | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| EL42 | T:The Marriage Circle | 1924 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Warners |
bws | Romt | H** | | B(Lothar Schmidt) | |
| EL44 | T:Forbidden Paradise | 1924 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Romt,BioP | | court, Russia | W(Edwin Justus Meyer) B(Lajos Biro, Melchior
Lengyel) V(Hans Dreier) | |
| EL46 | T:Lady Windermere's Fan | 1925 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Comd | | | | |
| EL48 | T:The Student Prince | 1927 | D:Lubitsch | P: | St:MGM |
bws | Romt | aw | Heidelberg, Germany | W(Kraly) | |
| EL49 | T:The Patriot | 1928 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
| | | |
| EL51 | T:The Love Parade | 1929 | D:Lubitsch | P:Zukor, Lasky |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Paris, France; Sylvania | Nt(sound)
M(Leo Robin, Victor Scherzinger) W(Ernst Vajda, Guy Bolton) C(Victor Milner; AAN)
Seen(5Feb1988) | |
| EL52 | T:Paramount on Parade | 1930 | D:Lubitsch | PN: |
St:Paramount | | Musc | | lc | Nt(many CoD) | |
| EL53 | T:Monte Carlo | 1930 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Musc | | Monte Carlo; train | Seen(6Feb1988) W(Ernest Vadja) B(Booth
Parkinson: Monsieur Beaucaire, Hans Mueller: The Blue Coast) C(Victor Milner) M(Leo Robin,
Richard A. Whiting, L.Frank Harling) | |
| EL54 | T:The Smiling Luitenant | 1931 | D:Lubitsch | PN: |
St:Paramount | | Musc | | | | W(Samuel Raphaelson, Ernest Vadja) | |
| EL55 | T:The Man I Killed | 1932 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | | Paris, France; T(1919) | | |
| EL56 | T:One Hour With You | 1932 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Romt,Musc | | Paris, France | Seen(6Feb1988) W(Samuel Raphaelson)
M(Oscar Strauss, Richard A. Whiting, John M. Leipold, Leo Robin) | |
| EL57 | T:Trouble in Paradise | 1932 | D:Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H**** | Venice, Italy; Paris France | W(Samson
Raphaelson) Seen(20Feb1988) VT() | |
| EL58 | T:If I had a Million | 1932 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount |
col | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(only E,P) | |
| EL60 | T:Design For Living | 1933 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | | | B(Noel Coward) W(Hecht) Seen(20Feb1988) | |
| EL61 | T:The Merry Widow | 1934 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | | Paris, France | M(Lehar) W(Samuel Raphaelson, Ernest Vadja)
Seen(9Feb1988) | |
| EL62 | T:Angel | 1937 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Paramount | | |
| | W(Samuel Raphaelson) Seen(29Feb1988) | |
| EL63 | T:Bluebeard's Eighth Wife | 1938 | D:Lubitsch | PN: |
St:Paramount | | Comd | | Cannes, France | Seen(29Feb1988) | |
| EL64 | T:Ninotchka | 1939 | D:Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:MGM |
bnw | Romt | H***, AAN | Paris, France | W(Brackett, B.Wilder, Walter Reisch;
AAN) B(Michael Lengyel; AAN) Seen(27Feb1988) | |
| EL65 | T:The Shop around the Corner | 1940 | D:Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | F53, H** | town, Hungary | W(Samuel Raphaelson)
Seen(27Feb1988) | |
| EL67 | T:To Be or Not To Be | 1942 | D:Lubitsch | P:A.Korda |
St:U.A. | bnw | Comd | F20, | Warsaw, Pland | Seen(5Mar1988) | |
| EL68 | T:Heaven Can Wait | 1943 | D:Lubitsch | P:Lubitsch | St:Fox |
\Tcol | Romt | AAN, AAN dir,H*** | NYC, NY | C(Edward Cronjager) W(Samuel
Raphaelson) Seen(5Mar1988) | |
| EL69 | T:Cluny Brown | 1946 | D:Lubitsch | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Romt | | | Seen(1988) | |
|
PFo | title | @1914 | D:Fosco | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PFo10 | T:Cabiria | 1914 | D:Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws? |
Dram,Epic,Actn | aw | lc | B(Gabrielle d'Annunzio) M(Idlebrando Pizzetti) | |
| PFo15 | T:Il Fuoco | 1915 | D:Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws, cld |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PFo20 | T:Tigre Reale | 1916 | D:Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Giovanni Verga) | |
| PFo25 | T:Hedda Gabler | 1919 | D:Fosco | PN: | St:Itala | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Henrik Ibsen) | |
|
ReB | title | @1914 | D:Barker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ReB8 | T:The Italian | 1914 | D:Barker | P:Th.Ince | St:New York |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(75m) | |
| ReB10 | T:The Typhoon | 1914 | D:Barker | P:Th.Ince | St:New York |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(50m) | |
|
1915: Interesting Early Movies
Directors starting 1915
ASa | title | @1915 | D:Santell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ASa14 | T:Bluebeard's Seven Wives | 1926 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa29 | T:The Sea Wolf | 1930 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| ASa30 | T:Body and Soul | 1931 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | H | lc | | |
| ASa31 | T:Daddy Long Legs | 1931 | D:Santell | PN: | St:Fox | bnw,
cld | Romt | H* | school, MA | B(Jean Webster) Seen(21Apr1997) | |
| ASa34 | T:Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | 1932 | D:Santell | P: | St:Fox |
bnw | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| ASa39 | T:People Will Talk | 1935 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | H | clinic | Seen(21Apr1997) M("Academic Festival Ouverure") | |
| ASa41 | T:Winterset | 1936 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | B(Maxwell Anderson) Note(based on Sacco-Vanzetti case) | |
| ASa47 | T:Our Leading Citizen | 1939 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa49 | T:Betond the Blue Horizon | 1942 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ASa50 | T:Jack London | 1943 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | | BioP |
aw | lc | | |
| ASa51 | T:The Hairy Ape | 1944 | D:Santell | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Eugene ONeil) | |
|
ECa | title | @1915 | D:Carewe |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ECa10 | T:The Final Judgement | 1915 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa20 | T:The trail to Yesterday | 1918 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa30 | T:Rio Grande | 1920 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa40 | T:San of the Sahara | 1924 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa50 | T:Resurrection | 1927 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ECa55 | T:Ramona | 1928 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ECa60 | T:Evangeline | 1929 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ECa62 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1929 | D:Carewe | PN: | St:First
National | bws | Dram | | lc | | |
| ECa64 | T:New Moon | 1930 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | | Musc |
| lc | Er(D, Tm) | |
| ECa65 | T:The Spoilers | 1930 | D:Carewe | PN:Lloyd Sheldon |
St:Paramount | bnw | Advt | H* | Alaska | |
| ECa75 | T:Are We Civilized? | 1934 | D:Carewe | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GD | title | @1915 | D:Dulac | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GD1 | T:Les Soeurs Ennemies | 1915 | D:Dulac | PN: | St:Delia |
sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD2 | T:Geo le Mysterieux | 1916 | D:Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw |
Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD3 | T:Venus Victrix | 1916 | D:Dulac | PN: | St:Delia | sbw |
Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD7 | T:La Fete Espanole | 1919 | D:Dulac | PN: | SU: | sbw |
Ctxx | | | W(Delluc) | |
| GD10 | T:La Belle Dame Sans Merci | 1920 | D:Dulac | PN: | St:Delia |
sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD13 | T:La Souriante Madame Beudet | 1923 | D:Dulac | PN: |
St:Delia | sbw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| GD19 | T:La Coquille et le Clergyman | 1926 | D:Dulac | PN: | SU: |
sbw | Surr | | | B(Artaud), Le(30min) | |
|
GMf | title | @1915 | D:Melford |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GMf20 | T:Tennessee's Pardner | 1915 | D:Melford | PN: | St:Feature
Play | bws | Romt | aw | | W(Marion Fairfax) B(Bret Harte) Le(65m) | |
| GMf21 | T:Gentleman of Leisure | 1915 | D:Melford | PN: | St:Feature
Play | bws | Dram | aw | | W(W.DeMille) B(John Stapleton, P.G. Wodehouse)
C(Walter Stradling) Le(65m) | |
| GMf40 | T:Pettigrew's Girl | 1919 | D:Melford | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Romt | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| GMf50 | T:The Sheik | 1921 | D:Melford | P:Lasky | St:Paramount |
bws | Romt | aw | Arabia | B(Edith Hull) | |
| GMf60 | T:Dracula | 1931 | D:Melford | PN:Lasky | St:MCA | bnw |
Horr | aw | Transylvania | B(Bram Stoker) Nt(shot on same sets as TBr55) Lang(\Sp)
| |
| GMf70 | T:The Light That Failed | 1940 | D:Melford | P: |
St:Paramount | bws | Dram | | London, England | B(Kipling) | |
|
GuS | title | @1915 | D:Serena | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GuS10 | T:Assunta Spina | 1915 | D:Serena | PN: | St:Ceasar | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Salvatore di Giacomo) | |
| GuS12 | T:The Woman of the Camelias | 1915 | D:Serena | PN: |
St:Ceasar | bws | Dram | aw | lc | B(Alexandre Dumas) | |
|
IGA | title | @1915 | D:Adolfi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IGA30 | T:The Little Red Schoolhouse | 1923 | D:Adolfi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| IGA40 | T:The Phantom Express | 1925 | D:Adolfi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | lc | | |
| IGA50 | T:Alexander Hamilton | 1931 | D:Adolfi | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | BioP | H | lc | | |
| IGA60 | T:The Man Who Played God | 1932 | D:Adolfi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| IGA70 | T:Voltaire | 1933 | D:Adolfi | PN: | SU: | prc | BioP |
| lc | | |
|
JGE | title | @1915 | D:G Edwards | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
JGE10 | T:Joyous Troublemakers | 1920 | D:G Edwards | PU: | SU: |
bws | Comd | aw | | | |
| JGE18 | T:Nero | 1922 | D:G Edwards | PU: | SU: | bws | Hist |
aw | | | |
| JGE20 | T:Queen of Sheba | 1922 | D:G.Edwards | PU: | SU: | prc |
Epic | | | | |
| JGE25 | T:It's the Law | 1924 | D:G Edwards | PU: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | | | |
|
JMa | title | @1915 | D:J.May | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JMa30 | T:Asphalt | 1929 | D:J.May | PN: | St:UFA | bnw |
Dram | | Berlin, Germany; T(1920) Seen(20Jun1992) | |
| JMa50 | T:Music in the Air | 1934 | D:J.May | PN: | St:US | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JMa60 | T:The House of Seven Gables | 1940 | D:J.May | PN:Burt Kelly |
St:Universal | bnw | | H | | M(Frank Skinner; AAN) | |
| JMa70 | T:Johnny Doen't Live Here Any More | 1944 | D:J.May | PN: |
St:US | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LaW | title | @1915 | D:L.West | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LaW10 | T:The Corporal's Daughter | 1915 | D:L.West | PN: | St:Thomas
Edison | bws | Comd | aw | lc | Le(12min) | |
|
LFl | title | @1908 | D:Feuillade | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LFl30 | T:Les Vampires | 1915 | D:Feuillade | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Horr | aw | lc | Nt(10 episodes) Le(421min) | |
| LFl50 | T:Fantomas | 1916 | D:Feuillade | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
Crim | aw | lc | Nt(multiple episodes) | |
| LFl70 | T:Judex | 1917 | D:Feuillade | PN: | St:Gaumont | pws |
CnR | aw | Paris, France | Nt(12 episodes) Le(335min) | |
|
RaW | title | @1915 | D:Walsh | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RaW2 | T:The Thief of Bagdad | 1924 | D:Walsh | P:Fairbanks~sr |
SU: | sbw | Advt | H*** | | Seen(17Jul1989) VT()(part) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| RaW13 | T:What Price Glory | 1926 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
| | | Nt(Movietone sound) | |
| RaW20 | T:The Loves of Carmen | 1927 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: |
bws | Comd | | | | |
| RaW24 | T:Sadie Thompson | 1928 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bws |
| | | B(W.Somerset Maugham: Rain) Er(bws?) | |
| RaW40 | T:The Man Who Came Back | 1930 | D:Walsh | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | | | |
| RaW41 | T:The Big Trail | 1930 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW44 | T:The Yellow Ticket | 1931 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW47 | T:The Bowery | 1933 | D:Walsh | PN:Darryl F. Zanuck | St:20th
Cent. | bnw | Dram | H*** | NYC, NY; T(1890) | V(Richrad Day) M(A.Newman)
W(Howard Estabrook, James Gleason) | |
| RaW59 | T:The Roaring Twenties | 1939 | D:Walsh | PN:Hal B. Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt,BioP,Musc | H*** | NYC, NY; T(1920) | | |
| RaW60 | T:St.~Louis Blues | 1939 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Musc | | St.Louis MO | | |
| RaW61 | T:They Drive by Night | 1940 | D:Walsh | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | | | | | |
| RaW62 | T:High Sierra | 1941 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
CnR | aw | lc | | |
| RaW63 | T:They Died With Their Boots On | 1941 | D:Walsh | PN:Robert
Fellows | St:Warners | bnw | BioP | H** | Montana | C(Bert Glennon) | |
| RaW64 | T:The Strawberry Blonde | 1941 | D:Walsh | PN:William Cagney |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | H** | Brooklyn, NY | W(Julius~Epstein,
Philip~Epstein) C(Howe) M(Heinz Roemheld; AAN) | |
| RaW65 | T:Manpower | 1941 | D:Walsh | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW66 | T:Desperate Journey | 1942 | D:Walsh | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt | H** | | Seen(17Mar1990) | |
| RaW67 | T:Northern Pursuit | 1943 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW70 | T:Objective Burma | 1945 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
| | | | | |
| RaW72 | T:The Man I Love | 1946 | D:Walsh | PN:Arnold Albert |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H | | | |
| RaW73 | T:One Sunday Afternoon | 1949 | D:Walsh | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H | Brooklyn, NY | | |
| RaW74 | T:White Heat | 1949 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaW75 | T:Colorado Territory | 1949 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | | |
| RaW77 | T:Distant Drums | 1951 | D:Walsh | PN: | St:Republic |
col | West | aw | West | | |
| RaW78 | T:Blackbeard the Pirate | 1952 | D:Walsh | P:Grainger |
St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | H | Carribean; T(1650) | M(Victor Young)
Seen(17Feb1991) | |
| RaW80 | T:Gun Fury | 1953 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | 3D | West |
aw | West | | |
| RaW81 | T:Sea Devils | 1953 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | prc | |
aw | | | |
| RaW85 | T:Band of Angels | 1957 | D:Walsh | P:none | St:Warners |
\Wcol | Dram | H | plantation, LA | Seen(23Sep1990)|
| RaW87 | T:The Naked and the Dead | 1958 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Mailer) | |
| RaW93 | T:A Distant Trumpet | 1964 | D:Walsh | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
SG | title | @1915 | D:Guitry |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SG10 | T:Ceux de Chez Nous | 1915 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG15 | T:La Voyante | 1925 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | sbw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SG20 | T:Les Deaux Couverts | 1932 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG25 | T:Bonne Chance | 1935 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG30 | T:Le Roman d'un Tricheur | 1936 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Guitry) Lang(\Fr) | |
| SG33 | T:The Pearls of the Crown | 1937 | D:Guitry | T:Les Perles de la
couronne | |
| SG33 | T:Les Perles de la couronne | 1937 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: |
prc | BioP | aw | lc | CoD(Jaque) W(Guitry) CoD(ChristianJaque) Lang(\Fr, \It, \GB,
Abessynian (French spoken backwards) | |
| SG35 | T:Quadrille | 1938 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SG37 | T:Champes-Elyse\'es | 1938 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | lc | | |
| SG40 | T:Ils Etaient Neuf Celibataires | 1939 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG43 | T:Le Destin Fabuleux de Desiree Clary | 1942 | D:Guitry | PN: |
SU: | bnw | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| SG45 | T:Donne-moi Tes Yeux | 1943 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG49 | T:La Diable Boiteux | 1948 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG50 | T:Le Comedien | 1949 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SG54 | T:La Poison | 1951 | D:Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
Myst | aw | lc | | |
| SG55 | T:Debureau | 1951 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SG60 | T:Versailles | 1954 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | palace, Versaiiles, France | | |
| SG65 | T:Napoleon | 1955 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SG66 | T:Si Paris m'etait cont\'e | 1955 | D:Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Dram | aw | Paris, France | | |
| SG69 | T:Les Trois Font la Paire | 1957 | D:Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Myst | aw | studio, France | W(Guitry) | |
| SG70 | T:Le Vie a Dieux | 1957 | D:Guitry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SG71 | T:Assassins et Voleurs | 1957 | D:Guitry | PN: | St:Gaumont |
| Myst,Comd | | | suburb, Paris, France | W(Guitry) | |
|
WDT | title | @1915 | D:W.D.Taylor |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WDT17 | T:Tom Sawyer | 1917 | D:W.D.Taylor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mark Twain) | |
| WDT19 | T:Johanna Enlists | 1918 | D:W.D.Taylor | PN: | St:Pickford |
bws | Romt | aw | farm, PA | W(Frances Marion) | |
| WDT20 | T:Huck and Tom | 1918 | D:W.D.Taylor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mark Twain) | |
| WDT27 | T:Anne of Green Gables | 1919 | D:W.D.Taylor | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WDT31 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1920 | D:W.D.Taylor | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mark Twain) | |
|
Z43 | title | @1915 | D:Unknown43 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z4310 | T:Two Orphans | 1915 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4312 | T:The Clemenceau Case | 1915 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4314 | T:The Stain | 1915 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4316 | T:Lady Audley's Secret | 1915 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4318 | T:The Vixen | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4320 | T:A Fool There Was | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4322 | T:Sin | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| Z4324 | T:The Light | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4326 | T:Destruction | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4328 | T:Gold and the Woman | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4330 | T:The Serpent | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4332 | T:Eternal Sappho | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4336 | T:Her Double Life | 1916 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4338 | T:Cleopatra | 1917 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4340 | T:Madame Du Barry | 1917 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4342 | T:Under Two Flags | 1917 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4344 | T:Camille | 1917 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4346 | T:Heart and Soul | 1917 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4348 | T:The Tiger Woman | 1917 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4350 | T:Salome | 1918 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4352 | T:When A Woman Sins | 1918 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4354 | T:The Forbidden Path | 1918 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4356 | T:The She Devil | 1918 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4358 | T:Rose of the Blood | 1918 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4360 | T:Kathleen Mavourneen | 1919 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4362 | T:La Belle Russe | 1919 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4364 | T:When Men Desire | 1919 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4366 | T:The Siren's Song | 1919 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4368 | T:A Woman There Was | 1920 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4370 | T:The Price of Silence | 1921 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4372 | T:Her Greatest Love | 1921 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Z4376 | T:The Unchastened Woman | 1925 | D:Unknown43 | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| Z4378 | T:Madame Mystery | 1926 | D:Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| Z4380 | T:The Dancer of Paris | 1928 | Unknown43 | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1916: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1916
AB | title | @1916 | D:A.Bragaglia |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AB1 | T:Perfido Incanto | 1916 | D:A.Bragaglia | PN: | L:\Fr | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AB2 | T:Thais | 1916 | D:A.Bragaglia | PN: | St:Novissima L:Italy |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Ricardo Cassano) | |
|
AG | title | @1916 | D:Gance |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AG10 | T:J'accuse | 1919 | D:Gance | PN: | L:\Fr | | | | |
Nt(impressionistic) | |
| AG20 | T:Napoleon | 1927 | D:Gance | PN: | St:WESTI | bws,col |
BioP,Epic | H**** | France | W(Gance) Le(6hours) | |
| AG30 | T:{La Fin du Monde | 1930 | D:Gance | PN:Gance | St:Ecran
d'Art | 19-w | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| AG40 | T:Napoleon | 1934 | D:Gance | PN: | St:Soc.Gen.des Films |
bnw,col | BioP,Epic | H**** | France | W(Gance) Le(2hours 20min) M(Honegger)
Nt(other ? music added 1979, Thames) Nt(three screen process) | |
| AG50 | T:J'accuse | 1937 | D:Gance | PN: | L:\Fr | | Dram | |
mil.inst., France | | |
| AG65 | T:Magirama | 1955 | D:Gance | PN: | SU: | | Hist | |
France | |
| AG70 | T:Austerlitz | 1960 | D:Gance | PN: | SU: | | Hist | |
France | |
|
HK | title | @1916 | D:H.King |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HK1 | T:Who Pays? | 1916 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HK10 | T:Tol'able David | 1921 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK20 | T:The White Sister | H.King | PN: | SU: | bws | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HK25 | T:Stella Dallas | 1925 | D:H.King | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn |
bws | Dram | H* | | Nt(The tear-jerker of all time) | |
| HK50 | T:State Fair | 1933 | D:H.King | PN:Winfield Sheehan | St:Fox |
bnw | Comd | AAN, H** | M(Louis deFrancesco) W(Paul Green, Sonya Levien;
AAN) | | |
| HK56 | T:Way Down East | 1936 | D:H.King | PN:Winfield Sheehan |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| HK58 | T:Lloyd's of London | 1936 | D:H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Hist | H** | London, England; T(1780) | C(Ben Glennon) | |
| HK63 | T:Ramona | 1936 | D:H.King | PN: | St:Fox | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HK66 | T:In Old Chicago | 1938 | D:H.King | P:MacGowan | St:Fox |
bnw | Dram | H***, AAN | | B(Niven~Busch; AAN) M(Louis Silver; AAN)
Seen(1988) | |
| HK67 | T:Alexander's Ragtime Band | 1938 | D:H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck, Harry
Joe Brown | St:Fox | bnw | Musc | AAN, H*** | | M(Irving Berlin; AAN)
B(Irving Berlin; AAN) M(A.Newman; AA) Cost($2M) | |
| HK69 | T:Stanley and Livingstone | 1939 | D:H.King | P:Kenneth
MacGowan | St:Fox | bnw | Advt | H*** | | M(A.Newman) | |
| HK71 | T:Maryland | 1940 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HK72 | T:Chad Hanna | 1940 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK73 | T:A Yank in the RAF | 1941 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK75 | T:The Black Swan | 1942 | D:H.King | PN:Robert Bassler |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | C(Leon Shamroy; AA) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| HK76 | T:The Song of Bernadette | 1943 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HK77 | T:Wilson | 1944 | D:H.King | PN:Darryl Zanuck | St:Fox |
col | BioP | AAN | Princeton, NJ; Washington, DC | C(;AA) W(; AA)|
| HK79 | T:Margie | 1946 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HK80 | T:Captain from Castile | 1947 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | |
Advt | aw | lc | | |
| HK82 | T:Twelve OClock High | 1949 | D:H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Susp | H***, AAN | mil.inst, England; T(1945) | | |
| HK83 | T:The Gunfighter | 1950 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | |
West | aw | West | | |
| HK86 | T:David and Bathsheeba | 1950 | D:H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Epic | H* | Palestine | W(Ph.Dunne; AAN) C(Leon Shamroy;
AAN) M(A.Newman) | |
| HK89 | T:The Snows of Kilimandjaro | 1952 | D:H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Advt,Romt | H** | Africa | C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(Herrmann)
| |
| HK91 | T:Love is a many Splendored Thing | 1955 | D:H.King | PN:Buddy
Adler | St:Fox | \DeLuxe,\CS | Romt | AAN, H* | Hong Kong; T(1950) |
B(Han Suyin) M(A.Newman, Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster; AA) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN)
| |
| HK92 | T:Untamed | 1955 | D:H.King | PN:Bert E. Friedlob, William A.
Bacher | St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | Advt | H | | Seen(11Mar1990) VT() | |
| HK94 | T:The Sun also Rises | 1957 | D:H.King | P:D.F.Zanuck | SU: |
\Mlab | Advt | | Paris, France; Spain; T(1919) | B(Hemingway) | |
| HK99. | T:Tender is the Night | 1961 | D:H.King | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JqF | title | @1916 | D:Feyder |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JqF2 | T:T\^etes de Femmes, Femmes de T\^ete | 1916 | D:Feyder | PN: |
St:Gaumont | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Feyder) Le(short) | |
| JqF4 | T:Un Conseil d'Ami | 1917 | D:Feyder | PN: | St:Gaumont |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| JqF6 | T:La Faute d'Orthographe | 1918 | D:Feyder | PN: | St:Gaumont |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| JqF10 | T:L'Atlantide | 1921 | D:Feyder | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JqF20 | T:Les Noveuax Messieurs | 1929 | D:Feyder | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqF25 | T:The Kiss | 1929 | D:Feyder | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| JqF30 | T:Le Grand Jeu | 1934 | D:Feyder | PN:Albert Lewin |
St:MGM | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(MGM's last silent film) | |
| JqF40 | T:La Kermesse Heroique | 1935 | D:Feyder | PN: | St:Tobis |
bnw | Comd | H** | Flanders; T(1616) | | |
| JqF50 | T:Knight Without Armor | 1937 | D:Feyder | P:A.Korda |
St:London | bnw | Advt,Romt | H** | Ru|
| JqF60 | T:La Lois du Nord | 1939 | D:Feyder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MaN | title | @1916 | D:Neilan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, many others) | |
|
---|
MaN30 | T:Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm | 1917 | D:Neilan | PN: | St:First
National | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MaN40 | T:Dady Long-Legs | 1919 | D:Neilan | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Romt | | school, MA | B(Jean Webster) | |
| MaN70 | T:Tess of the D'Ubervilles | 1925 | D:Neilan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MaN110 | T:Sweethearts on Parade | 1930 | D:Neilan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
SFr | title | @1916 | D:S.Franklin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SFr42 | T:Private Lives | 1931 | D:S.Franklin | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram,Comd | aw | lc | B(Noel Coward) | |
| SFr43 | T:The Guardsman | 1931 | D:S.Franklin | PN:Albert Lewin |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | | B(Ferenc Molnar) | |
| SFr46 | T:Reunion in Vienna | 1933 | D:S.Franklin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SFr50 | T:Dark Angel | 1935 | D:S.Franklin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SFr60 | T:The Good Earth | 1937 | D:S.Franklin | PN:Irving Thalberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | csd, China | C(Karl Freund; AA)
| |
|
EJL | title | @1916 | D:LeSaint | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EJL10 | T:The Three Godfathers | 1916 | D:LeSaint | P: | St:Universal |
bws | West | aw | West | | |
|
WDM | title | @1916 | D:W.DeMille |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WDM3 | T:The Ragamuffin | 1916 | D:W.DeMille | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Sir James Barrie) | |
| WDM5 | T:What Every Woman Knows | 1921 | D:W.DeMille | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Sir James Barrie) | |
| WDM10 | T:Nice People | 1922 | D:W.DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WDM20 | T:Craig's Wife | 1928 | D:W.DeMille | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
Z07 | title | @1916 | D:Unknown7 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0710 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1916 | D:Unknown7 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
|
Z08 | title | @1916 | D:Unknown8 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z0810 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1916 | D:Unknown8 | PN: | SU: | bws |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1917: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1917
AbA | title | @1917 | D:deAntoni | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AbA10 | T:Il processo Clemenceau | 1917 | D:deAntoni | PN: |
St:Ceasar | bws | Dram | aw | lc | Le(2h) | |
|
AlW | title | @1917 | D:Werker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AlW40 | T:The House of Rothschild | 1934 | D:Werker | PN:William Goetz,
R.Griffith | St:2oth C. | bnw | | H** | | Nt(\Tcol sequence) | |
| AlW60 | T:The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes | 1939 | D:Werker |
P:D.Markey | St:Fox | bnw | | H*** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock
Holmes) | |
|
BsK | title | @1917 | D:Keaton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BsK10 | T:One Week | 1920 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| BsK12 | T:Hard Luck | 1921 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| BsK13 | T:The Paleface | 1921 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| BsK14 | T:The Boat | 1921 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | | |
| Le(short) | |
| BsK16 | T:The Blacksmith | 1921 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw |
| | | Le(short) | |
| BsK25 | T:My Wife's Relations | 1922 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw |
| | | Le(short) | |
| BsK26 | T:Day Dreams | 1922 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| BsK27 | T:Cops | 1922 | D:Keaton | PN:Joseph F. Schenk | St:First
National | sbw | | H*** | | Er(Keaton D?) | |
| BsK32 | T:The Love Nest | 1923 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| BsK35 | T:The Baloonatic | 1923 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| BsK37 | T:Our Hospitality | 1923 | D:Keaton | PN:Joseph M. Schenk |
St:Metro, Keaton | sbw | Comd | H** | | Er(Keaton D?) | |
| BsK39 | T:The Three Ages | 1923 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | T(4000BC, AD, 1920) | |
| BsK40 | T:The Navigator | 1924 | D:Keaton | PN:Joseph M. Schenk |
St:Metro-Goldwyn | sbw | Comd | H*** | ocean liner, Atlantic | CoD(Donald
Crisp) | |
| BsK42 | T:Sherlock jr. | 1924 | D:Keaton | PN:Joseph M. Schenk |
St:Metro | sbw | Comd | H** | movie theater | | |
| BsK52 | T:Go West | 1925 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | bws | Comd |
| | |
| BsK55 | T:Seven Chances | 1925 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | | |
| BsK58 | T:Estrallos | 1925 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | bnw | Comd |
| Lang(\Sp) | |
| BsK59 | T:Battling Butler | 1926 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | | |
| BsK70 | T:College | 1927 | D:Keaton | PN: | SU: | bws | Comd |
| | |
| BsK90 | T:One-Run Elmer | 1935 | D:Keaton | PN: | St:Povert Row's
Educational Pictures | bnw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK91 | T:Tars and Stripes | 1935 | D:Keaton | PN: | St:Povert Row's
Educational Pictures | bnw | | | | Le(short) | |
| BsK95 | T:Grand Slam Opera | 1936 | D:Keaton | PN: | St:Povert Row's
Educational Pictures | bnw | | | | Le(short) | |
|
FbM | title | @1917 | D:Mari | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FbM10 | T:Cenere | 1917 | D:Mari | PN:Arturo Ambrosio |
St:Ambrosio | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
FLl | title | @1917 | D:F.Lloyd | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, many others) | |
|
---|
FLl4 | T:The Only Way | 1918 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities) | |
| FLl7 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1918 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | L:USA,England |
| Dram | aw | lc | Nt(\#3) | |
| FLl10 | T:Madame X | 1920 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Alexandre Bisson) | |
| FLl20 | T:Oliver Twist | 1922 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FLl30 | T:The Divine Lady | 1929 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | BioP | H*, AA dir | England | C(J.F.Seitz; AAN) | |
| FLl40 | T:East Lynne | 1931 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Dram | H, AAN | | C(J.F.Seitz) B(Mrs.~Henry Wood) | |
| FLl50 | T:Passport to Hell | 1932 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FLl59 | T:Cavalcade | 1933 | D:F.Lloyd | PN:Winfield Sheehan | SU: |
prc | Dram | AA | London, England; T(1Jan1900); Titanic, Atlantic | B(Noel Coward)
| |
| FLl62 | T:Berkeley Square | 1933 | D:F.Lloyd | PN:Jessse L. Lasky |
St:Fox | bnw | Romt | N** | London, England | B(Henry James: The Sense Of The
Past) | |
| FLl70 | T:Mutiny on the Bounty | 1935 | D:F.Lloyd | P:Irving Thalberg |
St:MGM | cld | Dram | AA, AAN dir [8], H*** | ship, Pacific | B(Charles
Nordhof, James Norman Hall) W(Talbot Jennings, al.; AAN) M(Herbert Stothart; AAN)
Seen(1Aug1989) | |
| FLl75 | T:Under Two Flags | 1936 | D:F.Lloyd | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Advt | [47] | North Africa | B(Ouida) | |
| FLl80 | T:Wells Fargo | 1937 | D:F.Lloyd | P:F.Llloyd | St:Paramount |
bnw | West | H* | West | | |
| FLl85 | T:Maid of Salem | 1961 | D:F.Lloyd | PN:Howard Estabrook |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram,BioP | | Salem, MA; T(1692) | M(Victor Young)
VT(N:HT4,HP7) | |
| FLl89 | T:If I were King | 1939 | D:F.Lloyd | P:Lloyd | St:Paramount |
bnw | Advt | H* | France; T(1300) | W(P.Sturges) B(Justin McCarthy) M(Richard
Hageman; AAN) | |
| FLl99 | T:Blood on the Sun | 1945 | D:F.Lloyd | PN:William Cagney |
St:U.A.,Cagney | bnw | Actn | H* | Tokyo, Japan; T(1929) | M(Rosza)
Seen(1991) | |
|
GM | title | @1917 | D:Geo.Marshall |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GM200 | T:Destry Rides Again | 1939 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Joe
Pasternal | St:Universal | bnw | West | H**** | Bottleneck, town, West |
W(Felix Jackson< Gertrude Purcell, Henry Meyers) B(Max Brand) C(Hal Mohr) M(Frank Skinner)
| |
| GM190 | T:The Goldwyn Follies | 1938 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Sam
Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn | \Tcol | Musc | H** | Hollywood, CA | M(A.Newman,
George Gershwin; AAN) | |
| GM210 | T:The Ghost Breakers | 1940 | D:Geo.Marshall | P:Hornblow |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H*** | haunted mansion, Cuba | | |
| GM220 | T:Murder He Says | 1944 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GM222 | T:Incendiary Blonde | 1945 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN: | SU: |
| BioP | | speakeasies, NYC, NY | |
| GM223 | T:The Blue Dahlia | 1946 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Noir | | W(Raymond Chandler) | |
| GM224 | T:Monsieur Beaucaire | 1946 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:John Paul
Jones | St:Paramount | col | | H* | | W(Frank, Panama) | |
| GM226 | Tm:The Perils of Pauline | 1947 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GM227 | T:Variety Girl | 1947 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Daniel Dare |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H | Hollywood, CA | | |
| GM230 | T:Fancy Pants | 1950 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GM237 | T:Houdini | 1953 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:George Pal |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP,Dram,Romt | H* | fairgrounds, USA | M(Roy Webb)
C(E.Laszlo) | |
| GM238 | T:Scared Stiff | 1953 | D:Geo.Marshall | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | | haunted mansion | | |
| GM240 | T:Red Garters | 1954 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Pat Duggan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd,West | aw | West | V(Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson)
C(Arthur Arling) | |
| GM242 | T:Money From Home | 1954 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN: |
St:Paramount | col, 3D | Comd | aw | race tracks, US | B(Damon Runyon) | |
| GM300 | T:Destry | 1954 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Stanley Rubin | St:U-
I | \Tcol | West | H* | West | W(Edmund North) | |
| GM305 | T:The Gazebo | 1959 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Lawrence
Weingarten | St:MGM | \Tcol | Susp, Comd | H* | garden | | |
| GM310 | T:Papa's Delicate Condition | 1963 | D:Geo.Marshall | PN:Jack
Rose | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | town, TX | M(James vanHeusen,
Sammy Cahn; AA) | |
|
IF | title | @1917 | D:J.Ford |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IF15 | T:Marked Men | 1920 | D:J.Ford | PN: | St:Universal | sbw |
West | | West | B(Peter Pernard Kyrs) | NT(D listed as Jack Ford)|
| IF43 | T:The Iron Horse | 1924 | D:J.Ford | PN: | St:Fox | sbw |
West | | West | W(Charles Kenyon, John Russell) C(George Schneideman, Burnett
Guffey) Le(2h) | |
| IF63 | T:Men Without Women | 1930 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF68 | T:Arrowsmith | 1931 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| IF73 | T:The Lost Patrol | 1934 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(D.Nichols) | |
| IF75 | T:Judge Priest | 1934 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
| town, KE | |
| IF76 | T:The Whole Town's Talking | 1935 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IF77 | T:The Informer | 1935 | D:J.Ford | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO |
bnw | | AAN, AA dir, H*** | | B(Liam O'Flaherty) W(D.Nichols; AA) M(Steiner;
AA) | |
| IF78 | T:Steamboat Round the Bend | 1935 | D:J.Ford | P:Sol M. Wurtzel |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H* | river, MS | W(D.Nichols) Nt(last Will Rogers picture)
| |
| IF79 | T:The Prisoner of Shark Island | 1936 | D:J.Ford | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Hist | H** | USA, T(1860) | W(Nunally~J.) C(Bert Glennon) | |
| IF81 | T:Wee Willie Winkie | 1937 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| IF83 | T:The Hurricane | 1937 | D:J.Ford | P:Merrit Hulburd | St:Sam
Goldwyn | bnw | Dram | H** | island, Pacific | C(Nykvist) B(Charles Nordhof,
James Norman Hall) W(D.Nichols) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| IF86 | T:Stagecoach | 1939 | D:J.Ford | P:Wanger | St:U.A. | bnw |
West | H****, AAN, AAN dir | West | M(Richard Hageman, al.; AA) C(Bert Glennon,
Ray Binger; AAN) W(D.Nichols) | |
| IF87 | T:Young Mr.~Lincoln | 1939 | D:J.Ford | P:MacGowan | St:Fox |
bnw | BioP | H***, [47] | town, IL | W(Lamar Trotti; AAN) B(Earnest Haycox)
Seen(10Oct1989) | |
| IF88 | T:Drums Along the Mohawk | 1939 | D:J.Ford | PN:Raymond
Griffin | St:Fox | \Tcol | West | H** | NY | W(Lamarr Trooti, Sonya Levien)
M(Alfred Newman) | |
| IF89 | T:The Grapes of Wrath | 1940 | D:J.Ford | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox |
bnw | | AA dir; AAN prod; H**** | OK; CA | C(Gregg Toland) W(Nunally~J.)
B(Steinbeck) | |
| IF90 | T:The Long Voyage Home | 1940 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | ocean | W(Dudley Nichols) B(Eugene ONeil) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| IF91 | T:Tobacco Road | 1941 | D:J.Ford | PN:Jack Kirkland, Harry H.
Oshrin | St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H*** | csd, GA | | |
| IF92 | T:How Green Was my Valley | 1941 | D:J.Ford | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | AA, H*** | village, Wales | V(Juran; AA) C(Arthur Miller;
AA) W(Ph.Dunne; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| IF94 | T:December 7 | 1942 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | bnw | BioG |
| Pearl Harbor, HI | | |
| IF98 | T:My Darling Clementine | 1946 | D:J.Ford | PN:Samuel G. Engel |
St:Fox | bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| IF99 | T:Fort Apache | 1948 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | col | West |
| AZ | | |
| IF100 | T:The Three Godfathers | 1948 | D:J.Ford | P:J.Ford | St:MGM |
\Tcol | West | H* | West | Nt(dedicated to Harry Carey) | |
| IF101 | T:She Wore a Yellow Ribbon | 1949 | D:J.Ford | P:Ford,
M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | col | West | aw | lc | | |
| IF103 | T:Wagon Master | 1953 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | | West | M(Sons of the Pioneers) | |
| IF106 | T:The Quiet Man | 1952 | D:J.Ford | PN: | St:Republic | prc |
Dram | AA | Ireland | |
| IF108 | T:Mogambo | 1953 | D:J.Ford | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | col |
Advt | H* | Africa | W(John Lee Mahin) C(Surtees, Freddie Young) | |
| IF109 | T:The Sun Shines Bright | 1954 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF111 | T:Mr.~Roberts | 1955 | D:J.Ford | PN:Leland Hayward |
St:Warners | \Wcol\CS | Comd,Actn | AAN; H** | cargo ship; T(1943) |
CoD(M.LeRoy) W(Frank~Nugent, J.Logan) | |
| IF112 | T:The Searchers | 1956 | D:J.Ford | PN:C.V. Whitney |
St:Warners | \Tcol\VsVis | Actn,West | H**, CC\#6 | ranch, TX; T(1886) |
C(Winton Hoch) W(Frank~Nugent) M(Steiner) | |
| IF113 | T:The Wings of Eagles | 1957 | D:J.Ford | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IF115 | T:The Last Hurrah | 1958 | D:J.Ford | P:Ford | St:Columbia |
bnw | Dram | H** | | W(Frank~Nugent) B(Edwin O'Connor) | |
| IF120 | T:The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance | 1962 | D:J.Ford | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | West | aw | Shinbone, town, West | | |
| IF125 | Tm:Donovan's Reef | 1963 | D:J.Ford | P:Ford | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Comd | H | | W(Frank~Nugent) | |
| IF129 | T:Cheyenne Autumn | 1964 | D:J.Ford | PN: | St:Warners |
col | West | | West | W(James R. Webb) M(Alex North) | |
| IF135 | T:Seven Women | 1966 | D:J.Ford | P:Bernard~Smith |
St:MGM | $\Mcol | Dram | H* | China; T(1935) | M(Elmer Bernstein) | |
|
ISR | title | @1917 | D:Robertson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
ISR5 | T:Little Miss Hoover | 1920 | D:Robertson | P:Zuckor | St:Famous
Players, Paramount | bws | Comd | | chicken farm, MD; T(1918) | | |
| ISR10 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1920 | D:Robertson | PN: | SU: |
| Horr | | |
| ISR20 | T:Captain of the Guard | 1930 | D:Robertson | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | | |
| ISR30 | T:Our Little Girl | 1935 | D:Robertson | PN:Edward Butcher |
St:Fox | bnw | Horr | | |
|
RAB | title | @1917 | D:Baldwin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
RAB10 | T:The Black Mantilla | 1917 | D:Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal |
sbw | |
| RAB11 | T:A Dream of Egypt | 1917 | D:Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal |
sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
| RAB12 | T:A Romany Rose | 1917 | D:Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal |
sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
| RAB13 | T:Little Mariana's Triumph | 1917 | D:Baldwin | PN: |
St:Universal | sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
| RAB14 | T:Amelita's Friend | 1917 | D:Baldwin | PN: | St:Universal |
sbw | | | | Er(Baldwin D?) | |
|
RWN | title | @1917 | D:R.W.Neill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
RWN2 | T:The Good Bad Girl | 1931 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWN10 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon | 1942 | D:R.W.Neill |
PN: | St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock
Holmes) | |
| RWN15 | T:Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man | 1943 | D:R.W.Neill |
PN:George Waggner | St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H** | Vasaria |
W(C.Siodmak) C(George Robinson) | |
| RWN20 | T:Sherlock Holmes in Washington | 1943 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H* | Washington, DC | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN24 | T:Sherlock Holmes Faces Death | 1943 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes)
W(Bertram Millhauser) | |
| RWN26 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Spider Woman | 1944 | D:R.W.Neill |
P:R.W.Neill | St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H** | London, England |
Ser(Sherlock Holmes) W(Bertram Millhauser) Ser(SpiderWoman; 1) | |
| RWN28 | T:The Scarlet Claw | 1944 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN30 | T:The Pearl of Death | 1944 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H** | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes)
B(A.C.Doyle: The Adventure of the Six Napoleons) | |
| RWN34 | T:The Woman in Green | 1945 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes)
B(A,C.Doyle) | |
| RWN36 | T:The House of Fear | 1945 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN38 | T:Pursuit to Algiers | 1946 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN41 | T:Black Angel | 1946 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Woolrich) | |
| RWN44 | T:Terror by Night | 1946 | D:R.W.Neill | PN:Howard Benedict |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H* | train, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
| RWN46 | T:Dressed to Kill | 1946 | D:R.W.Neill | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Susp | H* | London, England | Ser(Sherlock Holmes) | |
|
RyB | title | @1917 | D:Boleslawski |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RyB4 | T:The Girl with the Hatbox | 1927 | D:Boleslawski | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | Er(D) | |
| RyB8 | T:Rasputin and the Empress | 1932 | D:Boleslawski | PN: | SU: |
bnw | BioP | | Russia | |
| RyB9 | T:Hollywood Party | 1934 | D:Boleslawski | P: | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd, Cart | | Hollywwod, CA | CoD(Allan Dwan, Roy Rowland) | |
| RyB10 | T:The Painted Veil | 1934 | D:Boleslawski | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H* | China | |
| RyB11 | T:Clive of India | 1935 | D:Boleslawski | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RyB12 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1935 | D:Boleslawski | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:20th
Century | bnw | Dram | AAN, H**** | | Nt(Mis\#7) | |
| RyB14 | T:Metropolitan | 1935 | D:Boleslawski | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Musc | H* | opera house, NYC, NY | | |
| RyB16 | T:Theodora Goes Wild | 1935 | D:Boleslawski | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Mary McCarthy) | |
| RyB17 | T:The Garden of Allah | 1936 | D:Boleslawski | P:Selznick |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | | North Africa | | |
| RyB18 | T:The Three Godfathers | 1936 | D:Boleslawski | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | prc | West | H- | West | B(Peter Bernard Kyrs) | |
|
ViS | title | @1917 | D:Schertzinger |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ViS5 | T:The Clodhopper | 1917 | D:Schertzinger | P:Th.Ince | St:Ice-Kay
Bee | bws | Comd | | | | |
| ViS53 | T:The Return of Peter Grimm | 1926 | D:Schertzinger | PN: |
SU: | bws | | | | | |
| ViS58 | T:Forgotten Faces | 1928 | D:Schertzinger | P:Selznick |
St:Paramount Famous Lasky | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ViS60 | T:Redskin | 1929 | D:Schertzinger | PN: | St:Paramount | 2 color
\Tcol,bnw | West | | Navajo reservation, West | | |
| ViS81 | T:The Mikado | 1939 | D:Schertzinger | PN: | L:\G.B. |
\Tcol | Musc | | Japan | M(William S. Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan) W(Geoffrey Toye)
| |
| ViS83 | T:Rhythm on the River | 1940 | D:Schertzinger | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Musc | | |
| ViS84 | T:Road to Singapore | 1940 | D:Schertzinger | PN:Harlan
Thompson | St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H* | |
| ViS86 | T:Road to Zanzibar | 1941 | D:Schertzinger | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H** | |
| ViS87 | T:The Fleet's In | 1942 | D:Schertzinger | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | | | |
|
1918: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1918
ChB | title | @1918 | D:Brabin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ChB2 | T:So Big | 1923 | D:Brabin | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ChB5 | T:The Bridge of San Luis Rey | 1923 | D:Brabin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChB9 | T:The Mask of Fu Manchu | 1932 | D:Brabin | P:Thalberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Myst | | China | CoD(Ch.Vidor) Ser(FuManchu; 18)
V(C.Gibbons) | |
|
EvS | title | @1918 | D:vonStroheim | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EvS1 | T:Blind Husbands | 1918 | D:vonStroheim | PN: | L:USA |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EvS2 | T:The Devil's Passkey | 1919 | D:vonStroheim | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EvS3 | T:Foolish Wives | 1921 | D:vonStroheim | PN: | L:USA |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EvS5 | T:Greed | 1923 | D:vonStroheim | P:vonStroheim | St:MGM |
sbw | | | SFO, CA | Le(420mins) B(Frank Norris: McTeague) W(Gibson Gow,
Frank Norris) | |
| EvS6 | T:The Merry Widow | 1925 | D:vonStroheim | P:Thalberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Musc | | | | |
| EvS7 | T:The Wedding March | 1927 | D:vonStroheim | P: |
St:Paramount | bws | Dram | H** | Austria; T(1800) | Le(196m) | |
| EvS8 | T:Queen Kelly | 1928 | D:vonStroheim | PN: | L:USA | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
FrN | title | @1918 | D:Niblo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FrN2 | T:Sex | 1920 | D:Niblo | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw |
lc | | |
| FrN3 | T:The Mark of Zorro | 1920 | D:Niblo | P:Fairbanks~sr | SU: |
bws | Advt | | LA, CA; T(1820, spanish) | |
| FrN4 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1921 | D:Niblo | PN: | SU: | | Advt
| |
| FrN5 | T:Blood and Sand | 1923 | D:Niblo | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| FrN8 | T:Ben Hur | 1927 | D:Niblo | P:Goldwyn | St:MGM |
col,bnw | Advt | H*** | lc | | |
| FrN9 | T:Camille | 1927 | D:Niblo | PN: | SU: | bnw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| FrN11 | T:The Mysterious Lady | 1928 | D:Niblo | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H | Russia | |
|
IMS | title | @1918 | D:Stahl |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IMS10 | T:Husbands and Lovers | 1923 | D:Stahl | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IMS20 | T:Back Street | 1932 | D:Stahl | PN:P:Laemmle~jr. |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | H* | Cincinnati, OH; NYC, NY; T(1900-1931) |
B(Fanny Hurst) | |
| IMS25 | T:Imitation of Life | 1934 | D:Stahl | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Dram | AAN, H** | South | VT(N:HP7) B(Fannie Hurst) | |
| IMS30 | T:The Magnificent Obsession | 1935 | D:Stahl | P:Stahl |
St:Universal | bnw | Romt | H** | lc | W(Robert Blees) B(Llloyd C. Douglas | |
| IMS35 | T:Parnell | 1937 | D:Stahl | PN: | St:MGM | bnw | BioP |
W50 | lc | | |
| IMS40 | T:When Tomorrow Comes | 1939 | D:Stahl | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | B(J.B.Cain) | |
| IMS50 | T:Holy Matrimony | 1943 | D:Stahl | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IMS55 | T:The Keys of the Kingdom | 1944 | D:Stahl | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IMS60 | T:Leave Her to Heaven | 1945 | D:Stahl | PN:William A. Bacher |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Dram | H | csd, NM | B(Ben Ames Wiliams) C(Leon Shamroy;
AA) | |
| IMS70 | T:Oh You Beautiful Doll | 1949 | D:Stahl | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JKf | title | @1918 | D:J.Kaufman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JKf10 | T:Song of Songs | 1918 | D:J.Kaufman | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
KV | title | @1918 | D:K.Vidor |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KV1 | T:The Turn in the Road | 1918 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV23 | T:The Big Parade | 1925 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | NFR | lc | | |
| KV24 | T:La Boheme | 1926 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | St:MGM | bws |
Comd | | Paris, France; T(1810) | W(Fred DeGressac) B(Henri Murger) | |
| KV25 | T:The Patsy | 1927 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | St:MGM | bws |
Comd | H* | lc | | |
| KV26 | T:The Crowd | 1928 | D:K.Vidor | P:K.Vidor | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H***, AAN dir | |
| KV27 | T:Show People | 1928 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | St:MGM | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | W(Laurence Stallings,) | |
| KV28 | T:Hallelujah | 1929 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KV30 | T:Billy the Kid | 1930 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV31 | T:Street Scene | 1930 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV32 | T:The Champ | 1931 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV34 | T:Bird of Paradise | 1932 | D:K.Vidor | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Romt,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| KV36 | T:Our Daily Bread | 1934 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KV38 | T:The Wdding Night | 1935 | D:K.Vidor | P: | St:Goldwyn |
bnw | Dram | H* | csd, CN | W(Edith Fitzgerald) M)(Alfred Newman) C(Gregg
Toland) | |
| KV40 | T:Stella Dallas | 1936 | D:K.Vidor | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn |
bnw | Dram | H* | | Nt(The tear-jerker of all time) B(Olive Higgins Prouty) | |
| KV41 | T:The Citadel | 1938 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | St:England | | |
| | |
| KV42 | T:Northwest Passage | 1939 | D:K.Vidor | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Advt | H*** | Canada | | |
| KV43 | T:My Son My Son | 1940 | D:K.Vidor | PN:Edward Small |
St:US | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| KV50 | T:An American Romance | 1944 | D:K.Vidor | P:K.Vidor |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | C(Harod Rosson) | |
| KV54 | T:Cover Girl | 1944 | D:K.Vidor | PN:Arthur Schwartz |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Musc | H** | lc | M(Ira Gershwin, Jerome Kern, Morris
Stoloff, Carmen Dragon; AA) W(Virginia vanUpp) Chor(Gene Kelly) G(Donen,Kelly,Seymour
Felix, Jack Cole) C(Mate: AAN) | |
| KV55 | T:Together Again | 1944 | D:K.Vidor | PN:Edward Small |
St:US | bnw | Comd | | small town, USA | | |
| KV56 | T:Duel in the Sun | 1946 | D:K.Vidor | PN:Edward Small |
St:Selznick | \Tcol | Romt,West | H** | West | B(Niven~Busch) M(Tiomkin)
CoD(VonSternberg, B.Reeves Eason, Selznick) | |
| KV58 | T:The Fountainhead | 1949 | D:K.Vidor | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H** | buildings | B(Ayn Rand) C(Burks) | |
| KV59 | T:Beyond the Forest | 1949 | D:K.Vidor | PN:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | town, Midwest | M(Steiner; AA) C(Burks) | |
| KV60 | T:Ruby Gentry | 1952 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | St:Selznick |
\Tcol | Romt | | South | | |
| KV61 | T:The Man Without a Star | 1955 | D:K.Vidor | PN:Aaron
Rosenberg | St:UI | \Tcol | West | H* | west | | |
| KV62 | T:Love Me Or Leave Me | 1955 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: |
\Tcol | BioP | |
| KV64 | T:War and Peace | 1956 | D:K.Vidor | P:Carlo Ponti |
St:DeLaurentiis | \Tcol | | AAN, dir | Russia | |
| KV67 | T:A Farewell to Arms | 1957 | D:K.Vidor | P:Selznick | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Romt | H | Italy | W(Ben Hecht) Nt(last Selznick production) | |
| KV70 | T:Song Without End | 1960 | D:K.Vidor | PN: | SU: | \Tcol |
BioP | |
|
TB | title | @1918 | D:T.Browning | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
TB10 | T:The Virgin of Stamboul | 1920 | D:T.Browning | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB15 | T:Under Two Flags | 1922 | D:T.Browning | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB34 | T:The Big City | 1927 | D:T.Browning | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | CtxxDram | H | | W(T.Browning) | |
| TB35 | T:London After Midnight | 1927 | D:T.Browning | PN:T.Browning |
St:MGM | bws | Horr | H* | | Nt(no remaining prints) | |
| TB40 | T:West of Zanzibar | 1928 | D:T.Browning | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB45 | T:The Unholy Three | 1929 | D:T.Browning | PN: | SU: |
sbw | | | | Er(T.Browning D? 1929?-- used in remakes) | |
| TB50 | T:The Unholy Three | 1930 | D:T.Browning | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TB55 | T:Dracula | 1930 | D:T.Browning | P:Carl Laemmle~jr. |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H*** [8] | Transylvania, Romania | C(Karl Freund)
M(Tchaikowsky) B(Bram Stoker) VT(N:HQ6) | |
| TB60 | T:Freaks | 1932 | D:T.Browning | P:T.Browning | St:MGM |
bnw | Horr | H** | circus | | |
| TB67 | T:The Mark of the Vampire | 1935 | D:Dr{T.Browning | PN:E.J.
Mannix | St:MGM | bnw | Horr | H* | lc | C(Howe) | |
| TB70 | T:The Devil Doll | 1936 | D:T.Browning | PN: | SU: | |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
WAS | title | @1918 | D:Seiter |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WAS50 | T:Boy Crazy | 1922 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WAS70 | T:Girl Crazy | 1932 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WAS77 | T:Sons of the Desert | 1933 | D:Seiter | P:Roach | SU: |
bnw | Comd | H**** | Chicago, IL | | |
| WAS80 | T:The Richest Girl in The World | 1932 | D:Seiter | P:Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | W(Norman Krasna) | |
| WAS82 | T:If Only You Could Cook | 1935 | D:Seiter | P: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Nt(accidentally P=Capra) | |
| WAS83 | T:Roberta | 1935 | D:Seiter | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw,\Tcol | Musc | H* | Paris, France | M(Jerome Kern;AAN) B(Alice Duer Miller)
| |
| WAS85 | T:The Moon's Our Home | 1936 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Isabel Dawn, Boyce DeGaw, Dorothy Parker, Alan
Campbell) | |
| WAS90 | T:This Is My Affair | 1937 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS95 | T:Room Service | 1938 | D:Seiter | P:Berman | St:Warners |
bnw | Comd | H* | hotel | |
| WAS100 | T:Three Blind Mice | 1938 | D:Seiter | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox |
bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| WAS110 | T:Broadway | 1942 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WAS115 | Tm:A Lady Takes a Chance | 1943 | D:Seiter | P:F.Ross |
St:RKO | bnw | Romt | H | ranch, OR | | |
| WAS120 | T:The Affairs of Susan | 1945 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAS125 | T:Lover Come Back | 1945 | D:Seiter | PN:Howard Benedict |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
| WAS130 | T:A Touch of Venus | 1948 | D:Seiter | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | Macy's, NYC, NY | | |
|
WvD | title | @1918 | D:VanDyke |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WvD33 | T:Spoilers of the West | 1928 | D:VanDyke | P:Selznick |
St:MGM | bws | West | aw | West | | |
| WvD34 | T:Wyoming | 1928 | D:VanDyke | P:Selznick | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | | WY | |
| WvD36 | T:White Shadows in the South Seas | 1928 | D:VanDyke | PN: |
St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | Marquesas | Nt(sound added later) C(Clyde
deVinna; AAN) CoD(Flaherty) | |
| WvD38 | T:Trader Horn | 1930 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WvD43 | T:Tarzan the Ape Man | 1932 | D:VanDyke | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | | H** | | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan, 31) | |
| WvD49 | T:Forsaking All Others | 1934 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd,Romt | | lc | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| WvD50 | T:Manhattan Melodrama | 1934 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | | NYC, NY | |
| WvD51 | T:The Thin Man | 1934 | D:VanDyke | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | F57, H****, AAN, AAN dir | | W(Frances Goodrich,
Albert Hackett; AAN) B(Dashiell~Hammett) VT() Ser(Thin Man; 1) C(James Wong Howe) | |
| WvD53 | T:Naughty Marietta | 1935 | D:VanDyke | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Musc | H**, AAN | West | M(Victor Herbert) | |
| WvD54 | T:I Live My Life | 1935 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Romt | | Europe | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| WvD56 T:San Francisco | 1936 | D:VanDyke | PN:John Emerson |
St:MGM | bnw | | H**** | S.F., CA | |
| WvD57 | T:Love on the Run | 1936 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Romt | | Europe | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| WvD58 | T:Rose Marie | 1936 | D:VanDyke | P:Stromberg | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | | csd, Canada | M(Hamerstein, Friml) V(C.Gibbons)|
| WvD60 | T:After The Thin Man | 1936 | D:VanDyke | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H** | S.F., CA | W(Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett;
AAN) Ser(Thin Man; 2) | |
| WvD64 | T:Marie Antoinette | 1938 | D:VanDyke | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Epic, BioP | [47] | Paris, France | le(160m) W(David Ogden Stewart, Claudine
West, Ernest Vajda) | |
| WvD65 | T:Sweethearts | 1938 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| WvD67 | T:It's A Wonderful World | 1939 | D:VanDyke | PN:Frank Davis |
St:MGM | bnw | Myst,Comd | H** | | W(Hecht, J.Mankiewicz) C(Oliver Marsh)
| |
| WvD69 | T:Another Thin Man | 1939 | D:VanDyke | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | Long Island, NY | Ser(Thin Man; 3) | |
| WvD70 | T:Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever | 1939 | D:vanDyke | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy, 7) | |
| WvD72 | T:Bitter Sweet | 1939 | D:VanDyke | P:Saville | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Romt | H | | B(Noel Coward) | |
| WvD75 | T:Rage in Heaven | 1941 | D:VanDyke | P:G.Reinhardt |
St:MGM | | Susp | | | W(Christopher Inglewood, Robert Thoeren) B(James
Hilton) C(Oliver T. Marsh) | |
| WvD76 | T:Shadow of the Thin Man | 1941 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | | | Ser(Thin Man; 4) | |
| WvD78 | T:I Married an Angel | 1942 | D:VanDyke | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WvD79 | T:Cairo | 1942 | D:VanDyke | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd,Dram | H* | Cairo, Egypt | |
|
1919: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1919
AlP | title | @1919 | D:Albert~Parker |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlP10 | T:The Eyes of Youth | 1919 | D:Albert~Parker | PN: |
St:Standard | bws | Dram | | lc | | |
| AlP50 | Tm:Blind Man's Bluff | 1936 | D:Albert~Parker | PN: | St:British
Fox | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
C | title | @1919 | D:Curtiz |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
C30 | T:The Way of Terror | 1921 | D:Curtiz | PN: | L:Austria | bws |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| C40 | T:Moon of Israel | 1924 | D:Curtiz | PN: | L:Austria | bws |
Epic | aw | Egypt | | |
| C65 | T:The Third Degree | 1926 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(first C US film) | |
| C76 | T:Mammy | 1930 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | bnw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| C87 | T:Doctor X | 1932 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | bnw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| C89 | T:Twenty-Thousand Years in Sing Sing | 1933 | D:Curtiz |
P:Warners | SU: | bnw | | | jail, NY | |
| C91 | T:The Mystery of the Wax Museum | 1933 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | | tmuseum, town | Nt(no prints left?) | |
| C94 | T:The Kennel Murder Case | 1933 | D:Curtiz | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Myst | H* | | Ser(Philo Vance) | |
| C98 | T:British Agent | 1934 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | bnw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| C101 | T:Black Fury | 1935 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | bnw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| C102 | T:Front Page Woman | 1935 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C104 | T:Captain Blood | 1935 | D:Curtiz | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt | AAN, H** | England; T(1600) | W(C.Robinson)
V(Anton~Grot) | |
| C106 | Tm:Charge of the Light Brigade | 1936 | D:Curtiz | P:Wallis,
Bischoff | St:Warners | | Advt | H*** | Greece | M(Steiner; AAN) | |
| C109 | T:Kid Galahad | 1937 | D:Curtiz | PU: | S:Warners | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | M(Heinz Roemheld, Steiner) | |
| C112 | T:The Adventures of Robin Hood | 1938 | D:Curtiz | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H****, AAN | csd, England | M(Erich Wolfgang
Korngold; AA) V(Carl Jules Weyl; AA) CoD(Keighly) | |
| C113 | T:Four Daughters | 1938 | D:Curtiz | P:Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | Romt | H***, AAN, AAN dir | lc | W(Julius~Epstein, Leonore Coffee; AAN)
Ser(4daughter,1) | |
| C115 | T:Angels with Dirty Faces | 1938 | D:Curtiz | P:Bischoff |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H***, AAN dir | Brooklyn, NY | B(Rowland Brown;
AAN) M(Steiner} C(Sol Polito) | |
| C117 | T:Daughters Courageous | 1938 | D:Curtiz | P:Wallis | St:First
National | bnw | Romt | | lc | W(Julius~Epstein, Philip Epstein) | |
| C118 | T:The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex | 1939 | D:Curtiz |
PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP | H** | England; T(1600?) | C(Sol
Polito; AAN) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AAN) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| C119 | T:Dodge City | 1939 | D:Curtiz | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners |
\Tcol | West | H*** | West | C(Sol Polino, Ray Rennahan) Nt(based on Wyatt Earp)
| |
| C120 | T:Four Wives | 1939 | D:Curtiz | PN:Hal Wallis | St:Warners |
bnw | Romt | | lc | W(Julius~Epstein, Phillip Epstein, Maurice Hander)
Ser(4daughter,2) | |
| C121 | T:The Sea Hawk | 1940 | D:Curtiz | PN:Hal B. Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | | H*** | sea; England | M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AAN)
W(Koch) V(Anton~Grot; AA) | |
| C122 | T:The Santa Fe Trail | 1940 | D:Curtiz | PN:Robert Fellows |
St:Warners | bnw | West | H** | West | R(NR) | |
| C123 | T:Virginia City | 1940 | D:Curtiz | PN:Robert Fellows |
St:Warners | bnw | West1 | HD** | West | R(NR) | |
| C124 | T:The Sea Wolf | 1941 | D:Curtiz | P:Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | Susp | H** | | B(Jack London) | |
| C126 | T:Yankee Doodle Dandy | 1942 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Musc | | |
| C127 | T:Casablanca | 1942 | D:Curtiz | PN:Hal B. Wallis | St:Warners |
bnw | | AA, AA dir, H****, AFI77 \#3, CC\#3 | Cafe Americain, Casablanca,
Morocco | W(Julius~Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Koch; AA) C(Arthure Edeson; AAN)
M(Steiner; AAN) B(Murray Burnett, Joan Alison: `Everybody Comes to Rick's') V(D.Siegel) | |
| C129 | T:This is The Army | 1943 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C131 | T:Passage to Marseilles | 1944 | D:Curtiz | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp | H | Devils's Island, Guinea | W(C.Robinson)
Nt(flashbacks in flashbacks in flashbacks) | |
| C134 | T:Mildred Pierce | 1945 | D:Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | AAN | restaurant, US | V(Anton~Grot) C(Ernest
Haller) B(J.M.Cain) | |
| C135 | T:Night and Day | 1946 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc,BioP | aw | Yale, university | M(Cole~Porter; 27 songs) | |
| C136 | T:Life with Father | 1947 | D:Curtiz | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| C140 | T:Flamingo Road | 1949 | D:Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | small town, South | | |
| C142 | T:Young Man with a Horn | 1950 | D:Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | BioP | H* | | B(Dorothy Baker) | |
| C143 | T:The Breaking Point | 1950 | D:Curtiz | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt | H* | sea | |
| C146 | T:Force of Arms | 1951 | D:Curtiz | P:Anthony Veiller |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | H* | | B(Hemingway) | |
| C157 | T:The Jazz Singer | 1953 | D:Curtiz | PN:Louis F. Edelman |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| C160 | T:We're No Angels | 1954 | D:Curtiz | PN:Pat Duggan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | South America | |
| C161 | T:White Christmas | 1954 | D:Curtiz | PN:Robert Emmet Dolan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | | hotel, North East; Mil.Inst, USA | M(Irving
Berlin) W(Norman Panama, Melvin Frank, Norman Krasna) Inc(25M) | |
| C165 | T:The Vagabond King | 1956 | D:Curtiz | PN:Pat Duggan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H | France; T(14th) | M(Rudolf Friml) | |
| C171 | T:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn | 1960 | D:Curtiz |
P:Greenhut | St:MGM | \Mcol | Advt | H* | MO | |
|
CBa | title | @1919 | D:Badger | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first ?) | |
|
---|
CBa30 | T:The Golden Princess | 1919 | D:Badger | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | West | H- | CA; T(1850) | | |
| CBa40 | T:It | 1927 | D:Badger | P:B.P. Schulberg | St:Famous Players-
Lasky | bws | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| CBa45 | T:Paris | 1929 | D:Badger | P: | St:Warners | bnw,\Tcol |
Romt | H | Champs Elysees, Paris | | |
| CBa50 | T:No No Nanette | 1930 | D:Badger | P: | St:Warners |
bnw,\Tcol | Romt | H | lc | | |
|
EmC | title | @1919 | D:Chautard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EmC10 | T:The Mystery of the Yellow Room | 1919 | D:Chautard |
PN:Paramount | St{ L:\Fr | bws | Myst | | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
|
FL | title | @1919 | D:F.Lang |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FL4 | T:Hara Kiri | 1919 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | bws | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| FL8 | T:Der M\"ude Tod | 1921 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | bws |
Fant | H* | T(1850) | W(Thea vonHarou, F.Lang) | |
| FL9 | T:Dr.~Mabuse, der Spieler | 1922 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: |
bws | Susp | aw | lc | Le(5h) Note(restored) | |
| FL11 | T:Sigfried | 1923 | D:F.Lang | P:Pommer | St:Decla-Bioscoop |
bws | Epic | H*** | Germany | | |
| FL12 | T:Krimhild's Revenge | 1924 | D:F.Lang | P:Pommer | St:Decla-
Bioscoop | bws | Epic | H*** | Germany | |
| FL13 | T:Metropolis | 1926 | D:F.Lang | PN:Erich Pommer | St:UFA |
bws | ScFi | H*** | Germany; T(2000) | W(Thea VonHarbou) C(Karl Freund,
G\"unther Rittau)M(sound added Giorgio Moroder; 1984, Club Foot Orchestra; 1900) Cost(8M
mark) Seen(16Apr1991), 5Jan1992 | |
| FL14 | T:The Spy | 1927 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | bws | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| FL15 | T:Die Frau im Mond | 1928 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | bws |
Fant | | space | V(Hermann Oberth, Willy Ley) B(Thea vonHarbou) Nt(Last F.Lang
bws) | |
| FL16 | T:M | 1931 | D:F.Lang | PN:Seymour Nebenzal | St:Nero Film |
bnw | Dram,Susp | H*** | Dusseldorf, Germany; T(1929) | M(Grieg: In the Hall of
the Mountain King) Nt(first Lang sound) | |
| FL17 | T:Das Testament des Dr.~Mabuse | 1932 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL18 | T:Liliom | 1933 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| FL19 | T:Fury | 1936 | D:F.Lang | P:J.Mankiewicz | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | H*** | town, US | B(Norman Krasna; AAN) C(Joseph Rutenberg) M(Fritz
Waxman) Nt(similar to M in style) | |
| FL20 | T:You only Live Once | 1937 | D:F.Lang | P:Wanger | St:U.A. |
bnw | Actn | | Midwest | | |
| FL23 | T:Western Union | 1941 | D:F.Lang | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Fox | \Tcol | West | H** | west | | |
| FL24 | T:Man Hunt | 1941 | D:F.Lang | P:MacGowan | St:Fox |
bnw | | Susp | csd, Germany; Lyme Regis, England; London, England | |
| FL26 | T:Hangmen Also Die | 1942 | D:F.Lang | PN: | L:USA | |
| | | |
| FL27 | T:The Woman in the Window | 1944 | D:F.Lang | P:Nunally~J. |
St:International | bnw | Susp | H*** | college, NYC, NY | B(E.H. Wallis)
M(Arthur Lang, Hugo Friedhoffer; AAN) W(Nunally~J.) B(J.H. Wallis) C(Krasner)) | |
| FL28 | T:Ministry of Fear | 1944 | D:F.Lang | PN:Seton I. Miller |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | H** | England; T(1944) | B(Graham Greene) | |
| FL29 | T:Scarlet Street | 1945 | D:F.Lang | P:Wanger | St:Universal |
bnw | Dram | H** | lc | B(George delaFourchadiere: La Chienne) C(Krasner) Er(M
krasner) | |
| FL30 | Tm:Cloak and Dagger | 1946 | D:F.Lang | PN:Milton Sperling |
St:United States Pictures | bnw | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| FL35 | Tm:Clash by Night | 1952 | D:F.Lang | PN:Harriet Parsons |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| FL37 | T:The Big Heat | 1953 | D:F.Lang | PN:Robert Arthur |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H** | | W(Sidney Boehm) | |
| FL40 | T:Human Desire | 1954 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL41 | T:Moonfleet | 1955 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| FL42 | T:While the City Sleeps | 1955 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL43 | T:Beyond a Reasonable Doubt | 1956 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL44 | T:Der Tiger von Ischnapur | 1958 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL45 | T:Das Indische Grabmal | 1958 | D:F.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FL46. | T:Die Tausend Augen des Dr.~Mabuse | 1960 | D:F.Lang | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
FM | title | @1919 | D:F.W.Murnau |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FM3 | T:Nosferatu | 1921 | D:F.W.Murnau | PN: | St:Prana, Kino |
bws | Horr | H*** | Transylvania; Hamburg | Seen(30Oct1989) B(Bram Stoker) | |
| FM4 | T:Der Letzte Mann | 1924 | D:F.W.Murnau | PN: | St:UFA |
bws | Dram | H*** | | W(Carl Meyer) C(Karl Freund)Nt(no subtitles!) | |
| FM6 | T:Faust | 1926 | D:F.W.Murnau | P: | St:UFA | bws |
Dram | H** | lc | W(Hans Kyser,) C(Carl Hoffman) Seen(12Jan1992) | |
| FM7 | T:Sunrise | 1927 | D:F.W.Murnau | P: | St:Fox | sbw |
Romt | H** | village, seaside, Germany; Tilsit, Germany | C(Karl Struss, Charles Rosher;
AA)Seen(2Mar1988) W(Carl Mayer) V(;AA) C(Karl Struss, Charles Rosher; AA) | |
| FM9 | T:City Girl | 1930 | D:F.W.Murnau | P:Fox | L:USA | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FM10 | T:Tabu | 1931 | D:F.W.Murnau | P:F.W.Murnau, Flaherty | L:USA,
SD:Paramount | bws | Dram,Romt | aw | Tahiti, Bora Bora | CoD(Flaherty)
C(Floyd~Crosby; AAN) | |
|
GAr | title | @1919 | D:Archainbaud | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GAr50 | T:College Coquette | 1929 | D:Archainbaud | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Abbott) | |
| GAr58 | T:Thirteen Women | 1932 | D:Archainbaud | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Myst | H | boarding school | W(Tiffany Thayer) | |
| GAr59 | T:The Penguin Pool Murder | 1932 | D:Archainbaud | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp,Comd | H* | | W(Abbott) | |
| GAr60 | T:The Lost Squadron | 1932 | D:Archainbaud | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt,Dram | aw | planes, France; airfields, US; T(1918) | | |
| GAr80 | T:Some Like It Hot | 1939 | D:Archainbaud | PN:William C.
Thomas | St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H | circus | B(Wilkie C. Mahoney, Ben
Hecht, Gene Fowler: `The Great Magoo')|
|
GF | title | @1919 | D:Fitzmaurice | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GF30 | T:The Man from Home | 1922 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN: | St:FPL |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(Titles by Hitchcock) | |
| GF31 | T:The Three Ghosts | 1922 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN: | St:FPL |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(Titles by Hitchcock) | |
| GF40 | T:Bella Donna | 1923 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GF60 | T:Dark Angel | 1925 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GF70 | T:Son of The Sheik | 1926 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GF90 | T:Lilac Time | 1928 | D:Fitzmaurice | P:Fitzmaurice | L:\GB |
bws, sound effects | Romt | H* | France; T(1918) | | |
| GF150 | T:Mata Hari | 1932 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | H** | France; T(1914) | C(William Daniels) | |
| GF160 | T:As You Desire Me | 1932 | D:Fitzmaurice | P:Fitzmaurice |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H* | | W(D.Markey) B(Luigi Pirandello) C(William
Daniels) | |
| GF170 | T:Suzy | 1936 | D:Fitzmaurice | PN:Louis D. Lighton |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | | Paris, France; London, England | W(Dorothy Parker,
Alan Campbell, Horace Jackson, Lenore Coffee) | |
| GAr100 | T:The Kansan | 1943 | D:Archainbaud | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | KA | W(Abbott) | |
|
HB | title | @1919 | D:H.Beaumont | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HB30 | T:Main Street | 1923 | D:H.Beaumont | PN: | SU: | sbw |
| | Midwest | | |
| HB40 | T:Beau Brummel | 1924 | D:H.Beaumont | P: | St:Warners |
sbw | | H* | court, England | W(Dorothy Farnum) | |
| HB50 | T:Babbitt | 1924 | D:H.Beaumont | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| Midwest | B(Niven~Busch) | |
| HB60 | T:His Majesty Bunker Bean | 1925 | D:H.Beaumont | PN: | SU: |
sbw | Comd | | | B(Harry Leon Wilson) | |
| HB70 | T:Our Dancing Daughters | 1928 | D:H.Beaumont | P:Stromberg |
SU: | sbw | |
| HB80 | T:Broadway Melody | 1929 | D:H.Beaumont | PN:Lawrence
Weingarten | St:MGM | bnw,\Tcol | | H* AA | NYC, NY | M(Nacio Herb
Brown, Freed) W(James Gleason, Norman Houston, E.Goulding) Nt(sound!) | |
| HB85 | T:Dance, Fools, Dance | 1931 | D:H.Beaumont | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram,Actn | aw | Chicago, IL | | |
| HB86 | T:Laughing Sinners | 1931 | D:H.Beaumont | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | Dram | aw | | | |
| HB90 | T:When Ladies Meet | 1933 | D:H.Beaumont | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HB95 | T:Murder in the Private Car | 1934 | D:H.Beaumont | P:Hubbard |
St:MGM | bnw | Susp | H* | train | Le(60min) | |
|
HuF | title | @1919 | D:H.Ford | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HuF8 | T:Mrs.~Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch | 1919 | D:H.Ford | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | Comd,Dram | | | B(Alive Hegan Rice) | |
| HuF10 | T:The Great Day | 1920 | D:H.Ford | PN: | St:FPL | bws |
| | | NT(titles by Hitchcock) | |
| HuF11 | T:The Call of Youth | 1920 | D:H.Ford | PN: | St:FPL |
bws | | | | NT(titles by Hitchcock) | |
|
JuD | title | @1919 | D:Duvivier |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JuD2 | T:Poil de Carotte | 1925 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| JuD3 | T:Poil de Carotte | 1932 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD5 | T:Maria Chapdelaine | 1933 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD6 | T:Le Golem | 1935 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JuD7 | T:La Belle Equipe | 1936 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD8 | T:P\'ep\'e le Moko | 1937 | D:Duvivier | P: | St:Paris Film |
bnw | Romt | H** | Casbah, Algiers | | |
| JuD9 | T:Une Carnet de Bal | 1937 | D:Duvivier | PN: | St:French |
bnw | | | | Nt(widely imitated) | |
| JuD10 | T:The Great Waltz | 1938 | D:Duvivier | PN:Bernard Hyman |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram,Musc | | Vienna, Austria | | M(Johann Strauss,
Tiomkin) | |
| JuD11 | T:La Fin de Jour | 1939 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD11 | T:La Fin de Jour | 1939 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD12 | T:Lydia | 1941 | D:Duvivier | PN: | L:USA | | | |
| |
| JuD13 | T:Tales of Manhattan | 1942 | D:Duvivier | PN:Boris Morros, Sam
Spiegel | SU: | | Comd | | Manhattan, NYC,NY | W(Ben Hecht, Donald
Odgen Stewart, Ferenc Molnar, al.) Nt(5 vignettes) | |
| JuD15 | T:Panique | 1946 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc | F,
NoirSusp | aw | suburb, Paris, France | B(Simenon) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JuD16 | T:Anna Karenina | 1948 | D:Duvivier | P:A.Korda | St:London |
bnw | | H* | lc | B(Tolstoi) | |
| JuD19 | T:Don Camillo | 1952 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | bnw | |
| | B(Guareschi Giovanni) | |
| JuD20 | T:La Fete a Henriette | 1952 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd,Romt | | Paris; T(14Jul) | M(Georger Auric) W(Duvivier, Henri Jeanson) | |
| JuD25 | T:The Man in the Raincoat | 1957 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JuD34 | T:Pot-Boullie | 1957 | D:Duvivier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Zola) | |
|
RhS | title | @1919 | D:Schunzel |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RhS1 | T:Around The World in 80 Days | 1919 | D:Schunzel | PN: |
SU: | | Adctx | | world | |
| RhS15 | T:Die Dreigroschenoper | 1931 | D:Schunzel | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | | Hamburg | W(Bela~Balazs) | |
| RhS20 | T:Viktor und Viktoria | 1933 | D:Schunzel | PN: | St:UFA |
bnw | Dram | H- | | W(Schunzel) B(Hans Hoemburg) | |
| RhS30 | T:Amphityron | 1937 | D:Schunzel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhS35 | T:Rich Man, Poor Girl | 1938 | D:Schunzel | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhS40 | T:The Great Awakening | 1941 | D:Schunzel | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RiO | title | @1919 | D:R.Oswald | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RiO10 | T:Pagu | 1916 | D:R.Oswald | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RiO15 | T:Round the World in Eighty Days | 1919 | D:R.Oswald | PN: |
SU: | bws | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| RiO25 | T:Victoria and Her Hussar | 1931 | D:R.Oswald | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RiO30 | T:Der Hauptmann von K\"openick | 1932 | D:R.Oswald | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RiO40 | T:I Was A Criminal | 1941 | D:R.Oswald | PN: | L:US | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiO42 | T:Isle of Missing Men | 1942 | D:R.Oswald | PN: | L:US |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiO50 | T:The Lovable Cheat | 1949 | D:R.Oswald | PN: | L:US |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
RW | title | @1919 | D:Wiene |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RW1 | T:Das Kabinett des Dr.~Caligari | 1919 | D:Wiene | PN:Erich
Pommer | St:Decla-Bioscoop | bws | Horr | H*** | asylum, Germany |
Cost(18K) W(Carl Meyer, Hans Janowitz) C(Willy Hameister) V(Hermann Warm, Walter Reiman,
Walter R\"ohrig: cubist) | |
| RW10 | T:Genuine | 1920 | D:Wiene | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RW20 | T:Raskolnikov | 1923 | D:Wiene | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RW30 | T:The Hands of Orlac | 1924 | D:Wiene | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
1920: Interesting Movies
CBw | title | @1920 | D:Cl.Brown |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CBw9 | T:The Eagle | 1925 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:U.A.,MGM |
bws | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| CBw10 | T:The Goose Woman | 1925 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
| | | | |
| CBw12 | T:Flesh and the Devil | 1926 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H* | ice floe | B(Hermann Suderman) | |
| CBw15 | T:A Woman of Affairs | 1928 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H | | c(William Daniels) B(Michael Srlen) | |
| CBw17 | T:Anna Christie | 1930 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | AAN dir, H** | town, Sweden | Nt(first taklkie with Garbo) C(William
Daniels; AAN) B(Eugene ONeill) | |
| CBw18 | T:Romance | 1930 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Romt | H*, AAN dir | town, Sweden | C(William Daniels; AAN) B(Edward Sheldon)
| |
| CBw19 | T:Inspiration | 1930 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Romt | H | Paris, France | C(William Daniels) | |
| CBw22 | T:Possessed | 1931 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | H**NYC, NY | | |
| CBw26 | T:Night Flight | 1933 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CBw27 | T:Sadie McKee | 1934 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Romt,Musc | aw | | | |
| CBw28 | T:Chained | 1934 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Romt | aw | ship, South Atlantic | | |
| CBw29 | T:Anna Karenina | 1935 | D:Cl.Brown | P:Selznick | St:MGM |
bnw | | H** | Moscow, Russia | B(Tolstoy) C(William Daniels; AAN) | |
| CBw30 | T:Ah Wilderness | 1935 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | | lc | | |
| CBw31 | T:The Gorgeous Hussy | 1936 | D:Cl.Brown | P:J.L.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt,BioP | H* | Washington, DC | C(George Foley; AAN)
| |
| CBw32 | T:Wife vs Secretary | 1936 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Romt,Comd | | lc | | |
| CBw33 | T:Conquest | 1937 | D:Cl.Brown | PN:Bernard Hyman |
St:MGM | bnw | BioP | H** | France,; T(1790) | | |
| CBw35 | T:Idiot's Delight | 1939 | D:Cl.Brown | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | hotel, Switzerland | |
| CBw36 | T:The Rains Came | 1939 | D:Cl.Brown | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Fox | bnw | Romt | H*** | India | W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| CBw37 | T:Edison The Man | 1940 | D:Cl.Brown | PN:John W.
Considine~jr | St:MGM | bnw | BioP | H** | Menlo Park, NJ | W(Dore
Schary, Hugo Butler; AAN) | |
| CBw38 | T:Come Live With Me | 1941 | D:Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown |
St:MGM | | Comd, Romt | H* | USA | |
| CBw40 | T:The Human Comedy | 1943 | D:Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown |
St:MGM | prc | CTxx | aw | loc | | |
| CBw41 | T:The White Cliffs of Dover | 1944 | D:Cl.Brown | PN:Sidney
Franklin | St:MGM | bnw | Romt,Epic | | mansion, England; Tulsa, OK;
T(1914,1945) | |
| CBw42 | T:National Velvet | 1945 | D:Cl.Brown | P:Berman | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H* | csd, KY | Er(lc) | |
| CBw43 | T:The Yearling | 1946 | D:Cl.Brown | P:S.Franklin | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | | C(Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur
Arling; AA) | |
| CBw45 | T:Intruder in the Dust | 1949 | D:Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H*** | Oxford, MS | B(Faulkner) W(Ben~Maddow,
Faulkner) C(Surtees) | |
| CBw48 | T:Angels in the Outfield | 1952 | D:Cl.Brown | P:Cl.Brown |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd, Romt | H | baseballfields, USA | |
|
CDr | title | @1920 | D:Dreyer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CDr2 | T:Leaves from Satan's Book | 1920 | D:Dreyer | PN: | SU: | sbw
| |
| CDr5 | T:Once Upon a Time | 1922 | D:Dreyer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CDr9 | T:The Passion of Joan of Arc | 1928 | D:Dreyer | P:Dreyer |
SU: | sbw | Dram | H* | Rouen, France | C(Mate) Nt([2]:greatest ever) | |
| CDr10 | T:Vampyr | 1932 | D:Dreyer | PN:Dreyer, Nicholas DeGunzburg |
St:Klang | bnw | Horr | | Courtempierre, village, France; flour mill, France; mansion,
France | C(Mate, Freund) Lang(\Ge) B(Sheridan LeFanu: In a Glass Darkly, Camilla)
M(Wolfgang Zeller) Seen(29Oct1993) | |
| CDr30 | T:Vredens Dag | 1943 | D:Dreyer | PN: | St:Palladium
L:Denmark | bnw | Dram | H*** | | B(Wiers Jensen: Anne Pedersdotter) M(Paul
Schierbeck: Dies Irae) Lang(\Da) | |
| CDr40 | T:Ordet | 1955 | D:Dreyer | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| | B(Kaj Munk) Lang(\Da) | |
|
CuB1 | title | @1920 | D:Bernhardt | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
CuB30 | T:Devotion | 1944 | D:Bernhardt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuB32 | T:My Reputation | 1946 | D:Bernhardt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuB33 | T:A Stolen Life | 1946 | D:Bernhardt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuB34 | T:Possessed | 1947 | D:Bernhardt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | Nt(Not a rmk of CBw14) | |
| CuB37 | T:The Merry Widow | 1952 | D:Bernhardt | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | | Paris, France | M(Lehar) | |
| CuB39 | T:Miss Sadie Thompson | 1953 | D:Bernhardt | PN: | SU: |
| Musc | aw | lc | | |
| CuB40 | T:Beau Brummel | 1954 | D:Bernhardt | P:Zimbalist |
St:MGM | \Ecol | Dram | H*, RFP | Court, England | | |
| CuB44 | T:Kisses for My President | 1964 | D:Bernhardt | P:Bernhardt |
St:Warners | bnw | Comd | H | Washington, DC | |
|
FB | title | @1920 | D:Borzage |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FB13 | T:Seventh Heaven | 1927 | D:Borzage | P: | St:Fox | bws |
Romt | AAN, AA dir, H** | Paris, France | C(Ernst Palmer, Valentine) W(Benjamin
Glazer; AA) ER(J.A. = Joseph Valentine) | |
| FB15 | T:Street Angel | 1928 | D:Borzage | P: | St:Fox | bws,bnw |
Romt | H* | circus, USA | C(Ernst Palmer; AAN) | |
| FB21 | T:Lucky Star | 1929 | D:Borzage | PN: | SU: | bws,bnw |
Dram | aw | csd, USA | | |
| FB21 | T:Liliom | 1930 | D:Borzage | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| FB27 | T:A Farewell to Arms | 1932 | D:Borzage | P:Borzage |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | AAN, H** | | B(Hemingway) C(Ch.Lang; AA) | |
| FB29 | T:A Man's Castle | 1933 | D:Borzage | P:Borzage | St:Columbia |
bnw | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | | |
| FB39 | T:Desire | 1936 | D:Borzage | P:Lubitsch | SU: | bnw |
Romt | | | Seen(15Feb1988) | |
| FB40 | T:Hearts Divided | 1936 | D:Borzage | P:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | | | M(Al Dubin, Harry~Warren) | |
| FB42 | T:The Big City | 1937 | D:Borzage | PN:Norman Krasna |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Dore Schary, Hugo Butler) | |
| FB43 | T:Mannequin | 1937 | D:Borzage | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | | |
| FB45 | T:Three Comrades | 1938 | D:Borzage | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H** | Germany; T(1920) | B(Erich Maria Remarque)
W(F.Scott Fitzgerald, Edward A. Paramore) | |
| FB51 | T:Strange Cargo | 1940 | D:Borzage | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | French penal colony, Guiana | M(Franz Waxman) | |
| FB52 | T:The Mortal Storm | 1940 | D:Borzage | P:S.Franklin |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H** | Germany | Nt(banned by Goebbels, with all MGM
movies) | |
| FB61 | T:Moonrise | 1949 | D:Borzage | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
GCt | title | @1920 | D:Cutts | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(First ?) | |
|
---|
GCt20 | T:The White Shadow | 1923 | D:Cutts | P:Balcon | St:B-S-F,
SD:Wardour | sbw | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(Hitchcock) | |
| GCt21 | T:The Prude's Fall | 1923 | D:Cutts | P:Balcon | St:B-S-F,
SD:Wardour | sbw | | | | CoD(Hitchcock) | |
| GCt27 | T:Woman to Woman | 1926 | D:Cutts | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | Er(same as H3, 1922?) | |
| GCt30 | T:The Rat | 1927 | D:Cutts | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GCt40 | T:The Sign of Four | 1932 | D:Cutts | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GCt30 | T:The Rat | 1927 | D:Cutts | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GCt50 | T:Three Men in a Boat | 1933 | D:Cutts | PN: | St:ATP | |
Comd | | | B(Jerome K. Jerome) | |
| GCt60 | T:Aren't Men Beasts | 1937 | D:Cutts | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GCt70 | T:Just William | 1927 | D:Cutts | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
GRi | title | @1920 | D:Righelli | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GRi10 | T:L'innamorata | 1920 | D:Righelli | PN: | St:Pert-Pittalunga |
bws | Romt | aw | lc | B(Augusto Genina: L'Orizzontale) | |
| GRi50 | T:Peddlin' in Society | 1946 | D:Righelli | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
HBl | title | @1920 | D:Blanche | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HBl10 | T:Stronger than Death | 1920 | D:Blanche | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| HBl20 | T:The Saphead | 1921 | D:Blanche | PN: | SU: | bws,cld |
Comd | aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
HWx | title | @1920 | D:H.Wilcox | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HWx4 | T:Nell Gwynn | 1924 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HWx5 | T:Dawn | 1928 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:British and
Dominion | sbw | | H* | lc | | |
| HWx9 | T:The Little Demozel | 1933 | D:H.Wilcox | PN: | St:British and
Dominion | bnw | Romt | H | lc | | |
| HWx10 | T:Bitter Sweet | 1933 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:British and
Dominion | bnw | | H | lc | | |
| HWx11 | T:Nell Gwynn | 1934 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | SU: |
prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| HWx16 | T:Victoria the Great | 1937 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
St:British Lion | bnw,\Tcol | BioP | H*** | England | |
| HWx17 | T:Sixty Glorious Years | 1938 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
St:Imperator | \Tcol | BioP | H** | England | |
| HWx19 | T:Nurse Edith Cavell | 1939 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
St:RKO | bnw | | H | England | |
| HWx20 | T:Sunny | 1939 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:RKO |
bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| HWx21 | T:No No Nanette | 1940 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt,Musc | H | lc | | |
| HWx22 | T:Irene | 1940 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | St:RKO |
bnw,col | Musc | H | NYC, NY | M(Anthony Collins; AAN) | |
| HWx45 | T:Picadilly Incident | 1946 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
St:ABP | bnw | Dram | H* | London, England | |
| HWx47 | T:Spring in Park Lane | 1948 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
SU: | prc | CTxx | | London, Emgland | |
| HWx50 | T:Odette | 1950 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HWx54 | T:Trent's Last Case | 1952 | D:H.Wilcox | PN:Herbert J. Yates |
St:Republic | bnw | Susp | H | mansion, England | | |
| HWx55 | T:Lilacs in the Spring | 1954 | D:H.Wilcox | P:H.Wilcox |
St:Republic | \Trucolor | Dram | H | England; T(1944) | | |
| HWx60 | T:The Man Who Wouldn't Talk | 1957 | D:H.Wilcox |
P:H.Wilcox | St:British Lion | bnw | Dram | | England | |
|
JWH | title | @1920 | D:Horne | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JWH10 | T:The Third Eye | 1920 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH12 | T:The High Sign | 1920 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | lc | Le(short) Er(D) | |
| JWH13 | T:The Scarecrow | 1920 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | lc | Le(short) Er(D) | |
| JWH14 | T:The Goat | 1921 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | pws | Comd |
| lc | Le(short) Er(D) | |
| JWH20 | T:American Manner | 1924 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH30 | T:College | 1927 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
| lc | | |
| JWH40 | T:Big Business | 1929 | D:Horne | P:Roach | SU: | bws |
Comd | NFR,H**** | | W(Leo mcCarey, H.M. Walker) E(Richard Currier) | |
| JWH48 | T:Laughing Gravy | 1931 | D:Horne | P:Roach | SU: | bnw |
Comd | H*** | | | |
| JWH50 | T:Beau Hunks | 1931 | D:Horne | P:Roach | SU: | bnw |
Comd | H** | Desert, NorthAfrica | | |
| JWH60 | T:The Painted Desert | 1931 | D:Horne | P: | St:MGM |
bnw | West | -H | West | Er(D) | |
| JWH70 | T:Bonnie Scotland | 1935 | D:Horne | P:Roach | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | H** | Scotland | VT(N:CO1) Seen(22Nov1989) | |
| JWH75 | T:The Bohemian Girl | 1936 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | | lc | | |
| JWH80 | T:Way Out West | 1937 | D:Horne | PN:Stan Laurel |
St:Roach | bnw | Comd | F65, H**** | West | M(Marvin Hatley; AAN) | |
| JWH100 | T:The Spider Returns | 1941 | D:Horne | P: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Susp | H | USA | Nt(serial, 15eps) Ser(Spider, 16) | |
| JWH120 | T:Holt of the Secret Sevice | 1942 | D:Horne | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | | lc | | |
|
LD | title | @1920 | D:Delluc | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
LD1 | T:Le Silence | 1921 | D:Delluc | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | CoD(Rene Coiffard) W(Delluc) | |
| LD2 | T:Fi\`evre | 1921 | D:Delluc | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD3 | T:Le Chemin d'Enroa | 1921 | D:Delluc | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD4 | T:Le Tonnerre | 1921 | D:Delluc | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD5 | T:La femme de nulle part | 1922 | D:Delluc | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
| LD6 | T:L'innodation | 1924 | D:Delluc | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Delluc) | |
|
LPo | title | @1920 | D:Poirier | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LPo10 | T:Narayana | 1920 | D:Poirier | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram,
Fant | aw | Cote, France | B(Balzac: ``La Peau de Chagrin'') Seen(19Feb1994) | |
|
RoF | title | @1920 | D:R.Flaherty |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoF1 | T:Nanook of the North | 1920 | D:R.Flaherty | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Docu | | | Alaska | |
| RoF10 | T:Moana | 1926 | D:R.Flaherty | PN: | SU: | bws | Docu |
| | safune, Sauaii, Western Samoa | | |
| RoF20 | T:Man of Aran | 1934 | D:R.Flaherty | PN:Michael Balcon |
St:Gainsborough | bnw | Docu | H** | island, Scotland | | |
| RoF30 | T:Elephant Boy | 1937 | D:R.Flaherty | PN:Alexander Korda |
SU: | bnw | Docu | H** | India | W(Rudyard Kipling) CoD(Zoltan Korda) | |
|
SW | title | @1920 | D:S.Wood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
SW2 | T:Beyond the Rocks | 1922 | D:S.Wood | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Dram | | | B(Elinor Glyn)|
| SW3 | T:Bluebeard's Eighth Wife | 1923 | D:S.Wood | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | England | |
| SW6 | T:Paid | 1932 | D:S.Wood | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram | |
| |
| SW7 | T:The Barbarian | 1933 | D:S.Wood | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Romt,Musc | [47] | Egypt | W(Anita Loos) M(Freed, Nacio Herb Brown) | |
| SW8 | T:Hold Your Man | 1933 | D:S.Wood | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | Brooklyn, NY | W(Anita Loos) | |
| SW10 | T:A Night at the Opera | 1935 | D:S.Wood | P:Thalberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | F31,H**** | N.Y., NY; ship, Atlantic | W(George S.
Kaufman, Morrie Roskind) | |
| SW12 | T:A Day at the Races | 1937 | D:S.Wood | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | | Ascot, England | |
| SW13 | T:Madame X | 1937 | D:S.Wood | PN:James K. McGuiness |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| SW15 | T:Goodbye Mr.~Chips | 1939 | D:S.Wood | P:Saville | St:MGM
L:London | bnw | Dram | H*** | school, England | |
| SW17 | T:Our Town | 1940 | D:S.Wood | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
| town, Midwest | | |
| SW18 | T:Kitty Foyle | 1940 | D:S.Wood | PN:Harry E. Edgington, David
Hempstead | St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | NYC, NY |
W(Trumbo, Donald Odgen Stewart; AAN) B(Christopher Morley) | |
| SW19 | T:The Devil and Miss Jones | 1941 | D:S.Wood | PN:Frank Rose,
Norman Krasna | St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H** | store, USA | W(Norman
Krasna; AAN) C(Harry Stradling) | |
| SW21 | T:King's Row | 1940 | D:S.Wood | PN:David Lewis |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H****, AAN, AAN dir | town, USA | W(C.Robinson)
C(Howe; AAN) | |
| SW22 | T:For Whom the Bell Tolls | 1943 | D:S.Wood | P:S.Wood |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | AAN, H** | csd, Spain; T(1938) | W(D.Nichols)
B(Ernest Hemingway) M(Victor Young; AAN) C(Ray Rennahan; AAN) V(Hans~Dreier) | |
| SW28 | T:Saratoga Trunk | 1945 | D:S.Wood | P:Wallis | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Dram | | New Orleans, LA; Saratoga Springs, NY | B(Edna Ferber) | |
| SW30 | T:Heartbeat | 1946 | D:S.Wood | PN:Robert Hakim, Raymond
Hakim | St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H | Paris, France | R(R) | |
| SW31 | T:Ivy | 1947 | D:S.Wood | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | | |
| SW32 | T:Command Decision | 1948 | D:S.Wood | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| SW33 | T:Stratton Story | 1949 | D:S.Wood | PN:Jack Cummins | SU: |
col | BioP | aw | | V(Cedric Gibbons) C(Harold Rosson) | |
| SW34 | T:Ambush | 1950 | D:S.Wood | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | | |
|
VF | title | @1920 | D:V.Fleming | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VF17 | T:Lord Jim | 1925 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:Paramount | bws |
Dram|
| VF19 | T:Mantrap | 1926 | D:V.Fleming | PN:B.P. Shulman |
St:Paramount | bws | Dram | | lc | B(Sinclair Lewis) W(Ethel Doherty, Adelaide
Heilbron) | |
| VF23 | T:The Way of All Flesh | 1928 | D:V.Fleming | P: |
St:Paramont | bws | Dram | H*, AAN | | | |
| VF25 | T:Wolf Song | 1929 | D:V.Fleming | P: | St:Paramont |
bnw,bws | Dram | H- | csd, West | |
| VF26 | T:The Virginian | 1929 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VF31 | T:Around the World in Eighty Minutes | 1931 | D:V.Fleming | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Advt | | world | CoD(Douglas Fairbanks) | |
| VF32 | T:The Wet Parade | 1932 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VF33 | T:Red Dust | 1932 | D:V.Fleming | P:Stromberg | St:MGM |
bnw | Advt | H*** | Vietnam | W(John Lee Mahin) Er(Lc=Africa) | |
| VF36 | T:Treasure Island | 1934 | D:V.Fleming | PN:Hunt Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Advt | H** | ship, Pacific | W(John Lee Mahin) B(Robert Louis
Stevenson) | |
| VF37 | T:Our Daily Bread | 1934 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | | farm, Midwest | W(Elizabeth Hill, J.L.Mankiewicz, K.Vidor) | |
| VF38 | T:Bombshell | 1935 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Com,Romt | | Hollywwod, CA | CW(John Lee Mahin, Jules Furtman) | |
| VF39 | T:Reckless | 1935 | D:V.Fleming | P:Selznick | St:MGM |
bnw | BioP | H | Hollywwod, CA | W(Columbus)|
| VF41 | T:Captains Courageous | 1937 | D:V.Fleming | PN:Louis D.
Lighton | St:MGM | bnw | Advt | H**, AAN | ocean liner, Atlantic; village,
Portugal | W(John Lee Mahin, Marc Conelly, Dave VanElroy; AAN) B(Rudyard Kipling)
C(Harold Brown)) | |
| VF42 | T:Test Pilot | 1938 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| VF43 | T:The Wizard of Oz | 1939 | D:V.Fleming | P:M.LeRoy |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Fant | H***, AAN, CC\#9 | csd, KA; Oz | CoD(K.Vidor)
M(Richard Stothart; AA) C(Harold Rosson) B(L.Frank Baum) W(Noel Lanley) | |
| VF44 | T:Gone with the Wind | 1939 | D:V.Fleming | P:Selznick |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | AA, AA dir, AFI77 \#1, CC\#2 | mansion, South, Atlanta,
GA | M(Steiner) B(Margaret Mitchell) E(Hal Kern, ; AA, Newcom; AA)) V(Menzies; AA, Lyle
Wheeler; AA) W(Sidney Howard; AA, Ben Hecht) C(Ernest k., ; AA) VT(N:BA3, `The Making of
a Legend') Inc(2000M) | |
| VF45 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1941 | D:V.Fleming | P:Saville |
St:MGM | col | Fant | [8] | London, England | |
| VF46 | T:Tortilla Flat | 1942 | D:V.Fleming | PN: | St:MGM | |
Dram | | Monterey, CA | B(John Steinbeck) | |
| VF47 | T:A Guy Named Joe | 1944 | D:V.Fleming | PN:Everett Riskin |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | H | | B(David Bucan, Chandler Sprague; AAN) | |
| VF48 | T:Joan of Arc | 1948 | D:V.Fleming | P:Wanger | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Dram | H | France | C(Valentine; AA) M(Hugo Friedhofer; AAN) Er(St?
RKO?) | |
|
ViH | title | @1920 | D:Heerman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ViH20 | T:Animal Crackers | 1930 | D:Heerman | PN: | St:Paramount
L:Astoria L.I. | bnw | Comd | H*** | Rittenhouse manor, L.I., NY | W(George S.
Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind) M(Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby) | |
|
Z23 | title | @1920 | D:Unknown23 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z2310 | T:Within Our Gates | 1920 | D:Unknown23 | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
|
1921: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1921
AdB | title | @1921 | D:Brunel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AdB10 | T:The Man Without Desire | 1923 | D:Brunel | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AdB20 | T:Blighty | 1927 | D:Brunel | PN: | SU: | bnw | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| AdB21 | T:The Constant Nymph | 1927 | D:Brunel | P:Balcon |
St:Islington | bnw | Romt | H* | csd, Austria | E(Reville) W(B(Margaret
Kennedy)) | |
|
AnD | title | @1921 | D:Deed | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AnD10 | T:L'Uomo Meccanico | 1921 | D:Deed | PN: | St:Milano |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
EdS | title | @1921 | D:Sedgwick |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EdS50 | T:The Camaraman | 1928 | D:Sedgwick | PN:Lawrence
Weingarten | St:MGM | bnw | | H*** | |
| EdS60 | T:Free and Easy | 1930 | D:Sedgwick | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | |
| EdS65 | T:Parlor, Bedroom, and Bath | 1931 | D:Sedgwick | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Comd | | |
| EdS70 | T:The Passionate Plumber | 1932 | D:Sedgwick | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | |
| EdS75 | T:Speak Easily | 1932 | D:Sedgwick | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Comd | | |
|
EHG | title | @1921 | D:E.H.Griffith | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(First) | |
|
---|
EHG15 | T:Holiday | 1930 | D:E.H.Griffth | PN:E.B. Derr | St:Pathe |
bnw | Romt | H* | lc | B(Philip Barry) W(Horace Jackson; AAN) | |
| EHG20 | T:The Animal Kingdom | 1932 | D:E.H.Griffth | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EHG30 | T:Next Time We Love | 1936 | D:E.H.Griffth | P:Paul Kohner |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EHG38 | T:Safari | 1940 | D:E.H.Griffth | P:Anthony Veiller |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H | Africa | | |
| EHG48 | T:Young and Willing | 1942 | D:E.H.Griffith | PN:Edward H.
Griffith | St:Paramount, SD:U.A. | bnw | Comd | H | NYC, NY | | |
| EHG50 | T:The Sky's the Limit | 1943 | D:E.H.Griffth | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Musc | H | night club, NY | M(Harry~Warren, Al Dubin, Harold Arlen, Johnny
Mercer; AAN) W(Frank Fenton, Lynn Root) Seen(11Feb1991) | |
|
PRo | title | @1921 | D:Rosen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PRo30 | T:Abraham Lincoln | 1925 | D:Rosen | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | midwest; Washington, DC | |
| PRo55 | T:Sphinx | 1933 | D:Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | bnw |
Susp | |
| PRo80 | T:Charlie Chan in the Secret Service | 1944 | D:Rosen | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Comd, Myst | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 31) | |
| PRo83 | T:The Chinese Cat | 1944 | D:Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram |
| Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 32) | |
| PRo86 | T:Charlie Chan in Black Magic | 1944 | D:Rosen | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Comd, Myst | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 33) | |
| PRo90 | T:The Jade Mask | 1945 | D:Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram | |
Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 34) | |
| PRo93 | T:The Scarlet Clue | 1945 | D:Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram |
| Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 35) | |
| PRo96 | T:The Red Dragon | 1945 | D:Rosen | PN: | St:Monogram |
| Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 37) | |
|
RaI | title | @1921 | D:R.Ince |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RaI50 | T:Murder at Monte Carlo | 1934 | D:R.Ince | PN:Irving Asher |
PN:Irving Asher | S:Warners | bnw | Susp | H | casino, Monte Carlo | | |
| RaI55 | T:No Exit | 1934 | D:R.Ince | PU: | SU: | bnw | Susp | -
H | plantation | Note(related to N.Lee: no Exit?) | |
| RaI60 | T:The Man Who Made Diamonds | 1937 | D:R.Ince | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | H- | lc | | |
|
RCS | title | @1921 | D:Smallwood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RCS10 | T:Camille | 1921 | D:Smallwood | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
RxI | title | @1921 | D:Rex~Ingram |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RxI1 | T:The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse | 1921 | D:Rex~Ingram |
PN: | SU: | sbw | | | Argentina; T(1916) | C(J.F.Seitz) B(Vincente Blasco
Ibanez) W(June Mathis) | |
| RxI10 | T:Prisoner of Zenda | 1922 | D:Rex~Ingram | PN: | SU: |
sbw | | | | C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| RxI20 | T:Scaramouche | 1923 | D:Rex~Ingram | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| RxI30 | T:Mare Nostrum | 1926 | D:Rex~Ingram | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| RxI40 | T:The Garden of Allah | 1927 | D:Rex~Ingram | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RxI50 | T:Love in Morocco | 1933 | D:Rex~Ingram | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
SaT | title | @1921 | D:Sam~Taylor |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SaT4 | T:Dr.~Jack | 1922 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | | Er(D) | |
| SaT5 | T:Grandma's Boy | 1922 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | | Er(D) | |
| SaT6 | T:Why Worry | 1923 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | | Er(D) | |
| SaT8 | T:Girl Shy | 1924 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | | CoD(Fred Newmeyer) | |
| SaT9 | T:Hot Water | 1924 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | | CoD(Fred Newmeyer) | |
| SaT10 | T:For Heaven's Sake | 1926 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: |
bws | Comd | | | | |
| SaT12 | T:My Best Girl | 1927 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SaT13 | T:The Woman Disputed | 1927 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(H.King) | |
| SaT15 | T:The Taming of the Shrew | 1927 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: |
St:U.A. | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | B(William Shakespeare) Nt(wide screen reissue
1976) | |
| SaT17 | T:Coquette | 1929 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN:Mary Pickford |
St:U.A. | b | w | Dram | aw | lc | C(Karl Struss) Note(First U.A. talkie) | |
| SaT20 | T:The Cat's Paw | 1934 | D:Sam~Taylor | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| SaT23 | T:Nothing But Trouble | 1945 | D:Sam~Taylor | P:B.F. Ziedman |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
Z17 | title | @1921 | D:Unknown17 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z1710 | T:The Great Impersonation | 1921 | D:Unknown17 | PN: | St:|
|
1922:
CBy | title | @1922 | D:C.Bryant | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CBy10 | T:Salome | 1922 | D:CBryant | PN: | SU: | bws | Dram |
aw | lc | V(Natacha Rambova) | | |
|
FNm | title | @1922 | D:Newmeyer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FNm10 | T:Doctor Jack | 1922 | D:Newmeyer | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
HL | title | @1922 | D:H.Lloyd |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HL2 | T:Grand-Ma's Boy | 1922 | D:H.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HL8 | T:The Freshman | 1925 | D:H.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | college, US | | |
| HL20 | T:Feet First | 1930 | D:H.Lloyd | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | | |
|
JEp | title | @1922 | D:J.Epstein |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JEp5 | T:Coeur Fidele | 1923 | D:J.Epstein | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp13 | T:The Three Paneled Mirror | 1927 | D:J.Epstein | PN: | SU: |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp15 | T:The Fall of the House of Usher | 1928 | D:J.Epstein | PN: |
L:\Fr | bws | Horr | H | England | B(Edgar Allen Poe) CoD(Luis Bunuel) | |
| JEp16 | T:Finis Terrae | 1928 | D:J.Epstein | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JEp20 | T:Mor Vran | 1930 | D:J.Epstein | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JEp31 | T:Le Tempestaire | 1947 | D:J.Epstein | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LuB | title | @1922 | D:Berger |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LuB15 | T:Waltztime in Vienna | 1934 | D:Berger | PN: | L:\Ge |
bnw | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| LuB20 | T:Pygmalion | 1937 | D:Berger | PN:Rudolf Meyer |
St:Cinetone | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LuB21 | T:Ergens in Nederland | 1937 | D:Berger | PN:Rudolf Meyer |
St:Cinetone | bnw | Dram | | Holland | Nt(Last prewar Dutch film) | |
| LuB40 | see MP4 1940|
|
SeH | title | @1922 | D:Se.Hicks |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SeH20 | T:Sleeping Partners | 1926 | D:Se.Hicks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
| SeH40 | T:The Secret of the Loch | 1934 | D:Se.Hicks | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
| SeH48 | T:Vintage Wine | 1935 | D:Se.Hicks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
| SeH60 | T:Pastor Hall | 1939 | D:Se.Hicks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Hicks D?) | |
|
WR | title | @1922 | D:Ruggles |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WR20 | T:Silk Stockings | 1927 | D:Ruggles | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR31 | T:Honey | 1930 | D:Ruggles | P:Selznick | St:PFL | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WR40 | T:Cimarron | 1931 | D:Ruggles | PN:Louis Sarecky | St:RKO |
bnw | West | AA, AAN dir,H* | csd, OK; T(1890) | B(Edna Ferber) W(Howard
Estabrook; AA) C(Edward Cronjager; AAN) | |
| WR42 | T:No Man of her Own | 1932 | D:Ruggles | P:Zuckor |
St:Paramount | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| WR50 | T:Roar of the Dragon | 1932 | D:Ruggles | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WR60 | T:The Monkey's Paw | 1933 | D:Ruggles | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WR70 | T:I'm No Angel | 1933 | D:Ruggles | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR72 | T:Shoot the Works | 1934 | D:Ruggles | PN:Gene Fowler |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H | lc | B(Ben Hecht, Gene Fowler: `The Great
Magoo')|
| WR80 | T:Bolero | 1934 | D:Ruggles | PN: | St:Paramount | bnw |
Romt | H* | N.Y., NY; France; T(1910-1918) | G(Leroy ... ) M(Ravel) VT(N:HP4) | |
| WR86 | T:The Gilded Lily | 1935 | D:Ruggles | PN:Albert Lewis |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H* | parkbench, library, NYC, NY | | |
| WR110 | T:I met him in Paris | 1937 | D:Ruggles | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR112 | T:True Confessions | 1937 | D:Ruggles | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | | | Seen(17Feb1988) | |
| WR115 | T:Sing you Sinners | 1938 | D:Ruggles | P:Ruggles | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WR120 | T:Too Many Husbands | 1938 | D:Ruggles | P:Ruggles |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd,Romt | H** | town, US | B(W.Somerset Maugham)
Seen(1989)|
|
1923:
AGe | title | @1923 | D:Genina | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AGe10 | T:Cirano de Bergerac | 1923 | D:Genina | PN: | St:Extra |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | B(Edmond Rostand) | |
| AGe20 | T:Scampolo | 1928 | D:Genina | PN: | St:Nero | bws |
Comd | aw | lc | B(Dario Nicodemi) | |
|
AC | title | @1923 | D:Crosland |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AC5 | T:Don Juan | 1926 | D:Crosland | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Dram | H** | Italy; T(1600) | M(William Axt) Nt(Vitaphone sound!) | |
| AC6 | T:The Beloved Rogue | 1927 | D:Crosland | PN: | St:U.A. |
bws | Actn | H* | court, France; T(1400) | V(Menzies) | |
| AC7 | T:In Old San Francisco | 1927 | D:Crosland | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | Chinatown, SF, CA | | |
| AC8 | T:The Jazz Singer | 1927 | D:Crosland | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | | H*** | | W(Alfred A. Cohn; AAN) Nt(sound!) | |
| AC9 | T:Glorious Betsy | 1928 | D:Crosland | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | | | | B(Rida Johnson Young) | |
| AC20 | T:The Great Impersonation | 1935 | D:Crosland | PN:Edmund
Grainger | St:Universal | bnw | Advt | H* | England; T(1917) | B(E.Phillips
Oppenheim) C(Krasner) M(Franz Waxman) | |
|
BtK | title | @1923 | D:B.King | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BtK10 | T:None so Blind | 1923 | D:B.King | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
CMt | title | @1923 | D:Mitchell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CMt10 | T:Daniel Boone | 1923 | D:Mitchell | PN: | St:Chronicles of
America | bws | BioP | aw | West | | |
|
FNm | title | @1923 | D:Newmayer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GHl | title | @1923 | D:G.Hill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
GHl7 | T:The Big House | 1930 | D:G.Hill | P: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | AAN, H** | prison, US | W(Frances Marion; AA) | |
| GHl8 | T:Min and Bill | 1930 | D:G.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GHl9 | T:The Secret Six | 1931 | D:G.Hill | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
| H* | lc | | |
| GHl15 | T:Tarzan the Fearless | 1933 | D:G.Hill | PN:Sol Lesser |
St:Principal | bnw | | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 32-47) | |
|
GP | title | @1923 | D:G.W.Pabst |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GP3 | T:Die Freudlose Gasse | 1925 | D:G.W.Pabst | PN:Hirschel, Sofar |
L:Germany | sbw | Dram | H* | Vienna, Austria; T(1920) | Seen(28Jun1993) | |
| GP4 | T:Secrets of a Soul | 1926 | D:G.W.Pabst | PN: | L:Germany |
| | | | | |
| GP6 | T:The Love of Jeanne Ney | 1927 | D:G.W.Pabst | PN: |
L:Germany | | | | | | |
| GP7 | T:Die B\"uchse der Pandora | 1928 | D:G.W.Pabst | PN: | St:Nero
Film | bws | | H* | Berlin, Germany; Marseille, France; London,England | Nt(Jack
the Ripper) B(Wedekind) | |
| GP9 | T:Diary of a Lost Girl | 1929 | D:Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | |
| | | | |
| GP11 | T:Westfront 1918 | D:1930 | D:Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | |
| | | | |
| GP13 | T:Dreigroschenoper | 1931 | D:Pabst | PN: | St:Germany,
SD:Warners | bnw | | H** | London, England | M(Kurt Weil, Brecht) B(John
Gay: `The Beggar's opera') Lang(\Ge) | |
| GP14 | T:Kamaradschaft | 1931 | D:Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | bnw |
Docu | | mines, Germany; mines, France | | |
| GP18 | T:Feuertaufe | 1933 | D:Pabst | PN: | L:Germany | | |
| | Nt(Propaganda for Hitler) | |
| GP21 | T:M\"adchen in Uniform | 1939 | D:Pabst | PN: | L:Germany |
| | | | | |
| GP25 | T:Der Proze\ss | 1948 | D:Pabst | PN: | L:Austria | | |
| | | |
| GP28 | T:Ten Days to Die | 1954 | D:Pabst | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
KGr | title | @1923 | D:Grune |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KGr10 | T:Die Strasse | 1923 | D:Grune | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
H- | |
| KGr20 | T:At the Edge of the World | 1927 | D:Grune | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KGr30 | T:Waterloo | 1928 | D:Grune | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KGr40 | T:Abdul the Damned | 1935 | D:Grune | PN: | L:\GB | |
| | | | |
| KGr50 | T:Pagliacci | 1935 | D:Grune | PN: | L:\GB | | | |
| | |
|
KMz | title | @1923 | D:Mizoguchi |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KMz10 | T:A Paper Doll's Whisper in the Spring | 1925 | D:Mizoguchi |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz20 | T:The Gorge Between Love and Hate | 1932 | D:Mizoguchi |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz25 | T:Osaka elegy | 1936 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | Osaka, Japan | | |
| KMz26 | T:Sisters of the Gion | 1936 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | Kyoto, Japan | | |
| KMz30 | T:The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums | 1939 | D:Mizoguchi |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz40 | T:Woman of Osaka | 1940 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | L:Japan |
| | | | | |
| KMz50 | T:The Fourty-nine Ronin | 1942 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz55 | T:Utamaro and his Five Women | 1946 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
| KMz57 | T:Women of the Night | 1946 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
| KMz60 | T:The Life of O'Haru | 1952 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KMz70 | T:Ugetsu Monogatari | 1952 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | | town, Japan | |
| KMz75 | T:Sansho the Bailiff | 1954 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: |
col | Dram | | town, Japan; T(1600) | Lang(\Jp) | |
| KMz80 | T:Streets of Shame | 1956 | D:Mizoguchi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MR | title | @1923 | D:Man~Ray |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MRa1 | T:Retour \'a la raison | 1923 | D:Man~Ray | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(dada) | |
| MRa2 | T:Emak Bakia | 1927 | D:Man~Ray | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(dada) | |
| MRa3 | T:L'Etoile de mer | 1929 | D:Man~Ray | PN: | SU: | | |
| | Ty(dada) | |
| MRa5 | T:Dreams that Money Can Buy | 1946 | D:Man~Ray | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Man~Ray) Ty(dada) Er(D Hans Richter) | |
|
RC | title | @1923 | D:Clair | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RC2 | T:Entr'acte | 1924 | D:Clair | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Man~Ray) Ty(dada) | |
| RC5 | T:Un Chapeau de Paille d'Italie | 1927 | D:Clair | PN: |
St:Albatross | bws | | H*** | lc | | |
| RC8 | T:Sous les Toits de Paris | 1930 | D:Clair | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RC9 | T:Le Million | 1931 | D:Clair | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RC10 | T:A nous la Libert\'e | 1931 | D:Clair | PN: | St:Tobis | bnw |
| H**** | lc | | |
| RC13 | T:The Ghost Goes West | 1936 | D:Clair | PN: | St:London,
Goldwyn | bnw | Comd | [47] | Scotland; USA; T(1700,1900) | W(Robert E.
Sherwood) | |
| RC16 | T:I Married a Witch | 1942 | D:Clair | P:Clair | St:U.A. |
bnw | Romt,Fant | | | W(Robert Pirosh, Marc Connelly) B(Thorne Smith) | |
| RC18 | T:It Happened Tomorrow | 1944 | D:Clair | P:Pressburger |
St:U.A. | bnw | Fant | H*** | | M(Robert Stolz; AAN) C(Archie Stout)
W(D.Nichols) | |
| RC19 | T:And Then There Were None | 1945 | D:Clair | P:Clair |
St:Popular Pictures | bnw | Susp | H**** | island | W(D.Nichols) B(Agatha
Christie) C(Lucien Andriot) M(Mario CastelNuevo-Tedesco) | |
| RC20 | T:Le silence est d'or | 1947 | D:Clair | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | T(1906) | B(Moliere: L'ecole des femmes) | |
| RC21 | T:La Beaut\'e du Diable | 1949 | D:Clair | PN: | St:AYJM |
bnw | Dram | H*** | lc | M(Roman Vlad) B(Goethe: Faust) | |
| RC22 | T:Les Belles de Nuit | 1952 | D:Clair | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | T(1900-1900BC) | M(Georges vanParys) | |
|
RuJ | title | @1923 | D:Julian | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first
etc) | |
|
---|
RuJ3 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1925 | D:Julian | P:Carl Laemmle |
St:Universal | bws, Tcol | Horr | H*** | Paris, France | Nt(\Tcol sequence)
B(Gaston Leroux) Nt(sound added; 1930) CoD(Sedgwick) C(Charles vanEnger, Virgil Miller)
V(Dan Hall) | |
| RuJ8 | T:The Cat Creeps | 1930 | D:Julian | P:Laemle~jr | St:Universal |
bnw | Horr | | |
|
TWh | title | @1923 | D:Whelan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TWh1 | T:Safety Last | 1923 | D:Whelan | PN:Harold Lloyd | SU: |
bws | Comd | H*** | clock, skyscaper, city | CoD(Fred Newmeyer)
CoD(Sam~Taylor) | |
| TWh20 | T:The Murder Man | 1935 | D:Whelan | PN:Harry Rapf |
St:MGM | bnw | Susp | H* | NYC, NY | | |
| TWh24 | T:Farewell Again | 1937 | D:Whelan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh25 | T:The Divorce of Lady X | 1937 | D:Whelan | P:A.Korda |
St:London | \Tcol | Comd | H** | lc | | |
| TWh30 | T:St.~Martin's Lane | 1938 | D:Whelan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh35 | T:Q Planes | 1938 | D:Whelan | PN: | L:\GB | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh37 | T:The Mad Doctor | 1939 | D:Whelan | PN:George Arthur |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| TWh40 | T:Twin Beds | 1942 | D:Whelan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TWh41 | T:Seven Days Leave | 1942 | D:Whelan | P:Whelan | St:RKO |
bnw | Musc | H | resort | ds{11May1991 Nt(great dance scene, Apache style) | |
| TWh45 | T:Higher and Higher | 1943 | D:Whelan | P:Whelan | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd,Romt | H* | town, USA | M(Jimmy McHugh, Harold Adamson,
Constantin Bakaleinoff; AAN) Seen(25Sep1990) | |
| TWh50 | T:Step Lively | 1944 | D:Whelan | PN:Robert Fellows |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H* | hotel | P(George Abbott) | |
| TWh60 | T:Texas Lady | 1955 | D:Whelan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | lc | | |
| TWh62 | T:Rage at Dawn | 1955 | D:Whelan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | lc | | |
|
WiB | title | @1923 | D:Beaudine |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WiB25 | T:Little Annie Roonie | 1925 | D:Beaudine | PN:Mary Pickford |
St:Pickford | bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WiB30 | T:Sparrows | 1926 | D:Beaudine | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WiB50 | T:Penrod and Sam | 1931 | D:Beaudine | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WiB100 | T:Crazy Knights | 1944 | D:Beaudine | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:Monogram | bnw | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| WiB180 | T:The Chinese Ring | 1947 | D:Beaudine | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 42) | |
| WiB183 | T:The Shanghai Chest | 1948 | D:Beaudine | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 44) | |
| WiB186 | T:The Mystery of the Golden Eye | 1948 | D:Beaudine | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 45) | |
| WiB190 | T:The Feathered Serpent | 1948 | D:Beaudine | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 46) | |
| WiB199 | T:Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla | 1952 | D:Beaudine |
PN:Jack Broder | SU: | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
HSt | title | @1923 | D:Stromberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HSt1 | T:Breaking into Society | 1923 | D:Stromberg | P:Stromberg |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Stromberg) | |
|
W | title | @1923 | D:Wellman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
W30 | T:Wings | 1927 | D:Wellman | P:B.B. Schulberg, Lucien Hubbard |
St:Paramount | bws | Advt | AA, H* | | W(Saunders) Nt(first Oscar)
Seen(10Jul1993) | |
| W38 | T:Woman Trap | 1929 | D:Wellman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | H- | lc | Nt(P\ne Selznick) | |
| W40 | T:Chinatown Nights | 1929 | D:Wellman | P:Selznick |
St:Paramount-Famous-Lasky | bnw | Dram | | |
| W41 | T:The Man I Love | 1929 | D:Wellman | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:Paramount-Famous-Lasky | bnw | Dram | H- | lc | Nt(director actually Selznick,
simplified for SDBD) W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| W50 | T:The Public Enemy | 1931 | D:Wellman | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Actn | H*** | slums,USA | W(Harvey Thew, Kubec Glasmon, John Bright;
AAN) M(; I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles) | |
| W55 | T:The Conquerors | 1932 | D:Wellman | PN:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | West | H | town, NE; T(1870) | W(Robert Lord) | |
| W56 | T:The Hatchet Man | 1932 | D:Wellman | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | | lc | | |
| W60 | T:College Coach | 1933 | D:Wellman | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| W66 | T:Call of the Wild | 1935 | D:Wellman | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:20th
Century | bnw | Advt | H* | B(Jack London) | |
| W70 | T:Small Town Girl | 1936 | D:Wellman | PN:Hunt Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | aw | town, USA | B(Ben Ames Williams) | |
| W73 | T:A Star is Born | 1937 | D:Wellman | P:Selznick | St:Selznick |
\Tcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | Hollywood, CA | B(Dorothy Parker; AA)
C(W.Howard Greene; AA) W(Wellman; AAN) Seen(2Mar1988) | |
| W74 | T:Nothing Sacred | 1937 | D:Wellman | P:Selznick | St:Selznick |
\Tcol | Dram | H**** | newspaper office, USA | W(Ben Hecht) Nt(P omitted in
SDBD) | |
| W75 | T:Men with Wings | 1938 | D:Wellman | P:Wellman |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Epic | H | airplanes | | |
| W76 | T:Made For Each Other | 1939 | D:Wellman | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY; airplane, West | Seen(9Aug1996) | |
| W77 | T:Beau Geste | 1939 | D:Wellman | P:Wellman | St:Paramount |
bnw | Actn | H** | desert, North Africa | | |
| W78 | T:The Light That Failed | 1940 | D:Wellman | P:Wellman |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H* | London, England; Sudan | B(Kipling) M(Victor
Young) | |
| W80 | T:Roxie Hart | 1942 | D:Wellman | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| W82 | T:Lady of Burlesque | 1943 | D:Wellman | PN:Hunt Stromberg |
SU: | bnw | Comd,Myst | H* | | M(Arthur lange;; AAN) | |
| W83 | T:The Ox-bow Incident | 1943 | D:Wellman | PN:Lamar Trotti |
St:Fox | bnw | West,Dram | AAN, H** | West | | |
| W85 | T:Buffalo Bill | 1944 | D:Wellman | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
West | aw | West | B(Aeneas MacKenzie, Clements Ripley) C(Leon Shamroy) | |
| W90 | T:The Story of GI Joe | 1945 | D:Wellman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| W98 | T:Island in the Sky | 1953 | D:Wellman | P:Robert Fellows |
St:Batjac | bnw | Advt | H* | Greenland | C(Archie Stout) | |
| W100 | T:The High and the Mighty | 1954 | D:Wellman | P:Wayne-
Fellows | St:Batjac | \Wcol | Advt | H*, AAN dir | airplane, Pacific |
M(Tiomkin; AA) W(Ernest K. Gann) | |
| W101 | T:The Track of the Cat | 1954 | D:Wellman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WWo | title | @1923 | D:Worsley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WWo10 | T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame | 1923 | D:Worsley | PN: |
St:Universal | bws | Horr | H** | lc | | |
| WWo20 | T:The Perfect Crime | 1928 | D:M.Gordon | PN: | SU: |
prc | CnR | | B(Israel Zangwill: The Big Ben Mystery) Er(D) | |
|
1924: Interesting Movies, after 1924
EMH | title | @1924 | D:E.Hopper | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EMH10 | T:Janice Meredith | 1924 | D:E.Hopper | P: | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H | NJ, France; T(1790) | Le(153m) | |
|
GLp | title | @1924 | D:Lamprecht | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GLp10 | T:Buddenbrooks | 1924 | D:Lamprecht | PN: | SU: | prc |
Epic | aw | lc | B(Thomas Mann) Er(19xx) | |
| GLp15 | T:Die Verufenen | 1925 | D:Lamprecht | PN: | St:National
Film | prc | Dram | aw | slums, Berlin, Germany | | |
| GLp17 | T:Die Unehlichen | 1926 | D:Lamprecht | PN: | St:Lamprecht
Film | prc | Dram | aw | slums, Berlin, Germany | | |
| GLp30 | T:Emil und die Detective | 1931 | D:Lamprecht | PN: | SU: |
prc | Advt | aw | lc | Lang(Ge) | |
|
FeL | title | @1924 | D:F.Leger |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FeL1 | T:Le ballet mechanique | 1924 | D:F.Leger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(cubist) | |
|
JR | title | @1924 | D:J.Renoir |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JR1 | T:La Fille de l'Eau | 1924 | D:J.Renoir | P:J.Renoir | SU: |
bws | Dram | | France | V(J.Renoir) | |
| JR5 | T:Nana | 1926 | D:J.Renoir | PN:J.Renoir | SU: | bws |
Dram | | | B(Zola) | |
| JR10 | T:Charleston | 1927 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JR15 | T:The Little Match-seller | 1928 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR20 | T:La Chienne | 1931 | D:J.Renoir | PN:Braunberger |
St:Richebe | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | B(George delaFourchadiere: La Chienne)
Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR25 | T:Boudu Sauv\'e Les Eaux | 1932 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | F100, H*** | Seine, river, France | W(J.Renoir,) C(Marcel Lucien)
Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR30 | T:Toni | 1934 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JR33 | T:La Nuit du Carrefour | 1934? | J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR35 | T:Madame Bovary | 1934 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JR40 | T:Le Crime de Monsieur Lange | 1935 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR45 | T:Les Bas Fonds | 1936 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(clip in Cinema Paradiso) | |
| JR50 | T:Une Partie de Campagne | 1937 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Romt, Dram | aw | csd, France | M(Kosma) C(C.Renoir, Jean Bourgoin)
W(Guy deMaupassant) Le(42m) Lang(\Fr) W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| JR55 | T:La Grande Illusion | 1937 | D:J.Renoir | PN:Charles Spaak |
SU: | bnw | | | T(1917) | Nt(multi-lingual:F,G,E) W(Charles Spaak,J.Renoir)
M(Kosma) C(christian Matras, Claude Renoir) | |
| JR60 | T:La Marseillaise | 1938 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Hist | aw | Paris, France | | |
| JR65 | T:La B\^ete Humaine | 1938 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | trains, France; Gare St.Lazare, Paris, France; T(1938) | B(Emile Zola) | |
| JR70 | T:La regle du jeu | 1939 | D:J.Renoir | P:C.Renoir, Rolang Hakim,
Robert Hakim | St:NEF | bnw | Dram | H*** | chateau, csd, France |
Nt(reconstructed 1958) M(Mozart, Monsigny, SaintSaens: Danse Macabre, Monsigny: Le
Deserteur) C(C.Renoir) Seen(5Feb1993) W(J.Renoir, Carl Koch) M(Kosma, Roger Desormieres)
Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR75 | T:Swamp Water | 1939 | D:J.Renoir | P:Pichel | St:Fox |
bnw | Horr | H** | | W(Dudley Nichols) C(Pev~Marley) | |
| JR77 | T:This Land is Mine | 1943 | D:J.Renoir | PN:J.Renoir, Dudley
Nichols | St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | town, Holland; T(1941) |
Seen(9Aug1990) | |
| JR79 | T:The Southerner | 1944 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR81 | T:The Diary of a Chambermaid | 1946 | D:J.Renoir | PN:Bogeaus,
Burgess Meredith | L:\Fr | bnw | Comd | H* | | B(Octave Mirbeau) W(Burgess
Meredith) | |
| JR85 | T:The Woman on the Beach | 1947 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | beach, CA | M(Hanns Eisler) | |
| JR90 | T:The River | 1951 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | India | | |
| JR92 | T:The Golden Coach | 1952 | D:J.Renoir | PN:Valentine Brosio |
St:Hoche | \Tcol | Dram | H | theater, Peru | C(Claude Renoir) M(Vivaldi)
W(J.Renoir) B(Prosper Merrimee) | |
| JR94 | T:French Cancan | 1955 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | aw | Moulin Rouge, cabaret, Paris, France | | |
| JR96 | T:El\'ena et les Hommes | 1956 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Romt | aw | Paris, France; T(1880) | C(Claude Renoir) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JR98 | T:Lunch on the Grass | 1959 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR100 | T:The Vanishing Corporal | 1961 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR105 | T:C'est la Revolution | 1967 | D:J.Renoir | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JR110 | T:Le Petit Theatre de Jean Renoir | 1969 | D:J.Renoir | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
PlL | title | @1924 | D:Leni |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PlL1 | T:Waxworks | 1924 | D:Leni | PN: | SU: | bws | Susp | |
| PlL2 | T:The Cat and the Canary | 1927 | D:Leni | PN: | St:Universal |
sbw | Susp | H*** | lc | | |
| PlL3 | T:The Man Who Laughs | 1928 | D:Leni | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | | | | B(Victor Hugo) | |
|
SET | title | @1924 | D:S.E.V.Taylor |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SET1 | T:Roulette | 1924 | D:S.E.V.Taylor | P:Selznick | St:Aetna |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(first Selznick) | |
| SET8 | T:Du Barry, Woman of Passion | 1930 | D:S.E.V.Taylor | P: |
SU: | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | Er(right taylor D) | |
|
SE | title | @1924 | D:Eisenstein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SE1 | T:Glumov's Diary | 1924 | D:Eisenstein | PN: | SU: | | txx |
| | Note(incomplete) Er(19xx) | |
| SE3 | T:Strike | 1924 | D:Eisenstein | PN: | St:Goskino | bws | |
H*** | | W(Eisenstein) note(debut of Montage rechnique) | |
| SE4 | T:Bronenosets Potemkin | 1925 | D:Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein |
St:Goskino | bws,bnw | Dram | H****, judged best film ever made | Odessa, Crimea,
USSR; T(1905) | C(Edouard Tiss\'e, V. Popov) | |
| SE6 | T:Oktober | 1927 | D:Eisenstein | PN: | SU: | | Docu | |
| Title(Ten days that Shook the World) | |
| SE8 | T:The General Line | 1928 | D:Eisenstein | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | | Title(Ten days that Shook the World) | |
| SE10 | T:Mysery and Fortune of Women | 1929 | D:Eisenstein | PN: |
SU: | | Docu | | | Note(topiux Sexual Hygiene) | |
| SE15 | T:Que Viva Mexico | 1932 | D:Eisenstein | PN:Upton Sinclair |
SU: | | Docu | | | Note(unfinshed, restored) Titlee(Time in the Sun) | |
| SE20 | T:Alexander Nevsky | 1937 | D:Eisenstein | PN: | St:Mosfilm |
bnw | BioP | H**** | Leningrad | Seen19(M) 20Jan90 M(Sergei Prokofiev) C(Eduard
Tisse). Lang(\Ru) | |
| SE28 | T:Que Viva Mexico! | 1940 | D:Eisenstein | PU: | SU: | col |
Docu | aw | Mexico; T(1930) | C(Eduard Tisse) Note(Completed posthumously by
disciples) | |
| SE25 | T:Ivan the Terrible, part I | 1944 | D:Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein |
L:USA | col,bnw | BioP | H**, W50 | Moscow, USSR | M(Prokofiev)
W(Eisenstein) | |
| SE26 | T:Ivan the Terrible, part II | 1946 | D:Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein |
L:USA | | BioP | W50 | | M(Prokofiev) W(Eisenstein) | |
| SE27 | T:Ivan the Terrible, part III | 1946 | D:Eisenstein | P:Eisenstein |
L:USA | | BioP | | | Le(4 min; rest lost) W(Eisenstein) | |
|
AlD | title | @1924 | D:Dieudonne | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlD10 | T:Catherine | 1924 | D:Dieudonne | PN:J.Renoir | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(J.Renoir) | |
|
DBu | title | @1924 | D:Buchowetzski |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DBu10 | T:Lily of the Dust | 1924 | D:Buchowetzski | PN: |
St:Paramount | bws | Dram,Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
WHK | title | @1924 | D:W.K.Howard |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
WKH1 | T:East of Broadway | 1924 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH10 | T:The Main Event | 1927 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH14 | T:The Valiant | 1929 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH20 | T:Scotland Yard | 1930 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH30 | T:Sherlock Holmes | 1932 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH35 | T:The Power and The Glory | 1933 | D:W.K.Howard | P:Jesse L.
Lasky | St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| WKH40 | T:The Cat and the Fiddle | 1934 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH44 | T:Vanessa, her Love Story | 1935 | D:W.K.Howard | P:Selznick |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H | England | W(Leonore Coffee) V(C.Gibbons) | |
| WKH45 | T:Mary Burns Fugitive | 1935 | D:W.K.Howard | P:Wanger |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WKH50 | T:Fire over England | 1936 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: |
St:Pendennis, London | bnw | Dram | [47] | England; T(1587) | | |
| WKH52 | T:The Princess Comes Across | 1936 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| WKH60 | T:Johnny Come Lately | 1943 | D:W.K.Howard | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1925: Interesting Movies
AES | title | @1925 | D:A.E.Sutherland |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first, many others) | |
|
---|
AES10 | T:Putting Pants on Philip | 1926 | D:A.E.Sutherland? | P:Roach |
SU: | bws | Comd | H* | wharf, NYC, NY | Ser(Laurel and Oliver 1) Le(2 reels)
| |
| AES11 | T:It's the Old Army Game | 1926 | D:A.E.Sutherland | P: |
St:Paramount | bws | Comd | | | | |
| AES70 | T:Diamond Jim | 1935 | D:A.E.Sutherland | P:Grainger |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| AES80 | T:The Flying Deuces | 1939 | D:A.E.Sutherland | P:Roach |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Laurel and Oliver x) | |
| AES85 | T:The Invisible Woman | 1939 | D:A.E.Sutherland | PN:Burt
Keyes | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | | | V(Joseph P. Felton B(Joe Siodmak)
| |
| AES90 | T:One Night in the Tropics | 1939 | D:A.E.Sutherland | PN:Leonard
Spiegelglass | St:Universal | bnw | Comd,Musc | H | island, Carribean | B(Earl
Derr Biggers) M(Andre Previn, Oscar Hammerstein, H.Jerome Kern, Dorothy Fields) | |
| AES85 | T:The Invisible Woman | 1939 | D:A.E.Sutherland | PN:Burt
Keyes | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | | | V(Joseph P. Felton B(Joe Siodmak)
| |
| AES100 | T:Follow the Boys | 1944 | D:A.E.Sutherland | PN:Charles K.
Feldman | St:Universal | bnw | Musc | H* | mil.inst.; T(1944) | M(Jule~Styne,
Sammy Cahn;AAN) C(David Abel) | |
|
AJG | title | @1925 | D:A.Goulding | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AJG50 | T:A Chump at Oxford | 1939 | D:A.Goulding | P:Roach | SU: |
bnw | Comd | H** | Oxford, England | | |
|
ArF | title | @1925 | D:Fanck | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ArF10 | T:\UN | 1925 | D:Fanck | PN: | SU: | prc | Actn | aw |
lc | | |
|
ChR | title | @1925 | D:Ch.Reisner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, many others) | |
|
---|
ChR4 | T:The Man in the Box | 1925 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR10 | T:Steamboat Bill jnr. | 1928 | D:Ch.Reisner | P:Keaton |
St:U.A. | bws | Comd | H* | Mississippi river, South | | |
| ChR13 | T:Hollywood Revue | 1929 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN:Harry Rapf |
St:MGM | bnw, \Tcol | Musc | | lc | Nt(no story) | |
| ChR20 | T:Reducing | 1932 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR30 | T:The Show-Off | 1934 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR40 | T:Sophie Lang Goes West | 1937 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR50 | T:The Big Store | 1941 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN:Louis K. Sidney |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | department store | |
| ChR60 | T:Lost in a Harem | 1944 | D:Reisner | PN:George Haight |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | | | Ser(A+C; 12) | |
| ChR70 | T:The Cobra Strikes | 1948 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChR80 | T:The Travelling Saleswoman | 1950 | D:Ch.Reisner | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
CLa | title | @1925 | D:Lamont | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CLa40 | T:Love, Honor, and Oh Baby | 1941 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa60 | T:The Merry Monahans | 1944 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa65 | T:Bowery to Broadway | 1944 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa70 | T:Frontier Gal | 1945 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa75 | T:The Runaround | 1946 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa80 | T:Slave Girl | 1947 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| CLa90 | T:Bagdad | 1949 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | | |
| CLa95 | T:Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion | 1950 | D:Lamont |
PN:Robert Artur | St:UI | bnw | Comd | H | Brooklyn, NY; Sahara | R(G)
W(John Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 26) | |
| CLa100 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man | 1951 | D:Lamont |
PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | R(G) W(John
Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 27) | |
| CLa110 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet Captain Kidd | 1952 | D:Lamont |
PN:Alex Gottlieb | St:Warners | Supercinecolor | Comd | H* | lc | R(G)
Ser(A+C; 31) | |
| CLa114 | T:Abbott and Costello Go To Mars | 1953 | D:Lamont | PN:Howard
Christie | St:UI | bnw | Comd | H | space; New Orleans, LA; Venus | W(John
Grant, D.D. Beauchamp) Ser(A+C; 32) | |
| CLa115 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1953 |
D:Lamont | PN: | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | W(Leo Loeb, John Grant)
Ser(A+C; 33) | |
| CLa117 | T:Ma and Pa Kettle in Paris | 1953 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | | | |
| CLa120 | T:Untamed Heiress | 1954 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | |
| CLa121 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops | 1954 | D:Lamont |
PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | ; T(1910) | W(John
Grant, al.) R(G) Ser(A+B 34) | |
| CLa125 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy | 1955 | D:Lamont |
PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | Egypt | W(John Grant)
R(G) Ser(A+B; 35, last-1) | |
| CLa125 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy | 1955 | D:Lamont |
PN:Howard Christie | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | Egypt | W(John Grant)
R(G) Ser(A+B; 35, last-1) | |
| CLa127 | T:Dance With me, Henry | 1956 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | Ser(A+C; 36, last) Er(D) | |
| CLa135 | T:The Kettles in the Ozarks | 1956 | D:Lamont | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | | | |
| CLa150 | T:The World of Abbott and Costello | 1965 | D:none | PN:Max L.
Rosenberg, Milton Subotsky | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | | | Nt(pastiche of
clips) | |
|
EAD | title | @1925 | D:Dupont | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EAD10 | T:Vaudeville | 1925 | D:Dupont | PN: | St:UFA | bws |
Dram | H** | lc | W(Dupont, Leo Birinsky) C(Freund) | |
|
EG | title | @1925 | D:E.Goulding |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EG3 | T:Love | 1927 | D:E.Goulding | P:E.Goulding | St:MGM |
bws | Dram | H* | Russia | B(Tolstoy: Anna Karenina) Nt(two alternate endings)
| |
| EG6 | T:The Trespasser | 1929 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(E.Goulding) | |
| EG11 | T:Grand Hotel | 1932 | D:E.Goulding | P:Irving Thalberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | AA, H** | hotel | Seen(27Jul1989)VT() V(C.Gibbons)
B(Vicki Baum) | |
| EG13 | T:The Flame Within | 1935 | D:E.Goulding | P:E.Goulding |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(E.Goulding) | |
| EG14 | T:That Certain Woman | 1936 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(E.Goulding) | |
| EG16 | T:The Dawn Patrol | 1938 | D:E.Goulding | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Actn | H** | sky | M(Steiner) | |
| EG17 | T:Dark Victory | 1939 | D:E.Goulding | PN:David Lewis |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H**, AAN | Long Island, NY | M(Steiner; AAN) | |
| EG18 | T:The Old Maid | 1939 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| EG19 | T:We Are Not Alone | 1939 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EG21 | T:The Great Lie | 1941 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EG23 | T:The Constant Nymph | 1943 | D:E.Goulding | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | H* | csd, Austria | W(Kathryn Scola) B(Margaret
Kennedy) | |
| EG24 | T:Claudia | 1943 | D:E.Goulding | PN:W. Perlheim | St:Fox |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | Er(Pr?)|
| EG25 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1946 | D:E.Goulding | PN:Henry Blake |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| EG20 | T:The Razor's Edge | 1946 | D:E.Goulding | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H* | Chicago, IL; England; India | B(W.Somerset
Maugham) W(Lamar Tutti) M(A.Newman) Seen(11Jan1990) Nt(camp) | |
| EG27 | T:Nightmare Alley | 1947 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | St:fox |
prc | Dram | aw | carnivals, USA | B(William Gresham) | |
| EG28 | T:Everybody does it | 1949 | D:E.Goulding | P:Nunally~J. |
St:Fox | bnw | Musc | H | NYC, NY | W(Nunally~J.) B(J.B.Cain) | |
| EG30 | T:We're not Married | 1952 | D:E.Goulding | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ESl | title | @1925 | D:Sloman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ESl10 | T:His People | 1925 | D:Sloman | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ESl30 | T:There's Always Tomorrow | 1934 | D:Sloman | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | B(Ursula Parrott) | |
|
GLC | title | @1925 | D:LaCava |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GLC2 | T:So's Your Old Man | 1926 | D:LaCava | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GLC3 | T:Smart Woman | 1931 | D:LaCava | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GLC4 | T:Symphony of Six Million | 1932 | D:LaCava | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| GLC6 | T:Age of Consent | 1932 | D:LaCava | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GLC7 | T:The Half-Naked Truth | 1932 | D:LaCava | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GLC9 | T:What Every Woman Knows | 1934 | D:LaCava | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GLC11 | T:She Married Her Boss | 1935 | D:LaCava | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | |
| GLC12 | T:My Man Godfrey | 1936 | D:LaCava | PN:Charles R. Rogers |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | | NYC, NY | Seen(1988) CoD(Koster) | |
| GLC13 | T:Stage Door | 1937 | D:LaCava | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram,Comd | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | NYC, NY | W(Morris Ryskind, Anthony
Veiller; AAN) M(Roy Webb) V(Polglase) | |
| GLC15 | T:The Primrose Path | 1940 | D:LaCava | P:LaCava | St:RKO |
bnw | | H | |
|
IGB | title | @1925 | D:Blystone |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IGB10 | T:Seven Chances | 1925 | D:Blystone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IGB20 | T:Sky Hawk | 1929 | D:Blystone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IGB30 | T:Tolable David | 1930 | D:Blystone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IGB40 | T:Charlie Chan's Chance | 1932 | D:Blystone | PN: | SU: | |
Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 6) | |
| IGB50 | T:Blockheads | 1938 | D:Blystone | PN:Roach, Stan Laurel |
SU: | bnw | Comd | H*** | garage | Ser(Laurel-Hardy) M(Marvin Hatley; AAN)
| |
|
IrC | title | @1925 | D:I.Cummings | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IrC51 | T:Behind That Curtain | 1929 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 3) | |
| IrC54 | T:The Devil with Women | 1930 | D:I.Cummings | PU: | S:Fox |
bnw | Advt | aw | Central America | W(Dudley Nichols, Henry M.Johnson) M(Peter
Brunelli) | |
| IrC55 | T:The Holy Terror | 1931 | D:I.Cummings | PU: | S:Fox |
bnw | Advt | aw | ranch, West | W(Ralph Black) M(George Schneiderman) | |
| IrC56 | T:The Cisco Kid | 1931 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | | | B(OHenry: The Cabellero's Way) | |
| IrC60 | T:The Man Hunt | 1933 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | | | | |
| IrC66 | T:It's a Small World | 1935 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | | |
| IrC67 | T:Curly Top | 1935 | D:I.Cummings | PN:D.F.Zanuck, Winfield
Sheehan | St:Fox | bnw | Romt | H* | school, MA | B(Jean Webster) | |
| IrC73 | T:Poor Little Rich Girl | 1936 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Romt | | | | |
| IrC74 | T:Little Miss Broadway | 1936 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | NYC, NY | | |
| IrC76 | T:The Story of Alexander Graham Bell | 1938 | D:I.Cummings |
PN: | SU: | bnw | BioP | | | | |
| IrC77 | T:Hollywood Cavalcade | 1939 | D:I.Cummings | PN:Harry Joe
Brown | St:Fox | col | Dram | | Hollywood, CA | | |
| IrC79 | T:Lillian Russell | 1940 | D:I.Cummings | P:D.Markey | St:Fox |
prc | Musc,BioP | | | | |
| IrC80 | T:Down Argentine Way | 1940 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | | |
| IrC81 | T:That Night in Rio | 1941 | D:I.Cummings | P:Kohlmar |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | nightclub, Rio, Brazil | | |
| IrC86 | T:Sweet Rosie O'Grady | 1943 | D:I.Cummings | P:Perlberg |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| IrC89 | T:The Dolly Sisters | 1945 | D:I.Cummings | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | |
| IrC95 | T:Double Dynamite | 1951 | D:I.Cummings | P:Cummings |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Seen(16Mar1990) | |
|
LM | title | @1925 | D:Milesstone | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LM2 | Tm:The Cave Man | 1926 | D:Milestone | PN: | St:Warners |
bws | Comd | H | lc | W(D.F.Zanuck) | |
| LM4 | T:Two Arabian Knights | 1930 | D:Milestone | P:H.Hughes |
SU: | prc | CTxx | AA | |
| LM9 | T:All Quiet on the Western Front | 1930 | D:Milestone |
P:Laemmle~jr | St:Universal | bnw | Dram | AA, AA dir, H**** | csd, France;
T(1914) | B(Erich Maria Remarque) W(Milestone, Maxwell Anderson, Del Andrews, George
Abbott; AAN) C(Artur Edeson; AAN) | |
| LM10 | T:The Front Page | 1930 | D:Milestone | P:H.Hughes |
St:Hughes | bnw | Dram | AAN, AA dir | Chicago, IL | W(MacArthur) | |
| LM11 | T:Rain | 1932 | D:Milestone | P:F.Howard | St:U.A. | bnw |
Advt,Romt | H | Pago Pago, island, Pacific | R(PG) B(W.Somerset Maugham: Rain)
| |
| LM12 | T:Hallelujah, I'm a Bum Again | 1933 | D:Milestone | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LM14 | T:Paris in the Spring | 1935 | D:Milestone | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Paris, France | |
| LM15 | T:Anything Goes | 1936 | D:Milestone | PN:Benjamin Glazer |
St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H** | ship, Atlantic | M(Cole~Porter, Victor Young)
W(Guy Bolton, P.G. Wodehouse) | |
| LM16 | T:The General died at Dawn | 1936 | D:Milestone | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LM17 | T:Of Mice and Men | 1939 | D:Milestone | P:Roach | SU: |
bnw | Dram | H*** | farm, AAN | M(Aaron Copeland; AAN) C(Norbert Brodine)
B(John Steinbeck) | |
| LM20 | T:Edge of Darkness | 1943 | D:Milestone | PN:Henry Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | Norway; T(1943) | | |
| LM22 | T:The Puple Heart | 1944 | D:Milestone | PN:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H* | mil.inst., Pacific; Japan; T(1943) | | |
| LM25 | T:A Walk in the Sun | 1946 | D:Milestone | PN:Milestone |
SU: | bnw | Dram | H*** | Salerno, Italy; T(1943) | | |
| LM26 | T:The Strange Love of Martha Ivers | 1946 | D:Milestone |
P:Wallis | St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H** | town, USA | B(Jack Patrick;
AAN) M(Rosza) | |
| LM29 | T:Arch of Triumph | 1948 | D:Milestone | P:Milestone |
St:Enterprise | prc | Dram | | Paris, France; T(1944) | B(Erich Maria Remarque)
W(Milestone, Harry Brown) C(Russell Metty) | |
| LM32 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1952 | D:Milestone | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox |
bnw | | H** | csd, France; Paris, France | Nt(Mis\#9) W(Rich.Murphy) | |
| LM38. | T:Mutiny on the Bounty | 1962 | D:Milestone | P:Aaron
Rosenberg | St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, H | Pacific | B(Charles Nordhof,
James Norman Hall) C(Surtees; AAN) M(Bronislau Kaper;AAN) | |
| LM100 | T:The Bull Skinner | 1958 | D:Milestone | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw | Susp | | | TV(7Apr1958) Le(1h) | |
| LM110 | T:Ocean's II | 1960 | D:Milestone | P:Milestone | St:Warners |
\Tcol | CnR | H* | Las Vegas, NV | | |
|
MoB | title | @1925 | D:Mo.Bell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MoB10 | T:The Torrent | 1925 | D:Mo.Bell | PN:Hunt Stromberg |
St:MGM | bws | Dram | H* | Paris, France | Nt(first US Greta Garbo film)
W(Dorothy Farnum) | |
|
PSl | title | @1925 | D:Sloane | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
PSl10 | T:Too many Kisses | 1925 | D:Sloane | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
S | title | @1925 | D:Sternberg | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first Nt(first) | |
|
---|
S1 | T:The Salvation Hunters | 1925 | D:Sternberg | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S3 | T:Underworld | 1927 | D:Sternberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| S5 | T:Last Command | 1928 | D:Sternberg | P: | St:Paramount |
bws | Dram | AAN, H** | | B(Lajos Biro; AAN) | |
| S6 | T:Docks of New York | 1928 | D:Sternberg | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | | NYC, NY | W(Jules Furthman)|
| S9 | T:Der Blaue Engel | 1930 | D:Sternberg | P:Zuckmayer, Pommer |
St:UFA | bnw | | H**** | Berlin, Germany | Seen(2Feb1988) B(H.Mann)
M(Waxman, Friedrich H\"ollander) | |
| S10 | T:Morocco | 1930 | D:Sternberg | PN:Louis S. Lighton |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | NFR, H***, AAN dir | Morocco | C(Lee Garmes;
AAN) Seen(16Feb1988) | |
| S11 | T:Dishonoured | 1931 | D:Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S12 | T:An American Tragedy | 1931 | D:Sternberg | P: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | H** | USA | B(Theodore Dreiser) W(Sternberg) C(Lee Garmes) | |
| S13 | T:Shanghai Express | 1932 | D:Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | H***, AAN, AAN dir | train, China | C(Lee Garmes; AA) W(James
Furthman) B(Harry Hervey) Seen(16Feb1988) | |
| S14 | T:Blonde Venus | 1932 | D:Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | H* | Enland | | |
| S15 | T:The Scarlet Empress | 1934 | D:Sternberg | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | BioP | H*** | | M(Wagner) Seen(16Feb1988) | |
| S16 | T:The Devil is a Woman | 1935 | D:Sternberg | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S17 | T:The King Steps Out | 1936 | D:Sternberg | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Musc | | | M(Kreisler) Seen(7Feb1988) | |
| S18 | T:Crime and Punishment | 1936 | D:Sternberg | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| S21 | T:The Shanghai Gesture | 1941 | D:Sternberg | PN:Arnold
Pressburger | St:Arnold Productions | Bnw | Dram | | Shanghai, China | |
| S22 | T:Jet Pilot | 1950 | D:Sternberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| S23 | T:Macao | 1951 | D:Sternberg | P:H.Hughes | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Macao | coD(H.Hughes, N.Ray)|
| S24. | T:The Saga of Anatahan | 1953 | D:Sternberg | PN: | L:Japan | |
|
ThD | title | @1925 | D:Dickinson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ThD20 | T:The High Command | 1936 | D:Dickinson | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | |
| ThD28 | T:The Arsenal Stadium Mystery | 1939 | D:Dickinson | PN: |
SU: | bnw | | | |
| ThD30 | T:Gaslight | 1939 | D:Dickinson | PN:John Cornfield | St:British
National | bnw | | H**** | |
| ThD35 | T:The Prime Minister | 1941 | D:Dickinson | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | |
| ThD36 | T:Next of Kin | 1941 | D:Dickinson | PN: | SU: | bnw | |
| |
| ThD40 | T:Men of Two Worlds | 1945 | D:Dickinson | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | |
| ThD45 | T:The Queen of Spades | 1947 | D:Dickinson | PN: | SU: |
prc | | V(Ken~Adam) | |
| ThD50 | T:The Secret People | 1952 | D:Dickinson | PN:Sidney Cole |
St:Ealing | bnw | Susp | H* | London, England T(1932) | C(Gordon Dines) | |
| ThD55 | T:Hill 24 Doesn't Answer | 1955 | D:Dickinson | PN: | SU: |
prc | | | |
|
WW | title | @1925 | D:Wyler |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WW12 | T:Hell's Heroes | 1929 | D:Wyler | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | | | | B(Peter Bernard Kyrs) | |
| WW23 | T:A House Divided | 1931 | D:Wyler | PN:Paul Kohner |
St:Universal | bnw | | H* | | W(J.Huston) | |
| WW30 | T:Counsellor at Law | 1933 | D:Wyler | PN:Henry Henigson |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Elmer Rice) | |
| WW38 | T:The Good Fairy | 1935 | D:Wyler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WW41 | T:These Three | 1936 | D:Wyler | P: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | B(Lillian Hellman) | |
| WW42 | T:Dodsworth | 1936 | D:Wyler | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn |
bnw | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | | B(Sinclair Lewis) W(Sidney Howard; AAN)
C(Mate) | |
| WW43 | T:Dead End | 1937 | D:Wyler | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn |
bnw | Dram | AAN, H*** | NYC, NY | C(Toland; AAN) W(Lillian Hellman)
B(Sidney Kingsley) | |
| WW44 | T:Jezebel | 1938 | D:Wyler | P:wyler, Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H***, AAN | New Orleans, LA; T(1830) | C(Ernest Haller; AAN)
M(Steiner; AAN) Er(M:AA) W(J.Huston) | |
| WW45 | T:Wuthering Heights | 1939 | D:Wyler | P:Goldwyn |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | H****, AAN, AAN dir | Yorkshire moors, England;
T(1870) | W(Hecht, MacArthur; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN, Mozart: Turkish March)
Seen(27Nov1989) B(Emily Bronte) V(James Basevi) C(Gregg Toland; AA) | |
| WW46 | T:The Letter | 1940 | D:Wyler | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners |
bnw | | AAN, AAN dir, H**** | | R(NR) B(W.Somerset Maugham) M(Steiner;
AAN) C(Tony Gadio; AAN) | |
| WW47 | T:The Westerner | 1940 | D:Wyler | PN:Sam Goldwyn |
St:Goldwyn | bnw | West | H** | West | W(Jo Swerling, Niven~Busch) B(Stuart
N. Lake; AAN) | |
| WW48 | T:The Little Foxes | 1941 | D:Wyler | P:Goldwyn | SU: |
bnw | | AAN, H***, AAN dir | |
| WW54 | T:Mrs.~Miniver | 1942 | D:Wyler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | AA | lc | | |
| WW60 | T:The Memphis Belle | 1944 | D:Wyler | PN:War Activities
Comission | SU: | bnw | Docu | H | airplanes, England; Germany | |
| WW61 | T:The Fighting Lady | 1945 | D:Wyler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | England; Germany | |
| WW63 | T:The Best Years of our Lives | 1946 | D:Wyler | P:Goldwyn |
St:Goldwyb | bnw | Dram | H****, AA, AA dir | town, Midwest | W(Robert
Sherwood; AA) M(Hugo Friedhofer; AA) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| WW64 | T:The Heiress | 1949 | D:Wyler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | AAN, AAN dir, CG**** | NYC, NY; T(1900) | C(Leo Tover; AAN) B(Henry
James: Washington Square) M(Aaron Copeland) | |
| WW65 | T:Detective Story | 1951 | D:Wyler | P:Wyler | SU: | bnw |
CnR | AAN dir | police station, Manhattan, NY | Seen(26Jun1993) W(Robert Wyler,
Philip Yourdon; AAN) B(Sidney Kingsley) C(Lee Garmes) | |
| WW66 | T:Carrie | 1952 | D:Wyler | P:Wyler | St:Paramount | bnw |
Dram | H** | Columbus, OH; Chicago, IL; T(1900) | M(Raskin)C(Victor Milner)
B(Dreiser) | |
| WW67 | T:Roman Holiday | 1953 | D:Wyler | P:Wyler | St:Cinecitta,
Paramount | bnw | Romt | AAN, AAN dir, H** | Rome, Italy | B(Dalton Trumbo;
AA; accepted by Ian McLellan Hunter) W(John Digton; AAN) C(Franz Planer, Henri Alekan;
AAN) Seen(9Mar1988) | |
| WW73 | T:Desperate Hours | 1955 | D:Wyler | P:Wyler | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | H* | suburb, USA | | |
| WW69 | T:The Friendly Persuasion | 1956 | D:Wyler | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WW80 | T:The Big Country | 1958 | D:Wyler | P:Wyler, Gregory Peck |
St:U.A. | \TR | West | H*** | West | C(Franz Planer) M(Jerome Moross; AAN)
| |
| WW81 | T:Ben Hur | 1959 | D:Wyler | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM |
\Tcol | | AA, AA dir, H** | Palestine; Rome, Italy | M(Rosza; AA) C(Surtees; AA)
R(G) B(Lew Wallace) | |
| WW82 | T:The Children's Hour | 1962 | D:Wyler | P:Wyler | St:U.A.,
Mirisch | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(B(Lillian Hellman)) | |
| WW83 | T:The Collector | 1965 | D:Wyler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) | |
| WW84 | T:How to Steal a Million | 1966 | D:Wyler | PN:Fred Kohlmar |
St:Fox | prc | Comd | aw | lc | C(Charles Lang) | |
| WW85 | T:Funny Girl | 1968 | D:Wyler | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia |
\Tcol | Musc | H**, AAN | NYC, NY | R(G) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) M(Walter
Scharf, Jule~Styne, Bob Merrill; AAN) W(Isobel Lennart) | |
| WW87 | T:The Liberation of L.B. Jones | 1970 | D:Wyler | PN: Ronald Lubin
| S:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | H* | South | R(R) W(Sterling Silliphant, Jesse
Hill Ford) B(Jesse Hill Ford) | |
|
1926: Interesting Movies
ACa | title | @1926 | D:Cavalcanti |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ACa10 | T:Rien que les Heures | 1926 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa17 | T:En Rade | 1927 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa20 | T:Sea Fever | 1929 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa30 | T:North Sea | 1938 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa36 | T:Men of the Lightship | 1941 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa40 | T:Went the Day Well? | 1942 | D:Cavalcanti | PN:S.C. Balcon |
St:Ealing | bnw | Dram | H*** | village, England T(1942) | B(Graham Greene)
| |
| ACa46 | T:Champagne Charlie | 1945 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa50 | T:Dead of Night | 1945 | D:Cavalcanti | P:Sidney Cole, John
Croydon | St:Ealing | bnwc | Horr | H**** | | CoD(Charles Crichton, Robert
Hamer: Mirror of Crime, B.Dearden) W(John Baines, Angus MacPhail, H.G. Wells, E.F. Benson)
M(Georges Auric) | |
| ACa60 | T:Nicholas Nickleby | 1947 | D:Cavalcanti | PN:John Croydon,
Michael Balcon | St:Ealing | bnw | Dram,Comd | H** | London, England |
B(Dickens) | |
| ACa62 | T:They made Me a Fugitive | 1947 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa64 | T:The First Gentleman | 1948 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa66 | T:For Them That Trespass | 1949 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ACa70 | T:O Canto do Mar | 1953 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Brazil | |
| ACa80 | T:Herr Puntila | 1955 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Germany | |
| ACa90 | T:La Prima Notte | 1958 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Italy | |
| ACa95 | T:Yerma | 1962 | D:Cavalcanti | PN: | L:Italy | | | H-
| |
|
AM | title | @1926 | D:Mayo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
AM8 | T:Svengali | 1931 | D:Mayo | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| AM12 | T:Ever in My Heart | 1931 | D:Mayo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM15 | T:Bordertown | 1934 | D:Mayo | P:Robert Lord | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| AM16 | T:Go Into Your Dance | 1935 | D:Mayo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM18 | T:The Petrified Forest | 1936 | D:Mayo | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H** | way station, AZ | W(Charles Kenyon, Delmer
Daves) C(sol Polito) M(Bernard Kaun) | |
| AM20 | T:Gambling Lady | 1936 | D:Mayo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AM21 | T:Black Legion | 1937 | D:Mayo | PU: | S:Warners | bnw |
Dram | aw | | B(robert Lord) C(George Barnes) | |
| AM23 | T:Adventures of Marco Polo | 1938 | D:Mayo | P:Goldwyn |
St:Goldwyn | bnw, sepiatone | Advt | H* | Kublai Khan, China | M(Alfred
Newman) | |
| AM27 | T:The House Across the Bay | 1940 | D:Mayo | P:Wanger |
St:U.A. | bnw | Dram | H | San Quentin, CA? | R(NR) | |
| AM29 | T:Charley's Aunt | 1941 | D:Mayo | PN:William Perlberg |
St:Fox | bnw | | H** | lc | | |
| AM31 | T:Orchestra Wives | 1942 | D:Mayo | PN:William LeBaron |
St:Fox | bnw | Musc | H** | Kalamazoo, MI | M(Alfred Newman, Harry~Warren,
Mack Gordon: I've got a Girl in Kalamazoo; AAN) C(Lucien Ballard) | |
| AM35 | T:A Night in Casablanca | 1945 | D:Mayo | PN:David A. Loew |
L:USA | bnw | | H** | Casablanca, Morocco | W(Kibee) | |
| AM36 | T:Angel On My Shoulder | 1946 | D:Mayo | PN:Charles R.
Rogers | St:U.A. | bnw | Fant | H** | | W(Harry Segall, Kibbee) | |
|
ASR | title | @1926 | D:Rogell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ASR15 | T:Carnival Boat | 1926 | D:Rogell | PN:Charlss R. Rogers |
St:RKO-Pathe | bnw | Advt | aw | lumber camps; show boat; run-awat train; cable
car | | |
| ASR25 | T:Mamba | 1932 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ASR35 | T:Argentine Nights | 1940 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR38 | T:Trouble Chaser | 1940 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR40 | T:The Black Cat | 1941 | D:Rogell | PN:Burt Kelly |
St:Universal | bnw | Myst | H* | spooky house | | |
| ASR42 | T:Tight Shoes | 1942 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR45 | T:In Old Oklahoma | 1943 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR51 | T:Heaven Only Knows | 1947 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR56 | T:Northwest Stampade | 1948 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASR59 | T:The Admiral Was a Lady | 1943 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Rogell) | |
| ASR65 | T:Men Agains Speed | 1958 | D:Rogell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
EBS | title | @1926 | D:Schoedsack | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first etc) | |
|
---|
EBS02 | T:The Lost World | 1925 | D:Schoedsack | PN: | SU: | prc |
SciF | aw | lc | Er(D) V(Willis~OBrien) | |
| EBS03 | T:The Creation | 1926 | D:Schoedsack | PN: | SU: | prc |
SciF | aw | lc | Er(D) Note(not completed) V(Willis~OBrien) | |
| EBS20 | T:Chang | 1927 | D:Schoedsack | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| EBS30 | T:The Four Feathers | 1929 | D:Schoedsack | P:Selznick |
St:PFL | bnw | Advt | | | CoD(M.C.Cooper, Mendes) C(M.C.Cooper) | |
| EBS40 | T:The Hounds of Zaroff | 1932 | D:Schoedsack | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBS50 | T:King Kong | 1933 | D:Schoedsack | P:Selznick, M.C.Cooper |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt | H**** | island, Pacific; NYC, NY | C(Edward Linden,
Verne Walker; AAN) V(Linwood~Dunn, Willis~OBrien) M(Steiner) VT(N:Ad1) | |
| EBS60 | T:Son of Kong | 1934 | D:Schoedsack | PN: | SU: | |
Advt | | island, Indonesia | Seen(25Oct1991) | |
| EBS70 | T:Dr.~Cyclops | 1939 | D:Schoedsack | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBS90 | T:Mighty Joe Young | 1949 | D:Schoedsack | P:J.Ford,
M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | prc | Advt | | | | |
|
FC | title | @1926 | D:Capra |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FC1 | T:The Strong Man | 1926 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| FC3 | T:Long Pants | 1927 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | bws | Comd |
aw | lc | W(Arthur Ripley) | |
| FC10 | T:The Younger Generation | 1928 | D:Capra | PN:Harry Cohn |
St:Columbia | sbw,bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FC15 | T:Rain or Shine | 1931 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | | Comd | |
| FC17 | T:The Miracle Woman | 1931 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | | BioP
| |
| FC21 | T:Platinum Blonde | 1932 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | W(Robert Riskin) | |
| FC22 | T:American Madness | 1932 | D:Capra | P: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Dram | H** | bank, town, USA | W(Robert Riskin) | |
| FC23 | T:The Bitter Tea of General Yen | 1933 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | China | |
| FC24 | T:Lady For a Day | 1933 | D:Capra | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | H***, AAN, AAN dir | NYC, NY | W(Robert Riskin; AAN) B(Damon
Runyon) | |
| FC25 | T:It Happened One Night | 1934 | D:Capra | P:Capra |
St:Columbia | bnw | Romt, Musc | F18,H****, AA, AA dir | buses, USA |
W(Robert Riskin; AA) B(Samuel Hopkins Adams: 'Night Bus') | |
| FC26 | T:Mr.~Deeds Goes to Town | 1936 | D:Capra | P:Capra |
St:Columbia | bnw | Romt | AAN dir, H***, AAN | NYC, NY | W(Robert Riskin;
AAN) | |
| FC27 | T:Lost Horizon | 1937 | D:Capra | P:Capra | St:Columbia |
bnw | Romt, Advt | H****, AAN | csd, Tibet | B(James Hilton) M(Tiomkin; AAN)
| |
| FC28 | T:You Can't Take It With You | 1938 | D:Capra | P:Capra |
St:Columbia | bnw | | | | AA | lc | | |
| FC29 | T:Mr.~Smith goes to Washington | 1939 | D:Capra | P:Capra |
St:Columbia | bnw | | H****, AAN, AAN dir | | Seen(19Aug1988),13Dec89
W(Sidney Buchman) | |
| FC30 | T:Meet John Doe | 1941 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | AAN Dir | lc | | |
| FC34 | T:Arsenic and Old Lace | 1944 | D:Capra | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Myst | F98, H*** | Brooklyn, NY; T(1935) | C(Sol Polito) B(Joseph
Kesselring) W(Julius~Epstein) Seen(28Dec1991) | |
| FC35 | T:It's a Wonderful Life | 1946 | D:Capra | P:Capra | St:RKO-
Liberty | bnw | Fant,Romt | H****, AAN, AAN dir, CC\#4 | Bedford Falls, town,
Midwest | B(Philip vanDorenStern) | |
| FC36 | T:State of the Union | 1948 | D:Capra | P:Capra | St:MGM,
Liberty | bnw | Dram | H*** | lc | M(Victor Young) | |
| FC38 | T:A Hole in the Head | 1959 | D:Capra | PN:Frank Sinatra |
St:Ua.A. | \DELuxe | Comd,Musc | H* | hotel, Miami, FL | M(Jimmy vanHeusen,
Smmy Cahn; AA) | |
| FC40 | T:A Pocketful of Miracles | 1961 | D:Capra | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | NYC, NY | |
| FC101 | T:Our Mr.Sun | 1947 | D:Capra | PU: | S:CBS | col | TV,
ScFi, religous | aw | | Er(19xx) Ser(1/3) | |
|
GMy | title | @1926 | D:Machaty | producers | studio | prc | prc | cat | aw.
| loc. | notes NT(first) | |
|
---|
GMy10 | T:Die Kreuzer Sonate | 1926 | D:Machaty | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | |
| GMy20 | T:Erotikon | 1929 | D:Machaty | PN: | St:Gem film, Warners |
bws | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| Gmy25 | T:Extase | 1933 | D:Machaty | P: | St:Universal Elektra,
Warners | bnw | Romt | H*, venice dir CCVN | csd, Czecholovakia | W(Machaty)
Nt(Hedy Lamarr's later husband tried to destroy all copies) | |
| Gmy35 | T:Within the Law | 1939 | D:Machaty | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| GMy45 | T:Jealousy | 1945 | D:Machaty | P: Machaty | S:Republic |
bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Machaty) M(Hans Eisler) | |
|
GuB | title | @1926 | D:
producersstudio | prc | prc | cat | aw. | loc. | Nt(first?) | |
| GuB10 | T:Maciste in Hell | 1926 | D:Brignone | PN: |
St:FertPittalunga | bws | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| |
---|
HH | title | @1926 | D:Hawks | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HH9 | T:Dawn Patrol | 1930 | D:Hawks | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Advt | H** | sky | W(Saunders; AAN) VT() | |
| HH12 | T:Scarface | 1932 | D:Hawks | P:H.Hughes | St:RKO | bnw |
Actn | H*** | Chicago, IL | Er(RKO ?) | |
| HH13 | T:Tiger Shark | 1932 | D:Hawks | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Dram | H* | sea | B(Houston Branch: Tuna) | |
| HH14 | T:Today We Live | 1933 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks | St:MGM | |
Dram | H* | csd, England; T(1916) | Seen(10Nov1990) | |
| HH15 | T:Twentieth Century | 1934 | D:Hawks | PN:Hawks |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | H*** | train, East | B(Charles Bruce Millholland)
W(Hecht, Charles MacArthur) | |
| HH19 | T:Road to Glory | 1936 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH21 | T:Bringing Up Baby | 1938 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks | St:RKO |
bnw,cld | Comd | H***, F05 | suburb, CN; museum, NYC, NY | W(D.Nichols, Hagar
Wilde) V(Linwood~Dunn) M(Roy Webb) Seen(12Mar1988) | |
| HH22 | T:Only Angels Have Wings | 1939 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks |
St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | H** | | Seen(11Jan1990) | |
| HH23 | T:His Girl Friday | 1940 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | F16, H**** | lc | W(Charles Lederer, Ben Hecht) | |
| HH25 | T:Ball of Fire | 1944 | D:Hawks | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn |
bnw | Comd | H* | mansion, Manhattan, NY | W(Ch.Brackett, B.Wilder) B(Theodore
Monroe, B.Wilder: based on "Snowhite and the Seven Dwarfs"; AAN) M(Alfred Newman; AAN)
| |
| HH27 | T:To Have and Have Not | 1944 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks |
St:Warners | bnw | Comd | H** | Martinique | W(Jules Furthman, William
Faulkner) B(Ernest Hemingway) | |
| HH28 | T:The Big Sleep | 1946 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks | St:Warners |
bnw | Susp,Noir | H*** | LA, CA | B(Raymond Chandler) W(William Faulkner,
Leigh Brackett) Note(reissued 1996) | |
| HH29 | T:A Song is Born | 1948 | D:Hawks | PN: | St:Goldwyn |
\Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| HH30 | T:Red River | 1948 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | | West |
| Abiline, TX | M(Tiomkin) | |
| HH31 | T:I Was A Male War Bride | 1949 | D:Hawks | P:S.C.Siegel |
St:Fox | bnw | Comd,Romt | H** | mil.inst., Germany | M(Lionel Newman)
Seen(1950) | |
| HH32 | T:The Big Sky | 1952 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HH33 | T:Monkey Business | 1952 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH34 | T:Gentlemen Prefer Blondes | 1953 | D:Hawks | PN:S.C.Siegel |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd, Romt | H* | cruiseboat, Atlantic; Paris, France | B(Anita
Loos) M(Lionel Newman, Jule~Styne, Leo Robin) | |
| HH35 | T:Land of the Pharaos | 1955 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH36 | T:Rio Bravo | 1958 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc | West |
aw | TX | W(Jules Furthman, Brackett) | |
| HH37 | T:Hatari! | 1961 | D:Hawks | P:Hawks | S:Paramount |
\Tcol | Advt | H* | Tanganyika | C(Russell Harlan: AAN) | |
| HH39 | T:Man's Favorite Sport | 1964 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH40 | T:Red Line 7000 | 1965 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HH42 | Tm:Rio Lobo | 1970 | D:Hawks | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(G) | |
|
LlB | title | @1926 | D:Bacon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LlB11 | T:The Singing Fool | 1928 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB21 | T:Moby Dick | 1930 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Dram | H* | lc | | |
| LlB32 | T:Miss Pinkerton | 1932 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB35 | T:Footlight Parade | 1933 | D:Bacon | PN:Robert Lord |
St:Warners | bnw | Musc | NFR, H*** | NYC, NY; Shanghai, China | G(Berkeley)
| |
| LlB36 | T:42nd Street | 1933 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Musc | aw | NYC, NY | B(Bradford Ropes) G(Berkeley) M(Harry~Warren, Al Dubin)
C(Sol Polito) | |
| LlB37 | T:Picture Snatcher | 1933 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB40 | T:Wonder Bar | 1934 | D:Bacon | P:R.Lloyd | St:Warners |
bnw | | H** | |
| LlB44 | T:Here Comes the Navy | 1934 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB45 | T:Devil Dogs of the Air | 1935 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Saunders) | |
| LlB50 | T:The Goldiggers of 1937 | D:1937 | D:Bacon | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Musc | H* | | G(Berkeley) M(Al Dubin, Harry~Warren,
E.Y.Harburg, Harold Allen) | |
| LlB53 | T:Marked Woman | 1937 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LlB55 | T:San Quentin | 1937 | D:Bacon | P:Bischoff | St:Warners |
bnw | | H* | prison, San Quentin, CA | |
| LlB57 | T:A Slight Case of Murder | 1938 | D:Bacon | P:Bischoff |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp,Comd | H*** | csd | B(Damon Runyon) | |
| LlB59 | T:Boy Meets Girl | 1938 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB61 | T:Wings of the Navy | 1939 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Actn | aw | mil.inst | | |
| LlB62 | T:The Oklahoma Kid | 1939 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | West | aw | OK | M(Steiner) | |
| LlB64 | T:Invisible Stripes | 1939 | D:Bacon | P:Wallis | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| LlB67 | T:Knut Rockne --- All-American | 1940 | D:Bacon | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | BioP | | college | | |
| LlB68 | T:Brother Orchid | 1940 | D:Bacon | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LlB78 | T:Action in the North Atlantic | 1943 | D:Bacon | PN: |
St:Warners | cld | | | | Seen(23May1988) | |
| LlB80 | T:Sunday Dinner for a Soldier | 1944 | D:Bacon | PN: |
St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LlB83 | T:Wake Up and Dream | 1946 | D:Bacon | PN:Walter Morosco |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | H | town, IO; swamp | Seen(6Apr1991) | |
| LlB85 | Tm:I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now? | 1947 | D:Bacon | PN: |
SU: | col | BioP,Musc | CG*** | T(1890) | R(PG) | |
| LlB90 | T:Miss Grant Takes Richmond | 1950 | D:Bacon | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | |
| LlB95 | T:Golden Girl | 1951 | D:Bacon | PN:George Jessel | St:Fox |
\Tcol | Musc, BioP | H* | S.F., CA | M(Lionel Newman, Eliot Daniel: Never; AAN)
| |
| LlB100 | T:The French Line | 1954 | D:Bacon | PN:Edmund Granger |
St:RKO | 3D, col | Musc, Comd | | ranch, TX; ocean liner; Paris, France |
M(Josef Meyrow, Ralph Blane, Robert Wells) W(Mary Loos,Richard Sale) Seen(1987) | |
|
MlW | title | @1926 | D:M.Webb | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MlW5 | T:The Sea Beast | 1929 | D:M.Webb | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | | sea | B(Herman Melville: Moby Dick) | |
| MlW10 | T:Glorifying the American Girl | 1929 | D:M.Webb | P:Ziegfeld |
SU: | bnw, \Tcol | Musc | | | G(Ted Shawn) | |
|
MSC | title | @1926 | D:StClair |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
MSC10 | T:The Show-Off | 1926 | D:StClair | PN: | St:Paramount |
bws | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
RlW | title | @1926 | D:R.West | prodrs | st. | p | cat | aw. | lc. |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RlW10 | T:The Bat | 1926 | D:R.West | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd,Dram, Susp,Fant | aw | lc | V(Menzies) Note(restored 1990) | |
|
RVL | title | @1926 | D:R.V.Lee |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RVL6 | T:The Mysterious Dr.~Fu Manchu | 1929 | D:R.V.Lee | PN: |
SU: | prc | Myst | aw | lc | B(Sax Rohmer) | |
| RVL8 | T:Zoo in Budapest | 1933 | D:R.V.Lee | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RVL10 | T:The Count of Monte Christo | 1934 | D:R.V.Lee | PN:Edward
Small | St:Reliance | | Advt | H*** | Castle, France | B(Alexandre Dumas)
W(Ph.Dunne, Dan Totheroh, R.V.Lee) | |
| RVL14 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1935 | D:R.V.Lee | PN: | SU: | |
Advt | |
| RVL16 | T:Love From A Stranger | 1936 | D:R.V.Lee | PN:Max Schach |
St:Trafalgar | bnw | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| RVL17 | T:The Toast of New York | 1937 | D:R.V.Lee | PN:Edward
Small | St:RKO | bnw | BioP | H** | NYC, NY | |
| RVL25 | T:Mother Carey's Chickens | 1938 | D:R.V.Lee | P:Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H | lc | Er(193x) | |
| RVL28 | T:The Son of Frankenstein | 1939 | D:R.V.Lee | P:R.V.Lee |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H*** | Transylvania | C(George Robinson) M(Frank
Skinner) V(Jack Otterson) | |
| RVL30 | T:Tower of London | 1939 | D:R.V.Lee | P:Lee | St:Universal |
bnw | | H** | lc | W(Robert N. lee) | |
| RVL32 | T:The Son of Monte Christo | 1941 | D:R.V.Lee | P:Small |
St:U.A. | bnw | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| RVL34 | T:The Bridge of San Luis Rey | 1944 | D:R.V.Lee | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RyT | title | @1926 | D:Ray~Taylor | producers | st. |
p | cat | aw. | loc. | notes NT(first) | |
|
---|
RyT40 | T:Roaring West | 1936 | D:Ray~Taylor | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | Ser() Er(xTaylor) | |
| RyT50 | T:Dick Tracy | 1937 | D:Ray~Taylor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| RyT55 | T:The Spider's Web | 1938 | D:Ray~Taylor | P: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Susp | H | USA | CoD(Horne) Ser(Spider,1/15) | |
|
VsP | title | @1926 | D:Pudovkin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
VsP10 | T:Mat | 1926 | D:Pudovkin | PN: | SU: | bws | Dram |
aw | Russia; T(1905) | B(Maxim Gorky) | |
| VsP20 | T:The End of St. Petersburg | 1927 | D:Pudovkin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VsP30 | T:Storm Over Asia | 1928 | D:Pudovkin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VsP40 | T:The Deserter | 1933 | D:Pudovkin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VsP50 | T:General Suorov | 1941 | D:Pudovkin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WlD | title | @1926 | D:Dieterle | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WlD3 | T:Ludwig | 1929 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(D, title) | |
| WlD5 | T:The Last Flight | 1931 | D:Dieterle | P: | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram,Romt | H*** | Paris, France; T(1919) | W(Saunders) | |
| WlD6 | T:Ihre Majestaet Befehlt | 1931 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Romt | | Ruritania | | Nt(German) Er(title)|
| WlD7 | T:La majeste demande | 1931 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Romt | | Ruritania | | Nt(rench) Er(title) | |
| WlD10 | T:Lawyer Man | 1932 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | | | | |
| WlD15 | T:Adorable | 1933 | D:Dieterle | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Romt | H* | Ruritania | | |
| WlD18 | T:Firebird | 1934 | D:Dieterle | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Susp | H | | | |
| WlD19 | T:Fog Over Frisco | 1934 | D:Dieterle | P:Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | Susp | H*** | S.F., CA | |
| WlD20 | T:Madame du Barry | 1934 | D:Dieterle | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Romt | H | cort, France | |
| WlD24 | T:A Midsummernight's Dream | 1935 | D:Dieterle | PN:Max
Reinhardt | St:Warners | bnw | Fant | H***, AAN, [47] | forest, Athens,
Greece | B(Shakespeare) | |
| WlD25 | T:The Story of Louis Pasteur | 1935 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: |
| BioP | |
| WlD29 | T:Satan Met A Lady | 1936 | D:Dieterle | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp | H* | | B(Dashiell~Hammett: The Maltese Falcon) | |
| WlD33 | T:The Life of Emile Zola | 1937 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | AA | |
| WlD34 | T:Blockade | 1938 | D:Dieterle | P:Wanger | SU: | bnw |
Advt | | Spain, T(1920) | | |
| WlD35 | Tm:Juarez | 1939 | D:Dieterle | P:Wallis, Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | BioP | H** | Mexico | W(J.Huston, Wolfgang Reinhardt) C(Tony Gaudio)
M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold) | |
| WlD36 | T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame | 1939 | D:Dieterle | P:Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Horr | H**** | Paris, France; T(~1400) | M(A.Newman; AAN)
W(Sonya Levien, Bruno Frank) C(Joseph H. August) V(Polglase, Linwood~Dunn) Seen(4Jan1991)
VT() | |
| WlD37 | T:Dr.~Ehrlich's Magic Bullet | 1940 | D:Dieterle | PN:Wolfgang
Reinhardt | St:Warners | bnw | | H*** | | W(J.Huston; AAN) | |
| WlD38 | T:A Dispatch from Reuters | 1940 | D:Dieterle | PN:Henry Blake |
St:Warners | bnw | | H** | lc | | |
| WlD39 | T:All That Money Can Buy | 1941 | D:Dieterle | P:Dieterle |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H**** | farm, NH; T(1850) | V(Polglase) M(Herrmann;
AA) W(Dan Totheroh) B(Stephen Vincent Benet: The Devil and Daniel Webster; Goethe: Faust)
| |
| WlD42 | T:Kismet | 1944 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WlD43 | T:I'll Be Seeing You | 1944 | D:Dieterle | P:Schary |
St:Selznick | bnw | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| WlD49 | T:Portrait of Jennie | 1948 | D:Dieterle | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | bnw | \Tcol | Romt,Fant | aw | lc | | |
| WlD51 | T:Rope of Sand | 1949 | D:Dieterle | P:Wallis | St:Paramount |
bnw | bnw | Actn,Romt | H* | csd, S.A. | | |
| WlD53 | T:Dark City | 1950 | D:Dieterle | P:Wallis | St:Paramount |
bnw | Susp | H | NYC, NY; LA, CA; Las Vegas, NE | M(Franz Waxman)
Seen(15Feb1991) | |
| WlD54 | T:Volcano | 1950 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WlD55 | T:Peking Express | 1951 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WlD58 | T:The Turning Point | 1952 | D:Dieterle | PN:Irving Asher |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H* | | C(Surtees) | |
| WlD59 | T:Salome | 1953 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WlD61 | T:Elephant Walk | 1954 | D:Dieterle | PN:Irving Asher |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Ceylon | | |
| WlD65 | T:Magic Fire | 1956 | D:Dieterle | PN: | SU: | | BioP,
Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
Z55 | title | @1926 | D:Unknown55 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, multiple ) | |
|
---|
Z5510 | T:Mademoiselle from Armentieres | 1926 | D:Unknown55 | PN: |
SU: | | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Z5512 | T:Lili Marlene | 1927 | D:Unknown55 | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
1927:Interesting Movies
AJs | title | @1927 | D:Jacobson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AJs1 | T:The Noose | 1927 | D:Jacobson? | PN: | St:Paramount? | sbw
| |
|
ByH | title | @1927 | D:Haskin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ByH5 | T:I Walk Alone | 1947 | D:Haskin | P:Wallis | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| ByH8 | T:Treasure Island | 1950 | D:Haskin | PN:Perce Pearce |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | island, Pacific | R(G) | |
| ByH10 | T:Tarzan's Peril | 1951 | D:Haskin | P:Lesser | St:RKO |
bnw | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 65) Nt(Filmed in Kenya) C(Karl Struss)
CoD(Sholem) | |
| ByH12 | Tm:Long John Silver | 1953 | D:Haskin | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | B(Robert Louis Stevenson) | |
| ByH13 | Tm:War of the Worlds | 1953 | D:Haskin | PN:George Pal |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | midwest | B(H.G. Wells) | |
| ByH15 | T:The Naked Jungle | 1954 | D:Haskin | PN:George Pal |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H* | | Seen(8Sep1988) | |
| ByH20 | Tm:From the Earth to the Moon | 1958 | D:Haskins | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| ByH25 | T:Captain Sinbad | 1963 | D:Haskin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ByH26 | T:Robinson Crusoe on Mars | 1964 | D:Haskin | PN: | SU: |
prc | ScFi | aw | space | | |
|
CBm | title | @1927 | D:Bruckman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CBm10 | T:The General | 1927 | D:Bruckman | P:Keaton | St:U.A.,
republic | sbw | Comd | F09, H**** | csd, South | W(Bruckman) | |
| CBm11 | T:The Battle of the Century | 1927 | D:A.E.Sutherland? |
P:Roach | SU: | bws | Comd | H* | boxing ring, NYC, NY | Ser(Laurel and
Oliver 1) Le(2 reels, first lost) C(G.Stevens~sr.) CoD(Leo McCarey) | |
| CBm40 | T:Feet First | 1930 | D:Bruckman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Bruckman) | |
| CBm60 | T:Movie Crazy | 1932 | D:Bruckman | P:Harold Lloyd | SU: |
bnw | Comd | H** | Hollywood, CA | | |
| CBm90 | T:The Man on The Flying Trapeze | 1935 | D:Bruckman | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DaB | title | @1927 | D:D.Butler |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DaB3 | T:Sunny Side Up | 1929 | D:D.Butler | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Musc | H* | |
| DaB4 | T:Just Imagine | 1930 | D:D.Butler | P: | St:Fox | bnw |
ScFi | H | NYC, NY; T(1930,1980) | | |
| DaB5 | T:A Conneticut Yankee | 1931 | D:D.Butler | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaB8 | T:The Littlest Rebel | 1935 | D:Butler | PN:B.G. deSylva |
St:Fox | bnw | Romt | H | South; T(1860) | Nt(Early Shirley Temple production)
C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| DaB9 | T:The Little Colonel | 1935 | D:Butler | PN:B.G. deSylva |
St:Fox | bnw,col | Romt | H** | South; T(1860) | Nt(first major Shirley Temple
production) | |
| DaB11 | T:Captain January | 1936 | D:Butler | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox |
bnw | Musc | H* | Cape Tempest, N.E. | | |
| DaB13 | T:You're a Sweetheart | 1937 | D:Butler | PN:B.G. deSilva |
St:Universal | bnw | Musc | | lc | W(Monte Brice, Charles Grayson) | |
| DaB17 | T:Playmates | 1941 | D:D.Butler | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| DaB18 | T:Caught in the Draft | 1941 | D:D.Butler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaB19 | T:Road to Morocco | 1942 | D:D.Butler | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H** | |
| DaB20 | T:They Got Me Covered | 1943 | D:D.Butler | PN:Samuel
Goldwyn | SU: | bnw | | H* | |
| DaB21 | T:Thank Your Lucky Stars | 1943 | D:D.Butler | PN:Mark
Hellinger | St:Warners | bnw | Musc | H*** | | W(Frank, Panama, James V.
Kern) | |
| DaB23 | T:Two Guys From Milwaukee | 1946 | D:D.Butler | PU: |
S:Warners | bnw | Comd | H | Brooklyn, NY | | |
| DaB26 | T:My Wild Irish Rose | 1947 | D:D.Butler | P:William Jacobs |
St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaB28 | Tm:Tea for Two | 1950 | D:D.Butler | PN:William Jacobs |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H*, CG** | lc | | |
| DaB29 | T:The Daughter of Rosie O'Grady | 1950 | D:D.Butler | PN: |
SU: | \Tcol | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| DaB30 | T:Painting the Clouds with Sunshine | 1951 | D:D.Butler | PN:William
Jacobs | St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H | Las Vegas, NV | | |
| DaB31 | T:Lullaby of Broadway | 1951 | D:D.Butler | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| DaB32 | T:April in Paris | 1952 | D:D.Butler | PN:William Jacobs |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | aw | art festival, Paris, France | | |
| DaB33 | T:Where's Charley? | 1952 | D:D.Butler | PN: | St:England,
SD:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | | | M(Frank Loesser) | |
| DaB35 | T:Calamity Jane | 1953 | D:D.Butler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DAz | title | @1927 | D:Arzner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DAz5 | T:The Wild Party | 1929 | D:Arzner | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | H- | Brooklyn, NY | | |
| DAz6 | T:Sarah and Son | 1930 | D:Arzner | P:Selznick | St:PFL |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DAz17 | T:Merrily We Go to Hell | 1932 | D:Arzner | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DAz21 | T:Christopher Strong | 1933 | D:Arzner | P:Selznick, Pandro S.
Berman | St:RKO | bnw | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| DAz23 | T:Nana | 1934 | D:Arzner | P: | St:Goldwyn | bnw |
Dram | H* | Paris, France | B(Zola) C(gregg Toland) M(A.Newman) | |
| DAz27 | T:Craig's Wife | 1936 | D:Arzner | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DAz35 | T:Dance Girl Dance | 1940 | D:Arzner | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Romt, Musc | aw | NYC, NY | B(Vicki Baum) | |
|
DMD | title | @1927 | D:D.MacDonald |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DMD1 | T:Double Alibi | 1927 | D:D.MacDonald | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMD10 | T:This Man is News | 1938 | D:D.MacDonald | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMD15 | T:Spies of the Air | 1939 | D:D.MacDonald | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMD25 | T:Desert Victory | 1943 | D:D.MacDonald | PN:MOI | St:British
Army Film Unit | bnw | Docu | H**** | lc | | |
| DMD35 | T:The Brothers | 1947 | D:D.MacDonald | PN:Sydney Box |
St:GFD | bnw | Dram | H** | fishing village, Skye, Great Britain; T(1900) | | |
| DMD40 | T:Christopher Columbus | 1949 | D:D.MacDonald | P:B.Box |
St:Rank, Gainsborough | \Tcol | Advt | H | court, Spain; Atlantic Ocean; T(1492) |
Seen(12Oct1992) | |
| DMD50 | T:The Moonraker | 1958 | D:D.MacDonald | PN:Hamilton
Inglis | St:ABPC | \col | Advt | H* | inn, England; T(1700) | | |
|
DzV | title | @1927 | D:Vertov | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DzV35 | T:One Sixth of the World | 1927 | D:Vertov | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DzV40 | T:The Man With the Movie Camera | 1928 | D:Vertov | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DzV50 | T:Three Songs of Lenin | 1934 | D:Vertov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DzV60 | T:In the Line of Fire | 1941 | D:Vertov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
FTu | title | @1927 | D:Tuttle |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FTu7 | T:Marquis Preferred | 1929 | D:Tuttle | P:Tuttle | St:Paramount |
bws | Comd | | lc | | |
| FTu10 | T:True to the Navy | 1930 | D:Tuttle | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
| FTu19 | T:The Big Broadcast | 1933 | D:Tuttle | P: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Musc | H** | lc | B(William Ford Manley: Wild Waves | |
| FTu20 | T:Roman Scandals | 1933 | D:Tuttle | P:Goldwyn |
St:Goldwyn | bnw | Musc,Comd | H**, [47] | Rome, Italy | G(Berkeley) M(Al
Dubin, Harry~Warren) W(George S. Kaufman, Robert Sherwood,) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| Ftu23 | T:Here Is My Heart | 1934 | D:Tuttle | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Musc | H | Riviera, France | M(Leo Robin, Ralph Ranger) | |
| Ftu25 | T:The Glass Key | 1935 | D:Tuttle | PN:E.Llloyd Sheldon |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | H** | | B(Dashiel~Hammett) | |
| FTu30 | T:I Stole a Million | 1939 | D:Tuttle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FTu40 | T:True to the Army | 1940? | Tuttle? | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | H- | |
| FTu50 | T:This Gun for Hire | 1942 | D:Tuttle | PN:Richard. M.
Blumenthal | St:Paramount | bnw | Dram,Actn | H** | lc | C(J.F.Seitz)
B(Graham Greene) | |
| FTu60 | T:Don Juan Quilligan | 1955 | D:Tuttle | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt,Comd | H | Hudson river, NY | | |
| FTu80 | T:Hell on Frisco Bay | 1955 | D:Tuttle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | S.F., CA | C(J.F.Seitz) | |
|
HDA | title | @1927 | D:DArrast | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HDA6 | T:Laughter | 1930 | D:DArrast | P:J.Mankiewicz, Selznick |
St:Paramount-Publix | bnw | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | W(David Ogden Stewart)
| |
| HDA7 | T:Topaze | 1933 | D:DArrast | P:Selznick | St:Paramount-
Publix | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | B(Marcel Pagnol) W(Benn W. Levy, Ben Hecht;
uncredited) | |
|
HoB | title | @1927 | D:Bretherton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HoB25 | T:Ladies they Talk About | 1933 | D:Bretherton | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | | | CoD(Keighley) | |
| HoB35 | T:Western Gold | 1937 | D:Bretherton | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | -H | | | |
| HoB50 | T:The Trap | 1947 | D:Bretherton | PN: | St:Monogram |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 41) | |
|
JkN | title | @1927 | D:J.Nelson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JkN10 | T:The Shamrock and the Rose | 1927 | D:J.Nelson | PN: | SU: |
bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JTg | title | @1927 | D:Tinling |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JTg1 | T:Silk Legs | 1927 | D:Tinling | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JTg4 | T:Charlie Chan in Shanghai | 1935 | D:Tinling | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | Shanghai, China | Ser(Charlie Chan; 12) | |
| JTg5 | T:Under the Pampas Moon | 1935 | D:Tinling | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Advt | H | pampas, Argentina | | |
| JTg7 | T:Mr.~Moto's Gamble | 1938 | D:Tinling | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | boxing ring | Ser(Mr.~Moto, 3) Nt(was to be next Charlie Chan
film) | |
| JTg13 | T:Tales of Robin Hood | 1952 | D:Tinling | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | lc | | |
|
LoM | title | @1927 | D:Mendes |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LoM2 | T:The Marriage Playground | 1929 | D:Mendes | P: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | | | B(Edith Wharton) | |
| LoM6 | T:Payment Deferred | 1932 | D:Mendes | P: | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H* | | B(Jeffrey Dell) | |
| LoM10 | T:Jew Suss | 1934 | D:Mendes | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont |
bnw | Dram | H** | | B(Dorothy Farnum) | |
| LoM12 | T:The Man Who Could Work Miracles | 1936 | D:Mendes |
P:A.Korda | L:London | bnw | | | | B(H.G.Wells) | |
| LoM17 | T:The International Squadron | 1941 | D:Mendes | PN: | St:US
| |
| LoM20 | T:Flight for Freedom | 1943 | D:Mendes | PN: | St:US |
bnw | Actn | | Airplanes, South Pacific | |
|
LwS | title | @1925 | D:Seiler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LwS90 | T:Destry Rides Again | 1927 | D:Seiler | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | CoD() | |
| LwS100 | T:Air Circus | 1928 | D:Seiler | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | CoD() | |
| LwS130 | T:Charlie Chan in Paris | 1935 | D:Seiler | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 10) | |
| LwS150 | T:Crime School | 1938 | D:Seiler | PN:Brian Foy |
St:Warners | bnwc | | H* | | CoD() | |
| LwS160 | T:You Can't Get Away With Murder | 1939 | D:Seiler |
P:Bischoff | St:Warners | bnw | | H | | Seen(13Apr1989) | |
| LwS166 | T:It All Came True | 1940 | D:Seiler | PU: | S:Warners |
bnw | Dram | aw | | M(Heinz Roemheld) C(Ernest Haller) | |
| LwS180 | T:Pittsburgh | 1942 | D:Seiler | PN:Charlie K. Feldman | SU: |
bnw | Dram | H | Pittsburgh, PA; T(1942) | Seen(10Dec1990) | |
| LwS190 | T:Something for the Boys | 1944 | D:Seiler | PN:Irving Starr |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H | plantation, South; T(1944) | M(Cole~Porter) | |
|
MDK | title | @1927 | D:DeKobra | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MDK10 | T:La Sir\`ene des Tropiques | 1927 | D:DeKobra | PN: |
L:\Fr | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MLR | title | @1927 | D:M.LeRoy |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MLR4 | T:Little Caesar | 1930 | D:M.LeRoy | P: | St:Warners | bnw |
CnR | H**** | Chicago, IL | W(Francis Faragoh, Robert E. Lee; AAN) | |
| MLR6 | T:Big City Blues | 1932 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Comd, Dram | H | NYC, NY | M(Ray Heindorf, Bernard Kaun) C(James
vanTrees) | |
| MLR7 | T:Three on A Match | 1932 | D:M.LeRoy | P:Bischoff |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Lucien Hubbard) C(Sol Polito) | |
| MLR6 | T:Five Star Final | 1932 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR8 | T:I am Fugitive from a Chain Gang | 1932 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Hal B.
Wallis | St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H****, AAN | jail, South | | |
| MLR10 | T:Tugboat Annie | 1932 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR11 | T:Two Seconds | 1932 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR12 | T:Three on a Match | 1933 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Sam Bischoff |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | NYC, NY | W(Lucien Hubbard) C(Sol Polito)
| |
| MLR13 | T:Oil for the Lamps of China | 1933 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR14 | T:Gold Diggers of 1933 | D:1933 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Robert
Lord | St:Warners | bnw | Musc | H*** | | M(Harry~Warren,Al Dubin)
G(Berkeley) | |
| MLR15 | T:Heat Lightning | 1934 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR16 | T:I Found Stella Parrish | 1935 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H | | W(Saunders, Casey Robinson?) | |
| MLR17 | T:Oil For The Lamps of China | 1935 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Robert
Lord | St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| MLR18 | T:Anthony Adverse | 1936 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Henry Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt | AAN, H* | USA; T(1810) | C(Tony Gaudio; AA)
M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold; AA) V(Anton Grot; AAN) | |
| MLR19 | T:Three Men on a Horse | 1936 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR20 | T:They Won't Forget | 1936 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR22 | T:Waterloo Bridge | 1940 | D:M.LeRoy | P:Franklin |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | H** | London, England | | |
| MLR23 | T:Escape | 1940 | D:M.LeRoy | P:Weingarten | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H** | town, Bavaria, Germany; T(1939) | B(Ethel Vance)
Seen(18Nov1990) | |
| MLR25 | T:Waterloo Bridge | 1940 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR27 | T:Random Harvest | 1942 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Sidney Franklin |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H***, AAN, AAN dir | T(1918) | W(Claudine West,
Geogge Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis; AAN) M(Herbert Stothart; AAN) | |
| MLR28 | T:Madame Curie | 1943 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Seen(1986) | |
| MLR29 | T:Thirty Seconds over Tokyo | 1944 | D:M.LeRoy | P:Zimbalist |
St:MGM | bnw | Docu,Actn | H** | mil.inst, Pacific; T(1943) | | |
| MLR30 | Tm:Without Reservations | 1946 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Jesse L.
Lasky | St:RKO | bnw | Romt | H | lc | R(G) | |
| MLR31 | T:Desire Me | 1947 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H | town, France | Cod(Cokor, Conroy) Nt(directors
unlisted) R(G) | |
| MLR32 | T:Little Women | 1949 | D:M.LeRoy | P:M.LeRoy | St:MGM |
\Tcol | | H* | T(1870) | C(Robert Planck,Charles Schoenbaum; AAN) | |
| MLR33 | T:Any Number Can Play | 1949 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR34 | T:East Side West Side | 1950 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR35 | T:Quo Vadis | 1951 | D:M.LeRoy | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Epic | AAN, H** | Rome; T(64) | C(Surtees, William V. Skall; AAN)
M(Rosza; AAN) B(Henryk Sienkiewicz) Le(3h) Seen(3Jan1993) Cost( | M) Income(25M)
Note(org D:J.Huston, A: Elizabeth Taylor, Gregory Peck) | |
| MLR39 | T:Million Dollar Mermaid | 1952 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Arthur J.
Hornblow~jr. | St:MGM | prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| MLR40 | T:Lovely To Look At | 1952 | D:M.LeRoy | P:J.Cummings |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H* | NYC, NY | M(Cole~Porter; AAN) W(Jack
McGowan, Sid Silvers, B.G. DeSylva) | |
| MLR42 | T:Rose-Marie | 1954 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | | csd, Canada | B(Rudolf Friml, Herbert Stothart) | |
| MLR43 | T:The Bad Seed | 1956 | D:M.LeRoy | P:M.LeRoy |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp | H* | subburb, USA | B(Willaim March, Maxwell
Anderson) C(Harold Rosson; AAN) | |
| MLR46 | T:A Majority of One | 1960 | D:M.LeRoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MLR50 | T:The Devil at Four o'clock | 1960 | D:M.LeRoy | PN:Fred
Kohlmar | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Advt,Dram | H | island, South Pacific |
Seen(10Oct1989) W(Liama OBrien) | |
|
RFl | title | @1927 | D:Florey |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RFl3 | T:The Battle of Paris | 1929 | D:Florey | P: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Musc | H | | W(D.Markey) M(Cole~Porter) C(Bill Steiner) | |
| RFl5 | T:Life and Death of A Hollywood Extra | 1930 | D:Florey | PN:Slavko
Vorkapich | SU: | bws | Dram | H* | | Le(11m) C(Slavko Vorkapich, Gregg
Toland) | |
| RFl10 | T:One Hour of Love | 1929 | D:Florey | PN: | L:USA | bnw |
| | | Nt(first US) | |
| RFl20 | T:Murders in the Rue Morgue | 1932 | D:Florey | P:Laemmle~jr, |
St:Universal | bnw | | H* | Paris, France | W(J.Huston) B(Poe) | |
| RFl28 | T:The Raven | 1935 | D:Florey | PN: | St:Universal | bnw |
| | | B(Poe) Er(D) | |
| RFl30 | T:The Woman in Red | 1935 | D:Florey | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H | | B(Wallace Irwin: North Shore) | |
| RFl33 | Tm:Hollywood Boulevard | 1936 | D:Florey | PN:A.M. Botsford |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H* | Hollywood, CA | |
| RFl40 | T:The Magnificent Fraud | 1939 | D:Florey | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | |
| RFl48 | T:Flesh and Fantasy | 1943 | D:Florey | PN:, Charles Boyer |
St:Universal | bnw | | | | Nt(three stories) B(Oscar Wilde: Lord Arthur Savile's
Crime) Er(D) | |
| RFl50 | T:God is my Co-Pilot | 1944 | D:Florey | PN: | SU: | bnw | |
| RFl60 | T:The Beast with Five Fingers | 1946 | D:Florey | PN: | SU: |
bnw | |
| RFl70 | T:Monsieur Verdoux | 1947 | D:Florey | PN: | SU: | bnw |
| | | CoD(Florey) Er(Cod) | |
| RFl75 | T:Tarzan and the Mermaids | 1948 | D:Florey | P:Lesser |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt | | Africa | W(Carroll Young) M(Tiomkin) Ser(Tarzan, 62)
| |
| RFl100 | T:Change of Heart | 1961 | D:Florey | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | town, USA | TV(3Jan1961) Le(30m)
W(B(Robert~Bloch)) Seen(23Feb1991) VT(N:HT4) | |
| RFl101 | T:A Jury of Her Peers | 1961 | D:Florey | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | town, USA | TV(26Dec1961) Le(30m)
| |
| RFl102 | T:Golden Opportunity | 1962 | D:Florey | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(22May1962)
Le(30m) W(Bryce Walton, Henry SlesarSeen(Apr1991) VT() | |
| RFl103 | T:The Children of Alda Nuova | 1962 | D:Florey | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | town, Italy |
TV(5Jun1962) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ7) | |
| RFl104 | T:Where Beauty Lies | 1962 | D:Florey | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(26Jun1962) Le(30m) | |
|
REn | title | @1927 | D:Enright |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
REn6 | T:Dames | 1934 | D:Enright | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners |
bnw | Musc | H** | | G(Berkeley) | |
| REn18 | T:China Clipper | 1936 | D:Enright | P:Bischoff | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H* | aircraft, Pacific | | |
| REn20 | T:Earthworm Tractors | 1936 | D:Enright | P:Bischoff |
St:Warners | bnw | Comd | H | | B(William Hazlett Upson) | |
| REn30 | T:The Singing Marine | 1937 | D:Enright | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | | | M(Berkeley, Al Dubin, Harry~Warren: The Song of the Marines) | |
| REn32 | T:Slim | 1937 | D:Enright | P:wallis | St:Warners | | Romt
| |
| REn35 | T:Swing Your Lady | 1937 | D:Enright | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| REn40 | T:Gold Diggers in Paris | 1938 | D:Enright | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| REn45 | T:Angels Wash Their Faces | 1939 | D:Enright | P:M.Siegel |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | NYC, NY | |
| REn50 | T:Law of the Tropics | 1941 | D:Enright | PN:Ben Stoloff |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| REn53 | T:The Spoilers | 1942 | D:Enright | PN:Frank Lloyd |
St:Universal | bnw | West | H** | Alaska | |
| REn55 | T:The Iron Major | 1943 | D:Enright | PN: | St:RKO | bnw |
BioP | H | lc | | |
| REn60 | T:Man Alive | 1945 | D:Enright | PN: | St:RKO | bnw |
Dram | H | lc | | |
|
RWa | title | @1927 | D:Wallace |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RWa10 | T:The Shopworn Angel | 1928 | D:Wallace | PN:Louis D.
Lighton | St:Paramount | bws,bnw | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | |
| RWa12 | T:Seven Days Leave | 1929 | D:Wallace | PN:Louis D. Lighton |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H | London, England | |
| RWa50 | T:Young at Heart | 1938 | D:Wallace | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | bnw | Romt | H*** | | C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(Waxman; AAN)
| |
| RWa65 | T:A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob | 1941 | D:Wallace | P:Harold Lloyd |
SU: | bnw | Romt | H | lc | | |
| RWa72 | T:A Night to Remember | 1943 | D:Wallace | P:Bischoff |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd,Myst | H* | Greenwich village, NYC, NY | |
| RWa80 | T:It's in the Bag | 1945 | D:Wallace | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWa90 | T:Sinbad the Sailor | 1946 | D:Wallace | PN:Stephen Ames |
St:RKO | \Tcol | Advt | H | Arabia | Seen(17Feb1991) | |
|
RZL | title | @1927 | D:Leonard |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RZL5 | T:The Divorcee | 1930 | D:Leonard | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL15 | T:Susan Lenox, Her Fall and Rise | 1931 | D:Leonard | PN:Paul
Bern | St:MGM | bnw | Dram | | city | |
| RZL16 | T:Strange Interval | 1932 | D:Leonard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL17 | T:Dancing Lady | 1932 | D:Leonard | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | aw | Manhattan, NY | | |
| RZL19 | T:Riff Raff | 1935 | D:Leonard | P:Thalberg | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RZL20 | T:The Great Ziegfeld | 1936 | D:Leonard | P:Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Musc,BioP | H**, AA, AAN dir | | W(William Anthony
McGuire; AAN) Le(3H) | |
| RZL22 | T:The Firefly | 1937 | D:Leonard | PN:Hunt Sromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H* | France; T(1790) | | |
| RZL23 | T:Maytime | 1938 | D:Leonard | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RZL24 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1938 | D:Leonard | PN:William
Anthony McGuire | St:MGM | bnw | Musc | H | lc | M(Sigmund Romberg,
Gus Kahn) Nt(prc was sepia | |
| RZL25 | T:New Moon | 1940 | D:Leonard | P:Leonard | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | H* | LA; T(1800) | | |
| RZL26 | T:Pride and Prejudice | 1940 | D:Leonard | PN:Hunt Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H*** | lc | | |
| RZL28 | T:Ziegfeld Girl | 1942 | D:Leonard | P:Berman | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | H* | theatre, NYC, NY | G(Berkeley) | |
| RZL31 | T:Weekend at the Waldorf | 1945 | D:Leonard | PN:Arthur
Hornblow~jr. | St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H* | | hotel, NYC, NY | |
| RZL35 | T:B.F.'s Daughter | 1948 | D:Leonard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RZL37 | T:In the Good Old Summertime | 1949 | D:Leonard | PN: |
St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| RZL39 | T:The Duchess of Idaho | 1950 | D:Leonard | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H | Sun Valley, ID | M(Georgie Scholl | |
|
TeW | title | @1927 | D:T.Wilde | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TeW10 | T:The Kid Brother | 1927 | D:T.Wilde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | CoD(J.A. Howe) | |
| TeW15 | T:Speedy | 1928 | D:T.Wilde | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
VrS | title | @1927 | D:Saville |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VrS10 | T:The Arcadians | 1927 | D:Saville | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS15 | T:Roses of Picardy | 1928 | D:Saville | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS20 | T:Woman to Woman | 1929 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS23 | T:The Good Companions | 1932 | D:Saville | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrS24 | T:I was A Spy | 1933 | D:Saville | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont |
bnw | Dram | H** | Belgium; T(1914) | | |
| VrS25 | T:Friday the Thirteenth | 1933 | D:Saville | P:Balcon |
St:Gainsborough | bnw | Comd,Dram | H*** | bus, csd, England | W(Gilliat) | |
| VrS26 | T:Evergreen | 1934 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS27 | T:The Iron Duke | 1936 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS28 | T:Dark Journey | 1937 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | |
Dram | | | |
| VrS29 | T:South Riding | 1938 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS30 | T:Tonight and Every Night | 1944 | D:Saville | P:Saville | L:US
| |
| VrS31 | T:The Green Years | 1946 | D:Saville | P:Saville | L:US | |
| VrS32 | T:If Winter Comes | 1947 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | |
| VrS34 | T:The Long Wait | 1954 | D:Saville | P:Saville | L:US | |
| VrS40 | T:Evergreen | 1934 | D:Saville | PN: | L:US | |
|
WRU | title | @1927 | D:Ruttmann | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WRu10 | T:Berlin: die Symphonie einer Grossstadt | 1927 | D:Ruttmann |
P: | St:Fox-Europa | bws | Docu | H*** | Berlin, Germany | W(Ruttman, Karl
Freund, Carl Mayer) C(Reimar Kuntze, Robert Baberske, Laszlo Sch\"affer) M(Edmund Meisel)
| |
|
MAr | title | @1927 | D:Arlen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MAr15 | T:The Green Hat | 1928 | D:Arlen | PN: | SU: | bws | |
|
WLa | title | @1927 | D:W.Lang |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WLa14 | T:Wife, Doctor, and Nurse | 1937 | D:W.Lang | P:R.Griffith |
St:Fox | bnw | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| WLa18 | Tm:The Little Princess | 1939 | D:W.Lang | P:D.Markey |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| WLa19 | T:The Blue Bird | 1939 | D:W.Lang | P:D.Markey | St:Fox |
bnw,\Tcol | Fant | H*** | | W(Ernest Pascal) C(Arthur Miller,Ray Rennahan; AAN)
B(Maurice Maeterlinck) | |
| WLa20 | T:Star Dust | 1940 | D:W.Lang | PN:Kenneth McGowan |
St:Fox | bnw | | H* | |
| WLa21 | T:The Great Profile | 1940 | D:W.Lang | P:R.Griffith | St:Fox |
bnw | | H* | |
| WLa22 | T:Tin Pan Alley | 1940 | D:W.Lang | PN:Kenneth MacGowan |
St:Fox | bnw | | H*** | NYC, NY | |
| WLa23 | T:Moon over Miami | 1941 | D:W.Lang | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Fox | \Tcol | | H* | |
| WLa24 | T:Weekend in Havana | 1941 | D:W.Lang | PN:William leBaron |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt,Musc | H | Havana, Cuba | M(A.Newman) G(Hermes Pan)
| |
| WLa27 | T:Coney Island | 1943 | D:W.Lang | P:Perlberg | St:Fox |
\Tcol | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| WLa28 | T:Greenwich Village | 1944 | D:W.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| WLa29 | T:State Fair | 1945 | D:W.Lang | PN:William Perlberg |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc,Comd | H** | M(Richard Rogers; AA, Alfred
Newman;AAN) | | |
| WLa33 | T:Sitting Pretty | 1948 | D:W.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WLa36 | T:Cheaper by the Dozen | 1950 | D:W.Lang | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | town, Midwest | | |
| WLa38 | T:On The Riviera | 1951 | D:W.Lang | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox |
\Tcol | Comd | H** | nightclub, Riviera, France | M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| WLa39 | T:With a Song in my Heart | 1951 | D:W.Lang | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WLa40 | T:Call me Madam | 1953 | D:W.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WLa41 | T:There's no Business like Show Business | 1954 | D:W.Lang |
P:S.C.Siegel | SU: | \DeLuxe, \Cscope | Musc | aw | lc | W(Phoebe Ephron,
Henry Ephron) B(Lamar Trotti) M(Irving Berlin) | |
| WLa42 | T:The King and I | 1956 | D:W.Lang | PN:Charles Brackett |
St:Fox | \Ecol, \Cscope | Musc | AAN, AAN dir, H* | Bangkok, Thailand |
W(E.Lehman) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN) M(Richard Rogers, Oscar Hammerstein, Alfred Newman,
Ken Darby; AA) | |
| WLa43 | T:The Desk Set | 1957 | D:W.Lang | P:H.Ephron | St:Fox |
\Ecol \Cscope | Comd | H** | studio library | W(Phoebe Ephron, H.Ephron)
B(William Marchant) | |
| WLa45 | T:Can Can | 1960 | D:W.Lang | P:Jack Cummins | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Musc | H | Paris, France | W(Dorothy Kingsley, Walter Lederer)
M(Cole~Porter) M(Nelson Riddle; AAN) Seen(Dec1989) | |
| WLa50 | T:Snowwhite and the Three Stooges | 1961 | D:W.Lang | P:Charles
Wick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | lc | | |
|
xDo | title | @1927 | D:Donatien | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xDo10 | T:L'Arp\`ete | 1928 | D:Donatien | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
YOz | title | @1927 | D:Ozu | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
YOz7 | T:Thi Night's Wife | 1930 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz8 | T:I Flunked, But ... | 1930 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz9 | T:Walk Cheerfully | 1930 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz10 | T:The Lady and the Beard | 1931 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Comd | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz11 | T:Chorus of Tokyo | 1931 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz12 | T:I Was Born, But ... | 1932 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | Tokyo, Japan | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz15 | T:Woman of Tokyo | 1933 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku |
bws | Dram | H- | Tokyo, Japan | Le(short) | |
| YOz16 | T:Passing Fancy | 1933 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | |
| | Japan | |
| YOz18 | T:A Mother should be Loved | 1934 | D:Ozu | PN: |
St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz20 | T:A Story of Floating Weeds | 1934 | D:Ozu | PN: |
St:Shochiku | bws | Dram | | csd, Japan | |
| YOz22 | T:An Inn in Tokyo | 1935 | D:Ozu | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | T(1930) | Lang(Japanese) | |
| YOz40 | T:Late Spring | 1949 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | |
| Japan | |
| YOz45 | T:Early Summer | 1951 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | |
| | Japan | |
| YOz50 | T:The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice | 1952 | D:Ozu | PN: |
St:Shochiku | | | | Japan | |
| YOz55 | T:Tokyo Monogatari | 1953 | D:Dr{Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku |
| | H- | Tokyo, Japan | |
| YOz65 | T:Early Spring | 1956 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | |
H- | Japn | |
| YOz75 | T:Floating Weeds | 1959 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | col |
Dram | H- | csd, Japan | |
| YOz85 | T:Late Autumn | 1961 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | | |
| Japan | |
| YOz95 | T:Early Autumn | 1962 | D:Ozu | PN: | St:Shochiku | |
| H- | Japan | |
|
1928: Interesting Movies
after 1928
AA | title | @1928 | D:Asquith |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AA1 | T:Shooting Stars | 1928 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA2 | T:Underground | 1930 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA13 | T:Pygmalion | 1938 | D:Asquith | P:G.Pascal | L:GB | bnw |
Comd | H****, AAN | London, England | CoD(Leslie Howard) W(Anatole deGrunwald;
AAN) B(G.B. Shaw; AA) E(Lean) M(Arthur Honegger) CoD(G.Pascal) | |
| AA14 | T:French Without Tears | 1939 | D:Asquith | PN:David E.~Rose |
St:Paramount | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA16 | T:Quiet Wedding | 1940 | D:Asquith | PN:Paul Soskin |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| AA20 | T:The Demi-Paradise | 1943 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA23 | T:Fanny by Gaslight | 1944 | D:A.Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA24 | T:The Way to the Stars | 1945 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA26 | T:The Winslow Boy | 1948 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA28 | T:The Browning Version | 1950 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | Baer-S | lc | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA29 | T:The Importance of Being Earnest | 1951 | D:Asquith | PN:Teddy
Baird | St:Rank | \Tcol | Comd | H** | England | B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| AA35 | T:Orders to Kill | 1958 | D:Asquith | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AA37 | T:Libel | 1960 | D:Asquith | PN:Anatole deGruenwald |
St:MGM,Comet | bnw | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| AA38 | T:The Millionairess | 1961 | D:Asquith | PN:Dimitri deGruenwald |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | | B(G.B. Shaw) | |
| AA41 | T:The VIPs | 1963 | D:Asquith | PN:Anatole deGrunwald |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H** | airport, London, England | | |
|
FeF | title | @1928 | D:Feist | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FeF12 | T:The Deluge | 1933 | D:Feist | P:Bischoff | St:Admiral,RKO |
prc | Advt | -H | cave, `40 miles from where NYC was' | | |
| FeF8 | T:George White's Scandals | 1945 | D:Feist | PN:Jack E. Gross, Nat
Holt, George White | St:RKO | bnw | Comd,Musc | H* | lc | | |
| FeF80 | Tm:The Big Trees | 1952 | D:Feist | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FeF85 | T:Donovan's Brain | 1953 | D:Feist | PN:Tom Gries | St:U.A. |
bnw | Horr | aw | lc | W(Feits) B(C.Siodmak) | |
|
GRv | title | @1928 | D:Ravel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GRv10 | T:Figaro | 1928 | D:Ravel | PN: | SU: | bws | Dram |
aw | palace, France | B(Beaumarchais) | |
|
GzB | title | @1928 | D:Bolvary |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GzB1 | T:Number Seventeen | 1928 | D:Bolvary | PN: | L:Germany |
bws | Susp | | train | |
|
HLa | title | @1928 | D:Lachman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HLa30 | T:Dante's Inferno | 1935 | D:Lachman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HLa35 | T:Charlie Chan at the Circus | 1936 | D:Lachman | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 14) | |
| HLa40 | T:Our Relations | 1936 | D:Lachman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HLa50 | T:They Came by Night | 1940 | D:Lachman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| HLaD55 | T:Murder over New York | 1940 | D:Lachman | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | NYC, NY | Ser(Charlie Chan; 27) | |
| HLa60 | T:Dead Men Tell | 1941 | D:Lachman | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 28) | |
| HLa65 | T:Charlie Chan in Rio | 1941 | D:Lachman | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 29) | |
| HLa70 | T:The Loves of Edgar Allen Poe | 1941 | D:Lachman | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HLa75 | T:Castle in the Desert | 1942 | D:Lachman | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 30) | |
|
HLg | title | @1928 | D:Langdon |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HLg1 | T:The Chaser | 1928 | D:Langdon | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HMR | title | @1928 | D:McRae | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HMR10 | T:Tarzan the Tiger | 1928 | D:McRae | PN: | St:Universal |
bws | Advt | H | lc | B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) Ser(Tarzan, 21-30) | |
|
IvM | title | @1928 | D:Montagu |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IvM10 | T:Day Dreams | 1934 | D:Montagu | PN: | SU: | bws |
Comd | | | Le(23m) W(H.G. Wells) | |
|
LB | title | @1928 | D:Bunuel |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LB1 | T:Un Chien Andalou | 1928 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | bws |
Surl | | Spain? | Le(17min) Nt(surreal) CoD(Salvador Dali) | |
| LB2 | T:L'\^age d'Or | 1930 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | W(Bunuel, Salvador Dali) Lang(Fr) | |
| LB6 | T:Los Olvidados | 1950 | D:Bunuel | PN: | L:Mexico | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LB12 | T:Wuthering Heights | 1952 | D:Bunuel | PN: | L:Mex | prc |
Dram | H- | lc | B(Emily Bronte) | |
| LB13 | T:The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe | 1952 | D:Bu\~nuel | PN:Oscar
Dancigers | St:Tepeyac L:Mexico | Pathecolor | | | | B(Daniel Defoe) | |
| LB14 | T:El | 1953 | D:Bunuel | PN:Oscar Dancigers | St:Nacional
L:Mexico | bnw | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| LB18 | T:Los Ambiciosas | 1959 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | csd, Mexico | Lang(Sp) Title(Republic of Sin) | |
| LB19 | T:Nazarin | 1961 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | csd, Mexico | Lang(Sp) | |
| LB24 | T:Viridiana | 1961 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(Sp) | |
| LB25 | T:El Angel Exterminador | 1962 | D:Bunuel | PN:Gustavo Alatriste |
St:Unici | bnw | Fant | H*** | dining room; church | | |
| LB26 | T:Le Journal d'une Femme de Chambre | 1964 | D:Bunuel | PN:Serge
Silberman | St:Speva | bnw | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| LB27 | T:Simon of the Desert | 1965 | D:Bunuel | PN: | L:Mexico | |
| | | Le(45m) | |
| LB28 | T:Belle du Jour | 1966 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LB30 | T:La Voie Lact\'ee | 1968 | D:Bunuel | PN:Serge Silberman |
St:Greenwich | \Ecol | Dram | H* | France | | |
| LB32 | T:Tristana | 1970 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | |
Dram,surreal | | Spain | |
| LB33 | T:The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeousie | 1972 | D:Bunuel | PN: |
SU: | | Comd | | |
| LB34 | T:Le Fantome de la Liberte | 1974 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | |
| LB35. | T:Cet obscur objet du d\'esir | 1977 | D:Bunuel | PN: | SU: |
col | | | | W(Carriere) | |
|
LeJ | title | @1928 | D:Jason | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LeJ2 | T:The Price of Fear | 1928 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ4 | T:Wolves of the City | 1929 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ6 | T:High Gear | 1933 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LeJ8 | T:The Mad Miss Minton | 1938 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd, Noir | aw | lc | | |
| LeJ10 | T:Lady for a Night | 1939 | D:Jason | PN:Albert J. Cohen |
St:Republic | bnw | Comd | H | boat, river, MS | Seen(27May1996) | |
| LeJ11 | T:Model Wife | 1941 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LeJ12 | T:Three Girls About Town | 1941 | D:Jason | P: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | H* | NYC, NY | |
| LeJ16 | T:Nine Girls | 1944 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LeJ20 | T:Out of the Blue | 1947 | D:Jason | PN: | St:Eagle Lion |
bnw | CTxx | (H) | lc | | |
| LeJ26 | T:Okinawa | 1952 | D:Jason | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
LeL | title | @1928 | D:Lindtberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LeL20 | T:Die Letzte Chance | 1945 | D:Lindtberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | Cannes Peace prize | lc | | |
| LeL25 | T:Swiss Tour | 1949 | D:Lindtberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeL30 | T:Die Vier Im Jeep | 1951 | D:Lindtberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | Baer-G | lc | | |
| LeL35 | T:Unser Dorf | 1953 | D:Lindtberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeL38 | T:Daughter of the Storm | 1954 | D:Lindtberg | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LuH | title | @1928 | D:Hubbard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LuH8 | T:Rose-Marie | 1929 | D:Hubbard | PN: | St:MGM | bws |
Romt | | csd, Canada | M(Rudolf Friml, Herbert Stothart) | |
| LuH10 | T:Mysterious Island | 1929 | D:Hubbard | PN: | St:MGM |
\Tcol | ScFi | H* | island, ocean | B(Jules Verne) | |
|
MKv | title | @1928 | D:Kalatozov |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MKv10 | T:Their Kingdom | 1928 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv15 | T:Salt for Sventia | 1930 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv20 | T:A Nail in a Boat | 1932 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv30 | T:The Conspiracy of the Doomed | 1950 | D:Kalatozov | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv35 | T:The Cranes are Flying | 1957 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv40 | T:The Unsent Letter | 1960 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MKv45 | T:I am Cuba | 1964 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | Cuba | W(Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Enrique Pineda Barnet) Lang(\Sp, \Ru,\Am
| |
| MKv50 | T:The Red Tent | 1969 | D:Kalatozov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
NT | title | @1928 | D:Taurog |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NT10 | T:Lucky Boy | 1928 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| NT20 | T:Skippy | 1931 | D:Taurog | P: | St:Paramount | bnw |
Advt | AA dir, AAN | slum | W(H.Mankiewicz, McLeod, AAN) B(Percy Crosby; comic
strip)|
| NT30 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1931 | D:Taurog | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Advt | | MO | |
| NT31 | T:The Phantom President | 1932 | D:Taurog | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H* | Washington, DC | M(Richard Rodgers, Lorenz
Hart) | |
| NT32 | T:The Way to Love | 1933 | D:Taurog | PN:Benjamin Glazer |
St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H | Paris, France | | |
| NT36 | T:We're Not Dressing | 1934 | D:Taurog | PN:Benjamin Glazer |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd, Musc | H* | island, Pacific | C(Charles Lang) B(J.M.
Barrrie) | |
| NT40 | T:Mrs.~Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch | 1935 | D:Taurog | PN:Douglas
MacLean | St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H* | slum | | |
| NT44 | T:The Big Broadcast of 1936 | D:1936 | D:Taurog | PN:Ben
Glazer | St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| NT45 | T:Strike Me Pink | 1936 | D:Taurog | P:Goldwyn | St:Goldwyn |
bnw | Comd | H* | ammusement park, Millwood Union, USA | C(Toland) M(Harold
Arlen, Lew Brown) | |
| NT50 | T:Mad About Music | 1938 | D:Taurog | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | scool, Switzerland | C(Joseph Valentine; AAN)
M(Frank Skinner, Charles Previn; AAN) B(Marcella Burke, Frank Kohner; AAN) | |
| NT55 | T:The Adventures of Tom Sawyer | 1938 | D:Taurog | P:W.Wright |
St:Selznick | \Tcol | Dram | H*** | river, MS | B(Mark Twain) | |
| NT60 | T:Boys' Town | 1938 | D:Taurog | PN:John W. Considine~jr. |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram,Docu | AAN, AAN Dir, H** | Boys' Town, NE |
B(Eleanor Griffin, Dore Schary; AA) W(Dore Schary,John Meeham; AAN) | |
| NT70 | T:Broadway Melody of 1940 | D:1940 | D:Taurog | P:J.Cummings |
St:MGM | bnw | Musc | H* | NYC, NY | M(Cole~Porter: Begin the Beguine)
W(Schary, Jack McGowan, Leon Gordon, George Oppenheimer) | |
| NT75 | T:Young Tom Edison | 1940 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | |
BioP | | N.J. | |
| NT80 | T:A Yank at Eton | 1942 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | England | |
| NT85 | T:Girl Crazy | 1942 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| NT90 | T:The Hoodlum Saint | 1946 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT92 | T:The Beginning or the End | 1947 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | West | | |
| NT94 | T:Big City | 1948 | D:Taurog | PN:Joe Pasternak | St:MGM |
bnw | Romt | aw | WEast Side, Manahaatan, NY | n | |
| NT95 | T:The Bride Goes Wild | 1948 | D:Taurog | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | Musc | aw | lc | n | |
| NT100 | T:Please Believe Me | 1950 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT105 | T:Room for one More | 1952 | D:Taurog | PN:Henry Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| NT110 | T:Living it Up | 1954 | D:Taurog | P:Wallis | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Comd | H* | newspaper office, USA | | |
| NT115 | T:The Birds and the Bees | 1956 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT120 | T:Bundle of Joy | 1957 | D:Taurog | PN:Edmund Granger |
St:RKO | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
| NT121 | T:The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown | 1957 | D:Taurog | PN:Robert
Westfield | St:U.A. | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
| NT125 | T:Don't Give Up the Ship | 1959 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT127 | Tm:Blue Hawaii | 1961 | D:Taurog | PN:Wallis | SU: |
\Tcol | Musc | H | lc | | |
| NT128 | T:Girls! Girls! Girls! | 1962 | D:Taurog | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | col | Musc | | boats, HW | |
| NT130 | T:Palm Springs Weekend | 1963 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | Palm Springs, CA | |
| NT135 | T:Tickle Me | 1965 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| NT140 | T:Sergeant Deadhead | 1965 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NT145 | T:Speedway | 1967 | D:Taurog | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
RTh | title | @1928 | D:R.Thorpe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
RTh3 | T:Tarzan Escapes | 1936 | D:R.Thorpe | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM |
bnw | Advt | H** | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 51) CoD(John Farrow, | |
| RTh4 | T:Three Loves has Nancy | 1938 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:Norman
Krasna | St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
| RTh5 | T:Tarzan Finds a Son | 1939 | D:R.Thorpe | P:Zimbalist |
St:MGM | bnw | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 54) | |
| RTh6 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1939 | D:R.Thorpe | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | bnw | Advt | H** | MO | C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| RTh7 | T:The Earl of Chicago | 1940 | D:R.Thorpe | P:Saville |
St:MGM | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| RTh8 | T:Wyoming | 1940 | D:R.Thorpe | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
West | H | lc | | |
| RTh9 | T:Tarzan's Secret Treasure | 1941 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:B.P. Fineman |
St:MGM | bnw | | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 55) | |
| RTh10 | T:Tarzan's New York Adventure | 1942 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:Frederick
Stephani | St:MGM | bnw | | | NYC, NY | NT(NYFA: worst film of the year)
Ser(Tarzan, 56) | |
| RTh12 | T:Above Suspicion | 1943 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:Victor Saville |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd,Dram | H* | Oxford, England | | |
| RTh15 | T:The Thin Man Goes Home | 1945 | D:R.Thorpe | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | | | Ser(Thin Man; 5) | |
| RTh23 | T:A Date With Judy | 1948 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| RTh25 | T:The Sun Comes Up | 1949 | D:F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | | | | Ser(Lassie; 5) | |
| RTh26 | T:Challenge to Lassie | 1949 | D:F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | | | | Ser(Lassie; 6) | |
| RTh27 | T:Three Little Words | 1950 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:Jack Caummings |
St:MGM | prc | BioP,Musc | aw | lc | M(Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Andre Previn)
| |
| RTh30 | T:The Great Caruso | 1951 | D:R.Thorpe | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | lc | | |
| RTh35 | T:The Prisoner of Zenda | 1953 | D:R.Thorpe | P:Berman |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| RTh37 | T:Ivanhoe | 1953 | D:R.Thorpe | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol |
Fant | | England | W(Noel Lanley) C(Freddie~Young) | |
| RTh40 | T:Knights of the Round Table | 1954 | D:R.Thorpe | PN: |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Fant | | England; T(500) | W(Noel Lanley, Talbot Jennings, Jan
Lustig) C(Freddie~Young) | |
| RTh42 | T:The Student Prince | 1954 | D:R.Thorpe | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Ancol\CS | Musc,Romt | H | Heidelberg, Germany | M(Sigmund
Romberg) W(William Ludwig, Sonya Levien) B(Wilhelm MeyerFoerster, Dorothy Donnelly)
Er(MGM?) | |
| RTh52 | T:The Venetian Affair | 1954 | D:R.Thorpe | P:R.Thorpe, E.Jack
Newman | St:MGM | col | Advt | Venice, Italy | | |
| RTh58 | T:Jailhouse Rock | 1957 | D:R.Thorpe | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | | | |
|
TG | title | @1928 | D:Garnett | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TG8 | T:One Way Passage | 1932 | D:Garnett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TG11 | T:China Seas | 1935 | D:Garnett | PN: | St:MGM | cld |
RomtAdvt | aw | ship, south Pacific | W(Jules Furthman, James K. McGuiness)
B(Crosbie Garstin) | |
| TG15 | T:Stand-In | 1937 | D:Garnett | P:Wanger | S: | bnw |
Comd | H* | Manhattan, NY; Hollywood, CA | Seen(30Nov1997) W(Gene Towne,
Graham Baker) C(Charles Clarke) | |
| TG16 | T:Love is News | 1937 | D:Garnett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TG17 | T:The Slave Ship | 1937 | D:Garnett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TG19 | T:Eternally Yours | 1939 | D:Garnett | P:Wanger | SU: |
bnw | Comd,Susp | H* | theaters, England; airport, Croydon, England |
Seen(17Jun1990) | |
| TG20 | T:Trade Winds | 1939 | D:Garnett | P:Wanger | SU: | bnw |
Comd,Romt | H | boat, pacific | W(Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Frank R. Adams)
C(Mate) | |
| TG21 | T:Seven Sinners | 1940 | D:Garnett | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:Univeral | bnw | Romt | H* | bar cafe, South Seas | Seen(23Feb1993) M(Frank
Skinner) | |
| TG22 | T:Cheers for Miss Bishop | 1941 | D:Garnett | PN:Richard A.
Rowland | St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H* | school, town, Midwest |
M(Edward Ward; AAN) | |
| TG27 | T:Mrs.~Parkinton | 1944 | D:Garnett | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | | | |
| TG30 | T:The Postman Always Rings Twice | 1946 | D:Garnett | PN:Carey
Wilson | St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | | W(Harry Ruskin, Niven~Busch)
B(J.M.Cain) | |
| TG32 | T:A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court | 1949 | D:Garnett |
PN:Robert Fellows | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H* | England | M(Victor
Young) | |
| TG39 | T:The Black Knight | 1954 | D:Garnett | PN: | SU: | |
Fant | | England | |
| TG42 | T:The Delta Factor | 1970 | D:Garnett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WaF | title | @1928 | D:W.Forde | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, many others) | |
|
---|
WaF10 | T:The Ghost Train | 1931 | D:W.Forde | PN:Michael Balcon |
St:Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | H**** | railroad station, Cornwall, Wales | | |
| WaF15 | T:Rome Express | 1932 | D:W.Forde | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont |
bnw | Susp | H*** | train | W(Gilliat) | |
| WaF20 | T:Chu Chin Chow | 1934 | D:W.Forde | P:Balcon |
St:Gaumont | bnw | Musc | H* | Arabia | W(Gilliat) | |
| WaF25 | T:Bulldog Jack | 1935 | D:W.Forde | P:Balcon | St:Gaumont |
bnw | Advt | H* | underground train, London, England; British museum, London,
England | Ser(Bulldog,7) W(Gilliat) | |
| WaF35 | T:Saloon Bar | 1940 | D:W.Forde | PN:Michael Balcon |
St:Ealing | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| WaF40 | T:The Ghost Train | 1941 | D:W.Forde | PN:Edwark Black |
St:Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | H** | railroad station, Cornwall, Wales | | |
| WaF45 | T:Atlantic Ferry | 1941 | D:W.Forde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WaF48 | T:Charley's Bighearted Aunt | 1941 | D:W.Forde | P:Edward
Black | St:Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | | csd, England | |
| WaF50 | T:It's that Man Again | 1942 | D:W.Forde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WD | title | @1928 | D:Disney | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WD1 | T:Steamboat Willie | 1928 | D:Disney | PN: | SU: | car |
Dram | | | Len(Short) | |
| WD2 | T:Flowers and Trees | 1932 | D:Disney | PN: | SU: | car |
Fant | | | Note(handcolored short) | |
| WD101 | T:Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | 1937 | D:Disney |
P:Disney | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant,Cart | H**** | | M(Frank Churchill, Leigh
Harline, Paul Smith; AAN) B(Grimm) | |
| WD102 | T:Pinocchio | 1939 | D:Disney | P:Disney | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Fant | H**** | | M(Leigh Harline: When You Wish Upon a Star; AA)
CoD(Ben Sharpsteen, Hamilton Luke) | |
| WD103 | T:Fantasia | 1940 | D:Disney | PN:Walt Disney | L:USA |
\Tcol | Fant | H**** | car | M(Bach: Toccata and Fugue, Tchaikowsky: Nutcracker,
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Strawinsky: The Rite of Spring, : Dance of the Hours,
Beethoven: The Pastoral Symphony, : Mousorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain, :Ave Maria,
Leopold Stokowski) | |
| WD105 | T:The Three Caballeros | 1945 | D:Disney | PN:Norman
Ferguson | St:Disney | \Tcol, car | Fant | H*** | South America |
CoD(Various) M(Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott; AAN) | |
|
Z12 | title | @1928 | D:Unknown12 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
1929: {Interesting Movies with sound, prod. after 1929
AD | title | @1929 | D:Dovzhenko |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AD10 | T:Arsenal | 1929 | D:Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | bws |
Dram | | Russia; T(1914) | W(Dovzhenko) | |
| AD20 | T:Earth | 1930 | D:Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | bws |
Epic | 'world's 10 best' | | | |
| AD30 | T:Ivan | 1932 | D:Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | | Epic |
| Ru | Nt(also Ivan the Terrible?) | |
| AD40 | T:Aerograd | 1935 | D:Dovzhenko | PN: | St:Mosfilm,
Ukrainfilm | bnw | Actn | H** | Siberia, USSR | W(Dovzhenko) | |
| AD50 | T:Life in Blossom | 1947 | D:Dovzhenko | PN: | L:USSR | |
| | | | |
|
ArR | title | @1929 | D:Robinson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ArR10 | T:The Informer | 1929 | D:Robinson | PN: | St:BIP | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Liam O'Flaherty) M(Steiner) | |
|
BVi | title | @1929 | D:Viertel |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BVi5 | T:Seven Faces | 1929 | D:Viertel | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| BVi10 | T:The Wise Sex | 1931 | D:Viertel | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| BVi12 | T:The Man from Yesterday | 1932 | D:Viertel | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H | Swizerland | | | |
| BVi20 | T:Rhodes of Africa | 1931 | D:Viertel | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
CJu | title | @1929 | D:Junghans | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CJu10 | T:So ist das Leben | 1929 | D:Junghans | P:Junghans | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Prague, \Cz | | |
|
DGz | title | @1929 | D:Gaziadis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DGz10 | T:Ramona | 1929 | D:Gaziadis | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
|
ELa | title | @1929 | D:E.Laemmle | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ELa10 | T:Der Teufelsreporter | 1929 | D:E.Laemmle | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(E.Laemmle) | |
|
FRJ | title | @1929 | D:F.R.Jones |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Er(D) Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FRJ30 | T:Bulldog Drummond | 1929 | D:F.R.Jones | P:S.Goldwyn |
St:U.A. | bnw | Advt | H* | nursing home | W(Sidney Howard) B(H.C. McNeile:
Sapper) V(Menzies; AA) C(George~Barnes, Gregg Toland) Ser(3) | |
|
GgA | title | @1929 | D:Abbott | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GgA3 | T:Manslaughter | 1930 | D:Abbott | P:Selznick | St:Paramount
Publix | bnw | | | | W(Abbott) | |
| GgA8 | T:Boy Meets Girl | 1938 | D:Abbott | P:Abbott | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| GgA9 | T:Too Many Girls | 1940 | D:Abbott | PN:Harry Edginton, Abbott |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H | college | M(Rodgers, Hart) Nt(first film with Lucille
Ball and Desi Arnaz) | |
|
HnS | title | @1929 | D:Schwarz | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HnS10 | T:The Wonderful Life of Nina Petrovna | 1929 | D:Schwarz | PN: |
SU: | bws | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HPo | title | @1929 | D:Pollard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HPo10 | T:Show Boat | 1929 | D:Pollard | P:Laemle | St:Universal |
bnw | Musc | aw | river boat, MS | M(Jerome Kern) P(Hammerstein) B(Edna Ferber)
Nt(sound added as a post-production) | |
|
ICr | title | @1929 | D:Cromwell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ICr2 | T:The Dance of Life | 1929 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:PFL |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(A.E.Sutherland) | |
| ICr4 | T:Street of Chance | 1930 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:PFL |
bnw | Dram | H | NYC, NY | W(Howard Estabrook, Lenore Coffee; AAN) | |
| ICr5 | T:Tom Sawyer | 1930 | D:Cromwell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Missouri, USA | |
| ICr6 | T:The Texan | 1930 | D:Cromwell | PN:Howard Turnbull,Selznick |
St:Paramount,Publix | bnw | West | H | West | | |
| ICr7 | T:For the Defense | 1930 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:Paramount-
Publix | bnw | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| ICr10 | Tm:The Vice Squad | 1931 | D:Cromwell | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| ICr15 | T:Sweepings | 1933 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ICr16 | T:The Silver Cord | 1933 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ICr19 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1934 | D:Cromwell | P:Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H** | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| ICr24 | T:Little Lord Fauntleroy | 1936 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | bnw | Dram | aw | NY; England | | |
| ICr25 | T:Banjo on my Knee | 1936 | D:Cromwell | P:Nunally~J. |
St:Fox | bnw | Comd,Musc | H** | town,MS | |
| ICr27 | T:The Prisoner of Zenda | 1937 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | bnw | Dram | H***, [47]* | central Europe; England | W(Donald
Ogden Steewart, John Balderston, Wills Root) B(Anthony Hope) C(Howe) | |
| ICr28 | T:Algiers | 1938 | D:Cromwell | P:Wanger | SU: | bnw |
Romt | H** | Algiers | C(Howe;AAN) | |
| ICr30 | T:Made for Each Other | 1939 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | bnw | Romt,Dram | H* | NYC, NY; airplane, UT | |
| ICr35 | T:Since You Went Away | 1944 | D:Cromwell | P:Selznick |
St:Selznick | bnw | | H***, AAN | | M(Steiner; AA) C(Stanley Cortez; AAN)
W(Selznick) Cost(3M) | |
| ICr36 | T:The Enchanted Cottage | 1945 | D:Cromwell | PN: | St:US |
prc | Fant,Romt | | cottage, New England | W(DeWitt Bodeen. H.Mankiewicz) | |
| ICr38 | T:Anna and the King of Siam | 1946 | D:Cromwell | PN:Louis D.
Lighton | St:Fox | bnw | Romt | H** | Thailand; T(1862) | B(Margaret
Landon) W(Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson; AAN) M(Herrmann; AAN) C(Arthur Miller; AA)
V(Lyle~Wheeler) Seen(30Jul1990) | |
| ICr40 | T:Dead Reckoning | 1947 | D:Cromwell | PN:Sidney Biddell |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| ICr42 | T:The Company She Keeps | 1951 | D:Cromwell | PN:John
Houseman | St:RKO | bnw | | H | | Seen(23Jun1989) | |
|
IFD | title | @1929 | D:Dillon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
IFD20 | T:Kismet | 1930 | D:Dillon | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| IFD25 | T:The Girl of the Golden West | 1930 | D:Dillon | PN:Robert North
Warren | St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| IFD50 | T:Call Her Savage | 1932 | D:Dillon | PN:Sam E. Rork |
St:Paramount | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IlT | title | @1929 | D:Trauberg | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IlT10 | T:Blue Express | 1929 | D:Trauberg | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | train | | |
|
JdL | title | @1929 | D:deLimur | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JdL10 | T:Jealousy | 1929 | D:deLimur | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
H | | B(Louis Verneuil) | |
| JdL12 | T:The Letter | 1929 | D:deLimur | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | H* | Far East | B(Somerset Maugham) | |
|
JGr | title | @1929 | D:Gremillon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JGr5 | T:Da\"inah la M\'etisse | 1931 | D:Gremillon | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Le(48 min) | |
| JGr15 | T:Remorques | 1939 | D:Gremillon | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JGr18 | T:Lumieres d'Et/'e | 1942 | D:Gremillon | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JGr23 | T:L'Etrange Monsieur Victor | 1949 | D:Gremillon | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Susp | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Er(19xx) | |
| JGr30 | T:Pattes Blanches | 1949 | D:Gremillon | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | fishing village, Breton | W(Anouilh) | |
|
JS | title | @1929 | D:Santley |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JS1 | T:Cocoanuts | 1929 | D:Santley | PN: | St:Paramount L:Astoria
L.I. | bnw | Comd | | csd. FL | CoD(Florey) Nt(first Marx bros feature) M(Irving
Berlin) | |
| JS5 | T:Million Dollar Baby | 1934 | D:Santley | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JS36 | T:Remember Pearl Harbor | 1942 | D:Santley | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JS42 | T:Brazil | 1944 | D:Santley | P:Robert North | St:Republic |
bnw | Musc | | | M(Walter Scharf, Ary Barossa: Rio de Janeiro; AAN) | |
|
LiB | title | @1929 | D:Barrymore | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
LiB1 | T:Madame X | 1929 | D:Barrymore | P: | St:MGM | bnw |
Dram | AAN dir,H* | lc | | |
| LiB2 | T:The Unholy Night | 1929 | D:Barrymore | P: | St:MGM |
bnw | Susp | aw | London, England | W(Ben Hecht) | |
| LiB3 | T:The Green Ghost | 1929 | D:Barrymore | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiB4 | T:His Glorious Night | 1930 | D:Barrymore | P:Barrymore | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiB5 | T:The Rogue Song | 1930 | D:Barrymore | P:Barrymore | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiB6 | T:Ten Cents A dance | 1931 | D:Barrymore | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LMC | title | @1929 | D:McCarey | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LMC6 | T:The Kid From Spain | 1932 | D:McCarey | PN: |
St:Goldwyn | bnw | Musc | H** | | G(Busby Berkely) W(William Anthony
McGuire, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby) C(Gregg Toland) | |
| LMC9 | T:Duck Soup | 1933 | D:McCarey | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | F07, H**** | Freedonia | M(Harry Ruby, Bert Kalmar) W(Harry Ruby,
Bert Kalmar,Arthur Shekkman, Nat Perrin) | |
| LMC12 | T:Ruggles of Red Gap | 1935 | D:McCarey | PN:Arthur
Hornblow~jr. | St:Paramount | bnw | Comd,West | AAN, H** | ranch, West |
| |
| LMC13 | T:The Milky Way | 1936 | D:McCarey | P:H.Lloyd |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H* | |
| LMC14 | T:Make Way for Tomorrow | 1937 | D:McCarey | P:McCarey |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| LMC15 | T:The Awful Truth | 1937 | D:McCarey | P:McCarey |
St:Columbia | bnw | | AAN, AA dir, H*** | | W(McCarey) | |
| LMC16 | T:; S.N. Berman | 1939 | D:McCarey | P:McCarey | St:RKO |
bnw | Romt | H***, AAN | ship, Atlantic; Empire State building, NYC, NY |
B(McCarey, Mildred Cram; AA) W(Delmer Daves, Donald Ogden Stewart; S.N. Berman)
M(Buddy deSylva; AAN) | |
| LMC18 | T:Going My Way | 1944 | D:McCarey | P:McCarey |
St:Paramount | bnw | | AA, AA dir, H** | | W(Frank Butler, al; AA) M(Johnny
Burke, James VanHeusen; AA) C(Lionel Lindon; AAN) Seen(Mar1988) | |
| LMC19 | T:The Bells of St.~Mary's | 1945 | D:McCarey | P:McCarey |
St:RKO,Universal | cld | Musc | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | W(D.Nichols) M(Robert
Emmett Dolan;AAN) Song(Jimmy vanHeusen, Johnny Burke; AAN) | |
| LMC23 | T:An Affair to Remember | 1957 | D:McCarey | PN:McCarey, Jerry
Wald | St:Fox | prc | Romt | aw | Empire State building, NYC, NY |
W(McCarey, Delmer Daves) | |
| LMC24 | T:Heaven Knows Mr.~Allison | 1957 | D:McCarey | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxxx | aw | | Er(D,19xx) | |
|
LuR | title | @1929 | D:L.Reed | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LuR8 | T:Rio Rita | 1929 | D:L.Reed | PN:William leBaron | St:RKO |
bnw,\Tcol | Musc | H | | B(Florenz Ziegfield) M(Harry Tierney,Joe McCarthy)
W(L.Reed, Russell Mack) | |
| LuR10 | T:Hit the Deck | 1930 | D:L.Reed | PN: | St:RKO | bnw,
col | Musc | H | SF, CA | | |
|
McR | title | @1929 | D:Rogers |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
McR10 | T:The Third Eye | 1929 | D:Rogers | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR40 | T:Busman's Holiday | 1936 | D:Rogers | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR50 | T:Woman to Woman | 1946 | D:Rogers | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR60 | T:The Story of Shirley Yorke | 1949 | D:Rogers | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR80 | T:Johnny on the Spot | 1954 | D:Rogers | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| McR90 | T:Not a Hope in Hell | 1960 | D:Rogers | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MkD | title | @1929 | D:Donskoi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MkD3 | T:The Pigeon | 1929 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD5 | T:Alien Shore | 1930 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD7 | T:Fire | 1931 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MkD10 | T:The Childhood of Maxim Gorki | 1938 | D:Donskoi | PN: |
St:Soyuzdetfilm | bnw | BioP | H*** | riverside, Volga, Russia | Ser(Gorki,1)
| |
| MkD11 | T:Out in the World | 1939 | D:Donskoi | PN: |
St:Soyuzdetfilm | bnw | BioP | H*** | Russia | Ser(Gorki,2) | |
| MkD12 | T:My Universities | 1940 | D:Donskoi | PN: |
St:Soyuzdetfilm | bnw | BioP | H*** | Russia | Ser(Gorki,3) | |
| MkD15 | T:How the Steel was Tempered | 1942 | D:Donskoi | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD17 | T:The Rainbow | 1944 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD20 | T:The Village teacher | 1947 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD30 | T:Mother | 1956 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MkD35 | T:Gordeyev's Family | 1959 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD40 | T:A Mother's Heart | 1966 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD41 | T:A Mother's Devotion | 1967 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkD47 | T:Nadyezhda | 1973 | D:Donskoi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
NoL | title | @1929 | D:N.Lee | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NoL8 | T:Streets of London | 1929 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL22 | T:Pride of the Force | 1932 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL26 | T:No Escape | 1996 | D:N .Lee | PU: | S:Pathe | bnw |
Susp | H | | B(George Goodchild, Frank Witty) CoD(Ince) | |
| NoL28 | T:French Leave | 1937 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL30 | T:Bulldog Drummond at Bay | 1937 | D:N.Lee | PN: |
St:Wardour,ABPC | prc | Advt | H | peace club, London, England | Ser(Bulldog,
9) | |
| NoL32 | T:Almost a Honeymoon | 1938 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL34 | T:Murder in Soho | 1939 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL36 | T:The Door with Seven Locks | 1940 | D:N.Lee | P:Argyle |
St:Monogram | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | B(Edgar Wallace) | |
| NoL45 | T:The Monkey's Paw | 1948 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Ctxx | -H | lc | | |
| NoL48 | T:The Case of Chatles Peace | 1949 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NoL52 | T:The Girl who Couldn't Quite | 1950 | D:N.Lee | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
PJ | title | @1929 | D:Jutzi |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PJ7 | T:Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Gl\"uck | 1929 | D:Jutzi | PN: |
St:Prometheus | prc | Dram | | Berlin, Germany | | |
| PJ12 | T:Berlin-Alexanderplatz | 1931 | D:Jutzi | PN: | L:Germany |
prc | Dram | | Berlin, Germany | | |
|
RdR | title | @1929 | D:delRuth | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, sound film, others earlier) | |
|
---|
RdR10 | T:Gold Diggers of Broadway | 1929 | D:delRuth | P: |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc | H* | | M(Al Dubin, Joe Burke) W(Robert Lord) | |
| RdR14 | T:Terror | 1931 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: | sbw | |
| RdR30 | T:Blonde Crazy | 1931 | D:delRuth | P: | St:Warners | bnw |
Comd | H* | hotel | | |
| RdR32 | T:The Maltese Falcon | 1931 | D:delRuth | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Susp | H** | S.F., CA | B(Dashiell~Hammett) | |
| RdR37 | T:Taxi! | 1932 | D:delRuth | PN:Robert Lord | St:Warners |
bnw | Comd, Dram | aw | lc | | |
| RdR38 | T:Blessed Event | 1932 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR40 | T:Employees' Entrance | 1933 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR44 | T:Lady Killer | 1933 | D:delRuth | P:Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | Comd,Dram | H*** | town; Hollywood, CA | W(Ben Markson) B(Rosalind
Keating Shaffer: The Finger Man) | |
| RdR46 | T:Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back | 1934 | D:delRuth | PN: |
St:U.A., 20thCent. | bnw | Advt | H* | London, England | Ser(Bulldog, 8) | |
| RdR38 | T:Upperworld | 1934 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR48 | T:Folies Bergere | 1935 | D:delRuth | P:William Goetz, R.Griffith |
St:20th Cent. | bnw | Musc | H*** | nightclub, Paris, France | |
| RdR50 | T:Thanks a Million | 1935 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR52 | T:Born to Dance | 1936 | D:delRuth | P:Cummings | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | H* | lc | M(Cole~Porter; AAN) | |
| RdR53 | T:Broadway Melody of 1936 | D:1936 | D:DeLRuth |
P:Considine | St:MGM | bnw | Musc | AAN, H** | theater, NYC, NY |
W(Moss Hart; AAN) M(Nacio Herb Brown, Freed) | |
| RdR54 | T:On the Avenue | 1937 | D:delRuth | P:D.Markey | St:Fox |
bnw | Musc | aw | NYC, NY | W(D.Markey) M(Irving Berlin) | |
| RdR56 | T:Broadway Melody of 1938 | D:1938 | D:DeLRuth |
P:J.Cummings | St:MGM | bnw | Musc | H* | theater, NYC, NY | W(Jack
McGowan, Sid Silvers) M(Nacio Herb Brown, Freed) | |
| RdR61 | T:He Married his Wife | 1940 | D:delRuth | P:R.Griffiths |
St:Fox | bnw | | H | lc | | |
| RdR62 | T:Topper Returns | 1941 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR63 | T:The Chocolate Soldier | 1941 | D:delRuth | P:Saville | St:
MGM | bnw | Musc | H* | lc | M(Oscar Strauss, Herbert Stohart, Broislau Kaper;
AAN) C(Karl Freund; AAN) | |
| RdR64 | T:Topper Returns | 1941 | D:delRuth | P:Roach | St:MGM |
bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| RdR66 | T:Maisie Gets Her Man | 1942 | D:DelRuth | P:Ruben |
St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 5) | |
| RdR68 | T:DuBarry Was a Lady | 1943 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd,Musc | aw | lc | | |
| | RdR70 | T:The Babe Ruth Story | 1948 | D:delRuth | P:DelRuth |
St:Allied | bnw | BioP | H | Baltimore, MD; Boston, MA; NYC, NY | | |
| RdR72 | T:West Point Story | 1950 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RdR76 | T:Stop! You're Killing Me | 1952 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: |
| Susp | |
| RdR80 | T:Phantom of the Rue Morgue | 1954 | D:delRuth | PN: | SU: |
3D | Susp | | Paris, France | | |
| RdR90 | T:Why Must I Die? | 1960 | D:delRuth | PN:Richard Bernstein |
St:AIP | bnw | Dram | | nightclub, USA | W(George Waters, Richard Bernstein)
| |
|
RM | title | @1929 | D:Mamoulian |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RM1 | T:Applause | 1929 | D:Mamoulian | PN:Jesse L. Lasky, Wanger |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H*** | NYC,NY | Seen(8Feb1988) | |
| RM2 | T:City Streets | 1931 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | | | Seen(8Feb1988) W(B(Dashiell~Hammett)) | |
| RM3 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Mr.~Hyde | 1932 | D:Mamoulian | PN: |
St:Paramount | | Horr | | London, England | Seen(10Feb1988) B(Robert Louis
Stevenson) | |
| RM4 | T:Love Me Tonight | 1932 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Musc | | Paris, France | M(Rodgers and Hart: Isn't it Romantic) C(Victor
Milner) Seen(2Feb1988) | |
| RM5 | T:Song of Songs | 1933 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | | | B(Hermann Sudermann) Seen(15Feb1988) | |
| RM6 | T:Queen Christina | 1933 | D:Mamoulian | P:Wanger | St:MGM |
bnw | Romt | H*** | court, Sweden | Seen(19Feb1988) | |
| RM-- | T:Oklahoma | 1934 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | SU: | | stage
musical | | OK | |
| RM7 | T:We Live Again | 1934 | D:Mamoulian | P:Goldwyn | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Seen(21Feb1988) | |
| RM8 | T:Becky Sharp | 1935 | D:Mamoulian | PN:Kenneth MacGowan |
St:RKO | \Tcol | | H** | | Nt(first\Tcol feature) B(Thackeray: Vanity Fair)
Seen(24Feb1988) | |
| RM9 | T:The Gay Desperado | 1936 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | St:U.A. | |
| RM10 | T:High, Wide, and Handsome | 1937 | D:Mamoulian | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| RM11 | T:Golden Boy | 1939 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | St:Columbia | |
| | | Seen(28Feb1988) | |
| RM12 | T:The Mark of Zorro | 1940 | D:Mamoulian | P:R.Griffith |
St:Fox | bnw | | H*** | LA, CA; T(1820, spanish) | Seen(26Feb1988) | |
| RM13 | T:Blood and Sand | 1940 | D:Mamoulian | PN:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Romt | H* | | C(Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan; AA)
Seen(26Feb1988) | |
| RM14 | T:Rings on her Fingers | 1942 | D:Mamoulian | PN: | St:Paramount
| |
| RM15 | T:Summer Holiday | 1948 | D:Mamoulian | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc | H** | town, USA | B(Eugene O'Neil) C(Charles Schoenbaum)
G(Charles Walters) Nt(released 1948) | |
| RM16 | T:Silk Stockings | 1957 | D:Mamoulian | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Mcol\CS | Musc | H* | Paris, France | M(Cole~Porter) | |
|
RSi | title | @1929 | D:R.Siodmak | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, others) | |
|
---|
RSi2 | T:Menschen am Sonntag | 1929 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | St:Idial
Film | prc | Docu | aw | Berlin, Germany | W(B.Wilder, Fred Zinneman)
CoD(Edgar G. Ulmer) C(Edgar G. Ulmer) B(C.Siodmak, Bela Balasz) | |
| RSi14 | T:Pi\`eges | 1939 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RSi17 | T:Son of Dracula | 1943 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Horr | aw | LA | | |
| RSi18 | T:Cobra Woman | 1944 | D:R.Siodmak | P: | SU: | bnw |
Camp | | island, South Seas | B(W.Scott Darling) W(Gene Lewis, R.Brooks) | |
| RSi20 | T:Phantom Lady | 1944 | D:R.Siodmak | P:J.Harrison |
St:Universal | bnw | Noir | H** | | B(Woolrich) W(Bernard C. Schoenfeld)
Nt(first for P J.Harrison) | |
| RSi25 | T:The Spiral Staircase | 1945 | D:R.Siodmak | P:Schary |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H*** | mansion, town, NE; T(1906) | M(Roy Webb)
C(Nicholas Musuraca) V(Albert S. DAgostino, Jack Okey) B(Ethel Lina White: Some Must Die)
| |
| RSi29 | T:Nocturne | 1946 | D:R.Siodmak | P:J.Harrison | SU: |
bnw | Myst | | | Er(Siodmak) | |
| RSi30 | T:The Killers | 1946 | D:R.Siodmak | P:Hellinger |
St:Universal | bnw | Susp,Noir | H*** | Brentwood, NJ; T(1946) | B(Hemingway)
M(Rosza) W(Anthony Weilere, J.Huston) Seen(12Mar1993) | |
| RSi31 | T:The Dark Mirror | 1946 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi40 | T:Criss Cross | 1948 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi41 | T:The Spiral Staircase | 1948 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSi45 | T:The Crimson Pirate | 1952 | D:R.Siodmak | PN: | SU: |
prc | Actn | aw | ships | W(Roland Kibbee) | |
|
ThF | title | @1929 | D:Freeland |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ThF5 | T:Whoppee | 1930 | D:Freeland | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ThF6 | T:Be Yourself | 1930 | D:Freeland | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ThF11 | T:Love Affair | 1932 | D:Freeland | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Romt | H | lc | C(Ted Tetzlaff) | |
| ThF15 | T:Flying Down to Rio | 1933 | D:Freeland | PN:M.C.Cooper, Lou
Brock | St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H** | , airplane wing, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
M(Vincent Youmans: the Carioca) G(Anne Caldwell) Seen(10Dec1990) | |
| ThF17 | T:George White's Scandals | 1934 | D:Freeland | PN:Winfield
Sheean | St:Fox | bnw | Comd,Musc | H* | NYC, NY | W(Jack Yellen)
B(George White) CoD(Harry Lachman, George White) | |
| ThF25 | T:So This is London | 1939 | D:Freeland | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt, Comd | H | London, England | | |
| ThF30 | T:Too Many Blondes | 1941 | D:Freeland | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
TRu | title | @1929 | D:Ruggiero | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TRu10 | T:La Iocandiera | 1929 | D:Ruggiero | PN: | St:A.G.Film |
bws | Dram | aw | Venice, Italy | B(Carl Goldini: The Inn Keeper's Wife | |
|
WeK | title | @1929 | D:Hochbaum | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WeK10 | T:Br\"uder | 1929 | D:Hochbaum | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Hamburg, Germany; T(1896) | | |
|
WTh | title | @1929 | D:Thiele | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
WTh3 | T:Drei von der Tankstelle | 1930 | D:Thiele | PN: | St:UFA |
bnw | Musc | H | lc | | |
| WTh5 | T:Lottery Lover | 1934 | D:Thiele | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WTh10 | T:The Jungle Princess | 1936 | D:Thiele | PN:E.Lloyd Sheldon |
St:Paramount | bnw | Advt | H* | jungle | | |
| WTh18 | T:Tarzan Triumphs | 1943 | D:Thiele | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 57) | |
| WTh19 | T:Tarzan's Desert Mystery | 1943 | D:Thiele | PN: | SU: |
prc | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 58) | |
|
xGa | title | @1929 | D:Gastyne | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xGa10 | T:St.Joan -- The Maid | 1929 | D:Gastyne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
Z49 | title | @1929 | D:Unknown49 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z4910 | T:Black and Tan | 1929 | D:Unknown49 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Z4911 | T:St.~Louis Blues | 1929 | D:Unknown49 | PN: | St:Sack
Amusement Enterprises | prc | Musc | aw | lc | Er(1939) | |
| Z4914 | T:Hi de Ho | 1930 | D:Unknown49 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | Er(title, 19xx) | |
| Z4915 | T:Jitterbig Party | 1931 | D:Unknown49 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | Er(title, 19xx) | |
| Z4917 | T:Bundle of Blues | 1933 | D:Unknown49 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| Z4920 | T:Symphony in Black | 1935 | D:Unknown49 | PN: | SU: |
prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
1930: Interesting Movies
Now with sound, prod. after 1930
BDn | title | @1930 | D:Dean |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BDn2 | T:Escape | 1932 | D:Dean | P:Dean | St:ATP | bnw |
Dram | H | Dartmoor, England | B(John Galsworthy) W(Dean) | |
| BDn5 | T:The Impassive Footman | 1932 | D:Dean | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn7 | T:The Constant Nymph | 1933 | D:Dean | P:Balcon |
St:Gaumont | bnw | Romt | | csd, Austria | E(Reville) B(Margaret Kennedy)
W(Dean) | |
| BDn9 | T:Java Head | 1934 | D:Dean | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| BDn11 | T:Sing as We Go | 1934 | D:Dean | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn13 | T:Lorna Doone | 1935 | D:Dean | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BDn20 | T:Twenty-one Days | 1939 | D:Dean | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GBW | title | @1930 | D:J.B.Williams |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GBW10 | T:The Chinese Bungalow | 1930 | D:J.B.Williams | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GC | title | @1930 | D:Cukor | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GC1 | T:Grumpy | 1930 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GC4 | T:The Royal Family of Broadway | 1931 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | CoD(Cyril Gardner) | |
| GC6 | T:One Hour with You | 1932 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Lubitsch) | |
| GC7 | T:What Price Hollywood | 1932 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick, Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | Hollywood, CA | Seen(11Feb1991) VT(N:HP6)
| |
| GC8 | T:A Bill of Divorcement | 1932 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| GC9 | T:Rockabye | 1932 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO, Pathe |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GC10 | T:Our Betters | 1933 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GC11 | T:Dinner at Eight | 1933 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd,Dram | F45, H*** | lc | Er(St) | |
| GC12 | T:Little Women | 1933 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | | H***, AAN, AAN dir | | W(Sarah Y. Mason, Heerman; AA) B(Louisa May
Alcott) Seen(Feb1988) | |
| GC13 | T:David Copperfield | 1934 | D:Cukor | P:Selznick | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H****, AAN | London, England | B(Dickens) | |
| GC15 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1936 | D:Cukor | P:Thalberg | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | AAN, H* | Verona, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
| GC16 | T:Camille | 1936 | D:Cukor | PN:Irving Thalberg | St:MGM |
bnw | | H** | France | B(Alexandre Dumas) | |
| GC17 | T:Holiday | 1936 | D:Cukor | PN:Everett Riskin | St:Columbia |
bnw | Romt | H*** | lc | W(Donald Odgen Stewart, Sidney Buchman) | |
| nd GC18 | T:Sylvia Scarlett | 1936 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | Marseille, France; Engl | B(Compton Mackenzie) C(Joseph August) | |
| GC19 | T:The Women | 1939 | D:Cukor | PN:Hunt Stromberg |
St:MGM | bnw,\Tcol | Dram | H*** | NYC,NY | W(Anita Loos, Jane Murfin)
B(Clare Booth Luce) Note(No male parts) | |
| GC20 | T:Susan and God | 1940 | D:Cukor | P:Stromberg | St:MGM |
bnw | | H* | | B(Rachel Crothers) W(Anita Loos) | |
| GC21 | T:The Philadelphia Story | 1940 | D:Cukor | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H****, AAN, AAN dir [8] | | Seen(19 B)(Philip Barry)
W(Donald Ogden Stewart) M(Waxman) | |
| GC22 | T:Two-Faced Woman | 1942 | D:Cukor | \P{G.Reinhardt |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| GC23 | T:A Woman's Face | 1942 | D:Cukor | P:Saville | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| GC25 | T:Keeper of the Flame | 1943 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GC26 | T:Gaslight | 1944 | D:Cukor | PN:Arthur J. Hornblow~jr. |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H**, AAN | | V(John VanDruten; AAN) C(Joseph
Ruttenberg; AAN) VT() Seen(20Mar1990) | |
| GC27 | T:Winged Victory | 1944 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GC28 | T:A Double Life | 1947 | D:Cukor | P:Hellinger | St:Universal |
bnw | | H**, AAN dir | | W(Garson Kanin; AAN) M(Mikl\'os R\'ozsa;AA) | |
| GC29 | T:Adam's Rib | 1949 | D:Cukor | PN:Lawrence Weingarten |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | NFR,F44, H*** | courtroom | Seen(13Mar1988) | |
| GC30 | T:Edward My Son | 1950 | D:McCarey | PN:Edwin H. Knopf |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H | | W(David Ogden Stuart) B(Robert Morley) | |
| GC31 | T:Born Yesterday | 1950 | D:Cukor | P:S.Simon | St:Columbia |
bnw | Romt | F59, AAN,AAN dir | | W(Albert Mannheimer;AAN) | |
| GC36 | T:Pat and Mike | 1952 | D:Cukor | PN:Lawrence Weingarten |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | | | |
| GC38 | Tm:It Should Happen to You | 1954 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) | |
| GC39 | T:A Star is Born | 1954 | D:Cukor | PN: | St:Warners | |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| GC40 | T:Bhowani Junction | 1956 | D:Cukor | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | India | | |
| GC41 | T:Les Girls | 1957 | D:Cukor | P:S.C.Siegel | St:MGM | \Mcol
\CS | Musc | RFP, H* | | M(Cole~Porter) | |
| GC43 | T:Let's Make Love | 1960 | D:Cukor | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe\CSc | Muusc | H* | shows, NYC, NY | M(Lionel Newman, Earl H. Hagen;
AAN, Sammy Cahn, Jimmy vanHeusen) | |
| GC44 | T:Song Without End | 1960 | D:Cukor | PN:William Goetz |
St:Columbia | \Ecol | BioP | H | Paris, France; Weimar, Germany; Rome, Italy |
M(Morris Stoloff, Henry Sukman; AA) | |
| GC46 | T:Something's Got To Give | 1963 | D:Cukor | PN:Henry Weinstein
(1962)Henry Schipper(1990) | St:Fox | Tcol,TV | Romt,Comd | | island,
Pacific | NT(not finished, partially shown 1990) Le(1h) | |
| GC47 | T:My Fair Lady | 1963 | D:Cukor | PN:J.Warner | St:CBS,
Warners | \Tcol | Musc | AA, H*** | London, England | R(G) B(George Bernard
Shaw) C(Harry Stradling; AA) M(Frederick Loewe) W(Alan Jay Lerner; AAN) | |
| GC50 | T:The Blue Bird | 1976 | D:Cukor | PN:Edward Lewis | St:Fox,
Lenfilm | \Tcol | Fant | H | | NT(US,USSR coproduction) | |
| GC53 | Tm:Rich and Famous | 1981 | D:Cukor | PN:William Allyn |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H, CG** | | R(R) | |
|
HAA | title | @1930 | D:dAbbabie | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HAA10 | T:Laughter | 1930 | D:dAbbabie | P:Selznick | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | | |
| HAA15 | T:Topaze | 1933 | D:dAbbabie | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd,Romt | aw | France | | |
|
HHu | title | @1930 | D:H.Hughes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc.) | |
|
---|
HHu1 | T:Hell's Angels | 1930 | D:H.Hughes | P:H.Hughes | SU: |
bnw,col | Advt | H**** | | C(Tony Gaudio, Harry Perry, E.Burton Steene;
AAN)Seen(10Jan1990) | |
| HHu2 | T:The Outlaw | 1948 | D:H.Hughes | P:H.Hughes | SU: | |
West | H* | West | CoD(Hawks) | | |
| HHu3 | T:Vendetta | 1950 | D:H.Hughes | P:H.Hughes | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HMF | title | @1930 | D:MacFadden | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
HMF10 | T:Harmony at Home | 1930 | D:MacFadden | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HMF20 | T:Charlie Chan Carries On | 1931 | D:MacFadden | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 4) | |
| HMF22 | T:Black Camel | 1931 | D:MacFadden | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 5) | |
| HMF25 | T:Charlie Chan's Greatest Case | 1933 | D:MacFadden | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 7) | |
| HMF30 | T:Second Hand Wife | 1933 | D:MacFadden | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | |
|
HoH | title | @1930 | D:Henley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HoH10 | T:The Big Pond | 1930 | D:Henley | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | Atlantic | W(P.Sturges) | |
| HoH12 | T:Bad Sister | 1931 | D:Henley | PU: | S:Universal | bnw |
Romt | aw | | B(Booth Tarkinton) C(Karl Frend) | |
|
HPC | title | @1930 | D:H.Carver | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HPC10 | T:The Silent Enemy | 1930 | D:H.Carver | PN: | St:Paramount |
sbw | Docu | aw | reservation, West | | |
|
IB | title | @1930 | D:Brahm | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IB8 | T:Broken Blossoms | 1936 | D:Brahm | PN:Julius Hagen |
St:Twickenham | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IB14 | T:Escape to Glory | 1940 | D:Brahm | PN:Sam Bisschoff |
St:Columbia | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IB16 | T:The Undying Monster | 1942 | D:Brahm | PN: | St:England | |
| IB17 | T:Tonight We Raid Calais | 1942 | D:Brahm | PN: | St:England | |
| IB18 | T:Wintertime | 1943 | D:Brahm | PN:William LeBaron | St:Fox |
bnw | | | | Seen(14Mar1988) | |
| IB19 | T:The Lodger | 1944 | D:Brahm | PN: | St:England | |
Susp | | London, England | Nt(Jack the Ripper) | |
| IB20 | T:Hangover Square | 1944 | D:Brahm | PN:Robert Bassler | St:Fox,
SL:England | bnw | Horr,Susp,Dram | H* | London, England; T(1903) |
M(Herrmann) V(Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford) C(Joseph LaShelle) | |
| IB21 | T:Guest in the House | 1944 | D:Brahm | P:Stromberg | SL:USA |
bnw | Dram | H* | lc | M(Werner Janssen; AAN) | |
| IB22 | T:The Locket | 1946 | D:Brahm | PN: | St:England | | Susp,
Noir | |
| IB30 | T:The Mad Magician | 1954 | D:Brahm | PN: | SU: | | Horr
| |
| IB100 | T:A Night With the Boys | 1959 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | slum, NorthEast | TV(10May1959) Le(30m)
Seen(18Dec1990) VT(N:HP2,HR3) | |
| IB101 | T:Dry Run | 1959 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | SF, CA; winery, CA | TV(8Nov1959) Le(30m)
VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| IB102 | T:Madame Mystery | 1960 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | cottage, csd, USA | TV(27Mar1960) Le(30m)
B(Robert~Bloch) VT()n(HP4, names inc.) | |
| IB103 | T:The Cuckoo Clock | 1960 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | cabin, csd, NorthEast | TV(17Apr1960)
Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) VT() Seen(6Jan1990) | |
| IB104 | T:The Hero | 1960 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Revue,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | ship, South Atlantic | TV(1May1960) Le(30m) B(H.deVere
Stacpoole) Seen(18Dec1992) VT(N:HD1-2) | |
| IB105 | T:Insomnia | 1960 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(9May1960) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar))
VT(N:HP5) | |
| IB106 | T:The Five-Forty-Eight | 1960 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | train, NYC, NY |
TV(25Oct1960) Le(30m) B(John Cheever) VT(N:HP6) Seen(15Feb1991) | |
| IB107 | T:Pen Pal | 1960 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | home | TV(1Nov1960) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar, Jay Folb)
VT(N:HP4) Seen(9Feb1991) | |
| IB108 | T:The Throwback | 1961 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(28Feb1961) Le(30m) | |
| IB109 | T:Don't Look Behind You | 1962 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(27Sept1962) Le(1h) | |
| IB110 | T:Death and the Joyful Woman | 1963 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(12Apr1963) Le(1h) | |
| IB111 | T:Murder Case | 1964 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | London, England | TV(6Mar1964) Le(1h)
B(Rex Marquis) | |
| IB112 | T:Final Performance | 1965 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:CBS |
bnw | Susp | | town, USA | TV(18Jan65) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) | |
| IB113 | T:The Trap | 1965 | D:Brahm | P:Hitchcock | St:CBS | bnw |
Susp | | town, USA | TV(2Feb1965) Le(1h) B(Stanley Abbott) | |
| IB150 | T:Hot Rods to Hell | 1967 | D:Brahm | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Actn | | roads, CA | | |
|
JC | title | @1930 | D:Cocteau |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JC1 | T:Le Sang d'un Po\'ete | 1930 | D:Cocteau | PN: | SU: | |
Surr | | | W(Cocteau) M(Georges Auric) C(Georges Perinal) | |
| JC6 | T:La Belle et la B\^ete | 1946 | D:Cocteau | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Fant | | | castle, village, France; T(1750) | Nt(first full-length) C(Henri Alekan)
V(Christian B\'erard) | |
| JC9 | T:Les Parents Terribles | 1949 | D:Cocteau | P: | St:Sirius |
bnw | Dram,Comd | H** | lc | M(Georges Auric) WB((Cocteau)) | |
| JC10 | T:Orph\'ee | 1949 | D:Cocteau | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | Ty(surreal) W(Cocteau) | |
| JC11 | T:Le Testament d'Orph\'ee | 1959 | D:Cocteau | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | Ty(surreal) W(Cocteau) | |
|
JPa | title | @1930 | D:Parrott | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JPa7 | T:Hog Wild | 1930 | D:Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | bnw |
Comd | H*** | | Le(20m) W(McCarey, H.M. Walker) | |
| JPa8 | T:Blotto | 1930 | D:Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | bnw |
Comd | H* | | W(McCarey, H.M. Walker) | |
| JPa9 | T:Jailbirds | 1931 | D:Parrott | P: | SU: | bnw | Comd |
H* | | W(McCarey, H.M. Walker) | |
| JPa10 | T:Helpmates | 1932 | D:Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | bnw |
Comd | H*** | | W(H.M. Walker) | |
| JPa12 | T:The Music Box | 1932 | D:Parrott | P:Roach | L:US | bnw |
Comd | H****, AA | house with long flight of steps, town, US | Le(short) W(H.M.
Walker) | |
| JPa14 | T:County Hospital | 1932 | D:Parrott | P:Roach | L:US |
bnw | Comd | H** | hospital, USA | W(H.M. Walker) | |
| JPa40 | T:Sing, Sister, Sing | 1935 | D:Parrott | P: | SU: | bnw | |
H- | |
|
JVi | title | @1930 | D:Vigo |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(All) | |
|
---|
JVi10 | T:Z\'ero de Conduite | 1932 | D:Vigo | PN: | St:Gaumont |
bws | Fant, Surr | H** | school, France | Le(42 min) | |
| JVi11 | T:Taris de Natation | 1932 | D:Vigo | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | | | Le(10) | |
| JVi21 | T:A propos de Nice | 1934 | D:Vigo | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | Le(11 min) C(Boris Kaufman) | |
| JVi23 | T:L'Atalante | 1934 | D:Vigo | PN:Jacques LouisNounez |
St:Gaumont | bnw | Romt | | Seine river, France | M(Maurice Jaubert)
Nt(restored: 1940,1990) E(Louis Chavance)C(Boris Kaufman) Seen(11Jan1991) | |
|
JW | title | @1930 | D:Whale | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JW1 | T:Waterloo Bridge | 1931 | D:Whale | P:Laemmle~jr. |
St:Universal | bnw | | H* | london. England | | |
| JW2 | T:Frankenstein | 1931 | D:Whale | P:Laemmle~jr. | St:Realart,
Universal | bnw | Horr | H**** | Transsylvania | W(Garret Fort, Francis Edward
Faragoh, John L. Barderston, Florey), B(Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley) C(Arthur Edeson)
V(Charles D. Hall) | |
| JW4 | T:The Old Dark House | 1932 | D:Whale | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr,Comd | aw | mansion, csd, Wales | | |
| JW6 | T:The Invisible Man | 1933 | D:Whale | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | ScFi | aw | lc | B(H.G.Wells) | |
| JW9 | T:The Bride of Frankenstein | 1935 | D:Whale | P:Laemmle~jr |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H**** | Transylvania | W(John Balderston, Anthony
Veiller) M(Waxman) B(Mary Shelley) | |
| JW10 | T:Remember Last Night | 1935 | D:Whale | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JW11 | T:Show Boat | 1936 | D:Whale | P:Laemmle~jr | St:Universal |
bnw | Musc | H*** | | M(Jerome Kern) P(Hammerstein) B(Edna Ferber) | |
| JW16 | T:Port of Seven Seas | 1938 | D:Whale | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Marcel Pagnol) | |
| JW17 | T:The Man in the Iron Mask | 1939 | D:Whale | PN:Edward Small |
L:USA | bnw | | H** | |
| JW18 | T:Green Hell | 1940 | D:Whale | PN:Harry Edgington |
St:Universal | bnw | | H* | |
|
LSw | title | @1930 | D:Schwab | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LSw10 | T:Follow Thru | 1930 | D:Schwab | PN: | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Musc | golf links, USA | CoD(Lloyd Corrigan) W(DeSylva, Brown, Henderson)
| |
|
MOp | title | @1930 | D:Max~Ophuls |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MOp3 | T:Die Verkaufte Braut | 1932 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp4 | T:Liebelei | 1932 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN:Fred Lisa | SU: |
bnw | Dram | H* | Vienna, Austria; T(1900) | C(Fritz Planer) | |
| MOp5 | T:Une Histoire d'Ammour | 1933 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp8 | T:Trouble With Money | 1934 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp11 | T:Yoshimara | 1937 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp12 | T:Werther | 1938 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Goethe) | |
| MOp14 | T:The Exile | 1947 | D:Max~Ophuls | P:Fairbanks~jr | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | England; T(1700) | W(Fairbanks~jr) C(Franz Planer) | |
| MOp15 | T:Caught | 1948 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: | prc |
Noir | aw | lc | | |
| MOp16 | T:Letter From an Unknown Woman | 1948 | D:Max~Ophuls |
PN:John Houseman | St:Universal | bnw | Dram | NFR, H**** | Vienna, Austria;
T(1850) | B(Stefan Zweig) | |
| MOp18 | T:The Reckless Moment | 1949 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MOp19 | T:La Ronde | 1950 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | St:Sacha Gordine |
bnw | Romt,Comd | H*** | Vienna, Austria; T(1900) | W(Jaques Natanson,
Max~Ophuls; AAN) M(Oscar Strauss) | |
| MOp20 | T:Le Plaisir | 1952 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Guy deMaupassant; 3 episodes) | |
| MOp21 | T:Madame de | 1953 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | St:Franco-
London | prc | Dram | H* | France | M(Gluck, Mozart) C(Christian Matras)
Lang(\Fr) | |
| MOp22 | T:Lola Montes | 1955 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: |
col,\Cscope | Romt,Musc | aw | Vienna, Austria | Lang(\Fr) | |
| MOp30 | T:Banana Peel | 1968 | D:Max~Ophuls | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MSa | title | @1930 | D:Sandrich | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MSa6 | T:The Gay Divorcee | 1934 | D:Sandrich | PN:Pandro S. Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H****, AAN | London, England | M(Cole~Porter, Con
Conrad, Herb Magidson: The Continental; AA Best Song) | |
| MSa7 | T:Top Hat | 1935 | D:Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO | bnw |
Musc | H****, AAN | London, England | M(Irving Berlin; AAN best song) Inc(3.3M)
| |
| MSa8 | T:Follow the Fleet | 1936 | D:Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw | Musc | H** | port, USA | VT() M(Irving Berlin) | |
| MSa9 | T:A Woman Rebels | 1936 | D:Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | | England; T(1850) | Seen(2Jul1990) VT() | |
| MSa10 | T:Shall We Dance | 1937 | D:Sandrich | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw | Musc | H** | | M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin; AAN) Seen(11Nov1989)
VT() | |
| MSa12 | T:Carefree | 1938 | D:Sandrich | P:Pandro S. Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H* | | M(Irving Berlin, Victor Bravelle; AAN) VT() | |
| MSa16 | T:Holiday Inn | 1942 | D:Sandrich | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MSa19 | T:Here Come the Waves | 1944 | D:Sandrich | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MdO | title | @1930 | D:deOliveira | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MdO10 | T:Douro, Fana Fluvial | 1931 | D:deOliveira | P:DeOliveira |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | Oporto, Portugal | Le(21min) | |
| MdO30 | T:Aniki-B/'ob\'o | 1942 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Oporto, Portugal | W(deOliveiro) | |
| MdO60 | T:Acto da Primavera | 1962 | D:deOliveira | PN:deOliveira |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | Curalha, village, Portugal | W(deOliveiro) | |
| MdO62 | T:A Ca{\cca | 1964 | D:deOliveira | PN:deOliveira | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | Curalha, village, Portugal | W(deOliveiro) Title(The Hunt) | |
| MdO70 | T:Benilde ou a Virgem M\~ae | 1975 | D:deOliveira |
PN:deOliveira | SU: | prc | Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Jose Regio) | |
| MdO75 | T:Amor de Perdi{\cc\~ao | 1978 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | T(1800) | W(deOliveiro) Le(278min) B(Jose Regio) | |
| MdO81 | T:Francisca | 1981 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Fanny Owen,) Ser(Branco; 1) Le(166min) | |
| MdO85 | T:Sapato de Setim | 1985 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Dram | aw | csd, Italy; Escurial, palace, Spain; ships, North Sea | W(deOliveiro)
B(Paul Claudel: Le Soulier de Satin) Le(7h) Lang{\Fr Le(410min) | |
| MdO87 | T:O Meu Caso | 1986 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Jose Regio) Lang(\Po,\GB) | |
| MdO100 | T:No, or the Vain Glory of Command | 1990 | D:deOliveira |
PN: | SU: | prc | Avant Garde | aw | lc | | |
| MdO105 | T:A Divina Com\'edia | 1986 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Dante Aleghieri) | |
| MdO111 | T:O Dia do Desespero | 1992 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) Ser(Branco; 2) | |
| MdO115 | T:Vale Abrao | 1992 | D:deOliveira | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu,Dram | aw | | W(deOliveiro) B(Flaubert: Madame Bovary) Lang(\Pg) | |
|
NGr | title | @1930 | D:Grinde | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NGr10 | T:Good News | 1930 | D:Grinde | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Musc | H | college, US | | |
| NGr20 | T:Before I Hang | 1940 | D:Grinde | PN:Wallace MacDonald |
St:Columbia | \Ecol | Horr | H* | | | |
|
RMi | title | @1930 | D:Milton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RMi8 | T:Outward Bound | 1930 | D:Milton | PU: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | ship, heaven | B(Sutton Vane) | |
| RM110 | T:Westward Passage | 1932 | D:Milton | P:Selznick | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
SGB | title | @1930 | D:Bennet | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SGB10 | T:Rogue of the Rio Grande | 1930 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: |
prc | West | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB30 | T:Mysteriouys Pilot | 1937 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB50 | T:Arizona Bound | 1942 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB70 | T:Batman and Robin | 1948 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB90 | T:Adventures of Sir Galahad | 1951 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: |
prc | Advt | aw | lc | Ser() | |
| SGB110 | T:Brave Warrior | 1952 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | lc | | |
| SGB120 | T:The Atomic Submarine | 1960 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: |
prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| SGB130 | T:The Bounty Killer | 1965 | D:Bennet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
SlD | title | @1930 | D:Dudow | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SlD10 | T:K\"uhle Wampe | 1932 | D:Dudow | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram,Musc | aw | lc | W(Berthold Brecht, Ernst Ottwald) | |
|
Z11 | title | @1930 | D:Unknown11 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z1210 | T:They Knew What They Wanted | 1928 | D:Unknown12 | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | Napa, CA | B(Sidney Howard) | |
| Z1120 | T:They Knew What They Wanted | 1930 | D:Unknown11 | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | Napa, CA | B(Sidney Howard) | |
|
1931: Interesting Movies with sound, Directors starting 1931
CWi | title | @1931 | D:C.Wiene | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CWi10 | T:So Lang noch ein Waltzer von Strauss Erklingt | 1931 | D:C.Wiene |
PN: | SU: | bnw | Musc | aw | Vienna, Austria | | |
|
ELC | title | @1931 | D:E.L.Cahn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ELC2 | T:Law and Order | 1932 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: | St:Universal |
\Tcol | | | | W(J.Huston) | |
| ELC195 | T:Curse of the Faceless Man | 1958 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: |
St:U.A. | bnw | Horr | | Pompei, Italy | | |
| ELC200 | T:Pier 5, Havana | 1959 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN:Robert E. Kent |
St:U.A. | bnw | Advt | | Havana, Cuba | | |
| ELC201 | T:The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake | 1959 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC202 | T:Riot in Juvenile Prison | 1959 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC203 | T:Invisible Invaders | 1959 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC204 | T:Vice Raid | 1959 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| ELC205 | T:Inside the Mafia | 1959 | D:E.L.Cahn | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
|
ETG | title | @1931 | D:Greville | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ETG3 | T:Train of the Suicides | 1931 | D:Greville | PN: | SU: | prc |
| aw | train | Lang(French) | |
| ETG10 | T:Beat Girl | 1960 | D:Greville | PN: | St:Renown | prc |
Dram,Docu | aw | England | M(John Barry) | |
| ETG12 | T:The Hands of Orlac | 1961 | D:Greville | PN:Steven Pallos, Donald
taylor | St:Continental | bnw | Horr | aw | Marseille, France | | |
|
FNK | title | @1931 | D:Kortner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FNK2 | T:So Ein M\"adel Vergisst Man Nicht | 1933 | D:Kortner | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FNK6 | T:Lysistrata | 1962 | D:Kortner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
GeG | title | @1931 | D:Gerrard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GeG10 | Tm:Out of the Blue | 1931 | D:Gerrard | PN: | St:BIP |
bnw | CTxx | (H) | lc | CoD(John Orton) | |
|
GeK | title | @1931 | D:G.King |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GeK1 | T:Too Many Crooks | 1931 | D:G.King | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GeK5 | T:Sweeny Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street | 1936 | D:G.King |
P:G.King | SU: | bnw | Dram | H* | London, England | B(George DidbinPitt)
| |
| GeK10 | T:The Chinese Bungalow | 1939 | D:G.King | P:G.King | SU: |
bnw | Dram | H | China | | |
| GeK20 | T:Tomorrow We Live | 1942 | D:G.King | P:G.King | St:British
Aviation | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| GeK25 | T:Candlelight in Algeria | 1942 | D:G.King | P:G.King | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GeK30 | T:The Shop at Sly Coner | 1946 | D:G.King | P:G.King | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IAg | title | @1931 | D:Argyle | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IAg10 | T:Paradise Alley | 1931 | D:Argyle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IAg12 | T:Smiling Along | 1931 | D:Argyle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IAg10 | T:Send For Paul Temple | 1931 | D:Argyle | P:Argyle | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JNm | title | @1931 | D:J.Newman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JNm25 | T:Dangerous Crossing | 1953 | D:J.Newman | P:Robert Bassler |
St:Fox | bnw | Susp | H* | | VT() Seen(22Nov1989) B(John Dickson Carr)
Nt(based on radio serial: Cabin 18B) | |
| JNm30 | T:This Island Earth | 1955 | D:J.Newman | PN:William Alland |
St:U-I | \Tcol | ScFi | H** | space | R(PG) | |
| JNm32 | T:Flight to Hong Kong | 1956 | D:J.Newman | P:Newman |
SU: | prc | CTxx | | HongKong | |
| JNm40 | T:Tarzan, The Ape Man | 1959 | D:J.Newman | PN:Al Zimbalist |
St:MGM | col | | H** | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 73) | |
| JNm60 | T:Dear Uncle George | 1963 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(10May1963) Le(1h) B(Richard
Levinson, William Link) W(Richard Levinson, William Link, James Bridges) | |
| JNm61 | T:Death of A Cop | 1963 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(24May1963) Le(1h) B(Douglas
Warner) W(Leigh Brackett) | |
| JNm62 | T:Three Wives Too Many | 1964 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Jan1964) Le(1h) | |
| JNm63 | T:Beast in View | 1964 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Mar1964) Le(1h) W(James
Bridges) B(Margaret Millar) | |
| JNm64 | T:The Gentleman Caller | 1964 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Apr1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges)
B(Veronica Johns) | |
| JNm65 | T:Body in the Barn | 1964 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Jul1964) Le(1h) W(Harold Swanton)
B(Margaret Manners) | |
| JNm66 | T:See the Monkey Dance | 1964 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Nov1964) Le(1h) W(B(Lewis
Davidson)) | |
| JNm67 | T:Misadventure | 1964 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(7Dec1964) Le(1h) W(B(Lewis
Davidson)) | |
| JNm68 | T:An Unlocked Window | 1965 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Feb1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges)
B(Ethel Lina White) | |
| JNm69 | T:The Second Wife | 1965 | D:J.Newman | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(26Apr1965) Le(1h) W(Robert~Bloch)
B(Richard Denning) | |
|
JWR | title | @1931 | D:J.W.Ruben | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JWR2 | T:Secret Service | 1931 | D:J.W.Ruben | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JWR7 | T:The Great Jasper | 1931 | D:J.W.Ruben | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JWR8 | T:The Phantom of Crestwood | 1932 | D:J.W.Ruben | P:Selznick |
St:RKO | bnw | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| JWR9 | T:Ace of Aces | 1935 | D:J.W.Ruben | PN:Sam Jaffe | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram,Advt | mil.inst, France; airplanes; T(1916) | Seen(7Dec1990) | |
| JWR12 | T:Java Head | 1935 | D:J.W.Ruben | PN:Basil Dean | St:ATP |
bnw | | H* | |
| JWR13 | T:Public Hero Number One | 1935 | D:J.W.Ruben | PN:Lucien
Hubbard | St:MGM | bnw | CnR | H | |
|
LHe | title | @19 | D:LHerbier | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LHe2 | T:Rose France | 1919 | D:LHerbier | PN: | L:\Fr | bws |
Fant | | Cote, France | Le(47 min) | |
| LHe4 | T:El Dorado | 1921 | D:LHerbier | PN: | L:\Fr | bnw |
Dram,Fant | | cabarert, France | Nt(score lost) | |
| LHe10 | T:The Mystery of the Yellow Room | 1930 | D:LHerbier |
PN:Osso | L:\Fr | bnw | Myst | H* | | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
| LHe30 | T:The Queen's Necklace | 1947 | D:LHerbier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Myst | | | | |
|
MAl | title | @1931 | D:M.Allegret | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
MAl2 | T:Fanny | 1932 | D:M.Allegret | PN: | St:Paris | | | |
| B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol, 2) | |
| MAl5 | T:Zou Zou | 1934 | D:M.Allegret | PN: | St:Paris | prc |
BioP | aw | Paris, France; T(1925) | | |
| MAl13 | T:Lady Chatterley's Lover | 1955 | D:M.Allegret | PN:Gilbert Cohen-
Seat | St:Orsay Film | bnw | Dram | H | csd, England | B(D.H. Lawrence) | |
|
MBa | title | @1931 | D:Banks |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MBa10 | T:Almost a Honeymoon | 1931 | D:Banks | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa15 | T:Tonight's the Night | 1932 | D:Banks | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa25 | T:No Limit | 1935 | D:Banks | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MBa27 | T:Keep Your Seats Please | 1936 | D:Banks | PN:Basil Dean |
St:ATP | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| MBa32 | T:We're Going to be Rich | 1938 | D:Banks | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBa40 | T:Great Guns | 1941 | D:Banks | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
NML | title | @1931 | D:McLeod | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
NML1 | T:Monkey Business | 1931 | D:McLeod | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | | | W(S.J.Perelman, al.) | |
| NML2 | T:Horse Feathers | 1932 | D:McLeod | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H**** | college, Midwest | Seen(17Apr1990) | |
| NML4 | T:Alice In Wonderland | 1933 | D:McLeod | PN:Louis D. Lighton |
St:Paramount | bnw | Fant | H** | | W(J.Mankiewicz, William Cameron Menzies)
B(Lewis Carroll) M(Tiomkin) | |
| NML5 | T:It's a Gift | 1934 | D:McLeod | PN:William leBaron |
St:Paramount, Kartes | bnw | Comd | F29, H** | store, ranch, CA | B(W.C. Fields)
| |
| NML7 | T:Topper | 1937 | D:McLeod | P:Roach | St:MGM | bnw |
Comd,Fant | H** | | B(Thorne Smith) | |
| NML10 | T:Topper Takes a Trip | 1938 | D:McLeod | P:Roach |
St:MGM | bnw | | H* | |
| NML20 | T:Swing Shift Maisie | 1943 | D:McLeod | PN:George Haight |
St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 6+?) | |
| NML22 | T:The Secret Life of Walter Mitty | 1947 | D:McLeod | PN: |
SU: | | Comd | |
| NML23 | T:The Paleface | 1947 | D:McLeod | PN:Robert L. Welch |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H*** | wagon train, West | M(Victor Young, Jay
Livingston, Ray Evans: AA) W(Edmund Hartman, Tashlin) | |
| NML24 | T:Road to Rio | 1947 | D:McLeod | PN:Daniel Dare |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd,Musc | H** | Miami, FL; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
planes | M(Robert Emmett Dolan; AAN) Seen(7Mar1991) | |
|
OrL | title | @1931 | D:Laskos | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
OrL10 | T:Daphnis and Chloe | 1931 | D:Laskos | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Lesbos, island, Greece | Lang(\Gr) | |
|
OsM | title | @1931 | D:Micheaux | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
OsM10 | T:The Exile | 1931 | D:Micheaux | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Nt(An all colored cast) | |
|
StW | title | @1931 | D:S.Walker |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StW6 | T:The Eagle and the Hawk | 1933 | D:S.Walker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StW7 | Tm:White Woman | 1933 | D:S.Walker | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Romt | H | jungle, Malaysia | | |
| StW9 | T:Great Expectations | 1934 | D:S.Walker | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Dram | H | London, Emgland | B(Charles Dickens) | |
| StW10 | T:Werewolf of London | 1935 | D:S.Walker | PN:Stanley
Bergerman | St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H* | London, England | C(Charles
Stumar) | |
| StW13 | T:Bulldog Drummond's Bride | 1939 | D:S.Walker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Bulldog, 16) | |
|
WCM | title | @1931 | D:Menzies | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WCM2 | T:The Spider | 1931 | D:Menzies | P: | St:Fox | bnw |
Susp | H | theatre, USA | CoD(Kenneth McKenna) | |
| WCM3 | T:Almost Married | 1932 | D:Menzies | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCM6 | T:Things To Come | 1936 | D:Menzies | P:A.Korda |
St:London | bnw | Dram | H**** | London(1940) | B(H.G. Wells) C(Perinal)
M(Arthur Bliss) Nt(prophetic) V(Menzies) Seen(3Mar1991) VT(N:SF2) | |
| WCM22 | T:Address Unknown | 1944 | D:Menzies | P:Menzies |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H* | US | M(Ernst Toch; AAN) | |
| WCM32 | T:Invaders From Mars | 1954 | D:Menzies | PN:Edward D.
Alperson | L:USA | \Ccol 3D | ScFi | H | lc | | |
|
xFl | title | @1931 | D:Frohlich | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xFl10 | T:Luise, K\"onigin von Preussen | 1931 | D:Frohlich | PN: |
SU: | bbnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
YAl | title | @1931 | D:Y.Allegret | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
YAl3 | T:Une Si Jolie Petite Plage | 1948 | D:Y.Allegret | PN: |
St:Paris | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| YAl10 | T:Les Orgeilleux | 1953 | D:Y.Allegret | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Veracruz, Carribean | B(JeanPaul Satre: L'Amour Redempteur) Lang(\Fr)
C(Alex Phillips) | |
|
1932: Interesting Movies, Directors starting 1932
EDF | title | @1932 | D:DeFilippo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EDF10 | T:Side Street Story | 1952 | D:DeFilippo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | W(B(DeFilippo)) Lang(\It) | |
|
AL | title | @1932 | D:Litvak | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AL2 | T:Nie wieder Liebe | 1932 | D:Litvak | PN: | L:Germany | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL8 | T:Mayerling | 1936 | D:Litvak | PN: | L:\Fr | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| AL9 | T:The Woman I Love | 1937 | D:Litvak | PN: | L:USA | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL10 | T:Tovarich | 1937 | D:Litvak | P:Robert Lord | St:Warners |
bnw | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| AL11 | T:The Amazing Dr.Clitterhouse | 1938 | D:Litvak | PU: |
S:Republic | bnw | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | W(John Wexley, John ouston)
C(Tony Gaudio) M(Steiner) Seen(30Nov1997) | |
| AL12 | T:All This and Heaven Too | 1940 | D:Litvak | PN:Jack L. Warner, Hal
B. Wallis | St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H** | castle, France; T(1830) |
AAN | C(Ernest Haller; AAN) M(Steiner) B(Rachel Feld) | |
| AL13 | T:Castle on the Hudson | 1940 | D:Litvak | P:Bischoff |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | prison, NY | | |
| AL14 | T:Confessions of a Nazi Spy | 1939 | D:Litvak | PN:Robert Lord |
St:Warners | bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| AL16 | T:City for Conquest | 1940 | D:Litvak | PN:Anatole Litvak |
St:Warners | bnw | | H** | lc | | |
| AL20 | T:The Long Night | 1947 | D:Litvak | PN: | L:USA | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL21 | T:Sorry Wrong Number | 1948 | D:Litvak | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| AL22 | T:The Snake Pit | 1948 | D:Litvak | PN:Litvak, Robert Bassler |
St:Foxbnw | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | mental hospital, USA | B(Mary Jane
Ward) C(leo Tover) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| AL23 | T:Decision before Dawn | 1952 | D:Litvak | PN: | L:USA |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AL26 | T:Anastasia | 1956 | D:Litvak | {Buddy Adler | St:Fox |
\Ecol | BioP | H** | Paris, France; T(1928) | M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| AL27 | T:The Journey | 1959 | D:Litvak | P:Litvak | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
AlH | title | @1932 | D:A.Hall | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AlH8 | T:Little Miss Marker | 1934 | D:A.Hall | PN:B.P. Schulberg |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H** | racetracks, USA | B(Damon Runyon) | |
| AlH10 | T:Going to Town | 1935 | D:A.Hall | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AlH21 | T:The Doctor Takes a Wife | 1940 | D:A.Hall | PN:William
Perlberg | St:Columbia | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| AlH22 | T:He Stayed for Breakfast | 1940 | D:A.Hall | PN:B.P. Schulberg |
St:Columbia | bnw | | H | lc | | |
| AlH23 | T:This Thing Called Love | 1940 | D:A.Hall | PN:William
Perlberg | St:Columbia | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| AlH24 | T:Here Comes Mr.~Jordan | 1941 | D:A.Hall | PN:Everett Riskin |
St:Columbia | | Romt | H*** | boxing rings, USA | B(Harry Segall: Heaven Can
Wait) | |
| AlH27 | T:My Sister Eileen | 1942 | D:A.Hall | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AlH30 | T:Once Upon A Time | 1944 | D:A.Hall | PN:Louis Edelman |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd,Romt | H* | | |
| AlH36 | T:Because You're Mine | 1952 | D:A.Hall | PN: | SU: | prc
| |
| AlH38 | T:Let's do it Again | 1953 | D:A.Hall | PN:Oscar Saul |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | | H | lc | | |
|
ARs | title | @1932 | D:Roosevelt | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ARs10 | T:Goona-Goona | 1932 | D:Roosevelt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Bali, Indonesia | COD(Armand Denis) | |
|
CMF | title | @1932 | D:Ch.Franklin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CMF1 | T:Vanity Fair | 1932 | D:Ch.Franklin | P:Hoffman | St:Allied |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
EaK | title | @1932 | D:Kenton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EaK8 | T:Island of Lost Souls | 1932 | D:Kenton | P: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Horr | H* | island, South Seas | C(Karl Struss) B(H.G. Wells) | |
| EaK10 | T:From Hell to Heaven | 1933 | D:Kenton | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | aw | hotel, racetrack | | |
| EaK30 | T:The Cat Creeps | 1933 | D:Kenton | PN:Howard Welsch |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | aw | | Nt(not remake of 1930 Tm) | |
| EaK50 | T:Who Done It? | 1942 | D:Kenton | PN:Alex Gottlieb |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(A+C) | |
| EaK51 | T:Pardon my Sarong | 1942 | D:Kenton | PN:Alex Gottlieb |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | | | Ser(A+C) | |
| EaK60 | T:House of Dracula | 1945 | D:Kenton | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Comd | | | | |
|
EBz | title | @1932 | D:Buzzell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
EBz5 | T:Virtue | 1932 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| EBz10 | T:Ann Carver's Profession | 1933 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz15 | T:Cross Country Cruise | 1934 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz20 | T:Transient Lady | 1935 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz25 | T:As Good as Married | 1937 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz30 | T:At the Circus | 1939 | D:Buzzell | P:M.LeRoy | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | H** | lc | | |
| EBz35 | T:Go West | 1940 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: | bnw | Comd |
| NYC, NY; west | | |
| EBz40 | T:Ship ahoy | 1942 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| EBz45 | T:The Youngest Profession | 1940 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz46 | T:The Getaway | 1946 | D:Buzzell | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
CnR | H | lc | | |
| EBz50 | T:Easy To Wed | 1946 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz55 | T:Song of the Thin Man | 1947 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Thin Man; 6) | |
| EBz60 | T:Neptune's Daughter | 1949 | D:Buzzell | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | Musc | aw | lc | M(Xavier Cugat; AA) | |
| EBz65 | T:A Woman of Distinction | 1950 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz70 | T:Confidentially Connie | 1953 | D:Buzzell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EBz75 | T:Aint Misbehavin' | 1955 | D:Buzzell | PN: | L:\GB | |
| | | W(Buzzell) | |
| EBz80 | T:Mary Had a Little | 1961 | D:Buzzell | PN: | L:\GB | |
|
ElN | title | @1932 | D:Nugent | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ElN1 | T:The Mouthpiece | 1932 | D:Nugent | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(James Flood) | |
| ElN2 | T:If I Were Free | 1933 | D:Nugent | P:M.C.Cooper, McGowan |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| ElN3 | T:Three Cornered Moon | 1933 | D:Nugent | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ElN5 | T:She Loves Me Not | 1935 | D:Nugent | PN:Benjamin Glazer |
St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H* | | M(; Love in Bloom) | |
| ElN7 | T:Never Say Die | 1939 | D:Nugent | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| ElN8 | T:The Cat and The Canary | 1939 | D:Nugent | P:Hornblow |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | H*** | |
| ElN10 | T:Nothing But the Truth | 1941 | D:Nugent | P:Hornblow |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ElN11 | T:The Male Animal | 1942 | D:Nugent | PN:Wolfgang Reinhardt |
St:Warners | bnw | Comd | H* | college, USA | B(James Thurber, Nugent) | |
| ElN13 | T:My Favourite Brunette | 1947 | D:Nugent | PN:Daniel Dare |
St:Paramount, Hope Enterprises | bnw | | F74,H* | | Seen(29Dec1988), part
| |
| ElN14 | T:My Girl Tisa | 1948 | D:Nugent | PN:Milton Sperling | St:United
States pictures | bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| ElN15 | T:The Great Gatsby | 1949 | D:Nugent | PN:Richard Maibaum, David
Merrick | St:Paramount | bnw | Myst | H* | Long Island, NY | W(Richard
Maibaum) B(F. Scott Fitzgerald) M(Robert Emmet Dolan) | |
| ElN20 | T:Just for You | 1952 | D:Nugent | PN:Pat Duggan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H | lc | W(Robert Carson) B(Stephen Voncent
Benet) M(Emil Newman, Harry~Warren, Leo Robin; AAN) | |
|
ELM | title | @1932 | D:E.Marin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ELM2 | T:The Death Kiss | 1932 | D:E.Marin | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | | movie studio, Hollywood, USA | |
| ELM8 | T:The Casino Murder Case | 1935 | D:E.Marin | PN: | SU: |
| Myst | |
| ELM15 | T:A Christmas Carol | 1938 | D:E.Marin | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | bnw | Fant | H* | R(G) | |
| ELM17 | T:Maisie | 1939 | D:E.Marin | P:Ruben | St:MGM | prc |
Advt | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 1) | |
| ELM19 | T:Gold Rush Maisie | 1940 | D:E.Marin | P:Ruben | St:MGM |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 3) | |
| ELM21 | T:Maisie Was a Lady | 1940 | D:E.Marin | P:Ruben |
St:MGM | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Maisie, 4) | |
| ELM22 | T:Show Business | 1944 | D:E.Marin | PN:Eddie Cantor |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H*** | theater, USA | G(Nick Castle) Seen(2Mar1991)
| |
| ELM24 | T:Tall in the Saddle | 1944 | D:E.Marin | PN: | SU: | col |
West | aw | lc | | |
| ELM26 | T:Johnny Angel | 1945 | D:E.Marin | PN:William L. Pereira |
St:RKO | bnw | Myst | H* | ship, Gulf of Mexico | |
| ELM29 | T:Lady Luck | 1946 | D:E.Marin | PN:Warren Duff | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ELM31 | T:Race Street | 1948 | D:E.Marin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELM33 | T:Canadian Pacific | 1949 | D:E.Marin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ELu | title | @1932 | D:Ludwig |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ELu10 | T:The Man Who Reclaimed His Head | 1934 | D:Ludwig | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu20 | T:The Last Gangster | 1937 | D:Ludwig | PN:J.J. Cohn |
St:MGM | bnw | Draam | H* | alcatraz, S.F., CA | |
| ELu25 | T:That Certain Age | 1938 | D:Ludwig | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu30 | T:Swiss Family Robinson | 1940 | D:Ludwig | PN:Gene Towne,
Graham Baker | St:RKO | bnw | Advt | H | island, Pacific | | |
| ELu34 | T:The Man Who Lost Himself | 1941 | D:Ludwig | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu39 | T:The Fighting Seabees | 1944 | D:Ludwig | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | mil.Inst., Pacific | | |
| ELu45 | T:Wake of the Red Witch | 1948 | D:Ludwig | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ELu49 | T:Caribbean | 1952 | D:Ludwig | PN:William H. Pine, William C.
Thomas | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | H | Carribbean; T(1750) | | |
| ELu50 | T:Sangaree | 1953 | D:Ludwig | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ELu60 | T:The Gun Hawk | 1963 | D:Ludwig | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
FBu | title | @1932 | D:Buck |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FBu5 | T:Bring Them Back Alive | 1932 | D:Buck | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu8 | T:Wild Cargo | 1934 | D:Buck | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| FBu10 | T:Fang and Claw | 1936 | D:Buck | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu12 | T:Jungle Menace | 1937 | D:Buck | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| FBu20 | T:Icare, Killer of the Amazon | 1942 | D:Buck | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
FrW | title | @1932 | D:Woodruff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrW1 | T:Play Girl | 1932 | D:Woodruff | PN:Cliff Reid | St:RKO |
bnw | | | | VT()(part) | |
| FrW10 | T:Lady Scarface | 1941 | D:Woodruff | PN:Cliff Reid |
St:RKO | bnw | | H | | Seen(23June199x) | |
|
HBH | title | @1932 | D:Humberstone |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
HBH10 | T:Charlie Chan at the Racetrack | 1936 | D:Humberstone | PN: |
St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 15) | |
| HBH15 | T:Charlie Chan at the Opera | 1936 | D:Humberstone | PN: |
St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 16) | |
| HBH20 | T:Charlie Chan at the Olympics | 1937 | D:Humberstone | PN: |
St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 17) | |
| HBH25 | T:Charlie Chan in Honolulu | 1937 | D:Humberstone | PN: |
St:Fox | | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 20) | |
| HBH30 | T:Sun Valley Serenade | 1941 | D:Humberstone | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH31 | T:I Wake up Screaming | 1941 | D:Humberstone | PN:Milton
Sperling | St:Fox | bnw | Susp | H** | lc | C(Edward Cronjager) | |
| HBH35 | T:Hello, Frisco, Hello | 1943 | D:Humberstone | PN: | St:Fox |
col | Musc | | S.F., CA | Seen(31Jul1989) | |
| HBH40 | T:Wonder Man | 1945 | D:Humberstone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH45 | T:Three Little Girls in Blue | 1946 | D:Humberstone | PN: |
SU: | | Comd | |
| HBH50 | T:Fury at Furnace Creek | 1948 | D:Humberstone | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH55 | T:East of Java | 1949 | D:Humberstone | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBH60 | T:She's Working Her Way Through College | 1952 |
D:Humberstone | PN:William Jacobs | St:Warners | col | Comd | aw | college,
USA | | |
| HBH68 | T:Tarzan and the Lost Safari | 1957 | D:Humberstone | PN:John
Croydon | St:MGM | \Tcol, \CS | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 69) | |
| HBH70 | T:Tarzan's Fight for Life | 1958 | D:Humberstone | PN:Sol
Lesser | St:MGM | \Mcol | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 70) | |
| HBH72 | T:Tarzan and the Trappers | 1958 | D:Humberstone | P:Lesser |
St:TV | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 71) | |
| HBH75 | T:Madison Avenue | 1961 | D:Humberstone | P:Humberstone |
St:Fox | bnw \CS | Dram | H | | Seen(pa19rt) 3Sep89 W(Norman Corwin) | |
| HBH90 | T:Without a Trace | 1983 | D:Humberstone | PN:Stanley R. Jaffe |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Myst | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
HeE | title | @1932 | D:H.Edwards | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HeE3 | T:The Barton Mystery | 1933 | D:H.Edwards | PN: | SU: |
prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| HeE10 | T:Scrooge | 1935 | D:H.Edwards | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
|
HHa | title | @1932 | D:Hathaway |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HHa3 | T:Man of the Forest | 1933 | D:Hathaway | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | | West | |
| Hha5 | T:Arabian Nights | 1993 | D:Wanger | P:Wanger | SU: |
\Tcol | Romt | Bagdad | ER(D, 19xx) | |
| HHa10 | Tm:Now and Forever | 1934 | D:Hathaway | PN:Louis D. Lighton |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram, Comd | H* | lc | | |
| HHa12 | T:Lives of a Bengal Lancer | 1935 | D:Hathaway | PN:Louis D.
Lighton | St:Paramount | bnw | Advt | H**, AAN, AAN dir | frontier, India |
W(Waldemar Young, al; AAN) | |
| HHa13 | T:Peter Ibbetson | 1935 | D:Hathaway | PN: | SU: | |
Fant | | | B(duMaurier) | |
| HHa15 | T:Go West Young Man | 1936 | D:Hathaway | PN:Emanuel R.
Cohen | St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H | lc | | |
| H HHa16 | T:The Trail of the Lonesome Pine | 1936 | D:Hathaway |
P:Wanger | St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | H* | csd, Ozarks, USA | Nt(first
outdoor \Tcol) M(Louis Alter, Sidney Mitchell) | |
| HHa20 | T:Brigham Young, Frontiersman | 1940 | D:Hathaway | PN:Kenneth
MacGowan | St:Fox | bnw | BioP | H* | | B(Louis Bromfield) W(Lamar
Trotti) Cost(2.7M) C(Arthur Miller) Seen(22Nov1989) | |
| HHa21 | T:Johnny Apollo | 1940 | D:Hathaway | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Fox | bnw | ram | H | lc | | |
| HHa22 | T:Sheppard of the Hills | 1941 | D:Hathaway | PN:Jack Moss |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H* | lc | | |
| HHa27 | T:Nob Hill | 1945 | D:Hathaway | PN:Andr\'e Daven | St:Fox |
\Tcol-w | Dram | H* | SFO, CA | Seen(15Apr1991) VT(N:H) | |
| HHa28 | T:The House on 92nd Street | 1945 | D:Hathaway | PN:Louis
deRochemont | St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H**** | NYC, NY; T(1944) | W(Barre
Lyndon, Charles G. Booth, John Monks~jr.) B(Charles G. Booth; AA) Seen(22Jul1989) | |
| HHa31 | T:Kiss of Death | 1947 | D:Hathaway | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox |
bnw | | H** | Susp | B(E. Lipsky;AAN) | |
| HHa32 | T:Call Northside 777 | 1948 | D:Hathaway | P:Otto Lang |
St:Fox | bnw | BioP | H** | lc | | |
| HHa33 | T:Down to the Sea in Ships | 1949 | D:Hathaway | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HHa38 | T:The Desert Fox | 1951 | D:Hathaway | P:Nunally~J. |
St:Fox | bnw | Advt | (H**) | desert, North Africa | W(Nunally~J.) C(Norbert
Brodine) W(Desmond Young) Seen(1985) | |
| HHa39 | T:Fourteen Hours | 1951 | D:Hathaway | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox |
bnw | BioP | H*** | | Nt(Ending changed) C(Alfred Newman) W(John Paxton) Er(C-
>M) | |
| HHa43 | T:Niagra | 1952 | D:Hathaway | P:Brackett | St:Fox | \Tcol |
Susp | |
| HHa47 | T:Prince Valiant | 1954 | D:Hathaway | PN: | SU: | |
Fant | | England | |
| HHa50 | T:Legend of the Lost | 1957 | D:Hathaway | PN:Robert Haggiac |
St:U.A. | \TR | Advt | H | Sahara, Algiers | Seen(14Oct1988) | |
| HHa53 | T:North to Alaska | 1960 | D:Hathaway | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HHa54 | T:How the West Was Won | 1963 | D:Hathaway |
P:Bernard~Smith | St:MGM | \Tcol Cinerama | West | H*, AAN | csd, West |
CoD(J.Ford, Geo.Marshall) C(William Daniels, Krasner, Ch.Lang~jr., Joseph LaShelle; AAN)
W(J.R.Webb; AA) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| HHa56 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1964 | D:Hathaway | PN:James Woolf |
St:MGM,7Arts | 19-w | Dram | H | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| HHa60 | T:The Last Safari | 1967 | D:Hathaway | P:Hathaway |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Advt | Africa | H | W(John Gay) B(Gerald hanley:
Gilligan's Last Elephant) | |
| HHa65 | T:True Grit | 1969 | D:Hathaway | PN:Wallis, Paul Nathan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | H* | West | R(G) M(Elmer Bernstein, Don Black;
AAN) | |
| HHa72 | T:Shootout | 1971 | D:Hathaway | P:Wallis | St:Universal |
\Tcol | West | H | | M(Dave Grusin) | |
|
IrP | title | @1932 | D:Pichel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IrP1 | T:The Most Dangerous Game | 1932 | D:Pichel | PN: | SU: | |
Susp | | | CoD(Ernest B. Shoedsack) | |
| IrP3 | T:She | 1935 | D:Pichel | P:M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | bnw |
Epic | | kingdom Kor | B(H.Rider Haggard) CoD(Lansing C. Holden) | |
| IrP11 | T:The Man I Married | 1940 | D:Pichel | PN:Raymond Griffith |
St:Fox | bnw | | H* | Germany | | |
| IrP12 | T:Hudson's Bay | 1940 | D:Pichel | P:MacGowan | St:Fox |
bnw | | H** | Canada | | |
| IrP15 | Tm:The Pied Piper | 1942 | D:Pichel | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox |
bnw | Advt | AAN H** | France; T(1942) | W(Nunally~J.) C(Edward Cronjager;
AAN) | |
| IrP17 | T:The Moon is Down | 1943 | D:Pichel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrP18 | T:Happy Land | 1943 | D:Pichel | P:McGowan | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| IrP19 | T:and Now Tomorrow | 1944 | D:Pichel | P:Kohlmar |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H* | lc | W(Frank partos, Raymond Chandler) | |
| IrP21 | T:Tomorrow is Forever | 1946 | D:Pichel | PN:David Lewis |
St:RKO | bnw | Romt | H* | lc | | |
| IrP24 | T:O.S.S. | 1946 | D:Pichel | PN: | St:Paramount | prc |
Docu | aw | France; T(1944) | | |
| IrP27 | T:They Won't Believe Me | 1947 | D:Pichel | P:J.Harrison |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| IrP34 | T:Santa Fe | 1951 | D:Pichel | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
KFr | title | @1932 | D:Freund |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(two only) | |
|
---|
KFr1 | T:The Mummy | 1932 | D:Freund | P:Laemmle~jr. |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | [47] | Cairo, Egypt; London, England | C(Charles
Strumar) W(John L. Balderston) VT(N:HT11) | |
| KFr10 | T:Mad Love | 1935 | D:Freund | P:Considine | St:MGM |
bnw | Horr | aw | lc | Nt(The Hands of Orlac) C(Gregg Toland) Nt(last Freund movie)
| |
|
KuN | title | @1932 | D:K.Neumann | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
KuN4 | T:The Big Cage | 1933 | D:K.Neumann | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Actn | H | circus, US | | |
| KuN5 | T:The Secret of the Blue Room | 1933 | D:K.Neumann | PN: |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | [47] | castle, Germany | | |
| KuN12 | Tm:Island of Lost Men | 1939 | D:K.Neumann | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Actn | H | waterfront, Orient; island, Pacific | | |
| KuN30 | T:Tarzan and the Amazons | 1945 | D:K.Neumann | PN: | SU: |
| Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 59) | |
| KuN33 | T:Tarzan and the Leopard Woman | 1946 | D:K.Neumann |
P:K.Neumann | St:RKO | bnw | Advt | | Africa | W(Carroll Young)
Ser(Tarzan, 60) | |
| KuN36 | T:Tarzan and the Huntress | 1947 | D:K.Neumann |
P:K.Neumann | St:RKO | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 61) | |
| KuN40 | T:Son Of Ali Baba | 1952 | D:K.Neumann | PN:Leonard
Goldstein | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | | Badgad, Arabia | | |
| KuN42 | T:Tarzan and the She-Devil | 1953 | D:K.Neumann | P:Lesser |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt,Comd | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 67) W(Karl Kamb, Carroll
Young) | |
| KuN45 | T:Carnival Story | 1954 | D:K.Neumann | PN:Maurice King, Frank
King | St:RKO | \Agcol | Dram | | circus, Bavaria, Germany | W(Hans Jacoby,
K.Neumann) | |
| KuN46 | T:Rummelplatz der Liebe | 1954 | D:K.Neumann | PN:Maurice King,
Frank King | St:RKO | \Agcol | Dram | | circus, Bavaria, Germany | W(Hans
Jacoby, K.Neumann) | |
| KuN49 | T:The Deerslayer | 1957 | D:K.Neumann | P:K.Neumann |
St:Fox | col \CS | West | | | W(Carroll Young, K.Neumann) | |
| KuN14 | T:The Fly | 1958 | D:K.Neumann | P:K.Neumann | St:Fox |
\Ecol \CS | Horr | H | laboratory, USA | B(George Langelaan) W(James Clavell)
| |
|
LeR | title | @1932 | D:Riefenstahl |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LeR5 | T:The Blue Light | 1932 | D:Riefenstahl | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| LeR10 | T:Triumph of the Will | 1934 | D:Riefenstahl | P:Riefenstahl |
St:Nazi party | bnw | Docu | H**** | Hitler Rally, Party Congress, Nuremberg,
Germany; T(1934) | Nt(banned 1945-1949) | |
| LeR15 | T:Olympische Spiele 1936 | D:1938 | D:Riefenstahl | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LeR25 | T:Tiefland | 1945 | D:Riefenstahl | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Nt(started in 1941) | |
|
MGe | title | @1932 | D:Gering | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MGe5 | T:Madame Butterfly | 1932 | D:Gering | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | Nt(no music) B(John Luther Long) | |
| MGe10 | T:Jennie Gerhardt | 1933 | D:Gering | PN:B.P. Schulberg |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | B(Theodore Dreiser) | |
| MGe12 | T:Thirty-Day Princess | 1934 | D:Gering | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | NYC, NY | B(Clarence Budington Kelland) W(P.Sturges, Sam Hellman,
Edwin Justus Mayer) C(Leon Shamroy) | |
| MGe50 | T:Sarumba | 1950 | D:Gering | PN:, Gering | SU: | |
Ctcxx | aw | lc | | |
|
OP | title | @1932 | D:Preminger | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
OP8 | T:Laura | 1944 | D:Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Fox | bnw |
Myst, Susp, Noir | | | CoD(Mammoulian) C(Joseph LaShelle) V(Lyle~Wheeler) | |
| OP10 | T:A Royal Scandal | 1945 | D:Preminger | P:Lubitsch | St:Fox |
prc | Hist,Romt | | court, Russia | M(A.Newman) W(Edwin Justus Meyer) B(Lajos
Biro, Melchior Lengyel) | |
| OP12 | T:Fallen Angel | 1946 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP13 | T:Forever Amber | 1947 | D:Preminger | P:Perlberg | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Kathleen Windsor) W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| OP14 | T:Daisy Kenyon | 1947 | D:Preminger | P: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| OP13 | T:Forever Amber | 1947 | D:Preminger | P:Perlberg | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Kathleen Windsor) W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| OP15 | Tm:The Fan | 1949 | D:Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt | H* | | R(R) | |
| OP17 | T:Whirlpool | 1950 | D:Preminger | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Susp | | | W(Hecht, A.~Soltier) | |
| OP18 | T:Where the Sidewalk Ends | 1950 | D:Preminger | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Noir | N.Y., NY | | W(Hecht) | |
| OP20 | T:Angel Face | 1952 | D:Preminger | P:Preminger | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Frank~Nugent, Oscar Millard) C(Harry Stradling)
M(Tiomkin) | |
| OP21 | T:The Moon is Blue | 1953 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP23 | T:River of No Return | 1961 | D:Preminger | PN:Stanley Rubin |
St:Fox | \Tcol \CS | Advt | aw | river, West | | |
| OP24 | T:Carmen Jones | 1954 | D:Preminger | P:Preminger | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Musc | NFR, H* | parachute factory, Jacksonville, FL; Chicago,IL;
T(1943) | M(Bizet, Oscar Hammerstein~II) Seen(11Dec1990) | |
| OP26 | T:The Man with the Golden Arm | 1956 | D:Preminger |
P:Preminger | SU: | bnw | Dram | H* | Chicago, IL | M(Elmer Bernstein;
AAN) C(Sam Leavitt) B(Nelson Algren) | |
| OP28 | T:Saint Joan | 1957 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dramn | aw | France | | |
| OP29 | T:Porgy and Bess | 1959 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP30 | T:Anatomy of a Murder | 1959 | D:Preminger | P:Preminger |
St:Columbia | \CS, bnw | Dram | H**, AAN | town, Michigan | M(Duke Ellinton)
W(Wendell Mayes; AAN) C(Sam Leavitt; AAN) B(Robert Traver?,John D. Voelker?: Justice)
Er(B) | |
| OP31 | T:Exodus | 1960 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | col | Hist,
Dram | aw | Israel; T(1948) | B(Leon Uris) Le(3:45h) | |
| OP32 | T:Advise and Consent | 1961 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| OP33 | T:The Cardinal | 1963 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP34 | T:In Harm's Way | 1965 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP35 | T:Bunny lake is Missing | 1965 | D:Preminger | PN: | L:\GB |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OP40 | T:Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon | 1969 | D:Preminger |
P:Preminger | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H | house | |
| OP44 | T:Such Good Friends | 1971 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | Manhattan, NY | W(Elaine May; under pseudonym) B(Lois Gould) | |
| OP50 | T:The Human Factor | 1979 | D:Preminger | P:Preminger |
St:Rank | \Tcol | Susp | H | London, England | W(Stoppard) | |
| OP48 | T:Rosebud | 1979 | D:Preminger | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
| | | |
|
PCz | title | @1932 | D:Czinner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PCz10 | T:Der Tr\"amende Mund | 1932 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PCz15 | T:Catherine the Great | 1933 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PCz20 | T:Escape Me Never | 1935 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PCz25 | T:As You Like It | 1936 | D:Czinner | P:Joseph M. Schenk | St:Fox
British | bnw | Comd | H* | | B(Shakespeare) | |
| PCz30 | T:Dreaming Lips | 1937 | D:Czinner | P:Czinner | St:Trafalgar |
bnw | Romt,Dram | H* | lc | | |
| PCz35 | T:Stolen Life | 1939 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCz50 | T:The Bolshoi Ballet | 1955 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| PCz60 | T:The Royal Ballet | 1959 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| PCz65 | T:Der Rosenkavalier | 1961 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | Vienna, Austria | | |
| PCz70 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1966 | D:Czinner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
PPr | title | @1932 | D:Prevert | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PPr5 | T:L'Affaire est dans le Sac | 1932 | D:Prevert | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| PPr10 | T:Adieu Leonard | 1943 | D:Prevert | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PPr20 | T:Voyage Suprise | 1946 | D:Prevert | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | bus, France; brothel | M(Kosma) Lang(\Fr) W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
|
RoS | title | @1932 | D:Stevenson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoS3 | T:Tudor Rose | 1936 | D:Stevenson | PN:Michael Balcon | St:GFD,
Gainsborough | bnw | BioP | H* | court, England; T(1533) | | |
| RoS4 | T:The Man Who Changed His Mind | 1936 | D:Stevenson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoS6 | T:King Solomon's Mines | 1937 | D:Stevenson | PN:Geoffrey
Barkas | St:Gainsborough | bnw | Advt | H* | Ethiopia | B(H.Rider Haggard)
| |
| RoS11 | T:Tom Brown's Schooldays | 1940 | D:Stevenson | PN:Gene Towne,
Graham Baker | St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | Rugby, England | |
| RoS13 | T:Back Street | 1941 | D:Stevenson | PN:Bruce Manning |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | H* | Cincinnati, OH; NYC, NY; Paris, France; T(1900-
1931) | M(Andre Previn, Frank Skinner; AAN) B(Fanny Hurst) | |
| RoS15 | T:Jane Eyre | 1943 | D:Stevenson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | csd, England | B(Emily Bronte) | |
| RoS17 | T:To the Ends of the Earth | 1948 | D:Stevenson | PN:Sidney
Buchman | St:Columbia | bnw | | H** | lc | | |
| RoS50 | T:Don't Come Back Alive | 1955 | D:Stevenson | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | lc | TV(23Oct1955) Le(30m) | |
| RoS51 | T:The Long Shot | 1955 | D:Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | NYC,NY; SFO, CA | TV(27Nov1955) Le(30m) | |
| RoS52 | T:The Derelicts | 1956 | D:Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | mansion | TV(5Feb1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ5)
Seen(24Jun1991) | |
| RoS53 | T:And so Died Riabouchinska | 1956 | D:Stevenson | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(27Nov1955) Le(30m) | |
| RoS54 | T:There was an Old Woman | 1956 | D:Stevenson | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(18Mar1956) Le(30m) | |
| RoS55 | T:Mink | 1956 | D:Stevenson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS |
bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(3Jun1956) Le(30m) | |
| RoS60 | Tm:Old Yeller | 1957 | D:R.Stevenson | PN: | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | R(G) | |
| RoS65 | Tm:Darby O'Gill and the Little People | 1959 | D:Stevenson | PN: |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | (H*) | lc | R(G) | |
| RoS68 | T:The Shaggy Dog | 1959 | D:Stevenson | PN:Bill Walsh |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | lc | R(G) | |
| RoS70 | T:An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge | 1959 | D:Stevenson |
P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp,Fant | | Shiloh, VA;
T(1862) | TV(20Dec1959) Le(30m) B(Ambrose Bierce) Seen(3Mar1991) VT(N:HD1-6,HP8)
| |
| RoS80 | T:Kidnapped | 1960 | D:Stevenson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RoS85 | T:The Absent-Minded Professor | 1961 | D:Stevenson |
P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RoS87 | T:In Search of the Castaways | 1962 | D:Stevenson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| RoS90 | T:Mary Poppins | 1964 | D:Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H***, AAN, AAN dir | London, England | M(Richard
M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman; AA) | |
| RoS92 | T:That Darn Cat | 1965 | D:Stevenson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoS94 | Tm:Gnome-Mobile | 1967 | D:Stevenson | PN:James Algar |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H* | csd, Fant | R(G) | |
| RoS95 | Tm:Blackbeard's Ghost | 1967 | D:Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(G) | |
| RoS98 | T:The Love Bug | 1969 | D:Stevenson | P:Bill~Walsh |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H** | roads | |
| RoS100 | T:Bedknobs and Broomsticks | 1971 | D:Stevenson |
P:Bill~Walsh | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | | |
| RoS110 | T:One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing | 1975 | D:Stevenson | PN: |
SU: | prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| RoS112 | T:The Shaggy DA | 1976 | D:Stevenson | PN:Ron Miller |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | Town, USA | M(Buddy Baker) R(G) | |
| RoS120 | T:Island at the Top of the World | 1981 | D:Stevenson | PN:Winston
Hibler | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H** | Shangri-La | R(G) | |
|
SLa | title | @1932 | D:Lanfield | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SLa2 | T:Moulin Rouge | 1934 | D:Lanfield | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:20th
Cent | bnw | Romt | H | lc | M(Alfred Newman, Harry~Warren, Al Dubin) | |
| SLa3 | T:King of Burlesque | 1935 | D:Lanfield | P:MacGowan |
St:Fox | bnw | Musc | | Broadway, NYC, NY | C(Pev~Marley) | |
| SLa10 | T:Wake Up and Live | 1939 | D:Lanfield | P:MacGowan |
St:Fox | bnw | Musc,Comd | | radio, USA | | |
| SLa14 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1939 | D:Lanfield |
P:D.Markey | St:Fox | bnw | | H** | | Ser(5) | |
| SLa15 | T:Swanee River | 1939 | D:Lanfield | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| SLa18 | T:You'll Never Get Rich | 1941 | D:Lanfield | P:Bischoff |
St:Columbia | bnw | | H* | | M(Cole~Porter, Morris Stoloff; AAN) | |
| SLa19 | T:The Lady Has Plans | 1941 | D:Lanfield | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SLa20 | T:My Favorite Blonde | 1942 | D:Lanfield | P:Lanfield |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H*** | | W(Hartman, Frank, D.Butler?, Panama) | |
| SLa22 | T:The Meanest Man in the World | 1943 | D:Lanfield | P: |
St:Fox | bnw | Comd | H | town, USA | B(George M. Cohan) | |
| SLa30 | T:Sorrowful Jones | 1949 | D:Lanfield | PN:Robert L. Welch |
St:Paramount | bnw | | (H*) | Comd,Dram | W(Shavelson, Hartman, Jack Rose)
B(Damon Runyon) | |
|
StR | title | @1932 | D:S.Roberts | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StR5 | T:One Sunday Afternnon | 1933 | D:S.Roberts | PN:Louis D.
Lighton | St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H** | Brooklyn, NY; T(1910) |
B(James hagan) C(Victor Milner) | |
| StR8 | T:Star of Midnight | 1935 | D:S.Roberts | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StR9 | T:The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo | 1935 | D:S.Roberts |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| StR10 | T:The Ex-Mrs.~Bradford | 1936 | D:S.Roberts | PN:Edward
Kaufman | St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | town, USA | VT() Seen(10Feb1989)
| |
|
StT | title | @1932 | D:Tatassopoulos |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
StT10 | T:Social Decay | 1932 | D:Tatassopoulos | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
VHa | title | @1932 | D:Halperin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VHa10 | T:White Zombie | 1932 | D:Halperin | PN:Edward Halperin |
St:American Securities | bnw | Horr | H** | sugar mill, Haiti | | |
|
VrM | title | @1932 | D:Mr.Varnel |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
| year | director | producers | studio | prc | prc | cat | award | locale |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VrM10 | T:The Silent Witness | 1932 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM20 | T:Girls Will Be Boys | 1934 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM30 | T:Good Morning Boys | 1936 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM40 | T:Oh Mr.~Porter | 1938 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN:Edward Black |
St:GFD, Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | H**** | railroad station, Ireland | | |
| VrM42 | T:Convict 99 | 1938 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN:Edward Black |
St:Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | H** | prison, England | | |
| VrM45 | T:Alf's Button Afloat | 1938 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM47 | T:Old Bones of the River | 1938 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM50 | T:Ask a Policeman | 1939 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| VrM52 | T:The Frozen Limits | 1939 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM60 | T:The Ghost of St.Michaels | 1941 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM65 | T:King Arthur was a Gentleman | 1942 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| VrM80 | T:This Man is Mine | 1946 | D:Mr.Varnel | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WmK | title | @1932 | D:Keighley |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
WmK8 | T:Babbitt | 1934 | D:Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK11 | T:G-men | 1935 | D:Keighley | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK14 | T:Bullets or Ballots | 1936 | D:Keighley | PU: | S:Warners |
col | Dram | aw | | M(Heinz Roemheld) C(Hal Mohr) | |
| WmK15 | T:The Singing Kid | 1936 | D:Keighley | PN:Robert Lord |
St:Warners | bnw | Musc | H | nightclub, U.S. | | |
| WmK16 | T:The Green Pastures | 1936 | D:Keighley | PN:Henry Blanke |
St:Warners | prc | Musc | H**** | South | CoD(Marc Connelly) W(Marc
Connelly) ) B(Roark Bradford) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold) | |
| WmK18 | T:The Prince and The Pauper | 1937 | D:Keighley | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | [47] | England | B(Mark Twain) M(Erich Wolfgang
Korngold) | |
| WmK21 | T:Valley of the Giants | 1938 | D:Keighley | PN: |
St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK23 | T:Brother Rat | 1938 | D:Keighley | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WmK25 | T:Each Dawn I Die | 1939 | D:Keighley | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WmK27 | T:Torrid Zone | 1940 | D:Keighley | P:Wallis | St:Warners |
| Romt | |
| WmK28 | T:Four Mothers | 1940 | D:Keighly | P:Blanke | St:Warners |
bnw | Romt | | lc | Ser(4daughter,3) | |
| WmK31 | T:The Man Who Came to Dinner | 1942 | D:Keighley | PN:Jack
Saper, Jerry Wald | St:Warners | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
xTo | title | @1932 | D:Tourjansky | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xTo10 | T:L'Aiglon | 1932 | D:Tourjansky | PN: | L:\Fr | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
ZK | title | @1932 | D:Z.Korda | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ZK1 | T:Cash | 1932 | D:Z.Korda | PN: | St:Z.Korda | bnw |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ZK2 | T:Sanders of the River | 1935 | D:Z.Korda | P:A.Korda | SU: |
bnw | | | Congo | V(V.Korda) | |
| ZK3 | T:The Four Feathers | 1939 | D:Z.Korda | P:Z.Korda |
St:London | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | V(V.Korda) | |
| ZK4 | T:The Jungle Book | 1942 | D:Z.Korda | P:W.Howard Greene |
St:A.Korda | \Tcol | Advt | H* | India | B(Rudyard Kipling) CoD(deToth) C(Lee
Garmes, W.Howard Greene; AAN) M(Miklos Rosza; AAN) | |
| Zk5 | T:Sahara | 1943 | D:Z.Korda | PN:Harry Joe Brown |
St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | H** | | C(Rudulph Mat\'e; AAN) | |
| ZK7 | T:The Macomber Affair | 1947 | D:Z.Korda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(C.Robinson) | |
| ZK9 | T:Cry the Beloved Country | 1951 | D:Z.Korda | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | Baer-B | lc | | |
|
Z30 | title | @1932 | D:Unknown30 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z3010 | T:Unholy Love | 1932 | D:Unknown30 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Er(same as Jr35) | |
|
1933: Interesting Movies
BW | title | @1933 | D:B.Wilder |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BW1 | T:Mauvaise Graine | 1933 | D:B.Wilder | PN: | L:\Fr | bnw |
Dram | | | | |
| BW2 | T:The Major and the Minor | 1942 | D:B.Wilder | P:Hornblow |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt | H** | Mil.inst. | W(B.Wilder, Brackett)
Seen(15May1993) | |
| BW3 | T:Five Graves to Cairo | 1943 | D:B.Wilder | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | Mil.Inst., North Africa | W(B.Wilder, Brackett) | |
| BW4 | T:Double Indemnity | 1944 | D:B.Wilder | PN:Joseph Sistrom |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | NFR, H****, AAN, AAN dir | | B(J.M.Caine)
W(B.Wilder, Raymond Chandler) M(Mikl\'os R\'ozsa;AAN) C(J.F.Seitz) | |
| BW5 | T:The Lost Weekend | 1945 | D:B.Wilder | P:Brackett |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H****, AA, AAdir | NYC, NY | C(J.F.Seitz; AAN)
M(Rozsa; AAN) W(Brackett, B.Wilder) | |
| BW7 | T:A Foreign Affair | 1948 | D:B.Wilder | P:Brackett |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram,Comd | H** | Berlin, Germany | Seen(1987)
W(Brackett, B.Wilder, Richard Breen: AAN) C(Charles Lang~jr; AAN) | |
| BW8 | T:Sunset Boulevard | 1950 | D:B.Wilder | P:Brackett |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | AAN, AAN dir; H*** | Hollywood, CA |
M(Waxman; AA) C(J.F.Seitz; AAN) W(B.Wilder, Brackett, D.M. Marshman~jr.)
Seen(12Nov1994) | |
| BW9 | T:The Big Carnival | 1951 | D:B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H*** | small town, NM | W(B.Wilder, Lesser
Samuels, Walter Newman; AAN) | |
| BW10 | T:Stalag 17 | 1953 | D:B.Wilder | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | | PoW camp, Austria; T(1944) | W(B.Wilder, Edwin Blum) | |
| BW11 | T:Sabrina | 1954 | D:B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder | St:Paramount |
bnw | Romt | AAN dir | Long Island, NY | B(Samuel Taylor) W(B.Wilder; AAN)
C(Ch.Lang~jr; AAN) Seen(10Mar1988) | |
| BW12 | T:The Seven Year Itch | 1955 | D:B.Wilder | PN:Howard Hawks |
SU: | \Cscope | Romt,Comd | | New York City, NY | Seen(14Jan1997)
W(G.Axelrod) | |
| BW13 | T:The Spirit of St.~Louis | 1957 | D:B.Wilder | PN: | SU: |
prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| BW14 | T:Love In The Afternoon | 1957 | D:B.Wilder | P:Wilder |
St:Allied | bnw | Romt | | Paris, France | W(Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond)
Seen(9Mar1988), 3Aug96 | |
| BW15 | T:Witness for the Prosecution | 1958 | D:B.Wilder | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(B.Wilder, Harry Kunitz) B(Agatha Christie) | |
| BW16 | T:Some Like It Hot | 1959 | D:B.Wilder | P:B.Wilder | St:U.a.,
Mirisch | bnw | Comd | F02,H***, AAN dir | Chicago, IL; Miami, FL; T(~1925) |
W(I.A.L. Diamond, B.Wilder; AAN) C(Charles Lang jr.; AAN) Seen(1987) | |
| BW17 | T:The Apartment | 1960 | D:B.Wilder | P:Mirisch | St:U.A. |
bnw | Comd,Romt | AA, AA dir, Z* | NYC, NY; T(1959) | C(Joseph LaShelle; AAN)
W(B.Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond; AA) | |
| BW18 | T:One, Two, Three | 1961 | D:B.Wilder | P: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | | Berlin, Germany; T(1955) | W(B.Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond) | |
| BW19 | T:Irma la Douce | 1963 | D:B.Wilder | PN:B.Wilder | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Comd,Romt | H* | Paris, France | C(Joseph LaShelle; AAN) M(Andre Previn;
AA) W(B.Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond) | |
| BW21 | T:Kiss Me Stupid | 1964 | D:B.Wilder | PN:B.Wilder | St:U.A. |
bnw, 3D | Comd,Musc | H* | Climax, NE | M(Andre Previn, George and Ira
Gershwin) W(B.Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond) | |
| BW25 | T:The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes | 1970 | D:B.Wilder |
P:B.Wilder | St:U.A. | col | Susp | Scotland | M(Miklos Rosza) W(B.Wilder,
I.A.L. Diamond) Ser(Sherlock Holmes)|
| BW30 | T:Buddy Buddy | 1981 | D:B.Wilder | P:Jay Weston |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | H | | W(B.Wilder) R(R) | |
|
CAL | title | @1933 | D:AutantLara | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
CAL10 | T:Fric Frac | 1939 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL15 | T:Le Diable au Corps | 1946 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Raymond Radiguet) W(Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost) | |
| CAL20 | T:Occupe-Toi d'Amelie | 1949 | D:AutantLara | PN:Lois Wipf |
St:Lux | bnw | Romt | H*** | | B(Feydeau) C(Andr\'e Bac) | |
| CAL25 | T:L'Auberge Rouge | 1951 | D:AutantLara | PN: | St:Memnon |
bnw | Susp | H* | Ardeche mountains, France; T(1833) | W(Jean Aurenche, Pierre
Bost) | |
| CAL30 | T:Ripening Seed | 1953 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL35 | T:Le Bl\'e en herbe | 1954 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | seaside | B(Colette) Lang(\Fr) | |
| CAL36 | T:Le Rouge et Le Noir | 1954 | D:AutantLara | P: | St:Franco
London | \Ecol | Dram | H* | France | B(Stendhal) | |
| CAL40 | T:Marguerite de la Nuit | 1955 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL45 | T:En Cas de Malheur | 1957 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL46 | T:La Travers\'ee de Paris | 1957 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd,CnR | aw | Paris, France; T(1944) | W(Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost)
B(Marcel Aym\'e: Crossing Paris) | |
| CAL50 | T:The Count of Monte Christo | 1961 | D:AutantLara | PN: |
SU: | | Dram | aw | lc | B(Dumas) | |
| CAL55 | T:The Woman In White | 1965 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CAL60 | T:Le Rouge et le Blanc | 1970 | D:AutantLara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DeD | title | @1933 | D:Daves | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DeD18 | T:Destination Tokyo | 1943 | D:Daves | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | Actn | H* | Pacific | B(Steve Fisher; AAN) | |
| DeD30 | T:Hollywood Canteen | 1944 | D:Daves | PN:Alex Gottlieb |
St:Warners | bnw | Docu | H* | Hollywood, CA | M(Ray Heindorf; AAN) | |
| DeD40 | T:The Red House | 1947 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DeD42 | T:Dark Passage | 1947 | D:Daves | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp | H** | S.F., CA | W(Daves) Seen(26Sep1991) | |
| DeD50 | T:Broken Arrow | 1950 | D:Daves | PN:Julian Blaustein |
St:Fox | \Tcol | West | H* | AZ; T(1860) | B(Elliott Arnold: Blood Brothers)
W(Michael Blankfort; AAN) C(Ernest Palmer; AAN) | |
| DeD52 | T:Bird of Paradise | 1951 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD55 | T:Never Let Me Go | 1952 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| DeD58 | T:Demetrius and the Gladiators | 1954 | D:Daves | PN: |
St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| DeD60 | T:Jubal | 1956 | D:Daves | PN:William Fadiman |
St:Columbia | \CS \Tcol | West | H | West,Romt | | |
| DeD61 | T:The Last Wagon | 1956 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD62 | T:3:10 to Yuma | 1956 | D:Daves | PN:David Heilwell |
St:Columbia | bnw | West | H** | West | C(Charles Laughton~jr,) | |
| DeD65 | T:The Badlanders | 1958 | D:Daves | PN:Aaron Rosenberg |
St:MGM | \Mcol,\Cscope | West | H* | West | C(John Seitz) | |
| DeD67 | T:Cowboy | 1958 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD70 | T:The Hanging Tree | 1959 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | West | | lc | | |
| DeD75 | T:Parrish | 1961 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD77 | T:Spencer's Mountain | 1962 | D:Daves | P:Daves |
St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD80 | T:Youngblood Hawke | 1964 | D:Daves | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
| DeD83 | T:The Battle of Villa Florita | 1956 | D:Daves | P:Daves |
St:Warners | prc | West | | lc | W(Daves) | |
|
DMu | title | @1933 | D:D.Murphy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DMu10 | T:Emperor Jones | 1933 | D:D.Murphy | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | B(Eugene ONeil) W(Dubose Heyward) | |
|
EuF | title | @1933 | D:E.Forde |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EuF1 | T:Charlie Chan's Courage | 1933 | D:E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox |
bnwc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 8) CoD(Hadden) | |
| EuF10 | T:Charlie Chan in London | 1933 | D:E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox |
bnwc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 9) | |
| EuF30 | T:Charlie Chan on Broadway | 1937 | D:E.Forde | PN: |
St:Fox | bnwc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 18) | |
| EuF40 | T:Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo | 1938 | D:E.Forde | PN: |
St:Fox | bnwc | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 19) | |
| EuF50 | T:Charlie Chan's Murder Cruise | 1940 | D:E.Forde | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 25) Er(E.Forde D?) | |
| EuF51 | T:Michael Shayne, Private Detective | 1940 | D:E.Forde | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 1) B(Brett Halliday)|
| EuF53 | T:Dressed To Kill | 1940 | D:E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 2)|
| EuF55 | T:The Man Who Wouldn't Die | 1940 | D:E.Forde | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 3)|
| EuF57 | T:Time To Kill | 1940 | D:E.Forde | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 4) B(Chandler: Farewell, My Lovely)|
| EuF59 | T:Blue and White and Perfect | 1940 | D:E.Forde | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | | Ser(Shayne, 5)|
| EuF60 | T:Berlin Correspondent | 1942 | D:E.Forde | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
FSt | title | @1933 | D:Strayer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FSt10 | T:Vampire Bat | 1933 | D:Strayer | PN:Phil Goldstone |
St:Majestic | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| FSt20 | T:Blondie | 1938 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia | bnw |
Comd | H* | town, US | Ser(Blondie,1) W(Robert Flournoy) B(Chic Young) | |
| FSt22 | T:Blondie Meets the Boss | 1939 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,2) | |
| FSt24 | T:Blondie Takes a Vacation | 1939 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,3) | |
| FSt26 | T:Blondie Brings Up Baby | 1939 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,4) | |
| FSt28 | T:Blondie on a Budget | 1940 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,5) | |
| FSt30 | T:Blondie has Servant Trouble | 1940 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,6) | |
| FSt32 | T:Blondie Plays Cupid | 1940 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,7) | |
| FSt34 | T:Blondie Goes Latin | 1941 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,8) | |
| FSt36 | T:Blondie in Society | 1941 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,9) | |
| FSt38 | T:Blondie Goes to College | 1942 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,10) | |
| FSt40 | T:Blondie's Blessed Event | 1942 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,11) | |
| FSt42 | T:Blondie for Victory | 19428 | Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,12) | |
| FSt44 | T:It's a Great Life | 1943 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,13) | |
| FSt46 | T:Footlight Glamour | 1943 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,14) | |
| FSt48 | T:Leave it to Blondie | 1945 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,15) | |
| FSt50 | T:Blondie Knows Best | 1946 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,16) | |
| FSt52 | T:Life With Blondie | 1946 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,17) | |
| FSt54 | T:Blondie's Lucky Day | 1946 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,18) | |
| FSt56 | T:Blondie's Big Moment | 1947 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,19) | |
| FSt58 | T:Blondie's Holiday | 1947 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,20) | |
| FSt60 | T:Blondie in the Dough | 1947 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,21) | |
| FSt62 | T:Blondie's Anniversary | 1947 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,22) | |
| FSt64 | T:Blondie's Reward | 1948 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,23) | |
| FSt66 | T:Blondie's Secret | 1949 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,24) | |
| FSt68 | T:Blondie's Big Deal | 1949 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,25) | |
| FSt70 | T:Blondie hits the Jackpot | 1949 | D:Strayer | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,26) | |
| FSt72 | T:Blondie's Hero | 1950 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,27) | |
| FSt74 | T:Beware of Blondie | 1950 | D:Strayer | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | aw | town, US | Ser(Blondie,28,last) | |
|
GSt | title | @1933 | D:G.Stevens~sr. |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GSt1 | T:Cohens and Kellys in Trouble | 1933 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P: |
SU: | bnw | Comd | | lc | | |
| GSt2 | T:Alice Adams | 1935 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | AAN, H** | small town, Midwest; T(1922) | B(Booth Parkinton) | |
| GSt3 | T:Annie Oakley | 1935 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd,West | | | | |
| GSt3 | T:The Nitwits | 1935 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | H | office,NYC,NY | Seen(6Jul1990) | |
| GSt4 | T:Swing Time | 1936 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:Berman | St:RKO |
bnw | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | M(Jerome Kern; AA) | |
| GSt5 | T:A Damsel in Distress | 1937 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:Berman |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H* | England | B(P.G. Wodehouse) M(George Gershwin,
Ira Gershwin) | |
| GSt6 | T:Quality Street | 1937 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSt7 | T:Vivacious Lady | 1938 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. |
St:RKO | b-0w | Comd,Romt | H* | Old Sharton, college town, NorthEast |
C(Robert deGrasse; AAN) | |
| GSt8 | T:Gunga Din | 1939 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:RKO;
SD:Turner | bnw | Advt | H*** | mil.inst., India | B(Kipling) W(Ben Hecht,
MacArthur) Seen(27Dec1997) | |
| GSt9 | T:Vigil in the Night | 1940 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. |
St:RKO | bnw | Romt | H | lc | | |
| GSt10 | T:Penny Serenade | 1941 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSt11 | T:Woman of the Year | 1941 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSt12 | T:Talk of the Town | 1942 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | courtroom, US | | |
| GSt13 | T:The More the Merrier | 1943 | D:G.Stevens~sr. |
P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:Columbia | bnw | Romt | H***, AAN, AAN dir |
Washington, DC; T(1944) | B(F.Ross, Robert Russell) | |
| GSt14 | T:I Remember Mama | 1947 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | SFO, CA; T(1910) | B(Kathryn Forbes) | |
| GSt15 | T:A Place in the Sun | 1951 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr. |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | AA dir, AAN, H** | lc | c(willaim C. Mellor; AA)
M(Waxman; AA) V(Hans~Dreier) | |
| GSt17 | T:Shane | 1953 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | P:G.Stevens~sr., Ivan Moffat |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | | W(A.B. Guthrie~jr.;
AAN) C(Loyal Griggs; AA) | |
| GSt18 | T:Giant | 1956 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | AA dir | ranch, TX | B(Edna Ferber) Le(3H 18min) M(Tiomkin) | |
| GSt19 | T:The Diary of Anne Frank | 1959 | D:G.Stevens~sr. |
P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:Fox | bnw,CS | Docu | AAN, AAN dir, H** | Amsterdam,
Holland; T(1944) | Le(3h) c(William C. Mellor; AA) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| GSt20 | T:The Greatest Story Ever Told | 1965 | D:G.Stevens~sr. |
P:G.Stevens~sr. | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Epic | | Palestine | Le(225min) | |
| GSt30 | T:The Only Game in Town | 1970 | D:G.Stevens~sr. | PN:Fred
Kohlmar | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | Las Vegas, NE | Le(225min) | |
|
HRo | title | @1933 | D:Roach | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HRo2 | T:The Devil's Brother | 1933 | D:Roach | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd,Musc | aw | | CoD(Charles Rogers) Ser(Laurel and Hardy) M(Daniel
Auber) | |
| HRo5 | T:One Million Years B.C. | 1940 | D:Roach | P:Roach |
St:U.A. | bnw | Advt | aw | ; T(BC) | CoD(Hal Roach~jr.) | |
| HRo10 | T:Turnabout | 1941 | D:Roach | P:Roach | | bnw | |
| | Seen(2Apr1988) | |
|
JBL | title | @1933 | D:BenoitLevy |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JBL10 | T:La Maternelle | 1933 | D:BenoitLevy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBL20 | T:Helene | 1937 | D:BenoitLevy | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JBL30 | T:La Mort du Cygne | 1938 | D:BenoitLevy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBL40 | T:Fire in the Straw | 1933 | D:BenoitLevy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LlF | title | @1933 | D:L.French | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LlF10 | T:Dirty Work | 1933 | D:L.French | P:Roach | SU: | bnw |
Comd | H*** | | W(H.M. Walker) | |
|
MCC | title | @1933 | D:M.C.Cooper |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MCC12 | T:The Last Days of Pompeii | 1935 | D:M.C.Cooper |
P:M.C.Cooper | St:RKO | bnw | Epic | H*, [47] | Pompeii, Italy; T(100) |
M(Roy Webb) CoD(Schoedsack) B(Lord Lytton) | |
|
MEp | title | @1933 | D:M.Epstein |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MEp5 | T:La Maternelle | 1933 | D:M.Epstein | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MEp10 | T:La Mort du Cygne | 1938 | D:M.Epstein | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ML | title | @1933 | D:Leisen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ML1 | T:Cradle Song | 1933 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ML2 | T:Death Takes a Holiday | 1933 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML6 | T:Hands Across the Table | 1935 | D:Leisen | PN:E.Lloyd Sheldon,
Ernst Lubitsch | St:Paramount | bnw | Romt,Comd | H** | | B(Vi\~na Delmar)
C(Tetzlaff) Seen(20Oct1989) | |
| ML8 | T:Thirteen Hours by Air | 1936 | D:Leisen | PN:E.Lloyd Sheldon |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| ML9 | T:The Big Broadcast of 1937 | D:1937 | D:Leisen | PN:Lewis
Genster | St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H** | lc | | |
| ML10 | T:Easy Living | 1937 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | Manhattan, NY | W(P.Sturges) B(Vera Caspary) | |
| ML12 | T:The Big Broadcast of 1938 | D:1938 | D:Leisen | PN:Harlan
Thompson | St:Paramount | bnw | Musc | H** | ship, Atlantic | M(Ralph
Rainger, Leo Robin; AA) | |
| ML13 | T:Midnight | 1939 | D:Leisen | P:Hornblow | St:Paramount |
bnw | Romt | H*** | | W(B.Wilder) | |
| ML14 | T:Remember the Night | 1940 | D:Leisen | P:Leisen |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H* | | W(P.Sturges) | |
| ML15 | T:Arise, My Love | 1940 | D:Leisen | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| ML17 | T:Hold Back the Dawn | 1941 | D:Leisen | PN:Arthur
Hornblow~jr. | St:Paramount | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| ML18 | T:The Lady is Willing | 1942 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ML20 | T:No Time for Love | 1943 | D:Leisen | P:Leisen | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML21 | T:Lady in the Dark | 1944 | D:Leisen | PN:Richard Blumenthal |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | H** | | W(Mitch Leisen) M(Kurt Weil, Ira
Gershwin, Robert Emmet Dolan; AAN) C(Ray Rennahan; AAN) | |
| ML23 | T:Practically Yours | 1944 | D:Leisen | P:Leisen | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ML24 | T:Kitty | 1945 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ML32 | T:The Mating Season | 1951 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | Baer-G | lc | | |
| ML30 | T:No Man of her Own | 1950 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | lc | | |
| ML39 | T:The Girl Most Likely | 1957 | D:Leisen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RMk | title | @1933 | D:Mack | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RMk10 | T:Once in a Lifetime | 1933 | D:Mack | P:Laemmle~jr |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H** | Hollywood, CA | B(Moss Hart, George S.
Kaufman) | |
|
xCm | title | @1933 | D:Camerini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xCm10 | T:Cento Di Questo Giorni | 1933 | D:Camerini | PN: | SU: |
bnw | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| xCm20 | T:Ulysses | 1954 | D:Camerini | PN:Pont deLaurentiis |
St:Lux | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Mediterranean | W(Franco Brusati, Camerini, Ennio
deConcini, Hugh Gray, Ben Hecht, Ivo Perelli, Irwin Shaw) B(Homer) | |
|
1934: Interesting Movies
Now with color 1934
ABW | title | @1934 | D:Woods |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ABW5 | T:On Secret Service | 1934 | D:Woods | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW10 | T:Radio Parade | 1935 | D:Woods | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW15 | T:Drake of England | 1935 | D:Woods | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW20 | T:The Dark Stairway | 1937 | D:Woods | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW25 | T:The Return of Carol Deane | 1938 | D:Woods | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW30 | T:They Drive by Night | 1938 | D:Woods | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW35 | T:The Nursemaid Who Disappeared | 1939 | D:Woods | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ABW40 | T:Busman's Honeymoon | 1940 | D:Woods | P:Harold Huth |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
|
ArL | title | @1934 | D:Lubin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ArL9 | T:California Straight Ahead | 1937 | D:Lubin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArL17 | T:Risky Business | 1938 | D:Lubin | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | | H | |
| ArL22 | T:Black Friday | 1940 | D:Lubin | PN:Burt Kelly |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H* | | Seen(12Nov1989) | |
| ArL26 | T:San Francisco Docks | 1941 | D:Lubin | PN:Marshall Grant |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | H | FFO, CA | |
| ArL28 | T:Buck Privates | 1941 | D:Lubin | PN:Alex Gottlieb |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | mil.inst | Ser(A+C; 1) M(Previn, Hugh Prince,
Don Raye; AAN) C(Krasner) | |
| ArL29 | T:Hold That Ghost | 1941 | D:Lubin | PN:Burt Kelly, Glenn
Tryon | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | Ser(A+C; 3) | |
| ArL36 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1943 | D:Lubin | P:George
Waggner | St:Universal | \Tcol | Horr | H* | Paris, France | C(Hal Mohr,
W.Howard Greene; AA) V(John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; AA) B(Gaston Leroux)
M(Edward Ward) | |
| ArL39 | T:The Spider Woman Strikes Back | 1946 | D:Lubin | PN:Howard
Welsch | St:Universal | bnw | Susp | H | | W(Eric Taylor) Ser(SpiderWoman,
2) | |
| ArL43 | T:Francis | 1950 | D:Lubin | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ArL46 | T:Rhubarb | 1951 | D:Lubin | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ArL55 | T:Star of India | 1956 | D:Lubin | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ArL58 | T:Thief of Bagdad | 1961 | D:Lubin | PN: | St:Titanus, Lux |
\Ecol\CS | | H | |
|
ChE | title | @1934 | D:Erskine | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
ChE1 | T:Call It Murder | 1934 | D:Erskine | P:Erskine | St:Universal |
bnw | |
| ChE2 | T:The Egg and I | 1947 | D:Erskine | P:Erskine | St:U-I |
bnw | Comd | H* | farm | | |
|
CdG | title | @1934 | D:C.Gibbons |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(only) | |
|
---|
CdG1 | T:Tarzan and his Mate | 1934 | D:C.Gibbons | PN:Bernard Hyman |
St:MGM | bnw | | H*** | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 49) W(James Kevin McGuiness)
CoD(Conway) | |
|
CR | title | @1934 | D:C.Reed |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CR5 | T:Bank Holiday | 1938 | D:C.Reed | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | Brighton, England; T(1938) | | |
| CR9 | T:The Stars Look Down | 1939 | D:C.Reed | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CR10 | T:The Night Train to Munich | 1940 | D:C.Reed | PN:Edward
Black | St:Fox | bnw | Susp | H*** | train, Germany | B(Gordon Wellesly;
AAN) W(Gilliat) | |
| CR12 | T:Kipps | 1941 | D:C.Reed | PN:Edward Black | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt | H*** | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| CR13 | T:The Young Mr.~Pitt | 1942 | D:C.Reed | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CR14 | T:The Way Ahead | 1944 | D:C.Reed | PN:John Sutro, Norman
Walker | St:GFD,Two Cities | bnw | Advt | H*** | France; T(1944) | W(Eric
Ambler, Peter Ustinov) | |
| CR15 | T:The True Glory | 1945 | D:C.Reed | P:MoI | L:\GB | bnw |
Docu | H**** | | CoD(Garson Kanyn) | |
| CR16 | T:Odd Man Out | 1946 | D:C.Reed | PN: | St:Kino | bnw |
Dram | aw | Belfast, N.Ireland | W(R.C. Sherriff, F.L. Green) B(R.L. Green) | |
| CR17 | T:The Fallen Idol | 1948 | D:C.Reed | P:A.Korda | St:British
Lion | bnw | Susp | AAN dir; H*** | embassy, London, England | B(Graham
Greene; AAN) | |
| CR18 | T:The Third Man | 1949 | D:C.Reed | P:A.Korda | St:British Lion,
Selznick | bnw | Susp | AAN dir, H**** | Vienna, Austria | B(Graham Greene)
M(Anton Karas) C(Robert Krasker; AA) | |
| CR19 | T:An Outcast of the Islands | 1951 | D:C.Reed | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Joseph Conrad) | |
| CR24 | T:Our Man in Havana | 1959 | D:C.Reed | P:C.Reed |
St:Columbia | bnw \CS | | H* | Cuba | W(Graham Greene) | |
| CR27 | T:Oliver! | 1968 | D:C.Reed | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx | AA
dir | |
|
DBr | title | @1934 | D:D.Burton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DBr5 | T:Lady by Choice | 1934 | D:D.Burton | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| DBr10 | T:The Man Who Wouldn't Talk | 1940 | D:D.Burton | P:Wurtzel |
St:Fox | bnw | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
DSk | title | @1934 | D:Sirk |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DSk10 | T:April, April | 1935 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DSk15 | T:Das Hofkonzert | 1936 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | H- | |
| DSk20 | T:La Habanera | 1937 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DSk25 | T:Home is Calling | 1937 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk30 | T:Hitler's Madman | 1943 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(first US) | |
| DSk32 | T:Strange Illusion | 1945 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | lc | | |
| DSk34 | T:Lured | 1947 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw |
lc | | |
| DSk35 | T:Sleep My Love | 1948 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk37 | T:Slightly French | 1949 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk38 | T:Shockproof | 1949 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DSk42 | T:Weekend with Father | 1951 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk44 | T:Has Anybody Seen My Gal? | 1952 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk46 | T:Take Me to Town | 1953 | D:Sirk | P:Hunter | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk48 | T:The Sign of the Pagan | 1954 | D:Sirk | PN:Albert J. Cohen |
St:U-I | \Tcol | Comd | H | Europe; T(200) | | |
| DSk49 | T:Magnificent Obsession | 1954 | D:Sirk | P:Hunter |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H** | lc | | |
| DSk50 | T:There's Always Tomorrow | 1955 | D:Sirk | P:Hunter |
St:Universal | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk51 | T:All that Heaven Allows | 1955 | D:Sirk | PN:Hunter |
St:Universal | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk54 | T:Written on the Wind | 1957 | D:Sirk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | TX | B(Robert Wilder) Nt(some AA) | |
| DSk58 | T:Battle Hymn | 1956 | D:Sirk | PN:Hunter | St:Universal |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DSk62 | T:Interlude | 1957 | D:Sirk | PN: | St:Universal | col |
Dram | aw | Munich, Germany | B(J.M.Cain) | |
| DSk66 | T:A Time to Love and a Time to Die | 1958 | D:Sirk | PN: |
SU: | col | Dram | CG*** | Germany | B(Erich Maria Remarque) | |
| DSk67 | T:The Tarnished Angels | 1958 | D:Sirk | PN:Albert Zugsmith |
S:Universal | bnw | Advt,Dram | [27] | airports, New Orleans; LA; T(1931) |
B(Faulkner: Pylon) W(George Zuckerman) Seen(24Nov1996) | |
| DSk69 | T:Imitation of Life | 1959 | D:Sirk | P:R.Hunter | St:U-I |
\Ecol | Dram | H* | South | B(Fannie Hurst) | |
|
EGU | title | @1934 | D:Ulmer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EGU1 | T:The Black Cat | 1934 | D:Ulmer | P:Laemmle~jr. |
St:Universal,MCA | bnw | Noir, Horr | H* | modern Bauhaus castle, Austria;
T(1919) | C(John Mescall) | |
| EGU17 | T:Bluebeard | 1944 | D:Ulmer | PN: | St:PRC | bnw |
Horr | H* | Paris, France | | |
| EGU20 | T:Detour | 1946 | D:Ulmer | PN: | SU: | | Noir |
NFR | | | |
| EGU30 | T:Ruthless | 1954 | D:Ulmer | PN: | SU: | | Noir | |
| Er(19xx) | |
| EGU40 | T:Daughter of Dr.~Jekyll | 1954 | D:Ulmer | PN:Jack Pollexfen |
St:Allied Artists | bnw | Horr | | | | |
| EGU70 | T:The Naked Dawn | 1960 | D:Ulmer | PN: | SU: | |
Noir | | | Er(19xx) | |
| EGU84 | T:Atlantis, The Lost Kingdom | 1962 | D:Ulmer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GAv | title | @1934 | D:Alexandrov | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
GAv10 | T:The Jolly Fellows | 1934 | D:Alexandrov | PU: | SU: |
prc | Musc | | | Ty(Political education) | |
|
GMe | title | @1934 | D:Meins | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GMe10 | Tm:Babes in Toyland | 1934 | D:Meins | PN: | SU: | prc |
H** | Musc | lc | CoD(, ``Buddy''? Charles Rogers) |
|
GvM | title | @1934 | D:Molander | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GvM7 | T:Swedenhielms | 1935 | D:Molander | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | W(Molander) B(Hjalmar Bergman) Lang(\Sw) Er(1934) | |
| GvM10 | T:Intermezzo | 1936 | D:Molander | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | W(Molander, Gosta Stevens) B(Molander) Lang(\Sw) Er(1934) | |
| GvM12 | T:A Woman's Face | 1938 | D:Molander | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | W(Gosta Stevens, et al.) B(Molander) Lang(\Sw) | |
| GvM13 | T:Dollar | 1938 | D:Molander | PN: | SU: | prc | Romt |
aw | ski resort | W(Stina Bergman, Mollander) B(Hjalmar Bergman) Lang(\Sw) | |
| GvM14 | T:Only One Night | 1938 | D:Molander | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | | W(Gosta Stevens) Lang(\Sw) | |
|
HY | title | @1934 | D:H.Young |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HY1 | T:The Scarlet Pimpernel | 1934 | D:H.Young | P:A.Korda |
St:Goldwyn, L:England | bnw | Dram | H***, [47] | csd, France | W(S.N.
Behrman, Robert Sherwood, Arthur Wimperis, Lajos Biro) | |
| HY10 | T:Little Tough Guy | 1934 | D:H.Young | PN: | St:Universal |
bnw | Dram | H | NYC, NY | |
| HY17 | T:There's One Born Every Minute | 1942 | D:H.Young | PN:Ken
Goldsmith | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | | NYC, NY | |
| HY20 | T:Jungle Captive | 1944 | D:H.Young | PN:Morgan B. Cox |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr,Romt | H | Ser(ape-woman, 3,last) | |
|
JN | title | @1934 | D:Negulesco |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JN2 | T:Singapore Woman | 1941 | D:Negulesco | PN:Harlan Thompson |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H | Singapore | |
| JN3 | T:The Mark of Dimitrios | 1944 | D:Negulesco | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp | H** | Holland; Middle East | | |
| JN7 | T:Humoresque | 1946 | D:Negulesco | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JN9 | T:Roadhouse | 1948 | D:Negulesco | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | CA;WM | | |
| JN10 | T:Johnny Belinda | 1948 | D:Negulesco | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | Ctxx | AAN | lc | | |
| JN12 | T:The Mudlark | 1950 | D:Negulesco | PU: | S:Fox | bnw |
Hist | H** | castle, Britain | | |
| JN13 | T:Three Came Home | 1950 | D:Negulesco | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JN14 | T:The Mudlark | 1951 | D:Negulesco | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | PRF | lc | | |
| JN15 | T:Phone Call from a Stranger | 1952 | D:Negulesco |
PN:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | bnw | Dram | | lc | | |
| JN16 | T:Lure of The Wilderness | 1952 | D:Negulesco | PN:Robert J.
Lacks | St:Fox | \Tcol | Horr | H | lc | | |
| JN19 | T:Titanic | 1953 | D:Negulesco | P:Brackett | St:Fox | bnw |
| H* | ship, Atlantic; T(1912) | W(Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen; AA)
Seen(14Nov1990) | |
| JN20 | T:How to Marry a Millionaire | 1953 | D:Negulesco | P:Nunally~J. |
St:Fox | \CS | | H** | NYC, NY | |
| JN21 | T:Three Coins in the Fountain | 1954 | D:Negulesco |
P:Sol~Spiegel | St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \Cscope | Romt | AAN, H** | Rome, Italy |
C(Milton Krasner; AA) M(Sammy~Cahn; AA) | |
| JN22 | T:Woman's World | 1954 | D:Negulesco | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JN23 | T:Daddy Longlegs | 1955 | D:Negulesco | PN:Samuel G. Engel |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H* | school, MA | Seen(9Jun1990) B(Jean Webster)
G(Roland Petit) | |
| JN25 | T:The Rains of Ranchipur | 1955 | D:Negulesco | P:F.Ross |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | Dram | H | town, India | Seen(22Sep1990) B(Louis
Bromfield) | |
| JN31 | T:The Pleasure Seekers | 1964 | D:Negulesco | PN:David Weisbart |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \Cscope | Romt | H | Madrid, Spain | M(Lionel Newman,
Alexander Courage; AAN) | |
|
JRa | title | @1934 | D:Raymond | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JRa10 | T:A Royal Divorce | 1938 | D:Raymond | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JRa12 | T:The Mind of Mr.~Reeder | 1939 | D:Raymond | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LoS | title | @1933 | D:L.Sherman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LoS2 | T:She Done Him Wrong | 1933 | D:L.Sherman | PN:William
LeBaron | St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | F87, H***, AAN | West | B(Mae
West: Diamond Lil) C(Charles Lang) | |
| LoS3 | T:Morning Glory | 1933 | D:L.Sherman | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | NYC. NY | B(Zoe Atkins) | |
| LoS10 | T:Born to Be Bad | 1941 | D:L.Sherman | P:William Goetz,
R.Griffith | St:20th Cent | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
MkR | title | @1934 | D:Romm | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MkR1 | T:Boule de Suif | 1934 | D:Romm | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | (Guy deMaupassant) | |
| MkR5 | T:Lenin in October | 1937 | D:Romm | PN: | SU: | |
BioP | | Russia | |
| MkR10 | T:Lenin in 1918 | D:1938 | D:Romm | PN: | SU: | | BioP
| |
| MkR15 | T:The Russian Question | 1948 | D:Romm | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MkR20 | T:Nine Days of One Year | 1961 | D:Romm | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MkR25 | T:Ordinary Fascism | 1964 | D:Romm | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MPa | title | @1934 | D:Pagnol | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(etc) | |
|
---|
MPa1 | T:C\'esar | 1934 | D:Pagnol | PN: | St:Paris | bnw | | |
| B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol, 3) | |
| MPa3 | T:Gribouille | 1937 | D:Pagnol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Romt | -H | Paris, France | Er(D?) | |
| MPa4 | T:La Femme du Boulanger | 1938 | D:Pagnol | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | village, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| MPa5 | T:La Fille du Puisatier | 1946 | D:Pagnol | P:Pagnol | L:\Fr |
bnw | | H* | csd, France | |
| MPa7 | T:Manon des Sources | 1952 | D:Pagnol | PN: | St:Willy |
bnw | Dram | | csd, France | | |
|
PaM | title | @1934 | D:P.Martin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PaM10 | T:Orient Express | 1934 | D:P.Martin | PN: | St:Fox | bnw |
Dram | aw | train, Europe | Nt(mini-stories) W(P.Martin, Carl Hovy, Oscar Levant)
B(Graham Greene) | |
|
RWB | title | @1934 | D:R.W.Baker |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RWB10 | T:The October Man | 1947 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Eric Ambler |
St:GFD | bnw | Susp | H** | town, England | | |
| RWB15 | T:The Weaker Sex | 1948 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB20 | T:Morning Departure | 1950 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Jay Lewis (Leslie
Parkyn) | St:Rank | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| RWB25 | T:I'll Never Forget You | 1951 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | L:USA
| |
| RWB30 | T:Inferno | 1952 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB32 | T:Don't Bother to Knock | 1952 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB33 | T:Inferno | 1954 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | St:Fox | col, 3D |
Dram | aw | desert, USA | | |
| RWB35 | T:Passage Home | 1954 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB38 | T:Jaqueline | 1956 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB40 | T:Tiger in the Smoke | 1956 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB42 | T:The One that got Away | 1957 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Julian
Wintle | St:Rank | bnw | BioP | H** | prisoner-of-war camps, \GB | W(Howard
Clewes) | |
| RWB45 | T:A Night to Remember | 1958 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:William
Macquitty | St:Rank | bnw | Dram | H*** | Titanic, ocean liner, Atlantic;
T(1912) | W(Eric Ambler) C(Geoffrey Unsworth) | |
| RWB50 | T:The Singer Not the Song | 1960 | D:R.W.Baker |
PN:R.W.Baker | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB52 | T:Flame in the Streets | 1961 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:R.W.Baker |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB54 | T:The Valiant | 1961 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:R.W.Baker | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB56 | T:Two Left Feet | 1964 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB58 | T:Quatermass and the Pit | 1967 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Anthony
Nelson Keys | St:Hammer | \Tcol | ScFi | H** | London, England | |
| RWB60 | T:The Anniversary | 1968 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB65 | T:Scars of Dracula | 1971 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | Transylvania, Romania | | |
| RWB67 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and Sister Hyde | 1971 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Albert
Fennell, Brin Clemens | St:Hammer, AIP British | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(PG)
W(Brian Clemens) | |
| RWB69 | T:Asylum | 1972 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB71 | T:And Now the Screaming Starts | 1973 | D:R.W.Baker | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWB73 | T:The Vault of Horror | 1973 | D:Francis | PN:Milton Subotsky, Max
J. Rosenberg | St:Amicus | \Cinerama | Horr | H | cemetary | Note(5 E.C,
comic book stories: 1:Midnight Mess, 2: Neat Job, 3:Bargain in Death, 4:This Trick'll kill You,
5:Drawn and Quatered) Ser(2, Crypt) | |
| RWB77 | Tm:The Monster Club | 1981 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Milton
Subotsky | St:ITC | col | Horr | H | lc | | |
| RWB82 | T:Mission: Monte Carlo | 1985 | D:R.W.Baker | PN:Robert S.
Baker | St:ITC | col | Susp | | Monte Carlo, MC | Er(19yy) | |
|
ThA | title | @1934 | D:Atkins | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ThA10 | T:The Silver Streak | 1934 | D:Atkins | PN:Glendon Allvine |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt | | train; NV | | |
|
1935: Interesting Movies
BBe | title | @1935 | D:Berkeley |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BBe1 | T:The Goldiggers of 1935 | D:1935 | D:Berkeley | PN:Robert Lord |
St:Warners | bnw | Musc | H** | | M(AlDubin, Harry~Warren; AA) | |
| BBe14 | T:Babes in Arms | 1939 | D:Berkeley | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| BBe17 | T:Strike Up the Band | 1940 | D:Berkeley | P:Freed | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | H* | town, IL | M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Georgie Stoll, Roger
Edens; AAN) Seen(7Jul1990) Nt(poorly paced) | |
| BBe19 | T:Babes on Broadway | 1941 | D:Berkeley | P:Freed |
St:MGM | | Musc | aw | lc | M(Minnelli, Harold Rome, Ralph Freed, Burton
Lane) | |
| BBe20 | T:For Me and My Gal | 1942 | D:Berkeley | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| BBe21 | T:The Gang's All Here | 1943 | D:Berkeley | PN:William leBaron |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | aw | Brazil; NYC, NY | | |
| BBe23 | T:Take Me Out To The Ball Game | 1949 | D:Berkeley | P:Freed |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Comd,Musc | aw | T(1890) | | |
|
BeH | title | @1935 | D:Hecht | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
BeH1 | T:The Scoundrel | 1935 | D:Hecht | P:MacArthur |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H** | | W(Hecht; AA) | |
| BeH2 | T:Angels over Broadway | 1940 | D:Hecht | P:Hecht | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Lee Garmes) W(Hect) Er(1946) | |
|
CMA | title | @1935 | D:MacArthur | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
CMA1 | T:Crime Without Passion | 1935 | D:MacArthur | PN:Hecht |
St:Astoria, Paramont | bnw | Susp | H** | nightclub | CoD(Hecht) W(Hecht,
MacArthur) V(Slavko Vorkapich) C(Lee Garmes) | |
| CMA2 | T:Soak the Rich | 1936 | D:MacArthur | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Hecht) | |
| CMA3 | T:Once in a Blue Moon | 1936 | D:MacArthur | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
EdK | title | @1935 | D:Kull | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EdK10 | T:The New Adventures of Tarzan | 1935 | D:Kull | PN:Dearholt-Stout,
Cohen | SU: | bnw | Advt | aw | Guatemala | CoD(W.F. McGaugh) Ser(Tarzan,
50) | |
| EdK15 | T:Tarzan and the Green Goddess | 1935 | D:Kull | PN:Dearholt-Stout,
Cohen | SU: | bnw | Advt | aw | Guatemala | CoD(W.F. McGaugh) Ser(Tarzan,
52) | |
|
EDm | title | @1935 | D:Dmytryk |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EDm18 | T:Tender Comrade | 1943 | D:Dmytryk | PN:David Hempstead |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H | factory, USA; T(1943) | W(Trumbo) | |
| EDm20 | T:Captive Wild Woman | 1943 | D:Dmytryk | PN:Ben Pivar |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | | | Ser(ape-woman, 1) | |
| EDm22 | T:Murder, My Sweet | 1944 | D:Dmytryk | P:Adrian Booth |
St:RKO | bnw | Noir | H*** | | B(Raymond Chandler: Farewell, My Lovely)
W(John Paxton) | |
| EDm24 | T:Cornered | 1945 | D:Dmytryk | PN:Adrian Booth | St:RKO |
bnw | Noir | | | W(John Paxton) | |
| EDm25 | T:Till the End of Time | 1946 | D:Dmytryk | P:Schary |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | LA, CA | B(Niven~Busch) M(Chopin)
Seen(2Mar1991) | |
| EDm26 | T:Crossfire | 1947 | D:Dmytryk | P:Adrian Booth | St:RKO |
bnw | Noir | AAN, AAN dir | | B(R.Brooks) CoD(R.Brooks) W(John Paxton; AAN)
C(J.Roy Hunt) | |
| EDm34 | T:The Caine Mutiny | 1954 | D:Dmytryk | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Herman Wouk) | |
| EDm35 | T:Broken Lance | 1954 | D:Dmytryk | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe\CS | West | H* | ranch, AZ | B(Philip Yordan; AA) W(Rich.Murphy) | |
| EDm37 | T:Soldier of Fortune | 1955 | D:Dmytryk | PN: | St:Fox | \Tcol,
\CS | Advt | aw | Hong Kong | W(Ernest K. Gann) Er(19xx) | | |
| EDm38 | T:The Left Hand of God | 1955 | D:Dmytryk | PN:Buddy Adler |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H | csd, China | B(William E. Barrett) | |
| EDm39 | T:The Mountain | 1956 | D:Dmytryk | P:Dmytryk |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Chamonix, Switzerland | B(Henry Troyat)
Seen(26Sep1992) | |
| EDm40 | T:Raintree County | 1958 | D:Dmytryk | PN:David Lewis |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | H | South | C(Surtees) M(Johnny Green; M) | |
| EDm41 | T:The Young Lions | 1958 | D:Dmytryk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Le(3h) | |
| EDm43 | T:The Blue Angel | 1959 | D:Dmytryk | P:J.Cummings |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \CS | Dram | H | lc | | |
| EDm44 | T:Warlock | 1959 | D:Dmytryk | PN: | SU: | prc | West |
aw | West | | |
| EDm46 | T:The Carpetbaggers | 1963 | D:Dmytryk | PN: |
St:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA; T(1920) | W(J.M.Hayes)
B(Harold Robbins) Seen(21Oct1991) | |
| EDm54 | T:Mirage | 1965 | D:Dmytryk | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| EDm55 | T:Alvarez Kelly | 1966 | D:Dmytryk | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Franklin Coen) | |
| EDm58 | T:Bluebeard | 1972 | D:Dmytryk | PN:Alexander Salkind |
St:Geiselgasteig | \Tcol | Comd, Horr | aw | castle, Austria | | |
|
GuE | title | @1935 | D:Edgren | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GuE10 | T:Walpurgis Night | 1935 | D:Edgren | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Comd | aw | lc | Lang(\Sw) | |
|
GWh | title | @1935 | D:White | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(only?) | |
|
---|
GWh10 | T:George White's 1935 Scandals | 1935 | D:White | PN:Winfield
Sheean | St:Fox | bnw | Comd,Musc | H* | NYC, NY | W(Jack Yellen,
Patterson McNutt) | |
|
HRv | title | @1935 | D:Revier | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HRv10 | Tm:The Lost City | 1935 | D:Revier | PN:Krellberg | L:USA |
bnw | ScFi | H | Central Africa | Ser(Lost City, 1/12) | |
|
HJB | title | @1935 | D:H.Biberman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HJB10 | T:The Master Race | 1935 | D:H.Biberman | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HJB50 | T:Salt of the Earth | 1954 | D:H.Biberman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | NFR | mine, NM; T(1951) | W(Michael Wilson) | |
|
IEn | title | @1935 | D:English |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IEn1 | T:His Fighting Blood | 1935 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | | |
| IEn10 | T:Arizona Days | 1937 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | AZ | | |
| IEn20 | T:Dick Tracy Returns | 1938 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | Ser(eps) | |
| IEn90 | T:Drums of Fu Munchu | 1940 | D:English | PN: | SU: |
bnw | West | aw | West | Cod(Witney) Ser(eps) | |
| IEn180 | T:Westward Ho! | 1941 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | Ser(eps) | |
| IEn220 | T:Captain America | 1944 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Advt | aw | lc | Cod(Elmer Clifton) Ser(eps) | |
| IEn280 | T:Don't Fence Me In | 1945 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | | |
| IEn290 | T:Murder in the Music Hall | 1946 | D:English | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| IEn300 | T:Riders in the Sky | 1949 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | | |
| IEn310 | T:Valley of Fire | 1951 | D:English | PN: | SU: | bnw |
West | aw | West | | |
|
IHA | title | @1935 | D:Auer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IHA1 | T:Frankie and Johnny | 1935 | D:Auer | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA15 | T:Women in War | 1940 | D:Auer | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA23 | T:Gangway for Tomorrow | 1943 | D:Auer | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA30 | T:Angel on the Amazon | 1948 | D:Auer | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA31 | T:The Avengers | 1950 | D:Auer | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA33 | T:Thunderbirds | 1952 | D:Auer | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA34 | T:City That Never Sleeps | 1953 | D:Auer | P:Auer | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA35 | T:Hell's Half Acre | 1953 | D:Auer | P:Auer | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| IHA36 | T:The Eternal City | 1953 | D:Auer | P:Auer | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JKa | title | @1935 | D:Kane |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JKa10 | T:The Man from Music Mountain | 1938 | D:Kane | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa20 | T:The Man from Cheyenne | 1942 | D:Kane | PN: | SU: |
prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| JKa40 | T:The Cheaters | 1945 | D:Kane | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JKa47 | T:Wyoming | 1947 | D:Kane | PN: | St:Republic | bnw |
West | H | WY | | |
| JKa50 | T:The Plunderers | 1948 | D:Kane | P:Kane | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa55 | T:Rock Island Trail | 1950 | D:Kane | P:Kane | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa56 | T:Transcontinent Express | 1950 | D:Kane | P:Kane | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa60 | T:California Passage | 1951 | D:Kane | P:Kane | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa70 | T:Jubilee Trail | 1953 | D:Kane | P:Kane | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKa80 | T:Spoilers of the Forest | 1953 | D:Kane | P:Kane | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
Jpt | title | @1935 | D:Parent | prods | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
JPt10 | T:A Fine Mess | 1935 | D:Parent | PU: | SU: | bnw |
Comdx | | empty mansion | Seen(1996) | |
|
LoK | title | @1934 | D:L.King | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LoK3 | T:Murder in Trinidad | 1935 | D:L.King | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst | | | | |
| LoK9 | T:Charlie Chan in Egypt | 1935 | D:L.King | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst,Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 11) Er(Louis~King) | |
| LoK20 | T:Bulldog Drummond Comes Back | 1937 | D:L.King | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Advt | Ser(Bulldog, 11) | |
| LoK30 | T:The Way of All Flesh | 1940 | D:L.King | P:Zukor |
St:Parmount | bnw | Dram | H | |
| LoK50 | T:Dangerous Mission | 1954 | D:L.King | PN:Irwin Allen |
St:RKO | \Tcol, 3D | Dram | | NYC, NY; national park, MT | | |
|
MxR | title | @1935 | D:M.Reinhardt | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MxR10 | T:A Midsummer Night's Dream | 1935 | D:M.Reinhardt |
P:Reinhardt | St:Warners | bnw | Fant | H*** AANdir | Athens, Greece |
CoD(Dieterle) B(Shakespeare) M(Mendelsohn) C(Hal Mohr, Fred Jackman, Haskin, H.F.
Koenekamp; AA) | |
|
PLS | title | @1935 | D:P.Stein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PLS10 | T:Mimi | 1935 | D:P.Stein | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | Paris, France; T(1810) | M(Puccini) | B(Henri Murger) | |
|
TWa | title | @1935 | D:Walls | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TWa10 | T:Foreign Affaires | 1935 | D:Walls | P:Balcon |
St:Gainsborough | bnw | comd | H | casino | | |
|
xEn | title | @1935 | D:Engel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xEn10 | T:Pygmalion | 1935 | D:Engel | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | B(G.B.Shaw: Pygmalion) | |
|
xMe | title | @1935 | D:Merzbach | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xMe10 | T:Invitation to the Waltz | 1935 | D:Merzbach | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1936: Interesting Movies
BDH | title | @1936 | D:Hurst | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BDH10 | T:The Tenth Man | 1936 | D:Hurst | PN: | St:BIP | bnw |
Dram | H | | B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
| BDH30 | T:Scrooge | 1950 | D:Hurst | PN: | SU: | prc-w | Dram |
| | B(Dickens) | |
|
EMv | title | @1936 | D:E.Marvin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EMv10 | T:Speed | 1936 | D:E.Marvin | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
Romt,Actn | H- | speedway, Indianapolis, IN; Muroc Dry Lake, CA | Seen(15Jun1990)
| |
|
FkS | title | @1936 | D:Stephani | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FkS10 | T:Flash Gordon | 1936 | D:Stephani | PN:Henry MacRae |
St:Univeral | bnw | ScFi | aw | space | Ser(Flash, 1; 13eps) | |
|
FMD | title | @1936 | D:F.McDonald |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FMD3 | T:Isle of Fury | 1936 | D:F.McDonald | PU: | S:Warners |
col | Advt | aw | South Pacific | B(Somerset Maugham) M(Howard Jackson) C(Frank
Good) | |
| FMD10 | T:Scared Stiff | 1945 | D:F.McDonald | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| FMD20 | T:Along the Navajo Trail | 1946 | D:F.McDonald | P: |
St:Republic | bnw | West | | West | Ser(Roy Rogers) | |
| South Pacific
GDo | title | @1936 | D:G.Douglas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GDo2 | T:Bored of Education | 1936 | D:G.Douglas | P:Roach | SU: |
bnw | Comd | AA | school, USA | Le(12min) | |
| GDo4 | T:Broadway Limited | 1941 | D:G.Douglas | P:Roach | SU: |
bnw | Comd | H* | train, USA | M(Charles Previn) | |
| GDo18 | T:If You Knew Susie | 1948 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Eddie Cantor |
St:RKO | bnw | Musc | H* | mansion, England | | |
| GDo23 | T:Rogues of Sherwood Forest | 1950 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Fred M.
Packard | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Advt | H* | England | Cost(1M) Inc(5M) | |
| GDo32 | T:The Charge at Feather River | 1953 | D:G.Douglas | PN: |
St:Warners | col,3D | West | | csd, CO | W(James R. Webb) M(Steiner) | |
| GDo37 | T:Them! | 1954 | D:G.Douglas | PN:David Weisbart |
St:Warners | bnw | ScFi | H*** | desert,NM; sewers, LA, CA | Nt(first oversixed
bug movie) | |
| GDo39 | T:The McConnell Story | 1955 | D:G.Douglas | P:Henry Blanke |
S:Warners | \Wcol, \Cscope | BioP | H | airfield, MA; Korea | C(Steiner) | |
| GDo49 | T:Bombers B-52 | 1958 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Richard Whorf |
St:Warners | \Wcol\CS | Dram, Actn | H | Mil.Inst | | |
| GDo50 | T:The Fiend Who Walked the West | 1958 | D:G.Douglas |
PN:Herbert B. Swope jr. | St:Fox | \CS | West | H | | | |
| GDo71 | T:Harlow | 1965 | D:G.Douglas | P:Levine | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | BioP | H | Hollywood, CA | W(J.M.Hayes) | |
| GDo74 | T:Stagecoach | 1966 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Martin Rackin |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | West | H | West | M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| GDo76 | T:In Like Flint | 1967 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Saul David |
St:Fox | col | Advt | | Washington, DC | | |
| GDo78 | T:Tony Rome | 1967 | D:G.Douglas | PN: | SU: | prc |
CnR | | houseboat, Miami, FL | Ser(Tony Rome,1) B(Marvin H. Albert) | |
| GDo79 | T:The Detective | 1968 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Aaron Rosenberg |
St:Fox, Arcola | \DeLuxe | Actn | H** | NYC, NY | | |
| GDo81 | T:Lady in Cement | 1968 | D:G.Douglas | PN: | SU: | prc |
CnR | | houseboat, Miami, FL | Ser(Tony Rome,2, last) | |
| GDo83 | Tm:They Call Me Mr.~Tibbs | 1970 | D:G.Douglas | PN:Herbert
Hirshman | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | S.F., CA | R(PG) Ser(Mr.Tibbs,
2) | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| GDo92 | Tm:Viva Knievel | 1977 | D:G.Douglas | PN: | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Actn | H | | R(PG) | |
|
HaF | title | @1936 | D:French | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(etc) | |
|
---|
HaF16 | T:Dear Octopus | 1943 | D:H.French | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HaF20 | T:English Without Tears | 1943 | D:H.French | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HaF23 | T:Mr.~Emanuel | 1944 | D:H.French | PN:William Sistrom |
St:Two Cities L:\GB | bnw | Ctxx | aw | Germany,; T(1936) | | |
| HaF29 | T:Quiet Weekend | 1946 | D:H.French | PN:Warwick Ward |
St:Associated | bnw | | H | lc | | |
| HaF31 | T:My Brother Jonathan | 1947 | D:H.French | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HaF35 | T:The Man Who Watched Trains Go By | 1952 | D:H.French |
PN:Raymond Stross | L:\GB | \Tcol | Susp | H | | B(Georges Simenon)
C(Heller) | |
| HaF37 | T:Rob Roy the Highland Rogue | 1953 | D:H.French | P:Disney |
SU: | \Tcol | | RFP, H | |
| HaF40 | T:The Man Who Loved Redheads | 1955 | D:H.French | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HCP | title | @1936 | D:H.Potter |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HCP1 | T:Beloved Enemy | 1936 | D:Porter | PN:George Haight |
St:Goldwyn | bnw | Romt | H* | Ireland; T(1921) | |
| HCP4 | T:The Shopworn Angel | 1938 | D:Porter | P:J.Mankiewicz |
St:MGM | bnw | Romt | H* | NYC, NY | |
| HCP5 | T:Congo Maisie | 1938 | D:H.Potter | P:Ruben | St:MGM |
bnw | Advt | | jungle | Ser(Maisie, 2)|
| HCP6 | T:The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle | 1939 | D:H.Potter | P:George
Haight, Pandro S. Berman | St:RKO | bnw | BioP,Musc | H** | lc | | |
| HCP10 | T:Helzapoppin | 1942 | D:H.Potter | PN:Jules Levey, Glenn Tryon,
Alex Gottlieb | St:Universal, Mayfair | bnw | Comd | H*** | | Ser(Ole and
Chic; 1) | |
| HCP11 | T:Victory through Air Power | 1943 | D:H.Potter | P:Disney |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Docu, Cart | H*** | Mil.Inst | M(Edward J. Plumb, Paul J.
Smith, Oliver J. Wallace; AAN) | |
| HCP12 | T:Mr.~Lucky | 1943 | D:H.Potter | PN:David Hempstead |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| HCP22 | T:The Farmer's Daughter | 1947 | D:H.Potter | P:Schary |
St:Selznick | | | H** | lc | | |
| HCP24 | T:Mr.~Baldings Builds His Dream House | 1948 | D:H.Potter |
PN:Panama, Frank | St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H*** | | W(Frank, Panama) | |
| HCP28 | T:Three for the Show | 1955 | D:H.Potter | P:Jonie Taps |
St:Columbia | \Tcol \CS | Romt | H* | theater, NYC, NY | G(Jack Cole)
B(W.Somerset Maugham) | |
|
HeM | title | @1936 | D:Mason |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HeM10 | T:His Lordship | 1936 | D:Mason | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeM20 | T:Strange Boarders | 1938 | D:Mason | PN:Edward Black |
St:GFD | bnw | Comd,Susp | H* | England | W(A.R. Rawlinson, Gilliatt) C(Jack
Cox) | |
| HeM30 | T:Back Room Boy | 1941 | D:Mason | PN:Edward Black |
St:GFD, Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | H* | lighthouse, Scotland | | |
| HeM40 | T:Flight from Folly | 1945 | D:Mason | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HKo | title | @1936 | D:Koster | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HKo6 | T:Three Smart Girls | 1936 | D:Koster | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| HKo7 | T:One Hundred Men and a Girl | 1937 | D:Koster | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HKo9 | T:Three Smart Girls Grow Up | 1939 | D:Koster | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| HKo10 | T:First Love | 1939 | D:Koster | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:Universal | bnw | Romt | H* | lc | R(R) M(Andre Previn; AAN) | |
| HKo12 | T:Spring Parade | 1940 | D:Koster | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:Universal | bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| HKo13 | T:It Started with Eve | 1941 | D:Koster | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:Universal | bnw | | H** | lc | M(Andre Previn, Hans Salter; AAN) | |
| HKo17 | T:Luck of the Irish | 1947 | D:Koster | P:Kohlmar | St:Fox |
bnw | Homo | H* | lc | | |
| HKo18 | T:The Bishop's Wife | 1948 | D:Koster | P:Goldwyn | SU: |
prc | Romt | AAN, RFP | |
| HKo21 | T:The Inspector General | 1949 | D:Koster | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H** | Russia | B(Nikolai Gogol) | |
| HKo22 | T:Wabash Avenue | 1950 | D:Koster | P:Perlberg | St:Fox |
\Tcol | Musc | H* | | M(Josef Myrow; AAN) | |
| HKo23 | T:My Blue Heaven | 1950 | D:Koster | P:S.C.Siegel | S:Fox |
\Tcol | Musc | H | | | |
| HKo24 | T:Harvey | 1950 | D:Koster | P:John Beck | St:U-I | bnw |
Comd | H*** | town, USA | W(; Pulizer Prize) | |
| HKo26 | T:No Highway in the Sky | 1951 | D:Koster | PN:Louis D.
Lightob | St:Fox | bnw | Dram | | airplane, Atlantic | B(Nevil Shute)
Seen(1952) | |
| HKo29 | T:The Robe | 1953 | D:Koster | P:F.Ross | St:Fox |
\Tcol\CS | Epic | AAN, H** | Palestine | Nt(first \CS) W(Ph.Dunne) C(Leon
Shamroy; AAN) | |
| HKo30 | T:D\'esir\'ee | 1954 | D:Koster | PN:Julian Blaustein | St:Fox |
\CS | BioP | H | France | V(Lyle~Wheeler; AAN) ER(U.A.) V(Hans~Dreier; AAN)
| |
| HKo36 | T:My Man Godfrey | 1957 | D:Koster | PN:R.Hunter |
St:Universal | \Ecol, CS | Comd | | | | |
| HKo39 | T:The Naked Maja | 1959 | D:Koster | PN:Goffredo Lombardo |
St:MGM | \TR | BioP | H | Spain | |
| HKo41 | T:Flower Drum Song | 1960 | D:Koster | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | | | | |
| HKo43 | T:Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation | 1962 | D:Koster | PN:Jerry
Wald | S:Fox | \DeLuxe \Cscope | Comd | H* | beachhouse, East |
Seen(20Dec1997) | |
|
HWa | title | @1936 | D:Watt |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HWa1 | T:Night Mail | 1936 | D:Watt | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HWa5 | T:Nine Men | 1936 | D:Watt | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Watt) | |
| HWa9 | T:Where No Vultures Fly | 1951 | D:Watt | PN:Leslie Norman |
St:Ealing | \Tcol | | RFP | |
| HWa10 | T:West of Zanzibar | 1953 | D:Watt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JFl | title | @1936 | D:Flood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JFll | T:We're Only Human | 1936 | D:Flood | PN: | SU: | bnw | |
H | lc | | |
|
LaH | title | @1936 | D:Hillyer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LaH10 | T:Dracula's Daughter | 1936 | D:Hillyer | PN:E.M. Asher |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | W(Garrett Fort) B(Bram Stoker: Dracula's
Guest) | |
|
LeS | title | @1936 | D:Selander |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LeS80 | T:The Vampire's Ghost | 1946 | D:Selander | PN:Rudy Abel |
St:Republic | bnw | Horr | aw | west coast, Africa | W(Leigh~Brackett, John K,
Butler) | |
| LeS90 | T:Belle Starr's Daughter | 1948 | D:Selander | PN: | SU: | |
West | | | | |
| LeS100 | T:Sky Dragon | 1949 | D:Selander | PN: | St:Monogram | |
Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 47) | |
| LeS110 | T:Fort Algiers | 1953 | D:Selander | PN: | St:U.A. | bnw |
West | | | | |
|
MC | title | @1936 | D:Carne |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MC2 | T:Drole de Drames | 1937 | D:Carne | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| MC3 | T:Quai des Brumes | 1938 | D:Carne | P:Rabinovitch | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | | W(Jacques~Prevert) | |
| MC4 | T:Hotel du Nord | 1938 | D:Carne | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MC5 | T:Le Jour se L\`eve | 1939 | D:Carne | PN: | St:Sigma | bnw |
Dram | H*** | room,France | W(Jacques~Prevert) V(Alexander Trauner) | |
| MC6 | T:Les Visiteur du Soir | 1942 | D:Carne | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Fant | H* | France | W(Jacques~Prevert, Pierre Laroche) | |
| MC7 | T:Les Enfants du Paradis | 1944 | D:Carne | PN:Fred Orain |
St:Path\'e | bnw | Romt,Epic | H**** | Paris, France; T(1840) |
W(Jacques~Prevert) Lang(\Fr) | |
| MC8 | T:Les Portes de la Nuit | 1946 | D:Carne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Metro station entrance, Paris, France; T(1945) | W(Jacques Pr\'evert) | |
| MC9 | T:La Marie du Port | 1950 | D:Carne | PN:Sacha Gordine | SU: |
prc | Romt,Comd | aw | Cherbourg, Normandy, France | M(Kosma) B(George
Simenon) | |
| MC11 | T:Th\`eres\'e R\'aquin | 1953 | D:Carne | PN: | St:Paris | prc |
Noir | aw | Lyon, France | W(Charles Spaak) B(Emile Zola) | |
| MC15 | T:Terrain Vague | 1960 | D:Carne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
NF | title | @1936 | D:N.Foster |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NF1 | T:I Cover Chinatown | 1936 | D:N.Foster | PN: | SU: | | Myst
| |
| NF3 | T:Think Fast, Mr.~Moto | 1937 | D:N.Foster | P:Wurtzel |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | S.F., CA; Shanghai, China | Ser(Mr.Moto, 1) B(James
Marchand) | |
| NF4 | T:Thank You, Mr.~Moto | 1937 | D:N.Foster | P:Wurtzel |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | | Ser(Mr.Moto, 2) | |
| NF6 | T:Mr.~Moto Takes a Chance | 1938 | D:N.Foster | P:Wurtzel |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | | Ser(Mr.Moto, 4) | |
| NF7 | T:Mysterious Mr.~Moto | 1938 | D:N.Foster | P:Wurtzel | St:Fox |
| Myst | bnw | Devil's Island, Caribbean; London, England | Ser(Mr.Moto, 5)
W(N.Foster) | |
| NF9 | T:Charlie Chan in Reno | 1939 | D:N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 21) | |
| NF10 | T:Mr.~Moto's Last Warning | 1939 | D:N.Foster | P:Wurtzel |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | Suez Canal, Egypt | Ser(Mr.Moto, 6) | |
| NF12 | T:Mr.~Moto Takes a Vacation | 1939 | D:N.Foster | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst | | S.F., CA | Ser(Mr.Moto, 8) | |
| NF13 | T:Charlie Chan at Treasure Island | 1939 | D:N.Foster | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Myst,Comd | | S.F, CA | Ser(Charlie Chan; 22) | |
| NF14 | T:Charlie Chan in Panama | 1940 | D:N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Myst, Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 24) | |
| NF16 | T:Journey into Fear | 1942 | D:N.Foster | PN:Orson Welles |
St:RKO-Mercury | bnw | Dram | H*** | Istanbul, Turkey | B(Welles) W(Joseph
Cotten, Welles) B(Eric Ambler) C(Karl Struss) | |
| NF21 | Tm:Davy Crockett | 1955 | D:N.Foster | PN: | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Advt | H* | | R(G) | |
| NF25 | Tm:Davy Crockett and the River Pirates | 1958 | D:N.Foster | PN: |
St:Disney | | Advt | | | R(G) | |
| NF27 | T:The Sign of Zorro | 1960 | D:N.Foster | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| NF29 | T:Indian Paint | 1965 | D:N.Foster | PN: | St:Tejas | col |
West | | West | W(N.Foster) | |
| NF30 | T:The Return of Mr.~Moto | 1965 | D:N.Foster | PN: | St:Fox |
| Myst | | | Ser(Mr.Moto, 9) | |
|
VtH | title | @1936 | D:Harlan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
VtH5 | T:Kreuzer Sonata | 1936 | D:Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH10 | T:Jew Suss | 1940 | D:Harlan | PN: | St:Tarra | bnw |
Dram | H* | | Nt(notorious remake, recommended by Goebbels) | |
| VtH15 | T:Der Grosse Konig | 1941 | D:Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH20 | T:Opfergang | 1943 | D:Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH23 | T:Kolberg | 1943 | D:Harlan | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
| | | |
| VtH25 | T:Die Baue Stunde | 1951 | D:Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
| VtH30 | T:The Third Sex | 1957 | D:Harlan | PN: | L:Germany | |
|
WCl | title | @1936 | D:Clemens |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WCl1 | T:Man Hunt | 1936 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WCl5 | T:Here Comes Carter | 1936 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl12 | T:Accidents Will Happen | 1938 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl14 | T:Nancy Drew Detective | 1938 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | |
| WCl15 | T:Nancy Drew Reporter | 1939 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | |
| WCl16 | T:Nancy Drew Trouble Shooter | 1939 | D:Clemens | PN: |
SU: | | Myst | |
| WCl17 | T:Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase | 1939 | D:Clemens |
PN: | SU: | | Myst | |
| WCl18 | T:The Dead End Kids on Dress Parade | 1940 | D:Clemens | PN: |
SU: | | Myst | |
| WCl19 | T:Calling Philo Vance | 1938 | D:Clemens | PN: | St:Warners |
bnw | Myst | H | | Ser(Philo Vance) W(Tom Reed) | |
| WCl21 | T:Devil's Island | 1940 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl22 | T:She Couldn't say No | 1941 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WCl28 | T:The Falcon in Danger | 1943 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | |
| WCl29 | T:The Falcon and The Co-Eds | 1943 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: |
| Myst | |
| WCl30 | T:The Falcon Out West | 1944 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | |
| WCl31 | T:Crime By Night | 1944 | D:Clemens | PN: | SU: | | Myst
| |
|
WlH | title | @1936 | D:W.Hamilton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WlH10 | T:Bunker Bean | 1936 | D:W.Hamilton | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | aw | lc | CoD(Edward Killy) B(Harry Leon Wilson) | |
|
xWi | title | @1936 | D:Wiles |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
xWi1 | T:Charlie Chan's Secret | 1936 | D:Wiles | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 13) | |
|
1937: Interesting Movies
AKi | title | @1937 | D:Kimmins |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AKi1 | T:Keep Fit | 1937 | D:Kimmins | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
| | W(Kimmins) | |
| AKi7 | T:It's in the Air | 1938 | D:Kimmins | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | W(Kimmins) | |
| AKi20 | T:Mine Own Executioner | 1947 | D:Kimmins | P:Kimmins |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AKi25 | T:Mr.~Denning Drives North | 1951 | D:Kimmins | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | aw | lc | | |
| AKi30 | T:The Captain's Paradise | 1953 | D:Kimmins | P:Kimmins |
SU: | | Comd | | | lc | W(Kimmins) | |
| AKi40 | T:The Amorous Prawn | 1962 | D:Kimmins | P:Kimmins | SU: |
| Comd | | | W(Kimmins) | |
|
AMx | title | @1937 | D:A.Malraux |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AMx1 | T:L'Espoir | 1937 | D:A.Malraux | P:A.Malraux | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMx5 | T:Sierra de Teruel | 1938 | D:A.Malraux | PN: | St:Continentale
Cinematographique | bnw | Docu | aw | Spain; T(1937) | M(Darius Milhaud)
Lang(\Sp) | |
|
GrR | title | @1937 | D:Ratoff |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GrR1 | T:Lancer Spy | 1937 | D:Ratoff | P: | St:Fox | bnw | Advt |
H* | Germany; T(1917) | M(Athur Lange) | |
| GrR3 | T:Intermezzo | 1939 | D:Ratoff | P:Selznick | St:Selznick |
bnw | Romt | H*** | | M(Robert Hennning, Heinz Provost, Lou Forbes; AAN)
CoD(Wyler) W(Gosta Stevens, Molander) | |
| GrR4 | T:Barricade | 1939 | D:Ratoff | PN:Edward Kaufman | St:Fox |
bnw | Advt | H | lc | | |
| GrR5 | T:Daytime Wife | 1939 | D:Ratoff | P: | St:Fox | bnw |
Romt,Comd | H | lc | | |
| GrR6 | T:Rose of Washington Square | 1939 | D:Ratoff | P:Nunally~J. |
St:Fox | bnw | Musc | H** | NYC, NY | | |
| GrR7 | T:Wife, Husband and Friend | 1939 | D:Ratoff | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt,Musc | H* | NYC, NY | W(Nunally~J.) B(J.B.Cain) Seen(26Sep1992)
| |
| GrR10 | T:I was an Adventuress | 1940 | D:Ratoff | P:Zanuck | St:fox |
bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| GrR12 | T:Adam Had Four Sons | 1941 | D:Ratoff | PN: | St:Columbia |
prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GrR15 | T:Irish Eyes are Smiling | 1944 | D:Ratoff | PN:Damon Runyon |
S:Fox | \Tcol | BioP, Musc | H** | T(1890) | M(Alfred Newman, Charles
Henderson; AAN) | |
| GrR22 | T:Black Magic | 1957 | D:Ratoff | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GrR30 | T:Abdullah the Great | 1957 | D:Ratoff | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GrR32 | T:Oscar Wilde | 1960 | D:Ratoff | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IBt | title | @1937 | D:J.Boulting |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IBt4 | T:Pastor Hall | 1939 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt5 | T:Thunder Rock | 1942 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt8 | T:Journey Together | 1945 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt9 | T:Fame is the Spur | 1946 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt10 | T:Brighton Rock | 1946 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt11 | T:The Guinea Pig | 1949 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt12 | T:Seven Days to Noon | 1950 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt18 | T:Private's Progress | 1954 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt19 | T:Brother's in Law | 1956 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt20 | T:Happy is the Bride | 1957 | D:J.Boulting | PN:Paul Soskin |
St:British Lion | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| IBt21 | T:Lucky Jim | 1957 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt24 | T:I'm Allright Jack | 1959 | D:J.Boulting | P:R.Boulting | St:British
Lion | bnw | Comd | H*** | England,; T(1950) | W(Frank Harvey, J.Boulting)
| |
| IBt27 | T:Heavens Above | 1963 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt33 | T:Endless Night | 1971 | D:J.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IBt38 | T:Soft Beds, Hard Battles | 1973 | D:J.Boulting | P:J.Boulting |
St:Rank | col | Comd | H | brothel, Paris | W(Leo Marks, J.Boulting) | |
| |
|
IFa | title | @1937 | D:Farrow |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IFa8 | T:Broadway Musketeers | 1938 | D:Farrow | PN:Brian Foy |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram, Romt | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| IFa10 | T:Five Came Back | 1939 | D:Farrow | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa13 | T:Married and in Love | 1940 | D:Farrow | P:[1] | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa14 | T:A Bill of Divorcement | 1940 | D:Farrow | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | | H* | lc | | |
| IFa17 | T:China | 1943 | D:Farrow | PN:Richard Blumenthal |
St:Paramount | bnw | Actn | H | China; T(1942) | | |
| IFa18 | T:The Hitler Gang | 1944 | D:Farrow | P:B.G. deSylva |
St:Paramount | bnw | BioP | H** | Germany | |
| IFa24 | T:Calcutta | 1947 | D:Farrow | PN:Seton E. Miller |
St:Paramount | bnw | Actn | H | Calcutta, India | | |
| IFa25 | T:The Big Clock | 1948 | D:Farrow | P:Farrow | St:Paramount |
bnw | Susp | H* | lc | C(Seitz) | |
| IFa28 | T:Alias Nick Beal | 1949 | D:Farrow | PN:Endre Boehm |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H*** | W(John Latimer) C(Lionel Lindon) B(Mindret
Lord; Goethe: Faust) | |
| IFa32 | T:His Kind of Woman | 1951 | D:Farrow | P:H.Hughes | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa34 | T:Hondo | 1954 | D:Farrow | P:Wayne-Fellows | St:Batjac |
\Wcol 3D | West | H* | NM | C(Burks, Archie Stout) | |
| IFa35 | T:Plunder of the Sun | 1954 | D:Farrow | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa39 | T:Back from Eternity | 1956 | D:Farrow | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFa45 | T:The Unholy Wife | 1957 | D:Farrow | P:Farrow | St:RKO |
\Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
| IFa50 | T:John Paul Jones | 1959 | D:Farrow | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | lc | | |
|
JPH | title | @1937 | D:J.Hogan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
JPH1 | T:The Last Train from Madrid | 1937 | D:J.Hogan | PN:George M.
Arthur | St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H | Spain; T(1930) | B(Louis Stevens,
Wyler) | |
| JPH2 | T:Ebb Tide | 1938 | D:J.Hogan | PN:Lucien Hubbard |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H** | | B(R.L. Stevenson) | |
| JPH10 | T:The Farmer's Daughter | 1940 | D:J.Hogan | PN:William C.
Thomas | St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
DvH | title | @1937 | D:Hand | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DvH10 | T:Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | 1937 | D:Hand | P:Disney |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H**** | | B(Grimm) M(Frank Churchill,Leigh
Harline,Paul Smith; AAN) Nt(reissued 1993) | |
|
GeS | title | @1937 | D:G.Sherman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GeS15 | T:Mantrap | 1943 | D:G.Sherman | P:G.Sherman | St:Republic |
bnw | Myst | H | | W(R.Siodmak) | |
| GeS17 | T:The Lady and the Monster | 1943 | D:G.Sherman |
P:G.Sherman | St:Republic | bnw | ScFi | | | | |
| GeS25 | T:The Bandit of Sherwood Forest | 1946 | D:G.Sherman | PN: |
SU: | bnw | | | csd, England | |
| GeS27 | T:Johnny Comes Flying Home | 1946 | D:G.Sherman | PN: |
St:Republic | bnw | Dram | H | airplanes, USA | Er(Republic?) | |
| GeS29 | T:Last of the Redmen | 1947 | D:G.Sherman | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:Columbia | \Vitacolor | Dram | H | csd, USA | | |
| GeS50 | T:Son of Robin Hood | 1958 | D:G.Sherman | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | csd, England | |
|
HDc | title | @1937 | D:Decoin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HDc1 | T:Abus de Confiance | 1937 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc6 | T:Battement de Coeur | 1940 | D:Decoin | PN: | St:Cine Alliance
L:\Fr | bnw | Romt | H** | Paris, France | |
| HDc10 | T:Les Iconnus dans la Maison | 1942 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc20 | T:La Fille du Diable | 1946 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc30 | T:Three Telegrams | 1950 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc35 | T:The Truth About Bebe Donge | 1952 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc40 | T:The Lovers of Toledo | 1953 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | Spain | |
| HDc50 | T:Razzia sur la Chnouf | 1955 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Algeria | |
| HDc56 | T:Charmants Garcons | 1957 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc60 | T:The Face of the Cat | 1958 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HDc70 | T:Outcasts of Glory | 1964 | D:Decoin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JMu | title | @1937 | D:Musso | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JMu3 | T:Le Puritain | 1938 | D:Musso | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
Delluc | D:lc | W(Musso) B(Liam O'Flaherty) CoD(Dimitri Dragomir) Cost(27K) | |
|
MP | title | @1937 | D:M.Powell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MP2 | T:The Spy in Black | 1938 | D:M.Powell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Myst | aw | lc | | |
| MP4 | T:The Thief of Bagdad | 1940 | D:M.Powell | P:A.Korda |
St:London | \Tcol | Fant | H**** | Bagdad, Arabia | V(Vincent~Korda; AA)
C(Perinal; AA), CoD(Berger; Whelan; Z.Korda; Menzies) E(Charles Crichton) | |
| MP6 | T:49th Parallel | 1941 | D:Powell | PN:John Sutro, Powell |
St:GFD | bnw | Actn,Susp | AAN, H*** | sea; Canada | W(Rodney Auckland;
AAN) B(Emerett Pressburger;AA) M(Vaughn Williams) | |
| MP7 | T:One of our Aircraft is Missing | 1942 | D:M.Powell | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MP8 | T:The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp | 1943 | D:M.Powell |
P:M.Powell, Pressburger | St:GFD | \Tcol | Dram | H*** | England, Germany |
W(M.Powell) CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP9 | T:The Volunteer | 1943 | D:M.Powell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP11 | T:I Know Where I Am Going | 1945 | D:M.Powell | P:Pressburger |
SU: | prc | Romt | aw | island, Hebrides, Scotland | | |
| MP12 | T:A Matter of Life and Death | 1946 | D:M.Powell | PN:Emeric
Pressburger | St:GFD | \Tcol | | H****, RFP | |
| MP13 | T:Black Narcissus | 1946 | D:M.Powell | P:Pressburger | SU: |
\Tcol | | H*** | |
| MP15 | T:The Red Shoes | 1946 | D:M.Powell | P:Pressburger |
St:GFD | \Tcol | Musc | H****, AAN | ballet | W(M.Powell, Pressburger; AAN)
C(Jack Cardiff) M(Brian Easdale; AA) V(Hein Keckroth) B(Hans Christian Anderson; ballet
theme) Nt(conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham) | |
| MP17 | T:Gone to Earth | 1950 | D:M.Powell | P:M.Powell, Pressburger,
Selznick | St:London | \Tcol | Romt | H | csd,Shropshire, England; T(1890) |
CoD(Pressburger) W(M.Powell, Pressburger) | |
| MP18 | T:The Elusive Pimpernel | 1951 | D:M.Powell | P:M.Powell |
St:London | \Tcol | |
| MP19 | T:The Tales of Hoffman | 1951 | D:M.Powell | P:Pressburger |
St:Brtiish Lion | col | Musc | H**, Baer-S | | CoD(Pressburger) Seen(1952)
M(Offenbach) G(Frederic Ashton) V(Hein Heckroth) | |
| MP20 | T:The Wild Heart | 1952 | D:M.Powell | P:Emeric Pressburger,
Selznick | St:RKO | | | | | CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP25 | T:Oh Rosalinda!! | 1955 | D:M.Powell | P:Emeric Pressburger |
L:\GB | \Tcol | Musc | | Vienna, Austria; T(1946) | M(Johann Strauss: Die
Fledermaus) CoD(Pressburger) | |
| MP31 | T:The Battle of the River Plate | 1956 | D:M.Powell | PN:Emeric
Pressburger | St:Rank | \Tcol \VsVis | | H*, RFP | Argentina | |
| MP35 | T:Peeping Tom | 1960 | D:M.Powell | P:M.Powell |
St:AngloAmalgamated | \Ecol | Horr, Susp | H* | studio, London, England | | |
| MP47 | T:The Age of Consent | 1969 | D:M.Powell | PN: | SU: | |
| | Australia | |
|
NNo | title | @1937 | D:N.Nosseck | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all feature) | |
|
---|
NNo1 | T:River of Unrest | 1937 | D:N.Nosseck | PN:Frank King, Maurice
King | St:Monogram | bnw | Susp | (H*) | W(Philip Yourdan; AAN) R(R)
CoD(Brian Desmond, Walter Summers) | |
| NNo2 | T:Best Friends | 1975 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| NNo3 | T:Las Vegas Lady | 1976 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | S:Prism |
col | Dram | aw | casino, Las Vegas, NV | | |
| NNo4 | T:Youngblood | 1978 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | S:Aion | col |
Actn | aw | | | |
| NNo5 | T:Dreamer | 1979 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| NNo7 | T:King of the Mountain | 1981 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: |
S:Polygram | col | Actn | aw | roads, CA | | |
| NNo8 | T:Night Partners | 1983 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | SU: | TV |
Actn | aw | inner city | | |
| NNo11 | T:Roman Holiday | 1987 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | SU: | TV |
Romt | - | | | |
| NNo13 | T:Full Exposure: The Sex Tape Scandal | 1989 | D:N.Nosseck |
PU: | S:Worldvision | TV | Porn | aw | | | |
| NNo16 | T:A Mother's Justice | 1991 | D:N.Nosseck | PU: | SU: |
TV | Dram | aw | | | |
|
OtV | title | @1937 | D:Vavra | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
OtV10 | T:Virginity | 1937 | D:Vavra | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
RfH | title | @1937 | D:Hansen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RfH10 | T:Ave Maria | 1954 | D:Hansen | PN: | St:Neue Ufer | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Er(St) | |
|
SSS | title | @1937 | D:S.Simon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SSS15 | T:A Girl with Ideas | 1937 | D:S.Simon, | PN: | SU: | bnw |
| | | | |
| SSS20 | T:Four Girls in White | 1939 | D:S.Simon, | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | | |
| SSS25 | T:Whistling in the Dark | 1941 | D:S.Simon, | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | | |
| SSS45 | T:Rio Rita | 1942 | D:S.Simon | P:Berman | St:MGM | bnw |
Comd,Musc | H | dude ranch, West | Ser(A+C; 6) | |
| SSS50 | T:Song of the Open Road | 1944 | D:S.Simon, | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | | |
| SSS55 | T:Son of Lassie | 1945 | D:S.Simon | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
| | | Ser(Lassie; 2) | |
| SSS58 | T:Abbott and Costello in Hollywood | 1945 | D:S.Simon | PN:Martin
Gosch | St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H* | studio, Hollywood, CA | Ser(A+C; 16)
| |
| SSS62 | T:Her Husband's Affairs | 1947 | D:S.Simon | PN: | SU: |
prc | | | | | |
| SSS65 | T:I Love Trouble | 1948 | D:S.Simon | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| | | |
| SSS70 | T:The Lust for Gold | 1949 | D:S.Simon | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | | | |
|
WWn | title | @1937 | D:Witney |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WWn10 | T:The Lone Ranger | 1938 | D:Witney | P: | St:Republic |
bnw | West | H | West | M(:William Tell Ouverture) CoD(John English)Ser(15eps)
| |
| WWn12 | T:Under Western Stars | 1938 | D:Witney | PN: |
St:Republic | bnw | West | | West | Ser(Roy Rogers; 1) | |
| WWn30 | T:The Lone Ranger Rides Again | 1939 | D:Witney | P: |
St:Republic | bnw | West | H | West | M(:William Tell Ouverture) CoD(John
English) Ser(15eps) | |
| WWn35 | T:The Drums of Fu Manchu | 1940 | D:Witney | P: |
St:Republic | bnw | Advt | H* | China | CoD(John English) Ser(FuManchu;19..33)
| |
| WWn40 | T:Jungle Girl | 1940 | D:Witney | PN: | St:Republic | bnw |
Advt | | Africa | Er(D) Ser(Jungle Girl; 1) | |
| WWn80 | T:The Perils of Nyoka | 1942 | D:Witney | PN:W.J. OSullivan |
St:Republic | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Girl; 2) | |
| WWn100 | T:The Cowboy and the Senorita | 1944 | D:Witney | P: |
St:Republic | bnw | West | | West | Note(first with Dale Evans) Ser(Roy Rogers)
Er(D) | |
| WWn101 | T:Yellow Rose of Texas | 1944 | D:Witney | P: |
St:Republic | bnw | West | | West | Ser(Roy Rogers) Er(D,19xx) | |
| WWn170 | T:The Last Musketeer | 1952 | D:Witney | P: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| WWn200 | T:The Cool and the Crazy | 1958 | D:Witney | P: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WWn205 | T:Juvenile Jungle | 1958 | D:Witney | PN:Sidney Picker |
St:Republic | bnw | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| WWn220 | T:Master of the World | 1961 | D:Witney | P: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| WWn300 | T:The Republic Story | 1991 | D:Witney | PN: | St:AMC,
Republic | bnw,col | Docu | aw | LA, CA | Nt(collage) VT(N:HP10)
Seen(15Mar1991) Er(Witney) | |
|
1938:
BKB | title | @1938 | D:Blake | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BKB10 | T:Two Sisters | 1938 | D:Blake | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
ChJ | title | @1938 | D:ChristianJaque |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ChJ10 | T:Symphonie Fantastique | 1942 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ12 | T:Carmen | 1943 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ15 | T:Un Revenant | 1946 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ20 | T:Boule de Suif | 1945 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ25 | T:Bluebeard | 1951 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: | | BioP
| |
| ChJ30 | T:Fanfan la Tulipe | 1951 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: |
St:Filmsonor | bnw | Advt | H* Baer-S | France | ; T(1750) | Seen(1951) | |
| ChJ35 | T:Nana | 1954 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ36 | T:Madame DuBarry | 1954 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ40 | T:Tous les Gars du Monde | 1955 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ45 | T:Babette goes to War | 1959 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ50 | T:Madame Sans G\^ene | 1961 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ55 | T:The Black Tulip | 1963 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ60 | T:Secret Agents | 1966 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD() | |
| ChJ65 | T:The Saint Versus ... | 1966 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ70 | T:Two Tickets to Mexico | 1967 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ChJ74 | T:Lady Hamilton | 1967 | D:ChristianJaque | PN: | SU: |
prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
EP | title | @1938 | D:Pommer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EP1 | T:Vessel of Wrath | 1938 | D:Pommer | P:Pommer |
St:Mayflower | bnw | Comd | H** | Dutch East Indies | B(Somerset Maugham:
The Vessel of Wrath) | |
|
FoB | title | @1938 | D:Beebe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FoB30 | T:Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars | 1938 | D:Beebe | PN:Barney
Sarecky | St:Univeral | bnw | ScFi | aw | space | CoD(R.F.Hill) Ser(Flash, 2;
15eps) | |
| FoB50 | T:Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe | 1940 | D:Beebe | PN:Henry
MacRae | St:Univeral | bnw | ScFi | aw | space | CoD(Ray Taylor) Ser(Flash,
3; 12eps) | |
| FoB70 | T:The Golden Idol | 1954 | D:Beebe | P:Beebe | St:Allied
Artists | bnw | Advt | aw | Africa | | |
|
GaK | title | @1938 | D:Kanin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
GaK1 | T:A Man to Remember | 1938 | D:Kanin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GaK2 | T:Next Time I Marry | 1938 | D:Kanin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GaK3 | T:The Great Man Votes | 1938 | D:Kanin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GaK4 | T:Bachelor Mother | 1939 | D:Kanin | P:Pandro S. Berman, B.G.
deSylva | St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H*** | | B(Felix Jackson; AAN) | |
| GaK5 | T:My Favourite Wife | 1940 | D:Kanin | PN:Leo McCarey |
St:RKO | bnw | | H*** | | W(Sam and Bella Spewack;AAN) M(Roy Webb;
AAN) Seen(27May1989) VT() | |
| GaK6 | T:They Knew What They Wanted | 1940 | D:Kanin | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | Napa, CA | B(Sidney Howard) | |
| GaK7 | T:Tom, Dick and Harry | 1941 | D:Kanin | PN:Robert Sisk |
St:RKO | bnw | | H** | | W(Paul Jarrico; AAN) | |
| GaK10 | T:Some Kind of a Nut | 1970 | D:Kanin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kanin) | |
| GaK20 | Tm:Some Kind of Hero | 1982 | D:Kanin | PN:Walter Mirisch |
St:U.A. | \Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
GWg | title | @1938 | D:Waggner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GWg13 | T:Mystery Plane | 1939 | D:Waggner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GWg16 | T:The Wolf Man | 1940 | D:Waggner | P:Waggner |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H* | spooky castle, Wales, England | W(Siodmak)
C(Joseph Valentine) M(Andre Previn) | |
| GWg23 | T:The Climax | 1944 | D:Waggner | P:Waggner |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Horr | H* | lc | | |
| GWg24 | T:Frisco Sal | 1945 | D:Waggner | P:Waggner | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | S.F., CA | |
| GWg25 | T:Shady Lady | 1945 | D:Waggner | P:Waggner | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GWg26 | T:Tangier | 1946 | D:Waggner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
HIL | title | @1938 | D:Leeds |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HIL5 | T:Mr.~Moto in Danger Island | 1938 | D:Leeds | PN:John Stone |
St:Fox | bnw | Comd | | Puerto Rico | Ser(Mr.Moto, 7) | |
| HIL15 | T:Island in the Sky | 1938 | D:Leeds | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HIL20 | T:The Cisco Kid and the Lady | 1939 | D:Leeds | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HIL25 | T:Charlie Chan in the City of Darkness | 1939 | D:Leeds | PN: |
St:Fox | bnw | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 23) | |
| HIL40 | T:Time to Kill | 1943 | D:Leeds | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
JoL1 | title | @1938 | D:J.Logan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
JoL1 | T:Met My Love Again | 1956 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JoL2 | T:Picnic | 1956 | D:J.Logan | PN:Fred Kohlmar | St{Columbia |
\CS,\Tcol | Dram | H***, AAN AAN dir | town, KA | M(George Dunning; AAN)
W(William Inge) | |
| JoL3 | T:Bus Stop | 1956 | D:J.Logan | PN:Buddy Adler | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe \CS | Romt | H** | Tucson, AZ | Seen(Dec1989) W(G.Axelrod) | |
| JoL4 | T:Sayonara | 1957 | D:J.Logan | PN:William Goetz | St:Goetz,
Pennebaker | \TR | Romt | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Japan | C(Ellsworth Fredericks;
AAN) W(Paul Osborn; AAN) | |
| JoL5 | T:South Pacific | 1958 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | island, Pacific | |
| JoL6 | T:Tall Story | 1960 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JoL7 | T:Fanny | 1960 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | B(Marcel Pagnol) | |
| JoL8 | Tm:Ensign Pulver | 1964 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JoL9 | T:Camelot | 1967 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(G) B(T.H. White) Cost(excessive) | |
| JoL10 | T:Paint Your Wagon | 1969 | D:J.Logan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MaW | title | @1938 | D:Waszynski | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MaW10 | T:The Dybbuk | 1938 | D:Waszynski | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
RBS | title | @1938 | D:Sinclair | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RBS3 | T:Woman Against Woman | 1938 | D:Sinclair | P: | SU: |
bnw | | | lc | | |
| RBS4 | T:Dramatic School | 1938 | D:Sinclair | P: | SU: | bnw | |
| lc | | |
| RBS7 | T:Mr.~and Mrs.~North | 1941 | D:Sinclair | P: | SU: | bnw |
| | lc | | |
| RBS9 | T:Mr._District Attorney | 1946 | D:Sinclair | P: | SU: | bnw |
| | lc | | |
| RBS15 | T:That Wonderful Urge | 1948 | D:Sinclair | P:Kohlmar |
St:Fox | bnw | Romt | H | lc | | |
|
WlN | title | @1938 | D:Nigh | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WlN10 | T:Mr.~Wong, Detective | 1938 | D:Nigh | PN:Scott R. Dunlap |
St:Monogram | bnw | Myst | aw | lc | Ser(Mr.Wong, 1) | |
| WlN12 | T:Mr.~Wong in Chinatown | 1939 | D:Nigh | PN:Scott R. Dunlap |
St:Monogram | bnw | Myst | aw | lc | Ser(Mr.Wong, 2?) | |
|
xLe | title | @1938 | D:Lederman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xLe10 | T:Tarzan's Revenge | 1938 | D:Lederman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 53) | |
|
xMa | title | @1938 | D:Maisch | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xMa10 | T:Andalusische N\"achte | 1938 | D:Maisch | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
xUc | title | @1938 | D:Ucicky | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xUc10 | T:Das M\"adchen Johanna | 1938 | D:Ucicky | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | France | | |
|
1939: Interesting Movies
AnS | title | @1939 | D:And.Stone | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AnS1 | T:The Great Victor Herbert | 1942 | D:And.Stone | PN:And.Stone |
St:Paramount | bnw | Musc,BioP | H* | T(1900) | ER(Andrew L. Stone) M(Phil
Boutelje, Arthur Lange, Victor Herbert) C(Victor Milner) | |
| AnS3 | T:Stormy Weather | 1942 | D:And.Stone | PN: | SU: | |
Musc,BioP | | | G(Clarence Robinson, Nick Castle) | |
| AnS15 | T:Julie | 1956 | D:And.Stone | PN:And.Stone, Marty Melcher |
St:MGM | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS17 | T:Cry Terror | 1958 | D:And.Stone | P:And.Stone | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS29 | T:The Secret of my Success | 1965 | D:And.Stone | P:And.Stone |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS31 | T:Song of Norway | 1969 | D:And.Stone | P:And.Stone | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnS33 | T:The Great Waltz | 1972 | D:And.Stone | P:And.Stone |
St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | lc | Nt(Kael: 'an atrocity') M(Johann Strauss) C(Onna
White) | |
|
BaS | title | @1939 | D:Stafford | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BaS10 | T:Sing, Bing, Sing | 1939 | D:Stafford | PN:Mack Sennett |
SU: | bnw | Comd, Musc | aw | lc | Le(short) | |
|
ChV | title | @1939 | D:Ch.Vidor | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ChV2 | T:Blind Alley | 1939 | D:Ch.Vidor | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Comd | | | |
| ChV8 | T:The Lady in Question | 1940 | D:Ch.Vidor | P: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Romt | H* | Paris, France | |
| ChV13 | T:The Tuttles of Tahiti | 1942 | D:Ch.Vidor | PN:Sol Lesser |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | | island, South Seas | |
| ChV15 | T:A Song To Remember | 1944 | D:Ch.Vidor | PN: | SU: |
bnw | BioP | | Paris, France | |
| ChV20 | T:Gilda | 1946 | D:Ch.Vidor | PN:Virginia vanUpp |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H**** | Buenos Aires, Argentina | | |
| ChV26 | T:The Loves of Carmen | 1948 | D:Ch.Vidor | P:CH.Vidor |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | H | Sevilla, Spain; T(1820) | B(Prosper Merrimee)
M(Mario CastelnuevoTedsco) C(William Snyder; AAN) Seen(14Mar1992) | |
| ChV35 | T:Hans Christian Andersen | 1952 | D:Ch.Vidor | PN:Samuel
Goldwyn | SU: | prc | BioP | aw | Denmark | W(Moss Hart) | |
| ChV45 | T:The Joker is Wild | 1957 | D:Ch.Vidor | P:Ch.Vidor, Frank
Sinatra | St:Paramount | bnw | BioP | aw | New York, NY | M(Jimmy
vanHeusen, Sammy~Cahn; AA) W(Oscar Saul) B(Art Cohn) | |
| ChV46 | T:A Farewell to Arms | 1957 | D:Ch.Vidor | P:Selznick |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe, \CS | Romt | H | Italy; T(1918) | B(Heningway) W(Ben Hecht)
V(Hans~Dreier; AAN) Note(last Selznick) | |
|
DFl | title | @1939 | D:D.Fleischer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DFl10 | T:Gulliver's Travels | 1939 | D:D.Fleischer | P:M.Fleischer |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Cart | H** | lc | M(Victor Young, Ralph Rainger, Leo
Robin; AAN) | |
| DFl11 | T:Mr.~Bug goes to Town | 1941 | D:D.Fleischer | P:M.Fleischer |
SU: | \Tcol | Cart | H* | lc | Note(last) | |
|
HeK | title | @1939 | D:Kautner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HeK5 | T:In Jenen Tagen | 1947 | D:Kautner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeK8 | T:Rotation | 1949 | D:Kautner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HeK9 | T:Des Teufels General | 1955 | D:Kautner | PN: | SU: | bnw |
| | | B(Carl Zuckmayer) | |
| HeK10 | T:Ludwig II | 1955 | D:Kautner | PN: | SU: | prc | BioP |
| | | |
|
HBu | title | @1939 | D:Bucquet |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HBu5 | T:Young Dr.~Kildare | 1939 | D:Bucquet | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBu8 | T:On Borrowed Time | 1939 | D:Bucquet | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| HBu30 | T:Dragon Seed | 1944 | D:Bucquet | PN: | SU: | prc |
ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
IPC | title | @1939 | D:Carstairs | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first of many) | |
|
---|
IPC5 | T:The Saint in London | 1939 | D:Carstairs | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IPC25 | T:Sleeping Car to Trieste | 1948 | D:Carstairs | PN:George H.
Brown | St:GFD | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| IPC75 | T:Weekend With Lulu | 1961 | D:Carstairs | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JqT | title | @1939 | D:J.Tourneur | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
JqT1 | T:Volpone | 1939 | D:J.Tourneur | PN: | St:RKO | bnw |
Comd,Dram | | Venice, Italy; T(renaissance) | W(Stephan Zweig, Jules Romains) B(Ben
Jonson) | |
| JqT2 | T:Cat People | 1942 | D:J.Tourneur | P:VaL~Lewton | St:RKO |
bnw | Horr | H** | NYC, NY | | |
| JqT3 | T:I Walked with a Zombie | 1943 | D:J.Tourneur | P:VaL~Lewton |
St:RKO, Turner | prc | Horr | aw | Carribean | | |
| JqT4 | T:The Leopard Man | 1943 | D:J.Tourneur | P:VaL~Lewton |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H**aw | border, Mexicoc | M(Roy Webb) B(Woolrich)
| |
| JqT6 | T:Experiment Perilous | 1944 | D:J.Tourneur | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqT7 | T:Out of the Past | 1947 | D:J.Tourneur | PN:Warren Duff |
St:RKO | | Noir | H** | town, Northeast | W(B(Geoffrey Homes= Daniel
Mainwaring: Build My Gallows High)) VT(N:HT3) | |
| JqT8 | T:Berlin Express | 1948 | D:J.Tourneur | PN:Bert Granet |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H* | train, Germany | W(Harold Medford) C(Lucien
Ballard) | |
| JqT14 | T:Curse of the Demon | 1957 | D:J.Tourneur | PN:Frank Bevis |
St:Columbia, Sabre | bnw | Horr | H*** | England | W(Charles Bennett, Hal E\.
Chester) B(M.R. James) | |
|
JVK | title | @1939 | D:Kern | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JVK10 | T:That's Right, You're Wrong | 1939 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK13 | T:You'll Find Out | 1940 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK16 | T:Thank Your Lucky Stars | 1943 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK18 | T:The Doughgirls | 1944 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kern) | |
| JVK21 | T:Never Say Goodbye | 1946 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kern) | |
| JVK25 | T:Stallion Road | 1947 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK27 | T:April Showers | 1948 | D:Kern | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JVK30 | T:The Second Woman | 1949 | D:Kern | PN:Mort Briskin |
St:U.A. | bnw | Susp | H | Carmel, CA | Seen(10Sep1992) | |
| JVK35 | T:Two Tickets to Broadway | 1951 | D:Kern | PN:Jerry Wald,
H.Hughes | St:RKO | \Tcol | building roof, NYC, NY | aw | lc | | |
|
LeG | title | @1939 | D:Goodwins |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LeG10 | T:The Girl from Mexico | 1939 | D:Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 1) | |
| LeG12 | T:Mexican Spitfire | 1939 | D:Goodwins | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 2) | |
| LeG14 | T:Mexican Spitfire Out West | 1940 | D:Goodwins | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 3) | |
| LeG16 | T:Mexican Spitfire's Baby | 1941 | D:Goodwins | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 4) | |
| LeG18 | T:Mexican Spitfire at Sea | 1941 | D:Goodwins | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 5) | |
| LeG20 | T:Mexican Spitfire Sees a Ghost | 1942 | D:Goodwins | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 6) | |
| LeG22 | T:Mexican Spitfire's Elephant | 1942 | D:Goodwins | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 7) | |
| LeG23 | T:The Mummy's Tomb | 1942 | D:Goodwins | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | | Er(D) | |
| LeG24 | T:Mexico Spitfire's Blessed Event | 1943 | D:Goodwins | PN: |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H | | Ser(Mex.Spit. 8) | |
| LeG32 | T:The Mummy's Ghost | 1944 | D:Goodwins | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | | Er(D) | |
| LeG36 | T:The Mummy's Curse | 1944 | D:Goodwins | PN:Oliver Drake |
St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H | Comd,Horr | | |
| LeG40 | T:Fireman Save My Child | 1954 | D:Goodwins | PN:Howard
Christie | St:UI | bnw | Comd,Actn | H | SFO, CA; T(1910) | | |
|
PGy | title | @1939 | D:Godfrey | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PGy10 | T:That Hagen Girl | 1948 | D:Godfrey | PN:Alex Gottlieb |
St:Warners | prc | Comd | W50 | town, OH | | |
| PGy12 | T:The Woman in White | 1948 | D:Godfrey | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PGy16 | T:Barricade | 1950 | D:Godfrey | P:Saul Elkins | St:Warners |
| Susp,West | H | lc | | |
| PGy20 | T:Please Murder Me | 1956 | D:Godfrey | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RRw | title | @1939 | D:Rowland | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RRw15 | T:Lost Angel | 1943 | D:Rowland | PN:Robert Sisk | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | | lc | W(Isabel Lennart) C(Surtees) | |
| RRw20 | T:Our Vines Have Tender Grapes | 1945 | D:Rowland | PN:Robert
Sisk | St:MGM | bnw | Dram | | csd, WI | C(Surtees) B(George Victor Martin)
W(Trumbo) | |
| RRw25 | T:Excuse My Dust | 1951 | D:Rowland | P:Cummins |
S:MGM | col | Comd | aw | | | |
| RRw32 | T:The 5000 Fingers of Dr.~T | 1953 | D:Rowland | P:St.Kramer |
St:Columbia | prc | Comd,Fant | | piano class | W(Dr.~Seuss (Theodore Geisel),
Alan Scott) | |
| RRw33 | T:Affair with a Stranger | 1953 | D:Rowland | PN:Robert Sparks |
St:RKO | bnw | Comd | H* | town, NY | | |
| RRw35 | T:Hit the Deck | 1955 | D:Rowland | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Ecol | Musc | H | SF, CA | M(Vincent Youmans) | |
| RRw37 | T:These Wilder Years | 1956 | D:Rowland | PN:Jules Schermer |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H | | | |
|
TMo | title | @1939 | D:Morse |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TMo6 | T:British Intelligence | 1940 | D:Morse | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TMo10 | T:Shadows Over Chinatown | 1946 | D:Morse | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 39) | |
| TMo11 | T:Dangerous Money | 1946 | D:Morse | PN: | St:Fox |
bnw | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 40) | |
|
ThR | title | @1939 | D:T.Reed | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ThR10 | T:What a Life | 1939 | D:T.Reed | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Musc | | | | |
|
WMG | title | @1939 | D:McGann | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WMG10 | T:Blackwell's Island | 1939 | D:McGann | PN:Bryan Foy |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram,Actn | H | prison, US | | |
|
Z39 | title | @1939 | D:UnYear39 | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z3910 | T:Of Mice and Men | 1939 | D:UnYear39 | PU: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | Soledad, CA | B(John Steinbeck) | |
|
1940: Early Interesting Wartime Movies
ADT | title | @1940 | D:deToth | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ADT9 | T:Dark Waters | 1944 | D:deToth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ADT12 | T:Ramrod | 1947 | D:deToth | PN: | St:MGM | bnw |
West | H | ranch, West | B(Luke Steel) | |
| ADT18 | T:House of Wax | 1953 | D:deToth | PN:Bryan Foy |
St:Warners | \Wcol 3D | Horr | | | W(Charles Belden) R(PG) | |
| ADT23 | T:Tanganyika | 1954 | D:deToth | PN: | SU: | | Advt |
| Tanganyika | |
| ADT26 | T:Monkey on my Back | 1957 | D:deToth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ADT33 | T:Gold for the Caesars | 1964 | D:deToth | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
BHl | title | @1940 | D:B.Hill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BHl10 | Tm:The East Side Kids | 1940 | D:B.Hill | PN:Katzman |
St:Monogram | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
CJo | title | @1940 | D:Ch.Jones | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CJo20 | T:Duck Amuck | 1945 | D:Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners | |
Cart, | Comd | | | Er(1945?) | |
| CJo30 | T:What's Opera, Doc? | 1957 | D:Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners |
| Cart,Comd | NFR | | | |
| CJo40 | T:Gay Puree | 1962 | D:Ch.Jones | PN: | St:Warners | |
Cart,Comd | |
| CJo50 | T:The Phantom Tollbooth | 1969 | D:Ch.Jones | PN: |
St:Warners | col | Cart,Comd | |
|
ECn | title | @1940 | D:Cline | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ECn10 | T:My Little Chickadee | 1940 | D:Cline | PN:Leslie Cowan |
St:Universal | bnw | West, Comd | aw | lc | | |
| ECn20 | T:Crazy House | 1943 | D:Cline | PN:Erle C. Kenton |
St:Universal | bnw | Musc, Comd | aw | NYC, NY | Ser(Ole and Chic; 2) | |
|
FAl | title | @1940 | D:F.Allen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FAl10 | T:Beyond the Rockies | 1940 | D:F.Allen | PN:Tom Keene |
St:RKO | bnw | West | H- | | Er(1940?) | |
|
GPa | title | @1940 | D:G.Pascal | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GPa1 | T:Major Barbara | 1940 | D:G.Pascal | P:G.Pascal | L:GB |
bnw | | H*** | | B(GBShaw) | |
| GPa2. | T:Caesar and Cleopatra | 1945 | D:G.Pascal | P:G.Pascal |
St:GB | | Comd | | | Nt(Anthony and Cleopatra) B(George Bernard Shaw) | |
|
IgR | title | @1940 | D:Reis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IgR2 | T:I'm Still Alive | 1940 | D:Reis | PN:Frederic Ullman,~jr. |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H- | Hollywood, CA | W(Edmund North) Seen(8Jun1990)
| |
| IgR5 | T:The Big Street | 1942 | D:Reis | PN: | St:RKO | bnw |
Dram,Romt | H* | N.Y., NY; Miami FL | B(Damon Runyon: Little Pinky) M(Roy Webb)
Seen(4Jan1991) | |
| IgR10 | T:The Bachelor and the Bobbysoxer | 1947 | D:Reis | P:Schary |
St:RKO | bnw | | H*** | | W(Sidney~Sheldon) | |
| IgR12 | T:All My Sons | 1948 | D:Reis | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| IgR14 | T:Dancing in the Dark | 1949 | D:Reis | P:George Jessel |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
| IgR15 | T:Three Husbands | 1950 | D:Reis | PN:I.G. Goldsmith |
St:U.A. | bnw | Romt,Comd | H | lc | | |
| IgR19 | T:New Mexico | 1952 | D:Reis | PN:Irving Allen | St:U.A. |
\Anscocolor | West | H | NM | | |
|
IHw | title | @1940 | D:Harlow | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IHw10 | T:Spellbound | 1940 | D:Harlow | PN:R.Murray Leslie |
St:Amalgamated Pyramid | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
JHL | title | @1940 | D:J.H.Lewis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
JHL6 | T:My Name is Julia Ross | 1945 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Susp | aw | Cornwall, England | | |
| JHL7 | T:So Dark the Night | 1946 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL8 | T:The Al Jolson Story | 1946 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL11 | T:The Undercover Man | 1949 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHL12 | T:Gun Crazy | 1949 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| JHL17 | T:The Big Combo | 1955 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN:Sidney Harmon |
St:Allied Artists | pbnw | Susp | H* | airport | W(Philip Yordan) | |
| JHL20 | T:Terror in a Texas Town | 1958 | D:J.H.Lewis | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | TX | |
|
JnD | title | @1940 | D:Delannoy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JnD6 | T:L'Eternel Retour | 1943 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | W(Jean Cocteau) M(Jean Auric) Lang{\Fr | |
| JnD10 | T:Symphonie Pastorale | 1946 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | Switzerland | B(Andre Gide) M(Georges Auric) | |
| JnD11 | T:Les Jeux Sont Faits | 1947 | D:Delannoy | PN: | St:Gibe |
bnw | Romt | H* | | W(Jean-Paul Satre) M(Georges Auric) | |
| JnD16 | T:Dieu a besoin des Hommes | 1949 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD21 | T:Le Garcon Sauvage | 1951 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD26 | T:The Moment of Truth | 1952 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD28 | T:Destinees | 1953 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | France | Nt(Trilogy: Love, Soldiers, and Women) | |
| JnD31 | T:Marie Antoinette | 1956 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JnD33 | T:Notre Dame de Paris | 1956 | D:Delannoy | P:Robert Hakim,
Raymond Hakim | St:Paris film | \Ecol | Horr | H | lc | W(Jacques~Prevert)
| |
| JnD36 | T:Inspector Maigret | 1957 | D:Delannoy | PN:J.P. Guilbert |
St:Jolly | bnw | CnR | H* | Paris, France | B(Michel Simenon) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JnD41 | T:Le Soleil des Voyous | 1967 | D:Delannoy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LSh | title | @1940 | D:Shores |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LSh1 | T:Charlie Chan at the Wax Museum | 1940 | D:Shores | PN:Walter
Morosco, Ralph Dietrich | St:Fox | bnw | Comd | | museum, USA |
Ser(Charlie Chan; 26) | |
|
NSm | title | @1940 | D:N.Smith | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NSm10 | T:Calling All Husbands | 1940 | D:N.Smith | PN: |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | H- | lc | | |
|
OW | title | @1940 | D:Welles |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
OW1 | T:Citizen Kane | 1940 | D:Welles | P:Welles | St:RKO | bnw |
Dram | NYFC, H***, AAN, AAN dir, AFI77 \#2, CC\#1, [47] | S.F., CA; castle, CA |
C(Greg Tolland) M(Herrmann) E(R.Wise) W(H.Mankiewicz, Welles) V(Linwood~Dunn)
VT(N:HQ8, end missing) | |
| OW2 | T:The Magnificent Ambersons | 1942 | D:Welles | P:Welles |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | AAN, H**** | town, USA | C(Stanley Cortez)
M(Herrmann) V(MarkLee Kirr) B(Booth Tarkinton) W(Welles) E(R.Wise) | |
| OW3 | T:It's all True | 1942 | D:Welles | PN: | SU: | | BioP |
| | W(Welles) Nt(Never released) | |
| OW4 | T:The Stranger | 1946 | D:Welles | PN:S.P. Eagle, Sam Spiegel |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | | Seen(17Mar1990) VT() B(Victor Trivas, Decia
Dunning; AAN) C(Russell Metty) W(Anthony Veiller, J.Huston) | |
| OW5 | T:The Lady From Shanghai | 1947 | D:Welles | PN:Richard
Wilson,William Castle | St:Columbia | bnw | BioP | H** | SFO, CA | | |
| OW6 | T:Macbeth | 1948 | D:Welles | P:Welles | St:Republic | bnw |
Dram | H* | Scotland | B(Shakespeare) | |
| OW7 | T:Othello | 1951 | D:Welles | P:Welles | St:Mercury, Films
Marceau | bnw | Dram | aw | bnw | H* | castle, Italy | B(Shakespeare)
W(Welles) | |
| OW8 | T:Confidential Report | 1955 | D:Welles | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| OW9 | T:A Touch of Evil | 1958 | D:Welles | PN:Albert Zugsmith |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram,Noir | aw | border town | W(Welles) B(Whit
Masterson) | |
| OW10 | T:The Trial | 1962 | D:Welles | PN: | L:\Fr | | Dram |
aw | lc | B(Kafka) Lang(French, English) | |
| OW11 | T:Chimes at Midnight | 1966 | D:Welles | PN:Alessandro Tasca |
St:Internacional Films Espanola | bnw | Dram | H* | court, \GB | W(Shakespeare:
Henry V) | |
| OW12 | T:The Immortal Story | 1969 | D:Welles | P: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| OW13 | T:The Deep | 1969 | D:Welles | P:Welles | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(Never released) | |
|
PLi | title | @1940 | D:Lindberg | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PLi10 | T:June Night | 1940 | D:Lindberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
PS | title | @1940 | D:P.Sturges | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PS1 | T:The Great McGinty | 1940 | D:P.Sturges | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | | H** | | W(P.Sturges; AA) Cost(350K) | |
| PS2 | T:Christmas in July | 1940 | D:P.Sturges | P: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | H** | lc | W(P.Sturges) C(Victor Milner) | |
| PS3 | T:Sullivan's Travels | 1941 | D:P.Sturges | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | Fant | H**** | roads, USA | W(P.Sturges) C(J.F.Seitz)
V(Hans~Dreier) | |
| PS4 | T:The Lady Eve | 1941 | D:P.Sturges | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H*** | ship, Atlantic | B(Monckton Hoffe; AAN)
| |
| PS5 | T:The Palm Beach Story | 1942 | D:P.Sturges | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H*** | Palm Beach, FL | | |
| PS6 | T:The Great Moment | 1943 | D:P.Sturges | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PS7 | T:The Miracle of Morgan's Creek | 1943 | D:P.Sturges | P:P.Sturges |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | F13, H*** | | C(J.F.Seitz) W(P.Sturges; AAN)
| |
| PS8 | T:Hail the Conquering Hero | 1944 | D:P.Sturges | P:P.Sturges |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | F42, H*** | | C(J.F.Seitz) W(P.Sturges; AAN)
| |
| PS9 | T:Mad Wednesday | 1946 | D:P.Sturges | P:H.Hughes | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PS13 | T:The Sin of Harold Diddlebook | 1947 | D:P.Sturges | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| PS20 | T:Unfaithfully Yours | 1948 | D:P.Sturges | P:P.Struges | St:Fox |
bnw | | F10, H** | concert hall | M(Rossinni: Semiramide Ouverture(murder),
Wagner: Tannhauser Venusberg (surrender) Tchaikovsky: Francesca de Rimini (Russian roulette) )
Seen(8Mar1988) | |
| PS21 | T:The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend | 1949 | D:P.Sturges |
P:P.Struges | St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd,West | H* | West | W(P.Sturges) | |
| PS22 | T:Les Carnets de Major Thompson | 1950 | D:P.Sturges | P:Paul
Wagner | St:SNE Gaumont | bnw | Comd | H | | W(P.Sturges) B(Pierre
Daninos) | |
|
TBs | title | @1940 | D:Brass | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TBs2 | T:La Chiavi | 1940 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | | |
| TBs4 | T:Mirandi | 1941 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | | |
| TBs6 | T:Capriccio | 1942 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | | |
| TBs8 | T:Chi Lavora \'e Perduta | 1943 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs10 | T:Col Curve in Gula | 1945 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs12 | T:Il Disco Volante | 1947 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs14 | T:NerosuBianco | 1949 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TBs16 | T:L'Urlo | 1951 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | | |
| TBs20 | Tm:Salon-Kitty | 1960 | D:\DiF{Tinto Brass | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(X) Er(1981?) | |
| TBs28 | T:La Vacanca | 1969 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | | |
| TBs40 | Tm:Caligula | 1980 | D:Brass | PN:Bob Guccione |
St:Penthouse | \Ecol | Porn | H | | R(X,R) W(Gore Vidal) | |
| TBs46 | T:Action | 1982 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc | Porn |
aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| TBs48 | T:Snack Bar Budapest | 1986 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc |
Porn | aw | Hungary | ER(19xx) | |
| TBs50 | T:Scandal | 1989 | D:Brass | PN: | L:\It | prc |
BioP,Porn | aw | London, England; T(1963) | | |
| TBs52 | T:Los Bordeles de Paprika | 1991 | D:Brass | PN: | SU: |
prc | Porn | aw | | Er(Tm-lang) | |
|
xCa | title | @1940 | D:Castellvi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xCa10 | T:Julieta y Romeo | 1940 | D:Castellvi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1941: Interesting Wartime Movies
BaD | title | @1941 | D:B.Dearden |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BaD9 | T:The Captive Heart | 1946 | D:B.Dearden | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BaD13 | T:The Blue Lamp | 1950 | D:B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph |
St:Ealing | bnw | Susp | H*** | docks, London, England | Nt(led to TV series:
Dixon of Dock Green) | |
| BaD16 | T:I Believe in You | 1952 | D:B.Dearden | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(?) | |
| BaD22 | T:Who Done It | 1956 | D:B.Dearden | PN:Michael Ralph,
B.Dearden | St:Ealing | bnw | Comd | H | ice rink, England | | |
| BaD25 | T:Sapphire | 1959 | D:B.Dearden | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BaD26 | T:The League of Gentlemen | 1960 | D:B.Dearden | PN:Michael
Relph | St:Rank | bnw | Comd | H*** | | W(Bryan~Forbes) | |
| BaD28 | T:All Night Long | 1961 | D:B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph |
St:Rank | bnw | | H* | | R(R) M(Dave Brubeck, Tubby Hayes, Johnny
Dankworth) | |
| BaD29 | T:Victim | 1961 | D:B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph | St:Rank |
bnw | Susp | H*** | | W(Janet Green, John McCormick) C(Otto Heller) | | |
| BaD35 | T:Masquerade | 1965 | D:B.Dearden | PN:Michael Relph |
St:U.A. | \Ecol | Susp | H* | Arabia | C(Otto Heller) B(Victor Canning) | |
| BaD39 | T:The Man who Haunted Himself | 1970 | D:B.Dearden | P:Relph |
St:ABP,Excalibur | \Tcol | Susp | H | lc | CoD(Relph) W(Relph, B.Dearden)
B(AAnthony Armstrong: The Case of Mr.Pelham) | |
|
BBo | title | @1941 | D:Boetticher | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BBo10 | T:The Bullfighter and The Lady | 1951 | D:Boetticher |
PN:Boetticher | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Boetticher) | |
| BBo20 | T:East of Sumatra | 1953 | D:Boetticher | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BBo27 | T:The Tall T | 1957 | D:Boetticher | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | West | | |
| BBo30 | T:Buchanan Rides Alone | 1958 | D:Boetticher | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BBo40 | T:The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond | 1960 | D:Boetticher | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BBo50 | T:Arruza | 1968 | D:Boetticher | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
BSh | title | @1941 | D:Sharpsteen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BSh10 | T:Dumbo | 1941 | D:Sharpsteen | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol |
Cart | H*** | circus | M(Frank Churchill,Oliver Wallace); AA, AAN) | |
|
DBy | title | @1941 | D:Bradley |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DBy1 | T:Perr Gynt | 1941 | D:Bradley | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| DBy2 | T:Julius Ceasar | 1950 | D:Bradley | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | -H | lc | | |
| DBy4 | T:Talk About a Stranger | 1952 | D:Bradley | PN:Richard
Goldstein | St:MGM | bnw | Noir | aw | citrus farm, CA | | |
| DBy5 | T:Twelve to the Moon | 1960 | D:Bradley | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| DBy10 | T:They Saved Hitler's Brain | 1963 | D:Bradley | PN:Carl
Edwards | St:Crown | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
DaM | title | @1941 | D:D.Miller | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
DMi5 | T:Billy the Kid | 1941 | D:D.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMi10 | T:Flying Tigers | 1943 | D:D.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | lc | | |
| DMi15 | T:Love Happy | 1949 | D:D.Miller | PN:Lester Cowan | SU: |
bnw | | H* | | Nt(last Marx Brothers together) | |
| DMi20 | T:Sudden Fear | 1953 | D:D.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMi25 | T:The Opposite Sex | 1956 | D:D.Miller | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | H | NYC,NY | W(Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin)
M(Nicholas Brodsky, Sammy~Cahn) B(Clare Booth Luce) | |
| DMi27 | T:The Story of Esther Costello | 1957 | D: | PN:James Woolf |
S:Columbia, SL:\GB | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| DMi30 | T:Midnight Lace | 1960 | D:D.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | London, England | | |
| DMi32 | T:Back Street | 1961 | D:D.Miller | PN:Ross Hunter | St:U-I |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| DMi35 | T:Lonely Are the Brave | 1962 | D:D.Miller | PN:Edward Lewis |
St:Universal | bnw | West | H*, Z* | |
| DMi45 | Tm:Executive Action | 1973 | D:D.Miller | PN:Edward Orloff |
St:EA Enterprises | col | BioP | H* | lc | W(Trumbo) R(PG) | |
|
GSy | title | @1941 | D:Sidney | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
GSy4 | T:Anchors Aweigh | 1945 | D:Sidney | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H**, AAN | LA, CA | M(George Stoll, Jules Styene,
Sammy~Cahn ; AA) C(George Planck; AAN) |
| GSy5 | T:The Harvey Girls | 1946 | D:Sidney | PN: | St:MGM | prc |
aw | lc | | |
| GSy7 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1948 | D:Sidney | PN: | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Advt | H*** | France | | |
| GSy9 | T:Annie Get Your Gun | 1950 | D:Sidney | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | Musc | | lc | Inc(70M) | |
| GSy10 | T:Showboat | 1951 | D:Sidney | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Tcol |
Musc | H** | boat, Mississippi, MS | T(1850) | |
| GSy11 | T:Sacaramouche | 1952 | D:Sidney | PN:Carey Wilson |
St:MGM | \Tcol | | H** | | B(Ralph Sabbatini) V(Gibbons) Nt(longest
swordfight) | |
| GSy13 | T:Kiss Me Kate | 1953 | D:Sidney | P:J.Cummings | St:MGM |
Anscocolor, 3D | Musc | H** | Padua, Italy; T(1600) | W(Dorothy Kingsley)
B(Shakespeare: The Taming of the Shrew; Cole Porter, Samuel Spewack, Bella Spewack)
M(Cole~Porter, Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin; AAN) G(Fosse, Hermes Pan) | |
| GSy16 | T:Jeanne Eagles | 1957 | D:Sidney | PN: | St:MGM | |
| GSy17 | T:Pal Joey | 1957 | D:Sidney | PN:Fred Kolmar | St:Essex;
SD:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H** | nightclub | W(B(John OHare)) M(Richard
Rodgers, Lorenz Hart)|
| GSy30 | T:Bye Bye Birdie | 1963 | D:Sidney | PN:Fred Kohlmar |
St:Columbia | \Ecol | Musc | H | | M(Johnny Green; AAN) W(Irving Brecher)
| |
| GSy40 | T:Half a Sixpence | 1967 | D:Sidney | P:Charles H. Schneer,
Sidney | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H* | lc | | |
|
IrR | title | @1941 | D:Rapper |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IrR5 | T:The Gay Sisters | 1942 | D:Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR6 | T:Now, Voyager | 1942 | D:Rapper | P:Wallis | St:Warners | |
Dram | | Boston, MA; Brazil | B(Olive Higgins Prouty) M(Steiner; AA) | |
| IrR8 | T:The Adventures of Mark Twain | 1944 | D:Rapper | PN:Jesse L.
Lasky | St:Warners | bnw | | H** | MS | |
| IrR10 | T:The Corn is Green | 1945 | D:Rapper | PN:Jack Chertok |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | school, Wales | M(Steiner) | |
| IrR12 | T:Rhapsody in Blue | 1945 | D:Rapper | P:Lasky | St:Warners |
bnw | BioP,Musc | H** | lc | M(George Gershwin, Ray Heindorf, Steiner; AAN)
| |
| IrR16 | T:Deception | 1946 | D:Rapper | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Dram | | Manhattan, NY | Nt(camp) M(Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Chopin) B(Louis
Verneuil) W(Joan Collier, Joseph Than) V(Anton~Grot) | |
| IrR18 | T:The Voice of the Turtle | 1948 | D:Rapper | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR20 | T:The Glass Menagerie | 1950 | D:Rapper | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR23 | T:Another Man's Poison | 1952 | D:Rapper | P:Fairbanks~jr |
L:\GB | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrR27 | T:The Brave One | 1958 | D:Rapper | P: | St:King Bros |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | bullring, West | C(Cardiff) B(Dalton Trumbo; AAA; under
pseudonym Robert Rich) | |
| IrR30 | T:Marjorie Morningstar | 1958 | D:Rapper | PN: | St:Warners |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| IrR32 | T:The Miracle | 1959 | D:Rapper | PN:Henry Blanke |
St:Warners | \Trama | Fant | Spain; T(1935?) | M(Elmer Bernstein) | |
| IrR50 | Tm:Born Again | 1978 | D:Rapper | PN:Robert L. Minger, Frank
Capra~jr. | SU: | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
IH | title | @1941 | D:J.Huston | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IH1 | T:The Maltese Falcon | 1941 | D:J.Huston | P:Wallis |
St:Warners | bnw | Susp | H**** | S.F., CA | B(Dashiell~Hammett)
Seen(22Mar1988) VT() | |
| IH2 | T:This is our Life | 1942 | D:J.Huston | P: | SU: | bnw |
Romt | | | | |
| IH3 | T:Across the Pacific | 1942 | D:J.Huston | P:Wallis | St:Warners |
bnw | Susp | H***, CG*** | Panama | Nt(finished by V.Sherman) CoD(V.Sherman)
| |
| IH4 | T:The Battle of San Pietro | 1943 | D:J.Huston | P: | SU: |
bnw | Docu | H- | village, Italy; T(1943) | W(J.Huston) | Le(33min) | |
| IH11 | T:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre | 1948 | D:J.Huston | PN:Henry
Blanke | St:Warners | bnw | West | H**, AA dir, AAN | Tampico, Mexico; csd,
Mexico | M(Steiner) B(Dashiell~Hammett) W(John Huston; AA) | |
| IH12 | T:Key Largo | 1948 | D:J.Huston | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Warners |
bnw | Dram | H*** | boat, FL | W(R.Brooks) B(Maxwell Anderson) C(Karl Freund)
| |
| IH14 | T:The Asphalt Jungle | 1950 | D:J.Huston | P:Hornblow,
Ben~Maddow | St:MGM | bnw | Susp | AAN dir, H*** | school, US |
W(Ben~Maddow, J.Huston; AAN) C(Harold Rossen; AAN) M(Miklos Rosza) | |
| IH15 | T:Red Badge of Courage | 1951 | D:J.Huston | P:G.Reinhardt |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H** | mil.inst, USA; T(1850) | B(Stephen Crane)
W(J.Huston) M(Bronislau Kaper) C(Harold Rossen) | |
| IH16 | T:The African Queen | 1951 | D:J.Huston | PN:Sam Spiegel | St:IFD
Romulus-Horizon | \Tcol | | H***, AAN dir | boat, Tanganyika | B(C.S.Foster)
W(James Agee; AAN) Seen(12Mar1988) | |
| IH17 | T:Moulin Rouge | 1952 | D:J.Huston | PN:Jack Clayton |
St:Romulus | \Tcol | BioP | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Montmartre, Paris, France;
T(1850) | C(Oswald Morris) V(Paul Sheriff) W(J.Huston, Anthony Veiler) Note(20 min Can-
Can sequence) | |
| IH18 | T:Beat the Devil | 1954 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: | | Comd,
Susp | | ship, Atlantic | W(Truman Capote, J.Huston) B(James Helvich,
pseudonym(Claud Cockburn)) | |
| IH19 | T:Moby Dick | 1956 | D:J.Huston | P:J.Huston | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Dram | H** | East; sea | B(Herman Melville) W(Ray~Bradbury, J.Huston)
| |
| IH20 | T:Heaven Knows Mr.~Allison | 1957 | D:J.Huston | PN:Buddy Adler,
Eugene Franks | St:Fox | \Tcol, \Cscope | Advt,Romt | H* | island, Pacific;
T(1944) | W(John Lee Mahin, J.Huston) B(Charles Shaw) | |
| IH22 | T:The Unforgiven | 1960 | D:J.Huston | PN:James Hill | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | West | H* | West | B(Ben~Maddow) Er(B) W(David Webb Peoples) | |
| IH23 | T:The Misfits | 1961 | D:J.Huston | PN:Frank E. Taylor | St:U.A.,
Seven Arts | bnw | West | H* | West | Seen(21Oct1988) W(Arthur Miller) | |
| IH25 | T:Freud | 1962 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| IH26 | T:The List of Adrian Messenger | 1963 | D:J.Huston | PN:Edward
Lewis | St:UI | bnw | Susp | H** | lc | M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| IH27 | T:The Night of the Iguana | 1964 | D:J.Huston | P:Ray~Stark |
St:MGM, Seven Arts | bnw | Dram | H*** | hotel, Mexico | C(Gabriel Figueroa;
AAN) B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| IH28 | T:The Bible | 1966 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
| Palestine | |
| IH29 | T:Casino Royale | 1967 | D:J.Huston | PN:Richard K. Feldman, Jerry
Bresler | St:Columbia, Famous Artists | \Tcol | Advt | | | CoD(Ken Hughes,
Val Guest Robert Parrish, Joe McGrath Richard Talmadge) B(Ian Fleming) W(Ralph Mankowitz,
Woody~Allen, al.) Ser(Bond; 6) VT(N:JB5) | |
| IH30 | T:Reflections in a Golden Eye | 1967 | D:J.Huston | PN:Ray Stark |
St:Waner seven Arts | \Tcol | Dram,Romt | H* | mil.inst., South | B(Carson
McCuller) | |
| IH31 | T:A Walk with Love and Death | 1968 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | T(1600) | | |
| IH34 | T:The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean | 1972 | D:J.Huston | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| IH35 | T:Fat City | 1972 | D:J.Huston | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia |
\Ecol | Dram | H* | Stockton, CA | W(Leonard Gardener) B(Leonard Gardener)|
| IH38 | T:The Man Who Would Be King | 1975 | D:J.Huston | PN:John
Foreman | St:Columbia, Allied | col | Comd,Dram | | Kafristan; T(1880) |
R(PG) B(Rudyard Kipling) W(John Huston, Gladys Hill; AAN) M(Maurice Jarre) | |
| IH39 | T:Wise Blood | 1979 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Flannery O'Connor) | |
| IH42 | Tm:Victory | 1981 | D:J.Huston | PN:Tom Stern, Freddie Fields |
St:Lorimar | \Mcol | Actn | H | prison camp, Germany; T(1941) | R(PG) | |
| IH43 | T:Annie | 1982 | D:Huston | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Carol Sobleski) | |
| IH45 | T:Under the Volcano | 1984 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Malcom Lowry) Er(J.Huston D?) | |
| IH47 | T:Prizzi's Honor | 1985 | D:J.Huston | P:John Foreman |
St:ABC | \DeLuxe | Comd, Noir | AAN, AAN dir, H*, T90 | | W(Richard
Condon, Janet Roach; AAN, BFA) E(; AAN) | |
| IH50 | T:The Dead | 1987 | D:J.Huston | PN: | SU: | col | Dram |
NSFC | Dublin, Ireland | B(James Joyce) Seen(Jul1988) | |
|
KuH | title | @1941 | D:K.Hoffman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KuH10 | T:Quax der Bruchpilot | 1941 | D:K.Hoffman | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | |
| KuH20 | T:I think often of Piroschka | 1955 | D:K.Hoffman | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | |
| KuH25 | T:The Confessions of Felix Krull | 1957 | D:K.Hoffman | PN: |
SU: | | Comd | |
| KuH29 | T:Wir Wunderkinder | 1958 | D:K.Hoffman | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | |
|
LaC | title | @1941 | D:Comfort |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LaC10 | T:When We are Married | 1942 | D:Comfort | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaC20 | T:Great Day | 1945 | D:Comfort | PN:Victor Hanbury | St:RKO
British | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| LaC25 | T:Silent Dust | 1948 | D:Comfort | PN:Nat Bronstein | St:ABP |
bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| LaC35 | T:Eight O'Clock Walk | 1948 | D:Comfort | PN:George King |
St:Br.Lion | bnw | Susp | H | London; T(1946) | Seen(13Jan1993) | |
|
LHo | title | @1941 | D:L.Howard |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LHo1 | T:Pimpernel Smith | 1941 | D:L.Howard | P:L.Howard | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LHo2 | T:The First of the Few | 1942 | D:L.Howard | PN:L.Howard, George
King, Adrian Brunel, John Stafford | St:Melbourne, British Aviation | bnw | BioP |
H** | England | |
| LHo3 | T:The Gentle Sex | 1943 | D:L.Howard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
PaJ | title | @1941 | D:P.Jackson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PaJ2 | T:Ferry Pilot | 1941 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ2 | T:Ferry Pilot | 1941 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ5 | T:Western Approaches | 1944 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | St:Crown Film
Unit | \Tcol | Dram,Docu | H*** | submarines, Atlantic T(1943) | W(P.Jackson)
M(Clifton Parker) C(Cardiff) | |
| PaJ10 | T:Shadow on the Wall | 1948 | D:P.Jackson | P:Sisk | St:MGM |
bnw | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ12 | T:White Corr1dors | 1950 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ15 | T:Something Money Can't Buy | 1952 | D:P.Jackson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ18 | T:The Feminine Touch | 1955 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ22 | T:Virgin Island | 1958 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ26 | T:Don't Talk to Strange Men | 1962 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaJ28 | T:Seventy Deadly Pills | 1964 | D:P.Jackson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ReC | title | @1941 | D:Castellani | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ReC1 | T:Un Colpa di Pistola | 1941 | D:Castellani | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ReC4 | T:Two Cents worth of Hope | 1952 | D:Castellani | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | | Vesuvius, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| ReC5 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1953 | D:Castellani | PN:Joe Janni, Sandro
Ghenzi | St:Rank | \Tcol | Dram | H | Verona, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
|
RMp | title | @1941 | D:R.Murphy |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RMp10 | T:The Gay City | 1941 | D:R.Murphy | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp13 | T:Night Plane from Chungking | 1942 | D:R.Murphy | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | H | airplane, China; India | | |
| RMp15 | T:Mrs.~Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch | 1942 | D:R.Murphy | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp25 | T:Rainbow Island | 1944 | D:R.Murphy | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp28 | T:The Man from Half Moon Street | 1944 | D:R.Murphy | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp50 | T:Desert Rats | 1953 | D:R.Murphy | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMp53 | T:The Lady in the Iron Mask | 1953 | D:R.Murphy | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
TTz | title | @1941 | D:Tetzlaff |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TTz2 | T:Fighting Father Dunne | 1942 | D:Tetzlaff | PN:Phil L. Ryan |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | | St.Louis, MO; T(1920) | Er(19xx)|
| TTz4 | T:Riff Raff | 1946 | D:Tetzlaff | PN:Nat Holt | St:RKO |
bnw | Advt | H* | Panama | |
| TTz6 | T:The Window | 1948 | D:Tetzlaff | PN: | SU: | prc | Susp,
Noir | aw | tenement, NYC, NY | | |
| TTz8 | T:Johnny Allegro | 1948 | D:Tetzlaff | PN:Irving Starr |
St:Columbia | bnw | Myst | H* | lc | | |
| TTz9 | T:The Window | 1949 | D:Tetzlaff | PN:Frederick Ullman |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H*** | slum, NYC, NY | W(Mel Dinelli) M(Roy Webb)
| |
| TTz10 | T:The White Tower | 1950 | D:Tetzlaff | P:Rogell | St:RKO |
\Tcol | Advt | aw | Switzerland; Mont Blanc, France | | |
| TTz11 | T:Gambling House | 1950 | D:Tetzlaff | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | aw | | | |
| TTz15 | T:Time Bomb | 1953 | D:Tetzlaff | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TTz20 | T:Son of Sinbad | 1955 | D:Tetzlaff | PN:Robert Sparks |
St:RKO | \Tcol \SS | Porn | aw | harems, Arabia | | |
|
VdS | title | @1941 | D:deSica | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
VdS2 | T:I Bambini ci Guardino | 1942 | D:deSica | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| VdS4 | T:Sciusci\`a | 1946 | D:deSica | PN:Paolo W. Tamburella |
L:Italy | bnw | Dram | AA for, H** | Rome, Italy; T(1944) | W(Cesare Zavattini,
Sergio Amadei, Adolphe Franci, C.G. Viola; AAN) | |
| VdS5 | T:Bicycle Thieves | 1948 | D:deSica | PN:Umberto Scarparelli |
St:PDS-ENIC | \Ecol | Dram | | AA for, H**** | Rome, Italy | W(Cesare
Zavattini; AA) Lang(\It) | |
| VdS6 | T:Miracle in Milan | 1950 | D:deSica | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Milano, Italy | |
| VdS7 | T:Umberto D | 1952 | D:deSica | PN: | St:Dear Films | bnw |
Dram | H** | Italy | B(Cesare Zavattini) C(G.R. Aldo) | |
| VdS8 | T:The Gold of Naples | 1952 | D:deSica | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | Naples, Italy; T(1950) | Lang(\It) | |
| VdS13 | T:Indiscretion of an American Wife | 1954 | D:deSica |
P:Selznick | St:Columbia | prc | Dram | | RR station, Rome, Italy | |
| VdS14 | T:The Roof | 1956 | D:deSica | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
| | Lang(\It) | |
| VdS15 | T:Two Women | 1961 | D:deSica | PN:Carlo Ponti |
St:Champion | bnw | Dram | H* | Rome, Italy; csd, Italy; T(1943) | CoD(Cesare
Zavattini) B(Alberto Moravia) Seen(28Dec1991) | |
| VdS17 | T:Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow | 1964 | D:deSica | PN:Joseph E.
Levin, Carlo Ponti | St:Concordia | Technoscope | | AA for | |
| VdS18 | T:Marriage Italian Style | 1964 | D:deSica | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VdS21 | T:After the Fox | 1966 | D:deSica | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | W(N.Simon, Cesare Zavatini) M(Burt Bacharach) | |
| VdS24 | T:The Garden of the Finzi-Continis | 1971 | D:deSica | PN:Gianni
Hecht Lucari | SU: | | Dram | | Rome, Italy | |
|
WlM | title | @1941 | D:W.Morgan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WlM10 | T:Mr.~District Attorney | 1941 | D:W.Morgan | PN:Leonard
Fields | St:Republic | bnw | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
xRi | title | @1941 | D:Richebe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xRi10 | T:Madame San G\^ene | 1941 | D:Richebe | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1942: Interesting Wartime Movies
ALe | title | @1942 | D:Lewin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ALe1 | T:The Moon and Sixpence | 1942 | D:Lewin | P:St.Kramer |
SU: | bnw,col | | H*** | Paris, France;island, South Pacific | B(Somerset
Maugham) W(Lewin) C(J.F.Seitz) M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
| ALe2 | T:The Picture of Dorian Gray | 1944 | D:Lewin \ | PrF{ | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | mansion, England | |
| ALe4 | T:Pandora and the Flying Dutchman | 1951 | D:Lewin | P:Lewin |
St:Romulus | \Tcol | Fant | H* | Spain | W(Lewin) C(Jack Cardiff) | |
| ALe7 | T:Saadia | 1953 | D:Lewin | P:Lewin | St:MGM | \Tcol |
Romt | H | Sahara | W(Lewin) | |
|
AnM | title | @1942 | D:Ant.Mann |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AnM16 | T:The Furies | 1950 | D:Ant.Mann | P:Wallis | St:Paramount |
bnw | West | aw | West | V(Victor Milner; AAN) | |
| AnM17 | T:The Reign of Terror | 1950 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | France; T(1790) | | |
| AnM20 | T:Winchester 73 | 1950 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | Note(CoProd: James Stewart, first actor participation in income from
film) | |
| AnM22 | T:Bend of the River | 1951 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | OR | | |
| AnM24 | T:The Naked Spur | 1953 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | West | aw | West | | |
| AnM25 | T:The Glenn Miller Story | 1954 | D:Ant.Mann | PN:Aaron
Rosenberg | St:U-I | \Tcol | BioP,Musc | H** | Mil.inst, Europe |
M(Henry~Mancini, Joseph Gershenson, Glenn Miller, Harry~Warren, AAN) W(Valentine Davies,
Oscar Brodney; AAN) C(William Daniels) Seen(1955) | |
| AnM27 | T:Strategic Air Command | 1955 | D:Ant.Mann | P:Samuel
Briskin | S:Paramount | col | Actn | AAN | T(1944) | W(Lt.Beirne Lay~jrr;
AAN | |
| AnM28 | T:The Man from Laramie | 1955 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: |
col | West | aw | West | | |
| AnM30 | T:Serenade | 1955 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | St:Warners | col |
Musc,Romt | aw | S.F., CA; ranch, Miguel Allende, Mexico | B(J.M.Cain) | |
| AnM32 | Tm:Men in War | 1957 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnM33 | Tm:God's Little Acre | 1958 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Erskine Caldwell) | |
| AnM34 | T:Man of the West | 1958 | D:Ant.Mann | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | | |
| AnM35 | T:Cimarron | 1960 | D:Ant.Mann | P:Grainger | St:MGM |
\Mcol, \Cscope | West | H* | csd, OK; T(1890) | B(Edna Ferber) C(Surtess) | |
| AnM37 | T:El Cid | 1961 | D:Ant.Mann | PN:Samuel Bronston | SU: |
\TR | Epic, Advt | H* | Spain; T(1200) | M(Miklos Rosza; AAN) | |
| AnM40 | T:The Fall of the Roman Empire | 1964 | D:Ant.Mann | PN:Samuel
Bronston | St:US, Spain | \Tcol | Epic | H** | Rome; T(400) | M(Tiomkin;
AAN) Nt(largest set ever built) | |
|
ASj | title | @1942 | D:Sjoberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ASj10 | T:The Road to Heaven | 1942 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj15 | T:Hets | 1942 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | St:Svensk Filmindustri |
bnw | Dram | H* | school, Sweden | |
| ASj20 | T:Only a Mother | 1949 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj25 | T:Miss Julie | 1951 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ASj30 | T:Barabbas | 1953 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ASj35 | T:Karin Mansdotter | 1954 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ASj40 | T:Wild Birds | 1955 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ASj45 | T:The Judge | 1960 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ASj50 | T:The Island | 1966 | D:Sjoberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
ChF | title | @1942 | D:Frend |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ChF3 | T:San Demetrio London | 1943 | D:Frend | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Frend) | |
| ChF7 | T:Scott of The Antarctic | 1948 | D:Frend | PN:Sidney Cole |
St:Ealing | \Tcol | | H**, RFP | | W(Frend) | |
| ChF10 | T:The Cruel Sea | 1953 | D:Frend | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Er(W(Frend)) B(Nicholas Monsarrat) W(Eric Ambler; AAN) | |
|
DL | title | @1942 | D:Lean | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DL1 | T:In Which We Serve | 1942 | D:Lean | PN:Noel Coward |
St:Rank | bnw | | AA Special; AAN | mil.inst.; England | CoD(Noel Coward)
B(Noel Coward) | |
| DL3 | T:Blithe Spirit | 1945 | D:Lean | PN:Anthony HavelockAllan | St:Iwo
Cities,Cineguild | \Tcol | Comd | H*** | | W(Noel Coward) V(Lean, Anthony
HavelockAllan, Ronald Neame; AA) C(Ronald Neame) | |
| DL4 | T:Brief Encounter | 1946 | D:Lean | P:Anthony HavelockAllan |
St:Cineguild | bnw | Romt | H****, AAN dir | | W(Noel Coward) | |
| DL5 | T:Great Expectations | 1946 | D:Lean | P:Anthony HavelockAllen |
St:Rank | bnw | Dram | H****, AAN, AAN dir | London, England | B(Charles
Dickens) C(Guy Green; AA) V(John Brown; AA) W(Ronald Neame, David Lean; AAN) | |
| DL6 | T:Oliver Twist | 1948 | D:Lean | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | B(Charles Dickens) | |
| DL7 | T:Passionate Friends | 1948 | D:Lean | PN:Eric Ambler | St:GFD |
bnw | Romt | H** | | B(H.G. Wells) | |
| DL9 | T:The Sound Barrier | 1951 | D:Lean | P:Lean | St:London |
bnw | Advt,Docu | H** | airplanes | Seen(1952) W(Terrence Rattigan) | |
| DL10 | T:Hobson's Choice | 1954 | D:Lean | PN:Norman Spencer |
St:British Lion, London | bnw | | H*** | lc | | |
| DL11 | T:Summertime | 1955 | D:Lean | P:A.Korda | L:USA | \Ecol |
Romt | H*** | Venice, Italy | W(Arthur Laurents) | |
| DL12 | T:The Bridge on the River Kwai | 1957 | D:Lean | P:Sam~Spiegel |
St:Columbia L:\GB | \Tcol\CS | Advt | AA, AA dir, H*** | | B(Pierre Boulle)
W(Carl Foreman; AA) C(Jack Hildyard; AA) M(Malcolm Arnold; AA) Seen(1970) VT() | |
| DL13 | T:Lawrence of Arabia | 1962 | D:Lean | PN:Sam Spiegel |
St:Columbia British | \Tcol,\Mcol | Advt,Epic | AA, AA dir | desert, Arabia |
C(Freddie~Young; AA) M(Maurice Jarre; AA) W(Robert Bolt; AAN) Nt(remade 1989) R(G) VT()
Seen(19Jun1992) | |
| DL14 | T:Dr.~Zhivago | 1965 | D:Lean | PN: | L:USA | \Mcol,
\Cscope | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | | Moscow, Russia; T(1914) | W(Robert Bolt; AA)
C(Freddie~Young; AA) M(Maurice Jarre; AA) B(Boris Pasternak) | |
| DL15 | T:Ryan's Daughter | 1970 | D:Lean | PN:Anthony Havelock |
St:MGM | | Dram | prc | village, Ireland; T(1916) | C(Freddie Young; AA) | |
| DL16 | T:A Passage to India | 1984 | D:Lean | PN:John Brabourne |
St:EMI,HBO | \Tcol | | H** | India | B(E.M.Foster; AAN) V(John Box)
Seen(20Nov1993) Le(2.75h) | |
|
FZ | title | @1942 | D:Zinneman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FZ3 | T:The Seventh Cross | 1944 | D:Zinneman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | | | |
| FZ6 | T:Die Gezeichneten | 1947 | D:Zinneman | PN: | L:Switzerland |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FZ8 | T:The Men | 1945 | D:Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | SU: | bnw |
Dram,Docu | H*** | hospital, CA; T(1945) | Er(1950) W(Carl Foreman; AAN) | |
| FZ8 | T:The Men | 1950 | D:Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | SU: | bnw |
Dram, Docu | H*** | lc | W(Carl Foreman; AAN) | |
| FZ10 | T:High Noon | 1952 | D:Zinneman | P:St.Kramer | L:USA |
bnw | West | H****, AAN, AAN dir | | M(Tiomkin; AA) W(Carl Foreman; AA)
C(Floyd~Crosby) | |
| FZ11 | T:The Member of the Wedding | 1953 | D:Zinneman | P:St.Kramer |
St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H* | kitchen, house, US | B(Edna Anhalt, Edward
Anhalt) Er(B(Carson McCuller)) W(Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt) | |
| FZ12 | T:From Here to Eternity | 1953 | D:Zinneman | PN:Buddy Adler |
St:Columbia | bnw | | AA, AA dir, H*** | Hawaii; T(1940) | W(Daniel Taradash;
AA) B(James Jones) C(Burnett Guffey; AA) M(George Dunning; AAN) | |
| FZ13 | T:Oklahoma! | 1955 | D:Zinneman | PN:Arthur Hornblow~jr. |
St:Magna | \Tcol | Musc | H** | csd, OK; T(1850) | M(Rodgers, Hammerstein;
AA) C(Surtees; AAN) | |
| FZ14 | T:The Nun's Story | 1960 | D:Zinneman | P:Blanke | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Advt | H***, AAN, AAN dir | convent, Belgium; Congo | C(Franz Planner;
AAN) M(Waxman; AAN) | |
| FZ15 | T:The Sundowners | 1960 | D:Zinneman | PN:Gerry Blatner |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H** | sheepfarms, Australia |
W(Isabel Lennart; AAN) | |
| FZ17 | T:Behold a Pale Horse | 1964 | D:Zinnemann | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(J.P. Miller) | |
| FZ18 | T:A Man for All Seasons | 1966 | D:Zinneman | PN: |
St:Columbia | col | | AA | | C(Ted Moore;AA) | |
| FZ19 | T:Day of the Jackal | 1973 | D:Zinneman | PN:John Woolf, David
Deutsch | St:Universal, Warwick | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | R(PG) B(Frederick
Forsyth) | |
| FZ20 | T:Julia | 1977 | D:Zinneman | PN:Richard Roth, Julien Derode |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Dram | aw | Europe,; T(1941) | Seen(28Jul1989) R(PG) B(Lillian
Hellman) W(Alvin Sargent; AA) M(Georges Delerue) | |
| FZ20ZZ | T:The Real Julia, Muriel Gardiner's Story | 1980 | D:Zinneman |
PN: | SU: | col | Docu | | | Seen(28Jul1989) Er(1980?) | |
| FZ21 | T:Five Days One Summer | 1982 | D:Zinneman | P:Ladd |
St:Warners | \Tcol | |
|
xx
tr> GLA | title | @1942 | D:Lacombe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | | GLa2 | T:Le Journal Tombe a Cinq Heures | 1942 | D:Lacombe | PN: |
St:Gaumont | bnw | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| GLa10 | T:Martin Roumagnac | 1946 | D:Lacombe | PN:Marc Le Pelletier |
St:Alcina | bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GoA | title | @1942 | D:Alessandrini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GoA10 | T:We, The Living | 1942 | D:Alessandrini | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HGC | title | @1942 | D:Clouzot |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HGC2 | T:Le Corbeau | 1943 | D:Clouzot | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | | town, France | | |
| HGC3 | T:Quai des Orf\`evres | 1947 | D:Clouzot | PN: | SU: | bnw |
CnR | | Menilmontant, Paris, France | C(Armand Thirard) | |
| HGC5 | T:L'Assassin habite au 21 | 1947 | D:Clouzot | PN: |
St:Mage,Liote | bnw | Susp | H** | | | |
| HGC6 | T:Jenny Lamour | 1947 | D:Clouzot | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Susp | | | | |
| HGC14 | T:Manon | 1949 | D:Clouzot | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| T(1944) | B(Abbe Prevost: Manon Lescaut) | |
| HGC16 | T:Le Salaire de la Peur | 1952 | D:Clouzot | PN: | St:CICC |
bnw | Noir,Susp | Palm, H*** | csd, South America | B(George Arnaud) | |
| HGC17 | T:Les Diaboliques | 1954 | D:Clouzot | PN: | SU: | |
Noir | | school, province, France | B(Boileau, narcejac: 'Celle qui n'etait plus') | |
| HGC19 | T:la Myst\`ere de Picasso | 1956 | D:Clouzot | PN: | SU: | col,
\Cscope | Docu | | home, csd, France | C(Claude Renoir) M(Georges Auric) | |
|
IRa | title | @1942 | D:Rawlins | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IRa4 | T:The Great Impersonation | 1942 | D:Rawlins | PN:Paul Malvern |
St:Universal | bnw | Advt | H* | England; T(1917) | B(E.Phillips Oppenheim)
C(George Robinson) M(Hans Salter) | |
| IRa5 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror | 1942 | D:Rawlins |
PN:Howard Benedict | St:Universal | bnw | Susp | | England | Ser(Sherlock
Holmes Universal 1) | |
| IRa10 | T:Dick Tracy vs. Cueball | 1946 | D:Rawlins | PN:Herman Schlom |
St:RKO | bnw | Actn | (H) | | |
| IRa12 | T:Dick Tracy's Dilemma | 1947 | D:Rawlins | PN:Herman Schlom |
St:RKO | bnw | Actn | (H) | | |
| IRa14 | T:Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome | 1947 | D:Rawlins | PN:Herman
Schlom | St:RKO | bnw | Actn | (H) | | |
|
JD | title | @1942 | D:Dassin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JD7 | T:Brute Force | 1947 | D:Dassin | P:Hellinger | St:U-I | bnw |
Actn | H** | | W(R.Brooks) M(Rozsa) | |
| JD8 | T:The Naked City | 1948 | D:Dassin | P:Hellinger | St:Universal |
bnw | | H**** | Dram | London, England | B(Gerald Kersh) W(Malvin Wald
;AAN) C(William Daniels; AA) M(Miklos Rozsa) | |
| JD10 | T:Night and the City | 1950 | D:Dassin | P:Samuel T. Engel |
St:Fox | bnw | Susp | H | London, England | B(Gerald Kersh) C(Max Greene)
| |
| JD12 | T:Rififi | 1954 | D:Dassin | PN: | St:Indus, Pathe L:USA |
bnw | Advt | H** | jewelery store, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JD14 | T:He Who Must Die | 1958 | D:Dassin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | Crete; T(1921) | Lang(\Fr) B(Nikos Kazantakis) | |
| JD15 | T:Never on Sunday | 1959 | D:Dassin | P:Dassin | St:Lopert ,
SD:Melinafilm | bnw | Romt | AAN dir, H* | Pireaus, Greece | W(Dassin; AAN)
M(Manos Hadjikakis; AA) Cost(150K) Seen(13May1994) | |
| JD16 | T:Phaedra | 1961 | D:Dassin | PN: | SL:Greece | prc | Greece;
Paris, France | B(Euripedes) | |
| JD17 | T:Topkapi | 1964 | D:Dassin | PN: | St:U.A. | col |
CnR,Comd | aw | Istanbul, Turkey | M(Manos Hadjikakis) W(Monja Danischwesky;
Ransohoff?) B(Eric Ambler) | |
| JD25 | T:A Dream of Passion | 1978 | D:Dassin | PN: | SL:USA |
col | Dram | aw | Greece | | |
| JD30 | Tm:Circle of Two | 1980 | D:Dassin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
JeY | title | @1942 | D:Yarborough | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JeY5 | Tm:Killer Bat | 1942 | D:Yarborough | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JeY10 | T:The Naughty Nineties | 1945 | D:Yarborough | PN:Edward L.
Hartman, John Grant | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H | showboat, river, MS |
Nt(contains `Who's on first'' routine) W(John Grant, al.)Ser(A+C; 15) | |
| JeY30 | T:Abbott and Costello Lost in Alaska | 1952 | D:Yarborough |
PN:Howard Christie | St:UI | bnw | Comd | H | SF, CA; Alaska | Ser(A+C; 30)
| |
| JeY35 | T:The Seven Faces of Dr.Lao | 1995 | D:Yarborough | PU: |
SU: | col | CTxx | aw | | Er(D, year) | |
|
JqB | title | @1942 | D:J.Becker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JqB5 | T:Goupi Mains Rouges | 1942 | D:J.Becker | P: | St:Minerva |
bnw | Comd,Noir | H* | village, France | | |
| JqB10 | T:Falbalas | 1944 | D:J.Becker | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JqB15 | T:Antoine et Antoinette | 1947 | D:J.Becker | PN:C.F. Cavenau |
St:Gaumont | bnw | Romt,Comd | H* | suburb, Paris, France | M(JeanJaques
Grunenwald) Seen(21Feb1994) | |
| JqB18 | T:Rendevouz de Julliet | 1949 | D:J.Becker | PN:Neves Gaston
Vouatoux | St:Gaumany | bnw | Dram,Romt | aw | Paris, France | Ser(Paris, 2)
| |
| JqB20 | T:Edouard et Caroline | 1951 | D:J.Becker | PN: |
St:UGC,CICC | bnw | Comd | H** | home, France | | |
| JqB22 | T:Casque d'Or | 1952 | D:J.Becker | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Romt | aw | Paris; T(1900) | W(J.Becker, Companeez) V(Jean dEaubonne) | |
| JqB23 | T:Rue de l'Estrapade | 1952 | D:J.Becker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqB25 | T:Touchez pas au Grisbi | 1953 | D:J.Becker | PN:Robert
Dorfman | St:Antares | bnw | Susp | H* | Paris, France; T(1948) | | |
| JqB28 | T:Montparnasse 19 | 1955 | D:J.Becker | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP | -H | Paris, France; T(1906) | | |
| JqB33 | T:Ali Baba | 1957 | D:J.Becker | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JqB38 | T:Le Trou | 1960 | D:J.Becker | PN:Sege Silberman |
St:PlayArt,Filsonor,Titanus | bnw | CnR | H* | prison, Paris, France | | |
|
LAr | title | @1942 | D:Arliss |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LAr2 | T:The Man in Grey | 1943 | D:Arliss | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LAr3 | T:Love Story | 1944 | D:Arliss | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LAr4 | Tm:Wicked Lady | 1945 | D:Arliss | PN:R.J. Minney | St:GFD-
Gainsborough | bnw | Comd | H* | csd, England; T(Charles I) | Nt(reshot for US
with less decolletage) | |
| LAr5 | T:A Man about the House | 1947 | D:Arliss | |
| LAr8 | T:Miss Tulip Stays the Night | 1955 | D:Arliss | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LuV | title | @1942 | D:Visconti |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LuV1 | T:Ossessione | 1942 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | csd, Italy | B(James M. Cain) Length(139m) Seen(18Jan1992) | |
| LuV2 | T:La Terra Trema | 1948 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | |
Epic | | Aci-Tressa, Sicily, Italy | CoD(Francesco Rossi, Zeffirelli) Nt(The best boring
movie made) Ser(Rocco, 1) | |
| LuV3 | T:Bellisima | 1951 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Comd | aw | movie studio, Italy | CoD(Francesco Rosi, Franco Zefferelli) | |
| LuV20 | T:Senso | 1953 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | \Tcol | Dram |
H* | Venice, Italy; T(1866) | M(Verdi, Bruckner) | |
| LuV30 | T:Rocco and His Brothers | 1960 | D:Visconti | PN:Goffredo
Lombardo | St:Titanus,Les Films Marceau | bnw | Epic | H** | Sicily, Italy;
Milano, Italy | Lang(\It) M(Nino Rota) Le(3h) Ser(Rocco, 2) | |
| LuV40 | T:Boccaccio 70 | 1962 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | CoD(deSica, Fellini) Note(3 stories) | |
| LuV50 | T:Il gattopardo | 1963 | D:Visconti | PN:Goffredo Lombardo |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | Cannes 63, Z* | Sicily, Italy; T(1860) | Nt(remastered)
Le(3h) W(Visconti) B(Giuseppe Tomasi diLampedusa) C(Giuseppe Rotunno) | |
| LuV60 | T:The Damned | 1969 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Essen, Germany; T(19390 | | |
| LuV64 | T:Death in Venice | 1971 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | Venice, Italy; T(1911) | B(Thomas Mann) M(Mahler) V(Ferdianando
Scarfiotti) | |
| LuV68 | T:Ludwig | 1973 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | prc | BioP |
aw | lc | | |
| LuV70 | T:Conversation Piece | 1976 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LuV80 | T:The Innocent | 1979 | D:Visconti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Comd | aw | lc | R(R) B(D'Annunzio) | |
|
MiG | title | @1942 | D:M.Gordon |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiG3 | T:Crime Doctor | 1943 | D:M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | CnR | H | B(Israel Zangwill: The Big Ben Mystery) Ser(Crime Doctor, 1) Nt(also
in 1934) | |
| MiG5 | T:Crime Doctor's Strangest Case | 1943 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 2) | |
| MiG7 | T:Crime Doctor's Strangest Case | 1943 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 3) | |
| MiG9 | T:Shadows in the Night | 1944 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 4) | |
| MiG11 | T:Crime Doctor's Courage | 1944 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 5) | |
| MiG13 | T:Crime Doctor's Warning | 1945 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 6) | |
| MiG15 | T:Crime Doctor's Manhunt | 1946 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 7) | |
| MiG17 | T:Just Before Dawn | 1946 | D:M.Gordon | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 8) | |
| MiG19 | T:the Millerson Case | 1947 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 9) | |
| MiG21 | T:The Web | 1947 | D:M.Gordon | PN: | SU: | | |
| MiG23 | T:Crime Doctor's Gamble | 1948 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 10) | |
| MiG25 | T:Another Part of the Forest | 1948 | D:M.Gordon | PN:Jerry
Bresler | St:U-I | bnw | Ctxx | H* | lc | nt | |
| MiG27 | T:An Act of Murder | 1948 | D:M.Gordon | PN:Jerry Bresler |
St:U-I | bnw | | H** | |
| MiG29 | T:Crime Doctor's Diary | 1949 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
St:Columbia | bnw | CnR | H | Ser(Crime Doctor, 10) | |
| MiG30 | T:Cyrano de Bergerac | 1950 | D:M.Gordon | P:St.Kramer |
St:U.A. | bnw | Romt | H* | France; T(1650) | VT() B(Edmond Rostand) | |
| MiG32 | T:I can get it for you Wholesale | 1951 | D:M.Gordon | PN: |
SU: | | |
| MiG35 | T:Pillow Talk | 1959 | D:Mi.Gordon | PN:Ross Hunter, Martin
Melcher | St:Universal | \Ecol\CS | Romt | H** | lc | W(Stanley Shapiro,
Maurice Richlin; AA) M(Frank deVol; AA) | |
| MiG39 | T:Move Over, Darling | 1963 | D:M.Gordon | PN: | St:RFP |
| | | |
| MiG45 | T:A Very Special Favor | 1965 | D:M.Gordon | P:Robert~Arthur |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H* | mansion, France | |
| MiG50 | T:The Impossible Years | 1968 | D:M.Gordon | P:Weingarten |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | H | college town, CA | C(William Daniels) B(Bob
Fisher, Arthur Marx) Seen(16Nov1990) | |
|
StH | title | @1942 | D:Heisler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
StH5 | T:The Glass Key | 1942 | D:Heisler | PN:Fred Kohlmar |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | H** | lc | C(Theodor Sparkuhl) M(Victor Young)
B(Dashiel~Hammett) | |
| StH10 | Tm:Along Came Jones | 1945 | D:Heisler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) | |
| StH13 | T:Blue Skies | 1945 | D:Heisler | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Musc | H* | nightclubs, USA | M(Irving Berlin, Robert Emmett Dolan; AAN)
Cost(3m) Inc(10M) Seen(3Dec1990) | |
| StH15 | T:Smash-Up | 1947 | D:Heisler | P:Wanger | St:UI | bnw |
Dram | H | | W(Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett; AAN) | |
| StH18 | T:Tulsa | 1949 | D:Heisler | P:Wanger | St:Eagle-Lion |
\Tcol | West | H* | oilfields, OK | W(Frank~Nugent, Curtis Kenyon) | |
| StH20 | T:Chain Lightning | 1950 | D:Heisler | PN:Anthony Veiller |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt | H | lc | | |
| StH23 | T:I died a Thousand Times | 1955 | D:Heisler | PN:Willlis
Goldbeck | St:Warners | \Wcpol | Dram | H | | |
| StH30 | T:Hitler | 1961 | D:Heisler | PN:E.Charles Strauss | St:Three
Crown | bnw | BioP | H | Germany | |
|
VSh | title | @1942 | D:V.Sherman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VSh7 | T:All Through the Night | 1942 | D:V.Sherman | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Warners | bnw | Advt | H* | NYC, NY; T(1944) | C(Sid Hickox) | |
| VSh9 | T:The Hard Way | 1943 | D:V.Sherman | PN:Jerry Wald | SU: |
bnw | Dram | aw | miil town, PA | B(Jerry Wald) C(Howe) | |
| VSh10 | T:Old Acquaintenance | 1943 | D:V.Sherman | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H** | lc | | |
| VSh15 | T:Mr.~Skeffington | 1943 | D:V.Sherman | PN:Julius~Epstein, Phillip
G. Epstein | St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H*** | lc | | |
| VSh23 | T:The Adventures of Don Juan | 1949 | D:V.Sherman | PN:Jerry
Wald | St:Warners | \Tcol | Epic | H** | lc | | |
| VSh25 | T:The Hasty Heart | 1949 | D:V.Sherman | P:V.Sherman |
St:ABP | bnw | Dram | H* | hospital, Burma | | |
| VSh27 | T:The Damned Don't Cry | 1950 | D:V.Sherman | PU: |
S:Warners | bnw | Dram | aw | | Seen(16Dec1997) | |
|
WFo | title | @1942 | D:W.Fox | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WFo10 | Tm:Bowery at Midnight | 1942 | D:W.Fox | PN: |
St:Monogram | bnw | Horr | H | Nyc, NY | | |
|
xSe | title | @1942 | D:Selim | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xSe10 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1942 | D:Selim | PN: | L:\Eg | prc |
romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1943: More Interesting Wartime Movies
AkK | title | @1943 | D:Kurosawa | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AkK5 | T:The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail | 1945 | D:Kurosawa |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AkK10 | T:Stray Dog | 1949 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | | CnR |
| Tokyo, Japan | Lang(\Ja) | |
| AkK12 | T:Rashomon | 1950 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | | Epic |
| csd, Japan | |
| AkK13 | T:Ikiru | 1952 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| AkK14 | T:Ugetsu | 1953 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| AkK15 | T:Shichinin no Samurai | 1954 | D:Kurosawa | P:Shojiro Motoki |
St:Toho | bnw | Advt | H*** | village, Japan | Le(3.5h, shortened to 155m)
Lang(\Ja) Note(Kinema Junpo: best Japanse Film) | |
| AkK17 | T:Throne of Blood | 1956 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AkK19 | T:The Hidden Fortress | 1958 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AkK21 | T:Yojimbo | 1961 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | |
Susp,Comd | | town, Japan | |
| AkK23 | T:Sanjuro | 1963 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
| Japan | |
| AkK24 | T:High and Low | 1963 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | |
Susp | | suburb, Japan; Bullet train, Japan; slums, Japan | B(Ed McBain: King's Ransom)
| |
| AkK25 | T:Derzu Uzala | 1975 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | St:\Dtr{NWP |
| Ctxx | AA for | Japan | |
| AkK27 | T:Kagemusha | 1981 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: | col |
Epic | AA for | Japan; T(1700)Lang(\Ja) | |
| AkK35 | T:Ran | 1986 | D:Kurosawa | PN:Masato Hara, Serge Silberman |
St:Herald | col | Epic | H***, AA dir | Japan | W(Kurasowa, Hideo Oguni, Masato
Ide) C(Takao Saito; AAN) V(; AA; costumes) | |
| AkK40 | T:Akira Kurosawa Dreams | 1990 | D:Kurosawa | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | | Japan | Nt(8 episodes) | |
| AkK42 | T:Rhapsody in August | 1991 | D:Kurosawa | PN: |
St:Shochiku | | Dram | | Nagasaki, Japan; T(1945) | | |
|
ChW | title | @1943 | D:Walters | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first ?) | |
|
---|
ChW2 | T:Good News | 1947 | D:Walters | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc | H* | college, US | M(Lennie Hayton, Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin,
Roger Edens; AAN) | |
| ChW3 | T:Easter Parade | 1947 | D:Walters | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc | H** | | M(Roger Edens, Johnny Green; AA) | |
| ChW4 | T:The Barkleys of Broadway | 1949 | D:Walters | P:Freed |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Muscl | H* | | C(Harry Stradling; AAN) | |
| ChW6 | T:Lili | 1953 | D:Walters | PN:Edwin H. Knopf | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc, Romt | AAn dir,H* | carnival | B(Paul Gallico) W(Helen Deutsch;
AAN) C(Robert Planck; AAN) M(Bronislau Kaper; AA) G(Walters) | |
| ChW7 | T:Dangerous when Wet | 1953 | D:Walters | PN:George Wells |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Comd | H** | AK; channel, England | B(Dorothy Kingsley)
M(Harold Rossen, Johnny Mercer, Argur Schwartz) | |
| ChW8 | T:The Tender Trap | 1955 | D:Walters | PN: | St:MGM | |
Muscl | |
| ChW12 | T:High Society | 1956 | D:Walters | P:S.C.Siegel | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Muscl | H | | M(Cole~Porter, Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin; AAN) | |
| ChW16 | T:Ask any Girl | 1959 | D:Walters | PN:Joe Pasternak |
St:MGM | \Mcol \CS | Romt | H* | NYC, NY|
| ChW18 | T:Please Dont Eat the Daisies | 1960 | D:Walters | PN: |
St:MGM | | Muscl | |
| ChW22 | T:The Unsinkable Molly Brown | 1964 | D:Walters | PN: |
St:MGM | | Muscl | > Atlantic Ocean T(1912) | | |
| ChW25 | T:Walk, Don't Run | 1966 | D:Walters | P:Sol~Spiegel |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | Tokyo, Japan; T(1964) | M(Quincy Jones)
| |
|
FLd | title | @1943 | D:Launder |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FLd5 | T:Millions Like Us | 1943 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd7 | T:2000 Women | 1943 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd10 | T:I see a Dark Stranger | 1945 | D:Launder | P:Launder, Gilliat |
St:GFD | bnw | Comd | H** | Ireland; England | W(Launder, Gilliat, Wolfgang
Wilhelm) | |
| FLd15 | T:Captain Boycott | 1947 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd18 | T:The Blue Lagoon | 1948 | D:Launder | P:Launder, Gilliat |
St:GFD | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Fiji | W(Launder, John Baines, Michael Hogan)
B(H. DeVere Stackpole) C(George Unsworth) | |
| FLd20 | T:The Happiest Day of Your Life | 1950 | D:Launder | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd25 | T:The Belles of St.~Trinian's | 1954 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd27 | T:Geordie | 1955 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd30 | T:The Bridal Path | 1959 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd35 | T:Joey Boy | 1965 | D:Launder | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
| FLd37 | T:The Great St.~Trinian's Tarin Robbery | 1966 | D:Launder | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Launder) | |
|
FWx | title | @1943 | D:F.M.Wilcox | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FWx10 | T:Lassie Come Home | 1943 | D:F.M.Wilcox | PN:Samuel Marx |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Yorkshire, USA | C(Leonard Smith; AAN) B(Eric
Knight) Ser(Lassie; 1) | |
| FWx15 | T:Courage of Lassie | 1946 | D:F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | | | | Ser(Lassie; 3) | |
| FWx18 | T:The Hills of Home | 1948 | D:F.M.Wilcox | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | | | | Ser(Lassie; 4) | |
| FWx20 | T:The Secret Garden | 1949 | D:F.M.Wilcox | P:Cl.Brown |
St:MGM | bnw,col | Dram | | | B(Frances Hodgson Burnett) W(Robert Ardey)
C(Ray June) | |
| FWx30 | T:Forbidden Planet | 1956 | D:F.M.Wilcox | PN: | SU: |
prc | ScFi | aw | lc | R(G) | |
|
GSm | title | @1943 | D:Simonelli | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GSm10 | T:Non Mi Muovo! | 1943 | D:Simonelli | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
HeL | title | @1943 | D:Levin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HeL10 | T:The Mating of Millie | 1948 | D:Levin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL20 | T:Belles on their Toes | 1952 | D:Levin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL23 | T:The President's Lady | 1953 | D:Levin | P:Sol~Spiegel | SU: |
bnw | BioP | aw | csd, VA; T(1789) | C(Leo Tover) | |
| HeL30 | T:Journey to the Center of the Earth | 1959 | D:Levin | P:Brackett |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Fant | H*** | Iceland; Stromboli, Italy | B(Jules Verne)
W(Walter Reisch, Brackett) M(Herrmann) | |
| HeL33 | Tm:Where the Boys Are | 1960 | D:Levin | PN:Joe Paternak |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | H | beach, Fort Lauderdale, FLA; mil.ins, FL |
B(Glendon Swarthout) | |
| HeL36 | T:The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | 1962 | D:Levin |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL40 | T:Come Fly With Me | 1963 | D:Levin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL43 | T:Honeymoon Hotel | 1964 | D:Levin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL46 | T:Genghis Kahn | 1965 | D:Levin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HeL50 | T:Murderers' Row | 1967 | D:Levin | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(Herbert Baker) | |
|
HSc | title | @1943 | D:Schuster | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HSc5 | T:My Friend Flicka | 1943 | D:Schuster | PN: | SU: | |
Fant | | | W(B(Mary OHara)) | |
| HSc7 | T:Thunderhead --- Son of Flicka | 1945 | D:Schuster | PN: | SU: |
| Fant | | | | |
| HSc15 | T:Tarzan's Hidden Jungle | 1955 | D:Schuster | PN: | St:RKO |
| Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 68) | |
|
HSh | title | @1943 | D:Shumlin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HSh5 | T:Watch on the Rhine | 1945 | D:Shumlin | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | Washington, DC | B(Lillian Hellman) W(Dashiell~Hammett | |
| HSh10 | T:Confidential Agent | 1945 | D:Shumlin | PN:Robert Buckner |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H** | London, England; Spain? | |
|
HuJ | title | @1943 | D:Jennings | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HuJ5 | T:The Silent Village | 1943 | D:Jennings | PN:Jennings | St:Minstry
of Information L:\GB | bnw | Docu | H* | Lidice, Czechoslovakia; T(1942) |
W(Jennings) | |
| HuJ10 | T:A Diary for Timothy | 1945 | D:Jennings | PN:Basil Wright |
St:Crown Film Unit L:\GB | bnw | Docu | H**** | England; T(1960) | W(E.M.
Forster) | |
|
MRs | title | @1943 | D:Robson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MRs1 | T:The Seventh Victim | 1943 | D:Robson | P:Val~Lewton |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | aw | Greenwich village, NY | W(Dewitt Bodeen, Charles
ONeal) | |
| MRs2 | T:The Ghost Ship | 1943 | D:Robson | P:Val~Lewton | St:RKO |
bnw | Susp | aw | ship, ocean | C(Nicholas Musuraca) | |
| MRs4 | T:Bedlam | 1946 | D:Robson | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | |
| MRs13 | T:Isle of the Dead | 1949 | D:Robson | PN:Val~Lewton | St:RKO,
Kingston | bnw | Horr | H**, [47] | island, Balkan; T(1912) | C(Jack Mackenzie)
| |
| MRs6 | T:Champion | 1949 | D:Robson | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | |
| MRs21 | T:Bright Victory | 1951 | D:Robson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | |
| MRs25 | T:The Bridges at Toko-Ri | 1954 | D:Robson | PN: |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Actn | aw | aircraft carrier, Korea; T(1952) | B(Michener)
Seen(13Dec1990) VT() | |
| MRs26 | T:Phffft | 1954 | D:Robson | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| MRs21 | T:Peyton Place | 1958 | D:Robson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | CN | M(Waxman) W(J.M.Hayes) | |
| MRs32 | T:Inn of the Sixth Happiness | 1958 | D:Robson | PN:Mark
Robson | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | BioP,Romt | AANdir H** | csd, China | R(G)
| |
| MRs36 | T:The Prize | 1963 | D:Robson | P:Pandro S. Berman |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H*** | | W(E.Lehman) B(Irving Wallace) C(William
daniels) M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
| MRs37 | T:Von Ryan's Express | 1965 | D:Robson | P:Robson | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | |
| MRs39 | T:Valley of the Dolls | 1967 | D:Robson | PN:David Weisbart,
Robson | St:Fox | prc | Ctxx | W50 | MyC, NY; New England | Inc(20M)
W(Jaqueline Susann) | |
| MRb43 | T:Earthquake | 1974 | D:Robson | P:J.Lang | St:Universal |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | W(George Fox, Mario Puzo) C(Philip Lathrop; AAN) R(PG)
| |
|
PBi | title | @1943 | D:Billon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PBi10 | T:Vautrin | 1943 | D:Billon | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | T(1800)c | B(Balzac: Splendeurs et Miseres de Courtisanes) | |
|
PHy | title | @1943 | D:Hyams |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PHy6 | T:Capricorn One | 1978 | D:Hyams | PN:Lew Grade |
St:Associated | col | Advt | | | R(PG) | |
| PHy7 | Tm:Hanover Street | 1979 | D:Hyams | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Peter Hyams) | |
| PHy9 | Tm:Outland | 1981 | D:Hyams | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(R) W(Peter Hyams) | |
| PHy12 | T:2010 | 1984 | D:Hyams | PN: | St:MGM | col | ScFi |
aw | space | VT(N:FA4) | |
| PHy15 | T:Running Scared | 1986 | D:Hyams | PN:Peter Hyams | St:MGM-
UA | \Mcol | Comd,Dram | H, CG** | Chicago, IL | | |
| PHy20 | T:Presidio | 1988 | D:Hyams | PN:D.Constantin Conte |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | | S.F., CA | Seen(1988) | |
| PHy25 | T:Narrow Margin | 1990 | D:Hyams | PN: | SU: | col |
Susp | aw | train, Canadian Rockies | | |
| PHy28 | T:Stay Tuned | 1990 | D:Hyams | PN: | SU: | col | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
| PHy29 | T:The Star Chamber | 1991 | D:Hyams | PN:Frank Yablans |
St:Fox | col | CmR | aw | L.A., CA | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
| PHy31 | T:The Quest | 1993 | D:Hyams | PN: | SU: | col | Ctxx |
aw | | China; T(1890) | |
| PHy35 | T:Time Cop | 1995 | D:Hyams | PU: | SU: | col | Actn |
aw | | Er(199x) | |
| PHy39 | T:The Relic | 1996 | D:Hyams | PN:Gale Anne Hurd | SU: |
col | Horr | aw | natural history museum, Chicago, IL | C(Hyams) | |
|
RCl | title | @1943 | D:Clement |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RCl1 | T:Bataille du Rail | 1943 | D:Clement | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCl4 | T:Au del\`a des Grilles | 1948 | D:Clement | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | port, Genoa, Italy | W(Cesare Zavattini, Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost) | |
| RCl5 | T:Les Jeux Interdits | 1951 | D:Clement | PN:Robert Dorfman |
SU: | bnw | Romt,Noir | H***, AA for | Paris; T(1940) | B(Francois Boyer)
Lang(\Fr) M(Narcisi Yepes; guitar) | |
| RCl7 | T:Gervaise | 1955 | D:Clement | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RCl13 | T:Is Paris Burning? | 1966 | D:Clement | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Paris, France | Le(3h) | |
|
SGi | title | @1943 | D:Gilliat |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SGi2 | T:Waterloo Road | 1944 | D:Gilliat | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi3 | T:The Rake's Progress | 1945 | D:Gilliat | P:Gilliat, Launder |
St:GFD | bnw | Dram | H** | ; T(1930) | W(Gilliat, Franklin) | |
| SGi4 | T:Green for Danger | 1946 | D:Gilliat | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi6 | T:I See A Dark Stranger | 1947 | D:Gilliat | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) Er(19xx) | |
| SGi8 | T:State Secret | 1950 | D:Gilliat | P:Launder | St:British Lion |
bnw | Susp | H** | Ruritania | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi14 | T:Only Two Can Play | 1962 | D:Gilliat | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi18 | T:The Great St.~Trinians Train Robbery | 1965 | D:Gilliat | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Gilliat) | |
| SGi30 | Tm:Endless Night | 1982 | D:Gilliat | PN:Gilliat | St:BL,EMI |
\Ecol | Susp | H* | lc | R(R) B(Agatha Christie) | |
|
VGu | title | @1943 | D:V.Guest |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VGu10 | T:Mr.~Drake's Duck | 1951 | D:V.Guest | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VGu12 | T:The Runaway Bus | 1954 | D:V.Guest | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VGu19 | T:The Quatermass Experiment | 1955 | D:V.Guest | PN:Anthony
Hinds | St:Exclusive, Hammer | bnw | ScFi | H** | space | |
| VGu23 | T:Quatermass II | 1957 | D:V.Guest | PN:Anthony Hinds |
St:Hammer | bnw | ScFi | H** | space | |
| VGu25 | Tm:Up the Creek | 1958 | D:V.Guest | PN:Henry Halsted |
St:Byron | bnw | Comd | H* | milt.inst., England? | | |
| VGu29 | T:Expresso Bongo | 1960 | D:V.Guest | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VGu34 | T:Jigsaw | 1963 | D:V.Guest | P:V.Guest | St:British Lion |
bnw | Myst | H** | Brighton, England | W(V.Guest) | |
| VGu36 | T:The Beauty Jungle | 1964 | D:V.Guest | P:V.Guest |
St:Rank | \Ecol\Cscope | Dram | H* | | W(Robert Muller, V.Guest) | |
| VGu40 | T:When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth | 1970 | D:V.Guest | P:Aida
Young | St:Hammer, Warners | col | ScFi | | | W(V.Guest) V(Jim Danforth)
Lang(27 words total) | |
|
VM | title | @1943 | D:Minnelli |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VM1 | T:Cabin in the Sky | 1943 | D:Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | H** | town, South | M(George Stoll, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg,
Vernon Duke) C(Sidney WEagner) Seen(8Jul1990) | |
| VM3 | T:Ziegfeld Follies | 1944 | D:Minnelli | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | | NYC, NY | |
| VM4 | T:Meet Me in St.Louis | 1944 | D:Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM |
bnw | Musc | | 5135 Kensington Ave., St.Louis, MO; T(1904) | B(Sally Benson)
C(George Folsey) | |
| VM5 | T:The Clock | 1944 | D:Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | bnw |
Romt | H** | Grand Central Stration, NYC, NY | W(Paul Gallico, Pauline Gallico) | |
| VM7 | T:Ziegfeld Follies | 1994 | D:Minnelli | PN:Arthur Freed |
S:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H** | heaven | V(Cedric Gibbons., Merrill Pyle, Jack
martin Smith) Note(released 1946) | |
| VM8 | T:Madame Bovary | 1949 | D:Minnelli | P:Berman | St:MGM |
bnw,cld | Dram | H | Jonville, France; T(1957) | B(Gustave Flaubert) M(Rosza)
V(C.Gibbons) | |
| VM9 | T:Father of the Bride | 1950 | D:Minnelli | P:Berman | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | H**, AAN | home, town, USA | W(Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett;
AAN) | |
| VM10 | T:An American in Paris | 1951 | D:Minnelli | P:Freed |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | AA, H****, AAN dir | | W(Alan Jay Lerner; AA) C(Al
Gilks,John Alton; AA) M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin) G(Gene Kelly) Cost(2724K) | |
| VM11 | T:The Bad and the Beautiful | 1952 | D:Minnelli | PN:John
Houseman | St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H** | Hollywood, CA | C(Surtees; AA)
W(Charles Schnee; AA) V(Gloria Grahame; AA) | |
| VM13 | T:The Band Wagon | 1953 | D:Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc | H*** | | W(Adolph Green, Betty Comden; AAN) M(Adolph Deutsch;
AAN) | |
| VM15 | T:Brigadoon | 1954 | D:Minnelli | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VM17 | T:Kismet | 1955 | D:Minnelli | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| VM19 | T:Lust for Life | 1956 | D:Minnelli | PN:John Houseman |
St:MGM | \Mcol | BioP | H** | France | M(Miklos Sosza) V(C.Gibbons) B(Irving
Stone) W(Norman Corwin; AAN) | |
| VM21 | T:The Reluctant Debutante | 1958 | D:Minnelli | P:Berman |
St:MGM | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| VM22 | T:Gigi | 1958 | D:Minnelli | P:Freed | St:MGM | \Mcol |
Musc | AAN, AA dir, H*** | Paris, France | W(Alan Jay Lerner; AA) C(Joseph
Ruttenberg; AA) M(Andre Previn; AA) costumes(Cecil Beaton; AA) V(Preston Ames, Keogh
Gleason; AA) E(Adrienne Fazan; AA) | |
| VM28 | T:Goodbye, Charlie | 1964 | D:Minnelli | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| VM32 | T:On A Clear Day You Can See Forever | 1964 | D:Minnelli | PN: |
SU: | prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| VM33 | T:A Matter of Time | 1976 | D:Minnelli | PN:Jack H. Skirball,
Grainger | St:AIP | \Tcol | Porn | H | | R(PG) | |
|
WiC | title | @1943 | D:W.Castle |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WiC30 | T:Macabre | 1943 | D:W.Castle | P:W.Castle | St:Allied
Artists | bnw | Horr | aw | small town, USA | | |
| WiC50 | T:House on Haunted Hill | 1959 | D:W.Castle | P: | S:Allied
Arts | bnw | Horr< | aw | | | |
| WiC51 | T:The Tingler | 1959 | D:W.Castle | P:W.Castle | St:Columbia |
bnw,red, seat buzzers | Horr | aw | | | |
| WiC55 | T:Homicidal | 1961 | D:W.Castle | P:W.Castle | St:Columbia |
bnw | Horr | aw | USA; Denmark | | |
| WiC60 | T:Strait-Jacket | 1964 | D:W.Castle | P: | SU: | | Horr |
aw | | | |
| WiC70 | T:Shanks | 1974 | D:W.Castle | P: | SU: | | Horr |
aw | | | |
| WiC90 | T:Project X | 1974 | D:W.Castle | P: | St:Paramount | |
ScFi,Cart | aw | | T(2118) | |
|
1944: Interesting Late Wartime Movies
AMs | title | @1944 | D:Mattsson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AMs20 | T:Woman in White | 1949 | D:Mattsson | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMs25 | T:Hon Dansade en Sommar | 1951 | D:Mattsson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | Baer-G | csd, Sweden | | |
| AMs40 | T:The Lady in White | 1962 | D:Mattsson | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMs50 | T:The Murderer | 1967 | D:Mattsson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | lc | | |
|
ChC | title | @1944 | D:Ch.Crichton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ChC4 | T:Hue and Cry | 1946 | D:Ch.Crichton | P:Cornelius | St:Ealing |
bnw | Comd | | London, England | B(T.E.B.Clarke) | |
| ChC9 | T:The Lavender Hill Mob | 1951 | D:Ch.Crichton | PN:M.Truman |
St:Ealing | bnw | Susp | F63, AA | London, England | B(T.E.B.Clarke) | |
| ChC11 | T:The Titfield Thunderbolt | 1953 | D:Ch.Crichton | PN:Michael
Truman | St:Ealing | \Tcol | Comd | H*** | town, England | Seen(31May1989)
| |
| ChC30 | T:A Fish Named Wanda | 1988 | D:Ch.Crichton | PN:Michael
Shamberg | St:MGM Twickenham | col | Comd | F14, | London, England |
W(John Cleese) Seen(14Aug1988) Er(A Fish Called Wanda) R(R) | |
|
ClO | title | @1944 | D:Odets | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ClO10 | T:None But the Lonely Heart | 1944 | D:Odets | PN: | SU: |
prc | CnR, Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
DSy | title | @1944 | D:Schary |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(only?) | |
|
---|
DSy1 | T:Act One | 1963 | D:Schary | P:Schary | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | W(Schary) | |
|
EAB | title | @1944 | D:Blatt |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EAB8 | T:Between Two Worlds | 1944 | D:Blatt | PU: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | | | |
| EAB10 | T:Escape in the Desert | 1945 | D:Blatt | PN:Alex Gottlieb |
St:Warners | bnw | | H | desert | |
|
ECl | title | @1944 | D:Clifton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ECl10 | Tm:Seven Doors to Death | 1944 | D:Clifton | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JeD | title | @1944 | D:Dell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JeD10 | T:Don't Take it to Heart | 1944 | D:Dell | PN:Sidney Box |
St:GFD | bnw | Comd | H* | castle, England | | |
|
LAl | title | @1944 | D:L.Allan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LAl2 | T:The Uninvited | 1944 | D:L.Allan | PN:Charles Brackett |
St:Paramount | bnw | Horr | H** | home | C(Charles Lang; AAN) M(Victor
Young) | |
| LAl4 | Tm:The Unseen | 1945 | D:Le.Allan | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Susp | H | London, England | |
| LAl4 | T:Those Endearing Young Charms | 1946 | D:L.Allan | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LAl17 | T:Another Time, Another Place | 1958 | D:L.Allan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LOl | title | @1944 | D:L.Olivier |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LOl1 | T:Henry V | 1944 | D:L.Olivier | P:L.Olivier | St:Rank |
\Tcol | Dram | H****, AAN, AA Special | England | M(William Walton; AAN)
C(Robert Krasker) B(Shakespeare) Ed(Reginald Beck) | |
| LOl2 | T:Hamlet | 1945 | D:L.Olivier | PN: | St:L.Olivier | bnw |
Dram | AA | castle, Denmark | B(Shakespeare) Er(1948) | |
| LOl3 | T:Richard III | 1956 | D:L.Olivier | P:L.Olivier | St:A.Korda |
| Dram | | England | |
| LOl4 | T:The Prince and the Showgirl | 1958 | D:L.Olivier | P:L.Olivier |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt | H* | London, England; T(George V) | |
|
MAu | title | @1944 | D:Auger |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MAu10 | T:The Story of O | 1959 | D:Auger | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | | France | |
|
PhK | title | @1944 | D:Karlson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PhK4 | T:Shanghai Cobra | 1945 | D:Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram |
| Comd | | Shanghai, China | Ser(Charlie Chan; 36) | |
| PhK7 | T:Dark Alibi | 1946 | D:Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram | |
Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 38) | |
| PhK11 | T:Ladies of the Chorus | 1949 | D:Karlson | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Musc | H | burlesque theater, NYC, NY | | |
| PhK25 | T:Scandal Sheet | 1952 | D:Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK27 | T:Kansas City Confidential | 1953 | D:Karlson | PN: |
St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK28 | T:99 River Street | 1953 | D:Karlson | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK33 | T:The Phenix City Story | 1955 | D:Karlson | PN: |
St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK39 | T:The Young Doctors | 1961 | D:Karlson | P:St.Millar |
St:Monogram | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| Phk40 | T:Kid Galahad | 1962 | D:Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PhK42 | T:The Silencers | 1966 | D:Karlson | PN: | St:Monogram |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PhK46 | T:Hornet's Nest | 1969 | D:Karlson | PN:Stanley S. Kantor |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | Italy; T(1944) | | |
| PhK50 | Tm:Walking Tall | 1973 | D:Karlson | PN:Mort Broskin | St:Bing
Crosby Prod. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H* | csd, TN | R(R) | |
|
RBt | title | @1944 | D:R.Boulting |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RBt1 | T:Desert Victory | 1944 | D:R.Boulting | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RBt6 | T:The Guinea Pig | 1948 | D:R.Boulting | PN:J.Boulting |
St:Pilgrim | bnw | Dram | aw | public school, England | | |
| RBt17 | T:There's a Girl in My Soup | 1970 | D:R.Boulting | P:J.Boulting |
St:Columbia, Ascot | \Ecol | Comd | H* | | R(R) W(Terence Frisby) | |
| RBt20 | T:The Last Word | 1973 | D:R.Boulting | PN: | St:Variety |
col | Ctxx | aw | | R(PG) Er(1973?) | |
|
RLB | title | @1944 | D:LeBorg | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RLB10 | T:San Diego, I love You | 1944 | D:LeBorg | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RLB12 | T:Jungle Woman | 1944 | D:LeBorg | PN:Will Cowan |
St:Universal | bnw | Horr | H* | | Ser(ape-woman, 2) | |
| RLB22 | T:The Black Sheep | 1956 | D:LeBorg | P:Koch | St:U.A. |
col | Horr | | England; T(1800) | | |
|
RWh | title | @1944 | D:Whorf | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RWh8 | T:Blonde Fever | 1944 | D:Whorf | P:W.Wright | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | H | lc | W(William H. Wright) B(Ferenc Molnar) | |
| RWh10 | Tm:Till the Clouds Roll By | 1946 | D:Whorf | PN:Arthur Freede |
St:MGM | \Tcol | BioP, Musc | H** | lc | M(Harry Stradling) | |
| RWh15 | T:Love From A Stranger | 1947 | D:Whorf | P:James J. Geller |
St:Eagle Lion | bnw | Susp | H | lc | | |
| RWh20 | Tm:Champagne for Caesar | 1950 | D:Whorf | PN:George
Moskov | St:Cardinal | bnw | Comd | H* | lc | R(G) | |
| RWh50 | T:Most Likely to Succeed | 1962 | D:Whorf | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(8May1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
|
RWi | title | @1944 | D:R.Wise |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RWi1 | T:Mademoiselle Fifi | 1944 | D:R.Wise | PN:Val Newton |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H* | France; T(1870) | B(Guy deMaupassant:
Mademoiselle Fifi, Boule de Suif) C(Harry Wild) | |
| RWi2 | T:The Curse of the Cat People | 1944 | D:R.Wise | P:VaL~Lewton |
St:RKO | bnw | Fant | H* | M(Roy Webb) | | |
| RWi3 | T:The Body Snatchers | 1945 | D:R.Wise | PN:Val Newton |
St:RKO | bnw | Horr | H*** | |
| RWi4 | T:A Game of Death | 1945 | D:R.Wise | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Susp | H | lc | | |
| RWi7 | T:Blood on the Moon | 1948 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | | West | B(Luke Short) C(Nicholas Musuraca) | |
| RWi9 | T:The Set-Up | 1949 | D:R.Wise | PN:Richard Goldstone |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H*** | Paradsise City, US | W(Art Cohen) | |
| RWi12 | T:The House on Telegraph Hill | 1951 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: |
| |
| RWi13 | T:The Day the Earth Stood Still | 1951 | D:R.Wise | P:Cacoynnis |
St:Fox | bnw | ScFi | (H**) | Washington, DC | R(G) M(Bernard Herrmann) | |
| RWi19 | T:Executive Suite | 1954 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWi24 | T:I Want To Live | 1958 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: | |
BioP | | jail, San Quentin, CA | |
| RWi25 | T:Run Silent, Run Deep | 1958 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: | |
Actn | | Submarine, Atlantic | |
| RWi28 | T:West Side Story | 1961 | D:R.Wise | P:R.Wise | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Musc | AA, AA dir, RFP, H*** | Manhattan, NYC | CoD(Jerome Robbins)
C(Daniel L. Fapp; AA) M(Bernstein, Steven Sondheim) W(E.Lehman; AAN) B(Shakespeare) | |
| RWi29 | T:The Haunting | 1963 | D:R.Wise | P:R.Wise | St:MGM |
bnw | Horr | H* | mansion, NewEngland | M(Humphrey Searle) B(Shirley Jackson)
| |
| RWi31 | T:The Sound of Music | 1965 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | AA | csd, Austria; T(1938) | W(E.Lehman) M(Richard Rogers, Oscar
Hammerstein) Inc(57M) | |
| RWi33 | T:Star! | 1968 | D:R.Wise | PN:R.Wise, Saul Chaplin | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe, bnw | BioP,Musc | H** | London, England; Cape Cod, MA; T(1927) |
M(Lennie Hayton, James vanHeusen, Sammy Kahn; AAN) C(E.Laszlo; AAN) Seen(23Feb1993)
| |
| RWi34 | T:The Andromeda Strain | 1970 | D:R.Wise | P:R.Wise |
St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H** | lc | W(M.Crichton) | |
| RWi36 | T:The Hindenburg | 1975 | D:R.Wise | P:R.Wise |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H* | NY; T(1937) | C(Surtees) R(PG) | |
| RWi37 | T:Audrey Rose | 1977 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RWi38 | T:Star Trek, the Motion Picture | 1979 | D:R.Wise | PN: | SU: |
col | ScFi | | | R(PG) B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 1) | |
|
xPe | title | @1944 | D:Petrov | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xPe10 | T:Kutuov/1812 | 1944 | D:Petrov | PN: | SU: | prc | Hist |
aw | lc | | |
| xPe20 | T:The First Front | 1949 | D:Petrov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
1945: Interesting Postwar Directors Movies
ChD | title | @1945 | D:David | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ChD10 | T:Last on a Train | 1945 | D:David | PN: | SU: | prc |
Myst | aw | train, NY | B(Leslie Charteris) | |
|
CoB | title | @1945 | D:Bennett |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CoB1 | T:The Seventh Veil | 1945 | D:Bennett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoB3 | T:The Years Between | 1946 | D:Bennett | PN:Sidney Box |
St:GFD | bnw | Romt | H | lc | B(Daphne duMaurier) | |
| CoB5 | T:That Forsythe Woman | 1949 | D:Bennett | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | PRF | |
| CoB6 | T:King Solomon's Mines | 1950 | D:Bennett | P:Zimbalist |
St:MGM | \Tcol | | H*, AAN | | B(H.Rider Haggard) C(Surtees; AA) | |
| CoB15 | T:How to Undress in Public Without Undue Embarrassement | 1965 |
D:Bennett | PN: | SU: | | Comd | |
| CoB1 | T:The Seventh Veil | 1945 | D:Bennett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DSi | title | @1945 | D:D.Siegel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DS1 | T:Hitler Lives | 1945 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | bnw | |
| | Le(short) | |
| DS5 | T:Night unto Night | 1945 | D:D.Siegel | PN:Owen Crump |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | nuthouse, USA | |
| DS6 | T:The Verdict | 1946 | D:D.Siegel | PN:William Jacobs |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | W(Peter Milne) B(Israel Zangwill: The Big Ben
Mystery) | |
| DS8 | T:The Big Steal | 1949 | D:D.Siegel | PN:Jack J. Gross | St:RKO |
bnw | Advt | H** | csd, Mexico | Nt(3 car chase) B(Richard Wormser: the Road to
Carmichaels) | |
| DS9 | T:Private Hell 36 | 1954 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS10 | T:Riot in Cell Block 11 | 1954 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS13 | T:The Invasion of the Body Snatchers | 1956 | D:D.Siegel |
P:Wanger | St:Allied Artists | \SS | Horr, ScFi | H**** | Santa Mira, town,
CA | B(Jack Finney) R(PG) | |
| DS16 | T:Baby Face Nelson | 1957 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS17 | T:The Lineup | 1958 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS23 | T:The Killers | 1964 | D:D.Siegel | P:D.Siegel | St:Universal |
Pathecolor | Actn | H* | lc | | |
| DS27 | T:Cogan's Bluff | 1968 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS28 | T:Death of a Gunfighter | 1969 | D:D.Siegel | PN:Richard E. Lyons |
S:Universal | \Tcol | West | H* | | CoD(Robert Totten, Alan~Smithee) | |
| DS30 | Tm:The Beguiled | 1970 | D:D.Siegel | P:Siegel | St:Universal |
\Tcol | H* | R(R) | lc | |
| DS32 | T:Dirty Harry | 1972 | D:D.Siegel | P:D.Siegel | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Actn | H** | | R(R) | |
| DS33 | T:Charley Varrick | 1973 | D:D.Siegel | P:D.Siegel |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H** | junkyard, West | R(PG) Seen(28Jun1992))
| |
| DS35 | T:The Shootist | 1976 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DS36 | Tm:Telefon | 1977 | D:D.Siegel | PN:James B. Harris |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Myst | H* | lc | R(PG) Seen(1985) | |
| DS37 | Tm:Escape from Alcatraz | 1979 | D:D.Siegel | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| DS38 | Tm:Rough Cut | 1980 | D:D.Siegel | PN:David Merrick |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H | England | R(PG) | |
| DS40 | T:Jinxed! | 1982 | D:D.Siegel | PN:Herb Jaffe | St:MGM-UA |
\Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| DS49 | T:Marathon | 1987 | D:D.Siegel | PN:Sidney Beckerman, Robert
Daley | St:Universal | \Tcol \Pan | West | | West | Ser(Dirty Harry) M(Lalo
Schiffrin) Er(1987? D.Siegel D?)) | |
| DS50 | T:The Dead Pool | 1988 | D:D.Siegel | PN:David Valdes | SU: |
col | Ctxx | aw | S.F., CA? | Ser(Dirty Harry) Seen(12Jan1989) Er(1988? D.Siegel
D?) | |
|
EK | title | @1945 | D:E.Kazan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EK1 | T:A Tree Grows in Brooklyn | 1945 | D:E.Kazan | PN:Louis D.
Lighton | St:Fox,Playhouse | bnw | Dram | H*** | Brooklyn, NY | W(Tess
Slesinger,Frank Davis; AAN) B(Betty Smith) M(Alfred Newman) | |
| EK2 | T:America, America | 1946 | D:E.Kazan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Constantonople, Turkey; U.S. | W(E.Kazan) | |
| EK3 | T:Boomerang | 1947 | D:E.Kazan | PN:Louis deRochemont |
St:Fox | bnw | Duco | H*** | | W(Richard Murphy; AAN) | |
| EK4 | T:Gentlemen's Agreement | 1947 | D:E.Kazan | PN: | St:Fox |
| Dram | AA, AA dir | |
| EK5 | T:Panic in the Streets | 1950 | D:E.Kazan | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox |
bnw | Actn | H*** | watefront, New Orleans, LA | B(Edward Anhalt, Edna Anhalt;
AA) | |
| EK6 | T:A Streetcar Named Desire | 1951 | D:E.Kazan | PN:Charles K.
Feldman | St:Warners, [3] | bnw | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | New Orleans,
LA | B(Tennessee~Williams; AAN) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) M(Alex North; AAN) V(Richard
Day, G.J. Hopkins; AA) Nt(restored 1993) | |
| EK7 | T:Viva Zapata | 1952 | D:E.Kazan | PN: | St:Key | prc |
BioP | aw | Mexico | | |
| EK9 | T:On the Waterfront | 1954 | D:E.Kazan | PN: | St:Columbia |
bnw | Dram | AA, AA dir, CC\#5 H*** | Brooklyn, NY | W(Bud Schulberg: AA)
M(Leonard Bernstein; AAN) C(Boris Kaufman; AA) V(Richard Day; AA) | |
| EK10 | T:East of Eden | 1955 | D:E.Kazan | PN:E.Kazan | St:Warners |
\Wcol | Romt | AAN dir, H** | Salinas, CA | C(Ted McCord) W(Paul Osborn; AAN)
B(John Steinbeck) | |
| EK11 | T:Baby Doll | 1956 | D:E.Kazan | PN: | St:Warners | bnw |
Dram | aw | MS | B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| EK12 | T:A Face in the Crowd | 1957 | D:E.Kazan | P:E.Kazan |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H*** | town, USA | W(Badd Schulberg) | |
| EK14 | T:Splendor in the Grass | 1961 | D:E.Kazan | P:E.Kazan | SU: |
col | Romt | | town, KA | B(William Inge) | |
| EK15 | T:The Arrangement | 1969 | D:E.Kazan | PN: | St:Warners |
| Dram,BioP | | NYC, NY | B(E.Kazan)|
| EK18 | T:The Last Tycoon | 1976 | D:E.Kazan | PN:Sam Spiegel | SU: |
prc | BioP | | Hollywood, CA | W(Harold Pinter) B(F. Scott Fitzgerald) | |
| EK20 | T:Spain | 1979 | D:E.Kazan | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | Er(D, 19xx) | |
|
FdC | title | @1945 | D:deCordova |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FdC2 | T:Her Kind of Man | 1946 | D:deCordova | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FdC14 | T:Bedtime for Bonzo | 1951 | D:deCordova | PN:Michael Kraike |
St:U-I | bnw | |
| FdC16 | T:Little Egypt | 1951 | D:deCordova | PN:Jack Gross |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H | Chicago, IL; T(1900) | | |
| FdC19 | T:Bonzo Goes to College | 1952 | D:deCordova | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FdC23 | T:Frankie and Johnny | 1966 | D:deCordova | PN:Edward Small |
St:U.A. | col | Romt | aw | showboat, MI | | |
|
GS | title | @1945 | D:Seaton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GS3 | T:Miracle on 34th Street | 1947 | D:Seaton | PN:Seaton, William
Perlberg | St:Fox | cld | Comd | AAN, H*** | | W(Seaton; AAN) B(Valentine
Davies; AN) | |
| GS6 | T:For Heaven's Sake | 1950 | D:Seaton | PN:William Perlberg |
St:Fox | bnw | Comd | H | NYC, NY | W(Seaton) B(Harry Segall) M(A.Newman)
| |
| GS9 | T:The Country Girl | 1954 | D:Seaton | PN:Perlberg |
St:Paramount | bnw | | AA | | M(Ira Gershwin) | |
| GS12 | T:The Pleasure of his Company | 1961 | D:Seaton | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GS16 | T:Airport | 1970 | D:Seaton | PN:Jaque Mapes | St:Universal |
\Tcol \AO | | AAN, AA dir, H*** | | C(E.Laszlo; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN)
W(Seaton) | |
|
HaW | title | @1945 | D:Walker |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HaW4 | T:Road to Utopia | 1945 | D:Walker | PN:Paul Jones |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H** | |
| HaW9 | T:Road to Bali | 1952 | D:Walker | PN:Hary Tugend |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | | H* | |
|
InB | title | @1945 | D:I.Bergman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
InB1 | T:Crisis | 1945 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| InB2 | T:It Rains on Our Love | 1946 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB3 | T:A Ship Bound for India | 1947 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB4 | T:Night is Our Future | 1947 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB5 | T:Port of Call | 1948 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB6 | T:Prison | 1948 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| InB7 | T:Thirst | 1949 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| InB8 | T:Till Gladje | 1949 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB9 | T:Summer Interlude | 1950 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Dram | aw | Sweden | Lang(\Sw) C(Gunnar Fischer) Nt(first Bergman style film)
| |
| InB11 | T:Waiting Women | 1952 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB12 | T:A Summer with Monika | 1952 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| InB13 | T:Sawdust and Tinsel | 1953 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) | |
| InB14 | T:A Lesson in Love | 1954 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Sw) W(I.Bergman) | |
| InB15 | T:The Naked Night | 1955 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(T:Journey into Autumn) | |
| InB16 | T:Smiles of a Summer Night | 1955 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| InB17 | T:The Seventh Seal | 1956 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| InB18 | T:Wild Strawberries | 1957 | D:I.Bergman | PN:Allan Ekelund |
St:Svensk F.I. | bnw | Dram | H*** | Sweden | W(I.Bergman; AAN) C(Gunnar
Fisher) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB20 | T:Ansiktet | 1958 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | St:Svensk Filmindustri |
bnw | Fant | H*** | csd, Sweden; T(1810) | W(I.Bergman) C(Gunnar Fischer) | |
| InB21 | T:The Virgin Spring | 1959 | D:I.Bergman | PN:Allan Ekelund |
L:Sweden | bnw | Dram | AA, H* | | C(Nykvist) | |
| InB22 | T:The Devil's Eye | 1960 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | |
| InB23 | T:Through a Glass Darkly | 1961 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | AA777 | |
| InB24 | T:Winter Light | 1962 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) | |
| InB25 | T:Trystnaden | 1963 | D:I.Bergman | P: | St:Svensk
Filmindustri | bnw | Dram | H* | hotel | M(J.S. Bach) C(Nykvist) W(I.Bergman)
| |
| InB27 | T:Persona | 1965 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram,Romt | aw | nursing home, beach | C(Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB28 | T:Hour of the Wolf | 1968 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB29 | T:Shame | 1968 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | C(Nyquist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB31 | T:The Passion of Anna | 1968 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB32 | Tm:The Touch | 1971 | D:I.Bergman | PN:Owe Carlburg | St:ABC,
Cinematograph AB | \Ecol | Dram | H* | town, Sweden | R(R) | |
| InB33 | T:Cries and Whispers | 1972 | D:I.Bergman | PN: |
St:\Dtr{NWP | col | Dram | AA ? | | | |
| InB34 | T:Scenes from A Marriage | 1974 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | SU: |
prc | dram | aw | lc | Le(2.75h) C(Nykvist) | |
| InB35 | T:Face to Face | 1976 | D:I.Bergman | P:I.Bergman |
St:Cinematograph | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(I.Bergman) Inc(3.2M in US) | |
| InB37 | T:Autumn Sonata | 1978 | D:I.Bergman | PN: | St:Personafilm,
ITC | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Sweden | R(PG) C(Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
| InB41 | T:Fanny and Alexander | 1982 | D:I.Bergman | P:Jorn Donner |
St:AB Cinematograph | \Ecol | Dram | H** | theater, Uppsala, Sweden; T(1907) |
Seen(1982) C(Nykvist) Le(3h10min) | |
|
IBe | title | @1945 | D:Berry | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IBe4 | T:Casbah | 1948 | D:Berry | PN:Erik Charell | St:Universal |
bnw | Musc | H | | M(Harold Arlen; AAN) | |
| IBe10 | T:Don Juan | 1956 | D:Berry | PN: | L:\It | prc | Romt | -
H | | | |
| IBe16 | T:The Bad News Bears Go to Japan | 1978 | D:Berry | PN: |
SU: | | Comd | |
|
LLi | title | @1945 | D:Lindtberg | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LLi10 | T:The Last Chance | 1945 | D:Lindtberg | PN: | SL:\Sw |
prc | Advt | H[1] | mountains, Italy | Nt(best Swiss film) | |
|
MNo | title | @1945 | D:M.Nosseck | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MNo10 | T:Dillinger | 1945 | D:M.Nosseck | PN:Frank King, Maurice
King | St:Monogram | bnw | Susp | (H*) | W(Philip Yourdan; AAN) R(R) | |
|
PiG | title | @1945 | D:Germi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, many others) | |
|
---|
PiG10 | T:In the Name of the Law | 1949 | D:Germi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG20 | T:Man of Iron | 1956 | D:Germi | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| PiG30 | T:Maledotto Imbroglio | 1959 | D:Germi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG40 | T:Divorce Italian Style | 1961 | D:Germi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG50 | T:Seduced and Abandoned | 1963 | D:Germi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | Sicily, Italy | | |
| PiG60 | T:The Birds, the Bees and the Italians | 1965 | D:Germi | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PiG70 | T:Alfredo Alfredo | 1973 | D:Germi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RHa | title | @1945 | D:Hamer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RHa3 | T:It Always Rains on Sunday | 1947 | D:Hamer | PN:Henry
Cornelius | St:Ealing | bnw | Dram | H*** | London, England | W(Angus,
Macphail, Hamer) | |
| RHa4 | T:Kind Hearts and Coronets | 1949 | D:Hamer | PN:Michael Relph |
St:Ealing | bnw | Comd,Noir | F39, H*** | England | W(Hamer) | |
| RHa5 | T:The Spider and the Fly | 1949 | D:Hamer | PN:Maxwell Setton,
Aubrey Baring | St:GFD | bnw | Comd | H* | Paris, France; T(1913) |
W(Robert Westerby) M(Gerges Auric) | |
| RHa8 | T:Father Brown | 1954 | D:Hamer | PN:Vivian a. Cox |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | H*** | church, France | W(Hamer) | |
| RHa9 | T:To Paris With Love | 1955 | D:Hamer | PN:Anthony
Darnborough | S:GFD | \Tcol | Romt | H | Paris, France | | |
| RHa10 | T:The Scapegoat | 1959 | D:Hamer | PN:Dennis VanThal |
SMGM: | b-w | Dram | H* | France | B(Daphne duMaurier) W(Gore Vidal,
Hamer) | |
| RHa11 | T:School for Scoundrels | 1960 | D:Hamer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RRo | title | @1945 | D:Rossellini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, others) | |
|
---|
RRo1 | T:Open City | 1945 | D:Rossellini | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
| Rome, Italy; T(1944) | W(Sergio Amidei) | |
| RRo5 | T:Paisa | 1946 | D:Rossellini | PN: | St:OFI | prc | Docu |
H* | Italy,; T(1944) | W(Fellini, Rosselini, Sergio Amedei) | |
| RRo8 | T:The Miracle | 1948 | D:Rossellini | P:Rossellini | St:Tania |
bnw | H | csd, Italy | W(Tullio Pinelli, Fellini, Rosselini) Le(40m) | |
| RRo9 | T:Francesca, Giullare di Dio | 1949 | D:Rossellini | PN: | SU: |
bnw | BioP | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| RRo12 | T:Stromboli | 1949 | D:Rosselini | P:Rosselini | St:RKO |
bnw | Romt | H | town, Italy | W(Rosselini) Lang(\It) | |
| RRo15 | T:Europa | 1951 | D:Rossellini | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RRo16 | T:A Trip To Italy | 1953 | D:Rossellini | PN: | St:Titanus |
prc | Romt | French: 1/10 best ever | Naples, Italy | | |
| RRo18 | T:Fear | 1954 | D:Rossellini | PN: | St:Minerva | prc |
Dram | aw | town, Italy | | |
| RRo20 | T:General della Rovere | 1959 | D:Rosselini | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | Genoa; T(1943) | Lang(\It) | |
|
WlB | title | @1945 | D:Berke | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WlB10 | T:Dick Tracy | 1945 | D:Berke | PN:Herman Schlom |
St:RKO | bnw | Actn | H | lc | | |
| WlB12 | T:Jungle Jim | 1948 | D:Berke | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; 1/16) | |
| WlB14 | T:Treasure of Monte Christo | 1949 | D:Berke | PN:Lippert |
St:Screen Guild | bnw | Dram | H | S.F., CA | | |
| WlB17 | T:Zamba the Gorilla | 1951 | D:Berke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | | | Er(19xx) | |
| WlB20 | T:The Jungle | 1952 | D:Berke | PN:Lippert, Berke |
St:Lippert | bnw, sepia | S.F. | | ; T(BC) | Ser(Lost Continent; 2) | |
|
WRh | @1945 | D:Reisch | prods | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | notes | |
|
---|
WRh10 | T:Song of Scheherazade | 1945 | D:Reisch | P:Reisch |
S:Universal | : | prc | Romt | | | Er(19xx) | |
|
1946: Interesting Post-War Movies, after 1946
AxJ | title | @1946 | D:A.Joffe |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AxJ6 | T:Du Rififi chez les Femmes | 1959 | D:A.Joffe | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DuN | title | @1946 | D:D.Nichols | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first , all) | |
|
---|
DuN1 | T:Sister Kenney | 1946 | D:D.Nichols | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(D.Nichols) | |
| DuN2 | T:Mourning Becomes Electra | 1947 | D:D.Nichols | P:D.Nichols |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | USA,; T(1760) | W(D.Nichols) B(Eugene ONeil,
Euripedes) Le(3h) | |
|
GLm | title | @1946 | D:Lampin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GLm10 | T:The Idiot | 1946 | D:Lampin | PN: | SU: | prc | Romt |
aw | lc | B(Dostoyevski) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
HaC | title | @1946 | D:Clurman | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
HaC10 | T:Deadline at Dawn | 1946 | D:Clurman | PU: | SU: | prc |
CR | | NYC, NY | B(Woolrich) W(Clifford Odets) | |
|
IMo | title | @1946 | D:Moon | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
IMo10 | T:God of Creation | 1946 | D:Moon | PU: | SU: | prc | ScFi,
religious | | | Note(Moody Bible Institute of Science, supported by U.S. Air Force
[56]) | |
|
ISt | title | @1946 | D:J.Sturges | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ISt9 | Tm:The Sin of Harold Diddlebock | 1947 | D:DrF{Preston Sturges |
P:H.Hughes | prc | CTxx | aw | W(Preston Sturges) | lc | Er(D Preston) |
| ISt10 | Tm:Unfaithfully Yours | 1948 | D:J.Sturges | P:Sturges | St:Fox |
bnw | Comd | H** | lc | R(PG) W(Sturges) | |
| ISt11 | T:The Sign of the Ram | 1948 | D:J.Sturges | PN:Irving
Cummings~jr. | St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H | lc | W(Charles Bennett) | |
| ISt20 | T:Bad Day at Black Rock | 1954 | D:J.Sturges | PN: | SU: |
prc | West | aw | lc | | |
| ISt24 | T:Gunfight at the OK Corral | 1957 | D:J.Sturges | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | West,BioP | H** | West; T(1881) | M(Tiomkin) | |
| ISt26 | T:The Old Man and the Sea | 1958 | D:J.Sturges | PN: | SU: |
| Dram | | boat, Gulf of Mexico | B(Hemingway) M(Tiomkin; AA) | |
| ISt29 | T:The Magnificent Seven | 1960 | D:J.Sturges | P:J.Sturges |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H** | village, Mexico | C(Charles Lang~jr.) M(Elmer
Bernstein; AAN) | |
| ISt30 | T:By Love Possessed | 1961 | D:J.Sturges | P:Walter Mirisch |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | MA | Nt(first inflight movie shown, TWA) | |
| ISt31 | T:Sergeants Three | 1961 | D:J.Sturges | PN:Frank Sinatra |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
| ISt33 | T:The Great Escape | 1963 | D:J.Sturges | P:J.Sturges | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Advt | H** | prison camp, Germany; T(1944) | Le(3h) | |
| ISt36 | Tm:Marooned | 1969 | D:J.Sturges | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(Mayo Simon) | |
| ISt38 | Tm:Joe Kidd | 1972 | D:JSturges | PN:Sidney Beckerman |
St:Universal, malpaso | \Tcol | West | H | West | R(PG) | |
| ISt40 | Tm:Chino | 1975 | D:J.Sturges | P:deLaurentiis | SU: | col |
West | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| ISt42 | T:The Eagle Has Landed | 1977 | D:J.Sturges | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JLM | title | @1946 | D:J.Mankiewicz |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JLM2 | T:Dragonwyk | 1946 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox |
bnw | Romt | H* | csd, NY; T(1940) | M(A.Newman) B(Anya Seton) | |
| JLM3 | T:The Ghost and Mrs.~ Muir | 1947 | D:J.Mankiewicz | PN:Fred
Kohlmar | St:Fox | bnw | Romt | aw | coast, England | C(Charles Lang)
M(Herrmann) W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| JLM5 | T:Escape | 1948 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:Perlberg | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | Dartmoor, England | W(J.Mankiewicz) B(John Galsworthy) | |
| JLM6 | T:A Letter to Three Wives | 1949 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:S.C.Siegel |
St:Fox | bnw | Romt,Dram | AA dir, AAN, H** | csd; subburb | W(J.Mankiewicz;
AA) | |
| JLM8 | T:House of Strangers | 1949 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:S.C.Siegel |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H** | | VT() Seen(3Mar1989) | |
| JLM9 | T:All About Eve | 1950 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | AA, AA dir, H*** | theater, NYC, NY | W(J.Mankiewicz;
AA) C(Krasner; AAN) M(A.Newman; AAN) | |
| JLM10 | T:No Way Out | 1950 | D:J.Mankiewicz | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | city, US | | |
| JLM12 | T:Julius Ceasar | 1953 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:John Houseman |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | AAN, H** | | W(J.Mankiewicz) C(Joseph Rutenberg;
AAN) M(Rosza; AAN) | |
| JLM13 | T:The Barefoot Contessa | 1954 | D:J.Mankiewicz | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | Madrid, Spain; Hollywood, CA | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM14 | T:Guys and Dolls | 1953 | D:J.Mankiewicz | PN: | SU: |
prc | Musc | aw | lc | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM15 | T:The Quiet American | 1957 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:J.Mankiewicz |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM16 | T:Suddenly, Last Summer | 1958 | D:J.Mankiewicz | PN:Sam
Spiegel | St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H* | beach | B(Tennessee~Williams)
W(Tennessee~Williams, J.Mankiewicz, Gore Vidal) | |
| JLM17 | T:Cleopatra | 1963 | D:J.Mankiewicz | P:Wanger | St:Cinecitta,
Pinewood, SD:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H[8] | Egypt; Rome, Italy; T(100BC) |
C(Leon Shamroy; AA) V(:Special Effects Costumes Set Design; AA) Nt(most expensive movie:
40M) W(J.Mankiewicz) | |
| JLM20 | T:Sleuth | 1972 | D:J.Mankiewicz | PN:Morton Gottlieb |
St:Palomar | col | Susp | H** AANdir | lc | R(PG) M(John Addison; AAN) | |
|
KeA | title | @1946 | D:Annakin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KeA10 | T:Hotel Sahara | 1951 | D:Anakin | PN:George H. Brown |
St:GFD | bnw | Advt | H* | desert, North Africa | W(George H. Brown)
Seen(1951) | |
| KeA19 | T:Three Men in a Boat | 1956 | D:Anakin | P:Clayton |
St:Romulus | \Ecol\CS | Comd | H | | B(Jerome K. Jerome) | |
| KeA23 | T:Swiss Family Robinson | 1960 | D:Annakin | PN:Bill Anderson,
Basil Keys | St:Disney | \Tcol | Advt | H* | treehouse, island, Pacific | |
| KeA25 | T:Very Important Person | 1961 | D:Annakin | PN:Julian Wintle,
Leslie Parkyn | St:Rank | bnw | Susp | H** | Germany; T(1943) | | |
| KeA26 | T:The Longest Day | 1962 | D:Annakin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | Normandy, France; T(1944) | Le(3h) | |
| KeA29 | T:The Informers | 1963 | D:Annakin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KeA30 | T:The Fast Lady | 1963 | D:Annakin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KeA31 | T:Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines | 1964 |
D:Annakin | PN:Stan Marguilies, Jack Davies | St:Fox | \Tcol \AO | Advt |
H** | London, England; Channel; T(1910) | W(Jack Davies, Annakin; AAN)
Seen(21Nov1997) | |
| KeA32 | T:Battle of the Bulge | 1965 | D:Annakin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| KeA34 | T:Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies | 1969 |
D:Anakin | PN:Annakin, Basil Keys | St:Paramount, deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Advt |
H | Monte Carlo | W(Jack Davies, Annakin) | |
| KeA36 | T:Call of the Wild | 1972 | D:Annakin | PN:Harry Alan Towers |
St:Massfilms | \Ecol | Advt | H | | R(PG) B(Jack London) | |
| KeA38 | T:Fifth Musketeer | 1978 | D:Annakin | PN:Ted Richmond |
St:Sacha-Wien | \Ecol | Advt | H | France | R(PG) W(David Ambrose) | |
| KeA43 | T:The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking | 1988 | D:Annakin |
PN:Adahm, Mehlman, Moshy | St:Svenska Filmindustri, Columbia | col | Advt | |
Scandanavia | W(Annakin) B(Astrid Lindgren) | |
|
LZa | title | @1946 | D:Zampa | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LZa10 | T:To Live in Peace | 1946 | D:Zampa | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LZa20 | T:City on Trial | 1952 | D:Zampa | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LZa25 | T:The Woman of Rome | 1954 | D:Zampa | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MxS | title | @1946 | D:Shane | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
MxS5 | T:Fear in the Night | 1946 | D:Shane | PN: | SU: | Susp |
Ctxx | aw | New Orleans, LAlc | W(Shane) B(Woolrich) | |
| MxS10 | T:The Naked Street | 1955 | D:Shane | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Shane) | |
| MxS12 | T:Nightmare | 1956 | D:Shane | PN: | SU: | bnw | Susp |
aw | prison, New Orleans, LA | W(Shane) B(Woolrich) M(;jazz) | |
|
PUs | title | @1946 | D:Ustinov | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PUs1 | T:School for Secrets | 1946 | D:Ustinov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PUs2 | T:Vice Versa | 1948 | D:Ustinov | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| PUs3 | T:Private Angelo | 1949 | D:Ustinov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PUs4 | T:Romanoff and Juliet | 1961 | D:Ustinov | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | |
| PUs5 | Tm:Billy Budd | 1962 | D:Ustinov | PN:A.Ronald Lubin | St:Anglo-
Allied | bnw \CS | Dram | H* | lc | B(Herman Melville) | |
| PUs6 | T:Lady L. | 1965 | D:Ustinov | PN:Carlo Ponti | St:Concordia,
MGM | \Ecol | Romt | H | Paris, France | | |
| PUs7 | T:Hammersmith is Out | 1972 | D:Ustinov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RcF | title | @1946 | D:Freda | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RcF10 | T:Les Mis\'erables | 1946 | D:Freda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Nt(Mis \#8) | |
| RcF20 | T:Theodora, Slave Express | 1954 | D:Freda | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcF30 | T:The Terror of Dr.~Hitchcock | 1962 | D:Freda | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcF34 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1962 | D:Freda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| RcF40 | T:Coplan FX 18 Casse Tout | 1965 | D:Freda | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RiF | title | @1946 | D:R.Fleischer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RiF4 | T:So This is New York | 1952 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | | NYC, NY; T(1925) | B(Ring Lardner) W(Carl Foreman) | |
| RiF10 | T:The Narrow Margin | 1951 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Stanley Rubin |
St:RKO | bnw | Susp | H*** | train, US | B(Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard;
AAN) C(George E. Diskant) | |
| RiF11 | T:The Happy Time | 1952 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF13 | T:Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea | 1954 | D:R.Fleischer |
P: | St:Disney | \Tcol,\Cscope | ScFi | H** | submarine, ocean; T(1886) |
B(Jules Verne) R(G) | |
| RiF15 | T:The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing | 1955 | D:R.Fleischer |
P:Brackett | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | BioP | H* | NYC, NY; T(1900) | M(Bach:
Toccata in D-minor) | |
| RiF18 | T:The Vikings | 1957 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Jerry Bresler |
St:U.A. | \Tramal | Hist, Dram | H*** | Norway; Britain; T(600) |
Seen(2Feb1995) | |
| RiF20 | T:Compulsion | 1957 | D:R.Fleischer | P:R.Zanuck | St:Fox |
bnw \CS | BioP | H** | Chicago, IL; T(1924) | B(Meyer Levin) | |
| RiF21 | T:Crack in the Mirror | 1960 | D:R.Fleischer | P:D.F.Zanuck |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
| RiF22 | T:Barrabas | 1962 | D:R.Fleischer | P:deLaurentiis |
St:Columbia | \TR | Epic | H* | Rome, Italy | Nt(contains real eclipse, filmed in
Nice) | |
| RiF24 | Tm:Fantastic Voyage | 1966 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Saul David |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | ScFi | H* | inside a human body | C(E.Laszlo; AAN)
V(Dale Hennessey; AA) | |
| RiF25 | Tm:Doctor Doolittle | 1967 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Arthur P. Jacobs |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | AAN, H | | R(G) M(Lionel Newman, Alex Courage;
AA) C(Surtees; AAN) | |
| RiF26 | T:The Boston Strangler | 1968 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF27 | T:Che! | 1969 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RiF28 | T:Tora! Tora! Tora! | 1970 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Elmo Williams |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram.Docu | | Pearl Harbor, HW | CoD(Toshio Masuda, Kinji
Fuksaka) R(G) | |
| RiF30 | T:The Last Run | 1971 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Carter deHaven |
St:MGM | prc | Actn | aw | csd, Spain | C(Nykvist) | |
| RiF33 | Tm:Soylent Green | 1973 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Walter Seltzer, Russell
Thatcher | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | H* | NYC, NY; T(2022) | R(PG) B(Harry
Harrison) Seen(1988) | |
| RiF35 | T:Mr.~Majestyk | 1974 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Walter Mirisch |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Actn | H* | csd,CO | B(Elmore Leonard) R(PG) | |
| RiF36 | Tm:Mandingo | 1975 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Peter Herald |
St:deLaurenttis | \Tcol | Dram | H | csd, LA | R(R) B(Kyle Onstott) | |
| RiF39 | T:Crossed Swords | 1978 | D:R.Fleischer | PN:Pierre Spengler |
St:Warners | \Pan | Romt | | | B(Mark Twain) | |
| RiF41 | T:The Jazz Singer | 1980 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiF42 | Tm:The New Centurions | 1980 | D:R. Fleischer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Sterling Silliphant) Er(19xx?) | |
| RiF47 | Tm:Amityville | 1983 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: | 3D
Arrivision | | | | R(PG) | |
| RiF48 | Tm:Tough Enough | 1983 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | CG* | TX; Detroit, MI | R(PG) | |
| RiF52 | T:Conan the Destroyer | 1984 | D:R.Fleischer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
RMo | title | @1946 | D:Montgomery |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RMo1 | T:The Lady in The Lake | 1946 | D:Montgomery | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMo2 | T:Ride the Pink Horse | 1947 | D:Montgomery | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMo3 | T:Once More My Darling | 1946 | D:Montgomery | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WGo | title | @1946 | D:Goldbeck | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WGo10 | T:Love Laughs at Andy Hardy | 1946 | D:Goldbeck | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy, 15) | |
|
WS | title | @1946 | D:W.Staudte | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WS1 | T:Die M\"order sind unter uns | 1946 | D:W.Staudte | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WS5 | T:Die Dreigroschenoper | 1963 | D:W.Staudte | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1947: Interesting Post War Movies, after 1947
AlT | title | @1947 | D:Travers | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlT10 | T:Dual Alibi | 1947 | D:Travers | PN:Louis H. Jackson | St:British
National | bnw | Dram | H | circus, England | | |
|
BrW | title | @1947 | D:Windust | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
BrW5 | T:June Bride | 1949 | D:Windust | PN: | SU: | | Romt |
| town, Indiana | |
| BrW8 | T:Pretty Baby | 1951 | D:Windust | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BrW10 | T:The Enforcer | 1951 | D:Windust | PN:Milton Sperling |
St:United States Pictures | | | H*** | | C(Burks) | |
| BrW16 | T:The Pied Piper of Hamelin | 1957 | D:Windust | PN: | SU: |
prc | Fant | aw | lc | B(Brothers Grimm) | |
| BrW100 | T:The Avon Emeralds | 1959 | D:Windust | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | hotel, London, England;
mansion, Nice, France | TV(22Mar1959) Le(30m)Seen(14Dec1990). 3Jan1992 VT(N:HR3)
| |
| BrW101 | T:Cheap is Cheap | 1959 | D:Almond | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(5Apr1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3)
Seen(19Dec1990) | |
|
DHa | title | @1947 | D:Hartman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DHa1 | T:It Had To Be You | 1947 | D:Hartman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DHa2 | T:Every Girl Should Be Married | 1947 | D:Hartman | P:Hartman,
Schary | St:RKO | bnw | Romt | H | | W(Hartman) Seen(24Nov1989) | |
| DHa3 | T:Mr.~Imperium | 1947 | D:Hartman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DHa7 | T:Mr. Imperium | 1951 | D:Hartman | PN:Edwin H. Knopf |
S:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H | Hollywood, CA | W(Edwin H. Knopf. Hartman)
M(Harold Arlen, Bronislau Kaper) | |
|
GSK | title | @1947 | D:G.S.Kaufman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(only) | |
|
---|
GSK1 | T:The Senator was Indiscreet | 1947 | D:G.S.Kaufman |
P:Nunally~J. | SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Charles MacArthur) | |
|
JaH | title | @1947 | D:J.Hill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
JaH8 | T:Giuseppina | 1961 | D:J.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
AA | | W(J.Hill) | |
| JaH16 | T:A Study in Terror | 1965 | D:J.Hill | PN: | SU: | | Susp
| |
| JaH20 | T:Born Free | 1966 | D:J.Hill | PN:Carl Foreman | St:Columbia |
\Tcol \Pan | | H** | Kenya | M(John Barry;AA) | |
| JaH22 | T:Captain Nemo and the Underwater City | 1969 | D:J.Hill | PN:Steven
pallos, Bertram Ostrer | St:MGM, Omnis | \Mcol | Advt | H | submarine, ocean,
Atlantic; Atlantis | | |
| JaH24 | T:Black Beauty | 1971 | D:J.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
JEG | title | @1947 | D:J.E.Grant | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JEG10 | Tm:Angel and the Badman | 1947 | D:J.E.Grant | PN:John Wayne |
St{republic | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LGt | title | @1947 | D:L.Gilbert |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LGt10 | T:Albert RN | 1953 | D:L.Gilbert | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LGt12 | T:The Good Die Young | 1954 | D:L.Gilbert | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LGt14 | T:Reach for the Sky | 1956 | D:L.Gilbert | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LGt19 | T:Sink the Bismarck | 1960 | D:L.Gilbert | PN:John Brabourne |
St:Fox | bnw \CS | Actn | H** | sea; England; T(1941) | | |
| LGt23 | T:Alfie | 1966 | D:L.Gilbert | P:L.Gilbert | St:Paramount |
\TS | Romt,Porn | H** AAN | England | Ser(Alfie, 1) W(Bill Naughton; AAN)
M(Sonny Rollins; AAN) Cost(500K) | |
| LGt25 | T:You Only Live Twice | 1967 | D:L.Gilbert | P:Cubby | SU: |
\Tcol | Advt | | island, Japan, Pacific | B(Ian V.Fleming) B(Roald Dahl)
V(Ken~Adams) Ser(Bond; 5) R(PG) | |
| LGt31 | T:The Spy Who Loved Me | 1977 | D:L.Gilbert | P:Cubby |
St:U.A. | \Ecol | Advt | H | Rio deJaneiro, Egypt | Seen(1987) B(Ian V.Fleming)
M(Marvin Hamlich; AAN) W(Richard Maibaum `not at all like the book') C(Claude
Renoir)Ser(Bond; 11) R(PG) V(Ken~Adam) VT(N:JB4) | |
| LGt32 | T:Moonraker | 1979 | D:L.Gilbert | P:Cubby | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Advt | H | space | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 12) R(PG) VT(N:JB4)
V(Ken~Adam) | |
| LGt33 | T:Educating Rita | 1983 | D:L.Gilbert | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Willy Russell) | |
| LGt40 | T:Shirley Valentine | 1989 | D:L.Gilbert | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | Greece | W(Willy Russell) | |
| LGt45 | T:Stepping Out | 1991 | D:L.Gilbert | PN: | SU: | |
Musc,Comd | | Buufalo,NY | | |
|
NR | title | @1947 | D:N.Ray |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NR1 | T:They Live By Night | 1947 | D:N.Ray | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | H* | csd,USA | |
| NR2 | T:A Woman's Secret | 1949 | D:N.Ray | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | | |
| NR1 | T:They Live By Night | 1947 | D:N.Ray | PN: | St:RKO |
bnw | Dram | H* | csd,USA | |
| NR4 | T:Born to Be Bad | 1950 | D:N.Ray | PN:Robert Sparks |
St:RKO | bnwc | Dram | H | | Seen(22Nov1989) B(Edith Sommer: All Kneeling)
| |
| NR5 | T:In a Lonely Place | 1950 | D:N.Ray | PN:Robert Lord |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H* | LA, CA | W(Andrew Solt, Edmund H. North)
B(Dorothy B. Hughes) | |
| NR6 | T:Flying Leathernecks | 1951 | D:N.Ray | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NR7 | T:On Dangerous Ground | 1951 | D:N.Ray | PN:John Houseman |
St:FimMakers, RKO | bnw | Noir | H | NYC, NY | | |
| NR8 | Tm:The Lusty Men | 1952 | D:N.Ray | PN:Jerry Wald | St:RKO |
bnw | West | H* | lc | | |
| NR10 | T:Johnny Guitar | 1953 | D:N.Ray | P:N.Ray | St:Republic |
\Trucolor | West | H* | saloon, AZ | Ty(`homoerotic') | |
| NR11 | T:Rebel Without a Cause | 1955 | D:N.Ray | PN:David Weisbart |
St:Warners | \Wcol | Dram | H** | lc | B(N.Ray; AAN) | |
| NR14 | T:Party Girl | 1961 | D:N.Ray | PN: | St:MGM | col |
Noir | aw | lc | | |
| NR19 | T:King of Kings | 1961 | D:N.Ray | PN:Samuel Bronston |
St:MGM | \Trama | BioP | H* | Palestine | M(Rosza) | |
| NR20 | T:55 Days at Peking | 1961 | D:N.Ray | PN:Samuel Bronston |
L:Us, Spain | \TR | Dram | H* | China | M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
|
RoN | title | @1947 | D:Neame |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoN3 | T:The Card | 1952 | D:Neame | P:Neame | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoN4 | T:The Million Pound Note | 1953 | D:Neame | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoN5 | T:The Man Who Never Was | 1956 | D:Neame | PN:Andr\'e
Hakim | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | BioP | H** | London, England; Gibraltar |
Seen(17Feb1989) VT() | |
| RoN8 | T:The Horse's Mouth | 1959 | D:Neame | PN:John Bryan |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | | RFP,H* | | W(Alec Guiness; AAN) | |
| RoN9 | T:Tunes of Glory | 1960 | D:Neame | PN:Albert Fennell | S:UA |
\Tcol | Dram | H** | military, Svotland | C(Arthur Ibbetson) | |
| RoN16 | T:The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie | 1968 | D:Neame | PN: |
SU: | | Romt | | school, Edinburgh, Scotland | |
| RoN17 | T:Scrooge | 1970 | D:Neame | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | B(Dickens) | |
| RoN18 | T:The Poseidon Adventure | 1972 | D:Neame | P:I.Allen |
St:Fox | col | Actn | aw | liner, Atlantic Ocean | M(John~Williams) | |
| RoN22 | Tm:The Odessa File | 1974 | D:Neame | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Kenneth Ross, George Markstein) B(Frederick Forsythe) | |
| RoN28 | T:Meteor | 1979 | D:Neame | PN:Sandy Howard,Gabriel Katzka |
St:AI | \Mlab | ScFi | H | government offices, mil.inst., USA | R(PG) | |
| RoN30 | Tm:Hopscotch | 1980 | D:Neame | PN:Otto Plaschkes |
St:Avco | \Mlab | Advt | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| RoN32 | Tm:First Monday in October | 1981 | D:Neame | PN:Paul Heller,
Martha Scott | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Comd | H | Washington, DC | R(R)
| |
|
RoR | title | @1947 | D:Rossen |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoR1 | T:Body and Soul | 1947 | D:Rossen | PN:Bob Roberts |
St:Enterprise | bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Abraham Polonsky; AAN) | |
| RoR2 | T:All the King's Men | 1949 | D:Rossen | P:Rossen |
St:Columbia | bnw | BioP | AA, AAN dir | LA | W(Rossen; AAN) | |
| RoR3 | T:The Brave Bulls | 1950 | D:Rossen | PN: | St:Rossen | |
| RoR4 | T:Mambo | 1954 | D:Rossen | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Rossen) | |
| RoR5 | T:Alexander the Great | 1956 | D:Rossen | P:Rossen | St:U.A. |
\Tcol\CS | Epic,BioP | H* | Greece; Persia | W(Rossen) Seen(3Apr1990) Le(135min)
| |
| RoR6 | T:Island in the Sun | 1957 | D:Rossen | P:D.F.Zanuck | St:Fox |
\Tcol \CS | Romt | H* | West Indies | |
| RoR8 | T:The Hustler | 1961 | D:Rossen | P:Rossen | St:Fox | bnw,
\Cscope | Dram | AAN, Z* | pool hall, St.Paul, MN | B(Walter Tevis) W(Rossen,
Sidney Carroll) | |
| RoR10 | T:Lilith | 1964 | D:Rossen | PN: | St:Rossen | | | |
| W(Rossen) | |
| RoR25 | Tm:They Came to Cordura | 1980 | D:Rossen | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Ivan Moffet) Er(19xx?) | |
|
GdS | title | @1947 | D:DeSantis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
film | title Melville JPM @1947
|
---|
JPM5 | T:Les Enfants Terribles | 1948 | D:Melville | P:Melville | SU: |
bnw | Dram | H* | Pigalle, Paris, France | W(Melville) B(Cocteau) M(Bach, Vivaldi)
CoD(Cocteau) C(Henri Decae) | |
| JPM10 | T:Bob Le Flambeur | 1955 | D:Melville | PN: | SU: | |
Susp | | | C(Henri Decae) | |
| JPM15 | T:Leon Morin Priest | 1961 | D:Melville | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JPM20 | T:The Samurai | 1967 | D:Melville | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JPM25 | T:Dirty Money | 1972 | D:Melville | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
TFi | title | @1947 | D:DeSantis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
GdS2 | T:Bitter Rice | 1949 | D:DeSantis | P:DeLaurentiis | St:Lux |
bnw | Dram | H* | | W(Carlo Lizzani, al.; AAN) | |
| GdS4 | T:Rome 11 O'Clock | 1952 | D:DeSantis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
Tfi | title | @1949 | D:Fisher | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
TFi3 | T:Marry Me | 1949 | D:Fisher | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| TFi8 | T:The Curse of Frankenstein | 1957 | D:Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds |
St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | | | | |
| TFi9 | T:Dracula | 1958 | D:Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds | St:Hammer,
Warner | \Tcol | Horr | H*** | Sweden | Seen(30Sep1990)) W(Jimmy Sangster)
C(Jack Asher) M(James Bernard) V(Bernard Robinson) B(Bram Stoker | |
| TFi10 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1958 | D:Fisher |
P:Hinds,Hammer | St:U.A. | bnw | Susp | H* | | | |
| TFi11 | T:Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace | 1962 | D:Fisher | P: |
St:Screen Gems L:\Ge | col | | CoD(Frank Witherstein) W(Frank Siodmak) Ser(Sherlock
Holmes) | |
| TFi12 | T:The Mummy | 1959 | D:Fisher | PN:Michael Carreras |
St:Hammer, UI | col | Horr | | Egypt; T(1900) | B(Gaston Leroux) | |
| TFi15 | T:Brides of Dracula | 1960 | D:Fisher | PN:Anthony Hinds |
St:Hammer, UI | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+1) | |
| TFi20 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1962 | D:Fisher | PN:Anthony
Hinds | St:Hammer, UI | \Ecol | Horr | H | Paris, France | B(Gaston Leroux)
| |
| TFi24 | T:The Gorgon | 1964 | D:Fisher | PN:Anthony Nelson Keys |
St:Hammer | \Tcol | Horr | H* | |
| TFi30 | T:Dracula, Prince of Darkness | 1965 | D:Fisher | P:Hinds, Anthony
NelsonKeys | St:Hammer, UI | col | Horr | | Karpathian mountains,
Transsylvania | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+2) Er(st UI-> fox) | |
| TFi33 | T:Frankenstein Created Woman | 1967 | D:Fisher | P:Anthony
NelsonKeys | St:Hammer, Fox | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+3)
W(Hinds) | |
| TFi35 | T:Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed | 1969 | D:Fisher | PN:Anthony
NelsonKeys | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+4)
W(Bert Batt) | |
| TFi40 | T:Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell | 1973 | D:Fisher | PN:Roy
Skeggs | St:Hammer, Paramount | col | Horr | | | Ser(Dracula; TFi9+5) | |
|
1948: Interesting Post War Movies, after 1948
APo | title | @1948 | D:Polonsky | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
APo10 | T:Force of Evil | 1948 | D:Polonsky | PN:Bob Roberts |
St:MGM | bnw | Susp | H*** | | C(George~Barnes) W(Polonsky) B(Ira Wolfert:
Tuckers' People) | |
| APo40 | T:Rosemary's Baby | 1968 | D:Polonsky | PN: | SU: | |
Horr | | | | |
| APo43 | T:Tell Them Willie Boy is Here | 1969 | D:Polonsky | PN:Philip A.
Waxman | St:Universal | \Tcol | West | | lc | R(PG) W(Polonsky) | |
|
BeK | title | @1948 | D:Knowles | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BeK10 | Tm:Easy Money | 1948 | D:Knowles | PN:A.Frank Bundy |
St:GFD Gainsborough | bnw | Dram | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
|
CTB | title | @1948 | D:Barton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CTB10 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein | 1948 | D:Barton |
P:Robert~Arthur | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | F23, H**,CG*** | lc | W(John
Grant, al.) | |
| CTB15 | T:Africa Screams | 1949 | D:Barton | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | Ser(A+C; 24) | |
| CTB16 | T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff | 1949 |
D:Barton | P:Robert~Arthur | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | hotel, csd;
cavern | W(John Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 25) | |
| CTB25 | T:The Shaggy Dog | 1959 | D:Barton | P:Bill~Walsh |
St:Disney | bnw | Advt | H* | | R(G) | |
|
GoP | title | @1948 | D:Parry |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GoP5 | T:Bond Street | 1948 | D:Parry | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GoP12 | T:Tom Brown's Schooldays | 1950 | D:Parry | PN:Gene Towne,
Graham Baker | St:RKO | bnw | Dram | H | Rugby, England | |
| GoP15 | T:Innocents in Paris | 1952 | D:Parry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GoP25 | T:Tread Softly, Stranger | 1958 | D:Parry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HCs | title | @1948 | D:Cornelius |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HCs1 | T:Passport to Pimlico | 1948 | D:Cornelius | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | Pimlico, England | B(T.E.B. Clarke) M(Georges Auric) | |
| HCs2 | T:The Galloping Major | 1951 | D:Cornelius | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Cornelius) | |
| HCs3 | T:Genevieve | 1953 | D:Cornelius | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | roads, London, England; Brighton, England | | |
| HCs4 | T:I am a Camera | 1955 | D:Cornelius | PN:Jack Clayton |
St:Romulus | bnw | BioP | H | | B(Christopher Isherwood, John van Druten) | |
| HCs5 | T:Next to No Time | 1957 | D:Cornelius | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HCs6 | T:Law and Disorder | 1958 | D:Cornelius | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IGg | title | @1948 | D:Gage | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IGg10 | T:The Velvet Touch | 1948 | D:Gage | PN:Frederick Brisson |
St:RKO | bnw | Dram,CnR | H* | Hollywood, CA | | |
|
JLo | title | @1948 | D:Losey |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JLo3 | T:The Prowler | 1950 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLo4 | T:M | 1951 | D:Losey | PN:Seymour Nebenzal | St:Columbia |
bnw | Dram,Susp | H* | LA, CA | M(Grieg: Peer Gynt) | |
| JLo8 | T:The Intimate Stranger | 1956 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo11 | T:Blind Date | 1960 | D:Losey | PN:David Deutsch | St:Rank |
bnw | Susp | H* | lc | R(R) ER(1983) | |
| JLo13 | T:The Damned | 1961 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLo14 | T:Eva | 1962 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw |
lc | | |
| JLo15 | T:The Sevant | 1963 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLo17 | T:Modesty Blaise | 1966 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc |
Cnr | aw | lc | | |
| JLo18 | T:Accident | 1967 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLo22 | T:The Assination of Trotsky | 1972 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLo23 | T:A Doll's House | 1973 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | B(Henrik Ibsen) | |
| JLo24 | T:Galileo | 1974 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLo25 | Tm:Romantic Englishwoman | 1975 | D:Losey | PN:Daniel M.
Angel | St:Dial | \Ecol | Romt | H* | Baden Baden, Germany | R(R)
W(Stoppard) B(Thomas Wiseman) | |
| JLo26 | T:Mr.~Klein | 1977 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JLo27 | T:Don Giovanni | 1979 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | aw | lc | M(Mozart) Lang{\It | |
| JLo35 | T:The Trout | 1982 | D:Losey | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLo30 | Tm:Steel | 1980 | D:Losey | PN:Lee Majors | St:Columbia |
\Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
JPL | title | @1948 | D:LeChanois | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JPL10 | T:L'Ecole Buissoni\`ere | 1948 | D:LeChanois | P: |
St:UGC,CGCF | bnw | Comd | H* | village, France | W(LeChanois, Elise Freinet)
| |
|
JqA | title | @1948 | D:Audry | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JqA10 | T:Gigi | 1948 | D:Audry | PN:Claude Dolbert | St:Codo
Cinema | bnw | Romt | H* | Paris, France | |
| JqA20 | T:Olivia | 1951 | D:Audry | PN: | SU: | prc | | |
lc | | |
| JqA30 | T:Mitsou | 1957 | D:Audry | PN: | SU: | prc | | |
lc | | |
| JqA40 | T:Soledad | 1966 | D:Audry | PN: | SU: | prc | | |
lc | | |
|
LCs | title | @1948 | D:L.Collins | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LCs10 | T:Jungle Goddess | 1948 | D:L.Collins | PN:William Stephens |
St:Lippert | bnw | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
LRF | title | @1948 | D:L.R.Foster |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LRF10 | T:Manhandled | 1949 | D:L.R.Foster | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(L.R.Foster) | |
| LRF15 | T:Hong Kong | 1951 | D:L.R.Foster | PN: | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Advt | H | Hong kong | | |
| LRF20 | T:Tropic Zone | 1953 | D:L.R.Foster | PN: | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Dram | H | | W(L.R.Foster) | |
| LRF25 | T:The Bold and the Brave | 1956 | D:L.R.Foster | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LRF30 | T:Tonka | 1958 | D:L.R.Foster | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(L.R.Foster) | |
|
RaT | title | @1948 | D:R.Thomas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RaT1 | T:Helter Skelter | 1948 | D:R.Thomas | PN:Anthony Darnborough |
St:GFD | bnw | Comd | H | BBC, radio studio, England | | |
| RaT9 | T:Appointment with Venus | 1948 | D:R.Thomas | P:B.Box |
St:Warners | \Tcol | comd,Actn | H** | Channel Islands, North Sea | | |
| RaT14 | T:Doctor in The House | 1954 | D:R.Thomas | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT16 | T:Doctor at Sea | 1955 | D:R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Rank |
\Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RaT20 | T:Campbell's Kingdom | 1957 | D:R.Thomas | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT21 | Tm:Doctor At Large | 1957 | D:R.Thomas | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT22 | T:A Tale of Two Cities | 1957 | D:R.Thomas | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RaT26 | T:The Thirty-nine Steps | 1959 | D:R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Rank,
Fox | \Ecol | | H | | | W(Frank Harvey) | |
| RaT30 | T:A Pair of Briefs | 1961 | D:R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:Rank |
bnw | Comd | H | courtroom, England | | |
| RaT36 | T:Deadlier Than the Male | 1966 | D:R.Thomas | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Bulldog, 23) | |
| RaT38 | T:Some Girls Do | 1968 | D:R.Thomas | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Bulldog, 23) | |
| RaT42 | T:Percy | 1971 | D:R.Thomas | P:B.Box | St:MGM | col |
Comd | | | | W(Hugh Leonard) | |
| RaT46 | T:It's not the Size That Counts | 1975 | D:R.Thomas | P:B.Box |
St:Joseph Brenner | col | Comd | | | | W(Sid Colin) R(R) | |
|
RdM | title | @1948 | D:Mate | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RdM8 | T:The Dark Past | 1948 | D:Mate | PN:Buddy Adler |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H** | | |
| RdM10 | T:D.O.A. | 1949 | D:Mate | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Noir,Myst | | Blanning, CA | C(E.Laszlo) | |
| RdM18 | T:Second Chance | 1953 | D:Mate | PN:Edmung Grainger |
St:RKO | \Tcol | Dram | | SouthAmerica | |
| RdM20 | T:Miracle in the Rain | 1954 | D:Mate | PN:Frank P. Rosenberg |
St:Warners | bnw | Romt | H** | church, NYC, NY | W(Ben Hecht) C(Russell
Metty) M(Waxman)|
| RdM30 | T:The 300 Spartans | 1962 | D:Mate | PN:Mate, George
StGeorge | St:Fox | \DELuxe,\CS | Epic | H* | Greece; T(480BC) | M(Manos
Hadjokakis)|
|
SIC | title | @1948 | D:Clowes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SIC10 | T:No Orchids for Miss Blandish | 1948 | D:Clowes | PN:A.R.
Shipman, Oswald Mitchell | St:Renown | bnw | Actn | H | | B(Hadley Chase)
Nt(Hilariously awful, one of the worst films ever made) | |
|
TYg | title | @1948 | D:T.Young | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TYg2 | T:One Night With You | 1948 | D:T.Young | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| TYg8 | T:Safari | 1956 | D:T.Young | PN:Adrian Worker | S:Warwick |
\Tcol, \CS | Dram | H* | Kenya | W(Anthony Veiller) | |
| TYg12 | T:Too Hot to Handle | 1960 | D:T.Young | PN:Phil C. Samuel |
St:Topaz | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
| TYg17 | T:Dr.~No | 1962 | D:T.Young | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Advt | | Jamaica; China | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 1) VT(N:HP9) C(Ted
Moore) V(Ken Adam) E(Peter Hunt) | |
| TYg18 | T:From Russia With Love | 1963 | D:T.Young | P:Cubby |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H*** | Istanbul, Turkey; Venice, Italy | B(Ian V.Fleming)
Ser(Bond; 2) M(John Barry) VT(N:JB1) Seen(4Mar1991) VT(N:JB2) | |
| TYg20 | T:Thunderball | 1965 | D:T.Young | PN:Kevin McClory |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | | sea, Caribbean | Seen(5Aug1988), B(Ian V.Fleming)
Ser(Bond; 4) VT(N:JB1) W(John Hopkins) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| TYg21 | T:The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders | 1965 | D:T.Young |
P:Marcel J.Hellman | St:Southhampton Studios, SD:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd |
H | | Seen(Dec1989), part B(Daniel Defoe) | |
| TYg25 | T:Wait Until Dark | 1967 | D:T.Young | P:M.Ferrer | St:Warner
seven Arts | \Tcol | Dram | H** | aparment, NYC, NY | C(Charles Lang) | |
| TYg40 | T:Bloodline | 1967 | D:T.Young | PN:David V. Bicker, Sidney
Becckerman | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
WAr | title | @1948 | D:W.Asher | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WAr30 | T:The Shadow on the Window | 1957 | D:W.Asher | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| WAr40 | T:Beach Party | 1963 | D:W.Asher | PN:James H. Nicholson, Lou
Rusoff | St:AIP | Pathecolor | Musc | H* | beach, CA | M(Les Baxter) W(Lou
Rusoff) Ser(Beach, 1) Ser(surf; 4) | |
| WAr42 | T:Johnny Cool | 1964 | D:W.Asher | P:W.Asher | St:U.A. |
bnw | Dram | -H | Idlewild airport, NY; L.A., CA | | |
| WAr44 | T:Muscle Beach Party | 1964 | D:W.Asher | PN:James H. Nicholson,
Robert Dillon | St:AIP | col | Musc | -H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 3) Ser(surf,6)
| |
| WAr46 | T:Bikini Beach | 1964 | D:W.Asher | PN:James H. Nicholson, Samuel
Z. Arkuff | St:AIP | Pathecol | Musc | H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 4) Ser(surf,
7) | |
| WAr50 | T:Beach Blanket Bingo | 1965 | D:W.Asher | PN:James H. Nicholson,
Samuel Z. Arkuff | St:Paramount | col | Comd | -H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 5)
Ser(surf,8) | |
| WAr54 | T:How to Stuff a Wild Bikini | 1965 | D:W.Asher | PN: |
St:AIP | col | Musc | -H | beach, CA | Ser(Beach, 6) Ser(surf,9) | |
|
xAb | title | @1948 | D:Abrahams | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xAb1 | T:Docks of New Orleans | 1948 | D:Abrahams | PN: |
St:Monogram | | Comd | | | Ser(Charlie Chan; 43) | |
|
xFa | title | @1948 | D:Falconi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xFa10 | T:The Loves of Don Juan | 1948 | D:Falconi | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
xHu | title | @1948 | D:xHussein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xHu10 | T:Anjuman | 1948 | D:xHussein | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | B(Shakespeare ``Romeo and Juliet'' | |
|
1949: Interesting Post-War Movies, after 1949
ACy | title | @1949 | D:Cayatte | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ACy10 | T:Les Amants de Verone | 1949 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: |
prc | Noir | | Verona, Italy | W(Jacques~Prevert) M(Joseph Kosama) C(Henri
Alekan) | |
| ACy14 | T:Justice est Fait | 1950 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | court, France | W(Charles Spaak) | |
| ACy16 | T:Nous Sommes Tous les Assasins | 1952 | D:Cayatte | PN: |
SU: | prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy20 | Tm:Eye for an Eye | 1956 | D:Cayatte | PN:Cayatte | St:UGC
L:\Fr | \Tcol | Dram, Advt | H | lc | | |
| ACy22 | T:The Mirror has two Faces | 1957 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy26 | T:The Crossing of the Rhine | 1960 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy29 | T:La Vie Conjugale | 1963 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy32 | T:A Trap for Cinderella | 1965 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy34 | T:Die of Loving | 1970 | D:Cayatte | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | | lc | | |
| ACy38 | T:Verdict | 1974 | D:Cayatte | PN:Carlo Ponti | St:Concordia |
\Ecol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
|
AlL | title | @1949 | D:Lamorisse |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AlL2 | T:Crin Blanc | 1952 | D:Lamorisse | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | | Camargue, France | Le(short) W(James Agee; English) | |
| AlL3 | T:Le ballon rouge | 1955 | D:Lamorisse | PN: | SU: | col,
silent | Romt | | Paris, France | Le(short) Seen(1955) | |
|
CLB | title | @1949 | D:C.Bragaglia | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CLB10 | T:Toto and Peppino Divided in Berlin | 1949 | D:C.Bragaglia |
PN: | SU: | bnw | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx, D) | |
| CLB20 | T:Figaro Qua, Figaro la | 1950 | D:C.Bragaglia | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Comd, Musc | aw | lc | M(Rossini: Marriagge of Figaro) | |
|
FBr | title | @1949 | D:Brannon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FBr50 | T:King of the Rocketmen | 1949 | D:Brannon | PN:Franklin
Adreon | St:Republic | bnw | ScFi | aw | NYC, NY | Le(short?) | |
| FBr60 | T:Zombies of the Stratosphere | 1952 | D:Brannon | PN:Franklin
Adreon | St:Republic | bnw | ScFi | aw | space | Le(short?) | |
|
FlM | title | @1949 | D:F.Markle |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FlM1 | T:title | 1949 | D:F.Markle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
FlM | title | @1949 | D:F.Markle |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FlM1 | T:Jigsaw | 1949 | D:F.Markle | PN:The Danzigers | St:U.A. |
bnw | Dram | H | lc | W(F.Markle) | |
| FlM2 | T:Night Into Morning | 1951 | D:F.Markle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FlM3 | T:The Man Without a Cloak | 1951 | D:F.Markle | PN: |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram,Susp | H* | NYC, NY | |
| FlM4 | T:The Incredible Journey | 1963 | D:F.Markle | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GFr | title | @1949 | D:Franju |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GFr10 | T:Le Sang des B\^etes | 1949 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: | short
| |
| GFr15 | T:H\^otel des Invalides | 1951 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: | short
| |
| GFr20 | T:Le Grand Melies | 1951 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: | short | |
| GFr30 | T:La T\^ete contre les Murs | 1958 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GFr35 | T:Les Yeux sans Visage | 1959 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: | |
Horr | | | B(Jean Redon) C(Eugen Sch\"ufftan) M(Maurice Jarre) Nt(gowns by
Givenchy) | |
| GFr40 | T:Judex | 1963 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| GFr50 | T:Les Rideaux Blancs | 1965 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GFr60 | T:La Faute de l'Abb\'e Mouret | 1970 | D:Franju | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Zola) | |
|
GKe | title | @1949 | D:Gene~Kelly |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GKe1 | T:On the Town | 1949 | D:Gene~Kelly | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc | H**** | NYC, NY | M(Lennie Hayton, Roger Edens; AA)
CoD(Donen) C(Harold Rosson) | |
| GKe2 | T:Singin' in the Rain | 1952 | D:Gene~Kelly | P:Freed |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | H**** | Paris, France | M(Lennie Hayton, Roger Edens;
AAN) W(Adolph Green, Betty Comden) CoD(Donen) C(Harold Rosson) | |
| GKe3 | T:Invitation to the Dance | 1956 | D:Gene~Kelly | PN: | SU: |
| |
| GKe4 | T:The Happy Road | 1957 | D:Gene~Kelly | P:Gene~Kelly |
SU: | prc | CTxx | | |
| GKe5 | T:The Tunnel of Love | 1958 | D:Gene~Kelly | PN: | SU: | | |
| GKe6 | T:Gigot | 1968 | D:Gene~Kelly | P:Kenneth Hyman | S:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Dram | H | boarding house, Montmartre, Paris, France | | |
| GKe7 | T:A Guide for the Married Man | 1967 | D:Gene~Kelly | PN: |
SU: | col | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GKe8 | T:Hello Dolly | 1969 | D:Gene~Kelly | PN:Ernest Lehman |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H**, AAN | NYC, NY; Yonkers, NY | M(Lennie
Hayton, Lionel Newman; AA) B(Thornton Wilder) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) V(John deCuir, AA)
| |
| GKe9 | T:The Cheyenne Social Club | 1970 | D:Gene~Kelly |
P:Gene~Kelly | St:National General | \Tcol | West | | Cheyenne, WY | | |
|
HKl | title | @1949 | D:Keller | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HKl17 | T:The Unguarded Moment | 1956 | D:Keller | PN:Gordon Kay |
St:MGM | \Tcol | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| HKl20 | T:The Female Animal | 1958 | D:Keller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HKl23 | T:Step Down to Terror | 1959 | D:Keller | PN:Joseph Gershenson |
St:U-I | bnw | Susp | H | lc | | |
| HKl30 | T:Tammy tell me True | 1961 | D:Keller | PN:Ross Hunter | S:U-
I | \Ecol | Romt | H | lc | W(Oscar Brodney) M(Percy faith)Ser(Tammy,2) | |
| HKl40 | T:Tammy and the Doctor | 1963 | D:Keller | PN:Ross Hunter |
S:U-I | \Ecol | Romt | H | lc | W(Oscar Brodney) Ser(Tammy,3) | |
|
IGu | title | @1949 | D:Guillermin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IGu11 | T:Town on Trial | 1956 | D:Guillermin | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | |
| IGu13 | T:I was Monty's Double | 1958 | D:Guillermin | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | |
| IGu15 | T:Tarzan Greatest Adventure | 1959 | D:Guillermin | PN: |
L:\GB | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan: 72) | |
| IGu18 | T:Tarzan Goes to India | 1962 | D:Guillermin | PN:Weintraub |
St:MGM | \Tcol \CS | Advt | aw | India | Ser(Tarzan: 75) Er(ser 72) | |
| IGu21 | T:The Blue Max | 1966 | D:Guillermin | PN:Christian Ferry |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | H* | mil.inst.; T(1913)c | | |
| IGu26 | T:Shaft in Africa | 1973 | D:Guillermin | PN:Roger Lewis |
St:MGM | \Mcol\Pan | actn | H | Africa | M(Parks) | |
| IGu28 | T:The Towering Inferno | 1974 | D:Guillermin | P:I.Allen | St:Fox,
Warners | \DeLuxe | Actn | H*** | LA, CA | CoD(I.Allen) W(Stirling Siliphant)
B(Richard Martin Stern) M(John~Williams; AAN, Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn; AA) V(William
Creber) C(Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Birov; AA) | |
| IGu29 | T:King Kong | 1976 | D:Guillermin | P:deLaurentiis | SU: |
\Mcol | Advt | H | | C(Richard H. Kline; AAN) R(PG) V(Rick Baker) | |
| IGu31 | T:Death on the Nile | 1978 | D:Guillermin | PN:John Brabourne,
Richard Goodwin | St:EMI | \Tcol | Susp | (H*) | | Egypt; T(1930) |
W(A.Shaffer) R(PG) B(Agatha Christie) | |
| IGu33 | T:King Kong Lives | 1986 | D:Guillermin | P:deLaurentis | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IvB | title | @1949 | D:Barnett |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IvB10 | Tm:Fall of the House of Usher | 1949 | D:Barnett | PN: |
St:Valiant | bnw | Horr | H | England | B(Edgar Allen Poe) | |
|
JpS | title | @1949 | D:Seiden | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JpS10 | T:God, Man, and Devil | 1949 | D:Seiden | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Yiddish) | |
|
JT | title | @1949 | D:Tati |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JT1 | T:Jour de F\^ete | 1949 | D:Tati | PN:Fred Orain | St:Francinex |
bnw | Comd | H*** | Saint-Severere-sur-Indre, village, France | W(Tati,Henri
Marquet) Nt(later hand cld) Lang(giberish) | |
| JT2 | T:Monsieur Hulot's Holiday | 1952 | D:Tati | P:Fred Orain |
St:Cady | bnw | Comd | F55, H*** | | W(Tati, Henri Marquet; AAN) Lang(\Fr)
Seen(1970) | |
| JT3 | T:Mon Oncle | 1958 | D:Tati | P:Louis Dolivet | St:Specta |
\Ecol | Comd | H*, AA for | plastics factory, France | Seen(1958) | |
| JT4 | T:Playtime | 1968 | D:Tati | PN:Rene Silvera | St:Specta |
\Ecol | Comd | H* | airport, France; restaurant, France | | |
casts.tex
| JT5 | T:Traffic | 1971 | D:Tati | PN:Robert Dorfman | St:Corona |
\Ecol | Comd | H | Paris, France; Belgium; RAI, Amsterdam, Holland | Seen(1971)
| |
|
LLa | title | @1949 | D:Landers | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LLa5 | T:Jungle Manhunt | 1949 | D:Landers | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16) | |
| LLa10 | T:Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land | 1952 | D:Landers | PN:Sam
Katzman | St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16) | |
| LLa20 | T:Man in The Dark | 1953 | D:Landers | PN: | SU: | 3D |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
LSm | title | @1949 | D:Sholem | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LSm10 | T:Tarzan's Magic Fountain | 1949 | D:Sholem | P:Lesser |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 63) W(C.Siodmak, Harry
Chandlee) | |
| LSm13 | T:Tarzan and the Slave Girl | 1950 | D:Sholem | P:Lesser |
St:RKO | bnw | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 64) | |
| LSm17 | T:Jungle Man-Eaters | 1954 | D:Sholem | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16) | |
|
SaF | title | @1949 | D:Fuller |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SaF13 | T:The Crimson Kimono | 1959 | D:Fuller | P:Fuller |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H | lc | | |
| SaF19 | T:Dead Pigeon on Beethoven Street | 1972 | D:Fuller | P:Fuller |
St:Bavaria | \DeLuxe | Susp | H | | W(Fuller) Er(Fuller P?) | |
| SaF20 | Tm:Big Red One | 1972 | D:Fuller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
SM | title | @1949 | D:Mackendrick |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SM1 | T:Whiskey Galore | 1949 | D:Mackendrick | P:Mackendrick |
SU: | bnw | |
| SM3 | T:The Man in The White Suit | 1951 | D:Mackendrick | P:Mackendrick,
Sidney Cole | St:Ealing | bnw | Comd | H**** | | W(Roger MacDougall, John
Douglas, Mackendrick; AAN) | |
| SM4 | T:Mandy | 1952 | D:Mackendrick | PN:Leslie Norman |
St:Ealing | bnw | Docu | H*** | lc | | |
| SM6 | T:The Ladykillers | 1955 | D:Mackendrick | PN:Seth Holt |
St:Ealing | \Tcol | CnR,Comd | F12, H* | England | W(William Rose; AAN) | |
| SM7 | T:The Sweet Smell of Success | 1956 | D:Mackendrick | PN:James
Hill | St:U.A. | bnw | Dram | H*** | NYC, NY | C(Howe) M(Elmer Bernstein)
| |
| SM8 | T:Sammy Going South | 1962 | D:Mackendrick | PN:Hal Mason |
St:Bryanston | \Ecol\CS | | H*, RFP | |
|
StD | title | @1949 | D:Donen |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StD1 | T:On the Town | 1949 | D:Donen | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | CoD(Donen) | |
| StD4 | T:Royal Wedding | 1951 | D:Donen | P:Freed | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Musc | H | Ocean liner, Atlantic; London, England | M(Burton Lane, Alan Jay
Lerner; AAN) VT() | |
| StD6 | T:Singin' in The Rain | 1952 | D:Donen | PN: | SU: | cld |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| StD7 | T:Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | 1954 | D:Donen |
P:J.Cummings | St:MGM | \Ancol \CS cld | Musc | H**, AAN | | M(Adolph
Deutsch, Saul Chaplin;AA) C(George Folsey; AAN) | |
| StD24 | T:Deep in My Heart | 1954 | D:Donen | PN:Roger Edens |
St:MGM | \Ecol | BioP,Musc | H* | Nyc, NY | M(Sigmund Romberg) W(Leonard
Spiegelglass) | |
| StD33 | T:Funny Face | 1957 | D:Donen | PN:Roger Edens |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | H** | NYC, NY; Paris, France | M(Gershwin)
C(Ray June; AAN) W(Leonard Gershe; AAN) V(Richard Avedon) | |
| StD35 | T:The Pajama Game | 1957 | D:Donen | P:Abbott, Donen |
St:Warners | \Wcol | Musc | H*** | | CoD(Abbott) W(Abbott, Richard Bissell)
B(Richard Bissell) G(Fosse) | |
| StD41 | T:Indiscreet | 1958 | D:Donen | P:Donen | St:Grandon L:\GB |
\Tcol | Romt,Comd | H** | | W(B(Norma Krasna)) | |
| StD42 | T:Damn Yankees | 1958 | D:Donen | P:Abbott, Donen | SU: |
| Dram | | NYC, NY | CoD(Abbott) W(Abbott, Douglass Wallop) | |
| StD51 | T:Charade | 1963 | D:Donen | PN:Donen | St:Universal |
\Tcol | Comd,Susp | H** | Paris, France | VT() W(Peter Stone) M(Henry~Mancini,
Johnny Mercer; AAN) C(Charles Lang) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| StD58 | T:Arabesque | 1966 | D:Donen | P:Donen | St:Universal |
\Tcol | | H** | Oxford, England; Arabia | R(R) W(Pierre Marton) | |
| StD61 | T:Bedazzled | 1967 | D:Donen | P:Donen | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Comd | F83, H* | | R(R,PG) | |
| StD62 | T:Two for the Road | 1967 | D:Donen | P:Donen | St:Fox | |
Romt | | France | W(Frederic Raphael) | |
| StD72 | T:Movie Movie | 1978 | D:Donen | P:, Donen | SU: |
bnw,col | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| StD80 | T:Blame it on Rio | 1984 | D:Donen | P:Donen | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Charlie Peters and Larry Gelbart) | |
|
WlJ | title | @1949 | D:W.Jackson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WlJ10 | T: | 1949 | D:W.Jackson | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| WlJ12 | T:Cinderella | 1949 | D:W.Jackson | PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol |
Fant | H**, Baer-G | | B(Perreault) M(Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith; AAN : ``Bibbidy
Bobbidy Boo'') | |
| WlJ14 | T:Alice In Wonderland | 1951 | D:W.Jackson | PN: | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Fant | H* | | CoD(Clyde Geronimo, Hamilton Luske) M(Oliver Wallace;
AAN) | |
|
xSx | title | @1949 | D:Stroux | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xSx10 | T:Begegnung mit Werther | 1949 | D:Stroux | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ZJu | title | @1949 | D:Junil | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ZJu10 | T:Crows and Sparrows | 1949 | D:Junil | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1950: Interesting Movies
FF | title | @1950 | D:Fellini |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FF1 | T:Luci del Varieta | 1950 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | Rome, Italy | CoD(Alberto Lattuada) Lang(\It) | |
| FF2 | T:The White Sheik | 1951 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | Rome, Italy | | |
| FF3 | T:I Vitelloni | 1953 | D:Fellini | P: | St:Kino | bnw | Dram |
aw | town, Italy; Rome, Italy | M(Nino Rota) | |
| FF4 | T:La Strada | 1954 | D:Fellini | P:DeLaurentiis | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| FF5 | T:Il Bidone | 1955 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
aw | Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| FF6 | T:Notte di Cabiria | 1957 | D:Fellini | P:DeLaurentiis | SU: |
bnw | Dram | AA foreign | suburb, Rome, Italy | | |
| FF7 | T:La Dolce Vita | 1959 | D:Fellini | PN: | St:Republic | bnw |
Dram | GP | Rome, Italy | Le(3h) Seen(1960) W(Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli,
Brunello Rondi) Lang(\It) | |
| FF9 | T:Otto e Mezzo | 1962 | D:Fellini | PN: | St:Cineriz | bnw |
Dram | AA foreign, AAN, AAN dir | Rome, Italy | Inc(9.5M in US) W(Fellini, Ennio
Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi; AAN M(Nino Rota) | |
| FF10 | T:Giulietta degli Spiriti | 1965 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | lc | C(Gianni DiVenanzo) | |
| FF12 | T:Satyricon | 1969 | D:Fellini | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A.,
PAA | \DeLuxe | Fant | AAN dir, H* | Rome, Italy; T(100) | B(Petronius)
W(Fellini, Bernadino Zapponi) | |
| FF13 | T:The Clowns | 1971 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| village, Italy | | |
| FF14 | T:Fellini's Roma | 1972 | D:Fellini | PN: | St:MGM | col |
Fant,Docu | | Rome, Italy | V(Danilo Donati) C(Guiseppi Rotunno) | |
| FF15 | T:Amacord | 1974 | D:Fellini | PN:Francp Christaldi | St:FC
Produzione, Warners | \Tcol | Dram,Comd | F38, H**, AA for, AAN dir | town, Italy;
T(1942) | M(Nino Rota) W(Fellino, Tonino Guerra; AAN) Lang(\It) | |
| FF18 | T:Fellini's Casanova | 1974 | D:Fellini | PN: | St:Universal |
col | Comd,BioP | | Venice, Italy; T(1850) | V(Danilo Donati; AA) M(nino Rata)
| |
| FF23 | T:La Citta delle Donne | 1980 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | train, Italy; small town, Italy | C(Guiseppe Rotunno) | |
| FF30 | T:And the Ships Sail On | 1983 | D:Fellini | PN: | St:Columbia |
col | Dram | | luxury liner, Mediterranean; T(1914) | |
| FF40 | T:Ginger e Fred | 1986 | D:Fellini | PN: | St:MGM-U.A. |
col | Dram | | TV studio, Rome, Italy | M(Nicole Piovani) | |
| FF48 | T:Voices of the Moon | 1990 | D:Fellini | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| FF50 | T:Intervista | 1992 | D:Fellini | PN:Buseo Mabos | SU: | col,
bnw | Dram,BioP | | Cinecitta, Rome, Italy | Seen(28Dec1992) Er(sp P) | |
|
GoG | title | @1950 | D:Grayson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GoG10 | T:Room to Let | 1950 | D:Grayson | PN: | SU: | | Susp
| |
|
HFr | title | @1950 | D:Fregonese |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HFr18 | Tm:Decameron Nights | 1953 | D:Fregonese | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) B(Boccacio) | |
| HFr20 | T:Blowing Wild | 1953 | D:Fregonese | PN:Milton Sperling |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| HFr30 | T:Man in the Attic | 1954 | D:Fregonese | PN: | SU: | | Susp
| |
| HFr50 | T:Appaches Last Battle | 1964 | D:Fregonese | PN: | L:\Ge |
| West | aw | West | B(; Old Shatterhand) | |
|
HLF | title | @1950 | D:Fraser | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HLF10 | T:Chained for Life | 1950 | D:Fraser | PN:George Moscov |
St:Classic | bnw | Horr, BioP | H | lc | | |
|
HyC | title | @1950 | D:Cass | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
HyC10 | T:Last Holiday | 1950 | D:Cass | P:Stephen Mitchell, A.D.Peters, J.B.
Priestley | S:ABPC | bnw | Dram, Romt | H* | Normandie, France | |
W(J.B. Priestley) Seen(2March1997) Er(seen)< | |
|
IdL | title | @1950 | D:Lupino |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IdL1 | T:Not Wanted | 1950 | D:Lupino | PN:Collier Young |
St:FilmMakers | bnw | Dram | -H | | W(Lupino, Collier) CoD(Elmer Clifton;
died) | |
| IdL2 | T:Outrage | 1950 | D:Lupino | PN:Collier Young |
St:FilmMakers | bnw | Dram | -H | | | |
| IdL3 | T:Hard, Fast and Beautiful | 1951 | D:Lupino | PN:Collier Young |
St:FilmMakers, RKO | bnw | Dram,Romt | H | tennis courts | | |
| IdL4 | T:The Hitch Hiker | 1953 | D:Lupino | PN: | SU: | | |
| | W(Lupino) | |
| IdL5 | T:The Bigamist | 1953 | D:Lupino | PN: | St:FilmMakers | |
| | | | |
| IdL10 | T:Sybilla | 1960 | D:Lupino | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC |
bnw,TV | Susp | aw | home,USA | TV(6Dec1960) Le(30m) Seen(8Mar1991)
VT(N:HP9) | |
| IdL11 | T:A Crime For Mothers | 1961 | D:Lupino | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | subburb, USA |
TV(24Jan1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar1991) | |
| IdL20 | T:The Trouble With Angels | 1966 | D:Lupino | PN: | SU: | |
| | | | |
|
JDh | title | @1950 | D:Donohue |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
JDh5 | Tm:Babes in Toyland | 1961 | D:Donohue | PN:Disney |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | M(George Bruns; AAN) | |
|
JG | title | @1950 | D:Genet | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JG10 | T:Un Chant d'Amour | 1950 | D:Genet | PN: | SU: | bws |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JLT | title | @1950 | D:LeeThompson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JLT2 | T:The Yellow Balloon | 1952 | D:LeeThompson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLT12 | T:Flame over India | 1959 | D:LeeThompson | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | India | | |
| JLT15 | T:The Guns of Navarone | 1961 | D:LeeThompson | PN: | SU: |
| Dram | aw | lc | M(Tiomkin) W(Carl Foreman) B(Alistair McLean) | |
| JLT17 | T:Taras Bulba | 1962 | D:LeeThompson | PN: | L:US | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | M(Waxman) | |
| JLT19 | T:Cape Fear | 1962 | D:LeeThompson | PN:Sy Bartlett |
St:U.I. | bnw | Susp | H | M(Herrmann) | W(James R. Webb) B(John D.
MacDonald: The Executioners) | |
| JLT21 | T:Return from the Ashes | 1962 | D:LeeThompson |
PN:LeeThompson | St:U.A. | bnw | Dram | H* | ; T(1946) | | |
| JLT24 | T:Before Winter Comes | 1968 | D:LeeThompson | PN:Robert Emmett
Ginna | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Austria; T(1945) | |
| JLT27 | T:Conquest of the Planet of the Apes | 1972 | D:LeeThompson |
PN: | St:US | | Fant | | space: T(1991) | Ser(Planet of the Apes; 4) | |
| JLT29 | T:Huckleberry Finn | 1974 | D:LeeThompson | P:Robert Greenhut |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Advt | H | MO | |
| JLT32 | T:St. Ives | 1976 | D:LeeThompson | PN:Pancho Kohner, Stanley
Kanter | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H | school, England | R(PG) | |
| JLT34 | T:The Greek Tycoon | 1978 | D:LeeThompson | PN:Allan Klein, Ely
Landau | St:Universal | \Tcol | BioP | H | Greece | R(R) | |
| JLT35 | T:Caboblanco | 1980 | D:LeeThompson | PN:Martin V. Smith |
St:Avco | col | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| JLT36 | Tm:MacKenna's Gold | 1980 | D:LeeThompson | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Carl Foreman) B(Will Henry) Er(19xx?) | |
| JLT39 | Tm:Ten to Midnight | 1983 | D:LeeThompson | PN:19 | St:Golan-
Globus | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| JLT40 | T:The Ambassador | 1984 | D:LeeThompson | PN: |
St:Cannon | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLT50 | T:King Solomon's Mines | 1985 | D:LeeThompson | P:Golan |
St:Cannon | \CS | Advt | H, [27] | Etheopia | B(H.Rider Haggard)
Ser(Quatermain; 1) | |
| JLT50 | T:Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold | 1986 |
D:LeeThompson | P:Golan | St:Cannon | col | Advt | [7] | Etheopia | Er(D)
Ser(Quatermain; 2) | |
|
JoP | title | @1950 | D:Pevney |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JoP2 | T:Undercover Girl | 1950 | D:Pevney | PN: | St:U-I | bnw |
CnR | H | NYC, NY | W(Harry Essex) | |
| JoP20 | T:Foxfire | 1955 | D:Pevney | PN:Aaron Rosenberg | St:U-I |
\Tcol | Romt | H | NYC, NY; csd, AZ | B(Anya Seton) | |
| JoP25 | T:Man of a Thousand Faces | 1957 | D:Pevney | P:Robert~Arthur |
St:U-I | bnw | BioP | H** | | W(R.Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts;
AAN) | |
| JoP28 | T:Tammy and the Bachelor | 1957 | D:Pevney | PN:Ross Hunter |
S:UIl | \Cscope, \Tcol | Romt | H* | | B(Cid Ricketts Summer) W(Oscar Brodney)
M(Frank Skinner) Ser(Tammy; 1) | |
| JoP40 | T:Bonfire | 1962 | D:Pevney | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC |
bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Dec1963) Le(30m) W(Alfred Hayes, William D. Gordon)
B(V.S. Pritchett) | |
| JoP41 | T:A Nice Touch | 1963 | D:Pevney | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | hollywood, CA | TV(4Oct1963) Le(30m)
W(B(Mann Rubin)) | |
| JoP42 | T:Starring the Defense | 1963 | D:Pevney | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Nov1963) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
| JoP43 | T:Memo from Purgatory | 1964 | D:Pevney | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(21Dec1964) Le(30m) W(B(Harlan
Ellison)) | |
| JoP44 | T:One of the Family | 1965 | D:Pevney | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Feb1965) Le(30m) B(James Yaffe)
| |
| JoP50 | T:Mysterious Island of Beautiful Women | 1979 | D:Pevney |
P:Freeman | SU: | bnw | Advt | H- | amphibian, Pacific Island; T(1979) |
Er(19xx) Seen(30Jul1990) | |
|
MA | title | @1950 | D:Antonioni |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MA2 | T:Il Grido | 1957 | D:Antonioni | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| PO valey, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| MA3 | T:L'Avventura | 1959 | D:Antonioni | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | Italy | Le(145min) | |
| MA4 | T:La Notte | 1960 | D:Antonioni | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | Milano, Italy | | |
| MA5 | T:L'Eclisse | 1962 | D:Antonioni | PN:Robert Hakim, Raymond
Hakim | St:Interopa-Cineriz | bnw | Romt | H* | Rome, Italy | CoD(Tonino
Guerra, Elisa Bertoni) | |
| MA6 | T:The Passenger | 1963 | D:Antonioni | P:Ponti | St:MGM,CCC |
\Mcol | Susp | H* | desert, Africa; Barcelona, Spain | W(Mark Peploe, Peter Wollen,
Antonioni) | |
| MA7 | T:Il deserto rosso | 1963 | D:Antonioni | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MA8 | T:Blowup | 1965 | D:Antonioni | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | studio, London, England | C(Carlo diPalma) | |
|
MFr | title | @1950 | D:Frank |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MFr1 | T:The Reformer and the Redhead | 1950 | D:Frank | P:Panama |
St:MGM | bnw | | H* | | W(Frank, Panama) | |
| MFr2 | T:Above and Beyond | 1952 | D:Frank | P:Frank, Pnanama |
St:MGM | bnw | BioP | H* | Mil.inst., 1944 | D:B(Beirne Lay~jr.; AAN) M(Hugo
Friedhofer) | |
| MFr5 | T:Knock on Wood | 1952 | D:Frank | PN: | St:Paramount |
Tcol | Comd | aw | lc | W(Panama) G(Sylvia Fine) | |
| MFr13 | T:That Certain Feeling | 1956 | D:Frank | P:Panama | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MFr16 | T:L'il Abner | 1959 | D:Frank | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | WV | Er(Frank D?) | |
| MFr20 | T:The Facts of Life | 1961 | D:Frank | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | RFP | |
| MFr23 | T:Road to Hong Kong | 1962 | D:Frank | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | HongKong | |
| MFr29 | T:A Touch of Class | 1972 | D:Frank | P:Frank | St:Avco |
\Tcol | | H**, AAN | | W(Frank, Melvin Rose; AAN) M(John Cameron; AAN) | |
| MFr33 | Tm:Prisoner of 2nd Avenue | 1975 | D:Frank | PN:Melvin Frank |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram, Comd | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| MFr40 | Tm:Lost and Found | 1979 | D:Frank | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Melvin Frank, Jack Rose) | |
|
MiA | title | @1950 | D:M.Anderson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiA6 | T:The Dam Busters | 1955 | D:M.Anderson | PN:Robert Clark |
St:ABPC | bnw | Epic | H** | csd, England; airplanes, Germany | |
| MiA7 | T:1984 | D:1955 | D:M.Anderson | PN: | SU: | prc |
ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| MiA8 | T:Around the World in 80 Days | 1956 | D:M.Anderson | PN:Mike
Todd | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H***, AA, AAN dir | balloon, world | W(James
Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman; AA) B(Jules Verne) C(Lionel Linden; AA) M(Victor Young;
AA) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| MiA11 | T:The Wreck of the Mary Deare | 1959 | D:M.Anderson | PN:David
Blaustein | St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H* | wreck, English Channel | W(Eric
Ambler) Note(intended D:Hitchcock) | |
| MiA17 | T:The Quiller Memorandum | 1966 | D:M.Anderson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiA18 | T:The Shoes of the Fisherman | 1968 | D:M.Anderson | PN:George
Englund | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H** | Russia; Rome, Italy; T(1960) |
M(Alex North; AAN) VT(N:HP2) | |
| MiA21 | T:Conduct Unbecoming | 1975 | D:M.Anderson | PN: | SU: |
| Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MiA22 | T:Logan's Run | 1976 | D:M.Anderson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(D:R.Day) | |
| MiA24 | Tm:Dominique is Dead | 1979 | D:M.Anderson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Edward) | |
| MiA25 | Tm:Orca the Killer Whale | 1979 | D:M.Anderson | PN:Luciano
Vincenzoni | St:Famous films, Dino deLaurentis | \Tcol | Horr | H | | R(PG)
| |
| MiA27 | Tm:The Martian Chronicles I/II/III | 1979 | D:M.Anderson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) B(Ray Bradbury) | |
| MiA35 | T:Murder by Phone | 1982 | D:M.Anderson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RcB | title | @1950 | D:R.Brooks |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RcB1 | T:Crisis | 1950 | D:R.Brooks | P:Freed | St:MGM | cld |
Susp | H* | | W(R.Brooks) M(Rosza) Seen(1Feb1990) | |
| RcB3 | T:Deadline USA | 1952 | D:R.Brooks | P:S.C.Siegel | St:Fox |
bnw | Dram | H* | city, East | |
| RcB5 | T:The Last Time I Saw Paris | 1954 | D:R.Brooks | P:J.Cummings |
SU: | col | Dram | [27] | Paris, France; Monte Carlo | B(F.Scott Fitzgerald)
W(J.Epstein, P.Epstein) | |
| RcB8 | T:The Blackboard Jungle | 1955 | D:R.Brooks | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | | school, US | M(Bill Haley and his Comets) W(R.Brooks; AAN)
B(Evan Hunter) | |
| RcB9 | T:The Last Hunt | 1956 | D:R.Brooks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcB12 | T:The Brothers Karamazov | 1958 | D:R.Brooks | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | B(Fyodor Dostoyevsky) | |
| RcB13 | T:Cat on a Hot Tin Roof | 1958 | D:R.Brooks | PN:Lawrence
Weingarten | St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H** | town, South |
W(R.Brooks, James Poe; AAN) B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| RcB14 | T:Elmer Gantry | 1960 | D:R.Brooks | P:Bernard~Smith; AA |
St:U.A. | \Ecol | Dram | AAN, H** | | W(R.Brooks; AA) M(Andre Previn; AAN)
B(Sinclair Lewis) | |
| RcB15 | T:Sweet Bird of Youth | 1962 | D:R.Brooks | PN: | SU: |
col | Dram | | | B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
| RcB16 | T:Lord Jim | 1965 | D:R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | St:Columbia |
\Tcol | | H*, RFP | | W(R.Brooks) B(Joseph Conrad) | |
| RcB17 | T:The Professionals | 1966 | D:R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | West | AAN dir, H** | West | W(R.Brooks; AAN)
C(Conrad Hall; AAN) M(Maurice Jarre) | |
| RcB18 | T:In Cold Blood | 1967 | D:R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | SU: |
prc | Dram | | csd, KS | R(R) W(R.Brooks; AAN) B(Truman Capote) | |
| RcB19 | T:Happy Ending | 1970 | D:R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcB21 | T:Dollars | 1971 | D:R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RcB25 | T:Bite the Bullet | 1975 | D:R.Brooks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(R.Brooks) | |
| RcB30 | T:Looking for Mr.~Goodbar | 1977 | D:R.Brooks | PN:Freddie
Fields | SU: | col | Romt | RE*** | NYC, NY | R(R) W(R.Brooks) B(Judith
Rossner) R(R) | |
| RcB40 | T:Wrong is Right | 1981 | D:R.Brooks | P:R.Brooks |
St:Columbia | col | Actn | | NYC, NY; North Africa; Washington DC | R(R)
C(Fred Koenekamp) W(R.Brooks) VT() | |
|
RPo | title | @1950 | D:Pottier | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
| RPo10 | T:Caroline Ch\'erie | 1950 | D:Pottier | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
Ctxx | aw | Paris, France; T(14Jul1789) | | \c
|
---|
RSB | title | @1950 | D:R.S.Baker |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RSB1 | T:Blackout | 1950 | D:R.S.Baker | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RSB5 | T:Jack the Ripper | 1958 | D:R.S.Baker | P:R.S.Baker, Monte
Nerman | St:MidCentury | bnw | Horr | H | London, England | C(R.S.Baker,
Monty Berman) | |
| RSB8 | T:The Treasure of Monte Christo | 1961 | D:R.S.Baker | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RtB | title | @1950 | D:Bresson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RtB10 | T:Journal d'un Cur\'e de Campagne | 1950 | D:Bresson | P:Leon
Carre | St:UGC | bnw | Dram | H*** | csd, France | B(George Bernanos) | |
| RtB12 | T:The Trial of Joan of Arc | 1962 | D:Bresson | P: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | |
| RtB15 | T:Un Condamn\'e \`a Mort s'est Echapp\'e | 1966 | D:Bresson | P: |
SU: | bnw | Dram | | | T(1943) | | |
| RtB19 | T:Mouchette | 1966 | D:Bresson | P: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
| |
| RtB20 | T:Au Hazard, Balthazar | 1966 | D:Bresson | P: | SU: | bnw |
BioP,Dram | Montluc, fortress, France | C(Leonce-Henry Burel) M(Mozart: Mass in
Dminor) Lang(\Fr) | |
| RtB24 | T:Une Femme Douce | 1969 | D:Bresson | P: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| RtB30 | T:Lancelot du Lac | 1975 | D:Bresson | P: | SU: | bnw |
Fant | H- | |
|
ShI | title | @1950 | D:Imamura |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ShI20 | T:Intentions of Murder | 1964 | D:Imamura | PN: | L:Japan |
bnw | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| ShI40 | T:Vengeance is Mine | 1980 | D:Imamura | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | Er(19xx) | | |
| ShI41 | T:Ballad of Narayama | 1981 | D:Imamura | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | Er(19xx) | | |
| ShI50 | T:Black Rain | 1989 | D:Imamura | PN: | L:Japan | bnw |
Dram | Palm | Hiroshima, Japan | B(Masuji Ibuse) C(DeBont) Er(Japan:Kuroi Ame?)
| |
|
xdH | title | @1950 | D:deHeredia | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xdH10 | T:The Loves of Don Juan | 1950 | D:deHeredia | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
1951: Interesting Movies, after 1951
AR | title | @1951 | D:Resnais |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AR2 | T:Night and Fog | 1956 | D:Resnais | PN: | St:Hen's Tooth |
bnw | Docu | | Germany; T(1944) | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AR4 | T:Hiroshima, Mon Amour | 1959 | D:Resnais | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | W(Duras) | |
| AR5 | T:Last Year in Marienbad | 1960 | D:Resnais | PN:Raymond
Froment | St:Cineriz, Astor | bnw | Surr | W50 | baroque hotel, town, Switzerland;
T(1920) | W(Alain Robbe-Grillet) C(Sacha Vierney) | |
| AR6 | T:Muriel | 1963 | D:Resnais | PN: | St:Hen's Tooth | bnw |
Noir | | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AR8 | T:Stavisky | 1974 | D:Resnais | PN: | SU: | bnw | Noir |
| Paris, France; T(1930) | M(Sondheim) C(Sacha Vierny) | |
| AR10 | T:Providence | 1976 | D:Resnais | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Noir | aw | lc | R(R) W(David Mercer) | |
|
CrR | title | @1951 | D:Rim | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CrR10 | T:Seven Capital Sins | 1951 | D:Rim | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | H-, CR- | lc | | |
|
CSi | title | @1951 | D:C.Siodmak | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CSi6 | T:Bride of the Gorilla | 1951 | D:C.Siodmak | PN:Jack Broder, Herman
Cohen | St:Realart | bnw | Horr | aw | planbtation, Africa | | |
| CSi10 | T:Love-Slaves of the Amazon | 1957 | D:C.Siodmak |
P:C.Siodmak | St:Universal | col | Horr | aw | Brazil | W(C.Siodmak) | |
|
CyE | title | @1951 | D:Endfield | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CyE8 | T:Try and Get Me | 1951 | D:Endfield | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | | | | |
| CyE10 | T:Tarzan's Savage Fury | 1952 | D:Endfield | PN: | SU: | |
Advt | | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 66) | |
| CyE30 | Tm:Mysterious Island | 1961 | D:Endfield | PN:Charles Schneer |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | island, ocean | R(PG) B(Jules Verne) | |
| CyE40 | T:De Sade | 1961 | D:Endfield | PN: | SU: | col | Dram |
| France | | |
|
DoW | title | @1951 | D:D.Weis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DoW5 | T:Bannerline | 1951 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
| | | |
| DoW10 | T:I Love Melvin | 1953 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | | | | |
| DoW15 | T:A Slight Case of Larceny | 1953 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | | | | |
| DoW50 | T:Santa Claus and the 10th Avenue Kid | 1955 | D:D.Weis |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(18Dec1955)
Le(30m) B(Margaret Cousins) Seen(27Dec1990) VT(N:HP2) | |
| DoW51 | T:The Big Switch | 1956 | D:D.Weis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Jan1956) Le(30m) B(Woolrich)
VT(N:HQ2) | |
| DoW70 | T:Ride the High Iron | 1951 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW80 | T:The Pearl Necklace | 1961 | D:D.Weis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(2May1961) Le(30m) | |
| DoW81 | T:A Secret Life | 1961 | D:D.Weis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | Acapulco, Mexico; | TV(30May1961)
Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) B(Nicholas Montserrat) | |
| DoW82 | T:First-Class Honeymoon | 1962 | D:D.Weis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(12Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
| DoW95 | T:Critics Choice | 1963 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW97 | T:Pajama Party | 1963 | D:D.Weis | PN:James M. Nicholson, Samuel
Z. Arkoff | St:AIP | col | ScFi | | | Ser(Beach; 2) | |
| DoW99 | T:Looking For Love | 1964 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW102 | T:Billie | 1965 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
| | | |
| DoW107 | T:Pajama Party in A Haunted House | 1966 | D:D.Weis | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | | | Ser(Beach; 7) | |
| DoW110 | T:The King's Pirate | 1966 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| DoW120 | T:The Munster's Revenge | 1981 | D:D.Weis | PN:Don Nelson |
St:Universal | TV | Comd,Horr | | | TV(12Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
| DoW130 | T:Crazy | 1985 | D:D.Weis | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
| | Er(19xx) | |
|
EBe | title | @1951 | D:Bernds | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EBe5 | T:Gold Raiders | 1951 | D:Bernds | PN:Bernard Glasser |
St:U.A. | bnw | West,Comd | aw | West | Ser(3 Stooges; 1?) | |
| EBe7 | T:Harem Girl | 1952 | D:Bernds | PU: | S:Columbia | bnw |
Comd | H | | | |
| EBe10 | T:Jungle Gents | 1954 | D:Bernds | PN:Ben Schwalb | St:Allied
Artists | bnw | Actn | aw | jungle | | |
| EBe30 | T:The Three Stooges Meet Hercules | 1962 | D:Bernds | P:Maurer |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | Ithaca, NY; Ithaca, Greece; T(961BC) | Ser(3
Stooges;2?) | |
| EBe32 | T:The Three Stooges in Orbit | 1962 | D:Bernds | P:Maurer |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | Ithaca, NY; Ithaca, Greece; T(961BC) | Ser(3
Stooges; 3?) | |
|
GHo | title | @1951 | D:Hoellering | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GHo10 | T:Murder in the Cathedral | 1951 | D:Hoellering | P:Hoellering |
SU: | bnw | Dram | H | Canterbury Cathedral, England; T(1139-1189) | | |
|
GrG | title | @1951 | D:Grigoriou | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GrG10 | T:Bitter Bread | 1951 | D:Grigoriou | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HgH | title | @1951 | D:H.Haas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HgH10 | T:The Girl on the Bridge | 1951 | D:H.Haas | P:H.Haas |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
HKr | title | @1951 | D:Kress | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HKr10 | T:The Painted Hills | 1951 | D:Kress | PN: | St:MGM | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Lassie; 7) | |
| HKr20 | T:Lassie's Great Adventure | 1962 | D:Kress | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Lassie; 8) Er(D) | |
| HKr30 | T:Lassie | 1992 | D:Kress | PN: | St:Paramount | col |
Dram | aw | csd | Ser(Lassie; 9) Er(D, 19xx) Seen(12Nov1994) | |
|
HrJ | title | @1951 | D:H.Jones |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HrJ14 | T:Wolf Larsen | 1958 | D:H.Jones | P:Lindsey Parsons | St:AA |
bnw | H | lc | | |
|
LBu | title | @1951 | D:Bunin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, only?) | |
|
---|
LBu1 | T:Alice In Wonderland | 1951 | D:Bunin | P:Bunin |
St:UGC,Rank | Ansco-color | FantH* | |
|
MZa | title | @1948 | D:Zampi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MZa5 | T:The Fatal Night | 1948 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | SU: | col |
Romt | | | | |
| MZa10 | T:Laughter in Paradise | 1951 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi |
St:ABPC | bnw | Comd | H* | | C(William McLeod) M(Stanley Black) | |
| MZa15 | T:Top Secret | 1952 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | SU: | col |
Comd | | | | |
| MZa20 | T:Happy Ever After | 1954 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | SU: |
col | Romt | | | | |
| MZa23 | Tm:Now and Forever | 1955 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | St:ABPC |
\Tcol | Romt | H | England | | |
| MZa25 | T:The Naked Truth | 1956 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | SU: | col |
Romt | | | | |
| MZa30 | T:Too Many Crooks | 1958 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | SU: |
col | Romt | | | | |
| MZa35 | T:Five Golden Hours | 1961 | D:Zampi | P:Zampi | SU: |
col | Romt | | | | |
|
PaH | title | @1951 | D:Henreid |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PaH1 | T:For Men Only | 1951 | D:Henreid | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaH3 | T:A Woman's Devotion | 1957 | D:Henreid | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaH50 | T:Vicious Circle | 1957 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | city neighborhood, US | TV(14Apr1957) Le(30m)
VT(N:HD-17, inc ,have space); HP5 Seen(27Jan1993) | |
| PaH51 | T:A Little Sleep | 1957 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(16Jun1957) Le(30m) | |
| PaH52 | T:Silent Witness | 1957 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(3Nov1957) Le(30m) B(Joan Barry) | |
| PaH53 | T:Enough Rope for Two | 1957 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(17Nov1957) Le(30m) | |
| PaH54 | T:Last Request | 1957 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(24Nov1957) Le(30m) B(Helen
Fislar Brooks) VT(N:HP5) | |
| PaH55 | T:The Diplomatic Corpse | 1957 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(8Dec1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5)
| |
| PaH60 | T:Live Fast, Die Young | 1958 | D:Henreid | PN:Harry Rybnich,
Richard Kay | St:Universal | bnw | CnR | | lc | | |
| PaH61 | T:Girls on the Loose | 1958 | D:Henreid | PN:Harry Rybnich, Richard
Kay | St:Universal | bnw | CnR | | S.F., CA | | |
| PaH106 | T:Guest for Breakfast | 1958 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(23Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| PaH107 | T:Death Sentence | 1958 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | NorthEast | TV(27Apr1958) Le(30m) Seen(26Jan1991)
VT() | |
| PaH108 | T:The Impromptu Murder | 1958 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(22Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
| PaH109 | T:The Crooked Road | 1958 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(26Oct1958) Le(30m) | |
| PaH110 | T:A Personal Matter | 1959 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(18Jan1959) Le(30m) | |
| PaH111 | T:Out there, Darkness | 1959 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(25Jan1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3)
Seen(5Jan1992) | |
| PaH112 | T:The Kind Waitress | 1959 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(22Mar1959) Le(30m) B(Henry
Slesar) | |
| PaH113 | T:Hitch Hike | 1960 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | SF, CA | TV(21Feb1960) Le(30m)
VT(N:HP10?) | |
| PaH114 | T:Cell 227 | 1960 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(5Jun1960) Le(30m)
VT(N:HP4,only part) | |
| PaH115 | T:Letter of Credit | 1960 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(19Jun1960) Le(30m) | |
| PaH116 | T:The Last Escape | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | bnw | lc | TV(31Jan1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8)
Seen(3Mar1991) | |
| PaH117 | T:The Landlady | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | bnw | town, England | TV(21Feb1961)
Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) B(Roald Dahl)VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar1991) | |
| PaH118 | T:Museum Piece | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | museum | TV(4Apr1961) Le(30m)
VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| PaH119 | T:You Can't Trust a Man | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(9May1961)
Le(30m) | |
| PaH120 | T:Self Defense | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(23May1961) Le(30m) | |
| PaH121 | T:Ambition | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(4Jul1961) Le(30m) | |
| PaH122 | T:Cop for a Day | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | NYC, NY | TV(31Oct1961) Le(30m)
W(B(Henry Slesar))Seen(11Feb1991) vt{6 | |
| PaH123 | T:The Old Pro | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(28Nov1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ6)
Seen(15Apr1991) B(H.A. deRosso) | |
| PaH124 | T:Services Rendered | 1961 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(12Dec1961)
Le(30m) W(B(Richard Levinson, William Link)) | |
| PaH125 | T:The Kerry Blue | 1962 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(17Apr1962) Le(30m) | |
| PaH126 | T:What Frightened You, Fred? | 1962 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(1May1962)
Le(30m) | |
| PaH127 | T:Victim Four | 1962 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(15May1962) Le(30m) | |
| PaH128 | T:Annabel | 1962 | D:Henreid | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(1Nov1962) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) | |
| PaH215 | Tm:Ballad in Blue | 1965 | D:Henreid | PN:Herman Blaser |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
PLo | title | @1951 | D:Lorre | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PLo10 | T:Der Verlone | 1951 | D:Lorre | P:Pressburger | L:Germany |
prc | Dram | aw | Hamburg, Germany T(1944) | Lang(\Ge) W(Lorre, Axel
Eggebrecht, Benno Vigny) | |
|
RCv | title | @1951 | D:Clavel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RCv10 | T:Une Histoire d'Amour | 1951 | D:Clavel | PN:Jaques Roitfeld |
St:Cite Fils | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
|
RPa | title | @1951 | D:Parrish | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RPa10 | T:Cry Danger | 1951 | D:Parrish | P:Sam Wiesenthal,W.R. Frank |
St:RKO-Olympic | bnw | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| RPa15 | T:The San Francisco Story | 1952 | D:Parrish | P:Howard Welsch |
St:Warners | bnw | Dram | H* | S.F., CA | |
| RPa25 | Tm:A Town Called Hell | 1971 | D:Parrish | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RiQ | title | @1951 | D:Quine | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
RiQ1 | T:Rainbow Round My Shoulder | 1951 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(, Quine) | |
| RiQ2 | T:So This is Paris | 1951 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ4 | T:Sunny Side of the Street | 1951 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ6 | T:Cruising Down the River | 1953 | D:Quine | PN:Jonie Taps |
S:Columbia | col | Musc | H- | lc | W(B.Edwards, Quine) | |
| RiQ10 | T:My Sister Eileen | 1955 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ15 | T:Solid Gold Cadillac | 1956 | D:Quine | P:Kohlmar |
St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | H** | | B(George S. Kaufman, Howard Teichman)
C(Ch.Lang) Er(C:Ch.Lang~jr.) | |
| RiQ17 | T:Bell, Book, and Candle | 1958 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ20 | T:The World of Suzie Wong | 1960 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ23 | T:Paris When it Sizzles | 1964 | D:Quine | P:Quine |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | | Paris, France | C(Charles Lang) W(G.Axelrod)
| |
| RiQ27 | T:Sex and The Single Girl | 1964 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RiQ29 | T:Synanon | 1965 | D:Quine | P:Quine | St:Columbia | bnw |
Docu | H | hospital, CA | W(Harry Stradling) | |
| RiQ30 | T:How to Murder Your Wife | 1965 | D:Quine | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| RiQ35 | T:The Prisoner of Zenda | 1979 | D:Quine | P:Walter Mirisch |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
RSn | title | @1951 | D:Snyder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RSn10 | T:The Titan: Story of Michelangelo | 1951 | D:Snyder | PN: |
SU: | | Docu | AA | Italy | |
| RSn100 | T:Michelangelo | 1989 | D:Snyder | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | Italy | |
|
SNe | title | @1951 | D:Newfield | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SNe8 | T:The Terror of Tiny Town | 1951 | D:Newfield | PN: | SU: |
prc | Horr | | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SNe10 | T:The Lost Continent | 1951 | D:Newfield | PN:Sigmund Neufeld |
St:Lippert | bnw | ScFi | -H | ; T(BC) | W(Richard H. Landau) Ser(Lost Continent;
2) | |
|
1952: Interesting Movies, after 1952
BF | title | @1952 | D:Fosse |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BF5 | T:Sweet Charity | 1968 | D:Fosse | P:Robert~Arthur |
St:Universal | \Tcol | | H* | | C(Surtees) | |
| BF6 | T:Cabaret | 1972 | D:Fosse | PN:Cy Feuer | St:Bavaria, SD:Allied
Artists | \Tcol | Musc, BioP | H***, AAN, Z*, AA dir | Berlin, Germany;
T(1931) | B(Christopher Ishwood: Goodbye to Berlin) C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AA) M(Ralph
Burns; AA, Josef Kunda) W(Jay Person Allen, Joe Masterhoff) G(Fosse) Seen(9Jul1989) R(PG)
VT() | |
| BF7 | Tm:Lenny | 1974 | D:Fosse | PN:Marvin Worth King | St:U.A. |
bnw | BioP | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | R(R) W(Julian Barry; AAN) C(Bruce? Surtees;
AAN) | |
| BF8 | T:All That Jazz | 1979 | D:Fosse | P:Daniel Melnick | St:Fox |
\Tcol | Musc | H** | | R(R) C(Guiseppe Rotunno; BFA) M(Ralph Burns) W(Robert
Alan Arthur, Fosse) | |
| |
| BF9 | T:Star 80 | 1983 | D:Fosse | PN:Wolfgang Glattes, Kenneth Utt |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram, BioP | | H | C(Nykvist)W(Fosse) R(R) | |
|
CMk | title | @1952 | D:Marker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CMk10 | T:The Train Rolls On | 1974 | D:Marker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | train | | |
| CMk20 | T:La Jete\'ee | 1978 | D:Marker | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| CMk30 | T:The Koumiko Mystery | 1982 | D:Marker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| CMk40 | T:Sans Soleil | 1992 | D:Marker | PN: | SU: | prc |
ScFi | aw | africa; Japan; T(4000) | M(Moussorgsky: Sunless) | |
|
CNy | title | @1952 | D:Nyby |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CNy1 | T:The Thing | 1951 | D:Nyby | P:Hawks | St:RKO | bnw,
cld | ScFi | H** | Arctic | W(Charles Lederer) R(PG) Seen((28Jun1995 | |
| CNy15 | T:First to Fight | 1967 | D:Nyby | P:Conrad | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Hist | H | Mil.inst.; T(1944) | C(Harold Wellman) M(Fred Steiner) | |
|
DaM | title | @1952 | D:Dan.Mann |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DaM1 | T:Come Back Little Sheba | 1952 | D:Dan.Mann | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | bnw | | H* | |
| DaM3 | T:I'll Cry Tomorrow | 1955 | D:Dan.Mann | PN:Lawrence
Weingarten | St:MGM | bnw | BioP,Dram | H* | NYC, NY; Hollywood, CA |
B(Lillian Roth) C(Arthur E. Arling; AAN) M(Alex North) | |
| DaM4 | T:The Rose Tatoo | 1956 | D:Dan.Mann | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Dram | aw | town, Gulf Coats, South | B(Tenessee Williams) C(Howe; AA) | |
| DaM5 | T:The Teahouse of the August Moon | 1956 | D:Dan.Mann | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DaM6 | T:Butterfield Eight | 1960 | D:Dan.Mann | P:Berman |
St:MGM | \Cscope \Mcol | H | | C(Joseph Guttenberg, Charles Harten; AAN) B(John
OHara)|
| DaM7 | T:The Last Angry Man | 1959 | D:Dan.Mann | P:Kohlmar |
St:Columbia | | RFP; H* | |
| DaM10 | T:Ada | 1961 | D:Dan.Mann | PN:Lawrence Weingarten |
St:MGM, Avon | \Mcol\CS | | H* | lc | | |
| DaM30 | T:Journey into Fear | 1976 | D:Dan.Mann | PN: |
St:NewWorld | | Dram | H* | Istanbul, Turkey | B(Eric Ambler) | |
| DaM35 | Tm:Matilda | 1978 | D:Dan.Mann | PN:Albert s. Ruddy |
St:AIP | \Mlab | Comd | H | Australia | R(G) | |
|
FrQ | title | @1952 | D:Quimby | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrQ10 | T:Johann Mouse | 1952 | D:Quimby | P:Quimby | St:MGM |
\Tcol | Cart | AA, H*** | Vienna, Austria; T(1750) | Ser(Tom and Jerry) M(Johann
Strauss) | |
|
FrT | title | @1952 | D:Tashlin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrT5 | T:Son of Paleface | 1958 | D:Tashlin | PN:Robert L. Welch |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | | W(Tashlin) M(Jack Brooks; AAN) | |
| FrT7 | T:Susan Slept Here | 1954 | D:Tashlin | PN:Harriet Parsons |
St:RKO | \Tcol | Comd | H | Hollywood, CA | M(Jack Lawrence, Richard Myers;
AAN) | |
| FrT10 | T:Artists and Models | 1955 | D:Tashlin | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT13 | T:The Girl Can't Help It | 1957 | D:Tashlin | P:Tashlin | St:Fox |
\Ecol | Comd,Musc | H* | Hollywood, CA | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT16 | T:Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? | 1957 | D:Tashlin | P:Tashlin |
St:Fox | \Ecol, \CS | Comd | H | | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT20 | T:Rock a Bye Baby | 1958 | D:Tashlin | PN:Jerry Lewis |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT22 | T:Say One For Me | 1959 | D:Tashlin | PN:Bing Crosby |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H | | M(Lionel Newman; AAN, Sammy~Cahn, James
van Heusen) W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT23 | T:Cinderfella | 1960 | D:Tashlin | P:Lewis | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Comd | | | W(Tashlin) | |
| FrT25 | T:The Disorderly Orderly | 1960 | D:Tashlin | PU: |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | | | ER(195x) | |
| FrT30 | T:The Alphabet Murders | 1965 | D:Tashlin | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | B(David Pusall, Jack Seddon) | |
| FrT32 | T:The Glass Bottom Boat | 1966 | D:Tashlin | PN:Martin Melcher |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Comd | | defense plant, LA; boat, Pacific | W(Everett
Freeman) | |
|
GH | title | @1952 | D:G.Hamilton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GH3 | T:An Inspector Calls | 1954 | D:G.Hamilton | PN:A.D. Peters |
St:British Lion | bnw | Dram | H** | Yorkshire, England; T(1912) | | |
| GH8 | T:The Devil's Disciple | 1959 | D:G.Hamilton | PN:Harold Hecht |
St:U.A. | bnw | Comd | H* | ; T(1777) | B(George Bernard Shaw) | |
| GH12 | T:Goldfinger | 1964 | D:G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman, Cubby | St:U.A.-
Eon | \Tcol | Advt | Z* | | B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 3) R(PG) VT(N:JB1)
M(John Barry) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| GH15 | T:Diamonds are Forever | 1971 | D:G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman,
Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Tcol | Advt | | Monte Carlo? | B(Ian V.Fleming)
Ser(Bond; 8) R(PG) | |
| GH16 | T:Live and Let Die | 1972 | D:G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman | St:U.A.-
Eon | \Ecol | Advt | H* | Caribean | M(Paul McCatney, Linda McCartney; AAN)
B(Ian V.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 9) R(PG) VT(N:JB3) W(Tom Mankiewicz) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| GH17 | T:The Man with the Golden Gun | 1974 | D:G.Hamilton | P:Saltzman,
Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Ecol | Advt | H* | Hong Kong | B(Ian V.Fleming)
Ser(Bond; 10) Seen(10Jul1989) R(PG) VT(N:JB3) | |
| GH25 | Tm:Force 10 From Navarone | 1978 | D:G.Hamilton | PN:Oliver A.
Unger | St:Columbia, AIP | \Tcol | Advt | H | csd, Yugoslavia | R(PG)
B(Alistair MacLean) | |
| GH30 | T:The Mirror Cracked | 1980 | D:G.Hamilton | PN:John Brabiourne,
Richard Goodwin | St:EMI | \Tcol | Myst | H | village, England; T(1953) |
R(PG) B(Agatha Christie) Seen(5Nov1993) | |
| GH35 | Tm:Tendres Cousines | 1983 | D:D.Hamilton | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Er(D:David Hamilton) | |
|
GiF | title | @1952 | D:Franciolini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GiF10 | T:Hello, Elephant | 1952 | D:Franciolini | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
HaB | title | @1952 | D:Bartlett | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HaB1 | T:Navajo | 1952 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: | prc |
Dram | AAN | | W(Bartlett) | |
| HaB3 | T:Crazylegs | 1954 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: | prc |
BioP | | | Er(19xx) | |
| HaB5 | T:Unchained | 1955 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: | prc |
Dram | | prison, Chino, CA | W(Bartlett) | |
| HaB7 | T:Drango | 1956 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: | prc |
Dram | | town, South; T(1860) | W(Bartlett) | |
| HaB9 | T:Zero Hour! | 1957 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: | prc |
Susp | H | | W(B(Arthur Hailey: Flight Into Danger)) | |
| HaB15 | T:All the Young Men | 1960 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: |
prc | Dram | | | Korea; T(1955) | |
| HaB20 | T:The Caretakers | 1964 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett | SU: | prc |
Dram | | | | |
| HaB24 | T:Changes | 1969 | D:Bartlett | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| | | |
| HaB27 | T:The Wild Pack | 1972 | D:Bartlett | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | | | |
| HaB28 | T:Johnathan Livingston Seagull | 1973 | D:Bartlett | P:Bartlett |
SU: | prc | Dram | | | W(, Bartlett) | |
| HaB35 | T:Children of Sanchez | 1978 | D:Bartlett | PN:Bartlett |
L:Mexico | col | Dram | H | | R(R) Nt([4]: glum) B(Oscar Lewis) | |
|
HHo | title | @1952 | D:Horner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HHo3 | T:Beware, My Lovely | 1952 | D:Horner | PN:Collier Young |
St:FilmMakers, RKO | bnw | Susp | H | LA, CA | | |
| HHo5 | T:Vicki | 1953 | D:Horner | PN:Leonard Goldstein | St:Fox |
bnw | Susp | H* | | | | |
| HHo10 | T:The Wild Party | 1956 | D:Horner | PN:Sidney Harmon |
St:U.A. | bnw | Actn | H | LA, CA | | |
|
JHo | title | @1952 | D:J.Hopper |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JHo1 | T:Atomic City | 1952 | D:J.Hopper | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHo5 | T:Hurricane Smith | 1952 | D:J.Hopper | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHo15 | T:The Private War Of Major Benson | 1955 | D:J.Hopper | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JHo20 | T:One Desire | 1953 | D:J.Hopper | P:Hunter | St:U-I |
\Tcol | Dram | H | west | | |
| JHo24 | T:Toy Tiger | 1956 | D:J.Hopper | PN:Howard Christie | St:U-
I | \Tcol | Dram | H | | | |
| JHo40 | T:Day of Reckoning | 1962 | D:J.Hopper | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(22Nov1962) Le(1h) B(John
Garden) W(Richard Levinson, William Link) | |
|
JmH | title | @1952 | D:Howe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(only) | |
|
---|
JmH1 | T:Go Man, Go | 1952 | D:Howe | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
KHu | title | @1952 | D:K.Hughes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KHu8 | T:Joe Macbeth | 1955 | D:K.Hughes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KHu13 | T:The Trials of Oscar Wilde | 1960 | D:K.Hughes | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | V(Ken~Adam) | |
| KHu15 | T:Of Human Bondage | 1964 | D:K.Hughes | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KHu18 | T:Chitty Chitty Bang Bang | 1969 | D:K.Hughes | P:Cubby |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Fant,Comd | | csd, England | V(Ken~Adam) Seen(1970) | |
| KHu19 | T:Cromwell | 1970 | D:K.Hughes | PN:Andrew Donally |
S:Columbia | \Tcol | Hist | H* | England | M(Frank Cordell; AAN) C(Geoffrey
Unsworth) | |
| KHu21 | Tm:Oh Alfie | 1975 | D:K.Hughes | PN:Dugald Rankin |
St:EMI | \Tcol | Romt,Porn | CG* | England | Ser(Alfie, 2?) | |
| KHu22 | Tm:Sextette | 1978 | D:K.Hughes | PN:Warren G. Toub |
St:Briggs and Sullivan | \Mcol | Dram | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
LeK | title | @1952 | D:Kardos | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LeK10 | T:Small Town Girl | 1952 | D:Kardos | P:Pasternak | St:MGM |
col | musc | aw | lc | G(Berkeley) | |
|
LGB | title | @1952 | D:Berlanga | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LGB10 | T:Welcome Mr.~Marshall | 1952 | D:Berlanga | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram, Docu | aw | village, Spain | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
MuB | title | @1952 | D:Box |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MuB1 | T:The Happy Family | 1952 | D:Box | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MuB5 | T:The Beachcomber | 1954 | D:Box | P:Pommer, William
McQuitty | St:GFD | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Dutch East Indies | |
| MuB10 | T:The Truth About Women | 1957 | D:Box | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
NJu | title | @1952 | D:Juran |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NJu3 | T:Law and Order | 1953 | D:Juran | PN: | St:Universal | \Tcol
| |
| NJu9 | T:Attack of the 50-foot Woman | 1957 | D:Juran | PN:Bernard
Woolner | St:Allied Artists | bnw | Fant | | | | |
| NJu10 | T:Hellcats of the Navy | 1957 | D:Juran | PN:Charles H.Schneer |
St:Columbia | bnw | Actn | | Pacific | |
| NJu12 | T:The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad | 1958 | D:Juran | PN:Charles
Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H* | Arabian sea; | R(G) Seen(1988)
V(Ray Harryhausen; great) M(Herrmann) | |
| NJu15 | T:Jack the Giant Killer | 1962 | D:Juran | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NJu20 | T:Siege of the Saxons | 1962 | D:Juran | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
PeB | title | @1952 | D:Brook |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(all) | |
|
---|
PeB1 | T:The Beggar's Opera | 1952 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Musc | aw | Londoin, England | M(John Gay, Arthur Bliss) W(Dennis Cannan,
Christopher Fry) | |
| PeB2 | T:Moderato Cantabile | 1960 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
| PeB3 | T:Lord of the Flies | 1963 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | island, Pacific | | |
| PeB4 | T:The Marat-Sade | 1966 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | France | |
| PeB5 | T:Tell Me Lies | 1967 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| PeB6 | T:King Lear | 1970 | D:Brook | PN:Michael Birkett |
St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H* | csd,England | B(Shakespeare) | |
| PeB8 | T:Meetings with Remarkable Men | 1972 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(29xx) | |
| PeB10 | T:The Mahabharata | 1989 | D:Brook | PN: | SU: | |
Epic | | India; T(1000BC) | W(JeanClaude Carriere) Le(3h) | |
|
PhL | title | @1952 | D:Ph.Leacock |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PhL10 | T:The Brave Don't Cry | 1952 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL12 | T:The Kidnappers | 1953 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL13 | T:Escapade | 1955 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL15 | T:High Tide at Noon | 1957 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL16 | T:Innocent Sinners | 1958 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL19 | T:Take a Giant Step | 1961 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL21 | T:13 West Street | 1962 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL100 | T:Bed Of Roses | 1964 | D:Ph.Leacock | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(22May1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges)
| |
| PhL124 | T:Adam's Woman | 1970 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL125 | T:The Birdmen | 1971 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: | SU: | TV |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PhL135 | T:The Curse of King Tut's Tomb | 1980 | D:Ph.Leacock | PN: |
SU: | TV | Ctxx | | | | |
|
WHW | title | @1952 | D:W.Wright | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WHW10 | T:Shadow in the Sky | 1952 | D:W.Wright | PN:Fred Wilcox |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | aw | T(1946) | | |
|
WTy | title | @1952 | D:Toye | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WTy10 | T:The Stranger Left No Card | 1952 | D:Toye | PN:George K.
Arthur | St:Briish Lion | bnw | Susp | H** | town, England | | |
|
xSc | title | @1952 | D:Scotese | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xSc10 | T:Carmen Prohibida | 1952 | D:Scotese | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1953: Interesting Movies, after 1953
ADx | title | @1953 | D:Delvaux |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ADx2 | T:Nous Etions Treize | 1956 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | Le(short) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx3 | T:Forges | 1956 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | bnw | Dram |
| Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx4 | T:Cin\'ema, bonjour | 1958 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx5 | T:La Plan\`ete Fauve | 1959 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | Le(short) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx10 | T:Le temps des \'ecoliers | 1962 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Dram | | Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ADx11 | T:De Man Die Zijn Haar Kort Liet Knippen | 1967 | D:Delvaux |
PN:Belgian Cul.Min. | SU: | bnw | Dram | school, Belgium; town, Belgium |
B(Johan Daisne) Seen(14May1994) Lang(\Du,Flemish) | |
| ADx12 | T:Un Soir, Un Train | 1968 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Brussels, Belgium; train, Belgium | Lang(\Du, \Fr) W(Delvaux) B(Johan
Daisne) | |
| ADx13 | T:Rendevous at Bray | 1973 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Paris, France; train, France; T(1918) | Lang(\Du, \Fr) W(Delvaux) B(Julien
Gracq) | |
| ADx14 | T:Belle | 1973 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | train, Belgium; Ardennes, Belgioum) | W(Delvaux) | |
| ADx20 | T:1001 Films | 1973 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP | aw | film archive, Belgium | Note(homage to Jaques ..., filmarchivist, dob(1921)
Dod(1988); unseen)le(8min) Lang(\Du, Flemish) Seen(14May1994) | |
| ADx25 | T:Met Deric Bouts | 1975 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | aw | Belgium; T(1470, 1970) | Le(30min) Lang(\Du, Flemish) W(Delvaux, Ivo
Michiels) Seen(14May1994) | |
| ADx30 | T:Een Vrouw tussen Hond en Wolf | 1979 | D:Delvaux | PN: |
SU: | col | Dram | aw | Belgium; T(1943) | Lang(\Du, \Fr, Flemish) W(Delvaux,
Ivo Michiels) | |
| ADx35 | T:To Woody Allen with Love | 1983 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | movie setr, NY | | |
| ADx37 | T:Benvenuta | 1983 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | B(Suzanne Lilar) | |
| ADx39 | T:Babel Opera | 1983 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | aw | Belgium) | M(Mozart: Don Giovanni) Lang(\Du, Flemish) | |
| ADx45 | T:L'Oevre au Noir | 1988 | D:Delvaux | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | Bruges, Belgium; T(1500) | Lang(\Du, Flemish) B(Marguerite Yourcenar)
| |
|
AFo | title | @1953 | D:A.Ford | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AFo10 | T:Five Boys from Barska | 1953 | D:A.Ford | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ALv | title | @1953 | D:Laven | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ALv10 | Tm:Vice Squad | 1953 | D:Laven | PN:Jules Levy, Arthur
Gardner | St:U.A. | bnw | Dram | H | police ward | | |
| ALv100 | T:Decoy | 1956 | D:Laven | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS |
bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(10Jun1956) Le(30m) Seen(20May1991993) VT(N:HD2-11;
no names) | |
| ALv101 | T:The Return of Verge Likens | 1964 | D:Laven | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | barbershop, town, USA | TV(5Oct1964)
Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Davis~Grubb) | |
|
ASu | title | @1953 | D:Sucksdorff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ASu10 | T:The Great Adventure | 1953 | D:Sucksdorff | P:Sucksdorff |
L:\Sw | bnw | Natu | H** | csd, Sweden | W(Sucksdorff) C(Sucksdorff)
E(Sucksdorff) | |
|
AtH | title | @1953 | D:Hilton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AtH10 | T:Cat Women of the Moon | 1953 | D:Hilton | PN:Al Zimbalist |
St:Astor | col, 3D | Fant | aw | moon | | |
|
CFr | title | @1953 | D:Ch.Frank | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CFr10 | T:Intimate Relations | 1953 | D:Ch.Frank | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
DkP | title | @1953 | D:D.Powell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
DkP3 | T:You Can't Run Away From It | 1956 | D:D.Powell | P:D.Powell |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe\CS | Susp | H* | destroyer + submarine, South Atlantic | |
| DkP4 | T:The Enemy Below | 1957 | D:D.Powell | P:D.Powell | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe\CS | Susp | H* | destroyer + submarine, South Atlantic | |
| DkP5 | T:The Hunters | 1958 | D:D.Powell | P:D.Powell | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe\CS | | H | | Seen(Nov1988) | |
|
Kurys | title | @1953 | D:DKu | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DKu1 | T:Entre Nous | 1953 | D:Kurys | PN: | SU: | prc | Romt |
AAN | | | | |
| DKu10 | T:Apres l'Amour | 1993 | D:Kurys | PN:Robert Benmussa |
St:Alexandre | col | Romt | AAN | | W(Kurys, Antoine Lacombiez) C(Fabio)
M(Ives Simon) | |
|
EDW | title | @1953 | D:E.D.Wood~jr |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first ?) | |
|
---|
EDW10 | T:Glen or Glenda | 1953 | D:E.D.Wood~jr | PN:George Weiss |
St:Paramount, Screen Classics | bnw | Dram | H | | Nt(Worst movie ever) | |
| EDW14 | T:Jail Bait | 1954 | D:E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | Cost(22K) | |
| EDW14 | T:Bride of the Monster | 1955 | D:E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| EDW22 | T:Plan 9 From Outer Space | 1956 | D:E.D.Wood~jr. | PN:William J.
Reynolds | L:US | bnw | ScFi | H | lc | W(E.D.Wood~jr.) Nt(Worst film ever
made) CoD(Eichorn) | |
| EDW26 | T:Night of the Ghouls | 1958 | D:E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| EDW30 | T:The Sinister Urge | 1961 | D:E.D.Wood~jr | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
EuL | title | @1953 | D:Lourie | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EuL10 | T:The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms | 1953 | D:Lourie | PN:Jack
Dietz | St:Warners | bnw | ScFi | aw | Arctic; NYC, NY | B(Ray Bradbury:
The Foghorn) V(Harryhausen) Cost(200K) | |
| EuL20 | T:The Giant Behemoth | 1959 | D:Lourie | PN:Ted Lloyd |
St:Allied Artists | bnw | ScFi | aw | London, England | CoD(Douglas Hickok)
B(Ray Bradbury: The Foghorn) V(Willis OBrien) | |
| EuL30 | T:Gorgo | 1961 | D:Lourie | PN:Wilfred Eades | St:MGM |
col | ScFi | aw | coast, Ireland; London, England | CoD(Douglas Hickok) B(Ray
Bradbury: The Foghorn) V(Willis OBrien) | |
|
FFe | title | @1953 | D:Ferrin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FFe10 | T:The Hindu | 1953 | D:Ferrin | P:Ferrin | St:U.A. | col |
Dram | aw | India | | |
|
HEs | title | @1953 | D:Essex | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HEs10 | T:I, The Jury | 1953 | D:Essex | PN:Victor Saville |
St:Parklane | bnw 3D | Actn | H, CG** | | B(Mickey Spillane) | |
|
HoC | title | @1953 | D:Carr | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HoC10 | Tm:Captain Scarlett | 1953 | D:Carr | PN:Howard Dimsdale |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H | lc | | |
|
JA | title | @1953 | D:Arnold | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JA5 | T:It Came From Outer Space | 1953 | D:Arnold | PN: | St:MCA |
bnw, 3D | ScFi | aw | desert, USA | W(Harry Essex) B(Ray Bradbury) | |
| JA10 | T:The Glass Web | 1953 | D:Arnold | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JA13 | T:Creature From the Black Lagoon | 1954 | D:Arnold | PN:William
Alland | St:U-I | bnw, 3D | ScFi | H | Amazon, river, Brazil | Seen(2Mar1991)
| |
| JA20 | T:The Incredible Shrinking Man | 1957 | D:Arnold | PN:Albert
Zugsmith | St:Universal | bnw | ScFi | aw | basement | Seen(1990) | |
| JA30 | T:High School Confidential! | 1958 | D:Arnold | P:Zugsmith |
St:MGM | bnw | Advt | CG** | high school, USA | |
| JA35 | T:The Mouse that Roared | 1959 | D:Arnold | PN: | L:\GB |
col | Comd | aw | Grand Fenwick; NYC, NY | W(Roger MacDougall, Stanley Mann)
| |
|
JHi | title | @1953 | D:Hibbs |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JHi7 | T:The Spoilers | 1955 | D:Hibbs | P:Hunter | St:U-I | \Tcol |
Advt | H* | csd, AK | |
|
JIv | title | @1953 | D:Ivory |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JIv6 | T:Shakespeare Wallah | 1965 | D:Ivory | P:Ismael Merchant |
L:India | | Dram | aw | lc | W(Jhabvala, Ivory) | |
| JIv8 | T:Bombay Talkie | 1970 | D:Ivory | P:Ismael Merchant | L:India |
| Musc | | | W(Jhabvala, Ivory) | |
| JIv10 | T:Helen --- Queen of the Nautch Girls | 1972 | D:Ivory |
P:Merchant | L:India | | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JIv11 | Tm:Savages | 1972 | D:Ivory | PN:Joseph Saleh | St:Angelika |
pcol | Fant | H | lc | | |
| JIv15 | T:The Wild Party | 1974 | D:Ivory | P:Merchant | St:AIP |
\Mlab | Dram | H | ; T(1929) | | |
| JIv20 | T:Maurice | 1975 | D:Ivory | P:Ivory | SU: | | Dram | h-
| | B(E.M. Foster) Er(1975) | |
| JIv21 | T:The Slaves of New York | 1975 | D:Ivory | P:Ivory | SU: |
| Dram | | | B(Tama Janovitz) Er(1975) | |
| JIv28 | T:The Europeans | 1979 | D:Ivory | P:Ivory | L:\GB | col |
Dram | H* | | R(PG) B(Henry James) | |
| JIv30 | T:Heat and Dust | 1982 | D:Ivory | PN:Ismail Marchant | L:\GB |
col | Dram | H** | India | W(Jhabvala; BFA) R(R) | |
| JIv33 | T:The Bostonians | 1984 | D:Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant |
St:WGBH | col | Dram | H | Boston, MA | B(Henry James) | |
| JIv35 | T:A Room with A View | 1986 | D:Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant |
St:Cinecom | col | Romt | AAN | Florence, Italy: T(1900) | B(E.M. Foster)
W(Jhabvala) Inc(25M) C(Tony PierceRoberts: AAN) | |
| JIv37 | T:Maurice | 1987 | D:Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | Cambridge, England | B(E.M. Foster) | |
| JIv40 | T:Mr.~and Mrs.~Bridge | 1990 | D:Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant |
SU: | col | Dram | aw | suburb, Kansas City, KA; T(1940) | W(Jhabvala) B(Evan
S. Connell) | |
| JIv42 | T:Howard's End | 1992 | D:Ivory | PN:Ismail Merchant |
St:Orion | col | Dram | aw | London, England; country-house, Hilton, England;
T(1900) | B(E.M. Foster) W(Jhabvala; AA) Seen(15May1992) V(Luciana Arighi, Ian
Whittaker; AA) C(Tony PierceRoberts) | |
| JIv42 | T:The Remains of the Day | 1993 | D:Ivory | PN:Mike Nichols, John
Calley, Ismail Merchant | St:Orion, Columbia | col | Dram | AAN, AAN dir |
Darlington, estate, csd, England; T(1935) | W(Jhabvala; AAN) B(Kazuo Ishiguro) M(Richard
Robbins; AAN) V(; AAN) | |
| JIv45 | T:Jefferson in Paris | 1995 | D:Ivory | P:Merchant | S:Disney |
col | BioP | aw | Paris, France; T(1784) | W(Jhabvala) B(Fawn Brodie) | |
| JIv47 | T:Surviving Picasso | 1997 | D:Ivory | PU: | SU: | col |
BioP | aw | | | |
|
KaS | title | @1953 | D:Shindo |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KaS10 | T:Children of Hiroshima | 1953 | D:Shindo | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KaS14 | T:The Wolf | 1956 | D:Shindo | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KaS20 | T:The Island | 1961 | D:Shindo | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | aw | barren island | Seen(1962) Nt(No dialogue) | |
| KaS23 | T:Ningen | 1963 | D:Shindo | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KaS25 | T:Onibaba | 1964 | D:Shindo | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KaS30 | T:Kuroneko | 1967 | D:Shindo | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
LgC | title | @1953 | D:Comencini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LgC10 | T:Bread, Love, and Dreams | 1953 | D:Comencini | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| LgC30 | T:La Boheme | 1988 | D:Comencini | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram, Musc | aw | Paris, France; T(1810) | B(Henri Murger) M{Puccini) | |
|
LiA | title | @1953 | D:L.Anderson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LiA10 | T:This Sporting Life | 1963 | D:L.Anderson | PN:Karel Reisz |
St:Rank | bnw | Dram | H** | England | C(Denys Coop) | |
| LiA20 | T:If ... | 1968 | D:L.Anderson | PN:L.Anderson, Michael Medwin |
St:Paramount L:\GB | \Ecol, bnw | Dram | H*** | school, England | |
| LiA30 | T:O Lucky Man | 1972 | D:L.Anderson | PN:Michael Medwin |
St:Warners | \Ecol | Dram | H** | England | R(R) C(Ondricek) Le(3H) | |
| LiA40 | T:Brittania Hospital | 1982 | D:L.Anderson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiA50 | T:The Whales of August | 1987 | D:L.Anderson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MCy | title | @1953 | D:Cacoyannis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MCy2 | T:Stella | 1955 | D:Cacoyannis | PN: | St:, SD:U.A. | bnw |
Dram | | Athens, Greece | Lang(\Gr | |
| MCy3 | T:The Girl in Black | 1955 | D:Cacoyannis | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | Hydra, Greece | | |
| MCy5 | T:Electra | 1962 | D:Cacoyannis | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Dram | | Argos, Greece | B(Euripides) Lang(\Gr) Seen(19Dec1992) | |
| MCy8 | T:Zorba the Greek | 1965 | D:Cacoyannis | PN: | SU: | |
Actn | | Pireus, Greece | B(Kazantzakis) | |
| MCy10 | T:The Trojan Women | 1971 | D:Cacoyannis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Troy, Turkey; Athens, Greece | R(PG) W(Michael Cacoyannis)
B(Edith Hamilton, Euripides) Lang(English) | |
| MCy11 | T:Iphigenia | 1976 | D:Cacoyannis | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | beach, Aulis, Greece | B(Euripides) Lang(\Gr) | |
|
NLr | title | @1953 | D:McLaren | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NLr10 | T:Beggone Dull Care | 1953 | D:McLaren | PN:McLaren |
St:National Film Board | col | Cart | H**** | abstract | M(Oscar Peterson trio:
jazz) | |
|
NuJ | title | @1953 | D:Nunally~J. | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NuJ1 | T:Night People | 1954 | D:Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox |
\Tcol \CS | Susp | H* | Berlin, Germany; T(1946) | W(Nunally~J.) Seen(19Sep1990)
B(Jed Harris, Tom Reed; AAN) | |
| NuJ2 | T:Black Widow | 1954 | D:Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | | H* | | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ3 | T:How to Be Very Very Popular | 1955 | D:Nunally~J. |
P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \DeLuxe \CS | Comd | H | | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ4 | T:The Man in The Grey Flannel Suit | 1956 | D:Nunally~J. | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ6 | T:The Three Faces of Eve | 1957 | D:Nunally~J. | P:Nunally~J. |
St:Fox | bnw, \Cscope | Dram | aw | South | B(Corbett Thigpen, Hervey Checkley)
W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ7 | T:The Man Who Understood Women | 1957 | D:Nunally~J. |
P:Nunally~J. | St:Fox | \Ecol | Romt | H | | W(Nunally~J.) | |
| NuJ10 | T:The World of Henry Orient | 1964 | D:Nunally~J. | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(?) W(Nunally~J.) | |
|
RDW | title | @1953 | D:R.D.Webb | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RDW2 | Tm:Beneath the 12-Mile Reef | 1953 | D:R.D.Webb | P:Bassler |
SU: | \Tcol | Advt | aw | Cuba | | |
| RDW7 | T:Caribbean Mystery | 1954 | D:R.D.Webb | PN:William Girard |
St:Fox | | Myst | bnw | island, Carribbean; London, England | | |
| RDW10 | T:Love Me Tender | 1956 | D:R.D.Webb | PN:David Weisbart |
St:Foc | bnw | Musc | aw | South; T(1850) | | |
|
RoA | title | @1953 | D:Aldrich | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoA3 | T:Apache | 1954 | D:Aldrich | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RoA4 | T:Vera Cruz | 1953 | D:Aldrich | PN:James Hill | St:U.A. | \CS
\Tcol | West,Dram | H** | csd, Mexico; T(1860) | Er(MGM?) W(Kibbee) | |
| RoA5 | T:Kiss Me, Deadly | 1955 | D:Aldrich | P:Saville, Aldrich | SU: |
prc | CnR | aw | NYC, NY; L.A., CA | B(Mickey Spillane) | |
| RoA7 | T:The Big Knife | 1955 | D:Aldrich | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA | | |
| RoA11 | T:Attack! | 1957 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| RoA22 | T:Sodom and Gomorrah | 1962 | D:Aldrich | PN:Gottfredo
Lambardo | St:Titanus, S.N.Pathe | col | Hist | H | Palestine | M(Miklos Rosza)
| |
| RoA23 | T:Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? | 1962 | D:Aldrich |
P:Aldrich | St:Warners | bnw | | H* | Hollywood, CA | CoD(Ernst Haller;
AAN) B(Henry Farrell) Seen(1962) | |
| RoA25 | T:Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte | 1964 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram,Horr | H* | mansion, LA | B(Henry Farrell) | |
| RoA26 | T:The Flight of the Phoenix | 1965 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | H* | desert, Libya | Seen(1966) | |
| RoA28 | T:Dirty Dozen | 1966 | D:Aldrich | PN:Raymond Anzarut |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Actn | H** | ; T(1944) | | |
| RoA30 | T:The Killing of Sister George | 1968 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoA32 | T:The Legend of Lylah Clare | 1968 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H* | Hollywood, CA | Seen(27Aug1989) | |
| Roa35 | Tm:Too Late the Hero | 1969 | D:Aldrich | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| RoA41 | T:Grissom Gang | 1971 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:ABC |
\Mcol | Actn | H | NYC, NY; T(1929) | R(R) B(Hadley Chase) | |
| RoA45 | T:Ulzana's Raid | 1972 | D:Aldrich | P: | St:MCA | prc |
West | | desert, AZ | C(Joseph Biroc) W(Alan Sharp) | |
| RoA48 | T:Emperor of the North Pole | 1973 | D:Aldrich | P: | SU: |
prc | Dram | | | | |
| RoA57 | Tm:Hustle | 1975 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:Paramount |
\Ecol | Dram | H | | R(R) | |
| RoA64 | T:The Longest Yard | 1975 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich |
St:Paramount | prc | Comd | | prison, football field, USA | |
| RoA65 | T:Twilight's Last Gleaming | 1976 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoA66 | T:The Choirboys | 1977 | D:Aldrich | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Johnseph Wambaugh) | |
| RoA68 | T:The Frisco Kid | 1979 | D:Aldrich | PN:Aldrich, Howard W.
Koch~jr. | St:Warners | \Tcol | West,Comd | H | S.F., CA | R(PG) | |
| RoA70 | T:All the Marbles | 1981 | D:Aldrich | P:Aldrich | St:MGM |
\Mcol | Comd | aw | MidWest | R(R) | |
|
StK | title | @1953 | D:Kubrick |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StK1 | T:Fear and Desire | 1953 | D:Kubrick | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| | | |
| StK2 | T:Killer's Kiss | 1955 | D:Kubrick | PN: | SU: | prc | Susp |
| factory, New York, NY | E(Kubrick) W(Kubrick) | |
| StK3 | T:The Killing | 1956 | D:Kubrick | PN:J.B. Harris | St:U.A. |
bnw | Susp | H** | racetrack | | |
| StK4 | T:Paths of Glory | 1958 | D:Kubrick | PN:James B.~Harris |
St:Geiselgasteig, SD:U.A. | bnw | Dram | NFR, H**** | mil.inst., France;
T(1917) | Cost(900K) C(Georg Krause) Seen(9Mar1993) | |
| StK5 | T:Spartacus | 1960 | D:Kubrick | PN:Edward Lewis | St:U-I | \TR
70 | Epic | H** | Rome, Italy; T(70BC) | C(Russell Metty: AA) W(Trumbo; unlisted)
M(Alex North; AAN) Le(196m) | |
| StK6 | T:Lolita | 1962 | D:Kubrick | PN:James B. Harris | St:MGM |
bnw | | H** | | B(Nabokov) | |
| StK7 | T:Dr.~Strangelove; Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb |
1963 | D:Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Columbia | col | Noir | F11, BFA, UN
award, Z* | mil.inst., USA | W(Terry~Southern,) B(Peter George) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| StK8 | T:2001, A Space Odyssey | 1969 | D:Kubrick | P:Kubrick |
St:MGM | col | ScFi | Z* | space | B(Arthur C. Clarke) W(Kubrick, Arthur C.
Clarke) VT(N:SF1;HP11) M(Strauss: Also Sprach Zarahustra) | |
| StK9 | T:A Clockwork Orange | 1975 | D:Kubrick | P:Kubrick |
St:Warners | col | ScFi | Z* | England | R(R) B(Anthony Burgess) | |
| StK10 | T:Barry Lyndon | 1975 | D:Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Warners |
\Ecol | Advt | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | R(PG) W(Kubrick; AAN) B(Thackeray)
C(John Alcott;AA) M(Leonard Rosenman;AA) V(Ken~Adam; AA) Cost(12M) | |
| StK15 | T:The Shining | 1979 | D:Kubrick | P:Kubrick | St:Warners |
col | Horr | H* | mountain resort, CO | R(R) W(Kubrick, Diane Johnson) B(St.King)
M(Bela Bartok) Seen(24Feb1990) | |
|
VeS | title | @1953 | D:Sewell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VeS10 | Tm:Ghost Ship | 1953 | D:Sewell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) W(Vernon Sewell) | |
| VeS30 | T:The Vampire Beast Craves Blood | 1968 | D:Sewell | PN:Arnold L.
Miller | St:Tigon, Pacemaker | col | Horr | aw | village, England; T(1850) |
W(Peter Byran) | |
|
WoR | title | @1953 | D:Rilla | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WoR20 | Tm:Village of the Damned | 1960 | D:Rilla | PN:Ronald Kinnoch |
St:MGM | bnw | ScFi | H** | village, England | R(PG) | |
| WoR25 | T:Cairo | 1963 | D:Rilla | PN:Ronald Kinnoch | St:MGM |
bnw | Dram | H | museum, Cairo, Egypt | | R(PG) | |
|
1954: Interesting Movies, producers starting 1954-1958
AMa | title | @1954 | D:Marton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first ?) | |
|
---|
AMa10 | T:Prisoner of War | 1954 | D:Marton | PN:Henry Berman |
St:MGM | bnw | Dram | Korea | | W(Allan Rivkin) | |
| AMa50 | Tm:The Longest Day | 1962 | D:Marton | P:D.F.Zanuck, Elmo
Williams | St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H**, AAN | | CoD(Ken Annakin, Bernard
Wicki) C(Henry Persin, al.; AA) | |
| AMa56 | T:Crack in the World | 1965 | D:Marton | PN: | SU: | col |
ScFi | | | | |
| AMa60 | T:Birds Do It | 1966 | D:Marton | PN:Stanley Colbert |
St:Columbia | col | Comd | Cape Kennedy, FL | | | |
| AMa61 | T:Around the World Under the Sea | 1966 | D:Marton | PN:Ivan Tors,
Marton | St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | | underwater, oceans | CoD(Ricou
Browning) | |
|
AWj | title | @1954 | D:Wajda |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AWj5 | T:A Generation | 1954 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Poland; T(1942) | | |
| AWj7 | T:Kanal | 1955 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram | GP
dir | Poland; T(1943) | |
| AWj10 | T:Ashes and Diamonds | 1958 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Poland | | |
| AWj12 | T:Lotna | 1959 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | Poland; T(1939) | | |
| AWj13 | T:Innocent Sorcerers | 1960 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| AWj15 | T:The Siberian Lady Macbeth | 1961 | D:Wajda | PN: | L:\Yu |
prc | Dram | aw | Russia | B(Nikolai Leskov) | |
| AWj16 | T:Samson | 1961 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | | |
| AWj20 | T:Everything for Sale | 1967 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj22 | T:Landscape after Battle | 1970 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | concentration camp, Poland | M(Vivaldi) | |
| AWj23 | T:Birch Wood | 1970 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | forest | | |
| AWj25 | T:The Wedding | 1972 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | csd, Poland; T(1900) | |
| AWj27 | T:The Promised Land | Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | Lodz, Ploand; T(1890) | | |
| AWj29 | T:The Shadow Line | 1976 | D:Wajda | PN: | St:Thames |
TV | Dram | aw | South Sea | B(Joseph Conrad) | |
| AWj30 | T:Man of Marble | 1977 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj31 | T:Without Anesthesia | 1978 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Poland | | |
| AWj33 | T:The Young Girls of Wilko | 1979 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | manor, csd, Poland | | |
| AWj34 | T:Orchestra Conductor | 1980 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj35 | T:Man of Iron | 1980 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AWj37 | T:Danton | 1983 | D:Wajda | PN: | St:Gaumont | col |
Dram | H*, BFA | France; T(1780) | R(PG) | |
| AWj38 | T:A Love in Germany | 1983 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | | Germany; Poland | | |
| AWj41 | T:The Possessed | 1988 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | col | |
| | B(Dostoyevsky) | |
| AWj43 | T:Chronicle of a Love Affair | 1990 | D:Wajda | PN: L:\Po |
SU: | col | Romt | | Poland; T(12939) | Er(198x) B(Tadeus Konwicki) | |
| AWj45 | T:Korczak | 1990 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | col | | |
Poland; T(1942) | W(A.Holland) | |
| AWj46 | T:Crime and Punishment | 1990 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: |
TV | | | | | |
| AWj48 | T:Hamlet IV | 1991 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | TV | | |
| | |
| AWj50 | T:The Horse Hair Ring | 1992 | D:Wajda | PN: | SU: | col |
| | Warsaw, Poland,; T(1946) | | |
|
GGr | title | @1954 | D:Guy~Green |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GGr1 | T:River Beat | 1954 | D:Guy~Green | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr8 | T:SOS Pacific | 1959 | D:Guy~Green | P:Sidney Box, John Nash |
St:Pinewood | | | H- | | M(Georges Durac) Seen(30Oct1989) | |
| GGr9 | T:The Mark | 1960 | D:Guy~Green | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr10 | T:The Angry Silence | 1960 | D:Guy~Green | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr12 | T:Diamond Head | 1963 | D:Guy~Green | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GGr18 | T:Once is Not Enough | 1975 | D:Guy~Green | P:Koch |
St:Paramount | prc | Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA | B(Jaqueline Susann)
W(Julius~Epstein) | |
|
GSc | title | @1954 | D: Schaefer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
GSc1 | T:Macbeth | 1954 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | TV |
Dram | aw | | B(Shakespeare) W(Schaefer) | |
| GSc2 | T:Doll's House | 1959 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | TV |
Dram | aw | Norway | B(Henrik Isen) | |
| GSc3 | T:Victoria Regina | 1961 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | TV |
BioP | aw | | | |
| GSc4 | T:Tempest | 1963 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | TV | Fant |
aw | | B(Shakespeare) | |
| GSc5 | T:Invincible Mr. Disraeli | 1963 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: |
TV | BioP | aw | | | |
| GSc6 | T:Holy Terror | 1965 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | | | |
| GSc8 | T:Barefoot in Athens | 1966 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | | | |
| GSc10 | T:Elizabeth the Queen | 1968 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: |
TV | BioP | aw | | | |
| GSc14 | T:Doctor's Wives | 1970 | D:Schaefer < | PU: | S:Columbia |
col | Porn | aw | | B(Frank Slaughter) | |
| GSc17 | T:F. Scott Fitzgerald and the Last of the Belles | 1974 | D:x Schaefer |
PU: | SU: | TV | Dram | aw | | | |
| GSc20 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
TV, BioP | | | | |
| GSc19 | T:Right of Way | 1984 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | TV |
Dram | | | | |
| GSc18 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| GSc18 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| GSc18 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| GSc18 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | D:x Schaefer | PU: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| GSc2x | T: | 199x | D: | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx | aw | |
| |
|
HLS | title | @1954 | D:Strock | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HLS10 | T:Gog | 1954 | D:Strock | PN:Ivan Tors | St:U.A. | 3D |
ScFi | aw | lc | W(Ivan Tors) | |
|
HoK | title | @1954 | D:Koch | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HoK5 | T:Big House USA | 1954 | D:Koch | PN:Aubrey Schenk |
St:U.A. | bnw | Actn | | | |
| HoK8 | T:The Girl in Black Stockings | 1957 | D:Koch | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | |
| HoK10 | T:Frankenstein - 1970 | D:1958 | D:Koch | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | CG* | Transsylvania | |
| HoK12 | T:Andy Hardy Comes Home | 1958 | D:Koch | PN: | St:MGM |
bnw | Comd | H | lc | Ser(Andy Hardy, 16) | |
|
IIl | title | @1954 | D:J.Ireland | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IIl10 | T:The Fast and Furious | 1954 | D:J.Ireland | P:Corman |
St:ARC | bnw | Actn | aw | Pebble Beach, CA; Mexico | CoD(Edwards Sampson)
| |
|
JAl | title | @1954 | D:Algar | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JAl10 | T:The Vanishing Prarie | 1954 | D:Algar | PN: | St:Disney |
col | Docu, Cart | aw | lc | | |
|
JJu | title | @1954 | D:Judge | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JJu10 | T:The Golden Mistress | 1954 | D:Judge | PN:Richard Key, Hary
Ribnick | St:U.A. | bnw | Advt | aw | Haiti | | |
|
JWb | title | @1954 | D:J.Webb | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JWe1 | T:Dragnet | 1954 | D:J.Webb | PN:Stanley Meyer | St:Warners |
prc | CnR | aw | lc | | |
| JWe3 | T:Pete Kelly's Blues | 1955 | D:J.Webb | P:J.Webb |
St:Warners | \Wcol | Dram | H* | Kansas City, MO | | |
| JWe5 | T:The D.I. | 1957 | D:J.Webb | P:J.Webb | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JWe6 | T:-30- | 1959 | D:J.Webb | P:J.Webb | St:Warners | col |
CnR | aw | lc | | |
| JWe7 | T:The Last Time I Saw Archie | 1962 | D:J.Webb | P:J.Webb |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JWe12 | T:Dragnet | 1966 | D:J.Webb | P:J.Webb | SU: | TV |
CnR | aw | lc | Nt(first shown 1969) | |
|
KoI | title | @1954 | D:Ichikawa |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KoI5 | T:The Heart | 1954 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
| KoI8 | T:The Punishment Room | 1955 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI10 | T:The Burmese Harp | 1956 | D:Ichikawa | PN:Masuyuki Takagi |
St:Nikkatsu | bnw | Dram | H*** | jungle Burma; T(1946) | W(Natto Wadas)
C(Minoru Yokohama) | |
| KoI15 | T:Odd Obsessions | 1958 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI20 | T:Fires on the Plain | 1959 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI25 | T:The Sin | 1961 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
| KoI30 | T:An Actor's Revenge | 1963 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI35 | T:Alone in the Pacific | 1966 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI40 | T:To Love Again | 1971 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI45 | T:The Wanderers | 1973 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI50 | T:I am a Cat | 1975 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
| KoI55 | T:The Inugami Family | 1976 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI60 | T:Matababi | 1977 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
| KoI65 | T:Queen Bee | 1978 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
| KoI67 | T:Devil's Island | 1978 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
| KoI70 | T:The Phoenix | 1977 | D:Ichikawa | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | | | |
|
LaB | title | @1954 | D:Benedek | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LaB10 | T:The Wild One | 1954 | D:Benedek | P:St.Kramer | SU: |
col | BioP | aw | Hollister, CA; T(1947) | B(Frank Rooney: The Cyclists' Raid)
W(John Paxton) | |
| LaB30 | T:The Evil of Adelaide Winters | 1964 | D:Benedek | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(7Feb1964) Le(1h)
W(B(Arthur Ross)) | |
| LaB31 | T:Thanatos Palace Hotel | 1965 | D:Benedek | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(1Feb1965) Le(1h) W(Arthur
Ross) B(Andre Maurois) Nt(B similar to Robert Louis Stevenson: `The Suicide Club') | |
|
LNm | title | @1954 | D:Norman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LNm10 | T:The Night My Number Came Up | 1954 | D:Norman | PN:Tom
Morahan | St:Ealing | bnw | Dram | H* | airplanes, England | | |
|
MT | title | @1954 | D:Truman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MT10 | T:Secret Agent | 1980 | D:Truman | P:Cole | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1980?) | |
|
NKo | title | @1954 | D:Koundouros | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NKo10 | T:Magic City | 1954 | D:Koundouros | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NKo15 | T:Dracos -- The Ogre of Athens | 1956 | D:Koundouros | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| NKo25 | T:1922 | D:1978 | D:Koundouros | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram,
Hist | aw | Turkey; T(1922) | | |
|
PeG | title | @1954 | D:Glenville | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PeG3 | T:Summer and Smoke | 1960 | D:Glenville | P:Wallis |
St:Paramount | \VsVis \Tcol? | | H | | B(Tenessee Williams) M(Elmer Bernstein;
AAN) | |
| PeG4 | T:Becket | 1964 | D:Glenville | P:Wallis | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Dram | H**, AAN, AAN dir | Canterbury Cathedral; T(1150) | B(Anouilh)
C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AAN) W(Edward Anhalt; AA) M(Laurence Rosenthal; AAN) | |
| PeG6 | Tm:Hotel Paradiso | 1966 | D:Glenville | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | CG* | Paris, France; T(1900) | R(R) | |
|
PtF | title | @1954 | D:Francisci | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PtF5 | T:Attilo Flagello di Dio | 1954 | D:Francisci | PN:Georgio Andriani |
St:Lux Ponti de Lauretiis | \Tcol | Actn | aw | Europe | C(Aldo Tonti) | |
| PtF10 | T:Le Fatiche di Ercole | 1957 | D:Francisci | PN:Federico Teti |
St:Kit Parker | \Ecol | Actn | aw | Greece | C(Mario Bava) | |
|
SR | title | @1954 | D:S.Ray | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SR10 | T:Pather Panchali | 1954 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dra | aw | lc | | |
| SR15 | T:Aparajito | 1956 | D:S.Ray | P:S.Ray | St:Epic | bnw |
Dram | H*** | India | M(Ravi Shankar) W(S.Ray) | |
| SR20 | T:The Music Room | 1958 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR25 | T:The World of Apu | 1959 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR30 | T:The Goddess | 1960 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR35 | T:Kachenjunga | 1962 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR36 | T:Mahangar | 1963 | D:S.Ray | PN:R.D. Bansai | L:India |
bnw | Dram | H** | Calcutta, India | W(S.ray) M(S.Ray) Le(2h) | |
| SR38 | T:The Hero | 1966 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc | Dram |
aw | India | Lang(Bengali) | |
| SR40 | T:The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha | 1968 | D:S.Ray | PN: |
L:India | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR45 | T:The Adversary | 1971 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR50 | T:Company Limited | 1972 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR55 | T:Distant Thunder | 1974 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | Golden Bear | lc | Title(Ashani Sanket) | |
| SR60 | T:The Middle Man | 1976 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR65 | T:The Chess Players | 1977 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| SR80 | T:The Stranger | 1992 | D:S.Ray | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | Calcutta, India | Lang(Bengali) | |
|
TKg | title | @1954 | D:Kinegusa | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TKg10 | T:Gate of Hell | 1954 | D:Kinegusa | PN: | SU: | col | Dram,
Romt | aw | Kyoto, Japan T(1150) | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
ToT | title | @1954 | D:Tanaka | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ToT10 | T:Godzilla, King of the Monsters | 1954 | D:Tanaka | P:Honda, Terry
Morse | St:Embassy | bnw | ScFi | aw | Tokyo, Japan | V(Giji Tsuburaya)
M(Akira Ifukube) | |
|
UsI | title | @1954 | D:Ismael | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
UsI10 | T:After the Curfew | 1954 | D:Ismael | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
xTu | title | @1954 | D:Tucker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xTu10 | T:Robot Monster | 1954 | D:Tucker | PN: | SU: | prc |
ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
YvR | title | @1954 | D:Y.Robert | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
YvR3 | T:Men Only Think of That | 1954 | D:Y.Robert | P:Y.Robert |
St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Romt | -H | France | Er(gn D) | |
| YvR6 | T:Le Grand Blond avec une Chaussure Noire | 1972 | D:Y.Robert |
PN: | St:Gaumont | col | Susp | | France | | |
| YvR10 | T:Courage Fuyons | 1979 | D:Y.Robert | P:Y.Robert |
St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Romt | H* | France | W(Dabadie, Y.Robert) | |
| YvR15 | T:My Mother's Castle | 1981 | D:Y.Robert | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | Lang(\Fr) Er(19xx) | |
| YvR16 | T:My Father's Glory | 1982 | D:Y.Robert | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | Lang(\Fr) Er(19xx) | |
|
1955: Interesting Movies, after 1955
aAS | title | @1955 | D:Alan~Smithee |
prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc | Note(Pseudonym for directors who don't want to
recognize a film, if D is known, listed as CoD) | |
|
---|
aAS10 | T:The Indiscreet Mrs. Jarvis | 1955 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| aAS14 | T:Fade In | 1968 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU:Richard E. Lyons |
S"Universal | col | CTxx | H* | | Aka(Iron Cowboy) | |
| aAS18 | T:Dune | 1984 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col | TV |
aw | | Note(remake on TV) | |
| aAS19 | T:Stitches | 1985 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS20 | T:Appointment with Fear | 1985 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: |
col | CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS21 | T:Let's Get Harry | 1986 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS22 | T:Morgan Stewart's Coming Home | 199x | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: |
SU: | col | CTxx | aw | | Aka(T:Homefront) | |
| aAS23 | T:Ghost Fever | 1987 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS24 | T:I Love New York | 1988 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS25 | T:Starfire | 1990 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | Aka(T:Solar Crisis, T:Crisis 2050) | |
| aAS26 | T:The Shrimp on the Barbie | 1990 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: |
SU: | col | CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS29 | T:Brother Future | 1992 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS30 | T:Boy Meets Girl | 1994 | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| aAS32 | T:Raging Angels | 199x | D:Alan~Smithee | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
|
ABl | title | @1955 | D:Blasetti | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ABl10 | T:Too Bad She's Bad | 1955 | D:Blasetti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | Italy | Lang(\It) B(Alberto Moravia) | |
|
ASk | title | @1955 | D:Sakellarios | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ASk10 | T:Music, Poverty, and Pride | 1955 | D:Sakellarios | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
BE | title | @1955 | D:B.Edwards |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BE4 | T:This Happy Feeling | 1958 | D:B.Edwards | PN:Ross Hunter |
S:Universal | col | Romt, Comd | H | csd, CN | W(B.Edwards)
Seen(2Jul1997) | |
| BE7 | T:Breakfast at Tiffany's | 1961 | D:B.Edwards | PN:Martin Jurow,
Richard Shepherd | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | NYC, NY |
W(G.Axelrod; AAN) B(Truman Capote) M(Henry~Mancini, Johnny Mercer; AA)
Seen(10Feb1995) | |
| BE8 | T:Days of Wine and Roses | 1962 | D:B.Edwards | PN:Martin
Manulia | St:Warners | bnw | Comd,Dram | H** | SFO, CA |
M(Henry~Mancini, Johnny Mercer; AA) C(Philip Lathrop) | |
| BE9 | T:Experiment in Terror | 1962 | D:B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards |
St:Columbia | bnw | Susp | H** | S.F.,CA | M(Henry~Mancini) | |
| BE10 | T:The Pink Panther | 1963 | D:B.Edwards | PN:Martin Jurow |
St:U.A. | \TR | Comd | H** | | M(Henry~Mancini; AAN) Ser(Pink Panther; 1)
R(PG) | |
| BE12 | T:The Great Race | 1964 | D:B.Edwards | PN:Martin Jurow,
B.Edwards | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt,Comd | H*** | roads NY; roads, Paris,
France; T(1908) | W(B.Edwards) C(Russell Harlan; AAN) M(Nenry Macini, Johnny Mercer;
AAN) V(Fernando Carrere) Er(U.A.) | |
| BE13 | T:A Shot in the Dark | 1964 | D:B.Edwards | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | Ser(Pink Panther; 2) R(PG) | |
| BE16 | T:The Party | 1968 | D:B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards | SU: | |
Comd | | | W(B.Edwards) | |
| BE19 | Tm:Tamarind Seed | 1974 | D:B.Edwards | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BE20 | T:The Return of the Pink Panther | 1974 | D:B.Edwards |
P:B.Edwards | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe \Pan | Comd | H* | Paris, France |
M(Henry~Mancini; AAN) R(G) Ser(Pink Panther; 4) | |
| BE21 | T:The Pink Panther Strikes Again | 1976 | D:B.Edwards | PN: |
St:U.A. | | Comd | | Paris, France | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther; 5) | |
| BE22 | T:Revenge of the Pink Panther | 1978 | D:B.Edwards | PN: |
St:U.A. | col | Comd | | | Ser(Pink Panther; 6) | |
| BE23 | T:10 | 1979 | D:B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards, Tony Adams |
St:Warners, Orion | col | Porn | H | Acapulco, Mexico | R(R) M(Henry~Mancini)
| |
| BE30 | Tm:S.O.B. | 1981 | D:B.Edwards | PN:Tony Adams |
St:Lorimar | col | Comd | H | | R(R) | |
| BE34 | T:Victor/Victoria | 1982 | D:B.Edwards | P:B.Edwards, Tony
Adams | St:Pinewood, SD:MGM | \Tcol | Musc | F24,H* | Paris, France; Chicago,
IL; T(1934) | Seen(3Oct1989) R(PG) M(Henry~Mancini; AA) W(B.Edwards; AAN) V(Roger
Maus; AAN) VT() | |
| BE35 | T:Trail of the Pink Panther | 1982 | D:B.Edwards | PN:B.Edwards,
Tony Admams | St:MGM-U.A. | \Tcol | Comd | | | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther;
7) | |
| BE36 | T:Curse of the Pink Panther | 1983 | D:B.Edwards | PN: |
St:U.A. | col | Comd | H | | R(PG) Ser(Pink Panther; 8) | |
| BE37 | T:The Man Who Loved Women | 1983 | D:B.Edwards |
P:B.Edwards | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | | | R(R) W(B.Edwards, Milton
Wexler, Geoffrey B.Edwards) | |
| BE41 | T:Skin Deep | 1989 | D:B.Edwards | PN: | St:Fox | col |
Comd | \Tcol | | R(R) | |
| BE45 | T:Switch | 1991 | D:B.Edwards | PN: | St:U.A. | col |
Comd | | | | |
| BE47 | T:Holy Mischief | 1992 | D:B.Edwards | P:Blake Edwards, Berry Weitz
| SU: | col | Comd | aw | | Seen(1Dec1996) Er(D,T) | |
| BE50 | T:Son of the Pink Panther | 1993 | D:B.Edwards | PN: | SU: |
col | Comd | | | R(PG) Er(D) Ser(Pink Panther; 9) | |
|
BVS | title | @1955 | D:VeSota | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BVS3 | T:Female Jungle | 1955 | D:VeSota | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BVS10 | T:The Brain Eaters | 1975 | D:VeSota | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
CL | title | @1955 | D:Laughton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CL1 | T:The Night of the Hunter | 1955 | D:Laughton | PN:Paul Gregory |
St:U.A. | bnw | Dram,Horr | NFR, H** | town, USA | B(Davis~Grubb) | |
|
CoW | title | @1955 | D:C.Wilde |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CoW1 | T:Strom Fear | 1955 | D:C.Wilde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoW2 | T:Maracaibo | 1958 | D:C.Wilde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoW3 | T:Lancelot and Guinevere | 1963 | D:C.Wilde | PN: | L:\GB |
\Ecol | Dram | H* | Englan; T(800) | |
| CoW5 | T:Beach Red | 1967 | D:C.Wilde | P:C.Wilde | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | island, Pacific | | |
| CoW6 | T:No Blade of Grass | 1971 | D:C.Wilde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CoW7 | T:Shark's Treasure | 1975 | D:C.Wilde | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
CSG | title | @1955 | D:Gould | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CSG10 | T:Jungle Moon Men | 1955 | D:Gould | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:Columbia | bnw | Advt | | Africa | Ser(Jungle Jim;17) | |
|
DeM | title | @1955 | D:Del.Mann | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DeM1 | T:Marty | 1955 | D:Del.Mann | P:Hecht | St:U.A. | bnw |
Dram | AA, AA dir, H**** | Bronx, NYC, NY | B(Paddy Chayefsky; AA) C(Joseph
LaShelle; AAN) | |
| DeM2 | T:The Bachelor Party | 1957 | D:Del.Mann | PN:Harold Hecht |
St:U.A. | bnw | | H*** | | B(Paddy Chayefsky) | |
| DeM4 | T:Desire Under the Elms | 1958 | D:Del.Mann | PN:Don Hartman |
St:Paramount | \VsVis | Dram | H | farm, NewEngland | W(Irwin Shaw) B(Eugene
ONeil, Euripidus) M(Elmer Bernstein) C(Daniel L. Fapp; AAN) | |
| DeM6 | T:The Dark at the Top of the Stairs | 1960 | D:Del.Mann | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DeM8 | T:Lover Come Back | 1961 | D:Del.Mann | PN:Stanley Shapiro, Marty
Melcher | St:U-I | \Ecol | Comd | F52, H** | manhattan, NY | W(Stanley
Shapiro, Paul Henning; AAN) | |
| DeM17 | Tm:Night Crossing | 1980 | D:Del.Mann | PN:Tom Leetch |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Dram | H | | R(G) | |
| DeM20 | T:Separate Tables | 1983 | D:Del.Mann | PN:Harold Hecht |
St:U.A. | | | AAN, H** | hotel, seaside, England | C(Ch.Lang; AAN)
ER(C:Ch.Lang~jr.) M(David Raskin; AAN) W(Terence Rattigan; AAN) | |
|
DMe | title | @1955 | D:Medford |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DM100 | T:Triggers in Leash | 1955 | D:Medford | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | West | TV(16Oct1955) Le(30m) | |
| DM101 | T:The Vanishing Lady | 1955 | D:Medford | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | Paris, France; T(1899) | TV(30Oct1955)
Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell) B(Alexander Woollcott) VT(N:HQ7; end only) | |
| DM200 | T:To Trap a Spy | 1965 | D:Medford | PN: | St:MGM |
col | Advt | | | Ser(Solo, 1) | |
| DM230 | T:The Organization | 1971 | D:Medford | PN:Walter Mirrisch |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Advt | H | SFO, CA | Ser(Mr.Tibbs, 3) | |
|
GFj | title | @1955 | D:Fowler |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GFj10 | T:I Married a Monster From Outer Space | 1958 | D:Fowler | PN: |
St:Paramount | bnw | ScFi | aw | lc | W(Louis Vittes) Nt(classic) | |
| GFj15 | T:I Was a Teenage Werewolf | 1957 | D:Fowler | PN:Herman
Cohen | St:AIP | -w | Comd,Horr | H | | | |
| GFj20 | T:The Rebel Set | 1959 | D:Fowler | PN: | St:Allied Artists |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GTz | title | @1955 | D:Tzavellas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GTz3 | T:Counterfeit Coin | 1955 | D:Tzavellas | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | | | |
| GTz10 | T:Antigone | 1961 | D:Tzavellas | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Thebes, Greece | | |
|
HeH | title | @1955 | D:H.Hoffman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HeH10 | T:The Bar Sinister | 1955 | D:H.Hoffman | P:Berman |
St:MGM | \Ecol\CS | Comd | H | Bowery, NYC, NY | |
| HeH12 | T:The Invisible Boy | 1957 | D:H.Hoffman | PN:Nicholas Nyfack |
St:MGM | col | ScFi | | | |
|
HLu | title | @1955 | D:Luske | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HLu10 | T:Lady and the Tramp | 1955 | D:Luske | PN:Erdmann Penner |
St:Disney | \Tcol\CS | Cart | H** | | | |
|
HVe | title | @1955 | D:Verneuil | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HVe10 | T:Les Amants du Tage | 1955 | D:Verneuil | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | Lisbon, Portugal | | |
|
HWo | title | @1955 | D:Wolff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HWo1 | T:Drei von der Tankstelle | 1955 | D:Wolff | PN: | L:Germany |
| Romt | | gasstation, Germany | |
|
InA | title | @1955 | D:I.Allen |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
InA10 | T:Animal World | 1955 | D:I.Allen | P:I.Allen | St:Warners |
\Tcol | ScFi | | ; T(BC) | W(I.Allen) V(Harryhausen) | |
| InA15 | T:The Story of Mankind | 1957 | D:I.Allen | PN:I.Allen |
St:Warners | \Tcol | | H, W50 | heaven; T(2010) | Nt(weird) | |
| InA28 | T:Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea | 1961 | D:I.Allen | P:I.Allen |
St:Fox | col | Advt | aw | submarine, ocean | W(I.Allen, Charles Bennett) C(Lamb)
| |
| InA30 | T:Five Weeks in a Ballon | 1962 | D:I.Allen | P:I.Allen |
St:Fox | col | Advt | aw | ballon, Africa | | |
| InA50 | Tm:The Swarm | 1978 | D:I.Allen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | Er(D=:P) | |
|
IPa | title | @1955 | D:J.Parker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IPa10 | T:Dementia | 1955 | D:J.Parker | P:J.Parker | St:VanWolf,API |
bnw | Horr,Fant | aw | city, USA | Le(1H) | |
|
JCn | title | @1955 | D:Clayton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JCn1 | T:The Bespoke Overcoat | 1956 | D:Clayton | P:Clayton |
St:Remus | bnw | Dram | H** | | B(Gogol) Le(33min) C(Wolfgang Suschitzky)
M(Georges Auric) | |
| JCn2 | T:Room at The Top | 1958 | D:Clayton | P:Clayton | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCn3 | T:The Innocents | 1961 | D:Clayton | P:Clayton | St:Fox |
bnw\CS | Susp | H** | | Seen(9Mar1990) VT() B(Henry James: The Turning of the
Screw) W(William Archibald, Truman Capote, John Mortimer) M(Georges Auric) C(Freddie
Francis) | |
| JCn4 | T:The Pumpkin Eater | 1964 | D:Clayton | P:Clayton | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JCn6 | T:The Great Gatsby | 1974 | D:Clayton | PN:David Merrick |
St:Paramount | \Ecol | Myst | H** | Long Island, NY; T(1920) | R(PG)
W(Coppola) B(F. Scott Fitzgerald) M(Nelson Riddle; AA) | |
| JCn20 | T:Something Wicked This Way Comes | 1983 | D:Clayton | PN:Peter
Vincent Douglas | St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | surreal circus, town, MidWest |
R(PG) | |
|
JuA | title | @1955 | D:Addis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(Hitch TV) | |
|
---|
JuA100 | T:Salvage | 1955 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS |
bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(6Nov1955) Le(30m) | |
| JuA101 | T:A Bullet for Baldwin | 1956 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(1Jan1956) Le(30m) | |
| JuA102 | T:Safe Conduct | 1956 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | train, Eastern Europe | TV(19Feb1956)
Le(30m) Seen(6Oct1988) VT(N:HP3 | |
| JuA103 | T:Nightmare in 4-D | 1957 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Jan1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3)
Seen(10Jan1992) | |
| JuA104 | T:The Night the World Ended | 1957 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(28Apr1957) Le(30m) B(Frederic
Brown) VT(N:HP5 | |
| JuA105 | T:Martha Mason, Movie Star | 1957 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(19May1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5
| |
| JuA106 | T:The West Warlock Time Capsule | 1957 | D:Addis |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | town, USA |
TV(26May1957) Le(30m) | |
| JuA107 | T:The Indestructible Mr.~Weems | 1957 | D:Addis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Jun1957) Le(30m) | |
|
MvS | title | @1955 | D:Shavelson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MvS1 | T:The Seven Little Foys | 1955 | D:Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | | Seen(25Nov1994) | |
| MvS2 | T:Beau James | 1957 | D:Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP | H* | N.Y., NY; T(1920) | Seen(13Aug1993) | |
| MvS3 | T:Houseboat | 1958 | D:Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H | water | M(Jay Livingston, Ray Evans; AAN)
W(Shavelson, Jack Rose; AAN) | |
| MvS6 | T:On the Double | 1961 | D:Shavelson | PN:Jack Rose |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H* | England | |
| MvS10 | T:The Pigeon That Took Rome | 1962 | D:Shavelson |
P:Shavelson | St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H | Rome, Italy; T(1943) | |
| MvS12 | T:A New Kind of Love | 1963 | D:Shavelson | P:Shavelson |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Romt,Comd | H | Paris, France | M(Leith Stevens; AAN)
| |
|
NPa | title | @1955 | D:Panama | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NPa3 | T:The Court Jester | 1956 | D:Panama | P:Frank, Panama |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | F61, H*** | court; T(1200) | CoD(Frank)
W(Panama, Frank) | |
| NPa10 | T:The Maltese Bippy | 1969 | D:Panama | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NPa20 | T:Coffee, Tea, or Me? | 1973 | D:Panama | | | TV |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
NPS | title | @1955 | D:dosSantos | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NPS10 | T:Rio 40 Gauss | 1955 | D:dosSantos | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| NPS15 | T:Vidas Secas | 1963 | D:dosSantos | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| NPS20 | T:Fome de Amor | 1968 | D:dosSantos | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| NPS25 | T:Como era Gostoso o Meu Frances | 1971 | D:dosSantos | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
PhD | title | @1955 | D:Ph.Dunne |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PhD1 | T:Prince of Players | 1955 | D:Ph.Dunne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| PhD2 | T:A View from Pompey's Head | 1955 | D:Ph.Dunne | P:Ph.Dunne |
St:Fox | \Ecol, \Cscope | CRomt | H* | lc | W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| PhD5 | T:Ten North Frederick | 1958 | D:Ph.Dunne | P:Brackett |
St:Fox | bnw \CS | Romt | H* | | W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| PhD9 | Tm:Wild in the Country | 1961 | D:Ph.Dunne | PN:Jerry Wald |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Musc | H | lc | | |
| PhD10 | T:Lisa | 1962 | D:Ph.Dunne | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| PhD15 | T:Blindfold | 1966 | D:Ph.Dunne | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Ph.Dunne) | |
| GrD10 | T:Addicted to Love | 1997 | D:G.Dunne | PU: | SU: | col |
Romt,Comd | aw | | | |
|
RAl | title | @1955 | D:Altman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RAl1 | T:The Delinquents | 1955 | D:Altman | P: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| RAl5 | T:The James Dean Story | 1957 | D:Altman | P:Altman | SU: |
prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| RAl20 | T:The Young One | 1957 | D:Altman | P:Hitchcock, Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | town, USA | TV(1Dec1957) Le(30m)
Seen(24Jan1993) VT(N:HD1-16 | |
| RAl21 | T:Together | 1958 | D:Altman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | town, USA | TV(12Jan1958) Le(30m) | |
| RAl50 | T:Countdown | 1968 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: | col, \CScope |
Dram,ScFi | | | W(Loring Mandel) | |
| RAl55 | T:The Happy Ending | 1969 | D:Altman | P:Altman | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | | M(Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman; AAN) | |
| RAl56 | T:M*A*S*H | 1970 | D:Altman | PN:Ingo Preminger | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Comd | F34, Palm, NSFC1970, H***, AAN, AAN dir, Z* | Korea |
W(Ring Lardner~jr; AA) R(PG) | |
| RAl62 | T:Brewster McCloud | 1971 | D:Altman | P:LouAdler |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Fant | H | | R(R) | |
| RAl68 | T:McCabe and Mrs.~Miller | 1971 | D:Altman | P:D.Foster, Mitchell
Brower | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | West | | |
| RAl69 | T:Images | 1972 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: | | Dram | |
| | C(Zsigmond)|
| RAl70 | T:The Long Goodbye | 1973 | D:Altman | PN:Elliott Kastner |
SU: | | Susp | RE*** | | B(Raymond Chandler) | |
| RAl71 | T:Thieves Like Us | 1973 | D:Altman | PN:Robert Eggenwiler |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | csd, MS; T(1935) | B(Edward Anderson) | |
| RAl72 | T:California Split | 1974 | D:Altman | PN:Altman, Joseph Walsh |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| RAl73 | T:Nashville | 1975 | D:Altman | PN:Martin Starger |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc | NFR, H** | Nashville, TN | M(Richard Baskin)
R(PG) | |
| RAl74 | Tm:Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson | 1976 |
D:Altman | P:Altman | St:U.A. | col | West | H | West | | |
| RAl75 | T:3 Women | 1978 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: | prc | Fant |
aw | health spa, AZ | | |
| RAl76 | T:A Wedding | 1978 | D:Altman | P:Altman | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | suburb, Chicao, IL | | |
| RAl80 | T:Popeye | 1980 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Jules Feiffer) | |
| RAl85 | T:Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean | 1982 |
D:Altman | PN:Mark Goodman | St:Sandcastle 5 | \DuArt | |
| RAl87 | T:Streamers | 1983 | D:Altman | PN:Daniel Meknick | SU: |
\Mlab | Drama | H, GC*** | mil.inst., USA | R(R) B(David Rabe) | |
| RAl88 | T:Secret Honor | 1984 | D:Altman | PN: | St:Sandcastle 5 |
col | BioP | | Washington, DC | C(Pierre Mignot) | |
| RAl90 | T:Vincent and Theo | 1990 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP | aw | Holland, France; T(1879) | P(Jean Lepine) W(Julian Mitchell) | |
| RAl93 | T:The Player | 1992 | D:Altman | PN: | St:EIM | col |
Noir | AAN dir | Hollywood, CA | B(Micael Tolkin) R(R) V(Stephen Altman) | |
| RAl95 | T:Short Cuts | 1993 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: | col | Noir |
AAN dir | L.A., CA | B(Raymond Carver) Le(3h) Nt(9 stories) | |
| RAl98 | T:Ready to Wear (Pret-a-porter) | 1994 | D:Altman | PN: | SU: |
col | Comd | | Paris, France | | |
|
RbG | title | @1955 | D:Rbt.Gordon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RbG10 | T:It Came from beneath the Sea | 1955 | D:Rbt.Gordon | PN:Charles
H. Schneer | St:Columbia | bnw | ScFi | | S.F., CA | V(Harryhausen) | |
|
RCo | title | @1955 | D:Corman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RCo3 | T:Swamp Women | 1955 | D:Corman | PN:Bernard Woolner |
St:AIP | prc | Advt | W50 | Swamps, LA | | |
| RCo4 | T:It Conquered the World | 1955 | D:Corman | PN:Bernard
Woolner | St:AIP | prc | ScFi | | | | |
| RCo9 | T:Cry Baby Killer | 1957 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Corman P?) | |
| RCo10 | T:Not of This Earth | 1957 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo11 | T:Attack of the Crab Monster | 1957 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
St:Allied Artists | prc | ScFi | aw | island | Le(64m) | |
| RCo13 | Tm:Carnival Rock | 1957 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo14 | T:Machine Gun Kelly | 1958 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
bnw | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| RCo15 | T:I, Mobster | 1958 | D:Corman | P:Corman, Gene Corman |
St:Fox | bnw | Actn | aw | lc | | |
| RCo23 | T:The Wasp Woman | 1959 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
St:Allied | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | W(Leo Grdon) Cost(50K) V(Daniel Haller) | |
| RCo24 | T:A Bucket of Blood | 1959 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
bnw | Horr,Comd | aw | beat hangouts, CA; T(1950) | W(Charles P. Griffith) M(Fred
Katz, Paul Horn) | |
| RCo26 | T:House of Usher | 1960 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
\Ecol | Horr | H* | mansion, England | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo27 | T:The Little Shop of Horrors | 1960 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
St:Filmgroup | bnw | Horr | | flower store | Le(70min) M(Fred Katz) W(Charles
B. Griffith) | |
| RCo30 | T:The Pit and the Pendulum | 1961 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
St:AIP | Pathecol | Horr | H* | | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo32 | T:The Premature Burial | 1962 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: |
| Horr | | | M(: Sweet Molly Malone) | |
| RCo33 | T:The Intruder | 1962 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo34 | T:Tales of Terror | 1962 | D:Corman | P:Corman, Joyce Janis |
St:AIP | Pathecol | Horr | | | B(Edgar Allan Poe: Morella, The Black Cat, Facts
in the case of M.Valdemar) W(Richard Matheson) Er(sp P2) Seen(10May1993), part | |
| RCo35 | T:Tower of London | 1962 | D:Corman | PN:Gene Corman |
St:U.A. | bnw | Hist | aw | London, England | Nt(Francis Ford Coppola: dialogue
director) | |
| RCo36 | T:The Raven | 1963 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
Pathecolor | Fant | H* | | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo37 | T:The Terror | 1963 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: | | Horr
| |
| RCo38 | T:The Haunted Palace | 1963 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
St:AIP,HBO | col | Horr | | mansion, Arkham, England; T(1765,1965) |
W(Ch.Beaumont) B(H.P. Lovecraft) Nt(not Poe) | |
| RCo41 | T:The Masque of the Red Death | 1964 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
SU: | | Horr | | | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo43 | T:The Tomb of Ligeia | 1965 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
\Ecol\CS | Horr | | H** | B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| RCo44 | T:The Wild Angels | 1966 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
col | Actn | aw | funeral chapel | W(Charles P. Griffith) | |
| RCo45 | T:The St.~Valentine's Day Massacre | 1967 | D:Corman |
P:Corman | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo46 | Tm:The Trip | 1967 | D:Corman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RCo47 | T:Bloody Mama | 1970 | D:Corman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
col | Horr | | csd,FL; T(1930) | R(R) | |
| RCo48 | T:Gas-s-s! | 1970 | D:Corman | PN: | St:AIP | | Horr |
| AL; TX; NM | R(R) | |
| RCo49 | T:von Richthoven and Brown | 1971 | D:Corman | P:Corman |
St:U.A. | prc | Ctxx | aw | air | Cost(1M) | |
| RCo60 | T:Streetwalkin' | 1980 | D:Corman | P:Corman | SU: | |
Porn | | | Er(1980?) | |
| RCo70 | T:Watchers II | 1987 | D:Corman | P: | SU: | | Horr |
| | Er(1987?) | |
|
RMl | title | @1955 | D:Milland |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RMl1 | T:A Man Alone | 1955 | D:Milland | P: | St:Republic |
\Trucolor | West | H | desert, West | | |
|
RrS | title | @1955 | D:Sale | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RrS10 | T:Gentlemen Prefer Brunettes | 1955 | D:Sale | PN:Sale | SU: |
\Tcol, \Cscope | Comd | H | Paris, France | | |
|
RStn | title | @1955 | D:R.Stevens | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RSt100 | T:Premonition | 1955 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Oct1955) Le(30m) | |
| RSt101 | T:Our Cook's a Treasure | 1955 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Nov1955) Le(30m) B(Dorothy L.
Sayers) | |
| RSt102 | T:Guilty Witness | 1955 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(11Dec1955) Le(30m) | |
| RSt103 | T:The Cheney Vase | 1955 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(25Dec1955) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ7)
Seen(17Jun1991) | |
| RSt104 | T:You Got to Have Luck | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Jan1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt105 | T:The Older Sister | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(22Jan1956) Le(30m) B(Lillian
delaTorre) VT(N:HQ3 | |
| RSt106 | T:Shopping for Death | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Jan1956) Le(30m) W(B(Ray
Bradbury)) | |
| RSt107 | T:Place of Shadows | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | monastery | TV(26Feb1956) Le(30m)
VT(N:HS7=broken) Seen(10Oct1992) | |
| RSt108 | T:The Perfect Murder | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | France; T(1905) | TV(11Mar1956) Le(30m)
VT(N:HQ7) Seen(29Jun1991) | |
| RSt109 | T:Portrait of Jocelyn | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | beach town, East | TV(8Apr1956) Le(30m)
Seen(26Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-5 | |
| RSt110 | T:Never Again | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(22Apr1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt111 | T:The Gentleman from America | 1956 | D:R.Stevens |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | pretend haunted house,
England | TV(29Apr1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt112 | T:The Baby Sitter | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(6May1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HD2-
8,HQ8) Seen(14Jul1991) | |
| RSt113 | T:The Hidden Thing | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(20May1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt114 | T:Momentum | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(24Jun1956) Le(30m) B(Woolrich)
W(F.Cottrell) Seen(14Jan1991) VT(N:HP3 | |
| RSt115 | T:De Mortuis | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(14Oct1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt116 | T:None are so Blind | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | mansion; clockstore | B(John Collier)
TV(21Oct1956) Le(30m) Seen(15Dec1990),22Feb92 VT(N:HRr3 | |
| RSt117 | T:Toby | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS |
bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(4Nov1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt118 | T:John Brown's Body | 1956 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(30Dec1956) Le(30m)
Seen(30Dec1990) VT(N:HP3 | |
| RSt201 | T:The Big Caper | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSt319 | T:Manacled | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | train, LA, CA | TV(27Jan1957) Le(30m)
W(Silliphant) B(Sanford Wolf) Seen(31Dec1990) VT(N:HD1-14,HP3 | |
| RSt320 | T:Number Twenty-two | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(17Feb1957) Le(30m)
Seen(27Jan1993) VT(N:HD1-16 | |
| RSt321 | T:The End of Indian Summer | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(24Feb1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HD1-10)
Seen(1Jan1993) | |
| RSt322 | T:One for the Road | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(3March1956) Le(30m) | |
| RSt323 | T:I Killed the Count | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | Nt(three parts) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ9)
Seen(21Jul1991) TV(17Mar1957, 24Mar1957, 31Mar1957) | |
| RSt324 | T:The Hands of Mr.~Ottermole | 1957 | D:R.Stevens |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | slum, London, England;
T(1900) | TV(5May1957) Le(30m) B(Thomas Burke) VT() Seen(16Jan1991) | |
| RSt325 | T:The Dangerous People | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | train station, WI | TV(23Jun1957) Le(30m)
W(Francis Cockerell) B(Frederic Brown) VT(N:HP5) Seen(28Jan1991) | |
| RSt326 | T:The Glass Eye | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | Emmy dir | | TV(6Oct1957) Le(30m) | |
| RSt327 | T:Heart of Gold | 1957 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | modest apartment, town, East |
TV(27Oct1957) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar) Seen(20Apr1992)) VT(N:HS1 | |
| RSt328 | T:Lord Arthur Savile's Crime | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Sh
| amley, Shamley,NBC bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Jan1958) Le(30m)
W(F.Cockrell) B(Oscar Wilde) | |
| RSt329 | T:The Motive | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(26Jan1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt330 | T:Miss Bracegirdle Does her Duty | 1958 | D:R.Stevens |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | hotel, Paris, France |
TV(2Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt331 | T:Heartbeat | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Feb1958) Le(1h) | |
| RSt332 | T:Foghorn | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | SFO, CA | TV(16Mar1958) Le(30m)
Seen(2Jan1991) | |
| RSt333 | T:The Eye of Truth | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(17Mar1958) Le(1h) B(Eric Ambler)
| |
| RSt334 | T:The Canary Sedan | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | Hong Kong | TV(15Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt335 | T:Don't Interrupt | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(12Oct1958) Le(30m) | |
| RSt336 | T:Design for Loving | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Nov1958) Le(30m)
B(Ray Bradbury) Seen(20Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-4 | |
| RSt337 | T:A Man with a Problem | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | NYC, NY | TV(16Nov1958)
Le(30m) Seen(14Jul1991) VT(N:HQ8 | |
| RSt338 | T:Tea Time | 1958 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(14Dec1958) Le(30m) B(Margaret
Manners) | |
| RSt339 | T:I'll Take Care of You | 1959 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | carlot, town, USA |
TV(15Mar1959) Le(30m) VT()n(,HR3) Seen(16Dec1990) | |
| RSt340 | T:The Waxwork | 1959 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp, Docu | | SFO CA; T(1857) | TV(12Apr1959)
Le(30m) | |
| RSt341 | T:The Impossible Dream | 1959 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(19Apr1959) Le(30m) | |
| RSt342 | T:Appointment at Eleven | 1959 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | bar | TV(11Oct1959)
Le(30m) Seen(27Dec1990) VT(N:HD1-11,HP3 | |
| RSt343 | T:Specialty of the House | 1959 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Dec1959) Le(30m)
| |
| RSt344 | T:The Greatest Monster of Them All | 1961 | D:R.Stevens |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(14Feb1961)
Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) | |
| RSt405 | T:I Thank A Fool | 1962 | D:R.Stevens | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSt410 | T:In the Cool of the Day | 1963 | D:R.Stevens | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RSt440 | T:Goodbye, George | 1963 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(13Dec1963) Le(1h) B(Robert Arthur)
W(William Fay) | |
| RSt441 | T:The Magic Shop | 1964 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Jan1964) Le(1h) B(H.G. Wells)
W(John Collier) | |
| RSt442 | T:The Ordeal of Mrs.~Snow | 1964 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(17Apr1964) Le(1h) B(Patrick
Quentin) | |
| RSt445 | T:Consider Her Ways | 1964 | D:R.Stevens | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | ScFi,Susp | | | TV(28Dec1964) Le(1h) B(John
Wyndham) | |
| RSt446 | T:The Monkey's Paw, A Retelling | 1965 | D:R.Stevens |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | Bahamas |
TV(19Apr1965) Le(1h) B(W.W. Jacobs) | |
|
SK | title | @1955 | D:St.Kramer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SK1 | T:Not as a Stranger | 1955 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK2 | T:Pride and the Passion | 1957 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Spain; T(1810) | | |
| SK3 | T:The Defiant Ones | 1958 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer |
St:U.A. | bnw | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H** | | W(Nathan E. Douglas, Harold
Jacob Smith; AA) C(Sam Leavitt; AA) R(NR) | |
| SK4 | T:On the Beach | 1959 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK5 | T:Inherit the Wind | 1960 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | S:U.A. |
bnw | Hist | H** | courtroom, town, South; T(1925) | B(Jerome Lawrence,
Robert~E.~Lee) W(Nathan A. Douglas, Harold Joacob Smith; AAN) C(E.Laszlo; AAN) | |
| SK6 | T:Judgement at Nuremberg | 1961 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer |
St:Roxlom, U.A. | bnw | Dram | Z* | Nurnberg, Germany | B(Abby Mann)
Seen(26Jan1991) | |
| SK8 | Tm:It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World | 1963 | D:St.Kramer | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | R(G) | |
| SK10 | T:Ship of Fools | 1965 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | St:U.A. |
bnw | | H*** | ocean liner, Atlantic; T(1933) | B(Katherine Ann Porter) W(Abbey
Mann; AA) | |
| SK12 | T:Guess Who's Coming to Dinner | 1967 | D:St.Kramer |
P:St.Kramer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | mansion, S.F.,
CA | M(Frank deVol; AAN) W(William Rose; AA) | |
| SK14 | T:The Secret of Santa Vittoria | 1969 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK16 | T:R.P.M. | 1971 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK17 | T:Bless the Beasts and Children | 1971 | D:St.Kramer |
P:St.Kramer | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SK20 | T:Oklahoma Crude | 1973 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Surtees) | |
| SK22 | T:Bless the Beasts and Children | 1973 | D:St.Kramer |
P:St.Kramer | St:Columbia | col | Advt | H* | lc | M(Barry deVorzon, Perry
Botkin~jr.; AAN) | |
| SK26 | T:The Domino Principle | 1977 | D:St.Kramer | PN:Lew Grade, Martin
Starger | St:Associated General | \CFcol | Susp | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
| SK30 | T:The Runner Stumbles | 1979 | D:St.Kramer | P:St.Kramer |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ToG | title | @1955 | D:Gries |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ToG3 | T:Will Penny | 1968 | D:Gries | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Gries) | |
| ToG6 | T:The Hawaiians | 1970 | D:Gries | PN:Walter Mirisch |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | HA | W(J.R.Webb) B(Michener) | |
| ToG8 | T:Glass House | 1972 | D:Gries | PN: | SU: | TV | CTxx |
aw | lc | W(T.K.Wynn) B(Truman Capote, Wyatt Cooper) | |
| ToG9 | Tm:Lady Ice | 1973 | D:Gries | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | W(Alan Trustman, Harold Clemens) B(Alan Trustman) | |
| ToG10 | T:Breakout | 1975 | D:Gries | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Howard B. Krietsek, Marc Norman, Elliott Baker) | |
| ToG15 | Tm:Breakheart Pass | 1976 | D:Gries | PN:Jerry Gershwin |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Susp | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| ToG20 | Tm:QB VII | 1980 | D:Gries | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | W(Edward Anhalt) Er(19xx?) | |
| ToG22 | Tm:The Greatest | 1980 | D:Gries | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | boxing rings; T(1960-1975) | R(PG) W(Ring Lardner~jr). B(Muhammed Ali,
Herbert Muhammed, Richard Durham) Er(19xx?) | |
|
VDa | title | @1955 | D:V.Davies | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VDa10 | T:The Benny Goodman Story | 1955 | D:V.Davies | PN:Aaron
Rosenberg | St:U-I | \Tcol | Misc,BiopP | H* | Chicago, IL | W(V.Davies)
| |
|
WiF | title | @1955 | D:Fairchild | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WiF10 | Tm:John and Julie | 1955 | D:Fairchild | PN:Herbert Mason |
St:Group Three | \Ecol | Romt,Comd | H | London, England | |
|
1956: Interesting Movies, after 1956
AbB | title | @1956 | D:A.Biberman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AbB1 | T:The Price of Fear | 1956 | D:A.Biberman | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ABd | title | @1956 | D:Band |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ABd | T:The Young Guns | 1956 | D:Band | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | Inc(43M) | |
| ABd4 | T:I Bury the Living | 1957 | D:Band | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
AVL | title | @1956 | D:McLaglen |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AVL2 | T:The Abductors | 1956 | D:McLaglen | PN:Ray Wander |
St:Fox | bnw | Dram | H* | ; T(1870) | | |
| AVL6 | T:McLintock | 1963 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL7 | T:Shenandoah | 1965 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | csd, VA; T(1850) | | |
| AVL9 | T:The Way West | 1966 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | MO; OR | Er(title) | |
| AVL10 | T:Bandolero! | 1968 | D:McLaglen | PN:Robert L. Jacks |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | -H | AZ; Mexico | Seen(2Nov1990) | |
| AVL11 | T:The Undefeated | 1969 | D:McLaglen | PN:Robert L. Jacks |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | H | AZ | | |
| AVL13 | T:Hellfighters | 1971 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | CG** | oilfields, USA | |
| AVL17 | T:One More Train to Rob | 1971 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL18 | T:Something Big | 1971 | D:McLaglen | P:McLaglen | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL19 | Tm:The Abductors | 1971 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Er(Dir) | |
| AVL21 | T:The Train Robbers | 1973 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL29 | T:Fantastic Journey | 1977 | D:McLaglen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AVL30 | T:The Wild Geese | 1978 | D:McLaglen | PN:Euan Lloyd |
St:Rank | \Ecol | Advt | H | central Africa | R(R) | |
| AVL35 | Tm:The Sea Wolves | 1980 | D:McLaglen | PN:Euan Lloyd |
St:Richmond, Lorimar | \Ecol | Advt | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
CD | title | @1956 | D:C.Donner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CD7 | T:Nothing But the Best | 1963 | D:C.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CD8 | T:What's New Pussycat? | 1965 | D:C.Donner | PN:Charles K.
Feldman | St:U.A., Famous Artists | \Tcol | Comd | aw | Paris, France |
W(Woody~Allen) M(Burt Bacharach; AAN) | |
| CD10 | T:Here we go Round the Mulberry Bush | 1967 | D:C.Donner |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CD11 | Tm:Luv | 1967 | D:C.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Elliott Baker) B(Murray Schisgal) | |
| CD20 | T:Old Dracula | 1973 | D:C.Donner | PN:Jach C. Wiener |
St:AIP | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Jeremy Lloyd) | |
| CD22 | T:Vampira | 1974 | D:C.Donner | PN:Jack H. Wiener |
St:Columbia | col | Comd | H | castle | |
| CD28 | T:The Thief of Bagdad | 1981 | D:C.Donner | PN: | SU: | |
Fant | H- | | TV(1981) | |
| CD29 | T:Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen | 1981 |
D:C.Donner | PN:Jerry Sherlock | St:U.A. | \CFcol | Advt | H | |
Ser(Charlie Chan; 48) R(PG) | |
| CD31 | T:The Scarlet Pimpernel | 1982 | D:C.Donner | PN: | SU: |
TV | | | | TV(1982) | |
| CD33 | T:A Christmas Carol | 1982 | D:C.Donner | PN: | SU: | TV |
| | | Er(x.Donner) B(Dickens) | |
|
DMG | title | @1956 | D:McGuire |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DMG1 | T:Johnny Concho | 1956 | D:McGuire | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DMG2 | T:The Delicate Delinquent | 1957 | D:McGuire | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | |
|
FCk | title | @1956 | D:F.Cockrell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(only) | |
|
---|
FCk1 | T:Whodunit | 1956 | D:F.Cockrell | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | W(F.Cockrell, M.Cockrell) TV(25Mar1956)
Le(30m) VT(N:HQ5) Seen(28Jun1991) | |
| FCk2 | T:The Rose Garden | 1956 | D:F.Cockrell | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | mansion, LA | TV(16Dec1956) Le(30m)
W(M.Cockrell) Seen(12Dec1990) VT()n(,HR3 | |
|
FiC | title | @1956 | D:F.Cook |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FiC1 | T:Patterns | 1956 | D:F.Cook | PN:Jed Harris, Michael Myerberg |
St:U.A. | bnw | Dram | H*** | NYC, NY | W(Rod Sterling) | |
| FiC3 | T:Big Hand for a Little Lady | 1966 | D:F.Cook | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FiC4 | T:How to Save A Marriage | 1967 | D:F.Cook | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FiC5 | T:Prudence and the Pill | 1968 | D:F.Cook | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FiC11 | T:Miracle on 34th Street | 1973 | D:F.Cook | PN: | SU: |
TV | Dram | aw | Manhattan, NY | | |
| FiC13 | T:This Is The West That Was | 1974 | D:F.Cook | PN: | SU: |
TV | |
| FiC20 | T:A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story | 1980 |
D:F.Cook | PN: | SU: | prc | BioP | aw | lc | W(Blanche Hanalis) Er(1980?)
| |
|
FrE | title | @1956 | D:Eichorn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrE10 | T:The Violent Years | 1956 | D:Eichorn | PN:OCamp, A.O. Bayer |
St:Headliner | bnw | Porn | aw | lc | W(E.D.Wood~jr) | |
|
FrL | title | @1956 | D:Lyon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrL10 | Tm:Great Locomotive Chase | 1956 | D:Lyon | PN:Lawrence Edward
Watkin | St:Disney | \Tcol\CS | Advt | H* | South | |
|
GeP | title | @1956 | D:Pollock |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GeP10 | T:Murder She Said | 1963 | D:Pollock | PN:George H. Brown |
St:MGM | bnw | Mystp | H* | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP15 | T:Murder at the Gallop | 1963 | D:Pollock | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP15 | T:Murder Most Foul | 1964 | D:Pollock | PN:Lawrence P.
Bachman | St:MGM | bnw | Myst | H | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP18 | T:Murder Ahoy | 1964 | D:Pollock | PN: | SU: | | Myst |
| England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP25 | T:Ten Little Indians | 1965 | D:Pollock | PN: | SU: | |
Myst | H* | England | B(Agatha Christie) | |
| GeP40 | Tm:The Electric Horseman | 1979 | D:Pollock | P:Ray~Stark |
St:Columbia, Universal | \Tcol | West | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
GOw | title | @1956 | D:G.Oswald | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GOw10 | T:Kiss Before Dying | 1956 | D:G.Oswald | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOw15 | T:Screaming Mimi | 1958 | D:G.Oswald | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOw20 | T:Agent for H.A.R.M. | 1966 | D:G.Oswald | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HeD | title | @1956 | D:Daugherty |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(Hitch TV) | |
|
---|
HeD100 | T:The Belfry | 1956 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | school, csd, USA | TV(13May1956)
Le(30m) VT(N:HD2-7) Seen(4Mar1993) | |
| HeD101 | T:The Creeper | 1956 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | NorthEast | TV(17Jun1956) Le(30m) VT()
Seen(11Dec1990) | |
| HeD102 | T:Fog Closing In | 1956 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | big house, csd, Midwest | TV(7Oct1956)
Le(30m) VT(N:HP1 | |
| HeD103 | T:Kill with Kindness | 1956 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(21Oct1956) Le(30m) | |
| HeD104 | T:The Better Bargain | 1956 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(2Dec1956) Le(30m) B(Richard
Deming) VT(N:HP2 | |
| HeD105 | T:My Brother Richard | 1957 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(1Jan1956) Le(30m) Seen(9Sep1988),
7Feb1992 VT(N:HP1, HR3) | |
| HeD106 | T:A Bootle of Wine | 1957 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(3Feb1957) Le(30m) | |
| HeD107 | T:The Cream of the Jest | 1957 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Mar1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5
| |
| HeD108 | T:Father and Son | 1957 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | London; T(1912) | TV(26May1957)
Le(30m) VT(N:HP5, inc.) | |
| HeD109 | T:Sylvia | 1958 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(10Jan1958) Le(30m) B(Ira Levin)
| |
| HeD110 | T:The Return of the Hero | 1958 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(23Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| HeD111 | T:The Way Up to Heaven | 1958 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(4Apr1958) Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell)
B(Roald Dahl) | |
| HeD112 | T:Little White Frock | 1958 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Jun1958) Le(30m) | |
| HeD113 | T:The Morning After | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(11Jan1959) Le(30m)
B(Henry Slezar) VT(N:HQ5 | |
| HeD114 | T:The Last Dark Step | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Feb1959) Le(30m)
B(Margaret Manners) | |
| HeD115 | T:The Diamond Necklace | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(22Feb1959) Le(30m)
VT(N:HD2-10) | |
| HeD116 | T:The Dusty Drawer | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(31May1958) Le(30m)
B(Harry Mulheim [36]) | |
| HeD117 | T:Coyote Moon | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(19Oct1959) Le(30m) | |
| HeD118 | T:The Blessington Method | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Nov1959) Le(30m)
VT(N:HD1-8 incomplete) | |
| HeD119 | T:Graduating Class | 1959 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(27Dec1959) Le(30m)
Seen(30Oct1992) VT(N:HD1-5,HS4) | |
| HeD120 | T:The Cure | 1960 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | Amazon, Brazil | TV(24Jan1960) Le(30m)
| |
| HeD121 | T:Mother, May I go out to Swim? | 1960 | D:Daugherty |
P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | town, USA |
TV(10Apr1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4) | |
| HeD122 | T:Outlaw in Town | 1960 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | West | TV(1Nov1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8)
| |
| HeD123 | T:Summer Shade | 1961 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | Salem, MA | TV(10Jan1961) Le(30m) | |
| HeD124 | T:The Door Without a Key | 1962 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(9Jan1962) Le(30m) | |
| HeD125 | T:The Star Juror | 1963 | D:Daugherty | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(15Mar1963) Le(1h) W(James
Bridges) B(Francis Didelot) | |
| HeD126 | T:A Home Away From Home | 1963 | D:Daugherty |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(27Sep1963) Le(1h)
B(Robert~Bloch) | |
| HeD127 | T:Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale | 1963 | D:Daugherty |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(8Nov1963) Le(1h)
B(Robert Twohy) Seen(1990) | |
|
HuC | title | @1956 | D:Cornfield |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HuC4 | T:The Third Voice | 1959 | D:Cornfield | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HuC7 | T:The Night of the Following Day | 1969 | D:Cornfield |
P:Cornfield | St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | W(Cornfield, Robert
Pippeney) | |
| HuC1 | T:title | 1956 | D:Cornfield | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
IML | title | @1956 | D:J.M.Lucas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IML100 | T:Jonathan | 1956 | D:J.M.Lucas | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(2Dec1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HP7)
| |
| IML101 | T:Crackpot | 1957 | D:J.M.Lucas | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | hotel, Santa Barbara, CA | TV(6Jan1957)
Le(30m) Seen(17Dec1990) VT(N:HP1,HR3) | |
| IML102 | T:Malice Domestic | 1957 | D:J.M.Lucas | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | town; SFO, CA | TV(10Feb1957)
Le(30m) VT(N:HR3; inc) | |
|
JaK | title | @1956 | D:Kadar | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JaK4 | T:The Shop on Main Street | 1964 | D:Kadar | PN: |
St:Barranov | bnw | | AA for, Z* | | W(Elmer Klos) | |
|
JAn | title | @1956 | D:Anthony | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JAn1 | T:The Rainmaker | 1956 | D:Anthony | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | town, USA | W(B(B.Richard Nash)) | |
| JAn2 | T:The Matchmaker | 1958 | D:Anthony | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JAn6 | T:Tomorrow | 1972 | D:Anthony | PN:Gilbert Pearlman, Paul
Roebling | St:bnw | Z* | | | | B(W.Faulkner) | |
|
JNs | title | @1956 | D:Neilson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JNs100 | T:Help Wanted | 1956 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(1Apr1956) Le(30m)
Seen(31Jan1993)VT(N:HD2-1) | |
| JNs101 | T:The Orderly World of Mr.~Appleby | 1956 | D:Neilson |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(15Apr1956)
Le(30m) Seen(1Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-3) | |
| JNs102 | T:The Legacy | 1956 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(13May1956) Le(30m) | |
| JNs103 | T:Crack of Doom | 1956 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(25Nov1956) Le(30m) B(Don Marquis) | |
| JNs104 | T:A Man Greatly Beloved | 1957 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | town, MA | TV(12May1957) Le(30m)
B(A.A. Milne) VT(N:HD1-12) | |
| JNs105 | T:The Mail Order Prophet | 1957 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(13Oct1957) Le(30m) | |
| JNs106 | T:Reward to Finder | 1957 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(10Nov1957) Le(30m)
Seen(26Apr1992)VT(N:HS1) | |
| JNs107 | T:Rainy Day | 1957 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw, TV | Susp | | West-Africa | TV(12Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| JNs108 | T:The Percentage | 1958 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(5Jan1958) Le(30m)
Seen(20Apr1992)VT(N:HS1) | |
| JNs109 | T:The Equalizer | 1958 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(9Feb1958) Le(30m) B(C.B. Guilford) Er(sp
Gilford) VT(N:HQ7) | |
| JNs110 | T:Meeting in Paris | 1958 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw, TV | Susp | | Paris, France | TV(10Feb1958) Le(30m) | |
| JNs111 | T:Bull in a China Shop | 1958 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(30Mar1958) Le(30m) B(C.B.
Guilford) Er(sp Gilford) | |
| JNs112 | T:The Safe Place | 1958 | D:Neilson | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw, TV | Susp | | | TV(8Jun1958) Le(30m) Seen(1988) | |
| JNs210 | Tm:Summer Magic | 1963 | D:Neilson | PN:Ron Miller |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H* | Boston, MA; T(1912) | C(William Syder) | |
|
JqR | title | @1956 | D:Rivette |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JqR5 | T:Le Coup du Berger | 1956 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqR10 | T:Paris Nous Appartient | 1960 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqR15 | T:La Religieuse | 1956 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Rivette) | |
| JqR17 | T:Paris Belongs to Us | 1962 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | theater, Paris, France | | |
| JqR20 | T:L'Amour Fou | 1968 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | W(Rivette) Le(4:12h) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqR23 | T:Out 1 | 1971 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | | Dram | aw |
lc | Le(13h) | |
| JqR25 | T:Celine and Julie Go Boating | 1974 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd, Romt | aw | spooky house, France | | |
| JqR30 | T:La Vengeresse | 1976 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqR35 | T:Merry Go Round | 1978 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1978?) | |
| JqR43 | T:Hurlevent | 1985 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqR50 | T:La Belle Noiseuse | 1991 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | mansion, Montpellier, France | Le(4h) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqR55 | T:Divertimento | 1993 | D:Rivette | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | mansion, Montpellier, France | Le(2h) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
JuB | title | @1956 | D:Bricken |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JuB100 | T:Alibi Me | 1956 | D:Bricken | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | town, Northeast | TV(11Nov1956) Le(30m)
Seen(11Dec1991) VT(N:HP1) | |
| JuB101 | T:Conversation Over A Corpse | 1956 | D:Bricken | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | old house | TV(18Nov1956) Le(30m)
Seen(27Dec1990) VT(N:HP2) | |
| JuB102 | T:The Three Dreams of Mr.~Findlater | 1957 | D:Bricken |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(21Apr1957)
Le(30m) B(A.A. Milne; Winnie-the-Pooh author) Seen(27Jan1991) VT(N:HP5) | |
| JuB103 | T:Night of the Execution | 1957 | D:* | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | aw | lc | TV(29Dec1957) B(Henry Slesar) W(Schoenfeld)
Seen(27Apr1992)VT(N:HS1) | |
| JuB104 | T:Touch\'e | 1959 | D:* | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS |
bnw | Susp | | | TV(14Jun1959) VT(N:HP2) | |
|
LMa | title | @1956 | D:Malle | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc, | |
|
---|
LMa2 | T:Frantic | 1957 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | bnw | CnR |
aw | lc | M(Miles Davis) Nt(debut D) Lang(\Fr) | |
| LMa3 | T:The Lovers | 1958 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LMa4 | T:Zazie dans le Metro | 1961 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | Paris,France | | |
| LMa5 | T:Le fue Follet | 1963 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LMa7 | T:Le Voleur | 1967 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LMa8 | T:Souffle au Coeur | 1971 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | | spa, France | W(Malle; AA) Nt(re-released 1989) | |
| LMa9 | T:Lacombe Lucien | 1975 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LMa11 | T:Pretty Baby | 1978 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | brothel, Storyville, New Orleans, LA; T(1917) | W(Pollyn Platt) C(Nykvist)
M(Jelly Roll Morton) R(R) | |
| LMa13 | T:My Dinner With Andre | 1981 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | dinner, France; T(1975-1981) | W(Wallace Shawn) R(PG) | |
| LMa14 | T:Atlantic City | 1981 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
BFA | casino, Atlantic City, NJ | | |
| LMa16 | Tm:Crackers | 1984 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| LMa18 | T:Alamo Bay | 1987 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(1987?) | |
| LMa20 | T:Au Revoir Les Enfants | 1988 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | AAN | village, France | |
| LMa25 | T:May Fools | 1990 | D:Malle | PN: | St:Novelle editions,
SD:Orion | | Comd | | csd, France | W(Carriere?) | |
| LMa27 | T:Damage | 1992 | D:Malle | PN:Vincent Malle, Simon Relph |
St:NewLine | col | Dram | | London, England | B(Josephine Hart) W(David Hare)
R(R) | |
| LMa30 | T:Vanya on 42nd Street | 1994 | D:Malle | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | NYC, NY | B(Chekov) | |
|
MFe | title | @1956 | D:Ferreri | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MFe10 | T:Queen Bee | 1963 | D:Ferreri | PN: | SU: | prc | Horr |
aw | lc | | |
| MFe20 | T:Liza | 1972 | D:Ferreri | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MFe25 | T:The Grande Bouffe | 1973 | D:Ferreri | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | Er(title original) | |
| MFe30 | T:Blowout | 1975 | D:Ferreri | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| MFe40 | T:Tales of Ordinary Madness | 1981 | D:Ferreri | PN: | SU: |
| Porn | | B(Charles Bukowski) | |
|
MR | title | @1956 | D:Ritt |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MR1 | T:Edge of the City | 1956 | D:Ritt | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MR2 | T:No Down Payment | 1957 | D:Ritt | PN:Jerry Wald | SU:Fox |
bnw, \Cscope | Ctxx | H** | suburb, L.A., CA | | |
| MR3 | T:The Long Hot Summer | 1958 | D:Ritt | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | aw | Town, MS | B(Faulkner) W(Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank~jr.) | |
| MR4 | T:Black Orchid | 1958 | D:Ritt | PN:Carlo Ponti, Marcello Girosi |
St:Paramount | bnw | Romt,Dram | H*, Venice Film Festival | NYC, NY |
C(Burks) | |
| MR5 | T:The Sound and the Fury | 1959 | D:Ritt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MR9 | T:Hud | 1963 | D:Ritt | PN: | SU: | prc | West | aw |
lc | C(Howe; AA) B(L.McMurty) | |
| MR11 | T:The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | 1965 | D:Ritt | P:Ritt |
St:Paramount | bnw | Susp | | | B(John Carre) C(Oswald Morris) | |
| MR12 | T:Hombre | 1967 | D:Ritt | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MR13 | T:The Brotherhood | 1968 | D:Ritt | PN:Kirk Douglas |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| MR14 | T:The Great White Hope | 1970 | D:Ritt | P:Turman | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Docu | H** | USA; T(1910) | C(John deCuir) W(B(Howard Sackler)) | |
| MR15 | T:The Molly Macguires | 1970 | D:Ritt | PN:Ritt, Walter
Bernstein | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Docu,Dram | | town, PA | |
| MR17 | T:Pete 'n Tillie | 1972 | D:Ritt | P:Julius~Epstein | St:Universal |
\Tcol | Comd,Romt | H* | S.F., CA | W(Julius~Epstein; AAN) B(Peter deVries:
'Witch's Milk') M(John T. Williams) | |
| MR19 | T:The Front | 1976 | D:Ritt | P:Ritt | St:Columbia | \Mcol |
Comd,Dram | aw | Hollywood, CA; T(1950) | W(Walter Bernstein) R(PG) | |
| MR21 | T:Norma Rae | 1979 | D:Ritt | P:Tamara Asseyev, Alex Rose |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | south | R(PG) | |
| MR25 | T:Back Roads | 1980 | D:Ritt | PN:Ronald Shedlo | St:CBS |
\DeLuxe | Romt | H | rods, CA | R(R) M(Henry~Mancini) | |
| MR29 | T:Cross Creek | 1983 | D:Ritt | PN:Robert B. Radnitz | St:EMI |
\Tcol | BioP | (H*) | swamps, FL | | |
| MR30 | T:Nuts | 1987 | D:Ritt | P:Streisand | St:Barwood, SD:Warners |
\Tcol | Dram,BioP | | NYC, NY | M(Strisand, Ravi Shankar | |
| MR34 | T:Iris and Stanley | 1989 | D:Ritt | PN: | St:MGM |
\DuArtcol | Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
NAC | title | @1956 | D:Cerf | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NAC10 | T:Jungle Hell | 1956 | D:Cerf | P:Cerf | SU: | bnw |
ScFi | aw | lc | W(Cerf) | |
|
RoL | title | @1956 | D:R.Lewis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RoL10 | T:Anything Goes | 1956 | D:R.Lewis | PN:Robert Emmett Dolan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Musc | aw | show, Paris, France; liner, Atlantic; theater, NYC,
NY | M(Cole~Porter) G(Nick Castle) | |
| RoL59 | Tm:Fallen Angel | 1980 | D:Lewis | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(19xx) W(Lew Hunter) Er(19xx?) | |
| RoL60 | Tm:If Things Were Different | 1980 | D:Lewis | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Bill Froehlich, Mark Liesson) Er(19xx?) | |
|
RoV | title | @1956 | D:Vadim | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoV1 | T:And God Created Woman | 1956 | D:Dr{Vadim | PN:Raoul
Levy | St:Iena | \Ecol\CS | Porn | H | beach, St.Tropez, France | R(R) | |
| RoV2 | T:Heaven Fell That Night | 1957 | D:Vadim | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | W(Vadim) | |
| RoV3 | T:Les Liaisons Dangereuses | 1959 | D:Vadim | PN: | St:Film
Marceau | bnw | Dram | H* | France | B(Laclos) W(Vadim) M(Thelonius Monk)
| |
| RoV5 | T:Blood and Roses | 1964 | D:Vadim | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | | | | |
| RoV7 | T:La Ronde | 1964 | D:Vadim | P:DeLaurentiis | St:Columbia |
\Ecol | Romt | H | Paris, France; T(1913) | W(Anouilh) | |
| RoV10 | T:Barbarella | 1968 | D:Vadim | PN:Robert Hakim, Raymond
Hakim | L:\Fr | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | space | R(PG) W(Terry~Southern,) | |
| RoV13 | T:Pretty Maids All in a Row | 1971 | D:Vadim | PN:Gene
Roddenberry | St:MGM | \Mcol | Horr | H* | lc | W(Gene Roddenberry) | |
| RoV15 | T:Don Juan | 1973 | D:Vadim | PN: | SU: | col | Romt | -
H | lc | | |
|
TPo | title | @1956 | D:Post | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TPo8 | Tm:Hang 'Em High | 1967 | D:Post | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| TPo12 | T:The Harrad Experiment | 1973 | D:Post | PN:Dennis F. Stevens |
St:Cinema Arts | \Ecol | Porn | H | lc | B(Kinsey: report) | |
| TPo13 | T:Magnum Force | 1973 | D:Post | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | H | | Ser(Dirty Harry, 2) R(R) W(Milius, Michael Cimino) | |
| TPo14 | Tm:The Baby | 1973 | D:Post | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | W(Abe Polsky) | |
| TPo16 | T:The Harrad Summer | 1974 | D:Post | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | | lc | Er(D) | |
| TPo20 | Tm:Go Tell the Spartans | 1978 | D:Post | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| TPo21 | Tm:Good Guys Wear Black | 1978 | D:Post | PN: | SU: |
prc | Actn | CG* | Vietnam | R(PG) | |
| TPo24 | Tm:Diary of a Teenage Hitchhiker | 1979 | D:Post | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) W(Robert Malcolm Young) | |
|
1957: Interesting Movies, after 1957
ArH | title | @1957 | D:Hiller |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ArH101 | T:Flight to the East | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(23Mar1958) Le(30m) Seen(2oct1992)
VT(N:HS7=broken) | |
| ArH102 | T:Disappearing Trick | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harerison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(6Apr1958) Le(30m) B(Victor
Canning) | |
| ArH103 | T:The Festive Season | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | T(Christmas) | TV(4May1958) Le(30m) VT()
Seen(22Dec1990) | |
| ArH104 | T:Post-Mortem | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(18May58) Le(30m) B(Woolrich) W(Robert C.
Dennis) | |
| ArH105 | T:The Voice in the Night | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp,ScFi | | island | TV(26May1958) Le(30m)
W(Siliphant) | |
| ArH106 | T:The Jokester | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | morgue | TV(10Oct1958) Le(30m) | |
| ArH107 | T:And the Desert Shall Blossom | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | cabin, csd, NV | TV(21Dec1958)
Le(30m) | |
| ArH108 | T:Mrs.~Herman and Mrs.~Fenimore | 1958 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | London, England | TV(28Dec1958)
Le(30m) VT(N:HQ5) Seen(26Jun1991) | |
| ArH109 | T:The Morning of the Bride | 1959 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(15Feb1959) Le(30m)
VT(N:HD2-9) Seen(5Mar1993) | |
| ArH110 | T:The Right Price | 1959 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | | Susp | | | TV(8Mar1959) Le(30m) Seen(21Dec1990) VT()
| |
| ArH111 | T:Not the Running Type | 1960 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | | | TV(7Feb1960) Le(30m) W(Jerry
Sohl) B(Henry Slesar) Seen(1Mar1991) VT(N:HD1-4,HP8) | |
| ArH112 | T:Across the Threshold | 1960 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | | | TV(28Feb1960) Le(30m)
W(Charles Armstrong) VT() | |
| ArH113 | T:Forty Detectives Later | 1960 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | | | TV(17Apr1960) Le(30m)
W(B(Henry Slesar)) Seen(14Jan1991) VT(N:HP3) | |
| ArH114 | T:One Grave Too Many | 1960 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw | Susp | | | TV(22May1960) Le(30m)
B(Henry Slesar) | |
| ArH115 | T:The Doubtful Doctor | 1960 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw | Susp, Romt | | NYC, NY; T(1960) |
TV(4Oct1960) Le(30m) B(Louis Paul) W(Jerry Sohl) VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar1991) | |
| ArH116 | T:The Baby Blue Expression | 1960 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | | Susp | bnw | | TV(12Dec1960) Le(30m) | |
| ArH117 | T:A Woman's Help | 1961 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw | Susp | | mansion, USA | TV(21Mar1961)
Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) Seen(17Mar1991) | |
| ArH118 | T:Make my Deathbed | 1961 | D:Hiller | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw | Susp | | | TV(27Jun1961) Le(30m) | |
| ArH204 | T:The Americanization of Emily | 1964 | D:Hiller | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Great Britain; T(1944) | B(Bill~Huie) W(Ransohoff) | |
| ArH205 | T:Mamie | 1966 | D:Hiller | PU: | SU: | col | Comd |
aw | HK? | B(Bill~Huie) Er(19xx, D) | |
| ArH205 | T:The Klansmen | 1968 | D:Hiller | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | South | B(Bill~Huie) Er(19xx, D) | |
| ArH207 | T:The Out-of-Towners | 1970 | D:Hiller | PN:Paul Nathan |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | airplanes; NYC, NY | W(N.Simon)
Seen(7Sep1997) | |
| ArH208 | T:Love Story | 1970 | D:Hiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Erich Segal) | |
| ArH209 | Tm:Plaza Suite | 1971 | D:Hiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(N.Simon) | |
| ArH210 | T:The Hospital | 1971 | D:Hiller | PN:Howard Gottfried |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd,Horr | H**H | lc | R(PG) B(Paddy Chayefsky; AA)
| |
| ArH211 | T:Man of La Mancha | 1972 | D:Hiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArH215 | T:Silver Streak | 1977 | D:Hiller | PN:Martin Ranshoff, Frank
Yablans | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Actn,Comd | F85,H* | train, Chicago, IL;
T(1930) | R(PG13) W(Higgins) | |
| ArH216 | T:The In-Laws | 1979 | D:Hiller | PN:Alan Arkin |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | F80,H | South-America | R(PG) W(A.Bergman) | |
| ArH217 | T:Author, Author | 1982 | D:Hiller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Greenwich village, NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| ArH218 | Tm:Making Love | 1982 | D:Hiller | PN:Allen Adler, Danny
Melnick | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| ArH220 | Tm:Romantic Comedy | 1983 | D:Hiller | PN:Walter Mirrisch,
Morton Gottlieb | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Romt | H | town, New England |
R(PG) | |
| ArH225 | Tm:The Lonely Guy | 1984 | D:Hiller | P:Hiller | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ArH227 | T:Teacher | 1984 | D:Hiller | PN:Aaron Russo | St:MGM-
U.A. | \Mcol | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| ArH230 | T:See No Evil, Hear No Evil | 1989 | D:Hiller | PN:Marvin
Worth | St:TriStar | \Tcol | Comd | | NYC, NY | R(R) Seen(23mar1990) | |
| aname | dow | bn | gn | X | 19aa | \UN | \Ro{sr | \Ct | |
| ArH236 | T:The Babe | 1992 | D:Hiller | PN: | St:Universal | col |
BioP | | Baltimore, MD; Boston. MA; NYC, NY | R(PG) W(John Fusco) | |
| ArH240td> T:Burn, Hollywood, Burn: An Alan Smithee Film | 1998 | D:Hiller |
P:Esterhaz | S:Buena Vista | col | Comd | aw | | W(Eszterhaz) | |
|
ARy | title | @1957 | D:Ryazanov | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ARy10 | T:Carnival Night | 1957 | D:Ryazanov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy15 | T:Nowhere Man | 1960 | D:Ryazanov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy20 | T:Look Out For Cars | 1963 | D:Ryazanov | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy30 | T:Garage | 1979 | D:Ryazanov | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ARy40 | T:A Ruthless Romance | 1985 | D:Ryazanov | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy45 | T:Dear Elena Sergeivna | 1987 | D:Ryazanov | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARy50 | T:A Forgotten Tune for the Flute | 1987 | D:Ryazanov | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
AuJ | title | @1957 | D:Jewell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AuJ10 | T:Hold That Hypnotist | 1957 | D:Jewell | PN:Ben Schwalb |
St:Allied | bnw | Comd | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
|
BuB | title | @1957 | D:Burt~Balaban |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BuB3 | T:Murder, Incorporated | 1957 | D:Burt~Balaban | P:Burt~Balaban,
Stuart Rosenberg | St:Fox | bnw \CS | Dram | H | NYC, NY | |
|
DTa | title | @1957 | D:D.Taylor | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DTa100 | T:The Deadly | 1957 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(15Dec1957) Le(30m) | |
| DTa101 | T:The Right Kind of House | 1958 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(9Mar1958) Le(30m) B(Henry
Slesar) | |
| DTa102 | T:Fatal Figures | 1958 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(20Apr1958) Le(30m) | |
| DTa103 | T:Listen! Listen! | 1958 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(11May1958) Le(30m) | |
| DTa104 | T:The Crocodile Case | 1958 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | England |
TV(25May1958) Le(30m) Seen(4Jun1991) VT(N:HQ3) | |
| DTa105 | T:Total Loss | 1959 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(1Feb1959) Le(30m) | |
| DTa106 | T:Invitation to an Accident | 1959 | D:D.Taylor | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(14Jun1959) Le(30m) | |
| DTa150 | T:Ride the Wild Surf | 1964 | D:D.Taylor | PN:Jo Napleon, Art
Napoleon | St:Columbia | \Ecol | Romt | H | surf, HA | Ser(surf;5) W(Jo
Napleon, Art Napoleon) | |
| DTa210 | Tm:Great Scout and Cathouse Thursday | 1976 | D:D.Taylor |
PN:Jules Buck, David Korda | St:AIP | \Tcol | West | H | West | R(PG) | |
| DTa211 | T:The Island of Dr.~Moreau | 1977 | D:D.Taylor | PN:Skip Steloff,
John TempleSmith | St:AIP | \Mlab | Advt | H* | island, Pacific | R(PG)
B(H.G. Wells) | |
| DTa212 | Tm:Damien: Omen II | 1978 | D:D.Taylor | PN:Harvey Bernard |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Horr | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
| DTa215 | Tm:The Final Countdown | 1980 | D:D.Taylor | PN:Peter Vincent
Douglas | St:U.A. | \TVCcol | ScFi | H* | Pacific; Pearl Harbor, HA | R(PG)
| |
| DTa220 | T:Oedipus the King | 1985 | D:D.Taylor | PN: | St:BBC |
TV | Dram | | Greece | B(Sophocles) Er(19xx) | |
| DTa221 | T:Oedipus at Colonus | 1985 | D:D.Taylor | PN: | St:BBC |
TV | Dram | | Greece | B(Sophocles) Er(19xx) | |
| DTa222 | T:Antigone | 1985 | D:D.Taylor | PN: | St:BBC | TV |
Dram | | Greece | B(Sophocles) Er(19xx) | |
|
EMo | title | @1957 | D:Molinaro |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EMo5 | T:Le Dos Au Mur | 1958 | D:Molinaro | PN: | St:Gaumont |
bnw | Susp | aw | suburb, Paris, France | /ds{15Mar1994 | |
| EMo10 | T:Girls for the Summer | 1960 | D:Molinaro | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EMo15 | T:The Gentle Art of Seduction | 1964 | D:Molinaro | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| EMo17 | T:Dracula, Pere et fils | 1976 | D:Molinaro | PN:Alain Poir\'e |
St:Quarter Films | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | lc | | |
| EMo20 | T:La Cage Au Folles | 1978 | D:Molinaro | PN:Marcello Danon |
St:U.A. | \Ecol | Comd | F84,H*, AAN dir | nightclub, Nice, France | B(Jean
Poiret) W(Molinaro, Jean Poiret, Marcello Danon) Lang(\Fr) | |
| EMo25 | T:La Cage Au Folles II | 1980 | D:Molinaro | PN:Marcello
Danon | St:U.A | \Tcol | Comd | H | nightclub, Nice, France | B(Jean Poiret)
W(Jean Poiret, Francis Veber, Marcello Danon) | |
| EMo30 | T:Sunday Lovers | 1980 | D:Molinaro | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
FMe | title | @1957 | D:Mendez | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FMe10 | T:El Vampiro | 1957 | D:Mendez | PN:Abel Salazar | St:K.Gordon
Murray L:\Me | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | Ser(Vampiro, 1) | |
| FMe12 | T:El Ataud del Coffin | 1958 | D:Mendez | PN:Abel Salazar |
St:K.Gordon Murray L:\Me | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | Ser(Vampiro, 2) | |
|
FrR | title | @1957 | D:Rosi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrR1 | T:La Sfida | 1957 | D:Rosi | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| FrR8 | T:The Moment of Truth | 1964 | D:Rosi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrR11 | T:More Than a Miracle | 1968 | D:Rosi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrR17 | T:Christ Stopped at Eboli | 1979 | D:Rosi | PN:Franco Christaldo,
Nicola Carraro | St:Gaumont | col | Dram | BFA, H* | lcsd, South, Italy;
T(1935) | B(Carlo Levi) | |
| FrR20 | T:Carmen | 1984 | D:Rosi | PN:Patrice Ledoux | St:Gaumont |
\Ecol | Musc | H** | town, Andalusia, Spain | M(Bizet) C(Pasqualino DeSantis)
Seen(22Mar1992) | |
|
GTh | title | @1957 | D:G.Thomas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GTh5 | T:Vicious Circle | 1957 | D:G.Thomas | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | VT(N:HP5) | |
| GTh10 | T:Carry On Sergeant | 1958 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
St:Anglo Amalgamated | bnwd | Comd | H | mil.inst., Rnglandlc | Ser(Carry On;
1) | |
| GTh12 | T:Carry On Nurse | 1959 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 2) | |
| GTh14 | T:Carry On Teacher | 1960 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 3) | |
| GTh16 | T:Carry On Constable | 1960 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 4) | |
| GTh18 | T:Carry On Regardless | 1961 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 5) | |
| GTh20 | T:Carry On Cruising | 1961 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 6) | |
| GTh22 | T:Carry On Cabby | 1962 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 7) | |
| GTh23 | T:Twice Round the Daffodils | 1962 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter
Rogers | SU: | | Comd | |
| GTh24 | T:Carry On Jack | 1964 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 8) | |
| GTh26 | T:Carry On Spying | 1964 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 9) | |
| GTh28 | T:Carry On Cleo | 1964 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 10)|
| GTh30 | T:Carry On Cowboy | 1966 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 11) | |
| GTh32 | T:Carry On Screamming | 1966 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 12) | |
| GTh36 | T:Follow that Camel | 1967 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 13) | |
| GTh37 | T:Don't Loose Your Head | 1966 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter
Rogers | SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 14) | |
| GTh38 | T:Carry On Doctor | 1967 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 15) | |
| GTh40 | T:Carry On Up The Khyber | 1968 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter
Rogers | SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 16) | |
| GTh42 | T:Carry On Camping | 1968 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 17) | |
| GTh44 | T:Carry On Again Doctor | 1969 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter
Rogers | SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 18) | |
| GTh46 | T:Carry On Loving | 1970 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 19) | |
| GTh48 | T:Carry On Up the Jungle | 1970 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter
Rogers | SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 20) | |
| GTh50 | T:Carry On Henry | 1971 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 21) | |
| GTh52 | T:Carry On At Your Convenience | 1971 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter
Rogers | SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 22) | |
| GTh54 | T:Carry On Matron | 1972 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 23) | |
| GTh55 | T:Carry On Abroad | 1972 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 24) | |
| GTh56 | T:Carry On Girls | 1973 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 25) | |
| GTh57 | T:Carry On Dick | 1974 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 26) | |
| GTh58 | T:Carry On Behind | 1974 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 27) | |
| GTh60 | T:Carry On England | 1976 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 28) | |
| GTh62 | T:Carry On Emanuelle | 1977 | D:G.Thomas | PN:Peter Rogers |
SU: | | Comd | | | Ser(Carry On; 29) | |
|
IFr | title | @1957 | D:Frankenheimer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IFr1 | T:The Young Stranger | 1957 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr4 | T:The Manchurian Candidate | 1962 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Axelrod,
Koch | St:U.A. | bnw | Susp | H***, Z* | | W(G.Axelrod) B(Richard Condon)
| |
| IFr5 | T:Birdman of Alcatraz | 1962 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:St.Milar |
SU: | prc | Dram | AAN | S.F., CA | R(PG) | |
| IFr6 | T:Seven Days in May | 1964 | D:Frankenheimer | P:Frankenheimer |
St:Seven Arts | bnw | Susp | H*** | Washington, DC | W(Rod Sterling) | |
| IFr7 | Tm:The Train | 1965 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Actn | | France; T(1944) | W(Franklin Coen, Frank Davis; AAN) | |
| IFr8 | T:Seconds | 1966 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Edward Lewis |
St:Paramount | bnw | ScFi, Horr | H** | Scarsdale, NY; CA | C(Howe; AAN)
M(Jerry Goldsmith) W(Lewis John Carlino) V(Saul Bass: titles) | |
| IFr9 | T:Grand Prix | 1967 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr12 | T:The Gypsy Moths | 1969 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr14 | T:Impossible Object | 1973 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: |
prc | | PU: | SU: | col | Dram | aw | | W(Nicholas Mosley) M(Legrand)
C(Claude Renoir) | |
| IFr15 | T:The Iceman Cometh | 1973 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IFr18 | T:The French Connection II | 1975 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Philip
D'Antoni | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | | | | C(Claude Renoir) | |
| IFr19 | T:Black Sunday | 1976 | D:Frankenheimer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | superbowl, Miami, FL | R(R) W(E.Lehman) | |
| IFr25 | Tm:Prophecy | 1979 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Robert L. Rosen |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | ScFi | H | | R(PG) | |
| IFr30 | Tm:The Challenge | 1982 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Lyle Poncher |
St:CBS | \Ecol | Actn | H | | R(R) | |
| IFr32 | T:Cat Chaser | 1984 | D:Frankenheimer | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(19xx, D) B(Elmore Leonard) | |
| IFr33 | T:Stick | 1984 | D:Frankenheimer | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(19xx, D) B(Elmore Leonard) | |
| IFr35 | T:52 Pickup | 1986 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Henry T. Weinstein |
St:Cannon | \TVCcol | Actn | H | | B(Elmore Leonard) Seen(18Dec1990) | |
| IFr40 | T:Year of the Gun | 1991 | D:Frankenheimer | PN:Edward
Pressman | SU: | col | Actn | [27] | Rome, Italy | | |
| IFr50 | T:Brainscan | 1996 | D:Frankenheimer | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
|
InH | title | @1957 | D:Honda | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
InH2 | T:Rodan | 1957 | D:Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho,DCA | col |
Horr | aw | mine, Japan | | |
| InH8 | T:Godzilla, King of the Monsters | 1964 | D:Honda | P:Tanaka |
St:Toho, AIP | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| InH15 | T:Godzilla vs. the Thing | 1964 | D:Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho,
AIP | col | ScFi | aw | | Ser(Godzilla; 2) | |
| InH18 | T:Ghidrah, The Three-Headed Monster | 1965 | D:Honda |
P:Tanaka | St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| InH25 | T:Godzilla's Revenge | 1969 | D:Honda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho |
col | ScFi | aw | lc | | Ser(Godzilla;) |
|
JBC | title | @1957 | D:J.B.Clark |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JBC2 | T:Under Fire | 1957 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC3 | T:Sierra Baron | 1958 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC6 | T:The Sad Horse | 1960 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC10 | T:A Dog of Flanders | 1960 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC12 | T:A Foot in Hell | 1960 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC14 | T:The Big Show | 1960 | D:J.B.Clark | PN:Ted Sherdiman |
St:Fox,API | \DeLuxe \CS | Dram | H | circus | | |
| JBC16 | T:Misty | 1961 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JBC18 | T:Flipper | 1963 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JBC20 | T:Island of the Blue Dolphins | 1964 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC24 | T:My Side of the Mountain | 1968 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JBC27 | T:Debbie does Dallas | 1969 | D:J.B.Clark | P:J.B.Clark | SU: |
col | Porn | aw | town, Texas | Er(19xx) | |
| JBC30 | T:The Little Ark | 1971 | D:J.B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MiW | title | @1957 | D:Winner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiW10 | T:The System | 1964 | D:Winner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiW12 | T:The Jokers | 1966 | D:Winner | PN:Maurice Foster, Ben
Arbeid | St:Universal | \Tcol | Susp,Comd | H** | London, England | | |
| MiW13 | T:I'll Never Forget Whatshisname | 1967 | D:Winner | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MiW16 | T:Lawman | 1970 | D:Winner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MiW18 | T:The Nightcomer | 1970 | D:Winner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Henry James) | |
| MiW20 | Tm:The Mechanic | 1972 | D:Winner | PN: | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Actn | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| MiW21 | T:Chato's Land | 1972 | D:Winner | P:Winner | St:Scimitar |
col | West | | West | | |
| MiW22 | T:Death Wish | 1974 | D:Winner | PN:Hal Landers, Bobby Roberts,
Michael Winner | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Actn | H* | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Brian
Garfield) | |
| MiW23 | T:Won Ton Ton, The Dog Who Saved Hollywood | 1976 |
D:Winner | PN:David V.~Picker | St:Paramount | col | | | | |
| MiW27 | T:Sentinel | 1976 | D:Winner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MiW30 | Tm:The Big Sleep | 1978 | D:Winner | PN:Elliot Kastner |
St:ITC | \DeLuxe | Susp | H | | R(R) B(Raymond Chandler) | |
| MiW35 | Tm:The Stone Killer | 1980 | D:Winner | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Gerald Wilson) B(John Gardner) Er(19xx?) | |
| MiW40 | Tm:Death Wish II | 1982 | D:Winner | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MiW43 | Tm:Wicked Lady | 1983 | D:Winner | PN: | St:Cannon |
col | Comd | H | csd, England | R(R) C(Jack Cardiff) | |
|
MRe | title | @1957 | D:Relph |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MRe5 | T:Davy | 1957 | D:Relph | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MRe7 | T:Rockets Galore | 1957 | D:Relph | P:Relph, Dearden |
St:Rank | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
NAA | title | @1957 | D:Acub | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NAA10 | T:Three Fugitives | 1957 | D:Acub | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | Lang(Bahasa Indonesia) | |
|
PLd | title | @1957 | D:Landres | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PLd10 | T:The Vampire | 1957 | D:Landres | PN:Arthur Gardner, Jules
Levy | St:U.A. | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
RuB | title | @1957 | D:Birdwell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RuB10 | T:The Girl in the Kremlin | 1957 | D:Birdwell | P:Zugsmith |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram | aw | Greece | | |
|
RDa | title | @1957 | D:R.Day |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RDa1 | T:The Green Man | 1957 | D:R.Day | P:Launder, Gilliat | St:BL |
bnw | Comd | H* | lc | W(Launder, Gilliat) | |
| RDa3 | T:First Man Into Space | 1958 | D:R.Day | PN:John Croydon, Charles
F. Vetter~jr. | St:Amalagamated,MGM | bnw | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
| RDa5 | T:Two-Way Stretch | 1960 | D:R.Day | PN:M.Smedley Ashton |
St:British Lion | bnw | Comd | H** | lc | | |
| RDa6 | T:Tarzan the Magnificent | 1960 | D:R.Day | PN: | SU: | col |
Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 74) | |
| RDa8 | T:Operation Snatch | 1962 | D:R.Day | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RDa9 | T:Tarzan's Three Challenges | 1964 | D:R.Day | PN:Sy Weintraub |
St:MGM | col | Advt | aw | Thailand | Ser(Tarzan, 76) Er(lc=Africa?) | |
| RDa10 | T:She | 1965 | D:R.Day | PN: | St:, SD:MGM | prc |
Advt | aw | kingdom Kor | B(H.Merle Haggard) | |
| RDa11 | T:Tarzan and the Valley of Gold | 1966 | D:R.Day | PN:Sy
Weintraub | St:AIP | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 77) W(Clair
Huffakep) | |
| RDa12 | T:Tarzan and the Great River | 1967 | D:R.Day | PN:Sy
Weintraub | St:Paramount | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 78) | |
| RDa14 | T:Tarzan and the Jungle Boy | 1968 | D:R.Day | PN:Robert Day |
St:Paramount L:USA,Switzerland | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 79)
W(Stephen Lord) | |
| RDa21 | Tm:Initiation of Sarah | 1978 | D:R.Day | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(Don Ingalls) | |
| RDa22 | T:The Grass is Always Greener over the Septic Tank | 1978 |
D:R.Day | PN: | SU: | TV | Comd | |
| RDa23 | T:Murder by Natural Causes | 1979 | D:R.Day | PN: | SU: |
TV | Comd | |
| RDa25 | T:The Man With Bogart's Face | 1980 | D:R.Day | PN:Melvin
Simon | St:Fox | \CFcol | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
RMu | title | @1957 | D:Mulligan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RMu5 | T:The Great Impostor | 1961 | D:Mulligan | P:Robert~Arthur |
St:U-I | bnw | BioP | H* | lc | B(Robert Crichton) C(Burks) | |
| RMu6 | T:To Kill a Mockingbird | 1962 | D:Mulligan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | town, AL | B(Harper Lee) | |
| RMu7 | T:The Spiral Road | 1962 | D:Mulligan | P:Robert~Arthur | St:U-
I | \Ecol | Dram | H | jungle, Java, Indonesia,; T(1936) | | |
| RMu17 | T:Love With the Proper Stranger | 1964 | D:Mulligan | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMu18 | Tm:Baby, The Rain Must Fall | 1965 | D:Mulligan | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Horton Foote) | |
| RMu19 | T:Inside Daisy Clover | 1965 | D:Mulligan | PN: | SU: |
col | Ctxx | aw | Hollywood, CA; T(1930) | |
| RMu25 | T:Up the Down Staircase | 1967 | D:Mulligan | P:Pakula |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H* | tough school, NYC, NY | |
| RMu33 | T:Summer of '42 | 1971 | D:Mulligan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RMu37 | T:Same Time Next Year | 1978 | D:Mulligan | PN:Walter
Mirisch | St:Universal | col | Comd | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| RMu41 | Tm:Bloodbrothers | 1978 | D:Mulligan | PN:Stephen Friedman |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| RMu46 | Tm:Kiss Me Goodbye | 1983 | D:Mulligan | P:Mulligan |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | H | | R(PG) | |
| RMu50 | T:The Man in the Moon | 1991 | D:Mulligan | PN: | St:MGM-
U.A. | col | Romt | | | town, LA; T(1950) | R(PG13) | |
|
SJF | title | @1957 | D:Furie |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SJF9 | T:The Leather Boys | 1963 | D:Furie | PN:Raymond Stross |
St:British Lion | bnw, \CS | Dram | H* | England | |
| SJF11 | T:The Ipcress File | 1965 | D:Furie | P:Saltzman | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | V(Ken~Adam) | |
| SJF17 | T:Lady Sings the Blues | 1972 | D:Furie | PN:Jay Weston, James S.
White | St:Paramount | \Ecol | BioP,Dram | H* | | R(R) W(Terence McCloy,
Chris Clark, Suzanne dePasse; AAN) M(Gil Askey; AAN) | |
| SJF19 | T:Hit! | 1976 | D:Furie | PN: | St:Paramount | col | Actn |
| | | |
| SJF20 | T:Gable and Lombard | 1976 | D:Furie | PN: | SU: | |
BioP | | | Er(BioP?) | |
| SJF21 | Tm:The Boys in Company C | 1977 | D:Furie | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Sidney J. Furie, Rick Natkin) | |
| SJF22 | T:The Entity | 1982 | D:Furie | PN: | SU: | | Horr | |
| R(R) | |
| SJF23 | Tm:Purple Hearts | 1984 | D:Furie | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
SL | title | @1957 | D:Lumet |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SL1 | T:Twelve Angry Men | 1957 | D:Lumet | PN:Henry Fonda, Reginald
Rose | St:Orion, U.A. | bnw | Dram | H***, AAN, AAN dir | lc |
W(B(Reginald Rose; AAN)) | |
| SL3 | T:That Kind of Woman | 1959 | D:Lumet | PN: | St:Paramount |
bnw | Romt | H | lc | | |
| SL4 | T:The Fugitive Kind | 1960 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | lc | | |
| SL5 | T:A View from the Bridge | 1961 | D:Lumet | PN:Paul Graetz |
St:Transcontinental | bnw | Dram | H | Brooklyn, NY | M(Maurice Leroux)
Nt(shot in several languages) | |
| SL7 | T:Fail Safe | 1964 | D:Lumet | PN:Max E. Youngstein |
St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H*** | milt.Inst, USA; bomber, air | W(Walter
Bernstein) B(Eugene Burdick) | |
| SL8 | T:The Pawnbroker | 1965 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| SL9 | T:The Hill | 1965 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SL10 | T:The Group | 1965 | D:Lumet | PN:Sidney Buchman | St:U.A.,
Famous | /DeLuxe | Dram | H*** | Vassar, college, East; T(1933) | B(Mary
McCarthy) C(Boris Kaufman) | |
| SL14 | T:Bye Bye Braverman | 1968 | D:Lumet | P:Lumet | St:Warners |
col | Comd | H* | Brooklyn, NY | B(Wallace Markfield) Seen(1991) part) | |
| SL15 | T:The Appointment | 1969 | D:Lumet | PN:Martin Poll |
St:MGM | col | Dram | H* | Rome, Italy | W(Salter) | |
| SL19 | T:The Anderson Tapes | 1971 | D:Lumet | PN:Robert M. Weitman |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | H* | lc | W(Frank R. Pierson) Seen(14Jan1997) | |
| SL20 | T:Serpico | 1973 | D:Lumet | P:Bregman | St:DeLaurentiis,
Paramount | col | BioP,Actn | H* | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Peter Maas) W(Norman
Wexler, W.Salt; AAN) M(Puccini: Tosca) | |
| SL21 | T:Murder on the Orient Express | 1974 | D:Lumet | PN:John Brabourne,
Richasrd Goodwin | St:EMI Elstree,Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H** | train,
Yugoslavia | B(Agatha Christie) W(Paul Dehn; AAN) C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AAN) M(Richard
Rodney Bennett; AAN) | |
| SL22 | T:Dog Day Afternoon | 1975 | D:Lumet | P:Bregman | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY; T(1972) | W(Pierson) R(R) | |
| SL23 | T:Network | 1976 | D:Lumet | PN:Howard Gottfried | St:MGM-
U.A. | col | | Z* | | B(Paddy Chayefsky; AA) R(R) | |
| SL26 | Tm:Just Tell Me What You Want | 1980 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SL29 | Tm:The Wiz | 1978 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
H | lc | R(PG) C(Oswald Morris; AAN) m(Quincy Jones; AAN) | |
| SL33 | T:Prince of the City | 1981 | D:Lumet | PN:Jay Presson Allen |
St:Warners, Orion | \Tcol | Docu | AANdir H* | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| SL35 | Tm:The Verdict | 1982 | D:Lumet | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Docu | AAN AANdir RW**** H* | hospitals, Boston, MA |
W(Mamet) B(Barry Reed)R(R) | |
| SL37 | T:Deathtrap | 1982 | D:Lumet | PN:Burt Harris | St:Warners |
\Tcol | | H* | mansion, East Hampton, LI, NY | Seen(19Jun1989) R(PG) W(Jay
Presson Allen) B(Ira Levin) | |
| SL39 | T:Daniel | 1983 | D:Lumet | PN:John VanRyssen | St:World Film
Services | \Tcol | Horr,Docu | (H) | lc | R(R) B(E.L. Doctorow) | |
| SL44 | T:The Morning After | 1986 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | La, CA | R(R) | |
| SL49 | T:Family Business | 1989 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SL50 | T:Running on Empty | 1989 | D:Lumet | PN: | St:Warners |
\Tcol\Pan | Dram | aw | lc | W(Naomi Foner) Seen(11Apr1989) | |
| SL52 | T:Q and A | 1990 | D:Lumet | PN: | St:Warners | \Tcol | |
| | W(Lumet) | |
| SL53 | T:The Maid | 1991 | D:Lumet | PN: | St:Jaguar | col |
Romt | | NYC, NY; Paris, France | Er(D) R(PG) | |
| SL54 | T:A Stranger Among Us | 1992 | D:Lumet | PN: | SU: | col |
| | NYC | W(Robert Avrech) | |
| SL56 | T:Guilty as Sin | 1993 | D:Lumet | P:Ransohoff | St:Hollywood
Pictures | col | | | lc | R(R) | |
| SL59 | T:Night Falls on Manhattan | 1996 | D:Lumet | PU: |
S:Paramount | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | | |
| SL60 | T:Critical Care | 1997 | D:Lumet | PU: | SU: | col |
Comd | aw | hospital | | |
|
SSi | title | @1957 | D:Siliphant | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SSi115 | T:The Woman Who Turned to Salt | 1958 | D:Siliphant |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(16Jun1958)
Le(30m) | |
|
WPr | title | @1957 | D:W.Price | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WPr10 | T:Rock, Rock, Rock | 1957 | D:W.Price | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
Z57 | title | @1957 | D:UnYear57 | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z5710 | T:Adelaide | 1957 | D:Unknown57 | PU: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | Er(19xx) | |
| Z5720 | T:Nathan Detroit | 1957 | D:Unknown57 | PU: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | Er(19xx) | |
|
1958: Interesting Movies, producers starting 1958-1959
ACt | title | @1958 | D:Crabtree | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ACt8 | T:Horror of the Black Museum | 1958 | D:Crabtree | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Horr | aw | | | |
| ACt10 | T:Fiend Without a Face | 1958 | D:Crabtree | PN:John Croydon |
St:Amalagamated,MGM | bnw | ScFi | aw | Mil.Inst., Canada | | |
|
AlR | title | @1958 | D:A.Reisner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
AlR1 | T:Saint Louis Blues | 1958 | D:A.Reisner | PN:Robin Smith | S>|
Paramount | b-w | Musc, BioP | aw | Memphis TE, St.Louis Mo; T(1900) |
M(Nelson Riddle) Note(All black cast) ER(sp P) Seen(23Feb1995 | |
|
AN | title | @1958 | D:Napoleon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AN10 | T:Too Much Too Soon | 1958 | D:Napoleon | P:Blanke |
St:Warners | bnw | BioP | H* | Hollywood, CA | B(Diane Barrymore) | |
|
AnQ | title | @1958 | D:Quinn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AnQ10 | T:The Buccaneer | 1958 | D:Quinn | PN:deMille | SU: |
col | Epic | -H | T(1812) | | |
|
ArP | title | @1958 | D:A.Penn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ArP1 | T:The Left Handed Gun | 1958 | D:A.Penn | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | West | B(Gore Vidal) | |
| ArP2 | T:The Miracle Worker | 1962 | D:A.Penn | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArP5 | T:Bonnie and Clyde | 1967 | D:A.Penn | P:Beatty | St:Warner, Seven
Arts | \Tcol | CnR | NFR, H****, AAN, AAN dir | MidWest | C(Burnett Guffey;
AA) W(David Newman, Robert Benton;AAN) R(NR) | |
| ArP6 | T:Alice's Restaurant | 1969 | D:A.Penn | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ArP10 | T:Little Big Man | 1970 | D:A.Penn | P:Hiller | St:Stockbridge |
col | West | aw | lc | C(Harry Stradling~jr.) B(Thomas Berger) | |
| ArP15 | T:Night Moves | 1975 | D:A.Penn | PN:Robert M. Sherman |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Myst | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| ArP16 | T:The Missouri Breaks | 1976 | D:A.Penn | PN:Elliott Kastner |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | West | H | ranches, MT | R(PG) W(Thomas McGuane) | |
| ArP18 | Tm:The Miracle Worker | 1979 | D:A.Penn | PN:Fred Coe |
St:U.A. | bnw | BioP | AANdir H* | lc | R(G) W(William Gibson; AAN) | |
| ArP20 | Tm:Four Friends | 1981 | D:A.Penn | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
AtR | title | @1958 | D:Ripley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AtR10 | T:Thunder Road | 1958 | D:Ripley | P:Mitchum | St:U.A. |
bnw | Actn | aw | csd, TN | W(Mitchum) M(Mitchum) | |
|
BoS | title | @1958 | D:Sagal |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BoS50 | T:Maria | 1961 | D:Sagal | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC |
bnw,TV | Susp | | circus, USA | TV(24Oct1961) Le(30m) W(John Collier) B(John
Wyndham) | |
| BoS61 | T:The Test | 1962 | D:Sagal | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, NBC |
bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Feb1962) Le(30m) W(Henry Slesar) B(Henry Slesar)
| |
| BoS62 | T:The Big Score | 1962 | D:Sagal | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(6Mar1962) Le(30m) | |
| BoS70 | T:The Helicopter Spies | 1968 | D:Sagal | PN: | St:MGM |
col | Actn | | | Ser(Solo, 7) | |
| BoS75 | T:The Omega Man | 1971 | D:Sagal | PN:Walter Seltzer |
St:Warners | col | ScFi | | L.A., CA | | |
| BoS80 | T:Rich Man, Poor Man | 1976 | D:Sagal | PN: | St:ABC |
TV | Dram | | | Le(12H; mini-series) CoD(Boris Sagal) B(Irwin Shaw) | |
|
ClC | title | @1958 | D:Chabrol | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ClC1 | T:Le Beau Serge | 1958 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC2 | T:The Cousins | 1959 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | university, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ClC10 | T:Ophelia | 1967 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ClC11 | T:Landru | 1967 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| ClC19 | T:The Road to Corinth | 1968 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC20 | T:Les Biches | 1968 | D:Chabrol | PN:Andre Genoves | St:La
Boetie | \Ecol | Dram | H** | St.Tropez, France | C(Jean Rabier) | |
| ClC21 | T:La Femme Infidele | 1969 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | |
Susp | aw | France | W(Chabrol) Lang(\Fr | |
| ClC22 | T:The Beast Must Die | 1969 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClC24 | T:Le Boucher | 1970 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp,Dram | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ClC31 | T:Ophelia | 1973 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ClC35 | T:Une Partie de Plaisir | 1975 | D:Chabrol | P:Andre Genoves |
St:La Boetie | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Paul Gegauff) | |
| ClC38 | T:Alice | 1977 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ClC45 | T:The Cry of the Owl | 1987 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | lc | B(Patricia Highwater) | |
| ClC49 | T:Stille Tage in Clichy | 1990 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | Paris, France | Er(title orig) B(Henry Miller) W(Chabrol, Ugo Lenzio) | |
| ClC50 | T:Story of Women | 1990 | D:Chabrol | PN: | SU: | |
BioP | | | W(Chabrol, Colo Travenier OHagan) | |
| ClC57 | T:La Ceremonie | 1997 | D:Chabrol | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | town, France | B(Ruth Rendell) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
DLR | title | @1958 | D:Rich |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DLR3 | T:To Catch a Butterfly | 1963 | D:Rich | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(1Feb1963) Le(1h) | |
| DLR4 | T:A Matter of Murder | 1964 | D:Rich | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(3Apr1963) Le(1h) | |
| DLR5 | T:Madame X | 1965 | D:Rich | P:R.Hunter | St:Universal |
\Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
| DLR8 | T:Eye of The Cat | 1969 | D:Rich | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DLR10 | T:The Concorde --- Airport 79 | 1979 | D:Rich | P:J.Lang |
St:Universal | \Tcol | | H | |
| DLR15 | Tm:A Family Upside Down | 1980 | D:Rich | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Gerald DePego) Er(19xx?) | |
|
DvS | title | @1958 | D:Swift | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DVs1 | T:Murder Me Twice | 1958 | D:Swift | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(7Dec1958) Le(30m) | |
| DvS3 | T:The Parent Trap | 1961 | D:Swift | PN:George Golitzen |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| DvS10 | T:How To Succed in Business Without Really Trying | 1967 |
D:Swift | P:Kohlmar | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Musc | H** | NYC, NY |
W(Swift) M(Frank Loesser) G(Dale Moreda, Bob Fosse) | |
|
FT | title | @1958 | D:Truffaut | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
FT1 | T:Miston | 1958 | D:Truffaut | | SU: | bnw | Dram | |
| Le(23min) W(Truffaut) | |
| FT2 | T:Les Quatre-Cents Coups | 1959 | D:Truffaut | | St:Carosse |
bnw, Dyaliscope | Dram | Palm dir, H** | Paris, France; seashore, France |
W(Truffaut; AAN) C(Henri~Decae) Lang{\Fr Ser(Antoine Doinel, 1) | |
| FT3 | T:Tirez sur le pianiste | 1960 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:laPleiade |
bnw | Susp | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, Marcel Moussy) B(David Goodis) Lang{\Fr | |
| FT4 | T:Jules et Jim | 1961 | D:Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert |
St:Carosse | bnw | Dram | H** | Paris; T(1910,1937) | W(Truffaut, Jean Grualt)
B(HenryPierre Roch\'e) | |
| FT6 | T:La peau douce | 1964 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | bnw |
Romt | aw | airplane, Lisbon, Portugal | Lang{\Fr Seen(25May1989) VT() | |
| FT7 | T:Fahrenheit 415 | 1966 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Pinewood,
SD:Universal | col | Dram | [8] | | B(Ray Bradbury) C(Roeg) M(Herrmann)
Lang(English) | |
| FT8 | T:La Marie Etait En Noir | 1967 | D:Truffaut | PN:Marcel B\'ebert |
St:Carosse, SD:MGM | \Ecol | Susp | H* | | B(William Woolrich) Nt(hommage
to Hitchcock) | |
| FT9 | T:Baisers Vol\'es | 1968 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse | col |
Romt | aw | Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) Ser(Antoine Doinel, 2) | |
| FT10 | T:La Sir\'ene du Missisippi | 1969 | D:Truffaut | PN: |
St:Carosse | col | Dram, Noir | | Reunion, island; France | Lang(\Fr) B(Woolrich)
Nt(dedicated to J.Renoir) | |
| FT10 | USA | T:Mississippi Mermaid | France | FT10 | T:La Sir\'ene du
Mississippi | |
| FT11 | T:L'Enfant Sauvage | 1969 | D:Truffaut | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Docu | | csd, France; T(1810) | C(Nestor Almendros) B(Jean Itard) | |
| FT12 | T:Domicile Conjugal | 1970 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse |
col | Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) Ser(Antoine Doinel, 3) | |
| FT13 | T:Les deux anglaises et le continent | 1972 | D:Truffaut | PN: |
St:Carosse | col | Romt | | France | B(HenryPierre Roch\'e) | |
| FT14 | T:Une belle fille comme moi | 1972 | D:Truffaut | PN: |
St:Carosse | col | Comd | aw | prison, France | Lang(\Fr) W(Dabadie, Truffaut)
B(Henry Farrell) | |
| FT15 | T:La Nuit Americaine | 1973 | D:Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert |
St:Carosse | \Ecol | Comd | AA for, AAN dir, H*** | Victorian studios, Nice, Riviera,
France | W(Truffaut, JeanLouis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman; AAN) VT(N:HP0,1) | |
| FT16 | T:L'histoire d'Ad\`ele H. | 1975 | D:Truffaut | PN:Marcel Bebert,
Claude Miller | St:Carosse, SD:MGM | \Ecol | BioP | H* | France | C(Nestor
Almendros) Lang(\Fr) | |
| FT18 | T:L'argent de poche | 1976 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse,
SD:MGM | col | Romt | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman Lang(\Fr) | |
| FT20 | T:l'homme qui aimait les femmes | 1977 | D:Truffaut | PN:Marcel
Bebert | St:Carosse | \Ecol | Dram | Z* | C(Nestor Almendros) M(Maurice
Jaubert) | |
| FT21 | T:La chambre verte | 1978 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse,
SD:MGM | col | Dram | France; T(1928) | C(Nestor Almendros) | |
| FT22 | T:L'amour en fuite | 1979 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse |
col | Romt | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, MarieFrance Pisier, Jean Aurel, Suzanne
Schiffman) Lang(\Fr) Ser(Antoine Doinel, last) | |
| FT24 | T:Le Dernier Metro | 1980 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse |
col | Dram | Cesar, Cesar dir | Paris, France; T(1942) | C(Nestor Almendros; Cesar)
Lang(\Fr) Nt(based in part on actor Louis Jouvet's flight to South America) | |
| FT28 | T:La femme d'\`a c\^ot\'e | 1981 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse |
col | Romt | aw | Grenoble, France | | |
| FT30 | T:Vivement Dimanche | 1983 | D:Truffaut | PN: | St:Carosse |
bnw | Noir | aw | lc | W(Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman) B(Charles Williams) C(Nestor
Almendros) | |
|
GDu | title | @1958 | D:Dunn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GDu10 | Tm:Cosmic Monster | 1958 | D:Dunn | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IGi | title | @1958 | D:Gilling | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IGi10 | T:The Man Inside | 1958 | D:Gilling | PN:Harold Huh |
St:Columbia | bnw, \CS | Susp | H | Europe | | |
| IGi20 | T:Fury at Smuggler's Bay | 1958 | D:Gilling | PN:Michael Green, Joe
Vegoda | St:Regal | \Ecol | Dram | H | coast, Cornwall, England | C(Harry
Waxman) W(Gilling) | |
|
IrE | title | @1958 | D:Elman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IrE1 | T:On the Nose | 1958 | D:Elman | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(16Feb1958) Le(30m) B(Henry
Slesar) VT(N:HQ7) Er(James Neilson D?) | |
|
IrK | title | @1958 | D:Kershner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IrK2 | T:The Hoodlum Priest | 1961 | D:Kershner | PN:Don Murray, Walter
Wood | St:U.A. | bnw | BioP | H* | lc | C(Haskell Wexler) | |
| IrK7 | T:The Flim Flam Man | 1967 | D:Kershner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IrK10 | T:The Eyes of Laura Mars | 1978 | D:Kershner | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| IrK14 | T:The Empire Strikes Back | 1980 | D:Kershner | PN:Gary Kurtz |
St:Fox | \Ecol\Pan | | H** | space | W(G.Lucas) | |
| IrK15 | T:Never Say Never Again | 1983 | D:Kershner | PN:Jack
Schwarzman | St:Warners | \Tcol\Pan | Advt | H* | | B(Ian V.Fleming)
Ser(Bond; 15) R(PG) | |
| IrK25 | T:Robocop II | 1990 | D:Kershner | PN:Jon Davidson |
St:Orion | col | Actn | | Detroit, MI | R(R) | |
| IrK27 | T:Robocop III | 1991 | D:Kershner | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | Detroit, MI | ER(D) | |
|
IrL | title | @1958 | D:Lerner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IrL10 | T:Murder by Contract | 1958 | D:Lerner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | lc | V(Lucien Ballard) | |
|
IvY | title | @1958 | D:Yeaworthy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IvY10 | T:The Blob | 1958 | D:Yeaworthy | PN:Jack H. Harrris |
St:Paramount | prc | ScFi, Horr | aw | town, USA | | |
|
JCa | title | @1958 | D:Cardiff |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JCa4 | T:Sons and Lovers | 1960 | D:Cardiff | PN:Jerry Wald | St:Fox |
bnw, \CS | BioP | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | town, England | B(D.H. Lawrence)
W(Gavin Lambert, T.E.B. Clarke; AAN) C(Freddie Frances; AA) | |
| JCa7 | T:My Geisha | 1962 | D:Cardiff | PN:Steve Parker |
St:Paramount | \TR | Comd | H | Japan | C(Shunichuro Nakao) | |
| JCa9 | T:The Liquidator | 1965 | D:Cardiff | PN:Leslie Elliott | St:MGM
British | \Mcol | Comd | H* | Monaco; London, England | B(John Gardner) | |
|
JCv | title | @1958 | D:Clavell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JCv2 | T:Five Gates to Hell | 1958 | D:Clavell | P:Clavell | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv4 | T:Walk like A Dragon | 1960 | D:Clavell | P:Clavell | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv6 | T:The Sweet and the Bitter | 1962 | D:Clavell | P:Clavell | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv10 | T:To Sir With Love | 1965 | D:Clavell | P:Clavell |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | H | slums, London, England | W(Clavell) | |
| JCv12 | T:Where's Jack | 1969 | D:Clavell | P:Clavell | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W( Clavell) | |
| JCv16 | Tm:The Last Valley | 1971 | D:Clavell | PN:Clavell | St:ABC |
\Ecol | Actn | H | Switzerland | R(R) W(Clavell) | |
|
JFe | title | @1958 | D:J.Ferrer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JFe10 | T:I Accuse! | 1958 | D:J.Ferrer | P:Zimbalist | St:MGM | bnw,
\CS | Dram | H* | Paris, France; T(1894) | | |
| JFe20 | T:State Fair | 1962 | D:J.Ferrer | PN:Charles Brackett | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe \CS | Comd | H | csd. US | M(Alfred Newman) | |
|
KRz | title | @1958 | D:Reisz |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KRz4 | T:Saturday Night and Sunday Morning | 1960 | D:Reisz |
P:T.Richardson | St:, SD:Continental Distributing | bnw | | Z* | | B(Allan
Sillitoe) | |
| KRz14 | T:Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment | 1966 | D:Reisz | PN:Leon
Clore | St:British Lion | bnw | Comd,Romt | H** | London, England |
W(B(David Mercer)) C(Larry Pizer, Gerry Turpin) | |
| KRz16 | T:Isadora | 1968 | D:Reisz | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KRz25 | T:The Gambler | 1974 | D:Reisz | P:I.Winkler, Chartoff |
St:Paramount | prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(Toback) B(Dostojevsky) | |
| KRz32 | T:Who'll Stop the Rain | 1978 | D:Reisz | PN:Gabriel Katzka, Herb
Jaffe | St:U.A. | col | Dram,Actn | H | Vietnam; US | B(Robert Stone) | |
| KRz36 | T:The French Luitenant's Woman | 1981 | D:Reisz | PN:Leon
Clore | St:Twickenham, U.A. | col | Ctxx | aw | | B(John Fowles) W(Harold
Pinter) C(Freddie Francis) Seen(1982) R(R) | |
| KRz40 | T:Sweet Dreams | 1985 | D:Reisz | PN:Bernard Schwartz |
St:TriStar, HBO | \Tcol | | H | |
| KRz50 | T:Everybody Wins | 1989 | D:Reisz | PN: | SU: | col | |
| Norwich, CN | W(Arthur Miller) NT(Kael***) | |
|
LFo | title | @1958 | D:Foder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LFo10 | T:tom thumb | 1958 | D:Foder | P:Pal | St:MGM | col |
Fant | aw | lc | B(Grimm brothers) | |
|
MBc | title | @1958 | D:Benacerraf | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MBc10 | T:Araya | 1958 | D:Benacerraf | PN: | SU: | bnw |
Docu | aw | toen, coast, Venezuela | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
MCm | title | @1958 | D:Camus |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(main) | |
|
---|
MCm1 | T:Black Orpheus | 1958 | D:Camus | PN:Sacha Gordine |
St:Dispatfilm | \CS | | H*, AA for | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | R(PG)
Lang(Portuguese) | |
|
MdC | title | @1958 | D:daCosta | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MdC10 | T:Auntie Mame | 1958 | D:daCosta | P:daCosta | St:Warners |
\Trama, col | Musc | AAN, H* | New York, NY | C(Harry Stradling; AA)
W(Robert~E.~Lee | |
| MdC16 | T:The Music Man | 1962 | D:daCosta | P:daCosta |
St:Warners | \Trama, col | Musc | AAN, H*** | town, IO | C(Robert Burks)
B(Meredith Wilson) M(Meredith Wilson, Ray Heindorf; AA) Le(151min) | |
|
MPi | title | @1958 | D:Pialat |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MPi1 | T:L'Amour Existe | 1958 | D:Pialat | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | Palm | | Le(short) | |
| MPi10 | T:L'Enfance Nue | 1968 | D:Pialat | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | Prix Jean Vigo 1969 | |
| MPi11 | T:We Will Not Grow Old Together | 1972 | D:Pialat | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MPi13 | T:La Guele Ouverte | 1973 | D:Pialat | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MPi23 | T:Lou-lou | 1979 | D:Pialat | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | -
H | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| MPi40 | T:A Nos Amours | 1983 | D:Pialat | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
Romt | | | | |
| MPi20 | T:Police | 1985 | D:Pialat | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
CnR | | France | | |
| MPi45 | T:Under the Sun of Satan | 1987 | D:Pialat | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | Palm | | |
| MPi50 | T:van Gogh | 1992 | D:Pialat | PN: | SU: | col | BioP |
| Auvers-sur-Oise, Provence, France | Seen(1Jan1993)) | |
|
NLl | title | @1958 | D:N.LLoyd | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NLl93 | T:The 2,000,000 Dollar Defense | 1958 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(2Nov1958) Le(30m)
VT(N:HQ3, no names) | |
| NLl94 | T:Safety for the Witness | 1958 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | city; T(1927) | TV(2Nov1958)
Le(30m) Seen(27Feb1993) VT(N:HD2-6, HQ3, no names) | |
| NLl95 | T:Six People, No Music | 1959 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(4Jan1959) Le(30m) | |
| NLl96 | T:Your Witness | 1959 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(17May1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5) | |
| NLl97 | T:The Human Interest Story | 1959 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | ScFi,Susp | | town, USA |
TV(24May1959) Le(30m) W(B(Frederic Brown)) VT(N:HD1-15) Seen(24Jan1993)) | |
| NLl98 | T:No Pain | 1959 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(25Oct1959) Le(30m) B(John Collier)
VT(N:HD1-7) | |
| NLl99 | T:Anniversary Gift | 1959 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(25Oct1959) Le(30m) | |
| NLl100 | T:Special Delivery | 1959 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(29Nov1959) W(B(Ray Bradbury))
Le(30m) | |
| NLl101 | T:Man From The South | 1960 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(3Jan1960) Le(30m)
B(Roald Dahl) | |
| NLl102 | T:The Day of the Bullet | 1960 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(14Feb1960) Le(30m)
| |
| NLl103 | T:Hooked | 1960 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(25Sep1960) Le(30m) | |
| NLl104 | T:A Very Moral Theft | 1960 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(11Oct1960) Le(30m)
VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| NLl105 | T:The Contest of Aaron Gold | 1960 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(18Oct1960) Le(30m)
B(Philip Roth) | |
| NLl106 | T:Oh Youth, oh Beauty | 1960 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(22Nov1960) Le(30m)
B(John Cheever) Seen(16Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| NLl107 | T:Incident in a Small Jail | 1961 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(21Mar1961) Le(30m)
W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP10?) Seen(16Mar1991) | |
| NLl108 | T:You Can't Be a Little Girl All Your Life | 1961 | D:N.Lloyd |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(21Nov1961) Le(30m)
| |
| NLl109 | T:I, Spy | 1961 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS |
bnw | Susp | | | TV(21Nov1961) Le(30m) W(John Collier) B(John Mortimer) | |
| NLl110 | T:The Faith of Aaron Menefee | 1962 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(30Jan1962) Le(30m) | |
| NLl111 | T:Strange Miracle | 1962 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(13Feb1962) Le(30m) B(George
Langelaan) | |
| NLl112 | T:Act of Faith | 1962 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(10Apr1962) Le(30m) W(Nicholas
Monsarrat) B(Eric Ambler) Er(B.Girard in []) VT(N:HTP11,HS2) Seen(7Apr1991) Er(sp W) | |
| NLl113 | T:Final Vow | 1962 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(25Oct1962) Le(1h) B(W(Henry Slesar))
| |
| NLl114 | T:The Jar | 1964 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | csd, USA | TV(14Feb1964) Le(1h) B(Ray
Bradbury) | |
| NLl115 | T:The Life Work of Juan Diaz | 1964 | D:N.Lloyd | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw | Susp | | csd, USA | TV(26Oct1964) Le(1h) W(B(Ray
Bradbury)) | |
|
RCu | title | @1958 | D:Cunha | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RCu10 | T:Frankenstein's Daughter | 1958 | D:Cunha | PN:Marc Frederic |
St:Astor | bnw | Fant | aw | lc | W(M.E. Barrie) | |
| RCu12 | T:Missile to the Moon | 1959 | D:Cunha | PN:Marc Frederic |
St:Astor | bnw | Fant | aw | lc | | |
|
SHa | title | @1958 | D:Hayers |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SHa6 | T:Payroll | 1961 | D:Hayers | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| SHa7 | T:Night of the Eagle | 1962 | D:Hayers | PN:Albert Fennel |
St:Independent Artists | bnw | Horr | H** | lc | | |
| SHa10 | T:The Trap | 1966 | D:Hayers | PN:George E. Brown | St:Rank,
Hollyburn | col | Advt,Romt | | csd, BC, Canada; T(1840) | M(Ron Goodwin)
| |
|
SHo | title | @1958 | D:S.Holt |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SHo2 | T:Taste of Fear | 1961 | D:S.Holt | PN:Jimmy Sangster |
St:Columbia, Hammer | bnw | Susp | H** | Riviera, France | |
| SHo3 | T:Station Six Sahara | 1963 | D:S.Holt | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | desert, Africa | |
| SHo4 | T:The Nanny | 1965 | D:S.Holt | PN:Jimmy Sangster |
St:ABP,Hammer | bnw | Susp | H* | lc | | |
| SHo6 | T:Monsieur Lecoq | 1968 | D:S.Holt | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WWh | title | @1958 | D:Whitney |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WWh50 | T:Final Escape | 1964 | D:Whitney | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | B(Thomas H. Cannon~jr. and Randall
Hood) W(John Resko) TV(21Feb1964) Le(1h) Seen(12Dec1989) Er(1965? Whitney D) | |
| WWh80 | T:Tarzan's Jungle Rebellion | 1970 | D:Whitney | PN: |
L:USA | col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 80) | |
|
1959: Interesting Movies, after 1959
AnT | title | @1959 | D:Tarkovsky |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AnT4 | T:Andrei Rublev | 1966 | D:Tarkovsky | PN: | St:Mosfilm |
bnw,col | Dram | | csd, Russio; T(1400) | Le(3h) Lang(\Ru) | |
| AnT5 | T:Solaris | 1972 | D:Tarkovsky | PN: | St:Mosfilm |
Sovcolor | | H** | | B(Stanislaw Lem) Seen(1973)? | |
| AnT6 | T:Mirror | 1978 | D:Tarkovsky | PN: | St:Mosfilm | |
Ctxx | | | | |
| AnT16 | T:The Sacrifice | 1986 | D:Tarkovsky | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | | C(Sven Nykvist) Lang(\Sw) | |
|
ChH | title | @1959 | D:C.Haas |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ChH3 | T:Girls Town | 1959 | D:C.Haas | P:Zugsmith | St:MGM |
bnw | Advt | aw | jail | | |
| ChH10 | T:Forecast: Low Clouds and Coastal Fog | 1963 | D:C.Haas |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | CA | TV(18Jan1963) Le(1h)
| |
|
DiD | title | @1959 | D:Dimopoulos | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DiD10 | T:Astero | 1959 | D:Dimopoulos | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | mountains, Greece | B(:Rama | |
|
DoS | title | @1959 | D:D.Sharp | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DoS5 | T:Witchcraft | 1964 | D:D.Sharp | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DoS8 | T:The Face of Fu Manchu | 1965 | D:D.Sharp | PN:Harry Alan
Towers | St:Anglo Amalgamted, Seven Arts | col | Horr | aw | London,
England | W(Harry Alan Towers) Ser(FuManchu; 34) | |
| DoS9 | T:The Brides of Fu Manchu | 1966 | D:D.Sharp | PN:Harry Alan
Towers | St:Anglo Amalgamted, Seven Arts | col | Horr | aw | North Africa |
W(Harry Alan Towers) Ser(FuManchu; 35) | |
| DoS11 | T:Rocket to the Moon | 1967 | D:D.Sharp | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DoS12 | Tm:Psychomania | 1971 | D:D.Sharp | PN:Andrew Donally |
St:Benmar | \Tcol | Horr | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| DoS16 | T:The Thirty-nine Steps | 1978 | D:D.Sharp | PN:James Kenelm
Clarke | St:Pinewood Rank | \Ecol | | H* | | Seen(24Jan1989) VT(N:HT7)
| |
|
DPt | title | @1959 | D:Petrie | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DPt1 | T:The Bramble Bush | 1959 | D:Petrie | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DPt2 | T:Raisin in the Sun | 1961 | D:Petrie | PN:David Susskind, Philip
Rose | St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H* | Chicago, IL | W(B(Lorraine
Hansberry)) | |
| DPt3 | T:The Main Attraction | 1963 | D:Petrie | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DPt6 | T:The Spy with a Cold Nose | 1967 | D:Petrie | PN:Robert Porter |
St:Paramoount | \Ecol | Comd | H | | | |
| DPt16 | T:Eleanor and Franklin | 1976 | D:Petrie | PN: | SU: | TV |
Hist | | | | |
| DPt17 | T:Eleanor and Franklin, The White House Years | 1977 | D:Petrie |
PN: | SU: | TV | Hist | | | | |
| DPt19 | T:The Betsy | 1978 | D:Petrie | PN:Robert R. Weston |
St:Allied | \Tcol | Dram | | Detroit?, MI | B(Harold Robbins) | |
| DPt21 | T:Fort Apache, The Bronx | 1981 | D:Petrie | PN:David Susskind |
St:TimeLife | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| DPt23 | Tm:Six Pack | 1982 | D:Petrie | PN:Michael Trikilis | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Romt, Musc | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| DPt30 | T:Mystic Pizza | 1988 | D:Petrie | P:Mark Levinson | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | Mystic, CN | Er(Donald Petrie D?) Inc(12.8) W(Amy Holden Jones)
| |
| ) |
| DPt33 | T:Toy Soldiers | 1990 | D:Petrie | PN:Jack E. Freedman | SU: |
\Tcol | Actn | aw | boarding school, csd, South | W(Petrie, David Koepp) B(William
P. Kennedy) Er(19xx) Seen(31Mar1992) | |
| DPt35 | T:Grumpy Old Men | 1994 | D:Petrie | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | lakes, MN | | |
| DPt36 | T:The Favor | 1994 | D:Petrie | P: | SU: | col | Romt |
| Portland, OR; Denver, CO | Er(Donald Petrie D!) W(Sara Parriott, Josann McGibbon)
| |
|
ERr | title | @1959 | D:Rohmer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ERr5 | T:Le Signe du Lion | 1959 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr10 | T:La Boulangerie de Monceau | 1963 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr12 | T:La Carriere de Suzanne | 1964 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr17 | T:La Collectioneuse | 1967 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr20 | T:Ma Nuit Chez Maude | 1969 | D:Rohmer | PN: | St:Films du
Losange | bnw | Romt | AAN foreign, H* | town, France | W(Rohmer; AAN)
| |
| ERr22 | T:La Genou de Claire | 1970 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | France | | |
| ERr25 | T:Love in the Afternoon | 1972 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ERr30 | T:La Marquise d'O | 1976 | D:Rohmer | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Dram | aw | T(1750) | B(Heinrich vonKleist) C(Nestor Almendros) Lang(\Ge)
| |
| ERr33 | T:Perceval Le Gallois | 1978 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | |
Fant | | England | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr37 | T:Le Beau Marriage | 1981 | D:Rohmer | P: | St:Carosse |
col | Romt | | | W(Rohmer) | |
| ERr40 | T:Pauline at the Beach | 1983 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | beach, France | Seen(1984) | |
| ERr43 | T:Summer | 1986 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | col | Romt |
aw | France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr45 | T:Le Rayon Vert | 1987 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | | Ser(Comedies and Proverbs, 5) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr47 | T:Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle | 1989 | D:Rohmer |
PN: | SU: | col | Romt | aw | csd, France; Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| ERr50 | T:A Tale of Springtime | 1992 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Ser(seasons; 1) | |
| ERr52 | T:A Tale of Winter | 1994 | D:Rohmer | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | | Lang(\Fr) Ser(seasons; 2) | |
|
INw | title | @1959 | D:Newland | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
INw30 | T:The Silk Petticoat | 1962 | D:Newland | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(2Jan1962) Le(30m) | |
| INw31 | T:Bad Actor | 1962 | D:Newland | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | hotel suite, NYC, NY | TV(9Jan1962)
Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) B(Max Franklin) VT(N:HP6) Seen(23Feb1991) | |
| INw32 | T:Burglar Proof | 1962 | D:Newland | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(27Feb1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
| INw33 | T:The Twelve Hour Caper | 1962 | D:Newland | Pr{Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(29May1962) Le(30m) | |
| INw50 | T:The Spy with my Face | 1967 | D:Newland | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | CnR | aw | | Se(Solo, 2) | |
| INw60 | T:My Love, My Son | 1970 | D:Newland | PN: | St:MGM |
prc | Dram | aw | houseboat, Thames, England | | |
|
JLG | title | @1959 | D:Godard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JLG1 | T:A Bout de Souffle | 1959 | D:Godard | PN:Chabrol, Georges
deBeauregard | St:SNC | bnw | Advt | H** | Paris, France | W(Truffaut,
Godard) Cost(90K) Nt(dedicated to St(Monogram)) C(Raoul Coutard) | |
| JLG4 | T:Le Petit Soldat | 1960 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Dram | aw | lc | W(Godard, Jean Godard, Roberto Rossellini) | |
| JLG8 | T:Les Caribiniers | 1963 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | W(Godard, Jean Godard, Roberto Rossellini) | |
| JLG9 | T:Contempt | 1963 | D:Godard | PN:Carlo Ponti | SU: |
col | | PU: | SU: | col | Romt | aw | Capri, Italy | M(Georges Delerue)
Note(Reissued 1997) Seen(29Aug1997) | |
| JLG10 | T:Une Femme Mari\'ee | 1964 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JLG11 | T:Band of Outsiders | 1964 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | | Paris, France | W(Godard) B(Dolores Hitchens: Fool's Gold) | |
| JLG14 | T:Masculine Feminine | 1965 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| JLG15 | T:Alphaville | 1965 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | | ScFi |
aw | lc | | |
| JLG16 | T:Pierrot le Fou | 1965 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | riviera, France | W(Godard) B(Lionel White: Obsession) C(Raoul Coutard)
| |
| JLG21 | T:La Chinoise | 1967 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
| apartment, Paris, France; T(1968) | W(Godard) | |
| JLG22 | T:Two Or Three Things I Know About Her | 1967 | D:Godard |
PN: | SU: | | Romt | | Paris, France | |
| JLG24 | T:Weekend | 1968 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JLG25 | T:Le Gai Savoir | 1968 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JLG30 | T:Tout Va Bien | 1972 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(Syn) CoD(JeanPierre Gorin) | |
| JLG40 | T:Sauve Qui Peut | 1980 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | city, Switzerland | Lang(\Fr) | |
| JLG50 | T:Pr\'enom Carmen | 1984 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Paris, France | M(vonBeethoven) C(Raoul Coutard) | |
| JLG52 | T:Je Vous Salue Marie | 1985 | D:Godard | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Comd | aw | Switzerland | | |
| JLG55 | T:Aria | 1987 | D:Godard | PN:Boyd's Co. | St:Lightyear
Entertainment | col | Musc | aw | gym, Paris; Albania; fant; asylum; | CoD( Roeg,
K.Russell, Altman, Sturridge, Beresford, Roddam, Jarman, Bill Bryden) M(Lully, Verdi, Rameau:
Les Boreades,) | |
| JLG57 | T:Germany Year 90 Nine Zero | 1991 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | East Berlin, Germany | Lang(/Fr,/Ge) | |
| JLG61 | T:JLG by JLG | 1994 | D:Godard | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | lc | Lang(/Fr) | |
| JLG63 | T:For Ever Mozart | 1995 | D:Godard | PU: | SU: | |
PU: | SU: | col | Dram | aw | Sarajevo, Bosnia | | |
| JLG65 | T:Histoire(s) du Cinema | 1997 | D:Godard | PU: | SU: |
col | Hist | aw | | | |
|
Leh | title | @1959 | D:Horn |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LeH10 | T:Curtains for Me | 1959 | D:Horn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(7Jun1959) Le(30m) | |
| Leh20 | T:The Last Remains | 1962 | D:Horn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(27Mar1962) Le(30m) | |
| Leh21 | T:The Tender Poisoner | 1962 | D:Horn | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(20Dec1962) Le(1h) | |
|
MeF | title | @1959 | D:M.Ferrer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MeF10 | T:Green Mansions | 1959 | D:M.Ferrer | P:Grainger | St:MGM,
Avon | prc | Dram | aw | Amazon forest, Brazil | W(Dorothy Kingsley) B(W.H.
Hudson) | |
|
PlA | title | @1959 | D:Almond |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PlA100 | T:Relative Value | 1959 | D:Almond | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(1Mar1959) Le(30m) W(F.Cockrell)
VT(N:HQ9) | |
| PlA101 | T:The Ikon of Elijah | 1960 | D:Almond | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | antiqueshop, Greece;
monastery, Cyprus | TV(10Jan1960) Seen(7Jan1991) Le(30m) VT(N:HP3) | |
| PlA120 | T:Isabel | 1968 | D:Almond | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram,Susp | | coast, Quebec, Canada | M(Mark Strange) W(Almond) | |
|
PWe | title | @1959 | D:Wendkos | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PWe2 | T:Gidget | 1959 | D:Wendkos | PN:Lewis KJ. Rachmill |
St:Columbia | \Ecol | Romt | H | surf, CA | Ser(surf; 1) | |
| PWe4 | T:Gidget goes Hawaiian | 1961 | D:Wendkos | PN: | SU: |
col | Romt | | surf, HA | Ser(surf; 2) Er(D) | |
| PWe6 | T:Gidget Goes to Rome | 1959 | D:Wendkos | PN: | SU: |
col | Romt | | Rome, Italy | Ser(surf; 3) Er(D, surf) | |
| PWe10 | T:Special Delivery | 1976 | D:Wendkos | PN:Richard Berg |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Susp | R(PG) | lc | |
| PWe15 | T:A Woman Called Moses | 1978 | D:Wendkos | P: | St:Xenon
Entertainment | col,TV | BioP,Dram | aw | USA; T(1830) | Le(200min) | |
|
RAs | title | @1959 | D:R.Asher | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RAs10 | Tm:Make Mine Mink | 1960 | D:R.Asher | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RAs20 | T:The Intelligence Man | 1965 | D:R.Asher | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RuM | title | @1959 | D:Russ~Meyer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RuM30 | T:Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill! | 1965 | D:Russ~Meyer | PN: |
SU: | | Porn | | | | |
| RuM37 | T:Beyond the Valley of the Dolls | 1970 | D:Russ~Meyer |
P:Russ~Meyer | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd,Porn | F96,H | Hollywood, CA |
| |
| RuM40 | T:The Seven Minutes | 1971 | D:Dr{Russ~Meyer |
P:Russ~Meyer | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Porn | | LA, CA | B(Irving Wallace) | |
|
SB | title | @1959 | D:Bondartchuk |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SB1 | T:Destiny of Man | 1959 | D:Bondartchuk | PN: | L:USSR | |
| SB2 | T:War and Peace | 1964 | D:Bondartchuk | PN: | St:Mosfilm |
col | | AA for | Russia | Le(7 hours) | |
|
SRo | title | @1959 | D:Rosenberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SRo1 | T:Dead Weight | 1959 | D:Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | town | TV(22Nov1959) Le(30m) B(Herb
Golden) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| SRo2 | T:Road Hog | 1959 | D:Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | csd, USA | TV(29Nov1959) Le(30m)
B(Harold Daniels) VT(N:HD1-9) Seen(26Dec1992) | |
| SRo3 | T:Backward, Turn Backward | 1960 | D:Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(31Jan1960)
Le(30m) W(Ch.Beaumont) | |
| SRo4 | T:Escape to Sonoita | 1960 | D:Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | desert, NM |
TV(26Jun1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4, no names) | |
| SRo5 | T:The Man With Two Faces | 1960 | D:Rosenberg | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | East | TV(13Dec1960)
Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) VT(N:HP8) Seen(3Mar1991) | |
| SRo20 | T:Cool Hand Luke | 1967 | D:Rosenberg | PN:Gordon Carrol |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H**, Z* | prison, USA | B(Donn Pearce) W(Donn
Pearce, Frank R. Pierson; AAN) M(Lalo Schiffrin) | |
| SRo32 | T:The Laughing Policeman | 1973 | D:Rosenberg | P:Rosenberg |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | CnR | | S.F., CA | B(Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo: ``the Locked
Room'') | |
| SRo35 | Tm:Drowning Pool | 1975 | D:Rosenberg | P:Turman, David
Foster | St:Warners | \Tcol | Susp | H | New Orleans, LA | R(PG) | |
| SRo37 | T:Voyage of the Damned | 1976 | D:S.Rosenberg | PN:Robert
Fryer | St:ITC | \Ecol | BioP,Epic | H* | ship, Atlantic; T(1939) | M(Lalo
Schiffrin; AAN) W(Steve Shagan, David Butler; AAN) | |
| SRo39 | Tm:Amityville Horror | 1979 | D:Rosenberg | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Jay Anson) | |
| SRo40 | Tm:Brubaker | 1980 | D:Rosenberg | PN:Ron Silverman |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | R(R) W(W,D. Richter; AAN) C(Nuytten) | |
|
TRs | title | @1959 | D:T.Richardson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TRs1 | T:Look Back in Anger | 1959 | D:T.Richardson | PN:Saltzman, Gordon
L.T. Scott | St:ABP | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | C(Oswald Morris)
B(John~Osborne) | |
| TRs3 | T:The Entertainer | 1960 | D:T.Richardson | P:John Croydon |
St:BL | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| TRs4 | T:A Taste of Honey | 1961 | D:T.Richardson | P:T.Richardson |
St:British Lion | bnw | Dram | H*** | | P(Shelagh Delaney) | |
| TRs8 | T:The Loneliness of the Long-distance Runner | 1962 |
D:T.Richardson | P:T.Richardson | St:British Lion | bnw | Dram | H* | lc |
| |
| TRs12 | T:Tom Jones | 1963 | D:T.Richardson | P:T.Richardson |
St:U.A. | \Ecol | Dram | H***, AA, AA dir | csd, England | B(Henry Fielding)
W(John~Osborne; AA) M(John Addison; AA) | |
| TRs15 | T:The Loved One | 1965 | D:T.Richardson | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | cemetary, La, CA | B(Evelyn Waugh) W(Christopher Isherwood,
Terry~Southern) | |
| TRs16 | T:The Charge of the Light Brigade | 1968 | D:T.Richardson | PN: |
SU: | | Actn | | | | |
| TRs17 | T:Laughter in the Dark | 1969 | D:T.Richardson | PN:Neil Hartley |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | B(Vladimir Nabukov) | |
| |
| TRs18 | T:Hamlet | 1969 | D:T.Richardson | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
| | | |
| TRs19 | T:Ned Kelly | 1970 | D:T.Richardson | PN: | SU: | |
Actn | | | | |
| TRs20 | T:A Delicate Balance | 1973 | D:T.Richardson | PN: | SU: |
| Ctxx | | | | |
| TRs21 | T:Dead Cert | 1974 | D:T.Richardson | PN: | SU: | |
Ctxx | | | W(TR.Richardson,) | |
| TRs22 | Tm:Joseph Andrews | 1977 | D:T.Richardson | PN:Neil Hartley |
St:A.A., Woodfall | \Ecol | Advt | H | England | R(R) | |
| TRs23 | Tm:The Border | 1981 | D:T.Richardson | PN:Neil Hartley |
St:Universal,RKO | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| TRs25 | T:The Hotel New Hampshire | 1984 | D:T.Richardson | P:Neil
Hartley | St:Orion | \Tcol | Fant | H | | W(Richardson) B(John Irving) R(R)
| |
| TRs28 | T:Prick Up Your Ears | 1987 | D:T.Richardson | PU: | SU: |
col | BioP | aw | | W(John Lahr) Note(based on John Lahr) Er(D) | |
| TRs32 | T:The Phantom of the Opera | 1990 | D:T.Richardson | P:Scherek |
St:NBC | \CFcol | Horr | | | W(Arthur Knight) B(Gaston Leroux) | |
|
VJD | title | @1959 | D:Donehue | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
VJD1 | T:Lonelyhearts | 1959 | D:Donehue | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VJD2 | T:Sunrise at Campobello | 1960 | D:Donehue | P:Schary |
St:Warners | \Tcol | | H* | |
|
xDe | title | @1959 | D:Demicheli | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xDe10 | T:Carmen, de la Ronda | 1959 | D:Demicheli | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
1960: Interesting Movies
Directors starting 1960
ACj | title | @1960 | D:Crosland~jr |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ACj110 | T:I Can Take Care of Myself | 1960 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | lc | TV(15May1960)
Le(30m) W(Fred McMorrow, Thomas Grant?) Seen(20Oct1992)) VT(N:HD1-3,HS4) | |
| ACj111 | T:The Money | 1960 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Nov60) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) VT(N:HT4) | |
| ACj112 | T:The Man Who Found The Money | 1960 | D:Crosland~jr |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | town, USA |
TV(27Dec1960) Le(30m) | |
| ACj113 | T:The Kiss Off | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(7Mar1961) Le(30m)
Seen(17Feb1991, 24Sep1997) VT(N:HP5) B(John Foran) | |
| ACj114 | T:Deathmate | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(18Apr1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8)
| |
| ACj115 | T:Gratitude | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(25Apr1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4)
| |
| ACj116 | T:The Gloating Place | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(5May1961)
Le(30m) W(B(Robert~Bloch)) | |
| ACj117 | T:Servant Problem | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | W(B(Henry Slesar))
TV(6Jun1961) Le(30m) | |
| ACj118 | T:The Hat Box | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | campus, NorthEast | TV(10Oct1961)
Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar)) vtn{HP6 Seen(15Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| ACj119 | T:Keep Me Company | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(7Nov1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
| ACj120 | T:Beta Delta Gamma | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(14Nov1961) Le(30m) | |
| ACj121 | T:The Right Kind of Medicine | 1961 | D:Crosland~jr |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(19Dec1961)
Le(30m) Seen(17Feb1991) VT(N:HP6) | |
| ACj122 | T:The Case of M.J.H. | 1962 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(23Jan1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry
Slesar)) | |
| ACj123 | T:The Woman Who Wanted to Live | 1962 | D:Crosland~jr |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(6Feb1962)
Le(30m) | |
| ACj124 | T:Apex | 1962 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(20Mar1962) Le(30m) | |
| ACj125 | T:The Big Kick | 1962 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | TV(19Jun1962) Le(30m)
W(B(Robert~Bloch)) | |
| ACj126 | T:The Night of the Owl | 1962 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | | Le(1h) TV(4Oct1962) | |
| ACj127 | T:House Guest | 1962 | D:Crosland~jr | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | campground, USA | Le(1h)
TV(8Nov1962) W(Henry Slesar, Marc Brandel) | |
| ACj128 | T:Last Seen Wearing Bluejeans | 1963 | D:Crosland~jr |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | aw | cafe, AZ | Le(1h)
TV(19apr1963) | |
|
AlZ | title | @1960 | D:Zugsmith | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlZ4 | T:College Confidential | 1960 | D:Zugsmith | P:Zugsmith |
St:Universa; | bnw | Advt | aw | lc | | |
| AlZ5 | T:Sex Kittens go to College | 1960 | D:Zugsmith | P:Zugsmith |
St:Allied | col | aw | Advtxx | W(R.Hill) | |
| AlZ25 | T:On Her Bed of Roses | 1966 | D:Zugsmith | PN:Robert
Caramico | St:Famous | bnw | aw | Dram | W(Zugsmith) | |
|
BiK | title | @1960 | D:Karn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BiK10 | T:Ma Barker's Killer Brood | 1960 | D:Karn | PN:William J.
Farris | St:Filmservice | bnw | Actn | aw | OK; FL | | |
|
ClS | title | @1960 | D:Lelouch |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(all?) | |
|
---|
ClL1 | T:Le Propre de l'homme | 1960 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL2 | T:Une Fille et des Fusils | 1963 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL3 | T:Avec des Si | 1964 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| |
| ClL4 | T:Secret Paris | 1964 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| |
| ClL5 | T:Un homme et une femme | 1966 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: |
col | | AA dir | |
| ClL6 | T:Vivre Pour vivre | 1967 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| |
| ClL7 | T:Challenge in the snow | 1968 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL8 | T:Far from Vietnam | 1969 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL9 | T:A Man I Like | 1969 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| |
| ClL10 | T:Life Love Death | 1969 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL11 | T:Le Rose et le Noir | 1970 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL12 | T:The Crook | 1971 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| |
| ClL13 | T:Smic, Smac, Smoc | 1971 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL14 | T:Simon the Swiss | 1971 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL15 | T:Adventure is Adventure | 1972 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: |
prc | | | |
| ClL16 | T:La Bonne Anne\'e | 1973 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL17 | T:And now My Love | 1975 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL18 | T:Seven Suspects for Murder | 1977 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: |
prc | | | |
| ClL19 | T:Another Man, another Chance | 1977 | D:Lelouch | PN: |
SU: | prc | | | |
| ClL20 | T:The Good and the Bad | 1977 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: |
prc | | | |
| ClL21 | T:A Nos Deux | 1979 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| |
| ClL22 | T:Les Uns et les autres | 1980 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
| ClL23 | T:Edith and Marcel | 1983 | D:Lelouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
|
ClS | title | @1960 | D:Sautet | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ClS10 | T:The Big Risk | 1960 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClS16 | T:Head First | 1964 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ClS22 | T:Les choses de la vie | 1969 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ClS28 | T:Vincent, Francois, Paul and the others | 1976 | D:Sautet | PN: |
SU: | prc | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| ClS31 | T:Mado | 1978 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
Aaw | lc | | |
| ClS33 | T:Un Mauvais Fils | 1980 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClS36 | T:Garcon! | 1983 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| ClS40 | T:Un coeur en hiver | 1992 | D:Sautet | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | Cesar dir | M(Ravel) | |
|
DuC | title | @1960 | D:Coletti | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DuC10 | T:Under Ten Flags | 1960 | D:Coletti | P:DeLaurentiis |
St:Paramount | bnw | Docu | -H | Atlantic; London; Paris; T(1943) |
Seen(26May1990) | X(A)|
|
DPo | title | @1960 | D:D.Potter |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DPo1 | T:Between Two Rivers | 1960 | D:D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | bnw
TV | |
| DPo2 | T:Stand Up, Nigel Barton | 1965 | D:D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC |
bnw TV | |
| DPo3 | T:Son of Man | 1969 | D:D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | bnw TV
| |
| DPo4 | T:Follow the Yellow Brick Road | 1972 | D:D.Potter | PN: |
St:BBC | col TV | |
| DPo5 | T:Double Date | 1974 | D:D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col TV | |
| DPo6 | T:Pennies From Heaven | 1978 | D:D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col
TV | Dram | | | W(D.Potter) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| DPo7 | T:The Singing Detective | 1986 | D:D.Potter | P:Amiel |
St:BBC | col TV | Comd,Noir | | town, England; hospital, London, England |
W(D.Potter) Le(6h?) Seen(12Dec1988) | |
| DPo15 | T:The Green Man | 1990 | D:D.Potter | PN: | St:BBC | col
TV | Horr | manor restaurant, England | Seen(24Nov1991) Er(D) | |
|
DSm | title | @1960 | D:D.Smith | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DSm10 | Tm:Pollyanna | 1960 | D:D.Smith | PN:George Golitzen |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H* | small town | | |
|
ECo | title | @1960 | D:Coutinho | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ECo20 | T:Cabra Marcadao Para Morrer | 1984 | D:Coutinho | PN: |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang{P: | |
|
FCo | title | @1960 | D:Cortes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FCo10 | T:El Fantasma de la Opera | 1960 | D:Cortes | PN: | L:Mexico |
| Comd | |
| FCo20 | T:En Este Pueblo No Hay Ladrones | 1964 | D:Cortes | PN: |
L:Mexico | | Comd | | | | Title(In This Town There Are No Thieves)
B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez) Lang(\Sp) Er(D) | |
|
GeR | title | @1960 | D:G.Reynolds |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GeR1 | T:Craig's Will | 1960 | D:G.Reynolds | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | aw | lc | TV(6Mar1960) Le(30m) | |
|
GiP | title | @1960 | D:Pontocorvo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GiP10 | T:The Battle of Algiers | 1966 | D:Pontocorvo | PN:Antonio Musu |
St:Rizzoli, Allied Artists | bnw | | Z* | |
| GiP20 | T:Burn! | 1970 | D:Pontocorvo | PN: | SU: | | Epic |
| island, Caribbean; T(1850) | | |
|
GOu | title | @1960 | D:Oury |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GOu10 | T:Le Corniaud | 1964 | D:Oury | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GOu20 | T:The Brain | 1969 | D:Oury | PN:Alain Poire | St:Gaumont Int.,
SD:Paramount | col | Advt | H | London, England; csd, France | Seen(14Jun1990)
M(Gore Delvue) | |
| GOu30 | T:Le Coup de Parapluie | 1980 | D:Oury | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GOu35 | T:L'As des As | 1980 | D:Oury | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | Berlin, Germany; T(1936) | | |
|
GPl | title | @1960 | D:Pal | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GPl10 | T:The Time Machine | 1960 | D:Pal | PN:George Pal |
St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | H* | England; T(1830, 802701) | B(H.G. Wells) V(;AA)
| |
|
GSj | title | @1960 | D:G.Stevens~jr. |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GSj1 | T:The Little Man Who Was There | 1960 | D:G.Stevens~jr. |
P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | aw | saloon, Copper
Pocket, West | TV(3Apr1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991) | |
| GSj2 | T:Coming, Mama | 1961 | D:G.Stevens~jr. | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw | Susp | aw | lc | TV(11Apr1961)
Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) | |
|
HAG | title | @1960 | D:H.A.Green |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HAG1 | T:Party Line | 1960 | D:H.S.Green | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | aw | lc | TV(29May1960) Le(30m) B(Henry
Slesar) | |
|
IMx | title | @1960 | D:Moxey |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IMx10 | T:Foxhole in Cairo | 1960 | D:Moxey | PN:Steven Pallos, Donald
Taylor | St:Omnia | bnw | BioP | H | Cairo, Egypt; Lybia; T(1944) | | |
|
ISl | title | @1960 | D:Schlesinger | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IS1 | T:Terminus | 1960 | D:Schlesinger | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| IS2 | T:A Kind of Loving | 1962 | D:Schlesinger | PN:Joe Janni | St:Anglo-
Amalgamated | bnw | Dram | H*** | town,North, England | C(Denys Coop)
B(Stan Barstow) | |
| IS3 | T:Billy Liar | 1963 | D:Schlesinger | PN:Joe Janni | St:Vic Films |
bnw \CS | | H*** | lc | | |
| IS4 | T:Darling | 1965 | D:Schlesinger | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | E(J.Clark) | |
| IS5 | T:Far from the Madding Crowd | 1967 | D:Schlesinger | P:Joseph
Janni | St:EMI | \Tcol | Dram | H* | csd, Wessex, England | M(Richard
Rodney Bennett; AAN) B(Hardy) C(Nicholas Roeg) | |
| IS6 | T:Midnight Cowboy | 1969 | D:Schlesinger | P:J.Hellman |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | | AA, H***, Z* | NYC, NY | R(X,R) B(James Leo Herlihy)
M(John Barry) W(W.Salt) | |
| IS7 | T:Sunday, Bloody Sunday | 1972 | D:Schlesinger | PN: | SU: |
| Horr,Dram | | | R(X) W(Penelope~Gilliatt; AAN) | |
| IS8 | T:The Day of the Locust | 1975 | D:Schlesinger | P:J.Hellman, Sheldon
Shrager | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | (H**) | lc | R(R) C(Conrad Hall;
AAN) B(Nathaniel West) E(J.Clark) | |
| IS9 | T:Marathon Man | 1976 | D:Schlesinger | PN:Robert Evans |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | H** | NYC, NY | R(R) W(William Goldman)
B(William Goldman) E(J.Clark) | |
| IS10 | T:Yanks | 1979 | D:Schlesinger | PN:Joe Lanni | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Romt | H** | town, England; T(1944) | E(J.Clark) | |
| IS11 | T:Honky Tonk Freeway | 1981 | D:Schlesinger | PN:Don Boyd |
St:EMI, HTF co | \Tcol | Comd | H | town, FL | E(J.Clark) | |
| IS16 | T:The Believers | 1985 | D:Schlesinger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram,Horr | -H | | Er(198x) | |
| IS20 | T:Madame Sousatzka | 1988 | D:Schlesinger | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | | | Seen(31Oct1988) | |
| IS25 | T:Pacific Heights | 1990 | D:Schlesinger | PN:James Robinson |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | | SFO, CA | R(R) | |
| IS29 | T:The Innocent | 1993 | D:Schlesinger | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | | lc | B(Ian McEwan) | |
|
JL | title | @1960 | D:J.Lewis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
film | title JqD Demy 1960
|
---|
JqD1 | T:Lola | 1960 | D:Demy | PN: | St:Franscope | bnw | |
H* | Paris, France; T(1939) | M(Legrand) Nt(dedicated to Max~Ophuls) | |
| JqD2 | T:Bay of the Angels | 1962 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | W(Demy) C(Jean Rabier) M(Michel Legrand) Lang(\Fr) | |
| JqD3 | T:The Blond Sinner | 1963 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | NT(title orig) | |
| JqD4 | T:Les Parpluies de Cherbourg | 1964 | D:Demy | P: | St:Parc |
\Ecol | Musc | h**, GP | Cherbourg, France | W(Demy; AAN) M(Legrand; AAN)
| |
| JqD5 | T:Demoiselles de Roquefort | 1964 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Musc | aw | lc | | |
| JqD6 | T:The Model Shop | 1970 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqD7 | T:The Pied Piper | 1971 | D:Demy | PN:David Puttnam, Sanford
Lieberson | St:Sagittarius | \Ecol | Fant | H | Hamelin, Germany; T(1349) |
B(Brothers Grimm) W(Jacques Demy, Mark Peploe, Andrew Birkin) | |
| JqD8 | T:L'Evenement le plus important depuis que l'homme marchr sur la lune |
1973 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JqD12 | T:Donkey Skin | 1975 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| JqD15 | Tm:A Slightly Pregnant Man | 1978 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| JqD17 | T:Lady Oscar | 1979 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JqD20 | T:L'Naissance du Jour | 1981 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JqD22 | T:Une Chambre en Ville | 1982 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc,Comd | Grand Prix Nationale | lc | | |
| JqD28 | T:Trois Places Pour la 26 | 1988 | D:Demy | PN: | SU: |
prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
JSq | title | @1960 | D:J.Lewis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | | |
|
---|
JL5 | T:The Bellboy | 1960 | D:J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis | St:Paramount |
bnw | Comd | H* | hotel, Miami, FL | W(J.Lewis) | |
| JL10 | Tm:The Errand Boy | 1961 | D:J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | h | lc | | |
| JL13 | T:The Nutty Professor | 1963 | D:J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | F46, H | college | W(Jerry Lewis) | |
| JL15 | Tm:The Patsy | 1964 | D:J.Lewis | P:J.Lewis | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | Comd | H | Hollywood, CA | W(J.Lewis) | |
|
JSq | title | @1960 | D:Sher | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
JSq10 | T:The 3 Worlds of Gulliver | 1960 | D:Sher | PN: | SU: |
prc | ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
JWa | title | @1960 | D:J.Wayne | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
JWa1 | T:The Alamo | 1960 | D:J.Wayne | P:J.Wayne | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Epic | H* | fort, TX | C(William H. Clothier; AAN) M(Tiomkin; AAN) | |
| JWa2 | T:The Green Berets | 1968 | D:J.Wayne | PN:J.Wayne | St:Warners,
Batjac | \Tcol | Actn | H | mil.inst., Vietnam | R(PG) B(Robin Moore) | |
|
LRg | title | @1960 | D:Rogosin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LRg10 | T:Come Back Africa | 1960 | D:Rogosin | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Johannesburg, SA | | |
|
LSt | title | @1960 | D:L.Stevens |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LSt10 | T:Private Property | 1960 | D:L.Stevens | P:L.Stevens |
St:Citation | bnw | Actn | aw | Hollywood, LA | W(L.Stevens) C(Ted McCord)
| |
|
MaB | title | @1960 | D:Bava |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MaB1 | T:Black Sunday | 1960 | D:Bava | PN:Massimo Derita | St:AIP
L:\It | col | Horr | aw | lc | B(Gogol: ``The Vij'') M(Les Baxter) | |
| MaB10 | T:Blood and Black Lace | 1964 | D:Bava | PN:Lou Moss |
St:Woolner | prc | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| MaB12 | T:Kill, Baby, Kill! | 1964 | D:Bava | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB15 | T:Planet of the Vampyres | 1965 | D:Bava | PN: | SU: |
prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB21 | T:Dange:, Diabolik! | 1968 | D:Bava | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB23 | T:Hartchet for the Honeymoon | 1969 | D:Bava | PN: | SU: |
prc | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB28 | T:Bay of Blood | 1971 | D:Bava | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
| MaB30 | T:Antefatto | 1972 | D:Bava | PN:Guiseppe Zacciarello |
St:Hallmark | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Bava, Carl Reali) R(R) | |
|
MBo | title | @1960 | D:Bonnard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MBo10 | T:Ultimi Giorni di Pompeii | 1960 | D:Bonnard | PN:Paolo
Moffa | St:U.A. | col | Hist | aw | Pompeii, Italy | | |
|
MeW | title | @1960 | D:M.Welles | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MeW10 | T:Code of Silence | 1960 | D:M.Welles | PN:Berj Hagopian |
St:Sterling | bnw | Susp | aw | village, Mexico | W(Norman Toback, Allen Adrian)
R(R) | |
| MeW30 | T:Lady Frankenstein | 1972 | D:M.Welles | PN:Harry Cushing |
St:New World | \Mcol | ScFi | aw | laboratory | | |
|
RiD | title | @1960 | D:Dunlap |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RiD1 | T:The Schartz-Metterklume Method | 1960 | D:Dunlap | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | aw | mansion, csd, England |
TV(12Jun1960) Le(30m) W(M.Cockrell) B(H.H. Munro, aka Saki) Seen(3Jan1991) VT()n(HD1-1)
| |
|
RhL | title | @1960 | D:Ri.Leacock | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RhL10 | T:Primary | 1960 | D:Ri.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhL13 | T:The Chair | 1962 | D:Ri.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RhL15 | T:Quints | 1963 | D:Ri.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RhL20 | T:Chiefs | 1968 | D:Ri.Leacock | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
RMD | title | @1960 | D:MacDougall |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RMD10 | T:The Subterraneans | 1960 | D:MacDougall | P:Freed |
St:MGM | \Mcol,\CS | Musc,Porn | aw | S.F., CA | B(Jack Kerrouac) | |
|
RMr | title | @1960 | D:Rich.Murphy |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(only) | |
|
---|
RMr1 | T:The Wackiest Ship in the Army | 1960 | D:Rich.Murphy | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
RRu | title | @1960 | D:Rush | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RRu3 | T:The Savage Seven | 1963 | D:Rush | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| RRu5 | T:Psych-Out | 1965 | D:Rush | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| RRu7 | T:Hell's Angels on Wheels | 1967 | D:Rush | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RRu10 | Tm:Getting Straight | 1970 | D:Rush | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Robert Kaufman) B(Ken Kolb) | |
| RRu15 | Tm:Freebie and the Bean | 1974 | D:Rush | PN:Rush |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| RRu20 | Tm:The Stunt Man | 1980 | D:Rush | PN:Rush, Melvin Simon |
SU: | \Mcol | Dram | H*, AANdir | lc | R(R) W(Rush, Lawrence B. Marcus;
AAN) | |
|
RtP | title | @1960 | D:Polselli | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RtP10 | T:The Vampire and the Ballerina | 1960 | D:Polselli | PN:Bruna
Bolognesi | St:A.A. | bnw | Horr | aw | castle | | |
|
SiA | title | @1960 | D:Amadio | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SiA10 | T:The Minotaur | 1960 | D:Amadio | PN:Dino Mordini, Georgia
Aglaini, Rudolphe Solmsen | St:U.A. L:Italy | col | Advt | aw | Naxos, Greece |
| |
|
StB | title | @1960 | D:Burge | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StB2 | T:Uncle Vanya | 1962 | D:Burge | P:Oliver | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | Nt(filmed theater production: Chichester Festival) B(Anton Chekhov)
| |
| StB3 | T:Othello | 1965 | D:Burge | PN:Richard Goodwin | St:BHE |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| StB4 | T:The Mikado | 1967 | D:Burge | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| StB5 | T:Julius Caesar | 1970 | D:Burge | P:Peter Snell | St:Coomonweath
United | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
1961: Interesting Movies, after 1961
AKj | title | @1961 | D:Kjellin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AKj10 | T:Coming Home | 1961 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | NYC, NY | TV(13Jun1961) Le(30m)
W(B(Henry Slesar)) Seen(10Feb1991) VT(N:HP5) | |
| AKj11 | T:Captive Audience | 1962 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(18Oct1962) Le(1h) | |
| AKj12 | T:The 31st of February | 1963 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(4Jan1963) Le(1h) | |
| AKj13 | T:A Tangled Web | 1963 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(25Jan1963) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
| AKj14 | T:The Cadaver | 1963 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Nov1963) Le(1h) | |
| AKj15 | T:How to get Rid of Your Wife | 1963 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Dec1963) Le(1h) W(B(Robert
Gould)) | |
| AKj16 | T:Beyond the Sea of Death | 1964 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(24Jan1964) Le(1h) | |
| AKj17 | T:Night Caller | 1964 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(31Jan1964) Le(1h) | |
| AKj18 | T:Ten Minutes From Now | 1964 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(1May1964) Le(1h) | |
| AKj19 | T:Isabel | 1964 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS |
bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(5Jun1964) Le(1h) W(William Fay, Henry Slesar) | |
| AKj20 | T:Where the Woodbine Twineth | 1965 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(11Jan1965) Le(1h) W(James
Bridges) | |
| AKj21 | T:Completely Foolproof | 1965 | D:Kjellin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(29Mar1965) Le(1h) B(Andrew N.
Benedict) | |
|
AxS | title | @1961 | D:Singer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AxS10 | T:A Cold Wind in August | 1961 | D:Singer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Floyd Crosby) | |
|
BFo | title | @1961 | D:B.Forbes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BFo1 | T:Whistle Down the Wind | 1962 | D:B.Forbes | PN:Richard
Attenborough | St:Rank | bnw | Dram | H* | north, England | |
| BFo2 | T:The L-shaped Room | 1962 | D:B.Forbes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BFo3 | Tm:Seance on a Wet Afternoon | 1964 | D:B.Forbes | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BFo4 | Tm:King Rat | 1965 | D:B.Forbes | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(B.Forbes) | |
| BFo6 | T:The Whisperers | 1967 | D:B.Forbes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Bryan~Forbes) | |
| BFo12 | T:The Stepford Wives | 1974 | D:B.Forbes | P:Edgar J. Sherrick |
St:Fadsin,Palomar | \TVCcol | Dram | H* | town, CN | B(Ira Levin) | |
| BFo13 | T:The Slipper and The Rose | 1976 | D:B.Forbes | PN:David Frost,
Stuart Lyons | St:Paradine L:\GB | Tcol | Fant | H* | | B(`Cinderella')
M(Robert Sherman, Richard Sherman; AAN) | |
| BFo14 | T:International Velvet | 1978 | D:B.Forbes | P:B.Forbes |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H | | R(PG) | |
|
CBl | title | @1961 | D:Blackwood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CBl20 | T:Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel | 1978 | D:Blackwood |
P:Blackwood | SU: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | Le(58min) | |
| CBl25 | T:Tapdancin' | 1980 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | | Le(58min) | |
| CBl26 | T:Memoirs of a Movie Palace | 1980 | D:Blackwood |
P:Blackwood | SU: | prc | Docu | aw | Loew's, theatre, flatbush Ave., Brooklyn,
NY | Le(45min) Seen(7Aug1993) | |
| CBl30 | T:Edith Head | 1981 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | Hollywood, CA | Le(28min) | |
| CBl32 | T:Yesterday's Witness | 1981 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | | Le(58min) | |
| CBl35 | T:Sam Fuller | 1982 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | lc | Le(18min) | |
| CBl40 | T:All By Myself | 1982 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | lc | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl60 | T:Observations Under the Volcano | 1984 | D:Blackwood |
P:Blackwood | SU: | prc | Docu | aw | movie set, Guernavaca, Mexico |
C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl67 | T:Private Conversations | 1982 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl69 | T:Nik and Murray | 1986 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| CBl70 | T:My Life for Zarah Leander | 1986 | D:Blackwood |
P:Blackwood | SU: | prc | Docu | aw | house, Germany | C(Blackwood)
Seen(7Aug1993) | |
| CBl73 | T:Signed: Lino Brocka | 1987 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | Phillipines | C(Blackwood) | |
| CBl80 | T:Motel | 1989 | D:Blackwood | P:Blackwood | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | motel, Santa Fe, NM; Motel, AZ; operahouse, Death Valley, CA | | |
|
ElP | title | @1961 | D:Petri | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ElP10 | T:The Assassin | 1961 | D:Petri | P:Blackwood | SU: | prc |
H** | | lc | |
| ElP30 | T:Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion | 1970 | D:Petri | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | | Rome, Italy | |
|
EOB | title | @1961 | D:OBrien | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EOB1 | T:Mantrap | 1961 | D:OBrien | P:OBrien | St:Paramount | bnw
\Pan | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
FrF | title | @1961 | D:Francis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FrF15 | T:The Evil of Frankenstein | 1961 | D:Francis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrF22 | T:They Came from Beyond Space | 1966 | D:Francis | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FrF26 | T:Dracula Has Risen from the Grave | 1968 | D:Francis | PN:Aida
Young | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | aw | Transylvania, Romania |
W(Hinds) | |
| FrF28 | T:Girly | 1970 | D:Francis | PN:Ronald j. Kahn | St:Cinerama
releasing | col | Horr | aw | manor, England | R(R) | |
| FrF30 | T:Gebissen Wird Nur Nachts | 1972 | D:Francis | PN:Pier
Caminneci | St:Acquila, SL:\Ge | col | Horr, Comd | | lc | | |
| FrF35 | T:Tales from the Crypt | 1972 | D:Francis | PN:Milton Subotsky, Max
J. Rosenberg | St:Amicus | \Cinerama | Horr | H | cemetary | Note(5 E.C,
comic book stories: 1:Poetic Justice, 2: Blind Alleys, 3:All Through the house, 4:Reflection of
Death, 5:Wish you were Here) Ser(1, Crypt) W(Milton Subotsky) | |
| FrF40 | T:Tales That Witness Madness | 1973 | D:Francis | PN:Norman
Priggen | St:Amicus, Paramount | col | Horr, Comd | | clinic | W(:
cannibalism, :living plant, : imagenary tiger, : time machine) | |
| FrF45 | T:Craze | 1974 | D:Francis | PN:Herman Cohen | St:Warners |
col | Horr, Comd | | | | |
|
GeW | title | @1961 | D:G.Wilder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GeW3 | T:World's Greatest Lover | 1977 | D:G.Wilder | P:G.Wilder |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | T(1920) | R(PG) W(G.Wilder) | |
| GeW5 | T:The Woman in Red | 1984 | D:G.Wilder | P:Victor Drai |
St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Comd | H* | lc | | |
|
GnN | title | @1961 | D:Gn.Nelson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GnN10 | T:Hand of Death | 1961 | D:Gn.Nelson | PN:Eugene Ling |
St:Fox | bnw | Horr | aw | laboratory, desert, West | | |
| GnN14 | T:Kissin' Cousins | 1964 | D:Gn.Nelson | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | csd, TN | | |
| GnN15 | T:Harum Scarum | 1965 | D:Gn.Nelson | PN:Sam Katzman |
St:MGM | col | Musc | aw | desert, MiddleEast | | |
|
GoH | title | @1961 | D:Hessler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GoH10 | T:Final Arrangements | 1961 | D:Hessler | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | | TV(20Jun1961) Le(30m) W(Lawrence
Page) B(Robert Arthur) | |
| GoH50 | T:The Oblong Box | 1969 | D:Hessler | P:Hessler | St:AIP |
col | Susp | | Paris, France B(Edgar Allen Poe) W(Lawrence Huntington, Christopher
Wicking) | |
| GoH51 | T:Scream and Scream Again | 1964 | D:Hessler | PN:Max J.
Rosenberg, Milton Subotsky | St:Amicus, AIP | \Ecol | Susp | H* | B(Peter Saxon)
W(Christopher Wicking) | |
| GoH52 | T:Cry of the Banshee | 1970 | D:Hessler | P:Hessler | St:AIP |
col | Susp | | T(1500) | M(Les Baxter) W(Jim Kelly, Charles Wicking) | |
| GoH53 | T:Murders in the Rue Morgue | 1971 | D:Hessler | PN:Louis M.
Heyward | St:AIP | col Foto Film | Susp | H* | Paris, France B(Edgar Allen Poe)
W(Charles Wicking, Henry Slesar) | |
| GoH54 | Tm:The Golden Voyage of Sinbad | 1974 | D:Hessler | PN:Charles H.
Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H* | Arabia | M(Rosza) R(G)
V(Harryhausen) | |
|
GxR | title | @1961 | D:G.Reinhardt | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GxR03 | T:Comrade X | 1940 | D:unknown | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM |
| Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR05 | T:Command Decision | 1948 | D:unknown | P:G.Reinhardt |
St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR06 | T:The Great Sinner | 1949 | D:unknown | P:G.Reinhardt |
St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR07 | T:The Red Badge of Courage | 1951 | D:unknown |
P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM | | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR10 | T:Betrayed | 1954 | D:G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM |
\Ecol | Drm, Romt | H | Holland; T(1943) | | |
| GxR15 | T:Town Without Pity | 1961 | D:G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| GxR20 | T:Situation hopeless -- but not Serious | 1965 | D:G.Reinhardt |
P:G.Reinhardt | SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| GxR10 | T: | 1954 | D:G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM |
\Ecol | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GxR10 | T: | 1954 | D:G.Reinhardt | P:G.Reinhardt | St:MGM |
\Ecol | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HiT | title | @1961 | D:Teshigahara |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HiT10 | T:Pitfall | 1961 | D:Teshigahara | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| HiT15 | T:Woman of the Dunes | 1964 | D:Teshigahara | PN:Kiichi
Ichikawa | St:Tesigahara | bnw | Dram,Romt | AAN dir, H* | deserted beach,
Japan | |
| HiT20 | T:The Face of Another | 1966 | D:Teshigahara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT25 | T:The Man Without a Map | 1968 | D:Teshigahara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT30 | T:Out of Work for Years | 1975 | D:Teshigahara | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HiT35 | T:Rikyu | 1990 | D:Teshigahara | PN: | L:Japan | prc |
Dram | | teahouse, Japan; T(1500) | Nt(Teadius) Er(1990?) | |
|
HrC | title | @1961 | D:Colpi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HrC10 | T:Une Aussi Longue Absence | 1961 | D:Colpi | PN:Jacques
Nahum | St:Prcinex, Lyre | bnw | Romt | H* | Paris, France | M(Georges
Delrue) W(Marguerite Duras, Gerald Jarlot) | | |
|
HrR | title | @1961 | D:Reinl | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HrR10 | T:Die Unsichtbaren Krallen des Dr.~Mabuse | 1961 | D:Reinl |
PN:Arthur Brauner | St:Thunder Pictures L:W.Germany | bnw | Horr | aw | NYC,
NY | | |
| HrR12 | T:Im Stahlnetz des Dr.~Mabuse | 1962 | D:Reinl | PN:Arthur
Brauner | St:A Jay | bnw | Horr | aw | Chicago, IL | | |
|
ICs | title | @1961 | D:JCassavetes |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ICs1 | T:Shadows | 1961 | D:JCassavetes | PN:Maurice MbEndree |
St:JCassavetes | bnw | Dram | H* | Manhattan, NY | W(the cast) | |
| ICs2 | T:Too Late Blues | 1962 | D:JCassavetes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ICs3 | T:A Child Is Waiting | 1962 | D:JCassavetes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ICs4 | T:Faces | 1968 | D:JCassavetes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu,Dram | aw | lc | | |
| ICs5 | T:Husbands | 1970 | D:JCassavetes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(JCassavetes) | |
| ICs6 | T:Minnie and Moskowitz | 1971 | D:JCassavetes | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(JCassavetes) | |
| ICs7 | T:A Woman Under the Influence | 1974 | D:JCassavetes | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | LA, CA | W(JCassavetes) | |
| ICs8 | T:Opening Night | 1978 | D:JCassavetes | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(JCassavetes) | |
| ICs9 | T:The Killing of a Chinese Bookie | 1976 | D:JCassavetes |
PN:JCassavetes | SU: | col | Dram | H | L.A., CA | W(JCassavetes) | |
| ICs10 | T:Gloria | 1980 | D:JCassavetes | P:JCassavetes | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(JCassavetes) R(PG) | |
| ICs11 | T:Love Streams | 1983 | D:JCassavetes | P:JCassavetes | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(JCassavetes) | |
| ICs12 | T:I'm Almost Not Crazy | 1994 | D:JCassavetes | PU: | SU: |
col | Docu | aw | | | |
|
JGf | title | @1961 | D:Garfein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JGf10 | T:Something Wild | 1961 | D:Garfein | PN:George Justin |
St:U.A. | bnw | |
|
JoQ | title | @1961 | D:Quintero | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JoQ10 | T:The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone | 1961 | D:Quintero | PN:Louis
deRochemont | St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Rome. Itay | W(Gavin
Lambert) B(Tennessee~Williams) | |
|
JRo | title | @1961 | D:Rouch | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JRo10 | T:Chronique d'un \'Et\'e | 1961 | D:Rouch | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | CoD(Edgar Morin) | |
|
MBd | title | @1961 | D:Brando | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MBd10 | Tm:One Eyed Jacks | 1961 | D:Brando | PN:Frank P. Rosenberg |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | West | H | | C(Ch.Lang~jr.; AAN) | |
|
NKp | title | @1961 | D:N.Kaplan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NKp1 | T:Gustave Moreau | 1961 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | museum, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) Le(20min) | |
| NKp5 | T:Rudolphe Breslin | 1962 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) Le(17min) | |
| NKp10 | T:Le Regard Picasso | 1969 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Grand Palais, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp12 | T:La Fianc\'ee du Pirate | 1969 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | village, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp22 | T:Charles et Lucie | 1979 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram, Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp30 | T:Adolph Gance and his Napoleon | 1986 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | studio, Paris; T(1934) | Lang(\Fr) | |
| NKp40 | T:Plaisir D'Amour | 1991 | D:N.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
PaP | title | @1961 | D:Pasolini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PaP2 | T:Accettone | 1961 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | slum, Italy | W(Pasolino) | |
| PaP10 | T:Mamma Roma | 1962 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Rome, Italy; T1946 | D:C(Tonino DElli Colli) | |
| PaP15 | T:Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo | 1964 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Bio | H* | South, Italy | M(Bach, Mozart, Prokofiev, Luis Enrique Bacalov;
AAN) | |
| PaP19 | T:Oedipus Rex | 1967 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Greece | B(Sophocles) | |
| PaP20 | T:Teorema | 1968 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram,
Fant | aw | middleclass household, Italy | | |
| PaP25 | T:Medea | 1970 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | Greece | B(Euripides) | |
| PaP26 | T:Decameron | 1970 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaP28 | T:The Canterbury Tales | 1971 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
| PaP32 | T:The Arabian Nights | 1974 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PaP35 | T:The 120 days of Sodom | 1975 | D:Pasolini | PN: | SU: |
prc | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
PdB | title | @1961 | D:DeBroca | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PdB3 | T:Cartouche | 1961 | D:DeBroca | PN:Georges Danciger |
St:Ariane,Filmsonor | \Ecol | Comd | H** | village, France; T(1750) | M(Georges
Delerue) W(Daniel Boulanger, deBroca) | |
| PdB10 | T:King of Hearts | 1967 | D:DeBroca | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | village, France; T(1918) | |
|
PMo | title | @1961 | D:Morrissey |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PMo1 | T:sm | 1961 | D:Morrissey | PN: | SU: | bnw | Noir |
aw | lc | Le(short) | |
| PMo3 | T:Mary Martin Does It | 1963 | D:Morrissey | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Noir | aw | lc | Le(short) Er(19xx) | |
| PMo5 | T:Civilization and its Discontents | 1964 | D:Morrissey | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Noir | aw | lc | Le(short) Er(19xx) | |
| PMo12 | T:Flesh | 1968 | D:Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | SU: |
col | Comd, Porn | aw | lc | | |
| PMo13 | T:Trash | 1970 | D:Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | SU: |
col | AvGa | aw | lower East-side, N.Y.C., NY | | |
| PMo15 | T:Heat | 1972 | D:Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol | SU: | prc |
AvGa, Porn | aw | lc | | |
| PMo17 | T:Women in Revolt | 1972 | D:Morrissey | PN:Andy Warhol |
SU: | col | Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PMo19 | T:L'Amour | 1973 | D:Morrissey | PN: Warhol | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| PMo20 | T:Andy Warhols's Frankenstein | 1973 | D:Morrissey | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PMo22 | T:Andy Warhols's Dracula | 1974 | D:Morrissey | PN:carlo Ponti,
Andrew Braunsberg | SU: | col | Horr,Porn | H | Italy | W(Morrissey) | |
| PMo24 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1977 | D:Morrissey | PN:John
Goldstone | St:Atlantic L:England | col | Comd | aw | lc | W(Dudley Moore,
Peter Cook, Morrissey) | |
| PMo27 | T:Madame Wang's | 1981 | D:Morrissey | PN:Jack Simmons |
SU: | col | Dram, Porn | aw | L.A., CA | |
| PMo30 | T:Beethoven' Nephew | 1986 | D:Morrissey | PN: | SU: |
col | Ctxx | aw | | |
|
PlT | title | @1961 | D:Taviani |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PlT1 | T:A Man for Burning | 1961 | D:Taviani | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Italy ) | Cod(Vittorio Taviani) | |
| PlT8 | T:Saint Michael Had a Rooster | 1971 | D:Taviani | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Italy | Cod(Vittorio Taviani) | |
| PlT10 | T:Allonsenfan | 1973 | D:Taviani | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Italy; T(1816) | Cod(Vittorio Taviani) | |
| PlT20 | T:Padro Padrone | 1977 | D:Taviani | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PlT40 | T:The Night of the Shooting Star | 1982 | D:Taviani | PN:Guiliani G.
deNegri | L:It? | prc | Dram | aw | village, Tuscany, Italy; T(1944) | Nt(Patrice
Kahn's favorite) W(Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, deNegri, Tonino Guerra) M(Nicole Piovani)
C(Franco diGiacomo) | |
| PlT50 | T:Good Morning, Babylon | 1987 | D:Taviani | PN: | SU: |
\Ecol | Dram, BioP | aw | Hollywood, USA; Italy T(1915) | CoD(V.Taviani)
Seen(17May1997) | |
| PlT60 | T:Fiorile | 1994 | D:Taviani | P:V.Taviani | SU: | prc | Dram,
Hist | aw | csd, Tuscany, Italy; T(1790, 1903, 1990) | | |
|
RDL | title | @1961 | D:R.Lester |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RDL3 | T:A Hard Day's Night | 1964 | D:R.Lester | PN:Walter Shenson |
St:U.A. | bnw | Musc,Comd | F40, H**** | England | M(Beatles) W(Alun Owen;
AAN) C(George Martin; AAN) | |
| RDL4 | T:The Knack | 1965 | D:R.Lester | PN:Oscar Lewenstein |
St:U.A. | | | H*** | lc | | |
| RDL5 | T:Help! | 1965 | D:R.Lester | PN:Walter Shenson | St:U.A. |
\Ecol | Musc, Comd | H* | England; The Bahamas | M(Beatles; Beethoven)
V(Raymond Simm) Seen(9Feb1997) | |
| RDL6 | T:A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to The Forum | 1966 |
D:R.Lester | P:Frank | St:U.A., Quadrangle | \DeLuxe | Comd | F35, H** |
Rome, Italy | M(Sondheim, Ken Thorne;AA) | |
| RDL7 | T:How I Won the War | 1967 | D:R.Lester | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| RDL8 | T:Petulia | 1968 | D:R.Lester | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | C(Roeg) | |
| RDL10 | T:The Three Musketeers | 1973 | D:R.Lester | PN: | SU: |
prc | Actn | aw | csd, France | R(PG) W(George MacDonald Fraser) B(Alexander
Dumas) | |
| RDL11 | T:Juggernaut | 1974 | D:Lester | P:Richard Alan Simmons |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd, Susp | H** | lc | | |
| RDL12 | T:The Four Musketeers | 1975 | D:R.Lester | PN:Alexander Salkind,
Michael Salkind | St:Fox | \Tcol | Actn | H* | France | R(PG) Nt(additional
title: The Revenge of Milady) | |
| RDL13 | T:Royal Flash | 1975 | D:Lester | PN:David V. Picker |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Advt,BioP | H | Ruritania, Germany | |
| RDL15 | T:Robin and Marian | 1976 | D:Lester | PN:Dennis ODell |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Dram | England; T(1500) | H* | R(PG) W(James Goldman)
| |
| RDL17 | T:Butch and Sundance, the Early Days | 1979 | D:Lester | PN:Gabriel
Katzka, Stephen Bach | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | West | H* | West | | |
| RDL18 | Tm:Cuba | 1979 | D:R.Lester | PN:Alex Winitsky, Arlene Sellers |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | (H) | lc | R(R) | |
| RDL19 | T:Superman II | 1980 | D:R.Lester | PN:Pierre Spengler |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Fant | H | | | R(PG) | |
| RDL20 | T:Superman III | 1983 | D:R.Lester | PN:Pierre Spengler |
St:Dovemead | col | Fant | H | | R(PG) | |
| RDL24 | T:Finders Keepers | 1984 | D:Lester | PN:Sandra Marsh, Terence
Marsh | St:CBS | \Tcol | Comd, Susp | H | train, Ca; NYC, NY; T(1973) |
M(Beach Boys) | |
|
RMe | title | @1961 | D:R.Metzger | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first etc) | |
|
---|
RMe5 | T:The Lickerish Quartet | 1970 | D:R.Metzger | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd,Romt | aw | lc | | |
| RMe12 | T:The Cat and the Canary | 1978 | D:R.Metzger | P:Rich.Gordon |
St:Quartet, Gala, Grenadier | \Tcol | Myst,Romt | H | mansion, England |
W(R.Metzger) | |
|
RoP | title | @1961 | D:Polanski |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoP1 | T:Knife in the Water | 1961 | D:Polanski | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(Polish) | |
| RoP2 | T:Repulsion | 1965 | D:Polanski | PN:Gene Gutowski |
St:Compton | bnw | Dram,Horr | H** | London, England | W(Polanski, Gerard
Brach) | |
| RoP3 | T:Cul-de-Sac | 1966 | D:Polanski | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RoP4 | T:The Fearless Vampire Killers | 1967 | D:Polanski | PN:Gene
Gutowski | St:MGM, Cadre Films, Filmways | \Mcol | Horr,Comd | H* | lc |
C(Douglas Slocombe) W(Gerald Brach, Polanski) | |
| RoP5 | T:Rosemary's Baby | 1968 | D:Polanski | PN:William Castle |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Horr | | Manhattan, NY | W(Polanski; AAN) R(R) B(Ira
Levin) | |
| RoP6 | T:Macbeth | 1971 | D:Polanski | PN:Andrew Braunsberg |
St:Playboy | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Scotland | B(Shakespeare) M(Third Ear Band)
| |
| RoP7 | T:Che?/What?/Was? | 1972 | D:Polanski | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | oceanside villa, Italy | | |
| RoP8 | T:Chinatown | 1974 | D:Polanski | PN:Robert Evans |
St:Paramount | \Tcol\CS | Myst | H***, Z*, AAN, AAN dir | L.A., CA; T(1939) |
C(John A. Alonso; AAN) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) W(Towne; AA) R(R) Ser(J.J.Gites, 1) | |
| RoP9 | T:Le Locataire | 1976 | D:Polanski | PN:Andrew Braunsberg |
St:Paramount | \Ecol | Horr | H | France | R(R) C(Nykvist) | |
| RoP10 | T:Tess | 1980 | D:Polanski | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Gerard Brach, Roman Polanski, John Brownjohn) B(Thomas Hardy)
| |
| RoP15 | T:Frantic | 1988 | D:Polanski | PN:Thom Mount, Tim Hampton |
SU: | | Susp | RE*** | Paris, France | | |
| RoP20 | T:Bitter Moon | 1994 | D:Polanski | P:Polanski | SU: | col |
Noir,Porn | | cruise ship, Indian Ocean | W(Polanski) | |
| RoP22 | T:Death and the Maiden | 1994 | D:Polanski | P:Polanski | SU: |
col | Susp | South America | | B(Arial Dorfman) | |
|
SaP | title | @1961 | D:Peckinpah |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SaP2 | T:Ride the High Country | 1962 | D:Peckinpah | PN: | SU: |
prc | West | NFR | West | | |
| Peckinpah | PN:Phil Feldman | St:Warner Seven Arts | \Pan, \Tcol | West |
H*** | Mexico | W(Jerry Fielding; AAN) | |
| SaP6 | Tm:The Ballad of Cable Hogue | 1970 | D:Peckinpah | PN: |
SU: | | Dram | | csd, USA | | |
| SaP10 | Tm:Straw Dogs | 1971 | D:Peckinpah | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SaP11 | T:The Getaway | 1972 | D:Peckinpah | P:D.Foster, Mitchell
Brower | St:Solar, First Artists | \Tcol | Actn | H** | TX | R(PG) W(Walter
Hill) B(Walter Thompson) | |
| SaP13 | Tm:Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid | 1973 | D:Peckinpah | PN: |
SU: | prc | West | H | lc | R(R) | |
| SaP15 | T:Killer Elite | 1975 | D:Peckinpah | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SaP19 | Tm:Cross of Iron | 1977 | D:Peckinpah | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| SaP20 | Tm:Convoy | 1978 | D:Peckinpah | PN:Robert M. Sherman |
St:U.A., EMI | \DeLuxe | Actn | H | csd, AZ | R(R) Seen(26May1990) | |
| SaP25 | Tm:Major Dundee | 1980 | D:Peckinpah | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(Harry Julian Fink, Oscar Saul, Peckinpah) Er(19xx?) | |
| SaP30 | T:The Osterman Weekend | 1983 | D:Peckinpah | PN: | SU: |
col | Actn | CG** | lc | B(Robert Ludlum) | |
|
SCl | title | @1961 | D:Clarke | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SCl5 | T:The Connection | 1961 | D:Clarke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | NY | B(Warren Miller) M(Charlie Parker, Freddie Redd) | |
| SCl10 | T:The Cool World | 1964 | D:Clarke | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Harlem, NY | B(Warren Miller) | |
|
SeL | title | @1961 | D:S.Leone |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SeL1 | T:Le collosse de Rhodes | 1961 | D:S.Leone | PN: | St:loc{\It |
prc | Advt | aw | Greece | | |
| SeL20 | T:A Fistful of Dollars | 1964 | D:S.Leone | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | West | | Cost(245K) Inc(5M)|
| SeL26 | T:For a Few Dollars More | 1966 | D:S.Leone | PN: | SU: |
prc | West | aw | West | | |
| SeL28 | T:Man with No Name | 1967 | D:S.Leone | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | West | | |
| SeL30 | T:The Big Gundown | 1968 | D:S.Leone | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | West | Er(D) Inc(2M) | |
| SeL35 | T:The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly | 1968 | D:S.Leone | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SeL45 | T:Once Upon A Time in the West | 1976 | D:S.Leone | PN: | St:San
Marco, Paramount | col | Dram,Actn | H* | West | W(S.Leone, Sergio Donati,
Bertolucci) B(Dario Argento, Bertolucci, S.Leone) Le(168min, credits 12min) | |
| SeL55 | T:Once Upon A Time in America | 1984 | D:S.Leone | PN:Aaron
Milchan | St:Warners,Embassy | \Tcol | CnR,Actn | H** | USA; T(1922-
1968) | W(S.Leone, al) B(Harry Grey: The Hoods) R(R) M(Ennio Morricone; BFA)
Le(228min, 147min) | |
|
SlV | title | @1961 | D:Vorkapich | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SlV10 | T:The Mask | 1961 | D:Vorkapich | PN: | SU: | bnw, 3D
col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ViM | title | @1961 | D:Morrow | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ViM10 | T:Sledge | 1961 | D:Morrow | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
WRe | title | @1961 | D:Reitherman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WRe10 | T:101 Dalmatians | 1961 | D:Reitherman | PN: | St:Disney |
col | Cart | aw | \GB | CoD(Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton S. Luke) | |
| WRe20 | T:The Jungle Book | 1967 | D:Reitherman | P: | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Cart | H* | India | B(Rudyard Kipling) M(Richard Sherman, Robert Sherman,
Terry Gilkyson; AAN) | |
| WRe25 | T:The Aristocats | 1970 | D:Reitherman | P: | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Cart | H** | | | |
| WRe35 | T:The Many Adventures of Winnie-the-Pooh | 1983 | D:Reitherman |
P: | St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | | csd, England | B(Milne) Nt(combined from
three earlier shorts) Er(D) | |
| WRe38 | T:The Great Mouse Detective | 1986 | D:Reitherman | P: |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | | | Er(D) Inc(~20M) | |
| WRe40 | T:Daffy Duck's Quackbusters | 1988 | D:Reitherman | P: |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Cart | | | Er(D) | |
|
1962: Interesting Movies, after 1962
AMg | title Margheriti | @1962 | D: |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AMg7 | T:The Golden Arrow | 1962 | D:Margheriti | PN:Goffredo
Lombardo | St:MGM, L:Italy | col | Fant | aw | Damascus, Syria | | |
| AMg10 | T:Castle of Blood | 1964 | D:Margheriti | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
ARG | title | @1962 | D:RobbeGrillet |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(all) | |
|
---|
ARG1 | T:L'immortelle | 1962 | D:RobbeGrillet | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ARG2 | T:Trans-Europe Express | 1966 | D:RobbeGrillet | PN: | SU: |
| Susp | | train, France | W(RobbeGrillet) | |
|
AVa | title | @1962 | D:Varda | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Ava3 | T:Cleo from 5 to 7 | 1962 | D:Varda | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AVa10 | T:Vagabond | 1985 | D:Varda | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram,
Docu | aw | France | | |
| AVa12 | T:Jaquot de Nantes | 1993 | D:Varda | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | Nantes, France | | |
|
AVo | title | @1962 | D:Vohrer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AVo10 | T:Die T\"ur mit den Sieben Schl\:ossern | 1962 | D:Vohrer | PN: |
St:UCC | bnw | Horr | aw | lc | B(Edgar Wallace) | |
|
BB | title | @1962 | D:Bertolucci |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BB2 | T:Before the Revolution | 1964 | D:Bertolucci | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | GP | Parma, Italy | | |
| BB5 | T:The Spider's Stratagem | 1970 | D:Bertolucci | PN:Alberto
Grimaldi | St:RTV Italiana \dtr{U.A. | \Tcol | Dram | H* AAN dir | Sabbioneta,
town, N.Italy; T(1936,1950) | B(Jorge Luis Borges: The Theme of the Hero and the Traitor)
C(Vittorio Storaro) Lang(\It) | |
| BB6 | T:Il Conformista | 1971 | D:Bertolucci | PN: |
St:Mars,Marianne,Maran | col | Dram | | Italy; T(1938) | B(Alberto Moravia)
C(750K) C(Vittorio Storaro) Lang(\It) W(Bertolucci) | |
| BB7 | T:Last Tango in Paris | 1972 | D:Bertolucci | PN:Alberto Grimaldi |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Romt | AAN dir | Paris, France | C(Vittorio Storaro) R(X) | |
| BB8 | T:Novecento | 1976 | D:Bertolucci | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:Fox,
Pea | \Tcol | Epic | H* | csd, Emilia, Italy; T(1900-1945) | Le(5h) Nt(two parts)
| |
| BB9 | T:Luna | 1977 | D:Bertolucci | PN: | SU: | \Tcol | |
| BB10 | T:Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man | 1981 | D:Bertolucci | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | Italy | Er(title original) | |
| BB11 | T:The Last Emperor | 1987 | D:Bertolucci | PN:Jeremy Thomas |
SU: | col | BioP | AA, T90, AA dir | Bejing, China; Manchuria | Seen(Dec1987)
C(Ferdinando Scarfiotti) | |
| BB15 | T:The Sheltering Sky | 1990 | D:Bertolucci | PN:Jeremy Thomas |
SU: | col | Dram | | desert, Tangier; Morocco; T(1946) | B(Paul Bowles) W(Mark
Peploe) C(Storaro) R(R) | |
| BB17 | T:The Little Buddha | 1994 | D:Bertolucci | PN: | St:Miramax |
col | Dram | | Nepal | | |
|
BtB | title | @1962 | D:Bt.Blier |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BtB3 | T:Going Places | 1974 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Comd | | France | Lang(\Fr) C(Bernard Nuytten) M(Stephane Grappelli: jazz
violin) | |
| BtB5 | T:Preparez Vos Mouchoirs | 1978 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | AA for | |
| BtB7 | T:Buffet Froid | 1980 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\Fr) | |
| BtB13 | T:Menage | 1982 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(1982?) | |
| BtB19 | T:Going Places | 1985 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nuytten) Er(1985?) | |
| BtB25 | T:Too Beautiful for You | 1990 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | France | M(Schubert) | |
| BtB29 | T:Une, deux, trois, soleil | 1994 | D:Bt.Blier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | France | | |
| BtB32 | T:Mon Homme | 1996 | D:Bt.Blier | PU: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | | M(Barry White) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
BGi | title | @1962 | D:B.Girard |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BGi10 | T:Profit-Sharing Plan | 1962 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(13Mar1962)
Le(30m) W(B(Richard Levinson, William Link)) | |
| BGi11 | T:Ten O'clock Tiger | 1962 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | boxing rinks |
TV(3Apr1962) Le(30m) W(B(William Fay)) VT(N:HS2) Seen(31May1992) | |
| BGi13 | T:The Matched Pearl | 1962 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(24Apr1962)
Le(30m) VT()n(HS3) Seen(30May1992)) W(B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| BGi14 | T:A Piece of the Action | 1962 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock,
J.Harrison | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(20Sep1962) Le(1h)
| |
| BGi15 | T:Ride the Nightmare | 1962 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(29Nov1962) Le(1h) W(B(Richard
Matheson)) | |
| BGi16 | T:Hangover | 1962 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(6Dec1962) Le(1h) B(John D. MacDonald,
Charles Runyon) | |
| BGi17 | T:An out for Oscar | 1963 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(5Apr1963) Le(1h) B(Henry Kane) | |
| BGi18 | T:Run for Doom | 1963 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(17May1963) Le(1h) B(Henry Kane) W(James
Bridges) | |
| BGi19 | T:Blood Bargain | 1963 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(25Oct1963) Le(1h) B(Henry Kane) W(James
Bridges) | |
| BGi20 | T:The Dividing Wall | 1963 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(6Dec1963) Le(1h) | |
| BGi21 | T:Water's Edge | 1964 | D:B.Girard | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | lc | TV(19oct1964) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch) W(Alfred
Hayes) | |
|
CJ | title | @1962 | D:Jarrot | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CJ2 | T:Anne of a Thousand Days | 1970 | D:Jarrot | P:Wallis |
St:Universal | \Tcol\Pan | | H*, AAN | | W(John Hale, Bridget Boland, AAN)
C(Arthur Ibbetson; AAN) M(Geroges Delerue; AAN) | |
| CJ3 | T:Mary, Queen of Scots | 1972 | D:Jarrot | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CJ4 | T:Lost Horizon | 1973 | D:Jarrot | P:Hunter | St:Columbia |
\Tcol | Advt | H* W50 | Tibet | Cost(6M) | |
| CJ6 | T:the Other Side of Midnight | 1977 | D:Jarrot | PN:Frank Jablans, Martin
Ransohoff | SU: | | Porn | [27] | Paris, France; Hollywood, CA; island,
Greece | B(Sidney~Sheldon) | |
| CJ8 | Tm:Last Flight of Noah's Ark | 1981 | D:Jarrot | PN: | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Advt | H | island, Pacific | R(G) | |
| CJ9 | Tm:Condor Man | 1981 | D:Jarrott | PN:Jan Williams | St:Disney |
\Tcol | CTxx | (H) | lc | R(G) | |
| CJ10 | Tm:The Amateur | 1982 | D:Jarrott | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
ElS | title | @1962 | D:Silverstein |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ElS2 | T:Cat Ballou | 1965 | D:Silverstein | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd
West | aw | lc | R(NR) W(Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson) | |
| ElS4 | T:A Man Called Horse | 1969 | D:Silverstein | PN:Howard | SU: |
col | West | aw | lc | | |
| ElS10 | T:The Car | 1977 | D:Silverstein | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
FPy | title | @1962 | D:F.Perry |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FPy1 | T:David and Lisa | 1962 | D:F.Perry | PN:Paul M. Heller |
St:Continental | bnw | Dram | Z*, H*, AAN dir | school, csd, NY | W(Eleanor
Perry; AAN) | |
| Fpy7 | T:Truman Capote's Trilogy | 1969 | D:F.Perry | P:F.Perry | St:Allied
Arts | col | Dram | | | W(Truman Capote, E.Perry) | |
| FPy8 | T:Last Summer | 1969 | D:F.Perry | PN:Alfred Crown, F.Perry |
St:Alsid | \Ecol | Dram,Comd | H* | seaside, USA | W(Eleanor Perry) | |
| FPy10 | Tm:Diary of a Mad Housewife | 1970 | D:F.Perry | P:F.Perry |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | (H**) | lc | R(R) | |
| FPy20 | Tm:Mommie Dearest | 1981 | D:F.Perry | PN:Frank Yablans |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | BioP | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| FPy22 | T:Monsignor | 1982 | D:F.Perry | PN:Kurt Neuman, Frank
Yablans | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H, [27] | Vatican | Er(P:Yablans) R(R)
| |
| FPy30 | T:On The Bridge | 1982 | D:F.Perry | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | | hospital | | |
|
GgE | title | @1962 | D:Englund | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GgE10 | T:The Ugly American | 1962 | D:Englund | P:Englund | St:U-I |
\Ecol | Dram | aw | SoutEast Asia | | |
|
GlR | title | @1962 | D:Rocha | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GlR10 | T:Barravento | 1962 | D:Rocha | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | fishing village, Bahia, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| GlR15 | T:Deua e o diabo na terra do sol | 1963 | D:Rocha | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Bahia, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| GlR20 | T:Terra em Transe | 1962 | D:Rocha | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| GlR25 | T:Antonio das Mortes | 1962 | D:Rocha | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
GRH | title | @1962 | D:G.R.Hill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GRH1 | T:Period of Adjustment | 1962 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:Lawrence
Weingarten | St:MGM | bnw | Dram | H | | B(Tenessee Williams) W(Isabel
Lennart) | |
| GRH2 | T:Toys in the Attic | 1963 | D:G.R.Hill | PN: | St:U.A. | prc |
Dram | | mansion, South | B(Lillian Hellman) W(James Poe) | |
| GRH3 | T:The World of Henry Orient | 1964 | D:G.R.Hill | P:J.Hellman |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Romt | H** | NYC, NY | W(Nora Johnson, Nunally~J.) | |
| GRH4 | T:Hawaii | 1966 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:Walter Mirisch | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Dram | H* | HA | W(Daniel Taradash, Trumbo) B(Michener) C(Russell
Harlan; AAN) | |
| PN: SU: | prc | CTxx | | HA | |
| GRH5 | T:Thoroughly Modern Millie | 1967 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:Ross
Hunter | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H* | N.Y., NY; T(1920) | C(Russell
Metty) M(Elmer Bernstein; AA) M(Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson; AAN) Le(2h) | |
| GRH6 | T:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid | 1969 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:John
Foreman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Advt | H***, AAN, AAN dir, Z* | West |
W(William Goldman; AA) C(Conrad Hall; AA) M(Burt Bacharach; AA) R(PG) CoP(D.Brown,
R.Zanuck) | |
| GRH7 | T:Slaughterhouse Five | 1972 | D:G.R.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Dresden, Germany; T(1944) | R(R) C(Ondricek) B(Kurt Vonnegut | |
| GRH8 | T:The Sting | 1966 | D:G.R.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | AAdir | ; T(1930) | R{PG CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) | |
| GRH9 | T:The Great Waldo Pepper | 1975 | D:G.R.Hill | P:G.R.Hill |
St:Universal | \Tcol\AO | Advt | H* | airplanes, Midwest; Hollywood; T(1920) |
M(Henry~Mancini) C(Surtees) | |
| GRH10 | T:Slap Shot | 1977 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:Robert F. Wunsch, Stephen
Friedman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd,Actn | H* | hockey field, milltown,
PA | M(Maxine Nightingale) W(Nancy Dowd (first)) R(R) | |
| GRH11 | T:A Little Romance | 1979 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:Patrick Kelly |
St:Warner,Orion | \Tcol | Romt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| GRH12 | T:The World According to Garp | 1982 | D:G.R.Hill | PN: |
SU: | col | Ctxx | aw | | R(R) B(John Irving) | |
| GRH20 | T:The Little Drummer Girl | 1984 | D:G.R.Hill | PN:Robert L.
Crawford | SU: | col | Dram | RE** | Israel | R(R) | |
|
ILb | title | @1962 | D:Lamb | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ILb10 | T:The Mermaids of Tiburon | 1962 | D:Lamb | PN:Lamb | St:Art
Films Int. | col | Advt | aw | underwater | C(Lamb) | |
| ILb12 | T:Aqua Sex | 1965 | D:Lamb | PN:Lamb | St:Art Films Int. |
col | Porn | aw | underwater | C(Lamb) | |
|
HHe | title | @1962 | D:Herk | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(only commercial film | |
|
---|
HHe1 | T:Carnival of Souls | 1962 | D:Herk | P:Herk | St:Herts-Lion |
bnw | Horr | Z* | | C(Maurice Prather) | |
|
JsL | title | @1962 | D:Leytis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JsL10 | T:The Sorcerer's Apprentice | 1962 | D:Leytis | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, NBC | bnw,TV | Susp,Horr | | lc | TV(*) Le(30m)Nt(not shown in
first run) W(B(Robert~Bloch)) | |
|
JPd | title | @1962 | D:deAndrade |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
JPd10 | T:Garrincha, Alegria do Povo | 1962 | D:deAndrade | PN: |
SU: | prc | BioP | aw | soccer fields | Lang(\Pg) | |
| JPd20 | T:Macunaima | 1969 | D:deAndrade | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | csd; city | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
LFr | title | @1962 | D:Frost | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LFr10 | T:House on Bare Mountain | 1962 | D:Frost | PN:Bob Cresse, David
Andrew, Wesdon Bishop | St:Olympic | prc | Porn,Horr | aw | girls' school |
| |
|
LHM | title | @1962 | D:Martinson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first etc) | |
|
---|
LHM1 | T:PT-109 | 1962 | D:Martinson | PN:Brian Foy | St:Warners |
\Pan, \Tcol | BioP,Advt | H | sea, Pacific | Seen(13Nov1988) R(PG) | |
| LHM3 | T:Batman | 1962 | D:Martinson | PN:William Dozier | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Fant | H* | NYC, NY | |
| LHM10 | T:The Kid with the Broken Halo | 1965 | D:Martinson | PN:James
Begg | SU: | col | Comd | | | Er(19xx) | |
|
PY | title | @1962 | D:Yates |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PY1 | T:Summer Holiday | 1962 | D:Yates | PN:Kenneth Harper |
St:ABP | \Tcol | Musc | H* | bus, England; Europe | |
| PY3 | T:Robbery | 1967 | D:Yates | PN: | St:Britain | |
| PY4 | T:Bullit | 1968 | D:Yates | PN: | St:US | | CnR | | SF,
CA | R(PG) B(Robert L. Pike) M(Lalo Schifrin) | |
| PY6 | T:The Hot Rock | 1972 | D:Yates | PN: | St:Fox | col | |
| PY7 | T:The Friends of Eddie Coyle | 1973 | D:Yates | PN:Paul Monash |
SU: | col | CnR | Boston, MA | B(George V. Higgins) W(Paul Monash) | |
| PY10 | T:The Deep | 1977 | D:Yates | PN: | SU: | col | Susp |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(P.Benchley, T.K.Wynn) B(P.Benchley) | |
| PY11 | T:Breaking Away | 1979 | D:Yates | P:Yates | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | Seen(29Jul1989) | |
| PY13 | Tm:For Pete's Sake | 1980 | D:Yates | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin) Er(19xx?) | |
| PY15 | Tm:Eyewitness | 1981 | D:Yates | PN: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(R) W(Steve Tesich) | |
| PY19 | Tm:Krull | 1983 | D:Yates | PN:Ted Mann, Ron Silverman |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | ScFi | H | planet | R(PG) | |
| PY20 | Tm:The Dresser | 1983 | D:Yates | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Ronald Harwood) | |
| PY25 | T:Suspect | 1987 | D:Yates | PN:John Veitch, Daniel E. Sherkov |
St:TriStar | col | Susp | RE**+ | Washington, DC | Seen(11Nov1988) | |
| PY32 | T:Roommates | 1995 | D:Yates | PN: | S: Buena Vista | col |
Romt | | | Seen(1996) | |
| PY34 | T:Nine Months | 1995 | D:Yates | PU: | SU: | col | Romt,
Dram | aw | | Er(D) | |
|
RD | title | @1962 | D:R.Donner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first, etc) | |
|
---|
RD1 | T:X-15 | 1962 | D:R.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RD4 | T:The Omen | 1976 | D:R.Donner | PN:Harvey Bernard | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | Horr | H** W50 | | R(R) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AA) Cost(2.8M) Inc(200M)
| |
| RD5 | T:Superman | 1978 | D:R.Donner | PN:Pierre Spengler |
St:Warners | col | Fant | H | NYC, NY | Seen(1978) M(John~Williams; AAN)
| |
| RD7 | Tm:Inside Moves | 1980 | D:R.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RD8 | Tm:The Toy | 1982 | D:R.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Carol Sobleski) | |
| RD9 | T:Ladyhawke | 1984 | D:R.Donner | PN:Lauren Shuler, R.Donner |
St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | England; T(1300) | C(Storaro) | |
| R.Donner | P:J.Silver | St:Warners | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA |
W(Shane Black) | |
| RD15 | T:Lady Luck | 1985 | D:R.Donner | PN:R.Donner, Lauren Shuler |
St:Warners | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Storaro) Er(19xx, Tm) | |
| RD18 | T:Absolute Beginners | 1987 | D:R.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | lc | Er(D, 19xx) | |
| RD20 | T:Scrooged | 1988 | D:R.Donner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| RD25 | T:Lethal Weapon II | 1989 | D:R.Donner | P: | St:Warners |
col | Actn | aw | S.A. | | |
| RD30 | T:Radio Flyer | 1989 | D:R.Donner | PN:Lauren Shuler |
St:Columbia | col | Dram | aw | lc | cost(45M) W(David Mickey Evans) | |
| RD35 | T:Lethal Weapon III | 1992 | D:R.Donner | P:R.Donner |
St:Warners | col | Actn | aw | L.A., CA | R(R) C(DeBont) | |
| RD37 | T:Maverick | 1994 | D:R.Donner | PN:Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey |
St:Warners | col | Comd,West | aw | | R(PG) Note(based on TV show)
W(William Goldman) C(Vilmos Zsigmond) Cost(40M) | |
| RD41 | T:Conspiracy Theory | 1997 | D:R.Donner | PN:Joel Silver,
R.Donner | S:Warners | col | Susp | aw | New York, NY | W(Brian Helgeland)
R(R) Seen(31Dec97) | |
|
RoT | title | @1962 | D:Tronson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RoT5 | T:The Man at the Carleton Towers | 1962 | D:Tronson | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoT10 | T:The Traitors | 1962 | D:Tronson | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoT15 | T:On the Run | 1963 | D:Tronson | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RoT20 | T:Ring of Spies | 1964 | D:Tronson | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | London, England | | |
|
RNe | title | @1962 | D:R.Nelson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RNe1 | T:Requiem for A Heavyweight | 1962 | D:R.Nelson | PN:David
Susskind | St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| RNe2 | T:Lilies of the Field | 1963 | D:R.Nelson | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| RNe10 | T:Charly | 1968 | D:R.Nelson | PN:R.Nelson | St:Selmur |
\TS | ScFi | H* | hospital, USA | R(PG) B(Daniel Keyes) | |
| RNe15 | T:Soldier Blue | 1970 | D:R.Nelson | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | CG*** | csd, CO; T(1864) | |
| RNe23 | Tm:Embryo | 1976 | D:R.Nelson | PN:Arnold H. Orgolini, Anita
Doohan | St:Cine Artists | col | ScFi | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
SP | title | @1962 | D:S.Pollack |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SP5 | T:The Black Curtain | 1962 | D:S.Pollack | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(15Nov1962) Le(1h) B(Cornell Woolrich) | |
| SP6 | T:Diagnosis: Danger | 1963 | D:S.Pollack | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | La, CA | TV(1Mar1963) Le(1h) B(Roland Kibee, E.Kazan)
W(Roland Kibee) | |
| SP25 | T:Castle Keep | 1964 | D:S.Pollack | PN:Ransohoff, John Calley |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H* | castle, Romania | M(Michel Legrand)
W(Ransohoff) | |
| SP31 | T:The Slender Thread | 1965 | D:S.Pollack | PN:Stephen Alexander |
St:Paramount | bnw | Ctxx | H* | Seattle | W(Sterling Silliphant)
Seen(20Mar1995) | |
| SP33 | T:This Property is Condemmed | 1966 | D:S.Pollack | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Tennessee~Williams) W(Coppola) | |
| SP35 | T:They Shoot Horses, Don't They? | 1969 | D:S.Pollack | PN: |
SU: | prc | Dram | aw | marathon dance, Hollywood, CA; T(1930) | R(PG)
W(Horace McCoy) | |
| SP40 | Tm:Jeremiah Johnson | 1972 | D:S.Pollack | PN:Joe Wizan |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H** | mountain, West | R(PG) | |
| SP45 | T:The Yakuza | 1975 | D:S.Pollack | PN:S.Pollack, Michael
Hamilburg | St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | H | Japan; LA, CA | R(R) | |
| SP46 | T:The Way We Were | 1975 | D:S.Pollack | P:Ray~Stark, Guber |
St:Columbia | \Ecol | Dram,Comd | H** | | R(PG) B(Arthur Laurents) B(Arthur
Laurents) M(Martin Heimlich; AA) C(Harry Stradling~jr.; AAN) R(PG) | |
| SP47 | T:Three Days of the Condor | 1976 | D:S.Pollack | PN:Stanley
Schneider | St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | R(PG) | |
| SP49 | Tm:Bobby Deerfield | 1977 | D:S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack |
St:Warners | \Mcol | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SP55 | T:Absence of Malice | 1981 | D:S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack |
St:Columbia, Mirage | \DeLuxe | Dram | H*, CG**** | | W(Kurt Luedtke; AAN)
R(PG) | |
| SP57 | T:Tootsie | 1982 | D:S.Pollack | PN: | St:Columbia, TriStar |
col | Comd | F08 | NYC, NY | R(PG) W(Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal, Don
McGuire, Elaine May) Seen(1982) | |
| SP61 | T:Out of Africa | 1985 | D:S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt, Advt, BioP | AA, AA dir, H**, T90 | csd, Kenya;
T(1914) | Seen(2Dec1988) B(Isak Dinesen: Karen Blixen) M(John Barry, Mozart; AA)
C(Stephen Grimes; AA) V(; AA) W(Kurt Luedtke; AAN) | |
| SP65 | T:Havana | 1990 | D:S.Pollack | P:S.Pollack, Richard Roth |
St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | Havana, Cuba; T(1958) | M(Dave Grusin) | |
| SP67 | T:The Firm | 1993 | D:S.Pollack | PN:Scott Rudin, John Davis |
St:Paramount | col | Susp | aw | Memphis TN | M(Dave Grusin; AAN) C(John
Seale) B(John Grisham) | |
| SP70 | TZ: | 1997 | D:S.Pollack | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx | aw |
| B(Glenn Sarah) | |
|
1963: Interesting Movies, after 1963
AMk | title | @1963 | D:Munk | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AMk10 | T:Pasazerka | 1963 | D:Munk | PN: | St:Kadr L:Poland |
bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
|
ASe | title | @1963 | D:A.Segal | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ASe10 | T:All The Way Home | 1963 | D:A.Segal | P:David Susskind |
St:Paramount | bnw | Dram | H** | town, TN; T(1916) | C(Boris Kaufman)
B(James Agee) | |
|
AWa | title | @1963 | D:Warhol | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AWa1 | T:Sleep | 1963 | D:Warhol | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Ty(underground) | |
| AWa10 | T:The Chelsea Girls | 1966 | D:Warhol | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(shown on two Screens) Ty(underground) | |
| AWa12 | T:Bike Boy | 1967 | D:Warhol | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Ty(underground) | |
| AWa13 | T:The Nude Restaurant | 1967 | D:Warhol | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ty(underground) | |
|
BdY | title | @1963 | D:Bud~Yorkin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BdY1 | T:Come Blow Your Horn | 1963 | D:Bud~Yorkin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BdY3 | T:Divorce American Style | 1967 | D:Bud~Yorkin |
P:Norman~Lear | SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| BdY4 | T:Inspector Clouseau | 1968 | D:Bud~Yorkin | PN:Lewis J.
Rachmill | St:U.A. | \Ecol | Comd | H | London, England | R(PG) Ser(Pink
Panther; 3) | |
| BdY5 | T:Start the Revolution without me | 1970 | D:Bud~Yorkin |
P:Norman~Lear | SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
| BdY6 | T:The Thief Who Came to Dinner | 1973 | D:Bud~Yorkin | PN: |
St:Warners | col | Ctxx | aw | | M(Henry~Mancini) | |
|
BoW | title | @1963 | D:Widerberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BoW1 | T:Raven's End | 1963 | D:Widerberg | PN: | L:Sweden | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BoW4 | T:Elvira Madigan | 1967 | D:Widerberg | PN:Waldemar
Bergendahl | St:Europfilm L:Sweden | \Ecol | | H* | Sweden | M(Mozart)
C(Jorgen Peterson) Seen(1967) | |
| BoW6 | T:Joe Hill | 1971 | D:Widerberg | PN: | St:Saggitarius | |
| Prix sp\'ecial de Jury, Cannes 1971 | |
| BoW20 | T:Man on the Roof | 1977 | D:Widerberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
| | |
|
BuT | title | @1963 | D:Topper | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BuT10 | T:The Strangler | 1963 | D:Topper | PN: | St:AA | bnw |
Horr | H | lc | | |
|
CDi | title | @1963 | D:Digues |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
Cdi10 | T:Ganga Zumba | 1963 | D:Digues | PN: | St:AA | prc | |
| Brazil; T(1800) | Lang(\Pg) | |
|
CuH | title | @1963 | D:Harrington | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CuH2 | T:Voyage to a Prehstoric Planet | 1964 | D:Harrington | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CuH10 | T:Killer Bees | 1974 | D:Harrington | PN: | SU: | TV | |
| CuH14 | Tm:Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell | 1978 | D:Harrington | PN: |
SU: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx, D) W(Steven) | |
| CuH20 | T:Mata Hari | 1985 | D:Harrington | PN:Rony Yacov |
St:Cannon | \Ecol | Dram | H | France | Seen(14Nov1988) | |
|
DCh | title | @1963 | D:Chaffey | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DCh10 | T:Jason and the Argonauts | 1963 | D:Chaffey | PN:Charles H.
Schneer | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | H*** | Mediterranean sea | R(G)
M(Bernard Herrmann) V(Harryhausen) | |
| DCh15 | T:One Million Years B.C. | 1967 | D:Chaffey | P:Carreras |
St:Hammer, Fox | col | Porn | aw | ; T(BC) | V(Ray Harryhausen) | |
| DCh25 | T:Creatures the World Forgot | 1971 | D:Chaffey | P:Carreras |
St:Hammer, Columbia | col | Porn | aw | ; T(BC) | V(Ray Harryhausen) | |
|
FFC | title | @1963 | D:Coppola |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FFC1 | T:Dementia 13 | 1963 | D:Coppola | P:Corman | St:AIP |
bnw | Horr | | | Cost(22K) | |
| FFC2 | T:You're a Big Boy Now | 1966 | D:Coppola | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FFC3 | T:Finian's Rainbow | 1968 | D:Coppola | P:Joseph Landon |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Musc,Comd | | | M(Ray Heindorf; AAN) | |
| FFC4 | Tm:The Rain People | 1969 | D:Coppola | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| FFC5 | T:The Godfather | 1972 | D:Coppola | PN:Albert S. Ruddy |
St:Paramount | col | Actn | AA, CC\#7 | NYC, NY | R(R) W(Coppola, Mario
Puzo; AA) B(Mario Puzo) C(Wills) | |
| FFC6 | T:The Conversation | 1974 | D:Coppola | P:Coppola |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | W(Coppola) E(Walter Murch) R(PG) | |
| FFC7 | T:The Godfather, Part II | 1974 | D:Coppola | P:Coppola | SU: |
col | Actn | AA | NYC, NY | R(R) M(Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola) C(Wills) | |
| FFC8 | T:Apocalypse Now | 1979 | D:Coppola | P:Coppola | St:Omni
Zoetrope, U.A. | \Tcol | Actn | BFA, Z*, H** | Vietnam | B(Joseph Conrad: Heart
of Darkness) R(R) C(Vittorio Storaro) M(Carmine Coppola) W(John Milius) | |
| FFC9 | T:One from the Heart | 1982 | D:Coppola | PN: | St:Zoetrope |
col | Comd | aw | LasVegas, NE | R(R) W(Armyan Bernstein, Coppola) G(Ortega)
| |
| FFC10 | T:The Outsiders | 1983 | D:Coppola | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | T(1965) | R(PG) | |
| FFC11 | T:Rumblefish | 1983 | D:Coppola | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FFC12 | T:The Cotton Club | 1984 | D:Coppola | PN:Robert Evans |
St:Zoetrope | \Tcol | Dram | H | Harlem, NY | Cost(50M) M(John Barry)
Ed(Barry Malkin, Robert Lovett; AAN) V(; AAN) | |
| FFC15 | T:Peggy Sue Got Married | 1986 | D:Coppola | PN:Paul R.
Gurian | St:Tristar | \DeLuxe | Dram | H** | high school, USA | M(John Barry)
Ed(Barry Malkin) | |
| FFC20 | T:Tucker, the Man and his Dream | 1989 | D:Coppola | PN:Fred roos,
Fred Fuchs | St:Paramount | col | BioP | | town, MI | |
| FFC24 | T:The Godfather, Part III | 1990 | D:Coppola | P:Coppola |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram,Actn | AA | Sicily, Italy; NYC, NY; T(1979) |
W(Coppola, Mario Puzo) R(R) Cost(50M) Inc(65M) M(Mascagni: Cavallaria Rusticana) | |
| FFC26 | T:Bram Stoker's Dracula | 1992 | D:Coppola | PN: |
St:Columbia | col | Horr | | Cost(40M) R(R) V(Eiko Ishioka, Thomas Sanders; AA)
C(Ballhaus) | |
| FFC29 | T:The Rainmaker | 1997 | D:Coppola | P:Michael Douglas, Steven
Reuther, Fred Fuchs | S:Zoetrope, Constallation | col | Dram | aw | | B(John
Grisham) R(PG13) | |
|
FJS | title | @1963 | D:Schaffner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FJS2 | T:The Best Man | 1964 | D:Schaffner | P:St.Millar | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | | H*** | | W(Gore Vidal) | |
| FJS3 | T:The War Lord | 1965 | D:Schaffner | PN: | SU: | | |
| FJS5 | T:The Double Man | 1967 | D:Schaffner | PN:Hal E. Chester |
St:Warners | \Tcol | | H* | |
| FJS10 | T:Planet of the Apes | 1968 | D:Schaffner | PN:Arthur P. Jacobs |
St:Fox | col | Fant | F* | space | B(Pierre Boulle) Ser(Planet of the Apes; 1) | |
| FJS13 | T:Patton | 1970 | D:Schaffner | PN:Frank McCarthy | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | BioP | H***, AA, AA dir | Belgium; T(1944) | W(Francis Ford Coppola,
Edwin H. North; AA) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) C(Fred Koenekamp; AAN) Seen(1Feb1989)
R(PG) | |
| FJS14 | T:Nicholas and Alexandra | 1971 | D:Schaffner | PN:Sam Spiegel |
St:Colmbia | col | Hist | aw | Russia; T(1920) | Le(3h) R(PG) W(James Goldman)
B(Robert K. Massie) V(; AA) | |
| FJS16 | T:Papillon | 1973 | D:Schaffner | PN:Robert Dorfmann |
St:Corona | \Tcol | Advt | H* | Devils Island, French Guinea | R(R) M(Jerry
Goldsmithh; AAN) Le(2.5h) B(Henri Charriere) | |
| FJS18 | T:The Boys From Brazil | 1973 | D:Schaffner | P:Martin Richards,
Stanley OToole | St:ITC | \DeLuxe | Susp | H** | | M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN)
R(R) B(Ira Levin) | |
| FJS22 | T:Islands in The Stream | 1976 | D:Schaffner | PN: | SU: | |
Actn,Dram,BioP | | islands, Bahamas; T(1940) | B(Hemingway) M(Jerry Goldsmith)
| |
| FJS29 | T:Sphinx | 1980 | D:Schaffner | PN:Stanley O'Toole | St:Warners,
Orion | \Tcol | Susp | H | | R(PG) | |
| FJS35 | T:Yes, Giorgio | 1982 | D:Schaffner | PN:Peter Fetterman |
St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol | Musc | H* | Italy; Boston, MA | Seen(Mar1987) | |
|
GLt | title | @1963 | D:Lautner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GLt2 | T:Les Tontons Flingeurs | 1963 | D:Lautner | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Comd | | | |
| GLt10 | T:La Cage Au Folles III | 1985 | D:Lautner | PN: | L:\Fr,Italy |
\Ecol | Comd | H | nightclub, Nice, France | |
| GLt20 | T:La maison assassinee | 1990 | D:Lautner | PN: | L:\Fr |
col | Susp | | town, France | | |
|
HvH | title | @1963 | D:Hart |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HvH10 | T:Terror at Northfield | 1963 | D:Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | town | TV(11Oct1963) W(Leigh Brackett) B(Ellery Queen)
Le(1h) | |
| HvH11 | T:Lonely Place | 1964 | D:Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | farm | TV(16Nov1964) Le(1h) | |
| HvH12 | T:Triumph | 1964 | D:Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS |
bnw | Susp | | India | TV(14Dec1964) Le(1h) | |
| HvH13 | T:Death Scene | 1965 | D:Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(1Mar1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
| HvH14 | T:Power of Attorney | 1965 | D:Hart | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(5Apr1965) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) | |
|
ILa | title | @1963 | D:Landis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ILa10 | T:The Sadist | 1963 | D:Landis | PN:L.Steven Snyder |
St:Fairway | prc | Horr | [16] | NY | W(Landis) C(Zsigmond) | |
| ILa15 | T:Schlock | 1976 | D:Landis | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
| | | |
| ILa31 | T:Kentucky Fried Movie | 1978 | D:Landis | PN: | St:Media |
col | Comd | F89 | lc | R(R) | |
| ILa32 | T:Animal House | 1978 | D:Landis | PN:Matty Simmons,Reitman |
St:MCA-Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H*, F33 | fraternity house, campus, USA |
W(Ramis) R(R) Ser(National Lampoon; 1) | |
| ILa33 | T:Blues Brothers | 1980 | D:Landis | P:Robert K. Weiss |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(R) Cost(33M) | |
| ILa34 | T:American Werewolf in London | 1981 | D:Landis | PN:George
Folsdey~jr. | St:Universal | col | Horr | aw | moors, England | R(R) W(John
Landis) M(Credence Clearwater, Elmer Bernstein) V(Rick Baker; AA) | |
| ILa38 | T:Trading Places | 1983 | D:Landis | PN:Aaron Russo |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | H** | lc | R(R) | |
| ILa40 | T:Into the Night | 1985 | D:Landis | PN: | SU: | | Comd |
| La, CA | |
| ILa50 | T:Oscar | 1991 | D:Landis | PN: | SU: | | Comd | |
T(1930) | |
| ILa55 | T:Coming to America | 1991 | D:Landis | PN:Wachs, Lipsky |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Comd | kingdom, Africa; Queens, NY | | |
|
JaS | title | @1963 | D:Smight | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JaS10 | T:What Really Happened | 1963 | D:Smight | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(11Jan1963) Le(1h) B(Mary Belloc
Lowndes) W(Henry Slesar) | |
| JaS11 | T:The Paragon | 1963 | D:Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(8Feb1963) Le(1h) B(Rebecca West) W(Alfred Hayes)
| |
| JaS12 | T:The Lonely Hour | 1963 | D:Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(8Mar1963) Le(1h) | |
| JaS13 | T:The Dark Pool | 1963 | D:Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(3May1963) Le(1h) | |
| JaS13 | T:The Dark Pool | 1963 | D:Smight | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(3May1963) Le(1h) | |
| JaS20 | T:I'd Rather be Rich | 1964 | D:Smight | PN:Ross Hunt | St:U-I |
\Ecol | Romt,Comd | H* | | M(Percy Faith) | |
| JaS38 | T:No Way to Treat a Lady | 1968 | D:Smight | P:S.C.Siegel |
St:Paramount-I | \Tcol | Susp,Noir | H* | Broadway, NYC, NY | B(William
Goldman) | |
| JaS40 | Tm:The Secret War of Harry Frigg | 1968 | D:Smight | PN:Hal E.
Chester | St:Universal | \TS | Advt | H | lc | | |
| JaS42 | T:The Travelling Executioner | 1970 | D:Smight | PN: |
St:MGM | prc | Porn | aw | jails, USA | | |
| Jas44 | T:Double Indemnity | 1973 | D:Smight | P: | St:TV | TV |
Dram | | | | |
| JaS46 | T:Airport 75 | 1974 | D:Smight | P:J.Lang | St:Universal | \Pan,
\Tcol | Actn | H, W50 | airport, USA | Inc(25M) | |
| JaS48 | T:Midway | 1976 | D:Smight | PN:Walter Mirisch |
St:Universal | \Tcol \SR | Actn | H* | Pacific; T(1942) | Len(3h) R(PG) | |
| JaS56 | Tm:Fastbreak | 1979 | D:Smight | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Sandor Stern) | |
| JaS65 | Tm:Loving Couples | 1981 | D:Smight | PN:Renee Valente |
St:TimeLife | \Mcol | Romt | H | | R(PG) | |
|
JGi | title | @1963 | D:Girault | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JGi10 | T:Pouic-Pouic | 1963 | D:Girault | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd,Romt | aw | lc | | |
|
JLw | title | @1963 | D:Littlewood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JLw10 | T:Sparrows Can't Sing | 1963 | D:Littlewood | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
JSn | title | @1963 | D:Sheldon |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JSn10 | T:I'll Be The Judge, I'll Be The Jury | 1963 | D:Sheldon |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | Mexico | | TV(15Feb1963)
Le(1h) | |
|
KgD | title | @1963 | D:K.Donovan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KgD10 | T:Promises! Promises! | 1963 | D:D.F.Taylor | PN:Tommy Noonan,
D.F.Taylor | St:NDT | bnw | Comd | aw | Ocean liner | | |
|
LiW | title | @1963 | D:Wertmuller |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LiW1 | T:The Lizards | 1963 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW6 | T:The Seduction of Mimi | 1972 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW7 | T:Love and Anarchy | 1973 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW8 | T:All Screwed Up | 1974 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: | |
Comd,Dram | | Sicily, Italy; Milan, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| LiW9 | T:Swept Away | 1975 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | island, Mediterranean | |
| LiW10 | T:Seven Beauties | 1976 | D:Wertmuller | P:Wertmuller |
St:Cinema 5 | col | | Z* | Italy; T(1943,1933) | Lang(\It) | |
| LiW14 | T:Blood Feud | 1980 | D:Wertmuller | P: | SU: | col | |
| Er(19xx)|
| LiW20 | T:Summer Night | 1987 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LiW25 | T:Saturday, Sunday, and Monday | 1990 | D:Wertmuller | PN:Carlo
Ponti | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | Naples, Italy; T(1930) | B(Eduardo deFillipo)
| |
| LiW30 | T:Ciao, professore | 1994 | D:Wertmuller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | village, Naples, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
|
MOs | title | @1963 | D:M.Ophuls |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MOs2 | T:The Sorrow and the Pity | 1969 | D:M.Ophuls | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
NJ | title | @1963 | D:Jewison |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NJ1 | T:Fourty Pounds of Trouble | 1963 | D:Jewison | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | | |
| NJ5 | T:The Cincinnati Kid | 1965 | D:Jewison | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | | West | W(Terry~Southern,) | |
| NJ6 | T:The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming | 1966 |
D:Jewison | P:Jewison | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NJ7 | T:In the Heat of the Night | 1967 | D:Jewison | PN:Walter Mirrisch,
Jewison | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H**, AA | Sparta, town, south |
W(Sterling Silliphant; AA) Ser(Mr.Tibbs, 1) M(Quincy Jones, Ray Carles) | |
| NJ8 | T:The Thomas Crown Affair | 1968 | D:Jewison | P:Mirisch,
Jewison | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Myst | H** | Boston, MA | R(R) M(Legrand)
| |
| NJ11 | T:Fiddler on the Roof | 1971 | D:Jewison | P:Jewison | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Musc | H**, AAN, AAN dir | village, Russia; NYC, NY | R(G) B(Joseph
Stein, Sholem Aleichem) C(Oswald Morris; AA) M(John~Williams; AA) | |
| NJ12 | T:Jesus Christ Superstar | 1973 | D:Jewison | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| NJ13 | T:Rollerball | 1975 | D:Jewison | P:Jewison | St:U.A. | \Tcol |
Actn | H* | T(2040) | R(R) B(William Harrison) M(Bach: Toccata and Fugue) | |
| NJ14 | Tm:F.I.S.T. | 1978 | D:Jewison | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| NJ15 | T:And Justice for All | 1979 | D:Jewison | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson) | |
| NJ16 | T:Best Friends | 1982 | D:Jewison | PN:Joe Wizan | St:Warners |
\Tcol | | H* | | R(PG) | |
| NJ20 | T:Agnes of God | 1985 | D:Jewison | PN:Patrick Palmer, Jewison |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H* | | M(Georges Delerue; AAN) C(Nykvist)
V(Ken Adam) | |
| NJ25 | T:Moonstruck | 1987 | D:Jewison | PN: | St:MGM | \Tcol |
Romt | F90 | Brooklyn, NYC, NY | W(Shanley; AA) M(Puccini) Seen(1988) | |
| NJ30 | T:Other People's Money | 1991 | D:Jewison | P:Jewison |
St:Warners | col | Comd | | NYC, NY; factory, RI | R(R) | Seen(12Feb1992)
| |
| NJ34 | T:A Soldier's Story | 1991 | D:Jewison | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | Mil.inst., GA; T(1945) | | |
|
NMa | title | @1963 | D:Maurer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NMa10 | T:The Three Stooges Go Around the World in A Daze | 1963 |
D:Maurer | P:maurer | St:Columbia | bnw | Comd | aw | | | |
|
PdR | title | @1963 | D:deRoubais | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PdR10 | T:Allegro Ma Troppo | 1963 | D:deRoubais | PN: | St:Films je
Vois Tout | \Ecol | Docu | aw | Paris, France | | |
|
PK | title | @1963 | D:Ph.Kaufman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PK3 | Tm:White Dawn | 1975 | D:Ph.Kaufman | P:Ransohoff |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H | arctic; T(1900) | R(R,PG) | |
| PK5 | T:The Invasion of the Body Snatchers | 1978 | D:Ph.Kaufman |
P:Wanger | St:U.A. | col | Horr | | S.F., CA | Seen(1979) | |
| PK6 | Tm:The Wanderers | 1980 | D:Ph.Kaufman | PN: | St:PSO |
\Tcol | Actn | H | lc | R(R) | |
| PK7 | T:The Right Stuff | 1983 | D:Ph.Kaufman | P:I.Winkler, Chartoff |
St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP | AAN, H* | mil.Inst, USA; space; T(1947-1963) |
R(PG) C(Caleb Deschanel; AAN) B(Tom Wolfe) M(Bill~Conti; AA) | |
| PK15 | T:The Unbearable Lightness of Being | 1987 | D:Ph.Kaufman |
PN: | SU: | col | Dram | | Prague, Czechoslovakia; T(1968) | Seen(Aug1988)
W(Kundera) W(Carriere?) | |
| PK20 | T:Henry and June | 1990 | D:Ph.Kaufman | PN:Peter Kaufman |
St:Universal | col | BioP | | France | R(NC17) Seen(11Nov1990) (Sidney Bechet,
others) | |
| PK22 | T:Rising Sun | 1993 | D:Ph.Kaufman | PN: | SU: | col |
Susp,CnR | | L.A., CA | B(Michael Crichton) C(Michael Chapman) | |
|
RHd | title | @1963 | D:Haedrich | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
RHd2 | T:Stop Train 349 | 199x | D:Haedrich | PN:Hans Oppenheimer, Ray
Ventura | S:Da Ma | prc | Susp | | Berlin, Germany | | |
|
|
| WD | | @1963-1964 | Haedrich | Rolf | | 199x | \Ge | Er(\NZ)
| |
RtD | title | @1963 | D:R.Douglas |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RtD10 | T:The Long Silence | 1963 | D:R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(22Mar1963) Le(1h) | |
| RtD11 | T:You'll Be the Death of Me | 1963 | D:R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | | TV(18Oct1963) Le(1h) | |
| RtD12 | T:Behind the Locked Door | 1964 | D:R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | mansion | TV(27Mar1964) Le(1h) B(Henry
Slesar) W(Henry Slesar, Joel Murcott) | |
| RtD13 | T:Sign of Satan | 1964 | D:R.Douglas | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | Hollywood, CA | TV(8May1964) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch)
| |
|
RyS | title | @1963 | D:Steckler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RyS10 | T:The Incredible Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up
Zombies | 1963 | D:Steckler | PN: | SU: | Terrorama, col | Horr,Musc |
aw | lc | Nt(First monster musical) Er(Beckler?) | |
| RyS20 | T:The Thrill Killers | 1965 | D:Steckler | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | C() | |
|
SPv | title | @1963 | D:Previn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SPv10 | T:The Waltz King | 1963 | D:Previn | PN:Peter V. Herald |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Musc | H | Vienna, Austria; T(1850) | | |
|
SSe | title | @1963 | D:Sekely | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SSe10 | Tm:Day of the Triffids | 1963 | D:Sekely | PN:George Pitcher |
L:\GB | \Ecol\CS | ScFi | (H*) | lc | R(PG) | |
|
WHu | title | @1963 | D:Hussein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WHu1 | T:Dr. Who: An Unearthly Child | 1963 | D:Hussein | PU: |
SL:\GB | TV | ScFi | aw | | | |
| WHu7 | Tm:Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx | 1970 | D:Hussein |
PN:John H. Cummingham | St:UMC | \Ecol | Comd | H* | Ireland | R(R) | |
| WHu10 | T:Henry VIII and His Six Wives | 1972 | D:Hussein | P:Roy
Bard | St:EMI | \Tcol | BioP | H* | lc | | |
| WHu14 | T:The Henderson Monster | 1980 | D:Hussein | PU: | S:USA
home | TV | Susp, Romt | aw | | W(Ernest Kinoy) | |
| WHu17 | T:Copacabana | 1985 | D:Hussein | PU: | SU: | col | Omd,
Romt | aw | | | |
| WHu27 | T:The Summer House | 1993 | D:Hussein | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | | CoD(Daphne Phibbs) W(Martin Sherman) | |
|
1964: Interesting Movies, after 1964
AaB | title A.Bennett | @1964 | D: |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AaB10 | T:A Private Function | 1984 | D:A.Bennett | PN:Mark Shivas |
St:Handmade | col | Comd | H** | Yorkshire, England; T(1947) W(A.Bennett) |
| |
|
AII | title | @1964 | D:Isasmendi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AII1 | T:The Adventures of Scaramouche | 1964 | D:Isasmendi | PN: |
S:Capitole | col | Actn, Romt | aw | Paris, France | | |
| AII3 | T:They Came to Rob Las Vegas | 1969 | D:Isasmendi | PN: |
S:Capitole | prc | Actn | aw | Las Vegas, NV | | |
|
BeW | title | @1964 | D:Wicki | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BeW10 | T:The Visit | 1964 | D:Wicki | PN:Julien Derode, Anthony
Quinn | St:Fox, Cinecitta | bnw,\CS | Dram | H | village, Austria | W(Friedrich
Durrematt) | |
| BeW12 | T:The Saboteur, Code Name Morituri | 1965 | D:Wicki | PN:Aaron
Rosenberg | St:Fox, Arcola | bnw | Dram | H* | ship, ocean; T(1942) |
C(Conrad Hall; AAN) M(Jerry Goldsmith) | |
|
CB | title | @1964 | D:Cl.Berri |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CB3 | T:Le Vieil Homme et l'Enfant | 1967 | D:Cl.Berri | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CB14 | T:Jean de Florette | 1988 | D:Cl.Berri | PN: | St:Rene Prod. |
col | Dram | | csd, France | C(Nuytten) Er(1988?) | |
| CB15 | T:Manon des Sources | 1988 | D:Cl.Berri | PN: | St:Rene Prod. |
col | Dram | | csd, France | C(Nuytten) Seen(13May1988) Er(1988?) | |
| CB18 | T:Germinal | 1994 | D:Cl.Berri | PN: | St:Sony | col |
Dram | | mines, France; T(1850) | B(Zola) Lang(\Fr) R(R) Cost(30M) | |
|
HaM | title | @1964 | D:H.Morgan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HaM10 | T:Who needs an Enemy? | 1964 | D:H.Morgan | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(15May1964) Le(1h)
W(Arthur Ross) B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| HaM11 | T:The World's Oldest Motive | 1965 | D:H.Morgan | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(12Apr1965) Le(1h) W(Lewis
Davidson) | |
|
HGL | title | @1964 | D:H.G.Lewis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HGL6 | T:Two Thousand Maniacs | 1964 | D:H.G.Lewis | PN:David
Friedman | St:Box Office Spectaculars | col | Horr | aw | Pleasant Valley, town,
South | C(H.G.Lewis) W(H.G.Lewis) M(H.G.Lewis) | |
| HGL10 | Tm:She-Devils on Wheels | 1968 | D:H.G.Lewis | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IDk | title | @1964 | D:Derek |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IDk3 | T:Tarzan, the Ape Man | 1981 | D:Derek | PN: | St:MGM |
col | Advt,Porn | aw | | C(Derek) R(R) Ser(Tarzan, 82) | |
| IDk4 | T:Fantasies | 1981 | D:Derek | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | C(Derek) R(R) Er(1973?) | |
| IDk6 | T:Greystoke | 1983 | D:Derek | PN: | St:MGM | col |
Advt,Porn | aw | | Ser(Tarzan, 83) | |
| IDk10 | T:Bolero | 1984 | D:Derek | PN:Bo Derek | St:Cannon | col |
Porn | H | | W(John Derek) C(John Derek) Seen(1984) | |
| IDk30 | T:Tarzan in Manhattan | 1989 | D:Derek | PN: | St:Buena Vista |
TV \DeLuxe | Advt | aw | NYC, NY | Seen(14Apr1989) Er(D) Ser(Tarzan, 85) | |
| IDk32 | T:Ghosts Can't Do It | 1990 | D:Derek | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd,Porn | aw | HongKong; csd, MO; Maldive Islands | R(R) | |
|
IvP | title | @1964 | D:Passer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IvP10 | T:Born to Win | 1971 | D:Passer | PN: | SU: | col | H |
lc | | |
| IvP15 | T:Law and Disorder | 1974 | D:Passer | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| IvP20 | T:Crime and Passion | 1976 | D:Passer | PN: | SU: | |
H0 | | | R(R) | |
| IvP24 | Tm:Silver Bears | 1978 | D:Passer | PN:Martin Schute | St:EMI |
\Tcol | Comd | H | Las Vegas, NE | | |
| IvP27 | Tm:Cutter's Way | 1981 | D:Passer | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| IvP40 | T:Stalin | 1992 | D:Passer | PN:Mark Carliner | St:HBO |
col | BioP | | USSR | C(Zsigmond) | |
|
JEu | title | @1964 | D:Eustache | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JEu15 | T:Bad Company | 1969 | D:Eustache | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | | Paris, France; town, France | Nt(2 stories: Robinson's Place Le(40m), Santa
Claus Has Blue Eyes (48m)) | |
| JEu20 | T:La Maman et La Putaine | 1973 | D:Eustache | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram,Noir | aw | left bank, Paris, France | Le(3.5h) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
JGs | title | @1964 | D:Goldstone |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JGs6 | T:A Man Named Gannon | 1964 | D:Goldstone | PN: |
St:Universal | \Tcol | West | H | west | | |
| JGs20 | T:Winning | 1969 | D:Goldstone | PN:John Foreman |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram,Actn | H* | racetracks,USA | M(Grusin) | |
| JGs30 | T:The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight | 1976 | D:Goldstone |
PN: | SU: | col | Comd | | NYC, NY | B(Jimmy Breslin) | |
| JGs40 | Tm:Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess | 1983 | D:Goldstone | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
KRu | title | @1964 | D:K.Russell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
KRu2 | T:Women in Love | 1969 | D:K.Russell | PN:Larry Kramer |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Romt | AANdir H*** | midlands, England; T(1920) | W(Larry
Kramer; AAN) B(D.H. Lawrence) C(Billy Williams; AAN) R(R) | |
| KRu3 | T:The Music Lovers | 1970 | D:K.Russell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| KRu4 | T:The Devils | 1971 | D:K.Russell | PN:Robert H. Solo |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Horr, Porn | (H*) | ; T(1350) | R(R) W(K.Russell) B(Aldous
Huxley) | |
| KRu6 | T:The Boyfriend | 1971 | D:K.Russell | PN:K.Russell |
St:MGM | | Musc | aw | T(1920) | W(K.Russell) B(Sandy Wilson) | |
| KRu7 | T:Mahler | 1974 | D:K.Russell | PN: | SU: | | BioP |
aw | lc | | |
| KRu8 | T:Tommy | 1975 | D:K.Russell | PN: | SU: | col | Musc |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(K.Russell) | |
| KRu9 | T:Lisztomania | 1975 | D:K.Russell | PN:Roy Baird | St:David
Puttnam | col | BioP,Musc,Porn | H | Vienna, Austria | W(K.Russell) M(John
Forsyth) Seen(1977) | |
| KRu10 | T:Valentino | 1977 | D:K.Russell | PN:Harry Benn | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Fant,BioP | H* | Hollywood, CA | | |
| KRu12 | T:Altered States | 1980 | D:K.Russell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| KRu16 | T:Crimes of Passion | 1984 | D:K.Russell | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| KRu20 | T:Gothic | 1987 | D:K.Russel | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| KRu22 | T:The Lair of the White Worm | 1988 | D:K.Russel | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | csd, England | B(Bram Stoker) Ser(Gothic; 2) | |
| KRu23 | T:Salome's Last Dance | 1988 | D:K.Russell | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Ser(Gothic; 3) | |
| KRu25 | T:Rainbow | 1989 | D:K.Russell | P:K.Russell | St:Vestron,
Swank | col | Dram | (RE***) | lc | W(K.Russell, Vivian Russell) B(D.H.
Lawrence) | |
| KRu25 | T:Rainbow | 1989 | D:K.Russell | P:K.Russell | St:Vestron,
Swank | col | Dram | (RE***) | lc | W(K.Russell, Vivian Russell) B(D.H.
Lawrence) | |
| KRu28 | T:Women and Men, Stories of Seduction | 1989 | D:Russel | PN: |
St:HBO | TV | Romt | | | C(K.Russell) Er(198x) | |
| KRu30 | T:Whore | 1991 | D:Russel | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
| | | |
| KRu32 | T:Prisoner of Honor | 1991 | D:Russel | PN:Judith Rutherford James,
Richard Dreyfuss | St:HBO | TV | Hist | | France T(1917?) | | |
| KRu37 | T:The Insatiable Mrs.~Kirsch | 1994 | D:Russel | PN:Ronald
Vasconcellos | St:Ziegler | col | Romt | | | | |
|
LeP | title | @1964 | D:L.Penn |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LeP10 | T:Anyone for Murder? | 1964 | D:L.Penn | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(13Mar1964) Le(1h)
W(Arthur Ross) B(Jack Richie)) | |
|
LFa | title | @1964 | D:Favio | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LFa10 | T:Cronica de un Nino Solo | 1964 | D:Favio | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | Lang{\Sp | |
|
LHz | title | @1964 | D:Hirszman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
LHz15 | T:S\~ao Bernardo | 1973 | D:Hirszman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) Le(25min) | |
| LHz20 | T:Maiorita Absoluta | 1984 | D:Hirszman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | csd, Brazil | Lang(\Pg) Le(25min) | |
|
LwT | title | @1964 | D:Teague | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LwT10 | T:Second Verdict | 1964 | D:Teague | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw,TV | Susp | | T(1945) | TV(29May1964) Le(1h) W(Alfred Hayes)
B(Henry Slesar)) | |
| LwT20 | T:The Lady in Red | 1978 | D:Teague | PN: | St:NewWorld |
\Mcol | Dram | H | Chicago, MI | R(R) | |
| LwT25 | T:Alligator | 1981 | D:Teague | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LwT30 | T:Fighting Back | 1983 | D:Teague | PN:D.Constantine Conte |
St:deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | store | R(R) | |
| LwT33 | T:Cujo | 1983 | D:Teague | PN: | St:Sunn Classic | \CFcol |
Horr | (H) | car, Highway, US | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| LwT39 | T:Jewel of the Nile | 1985 | D:Teague | P:Michael Douglas |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Advt | H* | lc | | |
| LwT43 | T:Cat's Eye | 1986 | D:Teague | PN: | SU: | col | Horr |
| | B(St.King) | |
| LwT50 | T:Navy Seals | 1990 | D:Teague | PN:Brenda Feigen, Bernard
Williams | St:Orion | col | Actn | | Mediterranean, sea; T(1962) | | |
|
MAp | title | @1964 | D:Apted |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MAp7 | T:7Up | 1964 | D:not Apted | PN: | St:Granada | TV |
Docu | | GB | W(Apted) | |
| MAp14 | T:7+7 | 1971 | D:Apted? | PN: | SU: | TV | Docu | |
GB | | |
| MAp21 | T:21 | 1978 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | TV | Docu | |
GB | | |
| MAp24 | T:Agatha | 1979 | D:Apted | PN:Jarvis Astaire, Gavrik Loosey |
St:Warners, First Artists | \Tcol | | H* | | | |
| MAp25 | T:Coal Miner's Daughter | 1980 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | |
BioP | RE | | R(PG) | |
| MAp27 | Tm:Continental Divide | 1981 | D:Apted | PN:Bob Larson |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| MAp29 | T:Gorky Park | 1983 | D:Apted | PN:Gene Kirkwood, Howard W.
Koch~jr. | St:Orion | \Tcol | Dram | H | Moscow, Russia | R(R) W(Dennis
Potter) B(Martin Cruz Smith) | |
| MAp34 | T:28 Up | 1985 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | TV | Docu |
| GB | | |
| MAp39 | T:Gorillas in the Mist | 1988 | D:Apted | P:Glimcher | SU: |
| BioP | | | Inc(22.6M) | |
| MAp41 | T:35 Up | 1992 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | TV | Docu |
| GB | | |
| MAp42 | T:Thunderheart | 1992 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | TV |
Dram | | csd, West | W(Fred Fusco) | |
| MAp43 | T:Incident at Ogala | 1992 | D:Apted | PN:Robert Redford |
SU: | prc | Docu | | reservation, SD; T(1977) | | |
| MAp43 | T:Moving the Mountain | 1994 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | | Tianmen Square, Beijung, China; T(1989) | | |
| MAp45 | T:Blink | 1994 | D:Apted | PN:David Blocker | St:NewLine |
col | Susp | | | R(R) W(Dana Stevens) C(Dante Spinotti) | |
| MAp47 | T:Nell | 1995 | D:Apted | PN: | SU: | col | Dram | |
| | |
|
MF | title | @1964 | D:Forman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MF2 | T:Lasky Jedne Plavovlasky | 1965 | D:Forman | PN: |
St:Barrandov | bnw | | AAN for, H* | |
| MF3 | T:Fireman's Ball | 1967 | D:Forman | PN: | St:Barrandov |
bnw | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MF4 | T:Taking Off | 1971 | D:Forman | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | W(Carriere) | |
| MF5 | T:One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest | 1975 | D:Forman | PN:Saul Zaentz,
Michael Douglas | St:U.A. | col | Dram | AA, Z* | | R(R) W(Lawrence
Haubman, Bo Goldman) B(Ken Kesey) | |
| MF6 | T:Hair | 1979 | D:Forman | PN:Lester Persky, Michael Butler |
St:U.A.. CIP | \Tcol | Musc | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) Seen(1980) | |
| MF7 | T:Ragtime | 1981 | D:Forman | P:deLaurentiis | St:Paramount,
Sunley | \Tcol | | H* | NYC,NY | Seen(1981) R(PG) C(Miroslav Ondricek; AAN)
M(Randy Newman; AAN) B(Doctorow) Seen(1981) | |
| MF8 | T:Amadeus | 1983 | D:Forman | PN:Saul Zaentz | St:Paramount |
\Pan, \Tcol | BioP | H**, AA, AA dir | Vienna, Austria | M(Mozart) C(Miroslav
Ondricek; BFA, AAN) Seen(1984) | |
| MF9 | T:Valmont | 1989 | D:Forman | PN: | SU: | \Pan, \Tcol |
Dram | | | B(Choderlos deLaclos) R(R) W(Carriere) | |
| MF15 | T:The People vs. Larry Flynt | 1996 | D:Forman | PU: | SU: |
col | BioP | aw | | | |
|
MZ | title | @1964 | D:Zetterling | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MZ1 | T:Loving Couples | 1964 | D:Zetterling | PN:Rune Waldekranz |
St:Sandrew | bnw | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| MZ15 | T:Scrubbers | 1982 | D:Zetterling | PN: | SU: | prc | |
| lc | | |
|
PTw | title | @1964 | D:Tewkesbury |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PTw1 | T:Sunday in New York | 1964 | D:Tewkesbury | PN:Everett
Freeman | St:Seven Arts, MGM | \Mcol | | H* | NYC, NY | |
| PTw9 | T:Stay Away, Joe | 1968 | D:Tewkesbury | PN: | St:MGM |
col | Comd,West | | West | B(Dan Cushman) W(Burt Kennedy, Michael A. Hovey)
| |
|
RHn | title | @1964 | D:Hossein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RHn10 | T:The Vampire of Dusseldorf | 1964 | D:Hossein | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | Dusseldorf, Germany; T(1929) | | |
|
RuT | title | @1964 | D:Thome | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RuT30 | T:Liebe auf den ersten Blick | 1992 | D:Thome | PN: | St:Moana
Film | col | Romt,Comd | aw | lc | Lang(\Ge) | |
|
TyN | title | @1964 | D:Ty.Noonan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TyN10 | T:Three Nuts in Search of a Bolt | 1964 | D:Ty.Noonan |
P:Ty,Noonan, Ian McGlashan | St:Harlequin Int. | bnw,col | Porn,Comd | aw |
lc | W(Ty.Noonan, Ian McGlashan) | |
|
UbR | title | @1964 | D:Ragona | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
UbR10 | T:The Last Man on Earth | 1964 | D:Ragona | PN:Robert L.
Lippert | St:AIP | bnw | ScFi | aw | lc | CoD(Sidney Salkow; US version) | |
|
SS | title | @1947 | D:Spielberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SS01 | T:Fighter Squad | 1960 | D:Spielberg | PU: | SU: | bnw |
Advt | aw | T(1944) | LE(short) | |
| SS02 | T:Time Again | 1963 | D:Spielberg | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | | Er(T) | |
| SS03 | T:Escape to Nowhere | 1964 | D:Spielberg | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | T(1944) | Le(22min) | |
| SS04 | T:Firelight | 1966 | D:Spielberg | PU: | SU: | col | ScFi |
aw | | | |
| SS1 | T:Amblin' | 1969 | D:Spielberg | PN: | SU: | short | |
| SS2 | Tm:Duel | 1971 | D:Spielberg | PN: | SU: | TV | Susp |
aw | lc | | |
| SS3 | T:Something Evil | 1972 | D:Spielberg | PN: | St:Universal | TV
| |
| SS4 | T:Savage | 1972 | D:Spielberg | PN: | St:Universal | TV | |
| SS5 | T:The Sugarland Express | 1973 | D:Spielberg | P:R.Zanuck,
D.Brown | St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H* | TX | R(PG) W(M.Robbins)
M(John~Williams) | |
| SS6 | T:Jaws | 1975 | D:Spielberg | PN:William S. Gilmore~jr. |
St:MCA,Universal | \Tcol | Susp | H**, AAN | Amity, Long Island, NY |
M(John~Williams; AA) R(PG) B(P.Benchley) CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) W(Gottlieb,P.Benchley)
| |
| SS7 | T:Close Encounters of the Third Kind | 1975 | D:Spielberg | PN:Julia
Philips, Michael Philips | St:Columbia | \Ecol | ScFi | AAN dir; H* | csd,
USA | M(John~Williams; AAN) W(Spielberg) C(Zsigmond; AA) Cost(20M) V(Douglas
Trumbull) R(PG) Nt(rereleased 1980) | |
| SS8 | T:1941 | D:1979 | D:Spielberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
H* | L.A., CA; Pacific Ocean; T(1941) | R(PG) W(N:Zemeckis, Bob Gale) | |
| SS9 | T:Raiders of the Lost Ark | 1981 | D:Spielberg | PN:F.Marshall |
St:G.Lucasfilm, SD:Paramount | \Mcol | Advt | H** | Nepal; Cairo, Egypt; Tunis;
T(1936) | M(John~Williams) V(; AA) Ser(Indiana Jones; 1) R(PG) | |
| SS10 | T:E.T. | 1983 | D:Spielberg | P:Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy |
St:Laird International Studios, Culver City, MCA, SD:Universal | \DeLuxe | Fant | H***
[8], T90, AAN, AA dir | town, USA | M(John~Williams; AA, BFA) V(;AA) E(;AAN)
W(Mellissa Mathison; AAN) C(Allen Daviau; AAN) Nt(The Extra-Terrestrial) Inc(399M) | |
| SS11 | T:Twilight Zone | 1983 | D:Spielberg | P:Spielberg | SU: |
col | Fant | RE***+ | | Nt(4 segments) CoD(Landis, Dante, Miller) W(Landis,
George Johnson, Richard Matheson*2) R(PG) | |
| SS12 | T:Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom | 1984 | D:Spielberg |
P:G.Lucas | SU: | \DeLuxe\Pan | | H* | India | R(PG13) M(John~Williams;
AAN) Ser(Indiana Jones; 2) | |
| SS13 | T:The Color Purple | 1985 | D:Spielberg | PN:Spielberg, Jon Peters,
Peter Guber | St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Dram | H**, AAN | | M(Quincy Jones;
AAN) C(Allen Daviau; AAN) Inc(47.9M) | |
| SS15 | T:Empire of the Sun | 1987 | D:Spielberg | PN: | SU: | col |
| NBR, NBRdir | |
| SS18 | T:Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | 1989 | D:Spielberg | PN:Robert
Watts | St:Lucasfilm, SD:Paramount | col | Advt | | Spain; Venice, Italy; Berlin,
Germany; Palestine; Sudan | M(John~Williams;AAN) Ser(Indiana Jones; 3) | |
| SS19 | T:Indiana Jones and the Holy Grail | 1990 | D:Spielberg | PN: |
St:Lucasfilm, SD:Paramount | col | Advt | | Egypt | W(G.Lucas) Ser(Indiana
Jones; 4) | |
| SS20 | T:Always | 1990 | D:Spielberg | PN: | St:, SD:Universal |
col | Fant | aw | lc | Er(Jaglom: P, CoD?) | |
| SS21 | T:Hook | 1991 | D:Spielberg | PN:Kathleen Kennedy, F.Marshall, Geral
A. Molen | St:Tristar | col | Fant | aw | lc | M(John~Williams; AAN) B(J.M.
Barrie: Peter Pan) Cost(60M) V(Gannet Lewis; AAN) | |
| SS24 | T:Jurassic Park | 1993 | D:Spielberg | PN:Kathleen Kennedy, Gerald R.
Molen | St:Universal | col | ScFi | aw | island, CostaRica | Topic(cloning)
W(David Koepp) V(; AA) Note(also sound; AA) M(John~Williams) Cost(70M) R(PG13)
Seen(30Jul1993) Ser(Jurrassic; 1) | |
| SS26 | T:Schindler's List | 1993 | D:Spielberg | PN:Brandon? |
St:Universal | bnw | Dram,Docu | AA, AA dir | Krakow, Poland; T(1943) |
B(Thomas Keneally) W(Zaillian; AA) M(John~Williams; AA) V(; AA) E(: AA) C(Janusz
Kaminski: AA) R(R) Cost(23M) | |
| SS29 | T:To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar | 1995 |
D:Spielberg | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx | | lc | | |
| SS32 | T:The Lost World: Jurrasic Park | 1997 | D:Spielberg | PU: |
S:Universal | col | SciF | aw | | Topic(cloning) V(Willis~OBrien) C(Janusz
Kaminski)Ser(Jurrassic; 2) Cost(75M) | |
| SS33 | T:Amistad | 1997 | D:Spielberg | PU: | S:DreamWorks | col |
Docu | aw | ship; South; T(1839) | W(Zaillian) | |
| SS34 | T:Saving Private Ryan | 1998 | D:Spielberg | PU: |
S:Paramount | col | CTxx | aw | T(1944) | | |
|
TGA | title | @1964 | D:Alea | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TGA2 | T:Stories of the revolution | 1964 | D:Alea | PU: | SU: | col |
Hist | aw | Cuba; T=start Castro | Er(19xx) | |
| TGA4 | T:The Twelve Chairs | 1966 | D:Alea | PU: | SU: | col |
Comd | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| TGA6 | T:Death of a Bureaucrat | 1967 | D:Alea | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | ER(19xx) | |
| TGA8 | T:Memories of Underdevelopment | 1968 | D:Alea | PU: | SU: |
col | Dram | aw | | | |
| TGA10 | T:The Last Supper | 1970 | D:Alea | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| TGA20 | T:Strawberry and Chocolate | 1994 | D:Alea | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | AAN | Havana, Cuba | CoD(Juan Carlos Tabio) Lang(\Sp) | |
| TGA22 | T:Guantanamera | 1996 | D:Alea | PU: | SU: | col |
Comd | aw | | | |
|
WFr | title | @1964 | D:Friedkin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WFr10 | T:Change of Address | 1964 | D:Friedkin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | beach house | TV(12Oct1964) Le(1h)
B(Andrew Benedict) | |
| WFr11 | T:The McGregor Affair | 1964 | D:Friedkin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | Edinburgh, Scotland; T(1857) |
TV(23Nov1964) Le(1h) B(Sidney Rowland) | |
| WFr12 | T:Crimson Witness | 1965 | D:Friedkin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | village, MN | TV(4Jan1965) Le(1h) B(Nigel
Elliston) | |
| WFr13 | T:Thou Still Unravished Bride | 1965 | D:Friedkin | P:Hitchcock |
St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | ship, Atlantic; London, England |
TV(22Mar1965) Le(1h) B(Nigel Elliston) | |
| WFr14 | T:Off Season | 1965 | D:Friedkin | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | village, MN | TV(10May1965) Le(1h) B(Edward D. Hoch:
Winter Run [36]) Nt(last Hitchcock TV) | |
| WFr33 | T:The Night They Raided Minsky's | 1968 | D:Friedkin |
P:Norman~Lear | SU: | prc | Comd | aw | NYC, NY | C(A.Laszlo) | |
| WFr35 | T:The French Connection | 1971 | D:Friedkin | PN:Philip
D'Antoni | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Susp,Actn | H***, AA, AA dir, Z* | NYC, NY |
W(Ernest Tidyman; AA) E(Jerry Greenberg; AA) C(Owen Roizman; AAN) Seen(28Dec1988)
| |
| WFr36 | T:The Exorcist | 1971 | D:Friedkin | PN:Willaim Peter Blatty |
St:Warners | \Mcol | Horr | H*, AAN, AAN dir | Long Island, NY | B(William
Peter Blatty; AA) C(Owen Roizman; AAN) R(R) | |
| WFr38 | T:The Boys in the Band | 1976 | D:Friedkin | PN:Mart Crowley,
Kenneth Utt, Dominick Dunne | St:Cinema Center | \Tcol | Dram | H* | | R(R)
| |
| WFr39 | T:Sorcerer | 1977 | D:Friedkin | P:Friedkin | St:Universal |
\Tcol | Actn | H | cjungle, South America | Cost(20M) B(George Arnaud) | |
| WFr42 | T:Cruising | 1980 | D:Friedkin | PN: | St:Lorimar | | |
H | lc | R(R) | |
| WFr45 | T:Deal of the Century | 1983 | D:Friedkin | PN:Bud Yorkin |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| WFr60 | T:To Live and Die in LA | 1985 | D:Friedkin | PN:Irving H.
Levin | SU: | col | Actn | RE**** | LA, CA | | |
| WFr70 | T:The Guardian | 1990 | D:Friedkin | PN: | SU: | col |
Horr | | | | |
| WFr75 | T:Jade | 1995 | D:Friedkin | PU: | S:Paramount | col |
CTxx | aw | | W(Eszterhas) R(--) | |
|
Z20 | title | @1964 | D:Unknown20 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z2010 | T:Dog Star Man | 1964 | D:Unknown20 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
| Z2020 | T:Santa Claus Captures the Martians | 1964 | D:Unknown20 |
P:Levine | | col | ScFi, Comd | aw | Mars | | |
|
1965: {Interesting Movies, directors starting 1965
AHb | title | @1965 | D:Hunebelle | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AHb20 | T:Furia a Bahia pour OSS 117 | 1965 | D:Hunebelle | PN:Paul
Cadeac | St:Embassy | col | Actn | | RioDeJaneiro, Brazil | Ser(OSS117)
Nt(French Bond) | |
|
AlM | title | @1965 | D:March | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlM10 | T:The Photographer and the Undertaker | 1965 | D:March |
P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley, CBS | bnw | Susp | | village, MN |
TV(15Mar1965) Le(1h) W(Alfred Hayes) | |
|
CCG | title | @1965 | D:CostaGavras |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CCG1 | T:The Sleeping Car Murders | 1965 | D:CostaGavras | PN: |
SU: | | Susp | | | B(Sebastien Japrisot) | |
| CCG2 | T:Un Homme de Trop | 1967 | D:CostaGavras | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCG3 | T:Z | 1969 | D:Costa-Gravas | PN:Jacques P\'errin | St:Reggane
L:\Fr | \Ecol | Susp | AA for, AAN dir, Palmdir, H*** | | R(PG) E(;AA) Inc(15M
in US) | |
| CCG4 | T:L'Aveu | 1970 | D:CostaGavras | P:Robert Dorfman | St:Films
Corona | \Ecol | Docu | | London, England; Czekoslovakia; T(1952) | B(Artur
London) W(Jorge Semprun) | |
| CCG5 | T:State of Siege | 1972 | D:CostaGavras | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCG6 | T:Special Section | 1975 | D:CostaGavras | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| CCG7 | T:Missing | 1982 | D:CostaGavras | P:Guber, Peters |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H*, AAN | | W(CostaGavras; AA) Inc(7.9M) R(PG)
| |
| CCG8 | T:Hannah K | 1983 | D:CostaGavras | PN: | St:Paris | \Fcol |
Dram | aw | Israel; T(1980) | | |
| CCG10 | T:Betrayed | 1988 | D:CostaGavras | P:I.Winkler | St:MGM |
col | Dram | | Chicago, IL | W(Joe Esterhaz) M(Bill~Conti) Er(1988?) | |
| CCG15 | T:Music Box | 1989 | D:CostaGavras | PN: | St:TriStar | |
Susp | | | R(PG13) W(Joe Eszterhaz) | |
|
EtS | title | @1965 | D:Scola | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EtS1 | T:Let's talk About Women | 1965 | D:Scola | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS2 | T:The Devil in Love | 1966 | D:Scola | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS3 | T:The Pizza Triangle | 1970 | D:Scola | PN: | | | | |
| W(Scola) | |
| EtS4 | T:We all Loved Each Other So Much | 1975 | D:Scola | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS5 | T:A Special Day | 1977 | D:Scola | P:Ponti | SU: | prc |
Romt,Dram | aw | Rome, Italy; T(8May1938) | W(Scola) C(Pasqualino deSantis) | |
| EtS6 | T:Passione d'Amore | 1981 | D:Scola | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Scola) | |
| EtS7 | T:La Nuit de Varennes | 1981 | D:Scola | PN: | St:Columbia |
prc | Dram, Hist | aw | Varennes, France; T(1780) | W(Scola) R(R) | |
|
FrC | title | @1965 | D:F.Coe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FrC1 | T:A Thousand Clowns | 1965 | D:F.Coe | P:F.Coe | St:U.A. |
bnw | Comd | AAN, H* | | W(Herb Gardner; AAN) M(Don Walker; AAN) | |
|
FrP | title | @1965 | D:Pierson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FrP2 | T:A Star is Born | 1976 | D:Pierson | P:Peters | St:Warners |
col | Musc | | | M(Ty(rock)) | |
| FrP10 | T:King of the Gypsies | 1978 | D:Pierson | PN:Anna Gross |
St:Paramount, deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) W(Pierson) C(Nykvist,
Edward Lachman) | |
| FrP14 | Tm:The Looking Glass War | 1980 | D:Pierson | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Pierson) B(John Le Carre) Er(19xx?) | |
| FrP25 | T:Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture | 1989 | D:Pierson | PN: |
St:HBO | TV | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Pierson) | |
|
HCo | title | @1965 | D:Coleman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HCo10 | T:Night Fever | 965 | Coleman | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | hospital | TV(3May1965) Le(1h) | |
|
IBo | title | @1965 | D:Boorman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IBo2 | T:Point Blank | 1967 | D:Boorman | PN: | St:US | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IBo3 | T:Hell in the Pacific | 1969 | D:Boorman | PN: | St:US | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IBo4 | T:Leo the Last | 1969 | D:Boorman | PN: | St:U.A. | col |
Romt | aw | mansion, black neighborhood, London, England | | |
| IBo5 | T:Deliverance | 1972 | D:Boorman | P:Boorman | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Dram,Advt | AAN, AAN dir, Z*, H** | canoe, wild river, csd, | R(R)
B(James~Dickey) C(Zsigmond) | |
| IBo7 | T:Exorcist II: The Heretic | 1973 | D:Boorman | PN:Boorman, Richard
Lederer | St:Warners | \Tcol | Fant | H | Long Island, NY | R(R) | |
| IBo10 | T:Zardoz | 1974 | D:Boorman | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| IBo20 | T:Excalibur | 1981 | D:Boorman | PN:Boorman |
St:Warners,Orion | \Tcol | Fant | H | England; T(800) | R(PG) M(Trevor Jones,
Wagner, Carl Orff: Carmina Burana) | |
| IBo27 | T:The Emerald Forest | 1985 | D:Boorman | P:Boorman |
St:Embassy | \Tcol | Actn | H** | jungle, Brazil | | |
| IBo30 | T:Hope and Glory | 1987 | D:Boorman | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | | R(PG13) | |
|
IKo | title | @1965 | D:Korty |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(some) | |
|
---|
IKo1 | T:The Crazy Quilt | 1965 | D:Korty | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | SFO, CA | | |
| IKo5 | T:The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman | 1965 | D:Korty | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(T.K.Wynn) B(Ernest J. Gaines) | |
|
JBH | title | @1965 | D:J.B.Harris | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JBH10 | T:The Bedford Incident | 1965 | D:J.B.Harris | P:J.B.Harris |
St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H*** | arctic ocean | W(James Poe) | |
| JBH20 | Tm:Some Call it Loving | 1973 | D:J.B.Harris | PN:James B.
Harris | St:Pleasant Pastures | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | R(R) | |
| JBH30 | T:Boiling Point | 1993 | D:J.B.Harris | PN:Marc Frydman, |
SU: | col | CnR | | LA | W(J.B.Harris) B(Gerald Petievich: Money Men)
Seen(16Jul97) | |
|
JBw | title | @1965 | D:J.Brown | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JBw10 | T:Wally the Beard | 1965 | D:J.Brown | P:Hitchcock | St:Shamley,
CBS | bnw | Susp | | village, MN | TV(1Mar1965) Le(1h) W(Arthur Ross) | |
|
JkH | title | @1965 | D:Jack~Hill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JkH10 | T:Portrait in Terror | 1965 | D:Jack~Hill | PN: | St:AIP |
col | Horr | aw | Venica, CA | | |
| JkH20 | T:The Switchblade Sisters | 1975 | D:Jack~Hill | PU: | SU: |
col | Horr | aw | | Er(1975 is release date) | |
|
JTl | title | @1965 | D:Troell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JTl4 | T:The Emigrants | 1971 | D:Troell | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JTl6 | T:Zandy's Bride | 1974 | D:Troell | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JTl7 | T:Bang! | 1977 | D:Troell | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw |
lc | | |
| JTl8 | T:The Flight of the Eagle | 1978 | D:Troell | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTl9 | T:Hurricane | 1979 | D:Troell | P:Lorenzo Semple~jr. |
St:deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | island, Pacific | B(Charles Nordhof, James
Norman Hall) R(PG) | |
|
KLo | title | @1965 | D:Loach | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KLo10 | T:Up the Junction | 1965 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo13 | T:Cathy Come Home | 1966 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo15 | T:Poor Cow | 1967 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| London, England | B(Nell Dunn) Nt(first feature film) | |
| KLo17 | T:Kes | 1969 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | |
| | |
| KLo30 | T:Singing the Blues in Red | 1986 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | | | | |
| KLo40 | T:The Hidden Agenda | 1990 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram,Docu | GP | Belfast, Ireland | W(Jim Allen) | |
| KLo43 | T:RiffRaff | 1991 | D:Loach | PN: | St:Fine Line Features |
col | Comd | | London, England | Lang(Cockney) | |
| KLo46 | T:Raining Stones | 1993 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | col | Docu,
Dram | | England | | |
| KLo48 | T:Ladybird, Ladybird | 1994 | D:Loach | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP, Dram | | England | W(Rona Munro) | |
| Klo51 | T:Land and Freedom | 1996 | D:Loach | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | Catalonia, Spain, 1936 | | |
|
LiS | title | @1965 | D:Shonteff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
LiS10 | T:Licensed to Kill | 1965 | D:Shonteff | PN:Estelle E. Richmond |
S:Alistair | \Ecol | Susp, Comd | | | | |
|
MBe | title | @1965 | D:Bellocchio |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MBe1 | T:Fists in the Pocket | 1965 | D:Bellocchio | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | villa, Italy | | |
| MBe2 | T:China is Near | 1967 | D:Bellocchio | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | town, Italy | W(Elda Tattoli, Belloccchio) | |
| MBe4 | T:In the Name of the Father | 1971 | D:Bellocchio | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | boarding school, Italy | | |
| MBe5 | T:Salto nel Vuato | 1979 | D:Bellocchio | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MBe10 | T:Devil in the Flesh | 1987 | D:Bellocchio | PN: | SU: | |
Dram,Porn | | | R(X) B(Raymond Radiguet) Lang(\It) | |
| MBe18 | T:The Conviction | 1994 | D:Bellocchio | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | museum, Italy | Lang(\It) | |
| Mbe22 | T:The Pince of Homburg | 1997 | D:Bellocchio | PU: | SU: |
col | CTxx | aw | | | |
|
MRv | title | @1965 | D:Reeves | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MRv2 | T:Sister of Satan | 1965 | D:Reeves | PN: | SL:\It | prc |
Horr | aw | | | |
| MRv4 | T:The Sorcerers | 1967 | D:Reeves | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | | | |
| MRv6 | T:Witchfinder General | 1968 | D:Reeves | PN:Arnold Miller |
St:Tigon, Houshin | \Ecol | Horr | aw | csd, England; T(1945) | | |
|
RKp | title | @1965 | D:R.Kaplan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RKp10 | T:The Eleanor Roosevelt Story | 1965 | D:R.Kaplan | PN: |
SU: | bnw | Docu | AA | lc | | |
|
SiM | title | @1965 | D:S.Miller | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
SiM10 | T:Tammy and the Millionaire | 1969 | D:S.Miller | PU: |
S:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H | | W(George Tibbles) CoD(Leslie Goodwins, Ezra
Stone) Ser(Tammy; 4) | |
|
SkT | title | @1965 | D:Taniguchi |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
SkT1 | T:What's Up, Tiger Lily | 1965 | D:Taniguchi | PN:Reuben
Berkovitch | St:Japan, AIP | \Ecol | Comd | | | W(Woody~Allen)
CoD(Woody~Allen, redone) R(PG) | |
|
SSa | title | @1965 | D:Salkow | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SSa10 | T:The Great Sioux Massacre | 1965 | D:Salkow | PN:Leon
Fromkess | St:Columbia | col, \CS | West | aw | West; T(1876) | W(Alias: Fred
C. Dobbs) | |
|
StA | title | @1965 | D:Apostoloff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
StA10 | T:Orgy of the Dead | 1965 | D:Apostoloff | P:Apostoloff |
St:FOG | col | Porn,Horr | aw | lc | W(E.D.Wood~jr.) | |
|
VGg | title | @1965 | D:Georgiadis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VGg10 | T:Blood on the Land | 1965 | D:Georgiadis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | csd, Greece | | |
|
WaL | title | @1965 | D:Lima | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
WaL10 | T:Menino de Engenho | 1965 | D:Lima | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | plantation, Brazil; T(1920) | Lang(\Pg) | | |
|
WCo | title | @1965 | D:Conrad | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WCo10 | T:Two on a Guillotine | 1965 | D:Conrad | PN:Conrad |
St:Warners | bnw | Horr | aw | mansion | W(Slezar, John Kneubuhl) | |
|
WTN | title | @1965 | D:Naud | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WTN10 | T:Thunder in Dixie | 1965 | D:Naud | P:Naud | St:MPI |
bnw | Actn | aw | race tracks, South | | |
| WTN12 | T:Hot Rod Hullabaloo | 1966 | D:Naud | PN:Martin T. Low,
Naud | St:Allied Artists | col | Actn | aw | race tracks, VA | | |
|
xDr | title | @1965 | D:Dreville | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xDr10 | T:La Fayette | 1965 | D:Dreville | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
Z65 | title | @1965 | D:UnYear65 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z6510 | T:The Human Duplicators | 199x | D: | PU: | SU: | prc |
ScFi | | | Topic(cloning) | |
|
1966: Interesting Movies, after 1966
AxD | title | @1966 | D:Damianos | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AxD10 | T:Until the Ship Sails | 1966 | D:Damianos | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
BaB | title | @1966 | D:Br.Brown | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BBw10 | T:Endless Summer | 1966 | D:Br.Brown | P:Br.Brown |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Romt | H | | W(Br.Brown) C(Br.Brown) | |
| BBw20 | T:Bruce Brown's The Endless Summer II | 1966 | D:Br.Brown |
P:Br.Brown | St:Columbia | \Tcol | Romt | | beaches, Australia; beaches, South
Africa; Fiji | W(Br.Brown, Dana Brown) | |
|
DoH | title | @1966 | D:Heyes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DoH10 | T:Beau Geste | 1966 | D:Heyes | PN:Walter Seltzer |
St:Universal | \TS | Actn | H | desert, North Africa | | |
|
DrH | title | @1966 | D:Hallenbeck | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DrH10 | T:One of Our Spies is Missing | 1966 | D:Hallenbeck | PN:Boris
Ingster | St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 3) Nt(Based on `A Man
from U.N.C.L.E.') | |
|
EBy | title | @1966 | D:Bellamy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EBy10 | T:Munster, Go Home | 1966 | D:Bellamy | PN:Joe Connelly, Bob
Mosker | St:Universal | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | estate, England | | |
| EBy20 | T:Flood! | 1976 | D:Bellamy | P:I.Allen | SU: | TV |
Disa | aw | | W(Don Ingalls) | |
| EBy22 | T:Fire! | 1977 | D:Bellamy | P:I.Allen | SU: | TV | Disa |
aw | mountain, US | W(Norman Kraow, Arthur Weiss) | |
|
FZe | title | @1966 | D:Zefferelli | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FZe1 | T:The Taming of the Shrew | 1966 | D:Zefferelli | PN: |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | B(Shakespeare) | |
| FZe2 | T:Romeo and Juliet | 1968 | D:Zeffirelli | P:deLaurentiis |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram,Romt | H*, AAN, AAn dir | Verona, Italy | R(PG)
C(Pasquale deSantis; AA) B(William Shakespeare) | |
| FZe3 | T:Brother Sun and Sister Moon | 1973 | D:Zefferelli | PN:Luciano
Perugia | St:Paramount | \Tcol | BioP | H | | R(PG) | |
| FZe5 | T:The Champ | 1979 | D:Zefferelli | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| FZe6 | T:Endless Love | 1981 | D:Zeffirelli | PN:Keith Barish |
St:Plygram | \Tcol | Romt | H | lc | R(R) B(Scott Spencer) | |
| FZe7 | T:La Traviata | 1983 | D:Zefferelli | PN: | SU: | | Musc |
aw | lc | | |
| FZe10 | T:Otello | 1986 | D:Zefferelli | PN:John Thompson, Fulvio
Lucisano | St:Cannon, RAI | \Ecol | Musc | H* | | M(Verdi) B(Shakespeare)
| |
| FZe15 | T:Hamlet | 1990 | D:Zefferelli | PN:Dyson Lovell |
St:Shepperton | col | Dram | | castle, Denmark | M() B(Shakespeare) | |
|
GAd | title | @1966 | D:G.Axelrod | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first etc) | |
|
---|
GAd5 | T:Lord Love a Duck | 1966 | D:G.Axelrod | P:Axelrod | SU: |
| Comd | | LA, CA | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| GAd10 | T:The Secret Life of an American Wife | 1968 | D:G.Axelrod |
P:Axelrod | SU: | | Comd | | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
|
GiG | title | @1966 | D:Gazcon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GiG10 | Tm:Rage | 1966 | D:Gazcon | P:Gazcon |
St:Columbia,Cinematografico Jalisco | \Tcol | Dram | H | Mexico | | |
|
HbD | title | @1966 | D:Danska | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HbD10 | T:Sweet Love, Bitter | 1966 | D:Danska | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
HyA | title | @1966 | D:Averback |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HyA2 | T:I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! | 1968 | D:Averback | PN: |
SU: | col | Comd | | | L.A., CA | W(Mazursky, Larry Tucker) | |
| HyA3 | T:Chamber of Horrors | 1970 | D:Averback | P:Averback |
St:Warners | col | Horr | | wax museum, Baltimore, MD | | |
| HyA10 | T:Suppose They Gave a War | 1970 | D:Averback | PN:Fred
Engel | St:ABC | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | town, USA | R(PG) | |
| HyA30 | T:Where the Boys Are | 1984 | D:Averback | PN: | St:ITC |
col | Comd | H | | R(R) Nt(unsufferably coy) | |
|
JAT | title | @1966 | D:Triana | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JAT3 | T:Tiempo de Morir | 1989 | D:Triana | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | B(Gabriel Garcia Marquez) Er(19xx) | |
|
JeH | title | @1966 | D:J.Hellman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JeH10 | T:The Shooting | 1966 | D:J.Hellman | PN:Jack Nicholson |
St:Santa Clara | \DeLuxe | West | H | lc | | |
| JeH30 | Tm:Promises in the Dark | 1980 | D:J.Hellman | P:J.Hellman |
St:Warners, Orion | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
JM | title | @1966 | D:Menzel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JM1 | T:Closely Watched Trains | 1966 | D:Menzel | PN: | St:Czech |
bnw | | AA for | town, Czechoslovakia | |
|
JNe | title | @1966 | D:Nemec | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JNe5 | T:Report on the Party and its Guests | 1966 | D:Nemec | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JNe6 | T:Oratorio for Prague | 1966 | D:Nemec | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | | Prague, Czechoslovakia | |
| JNe10 | T:Martyrs of Love | 1973 | D:Nemec | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1973?) | |
| JNe20 | T:Czeslaw Milosz: the Poet Remebers | 1989 | D:Nemec | PN: |
SU: | | Docu | | Gdansk, Poland | |
| JNe25 | T:In the Heat of Royal Love | 1991 | D:Nemec | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1991?) | |
|
JSg | title | @1966 | D:Sargent | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JSg5 | T:One Spy Too Many | 1966 | D:Sargent | PN:Victor | St:MGM |
col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 4) Nt(Based on `A Man from U.N.C.L.E.') | |
| JSg6 | T:The Spy in the Green Hat | 1967 | D:Sargent | PN:Victor |
St:MGM | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 5) Nt(Based on `A Man from
U.N.C.L.E.') | |
| JSg10 | Tm:Taking of Pelham 1, 2, 3 | 1974 | D:Sargent | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Peter Stone) B(John Godey) | |
| JSg12 | Tm:Hustling | 1975 | D:Sargent | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | W(Fay Kanin) B(Gail Sheehy) | |
| JSg18 | T:MacArthur | 1977 | D:Sargent | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown |
St:Universal | \Tcol | BioP | H* | Philipines; Washington, USA; Japan | R(PG)
| |
| JSg20 | Tm:Goldengirl | 1979 | D:Sargent | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| JSg22 | Tm:Coast-to-Coast | 1980 | D:Sargent | PN:Terry Carr |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
JSk | title | @1966 | D:Skolimowski |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JSk5 | T:The Barrier | 1966 | D:Skolimowski | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk7 | T:The Departure | 1967 | D:Skolimowski | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk8 | T:Habds Up | 1967 | D:Skolimowski | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk12 | T:The Adventures of Gerard | 1970 | D:Skolimowski | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk15 | T:Deep End | 1971 | D:Skolimowski | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk17 | T:King, Queen, Knave | 1972 | D:Skolimowski | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk20 | T:The Shout | 1978 | D:Skolimowski | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JSk25 | T:Moonlighting | 1981 | D:Skolimowski | PN:Mark Skioros, Michael
White, Skolimowski | St:Universal | col | Dram | aw | London, England |
W(Skolimowski) | |
|
JuF | title | @1966 | D:Fukuda | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JuF4 | T:Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster | 1966 | D:Fukuda | P:Tanaka |
St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | | Ser(Godzilla;) | |
| JuF6 | T:Son of Godzilla | 1968 | D:Fukuda | P:Tanaka | St:Toho,AIP |
col | ScFi | aw | lc | | Ser(Godzilla;) |
| JuF10 | T:Godzilla on Monster Island | 1971 | D:Fukuda | PN: |
St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | amusement park | R(G) | |
| JuF18 | T:Godzilla vs. Megalon | 1973 | D:Fukuda | P:Tanaka |
St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | desert | Ser(Godzilla; 14) | |
| JuF20 | T:Godzilla vs. the Cosmic Monster | 1974 | D:Fukuda | P:Tanaka |
St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | Tokyo, Japan | Ser(Godzilla; 14) | |
|
LBn | title | @1966 | D:Buchanan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LBn10 | T:Zontar, The Thing from Venus | 1966 | D:Buchanan |
PN:Buchanan | St:AIO | col | ScFi | aw | | W(Buchanan, H. Taylor) | |
| LBn30 | T:Mistress of the Apes | 1981 | D:Buchanan | PN:John F. Rickert |
St:Cineword | col | Advt | aw | Africa | C(Nicholas Josef vonSternberg) | |
|
MlC | title | @1966 | D:Carreras | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MlC10 | T:Prehistoric Women | 1967 | D:Carreras | P:Carreras |
St:Hammer, Fox | prc | Porn | aw | ; T(BC) | | |
| MlC15 | T:The Lost Continent | 1968 | D:Carreras | P:Carreras |
St:Hammer | \Tcol | ScFi | aw | V(Arthur Larson) | | |
|
MeG | title | @1966 | D:Golan |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MeG4 | T:Tevye and his Seven Daughters | 1968 | D:Golan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MeG10 | T:Diamonds | 1976 | D:Golan | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MeG12 | Tm:Lepke | 1977 | D:Golan | P:Golan | St:Warners |
\DeLuxe | Actn | H | lc | R(R) | |
| MeG15 | Tm:Eagles Attack at Dawn | 1978 | D:Golan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MeG20 | T:The Magician of Lubin | 1979 | D:Golan | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MeG30 | T:Over the Brooklyn Bridge | 1983 | D:Golan | PN: | St:Golan-
Globus | \Mcol | Dram | H | R(R) | lc | |
| MeG40 | T:Delta Force | 1986 | D:Golan | P:Golan | St:Cannon |
col | Actn | H | | Beirut, Lebanon | |
|
MN | title | @1966 | D:M.Nichols | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MN1 | T:Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf | 1966 | D:M.Nichols |
P:E.Lehman | St:Warners | bnw | | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | | C(Haskell
Wexler; AA) W(E.Lehman; AAN) B(Edward Albee) M(Alex North; AAN) | |
| MN2 | T:The Graduate | 1967 | D:M.Nichols | P:Turman | St:U.A.,
Embassy | \Tcol | Comd | F19, AA dir, H*** | | VT() W(Calder Willingham,
Henry; AAN) C(Surtees; AAN) M(Paul Simon, Dave Grusin) | |
| MN3 | T:Catch 22 | 1970 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) B(Joseph Heller) | |
| MN4 | T:Carnal Knowledge | 1971 | D:M.Nichols | P:M.Nichols |
St:Avco | col | | Z* | college, USA | R(R) W(Jules Feiffer) C(Guiseppe Rotunno)
Nt(First display of a codom) | |
| MN5 | Tm:The Day of the Dolphin | 1973 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MN6 | T:The Fortune | 1975 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | St:Columbia |
col | Comd | aw | lc | W(Adrien~Joyce) | |
| MN8 | T:Silkwood | 1983 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP,Dram | aw | lc | R(R) W(N.Ephron, Alice Arlen) | |
| MN11 | T:Heartburn | 1986 | D:M.Nichols | PN:Nichols, Robert Greenhut |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Washington, DC | C(Almendros) W(Nora
Ephron) | |
| MN15 | T:Working Girl | 1989 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| MN20 | T:Postcards from the Edge | 1990 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | SU: |
col | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) W(Carrie Fisher) Inc(40M) | |
| MN22 | T:Regarding Henry | 1991 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | St:Paramount |
col | Dram | aw | yuppie land | W(Jeffrey~Abrams Nt(worst MN film) | |
| MN25 | T:Wolf | 1994 | D:M.Nichols | PN: | SU: | col |
Noir,Comd,Horr | aw | csd, VT | W(Jim Harrison, Wesley Strick) | |
| MN27 | T:The Birdcage | 1996 | D:M.Nichols | PU: | SU: | col |
Comd | aw | | W(Elaine May) | |
|
MiS | title | @1966 | D:Sarne |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiS2 | T:Joanna | 1967 | D:Sarne | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MiS3 | T:Myra Breckenridge | 1969 | D:Sarne | PN:Robert Fryer |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Porn,Fant | W50 | Hollywood, CA | R(X) Nt(contains many
clips) B(Gore Vidal) Cost(5M) Inc(4.3M) | |
|
PlM | title | @1966 | D:Mart | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PlM1 | T:Sinderella and the Golden Bra | 1966 | D:Mart | PN: | SU: |
| Porn | |
|
REM | title | @1966 | D:R.E.Miller | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
REM5 | T:Any Wednesday | 1966 | D:R.E.Miller | P:Julius~Epstein |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| REM10 | Tm:The Baltimore Bullet | 1980 | D:R.E.Miller | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
RyK | title | @1966 | D:Kinoshita | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
RyK10 | T:School for Sex | 1966 | D:Kinoshita | PU: | S:Toho | prc |
Porn, Dram | | | B(Yukio Mishima) W(Toshiro Ide) M(Shigeru Ikeno) Lang(\Ja) | |
| RyK12 | T:School for Sex | 1967 | D:Kinoshita | PU: | S:Miracle |
prc | Porn, Dram | -H | | B(Yukio Mishima) CoD(Pete Walker) W(Toshiro Ide, Pete
Walker) M(Shigeru Ikeno) Lang(\GB) | |
|
SeC | title | @1966 | D:Corbucci | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SeC10 | T:Django | 1966 | D:Corbucci | PN: | SU: | prc | West |
aw | lc | | |
| SeC20 | T:The Payoff | 1978 | D:Corbucci | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang(\It) | |
|
SNz | title | @1966 | D:Narizzano | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SNz10 | T:Goergy Girl | 1966 | D:Narizzano | PN:Otto Plasckes, Robert A.
Goldston | St:Columbia | bnw | Dram | H** | London, England? | C)Ken
Higgins; AAN) M(Tom Springfield, Jim Dale; AAN) | |
|
SRm | title | @1966 | D:Rothman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SRm1 | T:Blood Bath | 1966 | D:Rothman | P:Corman | St:AIP |
bnw | Horr | aw | Venice, CA; T(1960) | CoD(Jack~Hill, fired) W(Jack~Hill) | |
| SRm5 | T:The Student Nurses | 1971 | D:Rothman | PN:Charles Swartz,
Corman | St:NWP | prc | Porn | aw | lc | Cost(150K) Inc(1M) | |
| SRm10 | T:The Velvet Vampire | 1971 | D:Rothman | P:Charles Swartz |
St:New World | prc | Horr,Comd | aw | Mojave desert, CA | R(R) | |
|
WKl | title | @1966 | D:Klein | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WKl10 | T:Who Are You, Polly Magoo? | 1966 | D:Klein | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WKl17 | T:Mister Freedom | 1968 | D:Klein | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | lc | | |
| WKl19 | T:PanAfrican Cultural Festival | 1969 | D:Klein | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| WKl20 | T:Eldridge Cleaver, Black Panther | 1970 | D:Klein | PN: |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | lc | | |
| WKl30 | T:The Model Couple | 1976 | D:Klein | PN: | L:\Fr | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WKl35 | T:The Little Richard Story | 1970 | D:Klein | PN: | SU: |
prc | BioP | aw | lc | | |
| WKl40 | T:Mode in France | 1985 | D:Klein | PN: | L:\Fr | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WKl41 | T:The French | 1985 | D:Klein | PN: | L:\Fr | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
VoS | title | @1966 | D:Schlondorff |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
VoS2 | T:A Degree of Murder | 1967 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VoS8 | T:The Tin Drum | 1966 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | AA dir | | B(Gunther Grass) W(Carriere) | |
| VoS20 | T:The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum | 1975 | D:Schlondorff |
PN: | L:Germany | col | Dram | | city, WestGermany | CoD(vonTrotta) R(R)
| |
| VoS22 | T:Coup de Grace | 1976 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | | B(Marguerite Yourcenar) | |
| VoS26 | T:The Tin Drum | 1979 | D:Schlondorff | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | AA for | Germany; T(1940) | R(R) | |
| VoS30 | T:Hotel de la Paix | 1983 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| VoS32 | T:Swann in Love | 1984 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Proust) | |
| VoS40 | T:The Handmaid's Tale | 1990 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: |
| ScFi | | | B(Margaret Atwood) Lang(\Fr) | |
| VoS42 | T:Voyager | 1991 | D:Schlondorff | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | | Europe; T(1950) | B(Max Frisch) | |
|
Z66 | title | @1966 | D:UnYear66 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
| |
|
---|
Z6610 | T:Castro Street | 1966 | D:UnYear66 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
| Z6620 | T:Requiem for a Secret Agent | 1966 | D:UnYear66 | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
1967: {Interesting Movies, after 1967
NPk | title | @1967 | D:Papatakis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NPk10 | T:Thanos and Despina | 1967 | D:Papatakis | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| NPk30 | T:The Photograpf | 1986 | D:Papatakis | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt, Dram | aw | Greece; Paris, France | | |
|
ADr | title | @1967 | D:Dreifuss | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ADr10 | T:The Love-Ins | 1967 | D:Dreifuss | PN:Katzman |
St:Columbia | col | Dram, Musc | aw | lc | | |
|
ARa | title | @1967 | D:Rafkin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ARa10 | T:The Shakiest Gun in the West | 1967 | D:Rafkin | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
BnB | title | @1967 | D:Bn.Blier |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BnB1 | T:Breakdown | 1967 | D:Bn.Blier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
BrS | title | @1967 | D:Shear | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BrS10 | T:The Karate Killers | 1967 | D:Shear | PN: | St:MGM | col |
Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 6) | |
| BrS12 | T:Wild in the Streets | 1968 | D:Shear | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
|
BuK | title | @1967 | D:Kennedy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BuK5 | T:The War Wagon | 1967 | D:Kennedy | PN:Marvin Schwartz |
St:Universal,batjac | \Tcol | West | H** | mine, West | | |
| BuK10 | Tm:Support Your Local Sheriff | 1969 | D:Kennedy | PN:William
Bowers | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Comd,West | H** | village, West | M(Tiomkin)
| |
|
CaR | title | @1967 | D:C.Reiner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CaR1 | T:Enter Laughing | 1967 | D:C.Reiner | PN:C.Reiner, Joseph Stein |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H* | NYC,NY; T(1931) | W(Joseph Stein)|
| CaR5 | T:The Comic | 1969 | D:C.Reiner | P:C.Reiner | St:Columbia |
\Tcol | Comd | H* | Hollywood, CA | W(C.Reiner, Aaron Rubin) | |
| CaR7 | T:Where's Poppa? | 1970 | D:C.Reiner | PN:Jerry Tokovsky, Martin
Worth | St:Key | \DeLuxe | Noir,Comd | F76,H* | | R(R) | |
| CaR15 | T:Oh, God | 1977 | D:C.Reiner | PN:Jerry Weintraub |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H* | | |
| CaR20 | T:Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid | 1982 | D:C.Reiner | PN:David V.
Picker, William E. McEuen | St:Universal | bnw | Comd | H* | | W(C.Reiner,
George Sipe, Steve Martin) M(Rosza) | |
| CaR21 | T:The Jerk | 1983 | D:C.Reiner | PN: | St:Warners | col |
| | W(Gottlieb) | |
| CaR22 | T:The Man With Two Brains | 1983 | D:C.Reiner | PN: |
St:Warners | col | Comd | F43 | | R(R) | |
| CaR24 | T:All of Me | 1989 | D:C.Reiner | PN: | St:Columbia | prc |
Comd | F78 | lc | | |
| CaR27 | T:Summer School | 1986 | D:C.Reiner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | ER(19xx) | |
| CaR30 | T:Show-Biz Nose | 1989 | D:C.Reiner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(C.Reiner) | |
| CaR31 | T:Sibling Rivalry | 1990 | D:C.Reiner | P:Don~Miller | SU: |
col | Comd | aw | town,NJ | R(PG13) | |
| CaR35 | T:Fatal Instinct | 1993 | D:C.Reiner | PN:Katie Jacobs, Pierce
Gardner | St:MGM | col | Sup, Comd | aw | | R(PG13) | |
| CaR38 | T:That Old Feeling | 1996 | D:C.Reiner | P:Leslie Dixon,
Jerry~Bruckheimer | S:Universal | col | Romt, Comd | aw | NYC, NY |
W(Leslie Dixon) Seen(21Oct1997) | |
|
CfO | title | @1967 | D:Owen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CfO10 | T:The Vengeance of She | 1967 | D:Owen | PN:Harry Allan
Towers | St:Hammer,Fox | col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(She,2) | |
| CfO20 | T:The Return of She | 1983 | D:Owen | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | aw | lc | Ser(She,3) Er(Dir,Tm) | |
|
FrW | title | @1967 | D:Wiseman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrW10 | T:Titicut Follies | 1967 | D:Wiseman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | insane hospital, Bridgewater, MA | | |
| FrW14 | T:High School | 1969 | D:Wiseman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | high school, city, East | | |
| FrW18 | T:Basic Training | 1971 | D:Wiseman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Fort Knox, KY | | |
| FrW22 | T:Juvenile Court | 1973 | D:Wiseman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | court, Memphis, TN | | |
| FrW30 | T:Racetrack | 1981 | D:Wiseman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | racetrack, Belmont, NY | | |
| FrW50 | T:High School II | 1994 | D:Wiseman | P:Wiseman |
St:ZZipporah | col | Docu | aw | school, Harlem, NY | | |
|
GSs | title | @1967 | D:Saks | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GSs1 | T:Barefoot in the Park | 1967 | D:Saks | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | H** | | R(G) W(N.Simon) | |
| GSs2 | T:The Odd Couple | 1967 | D:Saks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| GSs3 | Tm:Cactus Flower | 1969 | D:Saks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(I.A.L. Diamond) | |
| GSs4 | T:Last of the Red Hot Lovers | 1972 | D:Saks | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
IAv | title | @1967 | D:J.G.Avildsen |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IAv4 | Tm:Joe | 1970 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:David Gil | St:Cannon |
\DeLuxe | Dram | H* | | R(R) W(Norman Wexler; AAN) | |
| IAv7 | Tm:Save the Tiger | 1973 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:Steve Shagan |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H* | | W(Steve Shagan;AAN) R(R) | |
| IAv10 | T:Rocky | 1976 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:Gene Kirkwood |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Romt | H**, AA, AA dir | Philadelphia, PA | R(PG) W(Sylvester
Stallone; AAN) M(Bill~Conti, Carol Conners; AAN) | |
| IAv12 | T:Karate Kid | 199x | D:J.G.Avildsen | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | ER(D:, 19xx) | |
| IAv14 | T:Neighbors | 1981 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Larry Gelbart) | |
| IAv16 | Tm:The Formula | 1981 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:Steve Shagan |
St:MGM, CIP | \Mcol | Susp | H | West Germany | R(R) C(James Crabe; AAN)
| |
| IAv18 | T:Happy New Year | 1987 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:Jerry Weintraub |
St:Columbia | \DeLuxe | CnR,Comd | | Harry Winston jewelery store, Miami, FL;
New York, NY | R(PG) | |
| IAv19 | T:Lean on Me | 1989 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:Norman Twain |
St:Warners | col | Docu,Dram | | high school, Paterson, NJ; T(1967) | Er(which
D:Avildson) | |
| IAv20 | T:Karate Kid III | 1989 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN:Jerry Weintraub |
SU: | \DeLuxe | Actn | | | C(Stephen Yacobelli) | |
| IAv21 | T:Rocky V | 1990 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PN: | St:U.A. | |
Actn | | | R(PG13) W(Sylvester Stallone?) Inc(41M) | |
| IAv25 | T:Stop Or My Mom Will Shoot | 1992 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PU: |
SU: | col | Comd | aw | | Er(D) Inc(28M) | |
| IAv27 | T:Assassins | 1995 | D:J.G.Avildsen | PU: | SU: | col |
Actn | aw | | Er(D) Inc(30M) | |
|
JrS | title | @1967 | D:Summers | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JrS10 | T:The Vengeance of Fu Manchu | 1967 | D:Summers | PN:Harry Alan
Towers | St:Anglo Amalgamted, Seven Arts | col | Horr | aw | palace, China |
W(Harry Alan Towers) Ser(FuManchu; 36) Nt(shown in bnw) | |
|
JSi | title | @1967 | D:Strick | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JSi10 | T:Ulysses | 1967 | D:Strick | P:Strick | St:Walter Reade |
bnw | Dram | H* | Dublin, Ireland | B(James Joyce) W(Strick, Fred Haines)
C(Wolfgang Suschitsky) | |
|
JTh | title | @1967 | D:J.Thorpe | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JTh10 | T:The Venetian Affair | 1967 | D:J.Thorpe | PN:Thorpe,E.Jack
Neuman | St:MGM | col | CnR | aw | Venice, Italy | W(E.Jack Neuman) | |
|
LaJ | title | @1967 | D:L.Johnson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LaJ5 | T:The Mackenzie Break | 1970 | D:L.Johnson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaJ9 | T:You'll like My Mother | 1972 | D:L.Johnson | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| LaJ13 | T:Lipstick | 1976 | D:L.Johnson | PN:Freddie Fields | St:Paramount,
deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(R) | |
| LaJ17 | T:Foxes | 1980 | D:L.Johnson | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LaJ18 | Tm:Crisis at Central High | 1980 | D:L.Johnson | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(1980) W(Richard Levinson, William Link) Er(19xx?) | |
| LaJ20 | Tm:Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone | 1983 |
D:L.Johnson | PN:Don Carmody, Andre Link, John Dunning | St:Columbia | \Mcol
3D | Fant | H | ; T(2200) | R(PG) W(Edith Ray, David Preston, Dan Goldberg, Len
Blum) | |
|
MRt | title | @1967 | D:Ritchie |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MRt3 | T:Downhill Racer | 1967 | D:Ritchie | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | mountains | W(Salter) | |
| MRt5 | T:The Candidate | 1972 | D:Ritchie | P:Redford | St:Warners |
\Tcol | | H** | lc | R(PG) | |
| MRt6 | T:Smile | 1975 | D:Ritchie | P:Ritchie | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe |
Comd | F81,H* | beauty pageants, USA | | |
| MRt7 | T:The Bad News Bears | 1976 | D:Ritchie | PN:Stanley Jaffe |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | | | | |
| MRt8 | T:Semi-Tough | 1977 | D:Ritchie | PN: | St:Fox | prc |
Comd | aw | football Fields, USA | R(R) | |
| MRt9 | T:An Almost Perfect Affair | 1979 | D:Ritchie | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MRt10 | T:Divine Madness | 1980 | D:Ritchie | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MRt11 | Tm:The Island | 1980 | D:Ritchie | P:R.Zanuck, D.Brown |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt,Horr | H | island, Carribean | R(R) B(Robert Benchley)
| |
| MRt15 | T:The Survivors | 1983 | D:Ritchie | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Michael Leeson) | |
| MRt18 | T:Fletch | 1986 | D:Ritchie | PN:Douglas, Gresman |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | |
| MRt20 | T:Wild Cats | 1986 | D:Ritchie | P:Goldie Hawn, Anthea Sylbert |
St:Warners | col | Comd | | school, town, Midwest | VT() | |
| MRt25 | T:Diggstown | 1992 | D:Ritchie | PN: | SU: | col | Ctxx |
| | | |
| MRt27 | T:The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader Murdering
Mom | 1993 | D:Ritchie | PN: | St:HBO | col | BioP | | TX | | |
|
MSn | title | @1967 | D:Snow | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MSn10 | T:Wavelength | 1967 | D:Snow | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
MVP | title | @1967 | D:MlVanPeebles |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MVP5 | T:The Story of a Three Day Pass | 1967 | D:MlVanPeebles | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP10 | T:Watermelon Man | 1969 | D:MlVanPeebles | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP20 | T:Sweet Sweetback's Badasssss Song | 1971 | D:MlVanPeebles |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP22 | T:Don't Play Us Cheap | 1972 | D:MlVanPeebles | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| MVP40 | T:Identity Crisis | 1989 | D:MlVanPeebles | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(MrVanPeebles?) | |
| MVP47 | T:Vroom! | 1993 | D:MlVanPeebles | PN: | St:WDR | col |
Romt | aw | bayou, LA | | |
|
PCo | title | @1967 | D:Collinson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PCo4 | T:The Italian Job | 1969 | D:Collinson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCo11 | T:And Then There Were None | 1974 | D:Collinson | PN:Harry Alan
Towers | St:EMI | \Tcol | Susp | H | Hotel, Persia | W(Peter Welbeck) | |
| PCo12 | T:The Spiral Staircase | 1975 | D:Collinson | PN:Peter Shaw |
St:Waners | \Tcol | Susp | H | mansion, NE | | |
| PCo13 | Tm:The Sell-Out | 1976 | D:Collinson | PN:Josef Shaftel |
St:Warners | col | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
| PCo16 | T:The House on Garibaldi Street | 1979 | D:Collinson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PCo17 | Tm:The Earthling | 1980 | D:Collinson | PN: | SU: | |
Advt | CG* | csd, Australia | R(PG) | |
|
PWi | title | @1967 | D:P.Williams |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PWi2 | T:Out of It | 1969 | D:P.Williams | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(P.Williams) | |
| PWi3 | T:The Revolutionary | 1970 | D:P.Williams | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(P.Williams) | |
| PWi4 | T:Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues | 1972 |
D:P.Williams | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| PWi5 | T:Nunzio | 1978 | D:P.Williams | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
RDh | title | @1967 | D:Dhery | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RDh10 | T:Le `Petit Baigneur' | 1967 | D:Dhery | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | San Remo, Italy; csd, France | | |
|
SaG | title | @1967 | D:Gallu |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SaG10 | T:Theater of Death | 1967 | D:Gallu | PN:Michael SmedleyAnn |
St:Hemispher L:\GB | prc | Horr | aw | Grand Guignol theater, Paris, France |
C(Gilbert Taylor) | |
|
ToL | title | @1967 | D:Laughlin |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ToL1 | Tm:Born Losers | 1967 | D:T.Laughlin | PN:Delores Taylor |
St:AIP | col | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) Nt(first Billy Jack film) | |
| ToL10 | Tm:Billy Jack | 1971 | D:T.Laughlin | PN:Mary Rose Solti |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H* | | R(PG) | |
|
WBz | title | @1967 | D:Borowczyck |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WBz5 | T:The Theatre of M.~and Mme.~Kobal | 1967 | D:Borowczyck |
PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz7 | T:Goto, Island of Love | 1968 | D:Borowczyck | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz10 | T:Blanche | 1972 | D:Borowczyck | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz13 | T:Immoral Tales | 1974 | D:Borowczyck | PN:Anatole Dauman |
St:Argos, NewLine | \Ecol | Romt,Porn | H | ; T(1498,,,1970) | R(X) | |
| WBz15 | T:The Story of Sin | 1974 | D:Borowczyck | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz17 | T:La Bete | 1975 | D:Borowczyck | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz19 | T:The Streetwalker | 1976 | D:Borowczyck | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| WBz25 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and the Women | 1981 | D:Borowczyck | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WH | title | @1967 | D:Herzog |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WH3 | T:Even Dwarfs Started Small | 1970 | D:Herzog | PN: | SU: |
prc | | | | | |
| WH5 | T:Aguirre, the Wrath of God | 1973 | D:Herzog | P:Herzog |
St:Hessischer RF | col | | H** | pero; T(1500) | | |
| WH9 | T:Nosferatu the Vampyre | 1978 | D:Herzog | P:Herzog |
St:Gaumont | \Ecol | Horr | H* | ship; harbor, Holland | W(Herzog) Lang(\Ge)
| |
| WH11 | T:Fitzcarraldo | 1982 | D:Herzog | PN: | SU: | prc |
Advt | aw | Rio Negro, Amazon basin, Brazil | | |
| WH30 | T:Schrei aus Stein | 1991 | D:Herzog | PN: | St:Sera-Molecule-
Stock | col | Advt | aw | Cerro Torre, Patagonia, Argentinia | Lang(\Ge)
Title(Scream of Stone) | |
|
1968: Interesting Movies, after 1968
AlF | title | @1968 | D:Francia | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlF10 | T:Valparaiso Mon Amour | 1968 | D:Francia | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Valparaiso, Chile | Lang(\Sp) | |
|
AHv | title | @1968 | D:A.Harvey | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AHv10 | T:The Lion in Winter | 1968 | D:A.Harvey | PN:Martin Poll |
St:Avco Embassy | \Ecol | Dram | H*; AAN; AAN dir | court, England;
T(Plantagenets) | R(PG) W(B(James Goldman; AA)) M(John Barry; AA | |
|
AnP | title | @1968 | D:A.Page |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AnP1 | T:Inadmissable Evidence | 1968 | D:A.Page | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AnP7 | T:I Never Promised You a Rose Garden | 1977 | D:A.Page |
P:Corman | St:New World | col | Dram | H | hospital, USA | R(R) B(Hannah
Green) | |
| AnP8 | T:The Lady Vanishes | 1979 | D:A.Page | PN:Michael Carreras, Tom
Sachs | St:Rank, Hammer | \Ecol \Pan | | H | | W(G.Axelrod) | |
| AnP18 | T:Middlemarch | 1979 | D:A.Page | PN: | St:BBC | col |
Dram | | town, Midlands, \GB; T(1850) | W(Andrew Davies) B(George Elliott) Note(6
episodes) | |
|
BKo | title | @1968 | D:Kowalski | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BKo10 | T:Krakatoa, East of Java | 1968 | D:Kowalski | PN:Lester A.
Sansom | St:ABC | \Tcol Cinerama | H | ship, Java Sea; T(1883) | | |
|
BdP | title | @1968 | D:dePalma |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BdP1 | T:unknown | 1968 | D:dePalma | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx | |
| | |
| BdP2 | T:Hi, Mom! | 1970 | D:dePalma | PN:Charles Hirsch | SU: | |
Comd | | | | |
| BdP8 | Tm:Sisters | 1973 | D:dePalma | P:E.Pressman | SU: | |
Susp | | | R(R) Nt(homage to Hitchcock) | |
| BdP10 | T:Phantom of The Paradise | 1974 | D:dePalma | P:E.Pressman |
St:Fox | \Mlab | Musc | H* | SingSing, prison, NY; Paradise, rock place, hell |
M(Paul Williams; AAN) B(Gaston Leroux:The Phantom of the Opera) W(dePalma) | |
| BdP11 | T:Obsession | 1976 | D:DePalma | PN:Robert S. Bremson |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | H* | New Orleans, LA | M(Herrmann; AAN)
Nt(Homage to Hitchcock) R(PG) | |
| BdP12 | T:Carrie | 1976 | D:DePalma | PN: | SU: | col | Horr |
| prom; graveyard | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| BdP13 | T:The Fury | 1979 | D:DePalma | PN:Ron Pressman | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | ScFi,Susp | H* | lc | R(R) | |
| BdP14 | T:Dressed to Kill | 1980 | D:DePalma | PN:Samuel Z. Arkoff |
St:Filmways | \Tcol | Comd,Horr | H** | Manhattan, NYC, NY | R(R) W(Brian
DePalma) | |
| BdP15 | T:Blow Out | 1981 | D:DePalma | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| BdP16 | T:Scarface | 1983 | D:dePalma | P:Bregman | St:Universal |
\Tcol\Pan | | H | | W(Oliver Stone) R(R) | |
| BdP17 | T:Body Double | 1984 | D:dePalma | P:dePalma | St:Columbia |
\Mcol | Susp,Porn | H | | Nt(Scenes from Hitchcock: Vertigo, Rear Window) | |
| BdP18 | T:Wise Guys | 1984 | D:dePalma | PN:Aaron Russo | St:MGM-
U.A. | \Tcol | CnR | H | | | |
| BdP19 | T:The Untouchables | 1987 | D:dePalma | PN: | St:Columbia |
col | Actn | aw | | Seen(Nov1988) | |
| BdP21 | T:Casualties of War | 1989 | D:dePalma | PN: | St:Columbia |
col | Dram | | csd, Vietnam | B(Daniel Lang) W(David Rabe) | |
| BdP23 | T:The Bonfire of the Vanities | 1990 | D:dePalma | P:dePalma |
St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | B(Tom Wolfe) R(R) Inc(15M)
Seen(18Jan1993) | |
| BdP25 | T:Raising Cain | 1992 | D:dePalma | PN: | St:Warners | col |
Dram | aw | NYC, NY | W(dePalma) | |
| BdP26 | T:Carlito's Way | 1993 | D:dePalma | PN: | St:Universal |
col | Dram | aw | East Harlem, NY; T(1975) | W(David Koepp) B(Edwin Torres)
R(R) | |
| BdP30 | T:Mission Impossible | 1996 | D:dePalma | PN: Tom Cruise, Paula
Wagner | S:Paramount | col | Actn | aw | | W(David Koepp) | |
|
CPR | title | @1968 | D:PenningtonRichards |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CPR10 | T:A Challenge for Robin Hood | 1968 | D:PenningtonRichards |
PN:Clifford Parkes | St:Hammer | \Tcol | Advt | H* | England | R(G) | |
|
FeS | title | @1968 | D:Solanas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FeS10 | T:The Hour of the Furnaces | 1968 | D:Solanas | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | Argentinia | Le(4h20m) Lang(\sp) | |
|
GgD | title | @1968 | D:Dunning | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GgD10 | T:Yellow Submarine | 1968 | D:Dunning | PN:Al Brodax | St:King
Features | \DeLuxe | Cart | H* | Pepperland | M(John Lennon, Paul McCartney)
V(Heinz Edelmann) | |
|
GRo | title | @1968 | D:Romero |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GRo1 | T:The Night of The Living Dead | 1968 | D:Romero | PN:Russel
Steiner, Karl Hardman | St:Walter Reade Org., Continental | bnw | Horr | Z*, H |
| | |
| GRo5 | Tm:Season of the Witch | 1972 | D:Romero | PN: | SU: | |
Horr | |
| GRo7 | T:The Crazies | 1972 | D:Romero | PN:Alvin C. Croft |
St:Cambist | col | Horr | | Evans City, PA | | |
| GRo12 | T:Martin | 1978 | D:Romero | PN: | SU: | prc | Horr |
aw | lc | | |
| GRo15 | T:Dawn of the Dead | 1979 | D:Romero | PN: | SU: | | Horr
| |
| GRo18 | Tm:Knightriders | 1981 | D:Romero | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(George Romero) | |
| GRo20 | T:Creepshow | 1982 | D:Romero | PN: | SU: | | Horr |
| | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| GRo30 | T:The Night of The Living Dead - the Remake | 1990 | D:Romero |
PN: | SU: | bnw | Horr | | | | |
| GRo35 | T:The Dark Half | 1990 | D:Romero | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | | | B(Stephen King) | |
|
GPi | title | @1968 | D:Pires | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GPi10 | T:Erotissimo | 1968 | D:Pires | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | | |
| GPi13 | T:Fantasia chez les ploucs | 1970 | D:Pires | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | AL, USA | | |
|
GuL | title | @1968 | D:Lefranc | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GuL10 | T:Beru et ces Dames | 1968 | D:Lefranc | PN: | SU: | prc |
CnR | aw | lc | | |
|
HMo | title | @1968 | D:H.Morris | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HMo10 | Tm:With Six You Get Eggroll | 1968 | D:H.Morris | PN:Martin
Melcher | St:Cinema Center | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | | |
|
JOC | title | @1968 | D:OConnelly | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JOC10 | T:The Valley of Gwangi | 1968 | D:OConnelly | PN:Charles H.
Schneer | St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi,West | H | Mexico | V(Harryhausen)
B(Willis OBrien) | |
|
JfH | title | @1968 | D:J.Hale | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JfH10 | T:Thank You, Mask Man | 1968 | D:J.Hale | PN: |
St:Imagination | col | Cart | aw | West | Le(7min) B(Lenny Bruce) | |
|
JFr | title | @1968 | D:Franco | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JFr8 | T:Marquis de Sade: Justine | 1968 | D:Franco | P: | St:AIP |
col | Horr | aw | France | | |
| JFr10 | T:Kiss and Kill | 1968 | D:Franco | PN:Harry Alan Towers |
St:Commonwealth United | col | Horr | aw | jungles, Brazil | W(Harry Alan
Towers, Manfread K\"ohler, Franco) Ser(FuManchu; 37) | |
| JFr12 | T:The Castle of Fu Manchu | 1968 | D:Franco | PN:Harry Alan
Towers | St:International Cinema | col | Horr | aw | Instanbul, Turkey |
W(Harry Alan Towers) (FuManchu; 38, last) Nt(released 1970) | |
| JFr15 | T:Venus in Furs | 1970 | D:Franco | PN:Harry Alan Towers |
St:AIP | | Horr | aw | Instanbul, Turkey; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Nt(distinct from
1970 \It, 1967 \Am films of same names) R(R) | |
| JFr22 | T:Jack the Ripper | 1976 | D:Franco | PN: | SU: | | Horr |
aw | London, England | |
|
JGo | title | @1968 | D:Gold |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JGo1 | T:The Bofors Gun | 1968 | D:Gold | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JGo3 | T:The National Health | 1973 | D:Gold | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JGo10 | T:Man Friday | 1976 | D:Gold | PN:Jules Buck | St:Avco-
Embassy | \Ecol | Dram | H | island, Pacific | R(PG) Seen(20Dec1992) | |
| JGo13 | Tm:The Medusa Touch | 1978 | D:Gold | PN:Arnon Milchan, Elliott
Kastner | St:ITC | \Tcol | Actn | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
| JGo20 | T:The Tenth Man | 1988 | D:Gold | PN:Norman Rosemont |
St:MGM | col | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(4Dec1988) VT() B(Graham Greene) | |
|
JHe | title | @1968 | D:J.Herman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JHe10 | T:Adieu L'Ami! | 1968 | D:J.Herman | PN: | SU: | prc |
CnR | aw | France | | |
|
JiC | title | @1968 | D:J.Clark |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JiC2 | T:The Christmas Tree | 1968 | D:J.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JiC4 | T:Every Home Should Have One | 1970 | D:J.Clark | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JiC10 | Tm:Think Dirty | 1970 | D:J.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Marty Feldman) Er(same Jim Clark) | |
| JiC14 | T:Rentadick | 1972 | D:J.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JiC20 | Tm:Madhouse | 1974 | D:J.Clark | PN:Milton Subotsky |
St:AIP | \Ecol | Comd,Horr | H* | lc | | |
|
JMB | title | @1968 | D:McBride |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JMB1 | T:David Holzman's Diary | 1968 | D:McBride | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1968?) | |
| JMB2 | T:Glenn and Randa | 1971 | D:McBride | PN:Sidney Glazier |
St:UMC | col | ScFi | aw | Metropolis; T(2050) | R(X) | |
| JMB3 | T:Breathless | 1983 | D:McBride | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| JMB4 | T:The Big Easy | 1986 | D:McBride | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1986?) | |
| JMB5 | T:Great Balls of Fire | 1989 | D:McBride | PN:Adam Fields |
SU: | prc | Musc | [27] | Memphis | | |
| JMB7 | T:The Wrong Man | 1993 | D:McBride | PN: | St:Showtime |
col | Noir,Romt | aw | roads,Mexico | W(Roy Carlson, Michael Thomas) | |
|
JMG | title | @1968 | D:McGrath | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JMG4 | T:The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom | 1968 | D:McGrath | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt,Comd | aw | lc | | |
| JMG10 | Tm:30 is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia | 1980 | D:McGrath | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Dudley Moore, Joseph McGrath, John Wells)
Er(19xx?) | |
|
JRl | title | @1968 | D:Rollin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JRl10 | T:The Vampire's Rape | 1968 | D:Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box
Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;1) | |
| JRl15 | T:The Naked Vampire | 1969 | D:Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box
Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;2) | |
| JRl20 | T:The Vampire's Thrill | 1970 | D:Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box
Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;3) | |
| JRl10 | T:Virgins and Vampires | 1972 | D:Rollin | PN:Sam Selsky | St:Box
Office | col | Porn | aw | | R(X) Ser(Vampire;4) Nt(also released under other
titles) | |
|
JrP | title | @1968 | D:Paris | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JrP10 | Tm:Don't Raise the Bridge - Lower the River | 1968 | D:Paris | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(Max Wilk) | |
| JrP20 | Tm:How to Break Up a Happy Divorce | 1980 | D:Paris | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Gerald Gardner, Dee Caruso) Er(19xx?) | |
|
JSt | title | @1968 | D:Salter |
prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc | N(first) | |
|
---|
td> JSt1 T:Three | 1977 | D:Salter | PU: | SU: | prc | Romt |
beach | | B(Irwin Shaw) W(Salter) | |
|
KBi | title | @1968 | D:Billington | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KBi5 | T:Interlude | 1968 | D:Billington | PN: | St:Columbia | col |
Dram | H | | R(PG) B(J.M.Caine) | |
| KBi10 | T:The Light at the Edge of the World | 1971 | D:Billington | PN:Kirk
Douglas, Ilya Salkind | St:Byrna, Triumfilm | | | H | | R(PG) B(Jules Verne)
| |
|
Kfu | title | @1968 | D:Fukasaku | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KFu10 | T:Black Lizard | 1968 | D:Fukasaku | PN: | SU: | Shochiku
GrandScope | Susp | aw | Osaka, Japan; Tokyo, Japan | W(Yukio Mishima)
B(Edogawa Rampo) Lang(\Ja) Seen(30Dec1991) | |
| KFu30 | T:Virus | 1980 | D:Fukasaku | PN:Haruli Kadokawa | St:Toho |
col | Disa | | Antarctica | M(Janis Ian) | |
|
KlW | title | @1968 | D:Wildenhahn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KlW10 | T:Harlem Theatre | 1968 | D:Wildenhahn | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | black theatre, Harlem, NY | C(Blackwood) | |
|
MB | title | @1968 | D:Mel~Brooks |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MB1 | T:The Producers | 1968 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN:Sidney Glazier |
St:Avco-Embassy, SD:MGM | Pathecolor | Comd | F06, H*, Z* | NYC, NY |
R(PG) Nt(Play in it: Springtime for Hitler) W(Mel Brooks; AA) | |
| MB2 | Tm:The Twelve Chairs | 1970 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN:Michael
Herzog | St:UMC | \Mlab | Comd | H | Russia | R(PG) B(Ilfand Petrov) | |
| MB3 | T:Blazing Saddles | 1974 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN:Michael Herzberg |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | F27, H* | West; T(1860) | R(R) Seen(24Feb1990)
M(John Morris, Mel~Brooks; AAN) | |
| MB4 | T:Young Frankenstein | 1974 | D:Mel~Brooks | P:Michael
Gruskoff | St:Fox | bnw | Comd | F37,H** | med.school, USA; Transylvania |
R(PG) W(B.Wilder, Mel~Brooks; AAN) | |
| MB5 | T:Silent Movie | 1976 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN:Michael Hertzberg |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | | H* | |
| MB6 | T:High Anxiety | 1978 | D:Mel~Brooks | P:Mel~Brooks |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | | hospital, CA; S.F., CA | R(PG) | |
| MB9 | Tm:History of the World Part I | 1981 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MB10 | T:Blue Skies Again | 1982 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MB15 | T:When Things were Rotten | 1985 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN: |
SU: | TV | Comd | aw | csd, England | | Er(1975?)|
| MB20 | T:Life Stinks | 1991 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | LA, CA | W(Mel~Brooks) | |
| MB22 | T:Robin Hood: Men in Tights | 1993 | D:Mel~Brooks | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | England | W(Mel~Brooks) | |
|
MgT | title | @1968 | D:Tully | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MgT10 | Tm:Battle Beneath the Earth | 1968 | D:Tully | PN:Charles
Reynolds | St:MGM | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | lc | | |
|
MRy | title | @1968 | D:Rydell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MRy1 | T:The Fox | 1968 | D:Rydell | PN:Howard Koch | St:Warners |
\DeLuxe | Comd | H* | farm, csd, USA | M(Lalo Schifrin; AAN) | |
| MRy5 | Tm:Harry and Walter Go to New York | 1976 | D:Rydell | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | N.Y., NY | R(PG) W(Byrum, Robert Kaufman) | |
| MRy7 | T:The Cowboys | 1971 | D:Rydell | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | lc | | |
| MRy9 | T:The Rose | 1979 | D:Rydell | PN: | SU: | prc | BioP |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MRy10 | T:On Golden Pond | 1981 | D:Rydell | PN:Bruce Gilbert |
St:ITC | col | Romt | H***, AA dir | New England | W(Ernest Thompson; AA)
M(Dave Grusin; AAN) R(PG) B(Ernest Thompson) | |
| MRy19 | T:For the Boys | 1991 | D:Rydell | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP,Musc | aw | London, England; NorthAfrica; Korea; Vietnam | | |
| MRy21 | T:Intersection | 1994 | D:Rydell | PN:Bud Yorkin, Golchan |
St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Dram | aw | Vancouver, BC | C(Zsigmond)
W(M.Brickman, David Rayfiel) Seen(10Jun1994) | |
|
NoB | title | @1968 | D:N.Black | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NoB3 | T:Pretty Poison | 1968 | D:N.Black | PN:Marshall Backlear |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Susp | H** | Housatonic, river, West.MA | | |
| NoB10 | T:Private School | 1983 | D:N.Black | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | CG* | high school, USA | R(R) | |
|
PBo | title | @1968 | D:Bogdanovich |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PBo2 | T:Targets | 1968 | D:Bogdanovich | P:Bogdanovich, Corman |
St:Paramount | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Bogdanovich) C(L.Kovacs) | |
| PBo3 | T:The Last Picture Show | 1971 | D:Bogdanovich | PN:Stephen J.
Friedman | St:BBS | bnw | Romt | AAN, AAN dir, Z*, H*** | town, TX;
T(1951) | B(L.McMurty) W(L.McMurty, Bogdanovich) C(Surtees; AAN) | |
| PBo5 | T:What's Up, Doc? | 1972 | D:Bogdanovich | P:Peters |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | F70,H** | SF, CA | | |
| PBo6 | T:Paper Moon | 1973 | D:Bogdanovich | P:Bogdanovich |
St:Paramount | bnw | Comd | H** | Midwest | W(Alvin Sergeant; AAN) B(Joe
David Brown: ``Addie Pray'') | |
| PBo7 | T:Daisy Miller | 1974 | D:Bogdanovich | P:Bogdanovich | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| Pbo8 | T:At Long Last Love | 1975 | D:Bogdanovich | PU: | SU: |
col | CTxx | aw | | | |
| PBo9 | T:Nickelodeon | 1976 | D:Bogdanovich | PN:Frank Marshall |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram, Hist | H* | Hollywwod; T(1910) | | |
| PBo11 | T:They All Laughed | 1982 | D:Bogdanovich | PN:George Morfogan,
Blaine Novak | St:Time-Life | \Mlab | Comd | H*, CG* | NYC, NY | R(PG)
W(Bogdanovich) | |
| PBo15 | T:The Mask | 1985 | D:Bogdanovich | PN:Martin Starger |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Docu | H** | lc | | |
| PBo18 | T:Texasville | 1989 | D:Bogdanovich | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| PBo20 | T:Noises Off | 1992 | D:Bogdanovich | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | | lc | B(Michael Frayn) W(Mart Kaplan) | |
| PBo22 | T:The Thing Called Love | 1993 | D:Bogdanovich | PN: | SU: |
col | Romt | | lc | | \c
|
PlB | title | @1968 | D:P.Bogart | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PlB2 | T:Marlowe | 1968 | D:P.Bogart | PN:Sergei Petchnikoff |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H* | | B(Chandler: The Little Sister) Seen(17Jul1989)
| |
| PlB12 | T:The Skin Game | 1971 | D:P.Bogart | PN:Harry Keller |
St:Warners | \Tcol | West | H* | | W(Peter Stone, Richard Alan Simmons) | |
| PlB20 | Tm:Class of '44 | 1973 | D:P.Bogart | PN:P.Bogart |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| PlB32 | T:Torch Song Trilogy | 1988 | D:P.Bogart | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | | N.Y.C., NY; T(1971) | | |
|
PNe | title | @1968 | D:P.Newman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PNe1 | T:Rachel, Rachel | 1968 | D:P.Newman | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | NYFCdir | | |
| PNe2 | T:Sometimes A Great Notion | 1971 | D:P.Newman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PNe3 | T:Harry and Son | 1984 | D:P.Newman | P:P.Newman | SU: |
prc | CTxx | H | CG* | R(PG) W(P.Newman) | |
| PNe4 | T:The Glass Menagerie | 1987 | D:P.Newman | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
SuR | title | @1968 | D:Roley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SuR5 | T:How to Steal the World | 1968 | D:Roley | PN: | St:MGM |
col | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo, 8) | |
| SuR10 | Tm:The Loners | 1974 | D:Roley | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
UlG | title | @1968 | D:Grosbard |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
UlG1 | T:The Subject was Roses | 1968 | D:Grosbard | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| UlG2 | T:Who is Henry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About
Me? | 1971 | D:Grosbard | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| UlG3 | T:Straight Time | 1978 | D:Grosbard | PN:Stanley Beck, Tim
Zinneman | St:Warners | \Tcol | | H | | R(R) | |
| UlG10 | Tm:True Confessions | 1981 | D:Grosbard | PN:James D.
Brubaker | St:U.A. | col | Myst,BioP | H** | LA, CA | R(R) | |
|
WLW | title | @1968 | D:W.Wilder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WLW10 | T:The Omegans | 1968 | D:W.Wilder | P:W.Wilder |
St:Paramount | TV | Horr, ScFi | aw | lc | | |
|
YYa | title | @1968 | D:Yamada |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
YYa1 | T:Otoko wa Tsurayo | 1968 | D:Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku |
| Dram | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 1) | |
| YYa58 | T:Otoko wa Tsurayo | 1989 | D:Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku |
| Dram | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 39?) | |
| YYa59 | T:Tora-San, the Memorial Day of Salad | 1989 | D:Yamada | PN: |
St:Shochiku | | Comd | | | Ser(Tora-San, 40) | |
| YYa60 | T:Tora-San Goes to Vienna | 1989 | D:Yamada | PN: |
St:Shochiku | | Dram | | Vienna, Austria | Ser(Tora-San, 41) | |
| YYa62 | T:What A Life! My Uncle Tora | 1990 | D:Yamada | PN: |
St:Shochiku | col | Comd | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 42) | |
| YYa78 | T:Gakko | 1993 | D:Yamada | PN:Shigehiro Nakagawa |
St:Shochiku | col, \Cscope | Romt | film, dir | Japan | Lang(\Ja) Title(A Class to
Remember) W(Yamada, Yoshitaka Asama; aw) | |
| YYa82 | TZ: | 1996 | D:Yamada | PN: | St:Shochiku | col |
Comd | | Japan | Ser(Tora-San, 49) | |
|
1969: {Interesting Movies, after 1969
AlA | title | @1969 | D:Adamson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlA10 | T:Dracula vs. Frankenstein | 1969 | D:Adamson | P:Adamason |
St:Independent-International | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| AlA50 | Tm:Jessi's Girls | 1983 | D:Adamson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Budd Donnelly) | |
|
AlG | title | @1969 | D:A.Gibson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AlG11 | T:Dracula A.D. 1972 | D:1972 | D:A.Gibson | PN:Josephine
Douglas | St:Hammer, Warners | col | Horr | | England | | |
|
AMD | title | @1965 | D:Dawson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AMD3 | T:The Snow Devils | 1965 | D:Dawson | PN:Joseph Fryd, |
S:MGM, Mercury | b-w | ScFi | aw | | | |
| AMD10 | Tm:The Rip Off | 1981 | D:Dawson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| AMD13 | Tm:The Stranger and the Gunfighter | 1982 | D:Dawson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Barth Jules Sussman) Er(1982?) | |
| AMD16 | Tm:Yor, the Hunter from the Future | 1983 | D:Dawson | PN: |
SU: | col | Advt | CG* | T(5000BC) | R(PG) | |
|
ATe | title | @1969 | D:Techine |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ATe2 | T:Souveniers d'en France | 1975 | D:Techine | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ATe3 | T:Barocco | 1977 | D:Techine | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | C(Nuytten) Lang(\fr) | |
| ATe10 | T:Scene of the Crime | 1987 | D:Techine | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Susp | aw | csd, France | C(Nuytten) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ATe20 | T:Les Voleurs | 1996 | D:Techine | PU: | SU: | col |
Susp | aw | | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
BSc | title | @1969 | D:Schroeder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BSc2 | T:More | 1969 | D:Schroeder | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| BSc5 | T:The Valley | 1972 | D:Schroeder | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| BSc7 | T:General Idi Amin | 1974 | D:Schroeder | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | aw | lc | | |
| BSc9 | T:Maitresse | 1975 | D:Schroeder | PN: | SU: | | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| BSc11 | T:Koko, the Talking Gorilla | 1977 | D:Schroeder | PN: | SU: |
| Docu | aw | lc | | |
| BSc20 | T:Barfly | 1987 | D:Schroeder | P:Schroeder, Fred Roos, Tom
Luddy | St:Cannon | | BioP | |
| BSc25 | T:Reversal of Fortune | 1990 | D:Schroeder | P:E.Pressman,
O.Stone | St:Warners | col | BioP | | Newport, RI; NY | B(Alan Dershowitz)
W(N.Kazan) R(R) Seen(Oct1997) | |
| BSc28 | T:Single White Female | 1992 | D:Schroeder | P:Schroeder |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Susp | | Manhattan, NY | W(Don Roos) | |
| BSc40 | T:Before and After | 1996 | D:Schroeder | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | | B(Resellen Brown) W(Ted Telly) | |
| BSc42 | T:Extreme Measures | 1997 | D:Schroeder | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| |
|
CAm | title | @1969 | D:Akerman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CAm5 | T:Jeanne Dielman | 1969 | D:Akerman | PN: | SU: | prc |
AvGa | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(Mangolte) | |
| CAm7 | T:23 Quai du Commerce | 1970 | D:Akerman | PN: | SU: |
prc | AvGa | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(Mangolte) | |
| CAm12 | T:News From Home | 1976 | D:Akerman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | N.Y.C., NY | C(Mangolte) | |
| CAm25 | T:D'Est | 1993 | D:Akerman | PN: | St:Paradise | col |
Docu | aw | East Germany; Poland, Moscow, Russias | | |
|
CHo | title | @1969 | D:C.Howard |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CHo5 | Tm:Lovers and Other Strangers | 1970 | D:C.Howard | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
DCa | title | @1969 | D:Cammell |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DCa5 | T:Performance | 1969 | D:Cammell | PN:Sanford Lieberson |
St:Warners | col | Actn | | | W(Cammell) CoD(Roeg) R(X) | |
| DCa10 | T:Demon Seed | 1977 | D:Cammell | PN:Herb Jaffe |
St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | H | | R(R) | |
|
DHo | title | @1969 | D:D.Hopper |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DHo1 | T:Easy Rider | 1969 | D:D.Hopper | PN:Peter Fonda |
St:Columbia | col | | Z*, Cannes | | R(R) W(Peter Fonda, D.Hopper,
Terry~Southern) Cost(375K) Inc(50M+) | |
| DHo18 | T:Out of the Blue | 1982 | D:D.Hopper | PN:Gary Jules Jouvenat |
SU: | prc | Dram | RE***? | lc | | |
| DHo22 | T:Backtrack | 1988 | D:D.Hopper | PN:Dick Clark | SU: |
prc | Actn | | lc | CoD(Alan~Smithee) Aka(T:Catchfire) | |
|
DnH | title | @1969 | D:Haller | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DnH30 | T:The Wild Racers | 1973 | D:Haller | P:Corman | St:NWP |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) C(Almendros) | |
|
HbR | title | @1969 | D:H.Ross |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HbR1 | T:Goodbye Mr.~Chips | 1969 | D:H.Ross | PN:Arthur P. Jacobs |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | H* | school, England | W(Terrence Rattigan)
V(Ken~Adam) M(John~Williams; AAN) | |
| HbR2 | T:The Owl and the Pussycat | 1970 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Henry) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| HbR4 | T:Play it Again, Sam | 1972 | D:H.Ross | PN:Arthur P. Jacobs |
St:Paramount | | Comd | | NYC, NY | W(Woody Allen) | |
| HbR5 | Tm:The Last of Sheila | 1973 | D:H.Ross | P:Ross | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Myst | H* | Hollywood, CA | R(PG) W(Stephen Sondheim, Anthony Perkins)
| |
| HbR6 | T:Funny Lady | 1975 | D:H.Ross | P:Ray~Stark | St:Columbia |
\Ecol | Comd | H* | lc | C(James Wong Howe; AAN) M(Peter Matz, Fred Ebb, John
Kander; AAN) | |
| HbR7 | T:The Sunshine Boys | 1975 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| HbR8 | T:The Seven-Per-Cent Solution | 1976 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: |
| Myst | | | R(PG) B(N.Meyer) W(N.Meyer) V(Ken~Adam) | |
| HbR9 | T:The Turning Point | 1977 | D:H.Ross | PN:Ross, Arthur Laurents,
Nora Kaye | St:Fox | col | Dram | AAN, EB***+ | town, USA; NYC, NY |
Seen(1978) | |
| HbR10 | T:California Suite | 1978 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | hotel, Beverly Hills, CA | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
| HbR15 | T:The Goodbye Girl | 1980 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
| HbR17 | T:Pennies from Heaven | 1981 | D:H.Ross | PN: | St:MGM |
col | Musc | aw | T(1932) | G(Danny Daniels) V(Ken~Adam, Bob Mackie) C(Gordon
Willis) W(Dennis Potter) Note(paintings of Edward Hopper, Reginald Marsh)R(R) | |
| HbR18 | T:I Ought to be in Pictures | 1982 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | | | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
| HbR21 | Tm:Footloose | 1984 | D:H.Ross | PN:Lewis J. Rachmil, Craig
Zadan | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H | town | R(PG) | |
| HbR22 | T:Protocol | 1984 | D:H.Ross | PN:Anthea Sylbert |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | town, OR; Arabia; Washington DC |
Seen(1Jan1992) | |
| HbR30 | T:Steel Magnolias | 1989 | D:H.Ross | P:Ray~Stark |
St:TriStar | \Tcol | Romt,Dram | aw | Matichcochee, LA | M(Georges DelRue)
Seen(21May1990) Inc(79M) | |
| HbR31 | T:Straight Talk | 1992 | D:H.Ross | PN: | St:Buena Vista |
col | Romt,Dram | aw | Chicago, IL | Seen(aug1992) Er(D) | |
| HbR32 | T:Undercover Blues | 1994 | D:H.Ross | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt,CnR | aw | New Orleans, LA | W(Ian Abrams) | |
| HbR34 | T:Boys on The Side | 1995 | D:H.Ross | PN:Arnon Milchan, Steven
Reuther, H.Ross | St:Warners | \DuArt, \Tcol | Comd | aw | Pittsburgh, A; house,
desert, AZ | R(R) M(David Newman) | |
|
HJL | title | @1969 | D:Leder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HJL10 | Tm:The Candy Man | 1969 | D:Leder | P:Leder | St:Sagittarius |
\Ecol | Susp | H | lc | | |
|
IDx | title | @1969 | D:Dexter | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IDx5 | T:The Virgin Soldiers | 1969 | D:Dexter | PN:Carl Foreman |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Comd | H** | Singapore; T(1960) | B(Leslie Thomas)
W(John Hopkins) Ser(Virgin Soldiers; 1) | |
| IDx10 | T:Pidgeons | 1971 | D:Dexter | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | NYC, NY | | |
|
IWa | title | @1969 | D:Waters |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IWa1 | T:Mondo Trasho | 1969 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu,Horr | aw | Baltimore MD | | |
| IWa2 | T:Multiple Maniacs | 1970 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa7 | T:Pink Flamingos | 1972 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | | |
| IWa10 | T:Female Trouble | 1974 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa14 | T:Desparate Living | 1977 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa20 | T:Polyester | 1981 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | col, Odorama |
Horr,Porn | aw | | | |
| IWa30 | T:Hairspray | 1988 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | | Musc,
Comd | | Baltimore, MD; T(1962) | Nt(pop Dadaist) W(Waters) | |
| IWa35 | T:Cry-Baby | 1990 | D:Waters | PN: | SU: | | Weird |
| Baltimore, MD; T(1954) | |
| IWa40 | T:Serial Mom | 1993 | D:Waters | PN:John Fiedler, Mark Tarlov |
St:Savoy | col | Comd, Noir | | suburb, Towson, MD; T(1954) | R(R) | |
|
LHK | title | @1969 | D:Katzin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
LHK3 | T:Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? | 1969 | D:Katzin | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| LHK5 | T:Le Mans | 1971 | D:Katzin | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| LHK12 | Tm:Man from Atlantis | 1977 | D:Katzin | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(Mayo Smith) | |
|
LPe | title | @1969 | D:Peerce | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LPe3 | T:Goodbye, Columbus | 1969 | D:Peerce | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | | |
| LPe7 | T:Ash Wednesday | 1973 | Peerce | PN:Dominick Dunne | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | W(JeanClaude Tramont) | |
| LPe10 | Tm:The Bell Jar | 1979 | D:Peerce | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Sylvia Plath) | |
| LPe15 | Tm:Love Child | 1982 | D:Peerce | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | CG*** | prison, USA | R(R) | |
|
MkK | title | @1969 | D:Kitchell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MkK10 | T:Berkeley in the Sixties | 1969 | D:Kitchell | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | Berkele, CA | Er(196x) | |
|
MRr | title | @1969 | D:Roemer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MRr5 | T:The Plot Against Harry | 1969 | D:Roemer | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Comd | | | Nt(released 1989) C(Robert Young) | |
|
NiR | title | @1969 | D:Roeg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
NiR1 | T:Performance | 1970 | D:Roeg | PN: | SU: | prc | CnR,
Dram | aw | lc | CoD(Cammell) | |
| NiR2 | T:Walkabout | 1971 | D:Roeg | PN: | St:Fox | col | Dram |
aw | outback, Australia | | | |
| NiR3 | T:Don't Look Now | 1973 | D:Roeg | PN:Peter Katz | St:British
Lion; Paramount | \Tcol | Susp,Horr | H*** Z* | Venice, Italy | R(R) B(Daphne
duMaurier) | |
| NiR4 | T:The Man Who Fell to Earth | 1976 | D:Roeg | PN:Michael
Deeley | St:Lion | col | ScFi | H* | Earth | |
| NiR20 | T:Bad Timing | 1979 | D:Roeg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(1979?) | |
| NiR30 | T:Eureka | 1983 | D:Roeg | PN: | St:U.A. | \Tcol | |
| NiR31 | T:Insignificance | 1984 | D:Roeg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1984?) | |
| NiR40 | T:Castaway | 1986 | D:Roeg | PN: | SU: | | BioP,Romt |
| island, Pacific | |
| NiR42 | T:Track 29 | 1988 | D:Roeg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
OuS | title | @1969 | D:Sembene | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
OuS5 | T:Black Girl | 1969 | D:Sembene | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | | | |
| OuS6 | T:Mandabi | 1969 | D:Sembene | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | | | |
| OuS10 | T:Emitai | 1971 | D:Sembene | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram |
aw | Senegal; T(1944) | Lang(Wolof) | |
| OuS20 | T:Guelwaar | 1992 | D:Sembene | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | | | |
|
PHt | title | @1969 | D:Hunt |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PHt1 | T:On Her Majesty's Secret Service | 1969 | D:Hunt | P:Saltzman,
Cubby | St:U.A.-Eon | \Tcol | Advt | | Switzerland | B(Ian V.Fleming)
Ser(Bond; 7) R(PG) B(Richard Maibaum) VT(N:DE3) Seen(10Mar1991) | |
| PHt8 | Tm:1776 | 1972 | D:Hunt | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(G) W(Peter Stone) | |
| PHt11 | T:Gold | 1974 | D:Hunt | PN:Michael Klinger | St:Hemdale |
\Tcol | Advt | H** | mine, South africa | B(Wilbur Smith) C(ousama Rawi) M(Elmer
Bernstein, Don Black; AAN) VT(N:JB3,JB1,JB4) | |
| PHt13 | T:Gulliver's Travels | 1976 | D:Hunt | PN:Josef Shaftel |
St:EMI | \Ecol | Advt, Fant, Cart | H | | | |
| PHt15 | T:Death Hunt | 1981 | D:Hunt | PN: | SU: | prc | Actn |
CG*** | csd, Canada; T(1930) | R(R) | |
| PHt20 | T:Wild Geese II | 1985 | D:Hunt | PN:Euan Lloyd | St:Thorn
EMI | \Tcol | Advt | H | Berlin, Germany | B(Daniel Carney) | |
|
RA | title | @1969 | D:Attenborough |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RA1 | T:Oh What a Lovely War | 1969 | D:Attenborough | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RA2 | T:Young Winston | 1972 | D:Attenborough | PN:Carl Foreman |
St:Columbia | \Ecol | BioP | H** | England | | |
| RA3 | T:A Bridge too Far | 1977 | D:Attenborough | P:Levine | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | Dram | H** | Arnhem, Holland; T(1944) | Seen(1980) R(PG) | |
| RA4 | T:Magic | 1978 | D:Attenborough | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| RA5 | T:Gandhi | 1982 | D:Attenborough | P:Attenborough |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Epic,BioP | AA, AA dir, BFA, BFAdir, H*** | S.A.; csd,
India | W(John Briley; AA) C(Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor; AA) V(Stuart Craig,Bob Laing;
AA) E(John Bloom; AA) Seen(1982) R(PG) | |
| RA8 | T:A Chorus Line | 1985 | D:Attenborough | PN:Cy Feuer, Ernest
Martin | St:Embassy | \Tcol | Musc | H | Broadway, NYC, NY | M(Marvin
Hamlisch, Edward Kleban) E(John Bloom; AAN) | |
| RA10 | T:Cry Freedom | 1987 | D:Attenborough | P:Attenborough |
St:Marble Arch | col | Dram,BioP | RE**+ | town, S.A. | Seen(28Jun1990) | |
| RA15 | T:Chaplin | 1992 | D:Attenborough | PN:Attenborough, Mario
Kassar | St:Tristar | col | BioP | | | C(Nykvist) M(John Barry) | |
| RA17 | T:Shadowlands | 1993 | D:Attenborough | PN:Spelling |
St:Savoy | col | BioP | | Oxford, England | W(William Nicholson) | |
| RA19 | T:In Love and War | 1996 | D:Attenborough | P:Atttenborough, Dmitri
Villard | S:New Line | col | Dram | aw | hospital, Northern Italy; Venice, Italy;
csd, MA T(1917) | B(Ernest Hemingway: "Farewell to Arms") W(Allan Scott, Clancy Segal,
Anna Hamilton Phelan) R(PG13) Seen(6May197) | |
|
RWF | title | @1969 | D:Fassbinder | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RWF1 | T:Why does Herr R run amok | 1969 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
St:AntiTheater | col | Dram | aw | | Er(after Katzelmacher) | |
| RWF2 | T:Katzelmacher | 1969 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | St:AntiTheater |
bnw | Dram | aw | Munich, Germany | CoD(Michael Fengler) W(Fassbinder, Michael
Fengler) | |
| RWF3 | T:Gods of the Plague | 1969 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
St:AntiTheater | bnw | Noir | aw | lc | | |
| RWF4 | T:The American Soldier | 1970 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
St:AntiTheater | bnw | CnR | aw | lc | Nt(see Wim Wenders) Er(Tm:... Friend)
| |
| RWF5 | T:Whity | 1970 | D:Fassbinder | PN:Peter Berling | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) | |
| RWF6 | T:Beware of a Holy Whore | 1970 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | SU: |
bnw | BioP | | | ty(autobiographical) | |
| RWF7 | T:The American Soldier | 1970 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | SU: |
bnw | | | | |
| RWF8 | T:The Merchant of Four Seasons | 1971 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
St:Tango | col | Dram | aw | lc | W(Fassbinder) | |
| RWF10 | T:The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant | 1972 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
St:Tango | col | Dram | aw | | C(Ballhaus) W(Fassbinder) B(Fassbinder)
Seen(10Apr1993) | |
| RWF15 | T:Ali: Fear Eats the Soul | 1974 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
St:Tango | col | Romt, Dram | aw | Germany | Lang(\Ge) W(Fassbinder) | |
| RWF16 | T:Effi Briest | 1974 | D:Fassbinder | P: | St:Tango | bnw |
Dram, Romt | H* | port city, Baltic | W(Fassbinder) B(Thomas Fontane) | |
| RWF18 | T:Fox and his friends | 1975 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | St:Tango |
col | Romt | aw | carnival, Germany | W(Fassbinder, Christian Hohoff) | |
| RWF20 | T:Satansbraten | 1976 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) | |
| RWF21 | T:Mother K\"usters Goes to Heaven | 1976 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RWF22 | T:Chinese Roulette | 1976 | D:Fassbinder | P:Fassbinder |
St:Albatross | \Ecol | | H* | lc | | |
| RWF23 | T:Bolwieser | 1977 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) Er(1977?) | |
| RWF24 | T:Martha | 1977 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Ballhaus) Er(1977?) | |
| RWF26 | T:Despair | 1978 | D:Fassbinder | PN:Peter Marthesheimer |
St:NF Geria, Bavaria | \Ecol | Dram | H* | Berlin, Germany |
C(Ballhaus)W(Stoppard) B(Vladimir Nabukov) | |
| RWF27 | T:The Marriage of Maria Braun | 1978 | D:Fassbinder | PN:Michael
Fengler | St:FDA, Tango | \Fcol | Dram,Romt | H* | Berlin, Germany;
T(1945) | C(Ballhaus) | |
| RWF28 | T:The Third Generation | 1979 | D:Fassbinder | | St:FDA |
col | | H | | C(Fassbinder) | |
| RWF29 | T:Lola | 1979 | D:Fassbinder | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Nt(not in [6]) | |
| RWF32 | T:Berlin-Alexanderplatz | 1979 | D:Fassbinder | PN: |
L:Germany | | | | Berlin, Germany | |
| RWF33 | T:Lili Marleen | 1980 | D:Fassbinder | PN:Luggi Waldleitner |
St:Roxy, Bayrisher Rundfunk | col | Dram,Comd | H* | Germany; T(1944) | | |
| RWF35 | T:Veronica Voss | 1982 | D:Fassbinder | PN:Thomas Sch\"uhly |
St:Maura | bnw | | H** | lc | | |
| RWF37. | T:Querelle | 1982 | D:Fassbinder | | St:Gaumont | \Ecol |
| H | | W(Fassbinder) B(Jean Genet) R(R) | |
|
SBg | title | @1969 | D:Bourgignon | prods | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | n
otes | |
|
---|
SBg10 | T:The Picasso Summer | 1969 | D:Bourgignon | P:Wes Hershelson,
Bruce Campbell | S:Warners | \Tcol | Romt, Cart | | San Francisco, CA; Riviera,
France | B(Ray Bradbury) Er(1972) CoD(Robert Stallin) Note(Animated images of Picasso
Paintings) M(Michel Legrand) Seen(24Jan1997) | |
|
WA | title | @1969 | D:Woody~Allen |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WA1 | T:Take the Money and Run | 1969 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins |
St:Fox | \Tcol | Comd | F49 | | R(PG) W(Woody~Allen,) | |
| WA2 | T:Bananas | 1971 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Comd | F21 | subway, NYC, NY; Central America | R(PG) | |
| WA3 | T:Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex and Were Afraid to
Ask | 1972 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | |
| R(R) | |
| WA4 | T:Sleeper | 1973 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Comd | H* | ; T(2173) | M(Preservation Hall Jazz Band) W(M.Brickman,
Woody~Allen) R(PG) | |
| WA5 | T:Love and Death | 1976 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins |
St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Comd | | | R(PG) VT() | |
| WA6 | T:Annie Hall | 1977 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Romt | NFR, F04, AA, AA dir, Z*, H*** | NYC, NY; csd, NY |
W(Woody~Allen, M.Brickman; AA) Seen(14Apr1989) VT() | |
| WA7 | T:Interiors | 1978 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. |
\Tcol | | H*, AAN dir | |
| WA8 | T:Manhattan | 1979 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:U.A. | \Pan
bnw | Romt | BFA, H*** | loft, Manhattan, NY | R(R) W(M.Brickman,
Woody~Allen) C(Wills) | |
| WA9 | T:Stardust Memories | 1980 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins |
St:U.A. | bnw | Romt | | resort, NJ; NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| WA10 | T:A Midsummernights Sex Comedy | 1982 | D:Woody~Allen |
P:Rollins | St:Orion | \Pan, \Tcol | Comd | | csd, NY | W(Woody~Allen)
R(PG) VT() Seen(22Dec1989) M(Mendelsohn) | |
| WA11 | T:Zelig | 1983 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins | St:Orion-
Warners | bnw | Comd | | NYC, NY; Berlin, Germany | R(PG) Seen(1983) | |
| WA12 | T:Broadway Danny Rose | 1984 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Greenhut |
St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Romt | H*, AAN dir | NYC, NY | W(Woody~Allen, BFA
AAN) R(PG) Seen(1985) | |
| WA13 | T:Hannah and Her Sisters | 1985 | D:Woody~Allen | P:C.R.Joffe,
Rollins, Greenhut | St:Orion | \Tcol | Romt | H***, Ebert:best Woody Allen |
NYC, NY | Seen(1985) M(Puccini) | |
| WA14 | T:The Purple Rose of Cairo | 1985 | D:Woody~Allen |
P:Greenhut | St:Orion, Warners | \Tcol | Comd | T90, H*, BFA | |
W(Woody~Allen; BFA) | |
| WA15 | T:Radio Days | 1987 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Greenhut |
St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Romt | | NYC, NY | Seen(Sum1987) | |
| WA16 | T:Another Woman | 1988 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Rollins, C.R.Joffe |
St:Orion | col | Ctxx | aw | NYC, NY | W(Woody~Allen) | |
| WA17 | T:Crimes and Misdemeanors | 1989 | D:Woody~Allen | PN: |
St:Orion | col | Comd | AAN dir | NYC, NY | C(Nykvist) | |
| WA18 | T:Alice | 1990 | D:Woody~Allen | P: Greenhut | S:Orion |
\DuArt | Comd, Romt | | NYC, NY | Seen(15Apr1995) | |
| WA19 | T:Shadows and Fog | 1992 | D:Woody~Allen | PN:Robert
Greenhut | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Comd | | city, Europe | C(Carli diPalma)|
| WA20 | T:Husbands and Wives | 1993 | D:Woody~Allen | PN: |
St:Tristar | col | Dram | | Cost(15M) Inc(10M) | |
| WA21 | T:Manhattan Murder Mystery | 1993 | D:Woody~Allen | PN:Jack
Rollins, Charles H. Joffe | St:Tristar | \DuArt | Dram | N.Y., NY |
W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen | |
| WA22 | T:Bullets Over Broadway | 1994 | D:Woody~Allen | P:Jean
Doumania, D. Greenwood | St:Tristar, Miramax | \DuArt | Dram | Greenwich
Village, NY; T(1920) | W(Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath) Seen(21Dec1994) C(Carlo
diPalma) R(R) | |
| WA23 | T:Mighty Aphrodite | 1995 | D:Woody~Allen | PU: | SU: |
col | Comd | aw | | | |
| WA25 | T:Everyone Says I Love You | 1997 | D:Woody~Allen | PU: |
SU: | col | Romt, Musc | aw | Paris, France T(1930) | | |
| WA26 | T:Deconstructing Harry | 1997 | D:Woody~Allen | PU: | SU: |
col | Comd | aw | | | |
| WA27 | T:new | 1997 | D:Woody~Allen | PU: | SU: | col |
Comd | aw | | | |
|
WEd | title | @1969 | D:W.Edwards | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WEd10 | T:Dracula, the Dirty Old Man | 1969 | D:W.Edwards |
P:W.Edwards | St:Art | col | Porn,Horr | aw | lc | W(W.Edwards) | |
|
WGr | title | @1969 | D:Grauman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WGr10 | T:Daughter of the Mind | 1978 | D:Grauman | P:Grauman |
SU: | TV | Susp | aw | lc | W(Luthere Davis) | |
| WGr50 | T:Are You in the House Alone? | 1978 | D:Grauman | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(Judith Parker) B(Richard Peck) | |
|
WiG | title | @1969 | D:Graham | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WiG10 | Tm:Change of Habit | 1969 | D:Graham | PN: | St:Universal |
col | Dram | H | lc | R(G) | |
| WiG15 | T:The Last Generation | 1971 | D:Graham | PN:Luther Davis |
St:R and S | col | Scfi | | T(2100) | W(Earl Hammer~jr.) | |
|
xAx | title | @1969 | D:Axelman | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
xAx10 | T:Vibration | 1969 | D:Axelman | PU: | SU: | prc | Dram |
| | W(Axelman) | |
|
xOz | title | @1969 | D:Ozerov | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xOz10 | T:The Great Battle | 1969 | D:Ozerov | PN: | SU: | prc |
Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
Z10 | title | @1969 | D:Unknown10 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z1010 | T:Putney Swope | 1969 | D:Unknown10 | PN: | St:Columbia |
prc | Comd | F99 | ad agency | R(R) | |
|
Z69 | title | @1969 | D:UnYear69 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z6910 | T:Salesman | 1969 | D:UnYear69 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | NFR -H | lc | | |
| Z6930x | T:The Devil's Brigade | 1969 | D:UnYear69 | PU: | SU: |
col | Dram | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| Z6940 | T:A Reason to Live, a Reason to Die | 1969 | D:UnYear69 | PU: |
SU: | col | Dram | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
|
1970: Interesting recent directors Movies, 1970
AML | title | @1970 | D:Lanza |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
AML1 | T:The Incredible Two-headed Monster | 1970 | D:Lanza | PN:John
Lawrence | St:Mutual General | \DeLuxe | | H | | Ty(cult) | |
|
AyM | title | @1970 | D:Milligan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AyM10 | T:Bloodthirsty Butchers | 1970 | D:Milligan | PN:William
Miskin | St:Constitution | col | Horr | aw | England | C(Milligan) | |
| AyM15 | T:The Man With two Heads | 1972 | D:Milligan | PN:William
Miskin | SU: | col | Horr | aw | England | C(Milligan) | |
| AyM18 | T:Fleshpots on 42nd Street | 1972 | D:Milligan | PN:William
Miskin | SU: | col | Porn | aw | NYC, NY | C(Milligan) | |
|
BGH | title | @1970 | D:Hutton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BGH10 | Tm:Kelly's Heroes | 1970 | D:Hutton | PN:Irving Leonard |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Actn | H | Yoguslavia | R(PG) | |
| BGH20 | Tm:First Deadly Sin | 1980 | D:Hutton | PN:Elliott Kastner |
St:Filmways | \TVCcol | Actn | H | city | R(R) | |
| BGH26 | T:High Road to China | 1983 | D:Hutton | PN:Fred Weintraub |
St:Golden Harvest | \Tcol | Advt | H | Afghanistan; T(1920) | R(PG) | |
|
BRf | title | @1970 | D:Rafelson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BRf1 | T:Five Easy Pieces | 1970 | D:Rafelson | PN:Bert Schneider |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Romt | Z*, AAN | restaurant, USA | W(Carol~Eastman)
M(Chopin) | |
| BRf2 | T:King of Marvin Gardens | 1972 | D:Rafelson | PN: |
St:Columbia | col | Dram | Atlantic City, NY | W(Jacob Brackman) | |
| BRf4 | T:Stay Hungry | 1976 | D:Rafelson | PN:Harold Schneider,
Rafelson | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Dram | H, RE | estate, AL | | |
| BRf20 | T:The Postman Always Rings Twice | 1981 | D:Rafelson | PN:Charles
Mulvehill, Harold Schneider, Rafelson | St:Warners | \Mcol | Actn | H*, Re**+ |
T(1930) | C(Nykvist) B(James M. Cain) W(Mamet) | |
| BRf30 | T:Mountains of the Moon | 1990 | D:Rafelson | PN: | SU: |
col | Advt,BioP | | | C(Roger Deakins) B(William Harrison) W(Rafelson) | |
| BRf32 | T:Man Trouble | 1992 | D:Rafelson | PN: | St:Fox | col |
Romt | | | W(Carole Eastman) R(PG13) | |
| BRf34 | T:Wet | 1993 | D:Rafelson | PN: | St:Ziegler | col |
Romt | | bathroom, L.A., CA | W(Rafelson) | |
| BRf38 | T:Blood & Wine | 1997 | D:Rafelson | PU: | SU: | col |
Susp | aw | | | |
|
BzK | title | @1970 | D:Kulik | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BzK10 | Tm:Brian's Song | 1970 | D:Kulik | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(G) W(William Blinn) | |
| BzK15 | Tm:Shamus | 1973 | D:Kulik | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Barry Beckerman) | |
| BzK20 | Tm:The Hunter | 1980 | D:Kulik | PN:Mort Engelberg |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Actn | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
DaA | title | @1970 | D:Argento | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first etc) | |
|
---|
DaA1 | T:The Bird with the Crystal Plumage | 1970 | D:Argento | PN:Salvatore
Argento | L:Italy | \Tcol Chronoscope | | H | | Seen(16Nov1988) R(PG) | |
| DaA3 | T:The Cat O'Nine Tails | 1971 | D:Argento | PN:Salvatore Argento |
St:National General L:Italy | col | Susp | | | | |
| DaA5 | T:Suspira | 1976 | D:Argento | P:Argento | St:Fox |
\Tcol,\CS | Horr,Musc | aw | danceschool, Freiburg, Germany | R(R) M(The Goblins)
| |
| DaA7 | T:The Gallery Murders | 1977 | D:Argento | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DaA9 | T:Four Flies on Gray Velvet | 1978 | D:Argento | PN: | SU: |
prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DaA11 | T:Inferno | 1979 | D:Argento | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DaA13 | T:Tenenbrae | 1980 | D:Argento | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| DaA18 | T:Two Evil Eyes | 1991 | D:Argento | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | R(R) CoD(George Romero) Note(2 stories) B(Edgar Allan Poe) | |
| DaA20 | T:Edgar Allan Poe | 1992 | D:Argento | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DCs | title | @1970 | D:D.Curtis |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DCs1 | T:House of Dark Shadows | 1974 | D:D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis |
St:MGM | prc | Horr | | | Nt(based on TV Series Dark Shadows) | |
| DCs10 | T:Dracula | 1974 | D:D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | SU: | col, TV |
Horr | | castle, Transylvania; Whitby, England | Seen(28Nov1992) | |
| DCs12 | T:Burnt Offerings | 1976 | D:D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | St:U.A. |
\DeLuxe | Horr | aw | lc | | |
| DCs15 | T:The Winds of War | 1976 | D:D.Curtis | P:D.Curtis | SU: |
prc | Hist | aw | lc | | |
| DCs30 | T:War and Remembrance | 1988 | D:D.Curtis | PN:Barbara Steele,
D.Curtis | St:ABC Circle | TVm | | | | B(Herman Wouk) Nt(14 episodes)
Le(30hrs) Seen(Nov1988) Er(1988?) | |
|
DCr | title | @1970 | D:Cronenberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DCr1 | T:Crimes of the Future | 1970 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| DCr4 | T:Squirm | 1974 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DCr6 | T:Shivers | 1975 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DCr10 | T:Rabid | 1977 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| DCr14 | T:The Brood | 1979 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | St:Orion | prc |
Horr | aw | Toronto, ON | | |
| DCR15 | Tm:Scanners | 1980 | D:Cronenberg | PN:Claude Heroux |
St:Filmplan | \Ecol | ScFi | H | | R(R) | |
| DCr17 | T:The Dead Zone | 1983 | D:Cronenberg | PN:Cebra Hill |
St:Lorimar, deLaurentiis | p\Tcol | Susp | H* | | R(R) B(St.King) | |
| DCr18 | T:Videodrome | 1983 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| DCr19 | Tm:Fast Company | 1985 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1977?) | |
| DCr20 | T:The Fly | 1986 | D:Cronenberg | PN:Stuart Cornfeld | St:Fox,
Brooksfilms | \DeLuxe | Horr | H*, T90 | laboratory, Toront, On, Canada |
W(james Clavell) Cost(350K) Inc(3M) Seen(25Nov1988) | |
| DCr22 | T:Dead Ringers | 1991 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | col |
Susp,BioP | | NYC, NY | M(Howard Shore) | |
| DCr25 | T:Naked Lunch | 1991 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | St:Fox | col |
Fant | | USA | R(R) B(William S. Burroughs) | |
| DCr30 | T:M.Butterfly | 1993 | D:Cronenberg | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt,Dram | | | China | W(David Henry Hwang) | |
| DCr35 | T:Crash | 1997 | D:Cronenberg | PU: | SU: | col | Dram,
Romt | aw | | | |
|
DHe | title | @1970 | D:D.Heller | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DHe10 | Tm:Dunwich Horror | 1970 | D:D.Haller | PN:Corman, Jack
Bohrer | St:AIP | \Mlab | Horr | H* | village, England | |
|
DoC | title | @1970 | D:Coscarelli | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DoC1 | T:Jim --- the World's Greatest | 1970 | D:Coscarelli | PN: | SU: |
col | | | | Er(19xx; Dir was 18) | |
| DoC2 | T:Kenny and Co. | 1971 | D:Coscarelli | PN: | SU: | col |
| | | Er(19xx) | |
| DoC7 | T:Phantasm | 1979 | D:Coscarelli | PN:Coscarelli, Paul Pepperman |
St:Avco Embassy | col | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| DoC10 | T:The Beastmaster | 1982 | D:Coscarelli | PN: | St:Leisure
Investments | col | Fant | H | | R(PG) | |
|
EdA | title | @1970 | D:deAntonio |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
EdA5 | T:Rush to Judgement | 1970 | D:deAntonio | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | | Er(1970?) | |
| EdA10 | T:Point of Order | 1975 | D:deAntonio | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | | Er(1975?) | |
| EdA15 | T:In the Year of the pig | 1980 | D:deAntonio | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | | Er(1980?) | |
| EdA20 | T:Mr.~Hoover and I | 1989 | D:deAntonio | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | |
|
EGC | title | @1970 | D:Castellani | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
EGC10 | T:Scaramouche | 1976 | D:Castellani | P: | S:Avco Embassy |
col | Actn,Romt | | Paris, France | B(Ralph Sabbatini) | |
|
EMa | title | @1970 | D:E.May | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EMa10 | T:A New Leaf | 1970 | D:E.May | PN:Joe Manduke |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | lc | | |
| EMa15 | T:Heartbreak Kid | 1972 | D:E.May | PN:Edgar J. Scherick |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Comd | F62 | lc | W(N.Simon) R(PG) | |
| EMa25 | T:Ishtar | 1987 | D:E.May | PN:Warren Beatty | St:Columbia |
col | CTxx | RE+ | Morocco | R(PG13) Inc(Cost-25M) W(E.May) | |
|
FKr | title | @1970 | D:F.Kramer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FKr15 | T:Sabata | 1970 | D:F.Kramer | PN:Alberto Grimaldi | St:U.A. |
prc | West | | West | Er(1970) | |
| FKr17 | T:Adios, Sabata | 1971 | D:F.Kramer | PN:Alberto Grimaldi |
St:U.A. | prc | West | | West | Er(1970) | |
| FKr20 | T:Return of Sabata | 1970 | D:F.Kramer | PN:Alberto Grimaldi |
St:U.A. | prc | West | W50 | Hobsonville, TX; T(1850) | | |
|
FrB | title | @1970 | D:Back | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrB1 | T:Abracadabra | 1970 | D:Back | PN: | SU: | col | Cart |
| lc | | |
| FrB3 | T:Inon ou Las Conquete du Feu | 1971 | D:Back | PN: | SU: |
col | Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB5 | T:La Creation des Oiseaux | 1973 | D:Back | PN: | SU: | col |
Cart | | lc | | |
| FrB7 | T:Illusion | 1974 | D:Back | PN: | SU: | col | Cart | |
lc | | |
| FrB9 | T:Taratata | 1977 | D:Back | PN: | SU: | col | Cart | |
lc | | |
| FrB11 | T:Tout Rien | 1978 | D:Back | PN: | SU: | col | Cart |
AAN 1981 | D:lc | | |
| FrB13 | T:Crac | 1981 | D:Back | PN: | SU: | col | Cart | AA
1982 | D:lc | | |
| FrB17 | T:L'Homme qui plantait Les Arbres | 1987 | D:Back | PN: |
SU: | col | Cart | AA 1988 | D:lc | | |
| FrB21 | T:Le Fleuve aux Grandes Eaux | 1993 | D:Back | PN: | SU: |
col | Cart | AAN 1994 | D:lc | | |
|
FSc | title | @1970 | D:Schepisi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FSc1 | T:The Priest | 1970 | D:Schepisi | PN: | SU: | | Dram |
silver Aussie | Australia | W(Thomas Keneally) Le(30m) | |
| FSc2 | T:the Devil's Playground | 1976 | D:Schepisi | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | seminary | Er(19xx) | |
| FSc5 | T:The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith | 1978 | D:Schepisi | PN: |
SU: | | Dram | | Australia | B(Thomas Keneally) Cost(1M) | |
| FSc10 | T:Barbarosa | 1982 | D:Schepisi | PN:Paul N. Lazarus | St:ITC |
\Ecol | West | H* | R(PG) | West | | |
| FSc13 | T:Iceman | 1984 | D:Schepisi | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| FSc15 | T:Plenty | 1985 | D:Schepisi | PN:E.Pressman, Verity Lambert |
St:fox, RKO | \Tcol | Dram | H* | csd, France; England; T(1946) | W(David Hare)
| |
| FSc18 | T:Roxanne | 1987 | D:Schepisi | PN: | St:Columbia,Tristar |
col | Comd | F36 | | W(Steve Martin) | |
| FSc20 | T:A Cry in the Dark | 1988 | D:Schepisi | PN: |
St:\distr{Cannon | col | Dram | RE*** | csd, Australia | Seen(1988) | |
| FSc25 | T:The Russia House | 1990 | D:Schepisi | PN: | St:Mosfilm |
col | Dram | | Moscow, USSR | B(John leCarre) W(Stoppard) C(Ian Baker) R(R)
| |
| FSc27 | T:Mr.~Baseball | 1992 | D:Schepisi | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | | | | |
| FSc29 | T:Six Degrees of Separation | 1993 | D:Schepisi | PN:Schepisi.
A.Milchan | St:MGM | col | Dram | | NYC, NY | B(John Guare) R(R)
Seen(1Jan1994) | |
| FSc31 | T:I.Q. | 1994 | D:Schepisi | PN:Scott Rudin | SU: | col |
Comd,Docu | aw | Princeton, NJ; T(1950) | | |
|
GiB | title | @1970 | D:Bachmann | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GiB10 | T:Ciao, Federico | 1970 | D:Bachmann | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | lc | | |
|
GiK | title | @1970 | D:Karnad |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GiK1 | T:Samskara | 1970 | D:Karnad | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | President's Golg Medal | India | W(Karnad) Nt(tm==Funeral Rites) | |
|
HAs | title | @1970 | D:Ashby | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HAs2 | T:Harold and Maude | 1971 | D:Ashby | P:Higgins |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Romt | H* | town | W(Colin Higgins) R(PG) Seen(1971)
| |
| HAs3 | T:The Last Detail | 1974 | D:Ashby | PN:Gerald Ayres |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | H** | mil.inst., US | R(R) W(Towne) | |
| HAs4 | T:Shampoo | 1975 | D:Ashby | P:Guber, Beatty | St:Columbia |
\Tcol | Comd | H* | Hollywood, CA | W(Towne, Beatty; AAN) | |
| HAs5 | T:Bound for Glory | 1975 | D:Ashby | PN:Robert F. Blumhofe, Harold
Leventhal | St:U.A. | \DeLuxe | Musc, Dram | AAN, H* | TX; CA; T(1936) |
C(Haskell Wexler; AA) M(Leonard Rosenman; AA; Woody Guthrie) W(Robert Gretchell; AAN)
Cost(7M) | |
| Ashby | ISy15 | T:Matewan | Kevin Tighe | \Und | \Ro{sr | |
| HAs6 | T:Coming Home | 1978 | D:Ashby | P:J.Hellman | SU: | prc |
Dram | AA | Los Angeles; T(1968) | Seen(Nov1988) W(W.Salt) C(Haskell Wexler)
Er(AA film) | |
| HAs7 | T:Being There | 1979 | D:Ashby | PN:Andrew Braunsberg |
St:Lorimar | \Mcol \Pan | Comd | H | NYC, NY; Washington, DC | B(Jerzy
Kosinsky) Seen(20Nov1988) C(Deschanel) | |
| HAs9 | T:Second-hand Hearts | 1981 | D:Ashby | PN:James william
Guerico | St:Paramount | col | Comd,Dram | | roads, TX; CA | Nt(cast
Ww(Hitchcock | |
| HAs10 | Tm:Lookin' to Get Out | 1982 | D:Ashby | PN:Robert Schaffel |
St:Lorimar | col | Comd | H | | R(R) | |
|
HWe | title | @1970 | D:Wexler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HWe10 | T:Medium Cool | 1970 | D:Wexler | PN:Tully Friedman |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H** | TV station, Chicago, USA; T(1968) | R(R)
| |
|
HPr | title | @1970 | D:Prince | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HPr10 | T:Something for Everyone | 1970 | D:Prince | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | |
| HPr20 | T:A Little Night Music | 1977 | D:Prince | PN:Elliott Kastner |
St:Sascha Films | \Ecol | Musc | H* | Vienna, Austria | R(PG) M(Stephen
Sondheim) | |
|
JaB | title | @1970 | D:Bridges | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JaB2 | T:The Paper Chase | 1973 | D:Bridges | PN:Robert C. Thompson,
Rodrick Paul | St:Fox | \DeLuxec | Comd | H** | university, Harvard, Cambridge,
MA | R(PG) W(Bridges; AAN) | |
| JaB5 | T:China Syndrome | 1979 | D:Bridges | PN:Bruce Gilbert |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H** | power plant, USA | R(PG) W(Mike Gray,
T.S. Cook, Bridges) | |
| JaB6 | T:Urban Cowboy | 1980 | D:Bridges | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Aaron Latham, James Bridges) B(Aaron Latham) | |
| JaB10 | T:Bright Lights, Big City | 1989 | D:Bridges | P: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | B(McInerey) Inc(16M) | |
|
JAu | title | @1970 | D:Aurel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JAu10 | T:Etes-vous fiancee a un marin grec ou a un pilote de ligne? | 1970 |
D:Aurel | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
JSb | title | @1970 | D:Schatzberg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JSb3 | T:Puzzle of a Downfall Child | 1970 | D:Schatzberg | PN:John Foreman,
Jennings Lang | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dramd | H | Nantucket, MA; NYC, NY |
Seen(19Mar1992) | |
| JSb5 | T:Panic in Needle Park | 1971 | D:Schatzberg | PN:Dominick
Dunne | St:Gadd Productions | \DeLuxe | Dramd | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| JSb8 | Tm:Scarecrow | 1973 | D:Schatzberg | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| JSb10 | T:The Seduction of Joe Tynan | 1979 | D:Schatzberg | PN:Martin
Bregman | St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Washington, DC | R(R) W(Alan
Alda) | |
| JSb13 | Tm:Honeysuckle Rose | 1980 | D:Schatzberg | P:S.Pollack |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| JSb20 | Tm:No Small Affair | 1984 | D:Schatzberg | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| JSb27 | T:Street Smarts | 1987 | D:Schatzberg | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | RE*** | lc | | |
| JSb30 | T:The Reunion | 1990 | D:Schatzberg | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | Stuttgart, Germany; T(1980) | W(Harold Pinter) R(PG13) | |
|
KCo | title | @1970 | D:Connor | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KCo15 | T:The Land that Time Forgot | 1974 | D:Connor | PN:John Dark |
St:Amicus | \Tcol | Fant | H* | island; T(3000BC, 1916) | R(PG) M(Douglas
Gramley) V(Maurice Carter; dinosaurs) Ser(Time Forgot; 1) | |
| KCo20 | Tm:Trial by Combat | 1976 | D:Connor | PN:Fred Wientraub, Paul
Heller | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt,Comd | H | | R(PG) Er(Conner sp?) | |
| KCo22 | T:The People that Time Forgot | 1977 | D:Connor | PN:John
Dark | St:AIP | \Tcol | Fant | H | island; T(3000BC, 1916) | R(PG) Ser(Time
Forgot; 2) | |
| KCo25 | T:An Arabian Adventure | 1979 | D:Connor | PN:John Dark |
St:Associated Film Production | col | Fant | H | Jaddur, Arabia | | |
|
LJe | title | @1970 | D:Jeffries | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
LJe1 | T:The Railway Children | 1970 | D:Jeffries | PN:Robert Lynn |
St:EMI | \Tcol | Dram | H*** | csd, Yorkshire, England; T(1880) | C(Arthur
Ibbetson) | |
| LJe2 | T:The Amazing Mr.~Blunden | 1972 | D:Jeffries | PN:Barry
Levinson | St:Hemdale | \Ecol | Fant | H** | mansion, England; T(1908,1808) |
| |
| LJe3 | T:Baxter | 1972 | D:Jeffries | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | |
| | |
| LJe4 | T:The Water Babies | 1978 | D:Jeffries | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
| LJe5 | T:Wombling Free | 1978 | D:Jeffries | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | | | | |
|
LKa | title | @1970 | D:Kastle | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(only) | |
|
---|
LKa1 | T:The Honeymoon Killers | 1970 | D:Kastle | PN: | SU: |
bnw | Docu | | NY | W(Kastle) M(Gustav Mahler) | |
|
MS | title | @1970 | D:Scorsese |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MS1 | T:Who's That Knocking on My Door | 1970 | D:Scorsese | PN: |
St:NYU | prc | | aw | lc | | |
| MS2 | T:Boxcar Bertha | 1972 | D:Scorsese | PN:Julie Corman | St:AIP |
prc | Actn | aw | lc | R(R) Cost(1M) | |
| MS3 | T:Mean Streets | 1973 | D:Scorsese | PN:Jonathan Taplin | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Little Italy, NYC, NY | W(Scorsese, Mardik Martin) | |
| MS4 | T:Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore | 1974 | D:Scorsese | PN:David
Susskind | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H** | town, AZ | W(Robert Getchell;
AAN) R(PG) | |
| MS5 | T:Taxi Driver | 1976 | D:Scorsese | PN:Michael Phillips, Julia
Phillips | St:Columbia | col | Dram | Z* | NYC, NY | M(Herrmann) R(R)
W(Schrader) Seen(1976)? | |
| MS6 | T:White Line Fever | 1974 | D:Scorsese | PN: | St:NWP | prc |
Actn | | roads, USA | Inc(35M) | |
| MS7 | Tm:New York, New York | 1977 | D:Scorsese | PN:Gene Kirkwood |
St:U.A. | \Tcol | Dram, Musc | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| MS10 | T:The Last Waltz | 1978 | D:Scorsese | PN: | SU: | |
Docu,Musc | | S.F., CA | | |
| MS18 | T:Raging Bull | 1980 | D:Scorsese | P:Chartoff, I.Winkler |
St:U.A. | col | BioP | AAN, AAN dir, H*, T90 | | R(R) E(Thelma Schoonmaker;
AA, BFA) W(Schrader, Mardik Martin) C(Ballhaus) | |
| MS19 | T:The King of Comedy | 1982 | D:Scorsese | PN:Arnon Milchan |
St:Fox, Embassy | \Tcol | Comd,Dram | H*** | studio, USA | R(PG) W(Paul D.
Zimmerman; BFA) | |
| MS20 | T:After Hours | 1985 | D:Scorsese | PN:Amy Robinson, G.Dunne,
Robert F. Colesberry | St:Warners, Geffen, Double Play | \DuArt | Fant | H** |
SoHo, NYC,NY | C(Ballhaus) | |
| MS21 | T:The Color of Money | 1986 | D:Scorsese | PN: | SU: | col |
| | | C(Ballhaus) Er(1986?) | |
| MS22 | T:The Last Temptation of Christ | 1988 | D:Scorsese | PN: |
SU: | col | Dram | aw | lc | Seen(7Oct1988) B(Kazantzakis) C(Ballhaus) | |
| MS23 | T:New York Stories | 1989 | D:Scorsese | P:I.Winkler | SU: |
col | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | C(Ballhaus) CoD(Coppola, Woody~Allen) Er(I.Winkler
P?) | |
| MS25 | T:Goodfellas | 1990 | D:Scorsese | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | BFA, BFA dir, AAN dir | Queeens, NY | C(Ballhaus) B(Nicholas Pileggi:
Wiseguy) | |
| MS26 | T:Cape Fear | 1991 | D:Scorsese | PN:Barbara deFina |
St:Universal | col | Susp | | town, South; houseboat, river | R(R) M(Herrmann)
Seen(21Feb1992) | |
| MS28 | T:The Age of Innocence | 1993 | D:Scorsese | PN:Barbara deFina |
St:Columbia | col | Romt | | New York, NY; T(1870) | R(PG)B(Edith Wharton)
W(Jay Cocks, Scorsese; AAN) M(Elmer Bernstein; AAN) Cost(32M) Seen(24Sep1993) V(; AA;
costumes) | |
| MS30 | T:Casino | 1996 | D:Scorsese | PU: | SU: | col | Dram |
aw | Las Vegas, NV | | |
| MS32 | T:Kundun | 1997 | D:Scorsese | PU: | SU: | col | BioP |
aw | Tibet | | |
|
MWa | title | @1970 | D:Wadleigh | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MWa4 | T:Woodstock | 1970 | D:Wadleigh | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | H | csd, NY; T(1969) | Le(3h, 4h) | |
| MWa10 | Tm:Wolfen | 1981 | D:Wadleigh | PN:Rupert Hitzig |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Horr | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
PaS | title | @1970 | D:Schiffer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PaS10 | T:The Black Train | 1970 | D:Schiffer | PN:Peter J. Oppenheimer |
St:Mescom, Hungary | \Ecol | Dram | | train, Hungary | Seen(13Nov1988)
Er(Tm,D,P) Lang(\Hu) | |
|
PeS | title | @1970 | D:Sasdy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PeS3 | T:Countess Dracula | 1970 | D:Sasdy | PN:Alexander Paal |
St:Hammer | \Ecol | Horr | H | Hungary | C(Ken Talbot) | |
| PeS5 | T:Hands of the Ripper | 1971 | D:Sasdy | PN:Aida Young |
St:Hammer | \Tcol | Susp | H | London, England | V(Roy Stannard) | |
| PeS10 | Tm:The Lonely Lady | 1983 | D:Sasdy | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | H- | lc | R(R) | |
|
PFC | title | @1970 | D:Campanile | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PFC10 | T:When Women Had Tails | 1970 | D:Campanile | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PFC12 | T:When Women Lost Their Tails | 1971 | D:Campanile | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) W(Linda Wertmuller, et al) | |
|
PM | title | @1970 | D:Mazursky |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PM1 | T:Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice | 1970 | D:Mazursky | PN:M.J.
Frankovich | St:Columbia | \Tcol | | Z*, H** | LA, CA | W(Mazursky, Larry
Tucker; AAN) C(Ch.Lang; AAN) Er(Ch. E. Lang~jr.) R(R) | |
| PM2 | T:Alex in Wonderland | 1970 | D:Mazursky | PN:Larry Tucker |
St:MGM | col | BioP, Comd | H | Hollywood, CA | W(Mazursky, Larry Tucker)
| |
| PM3 | T:Blume in Love | 1973 | D:Mazursky | P:Mazursky |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | H* | L.A,, CA; Venice, Italy | W(Mazursky)
| |
| PM4 | T:Harry and Tonto | 1974 | D:Mazursky | P:Mazursky | St:Fox |
col | | Z* | | W(Josh Greenfield, Mazursky; AAN) | |
| PM5 | T:Next Stop, Greenwich Village | 1976 | D:Mazursky | P:Mazursky |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| PM6 | T:An Unmarried Woman | 1978 | D:Mazursky | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| PM7 | T:Willie and Phil | 1980 | D:Mazursky | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | C(Nykvist) | |
| PMa8 | Tm:The Tempest | 1982 | D:Mazursky | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Mazursky, Leon Capetanos) | |
| PM9 | T:Moscow on the Hudson | 1984 | D:Mazursky | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) W(Mazursky, Leon Capetanos) C(Donald~McAlpine)
| |
| PM10 | T:Down and Out in Beverly Hills | 1986 | D:Mazursky |
P:Mazursky | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Romt | F100, H* | Beverly Hills, CA |
C(Donald~McAlpine) | |
| PM11 | T:Moon Over Parador | 1988 | D:Mazursky | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | | Central America | |
| PM12 | T:Enemies, A Love Story | 1989 | D:Mazursky | PN: | SU: |
| Comd | | NYC, NY | B(Isaac Bashevis Singer) W(Mazursky; AAN) | |
| PM15 | T:Scenes from a Mall | 1991 | D:Mazursky | PN:Paul Simon,
Mazursky | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Romt, Comd | | LA, CA |
Seen(20Oct1991) W(Roger Simon) R(R) M(Cole~Porter) | |
|
RAu | title | @1970 | D:Austin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RAu10 | T:The Virgin Witch | 1970 | D:Austin | PN:Ralph Solomons |
St:Tigon | col | Porn | aw | London, England | R(R) W(Klause Vogel) | |
| RAu40 | T:The Return of the Man from UNCLE | 1983 | D:Austin | PN: |
St:MGM | TV | Actn | aw | lc | Ser(Solo,9) | |
|
RBe | title | @1970 | D:Benton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RBe1 | T:Bad Company | 1972 | D:Benton | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | | | | |
| RBe2 | T:The Late Show | 1977 | D:Benton | P:Altman | St:Warners |
\Mcol | Myst | AAN dir, H* | LA, CA | W(Benton) | |
| RBe3 | T:Kramer vs. Kramer | 1979 | D:Benton | PN:Stanley Jaffe |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | | AA, AA dir | | R(PG) W(Benton; AA) B(Avery Corman)
| |
| RBe5 | Tm:Still of the Night | 1982 | D:Benton | PN:Arlene Donovan |
St:MGM/U.A. | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | R(PG) | |
| RBe6 | T:Places in the Heart | 1983 | D:Benton | PN:Arlene Donovan |
SU: | col | Ctxx | AAN | | W(Benton)|
| RBe12 | T:Billy Bathgate | 1991 | D:Benton | PN: | St:Buena Vista |
col | CnR | | Bronx, New York City, NY; T(1935) | B(E.L. Doctorow) W(Tom
Stoppard) R(R) | |
| RBe15 | T:Nobody's Fool | 1994 | D:Benton | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | town, NY | B(Richard Russo) W(Benton; AAN) | |
|
|
Fu | title | @1970 | D:Fuest |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
RFu10 | T:Wuthering Height | 1970 | D:Fuest | PN:John PellJessica
Tandyat | St:AIP | \Mlab | Dram | H* | Yorkshire moors, England; T(1870) |
B(Bronte) C(John Coquillon) M(Legrand) | |
| RFu20 | Tm:Devil's Rain | 1975 | D:Fuest | PN:Sandy Howard | SU: |
col | Fant | H | | R(PG) | |
|
SaD | title | @1970 | D:Daley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SaD10 | T:Robert Having His Nipple Pierced | 1970 | D:Daley | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
ShB | title | @1970 | D:Benegal | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ShB10 | T:Manthan | 1970 | D:Benegal | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram,Docu | aw | milk cooperative, Gujerat | Er(1970) | |
| ShB20 | T:Mandi | 1985 | D:Benegal | PN: | L:India | prc |
Dram | aw | | Er(1985) | |
|
SSg | title | @1970 | D:Segall | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SSg20 | T:Drive-In Massacre | 1976 | D:Segall | P:Sedall | St:New
American | col | Horr | aw | movie, CA | R(R) | |
|
ThC | title | @1970 | D:T.Carter | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ThC40 | T:Swing Kids | 1993 | D:T.Carter | PN:John Bard Manulis, Mark
Gordon | St:Hollywood Pictures | col | Dram | aw | Berlin; T(1939) | R(PG13)
| |
|
VME | title | @1970 | D:McEveety | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VME8 | Tm:Gus | 1970 | D:McEveety | PN:Ron Miller | St:Disney |
\Tcol | Comd | H | college, USA | R(G) | |
| VME9 | T:The Brotherhood of Satan | 1971 | D:McEveety | PN:L.Q. Jones,
Alvy Moore | St:Columbia | \Tscope | Horr | H* | village, USA | R(PG) | |
| VME11 | T:One Little Indian | 1972 | D:McEveety | PN:Winston Hibbler |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H | West | | |
| VME13 | T:Herbie Rides Again | 1974 | D:McEveety | P:Bill~Walsh |
SU: | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, West | R(G) Ser(Herbie 2) | |
| VME14 | T:Treasure of Matecumbe | 1976 | D:McEveety | PN:Bill
Anderson | St:Disney | \Tcol | Advt | H | shore, FL | | |
| VME15 | T:Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo | 1977 | D:McEveety | PN:Ron
Miller | St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, MonteCarlo | R(G) Ser(Herbie 3)
| |
| VME18 | T:The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again | 1979 | D:McEveety |
PN: | St:Disney | \Tcol | West | H- | | R(G) | |
| VME20 | T:Herbie Goes Bananas | 1980 | D:McEveety | PN:Disney |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | roads, SouthAmerica | R(G) Ser(Herbie 4) | |
| VME35 | T:A Bird in the Hand | 1992 | D:McEveety | PN:Christopher
Seiter | St:ABC | col | CnR | | L.A., CA | | |
| VME40 | T:Blame it on the Bellboy | 1993 | D:McEveety | PN: |
St:Disney | col | Comd | | | Er(D) | |
|
WCr | title | @1970 | D:W.Craven |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WCr4 | T:Last House on the Left | 1972 | D:W.Craven | PN:Sean S.
Cunnningham | St:AIP,Hallmark | col | Horr | | lc | R(R) W(W.Craven) | |
| WCr5 | T:The Hills Have Eyes | 1977 | D:Craven | PN:Peter Locke |
St:Vanguard | col | Horr | | Cleveland, OH; desert, CA | R(R) W(Craven) | |
| WCr6 | T:Stranger in Our House | 1980 | D:W.Craven | P: | St:NBC |
TV | Horr | | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| WCr10 | T:Swamp Thing | 1981 | D:W.Craven | PN:Benjamin Melniker
Michael Uslan | SU: | | Horr | RE*** | | R(PG) W(Craven) | |
| WCr15 | T:A Nightmare on Elm Street | 1984 | D:W.Craven | PN:Robert
Shaye | St:NewLine | \DeLuxe | Horr | H | lc | | |
| WCr17 | T:The Serpent and the Rainbow | 1985 | D:W | PU: | SU: |
col | Horr | aw | | Er(198x) | |
| WCr19 | T:Shocker | 1985 | D:W | PU: | SU: | col | Horr |
aw | | Er(198x) | |
| WCr20 | T:The Return of the Swamp Thing | 1986 | D:W.Craven | PN: |
SU: | | Horr | | | Er(D, 19xx) | |
| WCr22 | T:Deadly Friend | 1986 | D:W.Craven | P:Robert M. Sherman |
S:Warners | col | Horr | aw | suburb, college town | Er(19xx) W (Bruce Joel
Rubin) M(M. Charles Bernstein) Seen(10Nov1997) | |
| WCr40 | T:New Nightmare | 1994 | D:W.Craven | PN: | SU: | |
Horr | | | | |
| WCr42 | T:A Vampire in Brooklyn | 1995 | D:W.Craven | PU: | SU: |
col | Horr | aw | Brooklyn, NY | | |
| WCr43 | T:The Haunting | 1996 | D:W | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | Er(T, 199x) | |
| WCr44 | T:Scream | 1996 | D:W.Craven | PU: | S:Dimension | col |
Horr | aw | high school, suburb, CA | W(David Williamson) | |
| WCr46 | T:Scream 2 | 1997 | D:W.Craven | PU: | S:Dimension |
col | Horr | aw | | W(Kevin Williamson) | |
|
xFr | title | @1970 | D:Friend | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xFr10 | T:Tarzan's Deadly Silence | 1970 | D:Friend | PN: | L:USA |
col | Advt | aw | Africa | Ser(Tarzan, 81) CoD(Dobkin) | |
|
Z71 | title | @1971 | D:UnYear71 | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z7110 | T:The Benvenuto Cellini Story | 1971 | D:UnYear71 | P:Josephine
Piranesi | SU: | prc | BioP | | | | |
|
1971: Interesting Movies, after 1971
AJP | title | @1971 | D:Pakula | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AJP1 | T:Klute | 1971 | D:Pakula | P:Pakula | St:Warners | \Tcol |
Susp | H*** | lc | R(R) W(Andy K. Lewis, Dave Lewis; AAN) C(Wills) | |
| AJP2 | T:The Parallax View | 1974 | D:Pakula | P:Pakula |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Susp | H* | lc | R(R) C(Wills) | |
| AJP3 | T:All the President's Men | 1976 | D:Pakula | PN:Redford, Walter
Coblenz | St:Warners | \Tcol | BioP | H***, AAN, AAN dir | Washington,
DC | R(PG) W(William Goldman; AA) B(Bob Woodward, Carl Bernstein) C(Wills) | |
| AJP5 | T:Starting Over | 1980 | D:Pakula | PN: | SU: | | Romt |
| | C(Nykvist) R(R) | |
| AJP6 | T:Rollover | 1981 | D:Pakula | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| AJP7 | T:Sophie's Choice | 1982 | D:Pakula | PN:Keth Barish |
St:Universal, ITC | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Polnad; NYC, NY | R(R) W(Pakula;
AAN) C(Nestor Almendros; AAN) M(Marvin Hamlish) V(George Jenkins; AAN) | |
| AJP15 | T:Presumed Innocent | 1982 | D:Pakula | P:S.Pollack |
St:Warners | col | Dram | aw | city, Midwest | R(R) W(Pakula) B(Sott Turow)
| |
| AJP25 | T:Pelican Brief | 1993 | D:Pakula | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | lc | B(John Grisham) | |
|
ATa | title | @1971 | D:Tanner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ATa5 | T:La Salamandre | 1971 | D:Tanner | PN: | L:Switzerland | |
| | | W(Myriam Mezieres) | |
| ATa10 | T:Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 | 1976 | D:Tanner |
PN: | SU: | | Comd | | T(1975) | W(John Berger, Tanner) | |
| ATa30 | T:A Flame in My Heart | 1987 | D:Tanner | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Myriam Mezieres) | |
|
AJy | title | @1971 | D:Jodorowsky | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AJy10 | T:Magic Mountain | 1973 | D:Jodorowsky | PN:Allan Klein |
L:Mexico | col | Ctxx | aw | | Seen(30May1989) W(Jodorowsky) | |
| AJy12 | T:Topo | 1975 | D:Jodorowsky | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Er(1975?) | |
| AJy20 | T:Santa Sangre | 1990 | D:Jodorowsky | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
CEa | title | @1971 | D:Eastwood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CEa1 | Tm:Play Misty for Me | 1971 | D:Eastwood | PN:Robert Daley |
SU: | | Susp | | Carmel, CA | R(R) | |
| CEa4 | T:High Plains Drifter | 1973 | D:Eastwood | PN:Robert Daley |
St:Universal | \Tcol | West | H* | town, West | R(R) | |
| CEa8 | T:The Outlaw Josey Wales | 1976 | D:Eastwood | PN:Robert Daley |
St:Warners | \DeLuxe | West | H* | South | R(PG) | |
| CEa10 | T:The Gauntlet | 1977 | D:Eastwood | PN:Robert Daly |
St:Warners | \DeLuxe | | H* | | R(R) Nt(first film to give credit for First Aid)
| |
| CEa15 | T:Bronco Billy | 1980 | D:Eastwood | PN: | SU: | col |
West | | | | |
| CEa17 | T:The Eiger Sanction | 1981 | D:Eastwood | P:J.Lang |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Advt | H* | | R(R) | |
| CEa20 | Tm:Firefox | 1982 | D:Eastwood | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| CEa22 | Tm:Honkytonk Man | 1982 | D:Eastwood | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| CEa23 | Tm:Sudden Impact | 1983 | D:Eastwood | PN:Eastwood |
St:Warners | \Tcol | | H | | R(R) | |
| CEa25 | T:Pale Rider | 1985 | D:Eastwood | PN: | St:Malpaso | col |
West | | | M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa27 | T:Straight No Chaser | 1986 | D:Eastwood | PN:Eastwood |
SU: | prc | | | | Er(D) Er(19xx) | |
| CEa30 | T:Bird | 1988 | D:Eastwood | PN: | St:Malpaso | | BioP |
| | M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa32 | T:Pink Cadillac | 1989 | D:Eastwood | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(D, 19xx) | |
| CEa35 | T:White Hunter, Black Heart | 1990 | D:Eastwood | PN: |
St:Malpaso | | BioP | | Africa | B(Peter Viertel) W(Peter Viertel, James Bridges,
Burt Kennedy) | |
| CEa37 | T:Rookie | 1990 | D:Eastwood | PN:David Valdes |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | | L.A., CA | | |
| CEa39 | T:Unforgiven | 1992 | D:Eastwood | PN: | SU: | col |
West | AA, AA dir | Big Whiskey, WY; csd, KA; T(1880) | W(David Webb Peoples)
E(Joel Cox; AA) M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa40 | T:A Perfect World | 1993 | D:Eastwood | PN:Mark Johnson, David
Valdes | St:Warners | col | CnR | | roads, TX; T(1963) | R(PG13)
M(Lennie~Niehaus) | |
| CEa41 | T:Bridges of Madison County | 1995 | D:Eastwood | P:Eastwood,
Kathleen Kennedy | S:Amblin, Warners | \Tcol | Romt | aw | Westward, Madison
County, IO | B(Robert James Waller) M(Lennie~Niehaus) Seen(5Jan1996, 14Nov1997)
W(Richard L. Graves) vt | |
| CEa42 | T:Absolute Power | 1997 | D:Eastwood | P(Eastwood, Karen
Spiegel) | S:Castle Rock SD:Columbia) | col | Susp | aw | Washington, DC |
B(David Baldacci) R(R) W(William Goldman) | Er(actual #19) | |
| CEa44 | T:Midnight in the Garden of Good And Evil | 1997 | D:Eastwood |
P:Eastwood | S:Warners | col | Dram | aw | Savannah, GA | B(Jon Berendt)
W(John Lee Hancock) | |
|
CH | title | @1971 | D:Heston |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CH5 | T:Anthony and Cleopatra | 1971 | D:Heston | PN:Peter Snell |
St:Transac(Zurich), Izuro(Madrid),Folio Films(London) | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Egypt;
Rome, Italy | B(Shakespeare) | |
| CH10 | Tm:Mother Lode | 1982 | D:Heston | PN:Fraser Clarke Heston, Andrew
Snell | St:Agamemnon | col | West | H | West | R(PG) | |
|
CoH | title | @1971 | D:Higgins |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
CoH1 | T:Foul Play | 1978 | D:Higgins | PN:Thomas L. Miller |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H* | | R(PG) W(Higgins) | |
| CoH2 | T:Nine to Five | 1980 | D:Higgins | PN:Bruce Gilbert | SU: |
col | Comd | RE*** | NYC, NY | W(Higgins, Patricia Resnick) Seen(1981) | |
| CoH3 | T:Best Little Whorehouse in Texas | 1982 | D:Higgins | PN:Thomas L.
MilerPN: | St:Universal, RKO | \Tcol | Comd | H | Chicken ranch, TX | R(R)
W(, Higgins) | |
|
CWr | title | @1971 | D:Wrede | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CWr3 | T:A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovitch | 1971 | D:Wrede |
P:Wrede | St:Norsk | \Ecol | Dram | H* | camp, Siberia, USSR | C(Nykvist)
B(Alexander Solzhenitsyn) CoD(E.Thompson?) | |
| CWr10 | Tm:Ransom | 1984 | D:Wrede | PN:Peter Rawley | St:Lion
Int. | \Ecol | Susp | H* | Scandinavia | | |
|
DaT | title | @1971 | D:Trumbo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DaT10 | T:Johnny Got His Gun | 1971 | D:Trumbo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Trumbo) | |
|
DKa | title | @1971 | D:Katsouridis | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DKa10 | T:What Did You Do in the War, Thanassis? | 1971 | D:Katsouridis |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
DTr | title | @1971 | D:Trumbull |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DTr3 | T:Silent Running | 1971 | D:Trumbull | PN:Trumbull |
St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H* | space; T(2001) | M(Peter Schickele) | |
| DTr10 | T:Brainstorm | 1983 | D:Trumbull | PN:Trumbull | St:MGM-
U.A. | \Mcol | ScFi | H | lc | R(PG) W(Bruce Joel Robin) | |
|
EPe | title | @1971 | D:Perier | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EPe10 | T:Zeppelin | 1971 | D:Perier | PN:Owen Crump | St:Warners |
\Tcol | Advt | H* | Friedrichshafen, Germany; T(1917) | | |
|
FAs | title | @1971 | D:Ashton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
FAs1 | T:Peter Rabbitt and Tales of Beatrix Potter | 1971 | D:Ashton | PN: |
L:\GB | prc | Musc | aw | cumberland, England | | |
|
GgL | title | @1971 | D:G.Lucas |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GgL1 | T:THX 1138 | 1971 | D:G.Lucas | PN:Lawrence Sturhahn, Francis Ford
Coppola | St:American Zoetrope, Warners | col | ScFi | RE*** | ; T(2500) |
W(G.Lucas, Walter Murch) R(PG) Er(RE***?) | |
| GgL2 | T:American Graffiti | 1973 | D:G.Lucas | PN:Coppola, Gary Kurtz |
St:Universal | \TS | Dram | H** | small town, USA; T(1962) | R(PG) | |
| GgL3 | T:Star Wars | 1977 | D:G.Lucas | PN:Spielberg, Gary Kurtz |
St:Fox | \Tcol | ScFi | AAN, AAN dir, H*** | space | W(G.Lucas; AAN)
M(John~Williams) C(Gilbert Taylor) Ser(Star Wars; 1) T: Star Wars | Inc(400M) | |
|
GPk | title | @1971 | D:Parks | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GPk10 | T:Shaft | 1971 | D:Parks | PN:Joel Freeman | St:MGM |
\Mcol | CnR | H* | Harlem, NY | R(R) M(Isaac Hayes; AA, AAN) | |
| GPk12 | Tm:Superfly | 1972 | D:Parks | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| GPk14 | T:Shaft's Big Score | 1972 | D:Parks | PN:Richard Lewis, Ernest
Tidyman | St:MGM | \Mcol | CnR | H | Harlem, NY | M(Buddy Baker)
W(Ernrest Tidyman) M(Parks) | |
|
HJg | title | @1971 | D:Jaglom | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HJ1 | T:A Safe Place | 1971 | D:Jaglom | PN: | St:, SD:Columbia | |
| HJ5 | T:Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? | 1983 | D:Jaglom | PN: |
St:International Rainbow | \DuArt | Comd,Romt | H, CG** | NYC, NY | R(R)
ER(R=PG) | |
| HJ7 | Tm:Sitting Ducks | 1980 | D:Jaglom | PN:Meira Atta Dor |
St:Paramount | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| HJ9 | T:Someone to Love | 1988 | D:Jaglom | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1988?) | |
| HJ10 | T:New Year's Day | 1990 | D:Jaglom | P:Judith Wolinsky |
St:Jagfilm | col | Comd | |
| HJ12 | T:Eating | 1991 | D:Jaglom | PN: | St:Jagfilm | col |
Comd | | LA, CA,; NYC, NY | |
| HJ14 | T:Babyfever | 1994 | D:Jaglom | PN: | SU: | col | Romt |
| | | |
|
HKu | title | @1971 | D:Kumel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HKu10 | T:Daughters of Darkness | 1971 | D:Kumel | PN:Howard J. Zucker,
Alain Guillaume, Paul Collet | St:Gemini | col | Horr | aw | hotel, seaside,
Belgium | R(R) Seen(31Oct1991) W(Pierre Drouot, Kumel) | |
|
IBa | title | @1971 | D:Badham |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IBa7 | T:The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars | 1976 | D:Badham |
P:R.Cohen | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | baseball fields, US; T(1939) |
R(PG) Nt(Badham debut?) | |
| IBa9 | Tm:Saturday Night Fever | 1977 | D:Badham | PN:Milt Felsen |
St:Paramount | Movielab | Musc | H* | Brooklyn, NY | R(R, PG) | |
| IBa10 | T:Dracula | 1979 | D:Badham | PN:Marvin Mirisch, Tom Pevsner |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt,Horr | H* | Transylvania, Romania | R(R) B(Bram
Stoker) M(John~Williams) | |
| IBa11 | Tm:Whose Life is it Anyway? | 1981 | D:Badham | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| IBa12 | T:War Games | 1983 | D:Badham | PN:Leonard Goldberg |
St:MGM/U.A. | \Mcol | Advt | | village, Washington;miltary installation, CO |
VT() Seen(1984) R(PG) | |
| IBa13 | T:Blue Thunder | 1983 | D:Badham | PN:Gordon Carroll |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Actn | H* | LA, CA | R(R) W(Dan OBannon, Don Jakoby)
C(John A. Alonzo, Frank Holgate) E(Frank Morton, Edward Abroms; AAN) Seen(1983) | |
| IBa16 | T:Short Circuit | 1986 | D:Badham | PN: | SU: | col |
ScFi | | | R(PG) | VT(N:Fa10 -10min) | |
| IBa20 | T:The Hard Way | 1991 | D:Badham | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd,Actn | | L.A, CA; NYC, NY | | |
| IBa22 | T:Another Stakeout | 1992 | D:Badham | PN:Jim Kouf, Cathleen
Summers, | St:Touchstone | col | Actn | | Las Vegas, AZ; island. WA |
R(PG13) Seen(3Dec1994) | |
| IBa23 | T:Point of No Return | 1993 | D:Badham | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | | | |
|
IHk | title | @1971 | D:Hough | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IHk10 | T:Treasure Island | 1971 | D:Hough | PN:Harray Alan Towers |
St:Massfilms,CCC | col | fant | H | island, Pacific | R(G) | W(O.W. Jeeves =
Orson Welles) | |
| IHk20 | Tm:Brass Target | 1978 | D:Hough | PN:Berle Adams |
St:MGM | \Mcol | BioP | H | lc | B(Frederick Nolan) | |
| IHk25 | Tm:The Incubus | 1981 | D:Hough | PN: | L:Canada | col |
Horr | H | lc | B(Ray Russell) R(R) | |
| IHk30 | Tm:Triumphs of a Man Called Horse | 1982 | D:Hough | PN:Sandy
Howard | St:Redwing L:Spain | \CFcol | West | H | lc | R(R) Ser(Horse, 3)
| |
|
JBi | title | @1971 | Bigood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
JBi10 | T:Pink Narcissus | 1971 | D:Bigood | PN: | SU: | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | B(Genet: Une Chant d'Amour) | |
|
IvR | title | @1971 | D:Reitman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IvR3 | Tm:Meatballs | 1980 | D:Reitman | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| IvR4 | T:Stripes | 1981 | D:Reitman | P: | St:Columbia | col |
Comd | F58 | Mil.Inst., USA | R(R) W(Len Blum, Dan Goldbert, Ramis) | |
| IvR6 | T:Ghostbusters | 1984 | D:Reitman | P:Spielberg, Gross, Medjok |
St:Columbia, Tristar | col | Comd | F47 | NYC, NY | W(Ramis, Ackroyd)
M(Elmer Bernstein, Ray Parkeer~jr.) | |
| IvR10 | T:Twins | 1988 | D:Reitman | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | | |
| IvR12 | T:Ghostbusters II | 1989 | D:Reitman | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| IvR14 | T:Kindergarten Cop | 1990 | D:Reitman | PN:Reitman, Brian
Grazier | St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | Astoria, Or | R(PG13)
Seen(21May1991) C(Michael Chapman) | |
| IvR19 | T:Dave | 1993 | D:Reitman | PN: | SU: | col | Comd |
aw | Washington, DC | R(PG13) W(Gary Ross; AAN) | |
| IvR21 | T:Junior | 1994 | D:Reitman | PN: | SU: | col | Comd |
aw | | W(Chris Conrad) | |
| IvR23 | T:Father's Day | 1996 | D:Reitman | PN:Joel Silver, Reitman |
S:Warners | \Tcol | Comd, Romt | aw | S.f., CA | Seen(23Aug97) | |
|
JeA | title | @1971 | D:Abel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JeA10 | T:Is There Sex After Death? | 1971 | D:Abel | PN:Alan Able |
SU: | col | Porn | aw | lc | W(Jeanne Abel, Alan Abel) | |
|
JJA | title | @1971 | D:Annaud | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JJA5 | T:Quest for Fire | 1971 | D:Annaud | PN:Michael Gruskoff |
St:ICC | Pathecolor | Fant | H | Africa; T(80000BC) | M(Wagner, Stravinsky)
B(J.H. Rosny~sr.) R(R) W(Gerard Brach) | |
| JJA7 | T:Black and White in Color | 1977 | D:Annaud | PN: | SU: |
col | Dram | | West Africa; T(!915) | | |
| JJA10 | T:The Name of the Rose | 1986 | D:Annaud | PN:Bernd Eichinger |
St:Fox | col | Dram | | monastary, csd, Italy | B(Umberto Ecco) Seen(1986) | |
| JJA15 | T:The Beau | 1988 | D:Annaud | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JJA20 | T:The Lover | 1992 | D:Annaud | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt,Porn | aw | Saigon, Vietnam; T(1929) | W(Annaud, Gerard Brach) B(Duras: The
North China Lover) Cost(30M) | |
| JJA25 | T:Seven Years in Tibet | 1997 | D:Annaud | PU: | S:Mandaly,
SD:Tristar | col | BioP | aw | Tibet; T(1939) | R(PG13) | |
|
JLr | title | @1971 | D:Larraz | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JLr10 | T:Vampyres, Daughters of Dracula | 1975 | D:Larraz | PN:Brian
SmedleyAston | St:Cambist | col | Porn,Horr | aw | castle | | |
|
JVl | title | @1971 | D:Viola | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JVl10 | T:Angels Die Hard | 1971 | D:Viola | P:Demme | St:NWP |
prc | Actn | aw | lc | W(Viola, Demme) | |
| JVl12 | T:Angels Hard as They Come | 1971 | D:Viola | P:Demme |
St:NWP | prc | Actn | aw | lc | W(Viola, Demme) | |
|
LnK | title | @1971 | D:Kaminsky | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LnK10 | T:Dr.~Jekyll and the Wolfman | 1971 | D:Kaminsky | PN:Jose
Frade | St:Int.Cinema Films, SL:\Sp | prc | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
LTu | title | @1971 | D:Turman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LTu10 | T:Marriage of A young Stockbroker | 1971 | D:Turman |
PN:Turman | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Dram | H** | lc | B(Charles Webb)
C(L.Kovacs) | |
| LTu30 | Tm:Second Thoughts | 1982 | D:Turman | PN: | St:EMI |
\Mlab | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
MiL | title | @1971 | D:Leigh | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
MiL1 | T:Bleak Moments | 1971 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL4 | T:Nuts in May | 1976 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV | Comd |
aw | \GB | | |
| MiL5 | T:Abigail's Party | 1977 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV |
Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL7 | T:Who's Who | 1979 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV | Comd |
aw | \GB | | |
| MiL9 | T:Grown Ups | 1980 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV | Comd |
aw | \GB | | |
| MiL11 | T:Home Sweet Home | 1982 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV |
Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL12 | T:Meantime | 1983 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV | Comd |
aw | \GB | | |
| MiL14 | T:For Days in July | 1984 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV |
Comd | aw | Belfast, North.Ireland,\GB | | |
| MiL17 | T:The Short and Curlies | 1987 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV |
Comd | aw | \GB | Le(20min) | |
| MiL20 | T:High Hopes | 1989 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | TV |
Comd | aw | \GB | | |
| MiL22 | T:Life is Sweet | 1991 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt,Comd | aw | Enfield, town, Middlesex, England | | |
| MiL24 | T:Naked | 1993 | D:Leigh | PN: | SU: | prc | Romt |
aw | | London, England | |
| MiL28 | T:Secrets & Lies | 1995 | D:Leigh | PU: | SU: | col |
Romt | aw | | Er(199x) | |
| MiL29 | T:Career Girls | 1996 | D:Leigh | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | London | W(Leigh) | |
|
MiT | title | @1971 | D:Tuchner |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiT1 | T:Villain | 1971 | D:Tuchner | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| MiT3 | T:Mister Quilp | 1975 | D:Tuchner | PN: | SU: | | Musc |
| | B(Dickens: The Old Curiosity Shop) | |
| MiT7 | T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame | 1981 | D:Tuchner | PN: |
SU: | TV | |
| MiT8 | T:Trenchcoat | 1983 | D:Tuchner | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MiT15 | T:The Misadventures of Mr.~Wilt | 1990 | D:Tuchner | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | | csd, England | B(Tom Sharpe) | |
|
MSL | title | @1971 | D:M.Laughlin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MSL10 | Tm:Strange Behavior | 1981 | D:M.Laughlin | PN: | SU: |
col | Horr | CG** | college town, Midwest | R(R) | |
| MSL15 | Tm:Strange Invaders | 1984 | D:M.Laughlin | PN:Walter
Coblenz | St:EMI | \DeLuxe | ScFi | H* | town, IL | R(PG) | |
|
MvC | title | @1971 | D:Chomsky | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MvC10 | Tm:Evel Knievel | 1971 | D:Chomsky | PN:George Hamilton |
St:MGM-Fanfare | \Mcol | BioP | H | lc | | |
| MvC20 | Tm:Little Ladies of the Night | 1977 | D:Chomsky | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(TV) | |
| MvC30 | Tm:Tank | 1984 | D:Chomsky | PN:Irwin Yablans | St:Lorimar,
Universal | \Mcol | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
PDu | title | @1971 | D:Duffell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PDu3 | T:The House That Dripped Blood | 1971 | D:Duffell | PN:Max J.
Rosenberg, Miton Subotsky | St:Amicus L:\GB | prc | Horr | aw | lc |
R(PG) | B(Robert~Bloch) Nt(4 stories)|
| PDu10 | Tm:Experience Preferred...But Not Essential | 1982 | D:Duffell |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| PDu10 | Tm:Experience Preferred...But Not Essential | 1971 | D:M.Laughlin |
PN: | St:MGM | col | Actn | | | | |
|
PMa | title | @1971 | D:Magwood |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PMa5 | T:Chandler | 1971 | D:M.Laughlin | PN: | St:MGM | col |
Actn | | | | |
|
PWr | title | @1971 | D:Weir | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PWr2 | T:The Cars That Ate Paris | 1971 | D:Weir | P:Jim McElroy, Howard
McElroy | St:Saltpan L:Australia | \Ecol | Susp | H* | town, Australia |
W(Weir) | |
| PWr3 | T:Picnic at Hanging Rock | 1975 | D:Weir | PN:Hal McElroy, Jim
McElroy, | St:Australia Film Corp. | \Ecol | Myst | H* | desert, Australia |
C(Russell Boyd) R(PG) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr4 | T:The Last Wave | 1977 | D:Weir | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | csd, Australia | W(Weir, Tony Morphett, Peter Popescu) | |
| PWr5 | T:Gallipoli | 1981 | D:Weir | PN:Martin Cooper, Ben Gannon |
St:Associated R and R L:Australia | \Ecol | Act,Dram | H* | desert, Australia;
Gallipoli, USSR R(PG) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr6 | T:The Year of Living Dangerously | 1982 | D:Weir | P:McElroy |
St:MGM | \Ecol | Romt,Dram | H* | Indonesia; T(1965) | R(PG) B(C.J. Koch)
M(R.Strauss, Maurice Jarre, Little Ricard, ) C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr8 | T:Witness | 1985 | D:Weir | P:Edward S. Feldman |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H***, AAN, AAN dir | NYC, NY; Lancaster County,
PA | E(Thom Noble; AA) W(Earl W. Wallace, William Kelly) C(John~Seale; AAN)
M(Maurice Jarre; AAN, BFA) V(Stan Jolley; AAN) Seen(12Mar1992) | |
| PWr10 | T:The Mosquito Coast | 1986 | D:Weir | P:J.Hellman |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | csd, Central America | B(Theroux)
C(John~Seale) | |
| PWr12 | T:Dead Poets Society | 1989 | D:Weir | PN:Steve Haft | SU: |
col | Dram | AAN, AAN dir | school, East | W(Tom Schulman; AA)
Seen(20Aug1989) | |
| PWr14 | T:Green Card | 1989 | D:Weir | PN:Duncan Henderson, Jean
Gunther | St:Touchstone | \Tcol | Romt,Comd | | Manhattan, NY | W(Weir)
Seen(17May1991) | |
| PWr16 | T:Fearless | 1993 | D:Weir | PN: | SU: | col |
Advt,Romt | | | C(Allen Daviau) | |
|
RBa | title | @1971 | D:Bakshi |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RBa1 | T:Fritz the Cat | 1971 | D:Bakshi | P:Krantz | St:Aurica |
\DeLuxe | Cart,Porn,Comd | H** | NYC, NY | W(Bakshi) V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa2 | T:Heavy Traffic | 1973 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: | | Cart |
| lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa3 | T:The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat | 1975 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: |
| Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa4 | T:Coonskin | 1975 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: | | Cart | |
lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa5 | T:Wizards | 1977 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: | | Cart | |
lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa6 | T:Lord of The Ring | 1978 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: | |
Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa7 | T:American Pop | 1981 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: | | Cart |
| lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa8 | T:Hey Good Lookin' | 1982 | D:Bakshi | PN: | SU: | |
Cart | | lc | V(Bakshi) | |
| RBa12 | T:Cool World | 1992 | D:Bakshi | PN:Frank Marcuso~jr. |
St:Paramount | col | Cart,Romt | | lc | V(Bakshi) R(PG13) | |
| RBa16 | T:Beavis and Butthead do America | 1996 | D:Bakshi | PU: |
S:Paramount | col | Cart | aw | | ER(D) Inc(63M) | |
|
RBB | title | @1971 | D:Bean | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RBB10 | Tm:Made for Each Other | 1971 | D:Bean | PN:Roy Townsend |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt | H* | Brooklyn, NY | W(Renee Taylor, Joe Bologna)|
|
RjK | title | @1971 | D:Kapoor | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
RjKd10 | T:Bobby | 1973 | D:Kapoor | PU: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
| | Lang(Hindi) | |
|
RSa | title | @1971 | D:Sarafian | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RSa5 | T:Vanishing Point | 1971 | D:Sarafin | PN:Norman Spencer |
St:Cupid, Fox | \DeLuxe | Actn,Susp | H* | desert, NV | R(PG) C(John A. Alanzo)
| |
| RSfl0 | Tm:The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing | 1973 | D:Sarafian | PN:Martin
Poll, E.Perry | St:MGM | \Mcol | West | | trains, USA | R(PG) W(E.Perry)
| |
| RSf20 | Tm:Sunburn | 1979 | D:Sarafian | PN:David Korda |
St:Hemdale | \Tcol | Myst | H | Acapulco, Mexico | R(PG) | |
|
RSl | title | @1971 | D:Slatzer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RSl10 | Tm:Big Foot | 1971 | D:Slatzer | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
RvP | title | @1971 | D:vonPraunheim |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RvP1 | T:It is not the Homosexual who is perverse, but the situation in which he lives |
1971 | D:vonPraunheim | PN: | SU: | prc | Dram | aw | lc |
W(VonPraunheim) | |
| RvP6 | T:Underground and Emigrants | 1976 | D:vonPraunheim | PN: |
SU: | prc | Docu | aw | NYC, NY | W(VonPraunheim) | |
| RvP9 | T:Armee der Lievenden oder Aufstand der Perversen | 1979 |
D:vonPraunheim | PN: | SU: | prc | Docu | aw | S.F., CA; New Orleans, LA;
Atlanta, GA, L.A., CA | W(vonPraunheim) | |
| RvP13 | T:City of Lost Souls | 1983 | D:vonPraunheim | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany | W(vonPraunheim) Lang(\Ge) | |
|
SPo | title | @1971 | D:Poitier | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
SPo1 | T:Buck and the Preacher | 1971 | D:Poitier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Ernest Kinoy) | |
| SPo2 | T:Let's Do It Again | 1975 | D:Poitier | PN:Melville Tucker, Pembroke
J. Herring | St:Warners, First Artists | \Tcol | Comd | H | Atlanta, GA | R(PG)
| |
| SPo6 | Tm:Stir Crazy | 1981 | D:Poitier | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(R) W(Bruce Jay Friedman) | |
| Spo8 | T:Hanky Panky | 1982 | D:Poitier | P:Ransohoff | St:Columbia |
\Mcol | Susp | H | Banville, Maine; NYC, NY; T(1981) | W(Henry Rosenbaum,
David Taylor) M(Tom Scott) VT() | |
|
StF | title | @1971 | D:Frears |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StF1 | T:Gumshoe | 1971 | D:Frears | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| StF3 | T:My Beautiful Laundrette | 1986 | D:Frears | P:Sarah Radclyffe, Tim
Bevan | St:SAF | col | Dram | | slums, London, England | Cost(850K)
Seen(1Aug1989) | |
| StF4 | T:Sammy and Rosie Get Laid | 1987 | D:Frears | PN: | St:SAF |
col | Dram | | slum, London, England | | |
| StF5 | T:Dangerous Liasons | 1987 | D:Frears | PN:Norma Heyman, Hank
Moonjean | St:Warners, Taksen | \Ecol | Romt | | castle, France |
Seen(20Dec1988); Voy | |
| StF10 | T:The Grifters | 1990 | D:Frears | PN:Scorsese | SU: | col |
Noir | AAN dir | LA, CA | B(Jim Thompson) | |
| StF12 | T:Hero | 1992 | D:Frears | PN:Laura Ziskin | St:Columbia |
\Tcol | Comd,Dram | | Chicago, IL | R(PG13) W(David Webb Peoples)
Seen(21Nov1993) | |
| StF13 | T:Committments | 1993 | D:Frears | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | Dublin, Ireland | Er(D, 199x) W(B(Roddy Doyle)) | |
| StF14 | T:The Snapper | 1993 | D:Frears | PN: | St:Columbia | \Tcol |
Comd,Dram | | Dublin, Ireland | W(B(Roddy Doyle)) | |
| StF17 | T:The Van | 1997 | D:Frears | PU: | SU: | col | Comd,
Dram | aw | | Dublin, Ireland; T(1990) | W(B(Roddy Doyle)) | |
|
YBa | title | @1971 | D:Banno | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
YBa10 | T:Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster | 1971 | D:Banno | P:Tanaka |
St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | Mount Fuji, Japan | Ser(Godzilla; 11) | |
|
1972: {Interesting Movies, after 1972
BaP | title | @1972 | D:B.Pollack | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BaP10 | T:Cool Breeze | 1972 | D:B.Pollack | PN:Gene Corman |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Dram | H | L.A., CA | | |
|
BCl | title | @1972 | D:B.Clark |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BCl1 | T:Deathdream | 1972 | D:B.Clark | P:B.Clark | St:Europix
L:\Ca | col | Myst | H | | W(Allan Ormsby) | |
| BCl4 | T:Murder by Decree | 1979 | D:B.Clark | PN:Robert A. Goldstone |
St:Avco | \Mcol | Myst | H | London, England | R(PG) | |
| BCl5 | Tm:Tribute | 1979 | D:B.Clark | PN:Joel B. Michaels, Garth B.
Drabinsky | St:Fox | col | Dram | H* | NYC, NY | R(PG) | |
| BCl7 | Tm:Porky's | 1981 | D:B.Clark | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| BCl10 | T:A Christmas Story | 1983 | D:B.Clark | PN:Rene Dupont |
St:MGM/U.A. | col | Comd | F69, H* | Midwest; T(1940) | R(PG) | |
|
BIG | title | @1972 | D:Gordon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BIG10 | Tm:The Mad Bomber | 1972 | D:Gordon | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
CAN | title | @1972 | D:C.Nichols | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CAN10 | T:Charlotte's Web | 1972 | D:C.Nichols | PN: | SU: |
\Tcol | Cart | aw | farmyard | B(E.B. White) CoD(Iwao Takamoto) | |
|
DaH | title | @1972 | D:Hemmings |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DaH1 | T:Running Scared | 1972 | D:Hemmings | PN:Gareth Wigan |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | Dram | H | university, USA | R(PG) | |
| DaH2 | T:Just A Gigolo | 1978 | D:Hemmings | PN:Rolf Thiele |
SL:FRG | col | Dram | H | Berlin, Germany; T(1919) | | |
|
DuW | title | @1972 | D:Wood | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DuW10 | T:Some Will, Some Won't | 1972 | D:Wood | PN:Giulio Zampi |
St:ABP | \Tcol | Comd | aw | lc | M(Howard Blake) | |
|
EgM | title | @1972 | D:E.Martin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EgM10 | Tm:Bad Man's River | 1972 | D:E.Martin | PN:Bernard Gordon |
St:Zurbano | \Ecol | West | H | lc | |
| EgM12 | Tm:Horror Express | 1973 | D:E.Martin | PN: | St:Granada
Madrid | \Tcol | Horr | H | train, China? | R(R) | |
|
ELh | title | @1972 | D:E.Lehman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ELh1 | T:Portnoy's Complaint | 1972 | D:E.Lehman | P:E.Lehman |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Dram | H | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Philip Roth) | |
|
EuM | title | @1972 | D:Eu.Marin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EuM10 | Tm:Pancho Villa | 1972 | D:Eu.Marin | PN:Bernard Gordon |
St:Granada | \Tcol | Advt | H | Mexico; T(1916) | | |
|
FLe | title | @1972 | D:F.Levinson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FLe10 | Tm:Mail | 1972 | D:F.Levinson | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(Larry Spiegel, Phil Dusenberry) | |
|
GCS | title | @1972 | D:G.C.Scott | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GCS10 | T:Rage | 1972 | D:G.C.Scott | PN:Fred Weintraub |
St:Warners | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | | |
|
GBl | title | @1972 | D:Bloomfield | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GBl10 | Tm:To Kill a Clown | 1972 | D:Bloomfield | PN:Theodore Sills |
St:Palomar | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | island, New England | R(R) | |
| GBl20 | Tm:Nothing Personal | 1980 | D:Bloomfield | PN:David M.
Perlmutter | St:AIP | \Mlab | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
GDa | title | @1972 | D:G.Davidson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GDa10 | Tm:Trial of the Catonsville 9 | 1972 | D:G.Davidson | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Daniel Berrigan, Saul Levitt) B(Daniel
Berrigan, Saul Levitt) | |
|
GrD | title | @1972 | D:Damiano | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GrD10 | T:Deep Throat | 1972 | D:Damiano | PN: | SU: | \Ecol |
Porn | aw | Miami, FL | R(X) Cost(25K) Inc(600M) | |
|
HSm | title | @1972 | D:H.Smith | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HSm10 | Tm:Marjoe | 1972 | D:H.Smith | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) CoD(Sara Kernochen) | |
|
HwM | title | @1972 | D:H.Morse | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HwM10 | T:Daughters of Satan | 1972 | D:H.Morse | PN:Schenck | St:U.A.
L:Phillipines | col | Horr | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
JeJ | title | @1972 | D:Jameson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JeJ10 | T:Airport '77 | 1977 | D:Jameson | PN:William Frye |
St:Universal | \Pan, \Tcol | Actn | Hairport, USA | | |
| JeJ15 | Tm:Raise the Titanic! | 1980 | D:Jameson | PN:William Frye |
St:Lord Grade | \DeLuxe | Advt | H | Atlantic | R(PG) | |
|
JqL | title | @1972 | D:Lacerte | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JqL10 | T:Love Me Deadly | 1972 | D:Lacerte | P:Buck~Edwards |
St:Cinema National | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
MeW | title | @1972 | D:M.Welles | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MeW10 | T:Daughter of Frankenstein | 1972 | D:M.Welles | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MiK | title | @1972 | D:Katselas |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiK1 | Tm:Butterflies are Free | 1972 | D:Katselas | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Leonard Gershe) C(Charles B. Lang; AAN) | |
| MiK2 | Tm:Forty Carats | 1973 | D:Katselas | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Leonard Gershe) | |
| MiK10 | Tm:Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter | 1979 |
D:Katselas | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(Michael DeGuzman)
| |
|
MoH | title | @1972 | D:M.Hellman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
MoH3 | T:Ride the Whirlwind | 1972 | D:M.Hellman | PN: | SU: |
prc | West | aw | West | W(Jack Nicholson) | |
| MoH10 | T:Cockfighter | 1977 | D:M.Hellman | PN:Corman | St:NWP |
prc | Dram | aw | csd, South | ER(197x) C(Almendros) | |
|
PBa | title | @1972 | D:Bartel |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PBa1 | T:Private Parts | 1972 | D:Bartel | P:Corman | St:MGM | col |
Porn | | seedy hotel, LA, CA | | |
| PBa3 | T:Death Race 2000 | 1975 | D:Bartel | P:Corman | St:New
World | col | Noir | H* | roads, USA | R(R) B(Ib Melchior) Cost(300k) | |
| PBa4 | Tm:Cannonball | 1976 | D:Bartel | PN: | St:Samuel W. Gelfman |
\Mcol | Actn | H | | R(PG) | |
| PBa6 | T:Eating Raoul | 1982 | D:Bartel | PN:Anne Kimmel | St:Bartel |
col | Noir | H* | | R(R) | |
| PBa8 | T:Lust in the Dust | 1985 | D:Bartel | PN:Allan Glaser, Tab Hunter |
St:Fox run | \CFcol | Comd | H | West | | |
| PBa9 | T:Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills | 1989 | D:Bartel |
PN: | SU: | col | Comd | aw | | R(R) | |
| PBa12 | T:Shelf Life | 1993 | D:Bartel | PN:Anne Kimmel, Bradkey Laven |
SU: | col | Dram | aw | fallout shelter; T(1963, 1993) | R(R) | |
|
PMe | title | @1972 | D:Medak | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PMe10 | Tm:The Ruling Class | 1972 | D:Medak | PN:Jules Buck, Jack
Hawkins | St:Keep Films | \DeLuxe | Dram | H* | estate, England | R(PG)
| |
| PMe15 | Tm:The Changeling | 1979 | D:Medak | PN:Joel B. Michaels |
L:Canada | col | Horr | H | lc | R(R) | |
| PMe20 | T:Zorro, the Gay Blade | 1981 | D:Medak | PN:George Hamilton,
C.O. Erickson | St:Melvin Simon | \DeLuxe | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| PMe30 | T:The Krays | 1990 | D:Medak | PN:Dominic Anciano, Ray
Burdis | St:Miramax | col | Actn | | London, England | W(Philip Ridley) R(R)
| |
| PMe32 | T:Let Him Have It | 1991 | D:Medak | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | London, England | | |
| PMe36 | T:Romeo is Bleeding | 1993 | D:Medak | PN:Hilary Henkin |
St:Polygram | col | Actn | | | W(Hilary Henkin) R(R) | |
|
PVg | title | @1972 | D:Voulgaris | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PVg10 | T:The Engagement of Anna | 1972 | D:Voulgaris | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
|
RAC | title | @1972 | D:Colla | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RAC10 | T:Fuzz | 1972 | D:Colla | PN:Jack Farren | St:U.A., Fimways |
\DeLuxe | CnR,Comd | H* | Boston, MA | R(PG) B(Ed McBain; alias Evan Hunter)
| |
| RAC20 | Tm:Battlestar Galactica | 1978 | D:Colla | PN: | SU: | |
ScFi | CG** | space | R(PG) | |
|
RtY | title | @1972 | D:Rbt.Young | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RtY10 | T:Vampire Circus | 1972 | D:Rbt.Young | PN:Wilbur Stark |
St:Hammer, Fox | col | Horr | | T(1850) | | |
| RtY15 | T:Fierce Creatures | 1997 | D:Rbt.Young | P:Michael Shamberg, John
Cleese | S:MGM Twickenham, SD:Universal | col | Comd | aw | zoo, London,
Britain | CoD(Schepisi) Er(same Robert Young D) W(John Cleese, Iain Johnston)
Seen(8May1997, 16Oct1997) Ser(A Fish Named Wanda) | |
|
RWl | title | @1972 | D:R.Williams | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RWl10 | T:A Christmas Carol | 1972 | D:R.Williams | PN: | SU: |
prc | Cart | aw | lc | Le(25m) B(Dickens) | |
|
StM | title | @1972 | D:St.Millar |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StM2 | T:Rooster Cogburn | 1975 | D:St.Millar | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
WlC | title | @1972 | D:Crain | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WlC10 | T:Blacula | 1972 | D:Crain | PN:Joseph T. Naar | St:AIP |
\Mlab | ScFi,Horr | H | Transylvania; L.A., CA; T(1815,1965) | | |
|
WSt | title | @1972 | D:Sterling | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WSt10 | T:Alice's Adventures in Wonderland | 1972 | D:Sterling | PN:Derek
Horne | St:Fox | \Ecol | Fant | H* | Wonderland | M(John Barry) | |
|
1973: Interesting Movies, after 1973
AlG | title | @1896 | D:Guy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlG10 | T:La F\'ee aux choix | 1896 | D:Guy | PN: | St:Gaumont |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(precedes Melies) | |
| AlG30 | T:unknown | 1906 | D:Guy | PN: | St:Gaumont | col |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Nt(precedes Melies) | |
|
AMy | title | @1973 | D:A.Meyer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AMy10 | T:Night of the Cobra Woman | 1973 | D:A.Meyer | PN:Kerby
Magness, Harvey Marks | St:NWP | prc | Horr | aw | jungle, Phillipines | | |
|
APa | title | @1973 | D:A.Parker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
APa5 | T:Bugsy Malone | 1977 | D:A.Parker | PN:David Puttnam |
St:Rank | \Ecol | Musc | H** | | R(G) W(Parker) M(Paul Williams; AAN) | |
| APa6 | T:Midnight Express | 1978 | D:A.Parker | P:Puttnam | SU: |
prc | CTxx | BFA | lc | R(R) W(Ol.Stone; AA) | |
| APa7 | T:Fame | 1979 | D:A.Parker | PN:David deSilva, Alan Marshall |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Musc | aw | NYC, NY | R(R) W(Christopher Gore; AA)
M(Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford; AA) W(Parker) | |
| APa9 | T:Pink Floyd: The Wall | 1982 | D:A.Parker | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| APa12 | T:Shoot the Moon | 1982 | D:A.Parker | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | | W(Bo Goldman) R(R) | |
| APa20 | T:Mississippi Burning | 1988 | D:A.Parker | PN: | St:Orion |
col | Dram,Hist | AAN | MS | Seen(17Jun1994) | |
| APa24 | T:Come See the Paradise | 1990 | D:A.Parker | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | camps, CA; T(1942) | | |
| APa25 | T:The Commitments | 1991 | D:A.Parker | PN: | SU: | |
Musc | | Ireland | | |
| APa30 | T:Evita | 1996 | D:A.Parker | PN:Robert Stigwood,, | S:Hollywood,
SD:Pramount | col | Musc, BioP | aw | Argentina | M(Andrew Lloyd Webber)
B(Tim Rice) W(Alan Parker, Oliver Stone) | |
|
BGu | title | @1973 | D:Gunn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BGu10 | T:Ganja and Hess | 1973 | D:Gunn | PN:Kelly Jordan |
L:USA | col | Dram,Horr | aw | Myrtha, Africa | | |
|
CSe | title | @1973 | D:Serreau |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(not first) | |
|
---|
CSe2 | T:On s'Est Tromp\'e d'Histoire de l'Amour | 1973 | D:Serreau | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Serreau) Er(Serreau D?) | |
| CSe4 | T:Why Not | 1978 | D:Serreau | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| CSe6 | T:But What Do Women Want | 1978 | D:Serreau | PN: | SU: |
| Docu | |
| CSe10 | T:Three Men and a Cradle | 1985 | D:Serreau | PN: | SU: | |
Comd | AAN,Cesar | |
| CSe15 | T:Mama, There's a Man in Your Bed | 1989 | D:Serreau | PN:Phillipe
Carcassonne | SU: | | Romt | | USA | |
|
DDu | title | @1973 | D:D.Duke | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DDu10 | Tm:Payday | 1973 | D:D.Duke | PN:Ralph J. Gleason |
St:Cinerama, Fantasy | col | Dram | H | | R(R) W(Don Carpenter) | |
| DDu15 | Tm:The Silent Partner | 1978 | D:D.Duke | PN:Garth H.
Drabinsky | St:Carolco | col | Susp | H | Toronto, ON | R(R) | |
|
EdC | title | @1973 | D:deConcini | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EdC10 | T:Hitler: The Last Ten Days | 1973 | D:deConcini | PN:Wolfgang
Reinhardt | St:MGM | \Tcol | BioP | H | | R(PG) | |
|
GKc | title | @1973 | D:Kaczender |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GKc1 | T:U-turn | 1973 | D:Kaczender | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| GKc2 | T:In Praise of Older Women | 1978 | D:Kaczender | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| GKc4 | T:Chanel Solitaire | 1981 | D:Kaczender | PN:Larry G. Spangler |
St:Todrest | col | BioP | H | Paris, France | R(R) | |
|
GlJ | title | @1973 | D:G.Jordan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GlJ10 | T:Frankenstein | 1973 | D:G.Jordan | PN:D.Curtis | SU: |
TV | Horr | aw | lc | Le(3h) | |
| GlJ40 | Tm:Only When I Laugh | 1980 | D:G.Jordan | PN:Roger M. Rothstein,
N.Simon | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Comd | aw | lc | R(R) W(N.Simon) | |
| GlJ50 | T:Barbarians at the Gate | 1993 | D:G.Jordan | P:Ray~Stark |
St:HBO | col | Docu,Dram | aw | WinstonSalem, NC; Atlanta GA; NYC, NY |
B(Bryan Burrough, John Helyar) Cost(7M) | |
|
IHc | title | @1973 | D:Hancock | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IHc10 | T:Bang the Drum Slowly | 1973 | D:Hancock | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
IMi | title | @1973 | D:Milius |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
IMi1 | T:Dillinger | 1973 | D:Milius | PN:Buzz Feittshans | St:AIP |
\Mlab | Actn | H* | | R(R) | |
| IMi4 | T:Conan the Barbarian | 1982 | D:Milius | P:E.Pressman |
St:deLaurentiis | \Tcol | Advt | H | | R(R) W(Milius, Ol.Stone) | |
| IMi10 | Tm:Red Dawn | 1984 | D:Milius | PN:Buzz Feithans, Barry
Beckerman | St:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Actn | H | town, CO | R(PG13) | |
|
IWo | title | @1973 | D:Woo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IWo10 | T:The Young Dragons | 1973 | D:Woo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IWo15 | T:Countdown in Kung Fu | 1973 | D:Woo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| IWo25 | T:A Better Tomorrow | 1986 | D:Woo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IWo35 | T:Hard Target | 1993 | D:Woo | PN: | SU: | Actn |
Actn | aw | LA | R(R) | |
| IWo37 | T:Hard Boiled | 1995 | D:Woo | PN: | SU: | prc | Actn |
aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| IWo38 | T:Broken Arrow | 1996 | D:Woo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Actn | aw | lc | | |
| IWo40 | T:Face/Off | 1997 | D:Woo | PN:David Permut, Barrie Osborne,
Terence Chang, Christophe Godsick | S:Paramount | col | Actn, ScFi | aw |
LA | R(R) | |
|
JCJ | title | @1973 | D:J.C.Jones | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JCJ10 | T:The Nelson Affair | 1973 | D:J.C.Jones | PN:Hal Wallis |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Hist | aw | lc | | |
|
JkS | title | @1973 | D:Starrett | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JkS5 | T:Cleopatra Jones | 1973 | D:Starrett | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | L.A., CA | C(David Walsh) | |
| JkS10 | Tm:A Small Town in Texas | 1976 | D:Starrett | PN: | St:AIP |
col | Susp | H | town, TX | R(PG) | |
|
JMP | title | @1973 | D:Pelissie | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JMP10 | T:The Bride | 1973 | D:Pelissie | PN:John Grissmer |
St:Unisphere | col | Horr | aw | lc | | |
|
KrD | title | @1973 | D:K.Douglas | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KrD10 | T:Scalawag | 1973 | D:K.Douglas | PN:Anne Douglas |
St:Byrna | \Tcol | Actn | H | Mexico; T(1940) | | |
|
LJo | title | @1973 | D:L.Jones | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LJo10 | Tm:Invasion of the Girl Snatchers | 1973 | D:L.Jones | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
MCi | title | @1973 | D:Cimino | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MCi1 | T:Thunderbolt and Lightfoot | 1974 | D:Cimino | PN:Robert Daley |
St:U.A.,Malpaso | \DeLuxe | Actn | H* | | R(R) | |
| MCi2 | T:The Deer Hunter | 1978 | D:Cimino | PN:Barry Spikins | St:EMI,
Universal | col | Dram | AA, AA dir, Z* | Vietnam; csd, PA | R(R) | |
| MCi3 | T:Heaven's Gate | 1980 | D:Cimino | PN: | SU: | prc |
West | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| MCi10 | T:Desperate Hours | 1989 | D:Cimino | P:deLaurentiis |
St:MGM | col | Dram | aw | lc | R(R) Er(19xx) | |
|
MiC | title | @1973 | D:M.Crichton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MiC5 | T:Westworld | 1976 | D:M.Crichton | PN:Paul Lazarus~III |
St:MGM | \Mcol | ScFi | AA,H** | resort, CA | R(PG) | |
| MiC11 | T:The First Great Train Robbery | 1978 | D:M.Crichton | PN:John
Foreman | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Actn | H* | railroads, England; T(1855) | | |
| MiC15 | T:Coma | 1978 | D:M.Crichton | PN:Martin Erlichman |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp | H*,RE*** | hospital, Boston, MA | Seen(20Jun1990)
W(Crichton) Er(Robin Moore B? Cook B?) R(PG) | |
| MiC20 | T:Looker | 1981 | D:M.Crichton | PN:Howard Jeffrey |
St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi | H | | W(M.Crichton) R(PG) | |
| MiC25 | T:Runaway | 1984 | D:M.Crichton | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | | | | |
|
MMG | title | @1973 | D:Ginsberg | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MMG10 | T:Werewolf of Washington | 1973 | D:Ginsberg | PN:Nina
Schulman | St:Diplomat | col | Comd | aw | Watergate, hotel, Washington,
DC | | |
|
MWu | title | @1973 | D:Willutzki | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MWu10 | T:Der Lange Jammer | 1973 | D:Willutzki | PN: | St:basis
Film | prc | Docu | aw | M\"arkisch, Berlin, Germany | | |
|
PCr | title | @1972 | D:Crane | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PCr8 | T:The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1972 | D:Crane | PN:Stanley
Kallis | St:TV | TV | Susp | aw | lc | | |
| PCr10 | Tm:The Assassin | 1973 | D:Crane | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
PHz | title | @1973 | D:Henzell | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PHz10 | T:The Harder They Come | 1973 | D:Henzell | PN: |
St:\Dtr{NWP | prc | Musc,Docu | aw | Jamaica | | |
|
RbC | title | @1973 | D:Clouse | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RbC10 | T:Enter the Dragon | 1973 | D:Clouse | PN:Fred Wientraub, Paul
Heller | St:Warners | \Tcol | Advt | H* | | R(R) | |
| RbC17 | T:Amsterdam Kill | 1977 | D:Clouse | PN:Raymond Chow |
St:Golden Harvest L:Hong Kong | | | | | R(R) W(Clouse, Gregory Tiefer) | |
| RbC20 | Tm:The Pack | 1977 | D:Clouse | PN: | St:Warners | col |
Susp | H | island | R(R) | |
| RbC30 | T:Run Stranger, Run | 1980 | D:Clouse? | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Clouse) Er(1980?) | |
|
RCm | title | @1973 | D:Compton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RCm10 | Tm:Macon County Line | 1973 | D:Compton | PN:Max Baer |
SU: | \Ecol | Actn | H | csd, LA; T(1955) | |
| RCm15 | T:Return to Macon County | 1975 | D:Compton | PN:Sam Arkuff |
SU: | col | Actn | CG** | | R(PG) | |
|
RLa | title | @1973 | D:Laloux |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RLa1 | T:Fantastic Planet | 1973 | D:Laloux | PN: | St:\Dtr{NWP |
col | Cart | | | Er(1973?) | |
| RLa2 | T:Light Years | 1987 | D:Laloux | PN: | SU: | col | Cart |
| | W(Isaac Asomov) Seen(23Apr1988) Er(1987?) | |
|
ShM | title | @1973 | D:Moritani | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ShM5 | T:The Submersion of Japan | 1973 | D:Moritani | PN:Max E.
Youngstein, R.Corman | St:Toho | col | Disa, Epic | aw | | | |
| ShM10 | T:Last Days of Planet Earth | 1974 | D:Moritani | PN: |
St:Toho | col | ScFi | aw | T(1999) | | |
| ShM15 | T:Tidal Wave | 1975 | D:Moritani | PN:Max E. Youngstein,
R.Corman | St:Toho, New World | col | Disa | aw | | CoD(A.Meyer) Le(1.5hr)
| |
|
SRd | title | @1973 | D:S.Raymond | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SRd10 | T:An American Family | 1973 | D:S.Raymond | PN: | St:PBS |
col | Docu | | | Er(197x) | |
| SRd30 | T:I am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School | 1993 |
D:S.Raymond | PN:Sheila Nevin | St:HBO | col | Docu | AA | L.A., CA |
| |
|
TMa | title | @1973 | D:Malick | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
TMa1 | T:Badlands | 1973 | D:Malick | P:Malick, Pressman |
St:Columbia | Consolidated Color | Actn,Dram | H*** | SD | M(Carl Orff, Erik
Satie) R(PG) | |
| TMa10 | T:Days of Heaven | 1978 | D:Malick | PN:Bert Schneider, Harold
Schneider | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | (H) | lc | R(PG) M(Enrico
Morricone; AAN) | |
| TMa11 | T:The Thin Red Line | 1996 | D:Malick | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(199x) | |
|
Z44 | title | @1973 | D:Unknown44 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z4410 | T:Behind the Green Door | 1973 | D:Unknown44 | PN: |
St:Mitchell Brothers | col | Porn | aw | lc | | |
|
1974: Interesting Movies, after 1974
BbM | title | @1974 | D:Mangolte | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BbM5 | T:The Camera: Je | 1977 | D:Mangolte | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | aw | US | C(Mangolte) | |
| BbM10 | T:The Sky on Location | 1982 | D:Mangolte | PN: | SU: |
col | Docu | aw | US | C(Mangolte) | |
| BbM19 | T:Visible Cities | 1982 | D:Mangolte | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | aw | CA | C(Mangolte) | |
| BbM22 | T:Four Pieces by Morris | 1994 | D:Mangolte | PN: | SU: |
col | Docu | aw | US | C(Mangolte) | |
|
BTv | title | @1974 | D:Tavernier |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BTv1 | T:The Watchmaker of Saint Paul | 1974 | D:Tavernier | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv2 | T:Que La Fete Commence | 1975 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv3 | T:The Judge and the Assasin | 1976 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv5 | T:Les Enfants G\^at\'es | 1977 | D:Tavernier | PN: |
St:Gaumont | prc | Dram | aw | lc | | |
| BTv7 | T:Death Watch | 1980 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv8 | T:Coup de Torchon | 1982 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv9 | T:A Week's Vacation | 1982 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BTv16 | T:'Round Midnight | 1986 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc,Docu | aw | Paris, France; T(1959) | | |
| BTv20 | T:Beatrice | 1988 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| BTv22 | T:La Vie et Rien d'Autre | 1990 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | France,; T(1919) | | |
| BTv24 | T:Daddy Nostalgia | 1990 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | France, | | |
| BTv26 | T:La Guerre sans nom | 1992 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | Algiers | Er(1993) | |
| BTv29 | T:L.627 | 1994 | D:Tavernier | PN: | SU: | prc | CnR |
aw | Paris, France | W(Tavernier, Michel Alexandre) | |
|
CWh | title | @1974 | D:Whatham | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CWh10 | Tm:That'll be the Day | 1974 | D:Whatham | P:Putnam, Sanford
Lieberson | St:EMI | \Tcol | Dram,Comd | H* | fairgrounds, England | R(PG)
| |
|
DaG | title | @1974 | D:D.Greene | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DaG3 | T:The Count of Monte Christo | 1974 | D:D.Greene | PN: | SU: |
| Dram | | France | | |
| DaG6 | T:Gray Lady Down | 1978 | D:D.Greene | PN:Walter Mirisch |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H | submarine, Atlantic | B(David Levallee) | |
| DaG10 | T:What Ever Happend to Baby Jane? | 1991 | D:D.Greene |
PN:William~Aldrich, | St:ABC | col | Susp | | Hollywodd, CA | | |
|
ERz | title | @1974 | D:Reitz |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ERz3 | T:In Danger and Dire Distress the Middle Road Leads to Death | 1974 |
D:Reitz | PN: | SU: | | Dram | aw | lc | CoD(Alexander Kluge) | |
| ERz6 | T:Zero Hour | 1977 | D:Reitz | P:Reitz | SU: | prc | Dram |
| | | |
| ERz10 | T:Heimat | 1984 | D:Reitz | P:Reitz | St:WDR | col |
Dram | | | Nt(Serial, 5 segments) | |
| ERz18 | T:Heimat II: The Wedding | 1992 | D:Reitz | P:Reitz |
St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Ser(Heimat, 8/13) | |
| ERz19 | T:Heimat II: Eternal Daughter | 1992 | D:Reitz | P:Reitz |
St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Ser(Heimat, 9/13) | |
| ERz20 | T:Heimat II: The End of the Future | 1992 | D:Reitz | P:Reitz |
St:WDR | col | Dram | | | Ser(Heimat, 10/13) | |
| ERz21 | T:Heimat II: Time of Silence | 1992 | D:Reitz | P:Reitz |
St:WDR | col | Dram | H** | | Ser(Heimat, 11/13) | |
|
GLe | title | @1974 | D:Levitt | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GLe10 | T:The Phantom of Hollywood | 1974 | D:Levitt | PN: |
St:MGM | TV | Horr | | Hollywood, CA | |
|
GNe | title | @1974 | D:Gary~Nelson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GNe5 | T:Freaky Friday | 1976 | D:Gary~Nelson | PN:Ron Miller |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | | R(G) | |
| GNe9 | T:Enigma | 1982 | D:Gary~Nelson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
GPC | title | @1974 | D:Cosmatos |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GPC5 | T:The Cassandra Crossing | 1977 | D:Cosmatos | PN:Lew Grade, Carlo
Ponti | St:AGF, CCC | \Tcol | Advt | H | Switzerland; Poland | W(Tom
Mankiewicz) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Seen(27Feb1990) R(R) | |
| GPC10 | Tm:Escape to Athena | 1979 | D:Cosmatos | PN:David Niven,Jr., Jack
Wiener | St:ITC Pimlico | \Ecol | Advt | H | | R(PG) | |
| GPC20 | T:Rambo: First Blood Part Two | 1985 | D:Cosmatos | PN:Buzz
Feitshans | St:TriStar | \Tcol | Actn | H | Vietnam | W(Sylvester Stallone,
James Cameron) C(Jack Cardiff) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Ser(Rambo; 2) | |
| GPC23 | T:Cobra | 1986 | D:Cosmatos | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | Er(D) | |
| GPC25 | T:Rambo III | 1988 | D:Cosmatos | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | | Er(D) Ser(Rambo; 3) | |
| GPC29 | T:Tombstone | 1993 | D:Cosmatos | PN: | SU: | col |
West | | Tombstone, AZ; T(1881) | W(Callie Khourie) Er(D!) | |
| GPC32 | T:Shadow Conspiracy | 1997 | D:Cosmatos | PU: | SU: |
col | CTxx | aw | | | |
|
ICa | title | @1974 | D:Carpenter | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ICa1 | T:Dark Star | 1974 | D:Carpenter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(G) | |
| ICa3 | T:Assault on Precinct 13 | 1976 | D:Carpenter | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(John Carpenter) | |
| ICa5 | T:Halloween | 1978 | D:Carpenter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ICa6 | T:The Fog | 1979 | D:Carpenter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ICa8 | T:Escape from New York | 1981 | D:Carpenter | PN: | SU: |
prc | ScFi, Susp | | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| ICa9 | T:The Thing | 1982 | D:Carpenter | P:Turman, David Foster |
St:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H | | R(R) | |
| ICa10 | T:Christine | 1983 | D:Carpenter | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) W(Bill Phillips) B(St.King) | |
| ICa20 | T:Memoirs of an Invisible Man | 1991 | D:Carpenter | PN:B?
Bodner | St:Regency | \Tcol | Comd | aw | ScFi, CA | B(H.FSaint) Cost(25M)
Seen(May1992) | |
| ICa25 | T:Escape from L.A.. | 1996 | D:Carpenter | PU: | S:Paramount |
col | Advt, Actn | aw | | HTTP(www.escape-la.com) R(R) | |
|
JDe | title | @1974 | D:J.Demme | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JDe1 | T:Caged Heat | 1974 | D:J.Demme | PN:Evelyn Purcell | St:New
Worlf | \DeLuxe | Actn | | prison, USA | W(J.Demme) R(R) | |
| JDe3 | T:Crazy Mama | 1975 | D:J.Demme | PN:Julie Corman | St:New
World | col | Comd | H | ; T(1950) | W(Evelyn Purcell) R(PG) | |
| JDe5 | Tm:Fighting Mad | 1976 | D:J.Demme | P:Corman | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | West | H | ranch, AR | W(J.Demme) | |
| JDe8 | T:Last Embrace | 1980 | D:J.Demme | PN:Michael Taylor, Dan
Wigutow | St:U.A. | \Tcol | Susp | H | Niagra Falls, NY | M(Rosza) | |
| JDe10 | T:Melvin and Howard | 1980 | D:J.Demme | PN:Terry Nelson |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | roads, NV | R(R) W(Bo Goldman) | |
| JDe12 | T:Something Wild | 1982 | D:J.Demme | PN: | St:Orion? | |
Dram | | roads, East | Er(1982?) | |
| JDe14 | T:Stop Making Sense | 1984 | D:J.Demme | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1984?) | |
| JDe15 | T:Swing Shift | 1984 | D:J.Demme | PN:Jerry Bick |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Romt | H | factory, USA | R(PG) | |
| JDe19 | T:Swimming to Cambodia | 1987 | D:J.Demme | P:J.Demme |
SU: | col | Docu | RE*** | theater, USA | W(Spalding Gray) | |
| JDe20 | T:Married to the Mob | 1988 | D:J.Demme | PN: | St:Orion |
col | Comd | | NYC, NY | Er(Orion St?) | |
| JDe23 | T:The Silence of the Lambs | 1991 | D:J.Demme | PN:Edward Saxon,
Kenneth Hutte, Ron Salzman | SU: | col | Horr | col | AA dir; AA | B(Thomas
Harris) W(Ted Tally) R(R) Inc(130) Cost(19M) | |
| JDe25 | T:Cousin Boy | 1992 | D:J.Demme | PN: | SU: | col |
BioP | col | | | |
| JDe27 | T:Who's the Man? | 1993 | D:J.Demme | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | col | Harlem, NY | | |
| JDe28 | T:Philadelphia | 1993 | D:J.Demme | PN:J.Demme, Edwaed
Saxon | St:Tristar | col | Dram | col | | W(Ron Nyswaner; AAN) M(Bruce
Springsteen; AA) Cost(26M) Inc(200M) | |
| JDe32 | T:The Birds | 1995 | D:J.Demme | PN: | SU: | col |
Susp | col | | Er(D) | |
|
JHr | title | @1974 | D:Haley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JHr10 | T:That's Entertainment | 1974 | D:Haley | PN:Daniel Melmick |
St:MGM | col,bnw | Musc | H** | studio, Hollywood | W(Haley) Nt(compilation
of clips) VT() | |
| JHr20 | T:That's Dancin' | 1985 | D:Haley | PN:Haley, David Niven~jr. |
S:MGM-UA | \Mcol | Musc | H | | Note(compilation) | |
| JHr30 | T:That's Entertainment III | 1994 | D:Haley | PN:Haley, Daniel
Melnick: | St:MGM | col,bnw | Musc | | | Nt(compilation of clips) | \rc
|
JLe | title | @1974 | D:Lemmon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JLe10 | Tm:Kotch | 1974 | D:Lemmon | PN:Richard C | SU: | prc |
CTxx | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
JMS | title | @1974 | D:J.M.Silver |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JMS1 | T:Hester Street | 1974 | D:J.M.Silver | P:R.D.Silver | St:Midwest
Films | bnw | Dram | Z*, H** | lower east side, NYC, NY | W(Silver;
AAN)R(PG) | |
| JMS2 | T:Between the Lines | 1977 | D:J.M.Silver | P:R.D.Silver |
St:Midwest Films | TVCcolor | Dram | H* | newspaper office, Boston, MA | | |
| JMS7 | T:Crossing Delancy | 1988 | D:J.M.Silver | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | aw | | Seen(11Jan1989) | |
| JMS9 | T:Loverboy | 19896 | J.M.Silver | PN:Gary Foster, Willie Hunt |
St:TriStar | col | Comd | | L.A., CA | VT() Seen(11Dec1989) Er(1986) R(PG13)
| |
| JMS12 | T:Stepkids | 1991 | D:J.M.Silver | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | aw | | | |
|
JSz | title | @1974 | D:Szwarc | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JSz3 | T:Jaws 2 | 1980 | D:Szwarc | PN:Stephen Deutsch | St:Univeral |
\Tcol | Susp | H | Amity, Long Island, NY | R(PG) CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck)
W(Gottlieb) | |
| JSz4 | T:Somewhere in Time | 1980 | D:Szwarc | PN:Stephen Deutsch |
St:Univeral | \Tcol | | H* | Mackinac Island, MI | R(PG) M(John Barry) | |
| JSz10 | Tm:Enigma | 1983 | D:Szwarc | PN:Peter Shaw | St:Embassy |
col | Advt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| JSz12 | Tm:Supergirl | 1984 | D:Szwarc | PN:Pierre Spengler, Timothy
Burrill | St:Catharus | col | Fant | H* | lc | R(PG) | |
|
JuJ | title | @1974 | D:Jaeckin | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JuJ1 | T:Emmanuelle | 1974 | D:Jaeckin | PN:Yves Rousset-Rouard |
St:Trinacra | \Ecol | Porn | H* | | B(Emmanuelle Arsan) R(X) | |
| JuJ2 | T:Emmanuelle, The Joys of a Woman | 1975 | D:Jaekin | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(X) Er(Jaekin D?) | |
| JuJ3 | T:Black Emanuelle | 1976 | D:Jaeckin | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | | Africa | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ4 | T:Emanuelle's Amazon Adventure | 1977 | D:Jaeckin | PN: | SU: |
col | Porn | | Amazon river, Brazil | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ5 | T:Emanuelle in Bangkok | 1978 | D:Jaeckin | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | | | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ10 | T:Lady Chatterley's Lover | 1981 | D:Jaeckin | PN: | St:Cannon |
col | Porn | H | csd, England | |
| JuJ15 | T:Emmanuelle IV | 1984 | D:Jaeckin | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | | | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
| JuJ17 | T:The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik Yak | 1985 |
D:Jaeckin | PN: | SU: | prc | Porn | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| JuJ19 | T:Emmanuelle V | 1987 | D:Jaeckin | PN: | SU: | col |
Porn | | Cannes, France | Er(Jaeckin D?) | |
|
Kbu | title | @1974 | D:Burns | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KBu10 | T:Brooklyn Bridge | 1981 | D:Burns | PN: | St:PBS | prc |
Docu | AAN | lc | | |
| KBu20 | T:The Statue of Liberty | 1981 | D:Burns | PN: | St:PBS |
prc | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBu22 | T:The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God | 1981 | D:Burns |
PN: | St:PBS | TV | Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBu24 | T:Huey Long | 1981 | D:Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV |
Docu | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| KBu40 | T:The Civil War | 1990 | D:Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV |
Docu | aw | mil.inst., South | | |
| KBu45 | T:Empire of the Air | 1992 | D:Burns | PN: | St:PBS | TV |
Docu | aw | lc | | |
|
LoG | title | @1974 | D:Gast | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
LoG40 | T:When We Were Kings | 1997 | D:Gast | PU: | SU: | col |
Docu | | Zaire; T(1974) | | |
|
LPh | title | @1974 | D:Phillips | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Ph4 | T:The Red Badge of Courage | 1977 | D:Phillips | PN: | SU: |
TV | Dram | aw | lc | |
| LPh10 | Tm:The Spell | 1977 | D:Phillips | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | W(Brian Taggert) | |
| LPh15 | Tm:Louis Armstrong Chicago Style | 1980 | D:Phillips | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(James Lee) Er(19xx?) | |
|
MiD | title | @1974 | D:Drach | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MiD10 | T:Les Violons du Bal | 1974 | D:Drach | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | T(1944) | | |
| MiD20 | T:Le pull-over rouge | 1974 | D:Drach | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | | | |
|
MLd | title | @1974 | D:Ludcke | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MLd10 | T:Die Drosse Flatter | 1978 | D:Ludcke | PN: | St:Regina Ziegler
Film | prc | Dram | aw | GBerlin, Germany | | |
|
MLi | title | @1974 | D:Light | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MLi10 | T:Flesh Gordon | 1974 | D:Light | PN:Bill Osco, Howard Ziem |
St:Graffiti | col | Porn | | | CoD(Michael Benveniste) R(X) V(Jim Danforth)
| |
|
NSi | title | @1974 | D:N.Simon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NSi10 | T:The Star Spangled Girl | 1974 | D:N.Simon | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(yy) | |
|
PGD | title | @1974 | D:GranierDeferre |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PGD10 | T:The Widow Coudere | 1974 | D:GranierDeferre | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Lang{\Fr) | |
|
RBl | title | @1974 | D:Blackburn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RBl10 | T:Lemora, the Lady Dracula | 1974 | D:Blackburn | PN:Robert
Fern | St:Media Cinema | col | Horr | aw | csd, GA; T(1920) | | |
|
SBs | title | @1974 | D:Bass | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SBs10 | Tm:Phase IV | 1974 | D:Bass | PN:Paul B. Radin |
St:Paramount | \Tcol | ScFi | H | desert, AZ | R(PG) | |
|
StC | title | @1974 | D:S.Carver |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
StC10 | T:Big Bad Mama | 1974 | D:S.Carver | P:Corman | St:Santa
Cruz | \Mcol | Advt | H | | R(R) W(Frances Doel, William Norton) | |
| StC20 | T:Eye for an Eye | 1981 | D:S.Carver | PN: | St:Wescom |
\CFcol | Advt | H | | R(R) | |
| StC30 | T:Lone Wolf McQuade | 1983 | D:S.Carver | PN: | St:Orion |
\DeLuxe | West | H | | R(PG) | |
|
ToA | title | @1974 | D:Andersen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ToA10 | T:Eadward Muybridge, Zoopraxograher | 1974 | D:Andersen |
PN: | SU: | bnw | BioP | aw | Stanford, CA T(1890) | | |
|
ToH | title | @1974 | D:T.Hooper |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
ToH1 | T:The Texas Chain Saw Massacre | 1974 | D:T.Hooper |
PN:Hooper | St:Vortex | \CFIcol | Horr | H | csd, TX | |
| ToH3 | T:Death Trap | 1976 | D:T.Hooper | PN:Mohaammed Rustam |
St:Mars | col | Horr | H | lc | | |
| ToH10 | T:Eaten Alive | 1977 | D:T.Hooper | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| ToH14 | T:The Funhouse | 1981 | D:T.Hooper | PN: | SU: | col |
Horr | |
| ToH20 | T:Poltergeist | 1982 | D:T.Hooper | P:Spielberg | St:MGM |
\Mcol | Fant | H** | suburb, USA | R(PG) M(Goldsmith: AAN) V(Richard Edlund,
Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson; AAN) | |
| ToH26 | T:Lifeforce | 1985 | D:T.Hooper | PN: | SU: | col |
Horr | | | B(Colin Wilson: The Space Vampires) | |
| ToH30 | T:Invaders from Mars | 1986 | D:T.Hooper | P:Golan, Yoram
Globus | St:Cannon | \TVCcol | ScFi | H | lc | | |
| ToH40 | T:The Mangler | 1995 | D:T.Hooper | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | | lc | B(St.King) | |
|
VSt | title | @1974 | D:V.Stone | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
VSt10 | Tm:The Treasure of Jamaica Reef | 1974 | D:V.Stone | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | | |
|
xGr | title | @1974 | D:Greene | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
xGr10 | Tm:The Count of Monte Cristo | 1974 | D:Greene | PN: | L:GB |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) B(Dumas) W(Edmond Dantes) | |
|
YRa | title | @1974 | D:Rainer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
YRa10 | T:About a Woman Who ... | 1974 | D:Rainer | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | lc | C(Mangolte) | |
|
Z16 | title | @1974 | D:Unknown16 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z1610 | T:The Phantom of Hollywood | 1974 | D:Unknown16 | PN: |
SU: | prc | Comd,Horr | aw | MGM backlot, Hollywood, CA | | |
|
1975: Interesting Movies, after 1975
ClW | title | @1975 | D:Weill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ClW10 | Tm:It's My Turn | 1975 | D:Weill | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Eleanor Bergstein) | |
| ClW20 | T:Girlfriends | 1978 | D:Weill | P:Weill | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | W(Weill,Vicki Polon) | |
|
DGi | title | @1975 | D:Giler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DGi10 | Tm:Black Bird | 1975 | D:Giler | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(David Giler) | |
|
DRi | title | @1975 | D:Richards | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DRi10 | T:Farewell My Lovely | 1975 | D:Richards | PN:Elliott Kastner |
St:Avco Embassy | \Tcol | Susp | H** | | R(R) B(Raymond Chandler) | |
| DRi14 | Tm:March or Die | 1977 | D:Richards | PN:Dick Richards,
Jerry~Bruckheimer | St:ITC | \Tcol | Dram | H | Tunesia | R(PG) | |
| DRi20 | Tm:Man, Woman and Child | 1983 | D:Richards | PN: |
St:Gaylord | \DeLuxe | Dram | H | lc | R(PG) W(Erich Segal) B(Erich Segal)
| |
|
EFo | title | @1975 | D:E.Forsyth | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EFo10 | T:Chesty Anderson, U.S. Navy | 1975 | D:E.Forsyth | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | H- | | Er(19xx) W(Paul Pompian, H.F. Green) | |
|
HeB | title | @1975 | D:Babenco | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HeB1 | T:King of the Night | 1975 | D:Babenco | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| HeB3 | T:Lucio Flavio: Passenger of Agony | 1978 | D:Babenco | PN: |
SU: | | Dram | | Brazil | Lang(\Pg) | |
| HeB5 | T:Pixote | 1980 | D:Babenco | PN: | SU: | | Docu | |
Brazil | Lang(\Pg) Er(19xx) | |
| HeB10 | T:Kiss of the Spider Woman | 1985 | D:Babenco | PN: |
L:Brazil | | Romt | | jail, South America | B(Manuel Puig) | |
| HeB12 | T:Ironweed | 1986 | D:Babenco | PN: | St:Columbia | |
Romt | col | Albany, NY | B(William Kennedy) Seen(Nov1991) | |
| HeB15 | T:At Play in the Field of the Lord | 1990 | D:Babenco | PN:Saul
Zaentz | St:Universal | col | Docu | | csd, Brazil | W(JeanClaude Carriere)
R(R) Cost(36M) Le(3:10h) | |
|
JCT | title | @1975 | D:Tacchella | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JCT1 | T:Cousin, Cousine | 1975 | D:Tacchella | PN:Bertrand Javal |
St:Gaumont | \Ecol | | H** | csd, France | | |
|
JiS | title | @1975 | D:Sharman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JiS10 | T:The Rocky Horror Picture Show | 1975 | D:Sharman | PN:Michael
White | St:Fox SL:\GB | col | Horr | aw | lc | W(Sharman, Richard OBrien)
R(R) | |
|
JKp | title | @1975 | D:J.Kaplan | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JKp8 | Tm:White Line Fever | 1975 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Ken Friedman, Jonathan Kaplan) | |
| JKp10 | T:Mr.~Billion | 1976 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JKp15 | T:Over the Edge | 1980 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | CG** | lc | R(PG) | |
| JKp18 | T:Heart Like a Wheel | 1982 | D:J.Kaplan | PN:Charles Rovin |
St:Aurora | \CFcol | Actn | H* | garage, USA | R(PG) | |
| JKp20 | Tm:Death Ride to Osaka | 1983 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| JKp30 | T:The Accused | 1989 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| JKp32 | T:Unlawful Entry | 1992 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | prc |
Susp | aw | L.A., CA | | |
| JKp33 | T:Love Field | 1992 | D:J.Kaplan | PN:Sarah Pillsbury, Midge
Sanford | St:Orion | \DeLuxe | Ctxx | | lc | | |
| JKp35 | T:Bad Girls | 1994 | D:J.Kaplan | PN: | SU: | col | West |
| lc | | |
|
LQJ | title | @1975 | D:L.Q.Jones | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LQJ10 | Tm:A Boy and His Dog | 1975 | D:L.Q.Jones | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) B(Harlan Ellison) | |
|
MxA | title | @1975 | D:Angel | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MxA10 | T:Love Butcher | 1975 | D:Angel | PN:Gary Wiliams, Mickey
Belski | St:Mirror | col | Horr | aw | L.A., CA | CoD(Don Jones) R(R) | |
|
NoT | title | @1975 | D:Tokar | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NoT3 | T:The Ugly Dachshund | 1975 | D:Tokar | PN:Winston Hibler |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Romt | H* | | | |
| NoT10 | Tm:Apple Dumpling Gang | 1975 | D:Tokar | PN:Bill Anderson |
St:Disney | \Tcol | West,Romt | H | Quake City, CA | R(G) Seen(3Nov1990) | |
| NoT12 | Tm:Snowball Express | 1975 | D:Tokar | PN:Ron Miller |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(G) | |
| NoT15 | Tm:Cat from Outer Space | 1978 | D:Tokar | PN:Ron Miller |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Fant | H | lc | | |
|
NSg | title | @1975 | D:Sgarro | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NSg10 | Tm:The Happy Hooker | 1975 | D:Sgarro | PN:Fred Caruso |
St:Double, Cannon | \Mlab | porn | H | NYC, NY | R(R) B(Xaviera Hollander)
| |
|
PaC | title | @1975 | D:Chereau | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PaC10 | T:The Flesh of the Orchid | 1975 | D:Chereau | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | B(Hadley Chase) | |
| PaC20 | T:Queen Margot | 1994 | D:Chereau | PN: | SU: | prc | Hist,
Epic | aw | PARIS, FRANCE; T(1572) | Lang(/Fr) | |
|
RaK | title | @1975 | D:Kleiser | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RaK5 | T:Grease | 1978 | D:Kleiser | PN:Robert Stigwood, Allan Carr |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc | H** | high school, USA | M(Jim Jacobs, Warren
Casey; AAN)R(PG) | |
| RaK7 | T:The Blue Lagoon | 1981 | D:Kleiser | P:Kleiser |
St:Columbia | \Cof | Romt,Porm | H | island, Pacific | R(R) W(Douglas Day
Stewart) B(H. deVere Stacpole) C(Nestor Almendroz; AAN) | |
| RaK8 | Tm:Summer Lovers | 1982 | D:Kleiser | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | CG* | island, Greece | R(R) | |
| RaK9 | Tm:Grandview U.S.A. | 1984 | D:Kleiser | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt, Actn | CG** | town, Midwest | R(R) | |
| RaK10 | T:Big Top Pee-Wee | 1987 | D:Kleiser | P: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(1987?) | |
| RaK12 | T:Getting it Right | 1989 | D:Kleiser | PN:Jonathan D. Krane |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| RaK15 | T:Honey, I Blew Up the Kid | 1992 | D:Kleiser | PN:Edward Feldman,
Dawn Steele | SU: | col | Comd | aw | Las Vegas, NE | Seen(Nov1992) | |
|
RKi | title | @1975 | D:Kibbee | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RKi10 | T:The Midnight Man | 1975 | D:Kibbee | P:Kibbee |
St:Universal | col | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Kibbee, Burt Lancaster) CoD(?) | |
|
TGi | title | @1975 | D:Gilliam | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TGi5 | T:Monty Python and the Holy Grail | 1975 | D:Gilliam | PN:Mark
Forrester | St:EMI, Columbia | \Tcol | Fant | F95,H** | England; T(500) |
CoD(T.Jones) W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam) | |
| TGi10 | T:Jabberwocky | 1977 | D:Gilliam | PN: | SU: | prc |
Fant | | T(1000) | | |
| TiG12 | Tm:Jabberwocky | 1980 | D:Gilliam | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Charles Alverson, Terry Gilliam) | |
| TGi15 | T:Time Bandits | 1981 | D:Gilliam | P:Gilliam | St:HandMade
Films | \Tcol | Fant | H* | | W(Michael Palin, Gilliam) R(PG) | |
| TGi20 | T:Brazil | 1985 | D:Gilliam | PN:Arnon Milchan | St:Universal |
col | Fant | H*, T90, | | Seen(1986)? W(Gilliam, Stoppard, Charles McKeown; AAN)
C(Roger Pratt) V(Norman Garwood; AAN) | |
| TGi25 | T:The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen | 1988 | D:Gilliam |
PN: | St:Columbia | col | Fant | | Germany; T(1850) | |
| TGi28 | T:The Fisher King | 1991 | D:Gilliam | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | | NYC, NY | Le(137min)|
|
TNu | title | @1975 | D:Nunn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TNu3 | T:Hedda | 1975 | D:Nunn | PN:Robert Enders | St:Brut |
\Tcol | Dram | H* | | B(Henrik Ibsen) | |
| TNu10 | T:Lady Jane | 1986 | D:Nunn | PN:Peter Snell | St:Paramount |
\Tcol | BioP | H | court, England; T(1553) | | |
|
WHl | title | @1975 | D:W.Hill |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WHl1 | Tm:Hard Times | 1975 | D:W.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Walter Hill, Bryan Gindoff, Bruce Henstell) | |
| WHl2 | T:The Driver | 1978 | D:W.Hill | PN:Lawrence Gordon |
St:Fox | \DeLuxe | |
| WHl4 | T:The Warriors | 1979 | D:W.Hill | PN:Laurence Gordon |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | H CG*** | NYC, NY; csd, US | R(R) | |
| WHl6 | Tm:The Long Riders | 1980 | D:W.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| WHl8 | Tm:Southern Comfort | 1981 | D:W.Hill | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| WHl10 | T:48 Hrs. | 1982 | D:W.Hill | PN:Lawrence Gordon |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | H | SFO, CA | R(R) W(Larry Gross)
Seen(8Aug1992) | |
| WHl15 | Tm:Streets of Fire | 1984 | D:W.Hill | PN: | St:Universal |
col | Actn | aw | NYC NY;West; T(1955) | R(PG) M(: rock) C(A.Laszlo) | |
| WHl20 | T:Another 48 Hrs. | 1982 | D:W.Hill | PN: | St:Paramount |
\Mlab | Actn | | SFO, CA | R(R) Inc(80M) | |
| WHl30 | T:Trespass | 1992 | D:W.Hill | PN:Neil Canton | St:Universal |
col | Actn | | factory, East St.Louis, IL | B(Freeman Davies?) W(Zemeckis, Bob
Gale) M(Ry? Coder) | |
| WHl32 | T:Geronimo: An American Legend | 1993 | D:W.Hill | PN: |
SU: | col | West, BioP | | | csd, AZ; T(1885) W(John Milius) R(PG13) | |
|
WWi | title | @1975 | D:Wiard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WWi10 | Tm:Tom Horn | 1975 | D:Wiard | PN:Fred Weintraub |
St:Warners | \Tcol | West,BioP | H | West | | |
|
xDB | title | @1975 | D:deBosio |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
xDB1 | T:Moses | 1975 | D:deBosio | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
1976: Interesting Movies, after 1976
ARu | title | @1976 | D:Rudolph | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ARu4 | T:Welcome to L.A. | 1976 | D:Rudolph | P:Altman | SU: | |
Comd | | | |
| ARu10 | T:Choose Me | 1984 | D:Rudolph | PN: | SU: | | Romt |
| | W(Rudolph) M(Teddy Prendergrass) | |
| ARu20 | T:`L'Amour poursuite' | 1989 | D:Rudolph | PN: | SU: | |
Susp,Romt | | Portland, OR | M(: Blue Danube) | |
|
BaK | title | @1976 | D:Kopple |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BaK1 | T:Harlan County, USA | 1976 | D:Kopple | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | mines, KE; T(1973) | |
| BaK20 | T:American Dream | 1992 | D:Kopple | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | meatpacking plant, MN; T(1983) | |
|
BeG | title | @1976 | D:Gordy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BeG10 | Tm:Mahogany | 1976 | D:Gordy | PN:R.Cohen, Jack Ballard |
St:Paramount | col | Comd | H | lc | R(PG) M(Michael Masser; AAN) | |
|
BBa | title | @1976 | D:B.Barreto |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
BBa1 | T:Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands | 1976 | D:B.Barreto | PN:L.C.
Barreto | St:Carnaval | \Ecol | Comd,Romt,Porn | H | town, Brazil |
Seen(1980) | |
|
BrB | title | @1976 | D:Beresford | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BRB3 | Tm:Don's Party | 1976 | D:Beresford | PN: | St:Double |
\Ecol | Dram | H* | lc | | |
| BrB5 | T:Breaker Morant | 1979 | D:Beresford | PN:Matthew Carroll |
St:South African Film Corp. | \Ecol | Dram,Actn | H* | S.A.,; T(1870) | R(PG)
B(Kenneth G. Ross) W(Jonathan Hardy, Beresford, David Stevens ; AAN) C(Donald~McAlpine)
| |
| BRB7 | Tm:The Getting of Wisdom | 1980 | D:Beresford | PN:Phillip
Adams | St:Southern Cross, AFC | \Ecol | Romt | H** | Melbourne, Australia |
R(PG) | |
| BrB10 | Tm:Tender Mercies | 1983 | D:Beresford | PN:Horton Foote, Robert
Duvall | St:EMI | \Mlab | Dram | AAN, AAN dir, H* | | W(Horton Foote;
AA) M(George Dreyfus; AAN) R(PG) | |
| BrB15 | Tm:Barry McKenzie On His Own | 1985 | D:Beresford | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(NR) W(Bruce Beresford, Barry Humphries) | |
| BrB20 | T:Driving Miss Daisy | 1989 | D:Beresford | PN:D.Brown, R.Zanuck,
L.F.Zanuck | SU: | col | Romt | AA | Atlanta, GA | B(Alfred Uhry) W(Alfred
Uhry; AA) Cost(7.5M) | |
| BrB21 | T:Mister Johnson | 1991 | D:Beresford | PN: | SU: | col |
Romt | | West Africa | B(Joyce Cary) W(William Boyd) | |
| BrB22 | T:Black Robe | 1991 | D:Beresford | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | csd, Canada; T(1600) | W(B(Brian Moore)) | |
| BrB25 | T:Silent Fall | 1994 | D:Beresford | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| BrB27 | T:Last Dance | 1996 | D:Beresford | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | | | |
|
BuR | title | @1976 | D:B.Reynolds | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BuR10 | Tm:Gator | 1976 | D:B.Reynolds | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BuR14 | Tm:The End | 1978 | D:B.Reynolds | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BuR20 | Tm:Sharky's Machine | 1981 | D:B.Reynolds | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| BuR25 | T:Cop and a Half | 1992 | D:B.Reynolds | PN: | SU: | prc |
CnR | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
|
CGo | title | @1976 | D:Goretta | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CGo10 | T:The Wonderful Crook | 1976 | D:Goretta | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | aw | furniture factory, Switzerland | W(Goretta) | |
|
CGr | title | @1976 | D:C.Griffith | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CGr10 | T:Eat My Dust! | 1976 | D:C.Griffith | PN:Jon Davison |
St:NWP | prc | Actn | CG*** | town, CA | R(PG) | W(C.Griffith) Cost(300K)
Inc(6M) | |
|
CkB | title | @1976 | D:Bail | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CkB10 | Tm:Gumball Rally | 1976 | D:Bail | PN:DFasvid Barber |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Actn | H | roads, USA | R(PG) | |
|
ChL | title | @1976 | D:Lane |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ChL1 | T:A Place in Time | 1976 | D:Lane | PN: | SU: | bws |
Dram | | | Le(36min) | |
| ChL2 | T:Sidewalk Stories | 1989 | D:Lane | PN: | St:, SD:Island
Pictures | bnw | Comd,Dram | Cannes Prix de Public | | R(R) | |
|
ClM | title | @1976 | D:C.Miller |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ClM10 | T:The Best Way to Walk | 1976 | D:C.Miller | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClM12 | T:Tell Him I Love Him | 1977 | D:C.Miller | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| ClM30 | T:The Little Thief | 1989 | D:C.Miller | PN: | SU: | |
Romt | | | W(Truffaut, Claude deGivray) Lang(\Fr) | |
| ClM40 | T:The Accompanist | 1993 | D:C.Miller | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | | Paris, France; T(1943) | Lang(\Fr) | |
|
FDL | title | @1976 | D:DiLeo | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FDL10 | Tm:The Hit Men | 1976 | D:DiLeo | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | Er(1976?) | |
| FDL15 | Tm:The Kidnap Syndicate | 1978 | D:Dileo | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| FDL20 | Tm:Rulers of the City | 1980 | D:DiLeo | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | Er(19xx?) | |
|
GeB | title | @1976 | D:G.Butler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GeB3 | T:Pumping Iron | 1976 | D:G.Butler | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | aw | body-building exhibitions, USA | CoD(Robert Fiore) | |
| GeB10 | T:In the Blood | 1989 | D:G.Butler | PN: | SU: | |
Docu | | csd, Tanzania; T(1909,1986) | |
|
GeO | title | @1976 | D:OHara | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GeO10 | T:The Bitch | 1979 | D:OHara | PN:Brent Walker | L:\GB |
col | Advt | H | London, Emgland | R(R) | |
|
HGr | title | @1976 | D:Gardner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HGr5 | T:Thieves | 1976 | D:Gardner | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
| NYC, NY | W(Gardner) CoD(Berry) | |
|
IFy | title | @1976 | D:J.Flynn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IFy10 | Tm:Rolling Thunder | 1976 | D:J.Flynn | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | | town, Midwest | R(R) W(Schrader) | |
| IFy20 | Tm:Defiance | 1980 | D:J.Flynn | PN: | St:AIP | \Mlab |
Actn | H | | R(PG) | |
| IFy30 | T:Lock Up | 1985 | D:J.Flynn | PN: | SU: | col | Ctxx |
| | Er(19xx) | |
| IFy40 | T:Brainscan | 1994 | D:J.Flynn | PN: | SU: | col | Actn |
| | R(R) | |
|
ILn | title | @1976 | D:J.Leone | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ILn10 | Tm:The Great Smokey Roadblock | 1976 | D:J.Leone | PN:Allan F.
Bodon | St:Marvista | col | Advt | H | csd, USA | R(PG) | |
|
JFg | title | @1976 | D:Fargo |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JFg10 | T:The Enforcer | 1976 | D:Fargo | PN:Robert Daley |
St:Warners | \DeLuxe | | H | | Ser(Dirty Harry, 3) R(R) | |
| JFg20 | Tm:Forced Vengance | 1982 | D:Fargo | PN: | SU: | |
Actn | CG** | Hong Kong | R(R) Er(Fargo) | |
|
JHj | title | @1976 | D:Houck | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JHj10 | Tm:Creature from Black Lake | 1976 | D:Houck | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Jim McCullough~jr.) | |
|
JoD | title | @1976 | D:Dante | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JoD5 | T:Hollywood Boulevard | 1976 | D:Dante | P:Jon Davison, Corman |
St:NewWorld | prc | Porn,Comd | CG** | Hollywood, CA | R(R) Nt(shots from
other Corman movies) CoD(Allan Arkush) Cost(80K) | |
| JoD9 | T:Piranha | 1978 | D:Dante | PN:Jon Davidson | St:NewWorld |
prc | Horr | | | W(Sayles) R(R) | |
| JoD11 | T:The Howling | 1980 | D:Dante | PN:Ron Bottin | St:AVCO
Embassy | \CFcol | Horr | | | R(R) | |
| JoD15 | T:Explorers | 1985 | D:Dante | PU: | SU: | col | Comd,
ScFi | | | Er(19xx) | |
| JoD20 | T:Innerspace | 1987 | D:Dante | P:Michael Finnel | SU: | |
Fant | | | R(PG) Inc(13.7M) | V(H.Jessup; AA) | |
| JoD26 | T:The 'Burbs | 1989 | D:Dante | PN: | St:Universal | col |
Comd | aw | suburb, East | | |
| JoD30 | T:Gremlins 2, The New Batch | 1990 | D:Dante | P:Spielberg, Miska
Finnel, | St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | | office tower, Manhattan, NYC, NY |
W(Charlie Hass) M(Jerry Goldsmith) CoD(Chuck Jones) Seen(24Jul1990) | |
| JoD34 | T:Matinee | 1993 | D:Dante | PN:Michael Finnell |
St:Universal | col | Comd | aw | Key West, FL; T(1962) | M(Jerry Goldsmith)
R(PG) | |
|
JsF | title | @1976 | D:Frawley | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JsF10 | Tm:The Big Bus | 1976 | D:Frawley | PN:Fred Freeman, Lawrence J.
Cohen | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| JsF20 | T:Spies, Lies, and Naked Thighs | 1986 | D:Frawley | PN:Robert
Halmas~jr., Pat Henson | SU: | col | Comd | | United Nations, NYC, NY |
W(Ed Self) Er(19xx, P) | |
|
LIC | title | @1976 | D:Carlino | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LIC10 | T:Sailor Who Fell from Grace With the Sea | 1976 | D:Carlino |
PN:Martin Poll | St:AVCO | \Tcol | Porn | H | | R(R) | |
| LIC20 | Tm:The Great Santini | 1980 | D:Carlino | PN:Bing Crosby |
St:Warners, Orion | \Tcol | Dram | H* | airplanes; town | R(PG) | |
| LIC30 | Tm:Class | 1983 | D:Carlino | P:Ransohoff | St:Orion |
\Tcol | Dram | H | | R(R) | |
| LIC40 | T:Hick Chick | 1993 | D:Carlino | P:Quimby | St:MGM |
col | Ctxx | | | Er(D) | |
|
KSh | title | @1976 | D:Shah | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
KSh10 | Tm:The River Niger | 1976 | D:Shah | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | CG** | lc | R(R) B(Joseph A. Walker) | |
|
MAk | title | @1976 | D:Akkad | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MAk10 | T:Mohammad, Messenger of God | 1976 | D:Akkad | PN: |
SU: | | BioP | | Arabia | |
|
MLH | title | @1976 | D:LindsayHogg |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MLH5 | T:Nasty Habits | 1976 | D:LindsayHogg | PN:Robert Enders |
St:Brut,Bowden | \Tcol | Comd | H* | nunnery, USA | Nt(reflects on Watergate)
| |
| MLH10 | T:Dr.~Fisher of Geneva | 1980 | D:LindsayHogg | PN: |
St:Consolidated | col | Noir | aw | Geneva, Switzerland | Er(19xx) | |
| MLH20 | T:The Object of Beauty | 1991 | D:LindsayHogg | PN: | SU: |
col | Romt | aw | hotel, London, England | C(J.Laszlo) | |
|
MLn | title | @1976 | D:M.Landon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MLn10 | Tm:The Loneliest Runner | 1976 | D:M.Landon | PN:M.Landon |
St{ | TV | CTxx | aw | | lc | | |
|
MLu | title | @1976 | D:Lucidi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MLu10 | Tm:Street People | 1976 | D:Lucidi | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn | CG** | SFO, CA | R(R) | |
|
MMi | title | @1976 | D:M.Miller | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MMi10 | T:Jackson County Jail | 1976 | D:M.Miller | P:Corman | St:U.A.,
NWP | \Mcol | Actn | H | jail,AL | R(R) | |
| MMi20 | Tm:Silent Rage | 1982 | D:M.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Joseph Fraley) | |
| MMi21 | T:National Lampoon's Class Reunion | 1982 | D:M.Miller | PN:Marty
Simmons | St:ABC | \Mcol | Comd | H | Lizzie Borden, high school, USA |
R(R) W(J.Hughes) Ser(National Lampoon; 2) | |
|
MSz | title | @1976 | D:Schultz | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MSz8 | Tm:Car Wash | 1976 | D:Schultz | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MSz10 | Tm:Which Way is Up? | 1977 | D:Schultz | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
| MSz11 | Tm:Greased Lightning | 1977 | D:Schultz | PN:Hannah Weinstein |
St:Third World | \Mlab | BioP | H | csd, VA | R(PG) | |
| MSz15 | Tm:Carbon Copy | 1981 | D:Schultz | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| MSz25 | T:Livin' Large! | 1991 | D:Schultz | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
MxB | title | @1976 | D:Baer | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
MxB10 | Tm:Ode to Billy Joe | 1976 | D:Baer | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | CG** | MS | R(PG) | |
|
NiG | title | @1976 | D:Gessner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NiG10 | Tm:The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane | 1976 | D:Gessner |
PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| NiG20 | Tm:It Rained All Night the Day I Left | 1983 | D:Gessner | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
NOs | title | @1976 | D:Oshima | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NOs10 | T:In the Realmm of the Senses | 1976 | D:Oshima | PN: | SU: |
prc | Porn | aw | Japan; T(1930) | | |
| NOs15 | T:Empire of Passion | 1978 | D:Oshima | PN: | SU: | prc |
Porn,Fant | aw | | | |
|
PSy | title | @1976 | D:Sykes | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
PSy10 | Tm:To the Devil...A Daughter | 1976 | D:Sykes | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | B(Dennis Wheatley) | |
|
RbM | title | @1976 | D:R.Moore |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RbM1 | T:Murder by Death | 1976 | D:R.Moore | P:Ray~Stark |
St:MGM | \Mcol | Susp, Comd | H* | mansion | W(N.Simon) R(PG) | |
| RbM10 | T:Chapter Two | 1979 | D:R.Moore | PN:Margaret Booth |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H* | | R(PG) W(N.Simon) | |
|
RHf | title | @1976 | D:Heffron | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RHf10 | T:Futureworld | 1976 | D:Heffron | PN:James T. Aubrey~jr., Paul
Lazurus~III | St:AIP | \Mcol | Fant, Susp | H* | factory | R(PG) | |
| RHf20 | Tm:I, The Jury | 1982 | D:Heffron | PN:Robert Solo | St:American
Cinema | col | Actn | H | lc | R(R) B(Mickey Spillane) Er(Dir: Richard t.
Heffron?) | |
|
RHo | title | @1976 | D:R.Howard | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RHo1 | T:Grand Theft Auto | 1976 | D:R.Howard | P:Corman |
St:NWP | col | Actn | | lc | | |
| RHo5 | T:Night Shift | 1982 | D:R.Howard | PN:Brian Glazer |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | orgue, NYC, NY | R(R) Seen(15May1993) | |
| RHo10 | T:Splash | 1984 | D:R.Howard | PN:Brian Grazer | St:Touchstone-
Disney | \Tcol | Romt | F17,H* | NYC, NY | Seen(1985) | |
| RHo12 | T:Cocoon | 1985 | D:R.Howard | PN:R.Zanuck, D.Brown, Lili
Zanuck | St:Fox | \DeLuxe | Romt,ScFi | H** | FL | V(Ken Ralston)
Seen(1986) | |
| RHo14 | T:Gung Ho | 1986 | D:R.Howard | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | | factory, PA | | |
| RHo15 | T:Willow | 1987 | D:R.Howard | P:G.Lucas | SU: | col |
Fant | | | Er(1987?) VT(N:FA3) | |
| RHo17 | T:Cocoon, the Return | 1988 | D:R.Howard | PN: | SU: |
col | Romt | | Fl | VT() Er(R.Howard D?) | |
| RHo20 | T:Parenthood | 1989 | D:R.Howard | PN:Brian Grazer |
St:Universal | col | Comd | | | | W(Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel) | |
| RHo22 | T:Backdraft | 1991 | D:R.Howard | PN: | St:Universal | col |
Actn | | | | |
| RHo24 | T:Far and Away | 1992 | D:R.Howard | PN: | SU: | col |
Fant | | Ireland; slums, Boston, MA; OK; T(1890) | | |
| RHo27 | T:The Paper | 1994 | D:R.Howard | PN: | SU: | col |
Fant | | newspaper, NYC, NY | W(David Koepp, Stephen Koepp) | |
| RHo29 | T:Apollo 13 | 1995 | D:R.Howard | P:Brian Grazer |
S:Universal | col | BioP, Hist, Advt | AAN | space; T(april 1970) | R(PG) V(AA)
Seen(27Nov1995) | |
| Rho31 | T:Ransom | 1996 | D:R.Howard | PU: | S: Touchstone |
col | Susp | aw | | | |
|
RMt | title | @1976 | D:Montero | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RMt10 | T:Penetration | 1976 | D:Montero | P:Mishkin | SU: | prc |
porn | | lc | R(X) | |
|
SOS | title | @1976 | D:OSteen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SOS10 | T:Sparkle | 1976 | D:OSteen | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc,BioP | -H | lc | W(Joel Schumacher) M(Curtis Mayfield) | |
|
SRf | title | @1976 | D:Raffill | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SRf10 | T:Adventures of the Wilderness Family | 1976 | D:Raffill | PN: |
SU: | prc | Advt | aw | lc | R(G) | |
| SRf20 | Tm:The Ice Pirates | 1984 | D:Raffill | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| SRf21 | Tm:The Philadelphia Experiment | 1984 | D:Rafill | PN:Joel B.
Michaels, Douglas Curtis | St:New World | \CFcol | ScFi | H* | destroyer, ocean;
T(1943) | R(PG) | |
|
TKo | title | @1976 | D:Kotcheff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TKo10 | Tm:Fun with Dick and Jane | 1976 | D:Kotcheff | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | LA, CA | R(PG) W(David Giller, Jerry Belson, Mordecai Richler)
| |
| TKo15 | Tm:North Dallas Forty | 1979 | D:Kotcheff | PN:Frank Yablans |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | H | football fields, USA | R(R) B(Peter Gent) | |
| TKo19 | Tm:Split Image | 1982 | D:Kotcheff | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | CG** | lc | R(R) | |
| TKo20 | T:First Blood | 1982 | D:Kotcheff | PN:Buzz Feitshans |
St:Carolco | \Tcol | Actn | H | town, CA | W(Michael Kazall, William Sackheim,
Sylvester Stallone) C(A.Laszlo) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Ser(Rambo; 1) | |
| TKo22 | Tm:Uncommon Valor | 1983 | D:Kotcheff | PN:John Milius, Buzz
Feitshans | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Actn | H | Vietnam | | |
|
WGi | title | @1976 | D:Girdler | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WGi5 | Tm:Grizzly | 1976 | D:Girdler | PN:David Sheldon, Hasrvey
Flaxman | St:Film Ventures international | \Mlab \AO | Horr | H | | R(PG)
| |
| WGi10 | Tm:Day of the Animals | 1977 | D:Girdler | PN:Edward L.
Montero | St:Film Ventures Int. | \DeLuxe | Horr | H | | R(PG) | |
| WGi15 | Tm:The Manitou | 1978 | D:Girdler | PN:Melvin Simon | SU: |
\CFcol | Horr | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
WiW | title | @1976 | D:Wenders | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WiW1 | T:Kings of the Road | 1976 | D:Wenders | PN: | L:FRG | |
| [4] | | |
| WiW2 | T:Alice in the Cities | 1977 | D:Wenders | PN: | L:US | |
| [4] | Er(19xx) | |
| WiW4 | T:The American Friend | 1977 | D:Wenders | PN: | L:US | |
| [4] | B(Patricia Highsmith) | |
| WiW9 | T:Hammett | 1982 | D:Wenders | P:Francis Coppola | St:Orion,
Zoetrope | \Tcol | Susp | H* | | B(Joe Gores) Nt(Started in 1971 V(Sylvia Miles,
Brian Keith)) | |
| WiW12 | T:Paris, Texas | 1984 | D:Wenders | PN:Don Guest, Anatole
Dauman | St:road Movies L:US | col | Susp | H**, BFA dir, [10] | TX |
W(Sam Sheppard) | |
| WiW20 | T:Wings of Desire | 1988 | D:Wenders | PN: | St:Miramax |
| Fant | T90 | Berlin, Germany; T(1940,1950) | W(Wenders, Handke) R(PG13) | |
| WiW25 | T:Until the End of the World | 1992 | D:Wenders | PN: | SU: |
| Fant | | Italy, France, Portugal, Germany, USA, Japan, Australia, Russia, China |
W(Wenders, Solveig Dommartin) Cost(23M) | |
| WiW27 | T:The End of Violence | 1997 | D:Wenders | PU: | SU: |
col | CnR | aw | L.A., CA; Mexico | W(Nicholas Klein) | |
|
Z34 | title | @1976 | D:Unknown34 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
Z3410 | T:Amelia Earhart | 1976 | D:Unknown34 | PN: | SU: | prc |
BioP | aw | Pacific; T(1937) | | |
| Z3411 | T:The Day After Trinity | 1981 | D:Unknown34 | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | Los Alomos, NM; T(1944) | Er(same D) | |
| Z3412 | T:Enola Gay | 1980 | D:Unknown34 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Docu | aw | Pacific; T(1945) | Er(same D) | |
| Z3414 | T:The Manhattan Project | 1986 | D:Unknown34 | PN: | SU: |
prc | Docu | aw | USA; T(1943) | Er(same D) | |
|
1977: Interesting Movies, after 1977
AGr | title | @1977 | D:Grasshoff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AGr10 | T:The Last Dinosaur | 1977 | D:Grasshoff | PN:Arthur Rankin~jr.,
Jules Bass | L:Japan | TV | ScFi | aw | North Pole | CoD(Tom Kotani) | |
|
AsL | title | @1977 | D:A.Lazarus | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AsL10 | Tm:Golden Rendezvous | 1977 | D:A.Lazarus | PN:Milton Okun |
St:Film Trust | col | Actn | H | ship | R(PG) | |
|
ASo | title | @1977 | D:Sole | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ASo1 | T:Alice, Sweet Alice | 1977 | D:Sole | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole) | |
|
CBt | title | @1977 | D:Burnett | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CBt3 | T:Killer of Sheep | 1977 | D:Burnett | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | Watts L.A., CA | | |
| CBt10 | T:To Sleep with Anger | 1990 | D:Burnett | PN:, Danny Glover |
SU: | prc | Comd | aw | LA, CA | W(Burnett)) | |
| CBt15 | T:Nightjohn | 1997 | D:Burnett | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | plantation, South | B(Gary Paulsen} W(Bill Cain) | |
|
CSr | title | @1977 | D:Saura | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CSr4 | T:Elisa, vida mia | 1977 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | prc | |
aw | | | |
| CSr5 | T:Cria! | 1977 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | prc | | aw |
Madrid, Spain | W(Saura) | |
| CSr7 | T:Horas Dulces | 1981 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | Dram | |
aw | | | |
| CSr8 | T:Bodas de Sangre | 1981 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | prc |
Musc | aw | | G(Antonio Gades) B(Federico Garcia Lorca) | |
| CSr10 | T:Carmen | 1983 | D:Saura | PN:Emiliano Piedra | St:Television
Espanola, Orion | \Ecol | Musc | H** | studio, Madrid, Spain | C(Antonio Gades)
Er(G?) W(Saura, Antonio Gades) B(Prosper Merrimee) M(Bizet, flamenco) Seen(21Mar1992)
Lang(\Sp) | |
| CSr15 | T:Al Amor Brujo | 1986 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | col |
Musc | aw | shantytown, Granada, Spain | G(Antonio Gades) M(deFalla) | |
| CSr20 | T:The Obscure Night | 1989 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | aw | lc | | |
| CSr25 | T:Ay, Carmela! | 1991 | D:Saura | PN: | SU: | prc | |
aw | Madrid, Spain | W(Saura) | |
|
EMt | title | @1977 | D:Matalon | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EMt10 | T:Cauchemares | 1977 | D:Matalon | PN:Matalon, Nicole Mathieu
Boisvert | St:21st Century, SL:Canada | \Ecol | Horr | aw | Canada | R(R) | |
|
FrS | title | @1977 | D:F.Simon |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FrS10 | T:The Chicken Chronicles | 1977 | D:F.Simon | | St:Avco |
\CFcol | Comd,Dram | H | | Nt(cast Ww(Hitchcock)) | |
|
HNe | title | @1977 | D:H.Needham | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HNe10 | Tm:Smokey and the Bandit | 1977 | D:H.Needham | PN:Robert R.
Levy | St:Universal | \Tcol | Actn | H* | csd, GA | R(PG) | |
| HNe12 | Tm:Hooper | 1978 | D:H.Needham | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| HNe15 | Tm:Smokey and the Bandit II | 1980 | D:H.Needham | PN:Mort
Engeberg | St:Universal | \Tcol | Sctn | H | town, GA | R(PG) | |
| HNe17 | T:The Cannonball Run | 1981 | D:H.Needham | PN: | SU: |
\Tcol | Actn | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| HNe20 | Tm:Stroker Ace | 1983 | D:H.Needham | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | CG* | lc | R(PG) | |
| HNe25 | Tm:Cannonball Run II | 1984 | D:H.Needham | PN: |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Actn | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
HoG | title | @1977 | D:Gaugh | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HoG10 | T:Goliathon | 1977 | D:Gaugh | PN:Rumme Shaw | St:Shwa Bros.,
World Northal, L:HK | col | Advt | aw | Africa; HK | W(Li Chen) R(PG) | |
|
JBr | title | @1977 | D:Joe~Brooks | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JBr10 | Tm:You Light Up My Life | 1977 | D:Joe~Brooks | PN: | SU: |
prc | Romt | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Joe~Brooks) | |
|
JlS | title | @1977 | D:Seria | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JlS10 | T:The Cookies | 1977 | D:Seria | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
|
JNi | title | @1977 | D:J.Nicholson |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JNi1 | T:Drive, He Said | 1977 | D:J.Nicholson | PN: | St:Columbia |
col | Dram | aw | school, USA | W(Jeremy Larner, Nicholson) | |
| JNi10 | T:Goin' South | 1978 | D:J.Nicholson | PN:Henry Gittes, Harold
Schneider | St:Paramount | \Mcol | Comd,West | H | town, TX | R(PG)
W(John Herman Shaner, Al Ramrus, Charles Shyer, Alan Mandel) | |
| JNi20 | T:The Two Jakes | 1990 | D:J.Nicholson | PN:Tom Erven, Harold
Schneider | St:Paramount | col | Actn | aw | Chinatown, LA, CA | R(R)
W(Towne) Ser(J.J.Gites, 2) | |
| JNi24 | T:Wolf | 1994 | D:J.Nicholson | PN: | St:Columbia | col |
Hor | aw | | R(R) W(Jim Harrison, Wesley Strick) | |
|
JPR | title | @1977 | D:Rappeneau |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JPR10 | T:Le Sauvage | 1977 | D:Rappeneau | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | | |
| JPR25 | T:Cyrano de Bergerac | 1991 | D:Rappeneau | PN: | SU: |
col | Advt | aw | lc | | |
|
MPr | title | @1977 | D:M.Pressman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
MPr1 | T:The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training | 1977 | D:M.Pressman |
PN:Leonard Goldberg | St:Paramount | \Mlab | | | | W(P.Brickman)R(PG)
| |
| |
| MPr4 | T:Boulevard Nights | 1979 | D:M.Pressman | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | | | Whittier boulevard, East L.A., CA W(Desmond Nakano) M(Lalo Schifren)
C(John Baily) | |
| MPr6 | T:Some Kind of Hero | 1981 | D:M.Pressman | PN:Howard C.
Koch | St:Paramount | \Mlab | Dram | H | | W(Robert Boris) B(James
Kirkwood) Er(Howard W. Koch, ~jr?) | |
| MPr10 | Tm:Doctor Detroit | 1983 | D:M.Pressman | PN: | SU: |
prc | Comd | CG* | lc | R(R) | |
| MPr11 | T:Pirates of Penzance | 1983 | D:M.Pressman | PN: |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Musc | CG***,H | ship; shore, England | R(G) M(B(Gilbert
and Sullivan)) CoD(Leach) W(Leach) | |
|
NCh | title | @1977 | D:N.Cohen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
NCh10 | T:Stand Up Virgin Soldiers | 1977 | D:N.Cohen | PN:Greg Smith |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | Singapore; T(1950) | B(W(Leslie Thomas))
Ser(Virgin Soldiers; 2) | |
|
OlH | title | @1977 | D:O.Hellman |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
OlH1 | T:Tentacles | 1977 | D:O.Hellman | PN:E.F. Doria | St:Esse
Cinematografica | \Tcol | Ctxx | aw | | R(PG) | |
|
RBn | title | @1977 | D:Benner | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RBn10 | Tm:Outrageous | 1977 | D:Benner | PN: | L:Canada | col |
Romt | CG*** | | R(R) | |
|
RCj | title | @1977 | D:Cardona | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RCj10 | T:Survive! | 1977 | D:Cardona | PN:Cardona | St:Paramount |
prc | Horr | aw | Andes | | |
| RCj11 | T:Tintorera ... Bloody Waters | 1977 | D:Cardona | PN:Gerald
Green | St:United Film Distribution | prc | Horr | aw | | R(R) | |
| RCj20 | T:Guyana, Cult of the Dammned | 1980 | D:Cardona | P:Cardona |
St:Universal | prc | Horr | aw | Guyana | R(R) | |
|
RDo | title | @1977 | D:Donaldson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RDo5 | Tm:Sleeping Dogs | 1977 | D:Donaldson | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| RDo10 | T:The Bounty | 1984 | D:Donaldson | PN:Bernard Williams |
St:DeLauretiis | \Tcol | Dram | | Pacific | R(PG) | |
| RDo20 | T:No Way Out | 1987 | D:Donaldson | PN:Laura Ziskin, Robert
Garland | SU: | col | Susp | | Pentagon, mil.inst., Washington, DC | R(R) | |
| RDo26 | T:Cocktail | 1989 | D:Donaldson | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | | bar, NYC, NY | |
| RDo28 | T:Cadillac Man | 1990 | D:Donaldson | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | | Queens, NY | | |
| RDo30 | T:White Sands | 1990 | D:Donaldson | PN:William Sackheim, Scott
Rudin | St:Warners | col | Dram | | desert | R(R) | |
| RDo32 | T:The Getaway | 1994 | D:Donaldson | PN:David Forster, Lawrence
Turman, John Alan Simon | St:Largo | col | Susp | | | W(Walter Hill, Amy
Jones) B(Walter Thompson) R(R) | |
| RDo36 | T:Dante's Peak | 1997 | D:Donaldson | P:Gale Anne Hurd; Joseph M.
Singer | S:Universal | col | Dstr | aw | volcano, Cascades, WA | W leslie
Bohem) V(Dennis Washington) C(A.Baert. ) Cost(100M) R(PG13)
HTTP(www.dantespeak.com) | |
|
RMY | title | @1977 | D:R.M.Young | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RMY10 | Tm:Short Eyes | 1977 | D:R.M.Young | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu | CG*** | prison, NYC, NY | R(R) W(Miguel Pinero) | |
| RMY15 | Tm:One Trick Pony | 1980 | D:R.M.Young | PN:Michael
Tannen | SU: | prc | Muscl | RE***? | lc | R(R) M(Paul Simon) | |
|
RDV | title | @1977 | D:R.DeVito | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RVD10 | Tm:Family Enforcer | 1977 | D:R.DeVito | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
|
SCo | title | @1977 | D:S.Cooper | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SCo10 | Tm:The Disappearance | 1977 | D:S.Cooper | PN:David
Hemmings | St:Trafar, Tiberius L:Canada | \Ecol | Susp | H | | R(R) | |
|
SLw | title | @1977 | D:Lewicki | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SLw10 | T:A Certain Sacrifice | 1981 | D:Lewicki | PN: | SU: | prc |
Porn | aw | lc | Er(1981) | |
|
SRi | title | @1977 | D:Raimi | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SRi2 | T:Six Weeks to Live | 1977 | D:Raimi | PN:Bruce Campbell |
SU: | prc | Horr | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| SRi3 | T:Within the Woods | 1979 | D:Raimi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | Er(D) | |
| SRi5 | T:The Evil Dead | 1982 | D:Raimi | PN: | St:, SD:Palace |
prc | Horr | aw | csd, USA | B(St.King) | |
| SRi6 | T:Crime Wave | 1984 | D:Raimi | PN: | St:Embassy | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | | |
| SRi8 | T:The Evil Dead II | 1987 | D:Raimi | PN: | SU: | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SRi9 | T:Night Crew | 1988 | D:Raimi | PN: | St:Universal | prc |
Horr | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| SRi10 | T:Darkman | 1990 | D:Raimi | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
aw | lc | M(Danny Elfman) | |
|
SWa | title | @1977 | D:Wanamaker | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SWa10 | Tm:Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger | 1977 | D:Wanamaker |
PN:Charles H. Scheer, Ray Harrthausen | St:Columbia | \Mcol | Advt | H | lc |
R(G) | |
|
TAb | title | @1977 | D:Abduladze | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TAb10 | T:The Wishing Tree | 1977 | D:Abduladze | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | village, Georgia, USSR; T(1910) | | |
|
TyH | title | @1977 | D:Himena | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TyH10 | T:I-Omante | 1977 | D:Himena | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | Lang(\Ja) | |
|
UlO | title | @1977 | D:Ottinger | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
UlO10 | T:Madame X | 1977 | D:Ottinger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Porn | aw | ocean | | |
| UlO12 | T:Ticket of no Return | 1979 | D:Ottinger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany | | |
| UlO17 | T:The Portrait of Dorian Gray in the Yellow Press | 1984 |
D:Ottinger | PN: | SU: | prc | Actn,Dram | aw | Berlin, Germany? | B(Oscar
Wilde: | UlO17 | T:The Picture of Dorian Gray | |
| UlO20 | T:Freak Orlando | 1985 | D:Ottinger | PN: | SU: | prc |
Porn | aw | Freak City | B(Virgina Woolf) Er(19xx) | |
| UlO25 | T:Joanne D'Arc of Mongolia | 1989 | D:Ottinger | PN: | SU: |
col | Porn,Advt | aw | train, Siberia; csd, Mongolia | Lang(\Ge) Le(165m) | |
|
WLe | title | @1977 | D:Levey | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WLe10 | Tm:Happy Hooker Goes to Washington | 1977 | D:Levey | PN: |
SU: | prc | Porn | CG* | Washington, DC | R(R) | |
|
WSa | title | @1977 | D:Sachs | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WSa5 | T:The Incredible Melting Man | 1977 | D:Sachs | PN:Samuel W.
Gelfman | St:AIP | col | ScFi | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| WSa10 | T:Galaxina | 1980 | D:Sachs | PN:Marylin J. Tenser |
St:Crown | col | ScFi,Comd | aw | lc | | |
|
1978: Interesting Movies, after 1978
AlB | title | @1978 | D:Bano | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlB10 | T:Dracula's Dog | 1978 | D:Bano | PN:Charles Band, Frank Ray
Perilli | St:Crown | col | Horr | aw | Transylvania; csd, USA R(R) | | |
|
BuH | title | @1978 | D:Henry | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BuH10 | Tm:Heaven Can Wait | 1978 | D:Henry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Romt | aw | lc | CoD(Beatty) R(PG) | |
| BuH15 | Tm:First Family | 1980 | D:Henry | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | CG** | lc | R(R) W(Henry) | |
|
BvH | title | @1978 | D:vanHorn | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BvH8 | Tm:Every Which Way But Loose | 1978 | D:vanHorn | PN: |
SU: | prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| BvH10 | Tm:Any Which Way You Can | 1980 | D:vanHorn | PN: |
St:Warners | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
|
CBP | title | @1978 | D:C.B.Pierce | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CBP10 | Tm:Norseman | 1978 | D:C.B.Pierce | P:C.B.Pierce | St:AIP |
\Mlab | Advt | H | lc | R(PG) | |
| CBP12 | Tm:The Evictors | 1979 | D:C.B.Pierce | PN: | St:AIP |
\Mlab | Horr | H | lc | R(PG) | |
|
CoA | title | @1978 | D:C.Allen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CoA1 | T:Thunder and Lightning | 1977 | D:C.Allen | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| CoA10 | T:Avalanche | 1978 | D:C.Allen | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(PG) W(, C.Allen) | |
|
DDy | title | @1978 | D:Donnelly | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DDy10 | T:The Tool Box Murders | 1978 | D:Donnelly | PN:Tony Didio |
St:Delected | col | Horr,Porn | aw | apartment building, CA | Nt(ultimate
exploitation sickie) R(R) | |
|
DeJ | title | @1978 | D:Jarman | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DeJ10 | T:Jubilee | 1978 | D:Jarman | PN:Joseph Kane | St:Whaley-
Malin | col | Fant | H* | London, England | | |
| DeJ18 | T:The Angelic Conversation | 1985 | D:Jarman | PN: | SU: |
col | Ctxx | | | | |
| DeJ20 | T:The Last of England | 1987 | D:Jarman | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | | | | |
| DeJ28 | T:Edward II | 1992 | D:Jarman | PN: | St:Fine Line | col |
Dram | | | B(Christopher Marlowe) R(R) | |
| DeJ30 | T:Wittgenstein | 1993 | D:Jarman | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | | | | |
| DeJ32 | T:Blue | 1994 | D:Jarman | PN: | SU: | col | Surl | |
| Note(only blue screen) | |
|
DLy | title | @1978 | D:D.Lynch |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
DLy1 | T:Eraserhead | 1978 | D:D.Lynch | P:D.Lynch | SU: | bnw |
ScFi | H | lc | W(D.Lynch) | |
| DLy2 | Tm:Elephant Man | 1980 | D:D.Lynch | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| DLy5 | Tm:Dune | 1984 | D:D.Lynch | P:R.DeLaurentiis | St:DeLaurentiis,
SD:Universal | \Tcol | ScFi | H | desert | W(Lynch) R(PG) Cost(50M)
Seen(6Sep1991) | |
| DLy8 | T:Blue Velvet | 1986 | D:D.Lynch | PN: | SU: | |
Comd,Fant,Dram | T90 | small town, USA; T(1950) | | |
| DLy10 | T:Twin Peaks | 1989 | D:D.Lynch | PU: | SU: | col | Dram,
CnR | aw | lmber town, OR | Note(TV Pilot) | |
| DLy12 | T:Wild at Heart | 1990 | D:D.Lynch | PN: | SU: | |
Dram | GP90 | train, roads, South | B(Barry Gifford) W(D.Lynch) | |
| DLy18 | T:Lost Highway | 1996 | D:D.Lynch | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | | Er(199x) | |
|
DWr | title | @1978 | D:Wrye | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DWr10 | T:Ice Castles | 1978 | D:Wrye | PN:John Kemeny |
S:Columbia | /Mcol | Dram, Romt | H | ice-skating rinks | M(Marvin Hamlisch)
R(PG) | |
|
ErM | title | @1978 | D:E.Morris |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ErM1 | T:Gates of Heaven | 1978 | D:E.Morris | PN: | St:none | |
| | | C(Ned Burgess) | |
| ErM2 | T:Vernon, Florida | 1981 | D:E.Morris | PN: | St:none | |
| | Vernon, FL | Er(Ned Burgess C?) | |
| ErM3 | T:The Thin Blue Line | 1988 | D:E.Morris | PN: | St:none | |
Docu | | Dallas, TX | M(Philip Glass) Er(Ned Burgess C?) | |
| ErM10 | T:A Brief History of Time | 1988 | D:E.Morris | PN: |
St:Triton | col | BioP,Docu | | | M(Philip Glass) | |
| ErM20 | T:Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control | 1997 | D:E.Morris | PU: |
SU: | col | Docu | aw | | M(Caleb Sampson) | |
|
FDG | title | @1978 | D:Gilroy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FDG10 | Tm:Once in Paris | 1978 | D:Gilroy | PN:Gilroy | SU: |
TVCcol | Romt | H | lc | W(Gilroy) R(PG) | |
|
FGi | title | @1978 | D:Girod | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FGi10 | T:L'Etat Sauvage | 1978 | D:Girod | PN: | St:Gaumont | prc |
Dram | aw | Africa; T(1960) | | |
| FGi20 | T:L'Elegant Criminel | 1990 | D:Girod | PN:Ariel Zeitman |
St:RKO | prc | Comd | aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
|
FMx | title | @1978 | D:Mutrux | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FMx10 | T:American Hot Wax | 1978 | D:Mutrux | PN:Art Linson |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Musc,BioP | H | lc | W(John Kaye) | |
|
GeM | title | @1978 | D:Geo.Miller |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
GeM2 | T:Mad Max | 1979 | D:Geo.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
Fant | aw | lc | R(R)Nt(released 1987) Ser(Mad Max: 1) | |
| GeM5 | Tm:The Man from Snowy River | 1982 | D:Geo.Miller | PN:Michael
Edgley | St:Cambridge | \Ecol | Actn | H | csd, Australia | R(PG) | |
| GeM6 | T:The Road Warrior | 1982 | D:Geo.Miller | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) Ser(Mad Max: 2?) | |
| GeM15 | T:Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome | 1986 | D:Geo.Miller | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | Ser(Mad Max: 3) | |
| GeM17 | T:The Witches of Eastwick | 1987 | D:Geo.Miller | PN:Neil Canton,
PeterGuber, John Peters | St:Lenox | \Tcol | Fant | aw | town, MA | Inc(31.8M)
M(Puccini, John~Williams) Seen(16Dec1990) C(Zsigmond) B(John Updike) | |
| GeM24 | T:Lorenzo's Oil | 1992 | D:Geo.Miller | PN: | SU: | col |
Docu,Susp,Dram | aw | Washington DC; T(1984) | C(John~Seale) | |
|
IdB | title | @1978 | D:deBello | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
IdB10 | T:Attack of the Killer Tomatoes | 1978 | D:deBello | PN:Steve Pace,
deBello | St:NAI | col | Horr, Comd | [16] | lc | R(PG) | |
| IdB12 | T:Return of the Killer Tomatoes | 1988 | D:deBello | PU: | SU: |
col | Horr, Comd | aw | | Er(D) | |
| IdB14 | T:Killer Tomatoes Strike Back | 1990 | D:deBello | PU: | SU: |
col | Horr, Comd | aw | | Er(D) | |
| IdB16 | T:Liller Tomatoes Eat France | 1991 | D:deBello | PU: | SU: |
col | Horr, Comd | aw | | Er(D) | |
|
ICd | title | @1978 | D:Cardos |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ICd10 | T:The Dark | 1979 | D:Cardos | PN: | St:Film Ventures Int. |
col | Horr | H | | R(R) | |
|
HgS | title | @1978 | D:Schallerup | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HgS10 | T:The Time Machine | 1978 | D:Schallerup | PN:James Simmons |
St:Sunn Classics, NBC | TV | ScFi | aw | lc | B(H.G. Welles) W(Wallace Bennett)
| |
|
HoZ | title | @1975 | D:Zieff | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HoZ5 | T:Hearts of the West | 1975 | D:Zieff | PN: | SU: | col | IO;
West; T(1929) | | | | |
| HoZ10 | Tm:House Calls | 1978 | D:Zieff | PN:Alex Winitsky, Arlene
Sellers | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H* | hospital | R(PG) | |
| HoZ12 | T:The Main Event | 1979 | D:Zieff | P:Peters, Streisand |
St:Warners | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
| HoZ14 | Tm:Private Benjamin | 1980 | D:Zieff | \S{Goldie Hawn | prc |
CTxx | aw | R(R) | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| HoZ18 | Tm:Unfaithfully Yours | 1983 | D:Zieff | PN:Marvin Worth, Joe
Wizan | St:Fox | bnw | Comd | H** | lc | R(PG) W(Sturges) | |
| HoZ23 | T:My Girl | 1993 | D:Zieff | PN: | SU: | prc | Comd |
| lc | Er(D) | |
| HoZ24 | T:My Girl 2 | 1994 | D:Zieff | PN: | St:Columbia | prc |
Comd | | PA; CA; T(1974) | | |
|
HSu | title | @1978 | D:Suso | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
HSu10 | Tm:Deathsport | 1978 | D:Suso | P:Corman | St:New World |
\Mcol | Horr | H | | R(R) CoD(Allan Arkush) | |
|
JCm | title | @1978 | D:J.Cameron | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JCm5 | T:The Terminator | 1991 | D:J.Cameron | P:G.A.Hurd | SU: |
col | ScFi,Actn | aw | LA, CA | W(G.A.Hurd) R(R) Cost(6.4M) Inc(40M) | |
| JCm10 | T:Aliens | 1986 | D:J.Cameron | P:G.A.Hurd | St:Fox |
\DeLuxe | ScFi | aw | space | Seen(27Dec1990) | |
| JCm13 | T:The Abyss | 1989 | D:J.Cameron | P:G.A.Hurd | SU: | |
ScFi | aw | underwater | W(J.Cameron) V(;AA) | |
| JCm20 | T:Terminator 2 | 1991 | D:J.Cameron | PN:Mario Kassar, |
St:Carolco | col | Actn,ScFi | aw | | W(J.Cameron, William Wisher) Cost(70M)
| |
| JCm25 | T:True Lies | 1994 | D:J.Cameron | PN: | SU: | col |
Actn,Romt | aw | | Income(50M) | |
| JCm28 | T:The Titanic | 1997 | D:J.Cameron | P:J.Capernter, Jon Landau |
S:Paramount | col | Docu, Dram, Epic | aw | Atlantic; T(1912) | C(Russell
Carpenter) Cost(200M) Er(J,Cameron) | |
|
JHy | title | @1978 | D:J.Hardy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
JHy10 | Tm:Return Engagement | 1978 | D:J.Hardy | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | W(James Prideaux) | |
|
JTo | title | @1978 | D:Toback |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
JTo1 | T:Finger | 1978 | D:Toback | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | | |
| JTo2 | T:Love and Money | 1982 | D:Toback | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | | |
| JTo3 | T:Exposed | 1983 | D:Toback | PN: | St:MGM-U.A. | \Mcol |
Advt | H | lc | R(R) W(Toback) | |
| JTo5 | T:The Pick-up Artist | 1986 | D:Toback | PN: | SU: | |
Romt,Comd | | | Er(1986?) | |
| JTo7 | T:The Big Bang | 1990 | D:Toback | PN:Joseph Kanter | SU: |
| Docu | |
|
LBe | title | @1978 | D:Besson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LBe1 | T:The First Fight | 1978 | D:Besson | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | | |
| LBe3 | T:Le Grand Bleu | 1985 | D:Besson | PU: | SU: | col |
CTxx | aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| LBe5 | T:Subway | 1990 | D:Besson | PN: | SU: | prc | CTxx |
aw | lc | Er(19xx) | |
| LBe10 | T:La Femme Nikita | 1991 | D:Besson | PN: | St:Gaumont |
\Kodakcol | Actn | aw | Paris, France | Seen(29Mar1992) | |
| LBe15 | T:Leon, the Professional | 1994 | D:Besson | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | | NYC, NY | | |
|
LCh | title | @1978 | D:L.Cohen | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
LCh4 | T:The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover | 1978 | D:L.Cohen |
P:L.Cohen | St:AIP | \Mlab | BioP | H* | Washington, DC | M(Miklos Rosza)
W(L.Cohen) | |
| LCh10 | Tm:Q | 1982 | D:L.Cohen | PN:Samuel Z. Ardkoff | SU: | |
ScFi | RW**+ | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| LCh15 | T:God Told Me So | 1985 | D:L.Cohen | PN: | SU: | |
Horr,ScFi | | lc | Er(198x) | |
|
PSc | title | @1978 | D:Schrader | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first) | |
|
---|
PSc5 | T:Blue Collar | 1978 | D:Schrader | PN:Don Guest |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Dram | H* | Detroit, MI | R(R) W(Schrader, Leonard
Schrader) | |
| PSc10 | T:Hardcore | 1979 | D:Schrader | PN:John Milius |
St:Columbia | \Mcol | Dram | H* | L/A.,CA | R(R) W(Schrader) | |
| PSc12 | T:American Gigolo | 1979 | D:Schrader | PN:Freddie Fields |
St:Paramount | \Mcol | Dram | H | L.A., CA | R(R) | |
| PSc20 | T:Cat People | 1982 | D:Schrader | PN:Charles Fries |
St:Universal | \Tcol | | H | | Seen(28Jan1989) R(R) | |
| PSc30 | T:The Comfort of Strangers | 1991 | D:Schrader | PN:Gianni
Quaranta | SU: | col | Horr | | Venice, Italy | W(Harold Pinter) C(Dante
Spinotti) B(Ian McEwan) M(Angelo Badalamenti) | |
| PSc32 | T:Light Sleeper | 1992 | D:Schrader | PN: | SU: | col |
Ctxx | | | | |
| PSc35 | T:Mishima | 1995 | D:Schrader | PU: | SU: | col | CTxx |
aw | | Er(19xx) | |
| PSc39 | T:Touch | 1997 | D:Schrader | PU: | SU: | col | Dram |
aw | | B(Elmore Leonard) W(Schrader) | |
|
RBu | title | @1978 | D:R.Butler |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RBu10 | Tm:Hot Lead and Cold Feet | 1978 | D:R.Butler | PN: |
St:Disney | col | Comd,West | CG** | West | R(G) | |
| RBu15 | Tm:Night of the Juggler | 1980 | D:R.Butler | PN: |
St:Columbia | \Tcol | Actn | H | NYC, NY | R(R) | |
| RBu20 | Tm:Up the Creek | 1984 | D:R.Butler | PN: | SU: | col |
Comd | CG* | white-water river, USA | R(R) | |
|
RFi | title | @1978 | D:Fiveson | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
RFi10 | T:The Clonus Horror | 1978 | D:Fiveson | PU: | SU: | prc |
ScFi | | | | |
|
RHy | title | @1978 | D:R.Hardy | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RHy10 | Tm:The Wicker Man | 1978 | D:R.Hardy | PN:Peter Snell |
St:British Lion | \Ecol | Horr | H* | island, Scotland | R(R) | |
|
RiL | title | @1978 | D:R.Lang | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RiL10 | Tm:Night Cries | 1978 | D:R.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(TV) W(Brian Taggert) | |
| RiL14 | Tm:Change of Seasons | 1980 | D:R.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) | |
| RiL15 | Tm:The Mountain Men | 1980 | D:R.Lang | PN: | SU: | prc |
CTxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Fraser Clarke Heston) | |
|
RKl | title | @1978 | D:Klane | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RKl10 | Tm:Thank God it's Friday | 1978 | D:Klane | PN: | SU: |
prc | CTxx | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Barry Armyan Bernstein) | |
|
RoE | title | @1978 | D:Enders | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
RoE10 | Tm:Stevie | 1978 | D:Enders | PN:Enders | St:First Artists |
\Tcol | BioP | H* | London, England | R(PG) | |
|
RS | title | @1978 | D:R.Scott |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
RS1 | T:The Duelists | 1978 | D:R.Scott | PN:David Puttnam | St:NFFC |
col | Advt | H* | Geramny | R(PG) | |
| RS2 | T:Alien | 1979 | D:R.Scott | PN: | SU: | | ScFi | | |
Er(Dan O'Bannon W?) R(R) | |
| RS3 | T:Blade Runner | 1981 | D:R.Scott | P:Michael Deelet |
St:Warners | \Tcol | ScFi, Noir | aw | L.A., CA; T(2019) | R(R) B(Philip K. Dick:
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?) V(;AAN) V(visual effects ;AAN) | |
| RS8 | T:Legend | 1985 | D:R.Scott | P:Arnon Milchan | St:Fox, Universal
L:London | \Fcol | Fant | H* | lc | | |
| RS9 | T:Alien 2 | 1986 | D:R.Scott | PN: | St:Fox | | ScFi | |
| Seen(30May1992) Er(D) | |
| RS11 | T:Someone To Watch Over Me | 1987 | D:R.Scott | PN: | SU: |
prc | Dram | aw | NYC, NY | M(Gershwin, The Sting, Roberta Flack, Gene Ammons)
| |
| RS14 | T:Black Rain | 1989 | D:R.Scott | PN: | SU: | col | Actn |
aw | Osaka, Japan | | |
| RS15 | T:Thelma and Louise | 1989 | D:R.Scott | PN:R.Scott, Mimi Scott |
St:Pathe | \DeLuxe | Actn | AAN | OK; AR; West | W(Callie Khouri; AA)
Seen(28Jan1992) | |
| RS20 | T:1492: Conquest of Paradise | 1989 | D:R.Scott | PN:R.Scott, Roselyne
Bosch | SU: | col | BioP | | Spain; Carribean | W(Roselyne Bosch)
M(Vangelis) | |
| RS26 | T:White Squall | 1996 | D:R.Scott | PU: | SU: | col |
Advt | aw | Caribean T(1959) | | |
| RS28 | T:G.I. Jane | 1997 | D:R.Scott | PN:R.Scott, Roger Birnbaum, Demi
Moore, Suzanne Todd | S:Universal, SD: Buena Vista | col | Dram | aw |
mil.inst. | W(David Twohy, Danielle Alexandra) M(Trevor Jones) R(R) Er(S) | |
|
SRa | title | @1978 | D:Rash | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
SRa5 | T:The Buddy Holly Story | 1978 | D:Steven Rash | PN:Fred Bauer |
St:Innavision, ECA,Columbia | \CFIcol | Musc, BioP | H | Lubbock, TX;
T(1956) | R(PG) M(Joe Renzetti; AA) Seen(6Sep1993) | |
| SRa10 | T:Under the Rainbow | 1981 | D:Steven Rash | PN:Fred Bauer |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Seen(25May1989) | |
|
TCh | title | @1978 | D:Chong | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TCh1 | T:Up in Smoke | 1978 | D:Chong | PN: | St:Paramount | prc |
Comd | F64 | lc | R(R) Er(Chong D?) | |
| TCh2 | T:Cheech and Chong's Next Movie | 1980 | D:Chong | PN:Howard
Brown | St:Universal | \Tcol | Comd | H | lc | R(R) | |
| TCh3 | T:Cheech and Chong's Nice Dreams | 1981 | D:Chong | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Cheech Marin) | |
| TCh4 | T:It Came from Hollywood | 1982 | D:Chong | PN: | SU: |
prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) Er(Chong D?) | |
| TCh5 | T:Still Smokin' | 1983 | D:Chong | PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx |
aw | lc | R(R) Er(Chong D?) | |
| TCh6 | T:Cheech and Chong's The Corsican Brothers | 1984 | D:Chong |
PN: | SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
|
TMy | title | @1978 | D:Maylam | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
TMy10 | Tm:Riddle of the Sands | 1978 | D:Maylam | PN:Drummond
Challis | St:Rank | \Ecol | Advt | H* | boat, North Sea; T(1910) | Seen(1988)
| |
|
ToZ | title | @1978 | D:Zarindast | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
ToZ10 | Tm:Cat in the Cage | 1978 | D:Zarindast | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Richard Vasques) | |
| ToZ20 | Tm:Guns and Fury | 1982 | D:Zarindast | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(Donald P. Fredette) | |
|
WaG | title | @1978 | D:W.Green | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
WaG10 | T:The Secret Life of Plants | 1978 | D:W.Green | PN: | SU: |
col | Docu | aw | plants | M(Stevie Wonder) | |
|
WBe | title | @1978 | D:Beatty |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
WBe1 | T:Heaven Can Wait | 1978 | D:Beatty | P:Beatty |
St:Paramount | \Mlab | Romt | AAN, AAN dir,H* | | C(William A. Fraker; AAN)
M(Dave Grusin;AAN) W(Beatty, Elaine May) | |
| WBe2 | T:Reds | 1981 | D:Beatty | P:Beatty | St:Paramount | \Tcol |
| AAN, AA dir,H** | Greenwich village, NY; Finland; T(1914) | C(Storaro; AA) B(John
Reed: Ten Days That Shook the World) W(Beatty, Trevor Griffiths; AAN) R(PG) Le(3h27m) | |
| WBe10 | T:Dick Tracy | 1990 | D:Beatty | P:Beatty | St:Touchstone |
col | Comd | | | R(PG) C(Vittorio Storaro) M(Steven Sondheim) | |
|
Z78 | title | @1978 | D: UnYear78 | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
nt | |
|
---|
Z7820 | T:Parts, The Clonus Horror | 1978 | D:UnYear78 | PU: | SU: |
prc | ScFi | | | Topic(cloning) | |
| Z7810 | T:Rabbit Test | 1978 | D:UnYear78 | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | aw | lc | | |
| Z7820 | T:The Hiding Place | 1978 | D:UnYear91 | P:Billy Graham | |
SU: | col | Hist | aw | Holland T(1944) | Er(197x) | |
|
1979: Interesting Movies, after 1979
AAl | title | @1979 | D:Alda |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
AAl6 | T:The Four Seasons | 1981 | D:Alda | P:M.Bregman |
St:Universal | \Tcol | Romt | H** | vacation | R(PG) M(Antonio Vivaldi) W(Alan
Alda) | |
| AAl10 | T:Sweet Liberty | 1981 | D:Alda | P:M.Bergman | St:Universal |
col | Romt | H | town, VA | W(Alda) Seen(1988)|
| AAl20 | T:Betsy's Wedding | 1990 | D:Alda | PN:M.Bergman, Louis A.
Stroller | St:Touchstone | col | Comd | | | W(Alda) | |
|
AAr | title | @1979 | D:Arkush | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AAr10 | Tm:Rock 'N Roll High School | 1979 | D:Arkush | PN: | SU: |
col | Musc | CG*** | high school, USA | R(R) | |
| AAr20 | Tm:Heartbeeps | 1981 | D:Arkush | PN: | SU: | | ScFi |
CG* | | R(PG) costumes(Stan Winston; AAN) | |
|
ABr | title | @1979 | D:A.Brooks | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(all) | |
|
---|
ABr1 | T:Real Life | 1979 | D:A.Brooks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Comd | | | nt(Pseudo Docu) | |
| ABr2 | T:Modern Romance | 1981 | D:A.Brooks | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) | |
| ABr3 | T:Lost in America | 1985 | D:A.Brooks | PN:Mart Katz |
St:Warners | col | Dram | F67, RE**** | L.A., CA; Las Vegas, NV; csd, USA |
W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) R(R) | |
| ABr4 | T:Defending Your Life | 1991 | D:A.Brooks | PN: | St:Warners |
col | Comd | aw | heaven, CA | R(R) W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) Seen(6Sep1991)
| |
| ABr7 | T:Mother | 1996 | D:A.Brooks | PU: | SU: | col | Comd |
aw | | W(Albert Brooks, Monica Johnson) | |
|
AlC | title | @1979 | D:Corneau | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AlC10 | T:S\'erie Noir | 1979 | D:Corneau | PN: | St:Gaumont | col |
Noir | | suburb, Paris, France | Lang(\Fr) | |
| AlC20 | T:Tous Les Matins Du Monde | 1992 | D:Corneau | PN: | SU: |
col | Dram,BioP | Delluc, Cesar, Cesar dir | Versailles, France; T(1660,1720) |
M(Jordi Savall ;Cesar) Lang(\Fr) | |
|
AnC | title | @1979 | D:Cardoza | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
AnC10 | Tm:Smokey and the Hotwire Gang | 1979 | D:Cardoza | PN: |
SU: | prc | Ctxx | aw | lc | W(T. Gary Cardoza) | |
|
BaB | title | @1979 | D:Ba.Brown | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BaB10 | Tm:Cloud Dancer | 1979 | D:Ba.Brown | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | W(William Goodhart) B(Brown, Goodhart, Daniel Tamkus) | |
|
BBi | title | @1979 | D:Bilson | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BBi10 | Tm:North Avenue Irregulars | 1979 | D:Bilson | PN: |
St:Disney | \Tcol | Comd | H | | R(PG) | |
|
BWN | title only? | @1979 | D:Norton |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
BWN1 | T:More American Graffiti | 1979 | D:Norton | P:G.Lucas |
St:Universal | \Tcol | |
|
CiS | title | @1979 | D:Santiago | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
CiS10 | T:Sensuous Vampires | 1979 | D:Santiago | PN:Robert E, Waters |
St:Capricorn Three | col | Porn | | R(R) W(Howard Cohen) | |
| CiS40 | T:Eye of the Eagle III | 1990 | D:Santiago | PN:Christopher R.
Santiago | St:New Horizons | col | Actn | | mil.inst., Vietnam | | |
|
DLD | title | @1979 | D:DeLuise | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
DLD10 | T:Hot Stuff | 1979 | D:DeLuise | PN: | St:Rastar | \Mcol |
CnR | aw | lc | R(PG) W(Michael Kane, Donald Westlake) | |
|
EWS | title | @1979 | D:Swackhammer |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
EWS4 | T:Vampire | 1979 | D:Swackhammer | PN:Gregory Hoblit |
St:ABC | col | Horr | aw | S.F., CA | | |
| EWS10 | T:The Secret Passion of Robert Clayton | 1992 | D:Swackhamer |
PN: | St:USA | col | Dram | aw | town, GA | | |
|
FWa | title | @1979 | D:Walton | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
FWa10 | Tm:When a Stranger Calls | 1979 | D:Walton | PN:Melvin Simon |
St:U.A. | col | Susp | H | lc | R(R) | |
|
GiA | title | @1979 | D:Armstrong | prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc |
Nt(first?) | |
|
---|
GiA10 | T:My Brilliant Career | 1979 | D:Armstrong | PN:Margaret Fink |
SU: | col | Dram | aw | Australia | R(G) W(Eleanor Whitcombe) B(Miles Franklin;
pseudonym) | |
| GiA20 | T:High Tide | 1987 | D:Armstrong | PN: | SU: | prc |
Dram | aw | trailer park | | |
| GiA30 | T:The Last Days of Chez Nous | 1993 | D:Armstrong | PN:Jan
Chapman | St:Fine Line Features | col | Comd | aw | house, suburb, Sidney,
Australia | R(R) | |
| GiA32 | T:Little Women | 1993 | D:Armstrong | PN: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | N.E.; T(1860) | B(Louisa May Alcott) W(Robin Swicord) | |
| GiA35 | T:Oscar and Lucinda | 1996 | D:Armstrong | PU: | SU: |
col | Romt | aw | England; Australia | B(Peter Carey) | |
|
HBe | title | @1979 | D:H.Becker |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
HBe1 | T:The Onion Field | 1979 | D:H.Becker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(R) W(Joseph Wambaugh) B(Joseph Wambaugh) | |
| HBe2 | Tm:Black Marble | 1976 | D:H.Becker | PN: | SU: | prc |
Ctxx | aw | lc | R(PG) | |
| HBe10 | T:Sea of Love | 1989 | D:H.Becker | P:Bregman |
St:Universal | col | Susp | | | Seen(20May1990) | |
| HBe15 | T:Malice | 1993 | D:H.Becker | PN:Rachel Pfeffer, Charles Mulvehill,
Becker | St:NewLine, Columbia | col | Susp | | creaky mansion, campus,
U.S.A. | W(Aaron Sorkin, Scott Frank) C(Wills) | |
| HBe18 | T:City Hall | 1996 | D:H.Becker | PU: | SU: | col |
Dram | aw | Brooklyn, NY; NYC, NY | R(R) | |
|
ICt | title | @1979 | D:Cotter |
prds | st. | p | ct | aw | lc | Nt(first) | |
|
---|
ICt10 | Tm:Mountain Family Robinson | 1979 | D:Cotter | PN: | SU: |
col | Advt | CG** | csd, CA | R(G) Ser(Mountain Family, 3) | |
|
IRd | title | @1979 | D: Reid | prds | st | p | ct | aw | lc | nt | |
|
---|
Ird10 | T:Middle Age Spread | 1979 | D:Reid | PU: | SU: | prc |
Romt, Comd | | | B(Roger Hall) | |
| Ird12 | T:Carry Me Back | 1982 | D:Reid | PU: | SU: | prc | |
PU: | SU: | col | Comd | aw | | | |
| Ird14 | T:Leave All Fair | 1985 | D:Reid | PU: | SU: | prc | | |
PU: | SU: | col | Dram | aw | | | |
| Ird16 | T:Last Tattoo | 1994 | D:Reid | PU: | SU: | prc | | | |
PU: | SU: | col | Susp | aw | NZ; T(1944) | CoD(David Norris, Stuart Freeman)
| |
|
|